Template - Date: JDC Honour Tommy Cox

Cox was one of the founders of the PDC and a key figure in the organisation’s growth during two decades as Tournament Director, while he is also a member of the PDC Hall of Fame.

 

He passed away in November 2018, and has been recognised by the Junior Darts Corporation with the naming of their Junior World Darts Championship trophy in his memory.

The early rounds of the Junior World Darts Championship will be held in Gibraltar in late September as part of the JDC’s festival of darts in the country, with the final then taking place on stage at Alexandra Palace on Saturday December 21 during the William Hill World Darts Championship.

“On behalf of the whole family we are honoured that the JDC have decided to name their World Championship trophy the ‘Tommy Cox Junior World Darts Championship Trophy’,” said Danny Cox, Tommy’s son.

“He devoted his life to the sport and it is, I’m sure everyone would agree, a much better game for his involvement.

“It is fitting that the champions of tomorrow shall set out on their darting journeys by competing to lift the trophy that bears his name. He was a huge fan of the JDC and all it stands for.

“We would like to thank [JDC Chairman] Steve Brown and his organisation for this outstanding gesture.”

The JDC’s Junior World Darts Championship has been won previously by Austria’s Rusty-Jake Rodriguez and Dutch teenager Jurjen Van der Velde.

The JDC’s festival of darts in Gibraltar will include the Junior World Cup as players from nations worldwide gather to compete in the week ahead of the Gibraltar Darts Trophy event as the PDC European Tour returns to The Rock.

Template - Date: New Zealand Darts Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 5’

Michael van Gerwen went back-to-back on the World Series as he defeated Raymond van Barneveld 8-1 in the final of the 2019 New Zealand Darts Masters, presented by Burger King and TAB.

 

The current world champion, who won the corresponding event in Auckland in 2018 and also a World Series title in Melbourne last week, was too good for his fellow Dutchman in the final and went on to claim the inaugural NZ Darts Masters crown in front of a 4000-strong crowd at the Claudelands Arena in Hamilton.

It was a third final in five years in New Zealand for Van Barneveld, but in a repeat of the previous year, Van Gerwen once again proved too strong for his retiring compatriot. The final began with Van Barneveld missing three darts at doubles in the opening two legs with Van Gerwen punishing his opponent to take a 2-0 lead.

The pain didn’t stop for Van Barneveld there, as his fellow countryman piled on the pressure and broke again with a 100 checkout in the fourth leg, before going five-nil ahead. The 52-year old eventually did get a leg on the board as he pinned double ten in the sixth leg of the match to stop the rot and stall Van Gerwen’s relentless surge to the title.

That brief moment of joy was short-lived for Van Barneveld though as the world number one went on to win the next three legs and walk away with the title.

UK TV coverage will be on ITV4 6pm-10pm on Saturday

Friday, August 23rd

FIRST ROUND (11)
James Wade 6-5 Craig Caldwell
Simon Whitlock 4-6 Ben Robb
Daryl Gurney 6-2 David Platt
Rob Cross 6-2 Warren Parry
Gary Anderson 6-3 Haupai Puha
Peter Wright 6-1 Damon Heta
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Cody Harris

Saturday, August 24th

QUARTER FINALS (15)
Peter Wright 4-8 James Wade
Daryl Gurney 6-8 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Gary Anderson
Rob Cross 8-3 Ben Robb

SEMI FINALS (15)
James Wade 5-8 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen 8-3 Rob Cross

FINAL (15)
Raymond van Barneveld 1-8 Michael van Gerwen

Template - Date: Development Tours 15/16

Table leader Ted Evetts and 9 Dart Hero Geert Nentjes picked up titles on the final day of the Unicorn Development Tour weekend in Hildesheim, Germany on Sunday.

 

The fourth Development Tour weekend of the year saw over 150 players aged 16-23 compete the weekend’s action with Events 15 and 16 at the Halle 39. Nentjes claimed a 5-1 win over Nathan Girvan in the final of Event 15 to secure a second Development Tour title of his career.

Event 16 saw Saturday’s Event 14 winner, Evetts, claim his tenth career Unicorn Darts Challenge Tour title after a 5-3 victory over Ciaran Teehan in the final. With Evetts leading 4-3, Teehan missed five darts at a double allowing the 22-year-old to take out 52 and claim his second title of the weekend, after his victory at Saturday’s Event 14.

