Template - Date: Development Tours 15/16

Table leader Ted Evetts and 9 Dart Hero Geert Nentjes picked up titles on the final day of the Unicorn Development Tour weekend in Hildesheim, Germany on Sunday.

 

The fourth Development Tour weekend of the year saw over 150 players aged 16-23 compete the weekend’s action with Events 15 and 16 at the Halle 39. Nentjes claimed a 5-1 win over Nathan Girvan in the final of Event 15 to secure a second Development Tour title of his career.

Event 16 saw Saturday’s Event 14 winner, Evetts, claim his tenth career Unicorn Darts Challenge Tour title after a 5-3 victory over Ciaran Teehan in the final. With Evetts leading 4-3, Teehan missed five darts at a double allowing the 22-year-old to take out 52 and claim his second title of the weekend, after his victory at Saturday’s Event 14.

DTOoM Table after 16 events:

1-Ted Evetts £12,400
2-Geert Nentjes £8,000
3-Luke Humphries £6,100
4-Ryan Meikle £5,450
5-Shane McGuirk £4,800
6-Nathan Rafferty £4,350
7-Callan Rydz £4,150
8-Jeffrey de Zwaan £3,950

DartConnect

PDC Development Tour 16 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Keane Barry 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Ciaran Teehan 5-3 Luke Humphries
Lewis Pride 5-4 Danny van Trijp
Ted Evetts 5-4 Niels Zonnerveld

SEMI FINAL
Keane Barry 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Lewis Pride 4-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 15 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Luke Humphries
Joe Davis 5-4 William Borland
Nathan Girvan 5-2 Marc Legant
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Danny van Trijp

SEMI FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Joe Davis
Nathan Girvan 5-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan

FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Nathan Girvan

PDC Development Tour 14 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Owen Roelofs 5-1 Dom Taylor
Wessel Nijman 5-0 Bradley Brooks
Adam Gawlas 5-3 Berry van Peer
Ted Evetts 5-4 Mike de Dekker

SEMI FINAL
Owen Roelofs 5-4 Wessel Nijman
Adam Gawlas 2-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Owen Roelofs 1-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 13 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Keane Barry 5-1 Jurjen van der Velde
Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Lewis Pride
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Kieran Spurdle 1-5 Shane McGuirk

SEMI FINAL
Keane Barry 5-4 Luke Humphries
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Nathan Rafferty

FINAL
Keane Barry 4-5 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 12 – MK

QUARTERS
Ryan Meikle 5-0 Jacob Gwynne
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Andrew Davidson
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Connor Arberry
Ted Evetts 5-2 Owen Roeloffs

SEMI FINAL
Ryan Meikle 4-5 Bradley Brooks
Geert Nentjes 1-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Bradley Brooks 0-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 11 – MK

QUARTERS
William Borland 5-0 Rusty Jake Rodriguez
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Corey Cadby 5-4 Barry Keane
Luke Humphries 5-1 Callum Mathews

SEMI FINAL
William Borland 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Corey Cadby 3-5 Luke Humphries

FINAL
Luke Humphries 5-4 Greg Ritchie

PDC Development Tour 10 – MK

QUARTERS
Owen Roelofs 2-5 Geert Nentjes
Charlie Symons 4-5 Ciaran Teehan
Shane McGuirk 5-2 George Killington
Carl Batchelor 5-2 George Gardner

SEMI FINALS
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Ciaran Teehan
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Carl Batchelor

FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-2 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 9 – MK

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 5-4 Roman Benecky
Ted Evetts 5-1 Justin van Tergouw
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Niels Zonnerveld
George Killington 5-3 Dom Taylor

SEMI FINALS
Ted Evetts 5-4 Justin van Tergouw
Shane McGuirk 5-3 George Killington

FINAL
Ted Evetts 5-3 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 8 – Wigan

QUARTERS (9)
Jarred Cole 5-1 Connor Scutt
Luke Humphries 5-2 Scott Hope
Mike de Decker 5-4 Kieran Brignell
Callan Rydz 5-4 Kevin Doets

SEMIS (9)
Jarred Cole 4-5 Luke Humphries
Mike de Decker 3-5 Callan Rydz

FINAL (9)
Luke Humphries 2-5 Callan Rydz

PDC Development Tour 7 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Harry Ward 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Bradley Clark 5-3 Thomas Loveley
Andrew Davidson 5-1 Luke Humphreys

SEMIS 
Harry Ward 4-5 Ryan Meikle
Bradley Clark 1-5 Andrew Davidson

FINAL 
Ryan Meikle 5-2 Andrew Davidson

PDC Development Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Rusty Jake-Rodriguez 5-2 Shane McGuirk
Corey Cadby 5-3 William Borland
Justin Smith 5-3 Mike de Decker

SEMIS
Luke Humphries 5-1 Rusty Jake-Rodriguez
Corey Cadby 5-2 Justin Smith

FINAL
Luke Humphries 3-5 Corey Cadby

PDC Development Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Bradley Clark
Seppe Giebens 3-5 Ciaran Teehan
Mike van Duivenbode 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Callan Rydz 0-5 Danny van Trijp

SEMIS 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-0 Ciaran Teehan
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Danny van Trijp

FINAL
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Geert Nentjes

PDC Development Tour 4 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Andrew Davidson 5-0 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Ted Evetts 5-1 Ben Cheesman
Keane Barry 5-1 Wiliam Borland

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ted Evetts 5-1 Keane Barry

FINAL
Andrew Davidson 1-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 3 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Keane Barry 2-5 Greg Ritchie
Wiiliam Borland 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

SEMIS
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Ryan Meikle

FINAL
Greg Ritchie 2-5 Ryan Meikle

PDC Development Tour 2 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Callan Rydz
Nathan Rafferty 5-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Aiden Cope 5-0 Luke Humphries
Keane Barry 5-0 Manuel Hywel

SEMIS
Wessel Nijman 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Aiden Cope 5-4 Keane Barry

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Aiden Cope

PDC Development Tour 1 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jim Moston 1-5 Andrew Davidson
Harry Ward 1-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-1 Benjamin Smith
George Killingon 2-5 Geert Nenjes

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 4-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 0-5 Ted Evetts