Template - Date: Ladbrokes UK Open 2020

The draw and schedule has been made for the first three rounds of the 2020 Ladbrokes UK Open, which begins on Friday March 6th at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort.

 

The unique multi-board tournament will see 160 players in action live from March 6-8, with the first round featuring Tour Card Holders 97-127 along with the eight Challenge Tour Qualifiers, nine Development Tour Qualifiers and 16 Rileys Qualifiers.

The opening three rounds will take place in the afternoon session on Friday March 6th, with the top 32 entering at the fourth round stage in the evening session. Friday’s play begins at 11.00 GMT on Stages Two-Eight, while the Main Stage action begins at 12.00 GMT as Lisa Ashton opens the tournament against Belgium’s Mike De Decker.

History-maker Fallon Sherrock returns to PDC action against Kyle McKinstry in another first round game on the Main Stage, after Australia’s Brisbane Darts Masters winner Damon Heta takes on two-time BDO champion Scott Waites.

Stage Two’s matches from the first round include former UK Open runner-up Andy Hamilton against Patrick Lynskey as well as New Zealand’s Cody Harris, Hong Kong’s Kai Fan Leung and Czech debutant Karel Sedlacek – with the Stage Two action to be streamed in PDCTV on Friday and Saturday.

The first round winners will be joined by Tour Card Holders 65-96 in round two, as former BDO number one Mark McGeeney faces Scott Baker and Canadian ace Jeff Smith plays Greece’s John Michael in the Main Stage Games.

Friday’s opening session will also see round three take place, featuring the winners from round two along with Tour Card Holders 33-64 as World Youth Champion Luke Humphries faces Australian number two Kyle Anderson in a tasty tie on the Main Stage.

The world’s top 32 come into the event in Friday evening’s fourth round, including defending champion Nathan Aspinall, world number one Michael van Gerwen and former UK Open champions Peter Wright, Gary Anderson, James Wade and Adrian Lewis.

The action continues on Saturday March 7th with the fifth and sixth rounds in one bumper session, before Sunday’s closing stages are played out on the Main Stage.

At the conclusion of the third round, an open draw will be made live on the Main Stage for round four. The draw for the fifth and sixth rounds will be conducted on the Main Stage at the conclusion of the fourth round, while the UK Open’s unique open draw format will remain in place.

Players will compete for a £100,000 top prize, with a total prize fund of £450,000 on offer being paid down to the last 96.

The Stage Two action on Friday and Saturday will be streamed exclusively for all PDCTV Subscribers worldwide. The 2020 Ladbrokes UK Open will be broadcast live on ITV4 for UK viewers, through the PDC’s international broadcast partners and through PDCTV for Rest of the World Subscribers.

Friday March 6th

Afternoon Session
(11.00 GMT Start, 12.00 GMT on Main Stage)
1ST, 2ND and 3RD ROUNDS

Main Stage:

Mike De Decker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Damon Heta v Scott Waites (R1)
Kyle McKinstry v Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Scott Baker v Mark McGeeney (R2)
Jeff Smith v John Michael (R2)
David Pallett v Doets/Thompson (R2)
Heaver/Noguera v McKinstry/Sherrock (R2)
Luke Humphries v Kyle Anderson (R3)
Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton (R3)
Josh Payne v Luke Woodhouse (R3)

Stage Two:

Cody Harris v Scott Taylor (R1)
Kai Fan Leung v Kelvin Self (R1)
Adam Hunt v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Keane Barry v Alan Tabern (R1)
Andy Hamilton v Patrick Lynskey (R1)
Marko Kantele v Dirk van Duijvenbode (R2)
Heta/Waites v Geert Nentjes (R2)
Larsson/Meikle v De Decker/Ashton (R2)
Menzies/Brooks v Nick Kenny (R2)
Ryan Searle v Cristo Reyes (R3)
William O’Connor v Jan Dekker (R3)
Vincent van der Voort v Smith/Michael (R3)
Koltsov/Van Trijp/Davidson/Borland v Larsson/Meikle/De Decker/Ashton (R3)

Stage Three:

