Template - Date: Players Championship

Peter Wright won his second PDC title in four days at Players Championship 19 in Barnsley on Tuesday.

 

Fresh from lifting the German Darts Masters trophy for a second time in Cologne on Saturday, Wright picked up where he left off with a string of impressive displays culminating in an 8-5 victory over Justin Pipe in the final.

The opening day of the mid-week ProTour double-header saw Wright post four ton-plus averages, one of which came in his semi-final meeting with World Cup winning teammate Gary Anderson, before going on to claim his first ranking title of 2019.

“I’m still not back to my 2017 level yet, nowhere near in fact, but I’m going to keep working to get back there and this is proof of that,” said the world number five, who now has 24 PDC titles to his name.

Peter Wright (Kais Bodensieck, PDC Europe)

The final saw Wright get off to a perfect start, kicking in with a 180 en route to landing a crucial break of throw, before the next seven legs all went with throw in a tight contest.

With Wright 5-3 in front, Pipe missed two darts at double, and Wright punished by taking out 65 in two darts for a double-break.

A 121 checkout on the bull saw Wright go within a leg of victory, but Pipe showed resilience to break throw to keep the tie alive at 7-5, only for Wright to find the match-winning double 12 to seal the £10,000 top prize.

Despite defeat in the final, the day was a significant one for six-time ranking event winner Pipe who made it to his first ranking final in over four years with wins over Gerwyn Price and Mensur Suljovic on the way.

Tuesday also saw Kyle Anderson hit a nine-dart finish live on one of the PDC streaming boards in the opening leg of his first round game with Steve Lennon. Elsewhere, Dutchman Ron Meulenkamp continued his progress by reaching his third ProTour semi-final of 2019.

Wednesday will see the second day of the Players Championship mid-week action in Barnsley, the final event before the 2019 Betfred World Matchplay gets underway on Saturday.

Players Championship 20 will be live streamed simultaneously across two boards on video.pdc.tv, while you can follow fixtures, results and live match stats through Dart Connect.

Games start at 12.00 noon following an 11am registration close, and all the action can be seen live on PDCTV-HD

For the updated PCOoM, go to rankings area:

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 19 – July 16th BARNSLEY

Quarter Finals (11)
Gabriel Clemens 3-6 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Harry Ward
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gary Anderson 3-7 Peter Wright
Justin Pipe 7-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Peter Wright 8-5 Justin Pipe
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

  • Follow all the results for PC20 via Dart Connect CLICK HERE (Wednesday)
  • For the full event brief CLICK HERE

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 20 – July 17th BARNSLEY

Quarter Finals (11)
v
v
v
v
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
v
v
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
v
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 18 – June 23rd WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Luke Woodhouse 3-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Callan Rydz 3-6 James Wade
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-1 William O’Connor
Jose de Sousa 6-2 James Richardson
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-7 James Wade
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-7 Jose de Sousa
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jose de Sousa
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 17 – June 22nd WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jamie Hughes 0-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Luke Humphries 4-6 James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Boris Koltzov
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-3 James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 7-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-3 Nathan Aspinall
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 16 – May 19th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Robert Thornton 6-3 Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert 3-6 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Harry Ward
Scott Taylor 1-6 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Robert Thornton 6-7 Max Hopp
Harry Ward 7-4 Jose de Sousa
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Max Hopp 7-8 Harry Ward
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 15 – May 18th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Chris Dobey 5-6 Michael van Gerwen
Glen Durrant 6-4 Michael Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Ian White
Ryan Meikle 2-6 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 2-7 Glen Durrant
Ron Meulenkamp 4-7 Darius Lananauskas
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Glen Durrant 8-1 Darius Lananauskas
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 14 – May 1st BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Joe Cullen
Harry Ward 2-6 Darius Labanauskas
Krzysztof Ratajski 4-6 Arron Monk
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Stephen Bunting 7-5 Darius Labanauskas
Arron Monk 3-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Stephen Bunting 2-8 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 13 – April 30th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Christian Kist 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Peter Wright 5-6 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 6-5 Jeffrey de ZWaan
Justin Pipe 3-6 Daryl Gurney
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Nathan Aspinall 7-4 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 7-5 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Nathan Aspinall 4-8 William O’Connor
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 12 – April 14th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
James Wade 6-2 Jonny Clayton
John Henderson 6-5 Danny Noppert
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 4-7 James Wade
John Henderson 4-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 11 – April 13th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-1 Andy Boulton
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Glen Durrant 5-6 Michael Smith
Jelle Klaasen 2-6 Steve West
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 5-7 James Wade
Michael Smith 7-4 Steve West
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-6 Michael Smith
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 10 – April 7th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-5 Aaron Monk
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Mervyn King 4-6 Gabriel Clemens
Tytus Kanik 6-5 Jose Justica
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 2-7 Jonny Clayton
Gabriel Clemens 7-3 Tytus Kanik
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jonny Clayton 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 9 – April 6th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
Steve West 6-5 Steve Beaton
James Wade 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Scott Baker 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 7-5 Steve West
James Wade 7-6 Scott Baker
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael Smith 2-8 James Wade
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 8 – March 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jan Dekker 2-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Andy Boulton 1-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Lewis 7-1 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld 7-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Adrian Lewis 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 7 – March 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Ron Muelenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mark McGeeney 2-7 Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Dave Chisnall 8-6 Daryl Gurney
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 6 – February 24th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert 6-2 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert 4-7 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Gerwyn Price 8-4 Ricky Evans
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 5 – February 23rd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)

