Template - Front page: Dutch Darts Masters ET7

Our first visit to the Netherlands in the European Tour this weekend with 48 players looking to win the Dutch Darts Masters from Zwolle, all the action can be watched live on PDCHD.TV from 12.00noon on Friday.

 

Thursday night will see the Host Nation Qualifiers for the remaining places with the draw taking place prior to the qualifiers.  For the current ETOoM Table CLICK HERE the top 32 players following all events will qualify for the European Championship in October from Gottingen, Germany.

Current Qualifiers:

Top 16 seeds:
1 Michael van Gerwen, 2 Ian White, 3 Daryl Gurney, 4 Gerwyn Price, 5 James Wade, 6 Adrian Lewis, 7 Peter Wright, 8 Rob Cross, 9 Mensur Suljovic, 10 Dave Chisnall, 11 Ricky Evans, 12 Joe Cullen, 13 Simon Whitlock, 14 Jonny Clayton, 15 Stephen Bunting, 16 Darren Webster

18 UK TCH Qualifiers:
Steve Beaton, Michael Smith, Natahan Aspinall, Mervyn King, Ryan Harrington, Harry Ward, Mickey Mansell, Ritchie Edhouse, Keegan Brown, Ross Smith, Glen Durrant, Luke Woodhouse, William O’Connor, Alan Norris, Kyle Anderson, Brendan Dolan, Andy Boulton, Ryan Joyce.

6 European TCH Qualifiers:
Rowby-John Rodriguez, Raymond van Barneveld, Max Hopp, Krzysztof Ratajski, Vincent van der Voort, Danny Noppert.

2 Associate/Day Members Qualifiers
Mike de Decker, Florian Hempel

4 Dutch Host Nation Qualifiers:
TBC (23rd May)

1 Eastern Europe:
Pál Székely

1 PDC N&B:
Dennis Nilsson

Template - Front page: UNIBET Premier League Play-Offs

Michael van Gerwen is aiming to avenge his double defeats to Daryl Gurney when the pair clash in the Unibet Premier League Play-Offs on Thursday.

 

Gurney completed a league double over the World Champion with wins in Berlin and Manchester this season, helping the Northern Irish ace to reach the Play-Offs for the first time.

The pair will meet in Thursday’s opening semi-final at The O2, where Van Gerwen is gunning to claim a fifth Premier League title.

Whilst either 2018 World Champion Rob Cross or 2009 Premier League winner James Wade would be waiting in the final, Van Gerwen insists that he has first set his sights on overcoming Gurney and making amends for his 7-5 and 8-5 defeats.

“Daryl played really well against me the last two times we played in the Premier League but I’m always confident,” said Van Gerwen. “It’s a longer format but I have to do well and we’ll see what’s going to happen. First to ten is totally different, the pressure will be on his shoulders.”

Van Gerwen extended his remarkable record of topping the regular season league table for a seventh successive year by defeating Mensur Suljovic in their final league game in Leeds last Thursday.

However, Van Gerwen had also lost to Wade during the season and suffered three draws, and insisted that he must improve if he is to come through to take the £250,000 top prize at The O2.

“It would be phenomenal to win a fifth Premier League title and it’s always a special night in the Play-Offs,” said Van Gerwen, who is odds-on with sponsors Unibet to take the title. “We’ve been playing for 16 weeks and now it’s knockout – it’s all or nothing. “I need to make sure I get focused because it’s really important for me to do well.”

2019 Unibet Premier League

Play-Offs – Thursday May 23rd The O2, London

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen v Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross v James Wade

Final
van Gerwen OR Gurney v Cross OR Wade
Tickets: 0844 856 0202 or click here

Template - Front page: Players Championship 16

21-year-old Ward, who won his PDC Tour Card at UK Qualifying School in January 2019, continued his remarkable rise with a first title within four months of playing full-time on the professional circuit on the second day of the ProTour weekend double-header.

 

The Derbyshire youngster was ranked 88th on the PDC Order of Merit at the start of play, but produced a string of impressive displays to reach his third ranking quarter-final of the year. Defeats of Vincent Kamphuis, Madars Razma, James Richardson led to a meeting with World Championship runner-up Michael Smith in the Last 16, where a 145 finish saw him come through a deciding leg.

Ward then overcame Nathan Aspinall 6-5, which he followed up with a 7-4 win over Jose de Sousa to reach the final where he held his nerve to defeat Hopp and claim the £10,000 star prize. The final between 21-year-old Ward and 22-year-old Hopp began with a stunning 133 checkout from Ward, who doubled his lead only for Hopp to fire back to restore parity.

Ward fired in his 20th 180 of the day before finding tops to break throw and 5-3 up, and followed it up with another 13-darter to take a commanding 6-3 lead. Hopp once again fought back, taking out a magnificent 150 finish to make it three straight legs for the German number one, who was bidding for his third PDC title in just over a year.

At 7-6 up, Ward missed three match darts, allowing Hopp to his double ten with his last dart in hand to take a thrilling encounter to a last-leg shoot-out. Hopp piled on the pressure with visits of 180 and 125, but Ward was unshaken as he took out 68 to seal a historic win in his short career.

It was also a significant day for Robert Thornton, who returned to form with a win over Michael van Gerwen in the Last 32, which he followed with the third nine-dart finish of his career in a 6-3 win over Krzyszytof Ratakski.

The former World Grand Prix champion then defeated Chris Dobey to reach his first PDC semi-final in almost two years, where he was eventually defeated by Hopp. Back-to-back quarter-final appearances across the weekend for Dobey move him into the world’s top 32 for the first time, Challenge Tour high-flyer Scott Taylor reached his second ProTour quarter-final and Portgual’s Jose de Sousa reached his first PDC semi-final.

Peter Wright, Adrian Lewis and Corey Cadby all fell before the Last 16 stage, while Raymond van Barneveld and Players Championship 15 winner Glen Durrant both suffered first round defeats. Scotland’s Robert Thornton hit a 9 Darter. following on from the feat done by Dave Chisnall yesterday in his match v Krzysztof Ratajski which is the 24th 9 Darter this year in the PDC.

PCOoM, go to rankings area:

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 16 – May 19th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Robert Thornton 6-3 Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert 3-6 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Harry Ward
Scott Taylor 1-6 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Robert Thornton 6-7 Max Hopp
Harry Ward 7-4 Jose de Sousa
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Max Hopp 7-8 Harry Ward
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 15 – May 18th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Chris Dobey 5-6 Michael van Gerwen
Glen Durrant 6-4 Michael Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Ian White
Ryan Meikle 2-6 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 2-7 Glen Durrant
Ron Meulenkamp 4-7 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Glen Durrant 8-1 Darius Lananauskas
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 14 – May 1st BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Joe Cullen
Harry Ward 2-6 Darius Labanauskas
Krzysztof Ratajski 4-6 Arron Monk
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Stephen Bunting 7-5 Darius Labanauskas
Arron Monk 3-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Stephen Bunting 2-8 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 13 – April 30th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Christian Kist 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Peter Wright 5-6 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 6-5 Jeffrey de ZWaan
Justin Pipe 3-6 Daryl Gurney
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Nathan Aspinall 7-4 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 7-5 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Nathan Aspinall 4-8 William O’Connor
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 12 – April 14th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
James Wade 6-2 Jonny Clayton
John Henderson 6-5 Danny Noppert
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 4-7 James Wade
John Henderson 4-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 11 – April 13th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-1 Andy Boulton
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Glen Durrant 5-6 Michael Smith
Jelle Klaasen 2-6 Steve West
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 5-7 James Wade
Michael Smith 7-4 Steve West
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-6 Michael Smith
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 10 – April 7th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-5 Aaron Monk
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Mervyn King 4-6 Gabriel Clemens
Tytus Kanik 6-5 Jose Justica
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 2-7 Jonny Clayton
Gabriel Clemens 7-3 Tytus Kanik
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jonny Clayton 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 9 – April 6th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
Steve West 6-5 Steve Beaton
James Wade 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Scott Baker 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 7-5 Steve West
James Wade 7-6 Scott Baker
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael Smith 2-8 James Wade
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 8 – March 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jan Dekker 2-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Andy Boulton 1-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Lewis 7-1 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld 7-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Adrian Lewis 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 7 – March 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Ron Muelenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mark McGeeney 2-7 Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Dave Chisnall 8-6 Daryl Gurney
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 6 – February 24th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert 6-2 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert 4-7 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Gerwyn Price 8-4 Ricky Evans
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 5 – February 23rd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)

Ian White 2-6 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 3-6 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 4-6 Danny Noppert
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gerwyn Price 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 7-5 Danny Noppert
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 4 – February 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Gerwyn Price
Bradley Brooks 5-6 Glen Durrant
Kyle Anderson 2-6 Rob Cross
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 3-7 Glen Durrant
Rob Cross 5-7 Dimitri van den Bergh
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Glen Durrant 8-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 3 – February 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Steve West 5-6 Mervyn King
Ian White 6-4 John Henderson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Mervyn King
Ian White 7-5 Chris Dobey
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 2 – February 10th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Ryan Searle 5-6 Joe Cullen
John Henderson 4-6 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Jonny Clayton 5-7 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 4-7 Glen Durrant
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Dave Chisnall 8-7 Glen Durrant
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 1 – February 9th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Scott Baker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Scott Baker
Jermaine Wattimena 7-2 Peter Wright
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

Template - Front page: European Tour 7/8 TCH Qualifiers

Friday, from the Metrodome in Barnsley saw two more European Tour qualifiers for Tour Card Holders and the top of the Challenge Tour Table.

 

Players who qualify for either the Dutch Darts Masters or the Danish Darts Open, please click the information for each event below.

European Tour 7:

Dutch Darts Masters from Zwolle, Netherlands 24th-26th May CLICK HERE
18 UK Qualifiers:
Steve Beaton, Michael Smith, Natahan Aspinall, Mervyn King, Ryan Harrington, Harry Ward, Mickey Mansell, Ritchie Edhouse, Keegan Brown, Ross Smith, Glen Durrant, Luke Woodhouse, William O’Connor, Alan Norris, Kyle Anderson, Brendan Dolan, Andy Boulton, Ryan Joyce.
6 European Qualifiers:
Rowby-John Rodriguez, Raymond van Barneveld, Max Hopp, Krzysztof Ratajski, Vincent van der Voort, Danny Noppert.

European Tour 8:

Danish Darts Open from Copenhagen, Denmark from 14th-16th June CLICK HERE
18 UK Qualifiers:
Michael Smith, Steve Beaton, Nathan Aspinall, Mervyn King, Chris Dobey, Glen Durrant, Kyle Anderson, Scott Taylor, Luke Woodhouse, Steve Lennon, Steve West, Kevin Burness, Reece Robinson, Mick Todd, Ryan Harrington, William O’Connor, Kirk Shepherd, Ryan Joyce.
6 European Qualifiers:
Krzysztof Ratajski, Gabriel Clemens, Vincent van der Voort, Martin Schindler, Jose Justica, Jose de Souza

Template - Front page: UNIBET Premier League LEEDS

Daryl Gurney and James Wade secured the final two places in the Unibet Premier League Play-Offs as Michael van Gerwen topped the league after Night 16 in Leeds.

 

Gurney progressed to the semi-finals for the first time with an 8-3 win over 2018 finalist Michael Smith, pulling clear from two-all by winning six of the next seven legs.

“I’m delighted,” said Gurney. “I knew I had to win tonight and I was probably the most focused I’ve ever been. Now I’m in the Play-Offs I’ll do my best to win the title.”

Michael van Gerwen’s 8-5 win over Mensur Suljovic ended the Austrian’s Play-Off hopes and meant 2009 champion Wade qualified for the semi-finals without throwing a dart.

Gerwyn Price defeated Peter Wright 8-3 to end the season with victory, although he was left to rue six draws during the campaign as he missed out on the Play-Offs by a point.

James Wade ended Rob Cross’s chances of topping the table with an 8-6 win in the final game of the night, so Michael van Gerwen is the top of the table for the sixth consecutive time.

Daryl Gurney (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Night 16 – Thursday May 16th

First Direct Arena, Leeds
Gerwyn Price 8-3 Peter Wright
Daryl Gurney 8-3 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Mensur Suljovic
James Wade 8-6 Rob Cross

Play Offs – Thursday 23rd May

O2, London
Semi Finals
Rob Cross v James Wade
Michael van Gerwen v Daryl Gurney

Final
Rob Cross/James Wade v Michael van Gerwen/Daryl Gurney

Template - Front page: BetVictor World Cup

The Netherlands will begin the defence of their BetVictor World Cup of Darts title against Spain in Hamburg next month, with the draw for this year’s event now made.

 

The Dutch won a fourth title in last year’s event, with World Champion Michael van Gerwen partnered in 2019 by debutant Jermaine Wattimena. They will take on Spain – the 2010 semi-finalists – in the first round at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg, with this year’s event being held from June 6-9.

England will be represented by Rob Cross and Michael Smith and they will take on the Philippines, while Scotland’s Gary Anderson and Peter Wright drew Denmark. Gerwyn Price and Jonny Clayton will compete as third seeds Wales, and they will meet Singapore, who will be captained by legendary Paul Lim.

Fifth seeds Australia, represented by Simon Whitlock and Kyle Anderson, will face Finland, while Northern Ireland will play South Africa. Kim Huybrechts and Dimitri Van den Bergh reached the semi-finals for Belgium in 2018, and they will team up again as they take on Hong Kong in the opening round, while Mensur Suljovic will star for number eight seeds Austria, who will play Russia.

Host Nation Germany see Max Hopp and Martin Schindler continue the partnership which has seen them reach the quarter-finals for the past two years, and they will begin their campaign against Hungary.

2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts

Draw Bracket
(1) England v Philippines
Republic of Ireland v Greece
(8) Austria v Russia
China v USA
(5) Australia v Finland
Italy v Canada
(4) Netherlands v Spain
Poland v Czech Republic
(2) Scotland v Denmark
Brazil v Sweden
(7) Belgium v Hong Kong
Hungary v Germany
(6) Northern Ireland v South Africa
New Zealand v Lithuania
(3) Wales v Singapore
Gibraltar v Japan

Nations & Competing Players

(Seed 1) England – Rob Cross & Michael Smith
(Seed 2) Scotland – Gary Anderson & Peter Wright
(Seed 3) Wales – Gerwyn Price & Jonny Clayton
(Seed 4) Netherlands – Michael van Gerwen & Jermaine Wattimena
(Seed 5) Australia – Simon Whitlock & Kyle Anderson
(Seed 6) Northern Ireland – Daryl Gurney & Brendan Dolan
(Seed 7) Belgium – Kim Huybrechts & Dimitri Van den Bergh
(Seed 8) Austria – Mensur Suljovic & Zoran Lerchbacher
Brazil – Diogo Portela & Artur Valle
Canada – Dawson Murschell & Jim Long
China – Xiaochen Zong & Qingyu Zhan
Czech Republic – Pavel Jirkal & Karel Sedlacek
Denmark – Per Laursen & Niels Heinsøe
Finland – Marko Kantele & Kim Viljanen
Germany – Max Hopp & Martin Schindler
Gibraltar – Dyson Parody & Antony Lopez
Greece – John Michael & Veniamin Symeonidis
Hong Kong – Royden Lam & Kai Fan Leung
Hungary – Pal Szekely & Janos Vegso
Italy – Andrea Micheletti & Stefano Tomassetti
Japan – Seigo Asada & Haruki Muramatsu
Lithuania – Darius Labanauskas & Mindaugas Barauskas
New Zealand – Cody Harris & Haupai Puha
Philippines – Lourence Ilagan & Noel Malicdem
Poland – Krzysztof Ratajski & Tytus Kanik
Republic of Ireland – Steve Lennon & William O’Connor
Russia – Boris Koltsov & Aleksey Kadochnikov
Singapore – Paul Lim & Harith Lim
South Africa – Devon Petersen & Vernon Bouwers
Spain – Cristo Reyes & Toni Alcinas
Sweden – Dennis Nilsson & Magnus Caris
United States of America – Darin Young & Chuck Puleo

Thursday June 6th

(19.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

First Round x8

Friday June 7th

(19.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

First Round x8

Saturday June 8th

(13.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

Second Round x4

(19.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

Second Round x4

Sunday June 9th

(12.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

Quarter-Finals

(19.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

Semi-Finals
Final

Template - Front page: Challenge Tour

Stephen Burton won the final Challenge Tour event of the weekend and now tops the Order of Merit Table.

 

The year’s second Challenge Tour weekend featured four £10,000 tournaments played for PDPA Associate Members across Saturday and Sunday. Burtons win on Sunday was over Patrick van den Boogaard.

Jesus Noguera won his first PDC event with the first Challenge Tour on Sunday with Cameron Menzies and Darren Beverage taking the spoils on Saturday.

Geert de Vos hit a 9 Dart Leg during his win on Sunday in event 7.

Challenge Tour 8 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-1 Ian Withers
Paul Rowley 4-5 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Kevin Lane
Stephen Burton 5-4 Rhys Griffin

SEMI FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-3 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 2-5 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Patrick van den Boogaard 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 7 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven

QUARTER FINALS
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Scott Taylor
Mark Walsh 5-2 James Barton
Jesus Noguera 5-1 Callan Rydz
Stephen Burton 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Arjan Konterman 3-5 Mark Walsh
Jesus Noguera 5-3 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Mark Walsh 1-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Berry van Peer
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Jason Cullen
Callan Rydz 5-4 Dennis Nilsson
Andy Chalmers 5-4 Kyle McKinstry

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 1-5 Darren Beveridge
Callan Rydz 5-2 Andy Chalmers

FINAL
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Callan Rydz

Challenge Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Tony Mitchell 5-4 Francis Carragher
Andrew Gilding 5-2 Danny van Trijp
Boris Koltsov 5-4 Berry van Peer
Cameron Menzies 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-3 Tony Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Boris Koltsov

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Andrew Gilding

Challenge Tour 4

QUARTER FINALS
Danny van Trijp 2-5 Boris Koltzov
Jason Askew 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Dave Radley 5-0 Rhys Griffin
Dave Prins 5-1 Darren Johnson