Steffen Siepmann v Krzysztof Kciuk (R1)
Peter Jacques v Ciaran Teehan (R1)
Michael Barnard v Steve Brown (R1)
Daniel Larsson v Ryan Meikle (R1)
Harry Ward v Gavin Carlin (R2)
Kirk Shepherd v Leung/Self (R2)
Hunt/Sedlacek v Barrie Bates (R2)
Hayden/J Clark v Richardson/Penhall (R2)
Ron Meulenkamp v Richard North (R3)
Jones/Blades/Whitehead v Steve West (R3)
Devon Petersen v Menzies/Brooks/Kenny (R3)
Justin Smith/Jenkins/Beeney/Harms v Atkins/Murray/Bunse (R3)
Huckvale/Burton/Van der Meer v Heaver/Noguera/McKinstry/Sherrock (R3)

Stage Four:

Jason Askew v Greg Ritchie (R1)
Jason Heaver v Jesus Noguera (R1)
Adam Smith-Neale v Ben Cheeseman (R1)
Darren Beveridge v Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Andy Boulton v Reece Robinson (R2)
Nathan Derry v Maik Kuivenhoven (R2)
Justin Smith/Jenkins v Beeney/Harms (R2)
Telnekes/Kleermaker v Madars Razma (R2)
Jamie Lewis v Ross Smith (R3)
Evetts/Van Peer/Roelofs v James Wilson (R3)
Steve Lennon v Barnard/Brown/Barry/Tabern (R3)
Mickey Mansell v Zonneveld/Hamilton/Lynskey (R3)

Stage Five:

Adam Huckvale v Stephen Burton (R1)
Rhys Hayden v James Clark (R1)
Cameron Menzies v Bradley Brooks (R1)
Kevin Burness v Harald Leitinger (R1)
Jonathan Worsley v Matt Clark (R2)
Carl Wilkinson v Siepmann/Kciuk (R2)
Ted Evetts v Van Peer/Roelofs (R2)
Barnard/Brown v Barry/Tabern (R2)
Justin Pipe v Shepherd/Leung/Self (R3)
Ryan Joyce v Jacques/Teehan/Meeuwisse (R3)
Jose De Sousa v Williams/Owen/Gray (R3)
Van Duivenbode/Beveridge/Rafferty v Jamie Hughes (R3)

Stage Six:

Aaron Beeney v Wesley Harms (R1)
Boris Koltsov v Danny van Trijp (R1)
Andrew Davidson v William Borland (R1)
Lewis Williams v Robert Owen (R1)
Harris/Taylor v Jason Lowe (R2)
Atkins/Murray v Christian Bunse (R2)
Mike van Duivenbode v Beveridge/Rafferty (R2)
Niels Zonneveld v Hamilton/Lynskey (R2)
Derry/Kuivenhoven v Gabriel Clemens (R3)
Darius Labanauskas v Kantele/Van Duijvenbode (R3)
Hayden/J Clark/Richardson/Penhall v Toni Alcinas (R3)
Matthew Edgar v Smith-Neale/Cheeseman/McGuirk/Rydz (R3)

Stage Seven:

Martin Atkins v Ryan Murray (R1)
Shane McGuirk v Callan Rydz (R1)
Wayne Jones v Gary Blades (R1)
Berry van Peer v Owen Roelofs (R1)
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Askew/Ritchie (R2)
Jacques/Teehan v Yordi Meeuwisse (R2)
Williams/Owen v Adrian Gray (R2)
Burness/Leitinger v Joe Murnan (R2)
Martin Schindler v Benito van de Pas (R3)
Baker/McGeeney v Boulton/Robinson (R3)
Worsley/M Clark v Harris/Taylor/Lowe (R3)
Telnekes/Kleermaker/Razma v Heta/Waites/Nentjes (R3)

Stage Eight:

Justin Smith v Andy Jenkins (R1)
Derk Telnekes v Martijn Kleermaker (R1)
James Richardson v Darren Penhall (R1)
Kevin Doets v Alfie Thompson (R1)
Huckvale/Burton v Vincent van der Meer (R2)
Jones/Blades v Conan Whitehead (R2)
Koltsov/Van Trijp v Davidson/Borland (R2)
Smith-Neale/Cheeseman v McGuirk/Rydz (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Rodriguez/Askew/Ritchie (R3)
Ward/Carlin v Wilkinson/Siepmann/Kciuk (R3)
Pallett/Doets/Thompson v Simon Stevenson (R3)
Hunt/Sedlacek/Bates v Burness/Leitinger/Murnan (R3)

