Template - Date: Wade Double with Players Championship 12 win

Sunday saw brilliant Wade win Players Championship 12 for back to back events over this weekend coming back from 0-4 down to win 8-5.

 

His win over Jeffrey de Zwaan in todays final sees Wade join the exclusive weekend double club of Players Championship events. He beat Michael Smith in the Semi Finals after a 6-4 win over Ian White in the Quarters, de Zwaan beat Durrant 6-3 to get to the Semi Finals where he beat John Henderson 7-4.

James Wade also won Saturdays event beating Michael Smith in the final with youth player Harry Ward also hitting a 9 Darter in his first round match.

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 12 – April 14th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
James Wade 6-2 Jonny Clayton
John Henderson 6-5 Danny Noppert
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 4-7 James Wade
John Henderson 4-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

For full results Dart Connect

For the current PCOoM Table, go to rankings area:

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 11 – April 13th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-1 Andy Boulton
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Glen Durrant 5-6 Michael Smith
Jelle Klaasen 2-6 Steve West
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 5-7 James Wade
Michael Smith 7-4 Steve West
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
James Wade 8-6 Michael Smith
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 10 – April 7th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 6-5 Aaron Monk
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Mervyn King 4-6 Gabriel Clemens
Tytus Kanik 6-5 Jose Justica
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Ian White 2-7 Jonny Clayton
Gabriel Clemens 7-3 Tytus Kanik
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Jonny Clayton 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 9 – April 6th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
Steve West 6-5 Steve Beaton
James Wade 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Scott Baker 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael Smith 7-5 Steve West
James Wade 7-6 Scott Baker
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael Smith 2-8 James Wade
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 8 – March 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jan Dekker 2-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Andy Boulton 1-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Lewis 7-1 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld 7-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Adrian Lewis 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 7 – March 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Ron Muelenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mark McGeeney 2-7 Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Dave Chisnall 8-6 Daryl Gurney
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 6 – February 24th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert 6-2 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert 4-7 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Gerwyn Price 8-4 Ricky Evans
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 5 – February 23rd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)

Ian White 2-6 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 3-6 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 4-6 Danny Noppert
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gerwyn Price 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 7-5 Danny Noppert
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 4 – February 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Gerwyn Price
Bradley Brooks 5-6 Glen Durrant
Kyle Anderson 2-6 Rob Cross
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 3-7 Glen Durrant
Rob Cross 5-7 Dimitri van den Bergh
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Glen Durrant 8-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 3 – February 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Steve West 5-6 Mervyn King
Ian White 6-4 John Henderson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Mervyn King
Ian White 7-5 Chris Dobey
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 2 – February 10th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Ryan Searle 5-6 Joe Cullen
John Henderson 4-6 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Jonny Clayton 5-7 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 4-7 Glen Durrant
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Dave Chisnall 8-7 Glen Durrant
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 1 – February 9th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Scott Baker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Scott Baker
Jermaine Wattimena 7-2 Peter Wright
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000