SEMI FINALS
Boris Koltzov 5-2 Jason Askew
Dave Prins 5-1 Dave Ladley

FINAL
Boris Koltzov 5-4 Dave Prins

Challenge Tour 3

QUARTER FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-1 Mick Todd
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dennis Nilsson 5-4 Anthony Brown
Scott Taylor 5-3 Andy Hamilton

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 3-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Dennis Nilsson 1-5 Scott Taylor

FINAL
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Scott Taylor

Challenge Tour 2

QUARTER FINALS
Diogo Portela 5-0 Mick Todd
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Darren Herewini
Stephen Burton 5-2 Michael Rasztovits
Jason Wilson 5-4 Andrew Gilding

SEMI FINALS
Diogo Portela 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Stephen Burton 5-3 Jason Wilson

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 1

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 William Borland
Brett Claydon 5-3 Andrew Foster
Mick Todd 5-4 Ricky Williams
Shaun Carroll 5-2 Ritchie Edhouse

SEMI FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 Brett Claydon
Mick Todd 4-5 Shaun Carroll

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 1-5 Shaun Carroll

Template - Front page: European Darts Grand Prix (ET6)

Ian White clinched his second career European Title with a dramatic last-leg 8-7 victory over Peter Wright to win the 2019 European Darts Grand Prix in Sindelfingen.

It was third time a charm for White as he made a third successive European Tour final in as many weeks, before finally picking up the top prize. Losing out to Michael van Gerwen in both the German Darts Open and Austrian Darts Open, White must have been relieved to face a different opposition in this final, but was pushed all the way by the world number six.

After trading the opening three legs, White was the first to break throw as he produced a show-stopping 170 checkout – the third of the tournament – to lead 3-1. Wright quickly bit back to level things at 3-3, as he chased his first European Tour title since 2017.

One hold of throw after another came next, with little to separate the two in a nervy encounter as it got to six legs apiece. It was there that Wright stuck what seemed a decisive blow. White missed tops for a 120 checkout, and ’Snakebite’ landed a huge 104 checkout on D16 to move one leg away from the title.

But White wasn’t ready to let another European Tour title slip through his fingers, and fired his second 180 of the match in response as he broke back to force a deciding leg at 7-7. And with the throw in last, the Stoke-star held firm and sealed his second career European Tour title on D16.

The European Tour action will continue on May 24-26 with the 2019 Dutch Darts Masters in Zwolle, The Netherlands, with Van Gerwen looking to retain his title.

Sunday May 12th

Afternoon Session (13.00 local time, 12.00 BST)
THIRD ROUND
Ian White 6-3 Keegan Brown
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Michael Smith
Steve Beaton 6-4 Ryan Searle
Gerwyn Price 4-6 Darren Webster
Daryl Gurney 4-6 Nathan Aspinall
Jamie Hughes 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Peter Wright 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 James Richardson

Evening Session (19.15 local time, 18.15 BST)
QUARTERS
Ian White 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Steve Beaton 6-2 Darren Webster
Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Jamie Hughes
Peter Wright 6-3 Michael van Gerwen

SEMIS
Ian White 7-5 Steve Beaton
Jamie Hughes 1-7 Peter Wright

FINAL
Ian White 8-7 Peter Wright

Template - Front page: PDPA World Cup (JDC)

In addition to these events all International players who represent their country will be granted a place in the Scott Farms International Junior World Darts Championship finals on Thursday 26th September in the same venue at Europa point on the rock. The actual final will be played out on the biggest stage in the world at the Alexandra Palace London in December.

Updates and information on the JDC World Championship 2019 in Gibraltar.
VENUE FOR ALL EVENTS – EUROPA POINT SPORTS STADIA GIBRALTAR

DATES:

TUESDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER – PDPA WORLD CUP TEAM EVENT
2X Teams of 4 players from each nation
Players will receive a free World Cup Team shirt from the JDC
Estimated times 11am – 6pm ( format TBC nearer the time)
Entry for the teams to this event is FREE of charge by invitation

WEDNESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER  –  INTERNATIONAL OPEN
Open event to any player of qualifying age
Entry will be online ( details TBC) £30.00 per entrant
Estimated times 11am – 6pmStraight knockout – ( formats TBC nearer the time)
You must be over 10 yrs old & under 18 yrs old on the day of the event to compete

£3,600 prize fund:
Winner – £1,500
Runner Up – £800
Semi Final – £350
Quarter Final – £150

THURSDAY 26TH OF SEPTEMBER  – JDC JUNIOR WORLD DARTS FINALS
Estimated times 10am – 6pm
Format – Group stage, followed by knockout rounds (TBC nearer the time)
This event will be played up to the final in Gibraltar
The actual final will be played at the Alexandra Palace in London during the PDC World Darts Championship ( Date TBC)
Age restriction apply
Entry for this event will be online for qualifiers only (Details TBC) – £30.00 per entrant

£6,000 Prize fund:
Winner – £2,000
Runner Up – £1,000
Semi Final – £500
Quarter Finals – £250
Last 16 – £125

Template - Front page: UNIBET Premier League Sheffield

Rob Cross secured his place in the Unibet Premier League Play-Offs with an 8-4 win over Mensur Suljovic in Sheffield on Thursday night.

 

The 2018 World Champion ensured that he will go into the final league night of the season top of the table, and in pole position to claim the £25,000 league leader’s bonus, after another top-class display.

He took a 3-0 lead and also finished 126 on the bullseye to move clear of the Austrian, before sealing a tenth victory of the season which dents Suljovic’s own top four hopes. James Wade moved a step closer to securing his first Play-Offs appearance since 2013 with a draw against Michael Smith.

A high-quality opening saw Wade respond to finishes of 76 and 94 from the World Championship finalist with a 144 checkout to level in leg four, only for Smith to then fire in a 128 bull combination.

Double ten in leg six saw Smith claim the first break to move 4-2 up, but his missed doubles in four of the next five allowed Wade back in to move 6-5 up. A brilliant 161 checkout from Wade saw him secure a point, but Smith took the final two legs to share the spoils.

Daryl Gurney and Gerwyn Price also remain in the hunt for Play-Off places following their draw, which ended with the Northern Irish ace exchanging words with the Grand Slam of Darts champion.