Ian White 2-6 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 3-6 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 4-6 Danny Noppert
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gerwyn Price 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 7-5 Danny Noppert
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 4 – February 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Gerwyn Price
Bradley Brooks 5-6 Glen Durrant
Kyle Anderson 2-6 Rob Cross
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 3-7 Glen Durrant
Rob Cross 5-7 Dimitri van den Bergh
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Glen Durrant 8-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 3 – February 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Steve West 5-6 Mervyn King
Ian White 6-4 John Henderson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Mervyn King
Ian White 7-5 Chris Dobey
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 2 – February 10th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Ryan Searle 5-6 Joe Cullen
John Henderson 4-6 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Jonny Clayton 5-7 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 4-7 Glen Durrant
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Dave Chisnall 8-7 Glen Durrant
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 1 – February 9th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Scott Baker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Scott Baker
Jermaine Wattimena 7-2 Peter Wright
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

Template - Date: German Darts Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 2’

Peter Wright won the German Darts Masters for a second time in three years in Cologne on Saturday.

 

Wright, who won the 2017 title in Dusseldorf, defeated rising German star Gabriel Clemens 8-6 in the final in front of 8,000 fans at the Lanxess Arena to claim a third World Series of Darts crown.

The Scottish World Cup winner last lifted an individual TV title at the Melbourne Darts Masters in August 2018, but a series of clinical displays saw him overcome Nico Kurz, James Wade and Clemens in a marathon final session.

“It feels great to win this title again, I thought I was in the form to win it but you never know because there are so many good players who can beat you,” said Wright, who also beat Germany’s Robert Marijanovic in Friday’s last 16.

“There were a few moments where I was lucky but I think I was skilful enough and mentally strong enough to win it. I’m coming back to my best but I’m not there yet.

Peter Wright (Kais Bodensieck, PDC)

Starring in his first televised final, Clemens got off to a perfect start by taking a 2-0 lead, and after Wright hit a 116 to get his first leg on the board, the German fired in a roof-raising 134 checkout using two double tops to regain his two-leg advantage. Undeterred, Wright broke straight back and after the next two legs went with throw, Clemens missed two darts to go 5-3 up, allowing Wright to hit tops to level and then produce an 11-dart leg to hit the front for the first time at 5-4.

With time running out for Clemens to claw himself back into the contest, the German missed a dart at double 16 to make it 6-6, and Wright made no mistake on the same target to go within a leg of the title. A determined Clemens refused to give in as he made it 7-6, but it was to be Wright’s night as the former UK Open champion showed composure to find the match-winning double four and clinch the £20,000 top prize.

