Template - Author: Players Championship 25 – 26

Two further Players Championship events take place this weekend from the Metrodome in Barnsley.

 

Both £75,000 events will start at 12.00noon following an 11.00am registration, with Tour Card Holders and top ups from the Challenge Tour for the 128. James Wade won his fourth event of the season with Jose de Souse winning his first at the last double header.

  • The action can be watched live on PDCTV-HD CLICK HERE
  • To follow all of todays results via dart connect CLICK HERE
  • For the full event brief for this event CLICK HERE

For the updated PCOoM, go to rankings area:

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 25 – September 21st BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
v
v
v
v
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
v
v
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
v
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 26 – September 22nd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
v
v
v
v
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
v
v
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
v
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 24 – September 11th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Scott Taylor 6-4 Justin Pipe
James Wade 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Jamie Hughes 6-3 James Wilson
Dave Chisnall 6-3 John Henderson
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Scott Taylor 4-7 James Wade
Jamie Hughes 6-7 Dave Chisnall
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-6 Dave Chisnall
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 23 – September 10th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Martin Schindler
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Peter Wright 3-7 Jose de Sousa
Adrian Lewis 4-7 Gerwyn Price
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jose de Sousa 8-1 Gerwyn Price
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 22 – August 4th HILDESHEIM
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 5-6 Mensur Suljovic
Steve Beaton 2-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Glen Durrant
Cody Harris 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mensur Suljovic 6-7 Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan 7-3 Cody Harris
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jermaine Wattimena 5-8 Brendan Dolan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 21 – August 3rd HILDESHEIM
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Noppert 6-3 Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Mickey Mansell

Semi-Finals
Dimitri Van den Bergh 7-6 Ian White
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-1 Danny Noppert

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-7 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 20 – July 17th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Steve Beaton 4-6 Adrian Gray
Peter Wright 6-0 Devon Petersen
Joe Cullen 6-4 Rob Cross
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Jan Dekker
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Gray 2-7 Peter Wright
Joe Cullen 7-2 Adrian Lewis
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Peter Wright 8-1 Joe Cullen
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 19 – July 16th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gabriel Clemens 3-6 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Harry Ward
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gary Anderson 3-7 Peter Wright
Justin Pipe 7-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Peter Wright 8-5 Justin Pipe
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 18 – June 23rd WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Luke Woodhouse 3-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Callan Rydz 3-6 James Wade
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-1 William O’Connor
Jose de Sousa 6-2 James Richardson
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-7 James Wade
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-7 Jose de Sousa
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jose de Sousa
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 17 – June 22nd WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jamie Hughes 0-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Luke Humphries 4-6 James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Boris Koltzov
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-3 James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 7-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-3 Nathan Aspinall
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 16 – May 19th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Robert Thornton 6-3 Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert 3-6 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Harry Ward
Scott Taylor 1-6 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Robert Thornton 6-7 Max Hopp
Harry Ward 7-4 Jose de Sousa
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Max Hopp 7-8 Harry Ward
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 15 – May 18th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Chris Dobey 5-6 Michael van Gerwen
Glen Durrant 6-4 Michael Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Ian White
Ryan Meikle 2-6 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 2-7 Glen Durrant
Ron Meulenkamp 4-7 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Glen Durrant 8-1 Darius Lananauskas
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 14 – May 1st BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Joe Cullen
Harry Ward 2-6 Darius Labanauskas
Krzysztof Ratajski 4-6 Arron Monk
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Stephen Bunting 7-5 Darius Labanauskas
Arron Monk 3-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Stephen Bunting 2-8 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 13 – April 30th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Christian Kist 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Peter Wright 5-6 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 6-5 Jeffrey de ZWaan
Justin Pipe 3-6 Daryl Gurney
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Nathan Aspinall 7-4 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 7-5 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Nathan Aspinall 4-8 William O’Connor
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 12 – April 14th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
James Wade 6-2 Jonny Clayton
John Henderson 6-5 Danny Noppert
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 4-7 James Wade
John Henderson 4-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 11 – April 13th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-1 Andy Boulton
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Glen Durrant 5-6 Michael Smith
Jelle Klaasen 2-6 Steve West
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 5-7 James Wade
Michael Smith 7-4 Steve West
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-6 Michael Smith
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 10 – April 7th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-5 Aaron Monk
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Mervyn King 4-6 Gabriel Clemens
Tytus Kanik 6-5 Jose Justica
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 2-7 Jonny Clayton
Gabriel Clemens 7-3 Tytus Kanik
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jonny Clayton 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 9 – April 6th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
Steve West 6-5 Steve Beaton
James Wade 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Scott Baker 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 7-5 Steve West
James Wade 7-6 Scott Baker
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael Smith 2-8 James Wade
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 8 – March 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jan Dekker 2-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Andy Boulton 1-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Lewis 7-1 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld 7-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Adrian Lewis 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 7 – March 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Ron Muelenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mark McGeeney 2-7 Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Dave Chisnall 8-6 Daryl Gurney
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 6 – February 24th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert 6-2 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert 4-7 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Gerwyn Price 8-4 Ricky Evans
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 5 – February 23rd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)

Ian White 2-6 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 3-6 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 4-6 Danny Noppert
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gerwyn Price 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 7-5 Danny Noppert
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 4 – February 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Gerwyn Price
Bradley Brooks 5-6 Glen Durrant
Kyle Anderson 2-6 Rob Cross
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 3-7 Glen Durrant
Rob Cross 5-7 Dimitri van den Bergh
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Glen Durrant 8-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 3 – February 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Steve West 5-6 Mervyn King
Ian White 6-4 John Henderson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Mervyn King
Ian White 7-5 Chris Dobey
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 2 – February 10th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Ryan Searle 5-6 Joe Cullen
John Henderson 4-6 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Jonny Clayton 5-7 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 4-7 Glen Durrant
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Dave Chisnall 8-7 Glen Durrant
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 1 – February 9th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Scott Baker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Scott Baker
Jermaine Wattimena 7-2 Peter Wright
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

Template - Author: European Tour 13 ‘Tour Card Qualifier’

The final European Tour ‘Tour Card Holders’ qualifier of 2019 is on Friday from the Metrodome in Barnsley, for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy from the 27th – 29th of this month.

 

18 UK based ‘Tour Card Holders’ and 6 European ‘Tour Card Holders’ will qualify for this event on Friday afternoon. For the full event brief for this qualifier Click Here

If you qualify for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy, you need to book your flights and accommodation ASAP as this event is from the 27th of this month. Click Here for the full event brief and tournament information including hotels and travel.

Registration on the Day:

  • 09.00 – 11.00 Registration for UK Qualifier 13
  • 11.00 – Registration closes, any player not registered for ET13 UKQ by 11:00 will not be in the draw.
  • 12.00 – ET13 UK Qualifier Begins
  • 12:30 – 14:30 Registration for European Tour Card Holder Qualifier 13. Any player not registered for ET13 ETCHQ by 14:30 will not be in the draw.
  • 15.00 – Approx European Tour Card Holder Qualifier 13 Begins. (Following completion of UK Qualifier)

European Championship:

The top 32 from the final ETOoM Table after event 13 will qualify for the European Championships from Gottingen, Germany from the 24th – 27th October live on ITV4. For the current ETOoM Table Click Here If you are on the APP go to ranking tables.

