Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tour 9-10

NATHAN ASPINALL and Robert Rickwood shared the victories in PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Events Nine and Ten in Milton Keynes on Saturday.

The year’s fourth double-header on the PDC’s second-tier tour began with two £10,000 tournments at Arena MK, with former World Youth Championship finalist Aspinall enjoying his first Challenge Tour victory in Event Nine.

Aspinall defeated Kevin Edwards, Danny Key, Andy Smith, Mark Frost, Bradley Brooks, Wayne Jones and Mark Dudbridge in a tough route to the final.

There, he overcame Polish-born Radoslaw Szaganski to pick up the £2,000 first prize and his maiden Challenge Tour win, adding to a Development Tour win two years ago.

Irish-based Szaganski – a two-time Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay finalist – overcame Barry Lynn, John Scott, Ian Lever, Martyn Turner, Dan Read and Kevin Dowling as he reached his first Challenge Tour final.

Former World Championship finalist Dudbridge, who hit a nine-darter as he won Challenge Tour Event Seven last month, reached the last four in Event Nine, alongside Coventry’s Dowling.

Burnley’s Rickwood, 45, enjoyed his best day in his maiden year on the PDC circuit with victory in Event Ten, as he saw off Jason Wilson 5-3 in the final.

A quarter-finalist in the day’s opening event, Rickwood defeated Richard Baillie, Ryan Murray, Scott Dale, Joe Davis, Peter Hudson and Alex Roy on his way to the decider, before picking up the £2,000 first prize.

Wilson bounced back from a first-game loss to Barry Lynn in Event Nine to see off Tony Martin, Michael Dawson, Jay Foreman, Luke Woodhouse, Nigel Birch and Dan Read on his way to his second Challenge Tour final of the year.

Read’s run to the last four saw him in the semi-finals for the second time on the Challenge Tour this year, while experienced star Roy went out at the same stage in his bid to win a second title on the Challenge Tour.

Event Ten was also notable for the father-versus-son contest in the first round, as Steve Brown defeated youngster John 5-3 as the met on the PDC circuit for the first time.

The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend in Milton Keynes concludes on Sunday with Event 11 and Event 12 at Arena MK.

The top 2 players on the merit table at the end of the season will both win a 2 year PDC Tour Card with players number 3 to number 8 winning a FREE PDC Q-School place.

For the full PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Table and information, please go to the Challenge Tour area on the website. CLICK HERE

