Template - Date: European Tour 2 UKQ

FORMER European Tour winners Adrian Lewis, Raymond van Barneveld, Mervyn King, Justin Pipe and Robert Thornton were amongst the 18 UK Qualifiers for April’s HappyBet German Darts Masters on Friday night.

World number four Lewis secured his spot in the Easter event in Jena by overcoming Adrian Gray and Scott Taylor at Arena MK in Milton Keynes to headline the 18 UK Qualifiers.

Five-time World Champion Van Barneveld defeated Luke Woodhouse and then edged out in-form Darren Johnson 6-5 as he secured his spot in the £135,000 tournament.

King dropped just three legs in his wins over Andy Boulton and Mark Barilli, while another former European Tour winner, Thornton, whitewashed Paul Rowley and then defeated former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown as he progressed.

Justin Pipe – the winner of the 2012 Austrian Darts Open in the inaugural European Tour event – battled past Richie Burnett and South Africa’s Warrick Scheffer to seal his spot in Jena.

Ronnie Baxter edged out former European Tour winner Steve Beaton 6-5 in their decider as he won through, while former Lakeside Champion Mark Webster qualified at the expense of William O’Connor and Paul Nicholson.

Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney overcame Lee Bryant and James Richardson to move into the main event, but his fellow countryman Mickey Mansell lost out to Australia’s Kyle Anderson in their decider.

Welsh aces Jamie Lewis, Jonny Clayton and Robert Owen joined Webster in qualifying, alongside English throwers Robbie Green, Brian Woods, Andrew Gilding, Joe Murnan, Ricky Evans and Ted Evetts.

If you qualify for this event go to the event area for the information on this event.

CLICK HERE

HappyBet German Darts Masters- UK Qualifier

Friday March 31, Arena MK, Milton Keynes

Preliminary Round
Darron Brown 6-2 Michael Barnard
James Richardson 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Brian Woods 6-4 Jim Brown
John Bowles 6-3 Peter Jacques
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Martin Lukeman
Jamie Bain 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Warrick Scheffer 6-5 Simon Preston
Terry Temple 6-5 Stephen Burton
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Ryan Searle
Peter Hudson 6-4 Paul Harvey
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Matt Clark
Darren Johnson 6-2 Adam Hunt
Steve Hine 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Jim Walker 6-3 Craig Gilchrist
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Ross Twell
John Part 6-1 Ray Campbell
Devon Petersen 6-5 Chris Quantock
Mick McGowan 6-2 Ricky Williams
Joe Murnan 6-2 Harry Robinson

First Round
Steve Beaton 6-1 Dennis Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Darron Brown
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Lee Bryant
James Richardson 6-2 Mick Todd
Tony Newell 6-2 Chris Dobey
Brian Woods 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Andy Hamilton 6-3 James Wilson
Robert Owen 6-3 John Bowles
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Steve Lennon
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Richard North
Mervyn King 6-2 Andy Boulton
Mark Barilli 6-5 Jamie Bain
Justin Pipe 6-5 Richie Burnett
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Robbie Green 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Terry Temple
Robert Thornton 6-0 Paul Rowley
Keegan Brown 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Darren Webster 6-0 Wes Newton
Ted Evetts 6-3 Peter Hudson
Josh Payne 6-2 Callum Loose
Andrew Gilding 6-3 David Pallett
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Darren Johnson 6-3 Aden Kirk
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Jamie Caven
Rob Cross 6-4 Steve Hine
John Henderson 6-2 Terry Roach
Ricky Evans 6-1 Jim Walker
Mark Webster 6-3 William O’Connor
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Wayne Jones
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Adrian Grey
Scott Taylor 6-2 John Part
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Devon Peterson 6-3 John Norman jnr
Richie Corner 6-5 Kevin Painter
Mick McGowan 1-6 Joe Murnan

Second Round
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Steve Beaton – Ronnie Baxter qualifies
Daryl Gurney 6-2 James Richardson – Daryl Gurney qualifies
Brian Woods 6-5 Tony Newell – Brian Woods qualifies
Robert Owen 6-5 Andy Hamilton – Robert Owen qualifies
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Mickey Mansell – Kyle Anderson qualifies
Mervyn King 6-1 Mark Barilli – Mervyn King qualifies
Justin Pipe 6-3 Warrick Scheffer – Justin Pipe qualifies
Robbie Green 6-1 Jonathan Worsley – Robbie Green qualifies
Robert Thornton 6-4 Keegan Brown – Robert Thornton qualifies
Ted Evetts 6-4 Darren Webster – Ted Evetts qualifies
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Josh Payne – Andrew Gilding qualifies
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Darren Johnson – Raymond van Barneveld qualifies
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Rob Cross – Jamie Lewis qualifies
Ricky Evans 6-5 John Henderson – Ricky Evans qualifies
Mark Webster 6-3Paul Nicholson – Mark Webster qualifies
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Scott Taylor – Adrian Lewis qualifies
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Devon Peterson – Jonny Clayton qualifies
Joe Murnan 6-1 Richie Corner – Joe Murnan qualifies

Qualifiers
Ronnie Baxter, Daryl Gurney, Brian Woods, Robert Owen, Kyle Anderson, Mervyn King, Justin Pipe, Robbie Green, Robert Thornton, Ted Evetts, Andrew Gilding, Raymond van Barneveld, Jamie Lewis, Ricky Evans, Mark Webster, Adrian Lewis, Jonny Clayton, Joe Murnan.

Template - Date: Betway Premier League – Cardiff

RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD created the longest winning run of the 2017 Betway Premier League as he swept past James Wade in Cardiff on Thursday, where Michael van Gerwen, Gary Anderson and Phil Taylor also picked up two points.

Dutch star Van Barneveld, the 2014 Premier League champion, has risen into the top four with his recent run of form to claim three straight wins, and continued that with a ruthless display against Wade. Van Barneveld limited Wade to just one dart at a double as he won the opening five legs without reply, before the left-hander finished 36 and 70 to take two of the next three.

However, the Dutchman – who had claimed his sixth leg with a superb 12-darter – took the ninth on double seven to secure another two points in his bid to secure a Play-Off spot in May.

Reigning Premier League champion Van Gerwen returned to the top of the table with an impressive 7-1 win over Dave Chisnall, averaging 104.25 and hitting 50 percent of his darts at a double. The Dutchman had lost his first game of the season a week ago against Van Barneveld, but showed no mercy as he defied five 180s from Chisnall with a dominant display.

Two-time Premier League winner Anderson hit finishes of 143 and 170 in a superb 7-3 win over Adrian Lewis, averaging 107 as he came from 2-1 down to claim his third win in four games.

Six-time Premier League champion Taylor also had to come from behind before he saw off Jelle Klaasen 7-5 in a deciding leg. Klaasen – who had been eliminated before his ninth league match – raced into an early 4-1 lead before Taylor, aided by an 11-darter, turned the game around to claim his second successive win.

The night had seen just eight players in action, with Kim Huybrechts – who had already been eliminated – absent to remain in Belgium with his terminally ill mother, meaning that Peter Wright was awarded a 7-0 victory in his intended opponent’s absence.

The Betway Premier League continues with the visit to Dublin’s 3Arena next Thursday, as the second phase of the season begins with five games.

Betway Premier League

Night Nine – Thursday March 30th

Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff

97.50 Phil Taylor 7-5 Jelle Klaasen 91.78
107.13 Gary Anderson 7-3 Adrian Lewis 96.67
95.38 Raymond van Barneveld 7-2 James Wade 84.97
104.25 Michael van Gerwen 7-1 Dave Chisnall 100.79

League Table

After Week 9

P

W

D

L

+/-

LWAT

Pts

Michael van Gerwen 9 6 2 1 +19 21 14
Peter Wright 9 6 1 2 +16 16 13
Raymond van Barneveld 9 5 2 2 +8 18 12
Gary Anderson 9 4 3 2 +10 12 11
Phil Taylor 9 4 3 2 +5 20 11
Adrian Lewis 9 4 1 4 0 18 9
James Wade 9 3 2 4 -3 16 8
Dave Chisnall 9 3 0 6 -16 12 6
Jelle Klaasen (E) 9 1 1 7 -16 15 3
Kim Huybrechts (E) 9 0 3 6 -23 11 3

* Kim Huybrechts withdrew from Night Nine, and having already been eliminated from the event, Peter Wright was awarded a 7-0 victory.

Template - Date: German Darts Championship

PETER WRIGHT claimed his second European Tour win by defeating Michael van Gerwen 6-3 in the HappyBet German Darts Championship final on Sunday evening at Halle 39 in Hildesheim.

World number three followed up his UK Open three weeks ago with a memorable victory over World Champion Van Gerwen in front of an enthusiastic German crowd. Wright had been taken all the way by another Dutchman, Christian Kist, in his opening fixture on Saturday, but dropped only two legs in each of his wins over Stephen Bunting and Kim Huybrechts to reach Sunday’s semi-finals.

There, he was pushed all the way by Gerwyn Price in a repeat of the UK Open final, only for the Welshman to miss tops for victory in the deciding leg as Wright secured his place in the decider. Van Gerwen, who won six European Tour events in 2016, followed up his second round romp against Jermaine Wattimena with defeats of Cristo Reyes, Ian White and Jelle Klaasen to reach the final.

Having defeated Wright in three finals on the European Tour last year, Van Gerwen made a confident start as he took the opening leg and then doubled his lead with an 11-darter to break throw. Wright hit back to level before tops moved Van Gerwen 3-2 up, but legs of 13 and 14 darts from the Scot either side of a 120 finish moved him into a 5-3 lead before he held his nerve with a 60 checkout to complete the comeback.

“My darts room last year was full of runner-up trophies, and after Christmas I cleared it all and said I was going to fill it with winning ones – and I’ve got two so far!” said Wright. “The fans were amazing and a lot of it was down to them. Michael didn’t play like he can. He started off fantastically but I tried to stay with him.”

Van Gerwen takes home £10,000 as runner-up, but said: “I only can be happy with winning the tournament, and I can only blame myself. Peter played well, but I missed doubles and if you miss doubles you need to handle that.” Price had seen off Kevin Painter and Mensur Suljovic on Sunday to win through to his first European Tour semi-final, while Klaasen defeated Premier League rival Dave Chisnall and fellow Dutchman Benito van de Pas on his way to the last four.

White had produced the performance of the third round in the afternoon session as he overcame Darren Johnson 6-2 with a 104.68 average and 60 percent of his doubles, but was unable to repeat the performance against Van Gerwen. Van de Pas whitewashed another Dutchman, Jan Dekker, in the last 16, while Suljovic saw off Joe Cullen and Huybrechts ended Alan Norris’ defence of the German Darts Championship title.

The next PDC European Tour event will be the HappyBet German Darts Masters, to be held from April 15-17 in Jena, with a further £135,000 prize money on offer for 48 competitors.

HappyBet German Darts Championship

Sunday March 26th

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm UK time)

Third Round
97.88 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Cristo Reyes 94.77
104.68 Ian White 6-2 Darren Johnson 90.24
79.55 Dave Chisnall 3-6 Jelle Klaasen 82.56
92.97 Benito van de Pas 6-0 Jan Dekker 71.87
97.59 Peter Wright 6-2 Stephen Bunting 93.74
89.38 Alan Norris 4-6 Kim Huybrechts 87.64
90.63 Kevin Painter 4-6 Gerwyn Price 92.90
94.93 Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Joe Cullen 94.67

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm UK time)

Quarter-Finals
101.81 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ian White 92.83
100.43 Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Benito van de Pas 99.21
89.02 Peter Wright 6-2 Kim Huybrechts 88.64
101.10 Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mensur Suljovic 93.89

Semi-Finals
104.61 Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jelle Klaasen 90.84
92.98 Peter Wright 6-5 Gerwyn Price 96.53

Final
93.29 Michael van Gerwen 3-6 Peter Wright 95.36

History:

2016 Alan Norris 6-5 Jelle Klaasen : Hildesheim
2015 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Gary Anderson : Hildesheim
2014 Gary Anderson 6-5 Justin Pipe : Hildesheim
2013 Dave Chisnall 6-2 Peter Wright : Hildesheim
2012 Phil Taylor 6-2 Dave Chisnall : Berlin
2009 Phil Taylor 11-4 Mervyn King : Halle/Westf.
2008 Co Stompé 4-2 Phil Taylor : Halle/Westf.
2007 Phil Taylor 4-1 Denis Ovens : Halle/Westf.

Template - Date: Challenge Tour 3-4 ArenaMK

AARON DYER claimed his second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour win of the weekend in Event Four on Sunday, as Lee Evans also took a £2,000 title at Arena MK in Milton Keynes.

Challenge Tour Event Three

Sunday March 26th Arena MK, Milton Keynes

First Round
Adreas Hajimina BYE
Gary Butcher 5-1 Andrew Belton
Jim Walker 5-4 Dean Reynolds
Andrew Currivan 5-1 Lee Shewan
David Read BYE
Scott Rollings 5-2 Joe Davis
Sam Head 5-4 Edward Lovely
Mark Forman 5-3 Daniel Cole
Lewis Coult BYE
Gary Stone 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Mark Frost 5-3 Eddie Dootson
James Hajdar 5-3 Justin Broton
Steven Harbert BYE
Andy Smith 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Dean Stewart 5-1 John Power
Luke Humphries 5-0 Kevin McDonnell
Sheamus Hagan BYE
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Evan Wilson
John Morris 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Tim Hope 5-4 Nathan Derry
Rob Hewson BYE
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-2 Mareno Michels
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Sandy Morrison
Nicholas Ellis 5-4 David Evans
Laurie Sleby BYE
Danny Bosch BYE
Ricky Palmer 5-2 Thom Humphrey
Kevin McDine 5-2 Paul Milford
Justin Bradshaw BYE
Josh Wills BYE
Barry Lynn 5-0 David King
Stuart Monaghan (Stuart Dutton timed out)
Lee Evans BYE
Paul Phillips 5-1 James Lane
Ash Khayatzadeh 5-3 Michael Huntley
Tony Lincoln 5-3 James Marcroft
Steve Perren BYE
Michael Blake 5-4 John Gibson
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Ryan Murray
David Galloway 5-3 John Brown
Jay Foreman BYE
Billy Holmes 5-2 Jack Todd
Chris Skeates 5-3 Hayden Barnes
Peter Hudson 5-1 Dave Ladley
Reece Robinson BYE
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Sean Johnson
Wayne Crossley 5-4 Colin Littlecott
Ian Moss 5-1 Peter Fisher
Steve McNally BYE
Mark Wilson 5-1 Ben Green
Kelvin Self 5-3 Tony Cole
Christopher Dale 5-1 Paul Reeve
Bradley Brooks BYE
Rohit Rabadia BYE
Dean Owen 5-1 Andre Knox
Richie Howson 5-0 Shane Reidy
Bryan de Hoog BYE
Ian Jones BYE
Gary Eastwood 5-4 Justin Smith
Richie Parkin 5-4 Ian Withers
Paul Meyer BYE
James Young BYE
Darren Brown 5-2 Nigel Lloyd
Joey Palfreyman 5-2 Glen Parsons
Lewis McGurn BYE
Kevin Dowling 5–1 Chris Ware
Kevin Lane 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Robert Hughes BYE
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Peter Evison
Mike Norton 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Jason Wilson 5-0 Keith Robert Carter
Jason Lovett BYE
Derek Brand 5-4 Steve Brown
Alan Tabern 5-0 Matt Padgett
Kurt Parry 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Marc Dewsbury BYE
Chris Jackson 5-4 Nolan Arendse
Barrie Bates 5-0 Dan Read
Kevin Burness 5-1 Ben Simpson
Steve Maish BYE
Pip Blackwell 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Matthew Edgar 5-3 Aaron Dyer
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Raymond van den Ende
Mark Baxter BYE
Ben Ward BYE
Peter Jaques 5-3 Harry Ward
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Evander Stevenson
David Wilson BYE
Colin Fowler BYE
Josh McCarthy 5-4 Steve Douglas
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Jim Moston
Nick Jennings BYE
Wayne Thomas BYE
Jamie Landon 5-2 Mark Hylton
Keith Arber 5-0 Barry Morgan
Steve Kingdon BYE
Ian Lever 5-0 Ian Moar
Rob Holroyd 5-1 Shaun Matthews
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-3 Max Baulcomb
Lee Budgen BYE
Dawson Murschell 5-4 Daniel Dootson
Scott Dale 5-0 Andrew Poyton
Allan Edwards 5-0 Ben Adams
Nick Fullwell BYE
Tony Martin 5-3 Brian Hallas
Kevin Edwards 5-0 Aaron Stevens
Ryan Harrington 5-0 Stuart Bousfield
Chris Hartrey BYE
Barry Maclean 5-1 Nigel Pinchen
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Jamie Kelling
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Steve Hattersley
Michael Barnard BYE
Kieran Evans 5-3 Ross Parsons
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Daniel Russell
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Wayne Jones
John Scott BYE
Alex Roy BYE
Rachel Brooks 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Stuart McGauley
Stuart Kellett BYE
Billy Gallie BYE
Jon Jukes 5-3 Martin Thomas
Mark Carter 5-2 Danny Key
Alan Tabern Jnr BYE
Mark Westgarth BYE
Mark Devon 5-3 Callum Loose
Scott Marsh 5-2 Adam Whieldon

Second Round
Gary Butcher 5-3 Andreas Hajimina
Jim Walker 5-1 Andrew Currivan
Scott Rollings 5-1 David Read
Sam Head 5-3 Mark Forman
Gary Stone 5-0 Lewis Coult
Mark Frost 5-3 James Hajdar
Andy Smith 5-2 Steven Harbert
Luke Humphries 5-3 Dean Stewart
Stephen Gallimore 5-3 Sheamus Hagan
John Morris 5-3 Tim Hope
Rob Hewson 5-2 Radoslaw Szaganski
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Nicholas Ellis
Danny Bosch 5-3 Laurie Selby
Kevin McDine 5-0 Ricky Palmer
Josh Wills 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Barry Lynn 5-1 Stuart Monaghan
Lee Evans 5-0 Paul Phillips
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Ash Khayatzadeh
Steve Perren 5-1 Michael Blake
David Galloway 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Jay Foreman 5-2 Billy Holmes
Peter Hudson 5-0 Chris Skeates
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Reece Robinson
Ian Moss 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Mark Wilson 5-2 Steve McNally
Christopher Dale 5-2 Kevin Self
Rohit Rabadia 5-1 Bradley Brooks
Richie Howson 5-4 Dean Owen
Ian Jones 5-0 Bryan de Hoog
Gary Eastwood 5-2 Richie Parkin
James Young 5-2 Paul Meyer
Joey Palfreyman 5-1 Darren Brown
Kevin Dowling 5-0 Lewis McGurn
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Kevin Lane
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Robert Hughes
Mike Norton 5-3 Jason Wilson
Jason Lovett 5-1 Derek Brand
Alan Tabern 5-3 Kurt Parry
Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Chris Jackson
Barrie Bates 5-3 Kevin Burness
Pip Blackwell 5-2 Steve Maish
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Craig Gilchrist
Ben Ward 5-1 Mark Baxter
Peter Jacques 5-0 Greg Ritchie
Colin Fowler 5-2 David Wilson
Josh McCarthy 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Nick Jennings
Keith Arber 5-2 Jamie Landon
Ian Lever 5-0 Steve Kingdon
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-1 Rob Holroyd
Dawson Murschell 5-1 Leed Budgen
Scott Dale 5-3 Allan Edwards
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Tony Martin
Kevin Edwards 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Barry Maclean
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Michael Barnard 5-1 Kieran Evans
Robert Rickwood 5-1 Ricky Sudale
John Scott 5-2 Alex Roy
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Rachel Brooks
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Billy Gallie
Jon Jukes 5-3 Mark Carter
Mark Westgarth 5-3 Alan Tabern Jnr
Mark Devon 5-2 Scott Marsh

Third Round
Jim Walker 5-0 Gary Butcher
Scott Rollings 5-3 Same Head
Mark Frost 5-3 Gary Stone
Luke Humphries 5-1 Andy Smith
John Morris 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Rob Hewson
Kevin McDine 5-0 Danny Bosch
Barry Lynn 5-0 Josh Wills
Lee Evans 5-2 Tony Lincoln
David Galloway 5-3 Steve Perren
Peter Hudson 5-2 Jay Foreman
Ian Moss 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Mark Wilson 5-2 Christopher Dale
Richie Howson 5-3 Rohit Rabadia
Ian Jones 5-3 Gary Eastwood
Joey Palfreyman 5-1 James Young
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Charlie Jackson
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Mike Norton
Jason Lovett 5-3 Alan Tabern
Barrie Bates 5-0 Marc Dewsbury
Matthew Edgar 5-1 Pip Blackwell
Peter Jacques 5-4 Ben Ward
Colin Fowler 5-0 Josh McCarthy
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Keith Arber
Ian Lever 5-3 Eikichi Nakanishi
Dawson Murschell 5-3 Scott Dale
Kevin Edwards 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Chris Hartey 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Michael Barnard 5-3 Robert Rickwood
Paul Coughlin 5-1 John Scott
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Jon Jukes
Mark Devon 5-3 Mark Westgarth
LOSERS £50

Fourth Round
Scott Rollings 5-3 Jim Walker
Mark Frost 5-2 Luke Humphries
Martin Lukeman 5-3 John Morris
Kevin McDine 5-2 Barry Lynn
Lee Evans 5-0 David Galloway
Peter Hudson 5-3 Ian Moss
Mark Wilson 5-3 Richie Howson
Joey Palfreyman 5-3 Ian Jones
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Nathan Aspinall
Barrie Bates 5-2 Jason Lovett
Peter Jacques 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Colin Fowler
Ian Lever 5-3 Dawson Murschell
Kevin Edwards 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Michael Barnard 5-1 Paul Coughlin
Mark Devon 5-0 Stuart Kellett
LOSERS £100

Fifth Round
Mark Frost 5-4 Scott Rollings
Kevin McDine 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Lee Evans 5-4 Peter Hudson
Joey Palfreyman 5-1 Mark Wilson
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Barrie Bates
Peter Jacques 5-1 Wayne Thomas
Ian Lever 5-1 Kevin Edwards
Mark Devon 5-3 Michael Barnard
LOSERS £200

Quarter-Finals
Mark Frost 5-0 Kevin McDine
Lee Evans 5-2 Joey Palfreyman
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Peter Jacques
Ian Lever 5-0 Mark Devon
LOSERS £300

Semi-Finals
Lee Evans 5-3 Mark Frost
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Ian Lever
LOSERS £500

Final
Lee Evans 5-4 Kevin Dowling
WINNER £2,000
RUNNER-UP £1,000

Challenge Tour Event Four

Sunday March 26th Arena MK, Milton Keynes

First Round
Gary Stone BYE
Tony Martin 5-4 Nick Fullwell
Jon Jukes 5-0 John Scott
Samuel Fuller 5-2 Daniel Dootson
Eikichi Nakanishi BYE
Gary Butcher 5-3 Steve Kingdon
Mareno Michels 5-4 Aaron Stevens
Jay Foreman 5-0 Billy Gallie
Justin Bradshaw BYE
Chris Jackson 5-0 Keith Robert Carter
Wayne Jones 5-3 Jack Todd
Scott Rollings 5-1 Lee Budgen
Jason Wilson BYE
Kevin Lane 5-1 David Wilson
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Ash Khayatzadeh
Shames Hagan 5-3 Sandy Morrison
Joshua Richardson BYE
Danny Key BYE
Mark Forman 5-0 Josh Wills
Kevin Edwards 5-2 Evan Wilson
Stuart Monaghan BYE
Luke Humphries BYE
Scott Marsh 5-1 Hayden Barnes
Mark Frost 5-2 David Read
Steve Perren BYE
John Gibson BYE
Sean Johnson 5-4 tony Lincoln
Kurt Parry 5-3 Billy Holmes
Nigel Lloyd BYE
Kevin Garcia BYE
Dan Read 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Daniel Cole 5-4 Michael Huntley
Ryan Murray BYE
Dean Reynolds 5-0 Kelvin Self
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Tony Cole
Richie Parkin 5-3 Greg Ritchie
Harry Ward BYE
Barrie Bates 5-0 Mike Norton
Shaun Matthews 5-3 Steve Hattersley
Steve Brown 5-1 Josh McCarthy
Stephen Gallimore BYE
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-4 Thom Humphrey
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Nolan Arendse
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Ian Moar
Alan Tabern BYE
Ben Adams 5-0 Lee Watkins
Mark Devon 5-2 Jim Moston
Jamie Kelling 5-2 James Young
Dean Stewart BYE
Ian Lever BYE
Jim Walker 5-2 David Galloway
Lee Evans 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Coni Singh Nagi BYE
Rob Hewson BYE
Jamie Landon 5-4 Rachel Brooks
Mark Carter 5-1 Steven Harbert
Aaron Dyer BYE
Shane Reidy BYE
Bryan de Hoog 5-1 Marc Dewsbury
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Allan Edwards
Kieran Evans BYE
Max Baulcomb BYE
Ian Moss 5-0 Ian Withers
James Hajdar 5-1 John Power
Callum Loose BYE
Colin Fowler 5-3 Raymond van den Ender
Paul Meyer 5-4 Ben Green
Danny Bosch 5-3 Stuart Stubbs
Steve Maish BYE
Peter Jacques 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Gary Eastwood 5-3 Ricky Palmer
Scott Dale 5 -1 Adam Whieldon
Derek Brand BYE
Lee Shewan 5-4 Darren Brown
Mark Westgarth 5-1 Ben Simpson
Dave Ladley 5-3 Steve Douglas
Pip Blackwell BYE
Ben Ward BYE
Kevin Burness 5-1 Alex Roy
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Paul Phillips BYE
Richie Howson BYE
Martin Thomas 5-2 Andrew Belton
Andrew Currivan 5-4 Joe Davis
Bradley Brooks BYE
Barry Lynn BYE
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Nathan Derry 5-3 Stuart Bousfield
Kevin McDonnell BYE
Keith Arber BYE
Peter Hudson 5-3 Stuart Kellett
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Peter Evison
Christopher Dale BYE
James Lane BYE
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Andreas Hajimina 5-4 Kelvin Hart
Reece Robinson BYE
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Wayne Crossley
Joey Palfreyman 5-4 Lewis McGurn
Michael Burgoine 5-0 Brian Hallas
Nigel Pinchen BYE
David Evans 5-2 Peter Fisher
John Brown 5-4 John Morris
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Sam Head
Andy Smith BYE
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Robert Hughes
Justin Broton 5-2 Nicholas Ellis
Daniel Russell 5-1 Andrew Poynton
Wayne Thomas BYE
Paul Milford BYE
Matt Padgett 5-2 Tim Hope
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Andre Knox
Edward Lovely BYE
Chris Ware BYE
Rob Holroyd 5-0 Garath Illidge
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Dawson Murschell
Curtis Hammond BYE
Chris Hartrey BYE
Jason Lovett 5-1 James Marcroft
Michael Barnard 5-4 Ian Jones
Mark Baxter BYE
Chris Skeates BYE
Laurie Selby 5-4 Nick Jenings
Justin Smith 5-4 Kevin McDine
David King BYE
Mark Wilson BYE
Colin Littlecott 5-4 Dean Owen
Michael Blake 5-3 Steve McNally

Second Round
Gary Stone 5-3 Tony Martin
Jon Jukes 5-4 Samuel Fuller
Gary Butcher 5-2 Eikichi Nakanishi
Mareno Michels 5-4 Jay Foreman
Chris Jackson 5-2 Justin Bradshaw
Wayne Jones 5-0 Scott Rolings
Jason Wilson 5-2 Kevin Lane
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Sheamus Hagan
Joshua Richardson 5-4 Danny Key
Kevin Edwards 5-2 Mark Forman
Luke Humphries 5-0 Stuart Monaghan
Mark Frost 5-0 Scott Marsh
Steve Perren 5-3 John Gibson
Kurt Parry 5-0 Sean Johnson
Nigel Lloyd 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Dan Read 5-1 Daniel Cole
Ryan Murray 5-1 Dean Reynolds
Richie Parkin 5-2 Adam-Smith Neale
Barry Bates 5-4 Harry Ward
Steve Brown 5-0 Shaun Matthews
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Alan Tabern 5-2 Ben Adams
Jamie Kelling 5-1 Mark Devon
Dean Stewart 5-3 Ian Lever
Lee Evans 5-1 Jim Walker
Rob Hewson 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Jamie Landon 5-3 Mark Carter
Aaron Dyer 5-0 Shane Reidy
Bryan de Hoog 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Kieran Evans 5-4 Max Baulcomb
Ian Moss 5-0 James Hadjar
Colin Fowler 5-3 Callum Loose
Paul Meyer 4-5 Danny Bosch
Peter Jacques 5-4 Steve Maish
Scott Dale 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Lee Shewan 5-4 Derek Brand
Dave Ladley 5-2 Mark Westgarth
Ben Ward 5-2 Pip Blackwell
Kevin Burness 5-4 Radoslaw Szaganski
Richie Howson 5-4 Paul Phillips
Martin Thomas 5-4 Andrew Currivan
Barry Lynn 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Robert Rickwood 5-3 Nathan Derry
Keith Arber 5-0 Kevin McDonnell
Peter Hudson 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Christopher Dale 5-1 James Lane
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Andreas Hajimina
Reece Robinson 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Joey Palfreyman 5-3 Michael Burgoine
David Evans 5-0 Nigel Pinchen
Lisa Ashton 5-1 John Brown
Andy Smith 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Justin Broton 5-2 Daniel Russell
Wayne Thomas 5-4 Paul Milford
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Matt Padgett
Chris Ware 5-4 Eddie Lovely
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Rob Holroyd
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Michael Barnard 5-3 Jason Lovett
Mark Baxter 5-3 Chris Skeates
Justin Smith 5-4 Laurie Selby
Mark Wilson 5-2 David King
Michael Blake 5-3 Colin Littlecott

Third Round
Gary Stone 5-2 Jon Jukes
Mareno Michels 5-2 Gary Butcher
Wayne Jones 5-3 Chris Jackson
Jason Wilson 5-2 Warrick Scheffer
Kevin Edwarsd 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Mark Frost 5-3 Luke Humphries
Kurt Parry 5-1 Steve Perren
Dan Read 5-1 Nigel Lloyd
Ryan Murray 5-3 Richie Parkin
Steve Brown 5-1 Barrie Bates
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Alan Tabern Jnr
Alan Tabern 5-1 Jamie Kelling
Lee Evans 5-3 Dean Stewart
Jamie Landon 5-2 Rob Hewson
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Bryan De Hoog
Ian Moss 5-2 Kieran Evans
Danny Bosch 5-2 Colin Fowler
Scott Dale 5-1 Peter Jacques
Lee Shewan 5-2 Dave Ladley
Kevin Burness 5-4 Ben Ward
Richie Howson 5-4 Martin Thomas
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Barry Lynn
Peter Hudson 5-3 Keith Arber
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Christopher Dale
Reece Robinson 5-2 Joey Palfreyman
Lisa Ashton 5-3 David Evans
Andy Smith 5-2 Justin Broton
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Wayne Thomas
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Chris Ware
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Michael Barnard
Justin Smith 5-2 Mark Baxter
Mark Wilson 5-1 Michael Blake
LOSERS £50

Fourth Round
Mareno Michels 5-2 Gary Stone
Wayne Jones 5-3 Jason Wilson
Mark Frost 5-1 Kevin Edwards
Dan Read 5-3 Kurt Parry
Steve Brown 5-1 Ryan Murray
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Alan Tabern
Lee Evans 5-3 Jamie Landon
Aaron Dyer 5-4 Ian Moss
Scott Dale 5-0 Danny Bosch
Kevin Burness 5-1 Lee Shewan
Richie Howson 5-4 Robert Rickwood
Peter Hudson 5-4 Martin Lukeman
Reece Robinson 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Stuart Dutton 5-3 Andy Smith
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Mark Wilson 5-2 Justin Smith
LOSERS £100

Fifth Round
Mareno Michels 5-4 Wayne Jones
Dan Read 5-2 Mark Frost
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Steve Brown
Aaron Dyer 5-4 Lee Evans
Scott Dale 5-3 Kevin Burness
Peter Hudson 5-3 Richie Howson
Stuart Dutton 5-1 Reece Robinson
Mark Wilson 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
LOSERS £200

Quarter-Finals
Dan Read 5-1 Mareno Michels
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Craig Gilchrist
Scott Dale 1-5 Peter Hudson
Mark Wilson 5-4 Stuart Dutton
LOSERS £300

Semi-Finals
Dan Read 2-5 Aaron Dyer
Peter Hudson 3-5 Mark Wilson
LOSERS £500

Final
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Mark Wilson
WINNER £2,000
RUNNER-UP £1,000

Prize Fund (Per Event)

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000

Template - Date: Challenge Tour 1-2 ArenaMK

Paul Milford and Aaron Dyer shared victories on the opening day of the 2017 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour in Milton Keynes.

Gloucestershire-based Dyer, 24, followed up his win on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour in 2015 by taking victory on his Challenge Tour debut as he claimed the opening £2,000 title of the year. After starting the day with a whitewash of Daniel Russell, Dyer battled past Ricky Nathan, Jamie Kelling and Gary Stone before seeing off former TV finalists Wayne Jones and Barrie Bates to reach the semi-finals.

There, he saw off Jason Lovett 5-3, before sweeping past Mark Frost 5-1 in the final. Frost – a World Championship qualifier last year – defeated Allan Edwards, Nick Fullwell, Ryan Murray, Luke Woodhouse, Jim Walker and Alan Tabern in his run to the final, and took home £1,000 as runner-up.

Bates and Walker were joined in the quarter-finals by Welsh youngster Kurt Parry and former Challenge Tour event winner Martin Lukeman, while South Africa’s Warrick Scheffer was amongst the last 16 losers.

Event Two saw Devon’s Paul Milford claim victory as he bounced back from a first round loss in Event One to go all the way to the £2,000 title. The 40-year-old overcame Joshua Richardson, Jim Moston, Scheffer, Keith Arber, Brett Claydon, Pete Dyos and Tabern, before whitewashing Lukeman 5-0 in the final.

Lukeman followed up his earlier quarter-final appearance with victories over Barry Lynn – the 2016 UK Open quarter-finalist – Brian Hallas, Jim Walker, Ian Jones, Joey Palfreyman, Ryan Murray and Mike Norton. Tabern won through to his second semi-final of the day in another strong showing, with Norton also progressing to the last four as he included former ProTour event winner Steve Brown amongst his victims.

