Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 10

The world number two claimed the £10,000 prize dropping only twelve legs on his way to the win and was dominant throughout the day.

Anderson started the day with impressive 6-1 and 6-2 wins over Harry Robinson and Mickey Mansell respectively. Next for the Scot was Paul Nicholson, where the former Players Championship winner was blown away by Anderson in a 6-0 defeat.

Anderson then gained revenge over Michael van Gerwen who had beaten him the day before despite averaging well over 100 with a 6-4 victory. The two-time World Champion was at his ruthless best again in the quarter-finals where he whitewashed Jonny Clayton to claim a place in the last four.

Steve West was also powerless to resist the 46-year-old as Anderson secured a 6-2 win to move in to the final. Peter Wright was Anderson’s opponent in the final but yet again little could be done to stop his rampant march to the title.

The 2017 Masters finalist opened up a 3-0 lead over Wright, including a 124 finish. The decicive moment of the match came in the sixth leg where Anderson took out 116 on the bullseye to move in to a 5-1 lead with a double break of throw.

Despite a break back from Wright, Anderson secured the win on tops and was delighted with the way he played. “It went very well today, I played well and am happy with the win. “I had an average of about 110 against Michael yesterday so was really nice to get my revenge today.

“These aren’t easy to win anymore. There are 128 tops players so you’ve got to play really well to win one.” Wright’s run to the final ended a good seven days for the Scot after claiming his seventh title of the year at the HappyBet German Darts Open the week before.

The event will also be memorable for the 47-year-old as he hit a perfect nine-dart leg in his semi-final victory over Michael Smith. The world number three hit back-to-back maximums before taking out 141 on double twelve to fight back from 2-0 down to beat Smith.

Earlier in the day he overcame Mike de Decker, Jeffrey de Graaf, Wayne Jones, Jermaine Wattimena, Ryan Searle and then memorably Michael Smith before being defeated by Anderson in the final. The next set of Players Championship events takes place April 20-21 as the world’s best players head to Milton Keynes.

Players Championship Ten

Sunday April 30, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 John Bowles
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Rob Cross 6-0 Lee Bryant
Mick McGowan 6-4 Martin Schindler
Gary Anderson 6-1 Harry Robinson
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Dennis Smith
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Jamie Bain 6-3 Ricky Williams
Gerwyn Price 6-3 James Richardson
Peter Hudson 6-3 Craig Gilchrist
James Wilson 6-1 Sven Groen
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 David Pallett
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Jamie Caven
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Jan Dekker
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Scott Taylor
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Robert Owen
Chris Dobey 6-5 Terry Temple
Darren Johnson 6-2 Aden Kirk
Alan Norris 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Ross Twell
Kyle Anderson 6-0 Bryan de Hoog
Ricky Evans 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Paul Rowley 6-2 Mark Webster
Robbie Green 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Joe Murnan
Joe Cullen 6-4 Terry Roach
John Michael 6-1 Andy Boulton
Steve West 6-2 Jamie Lewis
John Henderson 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Peter Wright 6-2 Mike de Decker
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Richie Burnett
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Wayne Jones 6-4 Max Hopp
Berry van Peer 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Matt Clark 6-5 Richie Corner
Mervyn King 6-5 Paul Harvey
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Devon Petersen
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Scott Darbyshire
Ryan Searle 6-5 Dimitri van den Bergh
Christian Kist 6-2 Madars Razma
Stephen Burton 6-4 Steve Hine
Ted Evetts 6-5 James Wade
Simon Preston 6-5 Tony Newell
Robert Thornton 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 William O’Connor
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Keegan Brown
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Darren Webster 6-5 Mark Walsh
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Warrick Scheffer
Ian White 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Peter Jacques 6-1 Mick Todd
Adam Hunt 6-5 Steve Beaton
Kevin Painter 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Ray Campbell
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Alan Tabern
Justin Pipe 6-5 Wes Newton
Steve Lennon 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Michael Smith 6-4 Jim Walker
Richard North 6-0 Jim Brown
Josh Payne 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Chris Quantock 6-5 Mark Barilli

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Rob Cross 6-4 Mick McGowan
Gary Anderson 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Jamie Bain
Peter Hudson 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Jonny Clayton 6-2 James Wilson
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Darren Johnson 6-2 Chris Dobey
Alan Norris 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Ricky Evans
Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Paul Rowley
Robbie Green 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
John Michael 6-2 Joe Cullen
Steve West 6-3 John Henderson
Peter Wright 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Wayne Jones 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Berry van Peer 6-4 Matt Clark
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Mervyn King
Ryan Searle 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Christian Kist 6-3 Stephen Burton
Simon Preston 6-4 Ted Evetts
Robert Thornton 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Darren Webster 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Ian White 6-5 Peter Jacques
Adam Hunt 6-2 Kevin Painter
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Vincent Kamphuis
Justin Pipe 6-4 Steve Lennon
Michael Smith 6-4 Richard North
Josh Payne 6-5 Chris Quantock
LOSERS £500

Third Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Rob Cross
Gary Anderson 6-0 Paul Nicholson
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Peter Hudson
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Darren Johnson 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Alan Norris 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Robbie Green 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Steve West 6-2 John Michael
Peter Wright 6-3 Wayne Jones
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Berry van Peer
Ryan Searle 6-3 Christain Kist
Simon Preston v Robert Thornton
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Darren Webster
Ian White 6-1 Adam Hunt
Mensur Suljovic 2-6 Justin Pipe
Michael Smith 6-2 Josh Payne
LOSERS £1,000

Fourth Round

Gary Anderson 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Alan Norris 6-5 Darren Johnson
Steve West 6-5 Robbie Green
Peter Wright 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Ryan Searle 6-4 Simon Preston
Ian White 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Michael Smith 6-1 Justin Pipe
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter Finals

Gary Anderson 6-0 Jonny Clayton
Steve West 6-3 Alan Norris
Peter Wright 6-5 Ryan Searle
Ian White 5-6 Michael Smith
LOSERS £2,250

Semi Finals

Gary Anderson 6-2 Steve West
Peter Wright 6-3 Michael Smith 9 Darter Peter Wright
LOSERS £3,000

Final

Gary Anderson 6-3 Peter Wright
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000 

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 9

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN landed a nine-dart finish as he won his second Players Championship of 2017 by defeating Robert Thornton 6-2 in Saturday’s final in Wigan.

The World Champion followed up his victory in Milton Keynes four weeks ago by taking the £10,000 top prize in Players Championship Nine, continuing the form which has seen him remain top of the Betway Premier League.

Van Gerwen dropped just one leg in his opening two games as he defeated Chris Quantock and Paul Nicholson, before seeing off Wayne Jones 6-4 to reach the last 16.

He then overcame Gary Anderson by the same scoreline as he came from 4-3 down with a stunning run of three legs, before seeing off another former World Champion, Adrian Lewis, in a deciding leg in a superb quarter-final.

The world number one then whitewashed Jan Dekker in the semi-finals, and produced another moment of magic during a brilliant victory in the final.

Two 11-darters from Van Gerwen had shared the opening four legs, with Thornton finishing double 18 and 84 to remain level before double eight moved the Dutchman 3-2 up.

Van Gerwen then scored 180 and 177 to open leg six, before taking out 144 with two further treble 20s and double 12 to complete a perfect leg – his third on the PDC ProTour this year.

Van Gerwen also opened the seventh leg with a maximum before double eight moved him 5-2 up, and a 13-darter ended on tops completed a comprehensive victory, his 50th win on the PDC ProTour.

WHERE TO WATCH
Live coverage from two streamed boards will be available online for all PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide via www.livepdc.tv

Players Championship Nine

Saturday April 29, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-0 Chris Quantock
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Richie Burnett
Mark Walsh 6-2 Josh Payne (32)
Wayne Jones 6-3 Ross Smith
Gary Anderson (16) 6-3 John Henderson
William O’Connor 6-3 Jeffrey de Graaf
Cristo Reyes (17) 6-1 Ricky Williams
Robert Owen 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Rob Cross 6-5 Kim Huybrechts (8)
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Zoran Lerchbacher
Kevin Painter 6-4 Christian Kist (25)
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Jamie Caven
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Sven Groen
Stephen Burton 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Adrian Lewis (24) 6-1 Dennis Smith
Simon Preston 6-1 Bryan De Hoog
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-4 Jim Walker
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Darren Webster (28) 6-0 Lee Bryant
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Ian White (12) 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Scott Darbyshire 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Kyle Anderson (21) 6-1 Ricky Evans
Terry Temple 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Matt Clark 6-4 Simon Whitlock (4)
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Steve Hine
Berry van Peer 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts (29)
Joe Murnan 6-5 Mark Webster
Joe Cullen (13) 6-5 Jim Brown
Jan Dekker 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Steve West (20) 6-3 Max Hopp
Peter Hudson 6-3 Devon Petersen
Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Keegan Brown
Paul Rowley 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Vincent van der Voort (31)
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Wes Newton
Daryl Gurney (15) 6-3 John Michael
Ryan Palmer 6-3 Mick McGowan
Alan Tabern 6-1 Stephen Bunting (18)
Mike De Decker 6-0 Brian Woods
James Wade (7) 6-2 Rob Hewson
John Bowles 6-4 Craig Gilchrist
Robert Thornton (26) 6-2 Steve Lennon
Ryan Searle 6-2 Martin Schindler
Jelle Klaasen (12) 6-4 Madars Razma
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Mick Todd
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 James Wilson (23)
Mark Barilli 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse
Richard North 6-4 Benito van de Pas (6)
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Peter Jacques 6-5 Chris Dobey (27)
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Andy Boulton
Ted Evetts 6-3 Alan Norris (11)
Paul Harvey 6-2 Ray Campbell
James Richardson 6-4 Steve Beaton (22)
Aden Kirk 6-4 Tony Newell
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-5 Adam Hunt
Robbie Green 6-1 Darren Johnson
Justin Pipe (30) 6-3 Jamie Bain
Scott Taylor 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Michael Smith (14) 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 David Pallett
Mervyn King (19) 6-2 Harry Robinson
Richie Corner 6-1 Ross Twell

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Wayne Jones 6-2 Mark Walsh
Gary Anderson 6-0 William O’Connor
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Robert Owen
Rob Cross 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Kevin Painter
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Stephen Burton
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Simon Preston
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Warrick Scheffer
Darren Webster 6-0 Ron Meulenkamp
Ian White 6-1 Scott Darbyshire
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Terry Temple
Matt Clark 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Joe Murnan 6-3 Berry van Peer
Jan Dekker 6-2 Joe Cullen
Peter Hudson 6-4 Steve West
Paul Rowley 6-4 Peter Wright
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Mike De Decker 6-0 Alan Tabern
John Bowles 6-1 James Wade
Robert Thornton 6-4 Ryan Searle
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Mark Barilli 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Richard North
Peter Jacques 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Ted Evetts 6-2 Paul Harvey
James Richardson 6-2 Aden Kirk
Robbie Green 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Justin Pipe 6-3 Scott Taylor
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Michael Smith
Richie Corner 6-3 Mervyn King
LOSERS £500

Third Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Wayne Jones
Gary Anderson 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Rob Cross
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Darren Webster
Ian White 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Joe Murnan 6-3 Matt Clark
Jan Dekker 6-3 Peter Hudson
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Paul Rowley
Mike De Decker 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Robert Thornton 6-4 John Bowles
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Mark Barilli
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Peter Jacques
Ted Evetts 6-4 James Richardson
Robbie Green 6-1 Justin Pipe
Richie Corner 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
LOSERS £1,000

Fourth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Gary Anderson
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Ian White
Jan Dekker 6-1 Joe Murnan
Mike De Decker 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Robert Thornton 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Ted Evetts
Robbie Green 6-4 Richie Corner
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Dave Chisnall 5-6 Jan Dekker
Mike De Decker 4-6 Robert Thornton
Jonathan Worsley 1-6 Robbie Green
LOSES £2,250

Semi-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Jan Dekker
Robert Thornton 6-3 Robbie Green
LOSERS £3,000

Final

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Robert Thornton ‘9 Darter Michael van Gerwen’  
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Template - Date: European Tour 4 & 5 UK Qualifiers

FORMER European Tour winners Adrian Lewis and Steve Beaton headlined eight players who enjoyed double success in Friday’s UK Qualifiers in Wigan to secure places in Sindelfingen and Gibraltar next month.

World number four Lewis bounced back in style from his double defeats in Thursday’s Betway Premier League by winning four games – including twice edging his deciding match 6-5, against Mick Todd and Joe Murnan. Lewis will now compete in the next two £135,000 PDC European Tour events, the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix in Sindelfingen from May 5-7 and the Gibraltar Darts Trophy from May 12-14.

Beaton overcame Ross Twell and Brendan Dolan for the loss of only three legs as he qualified for the Sindelfingen event, before seeing off Andy Hamilton and Craig Gilchrist with 6-1 scorelines to ensure his spot in Gibraltar, where he is a former finalist. Former European Tour finalist John Henderson enjoyed double success on the night, with wins over Jim Brown and Wayne Jones in the opening qualifier before seeing off Mick McGowan and Robert Owen in the second event.

Fast-emerging Cross – who has already won a Players Championship this year since joining the professional circuit in January – will compete in both events after defeating Steve Hine, Paul Harvey, Tony Newell, Keegan Brown and Jamie Bain on the night. Welsh ace Clayton enjoyed whitewash wins in both of his deciding matches on the night, as he defeated Ricky Williams to secure a spot in Sindelfingen before overcoming Andy Boulton to qualify for the Gibraltar event.

Yorkshire’s Wilson battled past Craig Gilchrist and Devon Petersen to qualify for the European Darts Grand Prix, and then saw off Simon Preston and Steve Lennon in ensuring his spot in Gibraltar. Rushden’s James Richardson overcame Robbie Green and Ryan Meikle in the night’s opening event and then won games with Jim Brown, Stuart Kellett and Robert Thornton to complete a flawless night.

Experienced Matt Clark completed the eight double qualifiers, as he saw off Mark Barilli, Jamie Caven, Robbie Green and David Pallett to book his return to the European Tour for the first time in almost two years. Luke Woodhouse won through to secure his European Tour debut in Sindelfingen, while Paul Rowley will make his first appearance since the 2013 UK Masters when he competes in next weekend’s event.

Former European Tour winner Mervyn King, Stephen Bunting, Steve West, Joe Murnan, Chris Dobey, Mark Webster, Steve Lennon and Keegan Brown were the other qualifiers for the European Darts Grand Prix. Callan Rydz, an 18-year-old from Bedlington, will make his European Tour debut in Gibraltar after defeating Terry Temple and Simon Stevenson to qualify.

