Template - Date: European Darts Open ET1

The first of 13 events in the 2019 European Tour takes place this weekend from Leverkusen in Germany.

The final 2 qualifiers, the Host Nation and the Associate/Day Member qualifiers take place on Thursday night after the event draw which takes place prior.

All the action for the main event commences on Friday afternoon and is live on PDCTVHD all weekend. 48 players will chase the £25,000 first prize, with a total of £135,000 on offer for the event.

FOR THE FULL EVENT BRIEF CLICK HERE

Current Qualifiers:

16 Seeds: 1 Michael van Gerwen, 2 Ian White, 3 Peter Wright, 4 James Wade, 5 Mensur Suljovic, 6 Adrian Lewis, 7 Rob Cross, 8 Michael Smith, 9 Gerwyn Price, 10 Jonny Clayton, 11 Daryl Gurney, 12 Joe Cullen, 13 Dave Chisnall, 14 Simon Whitlock, 15 Darren Webster, 16 Jermaine Wattimena

18 UK Qualifiers: Jason Wilson, Mervyn King, Justin Pipe, Scott Taylor, Ricky Williams, Adam Hunt, Sreve Beaton, William Borland, Ross Smith, Glen Durrant, Richie Edhouse, Josh Payne, Ted Evetts, Wayne Jones, Matthew Dennant, Ryan Meikle, Matthew Edgar, Martin Atkins (Leeds)

6 European Qualifiers: Kim Huybrechts, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Krzysztof Ratajski, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Raymond van Barneveld, Vincent van der Voort

2 Associate/Day Members Qualifier: TBC Thursday 21st March

4 German Host Nation Qualifiers: TBC Thursday 21st March

1 Eastern Europe: Pavel Jirkal

1 PDC N&B: Madars Razma

Template - Date: Adrian Lewis takes PC 8

The final day of the ProTour weekend double-header saw Lewis claim the 25th PDC title of his career and his first since April 2017 at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Lewis dropped no more than three legs in a match on his run to glory which began with a 6-0 whitewash of Mark Dudbridge, before victories over Mark Webster, Glen Durrant and Luke Woodhouse saw him reach the quarter-finals.

There, the two-time World Champion saw off Vincent van der Voort 6-2, and in the semi-finals Lewis produced his best performance of the day, averaging 110.2 in his 7-1 demolition of Jonny Clayton to make it through to the final.

In a repeat of their 2016 World Championship semi-final, Lewis won six consecutive legs to get the better of five-time World Champion Van Barneveld to clinch the £10,000 top prize.

For the current PCOoM Table, go to rankings

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 8 – March 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Ian White 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jan Dekker 2-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Andy Boulton 1-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Adrian Lewis 7-1 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld 7-6 Keegan Brown
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Adrian Lewis 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 7 – March 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Ron Muelenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Mark McGeeney 2-7 Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Dave Chisnall 8-6 Daryl Gurney
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 6 – February 24th BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert 6-2 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert 4-7 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Gerwyn Price 8-4 Ricky Evans
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 5 – February 23rd BARNSLEY
Quarter Finals (11)

Ian White 2-6 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 3-6 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 4-6 Danny Noppert
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Gerwyn Price 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens 7-5 Danny Noppert
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Gerwyn Price 8-4 Gabriel Clemens
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 4 – February 17th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Gerwyn Price
Bradley Brooks 5-6 Glen Durrant
Kyle Anderson 2-6 Rob Cross
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)

Gerwyn Price 3-7 Glen Durrant
Rob Cross 5-7 Dimitri van den Bergh
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Glen Durrant 8-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 3 – February 16th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Steve West 5-6 Mervyn King
Ian White 6-4 John Henderson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Mervyn King
Ian White 7-5 Chris Dobey
Losers £3,000

Final (15)

Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 2 – February 10th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Ryan Searle 5-6 Joe Cullen
John Henderson 4-6 Glen Durrant
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Jonny Clayton 5-7 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 4-7 Glen Durrant
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Dave Chisnall 8-7 Glen Durrant
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 1 – February 9th WIGAN
Quarter Finals (11)
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Scott Baker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Harry Ward
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals (13)
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Scott Baker
Jermaine Wattimena 7-2 Peter Wright
Losers £3,000

Final (15)
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

Template - Date: UNIBET Premier League Nottingham

Michael van Gerwen came into Night Six of the campaign under pressure following defeat to James Wade and a draw with John Henderson, but returned to winning ways against in-form Welshman Price. 