Gabriel Clemens (Kais Bodensieck, PDC)

Despite defeat at the final hurdle, the tournament will go down as a landmark moment for three-time ProTour runner-up Clemens who reached his first televised final in front of an adoring German crowd.

The German number three followed up his opening round win over Raymond van Barneveld with victories over former World Champion Rob Cross and reigning German Darts Masters champion Mensur Suljovic in just his fifth TV event. The 2019 World Series of Darts continues with the Brisbane Darts Masters from August 9-10, the first of a triple-header Down Under.

QUARTER FINALS
Peter Wright 8-6 Nico Kurz
Daryl Gurney 0-8 James Wade
Martin Schindler 2-8 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 5-8 Gabriel Clemens

SEMI FINALS
Peter Wright 8-4 James Wade
Mensur Suljovic 3-8 Gabriel Clemens

FINAL
Peter Wright 8-6 Gabriel Clemens

Template - Date: Challenge Tours 11-12

Andy Jenkins and Berry van Peer shared victories as the third PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend of 2019 concluded in Peterborough on Sunday.

 

Van Peer, 22, claimed his first PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour title by defeating Cameron Menzies 5-2 in the Event 11 final in Peterborough. The Dutchman has won three events previously on the Development Tour and reached the World Youth Championship final, before scooping the £2,000 top prize in Sunday’s opening event, a marked achievement given his ongoing battle with dartitis.

He had survived missed match darts from Peter Mitchell in their quarter-final and then saw off fellow countryman Arjan Konterman 5-3 in the last four. Menzies shared the opening four legs of the final, but Van Peer took the next three without reply – including a key 12-darter – to claim the Event 11 title.

Menzies’ bid to win a third Challenge Tour title of his career saw him overcome two former winners at this level, Shaun Carroll and Barry Lynn, as well as youngster Rusty-Jake Rodriguez in the last four. Experienced Andy Jenkins, who landed a nine-darter on Saturday, was amongst the Event 11 quarter-finalists alongside Mitchell, Mark Frost and David Adshead.

Andy Jenkins (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

However, Jenkins would later go all the way to win Event 12 and claim his first PDC title for 13 years by edging out Boris Koltstov 5-4 in the deciding leg of their final. With the scores locked at four-all, Jenkins landed scores of 174 and 180 to set up a possible 180 before the Russian powered in a maximum of his own – and both players missed a chance to take victory before the Cosham ace snatched the title.

Jenkins also defeated Patrick Lynskey, Chas Barstow and Justin Smith in nine-leg contest, as well as seeing off Ritchie Edhouse, Scott Taylor and Simon Preston in the event. Koltsov was bidding to follow up January’s Event Four victory with a second Challenge Tour win of the year, and whitewashed former UK Open champion Colin Osborne in the last eight before overcoming Jesus Noguera in the semi-finals.

Koltsov sits second on the Challenge Tour Order of Merit with £4,250 prize money following 12 events, behind leader Stephen Burton (£4,950), with Jenkins moving up to third with £3,900. The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour continues on August 10-11 with Events 13-16 at the Aldersley Leisure Village in Wolverhampton in the fourth of five weekends being held this year.

TOP 8 after 10 events

1-Stephen Burton £4,950
2-Boris Koltzov £4,250
3-Andy Jenkins £3,900
4-Cameron Menzies £3,500
5-Jesus Noguera £3,200
6-Ritchie Edhouse £3,150
7-Cody Harris £3,100
8-Berry van Peer £3,050

Top 32 + ties from current CTOoM Table as of 14th July who can enter ET11 & ET12 Qualifiers: Stephen Burton, Andy Jenkins, Cameron Menzies, Ritchie Edhouse, Nathan Rafferty, Andrew Gilding, Shaun Carroll, Nick Fullwell, Darren Beveridge, Scott Taylor, Dave Prins, Callan Rydz, Patrick Lynskey, Mark Walsh, Martin Atkins (Wigan), Jason Wilson, Kevin Garcia, Mick Todd, Kyle McKinstry, Andy Chalmers, Paul Rowley, Dave Ladley, Jason Askew , Justin Smith, Rhys Griffin, Simon Preston, Martin Atkins (Leeds), Andy Hamilton, Darren Johnson, Brett Claydon, Tony Mitchell, Christopher Bent, Daniel Ayres, Barry Lynn, Tom Lonsdale, Prakash Jiwa.

Challenge Tour 12 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Simon Preston
Justin Smith 5-3 Michael Rasztovits
Boris Koltsov 5-0 Colin Osbourne
Jesus Noguera 5-2 Christian Goedl

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Justin Smith
Boris Koltsov 5-2 Jesus Noguera

FINAL
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Boris Koltsov

Challenge Tour 11 – Peterborough

QUARTER-FINALS
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-4 David Adshead
Cameron Menzies 5-4 Andy Jenkins
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Mark Frost
Berry van Peer 5-4 Peter Mitchell

SEMI-FINALS
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 5-3 Arjan Konterman

FINAL
Berry van Peer 5-2 Cameron Menzies

Challenge Tour 10 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Kyle McKinstry
Shane McGuirk 5-4 Paul Rowley
Cody Harris 5-2 Scott Taylor
Nick Fulwell 5-2 Mareno Michels

SEMI FINALS
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Cody Harris
Shane McGuirk 3-5 Nathan Rafferty

FINAL
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Nathan Rafferty

Challenge Tour 9 – Peterborough

QUARTER FINALS
Cody Harris 5-2 Boris Koltsov
Jason Wilson 5-3 Andy Chalmers
Martin Atkins 5-4 Andrew Gilding
Andy Jenkins 5-4 Dave Ladley

SEMI FINALS
Cody Harris 5-1 Jason Wilson
Martin Atkins 5-3 Andy Jenkins

FINAL
Cody Harris 5-1 Martin Atkins

Challenge Tour 8 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-1 Ian Withers
Paul Rowley 4-5 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Kevin Lane
Stephen Burton 5-4 Rhys Griffin

SEMI FINALS
Patrick van den Boogaard 5-3 Dave Prins
Kevin Garcia 2-5 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Patrick van den Boogaard 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 7 – Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven

QUARTER FINALS
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Scott Taylor
Mark Walsh 5-2 James Barton
Jesus Noguera 5-1 Callan Rydz
Stephen Burton 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Arjan Konterman 3-5 Mark Walsh
Jesus Noguera 5-3 Stephen Burton

FINAL
Mark Walsh 1-5 Jesus Noguera

Challenge Tour 5 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Andy Jenkins 5-1 Berry van Peer
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Jason Cullen
Callan Rydz 5-4 Dennis Nilsson
Andy Chalmers 5-4 Kyle McKinstry

SEMI FINALS
Andy Jenkins 1-5 Darren Beveridge
Callan Rydz 5-2 Andy Chalmers

FINAL
Darren Beveridge 5-4 Callan Rydz

Challenge Tour 6 – Wigan

QUARTER FINALS
Tony Mitchell 5-4 Francis Carragher
Andrew Gilding 5-2 Danny van Trijp
Boris Koltsov 5-4 Berry van Peer
Cameron Menzies 5-1 Andy Jenkins

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-3 Tony Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Boris Koltsov

FINAL
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Andrew Gilding

Challenge Tour 4

QUARTER FINALS
Danny van Trijp 2-5 Boris Koltzov
Jason Askew 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Dave Radley 5-0 Rhys Griffin
Dave Prins 5-1 Darren Johnson

SEMI FINALS
Boris Koltzov 5-2 Jason Askew
Dave Prins 5-1 Dave Ladley

FINAL
Boris Koltzov 5-4 Dave Prins

Challenge Tour 3

QUARTER FINALS
Andrew Gilding 5-1 Mick Todd
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dennis Nilsson 5-4 Anthony Brown
Scott Taylor 5-3 Andy Hamilton

SEMI FINALS
Andrew Gilding 3-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Dennis Nilsson 1-5 Scott Taylor

FINAL
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Scott Taylor

Challenge Tour 2

QUARTER FINALS
Diogo Portela 5-0 Mick Todd
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Darren Herewini
Stephen Burton 5-2 Michael Rasztovits
Jason Wilson 5-4 Andrew Gilding

