Template - Date: European Darts Matchplay ‘ET9’

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN clinched his 26th European Tour title and a sixth of the year as he defeated William O’Connor 8-2 in the final of the European Darts Matchplay on Sunday.

The world number one hit a nine-dart leg against Ryan Joyce on Saturday evening, before backing up last month’s Gibraltar Darts Trophy crown with another triumph to continue his dominance in 2018.

The fourth staging of the tournament at the edel-optics.de Arena saw runner-up O’Connor enjoy his best ever run in a European Tour event, but Van Gerwen produced a sensational display in the final, averaging 105.17 as he picked up the £25,000 prize.

Van Gerwen hit an astonishing tournament average of 103.06 as he defeated Joyce in round two, before powering past Robert Thornton 6-1 to reach the quarter-finals.

The final session of the weekend saw the Dutchman see off a determined Ian White 6-4, followed by a 7-4 victory over Stephen Bunting to reach the final. “I am delighted to win this trophy and I’m pleased with how I played this weekend,” said Van Gerwen, who has lost just two matches on the European Tour in 2018.

“William played really well all weekend, it was a phenomenal performance from him but there can only be one winner and luckily it was me.

2018 European Darts Matchplay

Sunday July 1st July

Third Round

Afternoon Session (1.15pm local time, 12.15pm BST)

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Robert Thornton
Ian White 6-2 Darren Webster
Joe Cullen 4-6 Justin Pipe
Daryl Gurney 5-6 Stephen Bunting
Jelle Klaasen 1-6 Andy Boulton
Jason Lowe 2-6 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Paul Rowley
William O’Connor 6-5 Kim Huybrechts

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Ian White
Justin Pipe 3-6 Stephen Bunting
Andy Boulton 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 3-6 William O’Connor

Semi-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 7-4 Stephen Bunting
Andy Boulton 3-7 William O’Connor

Final

Michael van Gerwen 8-2 William O’Connor

Template - Date: Danish Darts Open ‘ET8’

MENSUR SULJOVIC secured his first European Tour title of the year as he defeated Simon Whitlock 8-3 in the final of the inaugural Danish Darts Open in Copenhagen.

The reigning Unibet Champions League of Darts champion picked up a second European Tour crown of his career, and a fifth PDC win in total, to cement his place as one of the sport’s elite stars.

The first ever staging of the tournament at the Brondbyhallen saw Whitlock reach his first European Tour final in four years, but Suljovic was the top performer of the weekend, averaging close to 100 in his three Sunday games to pick up the £25,000 prize.

Suljovic eased past Ryan Joyce 6-1 in Saturday evening’s second round, before scraping past Darren Webster 6-5 to reach the final session of the weekend. There, the Austrian ace fought his way to a 6-4 win over Peter Wright, and then edged a 7-6 thriller against Adrian Lewis to secure his place in his first ranking final of 2018.

“I am so happy to win this title in front of such an amazing crowd,” said Suljovic, whose last European Tour triumph came at the 2016 International Darts Open.

Sunday June 24th

Quarter Finals (11)
Peter Wright 4-6 Mensur Suljovic
Joe Cullen 2-6 Adrian Lewis
Mervyn King 4-6 Simon Whitlock
Steve West 6-3 Brendan Dolan

Semi-Finals (13)
Mensur Suljovic 7-6 Adrian Lewis
Simon Whitlock 7-4 Steve West

Final (15)
Mensur Suljovic 8-3 Simon Whitlock

Full Results:

Friday June 22nd

First Round
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-5 William O’Connor
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Martin Schindler
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Wayne Jones
Darius Labanauskas 6-5 Richard North
Steve Beaton 6-2 Adam Huckvale
Barry Lynn 6-5 Chris Dobey
Madars Razma 6-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Scott Taylor 6-5 Robert Thornton
Steve West 6-4 Per Laursen
Peter Jacques 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Dennis Nilsson
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Ted Evetts
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Brian Lokken
Max Hopp 6-4 Dragutin Horvat

Saturday June 23rd

Second Round
Brendan Dolan 6-4 John Henderson
Joe Cullen 6-3 Madars Razma
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Darius Labanauskas
James Wade 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Darren Webster 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Peter Jacques
Mervyn King 6-5 Max Hopp
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Ryan Joyce
Peter Wright 6-1 Barry Lynn
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Michael Smith
Rob Cross 6-5 Steve Beaton
Ricky Evans 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Scott Taylor
Steve West 6-4 Ian White

Sunday 24th June

Last 16
Peter Wright 6-1 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Darren Webster
Joe Cullen 6-4 James Wade
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Mervyn King 6-5 Rob Cross
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Ricky Evans
Steve West 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Michael van Gerwen

Template - Date: European Tour Qualifiers

Information for all of the 18 qualifiers for both events on Friday night from Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan.

The UK Qualifier ‘ET9’ is for the European Darts Matchplay from Hamburg, Germany from Friday 29th June to Sunday 1st July.

*NOTE Players who qualify for this event must book their hotels with PDC-Europe via the correct link before Sunday*

For all the travel/flights/shuttle, event information and PDC-Europe Hotel information on this event please CLICK THE BANNER below.

18 UK Qualifiers for Hamburg ET9
Robert Owen
Michael Barnard
Jamie Bain
James Wilson
Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Keegan Brown
Darren Johnson
Paul Rowley
Justin Pipe
Luke Humphries
Andy Boulton
Ryan Joyce
Chris Dobey
William O’Connor
Robert Thornton
Jim Brown
Mark Wilson
Jason Lowe

The UK Qualifier ‘ET10’ is for the German Darts Championship from Hildesheim, Germany from Friday 31st August to Sunday 2nd September.

For all the travel/flights/shuttle, event information and PDC-Europe Hotel information on this event please CLICK THE BANNER below.

ET10 Qualifiers for Hildesheim
Steve Beaton
Kyle Anderson
Adrian Lewis
Richard North
Ricky Evans
James Wilson
Lee Bryant
Andy Boulton
Terry Jenkins
Robert Thornton
Ross Smith
Justin Pipe
Ted Evetts
Josh Payne
Mark Webster
Darren Johnson
Dave Pallett
Andrew Gilding

The PDPA

Template - Date: Gibraltar Darts Trophy ‘ET7’

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN claimed his 25th European Tour title and a fifth of the year as he defeated Adrian Lewis 8-3 in the final of the Gibraltar Darts Trophy.

 

The world number one backed up his Unibet Premier League and Betway World Cup of Darts titles with another triumph, making it four European Tour crowns in a row to continue his dominance in 2018.

The sixth staging of the tournament at the Victoria Stadium saw runner-up Lewis return to his best, but Van Gerwen was in unstoppable form in the final, averaging 108.13 as he picked up the £25,000 prize.

Van Gerwen hit an incredible tournament average of 104.37 as he saw off close friend Vincent van der Voort in Saturday evening’s second round, before breezing past Andy Boulton, Jonny Clayton and Steve West to reach the final.

2018 Gibraltar Darts Trophy

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Steve West 6-5 Rob Cross
Gerwyn Price 5-6 Paul Nicholson
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Peter Wright

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 7-4 Steve West
Paul Nicholson 6-7 Adrian Lewis

Final
‘108.13’ Michael van Gerwen 8-3 Adrian Lewis ‘96.69’

Other Results

Friday June 8th

First Round
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-6 Michael Barnard
Jeffrey de Graaf 4-6 Darius Labanauskas
Brendan Dolan 6-4 James Wilson
Matt Padgett 5-6 Mike De Decker
Andy Boulton 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Hannes Schnier 6-2 Roy Asquez
Toni Alcinas 3-6 Steve West
Jamie Lewis 3-6 Ross Smith
Adam Huckvale 6-3 Richie Burnett
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Robert Thornton
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Barrie Bates
Paul Nicholson 6-0 Antony Lopez
Max Hopp 6-0 Mark Dudbridge
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Tony Dawkins
Chris Dobey 6-2 Steve Lennon
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Clayton Otton

Saturday June 9th

Second Round
Stephen Bunting 4-6 Andy Boulton
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mike De Decker
Darren Webster 5-6 Steve West
James Wade 5-6 Ross Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Adam Huckvale
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Hannes Schnier
Ian White 4-6 Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Joe Cullen 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Michael Smith
Rob Cross 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Chris Dobey 6-3 Mervyn King
Peter Wright 6-2 Michael Barnard

Sunday June 10th

Last 16
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Andy Boulton
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney 1-6 Steve West
Rob Cross 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Gerwyn Price
Joe Cullen 5-6 Paul Nicholson
Adrian Lewis 6-5 James Wade
Peter Wright 6-1 Chris Dobey

Format – All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Template - Date: William Hill World Championship Expansion

THE biggest tournament in darts is to expand further as the William Hill World Championship grows to include 96 competitors and a record £2.5 million prize fund, including a huge £500,000 to the 2018/2019 champion.

In the biggest development for the tournament since its move to London’s Alexandra Palace a decade ago, the World Championship will continue its remarkable growth both on and off the oche this year. The sport’s biggest event has seen 72 players in recent years competing in a festival of darts across the Christmas and New Year period, with live coverage on Sky Sports being broadcast worldwide.

The introduction of 24 further qualifiers will see the field increase to 96 competitors, with additional professionals joining an expanded group of international qualifiers which will include two female contenders.

Six additional sessions will be added to this year’s schedule to accommodate the extra matches, providing greater opportunities for fans to see the World Championship live following the sell-out interest at Alexandra Palace in recent years and a 30 percent increase in Sky Sports’ live coverage to over 110 hours.

Title sponsors William Hill have also extended their commitment to darts’ flagship tournament with a contract to further their support of the World Championship until 2022. Tickets for the 2018/2019 World Championship will take place from December 13-January 1, will go on sale at the end of July, with 90,000 tickets to be available for fans.

“The William Hill World Darts Championship has become a phenomenon in worldwide sport given its incredible growth in recent years, but this announcement takes the tournament to a whole new level,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn.

“The backing of our sponsors William Hill and worldwide broadcasters led by Sky Sports has been matched by the incredible interest from fans who flock to Alexandra Palace every Christmas and watch around the globe.

“The World Championship has grown year-on-year in the decade since our move from the Circus Tavern to Alexandra Palace, which is the perfect home for such a prestigious event.

“Moving to 96 players will not only reward more players from our ProTour, with 32 qualifiers joining the world’s top 32 players in securing places in the World Championship, but also gives us the opportunity to expand the international qualifiers.

“Our worldwide growth, in particular through our affiliated tours, has seen greater interest than ever for spots from around the globe as emerging players battle to compete on the biggest stage in darts.

“We also felt that it was important to guarantee two places for female players, which will go to qualifiers from the UK and Rest of the World.

“Combined with the leading professional talents in darts, rising stars from around the world and new faces who win through the qualifiers, this promises to be an incredible tournament and a feast of festive darts for fans either at Ally Pally or watching the tournament later this year.”

Grant Williams, Managing Director of William Hill Online, said: “We’re delighted to extend our sponsorship of the World Darts Championship. “We have a great relationship with Barry Hearn and his team at the PDC and we’re thrilled to continue this partnership until at least 2022.”

Female players will have the opportunity to compete later this year in a UK Qualifier or a Rest of the World Qualifier to claim their spot in the World Championship, where they could emulate previous competitors Gayl King and Anastasia Dobromyslova, with the news following on from Chinese qualifier Momo Zhou’s participation in last weekend’s World Cup of Darts.

The top four players from the 2018 PDC Asian Tour Order of Merit will also compete at Alexandra Palace, along with the leading two players from the PDC Unicorn Development Tour, PDC Nordic & Baltic rankings and the Order of Merit winners from the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour and DartPlayers Australia and EuroAsian Darts Corporation circuits.

In addition, the top ranked American player and top-ranked Canadian player from the Championship Darts Corporation will join the 2018 North American Championship winner in earning a spot at Alexandra Palace.

The World Youth Championship and DPA Oceanic Masters will join knockout events to be held in China, Japan, India, Africa, New Zealand, South America, Germany, Ireland and four qualifiers across Europe ahead of November’s PDPA Qualifier, which is the last chance for professionals to secure one of two places in the World Championship.

Those 32 international qualifiers will join the 32 ProTour Order of Merit qualifiers in the first round, with the 32 seeded players from the PDC Order of Merit joining the event in round two.

Tickets for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship will go on Priority Sale to PDCTV-HD Annual Subscribers on Monday July 23 and on General Sale from Monday July 30. Hospitality Packages will go on sale from Tuesday July 31. Ticket information will be available at www.pdc.tv/tickets.

The PDC have also worked with official ticketing partners SeeTickets to ensure an ethical resale website will be available for fans who have tickets which genuinely cannot be used, with further details to be confirmed in due course.

2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play

Thursday December 13th

Evening Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match

Friday December 14th

Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match

Saturday December 15th

Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match

Sunday December 16th

Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match

Monday December 17th

Evening Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match

Tuesday December 18th

Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match
Evening Session
2x First Round matches
2x Second Round matches

Wednesday December 19th

Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
1x Second Round match
Evening Session
4x Second Round matches

Thursday December 20th

Afternoon Session
4x Second Round matches
Evening Session
4x Second Round matches

Friday December 21st

Afternoon Session
4x Second Round matches
Evening Session
4x Second Round matches

Saturday December 22nd

Afternoon Session
3x Third Round matches
Evening Session
3x Third Round matches

Sunday December 23rd

Afternoon Session
3x Third Round matches
Evening Session
3x Third Round matches

Thursday December 27th

Afternoon Session
3x Third Round matches
Evening Session
1x Third Round match
2x Fourth Round matches

Friday December 28th

Afternoon Session
3x Fourth Round matches
Evening Session
3x Fourth Round Matches

Saturday December 29th

Afternoon Session
2x Quarter-Finals
Evening Session
2x Quarter-Finals

Sunday December 30th

Evening Session
Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 1st

Evening Session
Final

96 Qualifiers

Top 32 from PDC Order of Merit
Top 32 from ProTour Order of Merit
Plus 32 International Qualifiers as below:

  • Two PDPA Qualifiers
  • 2018 PDC Asian Tour Top Four
  • 2018 PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion
  • 2018 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit top two
  • 2018 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit winner
  • PDC Nordic & Baltic Top Two
  • EADC Champion
  • Oceanic Masters Champion
  • DPA Order of Merit Winner
  • DPNZ Qualifier
  • German Superleague Champion
  • Central Europe Qualifier
  • South Europe Qualifier
  • West Europe Qualifier
  • East Europe Qualifier
  • PDC China Qualifier
  • Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Champion
  • North American Championship Winner
  • CDC Top Ranked American Player
  • CDC Top Ranked Canadian Player
  • PDJ Japanese Qualifier
  • African Qualifier
  • South American Qualifier
  • UK Ladies Qualifier
  • Rest of the World Ladies Qualifier
  • Indian Qualifier

Prize Fund

Winner £500,000
Runner-Up £200,000
Semi-Finalists £100,000
Quarter-Finalists £50,000
Fourth Round Losers £35,000
Third Round Losers £25,000
Second Round Losers £15,000
First Round Losers £7,500
Total £2,500,000

 

Format

First Round Best of Five Sets
Second Round Best of Five Sets
Third Round Best of Seven Sets
Fourth Round Best of Seven Sets
Quarter-Finals Best of Nine Sets
Semi-Finals Best of 11 Sets
Finals Best of 13 Sets