Template - Date: European Darts Open

The world number three showed his class to scoop the £25,000 title once again and extend his outstanding 2017 with a ninth tournament victory of the year. Having already claimed three European Tour titles in Germany, he thrilled the capacity crowd at Leverkusen’s Ostermann Arena with another sublime showing as he denied King his first German victory since 2014.

Having seen off Robbie Green 6-1 in Saturday’s second round, Wright then dropped just three legs to kick off Sunday’s challenge, before overcoming top ten rival Dave Chisnall for the loss of only one leg in the quarter-finals. He then averaged almost 100 in his semi-final win over Mensur Suljovic, coming from 3-1 down to reel off five straight legs for a 6-3 triumph.

The final saw Wright come up against his former Pairs partner and East Anglian rival King, who had become the first unseeded player to reach a European Tour final for almost 18 months with his run in Leverkusen. Wright began in superb fashion by taking out 136 to break throw immediately with a 12-darter, and the pair traded 177 scores in leg two before double nine saw King level. Wright, though, broke for a second time with a 13-darter to lead 2-1 before winning the next three legs – with the aid of another 13-dart finish – to move to the brink of victory.

King landed a 180 in a 13-darter to cut the gap to 5-2, but Wright was in no mood to allow his rival any further hope of a comeback, taking out 101 in clinical fashion to seal victory with a 103 average and six doubles from nine attempts. Wright’s win sees him move into second place in the all-time list of European Tour wins with five – behind Michael van Gerwen’s 17 – as he continued a memorable year. “Mervyn had beaten everyone in the other half and I had to play my best in the final, and luckily enough I played my best game of the weekend,” said Wright.

“The crowd got me hyped up and really focused and my adrenaline was crazy, and the 136 in the first leg was a great start. “Mervyn has worked really hard to come back to where he is now and he’s had loads of semi-finals and finals in the floor tournaments this year, and he’s coming back.” Wright added: “I learned from my mistakes and transferred that into wins, and it’s paying off.

I want to win everything and it’s a great way to set myself up for the World Series events coming up in Shanghai and Las Vegas.” King, who won a European Tour event in Germany almost three years ago, had battled through the UK Qualifier to secure his place in Leverkusen, before seeing off Kim Viljanen, Ian White and Devon Petersen to reach the last eight. Having earlier seen Rob Cross knock out World Champion Van Gerwen, King then ended the Hastings thrower’s chances with a 6-2 quarter-final win before overcoming Michael Smith 6-4 in the last four.

Although he was out-gunned by Wright in the final, King collected £10,000 in prize money for a strong weekend’s work as he reached his fifth European Tour decider. “I’ve done really well and I’m very proud of what I’ve done after having to qualify for this event,” said King. “I’ve failed at the last hurdle but what a hurdle to fail at. “I’ve known Peter for 20 years and he played some fantastic darts all day.

I couldn’t answer that tonight and he was a worthy winner.” Cross produced another performance to enhance his growing reputation with an outstanding 6-2 third round victory over Van Gerwen in Sunday’s afternoon session. World number one Van Gerwen was also bidding – like Wright – to win a fourth European Tour event of the year, but saw Cross land three ton-plus checkouts as the pair both averaged over 102 in a fine game.

Scotland’s John Henderson and Welsh ace Gerwyn Price joined Cross and Chisnall in the quarter-finals, while Suljovic’s bid to claim a second European Tour title was ended in the last four by Wright. May’s Gibraltar Darts Trophy winner Smith – last week’s Austrian Darts Open finalist – saw off Daryl Gurney and Price on Sunday as he continued his strong form.

The day had begun with Suljovic handed a third round Bye after Joe Cullen withdrew to return to the UK after his father suffered a heart attack, while Alan Norris, James Richardson, Dimitri Van den Bergh joined Bunting, Gurney, Petersen and Van Gerwen in losing out at the last 16 stage.

The next PDC European Tour event will be the Dutch Darts Masters from September 1-3 at the MECC in Maastricht. For tickets, visit www.pdc-europe.tv. PDC European Tour events are streamed online for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide through the PDC’s official website, as well as through a series of bookmakers’ websites.Schedule of Play

Friday June 30

First Round
91.81 Mark Walsh 6-2 Nathan Aspinall 87.39
101.24 James Richardson 6-2 Mark Webster 92.20
97.19 John Henderson 6-2 Ray Campbell 81.58
95.97 Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Mark Barilli 79.67
80.44 Steffen Siepmann 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena 87.59
83.66 Aden Kirk 6-5 Michael Plooy 88.00
86.76 Robbie Green 6-5 Martin Schindler 87.82
93.94 Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-0 Matt Clark 80.19
82.35 Justin Pipe 1-6 James Wade 90.34
84.30 Jerry Hendriks 6-4 Christian Bunse 84.93
85.02 Zoran Lerchbacher 2-6 Christian Kist 90.70
100.72 Kyle Anderson 3-6 Peter Jacques 97.79
93.80 Mervyn King 6-3 Kim Viljanen 84.50
91.96 Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Cristo Reyes 88.43
87.67 Robert Allenstein 6-3 Dragutin Horvat 86.73
80.56 Richard North 5-6 Devon Petersen 75.30

Saturday July 1

Second Round
98.56 Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jerry Hendriks 85.80
88.65 Gerwyn Price 6-4 Mark Walsh 85.20
93.02 Alan Norris 6-2 Aden Kirk 85.36
99.56 Joe Cullen 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski 96.99
91.72 Benito van de Pas 5-6 James Richardson 96.95
92.64 Kim Huybrechts 4-6 John Henderson 95.38
95.15 Simon Whitlock 5-6 Dimitri Van Den Bergh 95.98
86.64 Stephen Bunting 6-4 Steffen Siepmann 83.08
100.04 Dave Chisnall 6-2 James Wade 98.89
91,22 Michael Smith 6-3 Peter Jacques 91.28
93.91 Ian White 2-6 Mervyn King 102.49
86.49 Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Christian Kist 87.93
98.12 Peter Wright 6-1 Robbie Green 93.12
96.97 Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Vincent van der Voort 88.73
77.14 Jelle Klaasen 4-6 Devon Petersen 81.16
92.02 Rob Cross 6-0 Robert Allenstein 75.84

Sunday July 2

Third Round
Mensur Suljovic (3) BYE Joe Cullen (14) (withdrew)
92.79 John Henderson 6-5 Alan Norris (11) 90.52
93.57 James Richardson 3-6 Dave Chisnall (10) 100.85
95.55 Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Stephen Bunting (15) 94.16
93.52 Dimitri van den Bergh 3-6 Gerwyn Price (13) 93.34
104.37 Michael Smith (5) 6-3 Daryl Gurney (12) 96.63
91.20 Devon Petersen 3-6 Mervyn King 102.95
102.92 Michael van Gerwen (1) 2-6 Rob Cross (16) 102.3

Quarter-Finals
97.26 Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-2 John Henderson 92.34
95.20 Dave Chisnall (10) 1-6 Peter Wright (2) 96.53
95.42 Gerwyn Price (13) 4-6 Michael Smith (5) (96.80)
96.90 Mervyn King 6-2 Rob Cross (16) 94.06

Semi-Finals
90.39 Mensur Suljovic (3) 3-6 Peter Wright (2) 99.95
94.61 Michael Smith (5) 4-6 Mervyn King 96.58

Final
Peter Wright (2) 6-2 Mervyn King

 

Template - Date: Austrian Darts Open

World Champion Van Gerwen has previously taken victories in Jena and Hamburg this year, and was victorious once again as he claimed the £25,000 title in dramatic fashion against Smith.

Former World Youth Champion Smith was bidding to follow up last month’s Gibraltar Darts Trophy triumph with his second win of the year, and led Van Gerwen during a thrilling final. The St Helens ace opened up a 2-0 lead, punishing his rival’s miss at tops in the opening leg before breaking with a 13-darter which featured a 180.

Van Gerwen hit back to level, but Smith took out 86 on the bull to lead 3-2 and then brought the Austrian crowd to its feet with a magnificent 170 checkout for a 4-3 advantage. Van Gerwen, though, hit back once more as a 14-darter squared the game before finishing double 18 for a 13-darter to break after Smith missed top for a 117 checkout.

Smith took out 70 in leg ten to force a decider, but Van Gerwen was first to a finish and took out 100 on tops for a 12-darter as he secured his 17th career European Tour win. “This means a lot to me,” said Van Gerwen, who had warmed up for the event with a visit to Rapid Vienna football club on Friday.

“I came here to win and I’m glad I could do that, but I played well, especially today. “Michael is getting back in form, he is a fantastic player and he kept me under pressure. The 170 finish was great and he put me under a lot of pressure, but I was really glad to win.”

Results

Friday June 23rd

First Round
Afternoon Session
92.31 Adrian Gray 3-6 Vincent van der Meer 86.69
89.59 Chris Quantock 6-4 Paul Rowley 86.15
99.91 Jamie Bain 6-1 Christian Kist 92.06
77.10 Lee Bryant 4-6 Zoran Lerchbacher 83.30
83.03 Rene Eidams 6-5 Justin Pipe 89.40
88.23 Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 James Wilson 84.24
91.20 Krzysztof Ratajski 5-6 Kim Viljanen 96.04
79.80 Wayne Jones 3-6 Christian Kallinger 83.21

Evening Session
92.83 John Henderson 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode 88.86
82.53 Rowby-John Martin Schindler 83.53
101.86 Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Tony Newell 91.56
87.36 Chris Dobey 6-1 David Pallett 82.05
94.64 Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-6 Jamie Lewis 93.17
90.65 Jonny Clayton 6-1 Roxy-James Rodriguez 80.55
89.69 Rob Cross 6-4 Andy Jenkins 85.58
94.07 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse 82.46

Saturday June 24th

Second Round
Afternoon Session
85.78 Steve West 4-6 Vincent van der Meer 89.24
97.29 Cristo Reyes 6-5 Rene Eidams 91.94
93.44 Michael Smith 6-2 Chris Quantock 76.79
99.54 Mervyn King 6-2 Zoran Lerchbacher 91.31
90.01 Alan Norris 4-6 Jamie Bain 93.04
88.67 Benito van de Pas 6-3 John Henderson 93.72
92.61 Daryl Gurney 6-2 Jonny Clayton 87.98
78.09 Stephen Bunting 0-6 Chris Dobey 89.05

Evening Session
93.44 Ian White 2-6 Martin Schindler 98.92
87.97 Simon Whitlock 6-1 Vincent van der Voort 81.03
90.88 Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 85.95
94.96 Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Christian Kallinger 77.89
97.66 Peter Wright 5-6 Kim Viljanen 85.14
98.42 Joe Cullen 6-3 Jamie Lewis 87.50
94.93 Jelle Klaasen 6-0 Rob Cross 83.26
100.70 Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Ronny Huybrechts 82.03

Sunday June 25th

Third Round
Afternoon Session
96.31 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Vincent van der Meer 86.73
92.18 Jamie Bain 4-6 Martin Schindler 90.40
90.64 Benito van de Pas 3-6 Daryl Gurney 98.51
99.79 Simon Whitlock 5-6 Cristo Reyes 96.08
91.99 Kim Viljanen 6-2 Chris Dobey 92.18
96.03 Kim Huybrechts 3-6 Joe Cullen 107.45
88.59 Jelle Klaasen 4-6  Michael Smith 89.04
98.89 Mensur Suljovic 4-6 Mervyn King 93.48

Evening Session
Quarter-Finals
101.13 Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Martin Schindler 95.66
87.74 Daryl Gurney 3-6 Cristo Reyes 100.79
97.90 Kim Viljanen 4-6 Joe Cullen 99.94
103.67 Michael Smith 6-3 Mervyn King 89.76

Semi-Finals
115.57 Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Cristo Reyes 95.93
79.67 Joe Cullen 4-6 Michael Smith 97.88

Final
105.16 Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Michael Smith 101.01

 

Template - Date: BBC & PDC new deal for Champions League of Darts

The eight-player event was a great success when first staged at the Motorpoint Arena in Cardiff last September, with BBC One and BBC Two broadcasting live coverage across the two days. With the eight players split into two groups of four, the opening three sessions featured a round-robin format, before the top two players in each group progressed to the semi-finals and final.

Phil Taylor claimed victory in the tournament as he defeated Michael van Gerwen 11-5 in the final, with James Wade and Gary Anderson winning through to the semi-finals. Ahead of this year’s £250,000 tournament, which will be held on September 16-17 in Cardiff, the PDC have now extended their contract with the BBC until 2019, extending the terrestrial coverage of the Champions League of Darts.

In addition, a change to the qualifying criteria will guarantee that the reigning champion returns to defend his title, either as one of the top eight players from the PDC Order of Merit following the World Matchplay or, if the defending champion is not in the top eight, the top seven players plus the defending champion qualify.

“The Unibet Champions League of Darts was a massive success last year and this new deal is a reflection of how delighted the BBC were to have the very best players in the sport on terrestrial TV,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn. “There is already great anticipation ahead of this year’s Champions League, which promises to be two fantastic days of high-quality action.

“The standard of darts on the circuit has continued to soar this year and we’ve seen some fantastic televised events already, but the Unibet Champions League of Darts on the BBC will be another marvellous weekend.

“The Unibet Champions League of Darts will feature two sessions on each day on Saturday September 16 and Sunday September 17 (1pm & 6.30pm).

Tickets are available now from the Motorpoint Arena Box Office, either by calling 029 2022 4488 or online via motorpointarenacardiff.co.uk

See more at: https://www.pdc.tv/news/2017/06/21/new-bbc-deal-unibet-champions-league#sthash.rdaO2zKJ.dpuf

Template - Date: Players Championship 14

GARY ANDERSON put the disappointment of losing in the Saturday’s Players Championship 13 final by going all the way in Wigan 24 hours later.