Friday March 6th

Afternoon Session
(11.00 GMT start – 12.00 GMT start on Main Stage)

1ST, 2ND and 3RD ROUNDS
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Evening Session
(19.00 GMT start)

4TH ROUND
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Saturday March 7th

Afternoon/Evening Session
(15.30 GMT start)

5TH ROUND
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Four
Sixth Round
Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday March 8th

Afternoon Session
(12.45 GMT start)

QUARTER FINALS
Main Stage

Evening Session
(19.00 GMT start)

SEMI FINALS & FINAL
Main Stage

Format:

First, Second & Third Rounds – Best of 11 legs
Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals & Final – Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund:

Winner – £100,000
Runner-Up – £40,000
Semi-Finalists – £20,000
Quarter-Finalists – £12,500
Sixth Round Losers – £7,500
Fifth Round Losers – £4,000
Fourth Round Losers – £2,000
Third Round Losers – £1,000
Total – £450,000

Template - Date: Players Championship Events/Results

Gerwyn Price claimed his first title of the year with a thrilling 8-7 defeat of Michael van Gerwen in the final of Players Championship 6 in Wigan on Sunday.

 

Having lost out to Peter Wright with an average of 109 in the final of Players Championship 5 on Saturday, Price found the bullseye for a 94 checkout in the deciding leg to land his tenth PDC title.

With both players seeking a maiden title of 2020 in their first meeting of the year, Price started the stronger in the all-Premier League final to take a commanding 4-1 lead. Van Gerwen, who hit a nine-darter in his semi-final win over Krzysztof Ratajski, fought back to trail 5-4 but was unable to find the lead as Price went 7-4 ahead.

Two 11 dart legs either side of a 15-darter saw Van Gerwen take an enthralling contest all the way to a deciding leg, and with the Dutchman waiting on 36 for the match, Price took out 94 to claim a second ever win over the world number one.

“Going into the deciding leg, with Michael throwing first, it looked like the game was gone,” admitted Price, who became the sixth different winner from six Players Championship events so far in 2020.

Players Championship 6

Robin Park, Wigan Sunday 23rd February

FULL RESULTS via dc pc6 click here

QUARTERS
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Wade
Peter Wright 2-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ian White 4-6 Stephen Bunting
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Steve Beaton

SEMI FINALS
Michael van Gerwen 7-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Stephen Bunting 3-7 Gerwyn Price

FINAL
Michael van Gerwen 7-8 Gerwyn Price

Peter Wright claimed his first ProTour title of 2020 by defeating Gerwyn Price 8-6 in Saturday’s Players Championship 5 final in Wigan, while Steve Lennon hit a nine-darter.

The World Champion averaged over 100 in all but one of his matches on his way to claiming the £10,000 top prize in this year’s fifth Players Championship event, sealing the win with a 170 finish.  In the second round, Wright missed a dart at double 20 to break his own broadcast record average, but he still managed an astonishing 120.2 average in a whitewash victory over Adrian Gray.

Players Championship 5

Robin Park, Wigan Saturday 22nd February

Full Results via dc PC5 CLICK HERE

QUARTERS
Rob Cross 5-6 Devon Petersen
Peter Wright 6-1 Glen Durrant
Gerwyn Price 6-2 William O’Connor
Steve Lennon 6-2 Gabriel Clemens

SEMI FINALS
Devon Petersen 5-7 Peter Wright
Gerwyn Price 7-6 Steve Lennon

FINAL
Peter Wright 8-6 Gerwyn Price

Krzysztof Ratajski claimed his seventh PDC title at Players Championship 4 in Wigan on Sunday, defeating Ian White 8-7 in a thrilling final.

Ratajski looked assured of victory as he led 7-6 and left 40 for the title, only for White to fire in a match-saving 155 checkout to force a deciding leg. With White throwing for the match, visits of 145 and 134 helped Ratajski on his way to winning the last-leg shootout which he finished on double eight.

Players Championship 4

Robin Park, Wigan Sunday 16th February

Full Results via dc PC4 CLICK HERE

QUARTERS
Michael van Gerwen 4-6 Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Ian White 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven

SEMI FINALS
Danny Noppert 2-7 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ian White 7-6 Peter Wright

FINAL
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-7 Ian White

Ryan Searle lifted his very first PDC Pro-Tour title with event 3 from Wigan on Saturday defeating Michael van Gerwen 8-6 in the final.