Reigning Lakeside Women’s Champion Lisa Ashton made her Challenge Tour debut on Saturday, but lost out to Alex Roy and Scott Marsh respectively as she suffered two first round exits. The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend continues on Sunday with Event Three and Event Fo

FOR The Event Brief for this event please CLICK HERE

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 1
Saturday 25th March

First Round
Pete Dyos BYE
Ian Jones 5-1 Kevin Garcia
Scott Rollings 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Ian Withers 5-1 Mike Norton
Rob Hewson BYE
Ash Khayatzadeh 5-1 Adam Whieldon
Joshua Richardson 5-4 Mark Farmer
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-1 Christopher Dale
Martin Lukeman BYE
Eddie Dootson 5-2 Ian Moss
Brett Claydon 5-1 Joe Davis
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-1 Andre Knox
Colin Fowler BYE
John Brown 5-1 Jay Foreman
Paul Phillips 5-0 Barry Morgan
Michael Barnard 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Jack Todd BYE
Jamie Robinson 5-2 Paul Milford
Alan Tabern 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Wayne Crossley 5-2 Danny Bosch
Pip Blackwell BYE
Arron Monk 5-0 Martin Thomas
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Ben Adams
Coni Singh Nagi 5-1 Lee Budgen
Sean Johnson BYE
Mareno Michels 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Rohit Rabadia 5-2 David Wilson
Peter Mitchell 5-1 Chris Skeates
Steven Harbert BYE
Rob Holroyd 5-2 David Evans
Aaron Stevens 5-2 Lewis Coult
Andrew Belton 5-0 Ian Hurley
Craig Gilchrist BYE
Paul Meyer 5-1 Tony Cole
Jim Walker 5-0 Robert Hughes
Ben Green 5-3 Andrew Currivan
Lee Evans BYE
Ian Lever 5-1 Andrew Poynton
Jason Wilson 5-1 Nathan Aspinall
Steve Brown 5-0 Nick Jennings
Ricky Palmer BYE
Stuart Bousfield 5-2 Shane Reidy
John Morris 5-3 Dave Ladley
Steve Maish 5-4 Emre Toros
Mark Dudbridge BYE
Paul Coughlin 5-0 James Hajdar
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-4 Sandy Morrison
Billy Holmes 5-4 Evan Wilson
Steve Perren BYE
Daniel Key 5-2 Reece Robinson
Ryan Murray 5-1 Robbie Gorst
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Stuart Monaghan
Mark Frost BYE
Allan Edwards 5-2 Laurie Selby
Chris Jackson 5-0 Ian Moar
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Terry Roach BYE
Nolan Arendse 5-0 Justin Broton
Kelvin Hart 5-1 Barry Lynn
Michael Blake 5-0 Lee Shewan
Chris Hartrey BYE
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Darren Brown
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Harry Ward
Sam Head 5-3 Bryan de Hoog
Nathan Derry BYE
Andy Smith 5-0 Nathan Richards
Matt Padgett 5-0 David Marson
Stuart Dutton 5-4 Kevin Burness
Gary Eastwood BYE
Tony Martin 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Wayne Jones 5-3 Mark Foreman
Alex Roy 5-1 Lisa Ashton
Jon Jukes BYE
Gary Stone 5-1 Michael Huntley
Kieran Evans 5-4 Gary Butcher
Mark Westgarth 5-3 Mark Jodrill
Ricky Nathan BYE
Aaron Dyer 5-0 Daniel Russell
Nigel Lloyd 5-4 Jamie Landon
Jamie Kelling 5-0 Ben Simpson
Steve Douglas BYE
Lewis McGurn 5-0 John Gibson
James Marcroft 5-4 Joey Palfreyman
Dawson Murchell 5-1 Richard Platt
Glen Parsons BYE
Kevin Lane 5-4 Callum Loose
Justin Smith 5-1 Mark Devon
Barrie Bates 5-4 Mark Wilson
Dan Read BYE
Steven McNally 5-0 Peter Evison
Kevin McDine 5-4 Richie Howson
John Power 5-4 Ross Parsons
Shaun Matthews BYE
Scott Dale BYE
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Thom Humphrey
Daniel Dootson – (Kevin Self time out)
Evander Stevenson BYE
Barry Maclean 5-0 Mark Hylton
Chris Ware 5-1 Brian Hallas
Kurt Parry 5-0 John Scott
Mark Carter BYE
Stuart Kellett 5-0 Nigel Pinchen
Derek Brand 5-1 Shaun Carroll
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Richie Parkin
Keith Arber BYE
Greg Ritchie 5-1 David Read
Nicholas Ellis 5-2 Colin Littlecott
Samuel Fuller 5-3 Steve Hattersley
David King BYE
Jim Moston 5-4 James Young
Scott Marsh 5-2 Kevin Edwards
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 Stuart McGaulley
Dean Reynolds BYE
Peter Hudson 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Tim Hope 5-1 Hayden Barnes
Dean Stewart 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Steve Kingdon BYE
Luke Humphries 5-2 Mark Baxter
Matthew Edgar 5-1 Peter Fisher
Tony Lincoln 5-2 James Lane
Ben Ward BYE
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Paul Reeve
Dean Owen 5-1 Max Baulcomb
Stephen Gallimore 5-4 Daniel Cole
Raymond van den Ende BYE
Sheamus Hagan BYE
Jason Lovett 5-1 Kevin McDonnell
Edward Lovely 5-1 Josh Wills

Second Round
Ian Jones 5-2 Pete Dyos
Ian Withers 5-1 Scott Rollings
Rob Hewson 5-4 Ash Khayatzadeh
Johsua Richardson 5-3 Eikichi Nakanishi
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Eddie Dootson
Brett Claydon 5-2 Radoslaw Szaganski
Colin Fowler 5-3 John Brown
Paul Phillips 5-4 Michael Barnard
Jamie Robinson 5-2 Jack Todd
Alan Tabern 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Pip Blackwell 5-3 Arron Monk
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Mareno Michels 5-4 Sean Johnson
Peter Mitchell 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Rob Holyroyd 5-0 Steven Harbert
Aaron Stevens 5-2 Andrew Belton
Craig Gilchrist 5-2 Paul Meyer
Jim Walker 5-2 Ben Green
Lee Evans 5-1 Ian Lever
Steve Brown 5-2 Jason Wilson
Ricky Palmer 5-3 Stuart Bousfield
Steve Maish 5-2 John Morris
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-3 Billy Holmes
Steve Perren 5-2 Daniel Key
Ryan Murray 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Mark Frost 5-4 Allan Edwards
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Chris Jackson
Terry Roach 5-2 Nolan Arendse
Michael Blake 5-2 Kelvin Hart
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Sam Head
Andy Smith 5-1 Nathan Derry
Matt Padgett 5-4 Stuart Dutton
Tony Martin 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Wayne Jones 5-2 Alex Roy
Gary Stone 5-3 Jon Jukes
Mark Westgarth 5-1 Kieran Evans
Aaron Dyer 5-4 Ricky Nathan
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Nigel Lloyd
Lewis McGurn 5-2 Steve Douglas
Dawson Murschell 5-4 James Marcroft
Kevin Lane 5-2 Glen Parsons
Barrie Bates 5-3 Justin Smith
Steve McNally 5-4 Dan Read
Kevin McDine 5-2 John Power
Scott Dale 5-1 Shaun Matthews
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Daniel Dootson
Evenader Stevenson 5-1 Barry Maclean
Kurt Parry 5-2 Chris Ware
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Mark Carter
Derek Brand 5-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Keith Arber 5-4 Greg Ritchie
Samuel Fuller 5-3 Nicholas Ellis
David King 5-2 Jim Moston
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Scott Marsh
Peter Hudson 5-1 Dean Reynolds
Dean Stewart 5-3 Tim Hope
Luke Humphries 5-0 Steve Kingdon
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Ben Ward
Dean Owen 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Raymond van den Ende 5-4 Sheamus Hagan
Jason Lovett 5-3 Edward Lovely

Third Round
Ian Jones 5-3 Ian Withers
Rob Hewson 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Brett Claydon
Paul Phillips 5-3 Colin Fowler
Alan Tabern 5-3 Jamie Robinson
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Pip Blackwell
Peter Mitchell 5-2 Mareno Michels
Rob Holroyd 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Jim Walker 5-3 Craig Gilchrist
Lee Evans 5-3 Steve Brown
Steve Maish 5-1 Ricky Palmer
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Alan Tabern Jnr
Ryan Murray 5-1 Steve Perren
Mark Frost 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Michael Blake 5-3 Terry Roach
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Robert Rickwood
Andy Smith 5-3 Matt Padgett
Wayne Jones 5-1 Tony Martin
Gary Stone 5-1 Mark Westgarth
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Jamie Kelling
Lewis McGurn 5-1 Dawson Murschell
Barrie Bates 5-3 Kevin Lane
Kevin McDine 5-3 Steve McNally
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Scott Dale
Kurt Parry 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Stuart Kellett 5-0 Derek Brand
Keith Arber 5-2 Samuel Fuller
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 David King
Peter Hudson 5-1 Dean Stewart
Luke Humphries 5-1 Tony Lincoln
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Dean Owen
Jason Lovett 5-0 Raymond van den Ende
LOSERS £50

Fourth Round
Ian Jones 5-4 Rob Hewson
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Paul Phillips
Alan Tabern 5-0 Charlie Jackson
Peter Mitchell 5-0 Rob Holroyd
Jim Walker 5-4 Lee Evans
Paul Coughlin 5-0 Steve Maish
Mark Frost 5-4 Ryan Murray
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Michael Blake
Wayne Jones 5-3 Andy Smith
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Gary Stone
Barrie Bates 5-2 Lewis McGurn
Kevin McDine 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Kurt Parry 5-4 Stuart Kellett
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 Keith Arber
Peter Hudson 5-2 Luke Humphries
Jason Lovett 5-1 Ricky Sudale
LOSERS £100

Fifth Round
Martin Lukeman 5-4 Ian Jones
Alan Tabern 5-3 Peter Mitchell
Jim Walker 5-2 Paul Coughlin
Mark Frost 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Wayne Jones
Barrie Bates 5-2 Kevin McDine
Kurt Parry 5-4 Warrick Scheffer
Jason Lovett 5-3 Peter Hudson
LOSERS £200

Quarter-Finals
Alan Tabern 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Mark Frost 5-2 Jim Walker
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Barrie Bates
Jason Lovett 5-4 Kurt Parry
LOSERS £300

Semi-Finals
Mark Frost 5-4 Alan Tabern
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Jason Lovett
LOSERS £500

Final
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Mark Frost
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 2
Saturday 25th March

First Round
Terry Roach 5-2 Daniel Russell
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Bryan de Hoog
Lee Evans 5-0 Andrew Poynton
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Mark Farmer
Michael Barnard BYE
Aaron Monk 5-4 Derek Brand
Ricky Nathan 5-1 Emre Toros
Nolan Arendse 5-1 Kieran Evans
Mark Hylton BYE
Nigel Lloyd 5-3 Shane Reidy
James Hajdar 5-3 Chris Ware
Ryan Murray 5-1 Adam Whieldon
Stuart McGaulley BYE
Dan Read 5-3 John Power
Marc Dewsbury 5-0 Ben Simpson
Tony Martin 5-1 Josh Wills
Stephen Gallimore BYE
Richie Howson 5-2 Nathan Derry
Callum Loose 5-4 Jack Todd
Ian Jones 5-0 Tony Cole
Richie Parkin BYE
Jim Walker 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Barry Lynn
Brian Hallas 5-2 John Gibson
Joey Palfreyman BYE
Curtis Hammond 5-1 Alex Roy
Scott Marsh 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Martin Thomas 5-0 Nick Jennings
Paul Coughlin BYE
Jason Lovett 5-1 Stuart Dutton
Mark Carter 5-3 Andrew Belton
Daniel Cole 5-3 Steve Maish
Billy Holmes BYE
Thom Humphrey 5-3 Ben Ward
Shaun Carroll 5-3 Rob Hewson
Colin Fowler 5-4 David King
Billy Gallie BYE
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Barry Maclean
Kevin Garcia 5-0 Kevin McDonnell
Mark Frost BYE
Kevin Lane 5-3 David Evans
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-2 Jay Foreman
Robert Hughes 5-0 Barrie Bates
Lee Watkins BYE
Peter Hudson 5-2 Rob Holyroyd
Jason Wilson 5-1 Raymond van den Ende
Dave Ladley 5-4 Paul Meyer
Nathan Richards BYE
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Lee Shewan
Lee Budgen 5-3 Stuart Monaghan
Chris Skeates BYE
Steve Brown 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Josh McCarthy 5-1 Peter Fisher
Evan Wilson 5-2 Andrew Currivan
Justin Broton BYE
Mark Devon 5-4 Paul Reeve
Mike Norton 5-2 Aaron Stevens
Steve Perren 5-2Hayden Barnes
Jamie Robinson BYE
Allan Edwards 5-0 David Marson
Pip Blackwell 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Gary Stone 5-2 Ash Khayatzadeh
Robbie Gorst BYE
Sam Head 5-4 Gary Eastwood
Stuart Bousfield 5-4 Kevin Edwards
Wayne Jones 5-0 Alan Tabern Jnr
James Marcroft BYE
Darren Brown 5-2 Michael Huntley
Mark Jodrill 5-2 Jon Jukes
Ross Parsons 5-0 Barry Morgan
Joe Davis BYE
Mark Westgarth 5-2 Colin Littlecott
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Laurie Selby
Mark Wilson 5-0 Ian Hurley
Aaron Dyer BYE
Kevin McDine 5-1 Samuel Fuller
Andy Smith 5-0 Ricky Palmer
Craig Gilchrist 5-2 Peter Evison
Eddie Dootson BYE
John Brown 5-2 Robert Rickwood
Alan Tabern 5-3 Daniel Dootson
Dean Reynolds 5-2 James Young
Greg Ritchie BYE
David Wilson 5-3 Mark Forman
Edward Lovely 5-2 Reece Robinson
Dean Stewart 5-0 Danny Key
Evander Stevenson BYE
Justin Smith 5-0 Garath Illidge
Danny Bosch 5-3 Ben Adams
Mark Baxter 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Christopher Dale BYE
Luke Humphries 5-2 Glen Parsons
Charlie Jackson 5-0 Steve Hattersley
Chris Hartrey 5-2 Paul Phillips
Keith Arber BYE
Scott Rollings 5-4 Kelvin Self
John Morris 5-1 Bradley Brooks
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Richard Platt
Jim Moston BYE
Paul Milford 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Warrick Scheffer 5-0 Lewis Coult
Harry Ward 5-4 Tony Lincoln
Shaun Matthews BYE
Sheamus Hagan 5-3 Ian Withers
Justin Bradshaw 5-2 Steve Kingdon
Brett Claydon 5-0 David Read
Luke Woodhouse BYE
Kurt Parry 5-2 Sean Johnson
Ben Green 5-2 Kelvin Hart
Nicholas Ellis 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Mareno Michels BYE
Scott Dale 5-0 Max Baulcomb
Gary Butcher 5-2 Dean Owen
Steve McNally 5-1 Steven Harbert
Rohit Rabadia BYE
Matt Padgett 5-4 Andre Know
Lewis McGurn 5-4 Ian Moss
Jamie Landon 5-3 Ian Lever
Chris Jackson BYE
Kevin Burness 5-0 Wayne Thomas
Pete Dyos 5-0 Ian Moar
John Scott 5-3 Sandy Morrison
Steve Douglas BYE
Kevin Dowling 5-0 James Lane
Nigel Pinchen 5-1 Tim Hope
Dawson Murschell 5-2 Michael Blake

Second Round
Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Terry Roach
Lee Evans 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Michael Barnard 5-2 Aaron Monk
Ricky Nathan 5-1 Nolan Arendse
Nigel Lloyd 5-1 Mark Hylton
Ryan Murray 5-4 James Hadjar
Dan Read 5-3 Stuart McGaully
Marc Dewsbury 5-4Tony Martin
Richie Howson 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Ian Jones 5-3 Callum Loose
Jim Walker 5-4 Richie Parkin
Martin Lukeman 5-0 Brian Hallas
Joey Palreyman 5-1Curtis Hammond
Martin Thomas 5-2 Scott Marsh
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Jason Lovett
Mark Carter 5-1 Daniel Cole
Thom Humphrey 5-2 Billy Holmes
Shaun Carroll 5-4 Colin Fowler
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-0 Billy Gallie
Stuart Kellett 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Kevin Lane 5-1 Mark Frost
Robert Hughes 5-4 Eikichi Nakanish
Peter Hudson 5-0 Lee Watkins
Jason Wilson 5-0 Dave Ladley
Adam -Smith Neale 5-0 Nathan Richards
Lee Budgen 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Steve Brown 5-4 Chris Skeates
Josh McCarthy 5-2 Ewan Wilson
Mark Devon 5-2 Justin Broton
Mike Norton 5-1 Steve Perren
Allan Edwards 5-2 Jamie Robinson
Pip Blackwell 5-4 Gary Stone
Sam Head 5-1 Robbie Gorst
Wayne Jones 5-3 Wayne Jones
Darren Brown 5-3 James Marcroft
Ross Parsons 5-2 Mark Jodrill
Joe Davis 5-2 Mark Westgarth
Mark Wilson 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Kevin McDine 5-4 Arron Dyer
Andy Smith 5-1 Craig Gilchrist
John Brown 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Alan Tabern 5-1 Dean Reynolds
David Wilson 5- 1 Greg Ritchie
Dean Stewart 5-4 Edward Lovely
Justin Smith 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Mark Baxter 5-4 Danny Bosch
Luke Humphries 5-2 Christopher Dale
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Keith Arber 5-4 Scott Rollings
Peter Mitchell 5-1 John Morris
Paul Milford 5-0 Jim Moston
Warrick Scheffer 5-0 Harry Ward
Sheamus Hagan 5-2 Shaun Matthews
Brett Claydon 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Kurt Parry 5-4 Like Woodhouse
Nicholas Ellis 5-4 Ben Green
Mareno Michels 5-3 Scott Dale
Gary Butcher 5-4 Steve McNally
Matt Padgett 5-1 Rohit Rabadia
Jamie Landon 5-4 Jamie Landon
Kevin Burness 5-2 Chris Jackson
Pete Dyos 5-4 John Scott
Steve Douglas 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Dawson Murschell 5-4 Nigel Pinchen

Third Round
Lee Evans 5-4 Nathan Aspinall
Ricky Nathan 5-3 Michael Barnard
Ryan Murray 5-1 Nigel Lloyd
Dan Read 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Ian Jones 5-2 Richie Howson
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Jim Walker
Joey Palreyman 5-2 Martin Thomas
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Mark Carter
Thom Humphrey 5-3 Shaun Carroll
Stuart Kellett 5-4 Radoslaw Szaganski
Robert Hughes 5-0 Kevin Lane
Jason Wilson 5-1 Peter Hudson
Adam- Smith Neale 5-4 Lee Budgen
Steve Brown 5 -0 Josh McCarthy
Mike Norton 5-4 Mark Devon
Allan Edwards 5-4 Pip Blackwell
Sam Head 5-0 Wayne Jones
Ross Parsons 5-4 Darren Brown
Joe Davis 5-1 Mark Wilson
Andy Smith 5-1 Kevin McDine
Alan Tabern 5-4 John Brown
Dean Stewart 5-3 David Wilson
Justin Smith 5-2 Mark Baxter
Luke Humphries 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Keith Arber 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Paul Milford 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Brett Claydon 5-1 Shamus Hagan
Kurt Parry 5-3 Nicholas Ellis
Mareno Michels 5-4 Gary Butcher
Jamie Landon 5-0 Matt Padget
Pete Dyos 5-0 Kevin Burness
Dawson Murschell 5-3 Steve Douglas
LOSERS £50

Fourth Round
Lee Evans 5-3 Ricky Nathan
Ryan Murray 5-1 Dan Read
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Ian Jones
Joey Palfreyman 5-3 Paul Coughlin
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Thom Humphrey
Jason Wilson 5-1 Robert Hughes
Steve Brown 5-2 Adam-Smith Neale
Mike Norton 5-0 Allan Edwards
Sam Head 5-3 Ross Parsons
Joe Davis 5-4 Andy Smith
Alan Tabern 5-3 Dean Stewart
Luke Humphries 5-1 Justin Smith
Paul MIlford 5-4 Keith Arber
Brett Claydon 5-1 Kurt Parry
Mareno Michels 5-0 Jamie Landon
Pete Dyos 5-1 Dawson Murschell
LOSERS £100

Fifth Round
Ryan Murray 5-4 Lee Evans
Martin Lukeman 5-4 Joey Palfreyman
Jason Wilson 5-1 Stuart Kellett
Mike Norton 5-0 Steve Brown
Sam Head 5-4 Joe Davis
Alan Tabern 5-3 Luke Humphries
Paul Milford 5-1 Brett Claydon
Pete Dyos 5-3 Mareno Michels
LOSERS £200

Quarter-Finals
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Ryan Murray
Mike Norton 5-3 Jason Wilson
Alan Tabern 5-4 Sam Head
Paul Milford 5-0 Pete Dyos
LOSERS £300

Semi-Finals
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Mike Norton
Alan Tabern 3-5 Paul Milford
LOSERS £500

Final
Martin Lukeman 0-5 Paul Milford
WINNER £2,000
RUNNER-UP £1,000

Template - Date: BETWAY PL – Manchester

Jelle Klaasen and Kim Huybrechts were eliminated from the Betway Premier League on Thursday with defeats in Manchester, as Michael van Gerwen moved to the top of the league table, despite a 7-5 loss to Barney in the final match. 