Having been defeated by Steve Beaton in the weekend’s opening final, the Scot overcame Ian White 6-1 as he claimed his 20th Players Championship win. The final began with Saturday’s runner-up missing the bull for a 170 finish before taking out the remaining 25 points on double eight in the next visit.

A break of throw followed for Anderson as he hit his first maximum of the encounter and then checked out 84 to take a 2-0 lead. White missed a dart at double 16 in the third leg to break back, allowing the world number two to find double nine and extend his advantage to three legs.

Anderson missed tops for a 105 checkout to move four clear before White registered his first leg of the match on double eight. A hold of throw followed for Anderson before the two-time World Champion broke again, taking out 118 on double 19 to move one away from the win.

The title was sealed as Anderson took out 60 on tops to close out a 6-1 win and claim a third Players Championship title of 2017. Anderson began Sunday’s action with a hard-fought 6-5 victory over Mickey Mansell before another tough 6-4 win over Harry Robinson followed.

More comfortable 6-2 wins over Kyle Anderson and then Dirk van Duijvenbode sealed the Scot’s place in the quarter-finals. Richard North wasn’t able to trouble Anderson as he came through 6-1 to book a semi-final clash with the in-form Rob Cross.

Cross, making his second semi-final in as many days, tested Anderson but couldn’t overcome the world number two, with Anderson winning 6-4, including a 113 checkout. White, who was beaten in the final of Players Championship 12 by Cross last month, began his day with a 6-4 win over Simon Stevenson.

Despite his wonderful effort throughout the day, White couldn’t find the answer to what Anderson threw at him and it was to be a day to remember for the Scot as he claimed the £10,000 prize. Cross’ run to the semi-finals continues his superb debut debut year on the professional circuit, while Thornton followed up his run to a Players Championship final in April by reaching the last four.

Vincent van der Voort knocked out top seed Peter Wright in his run to the quarter-finals alongside fellow Dutchman De Zwaan, Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney and emerging Hampshire ace North. The next Players Championship weekend takes place July 8-9 in Barnsley, with the next streamed event being the Austrian Darts Open in Vienna from June 23-25.

Prize Fund:

Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000
Semi Finals £3,000
Quarter Finals £2,250
Last 16 £1,500
Last 32 £1,000
Last 64 £500
TOTAL £75,000

PDC PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 14

Sunday 18th June

For the full draw and all todays results CLICK HERE

Quarter-Finals
Vincent van der Voort 3-6 Robert Thornton
Ian White 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Rob Cross 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Gary Anderson 6-1 Richard North

Semi-Finals
Robert Thornton 3-6 Ian White
Rob Cross 4-6 Gary Anderson

Final
Ian White 1-6 Gary Anderson

Template - Date: Players Championship 13

STEVE BEATON rolled back the years to claim a third PDC ProTour win as he defeated Gary Anderson 6-3 in the final of Players Championship 13 in Wigan.

It was Beaton’s first PDC tournament victory since September 2013 when he won on the European Tour in Sindelfingen, and his second career Players Championship title. The 53-year-old made a flying start to the decider taking out 125 in the opening leg, before a 12 dart leg gave the ‘Adonis’ a 2-0 lead.

Anderson then missed the bullseye in the third leg to close the gap allowing Beaton to pin double 16 for a 3-0 advantage. The Scot eventually got on the board in the fourth leg with a 12-darter but Beaton again extended his lead in the fifth despite Anderson hitting a fourth maximum.

The pair then held throw with Beaton moving 5-3 ahead and one leg away from the title, in his first final since July 2016. Beaton then sealed a commanding 6-3 victory to claim the £10,000 first prize and told Dan Dawson of his delight after the win.

Beaton had opened the day with a dominant 6-0 victory over Matthew Dennant before Keegan Brown offered a tough test, with Beaton coming through 6-4. A 6-2 win over Robert Owen followed before world number six Dave Chisnall was beaten 6-4.

Another 6-0 demolition job took place in the quarter-finals as Beaton whitewashed Kirk Shepherd to set up a semi-final encounter with Players Championship 12 winner Rob Cross. Beaton looked strong again as he overcame his opponent 6-3 to book a deciding match with Gary Anderson.

The world number two needed a last leg decider to get through round one, beating Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5. Wins against Adam Hunt, Harry Robinson and Michael Smith followed to move Anderson in to the last eight.

The two-time World Champion then lost just one leg in the next to matches, whitewashing Kim Huybrechts and then beating Daryl Gurney 6-1 to progress in to the final. Despite an average of over 108 in the final Anderson succumbed to a slightly lower average of 107.09 and finishing stats of 6/9, as Beaton sealed the win in Wigan.

It was another memorable day for Rob Cross who made yet another semi-final with Robert Thornton also making the last eight for the first time since Players Championship nine in April. Kirk Shepherd will also be pleased with his days work as he made the quarter-finals in Wigan.

Sunday sees the year’s 14th Players Championship take place in Wigan, with a further £75,000 in prize money on offer. Coverage from two boards simultaneously will be streamed for PDCTV-HD Subscribers via pic.tv and through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

Prize Fund:

Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000
Semi Finals £3,000
Quarter Finals £2,250
Last 16 £1,500
Last 32 £1,000
Last 64 £500
TOTAL £75,000

Results PDC Players Championship 13

Robin Park Wigan, Saturday 17th June

For Full Results CLICK HERE

Quarter-Finals
Rob Cross 6-1 Robert Thornton
Steve Beaton 6-0 Kirk Shepherd
Mensur Suljovic 5-6 Daryl Gurney
Kim Huybrechts 0-6 Gary Anderson

Semi-Final
Rob Cross 3-6 Steve Beaton
Daryl Gurney 1-6 Gary Anderson

Final
Steve Beaton 6-3 Gary Anderson

Template - Date: ET8 UK Qualifier

The UK Qualifier for European Tour 8 – the HappyBet European Darts Open in Leverkusen took place on Friday night at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in  Wigan.

Former European Tour winners James Wade and Adrian Lewis were amongst the 18 qualifiers who made it through.

