Template - Date: Challenge Tour Players Invited to Attend Sporting Chance Seminar

All Challenge Tour players are encouraged to attend an online seminar with PDPA partners Sporting Chance at 1900 BST on Monday 5 October.

The subject of the seminar will be: Understanding Gambling & Betting Integrity.

The event will last for up to 45 minutes including an opportunity for questions and will be hosted by Chris Murphy (PDPA Communications Manager, PDC Commentator & Gambling Education Facilitator for Sporting Chance). Chris has amassed a wealth of knowledge and expertise in this field, having worked in professional darts for almost a decade and through his own lived experience of gambling addiction.

He will be joined by Alex Mills (Head of Education, Communications & Athlete Engagement from Sporting Chance). Alex is experienced in educating professional sportspeople on mental health and emotional wellbeing issues, including addiction.

This webinar will cover:

  • Understanding the Current Gambling Landscape in Society and Sport
  • Understanding Unhealthy Gambling
  • Commonly Harmful Gambling Products
  • Potential Signs of Gambling Problems
  • Effects of Gambling Addiction
  • Betting Integrity in Darts
  • Other Potentially Unhealthy Behaviours
  • Help and Support

To access this webinar all you need to do is click the zoom link you received via e-mail.

If you did not receive this e-mail please e-mail info@pdpa.co.uk for it to be resent. It may also be worth checking your spam folder.

Attendance at this webinar is strongly encouraged.

Template - Date: BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Michael van Gerwen will begin the defence of his BoyleSports World Grand Prix title against Krzysztof Ratajski, with the draw also pitting Rob Cross against Gary Anderson.

 

Five-time World Grand Prix champion and 11/4 pre-tournament favourite with sponsors BoyleSports, Van Gerwen will face Polish number one Ratajski in the first round of the 32-player event which will take place at the Ricoh Arena, Coventry, from October 6-12.

The pick of the first round ties will see 2016 World Grand Prix runner-up Anderson take on fifth seed Cross, while 2017 champion Daryl Gurney will start his campaign against Joe Cullen.

Number two seed and World Champion Peter Wright takes on Ryan Joyce, who is one of six debutants in the prestigious double-start event. Third seed Gerwyn Price will face Dutchman Jermaine Wattimena, and newly-crowned Dimitri Van den Bergh will come up against fourth seed Michael Smith.

Two-time champion James Wade will play 2012 runner-up Mervyn King, while 2013 runner-up Dave Chisnall will meet Premier League table topper Glen Durrant in the one of the un-seeded match-ups, Play will commence with the first round split across two nights on October 6-7, with the second round taking place on October 8-9.

The quarter-finals will be held on Saturday October 10, with the semi-finals on Sunday October 11 and the final on Monday October 12. The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports, as well as through the PDC’s international broadcast partners including RTL7 and DAZN and for PDCTV Rest of the World Subscribers.

2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix Draw bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Krzysztof Ratajski
Jose De Sousa v Devon Petersen
(8) James Wade v Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis v Chris Dobey
(4) Michael Smith v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mensur Suljovic v Dirk van Duijvenbode
(5) Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Danny Noppert v Ryan Searle
(2) Peter Wright v Ryan Joyce
Dave Chisnall v Glen Durrant
(7) Daryl Gurney v Joe Cullen
Jonny Clayton v Ian White
(3) Gerwyn Price v Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan v Kim Huybrechts
(6) Nathan Aspinall v Gabriel Clemens
Jamie Hughes v Stephen Bunting

Schedule of Play
TBC

Template - Date: World Youth Championship

The pair came through a 96-player field at the Barnsley Metrodome to move within one match of the title, a £10,000 top prize and a place in the 2020/21 William Hill World Darts Championship.

 

They have also secured spots in the 2021 Grand Slam of Darts, but will firstly face off on Sunday November 29 for the right to succeed Luke Humphries as World Youth Champion. Blackburn’s Brooks had begun 2020 at Qualifying School as he won back his PDC Tour Card, and the 20-year-old showed his quality as he secured a place in the final.

Having won through the group stage by dropping just one leg against Sam Coenders and Henry Cutting, he was made to work harder in the knockout rounds. A 6-2 win over Rhys Griffin was followed by a 6-4 success against William Borland, before a 167 checkout in leg ten saved the game in his quarter-final win over Martin Schindler.

He then overcame Dutchman Niels Zonneveld 6-1 in the semi-finals to seal his spot in November’s showpiece. Davis, meanwhile, had to come from 4-0 down in his semi-final against Jeffrey de Zwaan, taking victory 6-5 to secure his place in the final.

The 23-year-old from Brighton was a 5-2 winner in both of his group games, against Roman Benecky and Keith O’Neill, and then defeated Jack Male 6-3, Jaikob Selby-Rivas 6-2 and Brian Raman 6-4.

A decorator by trade, Davis has previously played in two UK Opens but could now enjoy a life-changing night in November’s final. The semi-final loss for De Zwaan means that the 24-year-old missed out on claiming the World Youth Championship in his final event at this level before progressing full-time to senior level.

He was joined in missing out in the semi-finals by fellow Dutchman Zonneveld, a Development Tour event winner in 2018 who won five matches before losing out to Brooks.

Development Tour Order of Merit winner Ryan Meikle was edged out in a deciding leg in the quarter-finals, while 2018 World Youth Championship finalist Martin Schindler missed three match darts against Brooks.

Development Tour runner-up Keane Barry was beaten 6-5 by Schindler in the last 16, with Sunday’s Event Ten winner Callan Rydz also losing out at that stage.

2019 World Youth Championship runner-up Adam Gawlas was joined in the last 32 by former Junior Darts Corporation champions Rusty-Jake Rodriguez and Joshua Richardson and Hong Kong duo Lee Lok Yin and Man Lok Leung.

2016 finalist Berry van Peer, who finished third on the Development Tour Order of Merit to win back his PDC Tour Card, missed out in the group stage alongside Harry Ward, a Players Championship winner in 2019 and a recent qualifier for the World Series of Darts Finals.