Former Austrian Darts Open winner Justin Pipe defeated Ross Twell and Wayne Jones for the loss of just three legs to ensure his place in Gibraltar. Former European Tour finalist Paul Nicholson defeated Ryan Searle and Mervyn King with 6-2 scorelines to qualify for the Gibraltar event alongside

Youngsters Chris Quantock and Matthew Dennant, left-hander Alan Tabern, Darren Webster, Richie Corner, Darren Johnson and Ritchie Edhouse completed the field of UK Qualifiers. The European Qualifier for both tournaments will be held on May 4 in Sindelfingen alongside the Host Nation Qualifier for the European Darts Grand Prix.

The Host Nation Qualifier for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy will take place on Thursday May 11 in Gibraltar, where four spots are on offer for players from the British Overseas Territory. Tickets for the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix can be purchased through www.pdc-europe.tv.

Tickets for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy are available through www.buytickets.gi.The PDC ProTour weekend in Wigan continues on Saturday April 29 with Players Championship Nine, the first of a double-header of £75,000 events.

*If you qualify for European Tour 4 in Sindelfingen (European Darts Grand Prix) you need to familiarise yourself with the events details, travel and event brief. CLICK HERE

*If you qualify for European Tour 5 in Gibraltar (Gibraltar Darts Trophy) you need to familiarise yourself with the events details, travel and event brief. CLICK HERE

ET4 UK Qualifier

Preliminary Round
Callan Rydz 6-5 Alan Tabern
Jamie Bain 6-3 Wes Newton
Joe Murnan 6-5 Simon Preston
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Rob Hewson
Devon Petersen 6-3 Nigel Pinchen
Mick Todd 6-4 Chris Quantock
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Callum Loose
Paul Rowley 6-2 Aden Kirk
Rob Cross 6-3 Steve Hine
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Darren Johnson
Ryan Searle 6-0 Robert Owen
Steve Lennon 6-2 William O’Connor
Richie Corner 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Mark Barilli 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Terry Temple 6-3 Mick McGowan
Keegan Brown 6-4 Ted Evetts

First Round
Stephen Bunting (1) 6-5 Richie Burnett
David Pallett 6-4 Adam Hunt
Mervyn King (2) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Callan Rydz 6-4 Ricky Evans
Steve West (3) 6-5 John Bowles
Peter Hudson 6-5 Jamie Bain
Kyle Anderson (4) 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Joe Murnan 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Steve Beaton (5) 6-1 Ross Twell
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
James Wilson (6) 6-4 Craig Gilchrist
Devon Petersen 6-3 Andy Boulton
Adrian Lewis (7) 6-2 Scott Darbyshire
Mick Todd 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Chris Dobey (8) 6-2 Jim Walker
Warrick Scheffer 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Robert Thornton (9) 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Paul Rowley 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Tony Newell 6-4 Darren Webster (10)
Rob Cross 6-0 Paul Harvey
Richard North 6-2 Justin Pipe (11)
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Dean Forde
Mark Webster (12) 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Ryan Searle 6-4 Lee Bryant
Stephen Burton 6-3 Josh Payne (13)
Steve Lennon 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
John Henderson (14) 6-1 Jim Brown
Wayne Jones 6-5 Richie Corner
James Richardson 6-4 Robbie Green (15)
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Scott Taylor
Jamie Caven (16) 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Matt Clark 6-2 Mark Barilli
Jonny Clayton (17) 6-5 Peter Jacques
Ricky Williams 6-5 Terry Temple
Kevin Painter (18) 6-1 Ray Campbell
Keegan Brown 6-2 Matthew Dennant

Second Round
Stephen Bunting (1) 6-4 David Pallett – Stephen Bunting qualifies
Mervyn King (2) 6-3 Callan Rydz – Mervyn King qualifies
Steve West (3) 6-2 Peter Hudson – Steve West qualifies
Joe Murnan 6-3 Kyle Anderson (4) Joe Murnan Qualifies
Steve Beaton (5) 6-2 Brendan Dolan – Steve Beaton qualifies
James Wilson (6) 6-5 Devon Peterson – James Wilson qualifies
Adrian Lewis (7) 6-5 Mick Todd – Adrian Lewis qualifies
Chris Dobey (8) 6-2 Warrick Scheffer – Chris Dobey qualifies
Paul Rowley 6-4 Robert Thornton (9) – Paul Rowley qualifies
Rob Cross 6-3 Tony Newell – Rob Cross qualifies
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Richard North – Luke Woodhouse qualifies
Mark Webster (12) 6-3 Ryan Searle – Mark Webster qualifies
Steve Lennon 6-5 Stephen Burton – Steve Lennon qualifies
John Henderson (14) 6-4 Wayne Jones – John Henderson qualifies
James Richardson 6-5 Ryan Meikle – James Richardson qualifies
Matt Clark 6-5 Jamie Caven – Matt Clark qualifies
Jonny Clayton (17) 6-0 Ricky Williams – Jonny Clayton qualifies
Keegan Brown 6-4 Kevin Painter (18) – Keegan Brown qualifies

ET4 UK Qualifiers
Stephen Bunting, Mervyn King, Steve West, Joe Murnan, Steve Beaton, James Wilson, Adrian Lewis, Chris Dobey, Paul Rowley, Rob Cross, Luke Woodhouse, Mark Webster, Steve Lennon, John Henderson, James Richardson, Matt Clark, Jonny Clayton, Keegan Brown

ET5 UK Qualifier

Preliminary Round
Rob Hewson 6-4 Mark Walsh
Richie Burnett 6-1 Ray Campbell
Steve Lennon 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Joe Murnan 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Chris Quantock 6-3 Ricky Evans
James Richardson 6-3 Jim Brown
Scott Darbyshire 6-5 William O’Connor
Paul Rowley 6-2 Ted Evetts
Devon Petersen 6-5 Paul Harvey
Terry Temple 6-2 Steve Hine
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Peter Jacques
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Jim Walker
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Ritchie Edhouse 6-1 Ricky Williams
Brian Woods 6-4 Scott Taylor

First Round
Mervyn King (1) 6-3 Callum Loose
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Ryan Searle
Steve West (2) 6-3 Stephen Burton
Darren Johnson 6-4 John Bowles
Alan Tabern 6-5 Kyle Anderson (3)
Rob Hewson 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Steve Beaton (4) 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Craig Gilchrist 6-0 Richie Burnett
James Wilson (5) 6-3 Simon Preston
Steve Lennon 6-2 Adam Hunt
Adrian Lewis (6) 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Joe Murnan 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Tony Newell 6-4 Chris Dobey (7)
Chris Quantock 6-1 Richard North
Robert Thornton (8) 6-2 Dean Forde
James Richardson 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Darren Webster (9) 6-3 Wes Newton
Scott Darbyshire 6-2 Lee Bryant
Justin Pipe (10) 6-1 Ross Twell
Wayne Jones 6-3 Paul Rowley
Aden Kirk 6-4 Mark Webster (11)
Richie Corner 6-4 Devon Petersen
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Josh Payne (12)
Callan Rydz 6-4 Terry Temple
John Henderson (13) 6-2 Mick McGowan
Robert Owen 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Matt Clark 6-4 Robbie Green (14)
David Pallett 6-3 Warrick Scheffer
Jamie Caven (15) 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Jonny Clayton (16) 6-2v Mick Todd
Andy Boulton 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Kevin Painter (17) 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Peter Hudson
Rob Cross (18) 6-4 Keegan Brown
Jamie Bain 6-2 Brian Woods

Second Round
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Mervyn King (1) – Paul Nicholson qualifies
Darren Johnson 6-5 Steve West (2) – Darren Johnson qualifies
Alan Tabern 6-2 Rob Hewson – Alan Tabern qualifies
Steve Beaton (4) 6-1 Craig Gilchrist – Steve Beaton qualifies
James Wilson (5) 6-5 Steve Lennon – James Wilson qualifies
Adrian Lewis (6) 6-5 Joe Murnan – Adrian Lewis qualifies
Chris Quantock 6-5 Tony Newell – Chris Quantock qualifies
James Richardson 6-4 Robert Thornton(8) – James Richardson qualifies
Darren Webster (9) 6-4 Scott Darbyshire – Darren Webster qualifies
Justin Pipe (10) 6-2 Wayne Jones – Justin Pipe qualifies
Richie Corner 6-2 Aden Kirk – Richie Corner qualifies
Callan Rydz 6-2 Simon Stevenson – Callan Rydz qualifies
John Henderson (13) 6-2 Robert Owen – John Henderson qualifies
Matt Clark 6-5 David Pallett – Matt Clark qualifies
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Jamie Caven (15) – Matthew Dennant qualifies
Jonny Clayton (16) 6-0 Andy Boulton – Jonny Clayton qualifies
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Kevin Painter – Ritchie Edhouse qualifies
Rob Cross (18) 6-4 Jamie Bain – Rob Cross qualifies

Qualifiers
Paul Nicholson, Darren Johnson, Alan Tabern, Steve Beaton, James Wilson, Adrian Lewis, Chris Quantock, James Richardson, Darren Webster, Justin Pipe, Richie Corner, Callan Rydz, John Henderson, Matt Clark, Matthew Dennant, Jonny Clayton, Ritchie Edhouse, Rob Cross

Template - Date: Betway Premier League Birmingham

Reigning Premier League champion Van Gerwen followed up a draw with Dave Chisnall with a whitewash over Adrian Lewis to continue his challenge to claim a third title in the event. The Dutchman now sits three points clear of Wright in the bid to claim the £25,000 League Winner’s Bonus with two weeks of the regular season remaining.

Peter Wright all-but-secured his place in the Play-Offs with a 7-3 win over Phil Taylor as the six-time champion clings on to his own spot in the top four. Taylor followed up 180s in the opening two legs with a 93 finish in the third to lead 2-1, but Wright levelled and then took out clinical checkouts of 104, 116 and 96 in successive legs to move 5-2 up.

Taylor shared the next two, but the missed bull in the tenth leg allowed Wright to take out 78 to secure a precious two points. Gary Anderson gained a key victory in his bid to secure a top-four finish and challenge for a third Premier League title as he overcame Raymond van Barneveld 7-4.

After starting with a 13-darter, Anderson moved into leads of 3-0 and 4-1 – the latter aided by a 161 checkout – only to see Van Barneveld hit back to level with three in a row of his own. Three misses from the Dutchman in leg nine, though, allowed Anderson to land double eight to regain the lead before he took out the next two to move into third spot in the table.

Michael van Gerwen came from 6-3 down to deny Dave Chisnall a third straight victory as the English ace paid the price for missing three match darts. Reigning champion Van Gerwen took out 84 and 87 to share the opening four legs, but Chisnall took the next three to pull clear and landed double one in leg nine to secure at least a point.

Double eight kept Van Gerwen in the game before he capitalised on three misss at double 18 from Chisnall in the next to force a deciding leg, which saw the Dutchman fire in a 180 before finishing double four for a 13-darter to share the spoils.

Lewis had seen his Play-Off hopes dented by a 7-4 loss to eighth-placed James Wade in the night’s opening fixture, as the 2009 champion kept alive his feint hopes of reaching the top four. Although Lewis led in the opening leg, Wade hit back with finishes of 70, 66 and 100 as he led 4-3, with the Stoke ace levelling in the eighth but missing doubles in the next two legs as the left-hander pulled away for the win.

Betway Premier League

Night 13 – Thursday April 27th

Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham

93.74 James Wade 7-4 Adrian Lewis 96.68
99.04 Dave Chisnall 6-6 Michael van Gerwen 101.95
95.69 Phil Taylor 3-7 Peter Wright 94.32
105.49 Gary Anderson 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld 101.98
94.53 Adrian Lewis 0-7 Michael van Gerwen 110.75

Remaining Fixtures

Night 14 – Thursday May 4th

The Sheffield Arena

Peter Wright v Adrian Lewis
Raymond van Barneveld v Dave Chisnall
James Wade v Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen v Phil Taylor
Tickets: 0114 256 5656 or via www.sheffieldarena.co.uk

Night 15 – Thursday May 11th

GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen

Dave Chisnall v James Wade
Phil Taylor v Adrian Lewis
Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson
Tickets: 08444 77 9000 or via www.ticketmaster.co.uk/AECC

Template - Date: HappyBet German Darts Open

PETER WRIGHT clinched a second European Tour title of the year as he beat Benito van de Pas 6-5 in a truly thrilling final of the HappyBet German Darts Open.

Dutchman van de Pas put in the performance of his career, averaging 110.46 as he pushed Wright all the way in a nail-biting finale. But Wright, who proved clinical on the doubles throughout, landed a stunning 121 sucker punch on the bullseye – with van de Pas left on 7 – to secure the £25,000 prize fund.

The final started in routine fashion for “snakebite” as he landed a 116 checkout to move into a 3-1 lead. Van de Pas began to ramp up his scoring power, but still looked to be falling short as Wright moved onto the brink of victory at 5-3.

With defeat staring him the face, a crucial break of throw from van de Pas forced a deciding leg and with the throw, he landed his third 180 and looked favourite for the title. But his finishing evaded him at the crucial time as he missed D7 for the match, allowing Wright to step in and land that incredible 121 to snatch the victory.

When asked about clinching his sixth PDC title of the year, Wright joked: “I have just started… Perhaps I will start sticking to just one set of darts” Despite tasting defeat, it was a superb run for van de Pas as he made his first final on the European Tour.

Wright started the day with a narrow 6-5 victory over Spain’s Cristo Reyes, but looked in superb form as he averaged 104 in his 6-2 quarter-final victory over Gerwyn Price. Standing in his way of the final was Jelle Klaasen – who reached the final two at the German Darts Masters in Jena a week previous. Wright upped his game once more, and a 105 average with yet more clinical finishing (66.67%) saw him breeze into the final by the same score line.

Van de Pas started his run to the final two with a narrow 6-5 victory over a resilient Joe Cullen in the Third Round. A convincing quarter-final win over the in-form debutant Rob Cross was next, as he averaged 103 in a 6-2 victory over the 26-year-old.

Ian White was the final hurdle between him and a place in the final, but he proved no match for the Dutchman as he raced into a 5-2 lead before comfortably making the final. Earlier in the day, White caused the shock of the competition as he thrashed Michael van Gerwen 6-1 to reach the semi-finals.

