Template - Date: Development Tour Weekend

German youngster Schindler won through to his first Development Tour final, surpassing his run to the Event Two semi-finals earlier in 2017 with some fine form in Sunday’s opening event. 

After seeing off Austria’s Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 in his opening game, Schindler then saw off Bradley Brooks, Sam Carter, Callum Goffin and Kenny Neyens to reach the last eight.

There, he defeated Ireland’s Steve Lennon 5-2 before repeating the scoreline against fellow German Nico Ziemann in the semi-finals, and he also lost just two legs as he took victory in the final against Van Tergouw. Van Tergouw has shown his promise over the last 12 months, and reached two semi-finals on the Development Tour weekend in Germany in May before making his European Tour debut a fortnight ago in the Dutch Darts Masters.

The 17-year-old defeated Justin Bradshaw and Reece Kiley before overcoming Josh McCarthy in a deciding leg, before picking up a pair of 4-1 wins against Rob Hewson and Callum Loose as he reached the quarter-finals. There, he saw off Ronnie Roberts 5-3 before dropping just two legs against Harry Ward in the semi-finals, only to see Schindler deny him a first Development Tour title.

Following wins for Dimitri Van den Bergh and Mike van Duivenbode in Saturday’s double-header, a further two £10,000 tournaments for players aged 16-23 conclude the year’s fourth weekend.

Luke Humphries won the final event of the weekend with a 5-1 win over Ryan Meikle.

Saturday:

The fourth of five Development Tour weekends of the year began as Belgian ace Van den Bergh claimed his third title of 2017 with victory in Event 13.

The Belgian ace has previously won nine events since 2013 on the PDC’s youth system, and moved into double figures as he defeated Griffin in a deciding leg in the final. After opening Event 13 with 4-1 wins over Scott Dale and Dawson Murschell, he overcame Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 and then dropped just leg in defeating George Andrew to reach the last eight.

There, he saw off Justin Smith 5-3 before repeating that scoreline in the semi-finals against Adam Hunt, and although Griffin shared the final’s opening eight legs it was Van den Bergh who claimed the deciding leg and the £2,000 first prize. Griffin won through to his first Development Tour final since 2015 as he defeated Luke Nelson, Jack Vincent, Ronnie Roberts, Berry van Peer, Luke Humphries and Harry Ward.

Van den Bergh was within touching distance of a daily double as he won through to the Event 14 final against Van Duivenbode, only for the Dutchman to take a 5-3 win in the decider as he claimed his second title of the year. Van Duivenbode defeated Dylan Powell, Sean Johnson, Rob Hewson and William Borland for the loss of only four legs as he reached the quarter-finals.

He then defeated fellow countryman Justin van Tergouw 5-2 in the last eight and saw off Austrian ace Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 to reach the final, where he repeated the scoreline to take the £2,000 top prize. Van den Bergh saw off Rusty-Jake Rodriguez, George Killington, Rhys Hayden, Ryan Meikle, Adam Hunt and Christian Bunse as he claimed a spot in a second final of the day during a memorable run of form.

German youngster Bunse joined Rowby-John Rodriguez in the last four, while Hunt, Van Tergouw, Sven Groen and Berry van Peer completed a cosmopolitan line-up in the last eight. Sunday sees Event 15 and Event 16 complete the Development Tour double-header weekend in Barnsley, with a further £20,000 in prize money on offer.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event 13

Last 16
Lee Budgen 4-3 Rhys Hayden
Harry Ward 4-1 Nathan Rafferty
Luke Humphries 4-1 Berry van Peer
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Sam Hewson
Adam Hunt 4-1 Andrew Davidson
Jarred Cole 4-3 Dan Read
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 George Andrew
Justin Smith 4-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Quarter-Finals
Harry Ward 5-2 Lee Budgen
Rhys Griffin 5-2 Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt 5-1 Jarred Cole
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-3 Justin Smith

Semi-Finals
Rhys Griffin 5-3 Harry Ward
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-3 Adam Hunt

Final
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-4 Rhys Griffin

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event 14

Last 16
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Ryan Meikle
Adam Hunt 4-3 Jake Jones
Christian Bunse 4-0 Brian Raman
Berry van Peer 4-1 Jimmy Hendriks
Sven Groen 4-1 Lee Budgen
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Nathan Rafferty
Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Matthew Moore
Mike van Duivenbode 4-1 William Borland

Quarter-Finals
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-4 Adam Hunt
Christian Bunse 5-4 Berry van Peer
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Sven Groen
Mike van Duivenbode 5-2 Justin van Tergouw

Semi-Finals
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-1 Christian Bunse 
Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-5 Mike van Duivenbode 

Final
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-5 Mike van Duivenbode 

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event 15

Last 16
Luke Humphries 4-3 Mike De Decker
Harry Ward 4-2 Joe Davis
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Joe Twin
Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Callum Loose
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Nico Ziemann 4-3 Berry van Peer
Martin Schindler 4-1 Kenny Neyens
Steve Lennon 4-1 Geert Nentjes

Quarter-Finals
Harry Ward 5-4 Luke Humphries
Justin van Tergouw 5-3 Ronnie Roberts
Nico Ziemann 5-3 Dawson Murschell
Martin Schindler 5-2 Steve Lennon

Semi-Finals
Justin van Tergouw 5-2 Harry Ward
Martin Schindler 5-2 Nico Ziemann

Final
Martin Schindler 5-2 Justin van Tergouw

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event 16

Last 16
Adam Hunt 4-Kenny Neyens
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-Rhys Griffin
Dan Read 4-Mike De Decker
Luke Humphries 4-Thomas King
Steve Lennon 4-Scott Dale
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-Nico Blum
Harry Ward 4-Jake Jones
Ryan Meikle 4-Kevin De Vries

Quarter-Finals
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-Adam Hunt
Luke Humphries 5-Dan Read
Steve Lennon 5-Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Ryan Meikle 5-Harry Ward

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 5-Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ryan Meikle 5-Steve Lennon

Final
Luke Humphries 5-1 Ryan Meikle

For the Full Table CLICK HERE

This weekend’s events in Barnsley will be followed on November 4-5 by Events 17-20 at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, which will be followed on Monday November 6 by the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship last 64.