Entries:

UK Tour Card Holders Qualifier Entries
Kyle Anderson
Jason Askew
Nathan Aspinall
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Keegan Brown
Stephen Bunting
Kevin Burness
Stephen Burton
Gavin Carlin
Andy Chalmers
Matt Clark
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Mark Dudbridge
Gary Eastwood
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
David Evans
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Nick Fullwell
Kevin Garcia
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Curtis Hammond
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
David Ladley
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Kyle McKinstry
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Dawson Murschell
Tony Newell
Wes Newton
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O’Connor
Robert Owen
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Nathan Rafferty
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Paul Rowley
Callan Rydz
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Justin Smith
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Mick Todd
Harry Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Simon Whitlock
Carl Wilkinson
James Wilson
Mark Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Jonathan Worsley

European Tour Card Holder Qualifier Entries
Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose De Sousa
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Marijanovic
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski
Madars Razma
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy Van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent Van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Niels Zonneveld

Template - Author: INTERNATIONAL DARTS OPEN ‘ET12’

Gerwyn Price retained the International Darts Open title in Riesa with a gritty comeback to defeat Rob Cross 8-6 in Sunday’s final.

 

The Welshman had claimed his maiden European Tour win at the Sachsenarena 12 months ago, and won a second £25,000 title with a memorable display. Cross enjoyed the better of the early stages in the final, leading 2-1 as a 12-darter broke throw before following a 13-darter with a sensational 148 checkout to move 4-2 up.

Price finished 121 to respond with a 12-darter, but tops saw Cross regain his two-leg cushion at 5-3. Price, though, produced some clutch third-dart doubling as he took the next three legs to move 6-5 up, punishing three misses from Cross in leg 11 as he moved back ahead.

Cross found another 13-darter as he levelled, but Price followed a 177 with an 88 finish to edge 7-6 up before taking out 108 on tops to secure the title.

Sunday September 15th

THIRD ROUND (11)
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Steve Beaton
Michael Rosenauer 3-6 Glen Durrant
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Ricky Evans
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Joe Murnan
Peter Wright 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Joe Cullen 0-6 Rob Cross
Richard North 6-5 Steve West

QUARTER FINALS (11)
Daryl Gurney 4-6 Glen Durrant
Nathan Aspinall 4-6 Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright 6-0 Adrian Lewis
Rob Cross 6-1 Richard North

SEMI FINALS (13)
Glen Durrant 3-7 Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright 6-7 Rob Cross

FINAL (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-6 Rob Cross

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000 

HISTORY:

2019 Gerwyn Price 8-6 Rob Cross
2018
Gerwyn Price 8:3 Simon Whitlock
2017 Peter Wright 6:5 Kim Huybrechts
2016 Mensur Suljovic 6:5 Kim Huybrechts
2015 Michael Smith 6:3 Benito van de Pas

Results:

FIRST ROUND
Harry Ward 6-4 Reece Robinson
William O’Connor 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Christian Jentschke 3-6 Justin Pipe
Arron Monk 5-6 Kyle Anderson
John Henderson 6-4 Brett Claydon
James Richardson 6-3 Mike Poge
Mickey Mansell 5-6 Danny Noppert
Mike De Decker 4-6 Michael Rosenauer
Richard North 6-5 Boris Koltsov
Daniel Larsson 3-6 Steve West
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Davyd Venken
Manfred Bilderl 1-6 Luke Woodhouse
Adam Hunt 3-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Andy Boulton 5-6 Steffen Siepmann
Joe Murnan 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Davy Van Baelen 6-0 Ole Luckow

SECOND ROUND
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Justin Pipe
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-6 Michael Rosenauer
Glen Durrant 6-3 James Richardson
Rob Cross 6-1 John Henderson
Adrian Lewis 6-4 William O’Connor
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Danny Noppert
Steve Beaton 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jamie Hughes 3-6 Steve West
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Steffan Siepmann
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-6 Joe Murnan
Joe Cullen 6-5 Davy van Baelen
Ian White 5-6 Richard North
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse

Template - Author: PDPA Seminar

The fifth annual PDPA seminar takes place on Tuesday evening the 10th September from the Rigby Room, Barnsley Metrodome from 7.30pm, following the event during the day.

 

We are pleased to announce that this years seminar will feature ex-professional footballer and the founder of Sporting Chance; Tony Adams MBE.

Tony Adams will be joined by his wonderful team at Sporting Chance to deliver to our members the services they provide, and if you need any help it is there for you on a confidential basis.

Inspired by his own recovery whilst still playing professional football, he saw a need for sports people to have help when they needed it in a safe environment.

Also joining the evening is our official PDPA solicitor Mr Gareth Williams from GHW solicitors, as well as dealing with most legal issues. He specialises in Sports Law, particularly contracts and was a big part of the discussions with the PDC over the recent PDC Playing Contract.

So he will discuss with our members the issues surrounding contracts, including disputes, image rights and disciplinary matters.

Prosperity Wealth is our newest PDPA Partner, there services in wealth management and financial advice include, pensions, mortgages, investments and protection.

Trevor Willday, Matt Bell and Wayne Coombs will be in attendance to show our members the services they offer.

The PDPA will also offer updates on other current issues,

We look forward to seeing you all there!

The PDPA

Template - Author: PDC 2020 Calendar of events

The 2020 Professional Darts Corporation calendar has been confirmed, with over 150 days of darts to take place on the circuit next year including a first visit for the PDC European Tour to Hungary.

 

Another exciting year will begin with Qualifying School from January 16-19, with simultaneous events being held in the UK and Germany as players bid to secure coveted PDC Tour Cards to compete on the ProTour.

The Ladbrokes Masters sees the top 16 return to action in Milton Keynes from January 31-February 2 for the first televised event following the conclusion of the William Hill World Darts Championship on New Year’s Day.

The Unibet Premier League season then begins on Thursday February 6 at the new P&J Live arena in Aberdeen, beginning the 17-night tour of the UK, Ireland, Netherlands and Germany.

The tournament will then move to Nottingham, Cardiff and Dublin during the remainder of February before the visit to Westpoint Exeter on Thursday March 5, which is followed by further league nights in Liverpool and Newcastle and a double-header at Rotterdam Ahoy on March 25-26, which includes Judgement Night.

The remaining players will then compete across the final seven league nights in a bid to secure Play-Off places, beginning on Thursday April 2 in Belfast before moving to Sheffield, Manchester, Berlin, Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds to conclude the regular season, with the Play-Offs seeing the destiny of the title confirmed on Thursday May 21 with the semi-finals and final at The O2 in London.

2020 PDC Calendar

Another exciting year will begin with Qualifying School from January 16-19, with simultaneous events being held in the UK and Germany as players bid to secure coveted PDC Tour Cards to compete on the ProTour.

The Ladbrokes Masters sees the top 16 return to action in Milton Keynes from January 31-February 2 for the first televised event following the conclusion of the William Hill World Darts Championship on New Year’s Day.

The Unibet Premier League season then begins on Thursday February 6 at the new P&J Live arena in Aberdeen, beginning the 17-night tour of the UK, Ireland, Netherlands and Germany.

The tournament will then move to Nottingham, Cardiff and Dublin during the remainder of February before the visit to Westpoint Exeter on Thursday March 5, which is followed by further league nights in Liverpool and Newcastle and a double-header at Rotterdam Ahoy on March 25-26, which includes Judgement Night.

The remaining players will then compete across the final seven league nights in a bid to secure Play-Off places, beginning on Thursday April 2 in Belfast before moving to Sheffield, Manchester, Berlin, Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds to conclude the regular season, with the Play-Offs seeing the destiny of the title confirmed on Thursday May 21 with the semi-finals and final at The O2 in London.

The 30 Players Championship events to be held in 2020 will begin with three double-headers during February ahead of the Ladbrokes UK Open, which will take place from March 6-8 at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort.

The European Tour kicks off in March with events in Sindelfingen and Leverkusen, with April’s event in Munich followed in May with tournaments in Graz and Riesa either side of the first visit to Hungary as Budapest plays host to a tournament from May 8-10.

Following a first event in Trier, Germany from June 26-28, the European Tour will then return to Hildesheim and Jena on the first two weekends of July. Dutch city Leeuwarden will also host the European Tour for the first time from September 11-13, ahead of the annual visit to Gibraltar a fortnight later.