A cagey start saw both players struggling to find their usual high-scoring power, but it was Van Gerwen who edged his way into the ascendancy at 4-2.

The Dutchman lit up the contest with a majestic 132 finish on the bullseye to make it 5-2, before sealing the deal with legs of 13 and 14 darts to condemn Price to his first loss of the season.

Night Six – Thursday March 14th

Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham
Nathan Aspinall 2-7 Michael Smith
James Wade 3-7 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 7-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Gerwyn Price 2-7 Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright 6-6 Daryl Gurney

Rob Cross kept the pressure on Van Gerwen at the table’s summit with a 7-3 win over departing Dutchman Raymond van Barneveld, with Cross only behind Van Gerwen on legs won against throw.

An exceptional performance from last year’s semi-finalist Cross saw him kick off the game with 12 and 13-dart legs, but Van Barneveld fought back with two successive 25 finishes to level.

That was as good as it got for the 2014 Premier League Champion, as Cross proved too strong, landing a 129 checkout on his way to winning five of the next six legs to claim his fourth success of the campaign, while Van Barneveld remains rooted to the foot of the table.

Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

It was a tough welcome to Premier League life for recently-crowned UK Open Champion Nathan Aspinall, as he went down to a comprehensive 7-2 defeat at the hands of 2018 finalist Michael Smith.

Ten missed doubles in the opening three legs from Contender Aspinall allowed Smith to punish and take a 3-0 lead, before a mid-match rally from Aspinall saw him land a 158 checkout to bring it back to 5-2.

However, Smith was not to be denied and won it in style with a 127 checkout, his second ton-plus finish of the match, to double his tally of wins in the 2019 campaign and climb away from the elimination zone.

Mensur Suljovic (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Mensur Suljovic also made a positive step away from the drop zone, producing his best performance of the campaign to claim a 7-3 victory over James Wade, who topped the table heading into the night’s action.

The opening two legs went on throw, before three consecutive breaks saw Suljovic take a 3-2 lead, and he followed it up with an 84 checkout to open up a two-leg cushion for the first time in the match at 4-2.

The Austrian went on to win three of the next four legs, ending the contest with a 101.38 average, as he picked up his second win of the season to steer himself away from the relegation picture.

Daryl Gurney (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

The final game of the evening saw a gutsy Daryl Gurney survive a match dart as he battled back from 6-3 down to draw 6-6 with Peter Wright. The opening five legs went with throw, before Wright punished Gurney’s seven missed darts at double to take a 4-2 advantage.

At 6-3, Wright looked to be on his way to a third win in four games, only for Gurney to fire in three legs of five visits to earn a hard-fought point and end a run of two defeats, with the Northern Irishman three points clear of Van Barneveld.

The Unibet Premier League continues on Thursday March 21 with Night Seven in Berlin, as German number one Max Hopp makes his Premier League debut against Van Barneveld at the Mercedes-Benz Arena.

Template - Date: European Tour Qualifiers Wigan

STEVE BEATON, Stephen Bunting and Kyle Anderson were among eight players to secure a European Tour qualification double in Wigan on Friday.

A total of four qualifying events took place for the German Darts Grand Prix (ET3), which will take place in Munich from April 20-22, and the German Darts Open (ET4), which will be held in Saarbrucken from April 26-28.

Ever-consistent Beaton kept up his record of qualifying for every European Tour event of 2019, while world number 18 Bunting and Australia’s Anderson were joined by Chris Dobey, Brendan Dolan and Jamie Hughes in progressing from both UK Qualifying events.

It was a perfect day for rising star Ted Evetts, who hit a nine-dart finish on his way to a qualifying double, while Ritchie Edhouse also landed a perfect leg on a high-quality day of action.

Germany’s Gabriel Clemens was the only player to qualify from both West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifying events for the third and fourth European Tour events of the yea

European 3 – The German Darts Grand Prix

From Munich, Germany from Saturday 20th to Monday 22nd April. CLICK HERE For the event brief and hotel/travel information.

