Template - Date: Players Championship 11

Peter ‘Snakebite’ Wright bounced back from his Betway Premier League disappointment to win Players Championship 11 in Milton Keynes on Saturday, defeating Daryl Gurney 6-3 with a brilliant performance in the final.

Wright had seen his hopes of Premier League glory slip away on Thursday when he missed six match darts in the final against Michael van Gerwen, before falling to an agonising 11-10 win. However, he regained his finishing touch to claim the £10,000 first prize in Saturday’s Players Championship, securing his eighth ranking win of a brilliant 2017 to date.

Ironically, having seen double 16 and double eight cause his woes on Thursday, the same beds were Wright’s bedrock as denied Gurney his second PDC title with a superb performance in the final. Wright won the opening four legs without reply with legs of 13, 14, 15 and 14 darts, before punishing two missed doubles from Gurney to claim a 5-0 advantage – with all ending on either double 16 or eight.

Gurney hit double 16 and took out 80 to keep his hopes alive with back-to-back legs, before a third successive leg pulled him back to 5-3, but Wright regained his composure to hit double five for the win. Wright’s day possibly peaked with a sensational semi-final performance as he overcame Rob Cross 6-3 with a stunning display, hitting a ten-dart finish, four 12-darters and a 14-dart leg as he booked his spot in the decider.

Cross had played his part in a thriller by sharing the first six legs, before Wright pulled clear with a run which included seven perfect darts in one leg. Having sneaked past Joe Murnan in a deciding leg, Wright then defeated Vincent van der Voort, Ryan Searle and Jeffrey de Graaf to book his semi-final place for the loss of only five further legs.

Gurney had been bidding to win his second Players Championship title of the year and continued his strong form with wins over Dennis Smith, Matt Clark and Josh Payne before edging out Premier League star Dave Chisnall 6-5 in the last 16.

The Northern Irish ace then dropped only one leg in the quarter-finals as he saw off Simon Whitlock, before defeating Andy Boulton 6-2 in the last four.

PDC Players Championship 11

Saturday 20th May 2017 – ArenaMK

First Round
Peter Wright (1) Bye
Joe Murnan 6-3 Scott Taylor
Darren Johnson 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena (32)
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Diogo Portela
Ryan Searle 6- 4 James Wade (16)
Ted Evetts 6-2 Brian Woods
Steve Beaton (17) 6-3 William O’Connor
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Ricky Williams
Alan Norris (8) 6-1 Craig Gilchrist
Richard North 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Ronny Huybrechts (25) 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Ian White (9) 6-1 Terry Roach
Mike De Decker 6-5 Jan Dekker
Aden Kirk 6-3 Darren Webster (24)
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Michael Smith (5) 6-4 Jim Brown
Adam Hunt 6-4 Jamie Bain
Robbie Green (28) 6-2 Peter Hudson
Tony Newell 6-5 RIchie Burnett
Cristo Reyes (12) 6-2 Mick Todd
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Kevin Painter
Rob Cross (21) 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Devon Petersen 6-4 Mick McGowan
Benito Van de Pas (4) 6-5 Stephen Burton
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 John Part
Jonny Clayton (29) 6-3 Michael Barnard
Andrew Gilding 6-3 David Pallett
Stephen Bunting (13) 6-4 Darron Brown
Ricky Evans 6-3 Scott Darbyshire
Mark Walsh 6-4 James Wilson (20)
Robert Owen 6-4 Mark Barilli
Mensur Suljovic (2) Bye
Peter Jacques 6-1 Simon Preston
John Henderson (31) 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Sven Groen
Mervyn King (15) 6-1 Berry Van Peer
John Michael 6-3 James Richardson
Kyle Anderson (18) 6-4 Wayne Jones
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Kim Huybrechts (7) 6-1 John Norman Jnr
Bryan De Hoog 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Chris Quantock 6-3 Justin Pipe (26)
Michael Rasztovits 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Andy Boulton 6-5 Joe Cullen (10)
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Wes Newton
Steve Hine 6-2 Christian Kist (23)
Harry Robinson 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Dave Chisnall (6) 6-0 Ryan Palmer
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Chris Dobey (27) 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Paul Harvey 6-0 Terry Temple
Daryl Gurney (11) 6-3 Dennis Smith
Matt Clark 6-5 Paul Rowley
Richie Corner 6-2 Robert Thornton (22)
Josh Payne 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Simon Whitlock (3) 6-3 Ross Twell
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Jamie Caven
Mark Webster (30) 6-5 Martin Schindler
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Alan Tabern
Keegan Brown 6-4 Steve West (14)
Steve Lennon 6-2 Lee Bryant
John Bowles 6-5 Adrian Lewis (19)
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Ronnie Baxter