The venue for the 12th European Tour event will be confirmed in due course, while both Prague and Copenhagen remain potential future venues after staging European Tour events in 2019.

The World Cup of Darts will be held from June 18-21 in Hamburg, before the hugely popular Betfred World Matchplay takes place from July 18-26 in Blackpool.

Both the Paddy Power Champions League of Darts and World Series of Darts Finals will move forward in the calendar to September, ahead of the BoyleSports World Grand Prix in Dublin in October.

The European Championship will return to Dortmund from October 29-November 1, with the Grand Slam of Darts taking place from November 14-22 in Wolverhampton.

The Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort takes place from November 27-29, with the dates for the 2020/2021 William Hill World Darts Championship to be confirmed during 2020.

The European Tour event in Leeuwarden in September will be followed by a Players Championship double-header, with Barnsley, Wigan, Hildesheim and Dublin continuing to host ProTour events during 2020.

Both the Challenge Tour and Development Tour circuits will again see five weekends take place, each featuring four events per weekend, during the year. Four weekends on each tour will be held in Wigan, with Hildesheim also hosting the Development Tour and Milton Keynes hosting the Challenge Tour.

“We’ve enjoyed some remarkable growth in recent years and 2020 will be another exciting year on the PDC circuit,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn. “As always, the year begins with Qualifying School and this really is the land of opportunity for ambitious darts players.

“It’s encouraging to see another new country, Hungary, joining the European Tour circuit alongside new destinations within Germany and the Netherlands, and the 30 Players Championship events will form the backbone of the ProTour in giving all players their chance to qualify for our televised tournaments.

“In addition, we will continue to support our affiliated tours worldwide as the sport maintains its incredible worldwide growth, while we also look ahead with excitement to the 2020 World Series of Darts.”

Details of 2020 World Series of Darts events will be confirmed in due course for the international events to be held throughout the year around the world, having visited America, Germany, Australia and New Zealand during 2019.

Tickets for the 2020 Unibet Premier League will go on sale in October 2019, with a Priority Sale period for PDCTV-HD Annual Subscribers from Thursday October 3 and General Sale from Thursday October 10.

Ticket information for the 2020 Ladbrokes Masters will be announced in due course.

Weekend Break Packages for the Ladbrokes UK Open at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort can be booked through www.bigweekends.com.

Ticket information for all events will be confirmed at www.pdc.tv/tickets once finalised.

Entry information for the 2020 PDC Qualifying Schools will be announced in due course at www.pdc.tv/QSchool.

* All dates and venues are correct at time of publication. Any changes would be advertised at www.pdc.tv and made in accordance with advertised PDC rules.

Template - Author: 2020 Unibet Premier League Dates & Venues:

The 2020 Unibet Premier League season will begin at the new P&J Live arena in Aberdeen on Thursday February 6 to open a 17-night tour for the sport’s widest-reaching event.

 

Aberdeen has been a sell-out destination for the Premier League for over a decade, welcoming capacity crowds to the AECC complex.

A move to the P&J Live arena – part of a new event complex close to Aberdeen airport – will see the Premier League season open in style on Thursday February 6 in front of a record crowd for the event in the city.

2020 Unibet Premier League dates (PDC)

The tournament will then move to Nottingham, Cardiff and Dublin during the remainder of February before the visit to Westpoint Exeter on Thursday March 5 ahead of the UK Open.

Further league nights in Liverpool and Newcastle will be followed by a double-header at Rotterdam Ahoy on March 25-26, the second of which will be Judgement Night, as the popular Dutch venue welcomes back the Premier League.

The remaining players will then compete across the final seven league nights in a bid to secure Play-Off places, beginning on Thursday April 2 in Belfast.

Sheffield and Manchester then host further league nights before the Premier League visits Berlin for a third successive year on Thursday April 23, with German fans having flocked to the Mercedes-Benz Arena during 2017 and 2018.

League nights in Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds follow to conclude the regular season, with the Play-Offs then seeing the destiny of the title confirmed on Thursday May 21 with the semi-finals and final at The O2 in London.

2020 Unibet Premier League Schedule

Night One
Thursday February 6
P&J Live, Aberdeen

Night Two
Thursday February 13
Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham

Night Three
Thursday February 20
Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff

Night Four
Thursday February 27
3Arena, Dublin

Night Five
Thursday March 5
Westpoint Exeter

Night Six
Thursday March 12
M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool

Night Seven
Thursday March 19
Utilita Arena, Newcastle

Night Eight
Wednesday March 25
Rotterdam Ahoy
Judgment

Night Nine
Thursday March 26
Rotterdam Ahoy

Night Ten
Thursday April 2
The SSE Arena, Belfast

Night 11
Thursday April 9
FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield

Night 12
Thursday April 16
The Manchester Arena

Night 13
Thursday April 23
Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

Night 14
Thursday April 30
Arena Birmingham

Night 15
Thursday May 7
The SSE Hydro, Glasgow

Night 16
Thursday May 14
First Direct Arena, Leeds

Play-Offs
Thursday May 21 The O2, London

Template - Author: European Darts Matchplay ‘ET11’

The Bradford ace claimed the third ranking title of his career in brilliant fashion as he overcame World Champion Van Gerwen with a clinical and confident showing.

 

Having never previously won past the semi-finals on the European Tour, Cullen saw off William O’Connor, Glen Durrant and James Wade on Sunday to book his spot in the decider at the Maimarkthalle. He showed no nerves against the World Champion, opening the final with a 180 and claiming four of the opening five legs to move 4-1 up, including a 14-darter to break throw.

Van Gerwen responded in the sixth, only to see Cullen power home a 170 checkout to bring the German crowd to their feet as he opened up a 5-2 lead. Van Gerwen showed his class with three legs in a row to level the final, but Cullen regained the edge with success 13-darters to lead 7-5 – punishing misses from the Dutchman to break – before an 88 finish for a 14-darter secured the £25,000 title.

Joe Cullen (PDC Europe)

“To beat Michael in the final is amazing,” said Cullen, who averaged over 101 in the final.“It’s the biggest moment in my career, it’s great.

A four-time European Tour winner in 2019, Van Gerwen saw his bid to add further honours ended in the final for a second successive week, having lost out to Mensur Suljovic in the Austrian Darts Championship last Sunday.

Van Gerwen had avenged that loss by seeing off Suljovic 6-4 in the third round, before edging out Krzysztof Ratajski in the quarter-finals and then storming past Dave Chisnall with a 7-1 semi-final win.

Michael van Gerwen (PDC Europe)

Wade survived a missed match dart against Wayne Jones in the third round before seeing off Jonny Clayton 6-4 in the quarter-finals, but lost out in his bid for a second European Darts Matchplay title to Cullen.

Chisnall, June’s Danish Darts Open winner, saw his hopes of a second European Tour title of the year ended in crushing style by Van Gerwen in the last four after he had seen off Ricky Evans and Rob Cross on the day.

Durrant averaged 110 in an outstanding 6-3 third round win over Gerwyn Price earlier on Sunday, while Ratajski survived a missed match dart from Adrian Lewis in their last 16 tie. Cullen’s success sees him move back into the world’s top 16 as he jumps three places to 15th following the Mannheim triumph.