With the bottom two players in the league table eliminated following next week’s ninth league night in Cardiff – when the players have each met once – defeats for Huybrechts and Klaasen left them three points adrift of Dave Chisnall.

The pair will now exit the tournament as the remaining eight players begin their battle for the Play-Offs next month. Belgian ace Huybrechts was defeated 7-2 by Gary Anderson, as the Scot hit checkouts of 130, 104 and 132 to boost his own Premier League challenge with a third win of the season.

Klaasen, meanwhile, went down 7-5 to Adrian Lewis as the Stoke star won his third successive game, twice pulling clear after the Dutchman levelled before inflicting his opponent’s sixth loss of the season.

Six-time Premier League champion Taylor bounced back from two successive defeats by edging out Peter Wright 7-5, with the UK Open champion hitting a 156 checkout but paying the price for 12 other missed doubles.

Betway Premier League

Night Eight – Thursday March 23rd

The Manchester Arena

104.20 Michael van Gerwen 7-4 James Wade 100.84
91.55 Kim Huybrechts 2-7 Gary Anderson 102.51
102.45 Peter Wright 5-7 Phil Taylor 98.75
81.25 Jelle Klaasen 5-7 Adrian Lewis 84.39
101.20 Raymond van Barneveld 7-5 Michael van Gerwen 101.93

Judgement Night – Thursday March 30th

Motorpoint Arena Cardiff

Raymond van Barneveld v James Wade
Phil Taylor v Jelle Klaasen
Gary Anderson v Adrian Lewis
Michael van Gerwen v Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright v Kim Huybrechts

Template - Date: Development Tour 7 & 8

ADAM HUNT and Steve Lennon finished the Development Tour weekend in style as they claimed victories in the seventh and eighth events of 2017 at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

Hunt, who had been beaten in the previous two Development Tour finals the day before secured his sixth PDC title and a fourth on the Development Tour, beating Stephen Rosney 5-3 in the final. After making the final twice in succession on Saturday, Hunt opened his account in style on Sunday with a convincing 4-1 win over Sam Hewson.

Hunt made light work of Jimmy Hendriks and former Development Tour winner Sven Groen – 4-1 and 4-0 respectively – to move in to the last 32. The fourth round was were Hunt faced his sternest challenge, being taken all the way to a last leg decider by Jake Jones.

Next up were William Borland and John Brown where the Englishman only dropped one leg in each encounter to reach the semi-finals. A 5-3 victory over Dimitri van den Bergh, who had claimed a Development Tour title the day before set Hunt on his way to the final where Stephen Rosney would be his opponent.

Rosney had beaten Jnr Joyce, Aaron Fairweather, Lee Bugden, Ronnie Roberts, Joe Davis, Andy Asker and Steve Lennon to reach the last two but Hunt proved too strong for his opponent.

Event Eight saw Steve Lennon claim a second Development Tour title after a 5-3 win over 2016 Grand Slam of Darts competitor Ted Evetts.

Lennon, who had been beaten at the semi-final stage of event seven began the final tournament of the weekend with wins over Declan Salter, Joshua Burksfield and Joe Croft, dropping just two legs in the process.

4-2 wins over Scott Jackson and Ronnie Roberts saw Lennon safely in to the quarter-finals. The last eight saw Ryan Meikle – who has already won on the Development Tour in 2017 – provide a test for Lennon, who overcame his opponent in a 5-3 victory.

An impressive 5-1 win against Joe Davis set the Irishman up perfectly for the decider where Ted Evetts awaited. Evetts, who is waiting for his first title on the Development Tour had beaten Reece Aitman, James Wilkinson, Dawson Murchell, Brandon Walsh, Jake Jones, Ryan Hoggarth and Luke Humphries to reach the final.

The weekend was ended as Lennon saw off Evetts 5-3 in the final and claim the £2000 prize. The Development Tour returns on 27-28 May when the players will head to Hildesheim in Germany for another four events.

For all the information on the DT in Germany CLICK HERE

For the current and updated DTOoM table please go to the dedicated Development Tour area on the website CLICK HERE

Prize Fund (per event)

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 Losers £200
Last 32 Losers £100
Last 64 Losers £50
Total £10,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Seven

Sunday March 19 Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Nico Schlund bye
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Luis Barberan
Sean Johnson 4-0 Joshua Iles
Nico Ziemann 4-0 Aaron Thomas
Sion Thomas bye
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Kevin De Vries 4-0 Kieran Heard
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Christopher Hough
James Carroll bye
Sonny Johal bye
Job Ten Heuvel 4-3 James Smith
Ted Evetts 4-0 Brandon Walsh
Alfie Lazar-Woodward bye
Pascal Herwig bye
Joe Twinn 4-0 Callum Loose
Zak Cross 4-1 Dan Read
Zac Sanders bye
Liam Hill bye
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Ben Adams
Tommy Wilson 4-0 Daniel Williams
Cormac Foley bye
Dylan Powell bye
Charlie Beaumont 4-3 Carl Batchelor
Mike van Duivenbode 4-2 David Carr
Daniel Key bye
Paul Reid bye
Hayden Barnes 4-1 Dylon Smith
Josh Payne 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Andrew Davidson bye
Cas Hogenhout bye
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Frankie Horton
Shane Reidy 4-0 Chris Bradley
Declan Coles bye
Jake Jones 4-1 Scott Jackson
George Killington 4-1 Justin Meuller
James WIlkinson 4-2 Jack Dickinson
Sebastian Pohl bye
Sven Groen 4-2 Jordan Boyce
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Josh McCarthy
Adam Hunt 4-1 Sam Hewson
Phillipp Moedritscher bye
Liam Gallagher bye
Shaun Littler 4-0 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Scott Dale 4-2 Kacey Jones
Aiden Cope bye
William Borland bye
Peter Fisher 4-1 Jacob Gwynne
Adam Paxton 4-0 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Joshua Burksfield bye
Ben Chance bye
Shaun Lovett 4-0 Rolf Ten Heuvel
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Ben Cloake
Ryan Meikle bye
Fabien Herz bye
Kallum Graham 4-2 Dion van Everdingen
Joe Singleton 4-1 Fredi Gsellmann
Viggo van der Kuijl bye
Luke Cheevers bye
Tommy Lishman 4-3 Callum Matthews
John Brown 4-1 Sam Carter
Greg Ritchie bye
Mark Emmett-Bowden bye
Joshua Richardson 4-0 Jordan Singh
Mikey Rees 4-1 Jose Mario Portela
Justin Smith bye
Luke Humphries 4-0 Connor Roach
Declan Salter 4-2 Thomas King
Samuel Fuller 4-2 Christophe Snyders
Connor Bowler bye
Berry van Peer bye
Reece Colley 4-2 Hendrik Eggermann
Brian Raman 4-3 Kurt Parry
Jim Moston bye
Steve Lennon bye
Conor Mayes 4-3 Daniel Thomas
Callan Rydz 4-0 Sam Chance
Jordan Lister bye
Jack Kerr bye
George Wills 4-3 Craig Morgan
Robbin Seubring 4-3 Harry Ward
Lewis Pride bye
Mike De Decker bye
Liam Dobey 4-1 Joshua Thyer
Ryan Jones 4-1 Liam Freeman
Daniel Cole bye
Colin Roelofs bye
Richie Ijzermans 4-2 Billy Holmes
Rob Hewson 4-3 Ryan Hoggarth
Aaron Russell bye
Reece Aitman bye
Dean Finn 4-0 Tommy Johnson
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Mark Baxter
Justin Bradshaw bye
Nathan Rafferty bye
Nico Mandl 4-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Brad Burnett 4-0 Bradley Brooks
Jordan Matthews bye
Dan Hands 4-1 Joe Croft
Nicholas Day 4-2 Luke Nelson
Joshua Church 4-2 Matthew Price
Shaun Devonald bye
Adam Watson bye
Curtis Turner 4-2 Jamie Banks
Joe Davis 4-1 Samuel Harold
Declan Cox bye
Lee Budgen bye
Stephen Rosney 4-1 Jnr Joyce
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Jack Main
Ronnie Roberts bye
Patrick van den Boogard
Sam Cromwell 4-0 Chester Gardner
Morgan Smith 4-0 Damian Stokes
Peter Burgoyne bye
Paul Mitchell bye
Thomas Lovely 4-1 Rhys Jackson
Keith O’Neill 4-3 Jaime Nunez Cortes
Jordan Thomas bye
Adam Howard bye
Josh Clough 4-3 Sam Head
Jack Warner 4-2 Terry Webb
Jack Allen bye
Harry Forrest bye
Callum Goffin 4-0 Ben West
Andy Alker 4-3 Matthew Shaw
Jarred Cole bye
John Bryan bye
Jack Faragher 4-2 Arran Edwards
Connor Scutt 4-1 Matthew Moore

Second Round
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Nico Schlund
Sean Johnson 4-2 Nico Ziemann
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Sion Thomas
Dawson Murschell 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Sonny Johal 4-0 James Carroll
Ted Evetts 4-0 Job Ten Heuvel
Pascal Herwig 4-0 Alfie Lazar-Woodward
Joe Twinn 4-2 Zak Cross
Zac Sanders 4-0 Liam Hill
Tommy Wilson 4-2 Luciano Tardio
Dylan Powell 4-0 Cormac Foley
Miek van Duivenbode 4-1 Charlie Beaumont
Daniel Key 4-2 Paul Reid
Josh Payne 4-1 Hayden Barnes
Andrew Davidson 4-1 Cas Hogenhout
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Shane Reidy
Jake Jones 4-0 Declan Coles
James Wilkinson 4-3 George Killington
Sven Groen 4-3 Sebastian Pohl
Adam Hunt 4-1 Jimmy Hendriks
Liam Gallagher 4-2 Philipp Moedritscher
Scott Dale 4-3 Shaun Littler
William Borland 4-2 Aiden Cope
Peter Fisher 4-3 Adam Paxton
Joshua Burksfield 4-1 Ben Chance
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Fabien Herz
Kallum Graham 4-1 Joe Singleton
Viggo van der Kuijl 4-0 Luke Cheevers
John Brown 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Mark Emmett-Bowden 4-3 Greg Ritchie
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Mikey Rees
Luke Humphries 4-1 Justin Smith
Samuel Fuller 4-1 Declan Salter
Berry van Peer 4-2 Connor Bowler
Brian Raman 4-0 Reece Colley
Steve Lennon 4-0 Jim Moston
Callan Rydz 4-3 Conor Mayes
Jack Kerr 4-3 Jordan Lister
Robbin Seubring 4-0 George Wills
Mike De Decker 4-0 Lewis Pride
Ryan Jones 4-1 Liam Dobey
Colin Roelofs 4-2 Daniel Cole
Rob Hewson 4-0 Richie Ijzermans
Aaron Russell 4-2 Reece Aitman
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Dean Finn
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Justin Bradshaw
Nico Mandl 4-3 Brad Burnett
Jordan Matthews 4-0 Dan Hands
Joshua Church 4-3 Nicholas Day
Adam Watson 4-2 Shaun Devonald
Joe Davis 4-1 Curtis Turner
Lee Budgen 4-3 Declan Cox
Stephen Rosney 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Patrick van den Boogard
Morgan Smith 4-2 Sam Cromwell
Peter Burgoyne 4-1 Paul Mitchell
Thomas Lovely 4-3 Keith O’Neil
Jordan Thomas 4-3 Adam Howard
Josh Clough 4-2 Jack Warner
Harry Forrest 4-1 Jack Allen
Andy Alker 4-3 Callum Goffin
Jarred Cole 4-1 John Bryan
Jack Faragher 4-2 Connor Scutt

Third Round
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Sean Johnson
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Dawson Muschell
Ted Evetts 4-0 Sonny Johal
Joe Twinn 4-2 Pascal Herwig
Zac Sanders 4-1 Tommy Wilson
Mike van Duivenbode 4-1 Dylan Powell
Daniel Key 4-3 Josh Payne
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Andrew Davidson
Jake Jones 4-2 James WIlkinson
Adam Hunt 4-0 Sven Groen
Scott Dale 4-3 Liam Gallagher
William Borland 4-2 Peter Fisher
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Joshua Burksfield
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Kallum Graham
John Brown 4-1 Viggo van der Kuijl
Mark Emmett-Bowden 4-0 Joshua Richardson
Luke Humphries 4-3 Samuel Fuller
Berry van Peer 4-2 Brian Raman
Steve Lennon 4-1 Callan Rydz
Robbin Seubring 4-2 Jack Kerr
Ryan Jones 4-3 Mike De Decker
Rob Hewson 4-3 Colin Roelofs
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Aaron Russell
Nico Mandl 4-3 Nathan Rafferty
Jordan Matthews 4-1 Joshua Church
Joe Davis 4-0 Adam Watson
Stephen Rosney 4-1 Lee Budgen
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Morgan Smith
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Peter Burgoyne
Josh Clough 4-0 Jordan Thomas
Andy Alker 4-1 Harry Forrest
Jarred Cole 4-2 Jack Faragher
LOSERS £50

Fourth Round
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Ted Evetts 4-0 Joe Twinn
Mike van Duivenbode 4-0 Zac Sanders
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Daniel Key
Adam Hunt 4-3 Jake Jones
William Borland 4-2 Scott Dale
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Ryan Meikle
John Brown 4-3 Mark Emmett-Bowden
Luke Humphries 4-1 Berry van Peer
Steve Lennon 4-1 Robbin Seubring
Rob Hewson 4-3 Ryan Jones
Kenny Neyens 4-3 Nico Mandl
Joe Davis 4-1 Jordan Matthews
Stephen Rosney 4-2 Ronnie Roberts
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Josh Clough
Andy Alker 4-1 Jarred Cole
LOSERS £100

Fifth Round
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Ted Evetts
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Mike van Duivenbode
Adam Hunt 4-1 William Borland
John Brown 4-3 Rhys Hayden
Steve Lennon 4-2 Luke Humphries
Kenny Neyens 4-3 Rob Hewson
Stephen Rosney 4-2 Joe Davis
Andy Alker 4-2 Thomas Lovely
LOSERS £200

Quarter-Finals
Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Adam Hunt 5-1 John Brown
Steve Lennon 5-4 Kenny Neyens
Stephen Rosney 5-3 Andy Alker
LOSERS £500

Semi-Finals
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-5 Adam Hunt
Steve Lennon 4-5 Stephen Rosney
LOSERS £1,000

Final
Adam Hunt 5-3 Stephen Rosney
WINNER £2,000
RUNNER-UP £1,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Eight