Second Round
Peter Wright 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Ryan Searle 6-5 Steve Beaton
Richard North 5-6 Simon Stevenson
Mike De Decker 4-6 Jeffrey De Graaf
Michael Smith 6-1 Richie Burnett
Cristo Reyes 3-6 Rob Cross
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-6 Jonny Clayton
Stephen Bunting 2-6 Robert Owen
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 John Henderson
Mervyn King 1-6 Kyle Anderson
Bryan De Hoog 6- Michael Rasztovits
Andy Boulton 6-5 Steve Hine
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Chris Dobey
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Josh Payne
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Steve Lennon 6-1 John Bowles

Third Round
Peter Wright 6-1 Ryan Searle
Simon Stevenson 3-6 Jeffrey De Graaf
Michael Smith 3-6 Rob Cross
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Robert Owen
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Bryan De Hoog 4-6 Andy Boulton
Dave Chisnall 5-6 Daryl Gurney
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Steve Lennon

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Rob Cross 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Andy Boulton
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Simon Whitlock

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright 6-3 Rob Cross
Andy Boulton 2-6 Daryl Gurney

Final
Peter Wright 6-3 Daryl Gurney

Prize Fund
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000
Semi-Finalists £3,000
Quarter-Finalists £2,250
Last 16 £1,500
Last 32 £1,000
Last 64 £500
Total £75,000

Template - Date: ET 6 & 7 UK Qualifiers

EIGHT players, including former European Tour winners Adrian Lewis and Justin Pipe, secured places in both the HappyBet European Darts Matchplay and Austrian Darts Open in Friday’s UK Qualifier double-header in Milton Keynes.

Two-time World Champion Lewis secured his spot in June’s tournaments in Hamburg and Vienna by winning four matches on the night at Arena MK, seeing off John Part and Alan Tabern in the opening event before battling past Mick McGowan and Devon Petersen in the second knockout.

A brace of 6-2 wins, against John Norman Jnr and Ricky Evans, secured Pipe the chance to win his second Austrian Darts Open title – following his 2012 success – after he had earlier sealed a European Darts Matchplay spot by seeing off John Bowles and Andy Boulton. Former European Tour finalist John Henderson edged past Keegan Brown before defeating Tony Newell to seal his Hamburg place, and then overcame Ryan Palmer and Diogo Portela to qualify for the Vienna event.

Experienced former World Championship semi-finalist Andy Jenkins defeated Robbie Green twice on the night as he secured double qualification, while James Wilson saw off Scottish pair Jim Brown and Jamie Bain in the opening event before overcoming Alan Tabern and Adam Hunt. Youngster Chris Dobey edged out Ireland’s Steve Lennon as he secured a spot in Hamburg, before defeating Paul Nicholson and Jim Walker in tight matches to secure his place in Vienna.

Emerging York left-hander Chris Quantock also enjoyed double success, dropping only one leg in the opening qualifier with wins over Kevin Painter and Ross Twell, before following a 6-1 win over Peter Hudson with 6-2 defeats of Ronnie Baxter and Matthew Dennant in the second event. Lee Bryant, a Tour Card winner in January, secured his European Tour debut in Hamburg by defeating Steve West and Ritchie Edhouse, and then saw off Jim Brown and Darren Johnson to secure a spot in Vienna.