For the up to date ETOoM Table CLICK HERE

Sunday September 8th

Afternoon Session (12.00 BST)

THIRD ROUND (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Daryl Gurney 4-6 Rob Cross
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ricky Evans
Ian White 5-6 Jonny Clayton
James Wade 6-5 Wayne Jones
William O’Connor 3-6 Joe Cullen
Gerwyn Price 3-6 Glen Durrant

Evening Session (18.15 BST)

QUARTER FINALS (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Rob Cross 5-6 Dave Chisnall
Jonny Clayton 4-6 James Wade
Joe Cullen 6-2 Glen Durrant

SEMI FINALS (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-1 Dave Chisnall
James Wade 5-7 Joe Cullen

FINAL (15)
Michael van Gerwen 5-8 Joe Cullen

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000 

RESULTS:

FIRST ROUND (11)
Scott Taylor 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Brett Claydon
Dennis Nilsson 3-6 Marvin Wehder
Cody Harris 6-4 Ross Smith
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
John Henderson 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Steffen Siepmann
Florian Hempel 3-6 Simon Stevenson
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Wesley Plaisier
Keegan Brown 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Maik Kuivenhoven 3-6 Karsten Koch
Robert Thornton 5-6 Kim Huybrechts
Michael Smith 6-3 Steve Lennon
Max Hopp 5-6 William O’Connor
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-6 Wayne Jones

SECOND ROUND (11)
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Scott Taylor
James Wade 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Glen Durrant 6-3 Cody Harris
Daryl Gurney 6-4 John Henderson
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Rob Cross 6-0 Marvin Wehder
Ricky Evans 6-3 Karsten Koch
Ian White 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Keegan Brown
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Michael Smith
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Peter Wright 5-6 William O’Connor
Nathan Aspinall 3-6 Wayne Jones
Joe Cullen 6-3 Jamie Hughes

Template - Author: Austrian Darts Championship ‘ET10’

Mensur Suljovic defeated Michael van Gerwen 8-7 to win the Austrian Darts Championship in Vienna.

 

Home hero Mensur Suljovic took glory in the Austrian Darts Championship in Vienna with a rousing comeback from 6-3 down to win the final against Michael van Gerwen 8-7 on Sunday night.

Suljovic having never previously won a stage match in his home city, the Austrian number one rose to the challenge as he claimed his third PDC European Tour title, scooping a £25,000 top prize.

Van Gerwen played his part in a hugely entertaining final, taking a 2-0 lead and then landing a brilliant ten-darter as he moved 3-2 up. Suljovic capitalised on three missed doubles to level in leg six, only for Van Gerwen to take the next three as he moved 6-3 up.

Four missed doubles in leg ten from the World Champion allowed Suljovic to hit back, and he then took out 121 and 86 to delight the Vienna crowd by pulling level.

A miss at double 15 for a 150 checkout in the next allowed Van Gerwen to move a leg away from the title at 7-6, with Suljovic taking the game to a decider.

A timely 180 from Van Gerwen saw him be first to a finish in the final leg, but he missed the bull to take out 84 before Suljovic took out 70 on his favoured double 14 to claim a momentous victory.

  • For the Current ETOoM Table CLICK HERE
  • If on the APP go to the rankings area.

Sunday September 1st

(Afternoon Session)

THIRD ROUND (11)
Gerwyn Price 1-6 Vincent van der Voort
Adrian Lewis 2-6 Cameron Menzies
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 James Wilson
Ian White 6-2 Keegan Brown
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Mike De Decker
Peter Wright 6-5 Joe Cullen
Dave Chisnall 3-6 Ricky Evans
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

(Evening Session)

QUARTER FINALS (11)
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Cameron Menzies
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Ian White
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-6 Peter Wright
Ricky Evans 0-6 Michael van Gerwen

SEMI FINALS (13)
Vincent van der Voort 4-7 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright 6-7 Michael van Gerwen

FINAL (15)
Mensur Suljovic 8-7 Michael van Gerwen

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
TOTAL: £140,000

FULL RESULTS:

FIRST ROUND (11)
William O’Connor 4-6 Brendan Dolan
James Wilson 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Ross Smith
Ted Evetts 3-6 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Cameron Menzies 6-1 Kevin Munch
Dietmar Burger 6-3 Cor Dekker
Justin Pipe 4-6 Vincent van der Voort
Jermaine Wattimena 5-6 Christian Bunse
Alex Steinbauer 4-6 Kirk Shepherd
Mark Webster 3-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Luke Humphries 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Hannes Schnier 5-6 Keegan Brown
Mike De Decker 6-5 Chris Dobey
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Josh Payne
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Christian Goedl
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Stephen Bunting

SECOND ROUND (11)
Steve Beaton 5-6 James Wilson
Simon Whitlock 4-6 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Dietmar Burger
Ricky Evans 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Michael Smith 2-6 Cameron Menzies
Ian White 6-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Christian Bunse
Nathan Aspinall 4-6 Keegan Brown
Daryl Gurney4-6 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jonny Clayton 3-6 Mike De Decker
Peter Wright 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Adam Gawlas
Joe Cullen 6-2 Luke Humphries
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Darren Webster 4-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Template - Author: JDC Honour Tommy Cox

Cox was one of the founders of the PDC and a key figure in the organisation’s growth during two decades as Tournament Director, while he is also a member of the PDC Hall of Fame.

 

He passed away in November 2018, and has been recognised by the Junior Darts Corporation with the naming of their Junior World Darts Championship trophy in his memory.

The early rounds of the Junior World Darts Championship will be held in Gibraltar in late September as part of the JDC’s festival of darts in the country, with the final then taking place on stage at Alexandra Palace on Saturday December 21 during the William Hill World Darts Championship.

“On behalf of the whole family we are honoured that the JDC have decided to name their World Championship trophy the ‘Tommy Cox Junior World Darts Championship Trophy’,” said Danny Cox, Tommy’s son.

“He devoted his life to the sport and it is, I’m sure everyone would agree, a much better game for his involvement.

“It is fitting that the champions of tomorrow shall set out on their darting journeys by competing to lift the trophy that bears his name. He was a huge fan of the JDC and all it stands for.

“We would like to thank [JDC Chairman] Steve Brown and his organisation for this outstanding gesture.”

The JDC’s Junior World Darts Championship has been won previously by Austria’s Rusty-Jake Rodriguez and Dutch teenager Jurjen Van der Velde.

The JDC’s festival of darts in Gibraltar will include the Junior World Cup as players from nations worldwide gather to compete in the week ahead of the Gibraltar Darts Trophy event as the PDC European Tour returns to The Rock.

Template - Author: New Zealand Darts Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 5’

Michael van Gerwen went back-to-back on the World Series as he defeated Raymond van Barneveld 8-1 in the final of the 2019 New Zealand Darts Masters, presented by Burger King and TAB.

 

The current world champion, who won the corresponding event in Auckland in 2018 and also a World Series title in Melbourne last week, was too good for his fellow Dutchman in the final and went on to claim the inaugural NZ Darts Masters crown in front of a 4000-strong crowd at the Claudelands Arena in Hamilton.

It was a third final in five years in New Zealand for Van Barneveld, but in a repeat of the previous year, Van Gerwen once again proved too strong for his retiring compatriot. The final began with Van Barneveld missing three darts at doubles in the opening two legs with Van Gerwen punishing his opponent to take a 2-0 lead.

The pain didn’t stop for Van Barneveld there, as his fellow countryman piled on the pressure and broke again with a 100 checkout in the fourth leg, before going five-nil ahead. The 52-year old eventually did get a leg on the board as he pinned double ten in the sixth leg of the match to stop the rot and stall Van Gerwen’s relentless surge to the title.

That brief moment of joy was short-lived for Van Barneveld though as the world number one went on to win the next three legs and walk away with the title.

UK TV coverage will be on ITV4 6pm-10pm on Saturday

Friday, August 23rd

FIRST ROUND (11)
James Wade 6-5 Craig Caldwell
Simon Whitlock 4-6 Ben Robb
Daryl Gurney 6-2 David Platt
Rob Cross 6-2 Warren Parry
Gary Anderson 6-3 Haupai Puha
Peter Wright 6-1 Damon Heta
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Cody Harris

Saturday, August 24th

QUARTER FINALS (15)
Peter Wright 4-8 James Wade
Daryl Gurney 6-8 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Gary Anderson
Rob Cross 8-3 Ben Robb

SEMI FINALS (15)
James Wade 5-8 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen 8-3 Rob Cross

FINAL (15)
Raymond van Barneveld 1-8 Michael van Gerwen

Template - Author: Development Tours 15/16

Table leader Ted Evetts and 9 Dart Hero Geert Nentjes picked up titles on the final day of the Unicorn Development Tour weekend in Hildesheim, Germany on Sunday.

