Template - Date: William Hill World Championship

ROB CROSS and Lisa Ashton will headline the opening night of the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship, with the schedule for darts’ biggest event now confirmed.

The £2.5 million event’s first of 16 days of action on Thursday December 13 at London’s Alexandra Palace will see reigning World Champion Cross open his title defence. The Hastings ace will take on the winner of the tournament’s opening fixture, between World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan and Indian Qualifier Nitin Kumar, as he aims to repeat last year’s incredible success.

Reigning Lakeside Women’s Champion Ashton will make her Alexandra Palace debut against Dutchman Jan Dekker in another high-profile fixture on the opening night. Ashton joined Anastasia Dobromyslova in qualifying for the event, with the Russian ace set to take on Ryan Joyce in her opening tie on Monday December 17.

Two-time World Champion Gary Anderson headlines the second day of action as he meets Paul Nicholson or Kevin Burness, with 2018 semi-finalist Jamie Lewis also in action as he plays Martin Schindler or Cody Harris. World number one Michael van Gerwen enters the event on Saturday December 15 to play either Alan Tabern or Raymond Smith, with former World Youth Champions Max Hopp and Keegan Brown taking to the stage across the double session.

The William Hill World Championship will be broadcast live on the dedicated Sky Sports Darts channel from December 13-January 1.

2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship
Thursday December 13 (1900)

Jeffrey de Zwaan v Nitin Kumar (R1)
Martin Schindler v Cody Harris (R1)
Jan Dekker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Rob Cross v De Zwaan/Kumar (R2)

Friday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230)

Michael Barnard v Jose De Sousa (R1)
Alan Tabern v Raymond Smith (R1)
Paul Nicholson v Kevin Burness (R1)
Jamie Lewis v Schindler/Harris (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Danny Noppert v Royden Lam (R1)
Simon Stevenson v Ted Evetts (R1)
Chris Dobey v Boris Koltsov (R1)
Gary Anderson v Nicholson/Burness (R2)

Saturday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230)

Richard North v Robert Marijanovic (R1)
Mickey Mansell v Jim Long (R1)
Josh Payne v Jeff Smith (R1)
Max Hopp v Noppert/Lam (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Toni Alcinas v Craig Ross (R1)
Ryan Searle v Stephen Burton (R1)
Keegan Brown v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Michael van Gerwen v Tabern/Ray Smith (R2)

Sunday December 16
Afternoon Session (1230)

Gabriel Clemens v Aden Kirk (R1)
William O’Connor v Yordi Meeuwisse (R1)
Brendan Dolan v Yuanjun Liu (R1)
Dave Chisnall v Payne/J Smith (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Luke Humphries v Adam Hunt (R1)
Matthew Edgar v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Ross Smith v Paul Lim (R1)
Peter Wright v Alcinas/Ross (R2)

Monday December 17 (1900)
Vincent van der Voort v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
Wayne Jones v Devon Petersen (R1)
Ryan Joyce v Anastasia Dobromyslova (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld v Edgar/Labanauskas (R2)

Tuesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230)

Robert Thornton v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Ricky Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez (R1)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Seigo Asada (R1)
Darren Webster v Van der Voort/Ilagan (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Steve Lennon v James Bailey (R1)
Ron Meulenkamp v Diogo Portela (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chuck Puleo (R1)
Daryl Gurney v Ross Smith/Lim (R2)

Wednesday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230)

Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes (R1)
Jeffrey de Graaf v Noel Malicdem (R1)
Joe Cullen v Dolan/Liu (R2)
Kim Huybrechts v Thornton/Larsson (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
James Wilson v O’Connor/Meuwisse (R2)
Simon Whitlock v Joyce/Dobromyslova (R2)
Michael Smith v Meulenkamp/Portela (R2)
James Wade v Ratajski/Asada (R2)

Thursday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230)

Jermaine Wattimena v Barnard/De Sousa (R2)
Alan Norris v Lennon/Bailey (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Humphries/Hunt (R2)
Steve Beaton v Dobey/Koltsov (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Cristo Reyes v Evans/Rodriguez (R2)
Mervyn King v Dekker/Ashton (R2)
Adrian Lewis v Stevenson/Evetts (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v Searle/Burton (R2)

Friday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230)

Benito van de Pas v Mansell/Long (R2)
John Henderson v Clemens/Kirk (R2)
Steve West v North/Marijanovic (R2)
Kyle Anderson v De Graaf/Malicdem (R2)

Evening Session (1900)
Ian White v Jones/Petersen (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Brown/Sedlacek (R2)
Gerwyn Price v Aspinall/Nentjes (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Van den Bergh/Puleo (R2)

Saturday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230)

Whitlock/Joyce/Dobromyslova v Norris/Lennon/Bailey (R3)
Chisnall/Payne/J Smith v Huybrechts/Thornton/Larsson (R3)
Gurney/Ross Smith/Lim v J Lewis/Schindler/Harris (R3)

Evening Session (1900)
Suljovic/Searle/Burton v Wilson/O’Connor/Meeuwisse (R3)
G Anderson/Nicholson/Burness v Wattimena/Barnard/De Sousa (R3)
Van Gerwen/Tabern/Ray Smith v Hopp/Noppert/Lam (R3)

Sunday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230)

Webster/Van der Voort/Ilagan v Beaton/Dobey/Koltsov (R3)
Cullen/Dolan/Liu v King/Dekker/Ashton (R3)
Wade/Ratajski/Asada v Klaasen/Brown/Sedlacek (R3)

Evening Session (1900)
A Lewis/Stevenson/Evetts v Van Barneveld/Edgar/Labanauskas (R3)
Price/Aspinall/Nentjes v K Anderson/De Graaf/Malicdem (R3)
Cross/De Zwaan/Kumar v Reyes/Evans/Rodriguez (R3)

Thursday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230)

White/Jones/Petersen v West/North/Marijanovic (R3)
Clayton/Van den Bergh/Puleo v Bunting/Humphries/Hunt (R3)
M Smith/Meulenkamp/Portela v Henderson/Clemens/Kirk (R3)

Evening Session (1900)
Wright/Alcinas/Ross v Van de Pas/Mansell/Long (R3)
Fourth Round x2

Friday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230)

Fourth Round x3

Evening Session (1900)
Fourth Round x3

Saturday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230)

Quarter-Finals x2

Evening Session (1900)
Quarter-Finals x2

Sunday December 30 (1900)
Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 1 (2000)
Final

Format
First Round – Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round – Best of five sets
Third Round – Best of seven sets
Fourth Round – Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals – Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals – Best of 11 sets
Final – Best of 13 sets
A tie-break will be in operation in all round from the second round onwards, where the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-all, the 11th leg will be a sudden-death leg.

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Alan Tabern/Raymond Smith
(32) Max Hopp v Danny Noppert/Royden Lam
(16) Adrian Lewis v Simon Stevenson/Ted Evetts
(17) Raymond van Barneveld v Matthew Edgar/Darius Labanauskas
(8) Simon Whitlock v Ryan Joyce/Anastasia Dobromyslova
(25) Alan Norris v Steve Lennon/James Bailey
(9) James Wade v Krzysztof Ratajski/Seigo Asada
(24) Jelle Klaasen v Keegan Brown/Karel Sedlacek
(5) Daryl Gurney v Ross Smith/Paul Lim
(28) Jamie Lewis v Martin Schindler/Cody Harris
(12) Dave Chisnall v Josh Payne/Jeff Smith
(21) Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton/Daniel Larsson
(4) Gary Anderson v Paul Nicholson/Kevin Burness
(29) Jermaine Wattimena v Michael Barnard/Jose De Sousa
(13) Darren Webster v Vincent van der Voort/Lourence Ilagan
(20) Steve Beaton v Chris Dobey/Boris Koltsov
(2) Rob Cross v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Nitin Kumar
(31) Cristo Reyes v Ricky Evans/Rowby-John Rodriguez
(15) Jonny Clayton v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Chuck Puleo
(18) Stephen Bunting v Luke Humphries/Adam Hunt
(7) Mensur Suljovic v Ryan Searle/Stephen Burton
(26) James Wilson v William O’Connor/Yordi Meeuwisse
(10) Michael Smith v Ron Meulenkamp/Diogo Portela
(23) John Henderson v Gabriel Clemens/Aden Kirk
(6) Gerwyn Price v Nathan Aspinall/Geert Nentjes
(27) Kyle Anderson v Jeffrey de Graaf/Noel Malicdem
(11) Ian White v Wayne Jones/Devon Petersen
(22) Steve West v Richard North/Robert Marijanovic
(3) Peter Wright v Toni Alcinas/Craig Ross
(30) Benito van de Pas v Mickey Mansell/Jim Long
(14) Joe Cullen v Brendan Dolan/Yuanjun Liu
(19) Mervyn King v Jan Dekker/Lisa Ashton

First Round
Alan Tabern v Raymond Smith
Danny Noppert v Royden Lam
Simon Stevenson v Ted Evetts
Matthew Edgar v Darius Labanauskas
Ryan Joyce v Anastasia Dobromyslova
Steve Lennon v James Bailey
Krzysztof Ratajski v Seigo Asada
Keegan Brown v Karel Sedlacek
Ross Smith v Paul Lim
Martin Schindler v Cody Harris
Josh Payne v Jeff Smith
Robert Thornton v Daniel Larsson
Paul Nicholson v Kevin Burness
Michael Barnard v Jose De Sousa
Vincent van der Voort v Lourence Ilagan
Chris Dobey v Boris Koltsov
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Nitin Kumar
Ricky Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chuck Puleo
Luke Humphries v Adam Hunt
Ryan Searle v Stephen Burton
William O’Connor v Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp v Diogo Portela
Gabriel Clemens v Aden Kirk
Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes
Jeffrey de Graaf v Noel Malicdem
Wayne Jones v Devon Petersen
Richard North v Robert Marijanovic
Toni Alcinas v Craig Ross
Mickey Mansell v Jim Long
Brendan Dolan v Yuanjun Liu
Jan Dekker v Lisa Ashton

Template - Date: 2019 PDC Qualifying School

The details of the 2019 PDC Qualifying Schools have been confirmed ahead of entries being made open to players wishing to challenge to win a PDC Tour Card.