Former Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting, 2012 World Championship finalist Andy Hamilton, Australia’s Kyle Anderson and Northern Irish pair Brendan Dolan and Mickey Mansell also qualified for the European Darts Matchplay. Peter Jacques, a Players Championship runner-up earlier this year, also qualified for the Hamburg event, alongside Darren Webster, Peter Hudson, Nathan Aspinall and Richard North.

Former Gibraltar Darts Trophy finalist Jamie Lewis secured his spot in Vienna at the expense of Stuart Kellett, with former European Championship runner-up Wayne Jones and fast-emerging Rob Cross – a Players Championship winner this year – also qualifying. English aces David Pallett, Adrian Gray, Tony Newell and Paul Rowley were joined by Scotland’s Jamie Bain and Welsh thrower Jonny Clayton in securing the final UK Qualifier spots in the Austrian Darts Open.

The HappyBet European Darts Matchplay will take place at the edel-optics.de Arena in Hamburg from June 9-11. The Austrian Darts Open will then be held at the Multiversum in Schwechat from June 23-25. Each £135,000 tournament will be broadcast online through PDCTV-HD via www.livepdc.tv, as well as through a series of bookmakers’ websites. For tickets, visit www.pdc-europe.tv.

HappyBet European Darts Matchplay UK Qualifier

Friday May 19th Arena MK, Milton Keynes
First Round

Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern 6-5 Wayne Jones
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Mick McGowan
Aden Kirk 6-4 Josh Payne
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Dawson Murschell
Jamie Bain 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Richard North 6-0 Scott Taylor
Steve Lennon 6-3 Devon Petersen
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Ted Evetts
Darren Johnson 6-4 Callan Rydz
Andy Boulton 6-4 Matt Clark
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Craig Gilchrist
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Peter Jacques 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Brendan Dolan 6-2 David Pallett
Martin Lukeman 6-5 William O’Connor

Second Round
Stephen Bunting (1) 6-4 Stephen Burton
Steve Hine 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Lee Bryant 6-4 Steve West (2)
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Adam Hunt
Adrian Lewis (3) 6-3 John Part
Alan Tabern 6-5 Mick Todd
Adrian Gray 6-5 Steve Beaton (4)
Peter Hudson 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Kyle Anderson (5) 6-5 Wes Newton
John Norman Jnr 6-3 Aden Kirk
Robert Thornton (6) 6-1 Richie Corner
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Ryan Meikle
James Wilson (7) 6-3 Jim Brown
Jamie Bain 6-3 James Richardson
Rob Cross (8) 6-0 Robert Owen
Richard North 6-1 Callum Loose
Chris Dobey (9) 6-2 Paul Rowley
Steve Lennon 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Darren Webster (10) 6-5 Ricky Williams
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Jim Walker
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Robbie Green (11)
Darren Johnson 6-1 Richie Burnett
Justin Pipe (12) 6-4 John Bowles
Andy Boulton 6-1 Ryan Searle
Mark Webster (13) 6-4 Ricky Evans
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Mark Barilli
Jonny Clayton (14) 6-3 Paul Harvey
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Michael Barnard
John Henderson (15) 6-5 Keegan Brown
Tony Newell 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Jamie Lewis 6-0 Jamie Caven (16)
Peter Jacques 6-4 Brian Woods
Joe Murnan (17) 6-4 Diogo Portela
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Darron Brown
Chris Quantock 6-1 Kevin Painter (18)
Ross Twell 6-4 Martin Lukeman

Board Finals
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Steve Hine
Lee Bryant 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Alan Tabern
Peter Hudson 6-4 Adrian Gray
Kyle Anderson 6-1 John Norman jnr
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Robert Thornton
James Wilson 6-3 Jamie Bain
Richard North 6-3 Rob Cross
Chris Dobey 6-5 Steve Lennon
Darren Webster 6-0 Luke Woodhouse
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Darren Johnson
Justin Pipe 6-2 Andy Boulton
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Mark Webster
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Jonny Clayton
John Henderson 6-1 Tony Newell
Peter Jacques 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Joe Murnan
Chris Quantock 6-0 Ross Twell

