Template - Date: INTERNATIONAL DARTS OPEN ‘ET12’

Gerwyn Price retained the International Darts Open title in Riesa with a gritty comeback to defeat Rob Cross 8-6 in Sunday’s final.

 

The Welshman had claimed his maiden European Tour win at the Sachsenarena 12 months ago, and won a second £25,000 title with a memorable display. Cross enjoyed the better of the early stages in the final, leading 2-1 as a 12-darter broke throw before following a 13-darter with a sensational 148 checkout to move 4-2 up.

Price finished 121 to respond with a 12-darter, but tops saw Cross regain his two-leg cushion at 5-3. Price, though, produced some clutch third-dart doubling as he took the next three legs to move 6-5 up, punishing three misses from Cross in leg 11 as he moved back ahead.

Cross found another 13-darter as he levelled, but Price followed a 177 with an 88 finish to edge 7-6 up before taking out 108 on tops to secure the title.

Sunday September 15th

THIRD ROUND (11)
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Steve Beaton
Michael Rosenauer 3-6 Glen Durrant
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Ricky Evans
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Joe Murnan
Peter Wright 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Joe Cullen 0-6 Rob Cross
Richard North 6-5 Steve West

QUARTER FINALS (11)
Daryl Gurney 4-6 Glen Durrant
Nathan Aspinall 4-6 Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright 6-0 Adrian Lewis
Rob Cross 6-1 Richard North

SEMI FINALS (13)
Glen Durrant 3-7 Gerwyn Price
Peter Wright 6-7 Rob Cross

FINAL (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-6 Rob Cross

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000 

HISTORY:

2019 Gerwyn Price 8-6 Rob Cross
2018
Gerwyn Price 8:3 Simon Whitlock
2017 Peter Wright 6:5 Kim Huybrechts
2016 Mensur Suljovic 6:5 Kim Huybrechts
2015 Michael Smith 6:3 Benito van de Pas

Results:

FIRST ROUND
Harry Ward 6-4 Reece Robinson
William O’Connor 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Christian Jentschke 3-6 Justin Pipe
Arron Monk 5-6 Kyle Anderson
John Henderson 6-4 Brett Claydon
James Richardson 6-3 Mike Poge
Mickey Mansell 5-6 Danny Noppert
Mike De Decker 4-6 Michael Rosenauer
Richard North 6-5 Boris Koltsov
Daniel Larsson 3-6 Steve West
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Davyd Venken
Manfred Bilderl 1-6 Luke Woodhouse
Adam Hunt 3-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Andy Boulton 5-6 Steffen Siepmann
Joe Murnan 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Davy Van Baelen 6-0 Ole Luckow

SECOND ROUND
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Justin Pipe
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-6 Michael Rosenauer
Glen Durrant 6-3 James Richardson
Rob Cross 6-1 John Henderson
Adrian Lewis 6-4 William O’Connor
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Danny Noppert
Steve Beaton 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jamie Hughes 3-6 Steve West
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Steffan Siepmann
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-6 Joe Murnan
Joe Cullen 6-5 Davy van Baelen
Ian White 5-6 Richard North
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse