Template - Date: BetVictor World Cup

The Netherlands will begin the defence of their BetVictor World Cup of Darts title against Spain in Hamburg next month, with the draw for this year’s event now made.

 

The Dutch won a fourth title in last year’s event, with World Champion Michael van Gerwen partnered in 2019 by debutant Jermaine Wattimena. They will take on Spain – the 2010 semi-finalists – in the first round at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg, with this year’s event being held from June 6-9.

England will be represented by Rob Cross and Michael Smith and they will take on the Philippines, while Scotland’s Gary Anderson and Peter Wright drew Denmark. Gerwyn Price and Jonny Clayton will compete as third seeds Wales, and they will meet Singapore, who will be captained by legendary Paul Lim.

Fifth seeds Australia, represented by Simon Whitlock and Kyle Anderson, will face Finland, while Northern Ireland will play South Africa. Kim Huybrechts and Dimitri Van den Bergh reached the semi-finals for Belgium in 2018, and they will team up again as they take on Hong Kong in the opening round, while Mensur Suljovic will star for number eight seeds Austria, who will play Russia.

Host Nation Germany see Max Hopp and Martin Schindler continue the partnership which has seen them reach the quarter-finals for the past two years, and they will begin their campaign against Hungary.

2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts

Draw Bracket
(1) England v Philippines
Republic of Ireland v Greece
(8) Austria v Russia
China v USA
(5) Australia v Finland
Italy v Canada
(4) Netherlands v Spain
Poland v Czech Republic
(2) Scotland v Denmark
Brazil v Sweden
(7) Belgium v Hong Kong
Hungary v Germany
(6) Northern Ireland v South Africa
New Zealand v Lithuania
(3) Wales v Singapore
Gibraltar v Japan

Nations & Competing Players

(Seed 1) England – Rob Cross & Michael Smith
(Seed 2) Scotland – Gary Anderson & Peter Wright
(Seed 3) Wales – Gerwyn Price & Jonny Clayton
(Seed 4) Netherlands – Michael van Gerwen & Jermaine Wattimena
(Seed 5) Australia – Simon Whitlock & Kyle Anderson
(Seed 6) Northern Ireland – Daryl Gurney & Brendan Dolan
(Seed 7) Belgium – Kim Huybrechts & Dimitri Van den Bergh
(Seed 8) Austria – Mensur Suljovic & Zoran Lerchbacher
Brazil – Diogo Portela & Artur Valle
Canada – Dawson Murschell & Jim Long
China – Xiaochen Zong & Qingyu Zhan
Czech Republic – Pavel Jirkal & Karel Sedlacek
Denmark – Per Laursen & Niels Heinsøe
Finland – Marko Kantele & Kim Viljanen
Germany – Max Hopp & Martin Schindler
Gibraltar – Dyson Parody & Antony Lopez
Greece – John Michael & Veniamin Symeonidis
Hong Kong – Royden Lam & Kai Fan Leung
Hungary – Pal Szekely & Janos Vegso
Italy – Andrea Micheletti & Stefano Tomassetti
Japan – Seigo Asada & Haruki Muramatsu
Lithuania – Darius Labanauskas & Mindaugas Barauskas
New Zealand – Cody Harris & Haupai Puha
Philippines – Lourence Ilagan & Noel Malicdem
Poland – Krzysztof Ratajski & Tytus Kanik
Republic of Ireland – Steve Lennon & William O’Connor
Russia – Boris Koltsov & Aleksey Kadochnikov
Singapore – Paul Lim & Harith Lim
South Africa – Devon Petersen & Vernon Bouwers
Spain – Cristo Reyes & Toni Alcinas
Sweden – Dennis Nilsson & Magnus Caris
United States of America – Darin Young & Chuck Puleo

Thursday June 6th

(19.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

First Round x8

Friday June 7th

(19.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

First Round x8

Saturday June 8th

(13.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

Second Round x4

(19.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

Second Round x4

Sunday June 9th

(12.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

Quarter-Finals

(19.00 local time, 18.00 BST)

Semi-Finals
Final