Template - Author: Premier League Night Five

Debutant Jonny Clayton tops the Unibet Premier League table heading into the first mid-season break after he claimed a 7-4 win over Gary Anderson in Milton Keynes on Friday.

 

Clayton’s dream start to his maiden Premier League campaign continued as he averaged just under 100 to go a point clear of four players at the summit on seven points. The Welshman fired in six 180s and took advantage of ten missed double attempts from Anderson to end the first block of league action on a high.

Last year’s runner-up Nathan Aspinall produced a stellar 105.38 average in a 6-6 draw with Michael van Gerwen, but was left relieved at the end of the match after the Dutchman missed a match dart.

Five-time Premier League champion Van Gerwen was looking to bounce back from defeat to James Wade on Night Four, but was unable to break down a resurgent Aspinall. Having pinned checkouts of 148 and 100, Van Gerwen led 6-5 and earned himself one dart at double top for the match.

Van Gerwen dropped low with his attempt, but Aspinall made no mistake on the same target with his last dart in hand to wrap up a 68 checkout for the match. For the second successive evening, Jose de Sousa produced the performance of the night in claiming his first Premier League victory over Dimitri Van den Bergh, running out a 7-3 victor.

Having landed a nine-darter on Night Four, De Sousa rattled in six trademark 180s but improved accuracy on the outer ring saw him hit 50 per cent of his checkout attempts to claim a valuable two points, inflicting a first defeat of the season on the Belgian.

Peter Wright extended his unbeaten run to three matches as he recovered from 5-3 down to claim a 7-5 victory over Rob Cross, seeing the 2020 World Champion join Van den Bergh, Aspinall and Van Gerwen on six points.

A change of darts didn’t seem to be working for Wright in the early stages, but he found a way to win the final four legs without reply to leapfrog Cross in the league standings. 2009 champion Wade backed up his defeat of Van Gerwen on Night Four with a comfortable 7-3 success over Glen Durrant.

The UK Open winner was on target with 50% of his checkout attempts – including a 152 finish – to deny a route into the contest for defending champion Durrant, who appears destined for an early elimination following five straight losses.

The tournament will resume from April 19-22, as league phase Nights Six-Nine take place, with the bottom two players eliminated on Judgement Night while the remaining eight are left to battle it out for Play-Off spots.

Night Five – Friday April 9th

(95.54) Gary Anderson 4-7 Jonny Clayton (99.11)
(100.94) Peter Wright 7-5 Rob Cross (95.43)
(99.71) Michael van Gerwen 6-6 Nathan Aspinall (105.38)
(90.83) James Wade 7-3 Glen Durrant (87.69)
(98.48) Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-7 Jose de Sousa (104.30)

Table after Night 5:

Jonny Clayton 7 POINTS (+7)
Dimitri van den Bergh 6 POINTS (+5)
Nathan Aspinall 6 POINTS (+5)
Michael van Gerwen 6 POINTS (+5)
Peter Wright 6 POINTS (0)
Rob Cross 5 POINTS (+2)
James Wade 5 POINTS (+1)
Gary Anderson 5 POINTS (+1)
Jose de Sousa 4 POINTS (-2)
Glen Durrant 0 POINTS (-24)

Results Nights 1-5:

NIGHT ONE – Monday April 5th
(97.62) Nathan Aspinall 7-3 Glen Durrant (87.99)
(96.53) Rob Cross 6-6 Jose de Sousa (91.66)
(101.20) Peter Wright 6-6 Jonny Clayton (105.42)
(98.14) James Wade 6-6 Gary Anderson (98.13)
(100.16) Michael van Gerwen 6-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh (99.52)

NIGHT TWO – Tuesday April 6th
(99.75) Gary Anderson 7-5 Jose de Sousa (97.08)
(98.61) Jonny Clayton 7-3 Glen Durrant (88.81)
(103.70) Dimitri Van den Bergh 7-5 Nathan Aspinall (98.32)
(92.16) Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Peter Wright (88.41)
(88.78) James Wade 3-7 Rob Cross (94.34)

NIGHT THREE – Wednesday April 7th
(97.87) Rob Cross 3-7 Michael van Gerwen (107.76)
(84.42) Glen Durrant 0-7 Dimitri Van den Bergh (93.94)
(100.03) Peter Wright 7-3 Gary Anderson (98.85)
(96.50) Nathan Aspinall 7-4 James Wade (92.50)
(108.48) Jose de Sousa 3-7 Jonny Clayton (105.26) 9 Darter Clayton

NIGHT FOUR – Thursday April 8th
(101.02) Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-6 Peter Wright (97.46)
(95.98) Jonny Clayton 3-7 Rob Cross (97.01)
(100.95) Jose de Sousa 6-6 Nathan Aspinall (95.82) 9 Darter de Sousa
(95.79) James Wade 7-3 Michael van Gerwen (90.91)
(97.56) Gary Anderson 7-2 Glen Durrant (87.90)

NIGHT FIVE – Friday April 9th
(95.54) Gary Anderson 4-7 Jonny Clayton (99.11)
(100.94) Peter Wright 7-5 Rob Cross (95.43)
(99.71) Michael van Gerwen 6-6 Nathan Aspinall (105.38)
(90.83) James Wade 7-3 Glen Durrant (87.69)
(98.48) Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-7 Jose de Sousa (104.30)

NIGHT SIX – Monday April 19th
Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Jose de Sousa v James Wade
Jonny Clayton v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Glen Durrant v Michael van Gerwen
Nathan Aspinall v Peter Wright

NIGHT SEVEN – Tuesday April 20th
Glen Durrant v Jose de Sousa
Rob Cross v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Nathan Aspinall v Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright v James Wade
Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

NIGHT EIGHT – Wednesday April 21st
Rob Cross v Nathan Aspinall
Gary Anderson v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michael van Gerwen v Jose de Sousa
James Wade v Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright v Glen Durrant

JUDGEMENT NIGHT – Thursday April 22nd
Jonny Clayton v Michael van Gerwen
Glen Durrant v Rob Cross
Jose de Sousa v Peter Wright
Nathan Aspinall v Gary Anderson
Dimitri Van den Bergh v James Wade

Template - Author: WORLD SERIES 2022

Four of the planned 2021 World Series of Darts international events have been rescheduled for 2022, and the PDC can confirm that this year’s Jack’s Casino World Series of Darts Finals will be held in Amsterdam in October.

 

Five World Series of Darts events were due to take place around the globe in 2021, with June’s double-header of the US Darts Masters and Nordic Darts Masters to be followed in August by the New South Wales Darts Masters, Queensland Darts Masters and New Zealand Darts Masters.

While plans are in place to stage the Nordic Darts Masters on September 17-18 2021, Copenhagen is also set to be a destination on the 2022 World Series of Darts tour alongside four events which are being postponed by 12 months due to the ongoing global situation.

The international phase of the 2022 World Series of Darts will now be as follows:

US Darts Masters
Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York
June 3-4

Queensland Darts Masters
Townsville Entertainment & Convention Centre
August 12-13

New South Wales Darts Masters
WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong
August 19-20

New Zealand Darts Masters
Claudelands Arena, Hamilton
August 26-27

Nordic Darts Masters
Forum Copenhagen
Dates TBC

In addition, the PDC can now confirm that this year’s Jack’s Casino World Series Finals will return to AFAS Live in Amsterdam from October 29–31 2021, having previously enjoyed sell-out crowds at the venue in 2019.

2022 promises to be a significant year in the global expansion of darts, as the World Series of Darts tour visits New York, Townsville and Wollongong for the first time.

The sport’s stars will also return to Hamilton as part of a three-week spectacle of top-class darts action Down Under, while Copenhagen, previously a destination on the European Tour, is also set to host the World Series.

“Due to the ongoing uncertainty regarding international travel, we felt it appropriate to provide clarity on our plans for the World Series of Darts,” said PDC Chief Executive Matthew Porter.

“We remain very excited about the PDC’s debut events in New York, Wollongong and Townsville, as well as returning to Hamilton and Copenhagen, and have been highly encouraged by how the planned events have been received by darts fans globally.

“Agreeing dates to stage the events in 2022 gives fans the chance to plan with a greater degree of certainly for what promises to be a fantastic year of World Series events.”

Tickets purchased for the planned 2020 and 2021 tournaments in New York, Townsville, Wollongong and Hamilton will be valid for the equivalent session of the new 2022 events, or be eligible for a refund. Ticket holders can get further information from their point of purchase.

Tickets purchased for the Nordic Darts Masters’ previously planned dates in October 2020 and June 2021 will be valid for the equivalent session of the new dates in September 2021, or be eligible for a refund. Ticket holders can get further information from their point of purchase.

Ticket information for the 2021 Jack’s Casino World Series of Darts Finals will be confirmed in due course, along with qualification criteria. Ticket information and further details for the planned 2022 Nordic Darts Masters will also be confirmed in due course.

Template - Author: Nordic Masters 2021

The world’s leading darts players will now return to Denmark in September 2021 after the PDC’s World Series of Darts event at Forum Copenhagen was moved back.

 

Due to the ongoing global situation, the decision has been made to move the planned Nordic Darts Masters back from June 2021 to be staged on September 17-18.

The sport’s top stars, set to include world number one Gerwyn Price and former World Champions Michael van Gerwen and Peter Wright, will take on leading players from across Scandinavia as the PDC returns to Copenhagen, previously a popular destination on the European Tour.

The inaugural Nordic Darts Masters will begin on Friday September 17 with the first round, as the eight PDC representatives take on the eight Nordic & Baltic representatives.

The tournament then reaches its climax on Saturday September 18 with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

Tickets purchased for the tournament’s previous planned dates in October 2020 and June 2021 will be valid for the equivalent session of the new dates in September 2021, or be eligible for a refund. Ticket holders can get further information from their point of purchase.

2021 Nordic Darts Masters Forum Copenhagen

Friday September 17th
First Round

Saturday September 18th
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Template - Author: PDC Super Series 3 Niedernhausen, Germany

RE: PDC Super Series ( Players Championships 9-12) H+ Hotel, Niedernhausen, Germany 24th-27th April

 

Entry Deadline Tuesday April 13th at 14.00hrs BST If you are travelling to this event through a border control, please take note of the following.

Please Note: If any testing regulations or other details change we will inform you immediately of these changes, as during this Pandemic it is always possible.

Prior to travel:

  • PASSPORT CHECK have at least 6 months validity (Brexit Requirement if travelling from a Non-EU Country)
  • Book yourself a PCR test prior to travel of no more than 48 hours prior to departure and keep the paper documentation with you, this is your responsibility.
  • PDCE TESTING AT HOTEL These times are the day before event (23rd) 9am – 9pm (Lateral Flow Test) when you arrive.
  • BOOK YOUR FLIGHTS/TRAVEL (Please use PDPA Travel Partner for safety and security during the pandemic) and book refundable rates if possible, and always check you have valid ravel insurance.
  • BOOK PDCE SHUTTLE Send flight details to Hotel@pdc-europe.tv to book shuttle from Airport to Hotel (Frankfurt Main Airport Only)
  • HOTEL Book your Hotel direct with PDC-Europe prior to 19th April via Hotel@pdc-europe.tv this can be paid in cash or card at the hotel, room sharing is not recommended, as if your room partner shows symptoms or has a high temperature, you would not be allowed into the arena either. Single €85 Twin/Double €95
  • DIGITAL REGISTRATION Complete the Digital entry registration 24hrs prior to entry to Germany CLICK HERE

Whilst Travelling and at the hotel/venue:

  • HEALTH PROTOCOLS Wear a face mask, wash hands, use hand sanitiser and continue with social distancing.
  • DAILY TEMPERATURE checks will be taken daily at the venue, if your temperature is high, you can take it again in 30 minutes, if still high entry is not allowed and you will not be able to compete further in the event.
  • HOTEL ROOMS This is your room, no one else should be in your room whilst you are at the event.
  • HOTEL FACILITIES There will be a bar and restaurant facilities which are payable by cash or card, all other info will be given top you when you arrive.

