Template - Date: ET Tour Card Qualifier INFO UPDATE

European Tour Information:

NOTE: We have just been informed that there is a fair in Hildesheim when ET2 is being played so Hotels there will be very expensive, please check the costs, this is mainly for the Sunday night. 

Members are advised that following the first set of Euro Tour Tour Card Qualifiers in Barnsley, all future 2019 Tour Card Qualifiers will follow the below schedule.

UK Venues

09.00-11.00 – Registration for UK Tour Card Holders/UK CTOoM players) in both UK events of the day
11.00 – Draw is done
12.00 – First UK TCH Qualifier of the day begins
14.30 – second UK TCH Qualifier of the day begins
15.00 to 16.00 – Registration for European Tour Card Holders in both European events of the day
16.00 – Draw is done
17.00 – first European TCH Qualifier of the day begins
19.00 – second European TCH Qualifier of the day begins.

  • Double event TC qualifiers (ET 3 to 12) should conclude around 21.00
  • ET 13 TC qualifier is a lone event so timings may differ

Hildesheim Venue (August)

The European Tour Card Holders will play before the UK Tour Card Holders so the above timings for qualifiers 11 & 12 in August will swap to:

09.00 – 11.00 – European registration with play beginning at 12.00 and 14.30
15.00 – 16.00 – UK registration with play beginning at 17.00 and 19.00.

Template - Date: European Tour Qualifiers

THE UK and European Tour Card Holder Qualifiers for the opening two 2019 PDC European Tour events take place on Friday.

The Barnsley Metrodome will see four events staged on the day as players bid to win spots in Leverkusen and Hildesheim next month. Each UK Qualifier will see 18 players secure places in each event, with six players winning through each European Qualifier.

Nine-Darters:

Ted Evetts achieved a nine-dart finish during his 6-3 win over Patrick Lynskey in the ET1 UK Qualifier. Ricky Evans sealed his 6-4 win over Justin Pipe in the ET2 UK Qualifier with a perfect leg to record the second nine-darter of the day!

ET1 UK Qualifier
Click here for full results
Final Matches (Last 36)

Mervyn King 6-3 Mark McGeeney
Justin Pipe 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Scott Taylor 6-4 Steve West
Ricky Williams 6-3 James Wilson
Adam Hunt 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Steve Beaton 6-0 Bradley Brooks
William Borland 6-1 Steve Lennon
Ross Smith 6-4 Chris Dobey
Glen Durrant 6-5 John Henderson
Ritchie Edhouse 6-0 Kyle Anderson
Josh Payne 6-3 Alan Norris
Jason Wilson 6-5 Kevin Garcia
Ted Evetts 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Wayne Jones 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Matthew Dennant 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Mathew Edgar 6-5 Devon Petersen
Martin Atkins (Leeds) 6-5 Robert Thornton

Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Justin Pipe, Scott Taylor, Ricky Williams, Adam Hunt, Steve Beaton, William Borland, Ross Smith, Glen Durrant, Ritchie Edhouse, Josh Payne, Jason Wilson, Ted Evetts, Wayne Jones, Matthew Dennant, Ryan Meikle, Matthew Edgar, Martin Atkins (Leeds)

ET2 UK Qualifier
Click here for full results
Final Matches (Last 36)

Mervyn King 6-2 Harry Ward
Martin Atkins (Leeds) 6-1 Steve West
James Wilson 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Ricky Evans 6-2 John Goldie
Steve Beaton 6-1 Kevin Burness
Dave Prins 6-4 Steve Lennon
Luke Humphries 6-4 Chris Dobey
Andrew Gilding 6-1 John Henderson
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Josh Payne 6-4 Kevin Garcia
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Glen Durrant
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Scott Taylor 6-2 Richard North
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Mark Barilli
Andy Boulton 6-5 William O’Connor
Robert Thornton 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Keegan Brown 6-5 Bradley Brooks

Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Martin Atkins (Leeds), James Wilson, Ricky Evans, Steve Beaton, Dave Prins, Luke Humphries, Andrew Gilding, Jamie Hughes, Josh Payne, Mickey Mansell, Mark Dudbridge, Scott Taylor, Simon Stevenson, Nathan Aspinall, Andy Boulton, Robert Thornton, Keegan Brown

ET1 European Tour Card Holders’ Qualifier
Click here for full results
Final Matches (Last 12)

Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Danny Noppert
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Jose Justicia
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Jan Dekker
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Tytus Kanik
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Jelle Klaasen

Qualifiers: Kim Huybrechts, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Krzysztof Ratajski, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Raymond van Barneveld, Vincent van der Voort

ET2 European Tour Card Holders’ Qualifier
Click here for full results
Final Matches (Last 12)

Gabriel Clemens 6-0 Christian Bunse
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-6 Mario Robbe
Tytus Kanik 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Cristo Reyes
Madars Razma 6-5 Benito va de Pas

Qualifiers: Gabriel Clemens, Mario Robbe, Tytus Kanik, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Ron Meulenkamp, Madars Razma.

DartConnect

 

Template - Date: Certis Insurance for PDPA Members

To All PDPA Members:

This Weekend at Robin Park Wigan,
Our Insurance Partners ‘Certis Insurance’ will be in attendance, we have asked them to attend to be at our members disposal when not playing/practicing,

We are very much aware that many of our members DO NOT have the correct insurance in terms on their documents, which would make their policy invalid if a claim was made,

Most have also saved money, but it is more important to get the correct insurance, Graham & Adam along with Gary from Equity will be available for any queries, questions and quotes,

Please do go over and make contact, also available on the day is an immediate quote, If you do get the chance, it will be a good idea to bring your car insurance policy with you so they can look at it and give you the correct advice FREE OF CHARGE

Peter Manley from The PDPA is also there for your requirements,

Regards

The PDPA

Template - Date: Premier League Glasgow

Grand Slam of Darts champion Price flew out of the traps into a 4-1 lead, and soon found himself within a leg of victory at 6-2, only to miss four darts across the next two legs to allow Van Barneveld back into the contest.

Starring in Glasgow for the last time before retirement, the Dutch ace made it four legs on the spin to complete a remarkable comeback. Four-time Premier League champion Michael van Gerwen became the only player to secure back-to-back victories as he overcame Mensur Suljovic 7-3.

World number one Van Gerwen raced into a 3-0 lead, before Suljovic showed resistance to get himself back within a leg of the Dutchman at 3-2. That was as close as the World Matchplay finalist came to restoring parity, as Van Gerwen reeled off four of the next five legs to go top of the table.

Daryl Gurney, Glen Durrant (Steve Welsh, PDC)

Clinical finishing proved to be the difference for Daryl Gurney, missing just two darts at double as he defeated three-time Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant 7-3.

Two world class 121 finishes from Players Champion Gurney helped him on his way to a 5-1 lead, before Durrant missed two darts at double 18 and was ruthlessly punished by Gurney who tidied up 78 in two darts to secure a point.

Durrant rallied and found his mark on the doubles, taking out 81 to break throw and make it 6-3, but Gurney kept up his consistency on the doubles to find double 16 at the first attempt to get his first two points of the season on the board.

Peter Wright, Michael Smith (Steve Welsh, PDC)

An entertaining opening match saw Peter Wright fight back from 4-1 down to earn a 6-6 draw against Michael Smith. 2018 finalist Smith, who landed six 180s in the contest, stormed into a commanding three-leg advantage and was averaging over 20 points more than his opponent.

Home favourite Wright then sprung into life, winning four of the next five legs to make it all-square at 5-5 after Smith missed six darts to secure a point. Wright found double 16 once again to go in to the lead and guarantee a point, but Smith held his nerve in the final leg, finding double six with his last dart in hand to ensure a share of the spoils.

Rob Cross (Steve Welsh, PDC)

Former World Champion Rob Cross produced a ton-plus average for the second consecutive week in his 7-4 triumph over James Wade.

Cross, who reached the Play-Offs of last year’s tournament, missed doubles early on in the piece and was typically punished by a clinical Wade but fought back to level at 3-3.

World number two Cross hit the bull for a magnificent 85 finish to go 5-3 in front, and that turned out to be the turning point as Cross made no mistakes from thereon in, ending the match with an impressive 102.58 average.

Darts’ widest-reaching tournament continues in Dublin on Thursday February 21 live on Sky Sports, worldwide through the PDC’s broadcast partners, and through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers.

Night Three will see Van Gerwen take on Cross, while emerging Irish talent Steve Lennon makes his Premier League debut against Wright.

The top four players at the end of 16 nights will face off in the Play-Offs at The O2 on May 23, while the ninth-placed player following Judgement Night in Rotterdam will face an early elimination.

Night Two – Thursday February 14
The SSE Hydro, Glasgow

Peter Wright 6-6 Michael Smith
Rob Cross 7-4 James Wade
Raymond van Barneveld 6-6 Gerwyn Price
Daryl Gurney 7-3 Glen Durrant
Mensur Suljovic 3-7 Michael van Gerwen

Night Three – Thursday February 21
3Arena, Dublin

Gerwyn Price v James Wade
Steve Lennon v Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen v Rob Cross
Michael Smith v Daryl Gurney
Mensur Suljovic v Raymond van Barneveld
Tickets: 0818 719 300 (Ire) or click here