 

The fourth Development Tour weekend of the year saw over 150 players aged 16-23 compete the weekend’s action with Events 15 and 16 at the Halle 39. Nentjes claimed a 5-1 win over Nathan Girvan in the final of Event 15 to secure a second Development Tour title of his career.

Event 16 saw Saturday’s Event 14 winner, Evetts, claim his tenth career Unicorn Darts Challenge Tour title after a 5-3 victory over Ciaran Teehan in the final. With Evetts leading 4-3, Teehan missed five darts at a double allowing the 22-year-old to take out 52 and claim his second title of the weekend, after his victory at Saturday’s Event 14.

DTOoM Table after 16 events:

1-Ted Evetts £12,400
2-Geert Nentjes £8,000
3-Luke Humphries £6,100
4-Ryan Meikle £5,450
5-Shane McGuirk £4,800
6-Nathan Rafferty £4,350
7-Callan Rydz £4,150
8-Jeffrey de Zwaan £3,950

DartConnect

PDC Development Tour 16 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Keane Barry 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Ciaran Teehan 5-3 Luke Humphries
Lewis Pride 5-4 Danny van Trijp
Ted Evetts 5-4 Niels Zonnerveld

SEMI FINAL
Keane Barry 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Lewis Pride 4-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 15 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Luke Humphries
Joe Davis 5-4 William Borland
Nathan Girvan 5-2 Marc Legant
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Danny van Trijp

SEMI FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Joe Davis
Nathan Girvan 5-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan

FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Nathan Girvan

PDC Development Tour 14 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Owen Roelofs 5-1 Dom Taylor
Wessel Nijman 5-0 Bradley Brooks
Adam Gawlas 5-3 Berry van Peer
Ted Evetts 5-4 Mike de Dekker

SEMI FINAL
Owen Roelofs 5-4 Wessel Nijman
Adam Gawlas 2-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Owen Roelofs 1-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 13 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Keane Barry 5-1 Jurjen van der Velde
Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Lewis Pride
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Kieran Spurdle 1-5 Shane McGuirk

SEMI FINAL
Keane Barry 5-4 Luke Humphries
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Nathan Rafferty

FINAL
Keane Barry 4-5 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 12 – MK

QUARTERS
Ryan Meikle 5-0 Jacob Gwynne
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Andrew Davidson
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Connor Arberry
Ted Evetts 5-2 Owen Roeloffs

SEMI FINAL
Ryan Meikle 4-5 Bradley Brooks
Geert Nentjes 1-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Bradley Brooks 0-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 11 – MK

QUARTERS
William Borland 5-0 Rusty Jake Rodriguez
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Corey Cadby 5-4 Barry Keane
Luke Humphries 5-1 Callum Mathews

SEMI FINAL
William Borland 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Corey Cadby 3-5 Luke Humphries

FINAL
Luke Humphries 5-4 Greg Ritchie

PDC Development Tour 10 – MK

QUARTERS
Owen Roelofs 2-5 Geert Nentjes
Charlie Symons 4-5 Ciaran Teehan
Shane McGuirk 5-2 George Killington
Carl Batchelor 5-2 George Gardner

SEMI FINALS
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Ciaran Teehan
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Carl Batchelor

FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-2 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 9 – MK

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 5-4 Roman Benecky
Ted Evetts 5-1 Justin van Tergouw
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Niels Zonnerveld
George Killington 5-3 Dom Taylor

SEMI FINALS
Ted Evetts 5-4 Justin van Tergouw
Shane McGuirk 5-3 George Killington

FINAL
Ted Evetts 5-3 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 8 – Wigan

QUARTERS (9)
Jarred Cole 5-1 Connor Scutt
Luke Humphries 5-2 Scott Hope
Mike de Decker 5-4 Kieran Brignell
Callan Rydz 5-4 Kevin Doets

SEMIS (9)
Jarred Cole 4-5 Luke Humphries
Mike de Decker 3-5 Callan Rydz

FINAL (9)
Luke Humphries 2-5 Callan Rydz

PDC Development Tour 7 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Harry Ward 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Bradley Clark 5-3 Thomas Loveley
Andrew Davidson 5-1 Luke Humphreys

SEMIS 
Harry Ward 4-5 Ryan Meikle
Bradley Clark 1-5 Andrew Davidson

FINAL 
Ryan Meikle 5-2 Andrew Davidson

PDC Development Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Rusty Jake-Rodriguez 5-2 Shane McGuirk
Corey Cadby 5-3 William Borland
Justin Smith 5-3 Mike de Decker

SEMIS
Luke Humphries 5-1 Rusty Jake-Rodriguez
Corey Cadby 5-2 Justin Smith

FINAL
Luke Humphries 3-5 Corey Cadby

PDC Development Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Bradley Clark
Seppe Giebens 3-5 Ciaran Teehan
Mike van Duivenbode 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Callan Rydz 0-5 Danny van Trijp

SEMIS 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-0 Ciaran Teehan
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Danny van Trijp

FINAL
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Geert Nentjes

PDC Development Tour 4 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Andrew Davidson 5-0 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Ted Evetts 5-1 Ben Cheesman
Keane Barry 5-1 Wiliam Borland

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ted Evetts 5-1 Keane Barry

FINAL
Andrew Davidson 1-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 3 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Keane Barry 2-5 Greg Ritchie
Wiiliam Borland 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

SEMIS
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Ryan Meikle

FINAL
Greg Ritchie 2-5 Ryan Meikle

PDC Development Tour 2 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Callan Rydz
Nathan Rafferty 5-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Aiden Cope 5-0 Luke Humphries
Keane Barry 5-0 Manuel Hywel

SEMIS
Wessel Nijman 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Aiden Cope 5-4 Keane Barry

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Aiden Cope

PDC Development Tour 1 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jim Moston 1-5 Andrew Davidson
Harry Ward 1-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-1 Benjamin Smith
George Killingon 2-5 Geert Nenjes

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 4-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 0-5 Ted Evetts

Template - Author: Melbourne Darts Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 4’

Michael van Gerwen was crowned the 2019 Melbourne Darts Masters champion as he beat Daryl Gurney 8-3 in front of a packed crowd at Melbourne Arena.

 

Claiming his second title in Australia, and first since 2016 – Van Gerwen also sealed his first televised title since the Premier League back in May in the process. It was normal service resumed for the world number one, as he powered his way to 13th World Series title with expert finishing and dominant displays.

Gurney, looking for his first World Series title, proved a tough test early on in the final and had Van Gerwen worried with stronger scoring – but his accuracy on the doubles proved his downfall. Van Gerwen also started brightly, and sunk a 110 checkout in the third leg – the highest of the final – to move 2-1 ahead.

He then broke throw for the first time in the game to move two clear, but Gurney responded strongly to break back and level at 3-3 at the interval. But that was as good as it got for the former World Grand Prix champion, as Van Gerwen rattled off five straight legs to clinch the title.

The Dutchman, who has been struggling for form in recent weeks, came through a tough final day which started with an impressive 8-6 victory over Gary Anderson. This also saw Van Gerwen average over 100 for the first time in 15 matches.

The World Series of Darts will continue from August 23-24 as the PDC stars head to Hamilton for the first time at the Claudelands Arena with bumper crowds expected. A limited number of tickets are still available at https://premier.ticketek.co.nz/shows/show.aspx?sh=DARTS2019

The New Zealand Darts Masters will be broadcast live on Fox Sports across Australia and worldwide through the PDC’s international broadcast partners, as well as through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers (outside of the UK, Ireland & Netherlands).