Returning Home:

  • TRAVEL LETTER PDC-Europe will issue all players an Invitation and International Sporting Event exemption letter to allow travel, to receive this you must send PDC-Europe your name (as on passport) Home Address and Passport Number Gabi.Brock@pdc-europe.tv but it is always good practice to check your regions quarantine rules on your return home.
  • RETURN COVID TEST PDC-Europe are looking to provide Rapid Covid Tests on Sunday & Monday the 25th/26th  from 9am – 12noon so not all at once and time slots to be used for ones that need this. For this second test, all the data is already there from the first test so it only needs to be printed out again, the player then gets the result as a PDF and in paper form.
  • POSITIVE TEST If anyone tests positive they will need to either a) leave site immediately to travel home if they came by car or b) self-isolate in their hotel room for 10 days as per German requirements, so you need to be aware of this.

Daily Registration:

  • START TIMES This will be the same as the SS events in the UK 14.00hrs CET start for the 24th, 25th & 26th. 12.00hrs CET start for the 27th

NOTE: Please make sure you send all information needed to PDC-Europe to Gabi.Brock@pdc-europe.tv by the 15th April.

You must follow all requirements and keep up to date with all relevant information for this event CLICK HERE any further information will be added to this area.

Please make sure you read and understand what you have to do in full, for any further queries please contact below

#StaySafe

Template - Author: Mental Health Charter for Recreation and Sport

Today marks six years since the Sport and Recreation Alliance, Professional Players Federation and Mind launched the Mental Health Charter for Sport and Recreation to actively challenge the stigma around mental health in the sporting world.

 

Since 2015, more than 450 signatories have pledged their support for the Charter, with each one committing to taking direct action to help make sport and physical activity across the country more mental health friendly.

As the sector prepares to reopen once more, we are reminded of the potential for sport and recreation to help tackle many of the pressures people from all walks of life face, particularly those that have developed and been exacerbated over the past 12 months.

To celebrate the Charter’s sixth birthday, we asked our signatories to tell us more about the progress they’ve made in this area since joining the movement, the effects of the pandemic on their sport and its participants, and their hopes and vision for mental health in the sector in the next five years.

Hear from England Athletics, the Karate Union of Great Britain, Swim England, and many more in the following video. To watch the full length video featuring all members click here.

If you are interested in signing-up to the Charter or would like further information, please visit our Mental Health Charter webpage.

Template - Author: WORLD CUP OF DARTS

The 32-nation tournament sees two-player teams representing their countries across four days in a combination of Doubles and Singles contests, with Wales having claimed glory for the first time in last year’s World Cup.

 

This year’s tournament will return to Germany – after taking place in Salzburg last November – to be staged in front of the Sky Sports cameras in Jena, with the Sparkassen-Arena having previously hosted the PDC’s European Tour in 2017.

Tickets details will be confirmed by PDC Europe in due course, subject to announcements from the German government regarding crowds attending sporting events.

The World Cup of Darts will be televised on Sky Sports, through the PDC’s international broadcast partners including RTL7 and DAZN, on PDCTV for Rest of the World Subscribers and on matchroom.live.

2021 World Cup of Darts
Thursday September 9
Evening Session 

8x First Round

Friday September 10
Evening Session 

8x First Round

Saturday September 11
Afternoon Session

4x Second Round

Evening Session
4x Second Round

Sunday September 12
Afternoon Session

Quarter-Finals

Evening Session
Semi-Finals & Final

Template - Author: Players Championship 8

Wright had last tasted victory in November but the world number three showed his quality to average 103 across seven matches as PDC Super Series 2 came to a close.

 

The Scot dropped just four legs in his opening three games, defeating Jack Main, Adam Hunt and William O’Connor, before being taken the full 11-leg distance by Steve West in the last 16. Wright then averaged over 108 in his 6-4 quarter-final over Steve Lennon, and proved too strong for Joe Cullen with a 7-2 semi-final victory.

He then ended Price’s run of winning seven successive finals with an 8-3 triumph in the decider to claim the £10,000 top prize and head into next month’s Unibet Premier League in winning form. Mickey Mansell achieved a nine-dart finish during his first round tie with Jamie Hughes, although the Northern Irish star lost the tie 6-5.

Players Championship 8
(PDC Super Series 2)

QUARTER-FINALS (11)
Joe Cullen 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Peter Wright 6-4 Steve Lennon
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Martin Schindler
Jason Lowe 2-6 Gerwyn Price

SEMI FINALS (13)
Joe Cullen 2-7 Peter Wright
Brendan Dolan 2-7 Gerwyn Price

FINAL (15)
Peter Wright 8-3 Gerwyn Price
For Full Results CLICK HERE

________________________________________________________________________

Players Championship 7
(PDC Super Series 2)

Jonny Clayton’s superb 2021 continued on Thursday with a second Players Championship win of the year, defeating James Wade 8-5 in the final on day three of PDC Super Series 2.

The Players Championship 7 decider saw the two most recent winners of televised titles clash for the £10,000 first prize at the Marshall Arena, and it was Clayton who emerged victorious. The Masters champion also won Players Championship 4 in Bolton last month and reached two other finals, and was in top form once again throughout Players Championship 7.

He averaged 98 or 99 in three of his opening four matches in brushing aside Josh Payne, Ted Evetts, Jason Lowe and Steve Lennon, before defeating Grand Slam champion Jose de Sousa 6-4 in a high-quality quarter-final where both players averaged over 103.

Clayton had reeled off the final four legs without reply to win that tie against De Sousa, and then whitewashed Jason Heaver 7-0 in the semi-finals to continue his run of winning legs as he reached a fifth final of the year.

QUARTER-FINALS (11)
James Wade 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Chas Barstow
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Jason Heaver 6-4 Vincent van der Voort

SEMI FINALS (13)
James Wade 7-5 Gabriel Clemens
Jonny Clayton 7-0 Jason Heaver

FINAL (15)
James Wade 5-8 Jonny Clayton
For Full Results CLICK HERE

________________________________________________________________________

Players Championship 6
(PDC Super Series 2)

Gerwyn Price won his first title as World Champion by defeating Luke Humphries 8-5 in Wednesday’s Players Championship 6 final in Milton Keynes.

Price was in imperious form as he produced his best day of darts since January 3, when he took William Hill World Darts Championship glory, as he scooped the £10,000 top prize on the second day of PDC Super Series 2.

The Welshman averaged 102.89 across his seven matches on the day, the sixth highest total for a Players Championship winner since the DartConnect scoring system began being used in 2018, and averaged under 100 in a game just once.

QUARTER-FINALS (11)
Brendan Dolan 6-3 James Wade
Michael Smith 3-6 Gerwyn Price
Niels Zonneveld 4-6 Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode

SEMI FINALS (13)
Brendan Dolan 6-7 Gerwyn Price
Jamie Hughes 6-7 Luke Humphries

FINAL (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-5 Luke Humphries
For Full Results CLICK HERE

________________________________________________________________________

Players Championship 5
(PDC Super Series 2)

Brendan Dolan won his eighth ranking event with a superb triumph in Players Championship 5, which culminated in an 8-6 defeat of Michael Smith in Tuesday’s final as PDC Super Series 2 began in Milton Keynes.

The Northern Irish star produced arguably his finest ever day of darts as he scooped the £10,000 title in the first of four Players Championship events being staged at the Marshall Arena this week.

QUARTER-FINALS (11)
Joe Cullen 6-4 Ryan Joyce
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Ryan Searle 2-6 Michael Smith
Alan Souter 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode

SEMI FINALS (13)
Joe Cullen 4-7 Brendan Dolan
Michael Smith 7-6 Alan Souter

FINAL (15)
Brendan Dolan 8-6 Michael Smith
For Full Results CLICK HERE
_______________________________________________________________________

Players Championship 4
(PDC Super Series 1)

Jonny Clayton capped four incredible days at the PDC Super Series by winning the fourth Players Championship event of the year, beating Damon Heta 8-6 in Sunday’s final in Bolton.

The Welshman has been in imperious form in 2021, having won his first TV title in January’s Ladbrokes Masters before reaching three out of four finals in the Super Series.

After tasting defeat to Joe Cullen on Day One, to youngster Callan Rydz in the second event, and falling at the quarter-final stage on Day Three, it was fitting that the Welshman would go one further on Day Four to scoop the £10,000 title.

QUARTER-FINALS (11)
Daryl Gurney 4-6 Gabriel Clemens
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Madars Razma
Damon Heta 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode

SEMI FINALS (13)
Gabriel Clemens 5-7 Jonny Clayton
Michael van Gerwen 3-7 Damon Heta

FINAL (15)
Jonny Clayton 8-6 Damon Heta
For Full Results CLICK HERE
_______________________________________________________________________

Players Championship 3
(PDC Super Series 1)

Raymond van Barneveld sensationally marked his return to professional darts by winning a first PDC ranking title since 2013 on just his third day back on tour in Bolton on Saturday.

Five months on from announcing his intention to return to the sport and just over a week since claiming a PDC Tour Card at Qualifying School, the five-time World Champion defeated Joe Cullen 8-6 in a captivating final at Players Championship 3.

Taking place at the Bolton Whites Hotel, where Van Barneveld famously lifted his first televised PDC title at the 2006 UK Open, the Dutchman took a huge step towards a return to TV stages, including the William Hill World Darts Championship, with the £10,000 winner’s prize.

QUARTER-FINALS (11)
Joe Cullen 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Jonny Clayton 4-6 Danny Noppert
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Alan Soutar
Glen Durrant 1-6 Ian White

SEMI FINALS (13)
Joe Cullen 7-3 Danny Noppert
Raymond van Barneveld 7-3 Ian White

FINAL (15)
Joe Cullen 6-8 Raymond van Barneveld
For Full Results CLICK HERE
_______________________________________________________________________

Players Championship 2
(PDC Super Series 1)

Callan Rydz won his first senior PDC ranking title at Players Championship 2 in Bolton on Friday, defeating Jonny Clayton 8-7 in the final.

Rydz, 22, survived a match dart from back-to-back ProTour runner-up Clayton in a thrilling finale to ensure a dream start to just his second year as a PDC Tour Card Holder .

Previously a winner on the Challenge and Development Tours, Rydz – who was announced as PDC Young Player of the Year last month – came out on top of the 128-player field on the second day of the new ProTour season at the Bolton Whites Hotel

QUARTER-FINALS (11)
Callan Rydz 6-1 Ian White
John Michael 4-6 Nathan Aspinall
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Steve Beaton
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Mensur Suljovic

SEMI FINALS (13)
Callan Rydz 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Vincent van der Voort 5-7 Jonny Clayton

FINAL (15)
Callan Rydz 8-7 Jonny Clayton
For Full Results CLICK HERE
_______________________________________________________________________

Players Championship 1
(PDC Super Series 1)

Joe Cullen secured the first PDC ranking title of the 2021 season at Players Championship 1 in Bolton on Thursday, defeating Jonny Clayton 8-7 in the final.

Winner of the last Players Championship event of 2020, world number 16 Cullen picked up where he left off last year as he came out on top of the new-look field of PDC Tour Card Holders at the Bolton Whites Hotel.

QUARTER-FINALS (11)
Rob Cross 5-6 Nathan Aspinall
Joe Cullen 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Jonny Clayton 6-2 James Wade
Michael Smith 5-6 Jonathan Worsley

SEMI FINALS (13)
Nathan Aspinall 4-7 Joe Cullen
Jonny Clayton 7-0 Jonathan Worsley

FINAL (15)
Joe Cullen 8-7 Jonny Clayton
For Full Results CLICK HERE

Template - Author: UK Open hat trick for Wade

Now a winner of ten televised ranking titles, Wade expanded his impressive trophy haul with a first UK Open crown since 2011 thanks to a weekend of consistent performances at the Marshall Arena.