DTOoM Table after 16 events:

1-Ted Evetts £12,400
2-Geert Nentjes £8,000
3-Luke Humphries £6,100
4-Ryan Meikle £5,450
5-Shane McGuirk £4,800
6-Nathan Rafferty £4,350
7-Callan Rydz £4,150
8-Jeffrey de Zwaan £3,950

DartConnect

PDC Development Tour 16 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Keane Barry 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Ciaran Teehan 5-3 Luke Humphries
Lewis Pride 5-4 Danny van Trijp
Ted Evetts 5-4 Niels Zonnerveld

SEMI FINAL
Keane Barry 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Lewis Pride 4-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 15 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Luke Humphries
Joe Davis 5-4 William Borland
Nathan Girvan 5-2 Marc Legant
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Danny van Trijp

SEMI FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Joe Davis
Nathan Girvan 5-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan

FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Nathan Girvan

PDC Development Tour 14 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Owen Roelofs 5-1 Dom Taylor
Wessel Nijman 5-0 Bradley Brooks
Adam Gawlas 5-3 Berry van Peer
Ted Evetts 5-4 Mike de Dekker

SEMI FINAL
Owen Roelofs 5-4 Wessel Nijman
Adam Gawlas 2-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Owen Roelofs 1-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 13 – Hildesheim

QUARTERS
Keane Barry 5-1 Jurjen van der Velde
Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Lewis Pride
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Kieran Spurdle 1-5 Shane McGuirk

SEMI FINAL
Keane Barry 5-4 Luke Humphries
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Nathan Rafferty

FINAL
Keane Barry 4-5 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 12 – MK

QUARTERS
Ryan Meikle 5-0 Jacob Gwynne
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Andrew Davidson
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Connor Arberry
Ted Evetts 5-2 Owen Roeloffs

SEMI FINAL
Ryan Meikle 4-5 Bradley Brooks
Geert Nentjes 1-5 Ted Evetts

FINAL
Bradley Brooks 0-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 11 – MK

QUARTERS
William Borland 5-0 Rusty Jake Rodriguez
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Corey Cadby 5-4 Barry Keane
Luke Humphries 5-1 Callum Mathews

SEMI FINAL
William Borland 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Corey Cadby 3-5 Luke Humphries

FINAL
Luke Humphries 5-4 Greg Ritchie

PDC Development Tour 10 – MK

QUARTERS
Owen Roelofs 2-5 Geert Nentjes
Charlie Symons 4-5 Ciaran Teehan
Shane McGuirk 5-2 George Killington
Carl Batchelor 5-2 George Gardner

SEMI FINALS
Geert Nentjes 5-1 Ciaran Teehan
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Carl Batchelor

FINAL
Geert Nentjes 5-2 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 9 – MK

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 5-4 Roman Benecky
Ted Evetts 5-1 Justin van Tergouw
Shane McGuirk 5-1 Niels Zonnerveld
George Killington 5-3 Dom Taylor

SEMI FINALS
Ted Evetts 5-4 Justin van Tergouw
Shane McGuirk 5-3 George Killington

FINAL
Ted Evetts 5-3 Shane McGuirk

PDC Development Tour 8 – Wigan

QUARTERS (9)
Jarred Cole 5-1 Connor Scutt
Luke Humphries 5-2 Scott Hope
Mike de Decker 5-4 Kieran Brignell
Callan Rydz 5-4 Kevin Doets

SEMIS (9)
Jarred Cole 4-5 Luke Humphries
Mike de Decker 3-5 Callan Rydz

FINAL (9)
Luke Humphries 2-5 Callan Rydz

PDC Development Tour 7 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Harry Ward 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Bradley Clark 5-3 Thomas Loveley
Andrew Davidson 5-1 Luke Humphreys

SEMIS 
Harry Ward 4-5 Ryan Meikle
Bradley Clark 1-5 Andrew Davidson

FINAL 
Ryan Meikle 5-2 Andrew Davidson

PDC Development Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Rusty Jake-Rodriguez 5-2 Shane McGuirk
Corey Cadby 5-3 William Borland
Justin Smith 5-3 Mike de Decker

SEMIS
Luke Humphries 5-1 Rusty Jake-Rodriguez
Corey Cadby 5-2 Justin Smith

FINAL
Luke Humphries 3-5 Corey Cadby

PDC Development Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Bradley Clark
Seppe Giebens 3-5 Ciaran Teehan
Mike van Duivenbode 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Callan Rydz 0-5 Danny van Trijp

