Template - Date: European Darts Trophy

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN defeated Rob Cross in the final of HappyBet European Darts Trophy on Sunday in Gottingen to claim an incredible 20th career European Tour title.

The world number one triumphed 6-4 in the decider to win his sixth European Tour title of 2017, as he secured his position as the number one seed for the Unibet European Championship, which takes place later this month.

Having dropped just two legs in three matches on Sunday to reach the final, Van Gerwen found himself behind against Cross before firing in a sublime 160 checkout in leg two. Cross edged back ahead but consecutive finishes of 68 and 100 saw the World Champion take the lead for the first time.

Players Championship Order of Merit winner Cross landed double nine to cancel out Van Gerwen’s break but the Dutchman responded with his only maximum of the final, before landing tops to move 4-3 in front. Van Gerwen then added a third hundred-plus checkout, this time finishing 150 to move to brink of victory, but Cross produced a 180 and pinned double 16 to keep his hopes alive.

Reigning European Champion Van Gerwen would not be denied the £25,000 winner’s cheque, however, has he finished the job on double five. “I’m very happy to have won this tournament and I felt great all weekend,” said Van Gerwen, who bounced back from a first round exit at the World Grand Prix.

“I decided to take a holiday after losing in Dublin and it paid off. I feel refreshed and ready for the big part of the season – that started with winning this tournament. “Rob has had a great season but I always feel confident against whoever I play and they know it is a different game against me.

I pulled out some big shots at the right times and that is why I won the final.” After defeating Zoran Lerchbacher on Saturday, Van Gerwen continued a dominant run to the decider 24 hours later.

The Dutch ace saw off Stephen Bunting 6-1 before whitewashing Joe Cullen to reach the semi-finals. There, he averaged 110.39 in a 6-1 success over World Grand Prix finalist Simon Whitlock, with the aid of a 124 checkout on the bullseye. Cross, who has won four ProTour titles in 2017, continued his excellent debut season with a run to his second European Tour final.

After averaging over 105 in a 6-2 victory over Keegan Brown, he then defeated 2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy winner Michael Smith 6-3 in the quarter-finals. Cross then completed his 6-1 triumph against Kim Huybrechts with a 115 finish, as the Hastings star moved into the decider.

Huybrechts had produced his best performance of the day in a 6-4 quarter-final defeat of Dave Chisnall, where Belgium’s number one landed six 180s – after earlier defying an average of 110.59 from Peter Wright to win their last 16 match 6-3.

Whitlock followed up his run to the final of the World Grand Prix with another impressive showing, defeating Jan Dekker and Andy Boulton on Sunday to reach his third European Tour semi-final of the year.

Boulton’s exceptional run came to end at the hands of the Australian but only after the Stoke thrower had added Vincent van der Voort to his list of conquests – following victories against Kevin Painter and World Grand Prix Champion Daryl Gurney in reaching the final day.

Cullen had beaten Alan Norris to reach the last eight, where he suffered a crushing defeat to Van Gerwen. Smith and Chisnall both enjoyed 6-3 victories in the last 16 against Jonny Clayton and Jelle Klaasen respectively, but neither managed to progress any further.

The HappyBet European Darts Trophy was the twelfth and final European Tour event of the year, with Van Gerwen winning six of the 12 tournaments. World number two Wright won five titles, with Smith being the only other player to taste success in 2017.

Van Gerwen added: “Peter Wright was doing really well at the start of the year but when the real Michael turned up I was the best.”

HappyBet European Darts Trophy

Sunday October 15th

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round
94.73 Michael Smith 6-3 Jonny Clayton 89.82
105.40 Rob Cross 6-2 Keegan Brown 83.29
100.31 Dave Chisnall 6-3 Jelle Klaasen 83.39
110.59 Peter Wright 3-6 Kim Huybrechts 98.71
99.57 Simon Whitlock 6-2 Jan Dekker 89.25
88.42 Andy Boulton 6-4 Vincent van der Voort 91.64
86.78 Joe Cullen 6-2 Alan Norris 84.51
101.42 Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Stephen Bunting 95.40

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
79.02 Michael Smith 3-6 Rob Cross 93.15
97.81 Dave Chisnall 4-6 Kim Huybrechts 99.82
94.34 Simon Whitlock 6-4 Andy Boulton 87.95
88.39 Joe Cullen 0-6 Michael van Gerwen 103.66

Semi-Finals
98.80 Rob Cross 6-1 Kim Huybrechts 83.42
98.15 Simon Whitlock 1-6 Michael van Gerwen 110.39

