Template - Date: Players Championship 22

Northern Ireland’s Brendan Dolan ended a 5 year baron spell of PDC titles by taking Players Championship 22 from Hildesheim.

 

Dolan won his first ranking title for almost five years by defeating Jermaine Wattimena 8-5 in the Players Championship 22 final. The Northern Irish ace has slipped out of the world’s top 32 in recent years, having previously reached the 2011 World Grand Prix final before winning five ranking events in 2013 and 2014.

A run to the World Championship quarter-finals in December had been a much-needed boost for Dolan, and he came through the 128-player field in Hildesheim to take the £10,000 Players Championship top prize. Follow fixtures & results in the Match Centre at this link.

Updated PCOoM, go to rankings area:

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 22 – August 4th HILDESHEIM
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 5-6 Mensur Suljovic
Steve Beaton 2-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Glen Durrant
Cody Harris 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mensur Suljovic 6-7 Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan 7-3 Cody Harris
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jermaine Wattimena 5-8 Brendan Dolan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 21 – August 3rd HILDESHEIM
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Noppert 6-3 Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Mickey Mansell

Semi-Finals
Dimitri Van den Bergh 7-6 Ian White
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-1 Danny Noppert

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-7 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 20 – July 17th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Steve Beaton 4-6 Adrian Gray
Peter Wright 6-0 Devon Petersen
Joe Cullen 6-4 Rob Cross
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Jan Dekker
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Gray 2-7 Peter Wright
Joe Cullen 7-2 Adrian Lewis
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Peter Wright 8-1 Joe Cullen
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 19 – July 16th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gabriel Clemens 3-6 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Harry Ward
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gary Anderson 3-7 Peter Wright
Justin Pipe 7-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Peter Wright 8-5 Justin Pipe
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 18 – June 23rd WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Luke Woodhouse 3-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Callan Rydz 3-6 James Wade
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-1 William O’Connor
Jose de Sousa 6-2 James Richardson
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-7 James Wade
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-7 Jose de Sousa
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jose de Sousa
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 17 – June 22nd WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jamie Hughes 0-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Luke Humphries 4-6 James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Boris Koltzov
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-3 James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 7-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-3 Nathan Aspinall
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 16 – May 19th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Robert Thornton 6-3 Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert 3-6 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Harry Ward
Scott Taylor 1-6 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Robert Thornton 6-7 Max Hopp
Harry Ward 7-4 Jose de Sousa
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Max Hopp 7-8 Harry Ward
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 15 – May 18th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Chris Dobey 5-6 Michael van Gerwen
Glen Durrant 6-4 Michael Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Ian White
Ryan Meikle 2-6 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 2-7 Glen Durrant
Ron Meulenkamp 4-7 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Glen Durrant 8-1 Darius Lananauskas
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 14 – May 1st BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Joe Cullen
Harry Ward 2-6 Darius Labanauskas
Krzysztof Ratajski 4-6 Arron Monk
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Stephen Bunting 7-5 Darius Labanauskas
Arron Monk 3-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Stephen Bunting 2-8 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 13 – April 30th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Christian Kist 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Peter Wright 5-6 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 6-5 Jeffrey de ZWaan
Justin Pipe 3-6 Daryl Gurney
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Nathan Aspinall 7-4 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 7-5 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Nathan Aspinall 4-8 William O’Connor
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 12 – April 14th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
James Wade 6-2 Jonny Clayton
John Henderson 6-5 Danny Noppert
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 4-7 James Wade
John Henderson 4-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 11 – April 13th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-1 Andy Boulton
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Glen Durrant 5-6 Michael Smith
Jelle Klaasen 2-6 Steve West
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 5-7 James Wade
Michael Smith 7-4 Steve West
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-6 Michael Smith
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 10 – April 7th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-5 Aaron Monk
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Mervyn King 4-6 Gabriel Clemens
Tytus Kanik 6-5 Jose Justica
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 2-7 Jonny Clayton
Gabriel Clemens 7-3 Tytus Kanik
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jonny Clayton 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 9 – April 6th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
Steve West 6-5 Steve Beaton
James Wade 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Scott Baker 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 7-5 Steve West
James Wade 7-6 Scott Baker
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael Smith 2-8 James Wade
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 8 – March 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jan Dekker 2-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Andy Boulton 1-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Lewis 7-1 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld 7-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Adrian Lewis 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 7 – March 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Ron Muelenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mark McGeeney 2-7 Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Dave Chisnall 8-6 Daryl Gurney
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 6 – February 24th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert 6-2 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert 4-7 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Gerwyn Price 8-4 Ricky Evans
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 5 – February 23rd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)

Ian White 2-6 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 3-6 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 4-6 Danny Noppert
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gerwyn Price 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 7-5 Danny Noppert
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 4 – February 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Gerwyn Price
Bradley Brooks 5-6 Glen Durrant
Kyle Anderson 2-6 Rob Cross
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 3-7 Glen Durrant
Rob Cross 5-7 Dimitri van den Bergh
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Glen Durrant 8-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 3 – February 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Steve West 5-6 Mervyn King
Ian White 6-4 John Henderson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Mervyn King
Ian White 7-5 Chris Dobey
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 2 – February 10th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Ryan Searle 5-6 Joe Cullen
John Henderson 4-6 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Jonny Clayton 5-7 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 4-7 Glen Durrant
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Dave Chisnall 8-7 Glen Durrant
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 1 – February 9th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Scott Baker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Scott Baker
Jermaine Wattimena 7-2 Peter Wright
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

Template - Date: European Tour Qualifiers

Jeffrey de Zwaan, William O’Connor, Jamie Hughes and John Henderson enjoyed a European Tour qualifying double on Friday as they secured places in the European Darts Matchplay and International Darts Open.

 

The European Tour Card Holders Qualifier in Hildesheim saw six places on offer for European players in each of September’s tournaments, and eighteen from the UK.

If you qualify, please see your full event brief.

European Tour 11:

European Darts Matchplay, Mannheim, Germany 6th-8th September CLICK HERE
European Qualifiers (6)
Jeffrey de Zwaan, Kim Huybrechts, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Gabriel Clemens, Max Hopp, Maik Kuivenhoven.
UK Qualifiers (18)
Michael Smith, Simon Whitlock, Scott Taylor, Ryan Joyce, Bradley Brooks, William O’Connor, Bret Claydon, Matthew Edgar, Keegan Brown, Jamie Hughes, Mark McGeeney, Ryan Meikle, Steve Lennon, Simon Stevenson, Ross Smith, Robert Thornton, Wayne Jones, John Henderson.

European Tour 12:

International Darts Open, Riesa, Germany 13th-15th Sept CLICK HERE
European Qualifiers (6)
Davy van Baelen, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Danny Noppert, Benito van de Pas, Dimitri van den Bergh, Jelle Klaasen.
UK Qualifiers (18)
Reece Robinson,Brett Claydon, Jamie Hughes, Adam Hunt, Joe Murnan, John Henderson, James Richardson, Ritchie Edhouse, Luke Woodhouse, Kyle Anderson, Arron Monk, Mickey Mansell, William O’Connor, Steve West, Justin Pipe, Harry Ward, Richard North, Andy Boulton.