In an uncharacteristic performance from the World Champion, he landed just 11% of his double attempts with White proving far more clinical. The Stoke-based slinger averaged a superb 104 and took out a match high 107 checkout as he charged to a shock victory and a place in the final four.

Austria’s Mensur Suljovic was the last player to make the quarter-finals, as he whitewashed Stephen Bunting 6-0 before losing out to Klaasen. The European Tour will continue on May 5-7 with the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix in Sindelfingen, with Van Gerwen looking to retain his title.

HappyBet German Darts Open
Draw Bracket

Michael van Gerwen (1) v Adam Hunt
Ian White (8) v Mervyn King
Simon Whitlock (5) v Rob Cross
Benito van de Pas (4) v Joe Cullen (13)
Peter Wright (2) v Cristo Reyes (15)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Gerwyn Price (10)
Dave Chisnall (6) v Jelle Klaasen (11)
Mensur Suljovic (3) v Stephen Bunting (14)

Schedule of Play
Friday April 21

First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
82.06 Marko Kantele 3-6 Warrick Scheffer 86.60
88.06 Peter Jacques 3-6 Darren Webster 97.15
84.71 Jamie Bain 3-6 Krzysztof Ratajski 86.03
82.93 Stephen Lennon 4-6 Christian Kist 84.22
95.01 Mark Walsh 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks 90.45
87.66 Rene Berndt 3-6 Adam Hunt 93.04
83.20 John Henderson 3-6 James Richardson 83.90
79.16 Bernd Roith 6-5 Brian Woods 71.98

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
94.27 Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Robert Thornton 89.04
91.09 Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-0 Andy Hamilton 86.69
97.16 Mervyn King 6-5 Robbie Green 94.24
92.68 Paul Nicholson 6-1 Martin Schindler 79.65
80.83 Jeffrey de Graaf 1-6 Rob Cross 95.54
89.98 Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-6 Vincent van der Voort 85.60
85.49 Nico Blum 6-4 Josh Payne 86.19
85.12 Zoran Lerchbacher 0-6 Ronny Huybrechts 88.41

Saturday April 22
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
95.54 Stephen Bunting 6-1 Bernd Roith 89.28
103.15 Ian White 6-3 Warrick Scheffer 96.22
86.84 Gerwyn Price 6-5 James Richardson 89.57
90.12 Steve West 4-6 Adam Hunt 87.30
95.04 Kim Huybrechts 3-6 Mervyn King 97.42
87.88 Michael Smith 2-6 Rob Cross 90.18
78.79 Alan Norris 2-6 Dimitri Van Den Bergh 85.19
96.53 Simon Whitlock 6-3 Darren Webster 94.62

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
97.24 Cristo Reyes 6-1 Nico Blum 87.96
98.72 Joe Cullen 6-4 Vincent van der Voort 93.73
87.16 Benito van de Pas 6-3 Paul Nicholson 86.92
102.48 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts 100.62
98.90 Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Mark Walsh 91.96
101.10 Peter Wright 6-1 Krzysztof Ratajski 87.12
94.93 Jelle Klaasen 6-0 Christian Kist 81.83
104.86 Dave Chisnall 6-0 Nathan Aspinall 89.00

Sunday April 23
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

101.31 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Adam Hunt 90.40
106.55 Ian White 6-4 Mervyn King 99.11
99.22 Simon Whitlock 3-6 Rob Cross 101.34
94.44 Benito van de Pas 6-5 Joe Cullen 91.66
96.58 Peter Wright 6-5 Cristo Reyes 95.96
88.14 Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-6 Gerwyn Price 93.88
93.89 Dave Chisnall 3-6 Jelle Klaasen 92.17
103.66 Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Stephen Bunting 91.63

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
97.47 Michael van Gerwen 1-6 Ian White 104.01
89.97 Rob Cross 2-6 Benito van de Pas 103.79
104.21 Peter Wright 6-2 Gerwyn Price 96.16
89.90 Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Mensur Suljovic 87.69

Semi-Finals
95.13 Ian White 3-6 Benito van de Pas 100.18
105.74 Peter Wright 6-2 Jelle Klaasen 96.17

Final
110.46 Benito van de Pas 5-6 Peter Wright 97.49

Template - Date: Betway Premier League BELFAST

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN spoiled Raymond van Barneveld’s 50th birthday celebrations with a 7-2 victory in their Betway Premier League clash at The SSE Arena on Thursday night, as Dave Chisnall picked up two victories in Belfast.

Van Barneveld reached the landmark anniversary on the same day as his all-Dutch clash with the World Champion, but saw Van Gerwen avenge his loss in Manchester last month with a dominant display. The pair shared the game’s opening four legs – with Van Barneveld powering in a 140 checkout in leg two and Van Gerwen hitting back with an 11-darter in the third – before the world number one pulled clear.

Double eight moved Van Gerwen back ahead before he broke throw for the first time on double ten, a 14-darter opened up a 5-2 lead, a 92 finish with two double 18s secured a minimum of a point and double eight completed the triumph.

Van Gerwen remains two points clear of Peter Wright, whose Play-Off challenge continued with a 7-3 win over James Wade. Wright – using a new set of darts on stage – also shared the opening four legs before three in a row moved him clear, and though Wade responded with an 81 finish, the UK Open champion took the next two for victory.

“It wasn’t the best performance but it’s a win, two points and it keeps me in the top four,” said Wright. “Getting the win was the aim tonight and I did that. “I did enough to get the win but neither of us were at our best. I’ve been practising with these darts for a couple of weeks and felt good with them, but they didn’t go like I thought they would tonight.”

Betway Premier League

Night 12 – Thursday April 20th

The SSE Arena, Belfast

103.97 Dave Chisnall 7-3 Adrian Lewis 95.56
104.38 Phil Taylor 7-4 Gary Anderson 102.60
92.53 Peter Wright 7-3 James Wade 92.24
103.09 Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Raymond van Barneveld 93.55
104.72 Dave Chisnall 7-2 Phil Taylor 94.91

League Table

P

W

D

L

+/-

LWAT

Pts

Michael van Gerwen 12 8 3 1 +26 28 19
Peter Wright 13 7 3 3 +15 23 17
Phil Taylor 13 6 3 4 +5 29 15
Gary Anderson 13 5 4 4 +8 30 14
Raymond van Barneveld 13 6 2 5 +1 24 14
Adrian Lewis 12 6 1 5 +3 23 13
Dave Chisnall 13 5 2 6 -7 22 12
James Wade 13 4 2 7 -12 20 10
Jelle Klaasen (E) 9 1 1 7 -16 15 3
Kim Huybrechts (E) 9 0 3 6 -23 11 3

Template - Date: HappyBet German Darts Masters

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN won the HappyBet German Darts Masters for a third successive year as he defeated Jelle Klaasen 6-2 in Easter Monday’s final in Jena.

The World Champion had been in scintillating form throughout the Easter tournament, averaging over 100 in each of his four games as he won through to the final, which culminated in a demolition job of his Dutch rival in the final.

Van Gerwen kicked things off with an 11-dart leg as he took out 93 for the lead, before punishing three misses from Klaasen to double his lead with a break of throw before tops moved him halfway to further European Tour glory.

Klaasen got off the mark in leg four as he capitalised on two missed darts at double 12 from Van Gerwen to take out 80 and get his first leg on the board. The pair then traded legs before Van Gerwen took out 100 to complete an 11-darter which moved him on the brink of victory.

The 27-year-old landed his third 180 of the match to open leg eight, before landing tops to scoop the £25,000 top prize with his 15th European Tour win.. “It’s lovely,” said Van Gerwen. “I think I played phenomenally here in Jena – I had two games of 110 average and one game of 108, you can’t really as for any more.

“When you play this well it feels great, but I’ve worked really hard for this and I make a lot of sacrifices, so I’m really glad it paid off. “I love what I do and I love to perform for the great crowds like we have here in Germany.”

After a 110 average in his second round destruction of John Michael on Sunday, the world number one improved on this with a 110.78 average and some clinical finishing as he beat Cristo Reyes to reach the quarter-finals.

Next he faced old nemesis Raymond van Barneveld, but showed no signs of nerves as he stormed into the last four with another impressive 105.23 average, and a clinical 75% checkout rate – including two huge checkouts of 114 and 164

Standing in his way of a place in the final was the in-form Simon Whitlock, but the Australian could do little more than watch as he struggled to contain the Dutchman in a 6-2 defeat.

And Van Gerwen was again at his best as he fired three 180s and another 107.33 average against Klaasen to take his tournament average up to 106 as he secured his 15th European Tour title, bouncing back from his loss to Peter Wright in the recent HappyBet German Darts Championship final in perfect fashion.

It was a good weekend for Klaasen as he picked up the £10,000 runner-up prize with a run to his second European Tour final.

Monday April 17th

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round

99.05 Mensur Suljovic (3) 2-6 Kyle Anderson 98.53
89.38 Jeffrey de Graaf 5-6 Jelle Klaasen (11) 92.28
87.41 James Wade (7) 6-2 Gerwyn Price (10) 89.52
95.39 Peter Wright (2) 6-1 Stephen Bunting (15) 100.74
93.27 Simon Whitlock (4) 6-1 Steffen Siepmann 83.73
77.86 Rowby-John Rodriguez 1-6 Michael Smith (12) 92.58
102.16 Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Kim Huybrechts (9) 96.43
110.78 Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-3 Cristo Reyes (16) 92,56

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)

Quarter-Finals

94.22 Kyle Anderson 4-6 Jelle Klaasen (11) 92.63
94.33 James Wade (7) 6-3 Peter Wright (2) 93.72
93.30 Simon Whitlock (4) 6-4 Michael Smith (12) 92.16
99.50 Raymond van Barneveld 3-6 Michael van Gerwen (1) 105.23

Semi-Finals

93.99 Jelle Klaasen (11) 6-3 James Wade (7) 84.40
92.30 Simon Whitlock (4) 2-6 Michael van Gerwen (1) 100.58

Final

98.29 Jelle Klaasen (11) 2-6 Michael van Gerwen (1) 107.33

Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tours 7-8

Following yesterdays wins from Ryan Harrington and Wayne Jones, Challenge Tours events 7 & 8 will conclude on Sunday from the Metrodome in Barnsley.

The first event of the day will commence at 10.30am following a 9.30am registration, the final event of the weekend will follow to complete the weekend.

For the current table and all the Challenge Tour information please CLICK HERE

PDC Challenge Tour 7

Sunday 16th April

Round One

Wayne Crossley Bye
John Gibson Bye
Michael Huntley 5-3 Paul Meyer
Tim Hope 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
Allan Edwards Bye
Danny Key Bye
Samuel Fuller 5-0 Tom McIntosh
Mark Frost 5-2 Daniel Cole
Arjan Konterman bye
Steve Hattersley bye
Andy Smith 5-2 Dean Stewart
Colin Littlecott 5-0 Max Baulcomb
Tony Lincoln bye
Lee Budgen bye
Nolan Arendse bye
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Lee Evans bye
Paul Phillips bye
Aaron Dyer bye
Mark Layton 5-3 Martyn Turner
Richie Howson bye
Jon Jukes bye
Stuart Monaghan bye
Kelvin Self 5-3 Paul Reeve
Stuart Dutton bye
Sean Johnson bye
Kevin Edwards bye
Jason Lovett 5-2 Justin Bradshaw
Wayne Jones bye
Shaun Matthews bye
Luke Woodhouse bye
Luke Humphries 5-0 Danny Bosch
Martin Thomas bye
Chris Hartrey bye
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Mark Carter
Adam Smith-Neale 5-0 Mark Lawrence
Stuart Kellett bye
Barry Maclean bye
Nigel Birch 5-4 Ben Green bye
James Hubbard 5-4 Reece Robinson
Alan Tabern Jnr bye
Charlie Jackson bye
Ian Level bye
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Derek Brand
Chris Jackson bye
Eikichi Nakanishi bye
Ben Simpson bye
Dan Read 5-3 Brian Hallas
Gary Butcher bye
Chris Ware bye
Kevin Simm bye
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Stephen Butkeraitis
Chris Mathews bye
Tony Martin bye
Joe Davis bye
John Scott 5-3 Andrew Poynton
Eddie Dootson bye
Sandy Morrison bye
Curtis Hammond bye
Warrick Scheffer 5-0 Bradley Brooks
Stuart Stubbs bye
Mark Westgarth bye
Stephen Gallimore bye
Richard Baillie 5-1 Pete Dyos
Barry Lynn bye
Lisa Ashton bye
Jim Walker 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Ryan Murray 5-2 Jack Todd
Paul Milford bye
Jim Moston bye
Jay Foreman 5-2 Sean Ryan
Mark Devon 5-4 Glen Parsons
Peter Mitchell bye
Kieran Evans bye
Kevin Veenstra bye
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Colin Fowler bye
Brett Claydon bye
Kevin McDine bye
Ian Moss 5-2 Douglas Low
Rohit Rabadia bye
Craig Gilchrist bye
Gary Eastwood bye
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Billy Gallie
Harry Ward bye
Scott Rollings bye
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez bye
David Wilson 5-0 Rachel Brooks
Ben Ward bye
Ryan Harrington bye
David King bye
Rob Hewson 5-4 Jason Wilson
Alan Tabern bye
Steven Harbert bye
Barrie Bates bye
Edward Lovely 5-1 Nicholas Bloor
Joshn McCarthy bye
Dean Owen bye
Nathan Aspinall  5-0 James Marcroft
Michael Dawson 5-4 Peter Hudson
Michael Barnard Bye
Coni Singh Nagi Bye
Rob Holroyd 5-1 Alex Roy
Justin Smith 5-1 Carl Wilkinson
Lewis McGurn bye
Kevin Dowling bye
Steve McNally bye
Nigel Pinchen 5-0 Ross Parsons
Peter Jacques bye
Joey Palfreyman bye
Mareno Michels bye
Darren Brown 5-3 Callan Rydz
David Evans bye
Matt Padgett bye
Trevor Burkhill bye
James Young 5-2 Greg Ritchie
Pip Blackwell bye
Joshua Richardson bye
Evander Stevenson bye
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Paul Harvey
Billy Holmes bye
Josh Wills bye
Alan Bell bye
Ian Withers 5-4 Sam Head
Kelvin Hart bye
Callum Loose bye
John Brown bye
Scott Dale 5-2 Paul Coughlin

