Template - Date: World Series Finals Qualifier

Wednesday saw the World Series Finals field completed with the qualifier for the final four places in the ITV4 event from Amsterdam on the 1st to the 3rd November.

 

The field for the 2019 World Series of Darts Finals has been confirmed, with eight invited players to be joined by four players from Wednesday’s Tour Card Holder’s Qualifier. The 24-player event will be held at AFAS Live in Amsterdam from November 1-3, with the season-ending tournament following the five international World Series of Darts events held worldwide in July and August.

The top eight players from the final World Series Order of Merit qualified by right and will enter at the second round stage, led by top seed Michael van Gerwen – the winner in Melbourne and Hamilton. Tickets for the 2019 World Series of Darts Finals are available from PDC Europe.

Ricky Evans, Krzysztof Ratajski, Wayne Jones and Jonny Clayton won through the qualifiers on Wednesday at the Metrodome in Barnsley.

WORLD SERIES FINALS QUALIFIER

Wednesday 16th October – Barnsley

LAST 16
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Steve West
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 James Richardson
Glen Durrant 6-0 Carl Wilkinson
Wayne Jones 6-4 Robert Thornton
Alan Norris 6-5 Andy Boulton
Ricky Evans 6-2 Jose de Sousa
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Niels Zonneveld

QUARTER FINALS
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Glen Durrant
Wayne Jones 6-5 Alan Norris
Ricky Evans 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez

QUALIFIERS
Jonny Clayton
Krzysztof Ratajski
Wayne Jones
Ricky Evans 

2019 World Series of Darts Finals Field

Top eight players from World Series Order of Merit
(1) Michael van Gerwen (Netherlands)
(2) Peter Wright (Scotland)
(3) Rob Cross (England)
(4) Daryl Gurney (Northern Ireland)
(5) Damon Heta (Australia)
(6) Raymond van Barneveld (Netherlands)
(7) Gary Anderson (Scotland)
(8) James Wade (England)

Top four players from PDC Order of Merit not otherwise qualified:
Michael Smith (England)
Gerwyn Price (Wales)
Mensur Suljovic (Austria)
Ian White (England)

Invited Players
Dave Chisnall (England)
Nathan Aspinall (England)
Simon Whitlock (Australia)
Jermaine Wattimena (Netherlands)
Jeffrey de Zwaan (Netherlands)
Danny Noppert (Netherlands)
Kyle Anderson (Australia)
Gabriel Clemens (Germany)

Tour Card Holder Qualifiers x4
Ricky Evans (England)
Krzysztof Ratajski (Poland)
Wayne Jones (England)
Jonny Clayton (Wales)

Template - Date: Players Championship Finals

Daryl Gurney picked up his second televised title last year by defeating Michael van Gerwen in the final at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort.

 

 

The Northern Irish ace finished this year’s 30-event Players Championship season in 14th on the Order of Merit, setting up a first round tie with Woodhouse. Van Gerwen, who ended the season 18th, will play youngster Luke Humphries in a tasty first round tie, while number one seed Gerwyn Price plays Mickey Mansell.

James Wade, the second seed following a fine year on the ProTour, meets Development Tour Order of Merit leader Ted Evetts, while Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski, the third seed, meets Irish ace Steve Lennon. Fourth seed Peter Wright, who won Tuesday’s Players Championship 30, will play James Wilson, while debutants Glen Durrant and Scott Baker will face off in round one.

The Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals will be held from November 22-24 at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort in Somerset. For Weekend Break Packages, please visit the Big Weekends website The tournament will be broadcast live on ITV4 and worldwide through the PDC’s broadcast partners, as well as through PDCTV-HD at video.pdc.tv for Rest of the World Subscribers.