For all the information including the event brief, hotels and travel on the European Darts Open in Leverkusen, Germany CLICK HERE

16 Seeded Players for main event:
Michael van Gerwen, Peter Wright, Mensur Suljovic, Simon Whitlock, Michael Smith, Kim Huybrechts, Benito van de Pas, Jelle Klaasen, Ian White, Dave Chisnall, Alan Norris, Daryl Gurney, Gerwyn Price, Joe Cullen, Stephen Bunting, Rob Cross

UK Qualifier Draw

Preliminary Round
Steve Hine 6-4 Scott Darbyshire
John Bowles 6-2 Simon Preston
Ryan Palmer 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Paul Harvey 6-5 Richie Burnett
Craig Gilchrist 6-1 Brian Woods
Peter Hudson 6-5 Tony Newell
Chris Quantock 6-5 Adam Hunt
Mick McGowan 6-4 Wes Newton
Ted Evetts 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Callum Loose 6-4 Alan Tabern
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Ryan Searle

First Round
James Wade 6-4 Paul Rowley
Steve Lennon 6-3 Scott Taylor
Mervyn King 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Keegan Brown 6-4 Robert Owen
Ray Campbell 6-5 Steve West
Diogo Portela 6-3 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Richard North 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Steve Beaton
Peter Jacques 6-1 Callan Rydz
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Dave Pallett
William O’Connor 6-3 Darron Brown
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Jamie Bain
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Jim Walker
Mick Todd 6-1 Robert Thornton
Mark Walsh 6-4 Steve Hine
Jim Brown 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Aden Kirk 6-1 John Bowles
Darren Webster 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Ryan Palmer
Matt Clark 6-5 Chris Dobey
Paul Harvey 6-2 Darren Johnson
Robbie Green 6-2 Nigel Pinchen
Michael Barnard 6-5 Craig Gilchrist
Justin Pipe 6-4 Andy Boulton
Peter Hudson 6-4 Wayne Jones
John Henderson 6-4 Josh Payne
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Chris Quantock
Mark Webster 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Mick McGowan 6-5 Jamie Caven
James Richardson 6-2 Richie Corner
Ted Evetts 6-0 Ricky Williams
Joe Murnan 6-5 Ricky Evans
Mark Barilli 6-4 Callum Loose
Devon Petersen 6-3 Kevin Painter
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Jonathan Worsley

Second Round
James Wade 6-3 Steve Lennon
Mervyn King 6-4 Keegan Brown
Ray Campbell 6-3 Diogo Portela
Richard North 6-4 James Wilson
Peter Jacques 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Kyle Anderson 6-3 William O’Connor
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Mark Walsh 6-5 Mick Todd
Aden Kirk 6-5 Jim Brown
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Darren Webster
Matt Clark 6-5 Paul Harvey
Robbie Green 6-4 Michael Barnard
Justin Pipe 6-1 Peter Hudson
John Henderson 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Mark Webster 6-4 Mick McGowan
James Richardson 6-2 Ted Evetts
Mark Barilli 6-2 Joe Murnan
Devon Petersen 6-3 Ronnie Baxter

Qualifiers
James Wade
Mervyn King
Ray Campbell
Richard North
Peter Jacques
Kyle Anderson
Adrian Lewis
Mark Walsh
Aden Kirk
Nathan Aspinall
Matt Clark
Robbie Green
Justin Pipe
John Henderson
Mark Webster
James Richardson
Mark Barilli
Devon Petersen

Template - Date: JDC Event 3

The third Modus UK tour event of 2017 served up an exceptionally high standard in Worcester on Saturday providing a deciding leg shoot out in the final. Junior players from around the UK were battling it out for a place in the World playoff finals in Bristol this December and gaining valuable ranking points for the JDC’S OOM system.

The eventual winner Keelan Kay from Plymouth managed to avoid Board 1 which contained 3 previous tour winners, Owen maiden , Jarred Cole and James Beeton. With the draw opening up for Kay in his half, he took his chances making the Final dropping only four legs of darts.

Jarred Cole from Hertfordshire prevailed out of the toughest part of the draw to meet Keelan in the final, hoping to secure another tour victory. However in the final Kay was sublime, hitting great finishes, scoring 180’s and looking pretty secure. Cole did mount a comeback in the final drawing on his experience in his 4th JDC final, to level at 4-4, however with the darts in the last deciding leg Kay finished the job.

After the match Kay & Cole who have met on many occasions were genuinely delighted for each other. Cole mounting up the ranking points and Kay with his first win, now qualifies outright for the JDC’S World finals in December.

Next up Tour 4 is in Sheffield September 16th. For full details on JDC’s tour events, Academies, World Finals and the European open please visit

www.juniordarts.com

Template - Date: European Darts Matchplay – Hamburg

Michael van Gerwen clinched a second European Tour title of 2017 as he beat Mensur Suljovic in the final of the HappyBet European Darts Matchplay at the edel-optics.de Arena in Hamburg.

The World Champion was his typical rampant self and he started the game with a stunning 136 checkout after Suljovic missed a dart at D10 to break.

Suljovic also started brightly, and held his throw to level early on. Van Gerwen held himself, before clinching the first advantage as he landed his second 180 and a 25 checkout for a 3-1 lead.

A third 180 followed in the next leg as he landed a 32 checkout on D8 for a 4-1 lead. Suljovic got his second leg on the board, before van Gerwen moved to within one of victory at 5-2 with a 54 checkout.

The checkout of the final came as Suljovic stayed alive with a stunning 164 outshot, but that was where it ended for the Austrian as van Gerwen landed a 75 checkout for his 16th European Tour title and the £25,000 top prize.

The Premier League champion also had some kind words for his opponent, who made his second final in succession on the European Tour.

Van Gerwen’s run to the final started with a 6-3 victory over Mervyn King. In the Quarter-Finals, the Dutchman raced to a 5-0 lead over Peter Hudson, averaging nearly 119 before Hudson mounted an unlikely comeback – stringing together four straight legs before van Gerwen crawled over the line.

Up next, he faced Michael Smith – who was on the hunt for a second European Tour title in a row after winning the Gibraltar Darts Trophy. Van Gerwen was too strong once more, landing 66 per cent of his doubles as he won 6-3.

Suljovic started his run to the final by edging out Daryl Gurney in a last-leg decider. In the Quarter-Finals, he brushed aside Dave Chisnall 6-3 and then Spain’s Cristo Reyes by the same scoreline on his way to the £10,000 runner-up prize.

Earlier in the day, Stephen Bunting averaged 103, landed seven 180s and missed D12 for a nine-darter as he beat Kyle Anderson to book his place in the last 8, where he fell to Reyes. Joe Cullen reached the Quarter-Finals as he put an end to Vincent van der Voort’s strong run, before losing out to Smith.

The European Tour continues in two weeks with the Austrian Darts Open in Vienna.