UK TV coverage on ITV4 will be from 7pm BST.

Friday, August 16th Results

First Round (11)
(97.62) Simon Whitlock 6-3 Mick Lacey (78.93) 
(106.13) Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Haupai Puha (93.13)
(97.65) Daryl Gurney 6-3 Kyle Anderson (92.46)
(96.97) Gary Anderson 6-0 James Bailey (79.34)
(82.24) Peter Wright 6-4 Corey Cadby (83.80)
(93.25) James Wade 1-6 Damon Heta (100.12)
(93.24) Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Tim Pusey (83.49)
(86.28) Rob Cross 6-2 Robbie King (77.13)

Saturday, August 17th Results

Quarter-Finals (15)
(94.91) Peter Wright 8-6 Raymond van Barneveld (94.40)
(100.63) Michael van Gerwen 8-6 Gary Anderson (95.08)
(102.86) Rob Cross 8-3 Damon Heta (87.20)
(94.74) Daryl Gurney 8-4 Simon Whitlock (92.44)

Semi-Finals (15)
(83.22) Peter Wright 0-8 Michael van Gerwen (97.36)
(96.25) Rob Cross 5-8 Daryl Gurney (98.15)

Final (15)
(99.00) Michael van Gerwen 8-3 Daryl Gurney (100.60)

Current World Series Rankings Table:

23 Points: Peter Wright
19 Points: Rob Cross, Daryl Gurney, Michael van Gerwen
15 Points: Damon Heta
12 Points: Nathan Aspinall
10 Points: Gary Anderson
8 Points: Michael Smith, Gabriel Clemens, Simon Whitlock
7 Points: James Wade, Raymond van Barneveld
5 Points: Mensur Suljovic, Gerwyn Price
4 Points: Kyle Anderson
3 Points: Nico Kurz, Martin Schindler.
2 Points: Corey Cadby, James Bailey, Haupai Puha,
1 Point: Max Hopp, Kevin Munch, Christian Bunse, Robert Marijanovic, Maik Langendorf, Danny Baggish, Shawn Brennerman, Leonard Gates, Jim Long, Gary Mawson, Elliot Milk, Jeff Smith, Darin Young, Koha Kokiri, Brendon McCausland, Ben Robb, Mick Lacey, Robbie King, Tim Pusey,

Template - Author: Brisbane Darts Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 3’

New Australian Darts hero Damon Heta won the Brisbane Darts Masters on Saturday, with an incredible win in the final over Rob Cross.

 

The 2019 Brisbane Darts Masters in Association with Pirate Life came to a dramatic conclusion on Saturday night with Damon Heta defying the odds to claim a first PDC title, beating Rob Cross in a last leg decider at the BCEC.

Heta, who was celebrating his 32nd birthday, became the first Australian to make a final of a World Series event since Kyle Anderson and Corey Cadby contested the 2017 Auckland Darts Masters, and the first to do so in his home country. Cross who had beaten World number one Michael van Gerwen in the previous year’s final improved his unbeaten record in Brisbane until clashing with the unfancied Heta in the decider.

The final began with Cross opening up a 3-1 lead including an 11-dart break of throw in the fourth for a two leg advantage. Heta, then punished Cross for missing six darts at a double to break straight back before taking out his second 164 finish of the tournament to draw level.

The pair then traded throw until what seemed a crucial break came in the tenth leg with Cross taking out 90 on double 18 to go 6-4 ahead and within two legs of the title. Heta, who tops the DPA’s Order of Merit, wasn’t done there though as he immediately broke back and held throw to level, to put the pressure back on Cross.

The former World Champion stood up to the test initially though as he held to go one leg closer to retaining his title but once again the Australian fought back to take it to a decider, despite facing a match-dart from Cross. The final leg saw Heta eventually pin double 16 to claim what seemed an unlikely title and delight the crowd in Brisbane.

“It’s unexplainable. I have just grown throughout this whole tournament. I have worked hard for this and it’s paid off in the end and I am just super stoked,” said Heta after the final.

“I have got to pinch myself just to make sure it’s happening, I am lost for words. I know what I can do and how good I can be and today I showed the world.

“To do that in front of an Australian crowd was amazing and hopefully I’ll be able to come over to the UK soon and when I do people better watch out.”

The day belonged to Damon Heta though as the man from Perth secured his first televised PDC title in style and with that putting Australian darts firmly on the map.

The fourth World Series event of 2019 and the second of the tour Down Under will see some of the world’s best players head to the Melbourne arena for the third staging of the Melbourne Darts Masters on August 16-17.

Friday, August 9th

First Round (11)
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Haupai Puha
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Koha Kokiri
Damon Heta 6-5 James Wade
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Brendon McCausland
Rob Cross 6-5 James Bailey
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Ben Robb
Gary Anderson 6-1 Corey Cadby
Peter Wright 5-6 Kyle Anderson

Saturday, August 10th

Quarter-Finals (15)
Kyle Anderson 0-8 Simon Whitlock
Damon Heta 8-6 Gary Anderson
Rob Cross 8-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Daryl Gurney 8-5 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals (15)
Simon Whitlock 6-8 Damon Heta
Rob Cross 8-3 Daryl Gurney

Final (15)
Damon Heta 8-7 Rob Cross

Template - Author: Challenge Tours 15-16

Jesus Noguera and Callan Rydz shared victories as the fourth PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend of 2019 concluded in Wolverhampton on Sunday, while Simon Preston hit a nine-darter.

 

Noguera claimed his second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour title by defeating Kyle McKinstry 5-2 in the Event 15 final. The Spaniard defeated Saturday’s Event 13 winner Cameron Menzies in the last 16, before wins over Mark Walsh and Ritchie Edhouse secured Noguera a spot in the final.

Having missed a match dart at the bullseye with the score at 4-1, Noguera made no mistake in the following leg by holding his throw to claim the title and the £2,000 top prize. Event 16 saw Rydz win his first Challenge Tour title with a 5-2 victory over Saturday’s Event 14 finalist David Evans.

Sunday’s second event also saw Simon Preston hit a nine-darter in his last 256 clash with Dean Reynolds, the 300th perfect leg in PDC History. A 5-2 victory in the last eight over Peter Mitchell saw Rydz meet Adam Huckvale in the Semi-Finals, which the 21-year-old came out the 5-3 victor.

In the final Rydz averaged over 100 in all but one of the legs, leaving him with a 102.2 winning average in a dominant display to claim the £2,000 top prize.

TOP 8 on CTOoM after CT 16

1: Cameron Menzies £5,700
2: Jesus Noguera £5,550
3: Stephen Burton £5,200
4: Boris Koltsov £4,650
5: Callan Rydz £4,200
6: Andy Jenkins £4,200
7: Ritchie Edhouse £3,800
8: Patrick Lynskey £3,500

Sunday 12th August

Challenge Tour 16 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Adam Huckvale 5-1 Steve Hine
Callan Rydz 5-2 Peter Mitchell
David Evans 5-0 Rhys Hayden
Justin Smith 5-3 Kevin Garcia

SEMI FINALS
Adam Huckvale 3-5 Callan Rydz
David Evans 5-1 Justin Smith

FINAL
Callan Rydz 5-2 David Evans

Challenge Tour 15 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Kyle McKinstry 5-2 James Lawson
Wes Newton 5-4 Martin O’Boyle
Ritchie Edhouse 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Jesus Noguera 5-4 Mark Walsh

SEMI FINALS
Kyle McKinstry 5-2 Wes Newton
Ritchie Edhouse 2-5 Jesus Noguera

FINAL
Kyle McKinstry 2-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 14 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Scott Taylor 3-5 Dennis Nilsson
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 Craig Quinn
David Evans 5-2 Boris Koltsov
Wessel Nijman 5-2 Christian Goedl

