Template - Front page: European Darts Open ET1

The European Darts Open continues on Sunday, with the last 16 in the afternoon session from Leverkusen, Germany.

In the evening, the quarters, semis and final will take place all live on PDCTVHD

The European Darts Open will take place from March 22-24, with streaming available for all PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide as well as through a series of bookmakers’ websites listed below.

FOR THE FULL EVENT BRIEF CLICK HERE

2019 European Darts Open

Sunday March 24th
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen v Jermaine Wattimena
Krzysztof Ratajski v Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic v Joe Cullen
James Wade v Dave Chisnall
Justin Pipe v Darren Webster
Rob Cross v Jonny Clayton
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright v Ross Smith

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Van Gerwen/Wattimena v Ratajski/Price
Suljovic/Cullen v Wade/Chisnall
Pipe/Webster v Cross/Clayton
Van den Bergh/Gurney v Wright/Smith

Semi-Finals
v
v

Final
v

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Format
All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000

Template - Front page: The New PDPA Darts APP

The new PDPA APP, will have all the current Race Tables, Rankings, Calendar, Deadline Notifications, Updated News/Information/Event Briefs, Direct link to Sportradar to do your entries.

This APP is now ready to download, details will be sent to all our members, registered managers, Development Tour and Day Members via email this week.

1-GET YOUR PHONE OUT

2-DOWNLOAD:

Below is your PDPA App homepage, to download the APP please follow the simple instructions below for iPhone and Android mobiles:

Go to the applicable App store for your mobile device and search PDPA Darts – click to ‘Get’ or ‘Install’ then open the App and create an account

3-CREATE AN ACCOUNT:

Once you have downloaded the APP, you need to create an account. This refers to just your email address and a password. On some mobile phones the ‘Create an Account’ button at the bottom of the screen can be hidden behind the keyboard, to move the keyboard swipe down on the bottom right corner of the keyboard and it will disappear.

Once you have created an account, the APP will open up every time you click on it and go straight to the homepage.

4-PROFILE:

Once you have downloaded the APP and created an account, you will have logged on and once this is done you can continue to go straight into the App whenever you tap it. Your profile (within the Settings Tab of Main Menu) has already been created with your email address and password, your password can be changed at anytime in this area.

5-NOTIFICATIONS:

In the notifications area (within the Settings Tab of Main Menu) you need to pick which PDC Tour you would like notifications for. All entry deadlines for the tour events you pick will appear on the homepage when you first log on.

Pro-Tour
Challenge Tour
Development Tour
Associate Member (This is specifically for European members for ET Qualifiers)

If you are only a Development Tour player, make sure that button is open. If you are on this tour and are also a tour card holder open both and so on.

If you are a manager/agent it is worth clicking all 4. If you are a Tour Card Holder, and just want those, keep that button open and close all others.

Basically click all buttons if any of those relate to a tour you are on. If you are unsure, click all 4 which is fine.

NOTE: All buttons are generally open for all 4 when you first log on, so if there is a tour you do not wish to get notifications for, close it.

6-PRIVACY – T&C’s

As Shown.

(back to Main Menu for below Tabs)

7-NEWS ITEMS

This area will not just have the latest news and results but also the complete information on each tour for the season, it will also have the event briefs for each event prior to the event and any other specific or updated news.

8-DATES & DEADLINES:

This area has all the events and deadlines for the season. The ‘Events’ and the ‘Entry Deadline’ tabs below the calendar take you to each view. Below is the Events View and a list is also shown as you scroll down.

This is the Entry Deadlines view, and will also show them in a list as you scroll down including cut off dates for TV events. The next entry deadline will be shown as an ALERT on the homepage.

9-ONLINE ENTRIES

You can go to your Sportradar Account direct from this App, this is currently the previous link but will be a direct link shortly.

10-RANKINGS:

All the PDC Rankings are available in this area: OoM, PTOoM, PCOoM, ETOoM, DTOoM, CTOoM, simply swipe the titles of each table at the top of the screen to select the table you wish to view.

11-RACE TABLES:

The Race Tables for the WC, WMP and WGP are in this area. Again swipe the titles at the top to view and then click each button to see either the OoM qualifiers (Left Button) or the PTOoM qualifiers (Right Button).

 

The PDPA

Template - Front page: UNIBET Premier League BERLIN

It was a vital win for Gurney to lift him away from the bottom of the table as he stunned the World Champion 7-5. Trailing 2-0 early on, the signs looked ominous for Gurney.

But after a missed dart from Van Gerwen in the third at tops, Gurney capitalised to get himself back in the game. At 3-2 down, ‘Superchin’ then put together a run of three straight legs to lead 5-3 and take command of the tie.

A superb 86 checkout in two darts guaranteed a point for Gurney, and despite more pressure from Van Gerwen as he moved within one – the Northern Irishman got over the line to secure a vital win.

Night Seven Thursday March 21st

Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin, Germany

Gerwyn Price 4-7 Rob Cross
James Wade 6-6 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 5-7 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 2-7 Mensur Suljovic
Max Hopp 3-7 Raymond van Barneveld

Template - Front page: Adrian Lewis takes PC 8

The final day of the ProTour weekend double-header saw Lewis claim the 25th PDC title of his career and his first since April 2017 at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Lewis dropped no more than three legs in a match on his run to glory which began with a 6-0 whitewash of Mark Dudbridge, before victories over Mark Webster, Glen Durrant and Luke Woodhouse saw him reach the quarter-finals.

There, the two-time World Champion saw off Vincent van der Voort 6-2, and in the semi-finals Lewis produced his best performance of the day, averaging 110.2 in his 7-1 demolition of Jonny Clayton to make it through to the final.

In a repeat of their 2016 World Championship semi-final, Lewis won six consecutive legs to get the better of five-time World Champion Van Barneveld to clinch the £10,000 top prize.

For the current PCOoM Table, go to rankings

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 8 – March 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jan Dekker 2-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Andy Boulton 1-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Lewis 7-1 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld 7-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Adrian Lewis 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 7 – March 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Ron Muelenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mark McGeeney 2-7 Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Dave Chisnall 8-6 Daryl Gurney
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 6 – February 24th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert 6-2 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert 4-7 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Gerwyn Price 8-4 Ricky Evans
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 5 – February 23rd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)

Ian White 2-6 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 3-6 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 4-6 Danny Noppert
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gerwyn Price 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 7-5 Danny Noppert
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 4 – February 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Gerwyn Price
Bradley Brooks 5-6 Glen Durrant
Kyle Anderson 2-6 Rob Cross
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 3-7 Glen Durrant
Rob Cross 5-7 Dimitri van den Bergh
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Glen Durrant 8-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 3 – February 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Steve West 5-6 Mervyn King
Ian White 6-4 John Henderson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Mervyn King
Ian White 7-5 Chris Dobey
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 2 – February 10th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Ryan Searle 5-6 Joe Cullen
John Henderson 4-6 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Jonny Clayton 5-7 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 4-7 Glen Durrant
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Dave Chisnall 8-7 Glen Durrant
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 1 – February 9th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Scott Baker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Scott Baker
Jermaine Wattimena 7-2 Peter Wright
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

Template - Front page: UNIBET Premier League Nottingham

Michael van Gerwen came into Night Six of the campaign under pressure following defeat to James Wade and a draw with John Henderson, but returned to winning ways against in-form Welshman Price. 

A cagey start saw both players struggling to find their usual high-scoring power, but it was Van Gerwen who edged his way into the ascendancy at 4-2.

The Dutchman lit up the contest with a majestic 132 finish on the bullseye to make it 5-2, before sealing the deal with legs of 13 and 14 darts to condemn Price to his first loss of the season.

Night Six – Thursday March 14th

Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham
Nathan Aspinall 2-7 Michael Smith
James Wade 3-7 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 7-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright 6-6 Daryl Gurney

Rob Cross kept the pressure on Van Gerwen at the table’s summit with a 7-3 win over departing Dutchman Raymond van Barneveld, with Cross only behind Van Gerwen on legs won against throw.

An exceptional performance from last year’s semi-finalist Cross saw him kick off the game with 12 and 13-dart legs, but Van Barneveld fought back with two successive 25 finishes to level.

That was as good as it got for the 2014 Premier League Champion, as Cross proved too strong, landing a 129 checkout on his way to winning five of the next six legs to claim his fourth success of the campaign, while Van Barneveld remains rooted to the foot of the table.

Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

It was a tough welcome to Premier League life for recently-crowned UK Open Champion Nathan Aspinall, as he went down to a comprehensive 7-2 defeat at the hands of 2018 finalist Michael Smith.

Ten missed doubles in the opening three legs from Contender Aspinall allowed Smith to punish and take a 3-0 lead, before a mid-match rally from Aspinall saw him land a 158 checkout to bring it back to 5-2.

However, Smith was not to be denied and won it in style with a 127 checkout, his second ton-plus finish of the match, to double his tally of wins in the 2019 campaign and climb away from the elimination zone.

Mensur Suljovic (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Mensur Suljovic also made a positive step away from the drop zone, producing his best performance of the campaign to claim a 7-3 victory over James Wade, who topped the table heading into the night’s action.

The opening two legs went on throw, before three consecutive breaks saw Suljovic take a 3-2 lead, and he followed it up with an 84 checkout to open up a two-leg cushion for the first time in the match at 4-2.

The Austrian went on to win three of the next four legs, ending the contest with a 101.38 average, as he picked up his second win of the season to steer himself away from the relegation picture.

Daryl Gurney (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

The final game of the evening saw a gutsy Daryl Gurney survive a match dart as he battled back from 6-3 down to draw 6-6 with Peter Wright. The opening five legs went with throw, before Wright punished Gurney’s seven missed darts at double to take a 4-2 advantage.

