Template - Front page: Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals

THE Professional Darts Corporation are delighted to announce a new, multi-event sponsorship agreement with Ladbrokes which will begin at the Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals this weekend.

The first tournament in a four-year deal, the Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals sees the leading bookmaker extend their support of big-stage PDC tournaments.

Ladbrokes will become the title sponsors of The Masters for 2021 and 2022, and will also take over as title sponsors of the UK Open for 2019, 2020 and 2021 in a switch from sister company Coral.

“It’s wonderful to be working with Ladbrokes again and this deal shows their ongoing commitment to a wide range of PDC tournaments,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn.

Ladbrokes have a long-held association with the PDC and this deal will showcase their brand across three of our biggest televised events over the next four years.

“The new sponsorship begins at this weekend’s Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals, which promises to be an action-packed weekend with coverage live on ITV4 and worldwide.

“Following the excitement and drama of PDC events recently during our busy autumn period, there is greater interest than ever in the sport and an increasingly high standard being produced by stars on the oche.”

Simon Clare, Ladbrokes Coral PR Director: “We are thrilled to be announcing a significant and longstanding association between Ladbrokes and the PDC, with sponsorship of three of the biggest darts tournaments in the calendar.

We have enjoyed many successful years working with the PDC and now is the time to take our relationship onto the next level with this exciting deal.

The Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals will be held from November 23-25 at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort in Somerset. Featuring the leading 64 stars from the 2018 Players Championship Order of Merit, following 22 one-day ProTour events, the tournament offers a £460,000 prize fund, including £100,000 to the winner.

Friday’s first round will be headlined by top seed Michael van Gerwen, the reigning champion, beginning his challenge for a fourth successive title when he plays Matthew Edgar. Number one seed Ian White, who topped the Players Championship Order of Merit, takes on Scott Taylor, while new Grand Slam of Darts champion Gerwyn Price plays Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski.

Gary Anderson, March’s UK Open winner in Minehead, plays Alan Tabern, while world number two Peter Wright takes on Spain’s Toni Alcinas and 2017 finalist Jonny Clayton faces an all-Welsh tie with Mark Webster. Play on the first two days will be held across two stages at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort, with Sunday’s final day seeing the action centre on the Skyline Arena stage.

Butlin’s Weekend Break Packages are available through www.bigweekends.com, which include accommodation and tickets for all six sessions of darts. Whilst the televised coverage of the Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals will focus on the Main Stage, play on Friday and Saturday on Stage Two will be available on PDCTV-HD for all subscribers worldwide.

2018 Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals

Friday November 23rd

First Round (12.45 GMT)

Main Stage
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Jelle Klaasen
Max Hopp v Steve West
Keegan Brown v Mensur Suljovic
Adrian Lewis v Adam Hunt
Simon Whitlock v Kyle Anderson
Daryl Gurney v Robert Thornton
James Wade v Ross Smith
Stage Two
Brendan Dolan v Michael Barnard
Josh Payne v Ryan Searle
Nathan Aspinall v Martin Schindler
Gabriel Clemens v Andrew Gilding
Ryan Joyce v Steve Lennon
Mervyn King v Simon Stevenson
Stephen Bunting v Richard North
Mickey Mansell v Madars Razma
Dave Chisnall v Jamie Lewis

First Round (19.00 GMT)

Main Stage
Ian White v Scott Taylor
Gary Anderson v Alan Tabern
Rob Cross v Cristo Reyes
Krzysztof Ratajski v Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright v Toni Alcinas
Michael van Gerwen v Matthew Edgar
Michael Smith v Vincent van der Voort
Stage Two
Jermaine Wattimena v Stephen Burton
John Henderson v Joe Cullen
Jonny Clayton v Mark Webster
Ricky Evans v Jan Dekker
James Wilson v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Danny Noppert v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Chris Dobey v Ron Meulenkamp
Darren Webster v Jeffrey de Graaf
Steve Beaton v Kim Huybrechts

Saturday November 24th

Second Round (12.45 GMT)

Main Stage
Gurney/Thornton v Payne/Searle
Wade/R Smith v Aspinall/Schindler
Chisnall/J Lewis v Dobey/Meulenkamp
Cross/Reyes v Joyce/Lennon
G Anderson/Tabern v Whitlock/K Anderson
Van Gerwen/Edgar v Brown/Suljovic
Wright/Alcinas v Hopp/West
Stage Two
Bunting/North v Mansell/Razma
Wilson/Van den Bergh v Clemens/Gilding
De Zwaan/Klaasen v Evans/Dekker
Wattimena/Burton v D Webster/De Graaf
White/Taylor v Dolan/Barnard
Noppert/Rodriguez v King/Stevenson
M Smith/Van der Voort v Clayton/M Webster
Beaton/Huybrechts v Henderson/Cullen
A Lewis/Hunt v Ratajski/G Price

Third Round (19.00 GMT)

Main Stage
4x Games TBC
Stage Two
4x Games TBC

Sunday November 25th

Quarter Finals (12.45 GMT)

Main Stage
TBC

Semi Finals (19.00 GMT)

Main Stage
TBC

Final (21.30 GMT)

Main Stage
TBC

Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals Prize Fund

Winner: £100,000
Runner-Up: £40,000
Semi-Finalists: £23,000
Quarter-Finalists: £12,500
Second Round Losers: £8,000
Last 32 Losers: £5,000
First Round Losers: £2,500
Total: £460,000
Nine-Dart Finish Bonus: £5,000

Format

First Round: Best of 11 legs
Second Round: Best of 11 legs
Third Round: Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals: Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals: Best of 21 legs
Final: Best of 21 legs

Plus PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Final:

Martin Schindler (Germany) v Dimitri Van den Bergh (Belgium)


Best of 11 legs. To be played between Semi Final & Final of Players Championship Finals.

Template - Front page: William Hill WC PDPA Qualifier

PDPA Tour Card Qualifier

Eligibility:
This qualifier is for PDC Tour Card Holders who have not played in any other ‘One Off Event’ World Championship Qualifier, a ‘One Off Event’ does not include the North American Darts Championship or the German Super League as they are a series of events as per PDC Rules.

Date:
Monday November 26th

Venue:
Arena MK, Stadium Way, Milton Keynes, MK1 1ST, England

Registration:
09.00hrs – 11.00hrs

Draw:
11.00hrs

Start Time:
12.00noon

Entry Deadline:
20th November

Format:
Best of 11 legs through the Quarter Finals.
Semi Finals best of 13 legs.
Both finalists qualify

Marking:
Dart Connect will be used at this event and PDC Markers

To Enter:
Entry only available through Servasport Click here to login

Entries:
Free entry and for PDC Tour Card Holders ONLY

Event Brief:
CLICK HERE  

Template - Front page: bwin Grand Slam of Darts

The Welsh ace had to battle back from behind against both Simon Whitlock and Mensur Suljovic just to reach the Wolverhampton final. He also trailed by three legs twice against Anderson, at 7-4 and 11-8, before hitting back to lift the Eric Bristow Trophy and claim the £110,000 title.

Price began the decider with a 120 finish, and after finding himself 4-2 down following a three-leg burst from Anderson, the Welshman finished 137 to pull back. Anderson, though, extended his advantage to 7-4 before seeing his rival claim four successive legs to regain the edge at 8-7.

The world number four found another gear to reel off four legs in a row as he moved back in front, levelling on tops, finishing 72 on the bull, 84 and 144 in taking an 11-8 advantage. Price finished 70 and 78 to respond before a 130 checkout saw him move within touching distance at 12-11.

Double ten saw Anderson move 13-11 up, but Price again dug in to win four successive legs as he turned the game on its head once again to move a leg away from glory, which was sealed on tops.

2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts

Saturday November 17th (1900 GMT)

Quarter Finals
Michael Unterbuchner 6-16 Gary Anderson
Jonny Clayton 12-16 Michael van Gerwen

Sunday November 18th (1300 GMT)

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 16-12 Mensur Suljovic
Michael van Gerwen 12-16 Gary Anderson

Evening Session (1930 GMT)

Final
Gerwyn Price 16-13 Gary Anderson

Template - Front page: PDC Pioneer Tommy Cox passes away

A former players’ manager, Tommy linked up with Dick Allix and John Markovic alongside 14 stars of the sport to form the World Darts Council (now PDC) in 1993.

Tommy took on the role of Tournament Director, a position he held for over 20 years until his retirement in 2015 as he organised the formats and smooth running of PDC events. He was inducted into the PDC Hall of Fame in 2010 alongside Allix, recognising their contribution in the formation and success of the Professional Darts Corporation.

Tommy Cox (PDC)

“This is an extremely sad day for us all at the PDC,” said Chairman Barry Hearn. “Tommy’s contribution to our formation can never be under-stated and will never be forgotten. 

“He was known and respected throughout the sport and I know that he was proud of the worldwide growth of the PDC since he stood shoulder to shoulder with Dick and the players during darts’ split.“I can honestly say that Tommy was one of the primary reasons why I got inolved in darts.

He encouraged me to get into the sport and it’s something I’ll never forget. “Although he had retired, Tommy was still involved in darts in recent years and will be sadly missed.