Searle, who worked as a window cleaner until winning his Tour Card in January 2017, pockets the £10,000 top prize, which will be a major boost to his hopes of securing a debut in July’s World Matchplay, having narrowly missed out in 2019.

Players Championship 3

Robin Park, Wigan Saturday 15th February

Full Results via dc PC3 CLICK HERE

QUARTERS
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Chris Dobey
Peter Wright 6-3 Joe Cullen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Danny Noppert
Ryan Searle 6-5 Glen Durrant

SEMI FINALS
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Peter Wright
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-7 Ryan Searle

FINAL
Ryan Searle 8-6 Michael van Gerwyn

Players Championship 2

Metrodome, Barnsley Sunday 9th February

Full Results via dc PC2 CLICK HERE

Nathan Aspinall produced an astonishing display to land his fourth senior PDC title at Players Championship 2 in Barnsley on Sunday.

World number eight Aspinall, who was in inspired form throughout the day, hit a nine-dart finish and a 117.5 average in his 6-4 quarter-final win over Peter Wright. An incredible contest between Aspinall and Wright produced a combined average of 115.59, the highest combined match average recorded in PDC history.

QUARTERS
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Peter Wright
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Ross Smith
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Michael Mansell

SEMI FINALS
Gabriel Clemens 0-7 Nathan Aspinall
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-7 Gerwyn Price

FINAL
Nathan Aspinall 8-3 Gerwyn Price

Players Championship 1

Metrodome, Barnsley Saturday 8th February

Full Results via dc PC1 CLICK HERE

Gary Anderson claimed the first PDC ranking title of 2020 with victory at Players Championship 1 in Barnsley on Saturday.

Anderson defeated Canada’s Jeff Smith 8-4 in the final to get his 2020 campaign off to a perfect start following an injury-ravaged 2019. The two-time World Champion was in fine form all day, hitting four ton-plus averages, including a 107.5 against Christian Bunse in the first round.

QUARTERS
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Peter Wright 5-6 Jeff Smith
Steve Beaton 3-6 Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-2 Joe Cullen

SEMI FINALS
Brendan Dolan 2-7 Jeff Smith
Adrian Lewis 3-7 Gary Anderson

FINAL
Jeff Smith 4-8 Gary Anderson

Template - Date: Premier League Night Three CARDIFF

Nathan Aspinall inflicted a first Unibet Premier League defeat of 2020 on Michael van Gerwen on Night Three in Cardiff, while Gerwyn Price was held to a 6-6 draw by Daryl Gurney in the Welsh capital.

 

Having been at his imperious best in the opening two nights of action, five-time Premier League champion Van Gerwen was halted in his tracks by Aspinall who won 7-5 in front of a sell-out crowd at Motorpoint Arena.

Aspinall got off to a great start against the world number one as he pinned a 110 checkout on his way to a 4-2 lead. Van Gerwen hit back with three successive legs to hit the front, only for Aspinall to stop the rot with a last dart double 18. The 11th leg saw Van Gerwen hit some uncharacteristically low scores, and Aspinall took full advantage, hitting double top in each of the last two legs to rack up his third win in six attempts against the Dutchman.

Welsh number one Price was unable to deliver a win for his army of fans as he drew for the third consecutive week, this time against Gurney, who picked up his first point of the campaign. Undeterred, Gurney won back-to-back legs to secure the draw, but Price held firm in the last leg to maintain his unbeaten start to the season.

Price’s World Cup teammate Jonny Clayton suffered a baptism of fire on his Premier League debut, as Michael Smith produced the performance of the night to claim a 7-1 victory, Clayton took the opening leg but had no answer to a Smith onslaught, which saw the former Premier League runner-up average 105.51.

Having salvaged a point against Fallon Sherrock on Night Two, Durrant was at his clinical best as he landed finishes of 107, 89 and 85 on his way to a 5-1 lead. Two-time Premier League champion Anderson hit back with checkouts of 122 and 64, but Durrant maintained control of the contest to move to the table summit.

World Champion Peter Wright eventually found his way to a first victory of the campaign with a 7-5 defeat of Rob Cross, though Wright averaged over 20 points more than his opponent for much of the contest. With Cross struggling to find his range on the trebles, Wright took advantage to race into a 3-0 lead thanks to a trio of 13-dart legs.

Former World Champion Cross fought back and took the match all the way to a 12th leg, but after the former World Champion failed to take out 126, Wright found a last dart double five to condemn Cross to his first loss of the season.

The 2020 Unibet Premier League continues with Night Four in Dublin on Thursday February 27 as Republic of Ireland’s World Cup runner-up William O’Connor stars as a Challenger against Van Gerwen, while table-topper Durrant meets Aspinall in the battle of the newcomers.

Unibet Premier League Night 3

February 22nd, Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff

(101.95) Peter Wright 7-5 Rob Cross (90.13)
(97.44) Jonny Clayton 1-7 Michael Smith (105.51)
(96.84) Michael van Gerwen 5-7 Nathan Aspinall (100.46)
(97.46) Daryl Gurney 6-6 Gerwyn Price (93.70)
(97.24) Glen Durrant 7-4 Gary Anderson (96.89)

League Table:

5pts – Glen Durrant (+7)
4pts – Michael Van Gerwen (+6)
4pts – Nathan Aspinall (+4)
3pts – Michael Smith (+2)
3pts – Rob Cross (0)
3pts – Gerwyn Price (0)
3pts – Peter Wright (0)
3pts – Gary Anderson (-1)
1pt – Daryl Gurney (-8)

Unibet Premier League Night 2

February 15th, Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham

(94.71) Rob Cross 7-5 Nathan Aspinall (95.48)
(98.11) Gerwyn Price 6-6 Michael Smith (101.71)
(95.58) Gary Anderson 6-6 Peter Wright (88.72)
(92.21) Glen Durrant 6-6 Fallon Sherrock (87.36)
(93.92) Daryl Gurney 1-7 Michael van Gerwen (105.05)

Unibet Premier League Night 1

February 6th, P&J Live, Aberdeen

(95.01) Glen Durrant 7-3 Michael Smith (95.41)
(94.71) Gary Anderson 7-5 Daryl Gurney (91.65)
(104.13) Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Peter Wright (97.71)
(89.19) Nathan Aspinall 7-3 John Henderson (81.93)
(95.86) Gerwyn Price 6-6 Rob Cross (100.10)

Template - Date: European Tour 1-2 Tour Card Qualifiers

Friday afternoon saw Danny Noppert, Darren Penhall, Ron Meulenkamp and Steve West qualify for the first two European Tour events of 2020, from Robin Park, Wigan.

 

The qualifiers are for the Belgian Darts Championship and the European Darts Grand Prix, Steve West hit a 9 Darter in event 2.

All players must now note, all hotel bookings have been arranged by our PDPA Travel Partners ‘Travel Counsellors’ via the PDPA Event Brief for that event, with room rates etc. Also to note, PDC Europe will no longer be offering the shuttle service as in previous years so you need to plan ahead for flights and particularly travel in Belgium and Germany.

If you qualify for the Belgian Darts Championship (ET1) from Friday the 28th February to Sunday the 1st March please Click Here for the event brief for this event.

ET1 24 Tour Card Holder Qualifiers: Andy Hamilton, Justin Pipe, Steve Beaton, Darren Penhall, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Rowby-John Rodriguez, Damon Heta, Kai Fan Leung, Stephen Bunting, Ron Meulenkamp, Michael Barnard, Martijn Kleermaker, Danny Noppert, Mike De Decker, Callan Rydz, Steve West, Gabriel Clemens, Derk Telnekes, Ryan Searle, Andy Boulton, Steve Lennon, Luke Woodhouse, Mervyn King, Luke Humphries

 

If you qualify for the European Darts Grand Prix (ET2) from Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd March Click Here for the event brief for this event.

ET2 24 Tour Card Holder Qualifiers: Josh Payne, Adam Hunt, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Steve Lennon, Michael Smith, Darren Penhall, Jeff Smith, Mervyn King, Jason Lowe, Devon Petersen, Steffen Siepmann, William O’Connor, Alan Tabern, Ryan Murray, Scott Waites, Ron Meulenkamp, Chris Dobey, Steve Brown, Danny Noppert, Simon Stevenson, Reece Robinson, Steve West, Niels Zonneveld, Richard North.

