Template - Date: European Tour 4 & 5 UK Qualifiers

FORMER European Tour winners Adrian Lewis and Steve Beaton headlined eight players who enjoyed double success in Friday’s UK Qualifiers in Wigan to secure places in Sindelfingen and Gibraltar next month.

World number four Lewis bounced back in style from his double defeats in Thursday’s Betway Premier League by winning four games – including twice edging his deciding match 6-5, against Mick Todd and Joe Murnan. Lewis will now compete in the next two £135,000 PDC European Tour events, the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix in Sindelfingen from May 5-7 and the Gibraltar Darts Trophy from May 12-14.

Beaton overcame Ross Twell and Brendan Dolan for the loss of only three legs as he qualified for the Sindelfingen event, before seeing off Andy Hamilton and Craig Gilchrist with 6-1 scorelines to ensure his spot in Gibraltar, where he is a former finalist. Former European Tour finalist John Henderson enjoyed double success on the night, with wins over Jim Brown and Wayne Jones in the opening qualifier before seeing off Mick McGowan and Robert Owen in the second event.

Fast-emerging Cross – who has already won a Players Championship this year since joining the professional circuit in January – will compete in both events after defeating Steve Hine, Paul Harvey, Tony Newell, Keegan Brown and Jamie Bain on the night. Welsh ace Clayton enjoyed whitewash wins in both of his deciding matches on the night, as he defeated Ricky Williams to secure a spot in Sindelfingen before overcoming Andy Boulton to qualify for the Gibraltar event.

Yorkshire’s Wilson battled past Craig Gilchrist and Devon Petersen to qualify for the European Darts Grand Prix, and then saw off Simon Preston and Steve Lennon in ensuring his spot in Gibraltar. Rushden’s James Richardson overcame Robbie Green and Ryan Meikle in the night’s opening event and then won games with Jim Brown, Stuart Kellett and Robert Thornton to complete a flawless night.

Experienced Matt Clark completed the eight double qualifiers, as he saw off Mark Barilli, Jamie Caven, Robbie Green and David Pallett to book his return to the European Tour for the first time in almost two years. Luke Woodhouse won through to secure his European Tour debut in Sindelfingen, while Paul Rowley will make his first appearance since the 2013 UK Masters when he competes in next weekend’s event.

Former European Tour winner Mervyn King, Stephen Bunting, Steve West, Joe Murnan, Chris Dobey, Mark Webster, Steve Lennon and Keegan Brown were the other qualifiers for the European Darts Grand Prix. Callan Rydz, an 18-year-old from Bedlington, will make his European Tour debut in Gibraltar after defeating Terry Temple and Simon Stevenson to qualify.

Former Austrian Darts Open winner Justin Pipe defeated Ross Twell and Wayne Jones for the loss of just three legs to ensure his place in Gibraltar. Former European Tour finalist Paul Nicholson defeated Ryan Searle and Mervyn King with 6-2 scorelines to qualify for the Gibraltar event alongside

Youngsters Chris Quantock and Matthew Dennant, left-hander Alan Tabern, Darren Webster, Richie Corner, Darren Johnson and Ritchie Edhouse completed the field of UK Qualifiers. The European Qualifier for both tournaments will be held on May 4 in Sindelfingen alongside the Host Nation Qualifier for the European Darts Grand Prix.

The Host Nation Qualifier for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy will take place on Thursday May 11 in Gibraltar, where four spots are on offer for players from the British Overseas Territory. Tickets for the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix can be purchased through www.pdc-europe.tv.

Tickets for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy are available through www.buytickets.gi.The PDC ProTour weekend in Wigan continues on Saturday April 29 with Players Championship Nine, the first of a double-header of £75,000 events.