For a second successive year, two Qualifying Schools will take place, as players compete in Europe and the UK to secure their place on the PDC’s £14 million circuit.

The top 64 players in the PDC Order of Merit at January 2, following the William Hill World Darts Championship, retain a one-year Tour Card, alongside any players who secured their Tour Card at the 2018 Qualifying Schools.

  • CLICK HERE For information on the 2019 UK Q-School

  • CLICK HERE For information on the 2019 European Q-School

The European Qualifying School will take place in Hildesheim, Germany, from January 3rd – 6th with the winning player from each day securing an automatic PDC Tour Card.

The UK Qualifying School from January 17th – 20th in Wigan, will see two players from each day securing an automatic Tour Card.

Further Tour Cards will be awarded based on the respective Qualifying School Orders of Merit from each venue, to take the total number of 2019 PDC Tour Card Holders to 128.

European Qualifying School

Dates: January 3rd – 6th Halle 39, Hildesheim, Germany
Entry Deadline: Tuesday January 1st (14.00 GMT)

European Qualifying School is open to players with the following nationalities:
Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic Denmark, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Kosovo, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine

UK Qualifying School

Dates: January 17th – 20th Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Entry Deadline: Tuesday January 15th (14.00 GMT)

UK Qualifying School is open to players with the following nationalities:
England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Gibraltar.

NOTE: Players from other nations (Rest of the World) may choose in which Qualifying School to participate.

Entry:

Entry costs £450 (which includes your £50 DRA sanction fee)
Entry will be available through a new PDC Online Entry System.

All players must Register their details with the new system at this link (existing PDC players are required to do this with the new system to ensure that your details are correct).
Following your registration, you will receive an email to confirm that you are available to enter tournaments, and at this stage you can login to make your entry to the relevant Qualifying School. This verification may take up to 48 hours.

Following your confirmed entry, the PDPA will contact you via your registered email address to complete your PDPA Membership.

Tour Cards:

  • The UK Qualifying School will play down to the final two players on each day, to give eight automatic Tour Cards.
  • The European Qualifying School will play down to a winner on each day, to give four automatic Tour Cards.

The remaining Tour Cards will be awarded to players based on positions in the Qualifying School Order of Merit on a pro-rata basis across the UK and European Qualifying Schools depending on final entry numbers, with separate ranking lists to be collated for each venue.

NB: For the UK Qualifying School, the capacity of the venue may be limited, dependent upon entry levels. Therefore, entry may be limited to players and DRA licensed managers only. Any allocation of guest tickets would be confirmed in due course.

Template - Date: Tour Card Race

Updated Table:

The Top 64 players in the PDC OoM following the William Hill World Championship will retain their Tour Cards.

Players who are currently in the Top 64 are noted and with the current (1st & 2nd) World Championship prize money added, so any further money also won to be added.

Player’s currently in Top 64 highlighted along with players who are into their second season as a Tour Card Holder.

Notes to right indicate what round that player needs to get to retain their Tour Cards (TBC) following the WC. Plus an easier explanation in the notes for those of you who need to get our more.

No

Player

OoM Prize Money

Tour Card Status

WC Prize Money

Notes

Notes

1 Gerwen, Michael van £1,118,500 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
2 Cross, Rob £765,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
3 Wright, Peter £677,500 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
4 Gurney, Daryl £529,250 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
5 Anderson, Gary £495,000 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
6 Price, Gerwyn £404,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
7 Suljovic, Mensur £389,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
8 Whitlock, Simon £350,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
9 Wade, James £321,000 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
10 Smith, Michael £320,500 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
11 White, Ian £281,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
12 Webster, Darren £254,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
13 Chisnall, Dave £244,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
14 Cullen, Joe £242,000 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
15 Clayton, Jonny £232,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
16 Lewis, Adrian £222,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
17 Bunting, Stephen £207,250 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
18 King, Mervyn £192,250 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
19 Beaton, Steve £188,250 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
20 West, Steve £181,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
21 Henderson, John £179,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
22 Huybrechts, Kim £174,000 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
23 Anderson, Kyle £171,250 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
24 Wilson, James £165,500 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
25 Klaasen, Jelle £163,250 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
26 Barneveld, Raymond van £160,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
27 Norris, Alan £160,250 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
28 Wattimena, Jermaine £146,000 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
29 Lewis, Jamie £143,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
30 Reyes, Cristo £137,500 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
31 Hopp, Max £134,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
32 Pas, Benito van de £130,750 Tour Card Top 64 £15,000
33 Lennon, Steve £120,500 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
34 Thornton, Robert £117,500 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
35 North, Richard £116,000 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
36 Van den Bergh, Dimitri £115,750 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
37 Voort, Vincent van der £111,500 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
38 Brown, Keegan £110,750 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
39 Pipe, Justin £109,000 Tour Card Top 64
40 Dobey, Chris £105,500 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
41 Dekker, Jan £97,250 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
42 Zwaan, Jeffrey de £94,500 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500
43 Schindler, Martin £93,000 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
44 Noppert, Danny £89,500 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500
45 Evans, Ricky £89,250 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
46 O’Connor, William £82,000 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
47 Ratajski, Krzysztof £78,000 Associate Member £7,500
48 Dolan, Brendan £76,250 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
49 Meulenkamp, Ron £75,000 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
50 Richardson, James £74,250 Tour Card Top 64
51 Alcinas, Toni £72,500 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
52 Webster, Mark £72,250 Tour Card Top 64
53 Kist, Christian £71,000 Tour Card Top 64
54 Payne, Josh £70,250 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
55 Huybrechts, Ronny £63,750 Tour Card Top 64
56 Lerchbacher, Zoran £61,000 Tour Card Top 64
57 Searle, Ryan £59,500 Tour Card 2017/2018 £7,500
58 Mansell, Mickey £55,500 Tour Card 2017/2018 £7,500
59 Cadby, Corey £54,500 Tour Card 2018/2019
60 Nicholson, Paul £53,250 Tour Card 2017/2018 £7,500
61 Jacques, Peter £52,250 Tour Card Top 64
62 Graaf, Jeffrey de £49,500 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500
63 Clemens, Gabriel £48,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500
64 Painter, Kevin £46,750 Tour Card Top 64
65 Aspinall, Nathan £40,500 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L64 to reach T64
66 Joyce, Ryan £40,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L64 to reach T64. Also Starting Second Year
67 Johnson, Darren £39,750 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
68 Gilding, Andrew £38,000 Tour Card Top 64 Relegated
68 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £38,000 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500 Needs at least L32 to retain TC
70 Petersen, Devon £35,500 Tour Card Top 64 £7,500 Needs at least L32 to retain TC
71 Barnard, Michael £33,750 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least L32 to win TC
71 Burton, Stephen £33,750 Tour Card 2017/2018 £7,500 Needs at least L32 to retain TC
73 Green, Robbie £33,250 Tour Card Top 64 Relegated
74 Stevenson, Simon £32,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L32 to reach T64
75 Edgar, Matthew £31,750 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L32 to reach T64
76 Shepherd, Kirk £31,500 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
77 Owen, Robert £30,750 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
77 Quantock, Chris £30,750 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
79 Caven, Jamie £30,500 Tour Card Top 64 Relegated
80 Razma, Madars £30,250 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
81 Humphries, Luke £29,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L32 to reach T64
82 Tabern Alan £29,000 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L16 to reach T64
83 Smith, Ross £28,750 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L16 to reach T64
84 Hendriks, Jimmy £28,500 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
85 Jones, Wayne £26,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L16 to reach T64
86 Taylor, Scott £26,000 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
87 MarIjanovic, Robert £25,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L16 to reach T64
87 Murnan, Joe £25,250 Tour Card Top 64 Relegated
89 Edhouse, Ritchie £25,000 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
91 Bain, Jamie £23,750 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
91 Hine, Steve £23,750 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
93 Hunt, Adam £23,000 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least L16 to reach T64. Also Starting Second Year. 
94 Kirk, Aden £21,250 Tour Card 2017/2018 £7,500 Needs at least L16 to retain TC
95 Jenkins, Terry £19,750 Tour Card Top 64 Relegated
96 Labanauskas, Darius £19,500 Nordic and Baltic £7,500 Needs at least L16 to win TC
97 Burnett, Richie £18,500 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
98 Rowley, Paul £17,750 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
99 Part, John £16,000 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
100 Evetts, Ted £15,000 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
101 McGowan, Mick £14,750 Tour Card Top 64 Relegated
103 Woodhouse, Luke £14,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
104 Meikle, Ryan £14,000 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
106 Langendorf, Maik £13,750 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
108 Meeuwisse, Yordi £13,500 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
110 Duijvenbode, Dirk van £12,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
111 Portela, Diogp £11,250 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
112 Burness, Kevin £11,000 Tour Card 2018/2019 £7,500 Needs at least QF to reach T64
113 Harris, Cody £10,750 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
114 Larsson, Daniel £10,500 Nordic and Baltic £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
115 Baxter, Ronnie £10,250 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
116 Kanik, Tytus £10,000 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
116 Koltsov, Boris £10,000 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
118 Hudson, Peter £9,500 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
119 Nentjes, Geert £9,250 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
120 Murschell, Dawson £9,000 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
121 Lam, Ting Chi Royden £8,500 Tour Card 2017/2018 £7,500 Needs at least QF to retain TC
121 Monk, Arron £8,500 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
121 Sedlacek, Karel £8,500 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
124 Brooks, Bradley £8,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
124 Smith, Jeff £8,250 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Asada, Seigo £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Ashton, Lisa £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Baelen, Davy Van £7,500 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
128 Bailey, James £7,500 Associate Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 De Sousa, Jose £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Dobromyslova, Anastasia £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Kumar, Nitin £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Lim, Paul £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Liu, Yuanjun £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Long, Jim £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Lourence, Ilagan £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Malicdem, Noel £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Puleo, Chuck £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Ross, Craig £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Smith, Raymond £7,500 New Member £7,500 Needs at least QF to win TC
128 Wilson, Mark £7,500 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
145 Justicia, Jose £7,000 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
145 Twell, Ross £7,000 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
147 Harrington, Ryan £6,750 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
147 Jiwa, Prakash £6,750 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
150 Bryant, Lee £6,500 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
150 Kamphuis, Vincent £6,500 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
153 Killington, George £5,750 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
153 Robbe, Mario £5,750 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
157 Newell, Tony £4,750 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
161 Eastwood, Gary £4,000 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
164 Goldie, John £3,750 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
167 Dudbridge, Mark £3,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
167 Groen, Sven £3,250 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
171 Darbyshire, Scott £3,000 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
171 Norman, John jnr £3,000 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
171 Temple, Terry £3,000 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year
179 Brown, Jim £2,500 Tour Card 2017/2018 Relegated
188 Dootson, Eddie £1,250 Tour Card 2018/2019 Starting Second Year

