Template - Date: ET8 UK Qualifier

The UK Qualifier for European Tour 8 – the HappyBet European Darts Open in Leverkusen took place on Friday night at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in  Wigan.

Former European Tour winners James Wade and Adrian Lewis were amongst the 18 qualifiers who made it through.

For all the information including the event brief, hotels and travel on the European Darts Open in Leverkusen, Germany CLICK HERE

16 Seeded Players for main event:
Michael van Gerwen, Peter Wright, Mensur Suljovic, Simon Whitlock, Michael Smith, Kim Huybrechts, Benito van de Pas, Jelle Klaasen, Ian White, Dave Chisnall, Alan Norris, Daryl Gurney, Gerwyn Price, Joe Cullen, Stephen Bunting, Rob Cross

UK Qualifier Draw

Preliminary Round
Steve Hine 6-4 Scott Darbyshire
John Bowles 6-2 Simon Preston
Ryan Palmer 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Paul Harvey 6-5 Richie Burnett
Craig Gilchrist 6-1 Brian Woods
Peter Hudson 6-5 Tony Newell
Chris Quantock 6-5 Adam Hunt
Mick McGowan 6-4 Wes Newton
Ted Evetts 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Callum Loose 6-4 Alan Tabern
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Ryan Searle

First Round
James Wade 6-4 Paul Rowley
Steve Lennon 6-3 Scott Taylor
Mervyn King 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Keegan Brown 6-4 Robert Owen
Ray Campbell 6-5 Steve West
Diogo Portela 6-3 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Richard North 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Steve Beaton
Peter Jacques 6-1 Callan Rydz
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Dave Pallett
William O’Connor 6-3 Darron Brown
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Jamie Bain
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Jim Walker
Mick Todd 6-1 Robert Thornton
Mark Walsh 6-4 Steve Hine
Jim Brown 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Aden Kirk 6-1 John Bowles
Darren Webster 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Ryan Palmer
Matt Clark 6-5 Chris Dobey
Paul Harvey 6-2 Darren Johnson
Robbie Green 6-2 Nigel Pinchen
Michael Barnard 6-5 Craig Gilchrist
Justin Pipe 6-4 Andy Boulton
Peter Hudson 6-4 Wayne Jones
John Henderson 6-4 Josh Payne
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Chris Quantock
Mark Webster 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Mick McGowan 6-5 Jamie Caven
James Richardson 6-2 Richie Corner
Ted Evetts 6-0 Ricky Williams
Joe Murnan 6-5 Ricky Evans
Mark Barilli 6-4 Callum Loose
Devon Petersen 6-3 Kevin Painter
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Jonathan Worsley

Second Round
James Wade 6-3 Steve Lennon
Mervyn King 6-4 Keegan Brown
Ray Campbell 6-3 Diogo Portela
Richard North 6-4 James Wilson
Peter Jacques 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Kyle Anderson 6-3 William O’Connor
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Mark Walsh 6-5 Mick Todd
Aden Kirk 6-5 Jim Brown
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Darren Webster
Matt Clark 6-5 Paul Harvey
Robbie Green 6-4 Michael Barnard
Justin Pipe 6-1 Peter Hudson
John Henderson 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Mark Webster 6-4 Mick McGowan
James Richardson 6-2 Ted Evetts
Mark Barilli 6-2 Joe Murnan
Devon Petersen 6-3 Ronnie Baxter

Qualifiers
James Wade
Mervyn King
Ray Campbell
Richard North
Peter Jacques
Kyle Anderson
Adrian Lewis
Mark Walsh
Aden Kirk
Nathan Aspinall
Matt Clark
Robbie Green
Justin Pipe
John Henderson
Mark Webster
James Richardson
Mark Barilli
Devon Petersen