Template - Date: World Series Finals

Michael van Gerwen clinched the 2019 Jack’s Casino World Series of Darts Finals, beating fellow Dutchman Danny Noppert 11-2 on home soil in Amsterdam.

 

The World Number One blitzed through the pack on the final day of action at the AFAS Live, dropping just 12 legs in victories against Jonny Clayton, Mensur Suljovic and Noppert on his way to the title. Averaging just under 102 for the tournament, Van Gerwen was at his dominant best throughout.

Noppert, playing in his first PDC televised final, started the brighter by clinching the opening leg but quickly faded. Perhaps jaded from his epic last-leg Semi-Final victory over Dave Chisnall, Noppert struggled to keep pace with Van Green who was finding the treble 20 with ease – landing nine maximums in total.

A string of nine successive legs followed from the reigning World Champion, as he raced to within two of the title at the second interval. Looking for a showpiece finish, Van Gerwen landed seven perfect darts and scored 499 in nine, before floundering on double-one, allowing Noppert to take out 42 to get a second leg on the board.

But the title was quickly sealed by Van Gerwen as he clinched the remaining two legs to add to his victories in 2015, 2016 and 2017.

In a tournament marked as the farewell of a legend in his home country as Raymond van Barneveld bowed out after being beaten 10-8 by Dave Chisnall in the last eight, it was perhaps fitting that the final was contested by two younger Dutchmen.

It was a good run for the five-time World Champion as he produced some of his best darts of the year, but ultimately bid his farewell to the Dutch crowd in the quarter-finals. But Chisnall was then denied a repeat of the World Grand Prix Final with Van Gerwen at the hands of Noppert.

The 28-year-old produced an incredible 102 checkout in the deciding leg to capitalise on a missed match dart from Chisnall and book his place in the final. That victory for Noppert was also bad news for Suljovic, with the Dutchman qualifying for the 2019 Grand Slam of Darts at the expense of the Austrian.

That was not the only drama that Noppert had faced on the final day in Amsterdam. The quarter-finals saw him miss a staggering 12 match-darts against Ian White before eventually sealing the win in a last leg decider.

The run to the final marks the Dutchman’s best PDC result and he spoke of his pride after the decider. Noppert will return to action next weekend as the Grand Slam of Darts takes place in Wolverhampton with the draw for the event taking place on Tuesday (November 5).

Sunday November 3rd

Afternoon Session (13.45 local time, 12.45 GMT)

QUARTER FINALS (19)
Krzysztof Ratajski 9-10 Mensur Suljovic
Jonny Clayton 6-10 Michael van Gerwen
Ian White 9-10 Danny Noppert
Raymond van Barneveld 8-10 Dave Chisnall

Evening Session (20.00 local time, 19.00 GMT)

SEMI FINALS (21)
Mensur Suljovic 4-11 Michael van Gerwen
Danny Noppert 11-10 Dave Chisnall

FINAL (21)
Michael van Gerwen 11-2 Danny Noppert

Prize Fund
Winner £70,000
Runner-Up £30,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £10,000
Second Round £7,500
First Round £5,000
Total £300,000

Template - Date: Development Tours

The 2019 PDC Unicorn Development Tour season concluded on Sunday as top two Ted Evetts and Luke Humphries shared wins in the year’s final two events.

 

Evetts’ runaway success at the top of the Development Tour Order of Merit was already assured going into Event 19, where the 22-year-old claimed his eighth tournament victory of 2019. Having taken victory in Event 18 on Saturday, Evetts’ winning streak continued at the Robin Park Tennis Centre as he defeated Ciaran Teehan 5-2 in the final.

Evetts also defeated Humphries 4-3 in the Last 16 of the event, and saw off former JDC World Junior Champion Rusty-Rodriguez in the semi-finals. Evetts’ challenge in Event 20 was ended by Dan Read in the Last 16, before Humphries went on to take the title – mirroring his Event 17 success on Saturday.

The World Championship finalist negotiated a tricky route to the final, defeating former Development Tour event winners Mike De Decker and Mike van Duivenbode in his opening two matches.

He also had to see off German World Cup star Martin Schindler in the semi-finals – averaging almost 100 in a 5-2 win – before claiming a 5-3 win over Geert Nentjes in the final. That clash proved to be a shoot-out for second place in the Development Tour Order of Merit, with the 2017 & 2018 table-topper taking that slot this time around.

Nentjes’ consolation will be qualification for the William Hill World Darts Championship, with the top two non-qualified players from the Development Tour Order of Merit securing a place at Alexandra Palace.

With Evetts, Humphries and Ryan Meikle currently in provisional ProTour Order of Merit qualifying places, Ciaran Teehan also looks set to secure a World Championship spot, which would mean a debut for the Irish prospect.

Meikle and Teehan are also in line to secure PDC Tour Cards for 2020/2021 from the Development Tour Order of Merit, with a further six players set to secure free entry to the 2020 PDC Qualifying School.

The focus now moves to the 2019 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship, which will see the early rounds held on Monday in Wigan. The 96-player field will be split into 32 groups of three players for the initial round-robin phase, with the group winners progressing to the knockout phase from the last 32 onwards.

The World Youth Championship final will then take place on Sunday November 24 in Minehead between the semi-finals and final of the Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals.

Click here to see the final 2019 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit

PDC Development Tour 20 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Luke Humphries 5-2 Brad Phillips
Martin Schindler 5-3 Keane Barry
Kevin Doets 5-0 Dan Read
Geert Nentjes 5-2 Adam Gawlas

SEMI FINAL
Luke Humphries 5-2 Martin Schindler
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Kevin Doets

FINAL
Luke Humphries 5-3 Geert Nentjes

PDC Development Tour 19 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Rusty Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Christian Bunse
Ted Evetts 5-2 Tom Lonsdale
Ciaran Teehan 5-3 Owen Roelofs
Berry van Peer 5-1 Patrik Kovacs

SEMI FINAL
Rusty Jake Rodriguez 4-5 Ted Evetts
Ciaran Teehan 5-4 Berry van Peer

FINAL
Ted Evetts 5-2 Ciaran Teehan

PDC Development Tour 18 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Ben Cheeseman 5-3 James Beeton
Greg Ritchie 5-2 William Borland
Ted Evetts 5-1 Kevin Doets
Mike van Duivenbode 5-4 Dylan Powell

SEMI FINAL
Ben Cheeseman 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Ted Evetts 5-1 Mike van Duivenbode

FINAL
Greg Ritchie 4-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 17 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Rhys Griffin 5-4 Berry van Peer
Ted Evetts 5-3 Alex Jacques
Ben Cheesman 5-2 Justin van Tergouw
Luke Humphries 5-2 Geert Nentjes

SEMI FINAL
Rhys Griffin 1-5 Ted Evetts
Ben Cheesman 2-5 Luke Humphries

FINAL
Ted Evetts 3-5 Luke Humphries

PDC Development Tour 16 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Keane Barry 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Ciaran Teehan 5-3 Luke Humphries
Lewis Pride 5-4 Danny van Trijp
Ted Evetts 5-4 Niels Zonnerveld

SEMI FINAL
Keane Barry 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Lewis Pride 4-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 15 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Luke Humphries
Joe Davis 5-4 William Borland
Nathan Girvan 5-2 Marc Legant
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Danny van Trijp

SEMI FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Joe Davis
Nathan Girvan 5-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan

FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Nathan Girvan

PDC Development Tour 14 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Owen Roelofs 5-1 Dom Taylor
Wessel Nijman 5-0 Bradley Brooks
Adam Gawlas 5-3 Berry van Peer
Ted Evetts 5-4 Mike de Dekker

SEMI FINAL
Owen Roelofs 5-4 Wessel Nijman
Adam Gawlas 2-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Owen Roelofs 1-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 13 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Keane Barry 5-1 Jurjen van der Velde
Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Lewis Pride
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Kieran Spurdle 1-5 Shane McGuirk

SEMI FINAL
Keane Barry 5-4 Luke Humphries
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Nathan Rafferty

FINAL
Keane Barry 4-5 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 12 – MK

QUARTERS
Ryan Meikle 5-0 Jacob Gwynne
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Andrew Davidson
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Connor Arberry
Ted Evetts 5-2 Owen Roeloffs

SEMI FINAL
Ryan Meikle 4-5 Bradley Brooks
Geert Nentjes 1-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Bradley Brooks 0-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 11 – MK

QUARTERS
William Borland 5-0 Rusty Jake Rodriguez
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Corey Cadby 5-4 Barry Keane
Luke Humphries 5-1 Callum Mathews

SEMI FINAL
William Borland 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Corey Cadby 3-5 Luke Humphries

FINAL
Luke Humphries 5-4 Greg Ritchie

PDC Development Tour 10 – MK

QUARTERS
Owen Roelofs 2-5 Geert Nentjes
Charlie Symons 4-5 Ciaran Teehan
Shane McGuirk 5-2 George Killington
Carl Batchelor 5-2 George Gardner

SEMI FINALS
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Ciaran Teehan
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Carl Batchelor

FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-2 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 9 – MK

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 5-4 Roman Benecky
Ted Evetts 5-1 Justin van Tergouw
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Niels Zonnerveld
George Killington 5-3 Dom Taylor

SEMI FINALS
Ted Evetts 5-4 Justin van Tergouw
Shane McGuirk 5-3 George Killington

FINAL
Ted Evetts 5-3 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 8 – Wigan

QUARTERS (9)
Jarred Cole 5-1 Connor Scutt
Luke Humphries 5-2 Scott Hope
Mike de Decker 5-4 Kieran Brignell
Callan Rydz 5-4 Kevin Doets

SEMIS (9)
Jarred Cole 4-5 Luke Humphries
Mike de Decker 3-5 Callan Rydz

FINAL (9)
Luke Humphries 2-5 Callan Rydz

PDC Development Tour 7 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Harry Ward 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Bradley Clark 5-3 Thomas Loveley
Andrew Davidson 5-1 Luke Humphreys

SEMIS 
Harry Ward 4-5 Ryan Meikle
Bradley Clark 1-5 Andrew Davidson

FINAL 
Ryan Meikle 5-2 Andrew Davidson

PDC Development Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Rusty Jake-Rodriguez 5-2 Shane McGuirk
Corey Cadby 5-3 William Borland
Justin Smith 5-3 Mike de Decker

SEMIS
Luke Humphries 5-1 Rusty Jake-Rodriguez
Corey Cadby 5-2 Justin Smith

FINAL
Luke Humphries 3-5 Corey Cadby

PDC Development Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Bradley Clark
Seppe Giebens 3-5 Ciaran Teehan
Mike van Duivenbode 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Callan Rydz 0-5 Danny van Trijp

SEMIS 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-0 Ciaran Teehan
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Danny van Trijp

FINAL
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Geert Nentjes

PDC Development Tour 4 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Andrew Davidson 5-0 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Ted Evetts 5-1 Ben Cheesman
Keane Barry 5-1 Wiliam Borland

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ted Evetts 5-1 Keane Barry

FINAL
Andrew Davidson 1-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 3 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Keane Barry 2-5 Greg Ritchie
Wiiliam Borland 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

SEMIS
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Ryan Meikle

FINAL
Greg Ritchie 2-5 Ryan Meikle

PDC Development Tour 2 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Callan Rydz
Nathan Rafferty 5-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Aiden Cope 5-0 Luke Humphries
Keane Barry 5-0 Manuel Hywel

SEMIS
Wessel Nijman 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Aiden Cope 5-4 Keane Barry

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Aiden Cope

PDC Development Tour 1 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jim Moston 1-5 Andrew Davidson
Harry Ward 1-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-1 Benjamin Smith
George Killingon 2-5 Geert Nenjes

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 4-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 0-5 Ted Evetts