Template - Date: PDPA announce financial support for players.

The Professional Darts Players Association has announced financial support for players affected by the current suspension of tournaments.

 

A statement released by the PDPA on Tuesday March 31 read:

The PDPA has announced measures to assist PDC Tour Card Holders during the Covid-19 pandemic.

As always, our Members’ health and wellbeing is our utmost priority. Additionally, the financial impact on our Members due to the pandemic is something which we and the PDC continue to monitor daily.

Therefore, for our Members’ benefit we announce the following:

An Immediate Emergency Fund of up to £1,000 for any Tour Card Holder in real need of immediate financial assistance. This fund is SPECIFICALLY for Members who are currently suffering a real negative financial impact due to the Covid-19 outbreak. This applied-for payment will be non-repayable.

A PDPA/PDC Hardship Fund for any Tour Card Holder who requires further financial support in the months ahead in the form of an advance against future prize money. The details for this fund will be forwarded to all Tour Card Holders in due course.

Our Tour Card Holders will be emailed with full information about these packages and how they can apply for this support.

If any Tour Card Holder does not receive this email, please contact the PDPA as soon as possible, with contact details available at www.pdpa.co.uk.

Template - Date: Players Championship Events/Results

Ian White claimed his first title of the year at Players Championship 8 in Barnsley on Sunday, defeating James Wade 8-3 in the final.

 

White produced an incredibly consistent level throughout the day, averaging over 100 in all but one of his seven victories, including a 111.3 in his win over John Henderson in the last 32. A winner of two European Tour events in 2019, White began the second day of the ProTour double-header with wins over William Borland, Diogo Portela and Henderson.

The 49-year-old then overcame Stephen Bunting in the last 16 before a 109.7 average was enough to see off Dave Chisnall in the last eight. White defeated Kim Huybrechts 7-4 in the semi-finals and went on to brush Wade aside to pick up his first Players Championship title since June 2018 and a 13th PDC title of his career.

The eighth Players Championship event of the year also saw former TV finalist Huybrechts reach his first ranking semi-final in almost two years. Dutchman Derk Telnekes, who was among the new Tour Card winners in January, also reached the final four having reached the quarter-finals at Saturday’s Players Championship 7.

The 2020 PDC ProTour continues with two Players Championship events at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes on Saturday March 28 and Sunday March 29, with live streaming on PDCTV. All the action can be followed via PDCTV-HD Click Here with all the days results via Dart Connect Click Here

Players Championship 8

Barnsley Metrodome, Sunday 15th March

FULL RESULTS via dc pc8 click here

QUARTERS
James Wade 6-4 Keegan Brown
Derk Telnekes 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Ian White 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Michael Smith

SEMI FINALS
James Wade 7-2 Derk Telnekes
Ian White 7-4 Kim Huybrechts

FINAL
James Wade 3-8 Ian White

Players Championship 7

Barnsley Metrodome, Saturday 14th March

FULL RESULTS via dc pc7 click here

QUARTERS
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Michael van Gerwen
Danny Noppert 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
James Wade 6-5 Ian White
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Derk Telnekes

SEMI FINALS
Nathan Aspinall 7-3 Danny Noppert
Brendan Dolan 7-1 James Wade

FINAL
Nathan Aspinall 8-4 Brendan Dolan

Players Championship 6

Robin Park, Wigan Sunday 23rd February

FULL RESULTS via dc pc6 click here

QUARTERS
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Wade
Peter Wright 2-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ian White 4-6 Stephen Bunting
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Steve Beaton

SEMI FINALS
Michael van Gerwen 7-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Stephen Bunting 3-7 Gerwyn Price

FINAL
Michael van Gerwen 7-8 Gerwyn Price

Peter Wright claimed his first ProTour title of 2020 by defeating Gerwyn Price 8-6 in Saturday’s Players Championship 5 final in Wigan, while Steve Lennon hit a nine-darter.

The World Champion averaged over 100 in all but one of his matches on his way to claiming the £10,000 top prize in this year’s fifth Players Championship event, sealing the win with a 170 finish.  In the second round, Wright missed a dart at double 20 to break his own broadcast record average, but he still managed an astonishing 120.2 average in a whitewash victory over Adrian Gray.

Players Championship 5

Robin Park, Wigan Saturday 22nd February

Full Results via dc PC5 CLICK HERE

QUARTERS
Rob Cross 5-6 Devon Petersen
Peter Wright 6-1 Glen Durrant
Gerwyn Price 6-2 William O’Connor
Steve Lennon 6-2 Gabriel Clemens

SEMI FINALS
Devon Petersen 5-7 Peter Wright
Gerwyn Price 7-6 Steve Lennon

FINAL
Peter Wright 8-6 Gerwyn Price

Krzysztof Ratajski claimed his seventh PDC title at Players Championship 4 in Wigan on Sunday, defeating Ian White 8-7 in a thrilling final.

Ratajski looked assured of victory as he led 7-6 and left 40 for the title, only for White to fire in a match-saving 155 checkout to force a deciding leg. With White throwing for the match, visits of 145 and 134 helped Ratajski on his way to winning the last-leg shootout which he finished on double eight.

Players Championship 4

Robin Park, Wigan Sunday 16th February

Full Results via dc PC4 CLICK HERE

QUARTERS
Michael van Gerwen 4-6 Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Ian White 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven

SEMI FINALS
Danny Noppert 2-7 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ian White 7-6 Peter Wright

FINAL
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-7 Ian White

Ryan Searle lifted his very first PDC Pro-Tour title with event 3 from Wigan on Saturday defeating Michael van Gerwen 8-6 in the final.

Searle, who worked as a window cleaner until winning his Tour Card in January 2017, pockets the £10,000 top prize, which will be a major boost to his hopes of securing a debut in July’s World Matchplay, having narrowly missed out in 2019.

Players Championship 3

Robin Park, Wigan Saturday 15th February

Full Results via dc PC3 CLICK HERE

QUARTERS
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Chris Dobey
Peter Wright 6-3 Joe Cullen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Danny Noppert
Ryan Searle 6-5 Glen Durrant

SEMI FINALS
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Peter Wright
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-7 Ryan Searle

FINAL
Ryan Searle 8-6 Michael van Gerwyn

Players Championship 2

Metrodome, Barnsley Sunday 9th February

Full Results via dc PC2 CLICK HERE

Nathan Aspinall produced an astonishing display to land his fourth senior PDC title at Players Championship 2 in Barnsley on Sunday.

World number eight Aspinall, who was in inspired form throughout the day, hit a nine-dart finish and a 117.5 average in his 6-4 quarter-final win over Peter Wright. An incredible contest between Aspinall and Wright produced a combined average of 115.59, the highest combined match average recorded in PDC history.

QUARTERS
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Peter Wright
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Ross Smith
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Michael Mansell

SEMI FINALS
Gabriel Clemens 0-7 Nathan Aspinall
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-7 Gerwyn Price

FINAL
Nathan Aspinall 8-3 Gerwyn Price

Players Championship 1

Metrodome, Barnsley Saturday 8th February

Full Results via dc PC1 CLICK HERE

Gary Anderson claimed the first PDC ranking title of 2020 with victory at Players Championship 1 in Barnsley on Saturday.

Anderson defeated Canada’s Jeff Smith 8-4 in the final to get his 2020 campaign off to a perfect start following an injury-ravaged 2019. The two-time World Champion was in fine form all day, hitting four ton-plus averages, including a 107.5 against Christian Bunse in the first round.

QUARTERS
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Peter Wright 5-6 Jeff Smith
Steve Beaton 3-6 Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-2 Joe Cullen

SEMI FINALS
Brendan Dolan 2-7 Jeff Smith
Adrian Lewis 3-7 Gary Anderson

FINAL
Jeff Smith 4-8 Gary Anderson

Template - Date: European Tour 3-4 Tour Card Qualifiers

The second European Tour TCH Qualifier double header in 2020 from the Metrodome in Barnsley on Friday produced the 24 PDC Tour Card Holders for the 3rd and 4th European Tour events that have yet to be re-scheduled.

 

Portugals Jose de Sousa along with Maik Kuivenhoven, Martijn Kleermaker and Jason Lowe were double winners on the currently suspended European Tour events which will be scheduled later in the season.

These two qualifiers which were scheduled for:
(ET3 the European Darts Open from Leverkusen, Germany 27th – 29th March and ET4 the German Darts Grand Prix from Munich from the 11th – 13th April are currently postponed, so a new date for the main event with be confirmed when available)

If you qualify for any of these two events, you need to note that these two events are currently not scheduled in the calendar due to coronavirus concerns in Germany, and any further information on these two events will be announced in due course.

24 Tour Card Qualifiers for ET3

Devon Petersen, Steve Lennon, Adam Hunt, Mervyn King, Jason Lowe, Steffen Siepmann, Jonathan Worsley, Darius Labanauskas, Jose de Sousa, William O’Connor, Derk Telnekes, John Henderson, Maik Kuivenhoven, Martijn Kleermaker, Harry Ward, Madars Razma, Scott Waites, Ryan Joyce, Damon Heta, Darren Webster, Vincent van der Voort, Luke Woodhouse, Chris Dobey, Kim Huybrechts.

24 Tour Card Qualifiers for ET4

Kai Fan Leung, Kyle Anderson, Jamie Lewis, Andy Hamilton, Jason Lowe, Jesus Noguera, Madars Razma, Jelle Klaasen, Jose de Sousa, Martin Schindler, Stephen Bunting, Maik Kuivenhoven, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Ron Meulenkamp, Danny Noppert, Ross Smith, Brendan Dolan, Ryan Murray, Niels Zonneveld, Benito van de Pas, Martijn Kleermaker, Steve West, Toni Alcinas, Scott Baker.

Template - Date: Ladbrokes UK Open 2020

Michael van Gerwen followed a sensational nine-dart finish with a third Ladbrokes UK Open title in a glorious Sunday at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort as he defeated Gerwyn Price 11-9 in the final.

 

Van Gerwen had endured three months without a tournament win since claiming November’s Players Championship Finals title in Minehead with a comeback defeat of Price. He had also landed a nine-darter during that event, and repeated the feat with a perfect leg during his 11-3 semi-final romp against Daryl Gurney.

Van Gerwen opened the final with a 180 as a 13-darter gave him the lead, only for Price to clinically storm into a 5-1 lead, with his accuracy on tops including checkouts of 105 and 97 as he moved clear.

Van Gerwen punished missed doubles from the Welshman in three of the next four legs as he pulled back to 6-4, and after a 13-darter from Price the world number one capitalised on four further misses to reduce the gap to 7-6.

A tense 14th leg saw another four misses allow Van Gerwen a let-off as the Dutchman levelled on double two, and when a further two darts at double went astray from the Welshman, he saw his rival edge 8-7 up.

Checkouts of 136 and 97 moved Van Gerwen to the brink of victory at 10-7, and though Price replied with finishes of 94 and 80 the Welshman was unable to keep his hopes alive as a missed bull allowed his rival to take out 66 for glory.

Sunday March 8th

QUARTER FINALS (19)
(102.38) Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-10 Gerwyn Price (102.15)
(110.81) Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Rob Cross (95.12)
(95.26) Daryl Gurney 10-9 Jelle Klaasen (94.62)
(90.57) Jamie Hughes 9-10 Jonny Clayton (91.38)

SEMI FINALS (21)
(102.39) Gerwyn Price 11-4 Jonny Clayton (90.64)
(110.32) Michael van Gerwen 11-3 Daryl Gurney (96.76)
‘9 Darter MvG’

FINAL (21)
(99.16) Gerwyn Price 9-11 Michael van Gerwen (101.42)

Prize Fund:

Winner – £100,000
Runner-Up – £40,000
Semi-Finalists – £20,000
Quarter-Finalists – £12,500
Sixth Round Losers – £7,500
Fifth Round Losers – £4,000
Fourth Round Losers – £2,000
Third Round Losers – £1,000
Total – £450,000