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Nine

Saturday May 13th Arena MK, Milton Keynes

First Round
Trevor Burkhill BYE
Chris Jackson BYE
Sam Head 5-3 Gary Butcher
Paul Harvey 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Christ HArtrey BYE
Mark Hylton BYE
Mark Carter 5-2 Mark Baxter
Ian Moss 5-0 Aaron Stevens
Sheamus Hagan BYE
Justin Smith BYE
John Gibson BYE
David Wilson 5-0 Nathan Richards
Kevin Self BYE
Paul Phillips BYE
Steve Brown BYE
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Michael Kavanagh
Alan Bell BYE
Kevin Veenstra BYE
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez BYE
Barrie Bates 5-3 Nigel Burch
Derek Brand BYE
Daniel Cole BYE
Sion Thomas BYE
James Hubbard 5-4 James Lane
Michael Dawson BYE
Coni Singh Nagi BYE
John Brown BYE
Billy Gallie 5-2 Steven Harbert
Nigel Heydon BYE
Darren Brown BYE
Nathan Rafferty BYE
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Lewis McGurn
John Scott BYE
Bryan de Hoog BYE
Barry Lynn 5-2 Jason Wilson
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-3 Nolan Arendse
Rachel Brooks BYE
Jon Jukes BYE
Ian Lever 5-1 Billy Holmes
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Kevin McDonnell BYE
Nick Fullwell BYE
Pip Blackwell BYE
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Tony Martin
Terry Roach BYE
Colin Littlecott BYE
Martyn Turner BYE
Warrick Scheffer 5-0 Josh Wills
Ryan Murray BYE
James Marcroft BYE
Eikichi Nakanishi BYE
Barry Maclean 5-3 Arjan Konterman
Michael Huntley BYE
Brian Hallas BYE
Wayne Thomas BYE
Adam Whieldon 5-1 Paul Reeve
Chris Skeates BYE
Dan Read BYE
Daniel Russell BYE
Josh McCarthy 5-3 Sean Ryan
Mark Wilson BYE
John Power BYE
Greg Ritchie BYE
Colin Fowler 5-3 Richie Howson
Callum Mackay BYE
Sandy Morrison BYE
Edward Lovely 5-4 Dave Ladley
Diogo Portela 5-4 Mareno Michels
Roger Scrivens BYE
Ben Green BYE
Rohit Rabadia BYE
Bradley Brooks 5-1 Eddie Dootson
Aaron Dyer BYE
Roy Morris BYE
Mike Norton BYE
Mark Frost 5-0 Keith Robert Carter
Jim Moston BYE
Andy Smith BYE
Danny Key BYE
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Kevin Edwards
Steve Douglas BYE
Keith Arber BYE
Stuart Dutoon BYE
Wayne Jones 5-0 Kevin McDine
Justin Bradshaw BYE
Steve Perren BYE
Luke Humphries BYE
Dean Owen 5-1 Rob Holroyd
David King BYE
Martin Thomas BYE
Dawson Murschell BYE
Gary Stone 5-1 Kevin Garcia
Ian Withers BYE
Curtis Hammond BYE
Matt Padgett BYE
Jamie Robinson 5-3 Scott Rollings
Joe Davis BYE
Peter Hudson BYE
Tony Lincoln 5-2 Evan Wilson
Mark Forman 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Michael Barnard BYE
Charlie Jackson BYE
Mark Dudbridge BYE
Gary Eastwood 5-2 Max Baulcomb
Ian Jones BYE
Martin Lukeman BYE
Ben Ward BYE
Steve Evans 5-2 Mark Devon
Mark Farmer BYE
Callum Loose BYE
Ryan Harrington BYE
Kurt Parry 5-2 Kevin Simm
Nigel Pinchen BYE
Craig Gilchrist BYE
Andrew Belton BYE
Alex Roy 5-0 Evander Stevenson
Robert Rickwood BYE
Jack Todd BYE
Richard Baillie BYE
Chris Ware 5-0 Mark Westgarth
Michael Power BYE
Joshua Richardson BYE
Steve McNally BYE
Scott Dale 5-2 Rob Hewson
David Evans BYE
Jay Foreman BYE
Lewis Coult BYE
Nathan Derry 5-2 Eddie White

Second Round
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Chris Jackson
Sam Head 5-4 Paul Harvey
Mark Hylton 5-0 Chris Hartrey
Ian Moss 5-1 Mark Carter
Justin Smith 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
John Gibson 5-3 David Wilson
Paul Phillips 5-1 Kevin Self
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Steve Brown
Alan Bell 5-1 Kevin Veenstra
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Barrie Bates
Derek Brand 5-4 Daniel Cole
James Hubbard 5-0 Sion Thomas
Michael Dawson 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
John Brown 5-3 Billy Gallie
Nigel Heydon 5-3 Darren Brown
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Nathan Rafferty
John Scott 5-1 Bryan de Hoog
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-4 Barry Lynn
Jon Jukes 5-2 Rachel Brooks
Ian Lever 5-2 Stephen Gallimore
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Kevin McDonnell
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Pip Blackwell
Terry Roach 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Martyn Turner 5-4 Warrick Scheffer
Ryan Murray 5-2 James Marcroft
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-3 Barry Maclean
Michael Huntley 5-2 Brian Hallas
Adam Whieldon 5-3 Wayne Thomas
Dan Read 5-1 Chris Skeates
Daniel Russell 5-4 Josh McCarthy
Mark Wilson 5-1 John Power
Colin Fowler 5-1 Greg Ritchie
Sandy Morrison 5-2 Callum Mackay
Diogo Portella 5-2 Edward Lovely
Ben Green 5-1 Roger Scrivens
Bradley Brooks 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Roy Morris
Mark Frost 5-3 Mike Norton
Andy Smith 5-0 Jim Moston
Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Danny Key
Keith Arber 5-3 Steve Douglas
Wayne Jones 5-3 Stuart Dutton
Steve Perren 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Luke Humphries 5-3 Dean Owen
Martin Thomas 5-1 David King
Gary Stone 5-2 Dawson Murschell
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Ian Withers
Matt Padgett 5-1 Jamie Robinson
Peter Hudson 5-4 Joe Davis
Mark Forman 5-3 Tony Lincoln
Charlie Jackson 5-0 Michael Barnard
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Gary Eastwood
Ian Jones 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Steve Evans 5-4 Ben Ward
Callum Loose 5-2 Mark Farmer
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Kurt Parry
Craig Gilchrist 5-1 Nigel Pinchen
Alex Roy 5-0 Andrew Belton
Robert Rickwood 5-3 Jack Todd
Chris Ware 5-2 Richard Baillie
Joshua Richardson 5-1 Michael Power
Scott Dale 5-1 Steve McNally
David Evans 5-3 Jay Foreman
Nathan Derry 5-0 Lewis Coult