UK Qualifiers: Ted Evetts-Josh Payne-Kyle Anderson-Ritchie Edhouse-Chris Dobey-Nathan Derry-Steve Beaton-Stephen Bunting-Glen Durrant-Alan Norris-Ricky Evans-Keegan Brown-Jamie Hughes-Ross Smith-Mark Barilli-Arron Monk-Brendan Dolan-Mark Wilson.

EUROPEAN Qualifiers: Kim Huybrechts, Danny Noppert, Krzysztof Ratajski, Gabriel Clemens, Cristo Reyes, Martin Schindler

European Tour 4 – The German Darts Open

From Saarbrucken, Germany from Friday 26th to Sunday 28th April. CLICK HERE For the event brief and hotel/travel information.

UK Qualifiers: Kyle Anderson-Chris Dobey-Steve Beaton-Stephen Bunting-John Henderson-James Wilson-Steve Lennon-Kirk Shepherd-Luke Humphries-Steve West-Wayne Jones-Ted Evetts-Micky Mansell-Jamie Hughes-David Pallett-James Richardson-Brendan Dolan-Nathan Aspinall.

EUROPEAN Qualifiers: Vincent Kamphuis, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Gabriel Clemens, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Vincent van der Meer, Raymond van Barneveld.

Template - Date: Development Tour 2019

‘Super’ Ted Evetts completed a weekend double on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour as he shared Sunday’s two event wins with Ryan Meikle in Wigan.

Evetts had begun the 2019 Development Tour season with success in Event One on Saturday, and claimed a further £2,000 in prize money by winning Event Four on Sunday evening. The emerging ace from Warwickshire proved too strong for Andrew Davidson by dropping just one leg, as he did in his semi-final win over Keane Barry and a quarter-final triumph against Ben Cheeseman.

Evetts also defeated two other former Development Tour event winners, George Killington and Ryan Meikle, on his way to a fifth title at this level. Belgian youngster Brian Raman, who made his UK Open debut last week, landed a nine-dart finish in the opening leg of his last 16 tie with Davidson – only to lose the contest 4-1.

Davidson overcame another UK Open qualifier, Callan Rydz, in the semi-finals and averaged 103 in his quarter-final whitewash of Jack Main during an impressive run. Event Three had seen Meikle claim his third Development Tour title as he defeated Greg Ritchie 5-2 in the final.

Meikle also overcame Dutch prospects Jeffrey de Zwaan and Geert Nentjes in the latter stages. See event draws, live scores and results in DartConnect.

Top 8 in DTOoM after 4 events.

1 – Ted Evetts £4,150
2 – Nathan Rafferty £3,100
3 – Ryan Meikle £2,250
4 – Andrew Davidson £1,500
5 – Keane Barry £1,300
6 – Geert Nentjes £1,150
7 – Aiden Cope £1,050
8 – Greg Ritchie £1,000

PDC Development Tour 1 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Jim Moston 1-5 Andrew Davidson
Harry Ward 1-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-1 Benjamin Smith
George Killingon 2-5 Geert Nenjes

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 4-5 Nathan Rafferty
Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 0-5 Ted Evetts

PDC Development Tour 2 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Wessel Nijman 5-4 Callan Rydz
Nathan Rafferty 5-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Aiden Cope 5-0 Luke Humphries
Keane Barry 5-0 Manuel Hywel

SEMIS
Wessel Nijman 3-5 Nathan Rafferty
Aiden Cope 5-4 Keane Barry

FINAL
Nathan Rafferty 5-2 Aiden Cope

PDC Development Tour 3 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Justin van Tergouw 1-5 Ciaran Teehan
Keane Barry 2-5 Greg Ritchie
Wiiliam Borland 3-5 Geert Nentjes
Ryan Meikle 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

SEMIS
Ciaran Teehan 3-5 Greg Ritchie
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Ryan Meikle

FINAL
Greg Ritchie 2-5 Ryan Meikle

PDC Development Tour 4 – Wigan

QUARTERS
Andrew Davidson 5-0 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard
Ted Evetts 5-1 Ben Cheesman
Keane Barry 5-1 Wiliam Borland

SEMIS
Andrew Davidson 5-4 Callan Rydz
Ted Evetts 5-1 Keane Barry

FINAL
Andrew Davidson 1-5 Ted Evetts

Template - Date: Ladbrokes UK Open

Ranked 34th on the PDC Order of Merit before the tournament, Aspinall took the UK Open by storm with a series of sensational performances, capped off with success in his first televised final.

