Template - Date: UK Qualifiers for ET Events 10 & 11

FIVE PLAYERS, including recent PDC ProTour title winners Darren Webster and Steve Beaton, secured places at both the HappyBet German Darts Grand Prix and HappyBet International Darts Open in Friday’s UK Qualifier double-header in Barnsley, where two nine-darters were produced.

BetVictor World Matchplay quarter-finalist Webster continued his superb form by winning four matches to qualify for both European Tour events, seeing off Luke Woodhouse and Matthew Dennant in the first knockout before defeating Ronnie Baxter and Kevin Painter in the second event – incredibly sealing both of his final victories with 170 finishes.

Former European Tour title winner Beaton claimed victories against Richie Burnett and Lee Bryant to secure his place in Mannheim before triumphs over Matt Clark and Andy Boulton earned the former Lakeside Champion a place in Riesa.

Australia’s Kyle Anderson achieved double qualification by seeing off Paul Harvey and Andy Jenkins in the opening event before defeating Jim Brown and Mickey Mansell, who hit a nine-dart finish in his win against Darren Johnson that saw him qualify for the German Darts Grand Prix.

Keegan Brown’s three victories to qualify for European Tour 10 included 6-5 wins against Wayne Jones and Kevin Painter, while a pair of 6-1 successes against Michael Barnard and Robert Thornton saw the former PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion reach the International Darts Open.

Mick McGowan also secured his place at both events by claiming victories against Matt Clark, Brendan Dolan, Ross Twell and Matthew Dennant.

Former European Tour finalists Jamie Caven and Jamie Lewis both qualified for the German Darts Grand Prix and will be joined in Mannheim by Robert Owen, Andy Boulton, Jamie Bain, Andrew Gilding, Paul Rowley, Mick Todd, Nathan Aspinall, James Richardson, Richard North and Ryan Meikle.

The qualifier for the International Darts Open saw a second nine-darter of the evening fired in, as Rob Hewson produced a perfect leg in his defeat to Caven.

Former World Championship finalist Andy Hamilton was also amongst the qualifiers in the evening’s second event, defeating Stephen Bunting 6-0 and Ricky Williams 6-1 to earn his place in Riesa.

Former European Tour winner Justin Pipe also won through with victories against Aden Kirk and Gilding – who was denied a double success in a last-leg decider.

Ted Evetts, who turned 20 yesterday, gave himself a late birthday present by seeing off Chris Dobey and Lee Bryant to secure a spot in European Tour 11.

The other qualifiers for the International Darts Open were former Lakeside Champion Mark Webster, William O’Connor, Chris Quantock, Josh Payne, Richie Corner, Peter Jacques, Simon Stevenson, Steve Lennon, Luke Woodhouse and former World Grand Prix finalist Brendan Dolan.

The HappyBet German Darts Grand Prix takes place in Mannheim between September 8-10, with the HappyBet International Darts Open following later in the month in Riesa on September 22-24.

The weekend continues with two Players Championship events on Saturday and Sunday (12pm start), with coverage streamed live online from two boards simultaneously throughout each event for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide.

HappyBet German Darts Grand Prix (ET10)
UK Qualifier
Friday August 4, Barnsley Metrodome
First Round

Andrew Gilding 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Terry Temple 6-5 Jim Walker
Josh Payne 6-3 Steve Hine
Mickey Mansell 6-1 Steve Lennon
Keegan Brown 6-0 Ryan Palmer
Ricky Evans 6-0 Richie Corner
Jamie Caven 6-1 Adrian Gray
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 John Part
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Callum Loose
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 John Bowles
Matt Clark 6-4 Harry Robinson
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Peter Hudson

Second Round
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Peter Jacques
Robert Owen 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Andy Boulton 6-2 James Wade
Michael Barnard 6-1 Ted Evetts
Darren Webster 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Wes Newton
Steve Beaton 6-3 Richie Burnett
Lee Bryant 6-4 Tony Newell
Ray Campbell 6-5 James Wilson
Jamie Bain 6-2 Ryan Searle
Chris Quantock 6-4 Steve West
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Aden Kirk
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Paul Harvey
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Terry Temple
Robert Thornton 6-2 Scott Taylor
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Josh Payne
Darren Johnson 6-5 John Henderson
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Diogo Portela
Kevin Painter 6-3 Justin Pipe
Keegan Brown 6-5 Wayne Jones
David Pallett 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Paul Rowley 6-2 Ricky Evans
Chris Dobey 6-4 Ross Twell
Jamie Caven 6-4 Rob Hewson
Mick Todd 6-2 Robbie Green
Adam Hunt 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Mark Webster 6-2 Ricky Williams
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Stephen Burton
James Richardson 6-5 Brian Woods
Ritchie Edhouse 6-1 Callan Rydz
Richard North 6-5 Devon Petersen
Ronnie Baxter 6-0 Warrick Scheffer
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Jim Brown
Mick McGowan 6-1 Matt Clark
Kirk Shepherd 6-0 Joe Murnan
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Simon Stevenson