SEMIS 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-0 Ciaran Teehan
Geert Nentjes 5-3 Danny van Trijp

FINAL
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-3 Geert Nentjes

PDC Development Tour 4 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Andrew Davidson 5-0 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Ted Evetts 5-1 Ben Cheesman
Keane Barry 5-1 Wiliam Borland

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ted Evetts 5-1 Keane Barry

FINAL
Andrew Davidson 1-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 3 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Keane Barry 2-5 Greg Ritchie
Wiiliam Borland 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

SEMIS
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Ryan Meikle

FINAL
Greg Ritchie 2-5 Ryan Meikle

PDC Development Tour 2 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Callan Rydz
Nathan Rafferty 5-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Aiden Cope 5-0 Luke Humphries
Keane Barry 5-0 Manuel Hywel

SEMIS
Wessel Nijman 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Aiden Cope 5-4 Keane Barry

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Aiden Cope

PDC Development Tour 1 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jim Moston 1-5 Andrew Davidson
Harry Ward 1-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-1 Benjamin Smith
George Killingon 2-5 Geert Nenjes

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 4-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 0-5 Ted Evetts

Template - Date: Melbourne Darts Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 4’

Michael van Gerwen was crowned the 2019 Melbourne Darts Masters champion as he beat Daryl Gurney 8-3 in front of a packed crowd at Melbourne Arena.

 

Claiming his second title in Australia, and first since 2016 – Van Gerwen also sealed his first televised title since the Premier League back in May in the process. It was normal service resumed for the world number one, as he powered his way to 13th World Series title with expert finishing and dominant displays.

Gurney, looking for his first World Series title, proved a tough test early on in the final and had Van Gerwen worried with stronger scoring – but his accuracy on the doubles proved his downfall. Van Gerwen also started brightly, and sunk a 110 checkout in the third leg – the highest of the final – to move 2-1 ahead.

He then broke throw for the first time in the game to move two clear, but Gurney responded strongly to break back and level at 3-3 at the interval. But that was as good as it got for the former World Grand Prix champion, as Van Gerwen rattled off five straight legs to clinch the title.

The Dutchman, who has been struggling for form in recent weeks, came through a tough final day which started with an impressive 8-6 victory over Gary Anderson. This also saw Van Gerwen average over 100 for the first time in 15 matches.

The World Series of Darts will continue from August 23-24 as the PDC stars head to Hamilton for the first time at the Claudelands Arena with bumper crowds expected. A limited number of tickets are still available at https://premier.ticketek.co.nz/shows/show.aspx?sh=DARTS2019

The New Zealand Darts Masters will be broadcast live on Fox Sports across Australia and worldwide through the PDC’s international broadcast partners, as well as through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers (outside of the UK, Ireland & Netherlands).

UK TV coverage on ITV4 will be from 7pm BST.

Friday, August 16th Results

First Round (11)
(97.62) Simon Whitlock 6-3 Mick Lacey (78.93) 
(106.13) Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Haupai Puha (93.13)
(97.65) Daryl Gurney 6-3 Kyle Anderson (92.46)
(96.97) Gary Anderson 6-0 James Bailey (79.34)
(82.24) Peter Wright 6-4 Corey Cadby (83.80)
(93.25) James Wade 1-6 Damon Heta (100.12)
(93.24) Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Tim Pusey (83.49)
(86.28) Rob Cross 6-2 Robbie King (77.13)

Saturday, August 17th Results

Quarter-Finals (15)
(94.91) Peter Wright 8-6 Raymond van Barneveld (94.40)
(100.63) Michael van Gerwen 8-6 Gary Anderson (95.08)
(102.86) Rob Cross 8-3 Damon Heta (87.20)
(94.74) Daryl Gurney 8-4 Simon Whitlock (92.44)

Semi-Finals (15)
(83.22) Peter Wright 0-8 Michael van Gerwen (97.36)
(96.25) Rob Cross 5-8 Daryl Gurney (98.15)

Final (15)
(99.00) Michael van Gerwen 8-3 Daryl Gurney (100.60)

Current World Series Rankings Table:

23 Points: Peter Wright
19 Points: Rob Cross, Daryl Gurney, Michael van Gerwen
15 Points: Damon Heta
12 Points: Nathan Aspinall
10 Points: Gary Anderson
8 Points: Michael Smith, Gabriel Clemens, Simon Whitlock
7 Points: James Wade, Raymond van Barneveld
5 Points: Mensur Suljovic, Gerwyn Price
4 Points: Kyle Anderson
3 Points: Nico Kurz, Martin Schindler.
2 Points: Corey Cadby, James Bailey, Haupai Puha,
1 Point: Max Hopp, Kevin Munch, Christian Bunse, Robert Marijanovic, Maik Langendorf, Danny Baggish, Shawn Brennerman, Leonard Gates, Jim Long, Gary Mawson, Elliot Milk, Jeff Smith, Darin Young, Koha Kokiri, Brendon McCausland, Ben Robb, Mick Lacey, Robbie King, Tim Pusey,

Template - Date: Brisbane Darts Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 3’

New Australian Darts hero Damon Heta won the Brisbane Darts Masters on Saturday, with an incredible win in the final over Rob Cross.

 

The 2019 Brisbane Darts Masters in Association with Pirate Life came to a dramatic conclusion on Saturday night with Damon Heta defying the odds to claim a first PDC title, beating Rob Cross in a last leg decider at the BCEC.

Heta, who was celebrating his 32nd birthday, became the first Australian to make a final of a World Series event since Kyle Anderson and Corey Cadby contested the 2017 Auckland Darts Masters, and the first to do so in his home country. Cross who had beaten World number one Michael van Gerwen in the previous year’s final improved his unbeaten record in Brisbane until clashing with the unfancied Heta in the decider.

The final began with Cross opening up a 3-1 lead including an 11-dart break of throw in the fourth for a two leg advantage. Heta, then punished Cross for missing six darts at a double to break straight back before taking out his second 164 finish of the tournament to draw level.

The pair then traded throw until what seemed a crucial break came in the tenth leg with Cross taking out 90 on double 18 to go 6-4 ahead and within two legs of the title. Heta, who tops the DPA’s Order of Merit, wasn’t done there though as he immediately broke back and held throw to level, to put the pressure back on Cross.

The former World Champion stood up to the test initially though as he held to go one leg closer to retaining his title but once again the Australian fought back to take it to a decider, despite facing a match-dart from Cross. The final leg saw Heta eventually pin double 16 to claim what seemed an unlikely title and delight the crowd in Brisbane.

“It’s unexplainable. I have just grown throughout this whole tournament. I have worked hard for this and it’s paid off in the end and I am just super stoked,” said Heta after the final.

“I have got to pinch myself just to make sure it’s happening, I am lost for words. I know what I can do and how good I can be and today I showed the world.

“To do that in front of an Australian crowd was amazing and hopefully I’ll be able to come over to the UK soon and when I do people better watch out.”

The day belonged to Damon Heta though as the man from Perth secured his first televised PDC title in style and with that putting Australian darts firmly on the map.

The fourth World Series event of 2019 and the second of the tour Down Under will see some of the world’s best players head to the Melbourne arena for the third staging of the Melbourne Darts Masters on August 16-17.

Friday, August 9th

First Round (11)
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Haupai Puha
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Koha Kokiri
Damon Heta 6-5 James Wade
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Brendon McCausland
Rob Cross 6-5 James Bailey
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Ben Robb
Gary Anderson 6-1 Corey Cadby
Peter Wright 5-6 Kyle Anderson

Saturday, August 10th

Quarter-Finals (15)
Kyle Anderson 0-8 Simon Whitlock
Damon Heta 8-6 Gary Anderson
Rob Cross 8-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Daryl Gurney 8-5 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals (15)
Simon Whitlock 6-8 Damon Heta
Rob Cross 8-3 Daryl Gurney

Final (15)
Damon Heta 8-7 Rob Cross

Template - Date: Challenge Tours 15-16

Jesus Noguera and Callan Rydz shared victories as the fourth PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend of 2019 concluded in Wolverhampton on Sunday, while Simon Preston hit a nine-darter.

 

Noguera claimed his second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour title by defeating Kyle McKinstry 5-2 in the Event 15 final. The Spaniard defeated Saturday’s Event 13 winner Cameron Menzies in the last 16, before wins over Mark Walsh and Ritchie Edhouse secured Noguera a spot in the final.