Knockout Stage

Last 32
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Gian van Veen
Moreno Blom 6-3 Joshua Richardson
Callan Rydz 6-3 Lee Lok Yin
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Sebastian Bialecki
Lewis Pride 6-5 Ted Evetts
Brian Raman 6-2 Kevin Troppmann
Jaikob Selby-Rivas 6-5 Man Lok Leung
Joe Davis 6-3 Jack Male
Martin Schindler 6-3 Jack Main
Keane Barry 6-3 Dom Taylor
William Borland 6-4 Fred Box
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Rhys Griffin
Jarred Cole 6-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Bradley Halls
Niels Zonneveld 6-1 Adam Gawlas
George Killington 6-3 Liam Meek

Last 16
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Moreno Blom
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Callan Rydz
Brian Raman 6-4 Lewis Pride
Joe Davis 6-2 Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Martin Schindler 6-5 Keane Barry
Bradley Brooks 6-4 William Borland
Nathan Rafferty 6-2 Jarred Cole
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 George Killington

Quarter-Finals
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Brian Raman 4-6 Joe Davis
Martin Schindler 5-6 Bradley Brooks
Nathan Rafferty 2-6 Niels Zonneveld

Semi-Finals
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-6 Joe Davis
Niels Zonneveld 1-6 Bradley Brooks

Final
Joe Davis v Bradley Brooks
To be played Sunday November 29

Group Stage

Group One
Daan Bastiaansen 5-3 Cameron Doyle
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-2 Daan Bastiaansen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-1 Cameron Doyle

Group Two
Scott Hope 5-4 Charlie Symons
Gian van Veen 5-2 Scott Hope
Charlie Symons 5-4 Gian van Veen

Group Three
Joshua Richardson 5-2 Sven Hesse
Joshua Richardson 5-4 Kevin Doets
Kevin Doets 5-2 Sven Hesse

Group Four
Moreno Blom 5-2 Levy Frauenfelder
Maikel Verberk 5-3 Levy Frauenfelder
Moreno Blom 5-4 Maikel Verberk

Group Five
Ole Holtkamp 5-2 Bertus Herks
Callan Rydz 5-4 Bertus Herks
Callan Rydz 5-2 Ole Holtkamp

Group Six
Callum Wildridge 5-3 Henk Snijder
Lee Lok Yin 5-3 Henk Snijder
Lee Lok Yin 5-0 Callum Wildridge

Group Seven
Timo Van den Elshout 5-4 Sean Negrette
Ryan Meikle 5-0 Timo Van den Elshout
Ryan Meikle 5-1 Sean Negrette

Group Eight
Mikey Rees 5-3 Thomas Lovely
Sebastian Bialecki 5-2 Thomas Lovely
Sebastian Bialecki 5-1 Mikey Rees

Group Nine
Jurjen van der Velde 5-2 Vilem Sedivy
Ted Evetts 5-0 Vilem Sedivy
Ted Evetts 5-1 Jurjen van der Velde

Group Ten
William Blackwell 5-3 Kalem Marsh
Kalem Marsh 5-4 Lewis Pride
Lewis Pride 5-3 William Blackwell

Group 11
Nathan Potter 5-4 Maartendirk Woord
Brian Raman 5-4 Nathan Potter
Brian Raman 5-3 Maartendirk Woord

Group 12
Kevin Troppmann 5-2 Joshua Lloyd
Kevin Troppmann 5-1 Damian Mol
Damian Mol 5-0 Joshua Lloyd

Group 13
Man Lok Leung 5-1 Marcus Tommaso Brambati
Man Lok Leung 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Marcus Tommaso Brambati

Group 14
Ben Cheeseman 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Jaikob Selby-Rivas 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Jaikob Selby-Rivas 5-1 Ben Cheeseman

Group 15
Jack Male 5-2 Michael Poole
Lewis Williams 5-1 Michael Poole
Jack Male 5-4 Lewis Williams

Group 16
Keith O’Neill 5-3 Roman Benecky
Joe Davis 5-2 Roman Benecky
Joe Davis 5-2 Keith O’Neill

Group 17
Owen Maiden 5-2 Brent Plaisier
Martin Schindler 5-1 Owen Maiden
Martin Schinder 5-2 Brent Plaisier

Group 18
Alec Small 5-2 Jamai van den Herik
Jack Main 5-1 Alec Small
Jack Main 5-3 Jamai van den Herik

Group 19
Daniel Perry 5-0 Lewis Gurney
Dom Taylor 5-0 Daniel Perry
Lewis Gurney 5-1 Dom Taylor

Group 20
John Brown 5-4 Thomas Cromwell
Keane Barry 5-0 John Brown
Keane Barry 5-2 Thomas Cromwell

Group 21
James Beeton 5-1 Jack Kirtland
William Borland 5-0 Jack Kirtland
William Borland 5-1 James Beeton

Group 22
Fred Box 5-0 Brad Phillips
Fred Box 5-3 Owen Roelofs
Owen Roelofs 5-1 Brad Phillips

Group 23
Henry Cutting 5-1 Sam Coenders
Bradley Brooks 5-0 Sam Coenders
Bradley Brooks 5-1 Henry Cutting

Group 24
Justin Smith 5-4 Danny van Trijp
Rhys Griffin 5-0 Justin Smith
Danny van Trijp 5-3 Rhys Griffin

Group 25
Jarred Cole 5-2 Adam Paxton
Jarred Cole 5-2 Harry Ward
Harry Ward 5-2 Adam Paxton

Group 26
Connor Pickett 5-1 Egor Tvorogov
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Connor Pickett
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Egor Tvorogov

Group 27
Reece Colley 5-3 Robin Beger
Nathan Rafferty 5-1 Robin Beger
Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Reece Colley

Group 28
Bradley Halls 5-2 Justin Hewitt
Bradley Halls 5-1 Berry van Peer
Berry van Peer 5-0 Justin Hewitt

Group 29
Luke Colwill 5-4 Aaron Ayres
Niels Zonneveld 5-1 Luke Colwill
Niels Zonneveld 5-0 Aaron Ayres

Group 30
Ryan Payne 5-4 Ben McCaffery
Adam Gawlas 5-2 Ben McCaffery
Adam Gawlas 5-2 Ryan Payne

Group 31
Liam Meek 5-3 Nathan Girvan
Liam Meek 5-2 Jitse Van der Wal
Jitse Van der Wal 5-3 Nathan Girvan

Group 32
George Killington 5-1 Henry Reddin
Keelan Kay 5-2 Henry Reddin
George Killington 5-0 Keelan Kay

Prize Fund
Winner £10,000 + place in 2020/2021 World Championship & 2021 Grand Slam
Runner-Up £5,000 + place in 2021 Grand Slam
Semi-Finalists £2,500
Quarter-Finalists £1,600
Last 16 £1,000
Last 32 £500
Second in Group £300
Third in Group £250
Total £60,000

Format
Group Stage: Best of nine legs
Knockout Stage: Best of 11 legs

Template - Date: German Darts Championship ET2

Devon Petersen became the first African player to win a PDC ranking event at the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim on Sunday.

