Template - Date: Challenge Tour 2019

Callan Rydz has won the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit after all events concluded on Sunday and he qualifies for the William Hill World Championship and wins a 2 year PDC Tour Card.

 

On Sunday Kyle McKinstry won event 19 with a 5-1 win over Jason Cullen, in the final event of 2019 in event 20 Mark Barilli beat Ciaran Teehan. Jesus Noguera was runner up on the final table and also wins a 2 year PDC Tour Card and qualifies for the UK Open.

Players ranked No 3 to No 8 win a FREE Q-School place (Not Transferable) the top 8 also qualify for the UK Open, the final 8 names will be determined following the 2020 Q-School as some may win a Tour Card.

Top 8 on Final 2019 CTOoM

No 1-Callan Rydz £6,750
Qualifies for World Championship – Qualifies for UK Open -Wins a 2 year PDC Tour Card

No 2-Jesus Noguera £6,050
Wins a 2 year PDC Tour Card – Qualifies for UK Open

No 3-Cameron Menzies £5,800 – Free Q-School place
No 4-Stephen Burton £5,500 – Free Q-School place
No 5-Boris Koltzov £5,400 – Free Q-School Place
No 6-Andy Jenkins £4,800 – Free Q-School Place
No 7-Cody Harris £4,750 – Free Q-School Place
No 8-Kyle McKinstry £4,700 – Free Q-School Place

Sunday 29th September

Challenge Tour 20 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Boris Koltsov
Ciaran Tehan 5-4 Callum Francis
Mark Barilli 5-4 John Davey
David Evans 5-4 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Nick Fullwell 4-5 Ciaran Teehan
Mark Barilli 5-4 David Evans

FINAL
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Mark Barilli

Sunday 29th September

Challenge Tour 19 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Erik Hol 3-5 Kyle McKinstry
Darren Johnson 4-5 Jack Main
Nick Fullwell 4-5 Jason Cullen
Martin Thomas 2-5 Callan Rydz

SEMI FINALS
Kyle McKinstry 5-1 Jack Main
Jason Cullen 5-1 Callan Rydz

FINAL
Kyle McKinstry 5-1 Jason Cullen

Saturday 28th September

Challenge Tour 18 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Callan Rydz 5-3 Andrew Gilding
Aden Kirk 5-4 Patrick Lynskey
Matt Dennant 5-4 Martin Thomas
Cody Harris 5-1 Justin Smith

SEMI FINALS
Callan Rydz 5-3 Aden Kirk
Matt Dennant 2-5 Cody Harris

FINAL
Callan Rydz 5-1 Cody Harris

Challenge Tour 17 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Eddie Lovley
Ciaran Teehan 5-2 Nick Fullwell
William Borland 5-2 Patrick Lynskey
Berry van Peer 5-2 Kevin Dowling

SEMI FINALS
Ciaran Teehan 5-2 Shane McGuirk
Berry van Peer 5-4 William Borland

FINAL
Ciaran Teehan 5-2 Berry van Peer

Sunday 12th August

Challenge Tour 16 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Adam Huckvale 5-1 Steve Hine
Callan Rydz 5-2 Peter Mitchell
David Evans 5-0 Rhys Hayden
Justin Smith 5-3 Kevin Garcia

SEMI FINALS
Adam Huckvale 3-5 Callan Rydz
David Evans 5-1 Justin Smith

FINAL
Callan Rydz 5-2 David Evans

Challenge Tour 15 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Kyle McKinstry 5-2 James Lawson
Wes Newton 5-4 Martin O’Boyle
Ritchie Edhouse 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Jesus Noguera 5-4 Mark Walsh

SEMI FINALS
Kyle McKinstry 5-2 Wes Newton
Ritchie Edhouse 2-5 Jesus Noguera

FINAL
Kyle McKinstry 2-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 14 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Scott Taylor 3-5 Dennis Nilsson
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 Craig Quinn
David Evans 5-2 Boris Koltsov
Wessel Nijman 5-2 Christian Goedl

SEMI FINALS
Dennis Nilsson 2-5 Patrick Lynskey
David Evans 5-3 Wessel Nijman

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 David Evans

Challenge Tour 13 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Eddie Lovely
Dennis Nilsson 0-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Cody Harris 1-5 Wessel Nijman
Scott Waites 5-4 Curtis Hammond

SEMI FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Scott Waites

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Wessel Nijman

Challenge Tour 12 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Simon Preston
Justin Smith 5-3 Michael Rasztovits
Boris Koltsov 5-0 Colin Osbourne
Jesus Noguera 5-2 Christian Goedl

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Justin Smith
Boris Koltsov 5-2 Jesus Noguera

FINAL
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Boris Koltsov

Challenge Tour 11 – Peterborough

QUARTER-FINALS
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-4 David Adshead
Cameron Menzies 5-4 Andy Jenkins
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Mark Frost
Berry van Peer 5-4 Peter Mitchell