At 6-3, Wright looked to be on his way to a third win in four games, only for Gurney to fire in three legs of five visits to earn a hard-fought point and end a run of two defeats, with the Northern Irishman three points clear of Van Barneveld.

The Unibet Premier League continues on Thursday March 21 with Night Seven in Berlin, as German number one Max Hopp makes his Premier League debut against Van Barneveld at the Mercedes-Benz Arena.

Template - Front page: European Tour Qualifiers Wigan

STEVE BEATON, Stephen Bunting and Kyle Anderson were among eight players to secure a European Tour qualification double in Wigan on Friday.

A total of four qualifying events took place for the German Darts Grand Prix (ET3), which will take place in Munich from April 20-22, and the German Darts Open (ET4), which will be held in Saarbrucken from April 26-28.

Ever-consistent Beaton kept up his record of qualifying for every European Tour event of 2019, while world number 18 Bunting and Australia’s Anderson were joined by Chris Dobey, Brendan Dolan and Jamie Hughes in progressing from both UK Qualifying events.

It was a perfect day for rising star Ted Evetts, who hit a nine-dart finish on his way to a qualifying double, while Ritchie Edhouse also landed a perfect leg on a high-quality day of action.

Germany’s Gabriel Clemens was the only player to qualify from both West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifying events for the third and fourth European Tour events of the yea

European 3 – The German Darts Grand Prix

From Munich, Germany from Saturday 20th to Monday 22nd April. CLICK HERE For the event brief and hotel/travel information.

UK Qualifiers: Ted Evetts-Josh Payne-Kyle Anderson-Ritchie Edhouse-Chris Dobey-Nathan Derry-Steve Beaton-Stephen Bunting-Glen Durrant-Alan Norris-Ricky Evans-Keegan Brown-Jamie Hughes-Ross Smith-Mark Barilli-Arron Monk-Brendan Dolan-Mark Wilson.

EUROPEAN Qualifiers: Kim Huybrechts, Danny Noppert, Krzysztof Ratajski, Gabriel Clemens, Cristo Reyes, Martin Schindler

European Tour 4 – The German Darts Open

From Saarbrucken, Germany from Friday 26th to Sunday 28th April. CLICK HERE For the event brief and hotel/travel information.

UK Qualifiers: Kyle Anderson-Chris Dobey-Steve Beaton-Stephen Bunting-John Henderson-James Wilson-Steve Lennon-Kirk Shepherd-Luke Humphries-Steve West-Wayne Jones-Ted Evetts-Micky Mansell-Jamie Hughes-David Pallett-James Richardson-Brendan Dolan-Nathan Aspinall.

EUROPEAN Qualifiers: Vincent Kamphuis, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Gabriel Clemens, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Vincent van der Meer, Raymond van Barneveld.

Template - Front page: Development Tour 2019

‘Super’ Ted Evetts completed a weekend double on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour as he shared Sunday’s two event wins with Ryan Meikle in Wigan.

Evetts had begun the 2019 Development Tour season with success in Event One on Saturday, and claimed a further £2,000 in prize money by winning Event Four on Sunday evening. The emerging ace from Warwickshire proved too strong for Andrew Davidson by dropping just one leg, as he did in his semi-final win over Keane Barry and a quarter-final triumph against Ben Cheeseman.

Evetts also defeated two other former Development Tour event winners, George Killington and Ryan Meikle, on his way to a fifth title at this level. Belgian youngster Brian Raman, who made his UK Open debut last week, landed a nine-dart finish in the opening leg of his last 16 tie with Davidson – only to lose the contest 4-1.

Davidson overcame another UK Open qualifier, Callan Rydz, in the semi-finals and averaged 103 in his quarter-final whitewash of Jack Main during an impressive run. Event Three had seen Meikle claim his third Development Tour title as he defeated Greg Ritchie 5-2 in the final.

Meikle also overcame Dutch prospects Jeffrey de Zwaan and Geert Nentjes in the latter stages. See event draws, live scores and results in DartConnect.

Top 8 in DTOoM after 4 events.

1 – Ted Evetts £4,150
2 – Nathan Rafferty £3,100
3 – Ryan Meikle £2,250
4 – Andrew Davidson £1,500
5 – Keane Barry £1,300
6 – Geert Nentjes £1,150
7 – Aiden Cope £1,050
8 – Greg Ritchie £1,000

PDC Development Tour 1 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jim Moston 1-5 Andrew Davidson
Harry Ward 1-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-1 Benjamin Smith
George Killingon 2-5 Geert Nenjes

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 4-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 0-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 2 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Callan Rydz
Nathan Rafferty 5-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Aiden Cope 5-0 Luke Humphries
Keane Barry 5-0 Manuel Hywel

SEMIS
Wessel Nijman 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Aiden Cope 5-4 Keane Barry

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Aiden Cope

PDC Development Tour 3 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Keane Barry 2-5 Greg Ritchie
Wiiliam Borland 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

SEMIS
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Ryan Meikle

FINAL
Greg Ritchie 2-5 Ryan Meikle

PDC Development Tour 4 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Andrew Davidson 5-0 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Ted Evetts 5-1 Ben Cheesman
Keane Barry 5-1 Wiliam Borland

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ted Evetts 5-1 Keane Barry

FINAL
Andrew Davidson 1-5 Ted Evetts

Template - Front page: Ladbrokes UK Open

Ranked 34th on the PDC Order of Merit before the tournament, Aspinall took the UK Open by storm with a series of sensational performances, capped off with success in his first televised final.

Record-breaker Aspinall became the first player ranked outside the top 32 to win a televised ranking event since 2012 and just the second player in PDC history to win a televised tournament with a 170 finish.

The 27-year-old had to win back his Tour Card at 2018 Qualifying School, but has enjoyed a life-changing six months which began with his first ProTour title in September.

Aspinall pocketed £100,000 for reaching the semi-finals of the World Championship in December and the Stockport man added to his tally by clinching the £100,000 top prize in Minehead.

After beginning the day with a 10-6 success over Ross Smith in the quarter-finals, Aspinall edged out in-form Gerwyn Price 11-9 before defeating Cross to become the fastest player to reach the top 16 after winning a Tour Card.

Nathan Aspinall (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“I’ve worked so hard to get this far and to win this title is just a truly amazing feeling,” said an emotional Aspinall.

“[In 2014] my grandad and I were sat in the crowd and I told him I’m as good as the players up there, and now here I am lifting the trophy on this stage, it’s just unreal.

“I want to thank my family because I’m away a lot so this is for them and I’d like to thank everyone for their support.

“The standard is so tough now, it was a long day for us both and neither Rob nor I played like we can in the final but I’m just so happy to get the win.”

Nathan Aspinall (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

The final began with a strong start from Cross, who hit 180s in each of the opening two legs, but Aspinall held firm and struck the first blow with a 77 finish to break throw and go 3-2 up.

Growing in belief, Aspinall took out 66 for a second break to open up a three leg lead at 5-2, but after four darts at double went begging for the Stockport ace, Cross found double four to break straight back.

It was then Cross’ turn to rue missed chances as he fired wide six times, missing the chance to level in leg ten as Aspinall regained breathing space at 6-4.

Aspinall clinically took out 50 in two darts to break the Cross throw for a third time and make it 8-5, and after Cross hit a single 12 when going for double five to break straight back, he pinned double ten to go within two legs of the title.

Cross once again missed a dart at double, this time at double top, and Aspinall capitalised, hitting the same target to break throw once more and go within a leg of glory.

Aspinall’s 170 finish to seal a famous win sparked incredible scenes at the Skyline Arena, with the Stockport man heading straight over to celebrate with his family after the roof-raising checkout.

Rob Cross, Nathan Aspinall (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“Full credit to Nathan, he played well but I had nothing left which is a great shame,” said Cross, who was competing in his first televised ranking final since being crowned World Champion.

“This tournament was a massive start to my career in 2016 and it was great to play well here in front of this amazing crowd again.

“Unfortunately I came up just short in the final but take nothing away from Nathan, he was pure class all the way through.”

Michael Smith had to settle for a semi-final finish in Minehead after defying the pain of a leg injury throughout the weekend, powering through his quarter-final against Steve Beaton with a fine 10-1 triumph only to lose out 11-7 to Cross in the last four.

In-form Gerwyn Price had seen his 20-game unbeaten run ended by Aspinall in the semis, with the Welshman being a 10-5 victor against Plymouth’s Simon Stevenson in the afternoon session.

Josh Payne and Ross Smith also saw their impressive weekends in Minehead ended in the last eight after they won through to their first televised PDC ranking quarter-finals.

Aspinall will return to star as a Unibet Premier League Contender against Michael Smith in Nottingham on March 14, while Cross and the regular Premier League stars will return to action in Aberdeen on Thursday March 7.

The Premier League action in Aberdeen will be broadcast live on ITV4 for UK viewers, worldwide through the PDC’s international broadcast partners and through video.pdc.tv for Rest of the World subscribers.

Ladbrokes UK Open Results and Stats

Ladbrokes UK Open
Sunday March 3
Afternoon Session

Quarter-Finals
Main Stage

Rob Cross 10-7 Josh Payne
Michael Smith 10-1 Steve Beaton
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Simon Stevenson
Nathan Aspinall 10-6 Ross Smith

Evening Session
Semi-Finals
Nathan Aspinall 11-9 Gerwyn Price
Rob Cross 11-7 Michael Smith

Final
Nathan Aspinall 11-5 Rob Cross

Template - Front page: ET Tour Card Qualifier INFO UPDATE

European Tour Information:

NOTE: We have just been informed that there is a fair in Hildesheim when ET2 is being played so Hotels there will be very expensive, please check the costs, this is mainly for the Sunday night. 

Members are advised that following the first set of Euro Tour Tour Card Qualifiers in Barnsley, all future 2019 Tour Card Qualifiers will follow the below schedule.