 

South African Petersen defeated Jonny Clayton 8-3 in the final at Halle 39 before savouring the moment of lifting the European Tour title in front of fans.

Just 12 days on from agonisingly missing four darts to win his first PDC title at the Autumn Series against Gerwyn Price – who he defeated in Saturday’s second round – Petersen got over the line as the European Tour returned from a six-month absence.

The in-form 33-year-old will now look forward to a debut at the BoyleSports World Grand Prix and BoyleSports Grand Slam of Darts in October and November respectively.

Runner-up Clayton, who secured his place in the World Grand Prix this weekend, was full of praise for the champion despite being denied his second European Tour title. Sunday saw the £140,000 event reach its climax, with the last 16 taking place in the afternoon session, followed by the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final in the evening.

Petersen began the day by recovering from 5-4 down to edge out Rob Cross 6-5 to progress to the quarter-finals where he overcame Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3, before defeating Danny Noppert 7-4 in the semi-finals. World number one Michael van Gerwen was defeated 6-1 by Mervyn King in the third round, while World Champion Peter Wright also exited in the last 16, losing out 6-3 to Clayton.

The Welshman went on to defeat Dave Chisnall and King to win through to the final. The European Tour will return with the European Darts Grand Prix in Sindelfingen, Germany across the weekend of October 16-18, with all the action shown on PDCTV.

2020 German Darts Championship

Sunday September 27th

Third Round
Mervyn King 6-1 Michael van Gerwen
James Wade 6-1 Mensur Suljovic
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Peter Wright
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert 6-4 Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Glen Durrant
Devon Petersen 6-5 Rob Cross
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Joe Cullen

Quarter-Finals
Mervyn King 6-2 James Wade
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Danny Noppert 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Devon Petersen 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski

Semi-Finals
Mervyn King 3-7 Jonny Clayton
Danny Noppert 4-7 Devon Petersen

Final
Jonny Clayton 3-8 Devon Petersen

Template - Date: PDC Development Tour Finale

Keane Barry and Berry van Peer won two-year PDC Tour Cards, while Barry and Ryan Meikle booked places at the 2020/21 World Championship as the 2020 PDC Unicorn Development Tour concluded in Barnsley on Sunday.

 

Exciting Irish prospect Barry, 18, narrowly missed out on winning a Tour Card at Qualifying School in January but will compete on the PDC ProTour for the first time in 2021 and make his second World Championship appearance in December after finishing second on the final Development Tour Order of Merit.

A graduate of the Junior Darts Corporation system, Barry made his World Championship debut in December 2019, before returning to the Alexandra Palace stage days later to win the JDC’s Junior World Championship final.

Barry, who also became the youngest winner of the Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay in 2019, picked up his first two Development Tour titles across Saturday and Sunday to secure his place on the professional circuit.

Dutchman Van Peer, who has battled through dartitis to continue his playing career, finished third on the Development Tour Order of Merit to win back his PDC Tour Card, having previously competed on the circuit in 2016-17.

The 24-year-old has four Development Tour titles to his name spanning a five-year period and reached the last 16 of the 2017 Grand Slam of Darts. Englishman Meikle, a six-time Development Tour title winner, topped the final Order of Merit to ensure his World Championship return having made his Alexandra Palace debut at the 2019/20 event.

The 24-year-old, who reached the last 16 of the 2019 Players Championship Finals, was already assured of his PDC Tour Card for 2021, meaning Barry and Van Peer are this year’s two Tour Card winners.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour

Final Order of Merit – Top ten
1. Ryan Meikle (£7,000)
2. Keane Barry (£6,000)
3. Berry van Peer (£4,250)
4. Damian Mol (£3,750)
5. Ted Evetts (£3,450)
6. Kevin Doets (£2,950)
7. Martin Schindler (£2,400)
8. Callan Rydz (£2,350)
9. Wessel Nijman (£2,250)
10. Niels Zonneveld (£2,200)

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Sunday September 27, Barnsley Metrodome
Event Nine
Quarter-Finals

Berry van Peer 5-2 Mikey Rees
Ryan Meikle 5-4 Geert Nentjes
Damian Mol 5-3 Lewis Pride
Keane Barry 5-2 Harry Ward

Semi-Finals
Ryan Meikle 5-4 Berry van Peer
Keane Barry 5-0 Damian Mol

Final
Keane Barry 5-4 Ryan Meikle

Event Ten
Quarter-Finals

Callan Rydz 5-4 Keane Barry
Owen Roelofs 5-2 Thomas Lovely
Berry van Peer 5-2 Danny van Trijp
Lee Lok Yin 5-2 Joe Davis

Semi-Finals
Callan Rydz 5-3 Owen Roelofs
Lee Lok Yin 5-2 Berry van Peer

Final
Callan Rydz 5-1 Lee Lok Yin

For the current DTOoM Table CLICK HERE

Monday 28th September

World Youth Championship:

11.00hrs – Doors Open
11.00hrs > 13.00hrs Registration, you must register before 13.00hrs or you will not be in the draw for the event.
14.00hrs – Start Round Robin

Template - Date: RvB at Q-School ITS ON

Five-time World Champion Van Barneveld, one of the sport’s most successful and renowned players, is set to play at Qualifying School for the first time as he attempts to win back a PDC Tour Card, having relinquished his professional status at the end of 2019.

 

The 53-year-old’s last appearance on the PDC stage ended in heartbreak with a shock first round exit to Darin Young at the 2019/20 William Hill World Darts Championship, the final part of a retirement plan which was first announced in November 2018.

Van Barneveld endured a disappointing farewell year in 2019, and after elimination from the Premier League in Rotterdam in March announced his intention to retire immediately, a decision he reversed the following day.