Template - Date: Tommy Cox ‘Funeral Details’

A former players’ manager, Tommy linked up with Dick Allix and John Markovic alongside 14 stars of the sport to form the World Darts Council (now PDC) in 1993.

Tommy took on the role of Tournament Director, a position he held for over 20 years until his retirement in 2015 as he organised the formats and smooth running of PDC events. He was inducted into the PDC Hall of Fame in 2010 alongside Allix, recognising their contribution in the formation and success of the Professional Darts Corporation.

Funeral Details:

Thursday 29th November 2pm
St Georges Church, 1 Beverley Terrace, Cullercoats, NE304NT
There will be a private family committal at 3pm

The family would like everyone to join them straight from the church to raise a glass or two at Cullercoats Crescent Club, Victoria Crescent, NE304PN. Family flowers only: Instead there will be donation box for the Marie Curie Hospice in Newcastle – Where Tommy received excellent treatment.

Tommy Cox (PDC)

Template - Date: Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals

An incredible finish to the £460,000 tournament saw Gurney show incredible resilience as he fought back from 9-8 down to win the final three legs for one of the biggest wins of his career.

There were tears of joy for emotional Gurney, who clinched the £100,000 title with a spectacular 85 checkout on the bullseye to end Van Gerwen’s three-year reign as champion in the event.

Daryl Gurney, Michael van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“I’m over the moon with that win, it means to much to me,” said former World Grand Prix champion Gurney.

“That was the best bullseye I’ve ever hit in my life, I was determined to make sure we didn’t go to a deciding leg and I was relieved to see it go in.

“I knew I was playing well, I was hitting everything in practice and after a sticky start I straightened up my throw and I grew in confidence from there.

“To win this tournament is an unbelievable feeling and I’m going to enjoy this moment.”

A tight opening to the final saw the first 12 legs all won on throw, before Van Gerwen took out 88 for a first break of the contest, only for a tenacious Gurney to break straight back.

World number one Van Gerwen broke throw once again to go 9-8 up, only for Gurney to show nerves of steel, taking out 88 in two darts to level at 9-9.

Gurney took out 32 to hold throw and go within a leg of the title, before a stunning 85 finish on the bull sealed a sensational win for the world number five.

Michael van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

For Van Gerwen it was a first televised ranking final defeat in 15 matches, but the Dutchman was keen to acknowledge the achievement of his rival.

“I think he played a phenomenal game,” said Van Gerwen, who avenged his Grand Slam of Darts loss to Gary Anderson in the semi-finals.

“To be fair I think I let myself down and Daryl punished me because my performance was not 100 percent.”

A dramatic day at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort had also seen Gurney overcome Chris Dobey and Danny Noppert to book his spot in a third TV final.

Van Gerwen and Anderson produced a thriller in the semi-finals, while Stephen Bunting, Jonny Clayton and Steve Lennon – on his 25th birthday – were knocked out alongside Dobey in the quarter-finals.

Belgium’s Dimitri Van den Bergh also enjoyed success on the Minehead stage as he retained the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship title, defeating Martin Schindler 6-3 in the final.

Attention on the PDC circuit now switches to the build-up to the William Hill World Darts Championship, which will begin on December 13 at London’s Alexandra Palace.

Sunday November 25th

Afternoon Session (12.45 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Daryl Gurney 10-2 Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert 10-7 Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson 10-4 Jonny Clayton
Steve Lennon 3-10 MvG

Evening Session (19.00 GMT)
Semi-Finals
Daryl Gurney 11-3 Danny Noppert
Gary Anderson 9-11 MvG

Final
Daryl Gurney v MvG

Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals Prize Fund

Winner: £100,000
Runner-Up: £40,000
Semi-Finalists: £23,000
Quarter-Finalists: £12,500
Second Round Losers: £8,000
Last 32 Losers: £5,000
First Round Losers: £2,500
Total: £460,000
Nine-Dart Finish Bonus: £5,000

Format

First Round: Best of 11 legs
Second Round: Best of 11 legs
Third Round: Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals: Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals: Best of 21 legs
Final: Best of 21 legs

Plus PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Final:

Martin Schindler (Germany) 3-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh (Belgium)

DIMITRI VAN DEN BERGH became the first player to retain the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship with a 6-3 win over Martin Schindler in Sunday’s final at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort.

The pair had won through to the decider earlier in November when the last 96 faced off in the early rounds in Wigan, but it was Van den Bergh who clinched the £10,000 title.

Belgian youngster Van den Bergh, who hit a nine-dart finish at the Grand Slam of Darts, got off to a flying start, landing a stunning 151 finish to go 3-0 up, averaging 111 as he went half-way to retaining his title.

Schindler held his nerve with a last-dart-in-hand double five to keep the tie alive at 4-2 and also landed a 13-darter to stay in touch at 5-3.

Van den Bergh, though, was not to be stopped as he romped to the winning line, coming close to breaking his own record average in a World Youth Championship final with a 100.44 total as he kept hold of the trophy.

Dimitri van den Bergh (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“It feels incredible.” said Van den Bergh. “I knew that I had the chance to make history and this is more beautiful than last year.

“Knowing that I’m back-to-back champion is something I will remember forever. I’m very, very happy that I played like I did because Martin is a fighter.

Van den Bergh, 24, will now concentrate solely on the senior circuit, and has set his sights on emulating last year’s run to the quarter-finals of the William Hill World Darts Championship at Alexandra Palace.

“In the World Youth Championship I’ve done my best and shown the young players that if you believe in yourself you can follow your dreams,” he added.

“I will be stronger now at the World Championship and will be focused on taking it step by step.”

Template - Date: bwin Grand Slam of Darts

The Welsh ace had to battle back from behind against both Simon Whitlock and Mensur Suljovic just to reach the Wolverhampton final. He also trailed by three legs twice against Anderson, at 7-4 and 11-8, before hitting back to lift the Eric Bristow Trophy and claim the £110,000 title.

Price began the decider with a 120 finish, and after finding himself 4-2 down following a three-leg burst from Anderson, the Welshman finished 137 to pull back. Anderson, though, extended his advantage to 7-4 before seeing his rival claim four successive legs to regain the edge at 8-7.

The world number four found another gear to reel off four legs in a row as he moved back in front, levelling on tops, finishing 72 on the bull, 84 and 144 in taking an 11-8 advantage. Price finished 70 and 78 to respond before a 130 checkout saw him move within touching distance at 12-11.

Double ten saw Anderson move 13-11 up, but Price again dug in to win four successive legs as he turned the game on its head once again to move a leg away from glory, which was sealed on tops.

2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts

Saturday November 17th (1900 GMT)

Quarter Finals
Michael Unterbuchner 6-16 Gary Anderson
Jonny Clayton 12-16 Michael van Gerwen

Sunday November 18th (1300 GMT)

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 16-12 Mensur Suljovic
Michael van Gerwen 12-16 Gary Anderson

Evening Session (1930 GMT)

Final
Gerwyn Price 16-13 Gary Anderson

Template - Date: Challenge Tours 17-20

SUNDAY

Sunday 11th November Peterborough
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 19

Quarter Final
Darren Beveridge 5-Michael Barnard
Ted Evetts 5-Nick Fullwell
Andy Boulton 3-5 David Evans
Christopher Bent 4-5 Barry Lynn

Semi Final
Darren Beveridge 1-5 Ted Evetts
David Evans 5-0 Barry Lynn

Final
Ted Evetts 5-4 David Evans

Full Results CLICK HERE

Sunday 11th November Peterborough
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 20

Quarter Final
Michael Rasztovits 5-Michael Barnard
Nathan Rafferty 5-Barry Lynn
Reece Robinson 5-Robert Smith
Andy Boulton 5-Sean Ryan

Semi Final
Michael Rasztovits 5-4 Nathan Rafferty 
Reece Robinson 5-3 Andy Boulton

Final
Michael Rasztovits 5-3 Andy Boulton

Full Results CLICK HERE

SATURDAY

JONATHAN WORSLEY and David Evans claimed maiden PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour titles, while Cody Harris moved into a provisional qualifying place for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Championship in Peterborough on Saturday.