UK Venues

09.00-11.00 – Registration for UK Tour Card Holders/UK CTOoM players) in both UK events of the day
11.00 – Draw is done
12.00 – First UK TCH Qualifier of the day begins
14.30 – second UK TCH Qualifier of the day begins
15.00 to 16.00 – Registration for European Tour Card Holders in both European events of the day
16.00 – Draw is done
17.00 – first European TCH Qualifier of the day begins
19.00 – second European TCH Qualifier of the day begins.

  • Double event TC qualifiers (ET 3 to 12) should conclude around 21.00
  • ET 13 TC qualifier is a lone event so timings may differ

Hildesheim Venue (August)

The European Tour Card Holders will play before the UK Tour Card Holders so the above timings for qualifiers 11 & 12 in August will swap to:

09.00 – 11.00 – European registration with play beginning at 12.00 and 14.30
15.00 – 16.00 – UK registration with play beginning at 17.00 and 19.00.

Template - Front page: European Tour Qualifiers

THE UK and European Tour Card Holder Qualifiers for the opening two 2019 PDC European Tour events take place on Friday.

The Barnsley Metrodome will see four events staged on the day as players bid to win spots in Leverkusen and Hildesheim next month. Each UK Qualifier will see 18 players secure places in each event, with six players winning through each European Qualifier.

Nine-Darters:

Ted Evetts achieved a nine-dart finish during his 6-3 win over Patrick Lynskey in the ET1 UK Qualifier. Ricky Evans sealed his 6-4 win over Justin Pipe in the ET2 UK Qualifier with a perfect leg to record the second nine-darter of the day!

ET1 UK Qualifier
Click here for full results
Final Matches (Last 36)

Mervyn King 6-3 Mark McGeeney
Justin Pipe 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Scott Taylor 6-4 Steve West
Ricky Williams 6-3 James Wilson
Adam Hunt 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Steve Beaton 6-0 Bradley Brooks
William Borland 6-1 Steve Lennon
Ross Smith 6-4 Chris Dobey
Glen Durrant 6-5 John Henderson
Ritchie Edhouse 6-0 Kyle Anderson
Josh Payne 6-3 Alan Norris
Jason Wilson 6-5 Kevin Garcia
Ted Evetts 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Wayne Jones 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Matthew Dennant 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Mathew Edgar 6-5 Devon Petersen
Martin Atkins (Leeds) 6-5 Robert Thornton

Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Justin Pipe, Scott Taylor, Ricky Williams, Adam Hunt, Steve Beaton, William Borland, Ross Smith, Glen Durrant, Ritchie Edhouse, Josh Payne, Jason Wilson, Ted Evetts, Wayne Jones, Matthew Dennant, Ryan Meikle, Matthew Edgar, Martin Atkins (Leeds)

ET2 UK Qualifier
Click here for full results
Final Matches (Last 36)

Mervyn King 6-2 Harry Ward
Martin Atkins (Leeds) 6-1 Steve West
James Wilson 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Ricky Evans 6-2 John Goldie
Steve Beaton 6-1 Kevin Burness
Dave Prins 6-4 Steve Lennon
Luke Humphries 6-4 Chris Dobey
Andrew Gilding 6-1 John Henderson
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Josh Payne 6-4 Kevin Garcia
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Glen Durrant
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Scott Taylor 6-2 Richard North
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Mark Barilli
Andy Boulton 6-5 William O’Connor
Robert Thornton 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Keegan Brown 6-5 Bradley Brooks

Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Martin Atkins (Leeds), James Wilson, Ricky Evans, Steve Beaton, Dave Prins, Luke Humphries, Andrew Gilding, Jamie Hughes, Josh Payne, Mickey Mansell, Mark Dudbridge, Scott Taylor, Simon Stevenson, Nathan Aspinall, Andy Boulton, Robert Thornton, Keegan Brown

ET1 European Tour Card Holders’ Qualifier
Click here for full results
Final Matches (Last 12)

Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Danny Noppert
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Jose Justicia
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Jan Dekker
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Tytus Kanik
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Jelle Klaasen

Qualifiers: Kim Huybrechts, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Krzysztof Ratajski, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Raymond van Barneveld, Vincent van der Voort

ET2 European Tour Card Holders’ Qualifier
Click here for full results
Final Matches (Last 12)

Gabriel Clemens 6-0 Christian Bunse
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-6 Mario Robbe
Tytus Kanik 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Cristo Reyes
Madars Razma 6-5 Benito va de Pas

Qualifiers: Gabriel Clemens, Mario Robbe, Tytus Kanik, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Ron Meulenkamp, Madars Razma.

DartConnect

 

Template - Front page: Certis Insurance for PDPA Members

To All PDPA Members:

This Weekend at Robin Park Wigan,
Our Insurance Partners ‘Certis Insurance’ will be in attendance, we have asked them to attend to be at our members disposal when not playing/practicing,

We are very much aware that many of our members DO NOT have the correct insurance in terms on their documents, which would make their policy invalid if a claim was made,

Most have also saved money, but it is more important to get the correct insurance, Graham & Adam along with Gary from Equity will be available for any queries, questions and quotes,

Please do go over and make contact, also available on the day is an immediate quote, If you do get the chance, it will be a good idea to bring your car insurance policy with you so they can look at it and give you the correct advice FREE OF CHARGE

Peter Manley from The PDPA is also there for your requirements,

Regards

The PDPA

Template - Front page: Premier League Glasgow

Grand Slam of Darts champion Price flew out of the traps into a 4-1 lead, and soon found himself within a leg of victory at 6-2, only to miss four darts across the next two legs to allow Van Barneveld back into the contest.

Starring in Glasgow for the last time before retirement, the Dutch ace made it four legs on the spin to complete a remarkable comeback. Four-time Premier League champion Michael van Gerwen became the only player to secure back-to-back victories as he overcame Mensur Suljovic 7-3.

World number one Van Gerwen raced into a 3-0 lead, before Suljovic showed resistance to get himself back within a leg of the Dutchman at 3-2. That was as close as the World Matchplay finalist came to restoring parity, as Van Gerwen reeled off four of the next five legs to go top of the table.

Daryl Gurney, Glen Durrant (Steve Welsh, PDC)

Clinical finishing proved to be the difference for Daryl Gurney, missing just two darts at double as he defeated three-time Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant 7-3.

Two world class 121 finishes from Players Champion Gurney helped him on his way to a 5-1 lead, before Durrant missed two darts at double 18 and was ruthlessly punished by Gurney who tidied up 78 in two darts to secure a point.

Durrant rallied and found his mark on the doubles, taking out 81 to break throw and make it 6-3, but Gurney kept up his consistency on the doubles to find double 16 at the first attempt to get his first two points of the season on the board.

Peter Wright, Michael Smith (Steve Welsh, PDC)

An entertaining opening match saw Peter Wright fight back from 4-1 down to earn a 6-6 draw against Michael Smith. 2018 finalist Smith, who landed six 180s in the contest, stormed into a commanding three-leg advantage and was averaging over 20 points more than his opponent.

Home favourite Wright then sprung into life, winning four of the next five legs to make it all-square at 5-5 after Smith missed six darts to secure a point. Wright found double 16 once again to go in to the lead and guarantee a point, but Smith held his nerve in the final leg, finding double six with his last dart in hand to ensure a share of the spoils.

Rob Cross (Steve Welsh, PDC)

Former World Champion Rob Cross produced a ton-plus average for the second consecutive week in his 7-4 triumph over James Wade.

Cross, who reached the Play-Offs of last year’s tournament, missed doubles early on in the piece and was typically punished by a clinical Wade but fought back to level at 3-3.

World number two Cross hit the bull for a magnificent 85 finish to go 5-3 in front, and that turned out to be the turning point as Cross made no mistakes from thereon in, ending the match with an impressive 102.58 average.

Darts’ widest-reaching tournament continues in Dublin on Thursday February 21 live on Sky Sports, worldwide through the PDC’s broadcast partners, and through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers.

Night Three will see Van Gerwen take on Cross, while emerging Irish talent Steve Lennon makes his Premier League debut against Wright.

The top four players at the end of 16 nights will face off in the Play-Offs at The O2 on May 23, while the ninth-placed player following Judgement Night in Rotterdam will face an early elimination.

Night Two – Thursday February 14
The SSE Hydro, Glasgow

Peter Wright 6-6 Michael Smith
Rob Cross 7-4 James Wade
Raymond van Barneveld 6-6 Gerwyn Price
Daryl Gurney 7-3 Glen Durrant
Mensur Suljovic 3-7 Michael van Gerwen

Night Three – Thursday February 21
3Arena, Dublin

Gerwyn Price v James Wade
Steve Lennon v Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen v Rob Cross
Michael Smith v Daryl Gurney
Mensur Suljovic v Raymond van Barneveld
Tickets: 0818 719 300 (Ire) or click here

Template - Front page: BetVictor Masters

The Dutchman is now unbeaten in 20 matches since the tournament’s move to the Marshall Arena in 2015, having swept through the world’s top 16 to take the £60,000 top prize.

On his return to action following victory in the World Championship final on New Year’s Day, Van Gerwen had seen off Jonny Clayton to begin his challenge on Friday.

He then overcame Mensur Suljovic 10-5 in Sunday afternoon’s quarter-finals and landed finishes of 170 and 141 in an 11-7 semi-final defeat of Dave Chisnall. Van Gerwen fired in another maximum 170 checkout during the final as he denied 2014 champion Wade a second Masters title.

Michael van Gerwen - BetVictor Masters (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“I’m really pleased,” said Van Gerwen. “It’s a great venue for me and this is a tournament I love, so I’m delighted.

The pair shared the opening six legs, but Van Gerwen landed his second 124 finish of the game as he claimed four straight legs to move 7-3 up.