Sunday June 11
Third Round
91.71 Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Daryl Gurney 90.72
94.02 Dave Chisnall 6-5 Ian White 97.26
103.05 Stephen Bunting 6-3 Kyle Anderson 94.52
102.02 Peter Wright 5-6 Cristo Reyes 103.24
88.89 Andy Hamilton 2-6 Michael Smith 100.56
103.18 Vincent van der Voort 4-6 Joe Cullen 97.89
80.64 Peter Hudson 6-3 Alan Norris 80.59
102.76 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Mervyn King 92.36

Quarter-Finals
96.57 Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Dave Chisnall 92.64
89.21 Stephen Bunting 3-6 Cristo Reyes 100.83
91.06 Michael Smith 6-2 Joe Cullen 90.20
91.48 Peter Hudson 4-6 Michael van Gerwen 106.10

Semi-Finals
99.25 Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Cristo Reyes 90.05
97.99 Michael Smith 3-6 Micharl van Gerwen 99.73

Final
106.26 Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Michael van Gerwen 102.05

Friday/Saturday Results

HappyBet European Darts Matchplay
Saturday June 10
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time)

88.55 Daryl Gurney 6-1 Jimmy Hendriks 82.31
81.62 Alan Norris 6-3 Marko Kantele 79.75
95.35 Mervyn King 6-2 Richard North 83.73
99.84 Michael Smith 6-1 Mike de Decker 92.67
93.86 Cristo Reyes 6-5 Nathan Aspinall 96.33
90.19 Kim Huybrechts 5-6 Peter Hudson 90.60
89.11 Ian White 6-3  Peter Jacques 84.63
96.69 Joe Cullen 6-2 Justin Pipe 90.59

Saturday June 10
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time)

92.97 Simon Whitlock 1-6 Andy Hamilton 90.13
104.83 Dave Chisnall 6-4 James Wilson 93.19
90.79 Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode 94.28
71.73 James Wade 2-6 Kyle Anderson 87.36
84-86 Jelle Klaasen 2-6 Stephen Bunting 95.29
101.33 Peter Wright 6-0 John Michael 91.34
97.44 Benito van de Pas 5-6 Vincent van der Voort 98.11
107.68 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 John Henderson 93.53

Friday June 9th

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time)

First Round (Last 48)
96.26 Peter Hudson 6-1 Brendan Dolan 88.87
88.03 Richard North 6-1 Mickey Mansell 83.04
96.81 Krzysztof Ratajski 4-6 Justin Pipe 98.52
84.49 Andy Hamilton 6-5 Martin Schindler 83.01
87.45 Lee Bryant 4-6 James Wilson 90.02
81.23 Marko Kantele 6-5 Antonio Alcinas 82.10
92.60 Mike de Decker 6-2 Max Hopp 83.36
91.44 Andy Jenkins 4-6 Jimmy Hendriks 91.97

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time)

First Round (Last 48)
86.66 Chris Quantock 3-6 Nathan Aspinall 88.41
87.76 Darren Webster 3-6 Dirk van Duijvenbode 87.40
93.84 John Henderson 6-4 Mike Holz 79.68
83.94 Peter Jacques 6-5 Chris Dobey 82.06
83.85 Kenny Neyens 3-6 Stephen Bunting 87.23
95.86 Vincent van der Voort 4-6 Adrian Lewis 97.64
80.35 Erik Tautfest 5-6 John Michael 83.06
91.75 Kyle Anderson 6-5 Christian Kist 87.52

Template - Date: Challenge Tours 15 & 16

The second day of the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend continues on Sunday from the Arena MK in Milton Keynes.

Associate members and Challenge Tour only players will battle in out for £10,000 per event with £2,000 for each winner. Yesterday, South Africa’s Warrick Scheffer and former Tour Card Holder Kevin McDine won the 13th and 14th event.

For the updated Challenge Tour Table ‘CTOoM’ and all the event information including event brief, hotels, travel >

CLICK BELOW

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour – Event 15

Sunday June 11th Arena MK, Milton Keynes

Preliminary Round
Darren Brown 5-3 Mark Forman
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Aaron Dyer
Alan Magee 5-1 Lewis McGurn
Nathan Derry 5-1 Simon Cassidy
Pip Blackwell 5-3 Kurt Parry
Damien O’Driscoll 5-3 Lee Moffat
Dan Read 5-3 David Wilson
Haruki Muramatsu 5-3 Andy Smith
Joe Davis 5-3 Daniel Russell
Barrie Bates 5-3 Ben Ward
Evander Stevenson 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Kevin Simm
Nigel Birch 5-1 Kieran Evans
Edward Lovely 5-1 Barry Maclean
Jim Walker 5-3 Alan Bell
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Chris Skeates

First Round
Rob Holdroyd 5-3 Kelvin Self
Darren Brown 5-3 Billy Gallie
Luke Humphries 5-3 Lee Evans
Mark Carter 5-2 Ryan Harrington
John Power 5-3 Jason Wilson
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Alan Magee
Nigel Pinchen 5-3 Brian Hallas
Michael Dawson 5-0 Nathan Derry
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Wayne Thomas
Michael Blake 5-4 Sandy Morrison
Michael Barnard 5-0 David Evans
Sam Head 5-3 Gary Butcher
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Justin Bradshaw
James Hubbard 5-4 Ian Jones
Jay Foreman 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Ian Lever 5-2 Paul Russell
Coni Singh Nagi 5-2 Kevin McDonnell
Mark Westgarth 5-3 Pip Blackwell
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Paul Phillips
Kevin McDine 5-2 Damien O’Driscoll
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Rohit Rabadia
Dan Read 5-3 Stuart Dutton
Brett Claydon 5-1 Ian Moss
Haruki Muramatsu 5-1 Eikichi Nakanishi
Wayne Crossley 5-4 Diogo Portela
John Brown 5-3 Aaron Stevens
Pete Dyos 5-2 John Scott
Daniel Cole 5-4 John Gibson
Ryan Murray 5-1 Richard Onions
Jack Todd 5-2 Dave Ladley
Mark Frost 5-2 Ian Withers
Kevin Edwards 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Joe Davis 5-4 Roy Morris
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 David King
Barrie Bates 5-3 Mark Layton
Barry Lynn 5-4 Jon Jukes
Evander Stevenson 5-0 Kevin Veenstra
James Marcroft 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Paul Meyer
Alan Tabern 5-1 Ben Green
Steve McNally 5-4 Wayne Jones
Harry Ward 5-2 Derek Brand
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Curtis Hammond 5-4 John Morris
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 Scott Dale
Marc Dewsbury 5-1 Nathan Richards
Callum Loose 5-3 Craig Gilchrist
James Hadjar 5-2 Eddie Dootson
Nigel Birch 5-4 Sean Ryan
Arjan Konterman 5-0 John Bryan
James Lane 5-3 Edward Lovely
Mark Wilson 5-0 Michael Huntley
Jim Walker 5-4 Nolan Arendse
Max Baulcomb 5-2 George Killington
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Matt Padgett
Thom Humphrey 5-2 Nicholas Bloor
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-0 Callum Mackay
Alex Roy 5-1 Steve Kingdon
Richie Hoswon 5-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Martin Thomas 5-3 Jim Moston
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-2 Josh McCarthy
Scott Rollings 5-3 Rocco Maes
Paul Milford 5-1 Rachel Brooks

Second Round
Rob Holdroyd 5-4 Darren Brown
Luke Humphries 5-3 Mark Carter
Martin Lukeman 5-3 John Power
Michael Dawson 5-2 Nigel Pinchen
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Michael Blake
Michael Barnard 5-2 Sam Head
James Hubbard 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Jay Foreman 5-3 Ian Lever
Mark Westgarth 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Kevin McDine 5-4 Nick Fullwell
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Dan Read
Brett Claydon 5-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Dean Owen 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Pete Dyos 5-3 John Brown
Ryan Murray 5-2 Daniel Cole
Mark Frost 5-3 Jack Todd
Kevin Edwards 5-3 Joe Davis
Barrie Bates 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Barry Lynn 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Charlie Jackson 5-4 James Marcroft
Alan Tabern 5-1 Steve McNally
Harry Ward 5-2 Kevin Dowling
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Warrick Scheffer
Marc Dewsbury 5-4 Callum Loose
James Hajdar 5-3 Nigel Birch
Arjan Konterman 5-2 James Lane
Jim Walker 5-4 Mark Wilson
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Max Baulcomb
Thom Humphrey 5-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Richie Howson 5-3 Alex Roy
Radosaw Szaganski 5-1 Martin Thomas
Scott Rollings 5-4 Paul Milford

Last 32
Luke Humphries 5-4 Rob Holdroyd
Michael Dawson 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Michael Barnard 5-2 Robert Rickwood
Jay Foreman 5-2 James Hubbard
Kevin McDine 5-2 Mark Westgarth
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Brett Claydon
Pete Dyos 5-3 Dean Owen
Mark Frost 5-2 Ryan Murray
Kevin Edwards v Barrie Bates
Charlie Jackson 5-2 Barry Lynn
Alan Tabern 5-0 Harry Ward
Curtis Hammond 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Arjan Konterman 5-2 James Hadjar
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Jim Walker
Richie Howson 5-1 Thom Humphrey
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-4 Scott Rollings

Last 16
Luke Humphries 5-0 Michael Dawson
Michael Barnard 5-2 Jay Foreman
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Kevin McDine
Mark Frost 5-0 Pete Dyos
Kevin Edwards 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Alan Tabern 5-1 Curtis Hammond
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Arjan Konkterman
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-3 Richie Howson

Quarter Finals
Luke Humphries 5-3 Michael Barnard
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Mark Frost
Kevin Edwards 5-4 Alan Tabern
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-3 Lisa Ashton

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 2-5 Mark Dudbridge
Kevin Edwards 5-1 Radoslaw Szaganski

Final
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Kevin Edwards

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour – Event 16

Sunday June 11th Arena MK, Milton Keynes

Preliminary Round
Alan Tabern 5-0 Kevin Simm
Diogo Portela 5-2 Eddie Dootson
Kurt Parry 5-2 Kevin Edwards
David Wilson 5-3 Lewis McGurn
Andy Smith 5-2 Michael Huntley
Thom Humphrey 5-2 Michael Blake
Scott Rollings 5-1 James Hubbard
Chris Hartrey 5-2 Rocco Maes
John Power 5-4 Sandy Morrison
Paul Russell 5-3 Jon Jukes
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Matt Padgett 5-2 Simon Cassidy

First Round
Pip Blackwell 5-2 Arjan Konterman
Alan Tabern 5-1 Evander Stevenson
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Jim Moston
Nathan Derry 5-2 Diogo Portela
Sean Ryan 5-4 Colin Littlecott
Kurt Parry 5-2 Ian Moss
Ian Jones 5-0 Billy Gaillie
John Scott 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Mark Layton 5-4 Alan Bell
Edward Lovely 5-2 Richard Onions
Barrie Bates 5-1 Jamie Robinson
Roy Morris 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Scott Dale 5-2 David Evans
Derek Brand 5-3 Sam Head
Barry Lynn 5-0 Chris Skeates
James Hajdar 5-2 Mark Frost
Joe Davis 5-4 Dan Read
Jack Todd 5-3 David Wilson
Richie Howson 5-1 Wayne Crossley
Nolan Arendse 3-5 Andy Smith
Callum Loose 5-3 Jason Wilson
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Thom Humphrey
Lee Moffat 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Harry Ward
Jim Walker 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Martin Thomas 5-4 John Brown
Kevin McDine 5-1 Rob Holdroyd
Pete Dyos 5-1 Paul Phillips
Charlie Jackson 5-4 James Lane
Daniel Cole 5-3 Mark Carter
Wayne Jones 5-2 Michael Dawson
Michael Barnard 5-2 Lisa Ashton
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 James Marcroft
Scott Rollings 5-4 Luke Humphries
Dave Ladley 5-2 Stephen Gallimore
Chris Hartrey 5-1 Steve Kingdon
Josh McCarthy 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Wayne Thomas 5-0 John Power
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Mark Westgarth
Kelvin Self 5-2 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Brett Claydon 5-1 George Killington
Nigel Birch 5-1 Brian Halas
Gary Eastwood 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Lee Evans
Alex Roy 5-2 Aaron Stevens
Gary Butcher 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Mark Forman
Ben Green 5-3 Rachel Brooks
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Steve McNally
Paul Russell 5-3 Nigel Pinchen
Daniel Russell 5-4 Paul Meyer
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Barry Maclean
Haruki Muramatsu 5-2 Mark Wilson
David King 2-5 Matt Padgett
Dean Owen 5-0 Eikichi Nakanishi
Ian Withers 5-2 John Bryan
Ben Ward 5-2 Nicholas Bloor
Jay Foreman 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Darren Brown 5-1 John Morris
Steve Brown 5-0 Max Baulcomb
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Ryan Murray
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Peter Manley
Kevin Veenstra 5-3 John Gibson
Paul Milford 5-1 Ian Lever

Second Round
Pip Blackwell 5-4 Alan Tabern
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Nathan Derry
Kurt Parry 5-3 Sean Ryan
JohN Scott 5-4 Ian Jones
Makr Layton 5-4 Edward Lovely
Barrie Bates 5-1 Roy Morris
Scott Dale 5-2 Derek Brand
James Hadjar 5-3 Barry Lynn
Jack Todd 5-3 Joe Davis
Andy Smith 5-2 Richie Howson
Callum Loose 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Lee Moffat
Martin Thomas 5-2 Jim Walker
Kevin McDine 5-2 Pete Dyos
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Daniel Cole
Wayne Jones 5-4 Michael Barnard
Scott Rollings 5-4 Craig Gilchrist
Dave Ladley 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Josh McCarthy 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Kelvin Self 5-3 Kevin Dowling
Nigel Birch 5-1 Brett Claydon
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Gary Eastwood
Alex Roy 5-2 Gary Buthcer
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Ben Green
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Paul Russell
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Daniel Russell
Matt Padgett 5-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Ian Withers 5-3 Dean Owen
Jay Foreman 5-2 Ben Ward
Steve Brown 5-3 Darren Brown
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Warrick Scheffer
Paul Milford 5-1 Kevin Veenstra