Third Round
Sam Head 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Ian Moss 5-4 Mark Hylton
Justin Smith 5-1 John Gibson
Paul Phillips 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Alan Bell 5-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
James Hubbard 5-4 Derek Brand
John Brown 5-1 Michael Dawson
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Nigel Heydon
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-1 John Scott
Ian Lever 5-1 Jon Jukes
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Martyn Turner 5-3 Terry Roach
Ryan Murray 5-4 Eikichi Nakanishi
Michael Huntley 5-3 Adam Whieldon
Dan Read 5-2 Daniel Russell
Colin Fowler 5-2 Mark Wilson
Diogo Portella 5-3 Sandy Morrison
Bradley Brooks 5-2 Ben Green
Mark Frost 5-3 Aaron Dyer
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Andy Smith
Wayne Jones 5-1 Keith Arber
Luke Humphries 5-1 Steve Perren
Martin Thomas 5-4 Gary Stone
Matt Padgett 5-0 Curtis Hammond
Mark Forman 5-1 Peter Hudson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Ian Jones 5-2 Steve Evans
Ryan Harrington 5-4 Callum Loose
Alex Roy 5-2 Craig Gilchrist
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Chris Ware
Joshau Richardson 5-3 Scott Dale
David Evans 5-2 Nathan Derry

Fourth Round
Sam Head 5-1 Ian Moss
Justin Smith 5-2 Paul Phillips
James Hubbard 5-4 Alan Bell
Kevin Dowling 5-3 John Brown
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-2 Ian Lever
Martyn Turner 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Ryan Murray 5-2 Michael Huntley
Dan Read 5-4 Colin Fowler
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Diogo Portela
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Mark Frost
Wayne Jones 5-1 Luke Humphries
Martin Thomas 5-4 Matt Padgett
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Mark Forman
Ian Jones 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Alex Roy
David Evans 5-3 Joshua Richardson

Fifth Round
Justin Smith 5-3 Sam Head
Kevin Dowling 5-4 James Hubbard
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-3 Martyn Turner
Dan Read 5-4 Ryan Murray
Nathan Aspinall 5-4 Bradley Brooks
Wayne Jones 5-0 Martin Thomas
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Ian Jones
Robert Rickwood 5-4 David Evans

Quarter-Finals
Justin Smith 5-6 Kevin Dowling
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-0 Dan Read
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Wayne Jones
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Robert Rickwood

Semi-Finals
Kevin Dowling 3-5 Radoslaw Szaganski
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Mark Dudbrige

Final
Radoslaw Szaganski 1-5 Nathan Aspinall

 