2019 Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals

(1) Gerwyn Price v (64) Mickey Mansell
(32) Keegan Brown v (33) Andy Boulton
(16) Mensur Suljovic v (49) Kim Huybrechts
(17) Danny Noppert v (48) Ryan Searle
(8) Jose De Sousa v (57) James Richardson
(25) Dimitri Van den Bergh v (40) Stephen Bunting
(9) Jonny Clayton v (56) Ryan Meikle
(24) Harry Ward v (41) Darius Labanauskas
(5) Glen Durrant v (60) Scott Baker
(28) Max Hopp v (37) Jelle Klaasen
(12) Nathan Aspinall v (53) Raymond van Barneveld
(21) Joe Cullen v (44) Kyle Anderson
(4) Peter Wright v (61) James Wilson
(29) Chris Dobey v (36) Cristo Reyes
(13) Jeffrey de Zwaan v (52) Simon Whitlock
(20) John Henderson v (45) Ryan Joyce
(2) James Wade v (63) Ted Evetts
(31) Steve Beaton v (34) Ricky Evans
(15) Adrian Lewis v (50) Josh Payne
(18) Michael van Gerwen v (47) Luke Humphries
(7) Dave Chisnall v (58) Matthew Edgar
(26) Justin Pipe v (39) Mervyn King
(10) Jermaine Wattimena v (55) Jamie Hughes
(23) Ron Meulenkamp v (42) Rob Cross
(6) Ian White v (59) Devon Petersen
(27) Vincent van der Voort v (38) Arron Monk
(11) Michael Smith v (54) Martin Schindler
(22) Brendan Dolan v (43) Ross Smith
(3) Krzysztof Ratajski v (62) Steve Lennon
(30) William O’Connor v (35) Steve West
(14) Daryl Gurney v (51) Luke Woodhouse
(19) Gabriel Clemens v (46) Mark McGeeney

Template - Date: Players Championship 30

Peter Wright won his third Players Championship title of 2019 with victory in Event 30 on Tuesday.

 

The £75,000 tournament, featuring 128 players, concludes the PDC ProTour events for the year. Following the tournament, the field for the Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals and provisional qualifiers for the William Hill World Darts Championship will be confirmed.

Gerwyn Price also hit a 9 Darter in there first leg of his win over Jonathan Worlsey.

Updated PCOoM CLICK HERE if on APP go to rankings area:

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 30 – October 15th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Danny Noppert 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Peter Wright 6-2 Arron Monk
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Danny Noppert 7-2 Peter Wright
Gerwyn Price 5-7 Krzysztof Ratajski
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Peter Wright 8-1 Krzysztof Ratajski
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 29 – October 14th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-1 Joe Cullen
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Krzysztof Ratajski 0-6 Peter Wright
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 7-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Brendan Dolan 7-6 Peter Wright
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Ian White 6-8 Brendan Dolan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 28 – October 5th DUBLIN
Quarter Finals (11)
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Gerwyn Price 6-2 James Wade
Glen Durrant 6-5 Ian White
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Jose De Sousa 7-3 Mensur Suljovic
Glen Durrant 7-6 Gerwyn Price
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jose De Sousa 8-6 Glen Durrant
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 27 – October 4th DUBLIN
Quarter Finals (11)
Scott Taylor 0-6 Mensur Suljovic
Robert Owen 3-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Nathan Aspinall 3-6 Ryan Joyce
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mensur Suljovic 3-7 Krzysztof Ratajski
Gerwyn Price 7-6 Ryan Joyce
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-8 Gerwyn Price
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 26 – September 22nd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-0 Andy Boulton
Steve West 6-3 Gary Anderson
Cristo Reyes 5-6 Mensur Suljovic
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Ross Smith
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 7-2 Steve West
Mensur Suljovic 7-5 Jonny Clayton
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Ian White 7-8 Mensur Suljovic
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 25 – September 21st BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-3 Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Peter Wright
Michael Smith 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Justin Pipe 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 4-7 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 5-7 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Daryl Gurney 8-5 Nathan Aspinall
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,00

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 24 – September 11th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Scott Taylor 6-4 Justin Pipe
James Wade 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Jamie Hughes 6-3 James Wilson
Dave Chisnall 6-3 John Henderson
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Scott Taylor 4-7 James Wade
Jamie Hughes 6-7 Dave Chisnall
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-6 Dave Chisnall
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 23 – September 10th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Martin Schindler
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Peter Wright 3-7 Jose de Sousa
Adrian Lewis 4-7 Gerwyn Price
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jose de Sousa 8-1 Gerwyn Price
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 22 – August 4th HILDESHEIM
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 5-6 Mensur Suljovic
Steve Beaton 2-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Glen Durrant
Cody Harris 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mensur Suljovic 6-7 Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan 7-3 Cody Harris
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jermaine Wattimena 5-8 Brendan Dolan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 21 – August 3rd HILDESHEIM
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Noppert 6-3 Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Mickey Mansell

Semi-Finals
Dimitri Van den Bergh 7-6 Ian White
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-1 Danny Noppert