A run to the final of the NZ Darts Masters on the World Series of Darts circuit proved the high point of his 2019, and the Dutchman will have a return to the sport’s biggest stages in his sights as he heads to Qualifying School.

The Dutch legend joined the PDC circuit in 2006 and went on to rack up 29 PDC titles, including his famous 2007 World Championship triumph and wins in the 2012 Grand Slam of Darts and 2014 Premier League.

Ahead of his return to the sport, Van Barneveld has linked up with former manager Ben de Kok, who also works with current PDC world number 24 Jeffrey de Zwaan. Van Barneveld has enjoyed a close friendship with compatriot De Zwaan, mentoring him on the way to winning his PDC Tour Card as a teenager in 2015.

“It’s very simple. I miss it. I miss it terribly,” Van Barneveld explained to RTL News. “I think the decision [to retire] was the right one, but I have now had a lot of time to think about it. Then I realised I miss it terribly.

“I now have a unique opportunity to realise my dream and to work in a team. I think that is the solution for me. “Because I haven’t been myself for the past two or three years, you don’t always make the right decisions. 

“Your head is haunted and you’re a nightmare for everyone. But that’s different now. I’m looking forward to it. “I signed for three years, so we have the chance to at least get a tour card for three years. “If I want to get my tour card, I will have to do my best.”

Details for 2021 Qualifying Schools will be confirmed in due course.

The PDC Qualifying School gives the chance to any darts player aged 16 and above the chance to compete to win a PDC Tour Card, with events usually being held in the UK and Europe in January each year.

Template - Date: PDC Home Tour 2

The second phase of PDC Home Tour II begins on Tuesday, with fixtures for Group One and Group Two now available ahead of this week’s action.

 

Following the ten groups in the first stage of the event, 35 players have now progressed to the second phase, which will feature five groups playing on September 29-30 and October 5-7. Tuesday’s Group One will include top 32 stars Jonny Clayton, Stephen Bunting, Chris Dobey and Jermaine Wattimena, alongside Kim Huybrechts, Alan Tabern and Daniel Larsson.

Wednesday’s Group Two will be headlined by Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski, German duo Gabriel Clemens and Martin Schindler and Hong Kong’s Kai Fan Leung, as well as Mickey Mansell, Ted Evetts and Bradley Brooks.

The PDC Home Tour II will be broadcast through PDCTV and bookmakers’ websites worldwide, with play commencing from 0930 UK time on each day.

Competing Players
Phase Two Group One:
Stephen Bunting, Jonny Clayton, Chris Dobey, Kim Huybrechts, Daniel Larsson, Alan Tabern, Jermaine Wattimena
Phase Two Group Two: Bradley Brooks, Gabriel Clemens, Ted Evetts, Kai Fan Leung, Mickey Mansell, Krzysztof Ratajski, Martin Schindler.

Fixtures
Phase Two Group One
Tuesday September 29

Jermaine Wattimena v Daniel Larsson
Kim Huybrechts v Chris Dobey
Stephen Bunting v Jonny Clayton
Alan Tabern v Jermaine Wattimena
Daniel Larsson v Stephen Bunting
Jonny Clayton v    Kim Huybrechts
Chris Dobey v Alan Tabern
Stephen Bunting v Jermaine Wattimena
Kim Huybrechts v Daniel Larsson
Chris Dobey v Jonny Clayton
Alan Tabern v Stephen Bunting
Jermaine Wattimena v Kim Huybrechts
Daniel Larsson v Chris Dobey
Jonny Clayton v Alan Tabern
Kim Huybrechts v Stephen Bunting
Chris Dobey v Jermaine Wattimena
Jonny Clayton v Daniel Larsson
Alan Tabern v Kim Huybrechts
Stephen Bunting v Chris Dobey
Jermaine Wattimena v Jonny Clayton
Daniel Larsson v Alan Tabern

Phase Two Group Two
Wednesday September 30

Krzysztof Ratajski v Kai Fan Leung
Mickey Mansell v Gabriel Clemens
Martin Schindler v Bradley Brooks
Ted Evetts v Krzysztof Ratajski
Kai Fan Leung v Martin Schindler
Bradley Brooks v Mickey Mansell
Gabriel Clemens v Ted Evetts
Martin Schindler v Krzysztof Ratajski
Mickey Mansell v Kai Fan Leung
Gabriel Clemens v Bradley Brooks
Ted Evetts v Martin Schindler
Krzysztof Ratajski v Mickey Mansell
Kai Fan Leung v Gabriel Clemens
Bradley Brooks v Ted Evetts
Mickey Mansell v Martin Schindler
Gabriel Clemens v Krzysztof Ratajski
Bradley Brooks v Kai Fan Leung
Ted Evetts v Mickey Mansell
Martin Schindler v Gabriel Clemens
Krzysztof Ratajski v Bradley Brooks
Kai Fan Leung v Ted Evetts

PDC Home Tour II Schedule
Tuesday September 29 – Phase Two, Group One
Wednesday September 30 – Phase Two, Group Two
Monday October 5 – Phase Two, Group Three
Tuesday October 6 – Phase Two, Group Four
Wednesday October 7 – Phase Two, Group Five
Monday October 12 – Phase Three, Group One
Tuesday October 13 – Phase Three, Group Two
Wednesday October 14 – Phase Three, Group Three
Thursday October 15 – Championship Group

Phase One, Group One Players:

Andy Boulton, Mike De Decker, Adrian Gray, Joe Murnan, Geert Nentjes, David Pallett, Conan Whitehead.
Qualifiers: Mike de Dekker, Andy Boulton, Joe Murnan

Phase One, Group Two Players:

Barrie Bates, Gary Blades, Matthew Edgar, Adam Hunt, Jamie Lewis, Alan Tabern, Carl Wilkinson.
Qualifiers: Jamie Lewis, Adam Hunt, Alan Tabern.

Phase One, Group Three Players:

Lisa Ashton, Steve Brown, Nathan Derry, Krzysztof Kciuk, Martijn Kleermaker, Mickey Mansell, Kirk Shepherd.
Qualifiers: Michael Mansell, Steve Brown, Kirk Shepherd.

Phase One, Group Four Players:

William Borland, Bradley Brooks, Ted Evetts, Andy Hamilton, Jamie Hughes, Harald Leitinger, James Wilson.
Qualifiers: James Wilson, Andy Hamilton, Bradley Brooks.

Phase One, Group Five Players:

Damon Heta, Ryan Joyce, Marko Kantele, Daniel Larsson, Kai Fan Leung, John Michael, Devon Petersen.
Qualifiers Marko Kantele, Daniel Larsson, Damon Heta.

Phase One, Group Six Players:

Gabriel Clemens, Ryan Meilke, Ron Meulenkamp, William O’Connor, Ross Smith, Vincent van der Meer, Luke Woodhouse.
Qualifiers Ryan Meikle, Ross Smith, Gabriel Clemens.  

Phase One, Group Seven Players:

Ron Meulenkamp, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Jermaine Wattimena, Stephen Bunting, Jonny Clayton, Nick Kenny, Jeffrey de Zwaan, William Borland.
Qualifiers Jonny Clayton, Jermaine Wattimena, Jeffrey de Zwaan

Phase One, Group Eight Players:

Lisa Ashton, Gary Blades, Adrian Gray, Jamie Hughes, Luke Humphries, Kai Fan Leung, Martin Schindler.
Qualifiers Luke Humphries, Kai Fan Leung, Martin Schindler

Phase One, Group Nine Players:

Barrie Bates, Chris Dobey, Ricky Evans, Krzysztof Kciuk, Nick Kenny, Callan Rydz, Conan Whitehead.
Qualifiers Nick Kenny, Chris Dobey, Barrie Bates

Phase One, Group Ten Players:

Steve Beaton, Stephen Bunting, Matthew Edgar, Kim Huybrechts, John Michael, Krzysztof Ratajski, Carl Wilkinson.
Qualifiers Krzysztof Ratajski, Kim Huybrechts, Stephen Bunting

Template - Date: European Tour Update

The European Tour will return next weekend with the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim, which will end a six-month break since the Belgian Darts Championship had opened the season on the continent.

 

A further two £140,000 European Tour events will now also be held in Germany, taking the year’s total to four ahead of the European Championship at the end of October. The European Darts Grand Prix will be staged at the Glaspalast in Sindelfingen from October 16-18, featuring the field of players who had qualified for the year’s originally-planned third European Tour event.

The Sachsenarena in Riesa will then host the International Darts Open from October 23-25, which will feature the players who originally qualified for the year’s fourth European Tour event. Each tournament will be played in front of fans in Germany, adopting the relevant safety and social distancing regulations.

Tickets for the German Darts Championship are available through PDC Europe, with tickets for the European Darts Grand Prix and International Darts Open going on sale in the near future.

Due to the amended regulations, ticket bookings for the original 2020 dates in Sindelfingen and Riesa cannot remain valid. Fans with a booking will be issued with a voucher which can be exchanged for tickets for the new date and will be contacted by the PDC Europe Box Office.

Each PDC European Tour event will be streamed through PDCTV for all Subscribers worldwide, and available through bookmakers’ websites.

Following the completion of the International Darts Open, the top 32 players from the European Tour Order of Merit – comprised of prize money won across the four European Tour events – will progress to compete in the European Championship.

The field for each European Tour event will be finalised on the night before the tournament begins with players from the Associate Member Qualifier and Host Nation Qualifier.

The current fields for each event are listed below.

 

For the German Darts Championship, qualifiers Niels Zonneveld and Simon Stevenson have withdrawn, and two extra places will be awarded to the Host Nation Qualifier.

For the International Darts Open, qualifier Kyle Anderson has withdrawn and will be replaced by an additional Host Nation Qualifier.

ET2 – German Darts Championship
Halle 39, Hildesheim – September 25-27
Seeded Players

1. Michael van Gerwen
2. Ian White
3. Gerwyn Price
4. Peter Wright
5. Dave Chisnall
6. Krzysztof Ratajski
7. Daryl Gurney
8. Mensur Suljovic
9. James Wade
10. Glen Durrant
11. Joe Cullen
12. Nathan Aspinall
13. Jonny Clayton
14. Rob Cross
15. Adrian Lewis
16. Jermaine Wattimena

Host Nation Qualifiers – Automatic Entries: Gabriel Clemens, Max Hopp
TCH Qualifiers: Josh Payne, Adam Hunt, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Steve Lennon, Michael Smith, Darren Penhall, Jeff Smith, Mervyn King, Jason Lowe, Devon Petersen, Steffen Siepmann, William O’Connor, Alan Tabern, Ryan Murray, Scott Waites, Ron Meulenkamp, Chris Dobey, Steve Brown, Danny Noppert, Reece Robinson, Steve West, Richard North
PDC Nordic & Baltic Qualifier: Daniel Larsson
East Europe Qualifier: Boris Koltsov
Associate Member Qualifiers: 2x TBC
Host Nation Qualifiers: 4x TBC

ET3 – European Darts Grand Prix
Glaspalast, Sindelfingen – October 16-18
Seeded Players

1. Michael van Gerwen
2. Gerwyn Price
3. Ian White
4. Peter Wright
5. Krzysztof Ratajski
6. Mensur Suljovic
7. Daryl Gurney
8. Dave Chisnall
9. James Wade
10. Nathan Aspinall
11. Joe Cullen
12. Glen Durrant
13. Adrian Lewis
14. Jamie Hughes
15. Rob Cross
16. Michael Smith

Qualifiers
Host Nation Qualifiers – Automatic Entries:
Gabriel Clemens, Max Hopp
TCH Qualifiers: Devon Petersen, Steve Lennon, Adam Hunt, Mervyn King, Jason Lowe, Steffen Siepmann, Jonathan Worsley, Darius Labanauskas, Jose De Sousa, William O’Connor, Derk Telnekes, John Henderson, Maik Kuivenhoven, Martijn Kleermaker, Harry Ward, Madars Razma, Scott Waites, Ryan Joyce, Damon Heta, Darren Webster, Vincent van der Voort, Luke Woodhouse, Chris Dobey, Kim Huybrechts
PDC Nordic & Baltic Qualifier: Mindaugas Barauskas
East Europe Qualifier: Pero Ljubic
Associate Member Qualifiers: 2x TBC
Host Nation Qualifiers: 2x TBC

ET4 – International Darts Open
Sachsenarena, Riesa – October 23-25
Seeded Players