Sunday March 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Hayden Barnes BYE
Viggo van der Kuijl 4-0 Ben West
Ryan Hogarth 4-0 Tommy Johnson
Mark Emmett-Bowden 4-2 Adam Howard
Joshua Church BYE
Jordan Lister 4-3 Ben Cloake
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Mark Baxter
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Bradley Brooks
Justin Smith BYE
Justin Bradshaw BYE
Mike de Decker 4-1 Sam Carter
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Mikey Rees
George Wills BYE
Lee Budgen BYE
Andy Alker 4-0 Can Hogenhout
Jack Warner 4-2 Sam Chance
Chester Gardner BYE
Justin Mueller BYE
Kieran Heard 4-2 Joshua Thyer
Jake Jones 4-1 Luke Nelson
Frankie Horton BYE
Ben Chance BYE
Jacob Gwynne 4-2 Chris Bradley
Peter Fisher 4-3 Liam Hill
Brandon Walsh BYE
Sven Groen BYE
Kacey Jones 4-2 Connor Roach
Kevin de Vries 4-0 Alfie Lazar-Woodward
Carl Batchelor BYE
Dawson Murschell BYE
Ted Evetts 4-0 Reece Aitman
James Wilkinson 4-3 Jack Kerr
Rhys Hayden BYE
Luke Humphries 4-0 Christopher Hough
Luis Barberan 4-3 Jordan Singh
Sonny Johal 4-1 Joe Singleton
Paul Reid BYE
Ryan Jones 4-1 Joshua Iles
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Dylon Smith
Joshua Richardson 4-0 Luke Cheevers
George Killington BYE
Aaron Russell BYE
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-1 Harry Ward
Thomas King 4-2 Cormac Foley
Dan Read BYE
Liam Gallacher BYE
Kallum Graham 4-1 Jack Allen
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Lewis Pride
Callan Rydz BYE
Tommy Wilson BYE
Stephen Rosney 4-0 Curtis Turner
Josh Payne 4-0 Nicholas Day
Colin Roelofs BYE
Daniel Williams BYE
Jarred Cole 4-3 Connor Bowler
Nico Zieman 4-1 Fabian Herz
Tommy Lishman BYE
Arran Edwards BYE
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Scott Dale
Samuel Fuller 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Peter Burgoyne BYE
Daniel Key BYE
Robbin Seubring 4-1 Rolf Ten Heuvel
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-1 Daniel Thomas
Pascal Herwig BYE
Matthew Moore 4-0 Shaun Devonald
Keith O’Neil 4-1 Jnr Joyce
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Shane Reidy
Fred Gsellmann BYE
Samuel Harold BYE
Jack Dickinson 4-1 Luke Guest
Sean Johnson 4-2 Sam Head
Declan Cox BYE
Callum Goffin BYE
Connor Scutt 4-0 Liam Dobey
Rob Hewson 4-1 Adam Paxton
Patrick van den Boogaard BYE
Jack Faragher BYE
Zak Cross 4-1 Tony Field
Dean Finn 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Callum Matthews BYE
Jose Mario Portella BYE
John Bryan 4-0 Declan Coles
Joe Twinn 4-0 Josh Clough
Shaun Lovett BYE
Conor Mayes BYE
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Dylan Powell
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Adam Hunt
Scott Jackson BYE
Josh McCarthy BYE
Owen Emmett-Bowden 4-0 Craig Morgan
Andrew Davidson 4-0 Luciano Tardio
Joe Croft BYE
Brandonn Monk BYE
Joshua Burksfield 4-2 Jordan Thomas
Steve Lennon 4-0 Declan Salter
Joe Davis BYE
Berry van Peer 4-0 Matthew Shaw
Daniel Cole 4-2 Mike van Duivenbode
Zac Sanders 4-2 Jack Main
Aaron Thomas BYE
Adam Watson BYE
Morgan Smith 4-0 Job Ten Heuvel
Nico Schlund 4-0 Jamie Banks
Jim Moston BYE
Brian Raman BYE
Jimmy Hendriks – Liam Freeman was timed out
Aiden Cope 4-1 Terry Webb
Shaun Littler BYE
Sam Cromwell BYE
Damian Stokes 4-1 Dion van Everdingen
Sam Hewson 4-3 James Carroll
William Blackwell BYE
Billy Holmes BYE
David Carr 4-1 Jordan Matthews
Ben Adams 4-3 Matthew Price
Sion Thomas BYE
Brad Burnett BYE
Jodan Boyce 4-1 Christophe Snyders
Sebastian Pohl 4-0 Rhys Jackson
James Smith BYE
Dan Hands BYE
Reece Colley 4-0 Harry Forrest
Kurt Parry 4-1 William Borland
Hendrik Eggermann BYE
Cameron Hinchcliffe BYE
Callum Loose 4-1 Richie Ijzermans
John Brown 4-1 Greg Ritchie

Second Round
Hayden Barnes 4-2 Viggo van der Kuijl
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Mark Emmett-Bowden
Joshua Church 4-2 Jordan Lister
Nathan Rafferty v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Justin Bradshaw 4-2 Justin Smith
Mike de Decker 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Lee Budgen 4-2 George Wills
Andy Alker 4-2 Jack Warner
Justin Meuller 4-1 Chester Gardner
Jake Jones 4-0 Kieran Heard
Ben Chance 4-2 Frankie Horton
Peter Fisher 4-0 Jacob Gwynne
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Sven Groen
Kacey Jones 4-3 Kevin de Vries
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Carl Batchelor
Ted Evetts 4-2 James Wilkinson
Luke Humphries 4-0 Rhys Hayden
Sonny Johal 4-0 Luis Barberan
Ryan Jones 4-2 Paul Reid
Thomas Lovely 4-1 Joshua Richardson
George Killington 4-0 Aaron Russell
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-2 Thomas King
Dan Read 4-0 Liam Gallacher
Kallum Graham 4-1 Charlie Beaumont
Tommy Wilson 4-1 Callan Rydz
Josh Payne 4-3 Stephen Rosney
Colin Roelofs 4-1 Daniel Williams
Nico Ziemann 4-1 Jarred Cole
Arran Edwards 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Samuel Fuller
Daniel Key 4-3 Peter Burgoyne
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-2 Robbin Seubring
Matther Moore 4-1 Pascal Herwig
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Keith O’Neil
Fredi Gsellmann 4-2 Samuel Harold
Sean Johnson 4-2 Jack Dickinson
Callum Goffin 4-0 Declan Cox
Rob Hewson 4-2 Connor Scutt
Patrick van den Boogaard 4-1 Jack Faragher
Dean Finn 4-1 Zak Cross
Callum Matthews 4-1 Jose Mario Portela
John Bryan 4-2 Joe Twinn
Conor Mayes 4-1 Shaun Lovett
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Dimitri van den Bergh
Scott Jackson 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Owen Emmett-Bowden 4-3 Andrew Davidson
Joe Croft 4-3 Brandonn Monk
Steve Lennon 4-1 Joshua Burksfield
Joe Davis 4-3 Berry van Peer
Zac Sanders 4-3 Daniel Cole
Adam Watson 4-1 Aaron Thomas
Morgan Smith 4-2 Nico Schlund
Brian Raman 4-1 Jim Moston
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Aiden Cope
Sam Cromwell 4-3 Shaun Littler
Sam Hewson 4-1 Damian Stokes
William Blackwell 4-3 Billy Holmes
David Carr 4-2 Ben Adams
Sion Thomas 4-2 Brad Burnett
Sebastian Pohl 4-2 Jordan Boyce
James Smith 4-2 Dan Hands
Kurt Parry 4-1 Reece Colley
Hendrik Eggermann 4-2 Cameron Hinchcliffe
John Brown 4-3 Callum Loose

Third Round
Ryan Hoggarth 4-1 Hayden Barnes
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Joshua Church
Mike de Decker 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Andy Alker 4-3 Lee Budgen
Jake Jones 4-1 Justin Mueller
Peter Fisher 4-1 Ben Chance
Brandon Walsh 4-0 Kacey Jones
Ted Evetts 4-1 Dawson Murchell
Luke Humphries 4-2 Sonny Johal
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Ryan Jones
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-2 George Killington
Dan Read 4-2 Kallum Graham
Josh Payne 4-0 Tommy Wilson
Nico Ziemann 4-3 Colin Roelofs
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Arran Edwards
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-2 Daniel Key
Ryan Meikle 4-1 Matthew Moore
Sean Johnson 4-3 Fredi Gsellmann
Callum Goffin 4-3 Rob Hewson
Dean Finn 4-2 Ptrick van den Boogaard
Callum Matthews 4-1 John Bryan
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Conor Mayes
Scott Jackson 4-3 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Steve Lennon 4-1 Joe Croft
Joe Davis 4-3 Zac Sanders
Adam Watson 4-1 Morgan Smith
Brian Raman 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Sam Cromwell 4-3 Sam Hewson
David Carr 4-2 William Blackwell
Sion Thomas 4-0 Sebastian Pohl
Kurt Parry 4-2 James Smith
John Brown 4-2 Hendrik Eggermann
LOSERS £50

Fourth Round
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Mike de Decker 4-0 Andy Alker
Jake Jones 4-1 Peter Fisher
Ted Evetts 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Luke Humphries 4-1 Thomas Lovely
Dan Read 4-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Josh Payne 4-3 Nico Ziemann
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-3 Kenny Neyens
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Sean Johnson
Dean Finn 4-2 Callum Goffin
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Callum Matthews
Steve Lennon 4-2 Scott Jackson
Joe Davis 4-2 Adam Watson
Brian Raman 4-1 Sam Cromwell
Sion Thomas 4-2 David Carr
John Brown 4-2 Kurt Parry
LOSERS £100

Fifth Round
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Mike de Decker
Ted Evetts 4-3 Jake Jones
Luke Humphries 4-2 Dan Read
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-3 Josh Payne
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Dean Finn
Steve Lennon 4-2 Ronnie Roberts
Joe Davis 4-3 Brian Raman
John Brown 4-1 Sion Thomas
LOSERS £200

Quarter-Finals
Ryan Hoggarth 1-5 Ted Evetts
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jaime Nunez Cortes
Ryan Meikle 3-5 Steve Lennon
Joe Davis 5-2 John Brown
LOSERS £300

Semi-Finals
Ted Evetts 5-3 Luke Humphries
Steve Lennon 5-1 Joe Davis
LOSERS £500

Final
Ted Evetts 3-5 Steve Lennon
WINNER £2,000
RUNNER-UP £1,000

Template - Date: Development Tour 5 & 6

Belgium’s Kenny Neyens won the first event of the weekend with a 5-4 win over Adam Hunt in Development Tour 5, as young dutchman Mike De Decker hit a 9 Darter. 

Spain’s young star Jaime Nunez Cortes and the current DTOoM table leader Luke Humphries were both Semi-Finalists.

In Development Tour 6, another Belgian victory with Dimitri van den Bergh beating Adam Hunt 5-2. Semi-Finalist were Greg Ritchie and Mike De Decker, the final two events of the weekend will be on Sunday with a 10.30am start after registration closes at 09.30.

For the current and updated DTOoM table please go to the dedicated Development Tour area on the website CLICK HERE

Prize Fund (per event)

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 Losers £200
Last 32 Losers £100
Last 64 Losers £50
Total £10,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Five

Saturday March 18th
Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Matthew Shaw bye
Tommy Wilson 4-0 Jack Warner
Brandonn Monk 4-1 Pascal Herwig
Cas Hogenhout 4-3 Matt Smith
Connor Scutt bye
Rhys Hayden 4-2 John Bryan
Dawson Murshell 4-3 Christophe Snyders
Mike De Decker 4-2 Jake Jones
Ryan Jones bye
Steve Lennon 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Sam Carter 4-3 Jacob Gwynne
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Jack Main
Ben Chance bye
Nicholas Day 4-0 Nico Ziemann
Jamie Banks 4-3 Morgan Smith
Nathan Rafferty 4-1 Liam Gallagher
Terry Webb bye
Luke Humphries bye
Josh Payne 4-0 William Blackwell
Kurt Parry 4-3 Sam Hewson
Liam Dobey bye
Joe Singleton bye
Shaun Lovett 4-3 Matthew Price
Sebastian Pohl 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Harri Clark bye
Joshua Burksfield bye
Cameron Hinchcliffe 4-1 Tommy Johnson
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Job Ten Heuvel
Ben Cloake bye
Charlie Beaumont bye
Brian Raman 4-3 Berry van Peer
Kevin De Vries 4-1 Bradley Brooks
Dion van Everdingen bye
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Paul Mitchell
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Brad Burnett
Callum Matthews 4-1 Matthew Moore
Sonny Johal bye
Alfie Lazar-Woodward 4-1 Chris Bradley
Joshua Richardson 4-3 Callan Rydz
Keith O’Neill v Ronny Roberts
Dean Finn bye
Craig Morgan 4-3 Cormac Foley
Ben West 4-3 Scott Dale
Josh Clough v Billy Holmes
Nathan Richards bye
George Wills bye
Justin Smith 4-0 Richie Ijzermans
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Aaron Thomas
Joe Twinn bye
Dan Hands bye
Sam Cromwell 4-0 Jordan Boyce
Joe Davis 4-0 Justin Mueller
Rob Hewson bye
Arron Fairweather bye
Hendrik Eggermann 4-1 Nico Schlund
Thomas King 4-0 Dylon Smith
Patrick van den Boogard bye
Arran Edwards bye
Marc Williams 4-3 Sam Chance
Declan Salter 4-2 Robert Ludlow
Jordan Matthews bye
Conor Mayes bye
Declan Cox 4-3 Ben Adams
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Philipp Moedritscher
Dimitri van den Bergh bye
Josh McCarthy 4-3 Peter Fisher
Justin Bradshaw 4-0 David Carr
Declan Coles 4-2 Frankie Horton
Mark Emmett-Bowden bye
Jack Faragher 4-2 Kacey Jones
Jordan Lister 4-0 Samuel Harold
Curtis Turner v Mark Baxter
Harry Forrest bye
Daniel Key 4-0 Damian Stokes
Colin Roelofs 4-1 Fredi Gsellmann
Ted Evetts 4-2 Connor Roach
Andrew Davidson bye
Jordan Thomas bye
Adam Hunt 4-0 Greg Ritchie
Mike van Duijvenbode 4-0 Stephen Rosney
Mikey Rees bye
Callum Goffin bye
Owen Emmett-Bowden 4-0 James Wilkinson
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Aaron Russell
Daniel Cole bye
Jack Dickinson bye
Thomas Lovely 4-2 Adam Watson
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-0 Lewis Pride
Hayden Barnes bye
Alex Gurr bye
William Borland 4-0 Kieran Heard
Ryan Meikle 4-3 James Carroll
Nico Mandl bye
Sven Groen bye
Zak Cross 4-0 Jason Goff
Sam Head 4-0 Rolf Ten Heuvel
Dylan Powell bye
Daniel Thomas 4-1 Joe Croft
Reece Colley 4-2 Liam Hill
Adam Howard 4-2 Fabien Herz
Jarred Cole bye
Paul Reid 4-1 Shane Reidy
Tony Field 4-1 Joshua Iles
Sion Thomas 4-0 Samuel Fuller
Luke Cheevers bye
Shaun Devonald 4-0 Joshua Thyer
Andy Alker 4-2 Harry Ward
Dan Read 4-1 Aiden Cope
Callum Loose bye
Carl Batchelor bye
Scott Jackson 4-2 Jack Vincent
Shaun Littler 4-1 Christopher Hough
Adam Paxton bye
Zac Sanders bye
John Brown 4-2 Viggo van der Kuijl
Peter Burgoyne 4-0 Reece Aitman
Luke Nelson bye
Luis Barberan bye
George Killington 4-1 Joshua Church
Jim Moston 4-2 Daniel Williams
Lee Budgen bye
James Smith bye
Sean Johnson 4-0 Connor Bowler
Jordan Singh 4-2 Jack Kerr
Jaime Nunez Cortes bye
Chester Gardner bye
Kallum Graham 4-2 Jose Mario Portela
Robbin Seubring 4-0 Jack Allen

Second Round
Tommy Wilson 4-1 Matthew Shaw
Brandonn Monk 4-1 Cas Hogenhout
Connor Scutt 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Mike De Decker 4-2 Dawson Murschell
Steve Lennon 4-1 Ryan Jones
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Sam Carter
Nicholas Day 4-0 Ben Chance
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Jamie Banks
Luke Humphries 4-0 Terry Webb
Josh Payne 4-3 Kurt Parry
Joe Singleton 4-1 Liam Dobey
Sebastian Pohl 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Joshua Burksfield 4-0 Harri Clark
Cameron Hinchcliffe 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Ben Cloake
Kevin De Vries 4-0 Brian Raman
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Dion van Everdingen
Kenny Neyens 4-3 Callum Matthews
Sonny Johal 4-0 Alfie Lazar-Woodward
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Dean Finn 4-3 Craig Morgan
Josh Clough 4-0 Ben West
George Wills 4-0 Nathan Richards
Justin Smith 4-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Joe Twinn 4-3 Dan Hands
Joe Davis 4-3 Sam Cromwell
Rob Hewson 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Thomas King 4-2 Hendrik Eggermann
Patrikc van den Boogard 4-3 Arran Edwards
Marc Williams 4-3 Declan Salter
Conor Mayes 4-2 Jordan Matthews
Luciano Tardio 4-2 Declan Cox
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Josh McCarthy
Justin Bradshaw 4-2 Declan Coles
Jack Faragher 4-0 Mark Emmett-Bowden
Mark Baxter 4-3 Jordan Lister
Daniel Key 4-2 Harry Forrest
Colin Roelofs 4-3 Ted Evetts
Andrew Davidson 4-0 Jordan Thomas
Adam Hunt 4-1 Mike van Duijvenbode
Callum Goffin 4-0 Mikey Rees
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Daniel Cole 4-2 Jack Dickinson
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-1 Thomas Lovely
Alex Gurr 4-0 Hayden Barnes
Ryan Meikle 4-1 William Borland
Sven Groen 4-3 Nico Mandl
Sam Head 4-1 Zak Cross
Daniel Thomas 4-2 Dylan Powell
Reece Colley 4-2 Adam Howard
Jarred Cole 4-0 Paul Reid
Tony Field 4-1 Sion Thomas
Shaun Devonald 4-2 Luke Cheevers
Dan Read 4-0 Andy Alker
Callum Loose 4-2 Carl Batchelor
Scott Jackson 4-2 Shaun Littler
Zac Sanders 4-3 Adam Paxton
John Brown 4-3 Peter Burgoyne
Luis Barberan 4-3 Luke Nelson
George Killington 4-2 Jim Moston
Lee Budgen 4-0 James Smith
Jordan Singh 4-2 Sean Johnson
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-0 Chester Gardner
Robbin Seubring 4-2 Kallum Graham

Third Round
Tommy Wilson 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Mike De Decker 4-0 Connor Scutt
Steve Lennon 4-3 Brandon Walsh
Nathan Rafferty 4-1 Nicholas Day
Luke Humprhies 4-0 Josh Payne
Joe Singleton 4-0 Sebastian Pohl
Cameron Hinchcliffe 4-2 Joshua Burksfield
Kevin De Vries 4-1 Charlie Beaumont
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Sonny Johal
Dean Finn 4-1 Josh Clough
Justin Smith 4-0 George Wills
Joe Davis 4-2 Joe Twinn
Rob Hewson 4-1 Thomas King
Patrick van den Boogard 4-1 Marc Williams
Conor Mayes 4-2 Luciano Tardio
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Mark Baxter 4-1 Jack Faragher
Colin Roelofs 4-0 Daniel Key
Adam Hunt 4-2 Andrew Davidson
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Callum Goffin
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-1 Daniel Cole
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Alex Gurr
Sam Head 4-0 Sven Groen
Daniel Thomas 4-3 Reece Colley
Jarred Cole 4-1 Tony Field
Dan Read 4-0 Shaun Devonald
Scott Jackson 4-1 Callum Loose
Zac Sanders 4-2 John Brown
Luis Barberan 4-3 George Killington
Lee Budgen 4-1 Jordan Singh
Jaime Nune Cortes 4-2 Robbin Seubring
LOSERS £50