Price hit back from a leg down to lead 3-1, while Gurney landed a superb ten-darter as he pulled back to 4-3, before levelling after 12 legs courtesy of a 95 finish – maintaining his superb finishing record on the night.

Price then held his nerve with a 96 finish that featured double 18 and double top as he secured a point, keeping his Play-Off hopes alive, but missed double 13 for the match in a dramatic decider before Gurney took out 64 to claim the draw.

Michael van Gerwen destroyed Peter Wright 8-1 despite Wrights average of 102.29, it was no match for van Gerwen’s 110.85 who is also now guaranteed a play off spot with one week to go.

Night 15 – Thursday May 9th The FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield
Michael Smith 7-7 James Wade
Mensur Suljovic 4-8 Rob Cross
Daryl Gurney 7-7 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 8-1 Peter Wright

Night 16 – Thursday May 16th First Direct Arena, Leeds
Gerwyn Price v Peter Wright
James Wade v Rob Cross
Michael van Gerwen v Mensur Suljovic
Daryl Gurney v Michael Smith
Tickets: 0844 248 1585 or click here

Play-Offs – Thursday May 23rd The O2, London
Semi-Finals
Final
Tickets: 0844 856 0202 or click here

Template - Front page: Austrian Darts Open (ET5)

Michael van Gerwen continued his European Tour dominance by edging out Ian White 8-7 to win the Austrian Darts Open final in Graz on Sunday night.

 

 

World Champion Van Gerwen travelled to Austria having won three of the four European Tour events held so far in 2019, including two over the past fortnight. He extended that record with another outstanding performance as he claimed the £25,000 title and a commemorative green jacket as the Austrian Darts Open champion.

Van Gerwen had whitewashed Steve Lennon in Saturday’s second round and dropped only one leg on Sunday afternoon with a big win over Stephen Bunting in the last 16. He was pushed all the way by Peter Wright in the quarter-finals, with the Scot coming back from 5-3 down to force a decider only for the Dutchman to be too strong.

Van Gerwen then overcame Daryl Gurney 7-3 in the semi-finals, taking out finishes of 170 and 164 as he pulled into an early 4-1 lead before going on to seal his spot in the decider. There, he took on White in a repeat of last weekend’s German Darts Open final, which Van Gerwen had won on that occasion 8-3 only to find their rematch a tougher prospect.

White took an early 3-1 lead as he followed up two 14-darters with a 138 checkout, only for Van Gerwen to win three in a row and move 4-3 up. The pair then traded the next four legs before a 13-dart break of throw from Van Gerwen saw him open up a 7-5 lead and move to the brink of victory.

Legs of 14 and 15 darts from White saw him take the contest all the way, but Van Gerwen – with the advantage of throw – produced a brilliant 13-darter to secure yet another triumph.

Sunday May 5th

THIRD ROUND
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Peter Wright 6-5 Tytus Kanik
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Nathan Aspinall
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Mark Webster
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Mensur Suljovic 3-6 James Wade
Rob Cross 2-6 Steve Beaton
Ian White 6-1 Keegan Brown

QUARTER-FINALS
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Daryl Gurney
Gerwyn Price 4-6 James Wade
Steve Beaton 2-6 Ian White

SEMI-FINALS
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Daryl Gurney
James Wade 4-7 Ian White

FINAL
Michael van Gerwen 8-7 Ian White

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000

Template - Front page: German Darts Open (ET4)

‘Mighty’ Michael van won his first German Darts Open title with an 8-3 victory over Ian White in the final from Saarbrucken on Sunday.

 

Van Gerwen produced his fourth ton-plus average of the day to comfortably defeat White and secure his 31st European Title at the Saarlandhalle. The path to the final was not straightforward for the world number one, who came through three last-leg deciders and survived five match darts on his way to landing the £25,000 top prize.

A dramatic final day of action saw Van Gerwen produce a match-winning 114 finish to defeat Raymond van Barneveld 6-5, before surviving a match dart from Nathan Aspinall in the quarter-finals despite the Dutchman posting a 107.4 average.

In Van Gerwen’s 40th European Tour semi-final, Dave Chisnall missed four match darts as the reigning World Champion won a thriller 7-6 to extend his sensational run of last-leg decider wins to 23 matches. Van Gerwen then saw off White to make it three wins from four European Tour events in 2019, and 31 European Tour titles from 62 events entered in his glittering career to date.

Michael van Gerwen, Ian White (Sven Neuschäfer, PDC Europe)

The final of the £140,000 tournament began with a hold of throw each before Van Gerwen landed the first break with a superb 130 checkout to go 3-1 up. The next four legs were all won by Van Gerwen in convincing fashion, as White struggled to match the Dutchman’s heavy scoring.

However, White broke throw for the first time with a 13-darter, which he followed with an 86 checkout to keep the contest alive, only for Van Gerwen to find double eight to end White’s hopes of a second European Tour title in his third final on the continent.

Departing Dutchman Van Barneveld starred in the final day of a European Tour event for the first time in over two years, while an unpredictable final in Saarbrucken saw all four quarter-final clashes go the distance.

Multiple-televised finalist Chisnall reached his first Euro Tour semi-final in almost two years with a thrilling 6-5 defeat of Mensur Suljovic, as former World Champion Rob Cross made it through to his second European Tour semi-final of the year with a 6-5 win over Gerwyn Price.

Sunday April 28th

Afternoon Session (12.00 BST)

Third Round (11 Legs)
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Rob Cross 6-3 Joe Cullen
Adrian Lewis 6-3 John Henderson
Ian White 6-2 Darren Webster
Peter Wright 1-6 Dave Chisnall
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Daryl Gurney
James Wade 2-6 Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld

Evening Session (18.15 BST)

Quarter-Finals (11 Legs)
Gerwyn Price 5-6 Rob Cross
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Ian White
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals (13 Legs)
Rob Cross 5-7 Ian White
Dave Chisnall 6-7 Michael van Gerwen

Final (15 Legs)
Ian White 3-8 Michael van Gerwen

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000

History:

2019 Ian White 3-8 Michael van Gerwen
2018 Max Hopp 8-7 Michael Smith
2017 Peter Wright 6-5 Benito van de Pas

Current ETOoM Table:

For the current full table CLICK HERE

Template - Front page: The New PDPA Darts APP

The new PDPA APP, will have all the current Race Tables, Rankings, Calendar, Deadline Notifications, Updated News/Information/Event Briefs, Direct link to Sportradar to do your entries.