An 11-darter saw Wade hit back as he claimed two of the next three, but Van Gerwen pounced with a 70 finish to move 10-5 up before sealing glory on double eight.

Michael van Gerwen - BetVictor Masters (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Wade’s run to the final saw him follow up Saturday’s defeat of Gerwyn Price with a comeback from 4-0 down to defeat Joe Cullen in the quarter-finals. He also battled back from 9-7 down in the semis against Peter Wright to claim an 11-9 victory, but was unable to claim a third TV title inside four months as Van Gerwen proved too strong in the decider.

Sunday February 3rd

Quarter-Finals (13.00 GMT)

Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Mensur Suljovic 

Dave Chisnall 10-4 Stephen Bunting 

Joe Cullen 6-10 James Wade

Michael Smith 6-10 Peter Wright

 

Semi-Finals (19.00 GMT)

Michael van Gerwen 11-7 Dave Chisnall 

James Wade 11-0 Peter Wright

 

Final (21.00 GMT)

Michael van Gerwen 11-5 James Wade

Template - Front page: PDC Challenge Tour

BORIS KOLTSOV and Ritchie Edhouse picked up victories on Sunday as the opening PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend of 2019 concluded in Wigan.

Edhouse claimed his second Challenge Tour title as he defeated Scott Taylor 5-3 in the Event Three final. Edhouse, a winner previously in 2016 on the PDC’s second-tier circuit, picked up the £2,000 first prize in the first of Sunday’s two events at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Event Four saw the weekend’s action in Wigan conclude, as Russian ace Koltsov edged out Prins in a deciding leg in the final. The World Cup representative and three-time World Championship qualifier was in dominant form throughout Event Four, losing no more than two legs in his seven matches to reach the decider.

The next PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend will be held on May 11-12 at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, as PDPA Associate Members compete across two days.

For the seasons Challenge Tour information CLICK HERE

Challenge Tour 1 – Saturday

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 William Borland
Brett Claydon 5-3 Andrew Foster
Mick Todd 5-4 Ricky Williams
Shaun Carroll 5-2 Ritchie Edhouse

SEMI FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 Brett Claydon
Mick Todd 4-5 Shaun Carroll

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 1-5 Shaun Carroll

Challenge Tour 2 – Saturday

QUARTER FINALS
Diogo Portela 5-0 Mick Todd
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Darren Herewini
Stephen Burton 5-2 Michael Rasztovits
Jason Wilson 5-4 Andrew Gilding

SEMI FINALS
Diogo Portela 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Stephen Burton 5-3 Jason Wilson

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 3 – Sunday

QUARTER FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-1 Mick Todd
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dennis Nilsson 5-4 Anthony Brown
Scott Taylor 5-3 Andy Hamilton

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 3-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Dennis Nilsson 1-5 Scott Taylor

FINAL
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Scott Taylor

Challenge Tour 4 – Sunday

QUARTER FINALS
Danny van Trijp 2-5 Boris Koltzov
Jason Askew 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Dave Radley 5-0 Rhys Griffin
Dave Prins 5-1 Darren Johnson

SEMI FINALS
Boris Koltzov 5-2 Jason Askew
Dave Prins 5-1 Dave Ladley

FINAL
Boris Koltzov 5-4 Dave Prins

The CTOoM Table:

The top 32 UK based players + ties who are eligible to enter the ET UK Tour Card Holders Qualifiers are denoted below on the table CLICK HERE with * and highlighted.

For the full table CLICK HERE

Template - Front page: PDC Awards

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN was named as the PDC Player of the Year at the 2019 PDC Annual Awards Dinner on Monday night, as the reigning World Champion scooped two trophies at The Dorchester in London.

World number one Van Gerwen enjoyed another incredible year of success throughout 2018, claiming 19 titles before being crowned World Champion for a third time on New Year’s Day.

The 29-year-old won a third consecutive Premier League title, along with victories at The Masters, World Grand Prix and a third World Cup of Darts alongside Raymond van Barneveld.

The Dutchman’s achievements saw him win the prestigious PDC Player of the Year for a fourth year in a row, while he also picked up the ProTour Player of the Year prize in recognition of his consistency throughout the year away from the TV cameras.

2019 PDC Awards Dinner (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“To win these two awards is a phenomenal achievement, along with winning my third World Championship a few weeks ago,” said Van Gerwen.

“Other players are getting better and better every week so I have to be at my best all the time. I love playing darts and I’m going to come back even stronger next year.

“Darts is growing bigger and bigger and is being watched by more and more people around the world, so it’s amazing to be World Champion and win this award as the sport continues to grow.”

The glittering awards ceremony saw World Matchplay and UK Open champion Gary Anderson rewarded with the Fans’ Player of the Year trophy, following a vote on the PDC’s official website.

The Players’ Player of the Year award went to Michael Smith, whose stunning performances saw him reach the finals of both the World Championship and Premier League before being voted by fellow PDPA members to receive their award.

2019 PDC Awards Dinner (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Luke Humphries was crowned Best Newcomer thanks in part to his sensational run to the quarter-finals of the World Championship which saw him end Rob Cross’ reign as World Champion to end a memorable debut year on the ProTour.

“This is a massive award and shows how far I have come over the last year,” said Humphries.

“To beat the reigning World Champion at Alexandra Palace was unreal for me and now my goal is to carry on my development and continue to make a name for myself.”

2019 PDC Awards Dinner (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Daryl Gurney’s dramatic comeback win over Van Gerwen in the final of the Players Championship Finals saw the Northern Irishman rewarded with the Best Televised Performance award.

“Around a year ago I was questioning whether I could still play at the top level, but that Players Championship Finals win showed I can still do it,” said Gurney.

“For that reason that performance was a huge one for my career and I hope I can add many more titles to my honours list and keep making [my son] young Daryl proud.”

2019 PDC Awards Dinner (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Max Hopp, the 22-year-old German Open Champion who also won a Players Championship event in 2018 was named as the PDC Young Player of the Year after breaking into the top 32 for the first time.

2019 PDC Awards Dinner (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

The night also saw PDC Director and two-time World Matchplay Champion Rod Harrington inducted into the PDC Hall of Fame, recognising his immense contribution to the sport.

Harrington played an integral role in the formation of the PDC and, alongside his work as a TV commentator, has since gone on to play a huge part in setting up the European Tour, Challenge Tour and Development Tour systems which have seen a host of players progress in the sport.

“I have to thank everyone for making the PDC what it is today and I am privileged to have played a role in our journey,” said Harrington.

“When I stopped playing darts the best thing I ever did was get involved in helping to run the PDC.

“The most important thing we did, and continue to do, is to invest in young players; they are the future of our great sport.

“It’s been an incredible journey, I’ve had ups and downs in my career but when I see what the PDC has become I can say it was all worth it.

“Now I am excited by the future of the company as we continue to grow around the world with more and more players taking up the sport.”

The players who achieved a perfect leg in PDC tournaments during 2019 were recognised with places in the PDC Nine-Dart Club, with Anderson and Belgian sensation Van den Bergh’s televised nine-darters earning a commemorative gold pin badge.

Silver pin badges were presented to recognise the 25 perfect legs hit away from the TV cameras on the PDC circuit.

2019 PDC Annual Awards
PDC Nine-Dart Club
Gold Pins:
Gary Anderson, Dimitri Van den Bergh
Silver Pins: Robbie Green, Ian White, Michael van Gerwen (x3), Peter Jacques, John Goldie, Cameron Menzies, Jamie Lewis, Noel Malicdem, Steve Hine, Stephen Bunting, Nathan Aspinall, Dawson Murschell, Dennis Nilsson, Lee Turle, Simon Preston, Adrian Lewis, Vincent van der Voort, James Wade, Krzysztof Ratajski, Rowby-John Rodriguez, George Killington, Peter Hudson, Andrew Gilding, Jimmy Hendriks, Eddie Lovely

ProTour Player of the Year
Winner: Michael van Gerwen
Nominated: Peter Wright, Rob Cross, Ian White

Best Newcomer
Winner:
Luke Humphries
Nominated: Danny Noppert, Ryan Joyce, Luke Humphries, Gabriel Clemens

Televised Performance of the Year
Winner: Daryl Gurney (Players Championship Finals Final v Michael van Gerwen)
Nominated: Michael van Gerwen (Premier League Final v Michael Smith), Gary Anderson (World Matchplay Quarter-Final v Joe Cullen), Michael Smith (World Championship Semi-Final v Nathan Aspinall), Luke Humphries (World Championship Fourth Round v Rob Cross)

Fans’ Player of the Year
Winner: Gary Anderson
Runner-up: Michael van Gerwen

PDPA Players’ Player of the Year
Winner:
Michael Smith
Runner-up: Michael van Gerwen

Young Player of the Year
Winner: Max Hopp
Nominated: Dimitri Van den Bergh, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Luke Humphries

PDC Hall of Fame Inductee
Rod Harrington – PDC Director and two-time World Matchplay Champion

Player of the Year
Winner:
Michael van Gerwen
Nominated: Gary Anderson, Michael Smith, James Wade

Template - Front page: UK Q-School Final Day

Day 4 (Final Day) The Final UK QSOoM Table is at the bottom of this page. The fourth and final day of action saw almost 400 players return for one last chance to win a coveted two-year Tour Card, with the final two players from each day winning a Tour Card automatically.

Ranking points were allocated to players throughout the event to form the UK Q School Order of Merit, with three-time Lakeside Champion Durrant among the 11 players to secure a Tour Card via this method.

Competing in his first Q School, Durrant suffered early exits on the opening two days of play, before Saturday’s semi-final was backed up with a run to the last 16 on Sunday to seal his status as a PDC professional for 2019 and 2020.

“This is as good as winning the Lakeside Championship,” said former Grand Slam of Darts quarter-finalist Durrant. “I’m going through so many emotions right now, I’m so happy and relieved to get through because there was so much pressure on me to do this.

“When I looked around the venue I noticed that a lot of people were watching my matches, and I also put a lot of pressure on myself. “Thankfully I got the job done and I’m immensely proud of what I’ve achieved. Now I’m looking forward to my exciting future with the PDC.”

Kirk Shepherd and Nathan Derry (PDC)

Durrant was defeated by Kirk Shepherd (pictured left) in the last 16, with the former World Championship runner-up going on to record wins over Darren Beveridge and Kevin Painter to seal an automatic Tour Card.

“This is the hardest thing I’ve ever done in darts, I’m so relieved to have won my Tour Card back,” said Shepherd. “The standard is so high now, I don’t think I averaged below 90 in many games which is the standard you have to be at to compete, so I’m pleased with how I played.”

Shepherd was joined by another former Tour Card holder, Nathan Derry (pictured right) in the winner’s circle thanks to an impressive 5-1 defeat of Joe Murnan in the final four. Strong displays over the four days from Jonathan Worsley saw him top the Q School Order of Merit to win back his Tour Card, while Carl Wilkinson and Gavin Carlin won theirs for the first time.

Experienced Welshman Barrie Bates was also successful in the 11th and final qualifying place, returning to the professional tour for the first time in eight years. There were immediate returns to the ProTour for Joe Murnan and Jamie Bain, while Lakeside Championship quarter-finalist Conan Whitehead also returning to the PDC circuit.

Former UK Open semi-finalist David Pallett, Adrian Gray and Andy Boulton also secured their Tour Cards via the Q School Order of Merit. Among the players who narrowly missed out on the qualifying places were Challenge Tour event winner Cameron Menzies, former Players Championship Finals winner Kevin Painter and World Championship competitor Lisa Ashton.

Full Day Four Results

2019 PDC UK Qualifying School Day Four
Last 16

Nathan Derry 5-3 Barry Lynn
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Lisa Ashton
Joe Murnan 5-2 Mark Barilli
Martin O’Boyle 5-2 Thomas Gregory
Gavin Carlin 5-3 Jason Cullen
Kevin Painter 5-3 Ryan Murray
Darren Beveridge 5-0 Joshua Burksfield
Kirk Shepherd 5-3 Glen Durrant

Quarter-Finals
Nathan Derry 5-4 Nathan Rafferty
Joe Murnan 5-3 Martin O’Boyle
Kevin Painter 5-4 Gavin Carlin
Kirk Shepherd 5-3 Darren Beveridge

Semi-Finals
Nathan Derry 5-1 Joe Murnan
Kirk Shepherd 5-2 Kevin Painter

Day 3 – Matt Clark and Reece Robinson claimed Tour Cards on Day Three of the 2019 PDC UK Qualifying School in Wigan on Saturday.

The third of four days of action saw almost 400 players return to battle it out to win a coveted two-year Tour Card, with the final two players from each day winning a Tour Card automatically and ranking points allocated to other players to form the UK Q School Order of Merit.

Current Top of UK QSOoM Table after Day 3Day 2 – The second of four days of action saw almost 400 players battle it out to win a coveted two-year Tour Card.

Competing in his first Q School, former BDO number one McGeeney came agonisingly close to winning a Tour Card on the first day of action, suffering defeat in the semi-finals but went one better on Day Two edging out Carl Wilkinson 5-4 to attain his all-important Tour Card.

Baker, who has competed in the last two stagings of the Lakeside Championship, was also successful in his first attempt at Q School. 

Scott Baker, Mark McGeeney (PDC)

Day 1 – Jamie Hughes and Harry Ward were the two winners of PDC Tour Cards on Day One of the 2019 PDC UK Qualifying School in Wigan on Thursday.

The first of four days of action saw almost 400 players battle it out to secure a coveted two-year Tour Card, with the final two players from each day winning a Tour Card automatically and ranking points allocated to other players to form the UK Q School Order of Merit.

Final UK QSOoM Table TBC
_____________________________________________________________________

  • CLICK HERE For the event brief, hotels and travel UK Q-School
  • CLICK HERE For the 2019 European Tour Qualifying information.
  • CLICK HERE For the 2019 UK Open information.

 

PDPA MEMBERSHIP

Following your confirmed entry, the PDPA will contact you via your registered email address to complete your PDPA Membership.

TOUR CARDS PDC QS 2019 (30)

European QS (4):
1-Niels Zonneveld
2-Mike van Duivenbode
3-Cristian Bunse
4-Darius Labanauskas
European QSOoM Table (7)
5-Madars Razma
6-Marko Kantele
7-Yordi Meeuwisse
8-Vincent van der Meer
9-John Michael
10-Jose de Sousa
11-Maik Kuivenhoven

UK QS (8):
12-Harry Ward
13-Jamie Hughes
14-Mark McGeeney
15-Scott Baker
16-Reece Robinson
17-Matt Clark
18-Nathan Derry
19-Kirk Shepherd
UK QSOoM Table (11):
20-Carl Wilkinson
21-Jonathan Worsley
22-Jamie Bain
23-Glen Durrant
24-Andy Boulton
25-Adrian Gray
26-Dave Pallett
27-Joe Murnan
28-Gavin Carlin
29-Conan Whithead
30-Barrie Bates

 

Final UK QSOoM Table

1 Jonathan Worsley 14
2 Carl Wilkinson 13
3 Glen Durrant 12
3 Gavin Carlin 12
3 Joe Murnan 12
6 Adrian Gray 11
6 Andy Boulton 11
6 Jamie Bain 11
6 David Pallett 11
10 Conan Whitehead 10
10 Barrie Bates 10
     