The opening day of the fifth and final Challenge Tour weekend of the year at the East of England Arena saw 2018 UK Open competitor Evans pocket the first £10,000 top prize thanks to a 5-2 win over Ryan Murray.

Welshman Worsley then became the second first-time Challenge Tour event winner of the day thanks to a 5-2 triumph over Harris in the final of Event 18, producing a 106 average in his quarter-final victory over Evans en route to the title.

Saturday 10th November Peterborough
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 17

Quarter Final
Thomas Lovely 
5-Ted Evetts
Ryan Murray 5-Matthew Dennant
Andy Boulton 5-Martin Atkins (Wigan)
David Evans 5-Cody Harris

Semi Final
Ryan Murray 
5-Thomas Lovely
David Evans 5-Andy Boulton

Final
David Evans 
5-Ryan Murray

Full Results CLICK HERE

Saturday 10th November Peterborough
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 18

Darren Beveridge 5-3 Mick Todd
David Evans 2-5 Jonathan Worsley
Cody Harris 5-0 Patrick Lynskey
Nathan Rafferty 5-Cameron Menzies

Semi Finals
Darren Beveridge 4-5 Jonathan Worsley
Cody Harris 5-1 Nathan Rafferty 

Final
Jonathan Worsley 5-2 Cody Harris 

Full Results CLICK HERE

Final 2019 ct oom table top 40

For Full Table CLICK HERE

1 Barnard, Michael £11,600
2 Evetts, Ted £6,100
3 Harris, Cody £5,650
4 Menzies, Cameron £5,300
5 Ratajski, Krzysztof £4,200
6 Boulton, Andy £4,050
6 Atkins, Martin (Wigan) £4,050
8 Nilsson, Dennis £4,000
9 Evans, David £3,850
10 Preston, Simon £3,800
11 Huckvale, Adam £3,400
12 Hughes, Jamie £3,350
13 Rasztovits, Michael £3,150
14 Cullen, Jason £3,100
15 Portela, Diogo £3,050
15 Cole, Jarred £3,050
17 Worsley, Jonathan £2,900
18 Meeuwisse, Yordi £2,800
19 Frost, Mark £2,750
20 Dennant, Matthew £2,550
21 Beveridge, Darren £2,500
21 Davey, John £2,500
23 Budgen, Lee £2,400
24 Lowe, Jason £2,300
25 Murray, Ryan £2,250
25 Lynn, Barry £2,250
27 Jenkins, Andy £2,100
28 Todd, Mick £2,050
28 Mitchell, Peter £2,050
28 Rickwood, Robert £2,050
31 Koltsov, Boris £2,000
31 Pallett, David £2,000
33 Prins, Dave £1,950
34 Gray, Adrian £1,900
35 Kellett, Stuart £1,850
36 Rafferty,Nathan £1,750
36 Ward, Harry £1,750
38 Corner, Richie £1,700
39 Bates, Barrie £1,550
40 Griffin, Rhys £1,500

 

Template - Date: bwin World Series Finals

Wade ended his four-year wait for a TV title at last weekend’s European Championship and wasted no time in claiming a ninth TV crown in Austria after surviving five match darts in a pulsating final leg.

The 35-year-old recently became a father for the first time and an emotional Wade once again dedicated his triumph to son Arthur.

Michael Smith, James Wade (Michael Braunschadel, PDC)

“This is another win for Arthur, I couldn’t be happier right now,” said Wade, who pocketed the £50,000 top prize. “I threw it away but then Michael did the same and I was very grateful for my second chance to win that game.

“Last week I had the biggest amount of luck in the world and I did again this week with players missing darts at double against me but I made the most of it again. “Going into the semi-final with Raymond [van Barneveld] I said to myself ‘come on, you are up for this’ and I kept that focus all the way through to win it.”

World Series of Darts Finals presentation (Michael Braunschadel, PDC)

Wade began the weekend with a win over Ross Smith before silencing the Austrian crowd in round two with a win over fans’ favourite Mensur Suljovic to reach the final day of action.

Sunday afternoon’s quarter-final saw the Aldershot thrower see off Jamie Lewis before a convincing 11-2 victory over Van Barneveld, who stunned world number one Michael van Gerwen in the quarter-finals, saw him reach the Vienna showdown.

Wade raced into a 3-0 lead before Smith battled back to level it up at 5-5 at the second break with a 100 checkout, with the St Helens star averaging 105.3. Smith levelled the tie once again with a stunning 170 checkout but Wade replied with a trademark 112 checkout to lead 8-7.

Smith landed an 87 checkout to lead for the first time at 9-8 only for Wade to turn the final back around as he broke the Smith throw to lead 10-9. An incredible end to the match saw Wade bust 121, allowing Smith to level at 10-10 before a gripping final leg saw Smith miss five darts for the title allowing Wade to find double 18 for the win.

2018 bwin World Series of Darts Finals

Sunday November 4th

Quarter-Finals
Gerwyn Price 10-7 Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith 10-5 Dave Chisnall
Jamie Lewis 5-10 James Wade
Raymond van Barneveld 10-8 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 8-11 Michael Smith
James Wade 11-2 Raymond van Barneveld

Final
Michael Smith 10-11 James Wade

Template - Date: Development Tour 2018

The Final 4 PDC Unicorn Development Tour events of 2018 are over this weekend from Robin Park, Wigan.

The top 2 players on this table win a PDC Tour Card for 2019/2020, with both these players also qualifying for there World Championship. Up to the top 74 players on the final DTOoM will also qualify for the World Youth Championship which is on Monday.

The two players to qualify for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship via the Unicorn Development Tour will be confirmed this weekend. Ted Evetts, who competed at last year’s World Championship, is in line for a return, while George Killington currently occupies the second qualification place.

For the full table CLICK HERE This table will be updated following Saturdays events and a final table will be announced after play on Sunday evening.

Sunday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 19

Quarter Final
John Brown 5-2 
Patrick van den Boogaard
Geert Nentjes 5-Jack Male
Jimmy Hendriks 5-William Borland
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-Harry Ward

Semi Final
Geert Nentjes 
5-John Brown
Jimmy Hendriks 2-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Final
Geert Nentjes 3-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Full Results Click Here

Sunday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 20

Quarter Final
Berry van Peer 5-1 Patrik Kovacs
Ted Evetts 5-Danny Van Trijp
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Christian Bunse 5-Luke Humphries

Semi Final
Berry van Peer 2-5 Ted Evetts 
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-5 Christian Bunse

Final
Ted Evetts 5-4 Christian Bunse

Full Results Click Here

Final DTOoM Table Top 100

1 Humphries, Luke £8,000
1 Van den Bergh, Dimitri £8,000
3 Evetts, Ted £7,800
4 Nentjes, Geert £6,350
5 Schindler, Martin £5,950
6 Killington, George £5,300
7 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £5,200
8 Meikle, Ryan £4,450
9 Zonneveld, Niels £4,400
10 Bunse, Christian £4,350
11 Cole, Jarred £4,150
12 Rafferty, Nathan £3,750
13 Peer, Berry van £3,650
14 Neyens, Kenny £3,400
15 Nijman, Wessel £3,300
15 Hewson, Rob £3,300
17 Brooks, Bradley £3,000
18 Hendriks, Jimmy £2,800
18 Murschell, Dawson £2,800
20 Gardner, George £2,650
21 Kirk, Bradley £2,400
21 Tergouw, Justin van £2,400
23 De Decker, Mike £2,350
23 Griffin, Rhys £2,350
25 Wilson, Tommy £2,250
26 Rodriguez, Rusty-Jake £2,100
26 Budgen, Lee £2,100
28 Hayden, Rhys £2,050
29 Raman, Brian £2,000
29 Dale, Scott £2,000
29 Fijter, Melvin de £2,000
29 Davis, Joe £2,000
33 Borland, William £1,900
33 McCarthy, Josh £1,900
35 Rydz, Callan £1,800
36 Ward, Harry £1,750
37 Trijp, Danny van £1,700
37 Boyce, Jordan £1,700
39 Zwaan, Jeffrey de £1,650
40 Lonsdale, Tom £1,600
41 McGuirk, Shane £1,500
41 Pride, Lewis £1,500
41 Ritchie, Greg £1,500
44 Duivenbode, Mike van £1,350
45 Doets, Kevin £1,250
45 Blum, Nico £1,250
47 Boogaard, Patrick van den £1,200
48 Finn, Dean £1,150
49 Loose, Callum £1,050
50 Brown, John £1,000
50 Groen, Sven £1,000
50 Baxter, Mark £1,000
50 Verberk, Maikel £1,000
54 Lovely, Thomas £950
54 Batchelor, Carl £950
56 Smith, Justin £900
57 Eggermann, Hendrik £850
57 Selby-Rivas, Jaikob £850
59 Powell, Dylan £800
60 Jackson, Scott £750
60 Haensch, Christopher £750
60 Kelly, Jakob £750
63 Box, Fred £700
64 Male, Jack £650
64 Schlund, Nico £650
64 Paxton, Adam £650
64 Key, Danny £650
68 Mayes, Conor £600
68 Kay, Keelan £600
68 Pohl, Sebastian £600
68 Watson, Adam £600
68 Vincent, Jack £600
68 Davidson, Andrew £600
68 Cox, Declan £600
75 Main, Jack £550
75 Holdstock, Aaron £550
75 Matthews, Callum £550
75 Frauenfelder, Levy £550
75 Turner, Curtis £550
75 Moston, Jim £550
75 Maiden, Owen £550
75 Johnson, Sean £550
75 Thomas, Daniel £550
84 Singh, Jordan £500
84 Burksfield, Joshua £500
84 Atkinson, Adam £500
84 Read, Dan £500
84 O’Toole, James £500
84 Cromwell, Sam £500
84 Jolly, Rory £500
84 Barberan, Luis £500
92 Davies, Josh £450
92 Van den Bergh, Viani £450
92 Dickinson, Jack £450
92 Richardson, Joshua £450
92 Colley, Reece £450
92 Rosney, Stephen £450
92 Cheeseman, Ben £450
99 Fitzpatrick, Steven £400
99 Kovacs, Patrik £400
99 Rasmussen, Nicolai £400
99 Wenig, Lukas £400
99 Lishman, Tommy £400
99 Thexton, William £400
99 Kerr, Jack £400
99 Troppmann, Kevin £400
99 Ellis, Nicholas £400
99 Anderson, Cameron £400
99 Humpula, Frantisek £400