*If you qualify for European Tour 4 in Sindelfingen (European Darts Grand Prix) you need to familiarise yourself with the events details, travel and event brief. CLICK HERE

*If you qualify for European Tour 5 in Gibraltar (Gibraltar Darts Trophy) you need to familiarise yourself with the events details, travel and event brief. CLICK HERE

ET4 UK Qualifier

Preliminary Round
Callan Rydz 6-5 Alan Tabern
Jamie Bain 6-3 Wes Newton
Joe Murnan 6-5 Simon Preston
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Rob Hewson
Devon Petersen 6-3 Nigel Pinchen
Mick Todd 6-4 Chris Quantock
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Callum Loose
Paul Rowley 6-2 Aden Kirk
Rob Cross 6-3 Steve Hine
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Darren Johnson
Ryan Searle 6-0 Robert Owen
Steve Lennon 6-2 William O’Connor
Richie Corner 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Mark Barilli 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Terry Temple 6-3 Mick McGowan
Keegan Brown 6-4 Ted Evetts

First Round
Stephen Bunting (1) 6-5 Richie Burnett
David Pallett 6-4 Adam Hunt
Mervyn King (2) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Callan Rydz 6-4 Ricky Evans
Steve West (3) 6-5 John Bowles
Peter Hudson 6-5 Jamie Bain
Kyle Anderson (4) 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Joe Murnan 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Steve Beaton (5) 6-1 Ross Twell
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
James Wilson (6) 6-4 Craig Gilchrist
Devon Petersen 6-3 Andy Boulton
Adrian Lewis (7) 6-2 Scott Darbyshire
Mick Todd 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Chris Dobey (8) 6-2 Jim Walker
Warrick Scheffer 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Robert Thornton (9) 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Paul Rowley 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Tony Newell 6-4 Darren Webster (10)
Rob Cross 6-0 Paul Harvey
Richard North 6-2 Justin Pipe (11)
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Dean Forde
Mark Webster (12) 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Ryan Searle 6-4 Lee Bryant
Stephen Burton 6-3 Josh Payne (13)
Steve Lennon 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
John Henderson (14) 6-1 Jim Brown
Wayne Jones 6-5 Richie Corner
James Richardson 6-4 Robbie Green (15)
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Scott Taylor
Jamie Caven (16) 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Matt Clark 6-2 Mark Barilli
Jonny Clayton (17) 6-5 Peter Jacques
Ricky Williams 6-5 Terry Temple
Kevin Painter (18) 6-1 Ray Campbell
Keegan Brown 6-2 Matthew Dennant

Second Round
Stephen Bunting (1) 6-4 David Pallett – Stephen Bunting qualifies
Mervyn King (2) 6-3 Callan Rydz – Mervyn King qualifies
Steve West (3) 6-2 Peter Hudson – Steve West qualifies
Joe Murnan 6-3 Kyle Anderson (4) Joe Murnan Qualifies
Steve Beaton (5) 6-2 Brendan Dolan – Steve Beaton qualifies
James Wilson (6) 6-5 Devon Peterson – James Wilson qualifies
Adrian Lewis (7) 6-5 Mick Todd – Adrian Lewis qualifies
Chris Dobey (8) 6-2 Warrick Scheffer – Chris Dobey qualifies
Paul Rowley 6-4 Robert Thornton (9) – Paul Rowley qualifies
Rob Cross 6-3 Tony Newell – Rob Cross qualifies
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Richard North – Luke Woodhouse qualifies
Mark Webster (12) 6-3 Ryan Searle – Mark Webster qualifies
Steve Lennon 6-5 Stephen Burton – Steve Lennon qualifies
John Henderson (14) 6-4 Wayne Jones – John Henderson qualifies
James Richardson 6-5 Ryan Meikle – James Richardson qualifies
Matt Clark 6-5 Jamie Caven – Matt Clark qualifies
Jonny Clayton (17) 6-0 Ricky Williams – Jonny Clayton qualifies
Keegan Brown 6-4 Kevin Painter (18) – Keegan Brown qualifies

ET4 UK Qualifiers
Stephen Bunting, Mervyn King, Steve West, Joe Murnan, Steve Beaton, James Wilson, Adrian Lewis, Chris Dobey, Paul Rowley, Rob Cross, Luke Woodhouse, Mark Webster, Steve Lennon, John Henderson, James Richardson, Matt Clark, Jonny Clayton, Keegan Brown