Record-breaker Aspinall became the first player ranked outside the top 32 to win a televised ranking event since 2012 and just the second player in PDC history to win a televised tournament with a 170 finish.

The 27-year-old had to win back his Tour Card at 2018 Qualifying School, but has enjoyed a life-changing six months which began with his first ProTour title in September.

Aspinall pocketed £100,000 for reaching the semi-finals of the World Championship in December and the Stockport man added to his tally by clinching the £100,000 top prize in Minehead.

After beginning the day with a 10-6 success over Ross Smith in the quarter-finals, Aspinall edged out in-form Gerwyn Price 11-9 before defeating Cross to become the fastest player to reach the top 16 after winning a Tour Card.

Nathan Aspinall (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“I’ve worked so hard to get this far and to win this title is just a truly amazing feeling,” said an emotional Aspinall.

“[In 2014] my grandad and I were sat in the crowd and I told him I’m as good as the players up there, and now here I am lifting the trophy on this stage, it’s just unreal.

“I want to thank my family because I’m away a lot so this is for them and I’d like to thank everyone for their support.

“The standard is so tough now, it was a long day for us both and neither Rob nor I played like we can in the final but I’m just so happy to get the win.”

Nathan Aspinall (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

The final began with a strong start from Cross, who hit 180s in each of the opening two legs, but Aspinall held firm and struck the first blow with a 77 finish to break throw and go 3-2 up.

Growing in belief, Aspinall took out 66 for a second break to open up a three leg lead at 5-2, but after four darts at double went begging for the Stockport ace, Cross found double four to break straight back.

It was then Cross’ turn to rue missed chances as he fired wide six times, missing the chance to level in leg ten as Aspinall regained breathing space at 6-4.

Aspinall clinically took out 50 in two darts to break the Cross throw for a third time and make it 8-5, and after Cross hit a single 12 when going for double five to break straight back, he pinned double ten to go within two legs of the title.

Cross once again missed a dart at double, this time at double top, and Aspinall capitalised, hitting the same target to break throw once more and go within a leg of glory.

Aspinall’s 170 finish to seal a famous win sparked incredible scenes at the Skyline Arena, with the Stockport man heading straight over to celebrate with his family after the roof-raising checkout.

Rob Cross, Nathan Aspinall (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“Full credit to Nathan, he played well but I had nothing left which is a great shame,” said Cross, who was competing in his first televised ranking final since being crowned World Champion.

“This tournament was a massive start to my career in 2016 and it was great to play well here in front of this amazing crowd again.

“Unfortunately I came up just short in the final but take nothing away from Nathan, he was pure class all the way through.”

Michael Smith had to settle for a semi-final finish in Minehead after defying the pain of a leg injury throughout the weekend, powering through his quarter-final against Steve Beaton with a fine 10-1 triumph only to lose out 11-7 to Cross in the last four.

In-form Gerwyn Price had seen his 20-game unbeaten run ended by Aspinall in the semis, with the Welshman being a 10-5 victor against Plymouth’s Simon Stevenson in the afternoon session.

Josh Payne and Ross Smith also saw their impressive weekends in Minehead ended in the last eight after they won through to their first televised PDC ranking quarter-finals.

Aspinall will return to star as a Unibet Premier League Contender against Michael Smith in Nottingham on March 14, while Cross and the regular Premier League stars will return to action in Aberdeen on Thursday March 7.

The Premier League action in Aberdeen will be broadcast live on ITV4 for UK viewers, worldwide through the PDC’s international broadcast partners and through video.pdc.tv for Rest of the World subscribers.

Ladbrokes UK Open Results and Stats

Ladbrokes UK Open
Sunday March 3
Afternoon Session

Quarter-Finals
Main Stage

Rob Cross 10-7 Josh Payne
Michael Smith 10-1 Steve Beaton
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Simon Stevenson
Nathan Aspinall 10-6 Ross Smith

Evening Session
Semi-Finals
Nathan Aspinall 11-9 Gerwyn Price
Rob Cross 11-7 Michael Smith

Final
Nathan Aspinall 11-5 Rob Cross