Full 2018 Development Tour Results

Saturday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 18

Berry van Peer 5-4 Geert Nentjes

Saturday November 3rd Robin Park Leisure Centre, Wigan: Event 17

Luke Humphries 5-Bradley Brooks

Sunday September 23rd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 16

Jarred Cole 5-1 Christian Bunse

Jarred Cole (PDC)

Sunday September 23rd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 15

Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-3 Lee Budgen

Saturday September 22nd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 14

George Killington 5-3 Christian Bunse

Saturday September 22nd – East of England Arena, Peterborough: Event 13

Luke Humphries 5-4 Justin van Tergouw

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 12 Robin Park, Wigan

Ted Evetts 5-2 Dimitri van den Bergh

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 11 Robin Park, Wigan

Ryan Meikle 5-3 Rowby John Rodriguez

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 10 Robin Park, Wigan

Martin Schindler 5-1 George Gardner

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 9 Robin Park, Wigan

Martin Schindler 5-0 Dimitri van den Bergh

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 8 Hildesheim, Germany

Ted Evetts 5-2 Geert Nentjes

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 7 Hildesheim, Germany

Luke Humphries 5-Niels Zonneveld

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 6 Hildesheim, Germany

Kenny Neyens 5-2 Jarred Cole

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 5 Hildesheim, Germany

Rowby John Rodriguez 5-George Killington

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 4 Robin Park, Wigan

Niels Zonneveld 5-2 Joe Davis

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 3 Robin Park, Wigan

Rob Hewson 5-Melvin de Fijter

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 2 Robin Park, Wigan

Wessel Nijman 5-4 Bradley Brooks

PDC UNICORN Development Tour 1 Robin Park, Wigan

Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Dawson Murshell

2018 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit:
1. Martin Schindler – £5,950 (qualified via ProTour Order of Merit)
2. Dimitri Van den Bergh – £5,700 (qualified via ProTour Order of Merit)
3. Ted Evetts – £5,700
4. Luke Humphries – £5,400 (qualified via ProTour Order of Merit)
5. Rowby-John Rodriguez – £4,750 (South-East Europe Qualifier)
6. George Killington – £4,600
7. Geert Nentjes – £4,100
8. Jarred Cole – £4,000
9. Ryan Meikle – £3,750
10. Niels Zonneveld – £3,700
11. Nathan Rafferty – £3,500
12. Kenny Neyens – £3,200
13. Christian Bunse – £3,150
14. Wessel Nijman – £3,150
15. Rob Hewson – £3,150
16. Dawson Murschell – £2,750
17. George Gardner – £2,500
18. Rhys Griffin – £2,250
19. Tommy Wilson – £2,150
20. Jimmy Hendriks – £2,100

Template - Date: UNIBET European Championship

Wade survived missed match darts in both his quarter-final win over Gerwyn Price and a dramatic semi-final against German favourite Max Hopp.

The left-hander then ended Whitlock’s bid to win a second European Championship title as he scooped the £100,000 top prize – just 13 days after becoming a father for the first time to son Arthur. “That was for my son, Arthur,” said Wade. “I’m actually emotional about this – it’s an amazing feeling and I’m going to enjoy this win.

I’ve gone through some tough times but this is for Arthur. I’ve won TV titles before and never made the most of it, but I’m buzzing.

“It’s not often that I am lost for words but I am after this. I’ve shown that I’m dangerous and everyone needs to watch out. “Today I went into every game battling. I’ve been a lucky boy but perhaps that makes up for some of the misfortune I’ve had in recent years, and it’s a step in the right direction.”

Unibet European Championship (Kelly Deckers, PDC)

Whitlock also battled his way to the final in dramatic fashion, taking out 110 in the deciding leg of his last four clash with Joe Cullen after coming back from 10-7 down. The Australian, who began the final day of action at the Westfalenhalle with a 10-7 quarter-final defeat of Steve West, opened the final strongly with six perfect darts and led 3-1 early on.

Wade hit back to lead 5-4, but there was little to separate the pair as they remained locked following 16 legs. Wade, though, landed back-to-back 13-dart finishes to pull away to 10-8 before pinning double ten to seal glory.

Unibet European Championship

Sunday October 28th
Afternoon Session
(1345 local time, 1245 UK time)
Quarter-Finals
Steve West 7-10 Simon Whitlock
Joe Cullen 10-8 Rob Cross
Darren Webster 5-10 Max Hopp
James Wade 10-9 Gerwyn Price
Best of 19 legs

Evening Session (2000 local time, 1900 UK time)
Semi-Finals
Simon Whitlock 11-10 Joe Cullen
Max Hopp 10-11 James Wade
Best of 21 legs

Final
Simon Whitlock 8-11 James Wade
Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund

Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £40,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £15,000
Second Round Losers £10,000
First Round Losers £5,000
Total £400,000
Nine-Darter Bonus £15,000

Template - Date: Players Championship Update

KRZYSZTOF RATAJSKI made it back-to-back PDC titles with a 6-4 win over Adrian Lewis in the final of Players Championship 22 in Barnsley on Sunday.

 

Players Championship 22 – Sunday 21st October

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 6-5 James Wilson
Adrian Lewis 6-4 James Wade
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Michael Smith
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Mensur Suljovic

Semi Finals
Luke Humphries 3-6 Adrian Lewis
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Kyle Anderson 

Final
Adrian Lewis 4-6 Krzysztof Ratajski 

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 21 – Saturday 20th October

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 William O’Connor
Ricky Evans 5-6 Steve Beaton
Stephen Bunting 2-6 Chris Dobey
Mensur Suljovic 4-6 Martin Schindler

Semi Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Steve Beaton
Chris Dobey 6-4 Martin Schindler

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Chris Dobey

Full Results CLICK HERE

Final PC OoM Table

21-10-18 18:00

Position

Name

Total

1 White, Ian £52,500
2 Anderson, Gary £47,250
3 Gerwen, Michael van £45,500
4 Wright, Peter £43,000
5 Lewis, Adrian £42,500
6 Cross, Rob £37,000
7 Smith, Michael £33,250
8 Wade, James £31,750
9 Chisnall, Dave £29,750
10 Zwaan, Jeffrey de £28,000
11 Wilson, James £27,000
12 Noppert, Danny £26,750
13 Bunting, Stephen £24,500
14 Wattimena, Jermaine £23,750
14 Beaton, Steve £23,750
16 Gurney, Daryl £23,250
17 Payne, Josh £23,000
18 Henderson, John £22,750
19 Webster, Darren £22,500
19 Mansell, Mickey £22,500
19 King, Mervyn £22,500
22 Clemens, Gabriel £22,250
23 Evans, Ricky £22,000
24 Dobey, Chris £21,500
24 Aspinall, Nathan £21,500
26 Clayton, Jonny £20,750
27 Joyce, Ryan £20,250
28 Ratajski, Krzysztof £20,000
29 Hopp, Max £19,250
29 Brown, Keegan £19,250
31 Whitlock, Simon £16,500
32 Dolan, Brendan £16,250
33 Barnard, Michael £16,000
34 Anderson, Kyle £15,500
35 Suljovic, Mensur £15,000
35 West, Steve £15,000
35 Price, Gerwyn £15,000
38 Lennon, Steve £14,750
38 Webster, Mark £14,750
40 Schindler, Martin £14,250
41 Meulenkamp, Ron £13,750
41 Dekker, Jan £13,750
43 Gilding, Andrew £13,500
43 Stevenson, Simon £13,500
45 Razma, Madars £13,000
45 Graaf, Jeffrey de £13,000
47 Cullen, Joe £12,750
48 Searle, Ryan £12,500
49 Thornton, Robert £12,250
50 Huybrechts, Kim £12,000
50 Burton, Stephen £12,000
52 North, Richard £11,750
53 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £11,500
53 Van den Bergh, Dimitri £11,500
53 Klaasen, Jelle £11,500
56 Lewis, Jamie £11,000
57 Smith, Ross £10,500
57 Voort, Vincent van der £10,500
57 Reyes, Cristo £10,500
60 Hunt, Adam £10,250
60 Alcinas, Toni £10,250
62 Edgar, Matthew £10,000
62 Tabern Alan £10,000
64 Taylor, Scott £9,500

 

  • For the full 2018 Players Championship results Scroll Down
  • For the Current PCOoM Table CLICK HERE

FULL 2018 players championship RESULTS

Players Championship 1 – Saturday 17th February

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 6-Ian White
Ryan Joyce 6-Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade 6-Rob Cross