 

Almost 13 years on from his first UK Open title, Wade’s success sees him join Phil Taylor in winning televised PDC titles across three decades. In addition, the £100,000 winner’s prize sees him move up to fourth in the PDC Order of Merit, overtaking Rob Cross as the highest-ranked Englishman.

His first TV success since November 2018 was secured with a typically clinical display in the final against Humphries, who knocked out reigning champion Michael van Gerwen in the semis with a brilliant display but was unable to repeat the feat in the decider.

Experience won the day as Wade – who averaged 102.52 and was on target with 41% of his checkout attempts – made the former World Youth Champion pay for 20 missed doubles.

“To win TV titles across three decades is something I’m very proud of,” said Wade. “I’m enjoying it again, I think I’ve reinvented myself. “I’m very happy to be in the world of darts, it’s a great place to be when you’re winning. 

“I’m here to provide stability for my son and winning these allows me to do that. “Luke is quality, he’s a gentleman and he showed his quality in the way he dismantled Michael [van Gerwen] in the semi-finals.”

Sunday March 7th

Afternoon Session (12.45 GMT start)
QUARTER FINALS
Simon Whitlock 8-10 James Wade
Gerwyn Price 10-9 Devon Petersen
Dave Chisnall 9-10 Luke Humphries
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Michael van Gerwen
Evening Session (19.00 GMT start)
SEMI FINALS
James Wade 11-6 Gerwyn Price
Luke Humphries 11-5 Michael van Gerwen

FINAL
James Wade 11-5 Luke Humphries

Prize Fund:

Winner – £100,000
Runner-Up – £40,000
Semi-Finalists – £20,000
Quarter-Finalists – £12,500
Sixth Round Losers – £7,500
Fifth Round Losers – £4,000
Fourth Round Losers – £2,000
Third Round Losers – £1,000
Total – £450,000

FULL RESULTS

Friday March 5th

Afternoon Session
FIRST ROUND

Martin Schindler 6-5 Berry van Peer
Danny Baggish 6-3 Brett Claydon
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Boris Koltsov 6-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Jim Williams 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Richie Burnett
Rhys Griffin 6-5 Sean Fisher
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Matt Jackson
Kevin McDine 6-5 Keelan Kay
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Brian Raman
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Geert De Vos
Maikel Verberk 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Scott Taylor 6-4 John Michael
Jack Main 6-2 Shane McGuirk
Jason Heaver 6-2 Lorenzo Pronk
Lewis Williams 6-3 Luc Peters
Sebastian Bialecki 6-2 Jim McEwan
Chas Barstow 6-4 Lukas Wenig
Joe Murnan 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Kevin Doets 6-3 Joe Davis
Gino Vos 6-4 Adam Gawlas
Damian Mol 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Dom Taylor 6-5 Jake Jones
Peter Hudson 6-1 Ryan De Vreede
John Brown 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Byes: Robert Collins, David Evans, Andrew Gilding, Michael Rasztovits, Martin Thomas, Scott Mitchell, Jitse van der Wal.

SECOND ROUND
Lisa Ashton 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Alan Soutar 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Keane Barry 6-1 Geert Nentjes
Martin Atkins 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Wayne Jones
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Lewis Williams
Ciaran Teehan 6-5 Danny Baggish
Nick Kenny 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Martin Schindler 6-1 Jeff Smith
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Damian Mol
Jim Williams 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Peter Jacques 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Peter Hudson 6-1 Jesus Noguera
Scott Waites Bye (Steve Brown timed out)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Kevin McDine
David Evans 6-4 Steffen Siepmann
Derk Telnekes 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Gino Vos 6-5 Alan Tabern
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Joe Murnan
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Jon Worsley
Jack Main 6-4 Robert Collins
Rhys Griffin 6-4 Mike De Decker
Scott Taylor 6-5 Maikel Verberk
Karel Sedlacek 6-0 Harald Leitinger
Gary Blades 6-0 Dom Taylor
John Brown 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Chas Barstow 6-1 Martin Thomas
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-2 Ryan Murray
Kevin Doets 6-4 William Borland
Sebastian Bialecki 6-3 Jitse van der Wal
Eddie Lovely 6-5 Jason Heaver

THIRD ROUND
Max Hopp 6-3 William O’Connor
David Evans 6-1 Damon Heta
Alan Soutar 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Steve Beaton
Callan Rydz 6-5 Ross Smith
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Keegan Brown 6-1 James Wilson
Scott Waites 6-4 Martin Atkins
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Keane Barry
Adam Hunt 6-0 Scott Taylor
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Kai Fan Leung 6-5 Nick Kenny
Madars Razma 6-2 Jim Williams
Jason Lowe 6-1 Steve West
Andy Boulton 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Steve Lennon 6-4 Kevin Doets
Karel Sedlacek 6-0 Rhys Griffin
Peter Jacques 6-1 Ciaran Teehan
John Henderson 6-5 Matt Edgar
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Gary Blades
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Martin Schindler
John Brown 6-3 Chas Barstow
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Peter Hudson 6-1 Gino Vos
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Josh Payne
Darren Webster 6-4 Ted Evetts
Ryan Searle 6-5 Jack Main
Scott Mitchell 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Sebastian Bialecki 6-3 Derk Telnekes
Byes: Ryan Joyce, Luke Humphries

FOURTH ROUND
Gary Anderson 9-10 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Scott Mitchell
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Peter Hudson
Peter Wright 5-10 Dave Chisnall
Mervyn King 9-10 Jose de Sousa
Andy Hamilton 8-10 Rob Cross
Nathan Aspinall 5-10 Krzysztof Ratajski
Joe Cullen 9-10 Michael Smith
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Jason Lowe
Ryan Searle 10-7 Adrian Lewis
Max Hopp 10-6 Vincent van der Voort
John Brown 10-6 Mark McGeeney
Callan Rydz 10-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Darius Labanauskas 10-5 Darren Webster
Ryan Joyce 9-10 James Wade
Ian White 7-10 Ricky Evans
Alan Soutar 10-5 Stephen Bunting
Kai Fan Leung 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Martijn Kleermaker 10-8 Jamie Hughes
Karel Sedlacek 7-10 Simon Whitlock
Devon Petersen 10-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Luke Woodhouse 10-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Andy Boulton 9-10 Peter Jacques
Mensur Suljovic 10-8 Sebastian Bialecki
Gabriel Clemens 10-4 Adam Hunt
Steve Lennon 7-10 Ron Meulenkamp
David Evans 6-10 Madars Razma
Scott Waites 10-6 Keegan Brown
John Henderson 6-10 Chris Dobey
Glen Durrant 6-10 Danny Noppert
Kim Huybrechts 8-10 Luke Humphries

FIFTH ROUND
James Wade 10-7 Rob Cross
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Ricky Evans
José de Sousa 10-9 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Mensur Suljovic
Simon Whitlock 10-9 Darius Labanauskas
Gabriel Clemens 10-7 Daryl Gurney
Chris Dobey 10-1 John Brown
Jonny Clayton 10-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Luke Humphries 10-7 Ryan Searle
Martijn Kleermaker 10- Callan Rydz
Alan Soutar 10-7 Ron Meulenkamp
Brendan Dolan 10-6 Luke Woodhouse
Peter Jacques 10-9 Max Hopp
Devon Petersen 10-5 Scott Waites
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-8 Madars Razma
Dave Chisnall 10-8 Danny Noppert

SIXTH ROUND
Dave Chisnall 10-8 Alan Soutar
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-3 Jonny Clayton
Chris Dobey 5-10 Gerwyn Price
Jose de Sousa ]9-10 Michael van Gerwen
Luke Humphries 10-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Devon Petersen 10-4 Peter Jacques
Brendan Dolan 9-10 Simon Whitlock
Gabriel Clemens 5-10 James Wade

Template - Author: European Qualifying School Final Stage

The five-time World Champion entered Qualifying School this year after reversing his decision to retire only 12 months earlier, as Koltsov makes history.

 

The Dutchman won through from First Stage at Qualifying School last week, and has accumulated enough ranking points to secure his 2021/2022 PDC Tour Card. However, he is still in action on Day Four and could yet become an outright winner of a Tour Card by winning in Niedernhausen.

Van Barneveld is expected to make his return on the PDC ProTour next week at the Super Series in Bolton, and will then compete in the Ladbrokes UK Open from March 5-7 in Milton Keynes – an event he won in 2006 and 2007.

Boris Koltsov has created history as the first Russian player to win a PDC Tour Card after his win on Final Stage Day Four at the European Qualifying School – where Raymond van Barneveld secured his PDC return.

Koltsov has qualified for four World Championships since 2014 and also competed five times in the World Cup of Darts.The 32-year-old will now get the chance to compete full-time on the PDC ProTour after securing an automatic Tour Card on the final day of the 2021 PDC Qualifying Schools.

Koltsov had already earned his Tour Card with his progression through Wednesday’s event, which included wins over Michael Rasztovits, Michael Unterbuchner and Adam Gawlas as he reached the final. He then defeated Niels Zonneveld 6-4 to take victory on Day Four and seal his progression onto the professional circuit in style.

List of the 12 European Tour Card Holders from QS:
Geert De Vos (BEL)
Geert Nentjes (HOL)
Florian Hempel (GER)
Boris Koltsov (RUS)
Martin Schindler (GER)
Raymond van Barneveld (HOL)
Niels Zonneveld (HOL)
Zoran Lerchbacher (AUS)
Adam Gawlas (CZECH REP)
Michael Unterbuchner (GER)
John Michael (GRE)
Robert Marijanovic (GER)

FOR THE FULL AUTOMATIC RUNNING QSOoM TABLE Click Here

European Qualifying School Final Stage Day Four
Last 16

Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Kenny Neyens
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Owen Roelofs
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Michael Unterbuchner 6-3 Stefan Nilles
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Patrick Bulen
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Martin Schindler
Robert Marijanovic 6-5 Lukas Wenig
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-5 Christian Kist

Quarter-Finals
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Boris Koltsov 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Robert Marijanovic 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Semi-Finals
Boris Koltsov 6-2 Adam Gawlas
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Robert Marijanovic

Final
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Niels Zonneveld

Template - Author: UK Qualifying School Final Stage

The race for Tour Cards in the UK Qualifying School went down to the wire – as Danny Baggish dramatically sealed his spot on the ProTour alongside eventual victor Scott Mitchell.

 

Baggish had entered Day Four without a point after the opening three days, but repeated his miraculous form under pressure – having come through First Stage on Day Three – to claim a Tour Card.

He needed just one leg in the final against Mitchell, which he took to level at one-all before the former Lakeside Champion pulled away to claim a 6-2 win to celebrate his spot on the PDC circuit in style.

FINAL UK QSoOM TABLE Click Here

The 17 UK QS Tour Card Winners

Kirk Shepherd, Jason Heaver, Jake Jones, Jack Main, Martin Lukeman, Lewis Williams, Alan Soutar, Joe Murnan, Gordon Mathers, Eddie Lovely, John Brown, Scott Mitchell, Bret Claydon, Jonathan Worsley, Andrew Gilding, Peter Hudson, Danny Baggish.

