Template - Date: Brisbane Darts Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 3’

New Australian Darts hero Damon Heta won the Brisbane Darts Masters on Saturday, with an incredible win in the final over Rob Cross.

 

The 2019 Brisbane Darts Masters in Association with Pirate Life came to a dramatic conclusion on Saturday night with Damon Heta defying the odds to claim a first PDC title, beating Rob Cross in a last leg decider at the BCEC.

Heta, who was celebrating his 32nd birthday, became the first Australian to make a final of a World Series event since Kyle Anderson and Corey Cadby contested the 2017 Auckland Darts Masters, and the first to do so in his home country. Cross who had beaten World number one Michael van Gerwen in the previous year’s final improved his unbeaten record in Brisbane until clashing with the unfancied Heta in the decider.

The final began with Cross opening up a 3-1 lead including an 11-dart break of throw in the fourth for a two leg advantage. Heta, then punished Cross for missing six darts at a double to break straight back before taking out his second 164 finish of the tournament to draw level.

The pair then traded throw until what seemed a crucial break came in the tenth leg with Cross taking out 90 on double 18 to go 6-4 ahead and within two legs of the title. Heta, who tops the DPA’s Order of Merit, wasn’t done there though as he immediately broke back and held throw to level, to put the pressure back on Cross.

The former World Champion stood up to the test initially though as he held to go one leg closer to retaining his title but once again the Australian fought back to take it to a decider, despite facing a match-dart from Cross. The final leg saw Heta eventually pin double 16 to claim what seemed an unlikely title and delight the crowd in Brisbane.

“It’s unexplainable. I have just grown throughout this whole tournament. I have worked hard for this and it’s paid off in the end and I am just super stoked,” said Heta after the final.

“I have got to pinch myself just to make sure it’s happening, I am lost for words. I know what I can do and how good I can be and today I showed the world.

“To do that in front of an Australian crowd was amazing and hopefully I’ll be able to come over to the UK soon and when I do people better watch out.”

The day belonged to Damon Heta though as the man from Perth secured his first televised PDC title in style and with that putting Australian darts firmly on the map.

The fourth World Series event of 2019 and the second of the tour Down Under will see some of the world’s best players head to the Melbourne arena for the third staging of the Melbourne Darts Masters on August 16-17.

Friday, August 9th

First Round (11)
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Haupai Puha
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Koha Kokiri
Damon Heta 6-5 James Wade
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Brendon McCausland
Rob Cross 6-5 James Bailey
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Ben Robb
Gary Anderson 6-1 Corey Cadby
Peter Wright 5-6 Kyle Anderson

Saturday, August 10th

Quarter-Finals (15)
Kyle Anderson 0-8 Simon Whitlock
Damon Heta 8-6 Gary Anderson
Rob Cross 8-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Daryl Gurney 8-5 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals (15)
Simon Whitlock 6-8 Damon Heta
Rob Cross 8-3 Daryl Gurney

Final (15)
Damon Heta 8-7 Rob Cross

Template - Date: Challenge Tours 15-16

Jesus Noguera and Callan Rydz shared victories as the fourth PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend of 2019 concluded in Wolverhampton on Sunday, while Simon Preston hit a nine-darter.

 

Noguera claimed his second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour title by defeating Kyle McKinstry 5-2 in the Event 15 final. The Spaniard defeated Saturday’s Event 13 winner Cameron Menzies in the last 16, before wins over Mark Walsh and Ritchie Edhouse secured Noguera a spot in the final.

Having missed a match dart at the bullseye with the score at 4-1, Noguera made no mistake in the following leg by holding his throw to claim the title and the £2,000 top prize. Event 16 saw Rydz win his first Challenge Tour title with a 5-2 victory over Saturday’s Event 14 finalist David Evans.

Sunday’s second event also saw Simon Preston hit a nine-darter in his last 256 clash with Dean Reynolds, the 300th perfect leg in PDC History. A 5-2 victory in the last eight over Peter Mitchell saw Rydz meet Adam Huckvale in the Semi-Finals, which the 21-year-old came out the 5-3 victor.

In the final Rydz averaged over 100 in all but one of the legs, leaving him with a 102.2 winning average in a dominant display to claim the £2,000 top prize.