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-Gerwyn Price
James Wade 6-Ryan Joyce

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-James Wade

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 2 – Sunday 18th February

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-2 Adrian Lewis
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Ian White 6-4 Steve West
Corey Cadby 6-4 Gary Anderson

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Corey Cadby 6-3 Ian White

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Corey Cadby

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 3 – Saturday 11th March

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 
6-Brendan Dolan
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-Richard North
Gary Anderson 6-Steve Hine
Jamie Lewis 6-Joe Cullen

Semi Finals
Peter Wright 6-Jeffrey de Graaf
Gary Anderson 6-Jamie Lewis 

Final
Gary Anderson 6-Peter Wright

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 4 – Sunday 12th March

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Jeffrey de Zwaan 
6-Jan Dekker
Adrian Lewis 6-Jamie Caven
Dave Chisnall 6-Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson 6-Keegan Brown

Semi Finals
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-Dave Chisnall 

Final
Gary Anderson 6-Jeffrey de Zwaan

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 5 – Saturday 17th March

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-Gary Anderson
James Wade 6-Mensur Suljovic
Chris Dobey 6-Gabriel Clemens
Ryan Searle 6-William O’Connor

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 
6-James Wade
Chris Dobey 6-Ryan Searle

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-Chris Dobey

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 6 – Sunday 18th March

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Dave Chisnall 
6-Stephen Bunting
James Wilson 6-Rob Cross
Mervyn King 6-Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ian White 6-John Henderson

Semi Finals
Dave Chisnall 6-James Wilson
Ian White 6-Mervyn King 

Final
Ian White 6-Dave Chisnall

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 7 – Saturday 7th April

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Adrian Lewis 
6-Stephen Bunting
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-Max Hopp
Michael Smith 6-James Wilson
Dave Chisnall 6-John Henderson

Semi Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-Jeffrey de Zwaan
Michael Smith 6-5 Dave Chisnall 

Final
Adrian Lewis 2-6 Michael Smith

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 8 – Sunday 8th April

Metrodome, Barnsley

Quarter Finals
Simon Whitlock 6-Mark Webster
Adrian Lewis 6-James Wilson
Mickey Mansell 6-Gerwyn Price
Josh Payne 6-Toni Alcinas 

Semi Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-Simon Whitlock
Mickey Mansell 6-Josh Payne 

Final
Mickey Mansell 
6-Adrian Lewis

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 9 – Saturday 28th April

Robin Park, Wigan

Last Eight
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Daryl Gurney 3-6 James Wade
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Jason Lowe
Scott Taylor 6-Gary Anderson

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 James Wade
Jason Lowe 3-6 Scott Taylor

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Scott Taylor

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 10 – Sunday 29th April

Robin Park, Wigan

Quarter Finals
Michael van Gerwen 4-6 Jonny Clayton
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Martin Schindler
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Michael Mansell
James Wilson 3-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Semi Finals
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Gabriel Clemens 3-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Final
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 11 – Saturday 19th May

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 6-Ricky Evans
Gabriel Clemens 6-Brendan Dolan
Darren Webster 6-Michael Smith
Gary Anderson 6-Adrian Lewis

Semi Finals
Gabriel Clemens 6-Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 6-Darren Webster

Final
Gary Anderson 6-Gabriel Clemens

Full Results CLICK HERE

Players Championship 12 – Sunday 20th May

ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Quarter Finals
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Micky Mansell
Peter Wright 6-1 Ricky Evans
Ian White 6-5 Michael Smith
Josh Payne 6-2 Jonny Clayton

Semi Finals
Brendan Dolan 3-6 Peter Wright
Ian White 4-6 Josh Payne

Final
Josh Payne 6-5 Peter Wright

Full Results CLICK HERE

PDC Players Championship 13 – Saturday 16th June

Robin Park, Wigan

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-6 Ian White
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Peter Jacques
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ricky Evans
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Rob Cross

Semi Finals
Ian White 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Stephen Bunting 1-6 Rob Cross

Final
Ian White 4-6 Rob Cross

PDC Players Championship 14 – Sunday 17th June

Robin Park, Wigan

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 6-Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 6-Simon Whitlock
Rob Cross 6-Adam Hunt
Dave Chisnall 4-6 Michael Smith

Semi Finals
Peter Wright 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena 
Rob Cross 6-2 Michael Smith

Final
Peter Wright 6-4 Rob Cross

PDC Players Championship 15 – Tuesday 25th June

Metrodome Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Mervyn King 6-4 Ian White
Mark Webster 6-4 Jarred Cole
Rob Cross 3-6 James Wade
Steve Beaton 6-3 Michael Smith

Semi Finals
Mervyn King 6-3 Mark Webster
James Wade 6-4 Steve Beaton

Final
Mervyn King 6-2 James Wade

PDC Players Championship 16 – Wednesday 26th June

Metrodome, Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Ian White 6-4 Bradley Brooks
Steve Beaton 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Darren Webster 6-3 Danny Noppert

Semi Finals
Ian White 6-3 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Darren Webster 

Final
Ian White 6-3 Darren Webster

PDC Players Championship 17 – Tuesday 4th September

Metrodome, Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

*9 Darter* Vincent van der Voort v Rob Cross
*9 Darter* James Wade v Michael Smith

Quarter Finals
Peter Wright 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Martin Schindler 6-0 Kim Huybrechts
Rob Cross 5-6 Daryl Gurney
James Wade 6-3 Michael Smith

Semi Finals
Peter Wright 6-4 Martin Schindler
Daryl Gurney 6-3 James Wade

Final
Peter Wright 6-2 Daryl Gurney

PDC Players Championship 18 – Wednesday 5th September

Metrodome, Barnsley

SEE FULL RESULTS

Quarter Finals
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Steve Beaton
Ian White 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 6-4 Steve Lennon

Semi Finals
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Ian White
Ron Meulenkamp 5-6 Ryan Searle

Final
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Ryan Searle

Players Championship 19 – Friday 28th September

City West, Dublin, Ireland

Full Results CLICK HERE

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 5-6 Madars Razma
Steve West 4-6 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Jermaine Wattimena 5-6 Max Hopp

Semi Finals
Madars Razma 6-2 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 3-6 Max Hopp

Final
Madars Razma 3-6 Max Hopp

Max Hopp (PDC)

Players Championship 20 – Saturday 29th September

City West, Dublin, Ireland

Quarter-Finals
Danny Noppert 6-3 Chris Quantock
Rob Cross 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Ian White 6-1 Mensur Suljovic
Keegan Brown 6-5 Robert Thornton

Semi Finals
Danny Noppert 6-3 Rob Cross
Ian White 6-3 Keegan Brown 

Final
Danny Noppert 6-4 Ian White

Full Results CLICK HERE

Danny Noppert (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Template - Date: European Darts Trophy ET13

Van Gerwen was at his phenomenal best throughout the weekend at the Lokhalle, averaging over 100 in every match as he continued his dominance on the European Tour in 2018.

The final of the £135,000 tournament saw a replay of the European Darts Grand Prix final in May, which Van Gerwen also won 8-3, and the Dutchman proved too strong once again as he clinched the £25,000 top prize.

Michael van Gerwen (Kais Bodensieck, PDC Europe)

“I think I played a phenomenal tournament, you can only dream about a performance like this,” said Van Gerwen, who now has 28 European Tour titles to his name. “I never get bored of winning, I want to keep going until I get to 50 European Tour titles at least!”

Van Gerwen was at his unstoppable best from the start of the weekend, defeating fellow-Dutchman Vincent van der Voort 6-2 on Saturday evening before a 106.5 average saw him power past Stephen Bunting 6-4 into the quarter-finals.

There, he repeated his 106.5 average to see off Daryl Gurney 6-2 and followed it up with a 7-2 rout of Michael Smith to reach his 33rd European Tour final.

Michael van Gerwen, James Wade (Kais Bodensieck, PDC Europe)

2018 European Darts Trophy (ET13)
Sunday October 14th

Third Round

106.46 Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Stephen Bunting 96.69
88.45 Matthew Edgar 3-6 Daryl Gurney 92.35
103.66 Michael Smith 6-0 Steve Beaton 99.89
80.81 John Henderson 0-6 Dave Chisnall 112.73
92.19 Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Martin Schindler 93.24
97.66 Jonny Clayton 1-6 Richard North 98.42
90.39 James Wade 6-3 Darren Webster 88.51
97.95 Rob Cross 6-5 Max Hopp 101.62

Quarter-Finals

106.53 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Daryl Gurney 107.11
102.78 Michael Smith 6-2 Dave Chisnall 89.69
99.21 Jelle Klaasen 3-6 Richard North 96.09
97.25 James Wade 6-3 Rob Cross 94.90

Semi-Finals

102.07 Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Michael Smith 93.62
99.29 Richard North 4-7 James Wade 98.91

Final

111.27 Michael van Gerwen 8-3 James Wade 79.09

2018 Unibet European Championship
Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v (32) Paul Nicholson
(16) Steve West v (17) Mervyn King
(8) Simon Whitlock v (25) Steve Beaton
(9) Peter Wright v (24) Jermaine Wattimena
(5) Joe Cullen v (28) Jelle Klaasen
(12) Michael Smith v (21) Steve Lennon
(4) Ian White v (29) Richard North
(13) Rob Cross v (20) Danny Noppert
(2) Mensur Suljovic v (31) Cristo Reyes
(15) Darren Webster v (18) Stephen Bunting
(7) Max Hopp v (26) William O’Connor
(10) Jonny Clayton v (23) James Wilson
(6) James Wade v (27) Martin Schindler
(11) Daryl Gurney v (22) Ricky Evans
(3) Gerwyn Price v (30) Kyle Anderson
(14) Adrian Lewis v (19) Dave Chisnall

Template - Date: The Kilimanjaro Challenge Commences

Over the next 11 days PDPA Secretary; Zoe Banks and Brenda Warriner-Little will take on the challenge of trekking to the summit of Mount Kilimanjaro.