SEMI FINALS
Diogo Portela 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Stephen Burton 5-3 Jason Wilson

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 4-5 Stephen Burton

Challenge Tour 1

QUARTER FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-4 William Borland
Brett Claydon 5-3 Andrew Foster
Mick Todd 5-4 Ricky Williams
Shaun Carroll 5-2 Ritchie Edhouse

SEMI FINALS
Patrick Lynskey 5-2 Brett Claydon
Mick Todd 4-5 Shaun Carroll

FINAL
Patrick Lynskey 1-5 Shaun Carroll

Template - Date: Betfred World Matchplay

Blackpool’s famous Winter Gardens will host the summer’s biggest darts event later this month, with 32 players competing from July 20th – 28th live on Sky Sports.

 

The first round is split across the opening three days, including a double session on Sunday July 21st. Anderson, who hit a nine-dart finish on his way to a first World Matchplay crown in 2018, will begin his bid to retain the Phil Taylor Trophy against Danny Noppert on a mouth-watering opening night.

UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall will play Mervyn King in the opening fixture, while Gerwyn Price will take on Stephen Bunting and Rob Cross will face Chris Dobey, another of the seven debutants to experience the intimate Winter Gardens atmosphere this year.

Sunday’s afternoon session will see former quarter-finalists Dave Chisnall, Joe Cullen, Ian White and Darren Webster all in action, before World Championship runner-up Michael Smith meets in-form Jamie Hughes.

In the Sunday evening session Michael van Gerwen will start his quest for a third Blackpool title against Steve Beaton, 2007 champion James Wade will face last year’s semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan and former runner-up Adrian Lewis will meet three-time Lakeside champion Glen Durrant.

Former finalist Peter Wright will star in the final night of first round action on Monday, with 2017 semi-finalist Daryl Gurney and two-time semi-finalist Simon Whitlock also in action. The second round is split across the evenings of Tuesday and Wednesday, with the players from the top half of the draw playing on Tuesday and those in the bottom half returning to the stage on Wednesday.

The quarter-finals are then split across Thursday and Friday, with the semi-finals on Saturday before the winner will be crowned following Sunday’s final.

Saturday July 20th (19.00)

FIRST ROUND
Nathan Aspinall v Mervyn King
Gerwyn Price v Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson v Danny Noppert
Rob Cross v Chris Dobey

Sunday July 21st (13.00/19.30)

FIRST ROUND (19)
Darren Webster v Krzysztof Ratajski
Dave Chisnall v Max Hopp
Ian White v Joe Cullen
Michael Smith v Jamie Hughes
FIRST ROUND (19)
James Wade v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Mensur Suljovic v Jermaine Wattimena
Michael van Gerwen v Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis v Glen Durrant

Monday July 22nd (19.00)

FIRST ROUND (19)
Jonny Clayton v Keegan Brown
Simon Whitlock v John Henderson
Daryl Gurney v Ricky Evans
Peter Wright v Vincent van der Voort

Tuesday July 23rd (19.00)

SECOND ROUND (21)
Smith/Hughes v Chisnall/Hopp
Wade/De Zwaan v Suljovic/Wattimena
Anderson/Noppert v Aspinall/King
Van Gerwen/Beaton v Lewis/Durrant

Wednesday July 24th (19.00)

SECOND ROUND (21)
Gurney/Evans v Clayton/Brown
Price/Bunting v White/Cullen
Cross/Dobey v Webster/Ratajski
Wright/Van der Voort v Whitlock/Henderson

Thursday July 25th (19.00)

QUARTER-FINALS (31)
v
v

Friday July 26th (19.00)

QUARTER-FINALS (31)
v
v

Saturday July 27th (19.00)

SEMI-FINALS (33)
v
v

Sunday July 28th (19.00)

FINAL (35)
v

Prize Fund:
Winner – £150,000
Runner-Up – £70,000
Semi-Finalists – £50,000
Quarter-Finalists – £25,000
Second Round Losers – £15,000
First Round Losers – £10,000
Total – £700,000

Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v Steve Beaton
(16) Adrian Lewis v Glen Durrant
(8) James Wade v Jeffrey de Zwaan
(9) Mensur Suljovic v Jermaine Wattimena
(5) Michael Smith v Jamie Hughes
(12) Dave Chisnall v Max Hopp
(4) Gary Anderson v Danny Noppert
(13) Nathan Aspinall v Mervyn King
(2) Rob Cross v Chris Dobey
(15) Darren Webster v Krzysztof Ratajski
(7) Gerwyn Price v Stephen Bunting
(10) Ian White v Joe Cullen
(6) Peter Wright v Vincent van der Voort
(11) Simon Whitlock v John Henderson
(3) Daryl Gurney v Ricky Evans
(14) Jonny Clayton v Keegan Brown

Template - Date: US Masters ‘WORLD SERIES 1’

Nathan Aspinall completed a dream World Series of Darts debut with glory in the Dafabet US Darts Masters at the Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino on Friday, defeating Michael Smith 8-4 in a superb final.

 

Aspinall has enjoyed an incredible six months to establish himself amongst the sport’s top stars with a run to the World Championship semi-finals and a maiden TV title at the UK Open. Those successes earned the 27-year-old a place in his first World Series event in Las Vegas, and he scooped the £20,000 title in a brilliant day at the Mandalay Bay.

Aspinall followed up Thursday’s first round win over Shawn Brenneman with a fine 8-5 quarter-final victory against world number two Rob Cross. He then edged out Peter Wright 8-7 in a tight semi-final – hitting back from two legs behind on three occasions, landing finishes of 161 and 126, before surviving a missed match dart from the Scot in the deciding leg.

Aspinall then saved his best performance for the final, where he overcame Smith in a fast-paced and heavy-scoring contest. He won the opening leg with a brilliant ten-dart finish, and landed two 180s in the second only to see Smith take out 130 to level.

The next two were also shared before Aspinall finished 70 and 120 to move 4-2 up as he maintained an average of over 111. Smith took out 118 and 87 to level at four-all, but Aspinall edged the ninth leg on double 18 and pulled clear with checkouts of 85 and 80 and then landed tops to seal a sensational triumph.

Friday July 5th (7.45pm UK)

QUARTER FINALS (15)
(88.59) Michael van Gerwen 6-8 Michael Smith (90.27)
(94.96) Gary Anderson 6-8 Gerwyn Price (98.57)
(95.58) Rob Cross 5-8 Nathan Aspinall (100.37)
(99.14) Daryl Gurney 6-8 Peter Wright (100.59)

SEMI FINALS (15)
(101.77) Michael Smith 8-4 Gerwyn Price (98.05)
(104.21) Nathan Aspinall 8-7 Peter Wright (102.10)

FINAL (15)
(100.14) Michael Smith 4-8 Nathan Aspinall (106.70)

Template - Date: North American Championship

Danny Baggish took glory in the Dafabet North American Championship as the American ace celebrated Independence Day in style in Las Vegas with a dramatic 6-5 win over Jeff Smith.

 

The 35-year-old from Florida claimed the $10,000 title and a place in the World Championship by defeating Smith in a superb final at the Mandalay Bay Casino & Resort on Thursday.

The Guam-born thrower had made his TV debut in the Dafabet US Darts Masters earlier in the day, losing out to Daryl Gurney, but came through the eight-player field to succeed Smith as North American Champion. Checkouts of 71, 97 and 82 gave Baggish a 3-0 lead in the final, twice taking advantage of Smith’s missed doubles before the Canadian took out 120 to get off the mark in leg four.

Baggish extended his lead to 4-1 and 5-2 as he moved to the brink of victory, with Smith taking out 88 on the bull and double 16 – after surviving one missed match dart – to reduce the gap to 5-4. He then finished a third-dart double 16 to take the final to a deciding leg, but the Canadian missed the bull for victory to allow Baggish in on tops to claim the title.