Second Round
Wayne Crossley 5-4 John Gibson
Tim Hope 5-4 Michael Huntley
Allan Edwards 5-3 Danny Key
Mark Frost 5-0 Samuel Fuller
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Steve Hattersley
Andy Smith 5-0 Colin Littlecott
Lee Budgen 5-3 Tony Lincoln
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Nolan Arendse
Lee Evans 5-2 Paul Phillips
Mark Layton 5-4 Aaron Dyer
Richie Howson 5-4 Jon Jukes
Kelvin Self 5-0 Stuart Monaghan
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Sean Johnson
Jason Lovett 5-3 Kevin Edwards
Wayne Jones 5-2 Shaun Matthews
Luke Humphries 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Martin Thomas 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Barry Maclean
James Hubbard 5-3 Nigel Birch
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Alan Tabern Jnr
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Ian Lever
Chris Jackson 5-1 Eikichi Nakanishi
Dan Read 5-2 Ben Simpson
Gary Butcher 5-4 Chris Ware
Kevin Simm 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Chris Mathews 5-3 Tony Martin
Joe Davis 5-3 John Scott
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Sandy Morrison
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Mark Westgarth 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Richard Baillie
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Barry Lynn
Jim Walker 5-4 Ryan Murray
Paul Milford 5-1 Jim Moston
Mark Devon 5-3 Jay Foreman
Peter Mitchell 5-0 Kieran Evans
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Kevin Veenstra
Brett Claydon 5-0 Colin Fowler
Ian Moss 5-4 Kevin McDine
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Scott Rollings 5-0 Harry Ward
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 David Wilson
Ben Ward 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Rob Hewson 5-4 David King
Alan Tabern 5-0 Steven Harbert
Barrie Bates 5-3 Edward Lovely
Dean Owen 5-4 Josh McCarthy
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Michael Dawson
Michael Barnard 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Justin Smith 5-2 Rob Holdroyd
Kevin Dowling 5-0 Lewis McGurn
Steve McNally 5-4 Nigel Pinchen
Peter Jacques 5-3 Joey Palfreyman
Darren Brown 5-4 Mareno Michels
Matt Padgett 5-1 David Evans
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 James Young
Joshua RIchardson 5-4 Pip Blackwell
Evander Stevenson 5-2 Jamie Kelling
Billy Holmes 5-2 Josh Wills
Alan Bell 5-2 Ian Withers
Callum Loose 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Scott Dale 5-3 John Brown

Third Round
Tim Hope 5-4 Wayne Crossley
Allan Edwards 5-3 Mark Frost
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Andy Smith
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Lee Budgen
Mark Layton 5-3 Lee Evans
Richie Howson 5-3 Kelvin Self
Jason Lovett 5-2 Stuart Dutton
Luke Humphries 5-4 Wayne Jones
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Martin Thomas
Stuart Kellett 5-0 James Hubbard
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Dan Read 5-4 Chris Jackson
Gary Butcher 5-2 Kevin Simm
Chris Matthews 5-3 Joe Davis
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Mark Westgarth 5-2 Stephen Gallimore
Jim Walker 5-2 Lisa Ashton
Paul Milford 5-2 Mark Devon
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Brett Claydon 5-4 Ian Moss
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Craig Gilchrist
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Scott Rollings
Ben Ward 5-3 Rob Hewson
Alan Tabern 5-3 Barrie Bates
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Dean Owen
Justin Smith 5-4 Michael Barnard
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Steve McNally
Peter Jacques 5-1 Darren Brown
Matt Padgett 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Joshua Richardson 5-4 Evander Stevenson
Alan Ball 5-3 Billy Holmes
Callum Loose 5-1 Scott Dale

Fourth Round
Tim Hope 5-4 Allan Edwards
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Ricky Sudale
Richie Howson 5-3 Mark Layton
Jason Lovett 5-0 Luke Humphries
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Dan Read
Gary Butcher 5-3  Chris Mathews
Mark Westgarth 5-4 Warrick Scheffer
Jim Walker 5-3 Paul Milford
Brett Claydon 5-1 Bryan De Hoog
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Alan Tabern 5-2 Ben Ward
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Justin Smith
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Peter Jacques
Matt Padgett 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Alan Bell 5-2 Callum Loose

Fifth Round
Tim Hope 5-4 Arjan Konterman
Jason Lovett 5-3 Richie Howson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Stuart Kellett
Gary Butcher 5-3 Mark Westgarth
Brett Claydon 5-4 Jim Walker
Alan Tabern 5-0 Robert Rickwood
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Matt Padgett 5-3 Alan Bell

Quarter-Finals
Jason Lovett 5-0 Tim Hope
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Gary Butcher
Alan Tabern 5-2 Brett Claydon
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Matt Padgett

Semi-Finals
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Jason Lovett
Alan Tabern 5-4 Kevin Dowling

Final
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Alan Tabern

PDC Challenge Tour 8

Sunday 16th April

Round One

John Gibson bye
Aaron Dyer bye
Matt Padgett 5-3 Billy Holmes
Scott Dale 5-3 Harry Ward
Derek Brand bye
Kelvin Hart bye
Chris Jackson 5-4 Darren Brown
Kevin Simm 5-3 Shaun Matthews
Paul Coughlin bye
Allan Edwards bye
Stuart Dutton bye
Paul Milford 5-2 Michael Barnard
Martyn Turner bye
Ian Lever bye
Lee Budgen bye
Coni Singh Nagi 5-2 David Wilson
Sam Head bye
Aaron Stevens bye
Pip Blackwell bye
Mark Frost 5-1 Mark Devon
Alan Wilkinson bye
Carl Wilkinson bye
Stuart Monaghan bye
Tony Martin 5-1 Samuel Fuller
Kevin Garcia bye
Paul Reeve bye
Jason Lovett bye
Callum Loose 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Evander Stevenson bye
Reece Robinson bye
Nolan Arendse bye
Danny Key 5-4 Jon Jukes
Marc Dewsbury bye
Robert Rickwood bye
Dan Read 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Rachel Brooks 5-0 Stephen Butkeraitis
Barry Maclean bye
Mark Carter bye
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Barry Lynn
Scott Rollings 5-2 James Marcroft
Martin Lukeman bye
Paul Harvey bye
Kevin Veenstra bye
Steve Brown 5-4 Douglas Low
Wayne Crossley bye
Richard Baillie bye
Wayne Jones bye
Andy Smith 5-2 Andrew Poynton
Colin Fowler bye
Lewis McGurn bye
Steven Harbert bye
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Jim Moston
Martin Thomas bye
James Hubbard bye
James Young bye
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Steve Hattersley
Paul Meyer bye
Michael Huntley bye
Eddie Dootson bye
Callan Rydz 5-3 Ryan Murray
Justin Smith bye
Greg Ritchie bye
Lisa Ashton bye
Michael Dawson 5-3 Sean Johnson
Chris Matthews bye
Curtis Hammond bye
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Jason Wilson
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Tim Hope
Nigel Pinchen bye
Ian Withers bye
Glen Parsons bye
Ross Parsons 5-4 Gary Butcher
Stuart Bousfield bye
Mareno Michels bye
Jamie Robinson bye
Dean Stewart 5-2 Max Baulcomb
Bradley Brooks bye
Luke Woodhouse bye
Ben Simpson bye
Richie Howson 5-4 Alex Roy
Peter Hugson bye
Peter Jacques bye
Jay Foreman bye
Stuart Kellett 5-3 Mark Westgarth
David King bye
Alan Bell bye
Eikichi Nakanishi bye
Sandy Morrison 5-3 Kieran Evans
Joe Davis bye
Jim Walker bye
Arjan Konterman bye
Nathan Aspinall 5-4 Sean Ryan
Joey Palfreyman bye
Alan Tabern Jnr bye
Gary Eastwood bye
Daniel Cole 5-2 Ian Moss
Ricky Sudale bye
John Brown bye
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Kevin Edwards
Tom McIntosh v Stuart Stubbs
Brian Hallas bye
Rob Hewson bye
Stephen Gallimore bye
Alan Tabern 5-3 David Evans
Steve McNally bye
Jack Todd bye
Warrick Scheffer bye
Joshua Richardson 5-0 John Scott
Lee Evans bye
Josh McCarthy bye
Chris Ware bye
Dean Owen 5-3 Craig Gilchrist
Josh Wills bye
Ben Ward bye
Barrie Bates bye
Edward Lovely 5-4 Kevin McDine
Bryan De Hoog bye
Danny Bosch bye
Ryan Harrington bye
Billy Gallie 5-3 Nigel Birch
Kelvin Self bye
Colin Littlecott bye
Jamie Kelling bye
Luke Humphries 5-3 Rob Holdroyd
Adam Smith-Neale bye
Chris Hartrey bye
Ben Green bye
Paul Phillips 5-2 Mark Lawrence

Second Round
Aaron Dyer 5-1 John Gibson
Scott Dale 5-0 Matt Padgett
Kelvin Hart 5-3 Derek Brand
Kevin Simm 5-0 Chris Jackson
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Allan Edwards
Paul Milford 5-0 Stuart Dutton
Martyn Turner 5-2 Ian Lever
Lee Budgen 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Sam Head 5-0 v Aaron Stevens
Mark Frost 5-2 Pip Blackwell
Carl Wilkinson 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Tony Martin 5-1 Stuart Monaghan
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Paul Reeve
Jason Lovett 5-4 Callum Loose
Reece Robinson 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Danny Key 5-0 Nolan Arendse
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Dan Read 5-1 Rachel Brooks
Barry Maclean 5-4 Mark Carter
Trevor Burkhilll 5-3 Scott Rollings
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Paul Harvey
Steve Brown 5-2 Kevin Veenstra
Richard Baillie 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Wayne Jones 5-1 Andy Smith
Colin Fowler 5-1 Lewis McGurn
Charlie Jackson 5-0 Steven Harbert
James Hubbard 5-3 Martin Thomas
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 James Young
Michael Huntley 5-1 Paul Meyer
Callan Rydz 5-1 Greg Ritchie
Justin Smith 5-1 Greg Ritchie
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Michael Dawson
Curtis Hammond 5-2 Chris Matthews
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Nigel Pinchen 5-1 Ian Withers
Glen Parsons 5-4 Ross Parsons
Mareno Michels 5-3 Stuart Bousfield
Dean Stewart 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Bradley Brooks 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Richie Howson 5-1 Ben Simpson
Peter Jacques 5-4 Peter Hudson
Jay Foreman 5-3 Stuart Kellett
Alan Bell 5-2 David King
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-1 Sandy Morrison
Joe Davis 5-4 Jim Walker
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Joey Palfreyman 5-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Daniel Cole 5-3 Gary Eastwood
Ricky Sudale 5-4 John Brown
Tony Lincoln 5-1 Tom McIntosh
Rob Hewson 5-0 Brian Hallas
Alan Tabern 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Steve McNally 5-3 Jack Todd
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Lee Evans 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Dean Owen 5-2 Chris Ware
Ben Ward 5-0 Josh Wills
Barrie Bates 5-4 Edward Lovely
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Danny Bosch
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Billy Gallie
Kelvin Self 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Chris Hartrey 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Paul Phillips 5-1 Ben Green

Third Round
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Scot Dale
Kelvin Hart v Kevin Simm
Paul Milford 5-0 Paul Coughlin
Martyn Turner 5-2 Lee Budgen
Sam Head 5-2 Mark Frost
Carl Wilkinson 5-4 Tony Martin
Jason Lovett 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Danny Key 5-4 Reece Robinson
Robert Rickwood 5-1 Dan Read
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Barry Maclean
Steve Brown 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Wayne Jones 5-1 Richard Baillie
Charlie Jackson 5-2 Colin Fowler
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-0 James Hubbard
Michael Huntley 5-2 Callan Rydz
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Justin Smith
Curtis Hammond 5-2 Kevin Dowling
Nigel Pinchen 5-3 Glen Parsons
Dean Stewart 5-3 Mareno Michels
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Richie Howson
Jay Foreman 5-1 Peter Jacques
Alan Bell 5-2 Eikichi Nakanishi
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Joe Davis
Joey Palfreyman 5-1 Daniel Cole
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Alan Tabern 5-1 Rob Hewson
Steve McNally 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Lee Evans 5-0 Dean Owen
Barrie Bates 5-3 Ben Ward
Ryan Harrington 5-0 Bryan de Hoog
Luke Humphries 5-2 Kelvin Self
Chris Hartrey 5-1 Paul Phillips

Fourth Round
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Kelvin Hart
Paul Milford 5-2 Martyn Turner
Sam Head 5-4 Carl Wilkinson
Jason Lovett 5-1 Danny Key
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
Wayne Jones 5-2 Steve Brown
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Michael Huntley
Curtis Hammond 5-1 Nigel Pinchen
Bradley Brooks 5-2 Dean Stewart
Jay Foreman 5-1 Alan Bell
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Joey Palfreyman
Alan Tabern 5-0 Tony Lincoln
Lee Evans 5-4 Steve McNally
Barrie Bates 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Luke Humphries 5-2 Chris Hartrey

Fifth Round
Paul Milford 5-4 Aaron Dyer
Jason Lovett 5-4 Sam Head
Wayne Jones 5-3 Robert Rickwood
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Lisa Ashton
Curtis Hammond v Bradley Brooks
Jay Foreman 5-3 Arjan Konterman
Lee Evans  5-2 Alan Tabern
Luke Humphries 5-0 Barrie Bates

Quarter-Finals
Jason Lovett 5-1 Paul Milford
Wayne Jones 5-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Jay Foreman 5-2 Curtis Hammond
Luke Humphries 5-2 Lee Evans

Semi-Finals
Wayne Jones 5-2 Jason Lovett
Jay Foreman 5-4 Luke Humphries

Final
Wayne Jones 5-2 Jay Foreman

Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tours 5-6

RYAN HARRINGTON claimed his first PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour win with a 5-2 defeat of Mark Frost in the Event Five final in Barnsley.

The 26-year-old’s only previous career win had come in a Development Tour event in 2011, but he took the £2,000 first prize in his best run on the PDC’s second-tier circuit. Wins over Samuel Fuller, Rob Hewson, Alan Tabern, Justin Smith and Tony Martin moved Harrington into the quarter-finals, where he overcame left-hander Eddie Dootson 5-3.

He then saw off Allan Edwards 5-2 in the semi-finals before repeating the scoreline against experienced Frost in the decider. Frost – a three-time Challenge Tour winner in 2014 – followed up early whitewashes against James Young and Harry Ward with wins over Marc Dewsbury, Stuart Kellett, Luke Woodhouse, Aaron Dyer and Kevin McDine as he picked up £1,000 as runner-up.