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Ten

Saturday May 13th Arena MK, Milton Keynes

First Round
Kevin Dowling BYE
Rob Holyroyd BYE
Adam Whieldon 5-3 Michael Kavanagh
Charlie Jackson v Paul Harvey
Colin Littlecott BYE
Keith Arber BYE
Luke Humphries 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
John Power v John Scott
Peter Hudson BYE
Billy Holmes BYE
Mark Dudbridge BYE
Nathan Aspinall 5-4 Steve Perren
Michael Barnard BYE
Aaron Stevens BYE
Mark Hylton BYE
Steve Evans 5-1 Billy Gallie
Warrick Scheffer BYE
Daniel Russell BYE
Danny Key BYE
Joe Davis 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Edward Lovely BYE
Curtis Hammond BYE
Ben Ward BYE
Trevor Burkhill 5-0 Max Baulcomb
Chris Hartrey BYE
Ryan Murray BYE
Robert Rickwood BYE
Richard Baillie 5-2 Martin Lukeman
David King BYE
Scott Dale BYE
David Wilson BYE
Eddie White 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Kevin McDine BYE
Kevin Veenstra BYE
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Matt Padgett
Craig Gilchrist v Ben Green
Kevin Simm BYE
Ian Withers BYE
Mark Frost 5-0 Keith Robert Carter
Nigel Heydon 5-2 Derek Brand
Dawson Murschell BYE
Kevin Garcia BYE
Martyn Turner BYE
Terry Roach 5-1 Nolan Arendse
Ian Moss BYE
Sion Thomas BYE
Wayne Thomas BYE
Chris Ware 5-0 Jon Jukes
Barry Maclean BYE
Sandy Morrison BYE
Gary Butcher BYE
Michael Power 5-2 Daniel Cole
Justin Smith BYE
Mark Forman BYE
Mark Devon BYE
Paul Phillips 5-1 John Gibson
Kevin Edwards BYE
Colin Fowler BYE
Darren Brown BYE
Wayne Jones 5-0 Dave Ladley
Alex Roy BYE
Adam Smith-Neale BYE
Greg Ritchie BYE
Nigel Pinchen 5-4 Nick Fullwell
Bradley Brooks BYE
Sam Head BYE
David Evans 5-3 Mark Westgarth
Mark Carter v Roger Scrivens
Peter Mitchell BYE
Justin Bradshaw BYE
Pip Blackwell BYE
Steve McNally 5-4 Stuart Dutton
Michael Huntley BYE
Callum Mackay BYE
Jack Todd BYE
Mark Baxter 5-4 Eddie Dootson
Sean Ryan BYE
Brian Hallas BYE
Rob Hewson BYE
Coni Singh Nagi 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Andy Smith BYE
James Hubbard BYE
Radoslaw Szaganski BYE
Josh McCarthy 5-1 Chris Jackson
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez BYE
James Marcroft BYE
Ian Jones BYE
Steve Brown 5-3 John Brown
Nathan Derry BYE
Evan Wilson BYE
Josh Wills BYE
David Galloway 5-0 Paul Reeve
Dan Read BYE
Richie Howson BYE
Barry Lynn BYE
Martin Thomas 5-0 Kevin McDonnell
Joshua Richardson BYE
Jay Foreman BYE
Kelvin Self 5-1 Bryan de Hoog
Nathan Rafferty 5-1 Lewis McGurn
Tony Martin BYE
Jason Wilson BYE
Michael Dawson BYE
Callum Loose 5-3 Sheamus Hagan
Nathan Richards BYE
Ian Lever BYE
Arjan Konterman BYE
Barrie Bates 5-4 Tony Lincoln
Mark Wilson BYE
Stephen Gallimore BYE
Lewis Could BYE
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Rachel Brooks
Jim Moston BYE
Gary Eastwood BYE
Nigel Birch BYE
Mike Norton 5-3 James Lane
Eikichi Nakanishi BYE
Chris Skeates BYE
Dean Owen BYE
Roy Morris 5-4 Mareno Michels
Kurt Parry BYE
Evander Stevenson BYE
Alan Bell BYE
Gary Stone 5-3 Scott Rollings
Andrew Belton BYE
Mark Farmer BYE
Steve Douglas BYE
Digo Portella 5-0 Steven Harbert