SEMI FINALS
Dennis Nilsson 2-5 Patrick Lynskey
David Evans 5-3 Wessel Nijman

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 David Evans

Challenge Tour 13 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Eddie Lovely
Dennis Nilsson 0-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Cody Harris 1-5 Wessel Nijman
Scott Waites 5-4 Curtis Hammond

SEMI FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Scott Waites

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Wessel Nijman

Challenge Tour 12 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Simon Preston
Justin Smith 5-3 Michael Rasztovits
Boris Koltsov 5-0 Colin Osbourne
Jesus Noguera 5-2 Christian Goedl

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Justin Smith
Boris Koltsov 5-2 Jesus Noguera

FINAL
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Boris Koltsov

Challenge Tour 11 – Peterborough

QUARTER-FINALS
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-4 David Adshead
Cameron Menzies 5-4 Andy Jenkins
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Mark Frost
Berry van Peer 5-4 Peter Mitchell

SEMI-FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 5-3 Arjan Konterman

FINAL
Berry van Peer 5-2 Cameron Menzies

Challenge Tour 10 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Kyle McKinstry
Shane McGuirk 5-4 Paul Rowley
Cody Harris 5-2 Scott Taylor
Nick Fulwell 5-2 Mareno Michels

SEMI FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Cody Harris
Shane McGuirk 3-5 Nathan Rafferty

FINAL
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Nathan Rafferty

Challenge Tour 9 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Cody Harris 5-2 Boris Koltsov
Jason Wilson 5-3 Andy Chalmers
Martin Atkins 5-4 Andrew Gilding
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Dave Ladley

SEMI FINALS
Cody Harris 5-1 Jason Wilson
Martin Atkins 5-3 Andy Jenkins

FINAL
Cody Harris 5-1 Martin Atkins

Challenge Tour 8 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-1 Ian Withers
Paul Rowley 4-5 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Kevin Lane
Stephen Burton 5-4 Rhys Griffin

SEMI FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-3 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 2-5 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Patrick van den Boogaard 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 7 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven

QUARTER FINALS
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Scott Taylor
Mark Walsh 5-2 James Barton
Jesus Noguera 5-1 Callan Rydz
Stephen Burton 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Arjan Konterman 3-5 Mark Walsh
Jesus Noguera 5-3 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Mark Walsh 1-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Berry van Peer
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Jason Cullen
Callan Rydz 5-4 Dennis Nilsson
Andy Chalmers 5-4 Kyle McKinstry

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 1-5 Darren Beveridge
Callan Rydz 5-2 Andy Chalmers

FINAL
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Callan Rydz

Challenge Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Tony Mitchell 5-4 Francis Carragher
Andrew Gilding 5-2 Danny van Trijp
Boris Koltsov 5-4 Berry van Peer
Cameron Menzies 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-3 Tony Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Boris Koltsov

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Andrew Gilding

Challenge Tour 4

QUARTER FINALS
Danny van Trijp 2-5 Boris Koltzov
Jason Askew 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Dave Radley 5-0 Rhys Griffin
Dave Prins 5-1 Darren Johnson

SEMI FINALS
Boris Koltzov 5-2 Jason Askew
Dave Prins 5-1 Dave Ladley

FINAL
Boris Koltzov 5-4 Dave Prins

Challenge Tour 3

QUARTER FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-1 Mick Todd
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dennis Nilsson 5-4 Anthony Brown
Scott Taylor 5-3 Andy Hamilton

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 3-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Dennis Nilsson 1-5 Scott Taylor

FINAL
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Scott Taylor

Challenge Tour 2

QUARTER FINALS
Diogo Portela 5-0 Mick Todd
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Darren Herewini
Stephen Burton 5-2 Michael Rasztovits
Jason Wilson 5-4 Andrew Gilding

SEMI FINALS
Diogo Portela 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Stephen Burton 5-3 Jason Wilson

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 1

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 William Borland
Brett Claydon 5-3 Andrew Foster
Mick Todd 5-4 Ricky Williams
Shaun Carroll 5-2 Ritchie Edhouse

SEMI FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 Brett Claydon
Mick Todd 4-5 Shaun Carroll

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 1-5 Shaun Carroll

Template - Author: DRA Statement Gerwyn Price

DRA Statement – The DRA and Gerwyn Price. Appeal against a decision by the DRA Disciplinary Committee

 

At a hearing that took place on 11th January 2019 before the DRA Disciplinary Committee, Gerwyn Price was found to be in breach of rule 3.1 and 3.2 of the DRA Rules in the Grand Slam of Darts (GSOD) Quarter-Final match with Simon Whitlock played on 16th November 2018 and in the GSOD Final match with Gary Anderson played on 18th November 2018.

The Committee found that Mr Price had brought the sport into disrepute by his actions and that they amounted to gamesmanship. Mr Price admitted to a further breach of the DRA Rules for putting inappropriate posts on social media.

The Committee fined Mr Price a total of £21,500 and imposed a suspension of 3 months. This suspension was suspended for 6 months until 11th July 2019. Mr Price appealed against both the finding and the sanction imposed.

The DRA convened an Appeals Committee comprising of three independent members; John Mehrzad (Chair), Tarik Shamel and James Harms.

On 17-7-19 the Appeals Committee delivered its decision on the appeal:

The Appeals Committee rejected his appeal against the finding that he was in breach of rules 3.1 and 3.2 of the DRA Rules. The Appeals Committee found that many of the grounds of the appeal were completely without merit and contradicted by the papers in the case.

His appeal against sanction was upheld and the sanction on count 1 was reduced from £8,000 to £4,000 and on count 2 from £12,000 to £6,000, a total of £10,000. The other sanctions imposed were unchanged.

The sanctions as revised by the Appeals Committee are:

  1. For Bringing the game into disrepute and gamesmanship in the GSOD Quarter Final Mr Price is to pay a fine of £4,000;
  2. For Bringing the sport into disrepute and gamesmanship in the GSOD Final Mr Price is to pay a fine of £6,000;
  3. Mr Price will also be suspended from attending or competing in DRA sanction events for a period of 3 months. This will be suspended for a period of 6 months until 11 July 2019 (this suspension has now expired); and,
  4. For the inappropriate posts on social media Mr Price is to pay a fine of £1,500 and warned as to his future behaviour.

On 5th August 2019 the Appeals Committee ruled that Mr Price is to pay a total of £2,325.24 towards the costs of the appeal process. The DRA were represented by Louis Weston and Mr Price was represented by Andrew Taylor.

  • The full decision can be found on the DRA website at this link
  • The full DRA Rules can be found on the DRA website at this link

Template - Author: European Tour Qualifiers

Jeffrey de Zwaan, William O’Connor, Jamie Hughes and John Henderson enjoyed a European Tour qualifying double on Friday as they secured places in the European Darts Matchplay and International Darts Open.

 

The European Tour Card Holders Qualifier in Hildesheim saw six places on offer for European players in each of September’s tournaments, and eighteen from the UK.

If you qualify, please see your full event brief.

European Tour 11:

European Darts Matchplay, Mannheim, Germany 6th-8th September CLICK HERE
European Qualifiers (6)
Jeffrey de Zwaan, Kim Huybrechts, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Gabriel Clemens, Max Hopp, Maik Kuivenhoven.
UK Qualifiers (18)
Michael Smith, Simon Whitlock, Scott Taylor, Ryan Joyce, Bradley Brooks, William O’Connor, Bret Claydon, Matthew Edgar, Keegan Brown, Jamie Hughes, Mark McGeeney, Ryan Meikle, Steve Lennon, Simon Stevenson, Ross Smith, Robert Thornton, Wayne Jones, John Henderson.