10 Cameron Menzies 10
10 Darren Beveridge 10
10 Martin O’Boyle 10
10 Robert Collins 10
10 Kevin Painter 10
10 Callan Rydz 10
10 John Bowles 10
19 Matt Padgett 9
19 Stephen Burton 9
19 Christopher Bent 9
19 James Kempster 9
19 Richie Howson 9
19 Lisa Ashton 9
19 Ritchie Edhouse 9
26 John Davey 8
26 Jim Williams 8
26 Kevin Thomas 8
26 David Ladley 8
26 Barry Lynn 8
26 Nathan Rafferty 8
32 Darren Johnson 7
32 Jarred Cole 7
32 Eikichi Nakanishi 7
32 Nick Fullwell 7
32 Thomas Gregory 7
32 Mark Barilli 7
38 Zak Cross 6
38 Curtis Hammond 6
38 Antony Darlow 6
38 Patrick Lynskey 6
38 Ciaran Teehan 6
38 Scott Taylor 6
38 Thomas Lovely 6
38 Keith Geraghty 6
38 Daniel Lauby 6
38 Richard Corner 6
38 Darren Herewini 6
38 Dafydd Edwards 6
38 Martin Atkins (Leeds) 6
38 Ting Chi Royden Lam 6
38 Brian Woods 6
38 Colin Osborne 6
38 Kevin Lane 6
38 Jason Cullen 6
56 Keith Rooney 5
56 Wes Newton 5
56 Dyson John Parody 5
56 Ian Lever 5
56 Mark Hickey 5
56 William Borland 5
56 Ben Burton 5
56 Andrew Gilding 5
56 Jason Wilson 5
56 Scott Darbyshire 5
56 Damian Smith 5
56 Rees Hall 5
56 Paul Hanvidge 5
56 John Part 5
56 Matthew Dennant 5
56 Rhys Griffin 5
56 Ryan Murray 5
56 Joshua Burksfield 5
74 Mick Todd 4
74 Martin Atkins (Wigan) 4
74 Ash Hilditch 4
74 Daniel Ayres 4
74 Peter Jacques 4
74 Mark Lawrence 4
74 Andy Jenkins 4
74 Kenneth MacNeil 4
74 Richie Edwards 4
74 David Evans 4
74 Stu Wilson 4
74 Paul Phillips 4
74 Anastasia Dobromyslova 4
74 Cameron Anderson 4
74 Kevin Garcia 4
74 Rhys Hayden 4
74 Andrew Foster 4
74 Dave Askew 4
74 Lee Evans 4
93 Mitch Butler 3
93 Craig Gilchrist 3
93 Michael Huntley 3
93 Lee Budgen 3
93 Scott Waites 3
93 Callum Loose 3
93 Dave Prins 3
93 Simon Preston 3
93 Brandon Walsh 3
93 Derek Coulson 3
93 Callum Francis 3
93 Lorraine Winstanley 3
93 Scott Dale 3
93 Ashley Holgate 3
93 Stuart Kellett 3
93 Terry Nash 3
93 William Cook 3
93 Ricky King 3
93 Kerry Way 3
93 Scott Towers 3
93 Jamie Landon 3
93 Dylan Duo 3
93 Ian Withers 3
93 Sam Cankett 3
93 David Cameron 3
93 Steve Hine 3
93 Sam Hewson 3
93 Billy Gallie 3
93 Daniel Day 3
93 Andy Chalmers 3
93 Liam Meek 3
93 Diogo Portela 3
93 Kyle McKinstry 3
93 Darron Brown 3
93 Tony Mitchell 3
93 Mark Frost 3
93 Kevin Simm 3
93 Craig Quinn 3
93 Dean Norman 3
93 Mark Cullen 3
93 Robbie Green 3
93 Paul Rowley 3
93 Anthony Brown 3
93 Carl Abbiss 3
93 Adam Huckvale 3
138 Dean Finn 2
138 Jacob Cooksey 2
138 Chris Vaughan 2
138 Chas Barstow 2
138 Ian Mcfarlane 2
138 Ben Davies (Crewe) 2
138 Adam Bull 2
138 John Power 2
138 Chris White 2
138 Joe Davis 2
138 Leighton Jones 2
138 Jack Dickinson 2
138 Shane McGuirk 2
138 Ryan Hope 2
138 Richie Burnett 2
138 Christopher Paul Jones 2
138 Stephen Gallimore 2
138 Stephen McNally 2
138 Eddie Lovely 2
138 Justin Smith 2
138 Lewis Mcgurn 2
138 Kelvin Hart 2
138 Stuart Dutton 2
138 Paul Neate 2
138 George Gardner 2
138 Mark Baxter 2
138 Kieran Evans 2
138 Vince Tipple 2
138 Kris Glass 2
138 Shaun Bridle 2
138 Kevin Dowling 2
138 Andy Hamilton 2
138 Paul Redfern 2
138 Steven Smith 2
138 John Large 2
138 Dennis Smith 2
138 Jon Jukes 2
138 Mark Walsh 2
138 Lee Bryant 2
138 Brett Claydon 2
138 Peter Fisher 2
138 Joey Palfreyman 2
138 Darren Williams 2
138 Logan Crooks 2
138 David Wilson 2
138 Spencer Chapman 2
138 Steven Ferguson 2
138 Paul Brown 2
138 John Cockburn 2
138 Shaun Griffiths 2
138 Tom Lonsdale 2
138 Gary Court 2
138 Carl Hamilton 2
138 Ricky Williams 2
138 Ricky Harding 2
193 Lee Smith 1
193 Nathan Careless 1
193 Dion Newman 1
193 Richard Baillie 1
193 Robert Canham 1
193 Christopher Harvey 1
193 David Edwards 1
193 Darren Penhall 1
193 Brian Hallas 1
193 Prakash Jiwa 1
193 Jim Walker 1
193 Robert Rickwood 1
193 Keith O’Neill 1
193 John Bryan 1
193 Lee Williams (Lincoln) 1
193 Jordan Crabtree 1
193 Paul Williams 1
193 Jimmy McKirdy 1
193 Mark McGrath 1
193 Francis Carragher 1
193 James Barton 1
193 Allan Fitzpatrick 1
193 David Adshead 1
193 Max Baulcomb 1
193 James Lawson 1
193 Roger Scrivens 1
193 Paul Walker 1
193 Dean Owen 1
193 Gavin Smith 1
193 Damien O’Driscoll 1
193 Mike Norton 1
193 Sean Ryan 1
193 Justin Broton 1
193 Darren Place 1
193 Jason Askew 1
193 Martin Thomas 1
193 Sean Jowers 1
193 Michael Feasey 1
193 Chris Ware 1
193 James Woodhouse 1
193 Derek Brand 1
193 Paul Dawkins 1
193 Fallon Sherrock 1
193 Gary Blades 1
193 Mark Esposito 1
193 Stephen Harradine 1
193 Brad Williams 1
193 Jamie Barrowman 1
193 Tommy Lishman 1
193 Lee Hayes 1
193 David Stokell 1
193 Nathan Treadgold 1
193 Paul Holloway 1
193 Wayne France 1
193 Joe Singleton 1
193 Stephen Tompkins 1
193 David Airey 1
193 Stuart Stubbs 1
193 William Thexton 1
193 Christopher Quantock 1
193 Wayne Wadsworth 1
193 Jonathan Hewitt 1
193 Grant Whittaker 1
193 Ryan Palmer 1
257 Ryan Jones 0
257 Ronald Seddon 0
257 Daniel Lee 0
257 Scott Sutton 0
257 Barry Gardner 0
257 Paul Jenkinson 0
257 Tom Baughan 0
257 Daniel Maystone 0
257 Jack Main 0
257 Glenn Gibson 0
257 Ka Ho Leung 0
257 Paul Croucher 0
257 Ian Meaker 0
257 Teng Shia Lim 0
257 Jason Murphy 0
257 Mario Portela 0
257 Jamie Caven 0
257 Mike Whitehead 0
257 Darren Davies 0
257 Craig Morgan 0
257 Adam Stella 0
257 Ian Jopling 0
257 Michael McBain 0
257 Phil Canty 0
257 Darren Walsh 0
257 Rachel Brooks 0
257 Dan Hand 0
257 Lewis Pride 0
257 Tony Dyke 0
257 Martin Pratt 0
257 Jake Clifford 0
257 John Gibson 0
257 Nitin Kumar 0
257 John Crossley 0
257 Brian Hudson 0
257 Philip Borthwick 0
257 Gary Witty 0
257 Sam Booth 0
257 Kelvin Craig Nixon 0
257 Rhys Davies 0
257 Andrew Glover 0
257 Shaun Carroll 0
257 Simon Tate 0
257 Adam Shanks 0
257 Ricky Clarke 0
257 Martin Bradbury 0
257 Deta Hedman 0
257 Peter Mitchell 0
257 Aidan Campbell 0
257 Jonathan Gardner 0
257 Dean Hyde 0
257 Aaron Holdstock 0
257 Stuart Comerford 0
257 Shaun Matthews 0
257 Sam Hunter 0
257 Coni Nagi 0
257 Jim McKevitt 0
257 Michael Mccloskey 0
257 Aden Kirk 0
257 Andre Luke McGill 0
257 Barry Morgan 0
257 Frankie Collopy 0
257 Sean Bell 0
257 Rohit Rabadia 0
257 Chuck Puleo 0
257 Kenneth Bramall 0
257 Jamie Henry 0
257 Nick Jennings 0
257 Jerry Abbott 0
257 Cameron Doyle 0
257 Jaikob Selby-Rivas 0
257 Daniel Cox 0
257 John Guy 0
257 Martin Lukeman 0
257 Jamie Guilfoyle 0
257 David Taylor 0
257 Martyn Turner 0
257 Dean Reynolds 0
257 Lance Adams 0
257 Evander Stevenson 0
257 Brad Ellis 0
257 Terry Wood 0
257 Aaron Stevens 0
257 Dale Everett 0
257 Matthew Bacon 0
257 Andy Hutchings 0
257 Marc Williams 0
257 Steve Evans 0
257 Corrine Hammond 0
257 Nathan Boon 0
257 Ian Hurley 0
257 Rob Clayton 0
257 Jon Mansell 0
257 Keith Carter 0
257 Oliver Green 0
257 Andrew Poynton 0
257 Michael Harrison 0
257 Chris Pick 0
257 Tony Cole 0
257 Sam Cromwell 0
257 Andy Neocleous 0
257 Aaron Castagnette 0
257 Craig Anderson 0
257 Robert Adnams 0
257 Nathan Richards 0
257 George Fawcett 0
257 David Calvert 0
257 Darryl Pilgrim 0
257 David Patterson 0
257 Chris Millward 0
257 Richie Walsh 0
257 Matt Gallett 0
257 Ross Rimmer 0
257 Adam Paxton 0
257 Andrew Northcott 0
257 Veljko Knezevic 0
257 Jason Marriott 0
257 Marc Dewsbury 0
257 Sonny Johal 0
257 Reece Pearse 0
257 James Smith 0
257 Reece Colley 0
257 Kevin Mcdonnell 0
257 Aaron Chapple 0
257 Hideyuki Sugita 0
257 Robert Thomson 0
257 John Lieber 0
257 Colin Littlecott 0
257 Adam Gallett 0
257 Dafydd Jenkins 0
DNC Anthony Carter 0
DNC Kevin Edwards 0
257 Brian Doran 0

Template - Front page: European Q-School Final Tour Cards

MADARS RAZMA headlines the seven players who have secured PDC Tour Cards via the European Qualifying School Order of Merit, with entries for the UK Qualifying School now confirmed.

The beginning of January saw 249 players compete at Halle 39 in Hildesheim, Germany, as Niels Zonneveld, Mike van Duivenbode, Christian Bunse and Darius Labanauskas won Tour Cards outright over the four days of competition.

A total of 397 players have entered the UK Qualifying School, which will be held from January 17-20 at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, with the number of Tour Cards on offer divided on a pro-rata basis in relation to tournament entries.

There will be 19 Tour Cards on offer for UK Qualifying School and 11 for European Qualifying School, meaning the top seven players on the European Qualifying School Order of Merit will join the four already-qualified European players.

The European Qualifying School Order of Merit was topped by Latvia’s Razma, who reached the final of a Players Championship event in 2018. Experienced Finnish player Marko Kantele is joined by Dutch pair Yordi Meeuwisse and Vincent Van der Meer, while there is a return to the PDC circuit for Greek number one John Michael.

Portugal’s Jose De Sousa also competed at Alexandra Palace in December, with Maik Kuivenhoven sealing the seventh and final place to make it five Dutch additions to the PDC circuit in 2019.

Follow DartConnect and pdc.tv from January 17-20 for live results from UK Qualifying School, which starts at 1030 GMT each day.

Final Tour Card Winners from European Qualifying School Order of Merit

1 Madars Razma LAT 16
2 Marko Kantele FIN 12
2 Yordi Meeuwisse NLD 12
2 Vincent Van der Meer NLD 12
5 John Michael GRC 11
6 Jose De Sousa PRT 10
6 Maik Kuivenhoven NLD 10

 

Review of the 2019 European Qualifying School below:

Lithuanian Darius Labanauskas earned a PDC Tour Card as he won the final day of 2019 European Qualifying School on Sunday in Hildesheim.

Labanauskas, who famously defeated Raymond Van Barneveld last month at the William Hill World Championship, clinched glory in Hildesheim with a final victory over another Dutchman in Vincent Van der Meer.

The Lithuanian joined Niels Zonneveld, Mike Van Duivenbode and Christian Bunse in winning Tour Cards outright with tournament triumphs during the four day event, which had 249 entries. 