ET5 UK Qualifier

Preliminary Round
Rob Hewson 6-4 Mark Walsh
Richie Burnett 6-1 Ray Campbell
Steve Lennon 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Joe Murnan 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Chris Quantock 6-3 Ricky Evans
James Richardson 6-3 Jim Brown
Scott Darbyshire 6-5 William O’Connor
Paul Rowley 6-2 Ted Evetts
Devon Petersen 6-5 Paul Harvey
Terry Temple 6-2 Steve Hine
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Peter Jacques
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Jim Walker
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Ritchie Edhouse 6-1 Ricky Williams
Brian Woods 6-4 Scott Taylor

First Round
Mervyn King (1) 6-3 Callum Loose
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Ryan Searle
Steve West (2) 6-3 Stephen Burton
Darren Johnson 6-4 John Bowles
Alan Tabern 6-5 Kyle Anderson (3)
Rob Hewson 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Steve Beaton (4) 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Craig Gilchrist 6-0 Richie Burnett
James Wilson (5) 6-3 Simon Preston
Steve Lennon 6-2 Adam Hunt
Adrian Lewis (6) 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Joe Murnan 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Tony Newell 6-4 Chris Dobey (7)
Chris Quantock 6-1 Richard North
Robert Thornton (8) 6-2 Dean Forde
James Richardson 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Darren Webster (9) 6-3 Wes Newton
Scott Darbyshire 6-2 Lee Bryant
Justin Pipe (10) 6-1 Ross Twell
Wayne Jones 6-3 Paul Rowley
Aden Kirk 6-4 Mark Webster (11)
Richie Corner 6-4 Devon Petersen
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Josh Payne (12)
Callan Rydz 6-4 Terry Temple
John Henderson (13) 6-2 Mick McGowan
Robert Owen 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Matt Clark 6-4 Robbie Green (14)
David Pallett 6-3 Warrick Scheffer
Jamie Caven (15) 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Jonny Clayton (16) 6-2v Mick Todd
Andy Boulton 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Kevin Painter (17) 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Peter Hudson
Rob Cross (18) 6-4 Keegan Brown
Jamie Bain 6-2 Brian Woods

Second Round
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Mervyn King (1) – Paul Nicholson qualifies
Darren Johnson 6-5 Steve West (2) – Darren Johnson qualifies
Alan Tabern 6-2 Rob Hewson – Alan Tabern qualifies
Steve Beaton (4) 6-1 Craig Gilchrist – Steve Beaton qualifies
James Wilson (5) 6-5 Steve Lennon – James Wilson qualifies
Adrian Lewis (6) 6-5 Joe Murnan – Adrian Lewis qualifies
Chris Quantock 6-5 Tony Newell – Chris Quantock qualifies
James Richardson 6-4 Robert Thornton(8) – James Richardson qualifies
Darren Webster (9) 6-4 Scott Darbyshire – Darren Webster qualifies
Justin Pipe (10) 6-2 Wayne Jones – Justin Pipe qualifies
Richie Corner 6-2 Aden Kirk – Richie Corner qualifies
Callan Rydz 6-2 Simon Stevenson – Callan Rydz qualifies
John Henderson (13) 6-2 Robert Owen – John Henderson qualifies
Matt Clark 6-5 David Pallett – Matt Clark qualifies
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Jamie Caven (15) – Matthew Dennant qualifies
Jonny Clayton (16) 6-0 Andy Boulton – Jonny Clayton qualifies
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Kevin Painter – Ritchie Edhouse qualifies
Rob Cross (18) 6-4 Jamie Bain – Rob Cross qualifies

Qualifiers
Paul Nicholson, Darren Johnson, Alan Tabern, Steve Beaton, James Wilson, Adrian Lewis, Chris Quantock, James Richardson, Darren Webster, Justin Pipe, Richie Corner, Callan Rydz, John Henderson, Matt Clark, Matthew Dennant, Jonny Clayton, Ritchie Edhouse, Rob Cross