European Tour 12:

International Darts Open, Riesa, Germany 13th-15th Sept CLICK HERE
European Qualifiers (6)
Davy van Baelen, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Danny Noppert, Benito van de Pas, Dimitri van den Bergh, Jelle Klaasen.
UK Qualifiers (18)
Reece Robinson,Brett Claydon, Jamie Hughes, Adam Hunt, Joe Murnan, John Henderson, James Richardson, Ritchie Edhouse, Luke Woodhouse, Kyle Anderson, Arron Monk, Mickey Mansell, William O’Connor, Steve West, Justin Pipe, Harry Ward, Richard North, Andy Boulton.

Template - Author: PDC OoM Update:

Following the Betfred World Matchplay, below is the updated PDC Order of Merit.

 

Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney moves up to No 3 just ahead of Michael Smith in No 4. Keegan Brown is up to No 25 with Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski up to No 33 just outside the top 32.

1-Michael van Gerwen £1,602,250
2-Rob Cross £937,250
3-Daryl Gurney £545,750
4-Michael Smith £538,000
5-Gary Anderson £533,250
6-Peter Wright £466,000
7-Gerwyn Price £424,750
8-James Wade £402,000
9-Mensur Suljoviv £366,000
10-Ian White £339,000
11-Simon Whitlock £325,250
12-Dave Chisnall £312,500
13-Nathan Aspinall £290,500
14-Jonny Clayton £268,500
15-Stephen Bunting £238,750
16-Darren Webster £238,250

For Full Table CLICK HERE

Via The APP – Go To Ranking Tables

Template - Author: Paddy Power Champions League

The eight players who will compete in the 2019 Paddy Power Champions League of Darts have been confirmed.

 

Broadcast live on BBC Sport, the event gets underway on Saturday October 19 with the first eight group stage matches played across two sessions before Sunday October 20 sees the group stage conclude in the afternoon session, followed by the semi-finals and final in the evening.

Group A includes last year’s winner Gary Anderson, alongside World Champion Michael van Gerwen, World Championship and World Matchplay runner-up Michael Smith and nine-time TV event winner James Wade.

Newly-crowned World Matchplay champion Rob Cross heads up Group B, which also features last year’s runner-up Peter Wright, world number three Daryl Gurney and debutant Gerwyn Price. The groups are based on PDC Order of Merit positions following the World Matchplay.

2019 Paddy Power Champions League of Darts:

Tickets for the Paddy Power Champions League of Darts are now available through SeeTickets at this link. Tickets are also being sold via the Morningside Arena at this linkThomas Cook Sport Breaks: Fans can book a Thomas Cook Sport ticket & hotel package, which includes ticket and accommodation, by clicking here.

Saturday October 19th

Afternoon Session (12.30 Start)
4x Group Matches
Table Seat Tickets £26 – Tiered Seat Tickets £21

Evening Session (18.30 Start)
4x Group Matches
Table Seat Tickets £31 – Tiered Seat Tickets £26

Sunday October 20th

Afternoon Session (12.30 Start)
4x Group Matches
Table Seat Tickets £26 – Tiered Seat Tickets £21

Evening Session (18.30 Start)
Semi-Finals & Final
Table Seat Tickets £31 – Tiered Seat Tickets £26

Tickets are sold subject to standard PDC Terms & Conditions as displayed at www.pdc.tv/tickets.

Template - Author: Betfred World Matchplay Final

Rob Cross won his first World Matchplay title with an incredible win over Michael Smith in tonights final, after a 9-0 start Cross looked odds on but Smith rallied to take it to the wire.

 

Cross held off a superb fightback from Michael Smith to claim Betfred World Matchplay glory with an 18-13 success at Blackpool’s Winter Gardens on Sunday night. Cross followed up his fairy-tale 2018 World Championship success with a second televised ranking title as he scooped the Phil Taylor Trophy and a £150,000 pay-day in style.

Having reeled off eight straight legs to win his semi-final against Daryl Gurney 17-15, Cross extended that run by opening the final with another nine in a row to move half-way to victory. He began the contest with back-to-back 72 checkouts, and added an 81 combination for a 12-darter before punishing misses from Smith in three straight legs to pull clear.

St Helens’ Smith had missed nine doubles during the opening six legs of that spell, but finally found his range to take out 84 in two darts to win leg ten. Smith also won three of the next four to cut the gap, only for Cross to steady his nerve with finishes of 73 and 115 before punishing five misses from his rival to move 12-4 up.

The 2018 World Championship finalist hit back superbly with legs of 12, 13 and 12 darts as he pulled back to 12-7, before a last-dart double 16 from Cross gave him the 20th leg. Smith, inspired by a capacity Winter Gardens crowd, claimed another three legs – including an 11-darter – as he pulled back to 13-10, and after Cross finished 110 the St Helens man came from 250 points behind to win the 25th leg on double 18.

The next two were shared, before six misses from Cross allowed Smith to cut the gap to just two legs at 15-13 as he threatened to complete the greatest comeback in the event’s history. The Hastings ace, though, held his nerve with another 72 combination and posted double 16 to move to the brink of glory and sealed the title with double four.

Smith, a former Premier League and World Championship finalist, said: “My doubles deserted me tonight. I was constantly chasing and I didn’t turn up. “My scoring wasn’t there and my finishing wasn’t, but all credit to Rob because he did a job. I’ve made another final and it’s another runner-up trophy but it won’t stop me.”

SUNDAY 28th July

Betfred World Matchplay
Winter Gardens, Blackpool (7pm)

The Final (35 Legs)
Michael Smith (95.91) 13-18 Rob Cross (95.16)

Template - Author: German Darts Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 2’

Peter Wright won the German Darts Masters for a second time in three years in Cologne on Saturday.

 

Wright, who won the 2017 title in Dusseldorf, defeated rising German star Gabriel Clemens 8-6 in the final in front of 8,000 fans at the Lanxess Arena to claim a third World Series of Darts crown.

The Scottish World Cup winner last lifted an individual TV title at the Melbourne Darts Masters in August 2018, but a series of clinical displays saw him overcome Nico Kurz, James Wade and Clemens in a marathon final session.

“It feels great to win this title again, I thought I was in the form to win it but you never know because there are so many good players who can beat you,” said Wright, who also beat Germany’s Robert Marijanovic in Friday’s last 16.

“There were a few moments where I was lucky but I think I was skilful enough and mentally strong enough to win it. I’m coming back to my best but I’m not there yet.

Peter Wright (Kais Bodensieck, PDC)

Starring in his first televised final, Clemens got off to a perfect start by taking a 2-0 lead, and after Wright hit a 116 to get his first leg on the board, the German fired in a roof-raising 134 checkout using two double tops to regain his two-leg advantage. Undeterred, Wright broke straight back and after the next two legs went with throw, Clemens missed two darts to go 5-3 up, allowing Wright to hit tops to level and then produce an 11-dart leg to hit the front for the first time at 5-4.

With time running out for Clemens to claw himself back into the contest, the German missed a dart at double 16 to make it 6-6, and Wright made no mistake on the same target to go within a leg of the title. A determined Clemens refused to give in as he made it 7-6, but it was to be Wright’s night as the former UK Open champion showed composure to find the match-winning double four and clinch the £20,000 top prize.

Gabriel Clemens (Kais Bodensieck, PDC)

Despite defeat at the final hurdle, the tournament will go down as a landmark moment for three-time ProTour runner-up Clemens who reached his first televised final in front of an adoring German crowd.

The German number three followed up his opening round win over Raymond van Barneveld with victories over former World Champion Rob Cross and reigning German Darts Masters champion Mensur Suljovic in just his fifth TV event. The 2019 World Series of Darts continues with the Brisbane Darts Masters from August 9-10, the first of a triple-header Down Under.

QUARTER FINALS
Peter Wright 8-6 Nico Kurz
Daryl Gurney 0-8 James Wade
Martin Schindler 2-8 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 5-8 Gabriel Clemens

SEMI FINALS
Peter Wright 8-4 James Wade
Mensur Suljovic 3-8 Gabriel Clemens

FINAL
Peter Wright 8-6 Gabriel Clemens