This was Labanauskas’ last chance at securing full-time status on the PDC circuit for the next two years, and only a win was required. The remaining players will form the QSOoM Table with the top players from this table also earning a Tour Card, the amount available will be confirmed on the UK Q-School deadline day ‘Tuesday 15th January 2pm’

For the 2019 European Tour Qualifying details
CLICK HERE
For the 2019 UK Open Information

CLICK HERE

Day 4 – Sunday 6th January

Darius Labanauskas won the final PDC Tour on Day 4

Quarter Finals
Toon Greebe 3-5 Vincent van de Meer
Jyhan Artut 2-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Thibault Tricole 0-5 Darius Labanuaskas
Kevin Munch 2-5 Madars Razma

Semi Finals
Vincent van de Meer 5-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Darius Labanuaskas 5-2 Madars Razma

Final
Vincent van de Meer 3-5 Darius Labanuaskas
For the full results follow tv.dartconnect.com
____________________________________________________________________________

Day 3 – Saturday 5th January

The third PDC Tour Card of the European Qualifying School went to German youth star Cristian Bunse, who beat Pavel Jirkalin in todays final from Germany.

The German youngster, who reached three finals on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour in 2018, secured full-time status on the PDC circuit by triumphing at Halle 39 on the day before his 24th birthday. 

Cristian Bunse Day 3 Tour Card Winner

Quarter Finals
Boris Koltsov 5-0 Niels Heinsøe
Cristian Bunse 5-2 Nico Blum
Kenny Neyens 5-1 Jose de Sousa
Pavel Jirkal 5-4 Jesús Noguera

Semi Finals
Boris Koltsov 3-5 Cristian Bunse
Kenny Neyens 2-5 Pavel Jirkal

Final
Cristian Bunse 5-2 Pavel Jirkal
For the full results follow tv.dartconnect.com
____________________________________________________________________________

Day 2 – Friday 4th January:

Following Thursday’s Day One success for Netherlands youth star Niels Zonneveld, another Netherlands youth player Mike van Duivenbode beat Latvias Madars Razma on a last leg decider 5-4.

He came back from 4-2 down. Van Duivenbode like Zonnerveld was another Development Tour winner last year. Canadas Jeff Smith and Finlands Markko Kantele were Semi Finalists

Mike van Duinvenbode Day 2 Tour Card Wineer

Quarter Finals
Marko Kantele 5-3 Karel Sedlacek
Mike van Duivenbode 5-0 Dragutin Horvat
Jeff Smith 5-3 Mike De Decker
Madars Razma 5-2 Yordi Meeuwisse

Semi Finals
Marko Kantele 3-5 Mike van Duivenbode
Jeff Smith 3-5 Madars Razma

Final
Mike van Duivenbode 5-4 Madars Razma
For the full results follow tv.dartconnect.com
____________________________________________________________________________

Day 1 – Thursday 3rd January:

Dutch youngster Niels Zonneveld secured the first PDC Tour Card available at the 2019 European Qualifying School in Hildesheim, Germany.

The 20-year-old, who won a PDC Unicorn Development Tour event in 2018, battled through a field of 249 players and averaged 99 as he beat Christian Goedl 5-1 in the final.

Zonneveld, from Uitgeest in the Netherlands, took out 115 in the opening leg before breaking throw in the second. Austrian Goedl responded in the third, but was then powerless to resist the Dutchman as he clinched the next three legs to secure his tour card.

Niels Zonneveld Day 1 Tour Card Winner

Quarter Finals
Nico Schlund 5-3 Madars Razma
Niels Zonneveld 5-3 Gergely Lakatos
Christian Goedl 5-2 John Michael
Hannes Schnier 5-3 Michael Rasztovits

Semi Finals
Nico Schlund 3-5 Niels Zonneveld
Christian Goedl 5-4 Hannes Schnier

Final
Niels Zonneveld 5-1 Christian Goedl
For the full results follow tv.dartconnect.com

The Top 15= of the Final EUROPEAN QSOoM Table

1 Madars Razma 16
2 Marko Kantele 12
2 Yordi Meeuwisse 12
2 Vincent Van der Meer 12
5 John Michael 11
6 Jose De Sousa 10
6 Maik Kuivenhoven 10
8 Michael Rasztovits 9
8 Karel Sedlacek 9
8 Christian Goedl 9
8 Sebastian Steyer 9
8 Pavel Jirkal 9
8 Boris Koltsov 9
14 Kenny Neyens 8
15 Dragutin Horvat 7
15 Ryan De Vreede  7
15 Mike De Decker 7
15 Ricardo Pietreczko 7
15 Roxy James Rodriguez 7
15 Geert De Vos 7
15 Nico Schlund  7
15 Gergely Lakatos 7
15 James Bailey 7

Template - Front page: William Hill World Championship

‘Mighty’ Michael van Gerwen claimed the 2018/19 World Championship and his third title with a 7-3 win over Michael Smith.  

Van Gerwen won the William Hill World Darts Championship for a third time with a 7-3 victory over Michael Smith at London’s Alexandra Palace on Tuesday. The culmination of darts’ biggest-ever event saw world number one Van Gerwen produce a dominant display in which he led throughout in the replay of the 2018 Premier League Final.

The Dutchman opened up four-set leads at 4-0 and 6-2, with a determined Smith unable to work his way back into the contest. In the first World Championship final since 1983 to feature two players under 30 years of age, Van Gerwen completed a 7-3 triumph to walk away with the £500,000 top prize and the coveted Sid Waddell Trophy.

Michael van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)
“Michael is a phenomenal player, he pushed me all the way and I am sure that one day he will win the World Championship.

“It means the world to me to win this trophy for a third time,” said Van Gerwen, who previously tasted victory in 2014 and 2017.“To win the biggest match of the year on this stage is the best feeling you can have, it’s incredible.

“I think I probably should’ve won more than three World Championship titles by now but it is a great feeling to be able to call myself a three-time World Champion. Now it’s time for a well-deserved holiday!”

Michael Smith (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)
“I’m gutted about how the game turned out, I just didn’t get going,” said Smith.

“I’m annoyed with myself for how I played, and if I took my chances then maybe it would’ve been a different game. “I tried way too hard but it’s my first World Championship final and I guarantee it won’t be my last. “I guarantee that one day I will lift this trophy.

Semi Finals
Nathan Aspinall 3-6 (10) Michael Smith
(1) Michael van Gerwen 6-1 (4) Gary Anderson

Quarter Finals
(1) MvG v Ryan Joyce
(12) Dave Chisnall 2-5 (4) Gary Anderson
Luke Humphries 1-5 (10) Michael Smith
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Brendan Dolan

Fourth Round (Last 16)
(1) MvG 4-1 (16) Adrian Lewis
Ryan Joyce 4-3 (9) James Wade
(28) Jamie Lewis 0-4 (12) Dave Chisnall
(4) Gary Anderson 4-3 (20) Chris Dobey
(2) Rob Cross (31) 2-4 Luke Humphries
Ryan Searle 1-4 (10) Michael Smith
Nathan Aspinall 4-3 Devon Petersen
(30) Benito van de Pas 1-4 Brendan Dolan

Third Round (Last 32)
(1) Michael van Gerwen 4-1 (32) Max Hopp
(16) Adrian Lewis 4-0 Darius Labanauskas
Ryan Joyce 4-3 (25) Alan Norris
(9) James Wade 4-3 Keegan Brown
(5) Daryl Gurney 3-4 (28) Jamie Lewis
(12) Dave Chisnall 4-0 (21) Kim Huybrechts
(4) Gary Anderson 4-3 (29) Jermaine Wattimena
Vincent van der Voort 3-4 (20) Chris Dobey
(2) Rob Cross 4-0 (31) Cristo Reyes
Dimitri van den Bergh 1-4 Luke Humphries
Ryan Searle 4-1 William O’Connor
(10) Michael Smith 4-2 (23) John Henderson
Nathan Aspinall 4-1 (27) Kyle Anderson
Devon Petersen 4-2 (22) Steve West
Toni Alcinas 2-4 (30) Benito van de Pas
Brendan Dolan 4-2 (19) Mervyn King

Second Round (Last 64)
(1) Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Alan Tabern
(32) Max Hopp 3-0 Danny Noppert
(16) Adrian Lewis 3-0 Ted Evetts
(17) Raymond van Barneveld 2-3 Darius Labanauskas
(8) Simon Whitlock 0-3 Ryan Joyce
(25) Alan Norris 3-2 Steve Lennon
(9) James Wade 3-2 Seigo Asada
(24) Jelle Klaasen 1-3 Keegan Brown
(5) Daryl Gurney 3-0 Ross Smith
(28) Jamie Lewis 3-2 Cody Harris
(12) Dave Chisnall 3-2 Josh Payne
(21) Kim Huybrechts 3-0 Daniel Larsson
(4) Gary Anderson 3-1 Kevin Burness
(29) Jermaine Wattimena 3-0 Michael Barnard
(13) Darren Webster 0-3 Vincent van der Voort
(20) Steve Beaton 0-3 Chris Dobey
(2) Rob Cross 3-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
(31) Cristo Reyes 3-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
(15) Jonny Clayton 1-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
(18) Stephen Bunting 1-3 Luke Humphries
(7) Mensur Suljovic 1-3 Ryan Searle
(26) James Wilson 2-3 William O’Connor
(10) Michael Smith 3-1 Ron Meulenkamp
(23) John Henderson 3-2 Gabriel Clemens
(6) Gerwyn Price 2-3 Nathan Aspinall
(27) Kyle Anderson 3-1 Noel Malicdem
(11) Ian White 1-3 Devon Petersen
(22) Steve West 3-1 Richard North
(3) Peter Wright 1-3 Toni Alcinas
(30) Benito van de Pas 3-2 Jim Long
(14) Joe Cullen 0-3 Brendan Dolan
(19) Mervyn King 3-2 Jan Dekker

