Template - Date: bwin World Series Finals

Wade ended his four-year wait for a TV title at last weekend’s European Championship and wasted no time in claiming a ninth TV crown in Austria after surviving five match darts in a pulsating final leg.

The 35-year-old recently became a father for the first time and an emotional Wade once again dedicated his triumph to son Arthur.

Michael Smith, James Wade (Michael Braunschadel, PDC)

“This is another win for Arthur, I couldn’t be happier right now,” said Wade, who pocketed the £50,000 top prize. “I threw it away but then Michael did the same and I was very grateful for my second chance to win that game.

“Last week I had the biggest amount of luck in the world and I did again this week with players missing darts at double against me but I made the most of it again. “Going into the semi-final with Raymond [van Barneveld] I said to myself ‘come on, you are up for this’ and I kept that focus all the way through to win it.”

World Series of Darts Finals presentation (Michael Braunschadel, PDC)

Wade began the weekend with a win over Ross Smith before silencing the Austrian crowd in round two with a win over fans’ favourite Mensur Suljovic to reach the final day of action.

Sunday afternoon’s quarter-final saw the Aldershot thrower see off Jamie Lewis before a convincing 11-2 victory over Van Barneveld, who stunned world number one Michael van Gerwen in the quarter-finals, saw him reach the Vienna showdown.

Wade raced into a 3-0 lead before Smith battled back to level it up at 5-5 at the second break with a 100 checkout, with the St Helens star averaging 105.3. Smith levelled the tie once again with a stunning 170 checkout but Wade replied with a trademark 112 checkout to lead 8-7.

Smith landed an 87 checkout to lead for the first time at 9-8 only for Wade to turn the final back around as he broke the Smith throw to lead 10-9. An incredible end to the match saw Wade bust 121, allowing Smith to level at 10-10 before a gripping final leg saw Smith miss five darts for the title allowing Wade to find double 18 for the win.

2018 bwin World Series of Darts Finals

Sunday November 4th

Quarter-Finals
Gerwyn Price 10-7 Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith 10-5 Dave Chisnall
Jamie Lewis 5-10 James Wade
Raymond van Barneveld 10-8 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 8-11 Michael Smith
James Wade 11-2 Raymond van Barneveld

Final
Michael Smith 10-11 James Wade

Template - Date: Development Tour 2018

The Final 4 PDC Unicorn Development Tour events of 2018 are over this weekend from Robin Park, Wigan.

The top 2 players on this table win a PDC Tour Card for 2019/2020, with both these players also qualifying for there World Championship. Up to the top 74 players on the final DTOoM will also qualify for the World Youth Championship which is on Monday.

The two players to qualify for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship via the Unicorn Development Tour will be confirmed this weekend. Ted Evetts, who competed at last year’s World Championship, is in line for a return, while George Killington currently occupies the second qualification place.

For the full table CLICK HERE This table will be updated following Saturdays events and a final table will be announced after play on Sunday evening.

Sunday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 19

Quarter Final
John Brown 5-2 
Patrick van den Boogaard
Geert Nentjes 5-Jack Male
Jimmy Hendriks 5-William Borland
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-Harry Ward

Semi Final
Geert Nentjes 
5-John Brown
Jimmy Hendriks 2-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Final
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Full Results Click Here

Sunday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 20

Quarter Final
Berry van Peer 5-1 Patrik Kovacs
Ted Evetts 5-Danny Van Trijp
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Christian Bunse 5-Luke Humphries

Semi Final
Berry van Peer 2-5 Ted Evetts 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-5 Christian Bunse