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-7 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 20 – July 17th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Steve Beaton 4-6 Adrian Gray
Peter Wright 6-0 Devon Petersen
Joe Cullen 6-4 Rob Cross
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Jan Dekker
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Gray 2-7 Peter Wright
Joe Cullen 7-2 Adrian Lewis
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Peter Wright 8-1 Joe Cullen
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 19 – July 16th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gabriel Clemens 3-6 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Harry Ward
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gary Anderson 3-7 Peter Wright
Justin Pipe 7-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Peter Wright 8-5 Justin Pipe
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 18 – June 23rd WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Luke Woodhouse 3-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Callan Rydz 3-6 James Wade
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-1 William O’Connor
Jose de Sousa 6-2 James Richardson
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-7 James Wade
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-7 Jose de Sousa
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jose de Sousa
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 17 – June 22nd WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jamie Hughes 0-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Luke Humphries 4-6 James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Boris Koltzov
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-3 James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 7-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-3 Nathan Aspinall
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 16 – May 19th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Robert Thornton 6-3 Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert 3-6 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Harry Ward
Scott Taylor 1-6 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Robert Thornton 6-7 Max Hopp
Harry Ward 7-4 Jose de Sousa
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Max Hopp 7-8 Harry Ward
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 15 – May 18th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Chris Dobey 5-6 Michael van Gerwen
Glen Durrant 6-4 Michael Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Ian White
Ryan Meikle 2-6 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 2-7 Glen Durrant
Ron Meulenkamp 4-7 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Glen Durrant 8-1 Darius Lananauskas
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 14 – May 1st BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Joe Cullen
Harry Ward 2-6 Darius Labanauskas
Krzysztof Ratajski 4-6 Arron Monk
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Stephen Bunting 7-5 Darius Labanauskas
Arron Monk 3-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Stephen Bunting 2-8 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 13 – April 30th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Christian Kist 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Peter Wright 5-6 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 6-5 Jeffrey de ZWaan
Justin Pipe 3-6 Daryl Gurney
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Nathan Aspinall 7-4 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 7-5 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Nathan Aspinall 4-8 William O’Connor
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 12 – April 14th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
James Wade 6-2 Jonny Clayton
John Henderson 6-5 Danny Noppert
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 4-7 James Wade
John Henderson 4-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 11 – April 13th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-1 Andy Boulton
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Glen Durrant 5-6 Michael Smith
Jelle Klaasen 2-6 Steve West
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 5-7 James Wade
Michael Smith 7-4 Steve West
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-6 Michael Smith
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 10 – April 7th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-5 Aaron Monk
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Mervyn King 4-6 Gabriel Clemens
Tytus Kanik 6-5 Jose Justica
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 2-7 Jonny Clayton
Gabriel Clemens 7-3 Tytus Kanik
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jonny Clayton 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 9 – April 6th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
Steve West 6-5 Steve Beaton
James Wade 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Scott Baker 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 7-5 Steve West
James Wade 7-6 Scott Baker
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael Smith 2-8 James Wade
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 8 – March 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jan Dekker 2-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Andy Boulton 1-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Lewis 7-1 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld 7-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Adrian Lewis 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 7 – March 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Ron Muelenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mark McGeeney 2-7 Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Dave Chisnall 8-6 Daryl Gurney
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 6 – February 24th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert 6-2 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert 4-7 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Gerwyn Price 8-4 Ricky Evans
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 5 – February 23rd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)

Ian White 2-6 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 3-6 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 4-6 Danny Noppert
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gerwyn Price 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 7-5 Danny Noppert
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 4 – February 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Gerwyn Price
Bradley Brooks 5-6 Glen Durrant
Kyle Anderson 2-6 Rob Cross
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 3-7 Glen Durrant
Rob Cross 5-7 Dimitri van den Bergh
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Glen Durrant 8-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 3 – February 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Steve West 5-6 Mervyn King
Ian White 6-4 John Henderson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Mervyn King
Ian White 7-5 Chris Dobey
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 2 – February 10th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Ryan Searle 5-6 Joe Cullen
John Henderson 4-6 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Jonny Clayton 5-7 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 4-7 Glen Durrant
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Dave Chisnall 8-7 Glen Durrant
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 1 – February 9th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Scott Baker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Scott Baker
Jermaine Wattimena 7-2 Peter Wright
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

Template - Date: World Grand Prix

Michael van Gerwen scooped his fifth title at the BoyleSports World Grand Prix in brilliant fashion by defeating Dave Chisnall 5-2 in Saturday’s final in Dublin.