UK Qualifying School Final Stage Day Four

Last 16
Eddie Lovely 6-2 Sam Cankett
Peter Hudson 6-5 Kevin McDine
Shane McGuirk 6-5 Liam Meek
Danny Baggish 6-2 Matt Jackson
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Shaun McDonald
Carl Wilkinson 6-4 Jim Williams
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Jamie Clark
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Kevin Garcia

Quarter-Finals
Eddie Lovely 3-6 Peter Hudson
Shane McGuirk 5-6 Danny Baggish
Scott Mitchell 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Mark Dudbridge

Semi-Finals
Peter Hudson 2-6 Danny Baggish
Scott Mitchell 6-4 Andrew Gilding

Final
Danny Baggish 2-6 Scott Mitchell

Template - Author: Australia’s Kyle Anderson Relinquishes PDC Tour Card

Kyle Anderson has relinquished his PDC Tour Card and will remain in Australia, meaning that Maik Kuivenhoven retains his professional status in 2021.

 

Former Auckland Darts Masters winner Anderson has been back in Queensland since the start of the Covid-19 pandemic last March, having returned from the UK.

Anderson had first turned professional in 2014 after winning his PDC Tour Card at Qualifying School, and picked up his first ranking title at a Players Championship three years later.

He subsequently tasted victory on the World Series of Darts circuit with a thrilling victory over Corey Cadby in the Auckland Darts Masters.

Anderson followed up his nine-dart finish in the 2013/14 World Championship with another televised perfect leg in the 2017 European Championship semi-finals, and he was a World Cup of Darts semi-finalist alongside Simon Whitlock the following year.

The 33-year-old returned to competitive action on Saturday in the Queensland Bubble of the DPA Satellite Tour, reaching the last 16, and has subsequently decided to give up his PDC Tour Card.

Anderson, who was ranked 60th on the PDC Order of Merit going into 2021, is expecting a second child later this year with wife Tara, while they also have a son, Charles.

“After playing in today’s DPA event and with the ongoing pandemic, I had another long chat with my management with the outcome being to relinquish my Tour Card with immediate effect,” said Anderson.

“I have had a great seven years in the PDC but I have a new child on the way next month, so it’s only fair that I give my Tour Card up so that another rising star can try to achieve their dream.

“I would like to thank the PDC for the amazing opportunity that I had been given, and I will hopefully be seeing everyone again in the World Series in Australia.”

Anderson’s manager Mark Elkin added: “Kyle has sacrificed so much over the last seven years, only seeing his family two or three times a year, and this finally took its toll on him.

“We have had numerous talks about his Tour Card and he was determined to come back. I think today’s decision has just taken a huge weight off his shoulders, he has our blessing and will always be part of our team. We will be keeping a close eye on him on the DPA Tour.”

Anderson’s decision means that Maik Kuivenhoven, who had been the highest-ranked player on the PDC Order of Merit to lose his Tour Card following the World Championship, will retain his PDC Tour Card for 2021.

Harry Ward has already relinquished his Tour Card this year, with Mark McGeeney having been the player to retain his professional status in the top 64 as a result.

Template - Author: PDC Qualifying Schools

Updated entry lists for the 2021 PDC Qualifying Schools are now available ahead of Stage 1A beginning on Monday February 8.

 

Over 640 players are set to compete for 29 PDC Tour Cards across ten days of action in Milton Keynes and Niedernhausen from February 8-17, with this year’s Qualifying Schools being held across two stages.

Stage One will see players compete in one of three blocks in Stage 1A from February 8-10 and Stage 1B from February 11-13, as they bid to secure a spot alongside the exempt players in Final Stage from February 14-17.

Further to the initial entries and allocations announced last month, updated entry lists can now be found below, reflecting any withdrawals up to February 5.

In addition, some players have been reallocated for practical reasons due to ongoing travel restrictions. Play on Monday February 8 will commence at 1200 local time in Niedernhausen (1100 GMT) and at 1400 GMT in Milton Keynes.

Live stats can be followed throughout the 2021 PDC Qualifying Schools through DartConnect.

2021 PDC Qualifying Schools

UK Qualifying School
Stage 1A (171 Players)

David Airey
Patrick Aldoescu
Craig Anderson
Daniel Anstiss
James Bailey
Alex Ball
Jamie Barrowman
Chas Barstow
Dave Bayton
Carl Beattie
Nicholas Bell
Christopher Bent
Paul Berriman
Nathan Boon
Sam Booth
Philip Borthwick
John Bowles
Fred Box
Andrew Broll
Dale Brooke
John Brown
Lee Budgen
David Calvert
Chris Campbell
Sam Cankett
Francis Carragher
Jake Carter
Jimmy Chojnowski
Ricky Clarke
Brett Claydon
Derek Coulson
Barrie Cox
Jordan Crabtree
Roger Crook
Matt Crowley
Niall Culleton
Barry Davies
Daniel Day
Christopher Dominey
Ben Dulley
Jamie Durrant
Steve Earley
David Edwards
Micheal Fearon
Darryl Fitton
Liam Fowkes
Jason Gallagher
Stephen Gallimore
Joe Geraghty
Amit Gilitwala
Stephen Gilligan
Nathan Girvan
Wayne Glover
Martin Green
Kai Haddock
Corrine Hammond
Luke Hardy
Kelvin Hart
Rhys Hayden
Danny Haygreen
Ben Hazel
Jason Heaver
Deta Hedman
Jack Hegarty
Sam Hewson
Steve Hine
Cameron Hodgson
Ryan Hogarth
Jason Hogg
Ashley Holgate
Scott Hope
Peter Hudson
Dale Hughes
John Imrie
Matt Jackson
Nick Jennings
Steven Kirkham
Hamond Kumar
David Ladley
Mark Lawrence
Eddie Lovely
Neil MacDougall
Ross MacDougall
Ian Mackenzie
Jack Main
Joe Main
Jason Marriott
Scott Marsh
Gordon Mathers
Kenneth Matthews
Josh McCarthy
Kevin McDine
Shaun McDonald
Jim McEwan
Shane McGuirk
Tommy McKay
Simon McKenner
Liam Meek
Cameron Menzies
Paul Mitchell
Arron Monk
Danny Moore
Kurt Morgan
Wayne Morgan
Shaun Moughtin
Jack Neary
Tony Newell
Wes Newton
Mike Norton
Keith O’Neill
Ben Oldroyd
Rikki Oversby
Matt Padgett
Kevin Painter
Joey Palfreyman
Josie Paterson
John Power
Martin Pratt
Dave Prins
Haupai Puha
Chris Quantock
Ben Quenby
Andrew Quinn
Dan Read
James Richardson
Steven Riches
Greg Ritchie
Mark Robinson
Paul Rowley
Craig Rust
John Scott
Connor Scutt
Craig Searle
Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Matthew Shadwick
Adam Shanks
Fallon Sherrock
Coni Singh Nagi
Joe Singleton
Richard Smith
Adam Smith-Neale
Ben Songhurst
Simon Sparrow
Gareth Starling
James Stephenson
Charlie Symons
Tony Thom
Kevin Thomas
Mick Todd
Aaron Turner
Curtis Turner
Robert Turner
Graham Usher
Jamie Venning
Michael Venton
Jack Vincent
Wayne Wall
Mike Warburton
Sam Ward
Wayne Warren
David Wawrzewski
Stuart White
Scott Williams
Harry Williams
Dean Winstanley
Lorraine Winstanley
Lloyd Wintle
James Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Mark Yelding
Robert Yelding

Stage 1B (173 Players)
Ben Adams
Antony Allen
Cameron Anderson
Frankie Ansell
Danny Aplin
Darren Armstrong
Jason Askew
Daniel Baggish
Michael Baker
Danny Ballard
Brian Barnett
Carl Batchelor
Marc Benton
Darren Beveridge
James Bishop (Reading)
Jack Boardman
Steven Bradley
Wayne Brill
Jordan Brooks
Rachel Brooks
Neilie Brouder
Anthony Brown
Kevin Burness
Stephen Burton
Gary Butcher
Ben Cheeseman
Emlyn Clark
Jamie Clark
Lee Cocks
Jarred Cole
Reece Colley
Ryan Craddock
Chris Craven
Terry Creed
Jason Cullen
Henry Cutting
Lewis Dare
Lee Davies
Rhys Davies
Adrian Devine
Anastasia Dobromyslova
Mark Dudbridge
James Duncan
Kev Edwards (Newcastle)
Martin Edwards
Richie Edwards
Brad Ellis
Robbie Ellis
Luke Ely
Mark Esson
Kieran Evans
Lee Evans
Sean Fisher
Glenn Fitzpatrick
Rhys Flynn
Wayne France
Nick Fullwell
Ryan Furness
Liam Gallagher
Billy Gallie
Kevin Garcia
Glenn Gibson
Callum Goffin
Dan Green
Carter Guiney
Brian Hallas
Ryan Harrington
Sam Harris
Frederick Harrison
Rikki Harrison
Lee Hayes
Jonathan Hayllor
Killian Heffernan
Martin Heneghan
Lyndon Hextall
Chris Hogg
Paul Holloway
Bradley Holme
Justin Hood
Sam Hunter
Andy Jenkins
Adam Jenkinson
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Dean Jones (Wales)
Jake Jones
Kyran Jones
Coby Jones-Swanson
Ian Jopling
Mark Kingdon
Aden Kirk
Veljko Knezevic
Dino Konstantis
Daniel Lauby
Daniel Lee
Ian Lever
Colin Littlecott
Alex Long
Thomas Lovely
Martin Lukeman
Derek Lumley
Bleddyn Lyons
Owen Maiden
Jon Mansell
José Marquês
Shaun Matthews
Daniel Maystone
Simon McCall
Andre Luke McGill
Andy McGovern
Jimmy McKirdy
Stephen McNally
Barry Morgan
Adam Mould
Russell Murphy
Janis Mustafejevs
David Neads
David Nicholson
Alan Norris
Shane O’Connor
John O’Shea
Colin Osborne
Robert Owen
Lee Palfreyman
Ryan Palmer
Reece Pauling
Lloyd Pennell
Brad Phillips
Ian Plumb
Andrew Poole
Diogo Portela
Shane Price
Lewis Pride
Tony Procter
Bradley Quelch
Stuart Reeve
Kyle Richardson
Todd Richardson
Ronnie Rickner
Robert Rickwood
Scott Ridler
Ben Rigler
Peter Rigler
Ross Rimmer
Jamie Robinson
Johnny Rooney
Mark Ryan
Luke Smith
Justin Smith
Suzanne Smith
Alan Soutar
Gary Stafford
Freddy Still
John Teal
Martin Thomas
Wayne Thomas
Bruce Troup
Martyn Turner
A.J. Urmston-Toft
Graham Vernon
Richie Walsh
Scottie Walters
Jock Watt
Karl Webster
John West
Lee Whitworth
Paul Whitworth
Christopher Wickenden
Joshua Williams
Stu Wilson
Christopher Wood
Richard Wood
Jonathan Wynn

Final Stage (32 Players Exempt)
Scott Baker
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Richie Burnett
Gavin Carlin
Matt Clark
Robert Collins
Joe Davis
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Rhys Griffin
Adam Huckvale
Keelan Kay
Jamie Lewis
Scott Mitchell
Joe Murnan
Richard North
David Pallett
Nathan Rafferty
Reece Robinson
Kirk Shepherd
Simon Stevenson
Dom Taylor
Scott Taylor
Robert Thornton
Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson
Jim Williams
Lewis Williams
Jon Worsley

European Qualifying School
Stage 1A (123 Players)

