Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 3

Last years Challenge Tour winner Rob Cross won his first professional title with a hard fought 6-5 win over Mervyn King. Cross who earned a Tour Card following his Challenge Tour success has started his first season well after a good showing in the UK Open Finals.

Cross defeated Alan Norris in round one 6-2, followed by a 6-3 win over Max Hopp. He then defeated Ritchie Burnett 6-2 and Jamie Caven 6-4.

In the Quarter-Finals a great win over Barney 6-4, was quickly followed by a 6-5 win over UK Open Finalist Gerwyn Price to earn a place in the Final.

King Beat Woods 6-4, Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 and James Wade 6-4 before a 6-1 win over Germany’s Martin Schindler. In the Quarters he beat Ritchie Edhouse and a very close 6-5 win over Steve West saw him enter the final against Cross.

Belgian Kim Huybrechts also hit a 9 Darter in his first round win over Sven Groen. The £75,000 tournament sees PDC Tour Card Holders and PDPA Associate Members competing from 12pm, with play across 16 boards.

Players Championship Three

Saturday March 11th, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Joe Murnan
Scott Darbyshire 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Christian Kist 6-3 John Jnr Norman
William O’Connor 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
John Michael 6-3 Ricky Evans
Ian White 6-5 Haruki Muramatsu
Martin Schindler 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Wes Newton
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
James Wade 6-2 Colin Roelofs
Matt Clark 6-1 Paul Rowley
Mervyn King 6-2 Brian Woods
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Devon Petersen
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Andy Parsons
Peter Hudson 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Darren Webster 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
John Henderson 6-1 Maik Langendorf
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Mick McGowan
Mark Webster 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Steve West 6-4 Jan Dekker
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Keegan Brown
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Ted Evetts 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Robbie Green
James Richardson 6-4 Tony Newell
Michael Smith 6-1 Harry Robinson
Jamie Bain 6-4 Aden Kirk
Steve Beaton 6-5 Ryan Searle
Simon Preston 6-3 Ross Twell
Peter Wright 6-1 Berry van Peer
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Stephen Burton
Darron Brown 6-5 Josh Payne
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Joe Cullen 6-2 Kevin Painter
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Mark Barilli
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Bryan de Hoog
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Mark Walsh
Rob Cross 6-2 Alan Norris
Max Hopp 6-4 Chris Quantock
Robert Thornton 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Richie Burnett 6-5 Richie Corner
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Sven Groen – Kim Huybrechts hits nine-dart finish
Jamie Caven 6-3 Terry Temple
James Wilson 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Steve Lennon 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Steve Hine 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Terry Roach
Justin Pipe 6-1 John Bowles
Ricky Williams 6-5 Dennis Smith
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Jim Brown
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Andy Boulton
Chris Dobey 6-2 Ray Campbell
Richard North 6-5 David Pallett
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Mike De Decker
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Lee Bryant
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Gary Anderson 6-1 Adam Hunt
Darren Johnson 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Robert Owen
Mick Todd 6-2 Scott Taylor

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Scott Darbyshire
William O’Connor 6-2 Christian Kist
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Andy Jenkins
John Michael 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Martin Schindler 6-5 Ian White
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
James Wade 6-3 Matt Clark
Mervyn King 6-3 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Peter Hudson
John Henderson 6-5 Darren Webster
Mark Webster 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Steve West 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Ted Evetts
Jamie Lewis 6-5 James Richardson
Michael Smith 6-5 Jamie Bain
Simon Preston 6-4 Steve Beaton
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Peter Wright
Warrick Scheffer 6-1 Darron Brown
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Joe Cullen
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Rob Cross 6-3 Max Hopp
Richie Burnett 6-3 Robert Thornton
Jamie Caven 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
James Wilson 6-4 Steve Lennon
Steve Hine 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Justin Pipe 6-3 Ricky Williams
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Chris Dobey 6-0 Richard North
Mensur Suljoic 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gary Anderson 6-3 Darren Johnson
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Mick Todd
Losers £500

Third Round

William O’Connor 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 John Michael
Martin Schindler 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Mervyn King 6-4 James Wade
Dave Chisnall 6-2 John Henderson
Steve West 6-5 Mark Webster
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Benito van de Pas
Michael Smith 6-5 Simon Preston
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Warrick Scheffer
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Rob Cross 6-2 Richie Burnett
Jamie Caven 6-0 James Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-4 Steve Hine
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Chris Dobey
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Gary Anderson
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round

Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 William O’Connor
Mervyn King 6-1 Martin Schindler
Steve West 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Michael Smith 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Rob Cross 6-4 Jamie Caven
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Justin Pipe
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Mervyn King 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Steve West 6-1 Michael Smith
Raymond van Barneveld 4-6 Rob Cross
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Quarter-Finalists £2,250

Semi-Finals

Mervyn King 6-5 Steve West
Rob Cross 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Semi-Finalists £3,000

Final

Mervyn King 5-6 Rob Cross
Champion £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000