This APP is now ready to download, details will be sent to all our members, registered managers, Development Tour and Day Members via email this week.

1-GET YOUR PHONE OUT

2-DOWNLOAD:

Below is your PDPA App homepage, to download the APP please follow the simple instructions below for iPhone and Android mobiles:

Go to the applicable App store for your mobile device and search PDPA Darts – click to ‘Get’ or ‘Install’ then open the App and create an account

3-CREATE AN ACCOUNT:

Once you have downloaded the APP, you need to create an account. This refers to just your email address and a password. On some mobile phones the ‘Create an Account’ button at the bottom of the screen can be hidden behind the keyboard, to move the keyboard swipe down on the bottom right corner of the keyboard and it will disappear.

Once you have created an account, the APP will open up every time you click on it and go straight to the homepage.

4-PROFILE:

Once you have downloaded the APP and created an account, you will have logged on and once this is done you can continue to go straight into the App whenever you tap it. Your profile (within the Settings Tab of Main Menu) has already been created with your email address and password, your password can be changed at anytime in this area.

5-NOTIFICATIONS:

In the notifications area (within the Settings Tab of Main Menu) you need to pick which PDC Tour you would like notifications for. All entry deadlines for the tour events you pick will appear on the homepage when you first log on.

Pro-Tour
Challenge Tour
Development Tour
Associate Member (This is specifically for European members for ET Qualifiers)

If you are only a Development Tour player, make sure that button is open. If you are on this tour and are also a tour card holder open both and so on.

If you are a manager/agent it is worth clicking all 4. If you are a Tour Card Holder, and just want those, keep that button open and close all others.

Basically click all buttons if any of those relate to a tour you are on. If you are unsure, click all 4 which is fine.

NOTE: All buttons are generally open for all 4 when you first log on, so if there is a tour you do not wish to get notifications for, close it.

6-PRIVACY – T&C’s

As Shown.

(back to Main Menu for below Tabs)

7-NEWS ITEMS

This area will not just have the latest news and results but also the complete information on each tour for the season, it will also have the event briefs for each event prior to the event and any other specific or updated news.

8-DATES & DEADLINES:

This area has all the events and deadlines for the season. The ‘Events’ and the ‘Entry Deadline’ tabs below the calendar take you to each view. Below is the Events View and a list is also shown as you scroll down.

This is the Entry Deadlines view, and will also show them in a list as you scroll down including cut off dates for TV events. The next entry deadline will be shown as an ALERT on the homepage.

9-ONLINE ENTRIES

You can go to your Sportradar Account direct from this App, this is currently the previous link but will be a direct link shortly.

10-RANKINGS:

All the PDC Rankings are available in this area: OoM, PTOoM, PCOoM, ETOoM, DTOoM, CTOoM, simply swipe the titles of each table at the top of the screen to select the table you wish to view.

11-RACE TABLES:

The Race Tables for the WC, WMP and WGP are in this area. Again swipe the titles at the top to view and then click each button to see either the OoM qualifiers (Left Button) or the PTOoM qualifiers (Right Button).

 

The PDPA

Template - Front page: German Darts Grand Prix ET3

The German Darts Grand Prix concluded on Monday with Michael van Gerwen winning an incredible 30th European Tour title of his career as he retained his German Darts Grand Prix title in Munich, beating Simon Whitlock 8-3 in the final.

The World Champion, who turns 30 himself on Thursday, was rampant in the final – averaging 106.45 as he charged to a 5-0 lead before cruising to victory.  After two early breaks of throw set the tone, a showpiece 137 checkout on two double-tops put the Dutchman firmly in command.

Whitlock, who was without a win against Van Gerwen in 14 attempts ahead of the final, was left languishing as the reigning champion then took out 100 in two darts for a five-leg advantage. Eventually the Australian found a way into the game with back-to-back legs to trail by three.

The pair then traded blows, but Van Gerwen was clinical on the doubles – landing eight of his 12 total attempts – as he quickly skittled the remaining two legs to clinch the £25,000 top prize.

This milestone 30th European Tour title for Van Gerwen puts him 24 ahead in the record books of his nearest competitor Peter Wright, with six. Nevertheless, he didn’t have it all his own way on the final day in Munich as he was pushed all the way by Ted Evetts in the Quarter-Finals.

Averaging just 91, some slack darts allowed Evetts to recover from 5-2 down and take out checkouts of 144 and 128 as he forced a deciding leg, before falling at the final hurdle. In the Semi-Finals, he faced tough opposition in the form of Rob Cross, but continued his ruthless run against the former World Champion – backing up his 8-2 Premier League win from midweek with a 7-1 victory to reach the final.

Whitlock’s run to the final started with him seeing off the in-form Ross Smith 6-4 in the third round. He then breezed past Joe Cullen in the Quarter-Finals 6-1, with the 29-year-old only narrowly avoiding the whitewash in the penultimate leg. And in the Semi-Finals, he felt the scorn of the patriotic home crowd as he sent Max Hopp packing in a last leg decider.

The German, who was chasing his second European Tour title, looked to be heading for the final as he led 6-4, but a host of costly misses allowed Whitlock to clinch three legs in succession to progress.

Elsewhere, there was a strong run for Czech Republic’s Karel Sedlacek in his second European Tour event, as he saw off Darren Webster in the third round before falling to Hopp at the last eight.

Monday April 22nd

Last 16
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Ricky Evans 4-6 Ted Evetts
Rob Cross 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Darren Webster
Kim Huybrechts 3-6 Max Hopp
Ritchie Edhouse 4-6 Joe Cullen
Ross Smith 4-6 Simon Whitlock

Quarter Finals
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Ted Evetts
Rob Cross 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Karel Sedlacek 5-6 Max Hopp
Joe Cullen 1-6 Simon Whitlock

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 7-1 Rob Cross
Max Hopp 6-7 Simon Whitlock

Final
Michael van Gerwen 8-3 Simon Whitlock

Format
All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000

Template - Front page: Development Tour 2019

The final two Development Tours took place on Sunday with with Callan Rydz taking the final event No 8.