Fourth Round
Mike De Decker 4-2 Tommy Wilson
Nathan Rafferty 4-1 Steve Lennon
Luke Humphries 4-0 Joe Singleton
Kevin De Vries 4-1 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Kenny Neyens v Ronnie Roberts
Justin Smith 4-2 Dean Finn
Joe Davis 4-0 Rob Hewson
Patrick van den Boogard 4-2 Conor Mayes
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-0 Mark Baxter
Adam Hunt 4-1 Colin Roelofs
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Ryan Meikle 4-1 Sam Head
Jarred Cole 4-0 Daniel Thomas
Dan Read 4-1 Scott Jackson
Zac Sanders 4-0 Luis Barberan
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-3 Lee Budgen
LOSERS £100

Fifth Round
Mike De Decker 4-2 Nathan Rafferty – De Decker hits a nine-dart finish

Luke Humphries 4-1 Kevin De Vries
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Justin Smith
Joe Davis 4-0 Patrick van den Boogard
Dimitri van den Bergh 1-4 Adam Hunt
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Ryan Meikle
Jarred Cole 4-2 Dan Read
Zac Sanders 3-4 Jaime Nunez Cortes
LOSERS £200

Quarter-Finals
Mike De Decker 3-5 Luke Humphries
Kenny Neyens 5-4 Joe Davis
Adam Hunt 5-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Jarred Cole 2-5 Jaime Nunez Cortes
LOSERS £300

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 2-5 Kenny Neyens
Adam Hunt 5-3 Jaime Nunez Cortes
LOSERS £500

Final
Kenny Neyens 5-4 Adam Hunt
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Six

Saturday March 18, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Reece Colley bye
Dylan Powell 4-1 Nicholas Day
Zac Sanders 4-2 Jordan Boyce
Joshua Church 4-3 Daniel Cole
Sam Cromwell bye
Dan Read 4-2 Kieran Heard
Mike De Decker 4-0 Kallum Graham
Dean Finn 4-0 Curtis Turner
Daniel Key bye
James Smith 4-2 Matthew Shaw
Steve Lennon 4-0 Josh McCarthy
Stephen Rosney 4-1 Joshua Burksfield
Connor Roach bye
Mike van Duivenbode 4-1 Ben Chance
Peter Burgoyne 4-1 Dan Hands
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Rolf Ten Heuvel
Ryan Jones bye
Marc Williams bye
Sven Groen 4-0 Liam Gallagher
Joshua Richardson 4-3 Colin Roelofs
George Killington bye
Adam Howard bye
William Blackwell 4-3 Damian Stokes
Liam Hill 4-1 Luke Cheevers
Joshua Thyer bye
Cormac Foley bye
Scott Jackson 4-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Joe Twinn
Cameron Hinchcliffe bye
David Carr bye
Hayden Barnes 4-1 Fredi Gsellmann
Rob Hewson 4-0 Chris Bradley
Jack Vincent bye
Ted Evetts 4-2 Joe Singleton
Adam Hunt 4-0 Matt Smith
Paul Mitchell 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Jordan Thomas bye
Brad Burnett 4-3 Job Ten Heuvel
Ben Adams 4-1 Sonny Johal
Callan Rydz 4-2 Jordan Lister
Joe Davis bye
Peter Fisher 4-1 Jason Goff
Thomas King 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Harry Ward 4-0 Dylon Smith
Jack Warner bye
Alex Gurr 4-3 Aiden Cope
ebastian Pohl 4-3 Daniel Thomas
Hendrik Eggermann 4-1 Adam Watson
Sean Johnson bye
Rhys Jackson bye
Luke Nelson 4-1 Luciano Tardio
Patrick van den Boogard 4-1 Frankie Horton
Viggo van der Kuijl bye
Fabien Herz bye
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-0 Lee Budgen
Zak Cross 4-0 Callum Loose
William Borland bye
Christophe Snyders bye
Justin Bradshaw 4-0 Chester Gardner
Scott Dale 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Brian Raman v Connor Bowler
Aaron Thomas 4-2 Samuel Harold
Lewis Pride 4-2 Dion van Everdingen
Alfie Lazar-Woodward bye
Brandonn Monk 4-0 Shaun Littler
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Sam Chance
Tommy Wilson 4-1 Shaun Devonald
Jack Faragher bye
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Jack Main 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Harry Forrest 4-1 Jack Allen
Kacey Jones bye
Robbin Seubring 4-1 Billy Holmes
Conor Mayes 4-0 Aaron Russell
Matthew Moore 4-2 Joe Croft
Arran Edwards bye
Connor Scutt 4-1 Richie Ijzermans
Sam Carter 4-2 Keith O’Neill
Jake Jones 4-3 Tony Field
James Wilkinson bye
Justin Mueller bye
Greg Ritchie 4-2 Declan Cox
Declan Coles 4-2 Liam Dobey
Justin Smith bye
Philipp Moedritscher bye
Bradley Brooks 4-0 Nico Schlund
Nico Ziemann 4-2 Matthew Price
Jnr Joyce bye
Carl Batchelor bye
Declan Salter 4-3 Ben Cloake
John Brown 4-1 Jamie Banks
Berry van Peer bye
Morgan Smith bye
Ryan Hoggarth 4-0 Josh Clough
Nathan Richards 4-2 George Wills
Charlie Beaumont bye
Jim Moston 4-0 Jack Dickinson
Mark Emmett-Bowden 4-1 Nico Mandl
Christopher Hough 4-2 Reece Aitman
Thomas Lovely bye
Jordan Singh 4-0 Shane Reidy
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Kevin De Vries
Jack Kerr bye – Samuel Fuller withdrew
Kurt Parry bye
Luke Humphries 4-0 Ryan Meikle
Owen Emmett-Bowden 4-3 Jarred Cole
Pascal Herwig 4-0 Tommy Johnson
Josh Payne bye
Adam Paxton bye
Sion Thomas 4-0 Mark Baxter
John Bryan 4-1 Ben West
Mikey Rees bye
Paul Reid bye
Arron Fairweather 4-0 Terry Webb
Andrew Davidson 4-0 Luis Barberan
Harri Clark bye
Craig Morgan bye
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Callum Matthews
Sam Head 4-2 Sam Hewson
Jordan Matthews bye
James Carroll bye
Callum Goffin 4-0 Jacob Gwynne
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Daniel Williams
Andy Alker bye
Joshua Iles bye
Tommy Lishman 4-1 Jose Mario Portela
Dawson Muschell 4-1 Owen Adair

Second Round
Dylan Powell 4-2 Reece Colley
Zac Sanders 4-2 Joshua Church
Sam Cromwell 4-1 Dan Read
Mike De Decker 4-1 Dean Finn
James Smith 4-1 Daniel Key
Steve Lennon 4-0 Stephen Rosney
Mike van Duivenbode 4-0 Connor Roach
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Peter Burgoyne
Ryah Jones 4-3 Marc Williams
Sven Groen 4-1 Joshua Richardson
George Killington 4-1 Adam Howard
Liam Hill 4-2 William Blackwell
Cormac Foley 4-2 Joshua Thyer
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Scott Jackson
David Carr 4-3 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Rob Hewson 4-2 Hayden Barnes
Ted Evetts 4-2 Jack Vincent
Adam Hunt 4-0 Paul Mitchell
Brad Burnett 4-3 Jordan Thomas
Ben Adams v Callan Rydz
Peter Fisher 4-3 Joe Davis
Harry Ward 4-2 Thomas King
Jack Warner 4-2 Alex Gurr
Sebastian Pohl 4-2 Hendrik Eggermann
Sean Johnson 4-2 Rhys Jackson
Patrick van den Boogard 4-2 Luke Nelson
Fabien Herz 4-0 Viggo van der Kuijl
Zak Cross 4-3 Jaime Nunes Cortes
WIlliam Borland 4-0 Christophe Snyders
Scott Dale 4-2 Justin Bradshaw
Brian Raman 4-1 Connor Bowler
Brandonn Monk 4-0 Alfie Lazar-Woodward
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Tommy WIlson
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Jack Faragher
Jack Main 4-1 Harry Forrest
Robbin Seubring 4-2 Kacey Jones
Conor Mayes 4-3 Matthew Moore
Arran Edwards 4-1 Connor Scutt
Jake Jones 4-1 Sam Carter
James Wilkinson 4-3 Justin Meuller
Greg Ritchie 4-1 Declan Coles
Justin Smith 4-3 Philipp Moedritscher
Nico Ziemann 4-2 Bradley Brooks
Carl Batchelor 4-0 Jnr Joyce
John Brown 4-2 Declan Salter
Berry van Peer 4-0 Morgan Smith
Ryan Hoggarth 4-0 Nathan Richards
Jim Moston 4-1 Charlie Beaumont
Mark Emmett-Bowden 4-1 Christopher Hough
Thomas Lovely 4-2 Jordan Singh
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Jack Kerr
Luke Humphries 4-2 Kurt Parry
Owen Emmett-Bowden 4-0 Pascal Herwig
Josh Payne 4-0 Adam Paxton
John Bryan 4-2 Sion Thomas
Mikey Rees 4-2 Paul Reid
Andrew Davidson 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Craig Morgan 4-3 Harri Clark
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Sam Head
Jordan Matthews 4-1 James Carroll
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Callum Goffin
Andy Alker 4-0 Joshua Iles
Dawson Muschell 4-2 Tommy Lishman

Third Round
Dylan Powell 4-2 Zac Sanders
Mike De Decker 4-0 Sam Cromwell
Steve Lennon 4-2 James Smith
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Mike van Duivenbode
Sven Groen 4-1 Ryan Jones
George Killington 4-0 Liam Hill
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Cormac Foley
Rob Hewson 4-0 David Carr
Adam Hunt 4-2 Ted Evetts
Callan Rydz 4-0 Brad Burnett
Harry Ward 4-2 Peter Fisher
Sebastian Pohl 4-2 Jack Warner
Patrick van den Boogard 4-2 Sean Johnson
Zak Cross 4-2 Fabien Herz
William Borland 4-2 Scott Dale
Brian Raman 4-0 Lewis Pride
Brandonn Monk 4-2 Nathan Rafferty
Brandon Walsh 4-0 Jack Main
Robbin Seubring 4-3 Conor Mayes
Jake Jones 4-3 Arran Edwards
Greg Ritchie 4-1 James Wilkinson
Nico Zielmann 4-0 Justin Smith
John Brown 4-0 Carl Batchelor
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Berry van Peer
Mark Emmett-Bowden 4-1 Jim Moston
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Luke Humphries 4-1 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Josh Payne 4-0 John Bryan
Andrew Davidson 4-2 Mikey Rees
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Craig Morgan
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Jordan Matthews
Dawson Murschell 4-2 Andy Alker
LOSERS £50

Fourth Round
Mike De Decker 4-2 Dylan Powell
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Steve Lennon
Sven Groen 4-2 George Killington
Rob Hewson 4-1 Ronnie Roberts
Adam Hunt 4-1 Callan Rydz
Sebastian Pohl 4-1 Harry Ward
Zak Cross 4-3 Patrick van den Boogard
Brian Raman 4-3 William Borland
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Jake Jones 4-1 Robbin Seubring
Greg Ritchie 4-0 Nico Ziemann
John Brown 4-2 Ryan Hoggarth
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Mark Emmett-Bowden
Josh Payne 4-0 Luke Humphries
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Andrew Davidson
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Dawson Muschell
LOSERS £100

Fifth Round
Mike De Decker 4-3 Rhys Hayden
Sven Groen 2-4 Rob Hewson
Adam Hunt 4-0 Sebastian Pohl
Zak Cross 2-4 Brian Raman
Brandon Walsh 3-4 Jake Jones
Greg Ritchie 4-1 John Brown
Rowby-John Rodriguez 1-4 Josh Payne
Kenny Neyens 1-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
LOSERS £200

Quarter-Finals
Mike De Decker 5-1 Rob Hewson
Adam Hunt 5-1 Brian Raman
Jake Jones 1-5 Greg Ritchie
Josh Payne 3-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
LOSERS £300

Semi-Finals
Mike De Decker 3-5 Adam Hunt
Greg Ritchie 1-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
LOSERS £500

Final
Adam Hunt 2-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up 1,000

Template - Date: Betway Premier League Rotterdam

RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD and Michael van Gerwen thrilled the 10,000-strong Dutch crowd with victories as the Betway Premier League visited Rotterdam on Thursday, where Peter Wright retained his advantage at the top of the table.

Five-time World Champion Van Barneveld was spurred on by the incredible reception he received at Rotterdam Ahoy as he defeated Gary Anderson 7-2.

Van Barneveld hit 180s in the opening three legs as he took a 3-0 lead and also finished a sensational 156 checkout and a ten-darter on his way to a third win of the season.

The victory also moved the 2014 Premier League champion up to fourth in the league table above Anderson, for whom a 108 finish was not enough.

World Champion Van Gerwen was also given a heroes’ welcome as he took to the stage in his homeland, and he overcame a slow start to defeat Phil Taylor 7-4.

Taylor hit finishes of tops, 96 and 73 as he opened up a 3-0 lead, but van Gerwen clawed his way back level before finishing 82 and 78 to assume command. Taylor hit back in leg nine, but the Dutchman was not to be denied as he picked up a fourth win of the season to remain second in the table ahead of his double-header in Manchester next week.

World number three Wright remains a point clear of Van Gerwen at the top of the league table following his 7-4 win over Dave Chisnall.

Wright, whose orange mohawk matched the majority of the 10,000-strong sell-out crowd at the Ahoy arena – took leads of 2-0 and 5-2 before denying Chisnall any hope of a fightback. Wright said: “It wasn’t a great performance but it’s two points and you’ll take that against Dave because he’s a powerful scorer.

James Wade temporarily silenced the Dutch crowd in the night’s opening game with a 7-3 win over bottom-placed Jelle Klaasen, who is now facing elimination in a fortnight.

Wade took an early 2-0 lead to take control, and mid-range checkouts of 76, 82, 64 and 71 helped the left-hander maintain his own push for a Play-Off place. Klaasen now sits three points adrift at the foot of the table alongside Kim Huybrechts after the Belgian’s 7-3 loss to Adrian Lewis, whose second successive win eases his worries of being drawn into the elimination battle.

Adrian Lewis came from behind to beat Belgiums Kim Huybrechts in a feisty affair, this third win for Lewis puts him up to 5th and just a point behind Barney in 4th, Huybrechts who has yet to win this season still remains in the relegation zone.

The Betway Premier League continues at The Manchester Arena next Thursday, with Van Gerwen playing twice to make up his game in hand after being forced to miss the visit to Exeter a fortnight ago with a back injury.

The world number one plays Wade and Van Barneveld in Manchester, while Anderson faces Huybrechts, Wright meets Taylor and Klaasen takes on Lewis, with Chisnall sitting out the night after playing twice in Exeter.

Betway Premier League

Night Seven – Thursday March 9th
Rotterdam Ahoy, Netherlands.

(94.32) James Wade 7-3 Jelle Klaasen (86.21)
(94.19) Peter Wright 7-4 Dave Chisnall (90.52)
(103.71) Raymond van Barneveld 7-2 Gary Anderson (102.69)
(90.17) Kim Huybrechts 3-7 Adrian Lewis (96.18)
(93.87) Phil Taylor 4-7 Michael van Gerwen (100.50)

Template - Date: Morihiro Hashimoto Passes Away

The 40-year-old from Okayama Prefecture who was Japan nicknamed The Ogre, competed twice in the World Darts Championship at Alexandra Palace, winning through from the preliminary round in both 2011 and 2014.

The Ally Pally crowd took the Japanese ace to their hearts, serenading Hashimoto despite his loss to Gary Anderson in the 2011 tournament.

A star on the soft-tip circuit, Hashimoto also competed in the 2015 Japan Darts Masters as the World Series of Darts visited his homeland, and represented his country three times in the World Cup of Darts.

Hashimoto first appeared in the PDC circuit competing in the 2009 Las Vegas Desert Classic qualifiers, as well as a Players Championship. He attempted to qualify for the 2010 PDC World Darts Championship, but lost in the final of the Japanese Qualifying event to Haruki Muramatsu.

In 2010, Hashimoto won through the qualifier, beating Mitsumasa Hoshino in the final and qualified for the 2011 PDC World Darts Championship. A month later, he was a quarter-finalist in the Japan Open and in November, he reached the final of the WDF Asia-Pacific Cup men’s singles, losing to New Zealand’s Koha Kokiri.

Hashimoto was drawn in the preliminary round against PDPA qualifier Matt Padgett and quickly became popular with the crowd. After winning his first leg, levelling the match at 1–1, the crowd started chanting his name to the tune of “Reach Up (Papa’s Got a Brand New Pigbag)”, which was used as a walk on by Adrian Lewis.

Hashimoto went on to win the match by 4 legs to 2 and become the second Japanese qualifier to win through the premlinary round after Muramatsu. The song, performed by the Perfecto Allstarz, was played at the end of the match instead of the traditional “Chase the Sun” by Planet Funk, and Hashimoto would have it played as his walk on for his first round match against Gary Anderson.

He would not win a leg as Anderson whitewashed him 3–0 in sets. After the match, Hashimoto, speaking English, thanked the crowd for their support. Hashimoto represented Japan with Haruki Muramatsu in the 2012 PDC World Cup of Darts and together they were beaten 5–2 by Sweden in the first round.

Hashimoto beat Muramatsu 6–5 in the final of the Japanese qualifying tournament for the 2014 World Championship. He saw off Paul Lim 4–2 in the preliminary round and won the opening set in his first round match against Michael Smith, but went on to lose 3–1. In June, Hashimoto and Muramatsu watched as Canada missed seven darts for the match in the first round of the World Cup of Darts to step in and steal a 5–4 win.

In the second round they both lost their singles matches against the Northern Irish partnering of Brendan Dolan and Michael Mansell to exit the tournament. A year later, after whitewashing China 5–0, they were knocked out at the same stage this time by the top seeds England.

Hashimoto lost 6–2 in the first round of the inaugural Japan Darts Masters to James Wade.
Hashimoto passed away on 13 March 2017. A number of darts players paid tribute to him including Gary Anderson, Hashimoto’s opponent in the first round of the 2011 World Championship, the match he will be most remembered for.

RIP Morihiro Hashimoto

The PDPA

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 4

SIMON WHITLOCK won his third PDC ranking title of 2017 as he defeated surprise package Darren Johnson 6-3 in the final of Sunday’s Players Championship Four in Barnsley, where Joe Cullen landed a nine-dart finish.