Last 32
Pip Blackwell 5-1 Stuart Dutton
Kurt Parry 5-4 John Scott
Barrie Bates 5-4 Mark Layton
James Hadjar 5-4 Scott Dale
Joe Davis 5-4 Andy Smith
Callum Loose 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
Kevin McDine 5-2 Martin Thomas
Wayne Jones 5-1 Charlie Jackson
Scott Rollings 5-4 Dave Ladley
Josh McCarthy 5-1 Kelvin Self
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Nigel Birch
Alex Roy 5-3 Robert Rickwood
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Aaron Dyer
Matt Padgett v Ian Withers
Steve Brown 5-3 Jay Foreman
Paul Milford 5-4 Adam Smith-Neale

Last 16
Kurt Parry 5-4 Pip Blackwell
Barrie Bates 5-1 James Hadjar
Joe Davis 5-1 Callum Loose
Wayne Jones 5-3 Kevin McDine
Josh McCarthy 5-3 Scott Rollings
Alex Roy 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Ian Withers
Steve Brown 5-1 Paul Milford

Quater-Finals
Barrie Bates 5-4 Kurt Parry
Joe Davis 5-3 Wayne Thomas
Aex Roy 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Matthew Edgar 5-0 Steve Brown

Semi-Finals
Barrie Bates 5-2 Joe Davis
Alex Roy 2-5 Matthew Edgar

Final
Barrie Bates 2-5 Matthew Edgar

Template - Date: Challenge Tour 13-14

Warrick Scheffer won his first PDC event with the Unicorn Challenge Tour 13 on Saturday at Arena MK in Milton Keynes, he beat Mark Dudbridge 5-3 in the final of the first of the weekends events.

In Challenge Tour 14, Kevin McDine edged out Luke Humphries 5-4 to take the second of the days events.

The field of PDPA Associate Members and Challenge Tour Only Members will be competing in four £10,000 tournaments across the weekend at Arena MK.

Events 15 and 16 will commence at 10.30am on Sunday.

For the current CTOoM Table click below.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour – Event 13
Saturday June 10, Arena MK, Milton Keynes

Preliminary Round
Ben Green 5-1 James Marcroft
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Steve Perren
John Morris 5-2 Jim Moston
Ian Withers 5-1 Alan Wilkinson
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 Simon Cassidy
Nigel Birch 5-1 Craig Gilchrist
John Jukes 5-3 Paul Meyer
Paul Phillips 5-0 Peter Evison
Diogo Portela 5-4 Lee Evans
Alan Tabern 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Dan Read 5-1 Michael Blake
Kevin Veenstra 5-1 John Power
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Paul Milford
Lisa Ashton 5-4 Alex Roy
Danny Key 5-4 Nicholas Bloor
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-4 Jason Wilson

First Round
Barry Lynn 5-1 Ian Lever
Mark Wilson 5-4 Ben Green
Gary Butcher 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Stuart Dutton 5-3 Daniel Russell
Billy Gallie 5-4 Josh McCarthy
Barrie Bates 5-2 John Morris
Rocco Maes 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
James Hajdar 5-2 Ian Withers
Ryan Murray 5-1 Roy Morris
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Derek Brand
Andy Smith 5-1 David King
Steve Brown 5-2 Eikichi Nakanishi
Matt Padgett 5-2 Robert Rickwood
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Dave Ladley
Jim Walker 5-3 James Lane
Scott Dale 5-3 Luke Humphries
Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Sandy Morrison
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Pip Blackwell 5-2 Steve Kingdon
Mark Westgarth 5-0 Nigel Birch
Gary Eastwood 5-1 Kevin McDonnell
Kelvin Self 5-2 Jon Jukes
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Mark Baxter
Paul Phillips 5-4 James Hubbard
Kevin McDine 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Chris Hartrey 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Nigel Pinchen 5-2 Daniel Cole
George Killington 5-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Kevin Dowling 5-0 Paul Russell
Nathan Derry 5-4 Mark Layton
Matthew Edgar 5-3 Charlie Jackson
Alan Bell 5-0 John Brown
Peter Mitchell 5-1 Michael Huntley
Kurt Parry 5-1 Diogo Portela
Martin Thomas 5-0 Nathan Richards
Alan Tabern 5-0 Kieran Evans
Harry Ward 5-3 Joe Davis
Dan Read 5-3 Roger Scrivens
Ian Jones 5-2 Jack Todd
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Kevin Veenstra
Evander Stevenson 5-3 Damien O’Driscoll
Ian Moss 5-1 David Evans
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Michael Barnard 5-0 Steve McNally
Jay Foreman 5-3 Darren Brown
Mark Carter 5-1 Nolan Arendse
Dean Owen 5-3 Radoslaw Szaganski
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Richard Onions
Mark Frost 5-3 Kevin Edwards
Michael Dawson 5-3 Martin Lukeman
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Sean Ryan
Lisa Ashton 5-3 Richie Howson
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Kevin Simm
Wayne Jones 5-4 Danny Key
Sam Head 5-4 Ben Ward
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-0 Barry Maclean
John Scott 5-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Mark Foreman 5-1 Chris Skeates
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Justin Bradshaw
Joshua Richardson 5-0 Scott Rollings
Edward Lovely 5-1 Max Baulcomb
Callum Loose 5-3 Rachel Brooks
Thom Humphrey 5-2 Brian Hallas
Lewis McGurn 5-2 John Gibson

Second Round
Barry Lynn 5-2 Mark Wilson
Stuart Dutton 5-3 Gary Butcher
Billy Gallie 5-3 Barrie Bates
James Hajdar 5-1 Rocco Maes
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Ryan Murray
Andy Smith 5-3 Steve Brown
Matt Padgett 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Scott Dale 5-3 Jim Walker
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Mark Westgarth 5-3 Pip Blackwell
Gary Eastwood 5-3 Kelvin Self
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Paul Phillips
Kevin McDine 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Nigel Pinchen 5-2 George Killington
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Nathan Derry
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Alan Bell
Kurt Parry 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Alan Tabern 5-4 Martin Thomas
Harry Ward 5-0 Dan Read
Ian Jones 5-4 Eddie Dootson
Evander Stevenson 5-1 Ian Moss
Michael Barnard 5-2 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Jay Foreman 5-4 Mark Carter
Dean Owen 5-3 Wayne Thomas
Mark Frost 5-2 Michael Dawson
Lisa Ashton 5-3 Aaron Dyer
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Wayne Jones
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Sam Head
John Scott 5-4 Mark Foreman
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Callum Loose 5-3 Edward Lovely
Lewis McGurn 5-3 Thom Humphrey

Last 32
Barry Lynn 5-3 Stuart Dutton
James Hadjar 5-2 Billy Gallie
Andy Smith 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Matt Padgett 5-4 Scott Dale
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Mark Westgarth
Gary Eastwood 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Kevin McDine 5-2 Nigel Pinchen
Kvein Dowling 5-3 Matthew Edgar
Kurt Parry 5-4 Alan Tabern
Harry Ward 5-1 Ian Jones
Evander Stevenson 5-4 Michael Barnard
Jay Foreman 5-0 Dean Owen
Lisa Ashton 5-4 Mark Frost
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Arjan Konterman 5-3 John Scott
Callum Loose 5-2 Lewis McGurn

Last 16
Barry Lynn 5-3 James Hadjar
Andy Smith 5-2 Matt Padgett
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Gary Eastwood
Kevin McDine 5-4 Kevin Dowling
Harry Ward 5-3 Kurt Parry
Evender Stevenson 5-3 Jay Foreman
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Lisa Ashton
Callum Loose 5-4 Arjan Konterman

Last 8
Andy Smith 5-4 Barry Lynn
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Harry Ward 5-1 Evander Stevenson
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Callum Loose

Semi Finals
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Andy Smith
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Harry Ward

Final
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Mark Dudbridge

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour – Event 14
Saturday June 10, Arena MK, Milton Keynes

Preliminary Round
Michael Barnard 5-0 Billy Gallie
Ian Moss 5-1 Callum Loose
Max Baulcomb 5-2 Richard Onions
Rachel Brooks 5-4 Paul Russell
Chris Hartrey 5-0 Kieran Evans
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Joe Davis
Steve Perren 5-1 Barrie Bates
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Scott Rollings
Wayne Thomas 5-0 Danny Key
Daniel Cole 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Marc Dewsbury 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 John Morris
Mark Layton 5-0 Steve Brown
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Mark Westgarth
Scott Dale 5-3 Aaron Stevens
Damien O’Driscoll 5-1 Ben Ward
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Eikichi Nakanishi

First Round
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Gary Eastwood 5-3 Steve Kingdon
an Moss 5-3 Barry Maclean
Diogo Portela 5-2 Steve McNally
Jason Wilson 5-0 Max Baulcomb
Alan Magee 5-2 Jack Todd
Dave Ladley 5-2 Rachel Brooks
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Edward Lovely
Chris Hartrey 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Paul Milford 5-0 Peter Evison
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
George Killington 5-0 James Lane
Mark Frost 5-4 Dan Read
John Scott 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Martin Thomas 5-0 Callum Mackay
Lee Evans 5-4 Sam Head
Dean Owen 5-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Ryan Murray 5-4 Sean Ryan
Steve Perren 5-3 Jim Walker
Mark Wilson 5-3 Wayne Crossley
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Alan Bell
Kevin McDine 5-1 John Gibson
Wayne Thomas 5-3 Kevin Veenstra
Ian Lever 5-1 Jim Moston
Stephen Gallimore 5-1 Darren Brown
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Jay Foreman
Lewis McGurn 5-2 Radoslaw Szaganski
Ian Jones 5-1 Kelvin Self
Alex Roy 5-4 Roy Morris
David Evans 5-3 Chris Skeates
Michael Huntley 5-4 James Hadjar
Luke Humphries 5-2 Jon Jukes
Daniel Cole 5-2 Paul Meyer
Kevin Simm 5-0 Nigel Pinchen
Paul Phillips 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Arjan Konterman 5-3 Sandy Morrison
Barry Lynn 5-2 Craig Gilchrist
Alan Wilkinson 5-1 Daniel Russell
Mark Layton 5-1 Mark Baxter
Gary Buthcer 5-2 Simon Cassidy
Harry Ward 5-2 Kevin McDonnell
James Hubbard 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Andy Smith 5-4 Derek Brand
Kurt Parry 5-3 Richie Howson
Kevin Edwards 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Lisa Ashton 5-4 Ben Green
Matt Padgett 5-4 Michael Dawson
Thom Humphrey 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Haruki Muramatsu 5-1 Brian Hallas
Scott Dale 5-0 Michael Blake
Ian Withers 5-4 Rocco Maes
Damien O’Driscoll 5-0 John Brown
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Mark Carter
Alan Tabern 5-3 Jamie Robinson
Aaron Dyer 5-4 John Power
Matthew Edgar 5-4 Nolan Arendse
Mark Forman 5-3 Pip Blackwell
Robert Rickwood – Nicholas Bloor timed out
Curtis Hammond 5-1 Nigel Birch
Nathan Derry 5-0 James Marcroft
Stuart Dutton 5-4 Wayne Jones
David King 5-3 Colin Littlecott

Second Round
Michael Barnard 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Gary Eastwood 5-3 Ian Moss
Diogo Portela 5-4 Jason Wilson
Dave Ladley 5-2 Alan Magee
Martin Lukeman 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Paul Milford 5-4 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Mark Frost 5-4 George Killington
John Scott 5-4 Martin Thomas
Dean Owen 5-4 Lee Evans
Ryan Murray 5-3 Steve Perren
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Mark Wilson
Kevin McDine 5-1 Wayne Thomas
Ian Lever 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Lewis McGurn
Alex Roy 5-4 Ian Jones
David Evans 5-2 Michael Huntley
Luke Humphries 5-2 Daniel Cole
Kevin Simm 5-3 Paul Phillips
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Barry Lynn
Mark Layton 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
Harry Ward 5-3 Gary Butcher
James Hubbard 5-4 Andy Smith
Kevin Edwards 5-1 Kurt Parry
Matt Padgett 5-3 Lisa Ashton
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Thom Humphrey
Scott Dale 5-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Damien O’Driscoll 5-1 Ian Withers
Alan Tabern 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Aaron Dyer 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Mark Forman 5-3 Robert Rickwood
Curtis Hammond 5-3 Nathan Derry
David King 5-1 Stuart Dutton

Last 32
Michael Barnard 5-0 Gary Eastwood
Diogo Portela 5-3 Dave Ladley
Paul Milford 5-3 Martin Lukeman
Mark Frost 2-5 John Scott
Ryan Murray 5-4 Dean Owen
Kevin McDine 5-1 Warrick Scheffer
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Ian Lever
Alex Roy 5-2 David Evans
Luke Humphries 5-4 Kevin Simm
Mark Layton 5-3 Arjan Konterman
James Hubbard 5-4 Harry Ward
Kevin Edwards 5-2 Matt Padgett
Scott Dale 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Damien O’Driscoll 5-2 Alan Tabern
Mark Forman 5-4 Aaron Dyer
Curtis Hammond 5-2 David King

Last 16
Diogo Portela 5-3 Michael Barnard
Paul Milford 5-2 John Scott
Kevin McDine 5-1 Ryan Murray
Alex Roy 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Luke Humphries 5-4 Mark Layton
James Hubbard 5-2 Kevin Edwards
Scott Dale 5-4 Damien O’Driscoll
Mark Forman 5-3 Curtis Hammond

Quarter Finals
Paul Milford 5-4 Diogo Portela
Kevin McDine 5-4 Alex Roy
Luke Humphries 5-3 James Hubbard
Scott Dale 5-3 Mark Foreman

Semi Finals
Paul Milford 1-5 Kevin McDine
Luke Humphries 5-0 Scott Dale

Final
Kevin McDine 5-4 Luke Humphries

Prize Fund

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000