The pair who have been best friends for 14 years, have both experienced what Crohn’s and brain tumours do to a loved one and their families around them. Brenda and Alan’s son, Josh, has Crohn’s disease and suffered with symptoms for a long period before finally being diagnosed with Crohn’s in 2014

Both charities are at the forefront of their sector; aiming to reduce diagnosis times, improve the treatment options available to patients and ultimately research and find the causes so that cures can be found.

Crohn’s and Colitis UK
Is the leading charity in the battle against these and other forms of Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD). We work to educate and research about the causes and treatments for Crohn’s and Colitis to improve diagnosis and the treatment of IBD.

The Brain Tumour Charity
Is at the forefront of the fight to defeat brain tumours, with pioneering research to find new treatments, improve understanding and diagnosis, increase survival rates and bring us closer to a cure.

Zoe lost her Mum ‘Lynn’ to a brain tumour in 1998 and saw first-hand the pain and suffering her Mum lived with during the six years of her illness, including the chemo and radiotherapy and all the symptoms she suffered with before she was eventually given her diagnosis.

Former PDPA Director David Pomfret also succumbed to a brain tumour in 2017 so was also in our thoughts as we selected our nominated charities for 2018.

Brenda and Zoe’s Kilimanjaro Challenge is to summit Mount Kilimanjaro in Tanzania; the highest free-standing mountain in the world at 5,895m or 19,341ft. Over 8 consecutive days they will trek for approximately 6 to 8 per day in varying climates and terrains. Their summit day will begin at midnight and will be approximately 10 to 12 hours of trekking and they will camp on the mountain each night in temperatures reaching as low as -15 degrees.

As they reach the higher levels of Kilimanjaro, they will have to deal with the effects of altitude which include nausea or vomiting, shortness of breath, headaches, feeling faint, rapid pulse, insomnia, or worse – acute mountain sickness or altitude sickness is the most common reason that trekkers fail to summit. If they are deemed too ill to continue they will be taken down the mountain and their challenge will be over.

They have set up separate JustGiving pages for each charity (as per JustGiving rules) but are completely committed to doing the climb as a team, for both charities equally, and so would appreciate that donations are pledged to both pages.

The Brain Tumour Charity

www.justgiving.com/fundraising/zoe-banks1

Crohn’s & Colitis UK

www.justgiving.com/fundraising/brenda-warriner-little1

Follow their journey on Facebook

 www.facebook.com/BrendaZoeKilimanjaro/

Template - Date: MvG’s World Grand Prix Victory

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN lifted the Unibet World Grand Prix title for a fourth time with a 5-2 win over Peter Wright at the Citywest Convention Centre in Dublin on Saturday.

World number one Van Gerwen landed two vital ton-plus finishes and fired in seven 180s to notch up an 18th title of the year at the double-start event, which he first won in 2012.

Despite an edgy start, the Dutchman produced a 101 checkout to go 3-2 up in sets before reeling off the last two sets in impressive style to land the trophy and the £100,000 top prize.

Michael van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“I had to fight really hard to win that one,” said Van Gerwen. “All credit to Peter, he made it difficult. “At the start of this game I didn’t play well but I showed winning instinct inside me to survive.

“Everyone wrote me off but I took the recent defeats on the chin and fought back even harder and played a phenomenal tournament. “I’m building my preparation for the World Championship and I’m growing in confidence with every win – they should all be afraid of me.”

Michael van Gerwen, Peter Wright (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Starring in his first Dublin final and bidding for a fourth title of the year, world number two Wright got off to a good start but was unable to convert his superior average into a lead.

Van Gerwen claimed a tight first set with a superb 110 finish in the deciding leg, before Wright claimed the second without reply courtesy of some superb darts. That pattern continued as Van Gerwen took the third in a fifth leg before Wright won the fourth 3-1.

With the pair tied at 2-2, the crucial moment of the match came at the end of the fifth set as Wright missed a set-dart and was punished by Van Gerwen who landed a stunning 101 checkout to take a 3-2 lead.

The Dutchman, who defeated Steve Lennon, Darren Webster, Dave Chisnall and Daryl Gurney en route to the final. found his groove in the final two sets to drop only one further leg as he ran out a worthy champion.

Peter Wright (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

“Michael is a fantastic player but he only won tonight because I let him off so much,” said Wright, who saw off Steve West, Jermaine Wattimena, James Wilson and Mensur Suljovic to reach the Citywest showdown.

“My form this year has been up and down, I had an awesome game against Mensur on Friday but unfortunately I couldn’t do it again in the final. “I enjoy my darts and I mix it with the best, maybe next time I will go all the way.”

Michael van Gerwen (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Photos courtesy of Lawrence Lustig.

Saturday October 6th (8pm SKY Sports)

Final (9)
Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Peter Wright

Preceded by Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final

Winner qualifies for the World Championship
Kevin Burness 6-3 Mick McGowan

KEVIN BURNESS defeated Mick McGowan 6-3 to win the 2018 Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final on Saturday, securing his William Hill World Darts Championship debut in the process.

Northern Irishman Burness was making his PDC big stage debut and was broken in the opening leg by Ireland’s McGowan, who was looking to lift the title for a record-breaking third time. Burness then found his groove and broke straight back to start a run of five successive legs and go within a leg of a first Alexandra Palace appearance.

McGowan survived a match dart and won the next two legs, but the comeback was short-lived as Burness sealed the biggest victory of his career. “It means everything to me to win this trophy,” said Burness.

Kevin Burness (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Format

First Round – Best of three sets
Second Round – Best of five sets
Quarter-Finals – Best of five sets
Semi-Finals – Best of seven sets
Final – Best of nine sets

All sets are the best of five legs, and all legs must begin and end with a double.

Position

Prize Money

Winner (1) £100,000
Runner-up (1) £45,000
Semi-finalist (2) £23,500
Quarter-finalist (4) £15,000
Second round losers (8) £8,500
First round losers (16) £5,000

Template - Date: Dart Connect ‘Fans Alert’

Dear PDPA Member: DartConnect has made it easier than ever for you to engage with your friends and fans and make sure they can follow every single match you play on the PDC tours when it’s scored on DartConnect.

Introducing FREE DCTV Fan Alerts!

   

Your friends and fans can sign up to get a FREE email alert whenever you’re about to play on DartConnect with a direct link to the live scoreboard on DCTV. This weekend’s Players Championship is a great opportunity to try it out.

FAN ALERT SIGN UP PAGE – CLICK HERE

Tour Card Holders – The Premium DartConnect membership provided to you by the PDPA automatically makes you available to follow. Make sure you use your social media and other channels to send them to the sign up page CLICK HERE to get free alerts starting this weekend!

PDPA Members – If you’re not a Tour Card holder, sign up for a DartConnect Premium membership to allow your friends and fans to follow you. CLICK HERE

Template - Date: European Tour 13 UK ‘Q’

Thursday’s qualifying event at the Citywest Hotel saw 18 spots on offer in the 13th and final European Tour event in Göttingen, Germany.

Former European Tour winner Beaton, multiple-TV finalist King and former Premier League star Bunting headed the list of players who sealed qualification for the £135,000 tournament which will take place from October 12-14. Beaton is among the players who are narrowly within the provisional qualification boundary for October’s Unibet European Championship.

Luke Humphries, Richard North, Ryan Joyce and Brendan Dolan are among a number players hoping to battle their way to qualification for the Dortmund event and they also booked their spots in the European Darts Trophy. Meanwhile, recent PDC Unicorn Development Tour winner George Killington continued his progress by securing his European Tour debut.

The European Darts Trophy will take place from October 12-14 at the Lokhalle, Göttingen, Germany. For all the tournament information, event brief and Hotels and Travel on this event please CLICK THE BANNER BELOW

European Tour 13 UK Qualifier

Thursday 27th September – City West, Dublin, Ireland

18 Qualifiers:
Mark Wilson, Mervyn King, Stephen Bunting, Steve West, John Henderson, Ricky Evans, Luke Humphries, Matthew Edgar, Steve Beaton, Keegan Brown, Luke Woodhouse, Mickey Mansell, Andrew Gilding, George Killington, Richard North, Ryan Joyce, Brendan Dolan, Simon Stevenson

Current ET13 Qualifiers:

16 Seeds:
1 Michael van Gerwen – 2 Peter Wright – 3 Rob Cross – 4 Ian White – 5 Michael Smith – 6 Mensur Suljovic – 7 Adrian Lewis – 8 James Wade – 9 Jonny Clayton – 10 Joe Cullen – 11 Daryl Gurney – 12 Simon Whitlock – 13 Darren Webster – 14 Gerwyn Price – 15 Dave Chisnall – 16 Max Hopp

UK Qualifiers x18:
Mark Wilson, Mervyn King, Stephen Bunting, Steve West, John Henderson, Ricky Evans, Luke Humphries, Matthew Edgar, Steve Beaton, Keegan Brown, Luke Woodhouse, Mickey Mansell, Andrew Gilding, George Killington, Richard North, Ryan Joyce, Brendan Dolan, Simon Stevenson

South & West Europe Qualifiers x8:
Jeffrey de Zwaan, Jelle Klaasen, Toni Alcinas, Vincent van der Voort, Jeffrey de Graaf, Danny Noppert, Jermaine Wattimena, Kim Huybrechts.