Wolverhampton’s Wayne Jones won event 6 with a 5-1 win over Jason Wilson. Jones followed up his run to the quarter-finals of Event Five – his best finish in any event for almost 12 months – by going all the way to victory in the day’s second tournament.

The former European Championship finalist has dropped onto the Challenge Tour this year after losing his Tour Card, but claimed his first PDC title with the success as he overcame Jason Wilson 5-1 in the final.

Jones defeated Rusty-Jake Rodriguez, Mark Lawrence and Nathan Aspinall in the early rounds before whitewashing Eikichi Nakanishi, and then saw off Curtis Hammond, Stuart Kellett and Lee Evans in reaching the final.

For the current table and all the Challenge Tour information please CLICK HERE

*PLEASE NOTE, DUE TO THE SIZE OF ENTRY THIS WEEKEND ONLY 1 GUEST PER PLAYER IS ALLOWED FOR THESE EVENTS, DUE TO HEALTH AND SAFETY REASONS*

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour

Event Five
Saturday April 15, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round

Alan Tabern Bye
Colin Littlecott Bye
Ryan Harrington 5-4 Samuel Fuller
Rob Hewson 5-0 Rachel Brooks
Ian Lever Bye
Chris Jackson Bye
Justin Smith 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Ian Jones 5-1 Ben Ward
Jon Jukes Bye
Stephen Gallimore Bye
Michael Dawson 5-1 Dean Owen
Alan Bell 5-3 Kieran Evans
Eikichi Nakanishi Bye
Brett Claydon Bye
Mareno Michels Bye
Tony Martin 5-2 Dan Read
Tim Hope Bye
Andrew Poynton Bye
Peter Mitchell Bye
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Andy Smith
Scott Rollings Bye
Barry MacLean Bye
Colin Fowler Bye
Trevor Burkhill 5-0 Billy Gallie
Jim Moston Bye
Ricky Sudale Bye
Ian Withers Bye
Edward Lovely 5-1 Nathan Richards
Eddie Dootson Bye
Alex Roy Bye
Ryan Murray Bye
Mark Layton 5-0 Arjan Konterman
Richie Howson Bye
Stuart Dutton Bye
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Ben Simpson
Lee Budgen 5-2 Stuart Monaghan
Gary Butcher Bye
David Wilson Bye
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Nigel Birch
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Ian Moss
David King Bye
David Evans Bye
Chris Hartrey 5-2 James Marcroft
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Derek Brand
Danny Bosch Bye
Joe Davis Bye
John Gibson Bye
Paul Harvey 5-0 Tom McIntosh
Ben Green Bye
Wayne Crossley Bye
James Hubbard Bye
Justin Bradhshaw 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Greg Ritchie Bye
Josh Wills Bye
Coni Singh Nagi Bye
Allan Edwards 5-1 John Pacitti
Kevin Simm Bye
Aaron Stevens Bye
Matt Padgett Bye
Callum Loose 5-0 Jay Foreman
Nathan Derry Bye
Glen Parsons Bye
Charlie Jackson Bye
Pete Dyos 5-1 Mark Lawrence
Stuart Kellett Bye
Billy Holmes Bye
Peter Hudson 5-3 Chris Ware
Joshua Richardson 5-3 Jason Lovett
Marc Dewsbury Bye
Nolan Arendse Bye
Harry Ward 5-0 John Scott
Mark Frost 5-0 James Young
Alan Wilkinson Bye
Evander Stevenson Bye
Josh McCarthy 5-1 Mark Westgarth
Carl Wilkinson 5-1 Jim Walker
Douglas Low Bye
Rob Holroyd Bye
Luke Woodhouse Bye
Dean Stewart 5-1 Steve Hattersley
Danny Key Bye
Richard Baillie Bye
Kelvin Hart Bye
Barrie Bates 5-0 Sean Johnson
Aaron Dyer Bye
Shaun Matthews Bye
Craig Gilchrist Bye
Michael Barnard 5-3 Kevin Edwards
Ross Parsons Bye
Paul Milford Bye
Jack Todd Bye
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Nigel Pinchen
Peter Jacques Bye
Paul Reeve Bye
Alan Tabern Jnr Bye
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Paul Meyer
Nick Fullwell Bye
Scott Dale Bye
Jason Wilson 5-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Mark Carter 5-3 Mark Devon
Steve Maish Bye
Adam Smith-Neale Bye
Gary Eastwood 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Jamie Robinson
Daniel Cole Bye
Martin Lukeman Bye
Pip Blackwell Bye
Paul Phillips 5-3 Joey Palfreyman
Reece Robinson Bye
Max Baulcomb Bye
Lee Evans Bye
Wayne Jones 5-1 Nicholas Bloor
Barry Lynn Bye
John Brown Bye
Luke Humphries Bye
Stuart Stubbs 5-4 Kelvin Self
Steve McNally Bye
Sandy Morrison Bye
Mark Dudbridge Bye
Sean Ryan 5-0 Brian Hallas
Sam Head Bye
Darren Brown Bye
Steve Brown Bye
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Bryan De Hoog
Kevin Veenstra Bye
Martin Thomas Bye
Kevin McDine Bye
Michael Huntley 5-1 Lewis McGurn

Second Round

Alan Tabern 5-0 Colin Littlecott
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Rob Hewson
Chris Jackson 5-4 Ian Lever
Justin Smith 5-1 Ian Jones
Jon Jukes 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Michael Dawson 5-3 Alan Bell
Brett Claydon 5-2 Eikichi Nakanishi
Tony Martin 5-3 Mareno Michels
Tim Hope 5-0 Andrew Poynton
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Peter Mitchell
Barry MacLean 5-4 Scott Rollings
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Colin Fowler
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Jim Moston
Edward Lovely 5-4 Ian Withers
Eddie Dootson 5-2 Alex Roy
Ryan Murray 5-2 Mark Layton
Richie Howson 5-1 Stuart Dutton
Robert Rickwood 5-1 Lee Budgen
Gary Butcher 5-2 David Wilson
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Kevin Dowling
David Evans 5-2 David King
Chris Hartrey 5-2 Tony Lincoln
Joe Davis 5-2 Danny Bosch
Paul Harvey 5-1 John Gibson
Ben Green 5-4 Wayne Crossley
Justin Bradshaw 5-4 James Hubbard
Greg Ritchie 5-2 Josh Wills
Allan Edwards 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Kevin Simm 5-3 Aaron Stevens
Matt Padgett 5-2 Callum Loose
Nathan Derry 5-1 Glen Parsons
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Pete Dyos
Stuart Kellett 5-0 Billy Holmes
Peter Hudson 5-0 Joshua Richardson
Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Nolan Arendse
Mark Frost 5-0 Harry Ward
Alan Wilkinson 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Carl Wilkinson 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Rob Holroyd 5-0 Douglas Low
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Dean Stewart
Richard Baillie 5-4 Danny Key
Barrie Bates 5-4 Kelvin Hart
Aaron Dyer 5-0 Shaun Matthews
Craig Gilchrist 5-2 Michael Barnard
Paul Milford 5-1 Ross Parsons
Jack Todd 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Peter Jacques 5-0 Paul Reeve
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Scott Dale
Mark Carter 5-4 Jason Wilson
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Steve Maish
Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Gary Eastwood
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Daniel Cole
Paul Phillips 5-1 Pip Blackwell
Reece Robinson 5-1 Max Baulcomb
Wayne Jones 5-2 Lee Evans
John Brown 5-4 Barry Lynn
Luke Humphries 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Steve McNally 5-1 Sandy Morrison
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Sean Ryan
Darren Brown 5-3 Sam Head
Steve Brown 5-4 Bradley Brooks
Martin Thomas 5-4 Kevin Veenstra
Kevin McDine 5-3 Michael Huntley

Third Round

Ryan Harrington 5-3 Alan Tabern
Justin Smith 5-2 Chris Jackson
Jon Jukes 5-4 Michael Dawson
Tony Martin 5-2 Brett Claydon
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Tim Hope
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 Barry MacLean
Edward Lovely 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Eddie Dootson 5-0 Ryan Murray
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Richie Howson
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Gary Butcher
David Evans 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Paul Harvey 5-2 Joe Davis
Justin Bradshaw 5-4 Ben Green
Allan Edwards 5-2 Greg Ritchie
Matt Padgett 5-1 Kevin Simm
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Nathan Derry
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Peter Hudson
Mark Frost 5-4 Marc Dewsbury
Carl Wilkinson 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Rob Holroyd
Barrie Bates 5-3 Richard Baillie
Aaron Dyer 5-0 Craig Gilchrist
Paul Milford 5-1 Jack Todd
Peter Jacques 5-0 Jamie Kelling
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Mark Carter
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Paul Phillips 5-4 Martin Lukeman
Wayne Jones 5-0 Reece Robinson
Luke Humphries 5-2 John Brown
Steve McNally 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Steve Brown 5-4 Darren Brown
Kevin McDine 5-4 Martin Thomas
Losers £50

Fourth Round

Ryan Harrington 5-2 Justin Smith
Tony Martin 5-1 Jon Jukes
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Paul Coughlin
Eddie Dootson 5-4 Edward Lovely
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Robert Rickwood
Paul Harvey 5-2 David Evans
Allan Edwards 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Charlie Jackson 5-2 Matt Padgett
Mark Frost 5-4 Stuart Kellett
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Carl Wilkinson
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Barrie Bates
Paul Milford 5-3 Peter Jacques
Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Nick Fullwell
Wayne Jones 5-2 Paul Phillips
Steve McNally 5-0 Luke Humphries
Kevin McDine 5-2 Steve Brown
Losers £100

Fifth Round

Ryan Harrington 5-3 Tony Martin
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Paul Harvey 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Allan Edwards 5-3 Charlie Jackson
Mark Frost 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Paul Milford
Wayne Jones 5-3 Nathan Aspinall
Kevin McDine 5-2 Steve McNally
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals

Ryan Harrington 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Allan Edwards 5-4 Paul Harvey
Mark Frost 5-3 Aaron Dyer
Kevin McDine 5-4 Wayne Jones
Losers £300

Semi-Finals

Ryan Harrington 5-2 Allan Edwards
Mark Frost 5-1 Kevin McDine
Losers £500

Final

Ryan Harrington 5-2 Mark Frost
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC UNICORN CHALLENGE TOUR

Event 6
Saturday April 15, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round

Stephen Gallimore Bye
Wayne Crossley Bye
Kevin McDine 5-3 Kelvin Self
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Kieran Evans
Nigel Birch Bye
Matt Padgett Bye
Josh McCarthy 5-2 Lewis McGurn
Ryan Murray 5-0 Steve Hattersley
Mark Carter Bye
Mark Devon Bye
Kevin Simm 5-2 Sean Johnson
Jim Walker 5-4 Allan Edwards
Samuel Fuller Bye
Daniel Cole Bye
Douglas Low 5-2 Aaron Stevens
Charlie Jackson v David Wilson
Luke Humphries Bye
Sandy Morrison Bye
Josh Wills Bye
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Nolan Arendse
Stuart Stubbs Bye
Andy Smith Bye
Pip Blackwell Bye
Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Shaun Matthews
Richard Baillie Bye
Alan Tabern Bye
Rob Holroyd Bye
Tim Hope 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Tony Lincoln Bye
Ian Withers Bye
Ryan Harrington Bye
Michael Dawson 5-4 Derek Brand
Andrew Poynton Bye
Max Baulcomb Bye
Nathan Derry 5-3 Chris Ware
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Gary Eastwood
Alex Roy Bye
Glen Parsons Bye
Jack Todd 5-3 Dean Owen
Ben Simpson 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Mark Layton Bye
Martin Lukeman Bye
Rob Hewson 5-1 Danny Bosch
Peter Jacques 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Joshua Richardson Bye
Paul Harvey Bye
Michael Barnard Bye
Jon Jukes 5-2 Paul Phillips
Brian Hallas Bye
Bryan De Hoog Bye
Kelvin Hart Bye
Kevin Veenstra 5-3 Alan Tabern Jnr
Barry MacLean Bye
Ian Moss Bye
Paul Reeve Bye
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Richie Howson
James Marcroft Bye
Chris Hartrey Bye
Danny Key Bye
Jason Wilson 5-4 Sam Head
Martin Thomas Bye
Callan Rydz Bye
Rachel Brooks Bye
Brett Claydon 5-0 Scott Rollings
Warrick Scheffer Bye
Jamie Kelling Bye
Sean Ryan 5-0 Steve Maish
Mark Frost 5-4 Robert Rickwood
Billy Holmes Bye
Paul Milford Bye
Colin Littlecott 5-0 Ben Ward
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Billy Gallie
Jay Foreman Bye
Tom McIntosh Bye
Peter Mitchell 5-4 John Brown
Jason Lovett 5-1 Bradley Brooks
Dean Stewart Bye
Mark Westgarth Bye
Rohit Rabadia Bye
Colin Fowler 5-2 John Pacitti
Dan Read Bye
Nick Fullwell Bye
James Young Bye
Justin Smith 5-4 Stuart Bousfield
Kevin Garcia Bye
Ricky Sudale Bye
Curtis Hammond Bye
Ian Lever 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Nathan Aspinall Bye
Joe Davis Bye
Mark Lawrence Bye
Wayne Jones 5-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Paul Meyer Bye
John Scott Bye
Stuart Monaghan Bye
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-0 Nicholas Bloor
Ben Green Bye
Joey Palfreyman Bye
Michael Huntley 5-4 John Gibson
Arjan Konterman v Callum Loose
Chris Jackson Bye
Nigel Pinchen Bye
Barrie Bates 5-3 Scott Dale
Tony Martin v Kevin Dowling
Lee Budgen Bye
Mark Dudbridge Bye
Mareno Michels Bye (Barry Lynn withdrew)
Justin Bradshaw v Stuart Dutton
Alan Bell Bye
Ian Jones Bye
Peter Hudson Bye
David Evans 5-3 Greg Ritchie
Paul Coughlin Bye
Craig Gilchrist Bye
Jim Moston Bye
Edward Lovely 5-4 Steve Brown
Harry Ward Bye
Reece Robinson Bye
Darren Brown Bye
Ross Parsons 5-3 David King
Pete Dyos Bye
Alan Wilkinson Bye
Lee Evans Bye
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Garath Illidge
Gary Butcher Bye
Carl Wilkinson Bye
James Hubbard Bye
Kevin Edwards 5-4 Steve McNally