Whitlock followed up his ProTour double of two Coral UK Open Qualifier wins in February by taking home the £10,000 first prize to complete the weekend’s tournaments at the Barnsley Metrodome. The Australian’s return to form began with a pair of Players Championship wins in the latter part of 2016, and he continued his winning streak in style.

Early wins over Scott Darbyshire, Devon Petersen and Andy Jenkins moved Whitlock into the last 16, where he overcame last Sunday’s UK Open finalist Gerwyn Price 6-4. He then defeated world number two Gary Anderson 6-5 – after surviving a missed match dart from the two-time World Champion – before seeing off Kim Huybrechts 6-3 in the semi-finals.

As he had in the last four, Whitlock raced into a 3-0 against Johnson in the final, and after double three put the Yorkshireman on the board it was the Australian who took the next two for a 5-1 cushion. Two missed match darts in leg seven allowed Johnson to keep his hopes alive, before he took out 100 to pull back to 5-3, but Whitlock’s scoring power was too strong in leg nine as the Australian set up double two for victory.

Johnson’s performance was his best-ever on the PDC circuit, with the Mexborough man last having reached a ProTour semi-final six years ago. After opening his day with wins over Betway Premier League stars Dave Chisnall and Raymond van Barneveld, Johnson then defeated Dutch duo Jimmy Hendriks and Benito van de Pas and Coventry’s Steve Hine to move into the last four.

There, he held his nerve against World Champion Michael van Gerwen, who hit back from 5-3 down to force a decider only to see Johnson hit a 180 in a 13-darter to secure his spot in the final. Although he failed to defeat Whitlock, Johnson’s day – which included wins over four players from the world’s top 16 – saw the Mexborough thrower earn £6,000 in prize money.

Huybrechts followed up his nine-dart finish on Saturday with a run to the semi-finals on Sunday, with Van Gerwen also progressing to the last four to claim £3,000 in prize money. Anderson’s bid to win a second Players Championship of the year ended in the last eight alongside Ian White, Van de Pas and Dirk van Duijvenbode.

Dutch youngster Van Duijvenbode progressed to his first quarter-final on the ProTour since July 2015, defeating Ryan Searle, Jamie Bain, Cristo Reyes and Christian Kist before being edged out by Huybrechts.

Joe Cullen landed his first competitive nine-dart finish as he hit the 11th perfect leg of the year during his second round win over Jim Brown, scoring two 180s before finishing 141 with treble 20, treble 15 and double 18.

Players Championship Four

Sunday March 12th Barnsley Metrodome

First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Wes Newton 6-2 Jan Dekker
Josh Payne (32) 6-4 Aden Kirk
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Joe Cullen (16) 6-1 Robert Owen
Jim Brown 6-2 Max Hopp
Steve West (17) 6-4 Chris Quantock
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Richard North
Ian White (8) 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Matt Clark 6-1 Warrick Scheffer
Colin Roelofs 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts (25)
Rob Cross 6-3 Brendan Dolan
James Wade (9) 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Richie Corner 6-5 Paul Rowley
Richie Burnett 6-2 Mervyn King (24)
Mike De Decker 6-3 Mick McGowan
Darren Johnson 6-4 Dave Chisnall (5)
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Darren Webster (28)
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-5 Mark Walsh
Michael Smith (12) 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Steve Hine 6-4 Sven Groen
Chris Dobey (21) 6-1 Scott Taylor
John Norman Jnr 6-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Benito van de Pas (4) 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Terry Roach 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Robbie Green (29) 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Andy Parsons
Jelle Klaasen (13) 6-5 Mark Webster
Ted Evetts 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
Steve Beaton (20) 6-0 Ross Twell
Lee Bryant 6-1 Brian Woods
Peter Wright (2) 6-4 Martin Schindler
Christian Kist 6-2 Harry Robinson
Bryan de Hoog 6-5 Jamie Caven (31)
John Henderson 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Jamie Bain 6-2 Stephen Bunting (15)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Ryan Searle
Cristo Reyes (18) 6-4 Darron Brown
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Tony Newell 6-2 Alan Norris (7)
James Richardson 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Steve Lennon 6-5 Robert Thornton (26)
David Pallett 6-2 Maik Langendorf
Kim Huybrechts (10) 6-3 Paul Harvey
Peter Hudson 6-5 Matthew Dennant
James Wilson (23) 6-1 Ray Campbell
Kevin Painter 6-0 John Bowles
Simon Whitlock (6) 6-3 Scott Darbyshire
Devon Petersen 6-2 Ricky Evans
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Justin Pipe (27)
Terry Temple 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Gerwyn Price (11) 6-4 John Michael
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Simon Preston
Daryl Gurney (22) 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Berry van Peer
William O’Connor 6-5 Jermaine Watimena (30)
Mick Todd 6-3 Andy Boulton
Gary Anderson (14) 6-5 Stephen Burton
Keegan Brown 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Kyle Anderson (19) 6-4 Mark Barilli
Dennis Smith 6-5 Ricky Williams

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Wes Newton
Josh Payne 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Joe Cullen 6-2 Jim Brown – Joe Cullen hits nine-dart finish

Steve West 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Ian White 6-1 Matt Clark
Rob Cross 6-0 Colin Roelofs
James Wade 6-2 Richie Corner
Mike De Decker 6-4 Richie Burnett
Darren Johnson 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Steve Hine 6-4 Michael Smith
Chris Dobey 6-4 John Norman Jnr
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Terry Roach
Robbie Green 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Ted Evetts
Steve Beaton 6-5 Lee Bryant
Christian Kist 6-4 Peter Wright
John Henderson 6-2 Bryan de Hoog
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Jamie Bain
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Tony Newell 6-4 James Richardson
David Pallett 6-4 Steve Lennon
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Peter Hudson
James Wilson 6-3 Kevin Painter
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Devon Petersen
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Terry Temple
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Yordi Meeuwisse
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
William O’Connor 6-3 Mick Todd
Gary Anderson 6-5 Keegan Brown
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Dennis Smith
Losers £500

Third Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Josh Payne
Steve West 6-5 Joe Cullen
Ian White 6-4 Rob Cross
James Wade 6-2 Mike De Decker
Darren Johnson 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Steve Hine 6-3 Chris Dobey
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Robbie Green
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Steve Beaton
Christian Kist 6-2 John Henderson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Cristo Reyes
David Pallett 6-5 Tony Newell
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 James Wilson
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 William O’Connor
Gary Anderson 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Steve West
Ian White 6-3 James Wade
Darren Johnson 6-5 Steve Hine
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Christian Kist
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 David Pallett
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Gary Anderson 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ian White
Darren Johnson 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-6 Kim Huybrechts
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Gary Anderson
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals

Darren Johnson 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Losers £3,000

Final

Darren Johnson 3-6 Simon Whitlock
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

 

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 3

Last years Challenge Tour winner Rob Cross won his first professional title with a hard fought 6-5 win over Mervyn King. Cross who earned a Tour Card following his Challenge Tour success has started his first season well after a good showing in the UK Open Finals.

Cross defeated Alan Norris in round one 6-2, followed by a 6-3 win over Max Hopp. He then defeated Ritchie Burnett 6-2 and Jamie Caven 6-4.

In the Quarter-Finals a great win over Barney 6-4, was quickly followed by a 6-5 win over UK Open Finalist Gerwyn Price to earn a place in the Final.

King Beat Woods 6-4, Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 and James Wade 6-4 before a 6-1 win over Germany’s Martin Schindler. In the Quarters he beat Ritchie Edhouse and a very close 6-5 win over Steve West saw him enter the final against Cross.

Belgian Kim Huybrechts also hit a 9 Darter in his first round win over Sven Groen. The £75,000 tournament sees PDC Tour Card Holders and PDPA Associate Members competing from 12pm, with play across 16 boards.

Players Championship Three

Saturday March 11th, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Joe Murnan
Scott Darbyshire 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Christian Kist 6-3 John Jnr Norman
William O’Connor 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
John Michael 6-3 Ricky Evans
Ian White 6-5 Haruki Muramatsu
Martin Schindler 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Wes Newton
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
James Wade 6-2 Colin Roelofs
Matt Clark 6-1 Paul Rowley
Mervyn King 6-2 Brian Woods
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Devon Petersen
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Andy Parsons
Peter Hudson 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Darren Webster 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
John Henderson 6-1 Maik Langendorf
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Mick McGowan
Mark Webster 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Steve West 6-4 Jan Dekker
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Keegan Brown
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Ted Evetts 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Robbie Green
James Richardson 6-4 Tony Newell
Michael Smith 6-1 Harry Robinson
Jamie Bain 6-4 Aden Kirk
Steve Beaton 6-5 Ryan Searle
Simon Preston 6-3 Ross Twell
Peter Wright 6-1 Berry van Peer
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Stephen Burton
Darron Brown 6-5 Josh Payne
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Joe Cullen 6-2 Kevin Painter
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Mark Barilli
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Bryan de Hoog
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Mark Walsh
Rob Cross 6-2 Alan Norris
Max Hopp 6-4 Chris Quantock
Robert Thornton 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Richie Burnett 6-5 Richie Corner
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Sven Groen – Kim Huybrechts hits nine-dart finish
Jamie Caven 6-3 Terry Temple
James Wilson 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Steve Lennon 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Steve Hine 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Terry Roach
Justin Pipe 6-1 John Bowles
Ricky Williams 6-5 Dennis Smith
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Jim Brown
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Andy Boulton
Chris Dobey 6-2 Ray Campbell
Richard North 6-5 David Pallett
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Mike De Decker
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Lee Bryant
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Gary Anderson 6-1 Adam Hunt
Darren Johnson 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Robert Owen
Mick Todd 6-2 Scott Taylor

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Scott Darbyshire
William O’Connor 6-2 Christian Kist
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Andy Jenkins
John Michael 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Martin Schindler 6-5 Ian White
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
James Wade 6-3 Matt Clark
Mervyn King 6-3 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Peter Hudson
John Henderson 6-5 Darren Webster
Mark Webster 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Steve West 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Ted Evetts
Jamie Lewis 6-5 James Richardson
Michael Smith 6-5 Jamie Bain
Simon Preston 6-4 Steve Beaton
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Peter Wright
Warrick Scheffer 6-1 Darron Brown
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Joe Cullen
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Rob Cross 6-3 Max Hopp
Richie Burnett 6-3 Robert Thornton
Jamie Caven 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
James Wilson 6-4 Steve Lennon
Steve Hine 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Justin Pipe 6-3 Ricky Williams
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Chris Dobey 6-0 Richard North
Mensur Suljoic 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gary Anderson 6-3 Darren Johnson
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Mick Todd
Losers £500

Third Round

William O’Connor 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 John Michael
Martin Schindler 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Mervyn King 6-4 James Wade
Dave Chisnall 6-2 John Henderson
Steve West 6-5 Mark Webster
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Benito van de Pas
Michael Smith 6-5 Simon Preston
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Warrick Scheffer
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Rob Cross 6-2 Richie Burnett
Jamie Caven 6-0 James Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-4 Steve Hine
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Chris Dobey
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Gary Anderson
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round

Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 William O’Connor
Mervyn King 6-1 Martin Schindler
Steve West 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Michael Smith 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Rob Cross 6-4 Jamie Caven
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Justin Pipe
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Mervyn King 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Steve West 6-1 Michael Smith
Raymond van Barneveld 4-6 Rob Cross
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Quarter-Finalists £2,250

Semi-Finals

Mervyn King 6-5 Steve West
Rob Cross 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Semi-Finalists £3,000

Final

Mervyn King 5-6 Rob Cross
Champion £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Template - Date: European Tour 1 – UK Qualifier

The UK Qualifier saw 80 players competing for spots in the year’s first £135,000 European Tour event, which will be held in Hildesheim from March 24-26..

Former European Tour winner Mervyn King headlined the 18 UK Qualifiers for the HappyBet German Darts Championship on Friday night, as Ryan Meikle landed a nine-dart finish in Barnsley. Experienced star King, a European Tour winner in 2014, defeated South Africa’s Warrick Scheffer and emerging star Rob Cross as he secured his spot in Hildesheim.

Paul Nicholson, a European Tour runner-up four years ago who won back his Tour Card in January, overcame Robert Thornton and Harry Robinson as he qualified. Former World Championship finalists Kevin Painter and Kirk Shepherd progressed at the expense of John Henderson and Dennis Smith in their respective deciders.

Another former European Tour winner, Raymond van Barneveld – who competed in the UK Qualifier due to the clash of the West Europe Qualifier with his Betway Premier League commitments – was defeated 6-4 by John Bowles in their decider as the Widnes thrower secured a spot in Germany.

The night was a memorable one for Ryan Meikle, the Suffolk left-hander who hit a nine-dart finish during a narrow win over Robbie Green before qualifying in a deciding leg against Darron Brown. Scotland’s Jamie Bain and Ireland’s Mick McGowan also went the distance in their deciding matches, against Nathan Aspinall and Darren Webster respectively.

Brazil’s Diogo Portela defeated Andy Hamilton, Simon Preston and Justin Pipe to earn his European Tour debut alongside Ryan Searle and Chris Quantock, who have both stepped up from the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour this year. Suffolk’s Stephen Burton, who won a Tour Card in January, enjoyed success in his first European Tour Qualifier with wins over James Wilson and Simon Stevenson.

Darren Johnson knocked out former European Tour winner Steve Beaton in their decider, while David Pallett, Adam Hunt, Paul Harvey and Richie Corner also qualified. Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski and Finland’s Veijo Viinikka came through the respective East Europe Qualifier and PDCNB Qualifiers, with the final field for the German Darts Championship to be confirmed on March 23 with the West Europe Qualifier and Host Nation Qualifier.

The HappyBet German Darts Championship will be streamed for PDCTV-HD Subscribers via www.livepdc.tv, and through a series of bookmakers’ websites from March 24-26.

For any players who qualify, please go to the calendar area for all the information on this event including, travel, hotels and event brief. CLICK HERE

ET1 German Darts Championship

March 24th – 26th Hildesheim

Top 16 – Seeded To Round Two
1 Michael van Gerwen, 2 Peter Wright, 3 Mensur Suljovic, 4 Benito van de Pas, 5 Dave Chisnall, 6 Simon Whitlock, 7 Alan Norris, 8 Ian White, 9 James Wade, 10 Kim Huybrechts, 11 Gerwyn Price, 12 Jelle Klaasen, 13 Michael Smith, 14 Joe Cullen, 15 Stephen Bunting, 16 Cristo Reyes

ET1 German Darts Championship – UK Qualifier

Friday March 10, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round

Ryan Searle 6-4 Richie Burnett
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Jim Walker
William O’Connor 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Ricky Evans 6-0 Aden Kirk
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Wayne Jones
Rob Cross 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Brian Woods 6-1 John Norman Jnr
Diogo Portela 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Mark Barilli 6-1 Tony Newell
Darron Brown 6-2 Gary Stone
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Peter Hudson
Andy Boulton 6-3 Terry Temple
Richard North 6-3 Callan Rydz
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Paul Rowley 6-4 James Richardson
Lee Bryant 6-3 Callum Loose
John Bowles 6-5 Matt Clark
David Pallett 6-2 Ted Evetts
Ross Twell 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Richie Corner 6-5 Craig Gilchrist
Alan Tabern 6-4 Steve Hine
Kevin Painter 6-5 Ricky Williams
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Ray Campbell
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Scott Taylor

Second Round

Kyle Anderson 6-2 Andy Parsons
Ryan Searle 6-5 Wes Newton
Jamie Bain 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Steve Beaton 6-1 Steve Lennon
Darren Johnson 6-2 William O’Connor
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Steve West
Dennis Smith 6-5bRicky Evans
Chris Dobey 6-3 Michael Barnard
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Keegan Brown
Stephen Burton 6-5 James Wilson
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Mick Todd
Mervyn King 6-1 Warrick Scheffer
Rob Cross 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Robert Thornton
Harry Robinson 6-1 Brian Woods
Justin Pipe 6-3 Scott Darbyshire
Diogo Portella 6-2 Simon Preston
Darrren Webster 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Mick McGowan 6-3 Mark Barilli
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Robbie Green (Ryan Meikle 9 darter in leg 7)
Darron Brown 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Chris Quantock 6-2 Josh Payne
Andy Boulton 6-5 Richard North
Paul Harvey 6-2 Jamie Caven
Paul Rowley 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Jim Brown
John Bowles 6-3 Lee Bryant
Mark Webster 6-1 Robert Owen
David Pallett 6-3 Ross Twell
Joe Murnan 6-3 Dean Forde
Richie Corner 6-4 Jamie Lewis
John Henderson 6-3 Peter Jacques
Kevin Painter 6-4 Alan Tabern
Adam Hunt 6-1 Devon Petersen
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Ronnie Baxter

Board Final

Ryan Searle 6-2 Kyle Anderson Ryan Searle qualifies
Jamie Bain 6-5 Nathan Aspinall Jamie Bain qualifies
Darren Johnson 6-1 Steve Beaton Darren Johnson qualifies
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Dennis Smith Kirk Shepherd qualifies
Chris Dobey 6-4 Jonathan Worsley Chris Dobey qualifies
Stephen Burton 6-3 Simon Stevenson Stephen Burton qualifies
Mervyn King 6-4 Rob Cross Mervyn King qualifies
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Harry Robinson Paul Nicholson qualifies
Diogo Portela 6-4 Justin Pipe Diogo Portela quailfies
Mick McGowan 6-5 Darren Webster Mick McGowan qualifies
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Darron Brown Ryan Meikle qualifies
Chris Quantock 6-4 Andy Boulton Chris Quantock qualifies
Paul Harvey 6-3 Paul Rowley Paul Harvey qualifies
John Bowles 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld John Bowles qualifies
David Pallett 6-2 Mark Webster David Pallett qualifies
Richie Corner 6-4 Joe Murnan Richie Corner qualifies
Kevin Painter 6-4 John Henderson Kevin Painter qualifies
Adam Hunt 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse Adam Hunt qualifies

Template - Date: Betway Premier League GLASGOW

GARY ANDERSON and Peter Wright thrilled a capacity crowd at The SSE Hydro in Glasgow with victories as the Betway Premier League visited Scotland on Thursday.