Final
Ted Evetts 5-4 Christian Bunse

Full Results Click Here

Final DTOoM Table Top 100

1 Humphries, Luke £8,000
1 Van den Bergh, Dimitri £8,000
3 Evetts, Ted £7,800
4 Nentjes, Geert £6,350
5 Schindler, Martin £5,950
6 Killington, George £5,300
7 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £5,200
8 Meikle, Ryan £4,450
9 Zonneveld, Niels £4,400
10 Bunse, Christian £4,350
11 Cole, Jarred £4,150
12 Rafferty, Nathan £3,750
13 Peer, Berry van £3,650
14 Neyens, Kenny £3,400
15 Nijman, Wessel £3,300
15 Hewson, Rob £3,300
17 Brooks, Bradley £3,000
18 Hendriks, Jimmy £2,800
18 Murschell, Dawson £2,800
20 Gardner, George £2,650
21 Kirk, Bradley £2,400
21 Tergouw, Justin van £2,400
23 De Decker, Mike £2,350
23 Griffin, Rhys £2,350
25 Wilson, Tommy £2,250
26 Rodriguez, Rusty-Jake £2,100
26 Budgen, Lee £2,100
28 Hayden, Rhys £2,050
29 Raman, Brian £2,000
29 Dale, Scott £2,000
29 Fijter, Melvin de £2,000
29 Davis, Joe £2,000
33 Borland, William £1,900
33 McCarthy, Josh £1,900
35 Rydz, Callan £1,800
36 Ward, Harry £1,750
37 Trijp, Danny van £1,700
37 Boyce, Jordan £1,700
39 Zwaan, Jeffrey de £1,650
40 Lonsdale, Tom £1,600
41 McGuirk, Shane £1,500
41 Pride, Lewis £1,500
41 Ritchie, Greg £1,500
44 Duivenbode, Mike van £1,350
45 Doets, Kevin £1,250
45 Blum, Nico £1,250
47 Boogaard, Patrick van den £1,200
48 Finn, Dean £1,150
49 Loose, Callum £1,050
50 Brown, John £1,000
50 Groen, Sven £1,000
50 Baxter, Mark £1,000
50 Verberk, Maikel £1,000
54 Lovely, Thomas £950
54 Batchelor, Carl £950
56 Smith, Justin £900
57 Eggermann, Hendrik £850
57 Selby-Rivas, Jaikob £850
59 Powell, Dylan £800
60 Jackson, Scott £750
60 Haensch, Christopher £750
60 Kelly, Jakob £750
63 Box, Fred £700
64 Male, Jack £650
64 Schlund, Nico £650
64 Paxton, Adam £650
64 Key, Danny £650
68 Mayes, Conor £600
68 Kay, Keelan £600
68 Pohl, Sebastian £600
68 Watson, Adam £600
68 Vincent, Jack £600
68 Davidson, Andrew £600
68 Cox, Declan £600
75 Main, Jack £550
75 Holdstock, Aaron £550
75 Matthews, Callum £550
75 Frauenfelder, Levy £550
75 Turner, Curtis £550
75 Moston, Jim £550
75 Maiden, Owen £550
75 Johnson, Sean £550
75 Thomas, Daniel £550
84 Singh, Jordan £500
84 Burksfield, Joshua £500
84 Atkinson, Adam £500
84 Read, Dan £500
84 O’Toole, James £500
84 Cromwell, Sam £500
84 Jolly, Rory £500
84 Barberan, Luis £500
92 Davies, Josh £450
92 Van den Bergh, Viani £450
92 Dickinson, Jack £450
92 Richardson, Joshua £450
92 Colley, Reece £450
92 Rosney, Stephen £450
92 Cheeseman, Ben £450
99 Fitzpatrick, Steven £400
99 Kovacs, Patrik £400
99 Rasmussen, Nicolai £400
99 Wenig, Lukas £400
99 Lishman, Tommy £400
99 Thexton, William £400
99 Kerr, Jack £400
99 Troppmann, Kevin £400
99 Ellis, Nicholas £400
99 Anderson, Cameron £400
99 Humpula, Frantisek £400

Full 2018 Development Tour Results

Saturday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 18

Berry van Peer 5-4 Geert Nentjes

Saturday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 17

Luke Humphries 5-Bradley Brooks

Sunday September 23rd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 16

Jarred Cole 5-1 Christian Bunse

Jarred Cole (PDC)

Sunday September 23rd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 15

Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-3 Lee Budgen

Saturday September 22nd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 14

George Killington 5-3 Christian Bunse

Saturday September 22nd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 13

Luke Humphries 5-4 Justin van Tergouw

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 12 Robin Park, Wigan

Ted Evetts 5-2 Dimitri van den Bergh

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 11 Robin Park, Wigan

Ryan Meikle 5-3 Rowby John Rodriguez

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 10 Robin Park, Wigan

Martin Schindler 5-1 George Gardner

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 9 Robin Park, Wigan

Martin Schindler 5-0 Dimitri van den Bergh

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 8 Hildesheim, Germany

Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 7 Hildesheim, Germany

Luke Humphries 5-Niels Zonneveld

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 6 Hildesheim, Germany

Kenny Neyens 5-2 Jarred Cole

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 5 Hildesheim, Germany

Rowby John Rodriguez 5-George Killington

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 4 Robin Park, Wigan

Niels Zonneveld 5-2 Joe Davis

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 3 Robin Park, Wigan

Rob Hewson 5-Melvin de Fijter

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 2 Robin Park, Wigan

Wessel Nijman 5-4 Bradley Brooks

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 1 Robin Park, Wigan

Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Dawson Murshell

2018 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit:
1. Martin Schindler – £5,950 (qualified via ProTour Order of Merit)
2. Dimitri Van den Bergh – £5,700 (qualified via ProTour Order of Merit)
3. Ted Evetts – £5,700
4. Luke Humphries – £5,400 (qualified via ProTour Order of Merit)
5. Rowby-John Rodriguez – £4,750 (South-East Europe Qualifier)
6. George Killington – £4,600
7. Geert Nentjes – £4,100
8. Jarred Cole – £4,000
9. Ryan Meikle – £3,750
10. Niels Zonneveld – £3,700
11. Nathan Rafferty – £3,500
12. Kenny Neyens – £3,200
13. Christian Bunse – £3,150
14. Wessel Nijman – £3,150
15. Rob Hewson – £3,150
16. Dawson Murschell – £2,750
17. George Gardner – £2,500
18. Rhys Griffin – £2,250
19. Tommy Wilson – £2,150
20. Jimmy Hendriks – £2,100

Template - Date: UNIBET European Championship

Wade survived missed match darts in both his quarter-final win over Gerwyn Price and a dramatic semi-final against German favourite Max Hopp.

The left-hander then ended Whitlock’s bid to win a second European Championship title as he scooped the £100,000 top prize – just 13 days after becoming a father for the first time to son Arthur. “That was for my son, Arthur,” said Wade. “I’m actually emotional about this – it’s an amazing feeling and I’m going to enjoy this win.

I’ve gone through some tough times but this is for Arthur. I’ve won TV titles before and never made the most of it, but I’m buzzing.

“It’s not often that I am lost for words but I am after this. I’ve shown that I’m dangerous and everyone needs to watch out. “Today I went into every game battling. I’ve been a lucky boy but perhaps that makes up for some of the misfortune I’ve had in recent years, and it’s a step in the right direction.”

Unibet European Championship (Kelly Deckers, PDC)

Whitlock also battled his way to the final in dramatic fashion, taking out 110 in the deciding leg of his last four clash with Joe Cullen after coming back from 10-7 down. The Australian, who began the final day of action at the Westfalenhalle with a 10-7 quarter-final defeat of Steve West, opened the final strongly with six perfect darts and led 3-1 early on.

Wade hit back to lead 5-4, but there was little to separate the pair as they remained locked following 16 legs. Wade, though, landed back-to-back 13-dart finishes to pull away to 10-8 before pinning double ten to seal glory.

Unibet European Championship

Sunday October 28th
Afternoon Session
(1345 local time, 1245 UK time)
Quarter-Finals
Steve West 7-10 Simon Whitlock
Joe Cullen 10-8 Rob Cross
Darren Webster 5-10 Max Hopp
James Wade 10-9 Gerwyn Price
Best of 19 legs

Evening Session (2000 local time, 1900 UK time)
Semi-Finals
Simon Whitlock 11-10 Joe Cullen
Max Hopp 10-11 James Wade
Best of 21 legs

Final
Simon Whitlock 8-11 James Wade
Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund

Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £40,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £15,000
Second Round Losers £10,000
First Round Losers £5,000
Total £400,000
Nine-Darter Bonus £15,000

Template - Date: Players Championship Update

KRZYSZTOF RATAJSKI made it back-to-back PDC titles with a 6-4 win over Adrian Lewis in the final of Players Championship 22 in Barnsley on Sunday.

 

Players Championship 22 – Sunday 21st October

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 6-5 James Wilson
Adrian Lewis 6-4 James Wade
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Michael Smith
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Mensur Suljovic

Semi Finals
Luke Humphries 3-6 Adrian Lewis
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Kyle Anderson 

Final
Adrian Lewis 4-6 Krzysztof Ratajski 

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 21 – Saturday 20th October

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 William O’Connor
Ricky Evans 5-6 Steve Beaton
Stephen Bunting 2-6 Chris Dobey
Mensur Suljovic 4-6 Martin Schindler

Semi Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Steve Beaton
Chris Dobey 6-4 Martin Schindler

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Chris Dobey

Full Results CLICK HERE

Final PC OoM Table

21-10-18 18:00

Position

Name

Total

1 White, Ian £52,500
2 Anderson, Gary £47,250
3 Gerwen, Michael van £45,500
4 Wright, Peter £43,000
5 Lewis, Adrian £42,500
6 Cross, Rob £37,000
7 Smith, Michael £33,250
8 Wade, James £31,750
9 Chisnall, Dave £29,750
10 Zwaan, Jeffrey de £28,000
11 Wilson, James £27,000
12 Noppert, Danny £26,750
13 Bunting, Stephen £24,500
14 Wattimena, Jermaine £23,750
14 Beaton, Steve £23,750
16 Gurney, Daryl £23,250
17 Payne, Josh £23,000
18 Henderson, John £22,750
19 Webster, Darren £22,500
19 Mansell, Mickey £22,500
19 King, Mervyn £22,500
22 Clemens, Gabriel £22,250
23 Evans, Ricky £22,000
24 Dobey, Chris £21,500
24 Aspinall, Nathan £21,500
26 Clayton, Jonny £20,750
27 Joyce, Ryan £20,250
28 Ratajski, Krzysztof £20,000
29 Hopp, Max £19,250
29 Brown, Keegan £19,250
31 Whitlock, Simon £16,500
32 Dolan, Brendan £16,250
33 Barnard, Michael £16,000
34 Anderson, Kyle £15,500
35 Suljovic, Mensur £15,000
35 West, Steve £15,000
35 Price, Gerwyn £15,000
38 Lennon, Steve £14,750
38 Webster, Mark £14,750
40 Schindler, Martin £14,250
41 Meulenkamp, Ron £13,750
41 Dekker, Jan £13,750
43 Gilding, Andrew £13,500
43 Stevenson, Simon £13,500
45 Razma, Madars £13,000
45 Graaf, Jeffrey de £13,000
47 Cullen, Joe £12,750
48 Searle, Ryan £12,500
49 Thornton, Robert £12,250
50 Huybrechts, Kim £12,000
50 Burton, Stephen £12,000
52 North, Richard £11,750
53 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £11,500
53 Van den Bergh, Dimitri £11,500
53 Klaasen, Jelle £11,500
56 Lewis, Jamie £11,000
57 Smith, Ross £10,500
57 Voort, Vincent van der £10,500
57 Reyes, Cristo £10,500
60 Hunt, Adam £10,250
60 Alcinas, Toni £10,250
62 Edgar, Matthew £10,000
62 Tabern Alan £10,000
64 Taylor, Scott £9,500

 

  • For the full 2018 Players Championship results Scroll Down
  • For the Current PCOoM Table CLICK HERE

FULL 2018 players championship RESULTS

Players Championship 1 – Saturday 17th February

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 6-Ian White
Ryan Joyce 6-Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade 6-Rob Cross

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-Gerwyn Price
James Wade 6-Ryan Joyce

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-James Wade

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 2 – Sunday 18th February

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-2 Adrian Lewis
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Ian White 6-4 Steve West
Corey Cadby 6-4 Gary Anderson

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Corey Cadby 6-3 Ian White

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Corey Cadby

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 3 – Saturday 11th March

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 
6-Brendan Dolan
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-Richard North
Gary Anderson 6-Steve Hine
Jamie Lewis 6-Joe Cullen

Semi Finals
Peter Wright 6-Jeffrey de Graaf
Gary Anderson 6-Jamie Lewis 

Final
Gary Anderson 6-Peter Wright

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 4 – Sunday 12th March

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Jeffrey de Zwaan 
6-Jan Dekker
Adrian Lewis 6-Jamie Caven
Dave Chisnall 6-Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson 6-Keegan Brown

Semi Finals
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-Dave Chisnall 

Final
Gary Anderson 6-Jeffrey de Zwaan

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 5 – Saturday 17th March

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-Gary Anderson
James Wade 6-Mensur Suljovic
Chris Dobey 6-Gabriel Clemens
Ryan Searle 6-William O’Connor

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-James Wade
Chris Dobey 6-Ryan Searle

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-Chris Dobey

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 6 – Sunday 18th March

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Dave Chisnall 
6-Stephen Bunting
James Wilson 6-Rob Cross
Mervyn King 6-Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ian White 6-John Henderson

Semi Finals
Dave Chisnall 6-James Wilson
Ian White 6-Mervyn King 

Final
Ian White 6-Dave Chisnall

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 7 – Saturday 7th April

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Adrian Lewis 
6-Stephen Bunting
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-Max Hopp
Michael Smith 6-James Wilson
Dave Chisnall 6-John Henderson

Semi Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-Jeffrey de Zwaan
Michael Smith 6-5 Dave Chisnall 

Final
Adrian Lewis 2-6 Michael Smith

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 8 – Sunday 8th April

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Simon Whitlock 6-Mark Webster
Adrian Lewis 6-James Wilson
Mickey Mansell 6-Gerwyn Price
Josh Payne 6-Toni Alcinas 

Semi Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-Simon Whitlock
Mickey Mansell 6-Josh Payne 

Final
Mickey Mansell 
6-Adrian Lewis

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 9 – Saturday 28th April

Robin Park, Wigan

Last Eight
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Daryl Gurney 3-6 James Wade
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Jason Lowe
Scott Taylor 6-Gary Anderson

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 James Wade
Jason Lowe 3-6 Scott Taylor

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Scott Taylor

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 10 – Sunday 29th April

Robin Park, Wigan

Quarter Finals
Michael van Gerwen 4-6 Jonny Clayton
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Martin Schindler
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Michael Mansell
James Wilson 3-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Semi Finals
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Gabriel Clemens 3-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Final
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 11 – Saturday 19th May

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 6-Ricky Evans
Gabriel Clemens 6-Brendan Dolan
Darren Webster 6-Michael Smith
Gary Anderson 6-Adrian Lewis

Semi Finals
Gabriel Clemens 6-Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 6-Darren Webster

Final
Gary Anderson 6-Gabriel Clemens

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 12 – Sunday 20th May

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Micky Mansell
Peter Wright 6-1 Ricky Evans
Ian White 6-5 Michael Smith
Josh Payne 6-2 Jonny Clayton

Semi Finals
Brendan Dolan 3-6 Peter Wright
Ian White 4-6 Josh Payne

Final
Josh Payne 6-5 Peter Wright

Full Results CLICK HERE

PDC Players Championship 13 – Saturday 16th June

Robin Park, Wigan

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-6 Ian White
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Peter Jacques
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ricky Evans
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Rob Cross

Semi Finals
Ian White 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Stephen Bunting 1-6 Rob Cross

Final
Ian White 4-6 Rob Cross

PDC Players Championship 14 – Sunday 17th June

Robin Park, Wigan

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 6-Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 6-Simon Whitlock
Rob Cross 6-Adam Hunt
Dave Chisnall 4-6 Michael Smith

Semi Finals
Peter Wright 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena 
Rob Cross 6-2 Michael Smith

Final
Peter Wright 6-4 Rob Cross

PDC Players Championship 15 – Tuesday 25th June

Metrodome Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Mervyn King 6-4 Ian White
Mark Webster 6-4 Jarred Cole
Rob Cross 3-6 James Wade
Steve Beaton 6-3 Michael Smith

Semi Finals
Mervyn King 6-3 Mark Webster
James Wade 6-4 Steve Beaton

Final
Mervyn King 6-2 James Wade

PDC Players Championship 16 – Wednesday 26th June

Metrodome, Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Ian White 6-4 Bradley Brooks
Steve Beaton 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Darren Webster 6-3 Danny Noppert

Semi Finals
Ian White 6-3 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Darren Webster 

Final
Ian White 6-3 Darren Webster

PDC Players Championship 17 – Tuesday 4th September

Metrodome, Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

*9 Darter* Vincent van der Voort v Rob Cross
*9 Darter* James Wade v Michael Smith

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Martin Schindler 6-0 Kim Huybrechts
Rob Cross 5-6 Daryl Gurney
James Wade 6-3 Michael Smith

Semi Finals
Peter Wright 6-4 Martin Schindler
Daryl Gurney 6-3 James Wade

Final
Peter Wright 6-2 Daryl Gurney

PDC Players Championship 18 – Wednesday 5th September

Metrodome, Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Steve Beaton
Ian White 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 6-4 Steve Lennon

Semi Finals
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Ian White
Ron Meulenkamp 5-6 Ryan Searle

Final
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Ryan Searle

Players Championship 19 – Friday 28th September

City West, Dublin, Ireland

Full Results CLICK HERE

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 5-6 Madars Razma
Steve West 4-6 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Jermaine Wattimena 5-6 Max Hopp

Semi Finals
Madars Razma 6-2 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 3-6 Max Hopp

Final
Madars Razma 3-6 Max Hopp

Max Hopp (PDC)

Players Championship 20 – Saturday 29th September

City West, Dublin, Ireland

Quarter-Finals
Danny Noppert 6-3 Chris Quantock
Rob Cross 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Ian White 6-1 Mensur Suljovic
Keegan Brown 6-5 Robert Thornton

Semi Finals
Danny Noppert 6-3 Rob Cross
Ian White 6-3 Keegan Brown 

Final
Danny Noppert 6-4 Ian White

Full Results CLICK HERE

Danny Noppert (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Template - Date: European Darts Trophy ET13

Van Gerwen was at his phenomenal best throughout the weekend at the Lokhalle, averaging over 100 in every match as he continued his dominance on the European Tour in 2018.

The final of the £135,000 tournament saw a replay of the European Darts Grand Prix final in May, which Van Gerwen also won 8-3, and the Dutchman proved too strong once again as he clinched the £25,000 top prize.

Michael van Gerwen (Kais Bodensieck, PDC Europe)

“I think I played a phenomenal tournament, you can only dream about a performance like this,” said Van Gerwen, who now has 28 European Tour titles to his name. “I never get bored of winning, I want to keep going until I get to 50 European Tour titles at least!”

Van Gerwen was at his unstoppable best from the start of the weekend, defeating fellow-Dutchman Vincent van der Voort 6-2 on Saturday evening before a 106.5 average saw him power past Stephen Bunting 6-4 into the quarter-finals.

There, he repeated his 106.5 average to see off Daryl Gurney 6-2 and followed it up with a 7-2 rout of Michael Smith to reach his 33rd European Tour final.

Michael van Gerwen, James Wade (Kais Bodensieck, PDC Europe)

2018 European Darts Trophy (ET13)
Sunday October 14th

Third Round

106.46 Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Stephen Bunting 96.69
88.45 Matthew Edgar 3-6 Daryl Gurney 92.35
103.66 Michael Smith 6-0 Steve Beaton 99.89
80.81 John Henderson 0-6 Dave Chisnall 112.73
92.19 Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Martin Schindler 93.24
97.66 Jonny Clayton 1-6 Richard North 98.42
90.39 James Wade 6-3 Darren Webster 88.51
97.95 Rob Cross 6-5 Max Hopp 101.62

Quarter-Finals

106.53 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Daryl Gurney 107.11
102.78 Michael Smith 6-2 Dave Chisnall 89.69
99.21 Jelle Klaasen 3-6 Richard North 96.09
97.25 James Wade 6-3 Rob Cross 94.90

Semi-Finals

102.07 Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Michael Smith 93.62
99.29 Richard North 4-7 James Wade 98.91

Final

111.27 Michael van Gerwen 8-3 James Wade 79.09

2018 Unibet European Championship
Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v (32) Paul Nicholson
(16) Steve West v (17) Mervyn King
(8) Simon Whitlock v (25) Steve Beaton
(9) Peter Wright v (24) Jermaine Wattimena
(5) Joe Cullen v (28) Jelle Klaasen
(12) Michael Smith v (21) Steve Lennon
(4) Ian White v (29) Richard North
(13) Rob Cross v (20) Danny Noppert
(2) Mensur Suljovic v (31) Cristo Reyes
(15) Darren Webster v (18) Stephen Bunting
(7) Max Hopp v (26) William O’Connor
(10) Jonny Clayton v (23) James Wilson
(6) James Wade v (27) Martin Schindler
(11) Daryl Gurney v (22) Ricky Evans
(3) Gerwyn Price v (30) Kyle Anderson
(14) Adrian Lewis v (19) Dave Chisnall

Template - Date: The Kilimanjaro Challenge Commences

Over the next 11 days PDPA Secretary; Zoe Banks and Brenda Warriner-Little will take on the challenge of trekking to the summit of Mount Kilimanjaro.

The pair who have been best friends for 14 years, have both experienced what Crohn’s and brain tumours do to a loved one and their families around them. Brenda and Alan’s son, Josh, has Crohn’s disease and suffered with symptoms for a long period before finally being diagnosed with Crohn’s in 2014

Both charities are at the forefront of their sector; aiming to reduce diagnosis times, improve the treatment options available to patients and ultimately research and find the causes so that cures can be found.

Crohn’s and Colitis UK
Is the leading charity in the battle against these and other forms of Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD). We work to educate and research about the causes and treatments for Crohn’s and Colitis to improve diagnosis and the treatment of IBD.

The Brain Tumour Charity
Is at the forefront of the fight to defeat brain tumours, with pioneering research to find new treatments, improve understanding and diagnosis, increase survival rates and bring us closer to a cure.

Zoe lost her Mum ‘Lynn’ to a brain tumour in 1998 and saw first-hand the pain and suffering her Mum lived with during the six years of her illness, including the chemo and radiotherapy and all the symptoms she suffered with before she was eventually given her diagnosis.

Former PDPA Director David Pomfret also succumbed to a brain tumour in 2017 so was also in our thoughts as we selected our nominated charities for 2018.

Brenda and Zoe’s Kilimanjaro Challenge is to summit Mount Kilimanjaro in Tanzania; the highest free-standing mountain in the world at 5,895m or 19,341ft. Over 8 consecutive days they will trek for approximately 6 to 8 per day in varying climates and terrains. Their summit day will begin at midnight and will be approximately 10 to 12 hours of trekking and they will camp on the mountain each night in temperatures reaching as low as -15 degrees.

As they reach the higher levels of Kilimanjaro, they will have to deal with the effects of altitude which include nausea or vomiting, shortness of breath, headaches, feeling faint, rapid pulse, insomnia, or worse – acute mountain sickness or altitude sickness is the most common reason that trekkers fail to summit. If they are deemed too ill to continue they will be taken down the mountain and their challenge will be over.

They have set up separate JustGiving pages for each charity (as per JustGiving rules) but are completely committed to doing the climb as a team, for both charities equally, and so would appreciate that donations are pledged to both pages.

The Brain Tumour Charity

www.justgiving.com/fundraising/zoe-banks1

Crohn’s & Colitis UK

www.justgiving.com/fundraising/brenda-warriner-little1

Follow their journey on Facebook

 www.facebook.com/BrendaZoeKilimanjaro/