“I look up to Jeff – he’s a class act and a great player and it’s an honour to be on the same stage as him. I was hanging in there and that moment came, and I had to take it.” Baggish will make his World Championship debut at Alexandra Palace in December, as he becomes the latest American to compete in the sport’s biggest tournament.

“Every player dreams of playing at Alexandra Palace and I can’t wait for that,” he added. “It hasn’t sunk in yet but I know it will. “I’m going to go there and have fun and I’m excited for the opportunity.”

Danny Baggish

Smith had bounced back from his narrow US Darts Masters defeat to Peter Wright earlier in the day by defeating Gary Mawson 6-2 in their quarter-final tie. The reigning champion then battled past CDC number one Darin Young in the semi-finals with a 6-4 success, but saw his title defence ended by Baggish in the decider.

American number one Young had seen off Canada’s Jim Long 6-4 in the quarter-finals, landing checkouts of 103, 136 and 102 to progress to the last four. Gates, the former Minor League Baseball player who made his TV debut in Las Vegas, was a 6-3 quarter-final winner against Canada’s Shawn Brenneman.

North American Championship

Quarter-Finals
Danny Baggish 6-2 Elliot Milk
Leonard Gates 6-3 Shawn Brenneman
Darin Young 6-4 Jim Long
Jeff Smith 6-2 Gary Mawson

Semi-Finals
Danny Baggish 6-5 Leonard Gates
Jeff Smith 6-4 Darin Young

Final
Danny Baggish 6-5 Jeff Smith

Template - Date: DRA Announcement on Beta Blockers

Circular
 – Drug Testing in Darts Update on Beta Blockers

 

  • 1 – Below is the official announcement by the DRA on Beta Blockers
  • 2 – The DRA Rule 7.1.2 (ii)
  • 3 – User friendly terms of what this means for members

 

1- Since 6th January 2019 unapproved use of Beta-Blockers has been subject to disciplinary rules (as then amended).

Given the complexity of processing Therapeutic Use Exemption Applications and other technical procedures required which flow from these rule changes, the DRA has been in detailed communication with UK Anti-Doping (UKAD) to implement these changes. Unfortunately, we have been unable to finalise our procedures with UKAD and this has proved more difficult than originally anticipated. Accordingly, and so that testing can continue the DRA Board of Directors has made the following decision:

The application of section 7.1.2 (ii) of the DRA Rules is suspended until further notice. Please note that this suspension does not affect your obligation to inform the DRA if you are currently prescribed Beta-Blockers. It also does not affect your obligations in respect of other medications and TUEs.

We remind all players that it is your responsibility to have any medication you use checked to see if it or any of its ingredients are prohibited. If any player is unsure or has any questions regarding any medications (including Beta-Blockers), please contact us using the email addresses or a telephone number below.

You can also check your medication on the Global DRO website: CLICK HERE

If you need any further assistance or help, please contact us using the following email addresses: [email protected] and [email protected] Alternatively, you can speak to Tim Ollerenshaw or Monika Krtenova using this following telephone number +44(0)1926 674544 – Dated 3rd June 2019

2 – DRA Rule 7.1.2 (ii)

For the purpose of these Disciplinary Rules the following shall amount to “Misconduct”: a breach of the DRA’s Rules and Regulations, including and in addition (without limitation):

(ii) the unauthorised use by a Player of Beta-Blockers [in or out of competition] for incidents occurring on or after 6th January 20191;

3 – What does this mean

NOTE a
Players will still need to check all Medications and will still need a TUE Certificate for all prohibited substances/medications.

NOTE b
If a player is on Beta Blockers, they are obliged to inform the DRA but can use this medication with a TUE form, We do not recommend their using Beta-Blockers, if there is an alternative medication available, but it will not be treated as a Disciplinary matter currently, if they are tested and found to have Beta-Blockers in their system.

They do not need a TUE Form for Beta-Blockers now as there is currently no procedure in place to deal with Beta-Blockers TUE Forms (this will obviously change once such a procedure has been adopted). At the moment, their only obligation in respect of Beta-Blockers is to inform the DRA.

If you have any issues, comments or queries please refer to the above correspondence or contact your PDPA

Regards

The PDPA