TOP 8 on CTOoM after CT 16

1: Cameron Menzies £5,700
2: Jesus Noguera £5,550
3: Stephen Burton £5,200
4: Boris Koltsov £4,650
5: Callan Rydz £4,200
6: Andy Jenkins £4,200
7: Ritchie Edhouse £3,800
8: Patrick Lynskey £3,500

Sunday 12th August

Challenge Tour 16 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Adam Huckvale 5-1 Steve Hine
Callan Rydz 5-2 Peter Mitchell
David Evans 5-0 Rhys Hayden
Justin Smith 5-3 Kevin Garcia

SEMI FINALS
Adam Huckvale 3-5 Callan Rydz
David Evans 5-1 Justin Smith

FINAL
Callan Rydz 5-2 David Evans

Challenge Tour 15 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Kyle McKinstry 5-2 James Lawson
Wes Newton 5-4 Martin O’Boyle
Ritchie Edhouse 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Jesus Noguera 5-4 Mark Walsh

SEMI FINALS
Kyle McKinstry 5-2 Wes Newton
Ritchie Edhouse 2-5 Jesus Noguera

FINAL
Kyle McKinstry 2-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 14 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Scott Taylor 3-5 Dennis Nilsson
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 Craig Quinn
David Evans 5-2 Boris Koltsov
Wessel Nijman 5-2 Christian Goedl

SEMI FINALS
Dennis Nilsson 2-5 Patrick Lynskey
David Evans 5-3 Wessel Nijman

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 David Evans

Challenge Tour 13 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Eddie Lovely
Dennis Nilsson 0-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Cody Harris 1-5 Wessel Nijman
Scott Waites 5-4 Curtis Hammond

SEMI FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Scott Waites

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Wessel Nijman

Challenge Tour 12 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Simon Preston
Justin Smith 5-3 Michael Rasztovits
Boris Koltsov 5-0 Colin Osbourne
Jesus Noguera 5-2 Christian Goedl

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Justin Smith
Boris Koltsov 5-2 Jesus Noguera

FINAL
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Boris Koltsov

Challenge Tour 11 – Peterborough

QUARTER-FINALS
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-4 David Adshead
Cameron Menzies 5-4 Andy Jenkins
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Mark Frost
Berry van Peer 5-4 Peter Mitchell

SEMI-FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 5-3 Arjan Konterman

FINAL
Berry van Peer 5-2 Cameron Menzies

Challenge Tour 10 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Kyle McKinstry
Shane McGuirk 5-4 Paul Rowley
Cody Harris 5-2 Scott Taylor
Nick Fulwell 5-2 Mareno Michels

SEMI FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Cody Harris
Shane McGuirk 3-5 Nathan Rafferty

FINAL
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Nathan Rafferty

Challenge Tour 9 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Cody Harris 5-2 Boris Koltsov
Jason Wilson 5-3 Andy Chalmers
Martin Atkins 5-4 Andrew Gilding
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Dave Ladley

SEMI FINALS
Cody Harris 5-1 Jason Wilson
Martin Atkins 5-3 Andy Jenkins

FINAL
Cody Harris 5-1 Martin Atkins

Challenge Tour 8 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-1 Ian Withers
Paul Rowley 4-5 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Kevin Lane
Stephen Burton 5-4 Rhys Griffin

SEMI FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-3 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 2-5 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Patrick van den Boogaard 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 7 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven

QUARTER FINALS
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Scott Taylor
Mark Walsh 5-2 James Barton
Jesus Noguera 5-1 Callan Rydz
Stephen Burton 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Arjan Konterman 3-5 Mark Walsh
Jesus Noguera 5-3 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Mark Walsh 1-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Berry van Peer
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Jason Cullen
Callan Rydz 5-4 Dennis Nilsson
Andy Chalmers 5-4 Kyle McKinstry

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 1-5 Darren Beveridge
Callan Rydz 5-2 Andy Chalmers

FINAL
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Callan Rydz

Challenge Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Tony Mitchell 5-4 Francis Carragher
Andrew Gilding 5-2 Danny van Trijp
Boris Koltsov 5-4 Berry van Peer
Cameron Menzies 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-3 Tony Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Boris Koltsov

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Andrew Gilding

Challenge Tour 4

QUARTER FINALS
Danny van Trijp 2-5 Boris Koltzov
Jason Askew 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Dave Radley 5-0 Rhys Griffin
Dave Prins 5-1 Darren Johnson

SEMI FINALS
Boris Koltzov 5-2 Jason Askew
Dave Prins 5-1 Dave Ladley

FINAL
Boris Koltzov 5-4 Dave Prins

Challenge Tour 3

QUARTER FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-1 Mick Todd
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dennis Nilsson 5-4 Anthony Brown
Scott Taylor 5-3 Andy Hamilton

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 3-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Dennis Nilsson 1-5 Scott Taylor

FINAL
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Scott Taylor

Challenge Tour 2

QUARTER FINALS
Diogo Portela 5-0 Mick Todd
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Darren Herewini
Stephen Burton 5-2 Michael Rasztovits
Jason Wilson 5-4 Andrew Gilding

SEMI FINALS
Diogo Portela 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Stephen Burton 5-3 Jason Wilson

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 1

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 William Borland
Brett Claydon 5-3 Andrew Foster
Mick Todd 5-4 Ricky Williams
Shaun Carroll 5-2 Ritchie Edhouse

SEMI FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 Brett Claydon
Mick Todd 4-5 Shaun Carroll

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 1-5 Shaun Carroll