Second Round

Wayne Crossley 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Kevin McDine 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Nigel Birch 5-2 Matt Padgett
Josh McCarthy 5-4 Ryan Murray
Mark Carter 5-4 Mark Devon
Jim Walker 5-2 Kevin Simm
Samuel Fuller 5-4 Daniel Cole
Charlie Jackson 5-0 Douglas Low
Luke Humphries 5-0 Sandy Morrison
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Josh Wills
Andy Smith 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Pip Blackwell 5-4 Marc Dewsbury
Alan Tabern 5-3 Richard Baillie
Rob Holroyd 5-3 Tim Hope
Ian Withers 5-2 Tony Lincoln
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Michael Dawson
Max Baulcomb 5-4 Andrew Poynton
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Nathan Derry
Alex Roy 5-1 Glen Parsons
Ben Simpson 5-4 Jack Todd
Mark Layton 5-1 Martin Lukeman
Peter Jacques 5-3 Rob Hewson
Paul Harvey 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Jon Jukes 5-3 Michael Barnard
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Brian Hallas
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Kevin Veenstra
Ian Moss 5-1 Barry MacLean
Eddie Dootson 5-0 Paul Reeve
James Marcroft 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Jason Wilson 5-4 Danny Key
Martin Thomas 5-2 Callan Rydz
Brett Claydon 5-0 Rachel Brooks
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Jamie Kelling
Sean Ryan 5-4 Mark Frost
Paul Milford 5-1 Billy Holmes
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Colin Littlecott
Jay Foreman 5-0 Tom McIntosh
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Jason Lovett
Mark Westgarth 5-4 Dean Stewart
Colin Fowler 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Dan Read
Justin Smith 5-2 James Young
Kevin Garcia 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Ian Lever
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Joe Davis
Wayne Jones 5-4 Mark Lawrence
John Scott 5-3 Paul Meyer
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-1 Stuart Monaghan
Joey Palfreyman 5-2 Ben Green
Callum Loose 5-3 Michael Huntley
Chris Jackson 5-2 Nigel Pinchen
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Barrie Bates
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Lee Budgen
Stuart Dutton 5-3 Mareno Michels
Alan Bell 5-3 Ian Jones
David Evans 5-2 Peter Hudson
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Paul Coughlin
Edward Lovely 5-1 Jim Moston
Reece Robinson 5-2 Harry Ward
Ross Parsons 5-4 Darren Brown
Pete Dyos 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Lee Evans 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Carl Wilkinson 5-0 Gary Butcher
James Hubbard 5-3 Kevin Edwards

Third Round

Kevin McDine 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Josh McCarthy 5-1 Nigel Birch
Mark Carter 0-5 Jim Walker
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Samuel Fuller
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Luke Humphries
Andy Smith 5-1 Pip Blackwell
Alan Tabern 5-2 Rob Holroyd
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Ian Withers
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Max Baulcomb
Alex Roy 5-1 Ben Simpson
Peter Jacques 5-4 Mark Layton
Jon Jukes 5-4 Paul Harvey
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Kelvin Hart
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Ian Moss
Jason Wilson 5-1 James Marcroft
Brett Claydon 5-4 Martin Thomas
Sean Ryan 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Paul Milford
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Jay Foreman
Colin Fowler 5-1 Mark Westgarth
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Justin Smith
Curtis Hammond 5-2 Kevin Garcia
Wayne Jones 5-1 Nathan Aspinall
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-3 John Scott
Callum Loose 5-3 Joey Palfreyman
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Chris Jackson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Stuart Dutton
David Evans 5-4 Alan Bell
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Edward Lovely
Reece Robinson 5-2 Ross Parsons
Lee Evans 5-3 Pete Dyos
Carl Wilkinson 5-3 James Hubbard
Losers £50

Fourth Round

Josh McCarthy 5-3 Kevin McDine
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Jim Walker
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Andy Smith
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Alan Tabern
Alex Roy 5-2 Aaron Dyer
Peter Jacques 5-4 Jon Jukes
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Bryan De Hoog
Jason Wilson 5-2 Brett Claydon
Stuart Kellett 5-4 Sean Ryan
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Colin Fowler
Curtis Hammond 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Wayne Jones 5-0 Eikichi Nakanishi
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Callum Loose
David Evans 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Craig Gilchrist 5-4 Reece Robinson
Lee Evans 5-3 Carl Wilkinson
Losers £100

Fifth Round

Charlie Jackson 5-2 Josh McCarthy
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Peter Jacques 5-3 Alex Roy
Jason Wilson 5-2 Eddie Dootson
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Wayne Jones 5-4 Curtis Hammond
David Evans 5-0 Kevin Dowling
Lee Evans 5-1 Craig Gilchrist
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals

Charlie Jackson 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Jason Wilson 5-3 Peter Jacques
Wayne Jones 5-2 Stuart Kellett
Lee Evans 5-1 David Evans
Losers £300

Semi-Finals

Charlie Jackson 4-5 Jason Wilson
Wayne Jones 5-4 Lee Evans
Losers £500

Final

Jason Wilson 1-5 Wayne Jones
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

Template - Date: BETWAY Premier League Liverpool

ADRIAN LEWIS landed his fifth televised nine-dart finish as he recorded a 7-4 Betway Premier League win over Raymond van Barneveld at the Echo Arena, Liverpool on Thursday.

The Stoke superstar put himself in line for a £15,000 bonus as he achieved perfection for the fifth time on TV – and third time against Van Barneveld on the big stage – with a moment of magic at the Echo Arena. Lewis had already taken out a 140 finish as he led 2-0, with Van Barneveld having taken out 128 to reply in leg three before opening the fourth with a 180.

Lewis replied in kind before adding another maximum, and then took out the 141 finish to complete another historic achievement. Van Barneveld pulled back from 4-1 down to 5-3, but Lewis went on to seal his sixth win of the season by taking out 81 on the bull, ending the match with a season-best 111.52 average.

In the night’s opening game, Anderson snatched a draw with Dave Chisnall in a dramatic deciding leg – as the Merseyside thrower missed seven darts for victory. had hit back from 3-1 down with four straight legs to lead 5-3, only for Chisnall to hit two 180s in an 11-darter to respond and finishes of tops and 74 to move 6-5 up.

Chisnall then scored 180, 121 and 180 to leave 20 after nine darts in the final leg, only to miss seven darts at doubles for the win, allowing Anderson back in to hit double ten and share the points. “I thought the game deserved to be a draw,” said Chisnall. “Gary missed a few doubles earlier on and I did at the end – I could have nicked it, but that’s darts.

“It’s swings and roundabouts in this game, and if you don’t hit the double you don’t win. It was just that one leg at the end that cost me. “I’m happy with a point and I still believe I can qualify – there’s five games left and if I win all them and the other results go my way then you never know.” Anderson said: “At 5-3 I was feeling alright but Dave came back. I scraped it but I’m happy with a point.”

Betway Premier League

Night 11 – Thursday April 13th

Echo Arena, Liverpool

101.46 Gary Anderson 6-6 Dave Chisnall 98.98
103.48 Michael van Gerwen 6-6 Peter Wright 99.79
111.52 Adrian Lewis 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld 99.29 (9 Darter Lewis)
98.96 Phil Taylor 5-7 James Wade 93.88
103.85 Peter Wright 2-7 Gary Anderson 113.44
Tickets: 0844 8000 400 or via www.echoarena.co.uk

League Table 

P

W

D

L

+/-

LWAT

Pts

Michael van Gerwen 11 7 3 1 +21 26 17
Peter Wright 12 6 3 3 +11 21 15
Gary Anderson 12 5 4 3 +11 28 14
Raymond van Barneveld 12 6 2 4 +6 24 14
Phil Taylor 11 5 3 3 +7 26 13
Adrian Lewis 11 6 1 4 +7 22 13
James Wade 12 4 2 6 -8 20 10
Dave Chisnall 11 3 2 6 -16 17 8
Jelle Klaasen (E) 9 1 1 7 -16 15 3
Kim Huybrechts (E) 9 0 3 6 -23 11 3

Template - Date: JDC Event 2 for Cole

As the talented youngster defeated Tavis Dudeney 5-1 in a terrific performance from the youngster in what was a great tournament from the JDC at the Cueball Club in Derby.

Cole played some superb darts on his way to clinching the UK Tour 2 title as he enjoyed wins against Jack Ratcliffe 3-0, Liam Earwicker 3-0, Luke Durham 3-1 and Brad Phillips 4-1 in the semi finals as he dropped just three legs all day.

As well as scooping the £150 first prize, Cole has become a JDC All-star which means he will face Michael van Gerwen at a Modus Darts event later this year and he has been granted a place in the play-offs for the JDC’s Junior World Darts Championship.

He joins James Beeton who won UK Tour 1 in Dorchester. The third event on the JDC tour is coming up on June 10th at Rileys sports bar in Worcester.

CLICK HERE to go to the JDC websitE

Results

JDC UK Tour 2, Cueball Club, Derby

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Harry Robinson 3-2 Christian Taylor
Alfie Jacques 3-2 Jack Warner
Luke Durham 3-1 Ryan Jordan

FIRST ROUND

Harry Robinson 3-0 Bradley Draper
Leighton Bennett 3-0 Rhys Jones
Robbie Boryszczuk 3-0 George O’Neill
James Beeton 3-0 Kiaran Buckle
Lewis Gurney 3-1 Bradley Brooks
Jakob Kelly 3-0 Isobel Gash
Tavis Dudeney 3-2 Freddie Francis
Alfie Jacques 3-0 William Ratcliffe
Tom Brosnan 3-1 Cameron Gill
Alex Gurr 3-2 Tyler Radlett
Ryan Spedding 3-0 Owen Quinn
Brad Phillips 3-1 Jake Goodwin
Liam Earwicker 3-1 Davy-Jay Knowles
Jarred Cole 3-0 Jack Ratcliffe
Henry Coates 3-2 Caine Rushton
Luke Durham 3-0 Ashton Brown

SECOND ROUND
Leighton Bennett 3-1 Harry Robinson
James Beeton 3-0 Robbie Boryszczuk
Jakob Kelly 3-2 Lewis Gurney
Tavis Dudeney 3-2 Alfie Jacques
Alex Gurr 3-1 Tom Brosnan
Brad Phillips 3-0 Ryan Spedding
Jarred Cole 3-0 Liam Earwicker
Luke Durham 3-1 Henry Coates

QUARTER FINALS
James Beeton 3-2 Leighton Bennett
Tavis Dudeney 3-0 Jakob Kelly
Brad Phillips 3-1 Alex Gurr
Jarred Cole 3-1 Luke Durham

SEMI FINALS
Tavis Dudeney 4-2 James Beeton
Jarred Cole 4-1 Brad Phillips

FINAL
Jarred Cole 5-1 Tavis Dudeney

Template - Date: Sporting Chance at Barnsley W/E

In the continuation of our partnership with ‘Sporting Chance’ Colin and Alex from ‘Sporting Chance’ will be visiting the Metrodome in Barnsley over this weekend.

There are attending to continue their work in letting all of our members know that they are always available if needed. Sporting Chance is a charity which was founded by Tony Adams MBE and is there for all sportsmen in their hour of need.

Our players wellbeing is always at the top of our agenda, whether they are needed or not to have this available to any of our members at any time is invaluable. You may not ever need them, but if you do you know where they are.

Or if you know someone else who does you will know who to contact. All the information is always available on the website and Alex will be attending our events on a regular basis.

CLICK HERE to visit the ‘Sporting Chance’ area of the PDPA website

The PDPA

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 8

Bradford’s Joe Cullen won his first PDC Pro-Tour Title with a last leg win 6-5 against yesterdays winner Daryl Gurney to win PDC Players Championship 8 at the Metrodome in Barnsley on Sunday evening. 

PDC Players Championship 8
Sunday 9th April – Metrodome, Barnsley

First Round

Wayne Jones 6-4 Peter Wright
Terry Roach 6-5 Diogo Portela
John Henderson 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Mick Todd 6-1 Zoran Lerchbacher
Steve West 6-5 Tony Newell
Robbie Green 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ross Twell
Antonio Alcinas 6-0 Andy Boulton
Alan Norris 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Richie Burnett
Jamie Bain 6-3 Darren Webster
Chris Quantock 6-5 Dennis Smith
James Wade 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Rob Hewson 6-4 Wes Newton
Mark Barilli 6-4 Christian Kist
Sven Groen 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Ricky Williams 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Matthew Dennant 6-5 Mark Walsh
Warrick Scheffer 6-3 Michael Smith
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
James WIlson 6-3 Brian Woods
Haruki Muramatsu 6-2 John Bowles
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Mick McGowan 6-3 Terry Temple
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Steve Hine
Ricky Evans 6-3 Stephen Burton
Daryl Gurney 6-2 David Pallett
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Matt Clark
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Jan Dekker
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Mike de Decker
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Peter Jaques
Richard North 6-4 Lee Bryant
Josh Payne 6-5 Adam Hunt
Martin Schindler 6-4 Devon Petersen
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson 6-1 Darron Brown
Mervyn King 6-0 Andy Jenkins
Peter Hudson 6-4 Joe Murnan
Benito van de Pas 6-3 John Norman Jnr
Rob Cross 6-4 Keegan Brown
Robert Thornton 6-1 Harry Robinson
Jamie Caven 6-1 Ted Evetts
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Jim Brown
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Mark Webster
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Scott Taylor
Steve Lennon 6-4 Berry van Peer
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Ian White
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Bryan de Hoog
James Richardson 6-5 Kevin Painter
Richie Corner 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Chris Dobey 6-2 Aden Kirk
Maik Langendorf 6-3 Simon Preston
Craig Gilchrist 6-5 Simon Whitlock
John Michael 6-1 Andy Parsons
Justin Pipe 6-5 Colin Roelofs
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Ray Campbell
Joe Cullen 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Robert Owen 6-5 Dimitri van den Bergh
Steve Beaton 6-2 William O’Connor
Madars Razma 6-4 Scott Darbyshire

Second Round

Wayne Jones 6-1 Terry Roach
John Henderson 6-3 Mick Todd
Robbie Green 6-3 Steve West
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Alan Norris 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Jamie Bain 6-3 Chris Quantock
James Wade 6-3 Rob Hewson
Sven Groen 6-5 Mark Barilli
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Ricky Williams
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Warrick Scheffer
James Wilson 6-4 Haruki Muramatsu
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Mick McGowan
Ricky Evans 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Richard North 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Josh Payne 6-3 Martin Schindler
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Darren Johnson
Mervyn King 6-3 Peter Hudson
Rob Cross 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Robert Thornton 6-1 Jamie Caven
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Steve Lennon
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
James Richardson 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Richie Corner 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Maik Langendorf 6-2 Chris Dobey
John Michael 6-2 Craig Gilchrist
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Justin Pipe
Joe Cullen 6-3 Robert Owen
Steve Beaton 6-1 Madars Razma
LOSERS £500

Third Round

Wayne Jones 6-2 John Henderson
Robbie Green 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Alan Norris 6-0 Jamie Bain
James Wade 6-2 Sven Groen
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Stuart Kellett 6-4 James Wilson
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ricky Evans
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Josh Payne 6-4 Richard North
Mervyn King 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Robert Thornton 6-4 Rob Cross
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Adrian Lewis
James Richardson 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks
Richie Corner 6-4 Maik Langendorf
John Michael 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Joe Cullen 6-3 Steve Beaton
LOSERS £1,000

Fourth Round

Robbie Green 6-2 Wayne Jones
James Wade 6-4 Alan Norris
Raymond van Barneveld 4-6 Stuart Kellett
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Mervyn King 6-3 Josh Payne
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Robert Thornton
James Richardson 6-3 Richie Corner
Joe Cullen 6-3 John Michael
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals

James Wade 6-0 Robbie Green
Stuart Kellett 4-6 Daryl Gurney
Mervyn King 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Joe Cullen 6-4 James Richardson
LOSERS £2,250

Semi-Finals

James Wade 4-6 Daryl Gurney
Mervyn King 4-6 Joe Cullen
LOSERS £3,000

Final

Daryl Gurney 5-6 Joe Cullen
WINNER £10,000
RUNNER-UP £6,000

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 7

The Northern Irish ace’s emergence continued as he claimed the £10,000 title in his first Players Championship final, following up last month’s run to the Coral UK Open semi-finals by going all the way on this occasion.