1. Michael van Gerwen
2. Gerwyn Price
3. Ian White
4. Peter Wright
5. Krzysztof Ratajski
6. Mensur Suljovic
7. Daryl Gurney
8. Dave Chisnall
9. James Wade
10. Nathan Aspinall
11. Joe Cullen
12. Glen Durrant
13. Adrian Lewis
14. Jamie Hughes
15. Rob Cross
16. Michael Smith

Qualifiers
Host Nation Qualifiers – Automatic Entries:
Gabriel Clemens, Max Hopp
TCH Qualifiers: Kai Fan Leung, Jamie Lewis, Andy Hamilton, Jason Lowe, Jesus Noguera, Madars Razma, Jelle Klaasen, Jose De Sousa, Martin Schindler, Stephen Bunting, Maik Kuivenhoven, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Ron Meulenkamp, Danny Noppert, Ross Smith, Brendan Dolan, Ryan Murray, Niels Zonneveld, Benito van de Pas, Martijn Kleermaker, Steve West, Toni Alcinas, Scott Baker
PDC Nordic & Baltic Qualifier: Andreas Harryson
East Europe Qualifier: Tytus Kanik
Associate Member Qualifiers: 2x TBC
Host Nation Qualifiers: 3x TBC

Template - Date: bwin World Series Finals.

Sensational Gerwyn Price claimed glory in the bwin World Series of Darts Finals with an outstanding day in Salzburg which culminated in an 11-9 comeback victory over Rob Cross in Sunday’s decider.

 

The Welshman scooped the £70,000 title and a third televised triumph of his career in style to cap a brilliant week on the continent.

Price had won two Players Championship events in midweek in Germany, and extended his winning streak to 17 matches as he followed up Saturday’s defeat of Vincent van der Voort with an brilliant display on Sunday.

He survived a missed match dart from Nathan Aspinall in the deciding leg of a thrilling quarter-final, before then defeating Peter Wright 11-6 in a semi-final of the highest quality.

World Champion Wright averaged 108 and produced six winning legs of between 11 and 13 darts, but Price proved too strong for the Scot as he moved into the final.

After Cross opened with a 144 finish, Price took out legs of 11, 12 and 13 darts – including a 128 checkout – as he moved 3-2 up, only to see the Hastings ace assume control with three straight legs.

Price responded in leg nine, but Cross took another three legs as a 110 checkout moved him 8-4 up with only four missed darts at a double.

The Welshman, though, kick-started his comeback with finishes of 74 and 79, and after Cross took out 100 it was Price who levelled by taking out 74 once again in leg 18.

Cross’ miss at the bullseye allowed Price to regain the lead – for the first time since leg five – by pinning a third-dart double five in leg 19, before hitting tops to complete a superb victory.

“I’m really happy and a bit relieved,” admitted Price. “From 8-4 down I’m proud of myself, to dig deep once again like I have in a few games over the last couple of weeks.

“Early on in the final I thought I was playing brilliant – I should have been at least 4-1 up but I knew that Rob was going to come out firing and when he banged in that 144 I knew I was in for a tough game.

“In the middle part of the game I was beating myself up and let Rob get in front, but I stuck in there until the end and got over the winning line.

“I never give up any more and I always believe that as long as there’s one leg to go I can still win, and I stuck in there until the end.

“I’m playing well, practising well and giving 100 percent every single time. Whoever’s going to beat me is going to have to play really well and take their chances, because if not then I will.

“I’m looking forward to the European Tour next week and the World Grand Prix after that, and obviously I’ve got one eye on the World Championship.

“I wouldn’t say I’m the best player in the world now, but I believe that my A-game is better than anybody else’s. That’s all that matters, I’m confident with my own game.”

Cross had been eliminated from the Premier League on Judgement Night less than a month ago, but bounced back from that disappointment in style to reach his first final since last October’s European Championship.

He followed up Saturday’s confidence-boosting whitewash of Steve Beaton with a 10-8 quarter-final win over Michael Smith to open his challenge on Sunday.

He then overcame James Wade 11-7 in the semi-finals, pulling clear from 7-6 to set up a repeat of the 2019 European Championship final with Price, only to this time end up on the losing side of the scoreline.

“It hurts,” admitted Cross, who will enjoy his 30th birthday on Monday.

“I lost to an in-form guy tonight and he’s been playing the darts of his life. Fair play to Gezzy for winning. Maybe with the lead I did have, I just got a little bit complacent.

“I’ve always got the game in the locker. I didn’t feel great when I played James and he never really got going, but it’s a step in the right direction.

“The darts are perfect for me and everything’s perfect, it’s just about Rob believing. I’m bitterly disappointed, but I’ll go back on the practice board, work harder and come back stronger.”

Wade had landed the tournament’s two maximum finishes, taking out 170 during his high-quality 10-8 quarter-final defeat of Glen Durrant before hitting the combination once more in his semi-final reverse to Cross.

Wright averaged over 100 in his quarter-final defeat of Daryl Gurney, but found himself on the end of a semi-final barrage from Price despite his own fine display in a memorable contest.

PDC action continues next weekend with the return of the European Tour, as Halle 39 in Hildesheim hosts the German Darts Championship as 48 players compete from September 25-27.

Sunday September 20th

(11.45 BST)

Quarter-Finals (19)
(102.46) Glen Durrant 9-10 James Wade (99.14)
(98.67) Rob Cross 10-8 Michael Smith (98.10)
(100.23) Peter Wright 10-5 Daryl Gurney (99.39)
(100.94) Gerwyn Price 10-9 Nathan Aspinall (103.37)

(19.15 BST)

Semi-Finals (21)
(108.10) Peter Wright 6-11 Gerwyn Price (102.48)
(87.58) James Wade 7-11 Rob Cross (85.28)

Final (21)
(96.21) Gerwyn Price 11-9 Rob Cross (94.22)

Prize Fund
Winner – £70,000
Runner-up – £30,000
Semi-finalists – £20,000
Quarter-finalists – £15,000
Second round – £7,5000
First round – £5,000

Template - Date: Development Tour: Important Online Seminar

All Development Tour players are encouraged to attend an online seminar with PDPA partners Sporting Chance at 1900 BST on Monday 21 September.

The subject of the seminar will be: Understanding Gambling & Betting Integrity.