Host Nation Qualifiers x4:
October 11, Göttingen

East Europe Qualifier:
Krzysztof Ratajski

PDCNB Qualifier:
Marko Kantele

Template - Date: Paddy Power Champions League

The two-time World Champion made it four televised titles for the year thanks to a series of spectacular displays throughout the weekend at The Brighton Centre as he clinched the £100,000 top prize.

Anderson avenged his 2017 Champions League final defeat to Mensur Suljovic with an 11-4 triumph in the semi-final before seeing off his fellow Scot by the same scoreline in the final.

Having survived two missed match darts against Michael van Gerwen in their final group game earlier in the day which would have eliminated the World Matchplay winner, Anderson recovered to fire in three ten-darters during a dominant display in the final.

Gary Anderson (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Sunday September 23rd

Final Group Games
Mensur Suljovic 10-1 Simon Whitlock (B)
Peter Wright 10-3 Rob Cross (B)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Dave Chisnall (A)
Gary Anderson 10-9 Michael van Gerwen (A)

Semi-Finals
Gary Anderson 11-4 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright 11-9 Michael van Gerwen

Final
Gary Anderson 11-4 Peter Wright

Prize Fund

Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £50,000
Semi-Finalists £25,000
Third In Group £15,000
Fourth In Group £10,000
Total £250,000

“I’m over the moon to win, it was a hard weekend and I struggled at times but came good in the end,” said Anderson, who has also won the UK Open, World Matchplay and US Darts Masters in 2018. “I just turn up and play my game but it’s going alright so far this year. It’s been a good weekend.”

Anderson also landed seven perfect darts in his bid for a nine-darter which would have earned the Brighton crowd a share of a £50,000 prize offered by sponsors Paddy Power. “I had a good go at the nine-darter, I really tried for the fans all weekend,” he added. “Now I’m looking forward to having a few days at home – my little man [son Tai] will love this trophy!”

Gary Anderson, Peter Wright (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Anderson flew out of the blocks in the final, breaking the Wright throw three times as he raced into a commanding 6-1 lead. Wright, who came from 8-5 down to defeat Van Gerwen 11-9 in the semis, fought hard to stay in the game but a 4-7 deficit was as close as he came to halting his World Cup of Darts teammate’s march to glory.

Anderson reeled off the next four legs in typically quick fashion, ending the game with three ten-dart legs and a 65% checkout rate to land his maiden Champions League title.

Peter Wright, Gary Anderson (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Despite falling at the final hurdle, it was a positive weekend for Wright, who had previously failed to make it out of the group stage in the previous two years of the event.

“I think I just ran out of steam,” Wright admitted. “I played really well but I had nothing left in the final. “Gary is the man to beat at the moment and I believe I lost to the best player of the weekend.

“It was a pleasure to play in front of such an amazing crowd.” Sunday afternoon’s final group matches had seen Wright join Suljovic in progressing from Group B with a 10-3 win over World Champion Rob Cross.

A disappointed Cross said: “I didn’t play anywhere near my best. I was so determined to play well but it didn’t happen for me.

“It wasn’t good enough this weekend and I’ve got to take it on the chin. We’ve got lots of big events coming up and I know what I’ve got to work on to put it right.”

Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney, meanwhile, agonisingly missed out in Group A, with his 10-7 win over Dave Chisnall coming in vain when Anderson edged past Van Gerwen by taking out 140 in the deciding leg of their contest.

Gurney conceded: “I couldn’t have done much more. I gave it my all and to win two games out of three in a group like that is a good achievement.”

Focus on the PDC circuit now moves to the Unibet World Grand Prix, which will be played at the Citywest Hotel, Dublin from September 30-October 6 and will be shown live on Sky Sports with tickets available at www.ticketmaster.ie.

Template - Date: PDPA World Championship Tour Card Qualifier

Please note: This qualifier is for Tour Card Holders Only

 

Entry to this event is now available, and can only be done via you servasport account only. Not via The PDPA website as in previous years.

Players must also note, some players have already entered incorrectly and must check there entry is valid and via this PDPA WC Qualifier only….

Date: Monday November 26th
Venue: Arena MK, Stadium Way, Milton Keynes, MK1 1ST, England
Registration: 09.00hrs – 11.00hrs
Draw: 11.00hrs
Start Time: 12.00noon
Entry Deadline: 20th November at 2pm
To Enter: Entry only available through Servasport Click here to login
Entries: Entry is FREE and for PDC Tour Card Holders ONLY
Info: For further info on the event CLICK HERE 

Format TBC:

  • First Round to Quarter Finals – Best of 11 legs.
  • Quarter Finals – Best of 13 legs.
  • Semi Finals – Best of 15 legs.
  • Final – Both players Qualify.

The 32 International Qualifiers as below:

  • Two PDPA Qualifiers (26th November)
  • 2018 PDC Asian Tour Top Four (Concludes 12th October)
  • 2018 PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion (25th November)
  • 2018 PDC Unicorn DTOoM top two (Concludes 4th November)
  • 2018 PDC Unicorn CTOoM winner (Concludes 11th November)
  • PDC Nordic & Baltic Top Two (Concludes 7th October)
  • EADC Champion (18th October)
  • Oceanic Masters Champion (30th October)
  • DPA Order of Merit Winner (Raymond Smith)
  • DPNZ Qualifier (Tahuna Irwin)
  • German Superleague Champion (18th November)
  • South East Europe Qualifier (6th October)
  • South West Europe Qualifier (20th October)
  • West Europe Qualifier (7th October)
  • East Europe Qualifier (22nd September)
  • PDC China Qualifier (November TBC)
  • Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Champ (6th Oct Mick McGowan v Kevin Burness)
  • North American Championship Winner (Jeff Smith)
  • CDC Top Ranked American Player (Chuck Puleo)
  • CDC Top Ranked Canadian Player (Jim Long)
  • PDJ Japanese Qualifier (7th October)
  • African Qualifier (TBC)
  • South American Qualifier (Diogo Portela)
  • UK & Ireland Ladies Qualifier (25th November)
  • Rest of the World Ladies Qualifier (17th November)
  • Indian Qualifier (TBC)

Template - Date: International Darts Open ‘ET12’

GERWYN PRICE claimed his first European Tour title by defeating Simon Whitlock 8-3 in the final of the International Darts Open in Riesa.

Price was visibly delighted to be lifting his first PDC crown since May 2016 as he became the fourth new winner on the continent in 2018, despite continuing his recovery from a ruptured Achilles tendon.

The £135,000 tournament at SACHSENarena saw runner-up Whitlock reach his second European Tour final of the year, but it was Price’s weekend as the Welsh ace reeled off the last six legs in emphatic style to clinch the £25,000 top prize.

I turn up to every tournament expecting to win “I’m thrilled to win in front of this unbelievable crowd,” said Price, who was starring in his second European Tour final.

Price began his run to glory in East Germany with a 6-3 defeat of John Henderson on Saturday before surviving three match darts in his 6-5 win over Daryl Gurney to progress to the quarter-finals.

There, the former UK Open finalist posted an impressive 101.63 average to see off Ryan Searle 6-2 and held his nerve in the semi-final, edging out Steve West 7-6 in a thrilling contest.

The final began with an early break of throw for Whitlock before Price broke straight back with a 14-dart leg and then held throw for a 2-1 lead.

Whitlock held and then found double 12 with his last dart in hand to regain the lead at 3-2, but that was as good as it got for the Australian who was blown away by six stunning legs from Price.

Sunday September 16th

Third Round
James Richardson 6-4 Ian White
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Steve Beaton
Darren Webster 6-5 Joe Cullen
Danny Noppert 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Steve West 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Ryan Searle 6-3 Martin Schindler

Quarter-Finals
James Richardson 5-6 Simon Whitlock
Darren Webster 5-6 Danny Noppert
Steve West 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Ryan Searle

Semi-Finals
Simon Whitlock 7-2 Danny Noppert
Steve West 6-7 Gerwyn Price

Final
Simon Whitlock 3-8 Gerwyn Price

Template - Date: Dutch Darts Championship ‘ET11’

IAN WHITE lifted his first European Tour title after defeating Ricky Evans 8-5 in the final of the Dutch Darts Championship in Maastricht.

White was playing in his 63rd European Tour event, more than any other player, and was left in tears as he became the third new winner on the continent this year.

The £135,000 tournament at MECC saw runner-up Evans reach his first European Tour final, but it was White’s weekend as the Stoke star found double top with his last dart in hand to clinch the £25,000 top prize.

Ian White (Kelly Deckers, PDC)

It’s just magical to finally win one

 

“It’s been a long time coming, I’m getting older so it’s just magical to finally win one,” said White, who now has ten PDC titles to his name.

“I was so pleased to see that double top go in to get me over the winning line because I got a bit nervy towards the end.

“Now I’ve won one hopefully there will be a few more to come – it’s just a magnificent feeling to win a title on stage at last. 

“I’m playing well and enjoying the game and I want to start going far in TV events and maybe win one but right now I’m going to enjoy this moment.”

Ian White, Ricky Evans (Kelly Deckers, PDC)

2018 Dutch Darts Championship

Sunday September 9th

Third Round
Ricky Evans 6-2 William O’Connor
Joe Cullen 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Ross Smith
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Peter Wright 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Darren Johnson
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Josh Payne
Ian White 6-2 Mervyn King

Quarter-Finals
Ricky Evans 6-5 Joe Cullen
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Peter Wright 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Ian White 6-1 Adrian Lewis

Semi-Finals
Ricky Evans 7-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Peter Wright 4-7 Ian White

Final
Ricky Evans 5-8 Ian White