Second Round
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Rob Holroyd
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Adam Whieldon
Keith Arber 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Luke Humphries 5-3 John Power
Peter Hudson 5-1 Billy Holmes
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Mark Dudbridge
Michael Barnard 5-3 Aaron Stevens
Mark Hylton 5-2 Steve Evans
Warwick Scheffer 5-1 Daniel Russell
Joe Davis 5-1 Danny Key
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Edward Lovely
Trevor Burkhill 5-0 Ben Ward
Ryan Murray 5-0 Chris Hartrey
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Richard Baillie
Scott Dale 5-2 David King
Eddie White 5-3 David Wilson
Kevin McDine 5-3 Kevin Veenstra
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Aaron Dyer
Kevin Simm 5-4 Ian Withers
Mark Frost 5-2 Nigel Heydon
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Dawson Murschell
Terry Roach 5-3 Martyn Turner
Ian Moss 5-2 Sion Thomas
Wayne Thomas 5-4 Chris Ware
Barry Maclean 5-4 Sandy Morrison
Gary Butcher 5-3 Michael Power
Justin Smith 5-2 Mark Forman
Paul Phillips 5-2 Mark Devon
Kevin Edwards 5-3 Colin Fowler
Wayne Jones 5-2 Darren Brown
Alex Roy 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Nigel Pinchen
Bradley Brooks 5-0 Sam Head
David Evans 5-3 Mark Carter
Peter Mitchell 5-2 Justin Bradshaw
Pip Blackwell 5-2 Steve McNally
Callum Mackay 5-3 Michael Huntley
Jack Todd 5-1 Mark Baxter
Sean Ryan 5-3 Brian Hallas
Rob Hewson 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Andy Smith 5-3 James Hubbard
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 James Marcroft
Steve Brown 5-3 Ian Jones
Nathan Derry 5-2 Evan Wilson
David Galloway 5-0 Josh Wills
Dan Read 5-0 Richie Howson
Barry Lynn 5-4 Martin Thomas
Jay Foreman 5-1 Josh Wills
Nathan Rafferty 5-1 Kelvin Self
Jason Wilson 5-4 Tony Martin
Michael Dawson 5-3 Callum Loose
Ian Lever 5-0 Nathan Richards
Barrie Bates 5-2 Arjan Konterman
Stephen Gallimore 5-1 Mark Wilson
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Lewis Coult
Gary Eastwood 5-2 Jim Moston
Nigel Birch 5-4 Mike Norton
Chris Skeates 5-4 Eikichi Nakanishi
Dean Owen 5-4 Roy Morris
Kurt Parry 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Gary Stone 5-1 Alan Bell
Mark Farmer 5-3 Andrew Belton
Diogo Portela 5-0 Steve Douglas

Third Round
Charlie Jackson 5-0 Kevin Dowling
Luke Humphries 5-1 Keith Arber
Peter Hudson 5-1 Nathan Aspinall
Michael Barnard 5-4 Mark Hylton
Joe Davis 5-1 Warrick Scheffer
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Curtis Hammond
Robert Rickwood 5-3 Ryan Murray
Scott Dale 5-4 Eddie White
Craig Gilchrist 5-1 Kevin McDine
Kevin Simm v Mark Frost
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Terry Roach
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Ian Moss
Gary Butcher 5-3 Barry Maclean
Paul Phillips 5-2 Justin Smith
Wayne Jones 5-3 Kevin Edwards
Alex Roy 5-4 Greg Ritchie
Bradley Brooks 5-3 David Evans
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Pip Blackwell
Jack Todd 5-2 Callum Mackay
Sean Ryan 5-0 Rob Hewson
Andy Smith 5-2 Radoslaw Szaganski
Steve Brown 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Nathan Derry 5-4 David Galloway
Dan Read 5-3 Barry Lynn
Jay Foreman 5-2 Nathan Rafferty
Jason Wilson 5-0 Michael Dawson
Ian Lever 5-4 Barrie Bates
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Stephen Gallimore
Nigel Birch 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Dean Owen 5-1 Chris Skeates
Gary Stone 5-3 Kurt Parry
Mark Farmer 5-4 Diogo Portela

Fourth Round
Charlie Jackson 4-5 Luke Humphries
Peter Hudson 5-3 Michael Barnard
Joe Davis 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Scott Dale
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Mark Frost
Wayne Thomas 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Gary Butcher 5-3 Paul Phillips
Alex Roy 5-4 Wayne Jones
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Bradley Brooks
Jack Todd 5-4 Sean Ryan
Steve Brown 5-4 Andy Smith
Dan Read 5-4 Nathan Derry
Jason Wilson 5-2 Jay Foreman
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Ian Lever
Nigel Birch 5-0 Dean Owen
Gary Stone 5-4 Mark Farmer

Fifth Round
Peter Hudson 5-4  Luke Humphries
Robert Rickwood 5-3 Joe Davis
Craig Gilchrist 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Alex Roy 5-1 Gary Butcher
Jack Todd 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Dan Read 5-1 Steve Brown
Jason Wilson 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Nigel Birch 5-2 Gary Stone

Quarter-Finals
Peter Hudson -5 Robert Rickwood
Craig Gilchrist 3-5 Alex Roy
Jack Todd 2-5 Dan Read
Jason Wilson 5-1 Nigel Birch

Semi-Finals
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Alex Roy
Dan Read 1-5 Jason Wilson

Final
Robert Rickwood 5-3 Jason Wilson

Prize Fund

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 Losers £200
Last 32 Losers £100
Last 64 Losers £50
Total £10,000