Wins over Germany’s Martin Schindler, Dutchman Vincent Kamphuis and Spain’s Cristo Reyes took Gurney into the last 16, where he knocked out in-form Australian Simon Whitlock.

Gurney then edged out Irish youngster Steve Lennon 6-5 in the quarter-finals and overcame Gerwyn Price in ten legs at the last four stage to book his spot in the final.

There, Gurney came from a leg down to lead 4-1 against Huybrechts, taking out 112 for one of two breaks of throw, and though the Belgian pulled back two legs, finishes of 76 and double five secured Gurney the title.

Players Championship Seven
Saturday April 8, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round

Peter Wright (1) 6-3 Jan Dekker
Peter Hudson 6-4 Ted Evetts
Andy Boulton 6-5 John Henderson (32)
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Robert Owen
Steve West (16) 6-3 Lee Bryant
John Bowles 6-2 Brian Woods
Steve Beaton (17) 6-3 Richie Burnett
Mark Barilli 6-4 Wes Newton
Kim Huybrechts (8) 6-3 Jim Brown
James Richardson 6-4 Chris Quantock
Mike De Decker 6-3 Darren Webster (25)
Scott Darbyshire 6-3 Matt Clark
James Wade (9) 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Terry Roach
Christian Kist (24) 6-3 Jim Walker
Maik Langendorf 6-4 Richie Corner
Benito van de Pas (5) 6-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
John Michael 6-3 Terry Temple
Josh Payne (28) 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Jonathan Worsley 6-0 Richard North
Michael Smith (12) 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Peter Jacques
Jonny Clayton 6-4 James Wilson (21)
William O’Connor 6-4 Adam Hunt
Dave Chisnall (4) 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Mick Todd
Robert Thornton (29) 6-1 Jamie Caven
Mark Walsh 6-2 Andy Parsons
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Joe Cullen (13)
Keegan Brown 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Kyle Anderson (20) 6-4 Ross Twell
Jamie Bain 6-4 Devon Petersen
Mensur Suljovic (2) 6-1 John Norman Jnr
Mark Webster 6-3 Steve Hine
Harry Robinson 6-2 Robbie Green (31)
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Madars Razma
Jimmy Hendriks 6-3 Stephen Bunting (15)
Haruki Muramatsu 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Mervyn King (18) 6-5 Sven Groen
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Diogo Portela
Alan Norris (7) 6-3 Colin Roelofs
Aden Kirk 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Ronny Huybrechts (26) 6-4 Rob Cross
Andy Hamilton 6-0 Craig Gilchrist
Gerwyn Price (10) 6-4 Warrick Scheffer
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Darron Brown
Adrian Lewis (23) 6-2 Stephen Burton
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-2 Ricky Williams
Ian White (6) 6-4 Bryan De Hoog
Steve Lennon 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld (27)
Kevin Painter 6-4 Simon Preston
Scott Taylor 6-1 Jelle Klaasen (11)
Berry van Peer 6-5 Darren Johnson
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Chris Dobey (22)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Simon Whitlock (3) 6-3 Ray Campbell
Mick McGowan 6-2 Tony Newell
Justin Pipe (30) 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ricky Evans 6-3 Dennis Smith
Cristo Reyes (14) 6-4 Joe Murnan
David Pallett 6-3 Paul Rowley
Daryl Gurney (19) 6-3 Martin Schinder
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Ronnie Baxter

Second Round

Peter Wright 6-5 Peter Hudson
Andy Boulton 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Steve West 6-5 John Bowles
Mark Barilli 6-3 Steve Beaton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 James Richardson
Mike De Decker 6-4 Scott Darbyshire
James Wade 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Maik Langendorf 6-2 Christian Kist
Benito van de Pas 6-2 John Michael
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Michael Smith 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Jonny Clayton 6-5 William O’Connor
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Robert Thornton 6-1 Mark Walsh
Keegan Brown 6-0 Mickey Mansell
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Jamie Bain
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Mark Webster
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Harry Robinson
Jimmy Hendriks 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Mervyn King 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Aden Kirk 6-4 Alan Norris
Andy Hamilton 6-0 Ronny Huybrechts
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Steve Lennon 6-5 Ian White
Kevin Painter 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Scott Taylor 6-2 Berry van Peer
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Mick McGowan
Justin Pipe 6-4 Ricky Evans
Cristo Reyes 6-1 David Pallett
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
LOSERS £500

Third Round

Peter Wright 6-3 Andy Boulton
Steve West 6-3 Mark Barilli
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Mike De Decker
James Wade 6-5 Maik Langendorf
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Michael Smith 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Robert Thornton
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Keegan Brown
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Mervyn King
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Aden Kirk
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Steve Lennon 6-1 Kevin Painter
Scott Taylor 6-3 Jeffrey de Graaf
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Justin Pipe
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Cristo Reyes
LOSERS £1,000

Fourth Round

Peter Wright 6-3 Steve West
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 James Wade
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Michael Smith
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Steve Lennon 6-2 Scott Taylor
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Simon Whitlock
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Peter Wright
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Steve Lennon
LOSERS £2,250

Semi-Finals

Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Gerwyn Price
LOSERS £3,000

Final

Daryl Gurney 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Template - Date: European Tour 3 UKQ

FORMER European Tour winners Robert Thornton and Mervyn King headlined the 18 players who won through the UK Qualifier for the HappyBet German Darts Open on Friday, as Steve Beaton landed a nine-dart finish in Barnsley.

Scottish star Thornton dropped just four legs as he defeated Terry Temple and Ray Campbell to secure his spot in the year’s third European Tour event, which will be held in Saarbrucken from April 21-23. King, meanwhile, defeated Richie Corner and David Pallett with 6-3 scorelines as he qualified, while Paul Nicholson saw off Daryl Gurney and Richie Burnett as he won through.

John Henderson, another former European Tour finalist, defeated youngsters Luke Woodhouse and Keegan Brown to progress, while former World Championship finalist Andy Hamilton enjoyed wins over Wes Newton and Jamie Lewis. Peter Jacques, a Players Championship finalist earlier this year, qualified for his European Tour debut by defeating Callan Rydz, Robert Owen and Justin Pipe.

South Africa’s Warrick Scheffer will also make his European Tour debut after overcoming fellow countryman Devon Petersen in their decider. James Richardson defied a nine-dart finish from Steve Beaton in the opening leg of their decider to claim a 6-4 win as he qualified, while former UK Open finalist Mark Walsh defeated James Wilson and Matthew Dennant on the night.

Former World Youth Championship finalist Nathan Aspinall whitewashed Kyle Anderson in their decider, while Josh Payne, Adam Hunt, Brian Woods and Rob Cross all qualified by edging through 11-leg contests in their final clash. Ireland’s Steve Lennon knocked out Kevin Painter to secure his place in Saarbrucken, while Jamie Bain, Darren Webster and Robbie Green also progressed on the night.

The PDC ProTour weekend in Barnsley continues on Saturday with Players Championship Seven, as a 128-player field compete for £75,000 in prize money.

Players who qualify for this event must check all the information including, the event brief, the event information, hotels and travel

CLICK HERE to view this events information

HappyBet German Darts Open
UK Qualifier

Friday April 7th Barnsley Metrodome
Preliminary Round

Ted Evetts 6-3 Paul Rowley
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Mick McGowan
John Bowles 6-4 Jim Brown
Peter Jacques 6-4 Callan Rydz
Ray Campbell 6-3 Ricky Williams
Wes Newton 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Steve Hine 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Chris Quantock 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Rob Cross 6-1 Ricky Evans
Steve Lennon 6-2 Scott Taylor
Jamie Bain 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Matt Clark 6-4 Peter Hudson

First Round

Steve Beaton 6-5 Craig Gilchrist
James Richardson 6-0 Ronnie Baxter
Mervyn King 6-3 Richie Corner
David Pallett 6-5 Callum Loose
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Richie Burnett 6-1 Richard North
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Andy Boulton
Mark Walsh 6-5 James Wilson
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Brian Woods 6-5 Chris Dobey
Tony Newell 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Robbie Green 6-2 Wayne Jones
Ted Evetts 6-5 Aden Kirk
Darren Webster 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Jim Walker
Josh Payne 6-5 Rob Hewson
John Bowles 6-5 Harry Robinson
Justin Pipe 6-2 Andy Parsons
Peter Jacques 6-1 Robert Owen
Robert Thornton 6-2 Terry Temple
Ray Campbell 6-5 Lee Bryant
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Jamie Caven
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Wes Newton
John Henderson 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Keegan Brown 6-4 Steve Hine
Mark Webster 6-5 Darren Johnson
Adam Hunt 6-3 Chris Quantock
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Rob Cross 6-1 William O’Connor
Kevin Painter 6-2 Simon Preston
Steve Lennon 6-5 John Norman Jnr
Joe Murnan 6-3 Stephen Burton
Jamie Bain 6-4 Scott Darbyshire
Devon Petersen 6-2 Ross Twell
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Matt Clark

Second Round

James Richardson 6-4 Steve Beaton – Steve Beaton 9-dart finish
James Richardson qualifies

Mervyn King 6-3 David Pallett
Mervyn King qualifies
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Richie Burnett
Paul Nicholson qualifies
Nathan Aspinall 6-0 Kyle Anderson
Nathan Aspinall qualifies
Mark Walsh 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Mark Walsh qualifies
Brain Woods 6-5 Tony Newell
Brian Woods qualifies
Robbie Green 6-3 Ted Evetts
Robbie Green qualifies
Darren Webster 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Darren Webster qualifies
Josh Payne 6-5 John Bowles
Josh Payne qualifies
Peter Jacques 6-4 Justin Pipe
Peter Jacques qualifies
Robert Thornton 6-2 Ray Campbell
Robert Thornton qualifies
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Andy Hamilton qualifies
John Henderson 6-3 Keegan Brown
John Henderson qualifies
Adam Hunt 6-5 Mark Webster
Adam Hunt qualifies
Rob Cross 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Rob Cross qualifies
Steve Lennon 6-3 Kevin Painter
Steve Lennon qualifies
Jamie Bain 6-4 Joe Murnan
Jamie Bain qualifies
Warrick Scheffer 6-1 Devon Peterson
Warrick Scheffer qualifies

Template - Date: Betway Premier League DUBLIN

Adrian Lewis beat Gary Anderson to hold on to his hopes of a play-off place in the Betway Premier League. Lewis beat Anderson 7-3 to put him on 11 points and within touching distance of the top four.

Adrian Lewis drew level on 11 points in the league table with Gary Anderson as he avenged last week’s defeat to the Scot with a sparkling 7-3 victory. The pair shared the opening four legs, but Lewis punished a string of missed doubles from his rival to take five of the next six as he secured the win.

Michael van Gerwen produced a moment of magic to snatch victory against James Wade as the Betway Premier League visited Dublin’s 3Arena on Thursday, when Phil Taylor, Adrian Lewis and Raymond van Barneveld also enjoyed wins. Reigning Premier League champion Van Gerwen maintained his spot at the top of the league table with a scintillating 7-5 win over Wade in a game of the highest quality.

Wade led 4-2 early on after landing three 14-darters and a 13-dart leg, but saw Van Gerwen power ahead with a stunning four-leg burst, sparked by his second 12-darter of the contest, to secure a minimum of a draw at 6-4. A 12-darter in reply from Wade forced a deciding leg, and the 2009 champion scored 140, 140 and 180 to leave 41 as he chased a draw – only to see Van Gerwen follow a 171 score with a stunning 138 finish to claim both points.

Van Gerwen ended the game with a 113.62 average to Wade’s impressive 110.82, and the World Champion said: “A good game comes from two players and James was phenomenal, and I want to give all credit to him.

Phil Taylor claimed a fine 7-3 victory over Raymond van Barneveld in what could be the great rivals’ final encounter as they met in front of 9,000 fans at the 3Arena. After the pair traded 121 bullseye checkouts in the early stages, Taylor pulled into a 4-1 lead by taking out 85 and a 13-darter. Van Barneveld took out 124 as he pulled back to 4-3, but he was crucially unable to level as a pair of double 16 finishes pushed Taylor clear again before he took out 66 to seal victory.

Van Barneveld later returned to the stage to defeat Wade 7-2, as the left-hander suffered a second defeat on his 34th birthday. After Wade took the opening leg, Van Barneveld hit two 14-darters to move 3-1 up and also hit legs of 13 and 12 darts in pulling clear with four straight legs to claim the points.

Peter Wright came from 6-3 down to claim a draw with Dave Chisnall, who ended a three-game losing run in a game where he landed seven 180s and twice set up potential nine-darters. After Chisnall opened with an 11-darter, legs of 14 and 13 darts from Wright moved him 2-1 up, but Chisnall took two of the next three before moving back ahead with a thrilling 145 finish in leg seven.