Tommy Cox (PDC)

“Tommy was inspirational in forming the PDC (WDC) in 1993 and was a pioneer for the sport” said Alan Warriner-Little CEO of the PDPA. ‘We wouldn’t be here today if it wasn’t for his foresight and determination”

“He was a personal friend and my manager in my playing days, he will be sadly missed, I will personally miss the banter especially on football. All our thoughts are with his family and friends”

Tommy’s late brother Eddie and son Danny also worked for the PDC, and he was a keen follower of Newcastle United, a horse racing enthuasiast, lover of music and devoted family man.

The PDPA

RIP Tommy Cox

Template - Front page: Challenge Tours 17-20

SUNDAY

Sunday 11th November Peterborough
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 19

Quarter Final
Darren Beveridge 5-Michael Barnard
Ted Evetts 5-Nick Fullwell
Andy Boulton 3-5 David Evans
Christopher Bent 4-5 Barry Lynn

Semi Final
Darren Beveridge 1-5 Ted Evetts
David Evans 5-0 Barry Lynn

Final
Ted Evetts 5-4 David Evans

Full Results CLICK HERE

Sunday 11th November Peterborough
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 20

Quarter Final
Michael Rasztovits 5-Michael Barnard
Nathan Rafferty 5-Barry Lynn
Reece Robinson 5-Robert Smith
Andy Boulton 5-Sean Ryan

Semi Final
Michael Rasztovits 5-4 Nathan Rafferty 
Reece Robinson 5-3 Andy Boulton

Final
Michael Rasztovits 5-3 Andy Boulton

Full Results CLICK HERE

SATURDAY

JONATHAN WORSLEY and David Evans claimed maiden PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour titles, while Cody Harris moved into a provisional qualifying place for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Championship in Peterborough on Saturday.

The opening day of the fifth and final Challenge Tour weekend of the year at the East of England Arena saw 2018 UK Open competitor Evans pocket the first £10,000 top prize thanks to a 5-2 win over Ryan Murray.

Welshman Worsley then became the second first-time Challenge Tour event winner of the day thanks to a 5-2 triumph over Harris in the final of Event 18, producing a 106 average in his quarter-final victory over Evans en route to the title.

Saturday 10th November Peterborough
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 17

Quarter Final
Thomas Lovely 
5-Ted Evetts
Ryan Murray 5-Matthew Dennant
Andy Boulton 5-Martin Atkins (Wigan)
David Evans 5-Cody Harris

Semi Final
Ryan Murray 
5-Thomas Lovely
David Evans 5-Andy Boulton

Final
David Evans 
5-Ryan Murray

Full Results CLICK HERE

Saturday 10th November Peterborough
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 18

Darren Beveridge 5-3 Mick Todd
David Evans 2-5 Jonathan Worsley
Cody Harris 5-0 Patrick Lynskey
Nathan Rafferty 5-Cameron Menzies

Semi Finals
Darren Beveridge 4-5 Jonathan Worsley
Cody Harris 5-1 Nathan Rafferty 

Final
Jonathan Worsley 5-2 Cody Harris 

Full Results CLICK HERE

Final 2019 ct oom table top 40

For Full Table CLICK HERE

1 Barnard, Michael £11,600
2 Evetts, Ted £6,100
3 Harris, Cody £5,650
4 Menzies, Cameron £5,300
5 Ratajski, Krzysztof £4,200
6 Boulton, Andy £4,050
6 Atkins, Martin (Wigan) £4,050
8 Nilsson, Dennis £4,000
9 Evans, David £3,850
10 Preston, Simon £3,800
11 Huckvale, Adam £3,400
12 Hughes, Jamie £3,350
13 Rasztovits, Michael £3,150
14 Cullen, Jason £3,100
15 Portela, Diogo £3,050
15 Cole, Jarred £3,050
17 Worsley, Jonathan £2,900
18 Meeuwisse, Yordi £2,800
19 Frost, Mark £2,750
20 Dennant, Matthew £2,550
21 Beveridge, Darren £2,500
21 Davey, John £2,500
23 Budgen, Lee £2,400
24 Lowe, Jason £2,300
25 Murray, Ryan £2,250
25 Lynn, Barry £2,250
27 Jenkins, Andy £2,100
28 Todd, Mick £2,050
28 Mitchell, Peter £2,050
28 Rickwood, Robert £2,050
31 Koltsov, Boris £2,000
31 Pallett, David £2,000
33 Prins, Dave £1,950
34 Gray, Adrian £1,900
35 Kellett, Stuart £1,850
36 Rafferty,Nathan £1,750
36 Ward, Harry £1,750
38 Corner, Richie £1,700
39 Bates, Barrie £1,550
40 Griffin, Rhys £1,500

 

Template - Front page: World Youth Championship

Van den Bergh overcame Josh Payne in 2017 to take the £10,000 title, and a spirited title defence has seen him secure his place in the final.

He will return to the stage at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort on November 25 against German prospect Schindler, who powered his way into the decider during a competitive Last 96 in Wigan. The expanded £60,000 tournament saw a field of international qualifiers join players from the 2018 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit to compete, with play initially in a round-robin group stage.

World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan was the highest-profile player to be defeated in the group stage, alongside former finalist Rowby-John Rodriguez and Chinese World Cup ace Xiaochen Zong.

Top seed Luke Humphries, the Development Tour Order of Merit winner, was seen off by Callan Rydz in the last 32. Former World Youth Championship finalist Berry van Peer, Canada’s Dawson Murschell and JDC Junior World Champion Rusty-Jake Rodriguez also suffered last 32 defeats.

Martin Schindler & Dimitri Van den Bergh (PDC)

However, Van den Bergh overcame Melvin de Fijter 6-3, then saw off Thomas Lovely 6-3, Christian Bunse 6-3 and Ted Evetts 6-1 to book his place in the final. Schindler whitewashed both Rhys Hayden and Geert Nentjes in the latter stages, and also saw off Bradley Kirk 6-4 and Rydz 6-3 to reach the final.

The decider will be played at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort on Sunday November 25 between the semi-finals and final of the Players Championship Finals, and broadcast live on ITV4.

Alongside prize money of £10,000 for the winner and £5,000 for the runner-up, both Van den Bergh and Schindler are also in line to qualify for the 2019 Grand Slam of Darts.

PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship
Group One
(1) Luke Humphries
Carl Batchelor
Ryan Lynch

Carl Batchelor 5-0 Ryan Lynch
Luke Humphries 5-1 Ryan Lynch
Luke Humphries 5-3 Carl Batchelor

Qualifier: Luke Humphries

Group Two
(32) Joe Davis
Callan Rydz
Logan Crooks

Callan Rydz 5-3 Logan Crooks
Logan Crooks 5-3 Joe Davis
Callan Rydz 5-4 Joe Davis

Qualifier: Callan Rydz

Group Three
(16) Rob Hewson
Jarvis Bautista
Paolo Nebrida

Paolo Nebrida 5-2 Jarvis Bautista
Rob Hewson 5-0 Jarvis Bautista
Paolo Nebrida 5-4 Rob Hewson

Qualifier: Paolo Nebrida

Group Four
(17) Bradley Brooks
Tom Lonsdale
Hampus Norrstrom

Tom Lonsdale 5-4 Hampus Norrstrom
Bradley Brooks 5-2 Hampus Norrstrom
Tom Lonsdale 5-3 Bradley Brooks

Qualifier: Tom Lonsdale

Group Five
(8) Ryan Meikle
Alexander Faddel
Greg Ritchie

Greg Ritchie 5-0 Alexander Faddel
Ryan Meikle 5-1 Alexander Faddel
Ryan Meikle 5-2 Greg Ritchie

Qualifier: Ryan Meikle

Group Six
(25) Tommy Wilson
Adam Paxton
Sebastian Pohl

Adam Paxton 5-3 Sebastian Pohl
Tommy Wilson 5-0 Sebastian Pohl
Adam Paxton 5-4 Tommy Wilson

Qualifier: Adam Paxton

Group Seven
(9) Niels Zonneveld
Harry Ward
Fred Box

Harry Ward 5-2 Fred Box
Niels Zonneveld 5-2 Fred Box
Harry Ward 5-1 Niels Zonneveld

Qualifier: Harry Ward

Group Eight
(24) Rhys Griffin
Xiaochen Zong
Sven Hesse

Xiaochen Zong 5-1 Sven Hesse
Rhys Griffin 5-1 Sven Hesse
Rhys Griffin 5-4 Xiaochen Zong

Qualifier: Rhys Griffin

Group Nine
(5) Martin Schindler
Lukas Wennig
Declan Cox

Lukas Wennig 5-2 Declan Cox
Martin Schindler 5-1 Declan Cox
Martin Schindler 5-3 Lukas Wennig

Qualifier: Martin Schinder

Group Ten
(28) Rhys Hayden
Jack Faragher
Aaron Holdstock

Aaron Holdstock 5-2 Jack Faragher
Rhys Hayden 5-1 Jack Faragher
Rhys Hayden 5-1 Aaron Holdstock

Qualifier: Rhys Hayden

Group 11
(12) Nathan Rafferty
Nico Schlund
Conor Mayes

Nico Schlund 5-2 Conor Mayes
Conor Mayes 5-3 Nathan Rafferty
Nico Schlund 5-0 Nathan Rafferty

Qualifier: Nico Schlund

Group 12
(21) Bradley Kirk
Keane Barry
Sven Groen

Sven Groen 5-1 Keane Barry
Bradley Kirk 5-3 Keane Barry
Bradley Kirk 5-3 Sven Groen

Qualifier: Bradley Kirk

Group 13
(4) Geert Nentjes
Callum Matthews
Steve Fitzpatrick

Steve Fitzpatrick 5-3 Callum Matthews
Geert Nentjes 5-0 Callum Matthews
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Steve Fitzpatrick

Qualifier: Geert Nentjes

Group 14
(29) Brian Raman
John Brown
Mats Gies

Mats Gies 5-2 John Brown
Brian Raman 5-2 John Brown
Brian Raman 5-3 Mats Gies

Qualifier: Brian Raman

Group 15
(13) Berry van Peer
Jesus Macias
Danny Key

Danny Key 5-0 Jesus Macias
Berry van Peer 5-0 Jesus Macias
Berry van Peer 5-2 Danny Key

Qualifier: Berry van Peer

Group 16
(20) George Gardner
William Borland
Justin Smith

William Borland 5-4 Justin Smith
Justin Smith 5-1 George Gardner
George Gardner 5-1 William Borland

Qualifier: Justin Smith

Group 17
(2) Dimitri Van den Bergh
Patrik Kovacs
Keelan Kay

Keelan Kay 5-4 Patrik Kovacs
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-4 Patrik Kovacs
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-1 Keelan Kay

Qualifier: Dimitri Van den Bergh

Group 18
(31) Melvin de Fijter
Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Jack Vincent

Jack Vincent 5-3 Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Melvin de Fijter 5-2 Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Melvin de Fijter 5-2 Jack Vincent

Qualifier: Melvin de Fijter

Group 19
(15) Wessel Nijman
Sean Coohill
Thomas Lovely

Thomas Lovely 5-3 Sean Coohill
Sean Coohill 5-4 Wessel Nijman
Thomas Lovely 5-3 Wessel Nijman

Qualifier: Thomas Lovely

Group 20
(18) Jimmy Hendriks
Jack Main
Shane McGuirk

Jack Main 5-1 Shane McGuirk
Jimmy Hendriks 5-3 Shane McGuirk
Jack Main 5-3 Jimmy Hendriks

Qualifier: Jack Main

Group 21
(7) Rowby-John Rodriguez
Hendrik Eggermann
Mike van Duivenbode

Mike van Duivenbode 5-0 Hendrik Eggermann
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-1 Hendrik Eggermann
Mike van Duivenbode 5-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez

Qualifier: Mike van Duivenbode

Group 22
(26) Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Maxim Aldoshin
Josh McCarthy

Maxim Aldoshin 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Josh McCarthy
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Maxim Aldoshin

Qualifier: Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Group 23
(10) Christian Bunse
Andrew Davidson
Levy Frauenfelder

Levy Frauenfelder 5-3 Andrew Davidson
Christian Bunse 5-3 Andrew Davidson
Christian Bunse 5-3 Levy Frauenfelder

Qualifier: Christian Bunse

Group 24
(23) Mike De Decker
Nico Blum
Adam Watson

Nico Blum 5-4 Adam Watson
Mike De Decker 5-1 Adam Watson
Mike De Decker 5-1 Nico Blum

Qualifier: Mike De Decker

Group 25
(6) George Killington
Mark Baxter
Christopher Haensch

Mark Baxter 5-3 Christopher Haensch
George Killington 5-0 Christopher Haensch
Mark Baxter 5-4 George Killington

Qualifier: Mark Baxter

Group 26
(27) Lee Budgen
Danny van Trijp
Jeffrey de Zwaan

Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-2 Danny van Trijp
Lee Budgen 5-0 Danny van Trijp
Lee Budgen 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Qualifier: Lee Budgen

Group 27
(11) Jarred Cole
Maikel Verberk
Patrick van den Boogaard

Maikel Verberk 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Jarred Cole 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Jarred Cole 5-2 Maikel Verberk

Qualifier: Jarred Cole

Group 28
(22) Justin van Tergouw
Callum Loose
Dean Finn

Callum Loose 5-4 Dean Finn
Justin van Tergouw 5-3 Dean Finn
Justin van Tergouw 5-0 Callum Loose

Qualifier: Justin van Tergouw

Group 29
(3) Ted Evetts
Kevin Doets
Jack Male

Kevin Doets 5-4 Jack Male
Ted Evetts 5-0 Jack Male
Ted Evetts 5-2 Kevin Doets

Qualifier: Ted Evetts

Group 30
(30) Scott Dale
Nicolai Rasmussen
Jordan Boyce

Jordan Boyce 5-2 Nicolai Rasmussen
Scott Dale 5-2 Nicolai Rasmussen
Scott Dale 5-0 Jordan Boyce

Qualifier: Scott Dale

Group 31
(14) Kenny Neyens
Scott Jackson
Lewis Pride

Scott Jackson 5-1 Lewis Pride
Kenny Neyens 5-3 Lewis Pride
Scott Jackson 5-3 Kenny Neyens

Qualifier: Scott Jackson

Group 32
(19) Dawson Murschell
Tomoya Goto
Dylan Powell

Tomoya Goto 5-3 Dylan Powell
Dawson Murschell 5-2 Dylan Powell
Dawson Murschell 5-2 Tomoya Goto

Qualifier: Dawson Murschell

Last 32
Callan Rydz 6-2 Luke Humphries
Paolo Nebrida 6-4 Tom Lonsdale
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Adam Paxton
Harry Ward 6-3 Rhys Griffin
Martin Schindler 6-0 Rhys Hayden
Bradley Kirk 6-2 Nico Schlund
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Brian Raman
Justin Smith 6-1 Berry van Peer
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Melvin de Fijter
Thomas Lovely 6-1 Jack Main
Mike van Duivenbode 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Christian Bunse 6-4 Mike De Decker
Lee Budgen 6-4 Mark Baxter
Jarred Cole 6-3 Justin van Tergouw
Ted Evetts 6-1 Scott Dale
Scott Jackson 6-4 Dawson Murschell

Last 16
Callan Rydz 6-2 Paolo Nebrida
Harry Ward 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Martin Schindler 6-4 Bradley Kirk
Geert Nentjes 6-2 Justin Smith
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Thomas Lovely
Christian Bunse 6-5 Mike van Duivenbode
Lee Budgen 6-3 Jarred Cole
Ted Evetts 6-0 Scott Jackson

Quarter-Finals
Callan Rydz 6-5 Harry Ward
Martin Schindler 6-0 Geert Nentjes
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Christian Bunse
Ted Evetts 6-2 Lee Budgen

Semi-Finals
Martin Schindler 6-3 Callan Rydz
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Ted Evetts

Final
Martin Schindler v Dimitri Van den Bergh
To be played Sunday November 25 at Butlin’s Minehead Resort
Best of 11 legs

Prize Fund
Winner: £10,000 + qualifying place in 2018/2019 World Championship & 2019 GSoD
Runner-Up: £5,000 + qualifying place in 2019 GSoD
Semi-Finalists: £2,500
Quarter-Finalists: £1,600
Last 16: £1,000
Last 32: £500
Second in Group: £300
Third in Group: £250
Total: £60,000

Template - Front page: bwin World Series Finals

Wade ended his four-year wait for a TV title at last weekend’s European Championship and wasted no time in claiming a ninth TV crown in Austria after surviving five match darts in a pulsating final leg.

The 35-year-old recently became a father for the first time and an emotional Wade once again dedicated his triumph to son Arthur.

Michael Smith, James Wade (Michael Braunschadel, PDC)

“This is another win for Arthur, I couldn’t be happier right now,” said Wade, who pocketed the £50,000 top prize. “I threw it away but then Michael did the same and I was very grateful for my second chance to win that game.

“Last week I had the biggest amount of luck in the world and I did again this week with players missing darts at double against me but I made the most of it again. “Going into the semi-final with Raymond [van Barneveld] I said to myself ‘come on, you are up for this’ and I kept that focus all the way through to win it.”

World Series of Darts Finals presentation (Michael Braunschadel, PDC)

Wade began the weekend with a win over Ross Smith before silencing the Austrian crowd in round two with a win over fans’ favourite Mensur Suljovic to reach the final day of action.

Sunday afternoon’s quarter-final saw the Aldershot thrower see off Jamie Lewis before a convincing 11-2 victory over Van Barneveld, who stunned world number one Michael van Gerwen in the quarter-finals, saw him reach the Vienna showdown.

Wade raced into a 3-0 lead before Smith battled back to level it up at 5-5 at the second break with a 100 checkout, with the St Helens star averaging 105.3. Smith levelled the tie once again with a stunning 170 checkout but Wade replied with a trademark 112 checkout to lead 8-7.