6TH ROUND (19)
Gerwyn Price 10-9 Gabriel Clemens
James Wade 4-10 Michael van Gerwen
Jelle Klaasen 10-9 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-10 Daryl Gurney
Chris Dobey 8-10 Jonny Clayton ‘9 Darter Clayton’
Jamie Hughes 10-5 Mensur Suljovic
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-8 Kyle McKinstry
Rob Cross 10-8 Stephen Bunting

5TH ROUND (19)
Chris Dobey 10-5 Simon Whitlock
Michael van Gerwen 10-9 Jason Lowe
Peter Wright 10-6 Ian White
Michael Smith 9-10 Rob Cross
Daryl Gurney 10-9 William O’Connor
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Ricky Evans
James Wade 10-1 Kim Huybrechts
Gary Anderson 10-5 Simon Stevenson
Jonny Clayton 10-4 Joe Cullen
Mensur Suljovic 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Stephen Bunting 10-2 Alan Tabern
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-4 Matthew Edgar
Jamie Hughes 10-7 Martin Atkins
Jelle Klaasen 10-1 Steve West
Kyle McKinstry 10-5 Martin Schindler
Gabriel Clemens 10-6 Andy Boulton

4TH ROUND (19)
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Danny Noppert
Peter Wright 10-8 Glen Durrant
Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Nathan Aspinall
Gary Anderson 10-7 Steve Beaton
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Rhys Hayden
William O’Connor 10-8 Dave Chisnall
Stephen Bunting 10-9 Vincent van der Voort
Chris Dobey 10-9 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ian White 10-6 Harry Ward
Mensur Suljovic 10-4 Jamie Lewis
Gabriel Clemens 10-9 Ryan Joyce
Michael Smith 10-4 James Wilson
Kim Huybrechts 10-8 Ryan Searle
Alan Tabern 10-6 Richard North
Dirk van Duijvenbode 10-9 Jermaine Wattimena
Simon Whitlock 10-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Kyle McKinstry 10-8 Bradley Brooks
Rob Cross 10-7 Niels Zonneveld
Joe Cullen 10-7 Mervyn King
Jason Lowe 10-4 Adrian Lewis
Jelle Klaasen 10-5 William Borland
Ricky Evans 10-4 Joe Murnan
Simon Stevenson 10-9 Darren Webster
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Scott Waites
Andy Boulton 10-8 Luke Humphries
Steve West 10-9 Lewis Williams
Matthew Edgar 10-5 Josh Payne
James Wade 10-5 John Henderson
Daryl Gurney 10-9 Keegan Brown
Martin Schindler 10-2 Justin Pipe
Jamie Hughes 10-9 Brendan Dolan
Bye – Martin Atkins