A capacity 10,000 crowd in Glasgow were treated to a superb display as Anderson kick-started his Premier League campaign with a second victory of the season. The world number two was in scintillating form as he stormed into a 5-0 lead, opening with a 13-darter, taking the third leg with a 147 checkout and the fifth with a bullseye to complete an 88 combination after Chisnall had opened the leg with two 180s.

The 2015 semi-finalist responded with three legs as he pulled back to 5-3, but the Scot hit double six to regain breathing space and double one to secure the points. Scottish-born Wright, meanwhile, moved a point clear at the top of the table as he held off James Wade’s challenge to take a 7-5 win from their clash.

Wright claimed his fourth win of the season to follow up last weekend’s UK Open triumph and a huge 119.50 average against Adrian Lewis in the Premier League in Exeter. Wright did the damage early on as he raced into a 5-1 lead, hitting a key 115 finish in the process, with the left-hander taking out 100 and a 13-darter as he pulled back to 5-4.

Wright secured a point with double two – after starting the tenth leg with two 180s in six perfect darts – with Wade taking out 76 to force a decider which the world number three won on double 16. Michael van Gerwen made his return from the back injury which forced him to miss Night Five in Exeter and the UK Open with a 7-5 comeback win over Belgium’s Kim Huybrechts, who remains joint bottom of the table.

A high-quality opening saw Huybrechts score 171 on his way to the opening leg and Van Gerwen respond with a 109 checkout in the second, before claiming the first break of throw to lead 4-3. Huybrechts, though, hit back with a 76 finish and took out 96 for a 5-4 cushion, only for the reigning champion to level, punish four misses from the Belgian with an 80 checkout to lead 6-5 and then take out a 14-darter to seal the win.

 

Raymond van Barneveld ignited his season with a brilliant comeback from 4-1 down to defeat Jelle Klaasen 7-5 to win his second game of the season. Klaasen had opened with an 11-darter and also took out 111 to break throw on his way to a 4-1 cushion – despite a 104 finish from his rival – but two misses at double 12 in leg six allowed Van Barneveld in for a sublime 154 checkout to turn the match.

The 2014 Premier League champion then won the next four legs, taking out 106 for a third ton-plus checkout, as he sealed a minimum of a point. Klaasen landed double ten to force a decider, but tops secured both points for Van Barneveld as he moved three points clear of his rival.

 

Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis claimed his second victory of the season with a 7-4 defeat of Stoke rival Phil Taylor, who suffered his first loss of the campaign. The pair shared the opening six legs before Lewis produced a burst of five 180s in as many legs as he pulled away for the win, punishing Taylor’s missed two doubles to move clear of the six-time Premier League champion.

The Betway Premier League continues next Thursday as the tournament returns for a second year to a sold-out Ahoy Arena in Rotterdam, which will see the three Dutch stars receive an amazing welcome from their home crowd.

Betway Premier League

Night Six – Thursday March 9th

The SSE Hydro, Glasgow

(98.71) Adrian Lewis 7-4 Phil Taylor (96.82)
(94.52) James Wade 5-7 Peter Wright (95.42)
(101.72) Kim Huybrechts 5-7 Michael van Gerwen (106.30)
(95.42) Jelle Klaasen 5-7 Raymond van Barneveld (96.46)
(92.67) Dave Chisnall 3-7 Gary Anderson (101.71)
Tickets: 0844 395 4000 or via www.thessehydro.com

Template - Date: World Series

Daryl Gurney, Max Hopp and Gerwyn Price are to make their debuts on the PDC World Series of Darts circuit this year after the fields for the opening three tournaments of 2017, in Dubai, Shanghai and Las Vegas, were confirmed.

The PDC’s World Series of Darts, which was introduced in 2013, sees a series of top players compete in tournaments worldwide throughout the year ahead of the season-ending World Series of Darts Finals. The fifth staging of the Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters will again see an eight-player field line up in the unique open-air setting of the Dubai Duty Free Tennis Stadium.

The 2017 tournament will see reigning champion Gary Anderson defending his title against rivals including three-time winner Michael van Gerwen, who was the winner from 2013-2015 in the tournament’s first three years. Former finalists Peter Wright, Phil Taylor – who is in his final year on the PDC circuit – and Raymond van Barneveld are also in action alongside James Wade, Dave Chisnall and emerging Welsh ace Price.

Price, 31, will be making his World Series of Darts debut in Dubai, having reached his first TV final at the UK Open last weekend to continue his remarkable rise since leaving behind a career as a rugby player to turn professional in 2014. The second Shanghai Darts Masters will see eight PDC stars coming up against eight regional representatives in the 16-player event.

The tournament, to be held on July 7-8, will see two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis – the 2015 Auckland Darts Masters champion – join Van Gerwen, Anderson, Wright, Wade, Chisnall, Taylor and Van Barneveld in taking on the top Asian players in Shanghai. The following week will see top-class darts return to Las Vegas with the inaugural PDC U.S. Masters at the Tropicana Hotel Casino Resort, with the North American Championship on July 13 to be followed by the two-day World Series of Darts event.

The main event will see two of the sport’s emerging talents competing on the World Series stage for the first time, with Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney, who was a World Championship quarter-finalist and UK Open semi-finalist, and Germany’s former World Youth Champion Max Hopp making their debuts. They will line up alongside Van Gerwen, Anderson, Wright, Lewis, Taylor and Van Barneveld as they take on eight North American qualifiers in the tournament.

A further three PDC World Series of Darts events will then take place during August, with the field of PDC competitors for each tournament to be confirmed in due course. PDC Chairman Barry Hearn said: “It was our intention to inject fresh blood into the World Series of Darts this year, and this is a fantastic opportunity for Gerwyn, Daryl and Max to showcase their talents on a global stage.

“We’re trying to grow professional darts worldwide through the World Series, but we also want to increase the opportunities available for top PDC players. “Gerwyn performed brilliantly to reach the UK Open final on Sunday and has shown that he’s got the ability under pressure to mix it with the biggest names in darts.

“Daryl was talked about as a potential candidate for the Premier League this year following his progress, and Max has already gained incredible experience despite being just 20. “This is a great chance for all three now to show that they belong amongst the biggest names in the sport like Phil Taylor, Michael van Gerwen and Gary Anderson.” Tickets for the Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters and PDC U.S. Masters are available now.

World Series 1 Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters

May 24-25, Dubai Duty Free Tennis Stadium

Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson
Peter Wright
James Wade
Dave Chisnall
Phil Taylor
Raymond van Barneveld
Gerwyn Price
Tickets: www.dubai-darts.com

World Series 2 Shanghai Darts Masters

July 7-8

Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson
Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis
James Wade
Dave Chisnall
Phil Taylor
Raymond van Barneveld
Ticket information TBC

World Series 3 US Masters 

July 14-15, Tropicana Casino Hotel Resort, Las Vegas

Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson
Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis
Phil Taylor
Raymond van Barneveld
Daryl Gurney
Max Hopp
Tickets & Travel Packages: www.pdc.tv/Vegas

World Series 4 Auckland, New Zealand

THE world’s top darts stars are set to return to New Zealand in August for the third staging of the Auckland Darts Masters, in association with TAB and Burger King.

The Professional Darts Corporation event was introduced to huge acclaim in 2015, with Adrian Lewis’ success at the Trusts Arena being followed last year by Gary Anderson’s victory. The 2017 tournament will kick off an Oceanic treble-header for the World Series of Darts in August, with the Auckland Darts Masters being held from August 11-13.

The event will be Phil Taylor’s final competitive appearance in New Zealand, with the 16-time World Champion set to retire at the start of 2018 following his final year on the circuit.  Taylor will be one of the eight PDC stars who will make up half of the 16-player field in Auckland, with a series of Oceanic qualifiers from New Zealand and Australia also taking part in August’s tournament.

“This is our third year in New Zealand and we’re excited about seeing the Auckland Darts Masters continue to grow,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn. “The World Series of Darts has gone from strength to strength in recent years and this year we’ll be returning to Las Vegas as well as visiting Dubai, China and Australia, but the reception we’ve received in New Zealand since introducing the Auckland Darts Masters has been incredible.

“With PDC tournaments broadcast live on Sky Sport throughout the year and the domestic circuit continuing to grow, especially with the emergence of Cody Harris, this is a hugely exciting time for the sport in New Zealand.” “The Auckland Darts Masters is the flagship event in New Zealand this year and it promises to be an event not to be missed!”

2017 Auckland Darts Masters with TAB and Burger King

Trusts Arena, Auckland

Friday August 11 (7pm)
8x First Round
Table Ticket $84 – Tiered Ticket $64

Saturday August 12 (7pm)
Quarter-Finals
Table Ticket $89 – Tiered Ticket $69

Sunday August 13 (6pm)
Semi-Finals
Final
Table Ticket $94 – Tiered Ticket $74

Season Tickets
Table Ticket $199.50 – Tiered Ticket $152.70

Tickets may be subject to a payment processing fee and/or service charge. This event is strictly R18. The full field of competitors will be confirmed in due course

Template - Date: Coral UK Open Finals

TEARFUL Peter Wright ended his wait for a televised title with a brilliant triumph in the Coral UK Open, defeating Gerwyn Price 11-6 in Sunday’s final.

Wright had been defeated by Michael van Gerwen in the final at the Butlins Minehead Resort for the past two years, but finally lifted the trophy and took home a £70,000 first prize following a brilliant weekend. The world number three produced some exceptional darts, not least his 110 average in a 10-8 quarter-final victory over Raymond van Barneveld.

Wright also produced a clinical 144 checkout in moving 4-1 up as he took command of his semi-final against Daryl Gurney, which he secured with an 11-5 victory before seeing off Price in the decider. Finishes of 110 and 104 helped Wright into an early 3-0 lead, and he extended that to 7-2 before Wright claimed four of the next five to rally and reduce the gap to 8-6.

A key 86 checkout from Wright, however, proved crucial as he regained a three-leg cushion before he punished missed doubles from Price to lead 10-6, and an 85 finish on the bull finally saw him claim glory.

Wright – who averaged 100 in the final and 101 for the tournament – emotionally lifted the trophy in front of a capacity 4,000 crowd at the Butlins Minehead Resort, and said: “I feels great to win my first one.

“The fans have given me fantastic support, not just this year but also for the last two years. “The game against Barney was one of the best games I’ve ever played against anybody. He kept coming back at me and it must have made great TV.

“Hats off to Gerwyn Price too because what he’s done in darts so far is brilliant. He’s a great guy and he’s going to go a lot further. “I don’t want to put a downer on it, we had no Michael here and no Phil Taylor, but I still had the pressure of being favourite when you had Gary Anderson, Adrian Lewis and all the other fantastic players in the tournament.

“It was a lot of pressure and I was happy just to get to the final, three years on the trot in one of the hardest tournaments. To win it is brilliant.” Emerging Welsh star Price won through to the first televised final of his career in a memorable weekend in Somerset, and took home £35,000 as runner-up.

Wins over Justin Pipe, David Pallett and Rileys Amateur Qualifier Paul Hogan moved Price into Sunday’s final stages, where he snatched a dramatic quarter-final win over Ian White with a 160 finish in the deciding leg. He then defeated Alan Norris 11-9 in a tight semi-final, with a 100 finish of two double tops proving a huge moment in leg 19 as he secured his spot in the final.

“It was my first TV final and it means a lot to me,” said Price. “I was a bit nervous up there, but Peter has played brilliantly all weekend and he was the deserved winner. “It’s given me a lot of confidence and it’s good to have a good run. Sometimes on the stage I try too hard and try to put too much effort in and put too much pressure on myself.

“Against Justin I played really well and it stemmed from there. I think if I played half as well as I did against Justin and Paul Hogan in the final maybe I’d have had a better chance. “There was one turning point where Peter took out 86 and I was on 83, and maybe at the break if I was 8-7 down it’s a different game, but at 9-6 in first to 11 it’s tough to claw back.”

Gurney had won five matches since starting in Friday afternoon’s second round as he reached his third PDC televised semi-final, with the others having come in 2015 at the Players Championship Finals and World Cup of Darts. The Northern Irish ace had seen off Simon Whitlock with a superb comeback in the quarter-finals, but was unable to repeat the feat against world number three Wright in the last four.

“Fair play to Peter,” said Gurney. “What separates the men from the boys was his finishing, and week-in week-out playing on TV in the Premier League like he does showed there. That’s where I need to improve and that’s where the standard. “It’s a good weekend and any semi-final in the PDC shows that you’re getting there. I’m glad to get to the semi-final, but you do want to get to the final and see how you get on.

“I know what I have to do to improve, and it’s a matter of doing it and making sure I do it week-in week-out and try to beat top 16 players at every chance I can.” Norris was appearing in his first PDC televised semi-final, but was unable to follow up his brilliant 10-9 quarter-final win over Kim Huybrechts with another triumph as Price edged him out.

Bo’ness-based Norris reflected: “I won the first Players Championship last weekend and got to the semis here so it’s all looking good and it’s been a great start to the year “You’ve got to work for your achievements, so I’ll keep working at it but I’m going in the right direction.”

Coral UK Open

Sunday March 5th – Afternoon Session (12.45pm)

Quarter-Finals (19)
Kim Huybrechts 9-10 Alan Norris
Ian White 9-10 Gerwyn Price
Simon Whitlock 9-10 Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright 10-8 Raymond van Barneveld

Evening Session (7pm)

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 11-9 Alan Norris
Peter Wright 11-5 Daryl Gurney
Best of 21 legs

Final
Gerwyn Price 6-11 Peter Wright
Best of 21 legs

Template - Date: Betway Premier League Exeter

In the absence of reigning champion Michael van Gerwen with a back injury, Wright produced a performance which was second-only to the Dutchman’s 123.40 record of last year in a sensational display at the Westpoint Arena.

Lewis opened his clash with Wright with two 180s in seven perfect darts – but after missing out on a nine-darter saw the Scot take the opening leg with the aid of a pair of maximums of his own to set the tone for the game. Lewis levelled with a fine 12-darter and also landed an 11-dart finish in leg five to stay in touch at 3-2, but Wright landed a 180 to regain his two-leg cushion with an 11-darter of his own before finishing 125 for a 5-2 lead.

Another 11-darter moved the world number three further ahead before he landed tops to end a brilliant victory with a 119.50 average. “I’m so happy just to get the two points but to play so well is brilliant,” said Wright. “Adrian’s fantastic and he played brilliantly last week against Michael van Gerwen and hit a nine-darter at the weekend so I knew it would be tough.

“Adrian started off brilliantly with the two 180s and I just felt like following him, and they were going in. “That first leg set the pace and I got control of the match, but it felt like a magnet was pulling the darts into the treble! “I saw my average at 117 on the big screen and I wanted to get it higher but I think there’s loads of improvement to come. Michael van Gerwen’s the man to beat, he’s immense and it’s an honour to be chasing him at the moment.”

Betway Premier League

Night Five – Thursday March 2nd
Westpoint Arena, Exeter
Dave Chisnall 7-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Jelle Klaasen 6-6 Kim Huybrechts
Gary Anderson 6-6 Phil Taylor
Adrian Lewis 2-7 Peter Wright
James Wade 5-7 Dave Chisnall

Taylor hit back from 6-4 down to maintain his unbeaten record with a draw against Gary Anderson, who was left to rue one missed match dart as he picked up a fifth point of the season. The lead changed hands four times in the opening eight legs as Taylor led 1-0 and 3-2 and the Scot took advantages of 2-1 and 5-3, with Anderson also hitting five 180s in as many legs as well as key finishes of 86 and 76.

Anderson also took out 83 to move 6-4 up and secure a point, but missed tops for a 116 finish as Taylor scrambled home double five to force a deciding leg before preceding his rival’s 180 with a 177 to set up double 16 as he snatched the draw. “I loved every minute of the game and I’m pleased with the draw, but in the back of my mind I think I should have won,” said Taylor. “Gary hit the right shots at the right time, the 180s and the finishes.

“At 6-4 down I relaxed and wanted to enjoy it, and I’m happy. It’s another point and I’m a little bit closer to getting into the Play-Offs.” Anderson admitted: “The point’s good and it’s definitely better than nothing. That was typical of Phil to hit the 177 to leave 32 at the end, and if you give him a chance he’ll pop it out.”

The night in Exeter proved profitable for Dave Chisnall, who competed twice in the absence of Van Gerwen and claimed victories over Raymond van Barneveld and James Wade. Chisnall firstly enjoyed a fine 7-2 win over Raymond van Barneveld, averaging over 101 as he claimed his second victory of the season.

Chisnall capitalised on missed doubles from Van Barneveld in two of the opening three legs as he moved into a 3-0 lead, with the Dutchman winning two of the next three to fire his challenge at 4-2. Chisnall, though, punished two further misses from the 2014 champion as he moved 5-2 up, sealed a point with a 96 checkout and then landed two 180s and tops to secure the victory.

He then returned to the stage in the night’s final game to inflict Wade’s first defeat of the season with a narrow 7-5 triumph as the left-hander missed tops for a 160 finish in the deciding leg to grab a draw. Wade, who opened with a 96 finish, had hit back from 3-1 down to level at four-all and then led 5-4, only to be punished for missed doubles as Chisnall took the next three to complete a memorable night’s work.

“It’s nice to get two wins and it’s special,” said Chisnall. “Playing two games in a night is always going to be hard, but when I got told on Wednesday I made sure I got ready for it, and I’m happy to get the four points. “In the first game I played well but maybe I was a little bit lucky in the last game, James missed a lot of doubles but I got the win.”

Kim Huybrechts battled from 6-3 down to claim his third draw of the season with a stalemate against Jelle Klaasen, who remains locked on three points with the Belgian in the basement battle. Klaasen came from a leg down to lead 2-1, and 3-2 before taking three successive legs – punishing eight missed doubles from Huybrechts in the process – as he moved into a 6-3 advantage to secure a point.

However, the Dutch ace missed four match darts at double seven in leg 11 as Huybrechts forced a decider, which he claimed with a superb 12-darter as he followed three 140s with an 81 finish. The Betway Premier League will continue with Night Six at The SSE Hydro in Glasgow on Thursday March 9, which includes Scottish aces Anderson and Wright up against Chisnall and Wade respectively.

Ahead of that, the weekend sees the 2017 Coral UK Open take place at the Butlins Minehead Resort, with reigning champion Van Gerwen set to confirm on Friday morning if he has recovered from his back injury to be able to defend his title alongside 127 other players.