Having missed a match dart at the bullseye with the score at 4-1, Noguera made no mistake in the following leg by holding his throw to claim the title and the £2,000 top prize. Event 16 saw Rydz win his first Challenge Tour title with a 5-2 victory over Saturday’s Event 14 finalist David Evans.

Sunday’s second event also saw Simon Preston hit a nine-darter in his last 256 clash with Dean Reynolds, the 300th perfect leg in PDC History. A 5-2 victory in the last eight over Peter Mitchell saw Rydz meet Adam Huckvale in the Semi-Finals, which the 21-year-old came out the 5-3 victor.

In the final Rydz averaged over 100 in all but one of the legs, leaving him with a 102.2 winning average in a dominant display to claim the £2,000 top prize.

TOP 8 on CTOoM after CT 16

1: Cameron Menzies £5,700
2: Jesus Noguera £5,550
3: Stephen Burton £5,200
4: Boris Koltsov £4,650
5: Callan Rydz £4,200
6: Andy Jenkins £4,200
7: Ritchie Edhouse £3,800
8: Patrick Lynskey £3,500

Sunday 12th August

Challenge Tour 16 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Adam Huckvale 5-1 Steve Hine
Callan Rydz 5-2 Peter Mitchell
David Evans 5-0 Rhys Hayden
Justin Smith 5-3 Kevin Garcia

SEMI FINALS
Adam Huckvale 3-5 Callan Rydz
David Evans 5-1 Justin Smith

FINAL
Callan Rydz 5-2 David Evans

Challenge Tour 15 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Kyle McKinstry 5-2 James Lawson
Wes Newton 5-4 Martin O’Boyle
Ritchie Edhouse 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Jesus Noguera 5-4 Mark Walsh

SEMI FINALS
Kyle McKinstry 5-2 Wes Newton
Ritchie Edhouse 2-5 Jesus Noguera

FINAL
Kyle McKinstry 2-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 14 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Scott Taylor 3-5 Dennis Nilsson
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 Craig Quinn
David Evans 5-2 Boris Koltsov
Wessel Nijman 5-2 Christian Goedl

SEMI FINALS
Dennis Nilsson 2-5 Patrick Lynskey
David Evans 5-3 Wessel Nijman

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 David Evans

Challenge Tour 13 – Wolverhampton

QUARTER FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Eddie Lovely
Dennis Nilsson 0-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Cody Harris 1-5 Wessel Nijman
Scott Waites 5-4 Curtis Hammond

SEMI FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Scott Waites

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Wessel Nijman

Challenge Tour 12 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Simon Preston
Justin Smith 5-3 Michael Rasztovits
Boris Koltsov 5-0 Colin Osbourne
Jesus Noguera 5-2 Christian Goedl

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Justin Smith
Boris Koltsov 5-2 Jesus Noguera

FINAL
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Boris Koltsov

Challenge Tour 11 – Peterborough

QUARTER-FINALS
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-4 David Adshead
Cameron Menzies 5-4 Andy Jenkins
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Mark Frost
Berry van Peer 5-4 Peter Mitchell

SEMI-FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 5-3 Arjan Konterman

FINAL
Berry van Peer 5-2 Cameron Menzies

Challenge Tour 10 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Kyle McKinstry
Shane McGuirk 5-4 Paul Rowley
Cody Harris 5-2 Scott Taylor
Nick Fulwell 5-2 Mareno Michels

SEMI FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Cody Harris
Shane McGuirk 3-5 Nathan Rafferty

FINAL
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Nathan Rafferty

Challenge Tour 9 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Cody Harris 5-2 Boris Koltsov
Jason Wilson 5-3 Andy Chalmers
Martin Atkins 5-4 Andrew Gilding
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Dave Ladley

SEMI FINALS
Cody Harris 5-1 Jason Wilson
Martin Atkins 5-3 Andy Jenkins

FINAL
Cody Harris 5-1 Martin Atkins

Challenge Tour 8 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-1 Ian Withers
Paul Rowley 4-5 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Kevin Lane
Stephen Burton 5-4 Rhys Griffin

SEMI FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-3 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 2-5 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Patrick van den Boogaard 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 7 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven

QUARTER FINALS
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Scott Taylor
Mark Walsh 5-2 James Barton
Jesus Noguera 5-1 Callan Rydz
Stephen Burton 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Arjan Konterman 3-5 Mark Walsh
Jesus Noguera 5-3 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Mark Walsh 1-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Berry van Peer
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Jason Cullen
Callan Rydz 5-4 Dennis Nilsson
Andy Chalmers 5-4 Kyle McKinstry