Smith landed an 87 checkout to lead for the first time at 9-8 only for Wade to turn the final back around as he broke the Smith throw to lead 10-9. An incredible end to the match saw Wade bust 121, allowing Smith to level at 10-10 before a gripping final leg saw Smith miss five darts for the title allowing Wade to find double 18 for the win.

2018 bwin World Series of Darts Finals

Sunday November 4th

Quarter-Finals
Gerwyn Price 10-7 Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith 10-5 Dave Chisnall
Jamie Lewis 5-10 James Wade
Raymond van Barneveld 10-8 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 8-11 Michael Smith
James Wade 11-2 Raymond van Barneveld

Final
Michael Smith 10-11 James Wade

Template - Front page: Development Tour 2018

The Final 4 PDC Unicorn Development Tour events of 2018 are over this weekend from Robin Park, Wigan.

The top 2 players on this table win a PDC Tour Card for 2019/2020, with both these players also qualifying for there World Championship. Up to the top 74 players on the final DTOoM will also qualify for the World Youth Championship which is on Monday.

The two players to qualify for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship via the Unicorn Development Tour will be confirmed this weekend. Ted Evetts, who competed at last year’s World Championship, is in line for a return, while George Killington currently occupies the second qualification place.

For the full table CLICK HERE This table will be updated following Saturdays events and a final table will be announced after play on Sunday evening.

Sunday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 19

Quarter Final
John Brown 5-2 
Patrick van den Boogaard
Geert Nentjes 5-Jack Male
Jimmy Hendriks 5-William Borland
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-Harry Ward

Semi Final
Geert Nentjes 
5-John Brown
Jimmy Hendriks 2-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Final
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Full Results Click Here

Sunday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 20

Quarter Final
Berry van Peer 5-1 Patrik Kovacs
Ted Evetts 5-Danny Van Trijp
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Christian Bunse 5-Luke Humphries

Semi Final
Berry van Peer 2-5 Ted Evetts 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-5 Christian Bunse

Final
Ted Evetts 5-4 Christian Bunse

Full Results Click Here

Final DTOoM Table Top 100

1 Humphries, Luke £8,000
1 Van den Bergh, Dimitri £8,000
3 Evetts, Ted £7,800
4 Nentjes, Geert £6,350
5 Schindler, Martin £5,950
6 Killington, George £5,300
7 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £5,200
8 Meikle, Ryan £4,450
9 Zonneveld, Niels £4,400
10 Bunse, Christian £4,350
11 Cole, Jarred £4,150
12 Rafferty, Nathan £3,750
13 Peer, Berry van £3,650
14 Neyens, Kenny £3,400
15 Nijman, Wessel £3,300
15 Hewson, Rob £3,300
17 Brooks, Bradley £3,000
18 Hendriks, Jimmy £2,800
18 Murschell, Dawson £2,800
20 Gardner, George £2,650
21 Kirk, Bradley £2,400
21 Tergouw, Justin van £2,400
23 De Decker, Mike £2,350
23 Griffin, Rhys £2,350
25 Wilson, Tommy £2,250
26 Rodriguez, Rusty-Jake £2,100
26 Budgen, Lee £2,100
28 Hayden, Rhys £2,050
29 Raman, Brian £2,000
29 Dale, Scott £2,000
29 Fijter, Melvin de £2,000
29 Davis, Joe £2,000
33 Borland, William £1,900
33 McCarthy, Josh £1,900
35 Rydz, Callan £1,800
36 Ward, Harry £1,750
37 Trijp, Danny van £1,700
37 Boyce, Jordan £1,700
39 Zwaan, Jeffrey de £1,650
40 Lonsdale, Tom £1,600
41 McGuirk, Shane £1,500
41 Pride, Lewis £1,500
41 Ritchie, Greg £1,500
44 Duivenbode, Mike van £1,350
45 Doets, Kevin £1,250
45 Blum, Nico £1,250
47 Boogaard, Patrick van den £1,200
48 Finn, Dean £1,150
49 Loose, Callum £1,050
50 Brown, John £1,000
50 Groen, Sven £1,000
50 Baxter, Mark £1,000
50 Verberk, Maikel £1,000
54 Lovely, Thomas £950
54 Batchelor, Carl £950
56 Smith, Justin £900
57 Eggermann, Hendrik £850
57 Selby-Rivas, Jaikob £850
59 Powell, Dylan £800
60 Jackson, Scott £750
60 Haensch, Christopher £750
60 Kelly, Jakob £750
63 Box, Fred £700
64 Male, Jack £650
64 Schlund, Nico £650
64 Paxton, Adam £650
64 Key, Danny £650
68 Mayes, Conor £600
68 Kay, Keelan £600
68 Pohl, Sebastian £600
68 Watson, Adam £600
68 Vincent, Jack £600
68 Davidson, Andrew £600
68 Cox, Declan £600
75 Main, Jack £550
75 Holdstock, Aaron £550
75 Matthews, Callum £550
75 Frauenfelder, Levy £550
75 Turner, Curtis £550
75 Moston, Jim £550
75 Maiden, Owen £550
75 Johnson, Sean £550
75 Thomas, Daniel £550
84 Singh, Jordan £500
84 Burksfield, Joshua £500
84 Atkinson, Adam £500
84 Read, Dan £500
84 O’Toole, James £500
84 Cromwell, Sam £500
84 Jolly, Rory £500
84 Barberan, Luis £500
92 Davies, Josh £450
92 Van den Bergh, Viani £450
92 Dickinson, Jack £450
92 Richardson, Joshua £450
92 Colley, Reece £450
92 Rosney, Stephen £450
92 Cheeseman, Ben £450
99 Fitzpatrick, Steven £400
99 Kovacs, Patrik £400
99 Rasmussen, Nicolai £400
99 Wenig, Lukas £400
99 Lishman, Tommy £400
99 Thexton, William £400
99 Kerr, Jack £400
99 Troppmann, Kevin £400
99 Ellis, Nicholas £400
99 Anderson, Cameron £400
99 Humpula, Frantisek £400

Full 2018 Development Tour Results

Saturday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 18

Berry van Peer 5-4 Geert Nentjes

Saturday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 17

Luke Humphries 5-Bradley Brooks

Sunday September 23rd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 16

Jarred Cole 5-1 Christian Bunse

Jarred Cole (PDC)

Sunday September 23rd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 15

Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-3 Lee Budgen

Saturday September 22nd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 14

George Killington 5-3 Christian Bunse

Saturday September 22nd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 13

Luke Humphries 5-4 Justin van Tergouw

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 12 Robin Park, Wigan

Ted Evetts 5-2 Dimitri van den Bergh

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 11 Robin Park, Wigan

Ryan Meikle 5-3 Rowby John Rodriguez

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 10 Robin Park, Wigan

Martin Schindler 5-1 George Gardner

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 9 Robin Park, Wigan

Martin Schindler 5-0 Dimitri van den Bergh

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 8 Hildesheim, Germany

Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 7 Hildesheim, Germany

Luke Humphries 5-Niels Zonneveld

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 6 Hildesheim, Germany

Kenny Neyens 5-2 Jarred Cole

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 5 Hildesheim, Germany

Rowby John Rodriguez 5-George Killington

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 4 Robin Park, Wigan

Niels Zonneveld 5-2 Joe Davis

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 3 Robin Park, Wigan

Rob Hewson 5-Melvin de Fijter

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 2 Robin Park, Wigan

Wessel Nijman 5-4 Bradley Brooks

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 1 Robin Park, Wigan

Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Dawson Murshell

2018 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit:
1. Martin Schindler – £5,950 (qualified via ProTour Order of Merit)
2. Dimitri Van den Bergh – £5,700 (qualified via ProTour Order of Merit)
3. Ted Evetts – £5,700
4. Luke Humphries – £5,400 (qualified via ProTour Order of Merit)
5. Rowby-John Rodriguez – £4,750 (South-East Europe Qualifier)
6. George Killington – £4,600
7. Geert Nentjes – £4,100
8. Jarred Cole – £4,000
9. Ryan Meikle – £3,750
10. Niels Zonneveld – £3,700
11. Nathan Rafferty – £3,500
12. Kenny Neyens – £3,200
13. Christian Bunse – £3,150
14. Wessel Nijman – £3,150
15. Rob Hewson – £3,150
16. Dawson Murschell – £2,750
17. George Gardner – £2,500
18. Rhys Griffin – £2,250
19. Tommy Wilson – £2,150
20. Jimmy Hendriks – £2,100

Template - Front page: UNIBET European Championship

Wade survived missed match darts in both his quarter-final win over Gerwyn Price and a dramatic semi-final against German favourite Max Hopp.

The left-hander then ended Whitlock’s bid to win a second European Championship title as he scooped the £100,000 top prize – just 13 days after becoming a father for the first time to son Arthur. “That was for my son, Arthur,” said Wade. “I’m actually emotional about this – it’s an amazing feeling and I’m going to enjoy this win.

I’ve gone through some tough times but this is for Arthur. I’ve won TV titles before and never made the most of it, but I’m buzzing.

“It’s not often that I am lost for words but I am after this. I’ve shown that I’m dangerous and everyone needs to watch out. “Today I went into every game battling. I’ve been a lucky boy but perhaps that makes up for some of the misfortune I’ve had in recent years, and it’s a step in the right direction.”

Unibet European Championship (Kelly Deckers, PDC)

Whitlock also battled his way to the final in dramatic fashion, taking out 110 in the deciding leg of his last four clash with Joe Cullen after coming back from 10-7 down. The Australian, who began the final day of action at the Westfalenhalle with a 10-7 quarter-final defeat of Steve West, opened the final strongly with six perfect darts and led 3-1 early on.

Wade hit back to lead 5-4, but there was little to separate the pair as they remained locked following 16 legs. Wade, though, landed back-to-back 13-dart finishes to pull away to 10-8 before pinning double ten to seal glory.

Unibet European Championship

Sunday October 28th
Afternoon Session
(1345 local time, 1245 UK time)
Quarter-Finals
Steve West 7-10 Simon Whitlock
Joe Cullen 10-8 Rob Cross
Darren Webster 5-10 Max Hopp
James Wade 10-9 Gerwyn Price
Best of 19 legs

Evening Session (2000 local time, 1900 UK time)
Semi-Finals
Simon Whitlock 11-10 Joe Cullen
Max Hopp 10-11 James Wade
Best of 21 legs

Final
Simon Whitlock 8-11 James Wade
Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund

Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £40,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £15,000
Second Round Losers £10,000
First Round Losers £5,000
Total £400,000
Nine-Darter Bonus £15,000

Template - Front page: Players Championship Update

KRZYSZTOF RATAJSKI made it back-to-back PDC titles with a 6-4 win over Adrian Lewis in the final of Players Championship 22 in Barnsley on Sunday.

 

Players Championship 22 – Sunday 21st October

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 6-5 James Wilson
Adrian Lewis 6-4 James Wade
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Michael Smith
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Mensur Suljovic

Semi Finals
Luke Humphries 3-6 Adrian Lewis
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Kyle Anderson 

Final
Adrian Lewis 4-6 Krzysztof Ratajski 

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 21 – Saturday 20th October

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 William O’Connor
Ricky Evans 5-6 Steve Beaton
Stephen Bunting 2-6 Chris Dobey
Mensur Suljovic 4-6 Martin Schindler

Semi Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Steve Beaton
Chris Dobey 6-4 Martin Schindler

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Chris Dobey

Full Results CLICK HERE

Final PC OoM Table

21-10-18 18:00

Position

Name

Total

1 White, Ian £52,500
2 Anderson, Gary £47,250
3 Gerwen, Michael van £45,500
4 Wright, Peter £43,000
5 Lewis, Adrian £42,500
6 Cross, Rob £37,000
7 Smith, Michael £33,250
8 Wade, James £31,750
9 Chisnall, Dave £29,750
10 Zwaan, Jeffrey de £28,000
11 Wilson, James £27,000
12 Noppert, Danny £26,750
13 Bunting, Stephen £24,500
14 Wattimena, Jermaine £23,750
14 Beaton, Steve £23,750
16 Gurney, Daryl £23,250
17 Payne, Josh £23,000
18 Henderson, John £22,750
19 Webster, Darren £22,500
19 Mansell, Mickey £22,500
19 King, Mervyn £22,500
22 Clemens, Gabriel £22,250
23 Evans, Ricky £22,000
24 Dobey, Chris £21,500
24 Aspinall, Nathan £21,500
26 Clayton, Jonny £20,750
27 Joyce, Ryan £20,250
28 Ratajski, Krzysztof £20,000
29 Hopp, Max £19,250
29 Brown, Keegan £19,250
31 Whitlock, Simon £16,500
32 Dolan, Brendan £16,250
33 Barnard, Michael £16,000
34 Anderson, Kyle £15,500
35 Suljovic, Mensur £15,000
35 West, Steve £15,000
35 Price, Gerwyn £15,000
38 Lennon, Steve £14,750
38 Webster, Mark £14,750
40 Schindler, Martin £14,250
41 Meulenkamp, Ron £13,750
41 Dekker, Jan £13,750
43 Gilding, Andrew £13,500
43 Stevenson, Simon £13,500
45 Razma, Madars £13,000
45 Graaf, Jeffrey de £13,000
47 Cullen, Joe £12,750
48 Searle, Ryan £12,500
49 Thornton, Robert £12,250
50 Huybrechts, Kim £12,000
50 Burton, Stephen £12,000
52 North, Richard £11,750
53 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £11,500
53 Van den Bergh, Dimitri £11,500
53 Klaasen, Jelle £11,500
56 Lewis, Jamie £11,000
57 Smith, Ross £10,500
57 Voort, Vincent van der £10,500
57 Reyes, Cristo £10,500
60 Hunt, Adam £10,250
60 Alcinas, Toni £10,250
62 Edgar, Matthew £10,000
62 Tabern Alan £10,000
64 Taylor, Scott £9,500

 

  • For the full 2018 Players Championship results Scroll Down
  • For the Current PCOoM Table CLICK HERE

FULL 2018 players championship RESULTS

Players Championship 1 – Saturday 17th February

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 6-Ian White
Ryan Joyce 6-Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade 6-Rob Cross

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-Gerwyn Price
James Wade 6-Ryan Joyce

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-James Wade

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 2 – Sunday 18th February

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-2 Adrian Lewis
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Ian White 6-4 Steve West
Corey Cadby 6-4 Gary Anderson

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Corey Cadby 6-3 Ian White

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Corey Cadby

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 3 – Saturday 11th March

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 
6-Brendan Dolan
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-Richard North
Gary Anderson 6-Steve Hine
Jamie Lewis 6-Joe Cullen

Semi Finals
Peter Wright 6-Jeffrey de Graaf
Gary Anderson 6-Jamie Lewis 

Final
Gary Anderson 6-Peter Wright

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 4 – Sunday 12th March

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Jeffrey de Zwaan 
6-Jan Dekker
Adrian Lewis 6-Jamie Caven
Dave Chisnall 6-Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson 6-Keegan Brown

Semi Finals
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-Dave Chisnall 

Final
Gary Anderson 6-Jeffrey de Zwaan

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 5 – Saturday 17th March

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-Gary Anderson
James Wade 6-Mensur Suljovic
Chris Dobey 6-Gabriel Clemens
Ryan Searle 6-William O’Connor

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-James Wade
Chris Dobey 6-Ryan Searle

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-Chris Dobey

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 6 – Sunday 18th March

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Dave Chisnall 
6-Stephen Bunting
James Wilson 6-Rob Cross
Mervyn King 6-Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ian White 6-John Henderson

Semi Finals
Dave Chisnall 6-James Wilson
Ian White 6-Mervyn King 

Final
Ian White 6-Dave Chisnall

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 7 – Saturday 7th April

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Adrian Lewis 
6-Stephen Bunting
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-Max Hopp
Michael Smith 6-James Wilson
Dave Chisnall 6-John Henderson

Semi Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-Jeffrey de Zwaan
Michael Smith 6-5 Dave Chisnall 

Final
Adrian Lewis 2-6 Michael Smith

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 8 – Sunday 8th April

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Simon Whitlock 6-Mark Webster
Adrian Lewis 6-James Wilson
Mickey Mansell 6-Gerwyn Price
Josh Payne 6-Toni Alcinas 

Semi Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-Simon Whitlock
Mickey Mansell 6-Josh Payne 

Final
Mickey Mansell 
6-Adrian Lewis

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 9 – Saturday 28th April

Robin Park, Wigan

Last Eight
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Daryl Gurney 3-6 James Wade
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Jason Lowe
Scott Taylor 6-Gary Anderson

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 James Wade
Jason Lowe 3-6 Scott Taylor

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Scott Taylor

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 10 – Sunday 29th April

Robin Park, Wigan

Quarter Finals
Michael van Gerwen 4-6 Jonny Clayton
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Martin Schindler
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Michael Mansell
James Wilson 3-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Semi Finals
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Gabriel Clemens 3-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Final
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 11 – Saturday 19th May

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 6-Ricky Evans
Gabriel Clemens 6-Brendan Dolan
Darren Webster 6-Michael Smith
Gary Anderson 6-Adrian Lewis

Semi Finals
Gabriel Clemens 6-Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 6-Darren Webster

Final
Gary Anderson 6-Gabriel Clemens

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 12 – Sunday 20th May

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Micky Mansell
Peter Wright 6-1 Ricky Evans
Ian White 6-5 Michael Smith
Josh Payne 6-2 Jonny Clayton

Semi Finals
Brendan Dolan 3-6 Peter Wright
Ian White 4-6 Josh Payne

Final
Josh Payne 6-5 Peter Wright

Full Results CLICK HERE

PDC Players Championship 13 – Saturday 16th June

Robin Park, Wigan

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-6 Ian White
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Peter Jacques
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ricky Evans
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Rob Cross

Semi Finals
Ian White 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Stephen Bunting 1-6 Rob Cross

Final
Ian White 4-6 Rob Cross

PDC Players Championship 14 – Sunday 17th June

Robin Park, Wigan

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 6-Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 6-Simon Whitlock
Rob Cross 6-Adam Hunt
Dave Chisnall 4-6 Michael Smith

Semi Finals
Peter Wright 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena 
Rob Cross 6-2 Michael Smith