Mark Albert
Marcel Althaus
Eynur Babayev
Sandor Ballo
Toms Balodis
Mindaugas Barauskas
Moreno Blom
Jiri Brejcha
Mario Brescakovic
Michael Bruder
Gheorghe Calagiu
Tim Darmstadter
Kristiaan de Boer
Geert De Vos
Jeffrey De Zeeuw
Rene Eidams
El Abbas El Amri
Marcel Erba
Markus Erhard
Sven Fiedler
Alex Flohr
Andreas Frei
Adam Gawlas
Sören Giese
Nauris Gleglu
Kai Gotthardt
Toon Greebe
Jürgen Grupp
Fredi Gsellmann
Michael Hahn
Sven Haltmayer
Ricoh Handt
Niels-Joergen Hansen
Niels Heinsoe
Simeon Heinz
Leo Hendriks
Elias Henkel
Moritz Hilger
Sven Hilling
Roland Hol
Artur Jaa
Andreas Jaguttis
Danny Jansen
Andreas Toft Jorgensen
Danny Kaiser
Alexander Kastner
Felix Kleeberg
Jens Kniest
Karsten Koch
Gillian Koehoorn
Thomas Kohnlein
Boris Koltsov
Patrik Kovacs
René Kruit
Nico Kurz
Chris Landman
Tomas Ledl
Pero Ljubic
Adis Ljubijankic
Fabian Lorenz
Kevin Luhr
Patrick Maat
Remo Mandiau
Daniel Meyer
Jeroen Mioch
Eric Mundo
Kenny Neyens
Steven Noster
Marco Obst
Baran Oezdemir
Dennie Olde Kalter
Jonathan Parvaneh
Berry Pater
Patrick Peters
Lasse Petersen
Ricardo Pietreczko
Wesley Plaisier
Michael Plooy
Patrick Plötz
Sebastian Pohl
Ivan Springborg Poulsen
Lorenzo Pronk
Davy Proosten
Marko Puls
Michael Rasztovits
Leon Reijnders
Franz Roetzsch
Malte Schleinitz
Moritz Schmitz
Francois Schweyen
Niko Springer
Daniel Sprudzs
Sebastian Steyer
Michael Stoeten
Stefan Taferner
Erik Tautfest
Olaf Thies
Egor Tvorogov
Michael Unterbuchner
Raymond van Barneveld
Johannes van de Weerd
John Van de Weerd
Patrick van den Boogaard
Jeremy van der Winkel
Jeffrey Van Egdom
Eimardo Van Engelen
Philip Van Gasse
Lorenzo Van Hove
Mikel van Maastrigt
Justin van Tergouw
Gian van Veen
Roberto Vandaele
Mario Vandenbogaerde
Richard Veenstra
Rients Visser
Paul Wacanno
Cedric Waegemans
Nico Wagner
Lukas Wenig
Jens Wittlinger
Tim Wolters
Jens Ziegler
Erwin Ziermeier

Stage 1B (124 Players)
Jonas Aplowski
Arsen Ballaj
Andrew Beeton
Stefan Bellmont
Kevin Blomme
Eric Boyer
Joel Breitenmoser
Patrick Bulen
Pascal Burock
Matt Campbell
Sam Coenders
Kevin Costantini
Jeffrey De Graaf
Jandirk de Groot
Joey de Jong
Mathieu De Loos
Ryan De Vreede
Jean-Pierre Delcourt
Dominik Diemer
Martijn Dragt
Alexander Draisbach
Klaus-Dieter Einenkel
Alexander Elia
Johan Engstrom
Levy Frauenfelder
Leonard Gates
Marcel Gerdon
Dominique Goldberg
Joaquim Goncalves
Michael Hausler
Teuvo Haverinen
Florian Hempel
Jerry Hendriks
Jimmy Hendriks
Joshua Hermann
Kai Herwede
Tobias Hoentsch
Ole Holtkamp
Dragutin Horvat
Peter Hubinger
Ronny Huybrechts
Marco Jansen
Christian Jentschke
Thomas Junghans
José Justicia
Murat Kapar
Hatman Karaca
Fetih Kaya
Sebastian Keine
Christian Kist
Daniel Klas
Alexander Klein
Daniel Klose
Robbie Knops
Florian Koenig
Thomas Kohlmann
Arjan Konterman
Sergio Krassen
Tom Veje Kristensen
Bent Lambertsen
Zoran Lerchbacher
Christopher Lindl
Chengan Liu
Ole Luckow
Fabian Maier
Willem Mandigers
Robert Marijanovic
Gary Mawson
Tim May
Erik Meulenmeesters
Hakar Mezory
Sven Miesen
Roemer Mooijman
Ignacio Moreno Gaston
Steven Morrison
Nic Mueller
Mirko Muhlheim
Georgios Nanos
Claus Bendix Nielsen
Stefan Nilles
Marcel Notzon
Karel Papezik
Luc Peters
Daniele Petri
Colin Philippi
Mike Poge
Mike Rava
Goran Repic
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Owen Roelofs
Brian Rohmann Andersen
David Rosi
Nils Schierbrock
David Schlichting
Nico Schlund
Miro Seemann
Michael Seemann
Daniel Skoda
Kay Smeets
Michal Smejda
Dustin Straver
Veniamin Symeonidis
Eduard Szabo
Danny Tessmann
Dominik Thiel
Laurent Toussaint
Thibault Tricole
Patrick Tringler
Wesley van den Broek
Gijsbert Van malsen
Erik van Manen
Danny van Trijp
Marvin van Velzen
Kevin Van Wauwe
Maikel Venema
Davyd Venken
Veijo Viinikka
Gino Vos
Mike Wedler
Steve Wollener
Sandro Wyss
Di Zhuang
Marcel Zwally
Julian Zwergel

Final Stage (18 Players Exempt)
Toni Alcinas
Sebastian Bialecki
Christian Bunse
Jan Dekker
Kevin Doets
Marko Kantele
Maik Kuivenhoven
John Michael
Damian Mol
Geert Nentjes
Brian Raman
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Benito van de Pas
Vincent Van der Meer
Jitse Van der Wal
Maikel Verberk
Niels Zonneveld

Template - Author: 12 PDC Players Championship events announced for 2021

The 2021 Players Championship season will begin in February with the first of three four-day PDC Super Series taking place.

 

Last year saw the introduction of grouped blocks Players Championship events being held across five days respectively at the Summer Series, Autumn Series and Winter Series.

The 2021 season will initially see three blocks of four days held, with Super Series 1 taking place from February 25-28 in the Premier Suite at the Bolton Whites Hotel, adjoining the University of Bolton Stadium, as top-class darts returns to the former home of the UK Open.

Super Series 2 is planned to be held from March 16-19 at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes, with Super Series 3 to be staged from April 24-27 at the H+ Hotel in Niedernhausen, Germany.

Each Super Series will feature four one-day £75,000 Players Championship events, with coverage from two boards simultaneously to be streamed in PDCTV.

“We’re pleased to be able to introduce the Super Series and to be able to look forward to the PDC ProTour returning in February,” said PDC chief executive Matthew Porter.

“Given the current global situation, this format is the most appropriate for staging Players Championship events in a safe and secure environment, and worked well during 2020 after initially being introduced for the Summer Series.

“The Super Series will see our first 12 Players Championship tournaments of 2021 held across the next three months, with further details of the PDC calendar to be released in due course.”

In the event of travel restrictions or other regulations, the PDC reserves the right to amend dates and venues. As with all events at present, players are advised not to make non-refundable or changeable travel bookings, and hotel details will be provided to players in due course.

  • PDC Super Series 1
    February 25-28, Premier Suite, Bolton Whites Hotel
  • PDC Super Series 2
    March 16-19, Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
  • PDC Super Series 3
    April 24-27, H+ Hotel, Niedernhausen

Further details to follow….

Template - Author: Ladbrokes Masters

A World Cup winner for Wales alongside Gerwyn Price in 2020, Clayton’s landmark victory at the Marshall Arena also secures him a Premier League debut in 2021.

 

The popular Welshman averaged 104.1 in the final, maintaining the clinical finishing he displayed throughout the tournament to defeat King in a shoot-out for the final Premier League spot.

Clayton’s route to the final was a dramatic one, coming through last-leg deciders against Jose de Sousa, Michael van Gerwen, James Wade and Peter Wright to reach The Masters’ showdown.

“To get over that winning line in my first individual final is an amazing feeling,” said Clayton, who picks up £60,000 as champion. “It wasn’t the best of matches, we’ve both played better in this tournament but that was to be expected given what was at stake.

“I was so glad I didn’t have to play another deciding leg. At one stage I thought Mervyn was going to take me all the way. “He went to sleep for a couple of legs and I took advantage to go in front, from there I played pretty consistent.”

Jonny Clayton

Clayton had a brief taste of the Premier League stage as a ‘Challenger’ in Cardiff in February 2020, but will now feature alongside the likes of Price, Van Gerwen and Wright as part of the line-up.

“I was hoping for a place in the Premier League, but to hear it confirmed on stage after I won was amazing,” Clayton continued. “I’m over the moon to be in it. I really am chuffed to bits.”

A final between two players seeking a first individual televised PDC title saw 2014 Masters runner-up King start well, landing checkouts of 128 and 110 to take a 5-3 lead, but Clayton responded with a 136 finish on his way to taking the next six legs to go 9-5 up.

Back-to-back 80 checkouts saw King halve the deficit but it was to be Clayton’s day as the world number 18 closed out victory with a 12-dart leg.

Finals Day saw the quarter-finals take place in the afternoon session, as Clayton fought back from 9-6 down to defeat James Wade 10-9 with a near-faultless display of finishing as he hit ten doubles from 11 attempts.

In the evening’s semi-finals, Clayton won another last-leg shoot-out against reigning champion Wright to book his place in the final. King also won 11-10 in the last four to halt the charge of world number one Price, who suffered his first defeat as World Champion.

King had seen off Nathan Aspinall in the quarter-finals with another strong display, which had seen him lead 9-0 before closing out a 10-3 success. Price averaged 105 as he defeated Adrian Lewis 10-6 in the last eight, while Wright overcame Dave Chisnall 10-5 after storming into an early 5-0 lead in their clash.

Sunday January 31st

QUARTER FINALS (19)

Mervyn King 10-3 Nathan Aspinall
Gerwyn Price 10-6 Adrian Lewis
Peter Wright 10-5 Dave Chisnall
Jonny Clayton 10-9 James Wade

SEMI FINALS (21)

Gerwyn Price 10-11 Mervyn King
Jonny Clayton 11-10 Peter Wright

FINAL (21)

Mervyn King 8-11 Jonny Clayton

Prize Fund

Winner – £60,000
Runner-Up – £25,000
Semi-Finalists – £17,500
Quarter-Finalists – £10,000
Second Round – £5,000
First Round – £2,500
Total – £220,000

Template - Author: QS Information Announced

Over 650 players have entered the 2021 Qualifying Schools, which will be split across First Stage and Final Stage this year as players bid to win one of 29 two-year PDC Tour Cards.

 

Following further discussions with the PDPA, the operation of the 2021 PDC Qualifying Schools will be as follows:

First Stage – Stage 1A and 1B

* First Stage will consist of three days of play, with each day’s play featuring a random draw with no seedings and games over the best of 11 legs.

* Players are split into one of two three-day blocks in the UK and Europe for Stage One.

* With 32 players exempt through to Final Stage in the UK Qualifying School, Stage One will be required to produce a total of 96 players.

* With 18 players exempt through to Final Stage in the European Qualifying School, Stage One will be required to produce a total of 110 players.

* The last four players on each day of Stage 1A and 1B will qualify by right for Final Stage. All other players will receive one point per victory from the first full round onwards on each day, and the respective three-day blocks will operate their own Order of Merit to provide further qualifiers for Final Stage, as follows:

  • UK Qualifying School Stage 1A & 1B will provide 36 players from each Order of Merit.
  • Euro Qualifying School Stage 1A & 1B will provide 43 players from each Order of Merit.

* A combined Order of Merit will be used in the UK and Europe respectively to create a reserve list should any player(s) be unable to compete in Final Stage at either venue.

Final Stage

* The UK Qualifying School Final Stage and European Qualifying School Final Stage will each feature 128 players, comprised as follows (split per venue as per geographical eligibility):

  • PDC Tour Card Holders from 2020 who lost their Tour Card.
  • Players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 PDC Challenge Tour Order of Merit
  • Players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 PDC Development Tour Order of Merit
  • Qualifiers from the First Stage of Qualifying School (however many are needed to make up 128 after the above three criteria have been fulfilled)

* Final Stage will consist of four days of play, with each day’s play featuring a random draw with no seedings and games over the best of 11 legs.

* As each Final Stage has 128 players, the winner on each day at both the UK Qualifying School and European Qualifying School will receive a PDC Tour Card.

* Additional Tour Cards at each event will then be on offer for players from the Final Stage Order of Merit. All players will receive one point per victory from the Last 64 onwards on each day of Final Stage to form the Final Stage Order of Merit.

* The split of additional Tour Cards will be allocated pro-rata based on the final number of players who participate in Stage One plus the players exempt to Final Stage, and will be confirmed ahead of the commencement of Final Stage.

For both the Stage One and Final Stage Orders of Merit, players level on Points Won shall be split by Leg Difference, then Legs Won, then Overall Average (based on DartConnect scoring) and then a Play-Off if necessary.

Players who do not win a PDC Tour Card but compete in at least the first day of their allocated Qualifying School dates will become PDPA Associate Members and be eligible to compete on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour in 2021. Players who do not intend on competing in all days must compete at least in Day One of their allocated dates.

The 2021 Challenge Tour will feature a minimum of eight events before the end of June 2021, with details of further events and all dates to be confirmed on entry.

Template - Author: Q-School Update

Over 650 players have entered the 2021 Qualifying Schools, which will be split across First Stage and Final Stage this year as players bid to win one of 29 two-year PDC Tour Cards.

 

Following further discussions with the PDPA, the operation of the 2021 PDC Qualifying Schools will be as follows:
First Stage – Stage 1A and 1B
* First Stage will consist of three days of play, with each day’s play featuring a random draw without seedings and games over the best of 11 legs.
* Players are split into one of two three-day blocks in the UK and Europe for Stage One.
* With 32 players exempt through to Final Stage in the UK Qualifying School, UK Stage One will be required to produce a total of 96 players.
* With 18 players exempt through to Final Stage in the European Qualifying School, European Stage One will be required to produce a total of 110 players.
* The last four players on each day of Stage 1A and 1B will qualify by right for Final Stage. All other players will receive one point per victory from the first full round onwards on each day (defined as a round played without byes caused by the draw), and the respective three-day blocks will operate their own Order of Merit to provide further qualifiers for Final Stage, as follows:
UK Qualifying School Stage 1A & 1B will each provide 36 players from their respective Order of Merit.
European Qualifying School Stage 1A & 1B will each provide 43 players from their respective Order of Merit.
* Combined Orders of Merit will be used in the UK and Europe respectively (combining players from Stage 1A and 1B who did not initially qualify for Final Stage) to create a reserve list should any player(s) be unable to compete in Final Stage at either venue.

Final Stage
* The UK Qualifying School Final Stage and European Qualifying School Final Stage will each feature 128 players, comprised as follows (split per venue as per geographical eligibility):
– PDC Tour Card Holders from 2020 who lost their Tour Card.
– Players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 PDC Challenge Tour Order of Merit
– Players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 PDC Development Tour Order of Merit
– Qualifiers from the First Stage of Qualifying School (however many are needed to make up 128 after the above three criteria have been fulfilled)
* Final Stage will consist of four days of play, with each day’s play featuring a random draw without seedings and games over the best of 11 legs.
* As each Final Stage has 128 players, the winner on each day at both the UK Qualifying School and European Qualifying School will receive a PDC Tour Card.
* Additional Tour Cards at each event will then be on offer for players from the Final Stage Orders of Merit in the UK and Europe. All players will receive one point per victory from the Last 64 onwards on each day of Final Stage to form the Final Stage Orders of Merit.
* The split of the 21 additional Tour Cards across both Qualifying Schools will be allocated pro-rata based on the final number of players who participate in Stage 1A and 1B combined at each Qualifying School plus the players exempt to Final Stage, and will be confirmed ahead of the commencement of Final Stage.

For both the Stage One and Final Stage Orders of Merit, players level on Points Won shall be split by Leg Difference, then Legs Won, then Overall Average (based on DartConnect scoring) and then a Play-Off if necessary. Leg Difference and Legs Won only count from games where Points are allocated (complete rounds in First Stage and Last 64 onwards in Final Stage).

Wins by virtue of a walkover in any round where Points are allocated shall be counted as a 6-0 win. If a player withdraws midway through a match their opponent shall be awarded the win by 6 legs to however many legs the withdrawing player has won at the time of withdrawal.

Players who do not win a PDC Tour Card but compete in at least the first day of their allocated Qualifying School dates will become PDPA Associate Members and be eligible to compete on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour in 2021. Players who do not intend on competing in all days must compete at least in Day One of their allocated dates, due to the Covid-19 protocols in place for these events.

The 2021 Challenge Tour will feature a minimum of eight events before the end of June 2021, subject to government restrictions, with details of further events and all dates to be confirmed in due course.

Due to current travel restrictions, the PDC is working with a number of players to confirm the most suitable Qualifying School venue for them to participate in. Any updates to entry lists will be released once available.

Template - Author: Ladbrokes UK Open Update

The 2021 Ladbrokes UK Open will be staged behind closed doors at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes from March 5-7.

 

The annual festival of darts is usually held at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort in Somerset, with eight stages in action during the early rounds of the three-day tournament. Due to the ongoing situation, the tournament would not be able to be staged with a crowd in Minehead, but will now be staged on the planned dates in Milton Keynes.

Fans who had booked a Weekend Break Packages will have the option to move their booking to the 2022 Ladbrokes UK Open or to a different Butlin’s break, or to obtain a refund. Fans with a booking are being contacted by Butlin’s by email. However, should fans have a query, they can contact Butlin’s via this link.

As a result of the current UK lockdown, it will not be possible to stage amateur qualifying events through Rileys Sports Bars as per previous years. As such, the 128 PDC Tour Card Holders will be joined by 32 additional qualifiers from the following criteria (selected in the order below):

  • Top 8 non-qualified players from 2020 Development Tour OoM who remain PDPA Associate Members in 2021
  • Top 8 non-qualified players from 2020 Challenge Tour OoM who remain PDPA Associate Members in 2021
  • Top 8 non-qualified players from 2021 UK Qualifying School Final Stage OoM
  • Top 8 non-qualified players from 2021 Euro Qualifying School Final Stage OoM

“We share the disappointment of players and fans that the 2021 Ladbrokes UK Open will not be able to be staged in its popular home at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort in front of a live crowd this March,”said PDC chief executive Matt Porter.

“The UK Open forms an important part of the PDC calendar and it is appropriate that this retains it place in March this year.

“We’re pleased to be able to keep the spirit of the UK Open alive by incorporating amateur players, even though we are unfortunately not able to stage qualifying events with Rileys this year due to the current circumstances.

“As always we’ll be playing across eight stages simultaneously on the opening day, and I’m sure that the excitement and drama will remain for everyone watching the coverage around the world throughout the tournament.”

2021 Ladbrokes UK Open

Friday March 5th

Afternoon Session (12.00 GMT)
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Evening Session (19.00 GMT)
Fourth Round

Saturday March 6th

Afternoon Session (12.45 GMT)
Fifth Round
Evening Session (19.00 GMT)
Sixth Round

Sunday March 7th

Afternoon Session (12.45 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Evening Session (19.00 GMT)
Semi-Finals
Final

Template - Author: PDC Awards

Gerwyn Price scooped four Player of the Year trophies as he dominated the PDC Annual Awards, with Damon Heta, Dave Chisnall and Callan Rydz also recognised alongside Barry Hearn OBE’s induction into the PDC Hall of Fame.

 

Welshman Price capped a brilliant 12 months with World Championship glory earlier in January, claiming the world number one spot in the process. Price also won the World Cup of Darts for Wales alongside Jonny Clayton, picked up the World Grand Prix and World Series of Darts Finals titles and took victory in the Belgian Darts Championship and four Players Championships.

Price scooped the top honour of being named as Selco Player of the Year ahead of nominees Michael van Gerwen, Peter Wright and Jose de Sousa to mark his achievements in a memorable 12 months. He was also voted by an overwhelming majority of his fellow professionals as the PDPA Players’ Player of the Year with over 75% of the votes, with Grand Slam of Darts winner De Sousa finishing second.

Price also picked up over 32% of the vote as he won the Just Eat Fans’ Player of the Year award ahead of Dirk van Duijvenbode (26%) and Dimitri Van den Bergh (14%). The 35-year-old completed a quartet of awards by being named ProTour Player of the Year, having earned £96,750 from his five wins on the European Tour and Players Championship circuit, topping the one-year rankings ahead of Peter Wright and Van Gerwen.

“It means the world to have a clean sweep and to know that I have played well over the last 12 months,” said Price. “It’s been a decent year! “The fans’ award means more to me than anything I think. I’ve had them on my back for the last two-and-a-half years but that means everything. I’ve played pretty well this year but it’s something I didn’t think I’d win and I appreciate it.

“To have the top pros all voting for you [too], showing the respect that I probably deserve for the way I’ve played over the last 12 months [is] an important one to win. “I’ve been playing pretty consistently this year. I tapered off I think in the Grand Slam and Players Championship Finals, I wasn’t 100 percent, but I still got to the latter stages and was still playing half-decent, but overall over the 12 months I’ve played pretty decent.

“I think I won the most tournaments this year, which if you’d told me seven years ago that I’d be doing that and getting to world number one and winning the World Championship – dreams come true. It’s something I never even thought of, let alone dreamed about. “I need to try and back this up as well, I’m not resting now that I’ve won the Worlds. I’ve reflected and it’s made me a big hungrier.”

Heta saw his maiden season on the professional circuit recognised with the Moneybarn Best Newcomer award, with the Australian having won a Players Championship and reached quarter-finals at the World Cup, Grand Slam of Darts and Players Championship Finals.

“I’m pumped – it’s ace!” said Heta. “It obviously means a lot and I believe I could have done more – and I’m going to do my best again [this year].” Rydz was named as the Unicorn Young Player of the Year following a strong debut season on the PDC ProTour, a victory on the Development Tour and runs to the last 16 of the Players Championship Finals and last 64 of the World Championship.

“For me to win this award, it’s unbelievable,” said Rydz. “It was surreal just to be nominated, never mind to win the award. It gives me a bit more confidence going into the year. “I got on the tour this year and I didn’t have a good start but towards the end of the year I really did play some good stuff.”

Chisnall’s outstanding performance to defeat Michael van Gerwen 5-0 in the World Championship quarter-finals was named as the Toyo Tires Televised Performance of the Year, recognising a stunning display in the sport’s biggest tournament.

PDC chairman Barry Hearn OBE becomes the 17th inductee into the PDC Hall of Fame to recognised his contribution across over two decades in the sport. Hearn’s arrival as PDC chairman in 2001 has been followed by a huge period of worldwide growth for the sport and record growth of prize funds in the professional game.

“It’s lovely and as I suppose as you get older you treasure these moments even more,” said Hearn. “I’m happy to be there with some of those legends who have already been inducted, and it gives you a good feeling.

“To stand alongside those other legends is a source of pride, of course, and I think they would agree that it’s not the individuals, it’s the collective attitude of the PDC, the family, that really believes in what we’re doing.

“If I look back on my life, my involvement in the PDC has probably been one of, if not the most successful sides of my promotional sporting life. “To have the opportunity to take a game ridiculed in some quarters and to make it into this major international global sport, where TV viewing figures are generally only beaten by football, is huge.

“Where we’ve come from as individuals and as a sport is a testament on what hard work and discipline and sacrifice can do, and there’s a message there for everyone.