He also took the next two legs to secure a minimum of a point at 6-3, but Wright clawed back the next two legs to force a decider and traded maximums with his rival before finishing 64 to snatch a point. Chisnall admitted: “I was happy to get the point but also disappointed not to get the two points because I was in control when I went 6-3 up and I slackened off.

The Betway Premier League continues at the Echo Arena in Liverpool next Thursday, with Anderson and Wright competing twice on the night, while Lewis takes on Van Barneveld in a tasty fixture and Taylor plays Wade in a repeat of two previous Premier League finals.

Night Ten – Thursday April 6th
3Arena, Dublin

(110.82) James Wade 5-7 Michael van Gerwen (113.62)
(100.51) Raymond van Barneveld 3-7 Phil Taylor (105.87)
(106.40) Dave Chisnall 6-6 Peter Wright (101.82)
(99.76) Adrian Lewis 7-3 Gary Anderson (95.20)
(93.58) James Wade 2-7 Raymond van Barneveld (100.91)

Template - Date: PDPA Partner Certis Insurance

Its not always the first thing on your mind, or something you always want to do. But if you can give yourself 10 minutes you can benefit from our official insurance partner and have the comfort and security of an internal insurance instead of someone we don’t know.

Certis Insurance have now been with the PDPA for a year and have many of our players benefitting from the CORRECT SPORTS INSURANCE needed as a professional darts player.

If you do not have the correct bespoke sports insurance as a professional darts player you are very likely to not be covered correctly.

Graham and Adam from Certis will be in attendance on Sunday at the PC in ArenaMK, Milton Keynes if you want to ask any questions, have any queries or even some advice. 

CLICK HERE to go to the area on our website which will give you all the information and contact details needed.

Template - Date: Players Championship 6

Mighty MICHAEL VAN GERWEN got back to winning ways on the PDC ProTour with victory over Peter Wright in the Players Championship Six final, as Ricky Williams celebrated his first competitive nine-darter in Milton Keynes.

World Champion Van Gerwen had lost out to Wright in last weekend’s HappyBet German Darts Championship final, and was also a semi-final loser in Saturday’s Players Championship five to Adrian Lewis. However, the Dutchman went all the way to the £10,000 top prize with an unrivalled day at Arena MK – with none of his seven opponents winning more thn three legs in a game.

Wins over Mickey Mansell, Andy Jenkins, Ron Meulenkamp and Cristo Reyes moved Van Gerwen into the quarter-finals, where he saw off Kim Huybrechts with a 6-2 scoreline. He then dropped only one leg in a semi-final win over Mervyn King before repeating the scoreline in the final against Wright.

Wright’s only leg came from a 136 checkout, but he had no answer as Van Gerwen powered home a 129 checkout using the treble 19 and two double 18s combination, before securing the win with a 153 finish. Wright picked up £6,000 as runner-up as he continued his strong run of form this year, defeating Terry Roach, Jimmy Hendriks and David Pallett in his early games before whitewashing Steve Beaton in the last 16.

He then overcame both Richard North and Mensur Suljovic with 6-2 wins to book his place in the final, before coming unstuck against the world number one. Suljovic’s run to the semi-finals was his best performance since he was the runner-up in October’s Unibet European Championship, as he knocked out world number two Gary Anderson and in-form Australian Simon Whitlock on the day.

He was joined in the last four by Mervyn King, a Players Championship runner-up last month who overcame the likes of Raymond van Barneveld, Kevin Painter and Darren Webster on the day. Hampshire-based North, a PDC Tour Card winner at Qualifying School in January, reached his second successive Players Championship quarter-final to cap a strong weekend, before losing out to Wright.

He was joined in the last eight by Whitlock, Van Barneveld and Huybrechts, who returned to competition in Milton Keynes after missing Thursday’s Betway Premier League swansong to be with his mother during her final hours. Sunday’s tournament also saw Ricky Williams land his first competitive nine-dart finish, although the achievement came during a first round defeat to Jeffrey de Graaf.

PDC Players Championship 6

Sunday 2nd April 2017

First Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Mark Barilli
Robert Thornton 6-2 John Henderson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Jim Brown
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Dennis Smith
Max Hopp 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Ryan Palmer
Keegan Brown 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Ian White 6-1 Aden Kirk
Andy Boulton 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Jan Dekker 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Stephen Burton 6-5 William O’Connor
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Brian Woods
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 John Part
Mark Webster 6-3 Chris Dobey
Wes Newton 6-5 Steve Lennon
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Darren Johnson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Matt Clark
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-0 Ronnie Baxter
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Darron Brown
Richie Burnett 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Scott Taylor
Darren Webster 6-1 Simon Preston
Jamie Bain 6-0 Peter Jacques
Peter Hudson 6-4 Michael Smith
Sven Groen 6-2 Ross Twell
Mervyn King 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Kevin Painter 6-1 Maik Langendorf
Peter Wright 6-1 Terry Roach
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Terry Temple
Josh Payne 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
David Pallett 6-2 Devon Petersen
Joe Cullen 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Steve Hine 6-2 Paul Harvey
Steve Beaton 6-2 Mike de Dekker
John Bowles v Joe Murnan
Alan Norris 6-4 Andrew Gilding
James Richardson 6-0 Martin Schindler
Christian Kist 6-1 Robert Owen
Richie Corner 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Richard North 6-5 James Wade
Mick McGowan 6-0 Ray Campbell
Mick Todd 6-3 James Wilson
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Berry van Peer
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Harry Robinson
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-2 Lee Bryant
Robbie Green 6-5 Colin Roelofs
Warrick Scheffer 6-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Paul Rowley
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Ricky Evans
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Jamie Caven
Rob Cross 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
John Jnr Norman 6-4 Madars Razma
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Justin Pipe
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Ricky Williams 9 Darter Ricky Williams

Gary Anderson 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Ted Evetts 6-5 Tony Newell
Steve West 6-5 Chris Quantock
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Adam Hunt

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Robert Thornton
Max Hopp 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Keegan Brown
Ian White 6-3 Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker 6-0 Stephen Burton
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Ritchie Edhouse
Mark Webter 6-1 Wes Newton
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Jelle Klaasen
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Richie Burnett 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Darren Webster 6-3 Jamie Bain
Peter Hudson 6-2 Sven Groen
Mervyn King 6-5 Kevin Painter
Peter Wright 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
David Pallett 6-1 Josh Payne
Steve Hine 6-2 Joe Cullen
Steve Beaton 6-1 John Bowles
James Richardson 6-4 Alan Norris
Christian Kist 6-2 Richie Corner
Richard North 6-3 Mick McGowan
Mick Todd 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Robbie Green
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Rob Cross 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 John Jnr Norman
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Gary Anderson 6-2 Ted Evetts
Steve West 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
LOSERS £500

Third Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Max Hopp
Jan Dekker 6-4 Ian White
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Mark Webster
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Daryl Gurey
Darren Webster 6-1 Richie Burnett
Mervyn King 6-3 Peter Hudson
Peter Wright 6-1 David Pallett
Steve Beaton 6-3 Steve Hine
James Richardson 6-5 Christian Kist
Richard North 6-1 Mick Todd
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Warrick Scheffer
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Rob Cross
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Jeffrey de Graaf
Gary Anderson 6-5 Steve West
LOSERS £1,000

Fourth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jan Dekker
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Mervyn King 6-4 Darren Webster
Peter Wright 6-0 Steve Beaton
Richard North 6-5 James Richardson
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Gary Anderson
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Raymond van Barneveld 2-6 Mervyn King
Peter Wright 6-2 Richard North
Simon Whitlock 3-6 Mensur Suljovic
LOSERS £2,250

Semi-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Mervyn King
Peter Wright 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
LOSERS £3,000

Final

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Peter Wright
WINNER £10,000
RUNNERS-UP £6,000

Template - Date: Players Championship 5

ADRIAN LEWIS clinched his first ProTour title of the year as he produced a superb display to beat Dave Chisnall 6-2 and win Players Championship Five at Arena MK in Milton Keynes.

Lewis kicked off the final with some audacious darts and landed a breathtaking 164 checkout to storm into a 2-0 lead. He then moved three ahead before Chisnall got a foothold in the game. Desite a spirited response, St. Helens star Chisnall was rarely in the final as the two-time World Champion produced some of his strongest darts.

A neat 122 checkout from Chisnall gave him a chink of light but he proved no match for the scoring power of his Stoke counterpart. In the final leg, Lewis fired eight perfect darts before missing D12 to clinch the tournament in the most perfect manner. He eventually cleaned up on D1 to secure the £10,000 prizefund.

Lewis’ best performance of the day came in a stunning 6-5 Semi-Final victory over Michael van Gerwen, a game which saw an incredible 13 180s and another miss at D12 for a nine-darter – this time from Van Gerwen. He kicked off the day with a narrow 6-5 victory over Benito van de Pas, before beating Andy Hamilton and Justin Pipe. A 6-3 victory over Peter Jacques ensued, before another last-leg victory over Richard North – who was enjoying one of his best runs on the PDC ProTour.

Chisnall’s run to the final saw him narrowly edge past Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 in the opening round, before seeing off Andy Jenkins and John Henderson to reach the Last 16.
There he beat Micky Mansell before whitewashing Mark Webster to reach the final four. A dominant 6-3 victory over Alan Norris meant Chisnall booked his place in his second ProTour final in six attempts, having lost out in Players Championship 20 in 2016.

It was another strong run for van Gerwen on the floor, but his wait for a Players Championship title in 2017 goes on, having now fallen at the Semi-Final stage on two occasions. Norris’ strong form continued. Having clinched Players Championship One in Barnsley, he also made the Semi-Finals at the Coral UK Open before his run to the last four in Milton Keynes.

He edged out Rowby-John Rodriguez in his opening game, before making light work of Ronnie Baxter and Adam Hunt as he reached the Last 16. Victories over Gerwyn Price and Steve Beaton followed, before losing out to Chisnall at the penultimate hurdle. The PDC ProTour continues on Sunday, with another £75,000 prizefund up for grabs as Players Championship Six gets underway at Arena MK.

The tournament is being streamed live online with action from two boards simultaneously available for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide through www.livepdc.tv as well as through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

PDC Players Championship 5

Saturday 1st April 2017

First Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Sven Groen
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Jamie Caven
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Craig Gilchrist
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Darron Brown
Mick Todd 6-4 Martin Schindler
Steve Hine 6-1 Steve West
Aden Kirk 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Ian White 6-5 Ryan Searle
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Dennis Smith
Robbie Green 6-3 Richie Corner
Jamie Bain 6-4 Berry van Peer
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Rob Cross 6-2 Lee Bryant
Christian Kist 6-2 Paul Harvey
Scott Taylor 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Richard North 6-3 Harry Robinson
Josh Payne 6-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Mick McGowan
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Michael Smith
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Warrick Scheffer
Kevin Painter 6-5 Stephen Burton
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Terry Roach
Justin Pipe 6-2 Maik Langendorf
Joe Murnan 6-1 Ross Twell
Gary Anderson 6-1 Ray Campbell
Peter Hudson 6-4 Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Mark Barilli
Peter Jacques 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Peter Wright 6-1 Mike De Decker
Wayne Jones 6-3 Diogo Portela
Steve Lennon 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Terry Temple 6-1 Paul Rowley
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Simon Preston
John Bowles 6-2 Devon Petersen
Steve Beaton 6-2 Zoran Lerchbacher
John Part 6-4 Ricky Williams
Alan Norris 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Ted Evetts
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Chris Quantock
Adam Hunt 6-5 Darren Johnson
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Madars Razma
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Tony Newell
Chris Dobey 6-3 James Richardson
Ricky Evans 6-2 Colin Roelofs
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Jim Brown
Darren Webster 6-2 William O’Connor
John Henderson 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Richie Burnett 6-0 Jelle Klaasen
Keegan Brown 6-2 Ryan Meikle
James Wilson 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Mickey Mansell 6-1 David Pallett
Jan Dekker 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Brian Woods
Robert Thornton 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Mark Webster 6-2 Robert Owen
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Joe Cullen
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Andy Boulton
Wes Newton 6-3 Mervyn King
Antonio Alcinas 5-6 Matt Clark

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Brendan Dolan 2-6 Simon Stevenson
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Mick Todd
Steve Hine 6-4 Aden Kirk
Ian White 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Robbie Green 1-6 Jamie Bain
Rob Cross 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Christian Kist 0-6 Scott Taylor
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-6 Richard North
Josh Payne 3-6 Jimmy Hendriks
Shaun Griffiths 1-6 Dimtiri van den Bergh
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Kevin Painter
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Justin Pipe 6-3 Joe Murnan
Peter Hudson 6-3 Gary Anderson
Daryl Gurney 1-6 Peter Jacques
Peter Wright 6-1 Wayne Jones
Steve Lennon 6-3 Terry Temple
Stephen Bunting 6-1 John Bowles
Steve Beaton 6-0 John Part
Alan Norris 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Ronny Huybrechts 2-6 Adam Hunt
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Chris Dobey 4-6 Ricky Evans
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Darren Webster 1-6 John Henderson
Keegan Brown 6-5 Richie Burnett
James Wilson 4-6 Mickey Mansell
Jan Dekker 6-0 Jonathan Worsley
Robert Thornton 1-6 Mark Webster
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Wes Newton 3-6 Matt Clark
LOSERS £500

Third Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Steve Hine
Ian White 6-5 Jamie Bain
Rob Cross 6-2 Scott Taylor
Richard North 6-1 Jimmy Hendriks
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Justin Pipe
Peter Hudson 5-6 Peter Jacques
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Lennon
Stephen Bunting 5-6 Steve Beaton
Alan Norris 6-2 Adam Hunt
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Ricky Evans
Dave Chisnall 6-3 John Henderson
Keegan Brown 2-6 Mickey Mansell
Jan Dekker 2-6 Mark Webster
Andrew Gilding 1-6 Matt Clark
LOSERS £1,000

Fourth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Cristo Reyes
Ian White 6-3 Rob Cross
Richard North 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Peter Jacques
Steve Beaton 6-4 Peter Wright
Alan Norris 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Mark Webster 6-2 Matt Clark
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ian White
Richard North 5-6 Adrian Lewis
Steve Beaton 5-6 Alan Norris
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Mark Webster
LOSERS £2,250

Semi-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 5-6 Adrian Lewis
Alan Norris 3-6 Dave Chisnall
LOSERS £3,000

Final

Adrian Lewis 6-3 Dave Chisnall
WINNER £10,000
RUNNER-UP £6,000