Final
Peter Wright 6-4 Rob Cross

PDC Players Championship 15 – Tuesday 25th June

Metrodome Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Mervyn King 6-4 Ian White
Mark Webster 6-4 Jarred Cole
Rob Cross 3-6 James Wade
Steve Beaton 6-3 Michael Smith

Semi Finals
Mervyn King 6-3 Mark Webster
James Wade 6-4 Steve Beaton

Final
Mervyn King 6-2 James Wade

PDC Players Championship 16 – Wednesday 26th June

Metrodome, Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Ian White 6-4 Bradley Brooks
Steve Beaton 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Darren Webster 6-3 Danny Noppert

Semi Finals
Ian White 6-3 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Darren Webster 

Final
Ian White 6-3 Darren Webster

PDC Players Championship 17 – Tuesday 4th September

Metrodome, Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

*9 Darter* Vincent van der Voort v Rob Cross
*9 Darter* James Wade v Michael Smith

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Martin Schindler 6-0 Kim Huybrechts
Rob Cross 5-6 Daryl Gurney
James Wade 6-3 Michael Smith

Semi Finals
Peter Wright 6-4 Martin Schindler
Daryl Gurney 6-3 James Wade

Final
Peter Wright 6-2 Daryl Gurney

PDC Players Championship 18 – Wednesday 5th September

Metrodome, Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Steve Beaton
Ian White 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 6-4 Steve Lennon

Semi Finals
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Ian White
Ron Meulenkamp 5-6 Ryan Searle

Final
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Ryan Searle

Players Championship 19 – Friday 28th September

City West, Dublin, Ireland

Full Results CLICK HERE

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 5-6 Madars Razma
Steve West 4-6 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Jermaine Wattimena 5-6 Max Hopp

Semi Finals
Madars Razma 6-2 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 3-6 Max Hopp

Final
Madars Razma 3-6 Max Hopp

Max Hopp (PDC)

Players Championship 20 – Saturday 29th September

City West, Dublin, Ireland

Quarter-Finals
Danny Noppert 6-3 Chris Quantock
Rob Cross 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Ian White 6-1 Mensur Suljovic
Keegan Brown 6-5 Robert Thornton

Semi Finals
Danny Noppert 6-3 Rob Cross
Ian White 6-3 Keegan Brown 

Final
Danny Noppert 6-4 Ian White

Full Results CLICK HERE

Danny Noppert (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Template - Front page: European Darts Trophy ET13

Van Gerwen was at his phenomenal best throughout the weekend at the Lokhalle, averaging over 100 in every match as he continued his dominance on the European Tour in 2018.

The final of the £135,000 tournament saw a replay of the European Darts Grand Prix final in May, which Van Gerwen also won 8-3, and the Dutchman proved too strong once again as he clinched the £25,000 top prize.

Michael van Gerwen (Kais Bodensieck, PDC Europe)

“I think I played a phenomenal tournament, you can only dream about a performance like this,” said Van Gerwen, who now has 28 European Tour titles to his name. “I never get bored of winning, I want to keep going until I get to 50 European Tour titles at least!”

Van Gerwen was at his unstoppable best from the start of the weekend, defeating fellow-Dutchman Vincent van der Voort 6-2 on Saturday evening before a 106.5 average saw him power past Stephen Bunting 6-4 into the quarter-finals.

There, he repeated his 106.5 average to see off Daryl Gurney 6-2 and followed it up with a 7-2 rout of Michael Smith to reach his 33rd European Tour final.

Michael van Gerwen, James Wade (Kais Bodensieck, PDC Europe)

2018 European Darts Trophy (ET13)
Sunday October 14th

Third Round

106.46 Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Stephen Bunting 96.69
88.45 Matthew Edgar 3-6 Daryl Gurney 92.35
103.66 Michael Smith 6-0 Steve Beaton 99.89
80.81 John Henderson 0-6 Dave Chisnall 112.73
92.19 Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Martin Schindler 93.24
97.66 Jonny Clayton 1-6 Richard North 98.42
90.39 James Wade 6-3 Darren Webster 88.51
97.95 Rob Cross 6-5 Max Hopp 101.62

Quarter-Finals

106.53 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Daryl Gurney 107.11
102.78 Michael Smith 6-2 Dave Chisnall 89.69
99.21 Jelle Klaasen 3-6 Richard North 96.09
97.25 James Wade 6-3 Rob Cross 94.90

Semi-Finals

102.07 Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Michael Smith 93.62
99.29 Richard North 4-7 James Wade 98.91

Final

111.27 Michael van Gerwen 8-3 James Wade 79.09

2018 Unibet European Championship
Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v (32) Paul Nicholson
(16) Steve West v (17) Mervyn King
(8) Simon Whitlock v (25) Steve Beaton
(9) Peter Wright v (24) Jermaine Wattimena
(5) Joe Cullen v (28) Jelle Klaasen
(12) Michael Smith v (21) Steve Lennon
(4) Ian White v (29) Richard North
(13) Rob Cross v (20) Danny Noppert
(2) Mensur Suljovic v (31) Cristo Reyes
(15) Darren Webster v (18) Stephen Bunting
(7) Max Hopp v (26) William O’Connor
(10) Jonny Clayton v (23) James Wilson
(6) James Wade v (27) Martin Schindler
(11) Daryl Gurney v (22) Ricky Evans
(3) Gerwyn Price v (30) Kyle Anderson
(14) Adrian Lewis v (19) Dave Chisnall

Template - Front page: The Kilimanjaro Challenge Commences

Over the next 11 days PDPA Secretary; Zoe Banks and Brenda Warriner-Little will take on the challenge of trekking to the summit of Mount Kilimanjaro.

The pair who have been best friends for 14 years, have both experienced what Crohn’s and brain tumours do to a loved one and their families around them. Brenda and Alan’s son, Josh, has Crohn’s disease and suffered with symptoms for a long period before finally being diagnosed with Crohn’s in 2014

Both charities are at the forefront of their sector; aiming to reduce diagnosis times, improve the treatment options available to patients and ultimately research and find the causes so that cures can be found.

Crohn’s and Colitis UK
Is the leading charity in the battle against these and other forms of Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD). We work to educate and research about the causes and treatments for Crohn’s and Colitis to improve diagnosis and the treatment of IBD.

The Brain Tumour Charity
Is at the forefront of the fight to defeat brain tumours, with pioneering research to find new treatments, improve understanding and diagnosis, increase survival rates and bring us closer to a cure.

Zoe lost her Mum ‘Lynn’ to a brain tumour in 1998 and saw first-hand the pain and suffering her Mum lived with during the six years of her illness, including the chemo and radiotherapy and all the symptoms she suffered with before she was eventually given her diagnosis.

Former PDPA Director David Pomfret also succumbed to a brain tumour in 2017 so was also in our thoughts as we selected our nominated charities for 2018.

Brenda and Zoe’s Kilimanjaro Challenge is to summit Mount Kilimanjaro in Tanzania; the highest free-standing mountain in the world at 5,895m or 19,341ft. Over 8 consecutive days they will trek for approximately 6 to 8 per day in varying climates and terrains. Their summit day will begin at midnight and will be approximately 10 to 12 hours of trekking and they will camp on the mountain each night in temperatures reaching as low as -15 degrees.

As they reach the higher levels of Kilimanjaro, they will have to deal with the effects of altitude which include nausea or vomiting, shortness of breath, headaches, feeling faint, rapid pulse, insomnia, or worse – acute mountain sickness or altitude sickness is the most common reason that trekkers fail to summit. If they are deemed too ill to continue they will be taken down the mountain and their challenge will be over.

They have set up separate JustGiving pages for each charity (as per JustGiving rules) but are completely committed to doing the climb as a team, for both charities equally, and so would appreciate that donations are pledged to both pages.

The Brain Tumour Charity

www.justgiving.com/fundraising/zoe-banks1

Crohn’s & Colitis UK

www.justgiving.com/fundraising/brenda-warriner-little1

Follow their journey on Facebook

 www.facebook.com/BrendaZoeKilimanjaro/

Template - Front page: MvG’s World Grand Prix Victory

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN lifted the Unibet World Grand Prix title for a fourth time with a 5-2 win over Peter Wright at the Citywest Convention Centre in Dublin on Saturday.

World number one Van Gerwen landed two vital ton-plus finishes and fired in seven 180s to notch up an 18th title of the year at the double-start event, which he first won in 2012.

Despite an edgy start, the Dutchman produced a 101 checkout to go 3-2 up in sets before reeling off the last two sets in impressive style to land the trophy and the £100,000 top prize.

Michael van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“I had to fight really hard to win that one,” said Van Gerwen. “All credit to Peter, he made it difficult. “At the start of this game I didn’t play well but I showed winning instinct inside me to survive.

“Everyone wrote me off but I took the recent defeats on the chin and fought back even harder and played a phenomenal tournament. “I’m building my preparation for the World Championship and I’m growing in confidence with every win – they should all be afraid of me.”

Michael van Gerwen, Peter Wright (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Starring in his first Dublin final and bidding for a fourth title of the year, world number two Wright got off to a good start but was unable to convert his superior average into a lead.