To access this webinar all you need to do is click the zoom link that was sent to you in an e-mail entitled Development Tour Zoom Invitation – Understanding Gambling & Betting Integrity.

If you can not locate this e-mail please e-mail info@pdpa.co.uk to be re-sent the link. 

The event will last for up to 45 minutes, including an opportunity for questions, and will be hosted by Chris Murphy (PDPA Communications Manager, PDC Commentator & Gambling Education Facilitator for Sporting Chance).  Chris has amassed a wealth of knowledge and expertise in this field, having worked in professional darts for almost a decade and through his own lived experience of gambling addiction.

He will be joined by Alex Mills (Head of Education, Communications & Athlete Engagement from Sporting Chance). Alex is experienced in educating professional sportspeople on mental health and emotional wellbeing issues, including addiction.

This webinar will cover:-

  • Understanding the current gambling landscape in society and sport
  • Understanding Unhealthy Gambling
  • Commonly Harmful Gambling Products
  • Potential Signs of Gambling Problems
  • Effects of Gambling Addiction
  • Betting Integrity in Darts
  • Other Potentially Unhealthy Behaviours
  • Help and Support

Attendance at this webinar is strongly encouraged.

Template - Date: Day 5 PDC Autumn Series

Gerwyn Price claimed his second Players Championship title in two days by defeating Krzysztof Ratajski in the Day Five final as the PDC Autumn Series drew to a close on Wednesday.

 

Having recovered from 7-4 down to defeat Devon Petersen in Tuesday’s dramatic final in Niedernhausen, Price wrapped up his 13th PDC title in simpler fashion against Ratajski with the Welshman leading throughout the contest.

The world number three averaged 104 across six victories in a highly impressive day which ensures his place at the top of the final Autumn Series Order of Merit. He also heads into this weekend’s bwin World Series of Darts Finals in Salzburg full of confidence following his double Players Championship success.

Devon Petersen hit his 4th 9 darter in his loss to Dimitri van den Bergh. Wednesday’s event featured 126 players, with Andy Hamilton withdrawing before the draw was made. As such, the number one seed, Gerwyn Price, receives a Bye in round one. Jamie Lewis also withdrew.

Final Table:

1 – Gerwyn Price £24,750
2 – Michael Van Gerwen £16,750
3 – Peter Wright £14,500
4 – Damon Heta £13,250
5 – Joe Cullen £11,000
6 – Mensur Suljovic £10,250
7 – Devon Petersen £10,000
8 – Krzysztof Ratajski £9,750

DAY FIVE

QUARTERS
Gerwyn Price 6-5 James Wade
Jose De Sousa 6-2 Michael van Gerwen
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Matt Clark
Simon Whitlock 0-6 Krzysztof Ratajski

SEMi FINALS
Gerwyn Price 7-3 Jose De Sousa
Brendan Dolan 4-7 Krzysztof Ratajski

FINAL
Gerwyn Price 8-5 Krzysztof Ratajski

TOP 8 AFTER ALL EVENTS:
1st-Gerwyn Price £24,250
2nd-Michael van Gerwen £16,750
3rd-
4th-
5th-
6th-
7th-
8th-

DAY FOUR

Gerwyn Price came back from 7-4 down to deny Devon Petersen a first PDC title on Day Four of the PDC Autumn Series on Tuesday.

Starring in his first PDC final in Niedernhausen, Petersen missed one dart at double 16 for an 8-5 win before going high with all three darts at double top in the following leg during an exciting final.

There were to be no further match darts for Petersen as Price ruthlessly punished the South African, closing out the deciding leg with a 14-dart break of throw to rack up his 12th PDC crown and a first since competitive action resumed in July.

James Wade hit his 10th PDC 9 Darter in his first round match against Robert Collins.

QUARTERS
Joe Cullen 6-3 Dirk Telnekes
Devon Petersen 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Ryan Searle 6-5 Ross Smith

SEMi FINALS
Joe Cullen 2-7 Devon Petersen
Gerwyn Price 7-2 Ryan Searle

FINAL
Devon Petersen 7-8 Gerwyn Price

DAY THREE

Michael van Gerwen returned to winning ways on Monday, romping his way to the title on Day Three of the PDC Autumn Series.

Having suffered a difficult end to his Unibet Premier League campaign as he missed out on the Play-Offs for the first time, Van Gerwen was back to his dominant best, dropping just 13 legs on the third day of action in Niedernhausen, Germany.

The world number one began the day with a 6-4 victory against former World Championship runner-up Andy Hamilton, before recording his first of four 100-plus averages in a 6-2 defeat of Reece Robinson.

Whitewash wins against fellow Dutchman Dirk van Duijvenbode and his Day Two conqueror Damon Heta were sandwiched either side of a 6-2 victory over Glen Durrant, his first against the Premier League table-topper.

A 7-4 triumph over Welshman Nick Kenny saw him progress to the final where he blew away Mensur Suljovic 8-1 to pocket the £10,000 prize.

QUARTERS
Luke Humphries 3-6 Mensur Suljovic
Danny Noppert 3-6 Ian White
Ross Smith 2-6 Nick Kenny
Damon Heta 0-6 Michael van Gerwen

SEMi FINALS
Mensur Suljovic 7-3 Ian White
Nick Kenny 4-7 Michael van Gerwen

FINAL
Mensur Suljovic 1-8 Michael van Gerwen

DAY TWO

Damon Heta clinched his first PDC ProTour title as he beat Joe Cullenn 8-4 in the final on Day Two of the PDC Autumn Series in Niedernhausen, Germany.

The Aussie, who made his name by sensationally winning the Brisbane Darts Masters as a qualifier in 2019, saw off the likes of Michael van Gerwen and newly crowned Betfred World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh on his way to victory.

QUARTERS
Joe Cullen 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Ian White
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Damon Heta 6-3 Martin Schindler

SEMi FINALS
Joe Cullen 7-6 Nathan Aspinall
Stephen Bunting 3-7 Damon Heta

FINAL
Joe Cullen 4-8 Damon Heta

DAY ONE

Peter Wright’s brilliant 2020 continued as he opened the PDC Autumn Series in Niedernhausen with a superb Day One victory, defeating Madars Razma in the final.

The World Champion showed his class in a brilliant day of darts as he claimed a second successive Players Championship title, following his win on the final day of July’s Summer Series. Wright averaged almost 100 in each of his first five matches, including wins over recent World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh and Premier League leader Glen Durrant.