SEMI-FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 5-3 Arjan Konterman

FINAL
Berry van Peer 5-2 Cameron Menzies

Challenge Tour 10 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Kyle McKinstry
Shane McGuirk 5-4 Paul Rowley
Cody Harris 5-2 Scott Taylor
Nick Fulwell 5-2 Mareno Michels

SEMI FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Cody Harris
Shane McGuirk 3-5 Nathan Rafferty

FINAL
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Nathan Rafferty

Challenge Tour 9 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Cody Harris 5-2 Boris Koltsov
Jason Wilson 5-3 Andy Chalmers
Martin Atkins 5-4 Andrew Gilding
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Dave Ladley

SEMI FINALS
Cody Harris 5-1 Jason Wilson
Martin Atkins 5-3 Andy Jenkins

FINAL
Cody Harris 5-1 Martin Atkins

Challenge Tour 8 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-1 Ian Withers
Paul Rowley 4-5 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Kevin Lane
Stephen Burton 5-4 Rhys Griffin

SEMI FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-3 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 2-5 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Patrick van den Boogaard 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 7 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven

QUARTER FINALS
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Scott Taylor
Mark Walsh 5-2 James Barton
Jesus Noguera 5-1 Callan Rydz
Stephen Burton 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Arjan Konterman 3-5 Mark Walsh
Jesus Noguera 5-3 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Mark Walsh 1-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Berry van Peer
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Jason Cullen
Callan Rydz 5-4 Dennis Nilsson
Andy Chalmers 5-4 Kyle McKinstry

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 1-5 Darren Beveridge
Callan Rydz 5-2 Andy Chalmers

FINAL
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Callan Rydz

Challenge Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Tony Mitchell 5-4 Francis Carragher
Andrew Gilding 5-2 Danny van Trijp
Boris Koltsov 5-4 Berry van Peer
Cameron Menzies 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-3 Tony Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Boris Koltsov

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Andrew Gilding

Challenge Tour 4

QUARTER FINALS
Danny van Trijp 2-5 Boris Koltzov
Jason Askew 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Dave Radley 5-0 Rhys Griffin
Dave Prins 5-1 Darren Johnson

SEMI FINALS
Boris Koltzov 5-2 Jason Askew
Dave Prins 5-1 Dave Ladley

FINAL
Boris Koltzov 5-4 Dave Prins

Challenge Tour 3

QUARTER FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-1 Mick Todd
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dennis Nilsson 5-4 Anthony Brown
Scott Taylor 5-3 Andy Hamilton

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 3-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Dennis Nilsson 1-5 Scott Taylor

FINAL
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Scott Taylor

Challenge Tour 2

QUARTER FINALS
Diogo Portela 5-0 Mick Todd
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Darren Herewini
Stephen Burton 5-2 Michael Rasztovits
Jason Wilson 5-4 Andrew Gilding

SEMI FINALS
Diogo Portela 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Stephen Burton 5-3 Jason Wilson

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 1

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 William Borland
Brett Claydon 5-3 Andrew Foster
Mick Todd 5-4 Ricky Williams
Shaun Carroll 5-2 Ritchie Edhouse

SEMI FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 Brett Claydon
Mick Todd 4-5 Shaun Carroll

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 1-5 Shaun Carroll

Template - Date: Gibraltar Darts Trophy

Krzysztof Ratajski made history as he became the first Polish winner on the European Tour by defeating Dave Chisnall 8-2 in the Gibraltar Darts Trophy final on Sunday night.

 

Having never previously won past the quarter-finals on the European Tour, Ratajski saw off Joe Cullen, Ian White and Daryl Gurney to secure his spot in the decider in Gibraltar. Chisnall, who hit a nine-darter in his quarter-final clash with James Wade, took the opening two legs of the final, including a 117 finish to break the Pole’s throw.

Ratajski, however, then made no mistake in breaking straight back with an incredible 124 finish, followed by a hold of throw to level the scores at 2-2. From there the Polish ace took control of the match, reeling off a further six legs on the spin to claim the £25,000 title and make history for East European darts.

Ratajski (Luke Hewitt, PDC)

“It’s incredible, I still don’t believe it,” said Ratajski, who averaged 102.85 in the final. “I’ve won floor tournaments but this is the first one I’ve won in front of a crowd. “This is a great night for Polish darts and I’m just so happy to lift this title.”

Danish Darts Open Champion Chisnall cane close to adding a second European Tour title to his 2019 trophy haul. Chisnall defeated Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 in the third round before striking perfection in a 6-4 victory over Wade. It then took a last-leg decider to see Chisnall reach his second European Tour title of 2019 as he edged past Nathan Aspinall 7-6 in the semi-finals.

Sunday September 29th

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Peter Wright 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
James Wade 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Ian White 6-4 Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Joe Cullen
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Glen Durrant
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Rob Cross

Quarter-Finals
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Peter Wright
James Wade 4-6 Dave Chisnall
Ian White 3-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Gerwyn Price

Semi-Finals
Nathan Aspinall 6-7 Dave Chisnall
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-3 Daryl Gurney

Final
Dave Chisnall 2-8 Krzysztof Ratajski