Template - Date: PDPA Players show support to Australian ‘Bushfire Fund’

PDPA Players have shown their full support to the devastation we have all seen due to the Bushfires in Australia.

 

Australia is facing one of the most dangerous and catastrophic bushfire seasons it has ever seen. The fires are devastating, and the crisis is still ongoing.

The PDPA collected signed shirts from our players which were delivered to Rob Denny from the DPA ‘Dart Players Australia’

The PDPA would like to thank all the players who donated signed shirts, with all the proceeds going to the ‘Bushfires Fund’

We have all seen the devastation that our Australian friends have had to endure, we are glad to help the fund and send our best wishes to everyone.

The PDPA

  1. Michael van Gerwen
  2. Simon Whitlock
  3. Jelle Klaasen
  4. Kim Huybrechts
  5. Steve Beaton
  6. Adrian Lewis (2)
  7. Gerwyn Price
  8. Daryl Gurney
  9. Glen Durrant

Watch the appeal video by CLICKING the image below.

Template - Date: European Tour Host Nation and Associate Qualifiers.

Entries are now available for the Associate Member Qualifiers and Host Nation Qualifiers for the 2020 European Tour.

 

Each tournament will feature a series of qualifiers competing alongside the top stars in the sport in the three-day, £140,000 European Tour events, which begin in Belgium at the end of February.

These two qualifiers are from the Expo Hasselt,  Hasselt, Belgium which is the venue for the main event which starts the next day.

PDPA Associate Members, who competed at the 2020 Qualifying School, can enter the Associate Member Qualifiers, other than when the event is in their own country, meaning that they enter the Host Nation Qualifier.

The Host Nation Qualifier is open to any player aged 16 and above from the country where an event is being staged, with Day Members able to enter a maximum of two Host Nation Qualifiers per year.

There is no entry fee for Associate Members, however players must still enter the events through the PDC Online Entry System.

The Day Member fee for players entering the Host Nation Qualifier is £105  per event. Entries must be made through the PDC Online Entry System, and new players must first Register a new profile with this system.

Both events will be played at the Expo Hasselt, Gouverneur Verwilghensingel 70, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium, on the Thursday 27th February with an entry deadline at 2pm UK TIME on Tuesday the 25th.

PDC Online Entry System

https://www.pdcplayers.com

Register Via Link

https://www.pdcplayers.com/Account/Register

Template - Date: Time to Talk Day ‘Mental Health’

With one in four of us experiencing a mental health problem in any given year, there has never been a better time to get involved in ‘Time to Talk day’ 

 

We’re asking everyone in Darts including, players, fans, officials and local communities to talk about mental health on Time to Talk Day

TODAY – Thursday 6 February 2020.

This year conversation is at the heart of the day as we use the popular game ‘Would you rather?’ to encourage more people to talk than ever before. If you’re not familiar with the game, don’t worry, by asking one of our funny ‘Would you rather’ questions you’ll be able to start up a mental health conversation during your training session, at half time or in the stands.

While our aim is to get the nation talking on Thursday 6 February 2020. So please get the banter flowing throughout February. No matter what sport you do, we know that you’ll find a way to get involved this Time to Talk Day.

  1. Join us on Twitter
  2. #PDPA_darts
  3. @MindCharity
  4. #SportMinds
  5. @PPFplayers
  6. and FaceBook

PPF Link including videos from sports professionals. CLICK HERE

Template - Date: Challenge Tours 5-8

The second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend of 2020 will now be played across three days from April 10-12 in Wigan.

 

After reviewing the opening weekend of the 2020 season with the PDPA, the PDC has decided to stage the next four events of the year over three days, scheduled as follows:

  1. Friday April 10 – Event Five
  2. Saturday April 11 – Events Six and Seven
  3. Sunday April 12 – Event Eight

Event Five on April 10 will commence from 1400 GMT on Friday April 10, with registration for players from 1100-1300. The action on April 11-12 will see registration from 0800-0930, with play commencing 15 minutes after the draw is confirmed.

Entries for Events Five-Eight are now available for PDPA Associate Members through the PDC Online Entry System. The format and structure of the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour will continue to be assessed ahead of the year’s remaining 16 tournaments.