First Round (Last 96)
Alan Tabern 3-2 Raymond Smith
Danny Noppert 3-0 Royden Lam
Simon Stevenson 0-3 Ted Evetts
Matthew Edgar 1-3 Darius Labanauskas
Ryan Joyce 3-0 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Steve Lennon 3-0 James Bailey
Krzysztof Ratajski 2-3 Seigo Asada
Keegan Brown 3-0 Karel Sedlacek
Ross Smith 3-1 Paul Lim
Martin Schindler 2-3 Cody Harris
Josh Payne 3-2 Jeff Smith
Robert Thornton 1-3 Daniel Larsson
Paul Nicholson 0-3 Kevin Burness
Michael Barnard 3-2 Jose De Sousa
Vincent van der Voort 3-2 Lourence Ilagan
Chris Dobey 3-0 Boris Koltsov
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-1 Nitin Kumar
Ricky Evans 1-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-0 Chuck Puleo
Luke Humphries 3-0 Adam Hunt
Ryan Searle 3-0 Stephen Burton
William O’Connor 3-0 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp 3-2 Diogo Portela
Gabriel Clemens 3-0 Aden Kirk
Nathan Aspinall 3-0 Geert Nentjes
Jeffrey de Graaf 2-3 Noel Malicdem
Wayne Jones 2-3 Devon Petersen
Richard North 3-2 Robert Marijanovic
Toni Alcinas 3-0 Craig Ross
Mickey Mansell 1-3 Jim Long
Brendan Dolan 3-0 Yuanjun Liu
Jan Dekker 3-1 Lisa Ashton

Prize Fund

Winner£500,000
Runner-Up£200,000
Semi-Finalists£100,000
Quarter-Finalists£50,000
Fourth Round Losers£35,000
Third Round Losers£25,000
Second Round Losers£15,000
First Round Losers£7,500
Total£2,500,000

Template - Front page: John Lowe Awarded MBE

One of the elite group of darts players to become a three-time World Champion, Lowe’s achievements came across three decades with victories in 1979, 1987 and 1993.

Lowe, now 73, was also the World Masters champion twice and News of the World Championship winner, but is arguably best-known for his achievement in recording the first televised nine-darter at the 1984 MFI World Matchplay.

The famous footage of Lowe’s perfect leg against Keith Deller, commentated upon by Dave Lanning, continues to enjoy worldwide airplay as a landmark moment for the sport.

He retired from competing on the PDC circuit at the end of 2007, having been a semi-finalist in the World Championship, World Matchplay and World Grand Prix after being one of the founder players following darts’ split.

Lowe was inducted into the PDC Hall of Fame alongside great rival Eric Bristow MBE in 2005 and had enjoyed a 30-year professional career. “I was away in Cyprus on holiday when the letter arrived and my son passed on the message, and I couldn’t believe it to be quite honest,” said Lowe.

“It took a while to sink in and I think it will only become real when I go to the Palace and collect the award.”It’s such an honour for me and a wonderful thing to receive.” The nine-darter remains one of darts’ most famous moments, and Lowe added: “It’s still something people talk to be about and it’s tremendous.

“You hear that millions of people have seen it on YouTube, and although I’ve not been on TV for over a decade it keeps you remembered because fathers show it to their kids. “I don’t think it’s every going to be forgotten anyway because it was the first TV nine-darter and you always remember the first more than anything.

“It’s still mentioned now and another programme which keeps us players remembered is Bullseye, which is still being shown. “People stop me in the supermarket and tell me that they saw me on Bullseye the previous evening, and things like that are lovely.”

Lowe’s MBE comes at the end of the year which saw Bristow pass away, and he added that it was a poignant moment to be recognised alongside his close friend, who was awarded an MBE in 1989.

“We had a great rivalry and it’s the foundation of what we’ve got today,” said Lowe. “We didn’t do it purposely, it was just us being who we were. “That’s the tinge of sadness, that Eric is not here. We would have had the biggest party.

“Mike Watterson, who set up the World Championship originally with the BDO and also helped set up the World Snooker Championship, had proposed me but I know that Eric had supported that nomination, which means a lot.

“We played together all over the world, and are the most successful pair ever in darts – we won six World Cups, six European Cups, the British Open three times in a row without losing. “It would have been fitting if he was here to celebrate, but sadly he’s left us.”

Lowe continues to play darts on the exhibition circuit and in charity events, and recently visited China alongside fellow former World Champion Dennis Priestley.

BUDWEISER UK OPEN 2005, REEBOK STADIUM, BOLTON (PIC; LAWRENCE LUSTIG)

“I’ve just come back from China, where I was with Dennis Priestley for a competition out there which was on TV, and there were 37 million viewers when we played,” he added.

“It’s quite amazing and to still be involved is incredible. I’ve not played competitively on TV for over ten years, so to be asked to go to China and to get such a reception was great.

“I’ve been there a few times and darts has taken me all over the world over the last four decades. It’s been an amazing journey.”

Lowe remains a huge fan of the sport and has been following the William Hill World Darts Championship avidly over the festive period.

He said: “Someone suggested to me recently that all past champions should receive an invitation to the World Championship, like they do in The Masters golf.

“I know that one golfer was 94 years old and he replied that he was honoured to be invited but declined. If I was asked to play in the PDC World Championship, I would probably decline.

“I watched the game between Gary Anderson and Chris Dobey and it was incredible, and you have got to consider that if you did accept, you would be in that company. “The game has progressed and everything about the game is bigger and better now.”

Template - Front page: Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals

An incredible finish to the £460,000 tournament saw Gurney show incredible resilience as he fought back from 9-8 down to win the final three legs for one of the biggest wins of his career.

 

There were tears of joy for emotional Gurney, who clinched the £100,000 title with a spectacular 85 checkout on the bullseye to end Van Gerwen’s three-year reign as champion in the event.

Daryl Gurney, Michael van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“I’m over the moon with that win, it means to much to me,” said former World Grand Prix champion Gurney.

“That was the best bullseye I’ve ever hit in my life, I was determined to make sure we didn’t go to a deciding leg and I was relieved to see it go in.

“I knew I was playing well, I was hitting everything in practice and after a sticky start I straightened up my throw and I grew in confidence from there.

“To win this tournament is an unbelievable feeling and I’m going to enjoy this moment.”

A tight opening to the final saw the first 12 legs all won on throw, before Van Gerwen took out 88 for a first break of the contest, only for a tenacious Gurney to break straight back.

World number one Van Gerwen broke throw once again to go 9-8 up, only for Gurney to show nerves of steel, taking out 88 in two darts to level at 9-9.

Gurney took out 32 to hold throw and go within a leg of the title, before a stunning 85 finish on the bull sealed a sensational win for the world number five.

Michael van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

For Van Gerwen it was a first televised ranking final defeat in 15 matches, but the Dutchman was keen to acknowledge the achievement of his rival.

“I think he played a phenomenal game,” said Van Gerwen, who avenged his Grand Slam of Darts loss to Gary Anderson in the semi-finals.

“To be fair I think I let myself down and Daryl punished me because my performance was not 100 percent.”

A dramatic day at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort had also seen Gurney overcome Chris Dobey and Danny Noppert to book his spot in a third TV final.

Van Gerwen and Anderson produced a thriller in the semi-finals, while Stephen Bunting, Jonny Clayton and Steve Lennon – on his 25th birthday – were knocked out alongside Dobey in the quarter-finals.

Belgium’s Dimitri Van den Bergh also enjoyed success on the Minehead stage as he retained the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship title, defeating Martin Schindler 6-3 in the final.

Attention on the PDC circuit now switches to the build-up to the William Hill World Darts Championship, which will begin on December 13 at London’s Alexandra Palace.

Sunday November 25th

Afternoon Session (12.45 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Daryl Gurney 10-2 Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert 10-7 Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson 10-4 Jonny Clayton
Steve Lennon 3-10 MvG

Evening Session (19.00 GMT)
Semi-Finals
Daryl Gurney 11-3 Danny Noppert
Gary Anderson 9-11 MvG

Final
Daryl Gurney v MvG

Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals Prize Fund

Winner: £100,000
Runner-Up: £40,000
Semi-Finalists: £23,000
Quarter-Finalists: £12,500
Second Round Losers: £8,000
Last 32 Losers: £5,000
First Round Losers: £2,500
Total: £460,000
Nine-Dart Finish Bonus: £5,000

Format

First Round: Best of 11 legs
Second Round: Best of 11 legs
Third Round: Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals: Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals: Best of 21 legs
Final: Best of 21 legs

Plus PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Final:

Martin Schindler (Germany) 3-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh (Belgium)

DIMITRI VAN DEN BERGH became the first player to retain the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship with a 6-3 win over Martin Schindler in Sunday’s final at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort.

The pair had won through to the decider earlier in November when the last 96 faced off in the early rounds in Wigan, but it was Van den Bergh who clinched the £10,000 title.

Belgian youngster Van den Bergh, who hit a nine-dart finish at the Grand Slam of Darts, got off to a flying start, landing a stunning 151 finish to go 3-0 up, averaging 111 as he went half-way to retaining his title.

Schindler held his nerve with a last-dart-in-hand double five to keep the tie alive at 4-2 and also landed a 13-darter to stay in touch at 5-3.

Van den Bergh, though, was not to be stopped as he romped to the winning line, coming close to breaking his own record average in a World Youth Championship final with a 100.44 total as he kept hold of the trophy.

Dimitri van den Bergh (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“It feels incredible.” said Van den Bergh. “I knew that I had the chance to make history and this is more beautiful than last year.

“Knowing that I’m back-to-back champion is something I will remember forever. I’m very, very happy that I played like I did because Martin is a fighter.

Van den Bergh, 24, will now concentrate solely on the senior circuit, and has set his sights on emulating last year’s run to the quarter-finals of the William Hill World Darts Championship at Alexandra Palace.

“In the World Youth Championship I’ve done my best and shown the young players that if you believe in yourself you can follow your dreams,” he added.

“I will be stronger now at the World Championship and will be focused on taking it step by step.”