He had also seen off Callan Rydz, Graham Usher and Boris Krcmar before producing his highest average of the day at 109 in a thrilling semi-final with Michael van Gerwen. Carl Wilkinson hits a nine-darter in leg ten of his game with Joe Cullen – but loses the contest 6-5 in the decider.

QUARTERS
Devon Petersen 6-5 Jesus Noguera
Madars Razma 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Peter Wright 6-0 Glen Durrant
Michael Van Gerwen 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski

SEMi FINALS
Madars Razma 7-6 Devon Petersen
Peter Wright  7-6 Michael van Gerwen

FINAL
Madars Razma 1-8 Peter Wright

Template - Date: Harry Ward announces retirement at close of 2020

The 23 year old ‘Tour Card Holder’ also known as ‘Big H’ has announced he is to retire from PDC Darts at the conclusion of the 2020 season.

 

In his early BDO years he reached the final of the 2015 BDO World Youth Championships, losing 3–0 in the final to Colin Roelofs.

In January 2019, he won a two-year PDC Tour Card by right on the first day of the event, beating Mark McGeeney 5–2 in the final. Ward won his first PDC title at the sixteenth Players Championship of 2019, beating Germany’s Max Hopp 8–7 in the final at Barnsley Metrodome.

He had also qualified for the World Championship in 2019/20 beating Madars Razma 3-2, before losing out to Simon Whitlock 3-0 in the last 64. He also reached the last 64 of the UK Open twice and the Players Championship Finals.

We all at The PDPA wish him well in his future endeavours.

CLICK IMAGE BELOW for Facebook interview and announcement.

Template - Date: Social Media Abuse: An Open Letter to PDPA Members

Dear PDPA members,

We are aware that some of you have recently experienced some abuse on social media.

We are sorry that this is something you have had to encounter and want to do what we can to assist you if you feel you need any support or guidance.

While we do not have the power to eradicate online abuse or punish the perpetrators of it, it is our role to support our members in any way we can.

Firstly, we would like to remind you of our latest guidance on social media abuse (DARTS) which can be found here.

We are fully aware of the potential effects of experiencing online abuse and would therefore also like to remind you of the mental health and emotional wellbeing support that is available to you as a member of the PDPA.

Sporting Chance
PDPA members can access Sporting Chances services for support with any mental health or emotional wellbeing issue.

Confidential Helpline: 07780 00 88 77
E-mail: support@Sportingchanceclinic.com

The PDPA will also be hosting an online seminar with Sporting Chance on the subject of healthy and unhealthy social media use. Further details will be released in due course.

Thrive 
PDPA members have free access to the Thrive Wellbeing App – an app that can help you manage your mental health, stress and anxiety with techniques to relax you in as little as five minutes.

To download the Thrive App go to the App Store (for apple devices) or Google Play (for android) and search for ‘Thrive: mental wellbeing’. Then set up a new account using the activation code PDPA2017.

PDPA
The PDPA are always available to provide further support and guidance to our members on any issue, including social media abuse. Please feel free to contact us at any time. We would also really appreciate any feedback on what more you think we could do to help.

If you have suffered social media abuse and want to report it to the PDPA, please e-mail info@pdpa.co.uk typing ‘SOCIAL MEDIA ABUSE’ in the subject field and include as much information as possible, such as the username of the perpetrator(s) & links or images of any abusive posts or messages.

We are also here to help with any integrity issues relating to Darts. If you have received messages or approaches relating to gambling, match-fixing or any other integrity issues please contact the PDPA or DRA immediately. Do not interact with the instigator and keep any evidence, such as the name/contact of the perpetrator(s) & links or images of any posts or messages.

Kind regards,
The PDPA

Template - Date: Unibet Premier League Night 16

Glen Durrant, Peter Wright, Gary Anderson and Nathan Aspinall will compete in the Unibet Premier League Play-Offs on a night where Michael van Gerwen failed to qualify for the first time.

 

The opening game of the night saw Gerwyn Price keep alive his hopes of a first Play-Off berth with a convincing 8-3 win over Gary Anderson. A repeat of the 2018 Grand Slam of Darts final saw Price average 107.7 as he took full advantage of a below-par Anderson, who appeared to be struggling throughout.

Michael van Gerwen crashed out of the competition, going down to a crushing 8-2 defeat to already-eliminated Daryl Gurney. Van Gerwen, who has topped the league phase every year since his 2013 debut, will not feature in the Play-Offs for the first time after a disappointing end do a difficult campaign for the world number one.

Heading into the game, Van Gerwen knew he needed at least a point to keep his top four hopes alive, but Gurney showed no mercy as he raced into a 6-0 lead. Van Gerwen was made to pay for his 11 missed double attempts and was unable to find anywhere near his best form to mount a comeback.

Gurney’s win over Van Gerwen meant Peter Wright was already assured of his place in the top four, but the World Champion ended his season with an 8-5 win over Michael Smith. After Wright took a 7-2 lead, Smith won three successive legs but any hopes of a comeback were quashed by Wright, who will feature in the Play-Offs for the first time since 2017.

Nathan Aspinall produced a scintillating display to qualify for the top 4 on his debut, an 8-2 win over the league winner, high scoring and incredible finishing including a 170 was a feature of his display, he now faces World Champion Peter Wright in the Semi Finals. Anderson faces Durrant from the O2 on 22nd October

Final Group Stage Fixture

Night 16 Saturday September 5th MK

Gerwyn Price 8-3 Gary Anderson
Daryl Gurney 8-2 Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright 8-5 Michael Smith
Nathan Aspinall 8-2 Glen Durrant

Play Offs Thursday October 22nd O2

Semi Finals
Glen Durrant v Gary Anderson
Peter Wright v Nathan Aspinall

Final
Durrant/Anderson v Wright/Aspinall

Final Table

1 – Glen Durrant 21 (+19)
2 – Peter Wright 20 (+18)
3 – Nathan Aspinall 19 (+11)
4 – Gary Anderson 19 (+6)
5 – Gerwyn Price 17 (+15)
6 – Michael van Gerwen 17 (-4)
7 – Michael Smith 13 (-7)
8 – Daryl Gurney 11 (-15)
9 – Rob Cross 5 (-14) E