 

Van Gerwen followed up his previous victories in 2012, 2014, 2016 and 2018 by retaining the title in the double-start tournament for the first time by continuing his dominance of the event. The World Champion picked up £110,000 for the triumph as he condemned Chisnall to defeat in the final for a second time in six years, despite a plucky showing which included a dozen 180s.

However, after sharing the opening two sets, Van Gerwen showed his class in the deciding leg of the next two to pull clear before holding off Chisnall’s brief rally to close out a glorious triumph. Van Gerwen dominated the early exchanges, winning the opening set 3-0 without allowing Chisnall a dart at a double.

The 2013 runner-up hit back well in the second, trading 13-darters with Van Gerwen before winning the set’s deciding leg with a 101 checkout on double 16. The third set also went all the way as Van Gerwen came from 2-1 down to level with a 13-darter before taking out 111 to claim the set.

A 114 checkout moved the Dutchman 2-0 up in set four, only for Chisnall to land seven perfect darts in an 11-darter to respond before a 14-dart finish forced a decider. However, Van Gerwen crucially stepped up once again, defying a 180 from his rival to land tops for a 13-darter and a 3-1 advantage in the final.

Van Gerwen then took set five by a 3-1 scoreline to continue his surge towards a fifth title, although the World Champion could only watch as a brilliant 13-darter from Chisnall in the set six decider saw him hit back to 4-2.

Chisnall also shared the opening two legs of set seven, and the pair then traded 14-darters before another deciding leg went to Van Gerwen as double six sealed the title.

Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Final

Liam Gallagher 5-6 Keane Barry

Keane Barry produced a rousing comeback to win the 2019 Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final in dramatic fashion with a 6-5 defeat of Liam Gallagher in Dublin on Saturday.

 

Teenager Barry will now compete in the World Darts Championship for the first time in December after claiming the top domestic honour.

Full Results:

FIRST ROUND 
Chris Dobey 2-0 Ricky Evans (3-1, 3-1)
Mervyn King 2-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh (2-3, 3-1, 3-2)
Ian White 2-1 Joe Cullen (0-3, 3-2, 3-0)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2-0 Steve Beaton (3-1, 3-0)
James Wade 2-1 John Henderson (3-1, 2-3, 3-0)
Michael Smith 2-1 Simon Whitlock (1-3, 3-2, 3-2)
Michael van Gerwen 2-1 Jamie Hughes (2-3, 3-1, 3-1)
Gary Anderson 2-0 Keegan Brown (3-0, 3-2)
Stephen Bunting 2-0 Jonny Clayton (3-0, 3-2)
Nathan Aspinall 2-0 Vincent van der Voort (3-0, 3-1)
Jermaine Wattimena 2-1 Adrian Lewis (1-3, 3-2, 3-0)
Glen Durrant 2-1 Krzysztof Ratajski (0-3, 3-1, 3-1)
Danny Noppert 2-0 Daryl Gurney (3-2, 3-0)
Dave Chisnall 2-1 Gerwyn Price (2-3, 3-0, 3-2)
Rob Cross 2-1 Mensur Suljovic (3-1, 0-3, 3-1)
Peter Wright 2-0 Max Hopp (3-2, 3-1)

SECOND ROUND
Mervyn King 3-1 James Wade (2-3, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0)
Ian White 3-1 Michael Smith (2-3, 3-0, 3-0, 3-2)
Michael van Gerwen 3-0 Jeffrey De Zwaan (3-0, 3-1, 3-1)
Chris Dobey 3-1 Gary Anderson (2-3, 3-2, 3-0, 3-1)
Nathan Aspinall 3-2 Danny Noppert (2-3, 3-0, 1-3, 3-1, 3-0)
Dave Chisnall 3-0 Stephen Bunting (3-2, 3-1, 3-0)
Glen Durrant 3-2 Rob Cross (3-2, 0-3, 3-1, 2-3, 3-0)
Jermaine Wattimena 3-1 Peter Wright (3-2, 0-3, 2-3, 3-2)

QUARTER FINALS
Chris Dobey 3-2 Ian White (3-1, 1-3, 0-3, 3-1, 3-0)
Dave Chisnall 3-1 Nathan Aspinall (3-2, 3-1, 2-3, 3-1)
Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Mervyn King (3-2, 1-3, 3-1, 3-2)
Glen Durrant 3-2 Jermaine Wattimena (0-3, 3-0, 3-2, 1-3, 3-1)

SEMI FINAL
Dave Chisnall 4-1 Glen Durrant (3-0, 0-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-2)
Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Chris Dobey (3-1, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0)

FINAL
Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Dave Chisnall