 

Ryan Meikle was victorious in event 7 with a 5-2 win over Andrew Davidson in the earlier event on Sunday. Australia’s Corey Cadby celebrated his return to the PDC winning event 6 with Callan Rydz hitting a 9 Darter in an earlier round.

Young dutchman Jeffrey de Zwaan won the first event of the weekend with Development Tour 5. Ted Evetts still leads the table despite not competing. See event draws, live scores and results in DartConnect.

Top 8 in DTOoM after all 8 events.

1 – Ryan Meikle £4,250
2 – Ted Evetts £4,150
3 – Callan Rydz £3,500
4 – Nathan Rafferty £3,450
5 – Jeffrey de Zwaan £3,150
6 – Geert Nentjes £2,850
7 – Luke Humphries £2,800
8 – Andrew Davidson £2,550

PDC Development Tour 8 – Wigan

QUARTERS (9)
Jarred Cole 5-1 Connor Scutt
Luke Humphries 5-2 Scott Hope
Mike de Decker 5-4 Kieran Brignell
Callan Rydz 5-4 Kevin Doets

SEMIS (9)
Jarred Cole 4-5 Luke Humphries
Mike de Decker 3-5 Callan Rydz

FINAL (9)
Luke Humphries 2-5 Callan Rydz

PDC Development Tour 7 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Harry Ward 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Bradley Clark 5-3 Thomas Loveley
Andrew Davidson 5-1 Luke Humphreys

SEMIS 
Harry Ward 4-5 Ryan Meikle
Bradley Clark 1-5 Andrew Davidson

FINAL 
Ryan Meikle 5-2 Andrew Davidson

PDC Development Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Rusty Jake-Rodriguez 5-2 Shane McGuirk
Corey Cadby 5-3 William Borland
Justin Smith 5-3 Mike de Decker

SEMIS
Luke Humphries 5-1 Rusty Jake-Rodriguez
Corey Cadby 5-2 Justin Smith

FINAL
Luke Humphries 3-5 Corey Cadby

PDC Development Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Bradley Clark
Seppe Giebens 3-5 Ciaran Teehan
Mike van Duivenbode 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Callan Rydz 0-5 Danny van Trijp

SEMIS 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-0 Ciaran Teehan
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Danny van Trijp

FINAL
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Geert Nentjes

PDC Development Tour 4 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Andrew Davidson 5-0 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Ted Evetts 5-1 Ben Cheesman
Keane Barry 5-1 Wiliam Borland

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ted Evetts 5-1 Keane Barry

FINAL
Andrew Davidson 1-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 3 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Keane Barry 2-5 Greg Ritchie
Wiiliam Borland 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

SEMIS
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Ryan Meikle

FINAL
Greg Ritchie 2-5 Ryan Meikle

PDC Development Tour 2 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Callan Rydz
Nathan Rafferty 5-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Aiden Cope 5-0 Luke Humphries
Keane Barry 5-0 Manuel Hywel

SEMIS
Wessel Nijman 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Aiden Cope 5-4 Keane Barry

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Aiden Cope

PDC Development Tour 1 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jim Moston 1-5 Andrew Davidson
Harry Ward 1-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-1 Benjamin Smith
George Killingon 2-5 Geert Nenjes

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 4-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 0-5 Ted Evetts

Template - Front page: European Tour 5-6 TCH Qualifiers

Nine players had double delight on Friday in European Tours 5&6 UK Qualifiers for events in Graz and Sindelfingen.

 

Mervyn King, Steve Beaton, Jamie Hughes, Stephen Bunting, Keegan Brown, Nathan Aspinall, Chris Dobey, Ryan Searle and Ross Smith won through both European Tour Qualifiers.

Young dutchman Jeffrey de Zwaan was the only player to qualify for both events in the European Qualifiers. Barney went through in ET5 but lost out to Dimitri van den Bergh in the last match of ET6 and was denied a double.

24 players (18 UK) and (6 European) will qualify for The Austrian Darts Open (ET5) from the 3rd – 5th May in Graz, Austria. And the European Darts Grand Prix (ET6) from the 10th-12th May from Sindelfingen, Germany.

Live stats & results via DartConnect.

18 UK Qualifiers:

Mervyn King, Andrew Gilding, Steve Beaton, Devon Peterson, Stephen Bunting, Conan Whithead, Steve Lennon, Jamie Bain, John Henderson, Mark Webster, Keegan Brown, Nathan Aspinall, Chris Dobey, Ross Smith, Mark Barilli, Jamie Hughes, Ryan Searle, Mark Wilson.

6 European Qualifiers:

Raymond van Barneveld, Kim Huybrechts, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Tytus Kanik, Darius Labanauskas, Dirk van Duijvenbode.

If you qualify for this event from Graz, Austria on 3rd-5th May please go to the event brief area for this event for Travel, Hotels and event information. CLICK HERE

18 UK Qualifiers:

Mervyn King, Jamie Hughes, Steve Beaton, Matthew Edgar, Stephen Bunting, Robert Owen, Dave Prins, Nathan Aspinall, Chris Dobey, James Richardson, Glen Durrant, Ryan Searle, Keegan Brown, Gavin Carlin, Josh Payne, Mark McGeeney, Ross Smith, Brendan Dolan.

6 European Qualifiers:

Krzysztof Ratajski, Madars Razma, Vincent van der Voort, Dimitri van den Bergh, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Niels Zonneveld.

If you qualify for this event from Sindelfingen, Germany on 10th-12th May please go to the event brief area for this event for Travel, Hotels and event information. CLICK HERE

Template - Front page: Gurney wins first European Tour

Daryl Gurney defeated Rob Cross, Stephen Bunting and Adrian Lewis before edging out Evans in an exciting decider at Halle 39 in Hildesheim.

 

The Northern Irishman, who won the 2018 Players Championship Finals, opened up a 5-1 lead in the final but was pegged back by fast-throwing Evans – who won five of the following six legs to level.

Former World Grand Prix champion Gurney closed out the win, however, with finishes of 46 and 96 to add a European Tour triumph to his two televised titles and ProTour glory.  “It’s amazing for me to win this title,” said Gurney, who moved up to third on the PDC Order Merit after taking the £25,000 first prize. 