1ST, 2ND and 3RD ROUND (11)
Mike De Decker 6-2 Lisa Ashton (R1)
Scott Waites 6-4 Damon Heta (R1)
Kyle McKinstry 6-1 Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Scott Baker (R2)
John Michael 6-5 Jeff Smith (R2)
Kevin Doets 6-3 David Pallett (R2)
Jason Heaver 4-6 Kyle McKinstry (R2)
Luke Humphries 6-5 Kyle Anderson (R3)
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Robert Thornton (R3)
Josh Payne 6-4 Luke Woodhouse (R3)
Cody Harris 6-5 Scott Taylor (R1)
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Kelvin Self (R1)
Karel Sedlacek 6-0 Adam Hunt (R1)
Alan Tabern 6-2 Keane Barry (R1)
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Patrick Lynskey (R1)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-0 Marko Kantele (R2)
Scott Waites 6-1 Geert Nentjes (R2)
Mike De Decker 6-5 Daniel Larsson (R2)
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Nick Kenny (R2)
Ryan Searle 6-5 Cristo Reyes (R3)
William O’Connor 6-2 Jan Dekker (R3)
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 John Michael (R3)
William Borland 6-5 Mike De Decker (R3)
Steffen Siepmann 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk (R1)
Peter Jacques 6-4 Ciaran Teehan (R1)
Steve Brown 6-5 Michael Barnard (R1)
Daniel Larsson 6-5 Ryan Meikle (R1)
Harry Ward 6-5 Gavin Carlin (R2)
Kai Fan Leung 6-2 Kirk Shepherd (R2)
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Barrie Bates (R2)
Rhys Hayden 6-4 James Richardson (R2)
Richard North 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp (R3)
Conan Whitehead 2-6 Steve West (R3)
Devon Petersen 4-6 Bradley Brooks (R3)
Wesley Harms 5-6 Martin Atkins (R3)
Stephen Burton 2-6 Kyle McKinstry (R3)
Jason Askew 6-4 Greg Ritchie (R1)
Jason Heaver 6-0 Jesus Noguera (R1)
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Ben Cheeseman (R1)
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Darren Beveridge (R1)
Andy Boulton 6-2 Reece Robinson (R2)
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Nathan Derry (R2)
Wesley Harms 6-5 Justin Smith (R2)
Madars Razma 6-4 Derk Telnekes (R2)
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Ross Smith (R3)
Steve Lennon 4-6 Alan Tabern (R3)
Ted Evetts 4-5 James Wilson (R3)
Mickey Mansell 2-6 Niels Zonneveld (R3)
Stephen Burton 6-1 Adam Huckvale (R1)
Rhys Hayden 6-5 James Clark (R1)
Bradley Brooks 6-5 Cameron Menzies (R1)
Harald Leitinger 6-1 Kevin Burness (R1)
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Matt Clark (R2)
Steffen Siepmann 6-2 Carl Wilkinson (R2)
Ted Evetts 6-1 Berry van Peer (R2)
Alan Tabern 6-3 Steve Brown (R2)
Justin Pipe 6-3 Kai Fan Leung (R3)
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse (R3)
Jose De Sousa 4-6 Lewis Williams (R3)
Nathan Rafferty 2-6 Jamie Hughes (R3)
Wesley Harms 6-3 Aaron Beeney (R1)
Danny van Trijp 6-4 Boris Koltsov (R1)
William Borland 6-2 Andrew Davidson (R1)
Lewis Williams 6-5 Robert Owen (R1)
Jason Lowe 6-1 Cody Harris (R2)
Martin Atkins 6-2 Christian Bunse (R2)
Nathan Rafferty 6-1 Mike van Duivenbode (R2)
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Andy Hamilton (R2)
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven (R3)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Darius Labanauskas (R3)
Rhys Hayden 6-2 Toni Alcinas (R3)
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Callan Rydz (R3)
Martin Atkins 6-5 Ryan Murray (R1)
Callan Rydz 6-5 Shane McGuirk (R1)
Wayne Jones 6-1 Gary Blades (R1)
Berry van Peer 6-3 Owen Roelofs (R1)
Jason Askew 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez (R2)
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Peter Jacques (R2)
Lewis Williams 6-3 Adrian Gray (R2)
Joe Murnan 6-3 Harald Leitinger (R2)
Martin Schindler 6-4 Benito van de Pas (R3)
Andy Boulton 6-4 Mark McGeeney (R3)
Jonathan Worsley 3-6 Jason Lowe (R3)
Madars Razma 2-6 Scott Waites (R3)
Justin Smith 6-3 Andy Jenkins (R1)
Derk Telnekes 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker (R1)
James Richardson 6-4 Darren Penhall (R1)
Kevin Doets 6-1 Alfie Thompson (R1)
Stephen Burton 6-4 Vincent van der Meer (R2)
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Wayne Jones (R2)
William Borland 6-0 Danny van Trijp (R2)
Callan Rydz 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale (R2)
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Jason Askew (R3)
Harry Ward 6-3 Steffen Siepmann (R3)
Joe Murnan 6-3 Karel Sedlacek (R3)
Kevin Doets 5-6 Simon Stevenson (R3)