Third Round
Robert Owen 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Andy Boulton 6-4 Michael Barnard
Darren Webster 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Steve Beaton 6-2 Lee Bryant
Jamie Bain 6-5 Ray Campbell
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Chris Quantock
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Andy Jenkins
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Robert Thornton
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Darren Johnson – Mickey Mansell hits nine-dart finish
Keegan Brown 6-5 Kevin Painter
Paul Rowley 6-4 David Pallett
Jamie Caven 6-5 Chris Dobey
Mick Todd 6-3 Adam Hunt
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Mark Webster
James Richardson 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Richard North 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Mick McGowan 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Kirk Shepherd

Qualifiers:
Robert Owen, Andy Boulton, Darren Webster, Steve Beaton, Jamie Bain, Andrew Gilding, Kyle Anderson, Jamie Lewis, Mickey Mansell, Keegan Brown, Paul Rowley, Jamie Caven, Mick Todd, Nathan Aspinall, James Richardson, Richard North, Mick McGowan, Ryan Meikle.

HappyBet International Darts Open (ET11)
UK Qualifier
Friday August 4, Barnsley Metrodome
First Round

Andrew Gilding 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Wes Newton 6-4 Ray Campbell
Jamie Caven 6-2 Rob Hewson – Rob Hewson hits nine-dart finish
Harry Robinson 6-5 Callan Rydz
Ryan Searle 6-5 John Bowles
Stephen Burton 6-3 Brian Woods
Ross Twell 6-2 Adam Hunt
Peter Hudson 6-3 John Part
David Pallett 6-5 Callum Loose
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Paul Harvey

Second Round
Andy Hamilton 6-0 Stephen Bunting
Ricky Williams 6-2 Mick Todd
Darren Webster 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Kevin Painter 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Steve Beaton 6-1 Matt Clark
Andy Boulton 6-4 Jamie Bain
Richie Burnett 6-3 James Wilson
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Robert Owen
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Steve West
Peter Jacques 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Jim Brown
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Adrian Gray
Robert Thornton 6-4 Warrick Scheffer
Keegan Brown 6-1 Michael Barnard
Josh Payne 6-5 John Henderson
Paul Rowley 6-4 Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe 6-1 Aden Kirk
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Richie Corner 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Wes Newton 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Ted Evetts 6-5 Chris Dobey
Lee Bryant 6-4 Jamie Caven
Robbie Green 6-2 Scott Taylor
Chris Quantock 6-3 Harry Robinson
Mark Webster 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Ryan Searle 6-5 Terry Temple
William O’Connor 6-2 James Richardson
Stephen Burton 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Richard North
Mick McGowan 6-5 Ross Twell
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Wayne Jones
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Peter Hudson
Joe Murnan 6-1 Tony Newell
Steve Lennon 6-5 David Pallett
Darren Johnson 6-4 Jim Walker
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 Ricky Evans

Third Round
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Ricky Williams
Darren Webster 6-1 Kevin Painter
Steve Beaton 6-3 Andy Boulton
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Richie Burnett
Peter Jacques 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Keegan Brown 6-1 Robert Thornton
Josh Payne 6-5 Paul Rowley
Justin Pipe 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Richie Corner 6-3 Wes Newton
Ted Evetts 6-2 Lee Bryant
Chris Quantock 6-4 Robbie Green
Mark Webster 6-2 Ryan Searle
William O’Connor 6-1 Stephen Burton
Mick McGowan 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Jonatahn Worsley
Steve Lennon 6-5 Joe Murnan
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Darren Johnson

Qualifiers:
Andy Hamilton, Darren Webster, Steve Beaton, Simon Stevenson, Peter Jacques, Kyle Anderson, Keegan Brown, Josh Payne, Justin Pipe, Richie Corner, Ted Evetts, Chris Quantock, Mark Webster, William O’Connor, Mick McGowan, Brendan Dolan, Steve Lennon, Luke Woodhouse.

Players who qualify for either of these 2 events must go to that event brief on the calendar to get all the hotel, travel and tournament information, see below.

For European Tour 10 in Mannheim CLICK HERE

For European Tour 11 in Riesa CLICK HERE