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 1-5 Darren Beveridge
Callan Rydz 5-2 Andy Chalmers

FINAL
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Callan Rydz

Challenge Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Tony Mitchell 5-4 Francis Carragher
Andrew Gilding 5-2 Danny van Trijp
Boris Koltsov 5-4 Berry van Peer
Cameron Menzies 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-3 Tony Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Boris Koltsov

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Andrew Gilding

Challenge Tour 4

QUARTER FINALS
Danny van Trijp 2-5 Boris Koltzov
Jason Askew 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Dave Radley 5-0 Rhys Griffin
Dave Prins 5-1 Darren Johnson

SEMI FINALS
Boris Koltzov 5-2 Jason Askew
Dave Prins 5-1 Dave Ladley

FINAL
Boris Koltzov 5-4 Dave Prins

Challenge Tour 3

QUARTER FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-1 Mick Todd
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dennis Nilsson 5-4 Anthony Brown
Scott Taylor 5-3 Andy Hamilton

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 3-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Dennis Nilsson 1-5 Scott Taylor

FINAL
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Scott Taylor

Challenge Tour 2

QUARTER FINALS
Diogo Portela 5-0 Mick Todd
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Darren Herewini
Stephen Burton 5-2 Michael Rasztovits
Jason Wilson 5-4 Andrew Gilding

SEMI FINALS
Diogo Portela 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Stephen Burton 5-3 Jason Wilson

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 1

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 William Borland
Brett Claydon 5-3 Andrew Foster
Mick Todd 5-4 Ricky Williams
Shaun Carroll 5-2 Ritchie Edhouse

SEMI FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 Brett Claydon
Mick Todd 4-5 Shaun Carroll

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 1-5 Shaun Carroll

Template - Date: DRA Statement Gerwyn Price

DRA Statement – The DRA and Gerwyn Price. Appeal against a decision by the DRA Disciplinary Committee

 

At a hearing that took place on 11th January 2019 before the DRA Disciplinary Committee, Gerwyn Price was found to be in breach of rule 3.1 and 3.2 of the DRA Rules in the Grand Slam of Darts (GSOD) Quarter-Final match with Simon Whitlock played on 16th November 2018 and in the GSOD Final match with Gary Anderson played on 18th November 2018.

The Committee found that Mr Price had brought the sport into disrepute by his actions and that they amounted to gamesmanship. Mr Price admitted to a further breach of the DRA Rules for putting inappropriate posts on social media.

The Committee fined Mr Price a total of £21,500 and imposed a suspension of 3 months. This suspension was suspended for 6 months until 11th July 2019. Mr Price appealed against both the finding and the sanction imposed.

The DRA convened an Appeals Committee comprising of three independent members; John Mehrzad (Chair), Tarik Shamel and James Harms.

On 17-7-19 the Appeals Committee delivered its decision on the appeal:

The Appeals Committee rejected his appeal against the finding that he was in breach of rules 3.1 and 3.2 of the DRA Rules. The Appeals Committee found that many of the grounds of the appeal were completely without merit and contradicted by the papers in the case.

His appeal against sanction was upheld and the sanction on count 1 was reduced from £8,000 to £4,000 and on count 2 from £12,000 to £6,000, a total of £10,000. The other sanctions imposed were unchanged.

The sanctions as revised by the Appeals Committee are:

  1. For Bringing the game into disrepute and gamesmanship in the GSOD Quarter Final Mr Price is to pay a fine of £4,000;
  2. For Bringing the sport into disrepute and gamesmanship in the GSOD Final Mr Price is to pay a fine of £6,000;
  3. Mr Price will also be suspended from attending or competing in DRA sanction events for a period of 3 months. This will be suspended for a period of 6 months until 11 July 2019 (this suspension has now expired); and,
  4. For the inappropriate posts on social media Mr Price is to pay a fine of £1,500 and warned as to his future behaviour.

On 5th August 2019 the Appeals Committee ruled that Mr Price is to pay a total of £2,325.24 towards the costs of the appeal process. The DRA were represented by Louis Weston and Mr Price was represented by Andrew Taylor.

  • The full decision can be found on the DRA website at this link
  • The full DRA Rules can be found on the DRA website at this link