Final
93.23 Rob Cross 4-6 Michael van Gerwen 96.70

RESULTS:

Friday October 13th
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
84.69 Mick Todd 3-6 Jermaine Wattimena 85.01
88.57 Ricky Evans 3-6 Zoran Lerchbacher 100.27
87.95 Jonathan Worsley 2-6 Keegan Brown 98.66
89.08 Madars Razma 4-6 James Wilson 89.83
77.44 Jonny Clayton 6-1 Manfred Bilderl 72.00
83.46 Yordi Meeuwisse 2-6 Jamie Caven 91.15
85.18 Chris Quantock 1-6 Steve West 88.84
102.53 Martin Schindler 6-3 John Bowles 91.18

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
98.88 Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Robert Thornton 90.76
89.67 Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Nico Blum 90.34
93.47 James Richardson 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh 93.51
84.56 Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-6 Rene Eidams 83.21
92.18 Nathan Aspinall 6-1 James Wade 83.19
85.27 Chris Dobey 6-4 Robert Allenstein 86.83
91.62 Kevin Painter 5-6 Andy Boulton 88.47
99.10 Jan Dekker 6-0 Christian Kist 66.93

Saturday October 14th
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
88.83 Benito van de Pas 0-6 Keegan Brown 99.10
97.24 Alan Norris 6-4 James Richardson 99.02
90.28 Gerwyn Price 2-6 Jonny Clayton 91.77
96.43 Michael Smith 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena 84.20
90.69 Dave Chisnall 6-4 James Wilson 88.80
91.62 Joe Cullen 6-2 Steve West 77.33
99.46 Ian White 5-6 Vincent van der Voort 96.11
99.87 Stephen Bunting 6-4 Rene Eidams 96.13

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
95.16 Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Nathan Aspinall 93.75
94.11 Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Chris Dobey 79.26
99.74 Rob Cross 6-5 Jamie Caven 89.20
90.19 Peter Wright 6-4 Martin Schindler 88.29
94.31 Simon Whitlock 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski 95.41
91.47 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher 85.33
91.28 Mervyn King 1-6 Jan Dekker 98.34
95.27 Daryl Gurney 3-6 Andy Boulton 103.25

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,000
Quarter-Finalists: £4,000
Last 16 losers: £3,000
Last 32 losers: £2,000
Last 48 losers: £1,000
Total: £135,000

Template - Date: World Championship PDPA Qualifier

The PDPA World Championship qualifier is now available to enter. It is for any PDPA member who has not played in any other World Championship Qualifier. (Recognised tables do not apply, just one off events)

The annual event will see 2 players qualify for the William Hill World Championship, the winner will qualify for the first round and the runner-up will go into the preliminary rounds. The venue is ArenaMK in Milton Keynes on Monday 27th November.

If you are a Challenge Tour only player you are not eligible to enter, you have to be a PDPA member. The entry deadline is 2pm on the 21st November 2017, if you enter but qualify via another route your entry fee will be refunded. No entries will be taken after this time.

The Entry Fee is £100:
To enter go to the PDPA payments area, pick the event (8th one down) and follow the instructions. You will receive a receipt via PayPal and confirmation from the PDPA of your entry.

Once your entry is confirmed you will then be added to the entry list. You do not need a PayPal account you can enter as a guest and pay with a credit card.

When you have entered please email the PDPA with the name of the player who you have entered via [email protected] with the receipt number or name of person who has paid the entry, as not every entry is made by the player.

CLICK HERE TO ENTER

Registration on the day:

  • 08.30 – Doors open
  • 09.00am – 11.00am Registration
    (If you do not register before 11.00am you will not be in the draw for this event.
  • 11.00 – Registration closes and the draw is done
  • 12.00 – Event starts
  • 17.00 – Event concluded (Approximately)

Format:

Best of 9 legs throughout

Marking:

This event is run on a loser marks basis, please be aware you may be required to mark the first game you board.

Prizes:

  • The Winner of the PDPA World Championship qualifier will qualify for the first round of the William Hill World Championship.
  • The Runner-Up will qualify for the Preliminary Round of the William Hill World Championship.
  • The losing Semi-Finalists will each receive £1,000
  • The losing Quarter-Finalists will each receive £250

NOTE: Money won at this qualifier does not count towards the PDC OoM. Total prize money for this qualifier £3,000

Guests:

Players are allowed 2 guests at this event, and must provide these to security on arrival. All usual DRA & PDC Rules apply