“We’ve been on a wonderful journey; the journey is still in progress but we’ve changed the world of sport through darts. Twenty years ago that journey began, and I think the induction into the PDC Hall of Fame is a pat on the back that we all share.”

The PDC Annual Awards also welcomes into the Nine-Dart Club any player to achieve a nine-darter in a PDC event during the previous year, with televised perfect legs recognised with a gold pin badge and players who hit a non-televised nine-darter receiving a silver pin badge.

PDC Annual Awards

PDC Hall of Fame:

Barry Hearn OBE

Nine-Dart Club

Gold Pin Badges

  • Michael Smith – Unibet Premier League
  • Jonny Clayton – Ladbrokes UK Open
  • Michael van Gerwen – Ladbrokes UK Open
  • Peter Wright – Unibet Premier League
  • Jose de Sousa – Unibet European Championship
  • James Wade – William Hill World Championship

Silver Pin Badges

  • Andy Jenkins – PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Three
  • Mickey Mansell – Players Championship One
  • Mike van Duivenbode – Players Championship One
  • Keegan Brown – Players Championship Two
  • Scott Baker – Players Championship Two
  • Nathan Aspinall – Players Championship Two
  • Steve West – ET2 TCH Qualifier
  • Mensur Suljovic – Players Championship Three
  • Danny Noppert – Players Championship Three
  • Steve Lennon – Players Championship Five
  • Michael van Gerwen – Players Championship Six
  • Luke Woodhouse – Unibet Home Tour Group Two
  • Rob Cross – PDC Summer Series Day Four (PC12)
  • Darren Webster – PDC Summer Series Day Five (PC13)
  • Carl Wilkinson – PDC Autumn Series Day One (PC14)
  • James Wade – PDC Autumn Series Day Four (PC17)
  • Devon Petersen – PDC Autumn Series Day Five (PC18)
  • Moreno Blom – PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Eight
  • Robbie Ellis – PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight
  • Daniel Larsson – PDC Home Tour III Group Two
  • Andy Hamilton – PDC Winter Series Day Two (PC20)
  • Rowby-John Rodriguez – PDC Winter Series Day Two (PC20)
  • Nick Kenny – PDC Winter Series Day Three (PC21)

ProTour Player of the Year:

Gerwyn Price

Moneybarn Best Newcomer:

Damon Heta
Nominated:
Jason Lowe, Callan Rydz, Martijn Kleermaker

Toyo Tires Televised Performance of the Year:

Dave Chisnall v Michael van Gerwen, World Championship
Nominated:
Peter Wright – Premier League (Exeter)
Michael van Gerwen – UK Open semi-finals
Simon Whitlock – World Grand Prix quarter-finals
Jose de Sousa – Grand Slam final

Just Eat Fans’ Player of the Year:

Gerwyn Price
Second: Dirk van Duijvenbode
Third: Dimitri Van den Bergh

PDPA Players’ Player of the Year:

Gerwyn Price
Second: Jose de Sousa
Joint Third: Dirk van Duijvenbode & Dimitri Van den Bergh

Unicorn Young Player of the Year:

Callan Rydz
Nominated: Ryan Meikle, Bradley Brooks, Keane Barry

PDC Player of the Year:

Gerwyn Price
Nominated: Peter Wright, Michael van Gerwen, Jose de Sousa

Template - Author: Q-School Stage 1 draw and entries

The player allocations for the 2021 PDC Qualifying School have been made ahead of next month’s events in Milton Keynes and Niedernhausen.

 

Over 650 players will be competing in Qualifying School as they bid to win one of 29 PDC Tour Cards to play on the professional circuit in 2021/22. First Stage will be split across two blocks of three days, with Stage 1A being played from February 8-10 and Stage 1B from February 11-13.

Final Stage will then take place from February 14-17, where 128 players will compete for the 29 Tour Cards. Entry lists for each stage are detailed below, including the players exempt through to Final Stage. Any withdrawals will be amended on these lists when applicable.

2021 UK Qualifying School
Stage 1A (182 Players)

David Airey
Patrick Aldoescu
Craig Anderson
Daniel Anstiss
James Bailey
Alex Ball
Jamie Barrowman
Chas Barstow
Dave Bayton
Carl Beattie
Nicholas Bell
Christopher Bent
Paul Berriman
Nathan Boon
Sam Booth
Philip Borthwick
John Bowles
Fred Box
Andrew Broll
Dale Brooke
John Brown
Lee Budgen
Larry Butler
Steve Cadman
David Calvert
Chris Campbell
Sam Cankett
Francis Carragher
Jake Carter
Jimmy Chojnowski
Ricky Clarke
Brett Claydon
Derek Coulson
Barrie Cox
Jordan Crabtree
Roger Crook
Matt Crowley
Niall Culleton
Barry Davies
Daniel Day
Christopher Dominey
Ben Dulley
Jamie Durrant
Steve Earley
David Edwards
Micheal Fearon
Darryl Fitton
Liam Fowkes
Jason Gallagher
Stephen Gallimore
Joe Geraghty
Amit Gilitwala
Stephen Gilligan
Nathan Girvan
Wayne Glover
Martin Grearson
Martin Green
John Guy
Kai Haddock
Corrine Hammond
Luke Hardy
Rikki Harrison
Kelvin Hart
Rhys Hayden
Danny Haygreen
Ben Hazel
Jason Heaver
Deta Hedman
Jack Hegarty
Sam Hewson
Steve Hine
Cameron Hodgson
Ryan Hogarth
Jason Hogg
Ashley Holgate
Scott Hope
Peter Hudson
Dale Hughes
John Imrie
Matt Jackson
Nick Jennings
Lee Kenny
Steven Kirkham
Hamond Kumar
David Ladley
Mark Lawrence
Eddie Lovely
Neil MacDougall
Ross MacDougall
Ian Mackenzie
Jack Main
Joe Main
Jason Marriott
Scott Marsh
Gordon Mathers
Kenneth Matthews
Josh McCarthy
Kevin McDine
Shaun McDonald
Jim McEwan
Shane McGuirk
Tommy McKay
Simon McKenner
Liam Meek
Cameron Menzies
Paul Mitchell
Arron Monk
Danny Moore
Kurt Morgan
Wayne Morgan
Ian Moss
Shaun Moughtin
Jack Neary
Tony Newell
Wes Newton
Mike Norton
Keith O’Neill
Ben Oldroyd
Rikki Oversby
Matt Padgett
Kevin Painter
Joey Palfreyman
Josie Paterson
John Power
Martin Pratt
Dave Prins
Haupai Puha
Chris Quantock
Ben Quenby
Andrew Quinn
Dan Read
James Richardson
Steven Riches
Greg Ritchie
Mark Robinson
Paul Rowley
Craig Rust
John Scott
Connor Scutt
Craig Searle
Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Matthew Shadwick
Adam Shanks
Fallon Sherrock
Coni Singh Nagi
Joe Singleton
Richard Smith
Adam Smith-Neale
Ben Songhurst
Simon Sparrow
Gareth Starling
James Stephenson
Charlie Symons
Jacob Taylor
Tony Thom
Kevin Thomas
Mick Todd
Aaron Turner
Curtis Turner
Robert Turner
Graham Usher
Jamie Venning
Michael Venton
Jack Vincent
Wayne Wall
Mike Warburton
Sam Ward
Wayne Warren
David Wawrzewski
Stuart White
Paul Whitworth
Harry Williams
Joshua Williams
Scott Williams
Dean Winstanley
Lorraine Winstanley
Lloyd Wintle
Ian Withers
James Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Mark Yelding
Robert Yelding

Stage 1B (181 Players)
Ben Adams
Antony Allen
Cameron Anderson
Frankie Ansell
Danny Aplin
Darren Armstrong
Jason Askew
Daniel Baggish
Michael Baker
Danny Ballard
Brian Barnett
Carl Batchelor
Max Baulcomb
Marc Benton
Darren Beveridge
James Bishop (Reading)
Jack Boardman
Steven Bradley
Wayne Brill
Jordan Brooks
Rachel Brooks
Neilie Brouder
Anthony Brown
Kevin Burness
Stephen Burton
Gary Butcher
Matt Campbell
Jamie Caven
Ben Cheeseman
Emlyn Clark
Jamie Clark
Lee Cocks
Daniel Cole
Jarred Cole
Reece Colley
Ryan Craddock
Chris Craven
Terry Creed
Jason Cullen
Henry Cutting
Lewis Dare
Lee Davies
Rhys Davies
Adrian Devine
Mark Dudbridge
James Duncan
Kev Edwards (Newcastle)
Martin Edwards
Richie Edwards
Brad Ellis
Robbie Ellis
Luke Ely
Mark Esson
Kieran Evans
Lee Evans
Sean Fisher
Glenn Fitzpatrick
Rhys Flynn
Wayne France
Nick Fullwell
Ryan Furness
Liam Gallagher
Billy Gallie
Kevin Garcia
Leonard Gates
Glenn Gibson
Callum Goffin
Dan Green
Carter Guiney
Brian Hallas
Ryan Harrington
Sam Harris
Frederick Harrison
Lee Hayes
Jonathan Hayllor
Killian Heffernan
Martin Heneghan
Lyndon Hextall
Chris Hogg
Paul Holloway
Bradley Holme
Justin Hood
Sam Hunter
Andy Jenkins
Adam Jenkinson
Chris Jennings
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Dean Jones (Wales)
Jake Jones
Kyran Jones
Coby Jones-Swanson
Ian Jopling
Mark Kingdon
Aden Kirk
Veljko Knezevic
Dino Konstantis
Nitin Kumar
Daniel Lauby
Daniel Lee
Ian Lever
Colin Littlecott
Alex Long
Thomas Lovely
Martin Lukeman
Derek Lumley
Bleddyn Lyons
Owen Maiden
Jon Mansell
Shaun Matthews
Daniel Maystone
Simon McCall
Andre Luke McGill
Andy McGovern
John McGuirk
Jimmy McKirdy
Stephen McNally
Barry Morgan
Adam Mould
Russell Murphy
David Neads
David Nicholson
Alan Norris
Shane O’Connor
John O’Shea
Colin Osborne
Robert Owen
Lee Palfreyman
Ryan Palmer
Dave Parletti
John Part
Reece Pauling
Lloyd Pennell
George Philip
Brad Phillips
Ian Plumb
Andrew Poole
Diogo Portela
Shane Price
Lewis Pride
Tony Procter
Bradley Quelch
Stuart Reeve
Todd Richardson
Kyle Richardson
Ronnie Rickner
Robert Rickwood
Scott Ridler
Ben Rigler
Peter Rigler
Ross Rimmer
Jamie Robinson
Johnny Rooney
Mark Ryan
Justin Smith
Luke Smith
Suzanne Smith
Alan Soutar
Gary Stafford
Freddy Still
John Teal
Martin Thomas
Wayne Thomas
Bruce Troup
Martyn Turner
A.J. Urmston-Toft
Mark Venables
Graham Vernon
Richie Walsh
Scottie Walters
Jock Watt
Karl Webster
John West
Chris White
Lee Whitworth
Christopher Wickenden
Stu Wilson
Jacob Womack
Christopher Wood
Richard Wood
Jonathan Wynn

Final Stage (32 players exempt to Final Stage)
Scott Baker
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Richie Burnett
Gavin Carlin
Matt Clark
Robert Collins
Joe Davis
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Rhys Griffin
Adam Huckvale
Keelan Kay
Jamie Lewis
Scott Mitchell
Joe Murnan
Richard North
David Pallett
Nathan Rafferty
Reece Robinson
Kirk Shepherd
Simon Stevenson
Dom Taylor
Scott Taylor
Robert Thornton
Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson
Jim Williams
Lewis Williams
Jon Worsley