“Congratulations to Ricky on his run too. He is a phenomenal player and is so fast he makes me look slow. “My best friend, the person who got me back into darts, passed away a few years ago and I dedicate all of my success to him.”

Evans reached his second European Tour final by claiming victories against Mervyn King, Darren Webster and Keegan Brown on an thrilling final day of action, which included a nine-darter from James Wade in his last 16 defeat to Webster.

2019 German Darts Championship

Sunday March 31st

THIRD ROUND (Afternoon)
Peter Wright 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Joe Cullen
Rob Cross  2-6 Daryl Gurney
Ian White 4-6 Stephen Bunting
James Wade 5-6 Darren Webster
Ricky Evans 6-4 Mervyn King
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Keegan Brown 6-0 James Wilson

QUARTER FINALS (Evening)
Peter Wright 2-6 Adrian Lewis
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Darren Webster 5-6 Ricky Evans
Gerwyn Price 5-6 Keegan Brown

SEMI FINALS (Evening)
Adrian Lewis 5-7 Daryl Gurney
Ricky Evans 7-3 Keegan Brown

FINAL (Evening)
Daryl Gurney 8-6 Ricky Evans

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000 

Template - Front page: European Darts Open ET1

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN hit a nine-dart finish on his way to winning the first European Tour title of 2019, claiming an 8-6 victory over Rob Cross in the final of the European Darts Open in Leverkusen on Sunday.

Van Gerwen made history in his 7-5 semi-final success of Mensur Suljovic as he became the first player to hit two nine-dart finishes on the European Tour, before going on to claim an incredible 29th European Tour title at the Ostermann Arena.

The final of the £140,000 tournament saw the world’s top two go head-to-head in a sensational encounter, with reigning World Champion Van Gerwen producing his best performance of the weekend, averaging 104.79 to edge a gripping contest.

2019 European Darts Open

Sunday March 24th
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Jermaine Wattimena
Krzysztof Ratajski 4-6 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Joe Cullen
James Wade 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Justin Pipe 6-1 Darren Webster
Rob Cross 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Dimitri Van den Bergh 0-6 Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright 6-3 Ross Smith

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 James Wade
Justin Pipe 2-6 Rob Cross
Daryl Gurney 3-6 Peter Wright

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 7-5 Peter Wright

Final
Michael van Gerwen 8-6 Rob Cross

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000

Template - Front page: UNIBET Premier League BERLIN

It was a vital win for Gurney to lift him away from the bottom of the table as he stunned the World Champion 7-5. Trailing 2-0 early on, the signs looked ominous for Gurney.

But after a missed dart from Van Gerwen in the third at tops, Gurney capitalised to get himself back in the game. At 3-2 down, ‘Superchin’ then put together a run of three straight legs to lead 5-3 and take command of the tie.

A superb 86 checkout in two darts guaranteed a point for Gurney, and despite more pressure from Van Gerwen as he moved within one – the Northern Irishman got over the line to secure a vital win.

Night Seven Thursday March 21st

Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin, Germany

Gerwyn Price 4-7 Rob Cross
James Wade 6-6 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 5-7 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 2-7 Mensur Suljovic
Max Hopp 3-7 Raymond van Barneveld

Template - Front page: UNIBET Premier League Nottingham

Michael van Gerwen came into Night Six of the campaign under pressure following defeat to James Wade and a draw with John Henderson, but returned to winning ways against in-form Welshman Price. 

A cagey start saw both players struggling to find their usual high-scoring power, but it was Van Gerwen who edged his way into the ascendancy at 4-2.

The Dutchman lit up the contest with a majestic 132 finish on the bullseye to make it 5-2, before sealing the deal with legs of 13 and 14 darts to condemn Price to his first loss of the season.

Night Six – Thursday March 14th

Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham
Nathan Aspinall 2-7 Michael Smith
James Wade 3-7 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 7-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright 6-6 Daryl Gurney

Rob Cross kept the pressure on Van Gerwen at the table’s summit with a 7-3 win over departing Dutchman Raymond van Barneveld, with Cross only behind Van Gerwen on legs won against throw.

An exceptional performance from last year’s semi-finalist Cross saw him kick off the game with 12 and 13-dart legs, but Van Barneveld fought back with two successive 25 finishes to level.

That was as good as it got for the 2014 Premier League Champion, as Cross proved too strong, landing a 129 checkout on his way to winning five of the next six legs to claim his fourth success of the campaign, while Van Barneveld remains rooted to the foot of the table.

Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

It was a tough welcome to Premier League life for recently-crowned UK Open Champion Nathan Aspinall, as he went down to a comprehensive 7-2 defeat at the hands of 2018 finalist Michael Smith.

Ten missed doubles in the opening three legs from Contender Aspinall allowed Smith to punish and take a 3-0 lead, before a mid-match rally from Aspinall saw him land a 158 checkout to bring it back to 5-2.

However, Smith was not to be denied and won it in style with a 127 checkout, his second ton-plus finish of the match, to double his tally of wins in the 2019 campaign and climb away from the elimination zone.

Mensur Suljovic (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Mensur Suljovic also made a positive step away from the drop zone, producing his best performance of the campaign to claim a 7-3 victory over James Wade, who topped the table heading into the night’s action.

The opening two legs went on throw, before three consecutive breaks saw Suljovic take a 3-2 lead, and he followed it up with an 84 checkout to open up a two-leg cushion for the first time in the match at 4-2.

The Austrian went on to win three of the next four legs, ending the contest with a 101.38 average, as he picked up his second win of the season to steer himself away from the relegation picture.

Daryl Gurney (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

The final game of the evening saw a gutsy Daryl Gurney survive a match dart as he battled back from 6-3 down to draw 6-6 with Peter Wright. The opening five legs went with throw, before Wright punished Gurney’s seven missed darts at double to take a 4-2 advantage.

At 6-3, Wright looked to be on his way to a third win in four games, only for Gurney to fire in three legs of five visits to earn a hard-fought point and end a run of two defeats, with the Northern Irishman three points clear of Van Barneveld.

The Unibet Premier League continues on Thursday March 21 with Night Seven in Berlin, as German number one Max Hopp makes his Premier League debut against Van Barneveld at the Mercedes-Benz Arena.