Van Gerwen claimed a tight first set with a superb 110 finish in the deciding leg, before Wright claimed the second without reply courtesy of some superb darts. That pattern continued as Van Gerwen took the third in a fifth leg before Wright won the fourth 3-1.

With the pair tied at 2-2, the crucial moment of the match came at the end of the fifth set as Wright missed a set-dart and was punished by Van Gerwen who landed a stunning 101 checkout to take a 3-2 lead.

The Dutchman, who defeated Steve Lennon, Darren Webster, Dave Chisnall and Daryl Gurney en route to the final. found his groove in the final two sets to drop only one further leg as he ran out a worthy champion.

Peter Wright (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“Michael is a fantastic player but he only won tonight because I let him off so much,” said Wright, who saw off Steve West, Jermaine Wattimena, James Wilson and Mensur Suljovic to reach the Citywest showdown.

“My form this year has been up and down, I had an awesome game against Mensur on Friday but unfortunately I couldn’t do it again in the final. “I enjoy my darts and I mix it with the best, maybe next time I will go all the way.”

Michael van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Photos courtesy of Lawrence Lustig.

Saturday October 6th (8pm SKY Sports)

Final (9)
Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Peter Wright

Preceded by Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final

Winner qualifies for the World Championship
Kevin Burness 6-3 Mick McGowan

KEVIN BURNESS defeated Mick McGowan 6-3 to win the 2018 Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final on Saturday, securing his William Hill World Darts Championship debut in the process.

Northern Irishman Burness was making his PDC big stage debut and was broken in the opening leg by Ireland’s McGowan, who was looking to lift the title for a record-breaking third time. Burness then found his groove and broke straight back to start a run of five successive legs and go within a leg of a first Alexandra Palace appearance.

McGowan survived a match dart and won the next two legs, but the comeback was short-lived as Burness sealed the biggest victory of his career. “It means everything to me to win this trophy,” said Burness.

Kevin Burness (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Format

First Round – Best of three sets
Second Round – Best of five sets
Quarter-Finals – Best of five sets
Semi-Finals – Best of seven sets
Final – Best of nine sets

All sets are the best of five legs, and all legs must begin and end with a double.

Position

Prize Money

Winner (1) £100,000
Runner-up (1) £45,000
Semi-finalist (2) £23,500
Quarter-finalist (4) £15,000
Second round losers (8) £8,500
First round losers (16) £5,000

Template - Front page: Dart Connect ‘Fans Alert’

Dear PDPA Member: DartConnect has made it easier than ever for you to engage with your friends and fans and make sure they can follow every single match you play on the PDC tours when it’s scored on DartConnect.

Introducing FREE DCTV Fan Alerts!

   

Your friends and fans can sign up to get a FREE email alert whenever you’re about to play on DartConnect with a direct link to the live scoreboard on DCTV. This weekend’s Players Championship is a great opportunity to try it out.

FAN ALERT SIGN UP PAGE – CLICK HERE

Tour Card Holders – The Premium DartConnect membership provided to you by the PDPA automatically makes you available to follow. Make sure you use your social media and other channels to send them to the sign up page CLICK HERE to get free alerts starting this weekend!

PDPA Members – If you’re not a Tour Card holder, sign up for a DartConnect Premium membership to allow your friends and fans to follow you. CLICK HERE

Template - Front page: European Tour 13 UK ‘Q’

Thursday’s qualifying event at the Citywest Hotel saw 18 spots on offer in the 13th and final European Tour event in Göttingen, Germany.

Former European Tour winner Beaton, multiple-TV finalist King and former Premier League star Bunting headed the list of players who sealed qualification for the £135,000 tournament which will take place from October 12-14. Beaton is among the players who are narrowly within the provisional qualification boundary for October’s Unibet European Championship.

Luke Humphries, Richard North, Ryan Joyce and Brendan Dolan are among a number players hoping to battle their way to qualification for the Dortmund event and they also booked their spots in the European Darts Trophy. Meanwhile, recent PDC Unicorn Development Tour winner George Killington continued his progress by securing his European Tour debut.

The European Darts Trophy will take place from October 12-14 at the Lokhalle, Göttingen, Germany. For all the tournament information, event brief and Hotels and Travel on this event please CLICK THE BANNER BELOW

European Tour 13 UK Qualifier

Thursday 27th September – City West, Dublin, Ireland

18 Qualifiers:
Mark Wilson, Mervyn King, Stephen Bunting, Steve West, John Henderson, Ricky Evans, Luke Humphries, Matthew Edgar, Steve Beaton, Keegan Brown, Luke Woodhouse, Mickey Mansell, Andrew Gilding, George Killington, Richard North, Ryan Joyce, Brendan Dolan, Simon Stevenson

Current ET13 Qualifiers:

16 Seeds:
1 Michael van Gerwen – 2 Peter Wright – 3 Rob Cross – 4 Ian White – 5 Michael Smith – 6 Mensur Suljovic – 7 Adrian Lewis – 8 James Wade – 9 Jonny Clayton – 10 Joe Cullen – 11 Daryl Gurney – 12 Simon Whitlock – 13 Darren Webster – 14 Gerwyn Price – 15 Dave Chisnall – 16 Max Hopp

UK Qualifiers x18:
Mark Wilson, Mervyn King, Stephen Bunting, Steve West, John Henderson, Ricky Evans, Luke Humphries, Matthew Edgar, Steve Beaton, Keegan Brown, Luke Woodhouse, Mickey Mansell, Andrew Gilding, George Killington, Richard North, Ryan Joyce, Brendan Dolan, Simon Stevenson

South & West Europe Qualifiers x8:
Jeffrey de Zwaan, Jelle Klaasen, Toni Alcinas, Vincent van der Voort, Jeffrey de Graaf, Danny Noppert, Jermaine Wattimena, Kim Huybrechts.

Host Nation Qualifiers x4:
October 11, Göttingen

East Europe Qualifier:
Krzysztof Ratajski

PDCNB Qualifier:
Marko Kantele

Template - Front page: Paddy Power Champions League

The two-time World Champion made it four televised titles for the year thanks to a series of spectacular displays throughout the weekend at The Brighton Centre as he clinched the £100,000 top prize.

Anderson avenged his 2017 Champions League final defeat to Mensur Suljovic with an 11-4 triumph in the semi-final before seeing off his fellow Scot by the same scoreline in the final.

Having survived two missed match darts against Michael van Gerwen in their final group game earlier in the day which would have eliminated the World Matchplay winner, Anderson recovered to fire in three ten-darters during a dominant display in the final.

Gary Anderson (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Sunday September 23rd

Final Group Games
Mensur Suljovic 10-1 Simon Whitlock (B)
Peter Wright 10-3 Rob Cross (B)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Dave Chisnall (A)
Gary Anderson 10-9 Michael van Gerwen (A)

Semi-Finals
Gary Anderson 11-4 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright 11-9 Michael van Gerwen

Final
Gary Anderson 11-4 Peter Wright

Prize Fund

Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £50,000
Semi-Finalists £25,000
Third In Group £15,000
Fourth In Group £10,000
Total £250,000

“I’m over the moon to win, it was a hard weekend and I struggled at times but came good in the end,” said Anderson, who has also won the UK Open, World Matchplay and US Darts Masters in 2018. “I just turn up and play my game but it’s going alright so far this year. It’s been a good weekend.”

Anderson also landed seven perfect darts in his bid for a nine-darter which would have earned the Brighton crowd a share of a £50,000 prize offered by sponsors Paddy Power. “I had a good go at the nine-darter, I really tried for the fans all weekend,” he added. “Now I’m looking forward to having a few days at home – my little man [son Tai] will love this trophy!”

Gary Anderson, Peter Wright (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Anderson flew out of the blocks in the final, breaking the Wright throw three times as he raced into a commanding 6-1 lead. Wright, who came from 8-5 down to defeat Van Gerwen 11-9 in the semis, fought hard to stay in the game but a 4-7 deficit was as close as he came to halting his World Cup of Darts teammate’s march to glory.

Anderson reeled off the next four legs in typically quick fashion, ending the game with three ten-dart legs and a 65% checkout rate to land his maiden Champions League title.

Peter Wright, Gary Anderson (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Despite falling at the final hurdle, it was a positive weekend for Wright, who had previously failed to make it out of the group stage in the previous two years of the event.

“I think I just ran out of steam,” Wright admitted. “I played really well but I had nothing left in the final. “Gary is the man to beat at the moment and I believe I lost to the best player of the weekend.

“It was a pleasure to play in front of such an amazing crowd.” Sunday afternoon’s final group matches had seen Wright join Suljovic in progressing from Group B with a 10-3 win over World Champion Rob Cross.

A disappointed Cross said: “I didn’t play anywhere near my best. I was so determined to play well but it didn’t happen for me.

“It wasn’t good enough this weekend and I’ve got to take it on the chin. We’ve got lots of big events coming up and I know what I’ve got to work on to put it right.”

Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney, meanwhile, agonisingly missed out in Group A, with his 10-7 win over Dave Chisnall coming in vain when Anderson edged past Van Gerwen by taking out 140 in the deciding leg of their contest.

Gurney conceded: “I couldn’t have done much more. I gave it my all and to win two games out of three in a group like that is a good achievement.”

Focus on the PDC circuit now moves to the Unibet World Grand Prix, which will be played at the Citywest Hotel, Dublin from September 30-October 6 and will be shown live on Sky Sports with tickets available at www.ticketmaster.ie.

Template - Front page: PDPA World Championship Tour Card Qualifier

Please note: This qualifier is for Tour Card Holders Only

 

Entry to this event is now available, and can only be done via you servasport account only. Not via The PDPA website as in previous years.

Players must also note, some players have already entered incorrectly and must check there entry is valid and via this PDPA WC Qualifier only….

Date: Monday November 26th
Venue: Arena MK, Stadium Way, Milton Keynes, MK1 1ST, England
Registration: 09.00hrs – 11.00hrs
Draw: 11.00hrs
Start Time: 12.00noon
Entry Deadline: 20th November at 2pm
To Enter: Entry only available through Servasport Click here to login
Entries: Entry is FREE and for PDC Tour Card Holders ONLY
Info: For further info on the event CLICK HERE 

Format TBC:

  • First Round to Quarter Finals – Best of 11 legs.
  • Quarter Finals – Best of 13 legs.
  • Semi Finals – Best of 15 legs.
  • Final – Both players Qualify.

The 32 International Qualifiers as below:

  • Two PDPA Qualifiers (26th November)
  • 2018 PDC Asian Tour Top Four (Concludes 12th October)
  • 2018 PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion (25th November)
  • 2018 PDC Unicorn DTOoM top two (Concludes 4th November)
  • 2018 PDC Unicorn CTOoM winner (Concludes 11th November)
  • PDC Nordic & Baltic Top Two (Concludes 7th October)
  • EADC Champion (18th October)
  • Oceanic Masters Champion (30th October)
  • DPA Order of Merit Winner (Raymond Smith)
  • DPNZ Qualifier (Tahuna Irwin)
  • German Superleague Champion (18th November)
  • South East Europe Qualifier (6th October)
  • South West Europe Qualifier (20th October)
  • West Europe Qualifier (7th October)
  • East Europe Qualifier (22nd September)
  • PDC China Qualifier (November TBC)
  • Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Champ (6th Oct Mick McGowan v Kevin Burness)
  • North American Championship Winner (Jeff Smith)
  • CDC Top Ranked American Player (Chuck Puleo)
  • CDC Top Ranked Canadian Player (Jim Long)
  • PDJ Japanese Qualifier (7th October)
  • African Qualifier (TBC)
  • South American Qualifier (Diogo Portela)
  • UK & Ireland Ladies Qualifier (25th November)
  • Rest of the World Ladies Qualifier (17th November)
  • Indian Qualifier (TBC)

Template - Front page: International Darts Open ‘ET12’

GERWYN PRICE claimed his first European Tour title by defeating Simon Whitlock 8-3 in the final of the International Darts Open in Riesa.

Price was visibly delighted to be lifting his first PDC crown since May 2016 as he became the fourth new winner on the continent in 2018, despite continuing his recovery from a ruptured Achilles tendon.

The £135,000 tournament at SACHSENarena saw runner-up Whitlock reach his second European Tour final of the year, but it was Price’s weekend as the Welsh ace reeled off the last six legs in emphatic style to clinch the £25,000 top prize.

I turn up to every tournament expecting to win “I’m thrilled to win in front of this unbelievable crowd,” said Price, who was starring in his second European Tour final.

Price began his run to glory in East Germany with a 6-3 defeat of John Henderson on Saturday before surviving three match darts in his 6-5 win over Daryl Gurney to progress to the quarter-finals.

There, the former UK Open finalist posted an impressive 101.63 average to see off Ryan Searle 6-2 and held his nerve in the semi-final, edging out Steve West 7-6 in a thrilling contest.

The final began with an early break of throw for Whitlock before Price broke straight back with a 14-dart leg and then held throw for a 2-1 lead.

Whitlock held and then found double 12 with his last dart in hand to regain the lead at 3-2, but that was as good as it got for the Australian who was blown away by six stunning legs from Price.

Sunday September 16th

Third Round
James Richardson 6-4 Ian White
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Steve Beaton
Darren Webster 6-5 Joe Cullen
Danny Noppert 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Steve West 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Ryan Searle 6-3 Martin Schindler

Quarter-Finals
James Richardson 5-6 Simon Whitlock
Darren Webster 5-6 Danny Noppert
Steve West 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Ryan Searle

Semi-Finals
Simon Whitlock 7-2 Danny Noppert
Steve West 6-7 Gerwyn Price

Final
Simon Whitlock 3-8 Gerwyn Price

Template - Front page: Dutch Darts Championship ‘ET11’

IAN WHITE lifted his first European Tour title after defeating Ricky Evans 8-5 in the final of the Dutch Darts Championship in Maastricht.

White was playing in his 63rd European Tour event, more than any other player, and was left in tears as he became the third new winner on the continent this year.

The £135,000 tournament at MECC saw runner-up Evans reach his first European Tour final, but it was White’s weekend as the Stoke star found double top with his last dart in hand to clinch the £25,000 top prize.

Ian White (Kelly Deckers, PDC)

It’s just magical to finally win one

 

“It’s been a long time coming, I’m getting older so it’s just magical to finally win one,” said White, who now has ten PDC titles to his name.

“I was so pleased to see that double top go in to get me over the winning line because I got a bit nervy towards the end.

“Now I’ve won one hopefully there will be a few more to come – it’s just a magnificent feeling to win a title on stage at last. 

“I’m playing well and enjoying the game and I want to start going far in TV events and maybe win one but right now I’m going to enjoy this moment.”

Ian White, Ricky Evans (Kelly Deckers, PDC)

2018 Dutch Darts Championship

Sunday September 9th

Third Round
Ricky Evans 6-2 William O’Connor
Joe Cullen 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Ross Smith
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Peter Wright 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Darren Johnson
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Josh Payne
Ian White 6-2 Mervyn King

Quarter-Finals
Ricky Evans 6-5 Joe Cullen
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Peter Wright 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Ian White 6-1 Adrian Lewis

Semi-Finals
Ricky Evans 7-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Peter Wright 4-7 Ian White

Final
Ricky Evans 5-8 Ian White

Template - Front page: Coral UK Open 2019

THE Coral UK Open will enjoy a huge change in format for 2019 and a prize fund boost to £450,000, with all PDC Tour Card Holders guaranteed a place in an expanded 160-player field for the event as they compete for a £100,000 first prize.

In the biggest move since the tournament was introduced in 2003, the PDC will be abolishing the UK Open Qualifiers for professional players which had previously been used to determine 96 qualifiers.

All 128 Tour Card Holders will now be invited straight into the UK Open from 2019 onwards, with the field complemented by 16 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers and 16 qualifiers from the 2018 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The UK Open’s unique open draw format will remain in place, with the Tour Card Holders being exempt from the early rounds based on their PDC ranking.

Coral UK Open (PDC)

Play will again be across eight stages simultaneously at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort from March 1-3, with the action culminating with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final on the main stage on Sunday.

The UK Open’s top prize will increase to tournament record £100,000 in 2019, with a total prize fund of £450,000 on offer and being paid down to the last 96.

“We’re always looking at ways to enhance the value of securing a PDC Tour Card, and this is both an important and exciting development for players,” said PDC Chief Executive Matthew Porter.

“The UK Open is a real favourite with both players, fans and television viewers and will still retain the unique combination of amateur qualifiers and professional stars.

“The change will be accompanied by an increased prize fund of £450,000 and also allows the expansion of the ProTour circuit to include more Players Championship events for professionals to compete in.

“Following the recent expansion of the William Hill World Darts Championship, this is another positive development for players ahead of our forthcoming 2019 PDC calendar announcement.”

PDPA Chief Executive Alan Warriner-Little said: “The PDC circuit continues to improve and The PDPA gives its full support to these innovative and exiting changes to the UK Open, which can only be of benefit to our players and the game as a whole.

“This 17th year of the UK Open now gives all of our Tour Card Holders and top Associate Members a new challenge and opportunity whilst continuing to give amateur players the chance the fulfil their ambitions in ‘The FA Cup of Darts’.”

Coral UK Open (PDC)

Eight events remain to be played across two weekends on the 2018 Challenge Tour circuit on September 8-9 and November 10-11, with the top two players from the final Order of Merit claiming a PDC Tour Card.

Following the 2019 PDC Qualifying School, the next 16 ranked non-Tour Card Holders from the final 2018 Challenge Tour Order of Merit will be invited to compete in the UK Open.

Two Players Championship weekends will replace the UK Open Qualifiers on the 2019 PDC calendar ahead of the cut-off for professional players’ exemptions for the UK Open draw.

Butlin’s Weekend Break Packages, which include tickets for all six sessions of darts plus accommodation at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort can be booked through bigweekends.com.

2019 Coral UK Open Prize Money

Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £40,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £12,500
Last 16 Losers £7,500
Last 32 Losers £4,000
Last 64 Losers £2,000
Last 96 Losers £1,000
Total £450,000