2021 European Qualifying School
Stage 1A (127 Players)

Mark Albert
Marcel Althaus
Eynur Babayev
Sandor Ballo
Toms Balodis
Mindaugas Barauskas
Moreno Blom
Jiri Brejcha
Mario Brescakovic
Michael Bruder
Gheorghe Calagiu
Dimitrios Dais
Tim Darmstadter
Kristiaan de Boer
Geert De Vos
Jeffrey De Zeeuw
Rene Eidams
El Abbas El Amri
Marcel Erba
Markus Erhard
Sven Fiedler
Alex Flohr
Andreas Frei
Adam Gawlas
Sören Giese
Nauris Gleglu
Kai Gotthardt
Antonius Greebe
Jürgen Grupp
Fredi Gsellmann
Michael Hahn
Sven Haltmayer
Ricoh Handt
Niels-Joergen Hansen
Niels Heinsoe
Simeon Heinz
Leo Hendriks
Elias Henkel
Moritz Hilger
Sven Hilling
Roland Hol
Artur Jaa
Andreas Jaguttis
Danny Jansen
Andreas Toft Jorgensen
Danny Kaiser
Alexander Kastner
Felix Kleeberg
Jens Kniest
Karsten Koch
Gillian Koehoorn
Thomas Kohnlein
Boris Koltsov
Patrik Kovacs
René Kruit
Nico Kurz
Chris Landman
Tomas Ledl
Pero Ljubic
Adis Ljubijankic
Fabian Lorenz
Kevin Luhr
Patrick Maat
Remo Mandiau
José Marquês
Daniel Meyer
Jeroen Mioch
Steven Morrison
Eric Mundo
Kenny Neyens
Steven Noster
Marco Obst
Baran Oezdemir
Dennie Olde Kalter
Jonathan Parvaneh
Berry Pater
Patrick Peters
Lasse Petersen
Ricardo Pietreczko
Wesley Plaisier
Michael Plooy
Patrick Plötz
Sebastian Pohl
Ivan Springborg Poulsen
Lorenzo Pronk
Davy Proosten
Marko Puls
Michael Rasztovits
Leon Reijnders
Franz Roetzsch
Bernd Roith
Malte Schleinitz
Moritz Schmitz
Francois Schweyen
Niko Springer
Daniel Sprudzs
Sebastian Steyer
Michael Stoeten
Stefan Taferner
Erik Tautfest
Olaf Thies
Egor Tvorogov
Michael Unterbuchner
Raymond van Barneveld
Johannes van de Weerd
John Van de Weerd
Patrick van den Boogaard
Jeremy van der Winkel
Jeffrey Van Egdom
Eimardo Van Engelen
Philip Van Gasse
Lorenzo Van Hove
Mikel van Maastrigt
Justin van Tergouw
Gian van Veen
Roberto Vandaele
Mario Vandenbogaerde
Richard Veenstra
Rients Visser
Paul Wacanno
Cedric Waegemans
Nico Wagner
Lukas Wenig
Jens Wittlinger
Tim Wolters
Jens Ziegler
Erwin Ziermeier

Stage 1B (126 players)
Jonas Aplowski
Arsen Ballaj
Andrew Beeton
Stefan Bellmont
Kevin Blomme
Eric Boyer
Joel Breitenmoser
Patrick Bulen
Pascal Burock
Sam Coenders
Kevin Costantini
Danny de Graaf
Jeffrey De Graaf
Jandirk de Groot
Joey de Jong
Mathieu De Loos
Ryan De Vreede
Jean-Pierre Delcourt
Dominik Diemer
Anastasia Dobromyslova
Martijn Dragt
Alexander Draisbach
Klaus-Dieter Einenkel
Alexander Elia
Johan Engstrom
Levy Frauenfelder
Marcel Gerdon
Ansjelo Gerritsen
Dominique Goldberg
Joaquim Goncalves
Michael Hausler
Teuvo Haverinen
Florian Hempel
Jerry Hendriks
Jimmy Hendriks
Joshua Hermann
Kai Herwede
Tobias Hoentsch
Ole Holtkamp
Dragutin Horvat
Peter Hubinger
Ronny Huybrechts
Marco Jansen
Christian Jentschke
Thomas Junghans
José Justicia
Murat Kapar
Hatman Karaca
Fetih Kaya
Sebastian Keine
Christian Kist
Daniel Klas
Alexander Klein
Daniel Klose
Robbie Knops
Florian Koenig
Thomas Kohlmann
Arjan Konterman
Sergio Krassen
Tom Veje Kristensen
Bent Lambertsen
Zoran Lerchbacher
Christopher Lindl
Chengan Liu
Ole Luckow
Fabian Maier
Willem Mandigers
Robert Marijanovic
Gary Mawson
Tim May
Erik Meulenmeesters
Hakar Mezory
Sven Miesen
Roemer Mooijman
Ignacio Moreno Gaston
Nic Mueller
Mirko Muhlheim
Janis Mustafejevs
Georgios Nanos
Claus Bendix Nielsen
Stefan Nilles
Marcel Notzon
Karel Papezik
Luc Peters
Daniele Petri
Colin Philippi
Mike Poge
Mike Rava
Goran Repic
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Owen Roelofs
Brian Rohmann Andersen
David Rosi
Nils Schierbrock
David Schlichting
Nico Schlund
Michael Seemann
Miro Seemann
Daniel Skoda
Kay Smeets
Michal Smejda
Dustin Straver
Veniamin Symeonidis
Eduard Szabo
Danny Tessmann
Dominik Thiel
Laurent Toussaint
Thibault Tricole
Patrick Tringler
Wesley van den Broek
Robert van der Heijden
Gijsbert Van malsen
Erik van Manen
Danny van Trijp
Marvin van Velzen
Kevin Van Wauwe
Maikel Venema
Davyd Venken
Veijo Viinikka
Gino Vos
Mike Wedler
Steve Wollener
Sandro Wyss
Di Zhuang
Marcel Zwally
Julian Zwergel

Final Stage (18 players exempt to Final Stage)
Toni Alcinas
Sebastian Bialecki
Christian Bunse
Jan Dekker
Kevin Doets
Marko Kantele
Maik Kuivenhoven
John Michael
Damian Mol
Geert Nentjes
Brian Raman
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Benito van de Pas
Vincent Van der Meer
Jitse Van der Wal
Maikel Verberk
Niels Zonneveld

Template - Author: Q-School Information Update:

See below for the updated information we have as of today for the two PDC Qualifying Schools in Milton Keynes, UK and Niedernhausen Germany.

 

We have worked hard with The PDC and PDC-Europe to put this information together for all Q-School participants.

Overview

  • Dates (both venues) – Stage 1a February 8th-10th | Stage 1b February 11th-13th | Stage 2 February 14th-17th
  • Hotels: UK – DoubleTree, Hilton Milton Keynes | Germany – H+ Hotel Niedernhausen – you MUST stay in these hotels and you MUST book via the PDC (UK) and PDC Europe (Germany). No other bookings will be accepted
  • Travel – you must keep yourself up to date with national and international travel requirements as is applicable to you
  • Draws – For Stage One 1A and 1B a random draw will take place after the deadline closes and the listings will be made available online at www.pdc.tv and www.pdpa.co.uk 
  • Guests – space is limited and only parents/guardians of under 18s and DRA Registered Agents will be permitted IF space allows
  • Testing – at the present time, testing is still to be finalised and will be communicated once known
  • PDPA Membership – submit your details using the PDPA’s online Membership System.

NOTE: please be aware that we will be in a better position to confirm any further information once the deadline has closed and the full entry level is established. All information is also subject to the constantly changing factors caused by the global pandemic and can change at any time. Please be patient and please read all the information below so you have a full understanding of the information as available to us today (15 Jan 2021).

The Details

Dates

Stage 1a February 8th-10th | Stage 1b February 11th-13th | Stage 2 February 14th-17th

Everyone is aware of the pandemic and the issues, concerns, challenges and disruption it is causing. The PDC Qualifying School has already been moved from January to February and has, in addition, moved back by one day.

Hotels

On all PDC & PDPA announcements and correspondence, you have been advised to ONLY BOOK refundable/amendable accommodation and travel during these unprecedented times.

We now know there HAS to be one procedure for hotel bookings so that the events fulfil council requirements in order to allow the events to be staged, which is non-negotiable.

We are very much aware of the issues players now have due to this change and although sympathetic, we are not in control of the regulations which are placed upon us due to the pandemic. We can only advise you using the information we have at the time.

As it stands, the events would not go ahead if this hotel status was not in force and it is mandatory for players (even those who live close by) to stay at the official hotels to maintain a bubble. This means any previous hotels bookings at these hotels via any route which was not the PDC or PDE Europe will need to be cancelled.

All other information on the hotel facilities available will be announced prior to the event.

UK- DoubleTree, Hilton Milton Keynes

  • Players can only book x1 room and are unable to share rooms unless sharing with someone from the same household (adhering to guest rules)
  • Check-in on Sunday 7 February begins at 19.30pm GMT
  • You are required to check out of the hotel prior to registration on day three of the first stage, or when you have concluded playing in the event. This is to keep within capacity rules and bookings/checkout will be arranged on a case by case basis. If you are flying into England, please inform the PDC when booking
  • Rooms need to be booked before 23rd February 2021.
  • £75 B&B Single £85 Double/Twin B&B plus VAT

For more information and to book please email hayley.upward@pdc.tv UK event information is available on the PDPA website here

Germany – H+ Hotel Niedernhausen

  • For sharing, check-in/check-out, any other information and to book please email hotel@pdc-europe.tv
  • 85€ Single – Including Breakfast
  • 95€ Double/Twin – Including Breakfast
  • Euro event information is available on the PDPA website here

Travel

Air passenger arrivals into England are now required to provide a negative COVID test taken no more than 72 hours before departure, to be able to enter. Details are available here

Arrivals into Germany need to provide a negative COVID test taken no more than 48 hours before arrival and register in advance via ‘Digital Registration on Entry’ – for which, information is available here. The latest Risk Areas list for Germany is available here

All players travelling TO or WITHIN England or Germany must ensure they are up to date with any requirements applicable to them in that region.

From 4am the Monday 18th January anyone entering the Uk will have to self-isolate as all Travel corridors to be suspended.

Draws

The entry deadline closes on 18 January 2021. Following this, the Stage One 1A and 1B draws for both venues will take place.

The draws will be made at random and will be available on www.pdc.tv and www.pdpa.co.uk

At this point you will be able to check whether you are in the 1A or 1B draws allowing you secure your accommodation date requirements via the PDC or PDC Europe. If your in stage 2 you can book your accommodation now.

Guests

Both events have NO guest allowances apart from DRA Registered Agents and parents/guardians of under 18s. However, you will need to be flexible and understanding with this because space is limited/subject to room availability and guest requests may be refused.

Testing

At this time, COVID testing details for the event are still to be confirmed and these will be communicated to you as soon as possible after the entry deadline.

PDPA Membership

An email from NoReply@pdpa.co.uk will include a link to your PDPA profile. You should check and/or complete your details on the online form that the link in the email will direct you to. If the email does not appear in your inbox, please check your junk or spam folders. If you still cannot find it contact info@pdpa.co.uk.

Challenge Tour

You need to enter and play at Q-School to be eligible to play on the Challenge Tour

In Conclusion

The current global issue is not an easy situation for anyone of us.

The most important priority is to try and make sure the events go ahead with the complete knowledge that every effort is made by all to ensure a safe environment. We all have a responsibility to follow all the correct guidelines and health protocols.

The situation is constantly being monitored and if there are any changes or any further updates, everyone will be informed as soon as is possible either via email from us or via official PDC, PDC Europe and PDPA websites and social media channels. Do not rely on any other sources for factual information.

Kind regards,

The PDPA