Qualifiers
Stephen Bunting, Lee Bryant, Adrian Lewis, Peter Hudson, Kyle Anderson, Andy Hamilton, James Wilson, Richard North, Chris Dobey, Darren Webster, Andy Jenkins, Justin Pipe, Nathan Aspinall, Mickey Mansell, John Henderson, Peter Jacques, Brendan Dolan, Chris Quantock.

CLICK HERE to go to the tournament info:

 

Austrian Darts Open UK Qualifier

Friday May 19th Arena MK, Milton Keynes
First Round

Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Andy Hamilton
William O’Connor 6-4 Steve Lennon
Jim Brown 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Keegan Brown 6-3 Darron Brown
Ricky Evans 6-5 Steve Hine
John Bowles 6-3 Peter Jacques
Mick Todd 6-4 Aden Kirk
Diogo Portela 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Tony Newell 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Chris Quantock 6-1 Peter Hudson
Callan Rydz 6-5 Ted Evetts
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Ricky Williams
Jamie Bain 6-2 Luke Woodhouse

Second Round
Adrian Lewis (1) 6-4 Mick McGowan
Devon Petersen 6-4 Richard North
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Steve Beaton
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Josh Payne
Wayne Jones 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Michael Barnard 6-4 Mark Barilli
Robert Thornton (4) 6-4 Matt Clark
David Pallett 6-3 Robert Owen
James Wilson (5) 6-1 Alan Tabern
Adam Hunt 6-3 Scott Taylor
Rob Cross (6) 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Paul Harvey 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Chris Dobey (7) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Jim Walker 6-3 William O’Connor
Darren Johnson 6-3 Darren Webster (8)
Lee Bryant 6-3 Jim Brown
Robbie Green (9) 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Keegan Brown
Justin Pipe (10) 6-2 John Norman Jnr
Ricky Evans 6-4 Dawson Murshcell
Mark Webster (11) 6-1 John Part
Adrian Gray 6-1 John Bowles
Jonny Clayton (12) 6-3 Andy Boulton
Mick Todd 6-4 Richie Burnett
John Henderson (13) 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Diogo Portela 6-3 Craig Gilchrist
Callum Loose 6-1 Jamie Caven (14)
Tony Newell 6-5 Wes Newton
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Joe Murnan (15)
Chris Quantock 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Paul Rowley 6-5 Kevin Painter (16)
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Callan Rydz
James Richardson (17) 6-2 Richie Corner
Ritchie Edhouse 6-1 Ross Twell
Brian Woods 6-3 Brendan Dolan (18)
Jamie Bain 6-2 Simon Stevenson

Third Round
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Devon Peterson
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Wayne Jones 6-4 Michael Barnard
David Pallett 6-3 Robert Thornton
James Wilson 6-2 Adam Hunt
Rob Cross 6-0 Paul Harvey
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jim Walker
Lee Bryant 6-5 Darren Johnson
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Robbie Green
Justin Pipe 6-2 Ricky Evans
Adrian Gray 6-4 Mark Webster
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Mick Todd
John Henderson 6-1 Diogo Portela
Tony Newell 6-3 Callum Loose
Chris Quantock 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Paul Rowley 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 James Richardson
Jamie Bain 6-5 Brain Woods

Austrian Darts Open UK Qualifiers
Adrian Lewis, Jamie Lewis, Wayne Jones, David Pallett, James Wilson, Rob Cross, Chris Dobey, Lee Bryant, Andy Jenkins, Justin Pipe, Adrian Gray, Jonny Clayton, John Henderson, Tony Newell, Chris Quantock, Paul Rowley, Ritchie Edhouse, Jamie Bain

CLICK HERE to go to the tournament info: