Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 6

PETER WRIGHT made it three PDC titles in just nine days as he beat James Wade 6-3 as qualification for the Coral UK Open was finalised at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, whilst Christian Kist hit a nine-darter – the fifth of the weekend.

The Scotsman has been in electric form in recent weeks and backed up his two UK Open Qualifying wins from last weekend with another victory as he produced some stunning darts. An early break in the final put Wright in command as he opened up a 3-1 lead. Wade pegged him back to 3-2 and then 4-3, but Wright’s scoring power proved too strong as he broke once more before finding the sixth leg for victory to scoop the £10,000 prizefund.

Opening round victories over Steve Lennon and Kevin Painter put Wright into the last 32, before dropping just seven legs in three games as he beat Dirk van Duijvenbode, John Henderson and Steve Beaton to reach the semi-finals. It was here that Wright produced arguably his most stunning display as he fired eight 180s in just 11 legs as he come from behind to beat two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis in a last leg decider to reach the final.

Wright’s third title means that he tops the UK Open Order of Merit, securing a staggering £35,000 in prize money over the six events. Wade can be delighted with his day’s work as he made the final of a floor event for the first time since April 2016. He blitzed through his opening round games, whitewashing Nigel Daniels before exacting revenge on Rob Cross, who knocked him out on Saturday.

Next up was the tall order of two-time World Champion Gary Anderson, but Wade squeezed through in a last leg decider to reach the last 16. He then whitewashed Mick McGowan before easing past Kim Huybrechts 6-3 and Alan Norris 6-1 to reach the final. In a weekend which has seen an incredible five nine-darters hit, former Lakeside Champion Kist was the latest to add his name to that list as he struck perfection in his defeat to Lewis.

The Dutchman joins Michael van Gerwen, who hit two in one game, Ronny Huybrechts and Darren Webster on the nine-dart roll of honour from this weekend’s action. In total, there were six hit in qualification for the UK Open with Ted Evetts achieving the feat in Qualifier 3.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Six
Sunday February 12th

Preliminary Round

Dyson Parody 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-4 Mark Stephenson

First Round

Darren Webster bye
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Nathan Derry
Ray Campbell 6-5 John Brown
Peter Wright bye
Steve Lennon 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Scott Rollings
Kevin Painter 6-4 Ian Lever
Simon Whitlock bye
Michael Rasztovits 6-2 Sven Groen
Scott Taylor 6-2 Sam Head
Curtis Hammond 6-5 Madars Razma
John Henderson bye
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Michael Huntley
Dennis Smith 6-2 Eddie Dootson
Dyson Parody 6-5 Sean Ryan
Robert Thornton bye
John Part 6-3 Andreas Hajimina
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Steve West
Darren Johnson 6-2 Colin Roelofs
Benito van de Pas bye
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Adrian Gray
Joe Murnan 6-5 Gary Stone
Alan Tabern 6-0 Nick Jennins
Vincent van der Voort bye
Ted Evetts 6-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Barrie Bates 6-4 Allan Candlish
Jimmy Hendriks 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Steve Beaton bye
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 James Hubbard
Martyn Turner 6-2 Arron Monk
Lee Bryant 6-3 James Young
Joe Cullen bye
Brian Woods 6-5 Darron Brown
Wes Newton 6-1 Rohit Rabadia
Mark Walsh 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher
Michael Smith bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Dave Ladley
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Matt Clark
Berry van Peer 6-2 Derek Brand
Brendan Dolan bye
James Richardson 6-1 Jim Walker
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-3 Martin Schindler
Max Hopp 6-5 Aden Kirk
Mervyn King bye
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Josh Payne
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Terry Roach
Richie Burnett 6-2 Ricky Sudale
Gerwyn Price bye
William O’Connor 6-0 Charlie Jackson
Mark Frost 6-3 Richie Corner
Kai Fan Leung 6-0 Jon Jukes
Adrian Lewis bye
Matt Padgett 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Robbie Green 6-4 Adam Hunt
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Andy Parsons
Dave Chisnall bye
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Robert Owen
Mark Hylton 6-4 Maik Langendorg
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Jay Foreman
Justin Pipe bye
Christian Kist 6-0 Shane Reidy
Steve McNally 6-2 Callum Loose
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Paul Milford
Raymond van Barneveld bye
Andy Boulton 6-3 Richard Baillie
Bradley Brooks 6-3 Callan Rydz
Bryan De Hoog 6-2 Steve Douglas
Daryl Gurney bye
Richard North 6-4 Matthew Edgar
John Michael 6-3 Diogo Portela
Keegan Brown 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Cristo Reyes bye
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Jamie Bain 6-5 Martin Thomas
Eikichi Nakanishi 6-5 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Kyle Anderson bye
Dean Stewart 6-4 Billy Holmes
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Roger Scrivens
Stephen Burton 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Stephen Bunting bye
Kurt Parry 6-3 Mark Forman
Dawson Murschell 6-3 James Hadjar
Ryan Murray 6-4 Harry Ward
Alan Norris bye
Mick Todd 6-0 Sheamus Hagan
Rob Hewson 6-3 Luke Humphries
Ross Twell 6-2 Simon Cassidy
Ian White bye
Ricky Evans 6-5 Chris Dobey
James Wilson 6-4 Ben Ward
Mareno Michels 6-3 John Bowles
Jamie Caven bye
Rene Eidams 6-5 Stuart Bousfield
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-0 Wilco Vermeulen
Jan Dekker 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jamie Lewis bye
Mark Westgarth 6-4 Mario Robbe
Dylan Duo 6-5 Coni Singh Nagi
Chris Quantock 6-4 Wayne Jones
Jelle Klaasen bye
Willy van de Wiel 6-3 Barry Lynn
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Yuki Yamada 6-3 Par Riihonen
Andrew Gilding bye
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Peter Hudson
Terry Temple 6-3 Jeff Batham
Michael Barnard 6-2 Greg Ritchie
Kim Huybrechts bye
Craig Gilchrist 6-5 Michael Burgoine
Paul Rowley 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Ritchie Edhouse
James Wade bye
Nigel Daniels 6-4 Scott Dale
Steve Brown 6-3 Kevin McDine
Rob Cross 6-2 Nigel Pinchen
Gary Anderson bye
Jason Wilson 6-2 John Crossley
Devon Petersen 6-0 Jim Moston
David Pallett 6-1 Kelvin Hart
Terry Jenkins bye
Tony Newell 6-2 Justin Smith
Mike De Decker 6-2 Jack Todd
Mick McGowan 6-0 Ricky Willams
Mark Webster bye
Ryan Searle 6-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Joe Davis
Joshua Richardson 6-5 Jim Brown

Second Round

Darren Webster 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Ray Campbell
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Lennon
Kevin Painter 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Scott Taylor 6-2 Curtis Hammond
John Henderson 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Dyson Parody 6-2 Dennis Smith
Robert Thornton 6-2 John Part
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Darren Johnson
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Alan Tabern 6-4 Joe Murnan
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Ted Evetts
Barrie Bates 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks
Steve Beaton 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Lee Bryant 6-4 Martyn Turner
Joe Cullen 6-5 Brian Woods
Wes Newton 6-5 Mark Walsh
Michael Smith 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Berry van Peer 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Brendan Dolan 6-1 James Richardson
Max Hopp 6-5 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Mervyn King 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Richie Burnett
Gerwyn Price 6-5 William O’Connor
Mark Frost 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Matt Padgett
Robbie Green 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Mark Hylton
Christian Kist 6-4 Justin Pipe
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Steve McNally
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Andy Boulton
Bryan De Hoog 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Richard North 6-4 Daryl Gurney
John Michael 6-4 Keegan Brown
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Jamie Bain 6-1 Eikichi Nakanishi
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Dean Stewart
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Stephen Burton
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Kurt Parry
Dawson Murschell 6-0 Ryan Murray
Alan Norris 6-3 Mick Todd
Ross Twell 6-5 Rob Hewson
Ian White 6-2 Ricky Evans
Mareno Michels 6-0 James WIlson
Jamie Caven 6-0 Rene Eidams
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Jan Dekker
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Mark Westgarth
Chris Quantock 6-2 Dylan Duo
Willy van de Wiel 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Yuki Yamada
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Michael Barnard 6-2 Terry Temple
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Craig Gilchrist
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Paul Rowley
James Wade 6-0 Nigel Daniels
Rob Cross 6-4 Steve Brown
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jason Wilson
David Pallett 6-5 Devon Peterson
Tony Newell 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Mick McGowan 6-5 Mike De Decker
Ryan Searle 6-2 Mark Webster
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Joshua Richardson

Third Round

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Darren Webster
Peter Wright 6-3 Kevin Painter
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Scott Taylor
John Henderson 6-1 Dyson Parody
Robert Thornton 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Alan Tabern
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton 6-5 Lee Bryant
Joe Cullen 6-4 Wes Newton
Michael Smith 6-4 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Max Hopp
Mervyn King 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Mark Frost
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Robbie Green
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Christian Kist 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Bryan De Hoog
Richard North 6-5 John Michael
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Jamie Bain
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Dawson Muschell
Alan Norris 6-3 Ross Twell
Ian White 6-5 Mareno Michels
Jamie Caven 6-0 Jeffrey De Graaf
Chris Quantock 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Willy van de Wiel
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Michael Barndard
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Stuart Kellett
James Wade 6-3 Rob Cross
Gary Anderson 6-3 David Pallett
Mick McGowan 6-1 Tony Newell
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Ryan Searle
LOSERS £250

Last 32

Peter Wright 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
John Henderson 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Robert Thornton
Steve Beaton 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Joe Cullen 6-3 Michael Smith
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Antonio Alcinas v Christian Kist
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Richard North
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Alan Norris 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Ian White 6-5 Jamie Caven
Chris Quantock 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jonny Clayton
James Wade 6-5 Gary Anderson
Mick McGowan 6-4 Ryan Meikle
LOSERS £750

Last 16

Peter Wright 6-4 John Henderson
Steve Beaton 6-1 Benito van de Pas
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Joe Cullen
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Christian Kist ‘9 DARTER KIST’

Kyle Anderson 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Alan Norris 6-4 Ian White
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Chris Quantock
James Wade 6-0 Mick McGowan
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter Finals

Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Alan Norris 6-5 Kyle Anderson
James Wade 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
LOSERS £2,000

Semi Finals

Peter Wright 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Alan Norris 1-6 James Wade
LOSERS £2,500

Final

Peter Wright 6-3 James Wade
WINNER £10,000
RUNNER-UP £5,000

Final UK Open Merit Table

1-32

1 Wright, Peter Scotland £35,000
2 Whitlock, Simon Australia £21,250
3 Gerwen, Michael van Netherlands £13,000
4 Anderson, Gary Scotland £11,750
5 Smith, Michael England £11,250
6 Wade, James England £9,000
7 White, Ian England £8,500
8 Lewis, Adrian England £8,500
9 Barneveld, Raymond van Netherlands £8,250
10 King, Mervyn England £7,750
11 Beaton, Steve England £7,750
12 Chisnall, Dave England £7,500
13 Klaasen, Jelle Netherlands £6,750
14 Pas, Benito van de Netherlands £6,500
15 Cross, Rob England £6,250
16 Price, Gerwyn Wales £5,750
17 Webster, Darren England £5,500
18 Huybrechts, Kim Belgium £5,500
19 Huybrechts, Ronny Belgium £5,250
20 Norris, Alan England £5,000
21 Dolan, Brendan Northern Ireland £4,750
22 Henderson, John Scotland £4,750
23 Anderson, Kyle Australia £4,750
24 Painter, Kevin England £4,500
25 Reyes, Cristo Spain £4,250
26 Kist, Christian Netherlands £3,750
27 Quantock, Chris England £3,750
28 Dobey, Chris England £3,500
29 Evans, Ricky England £3,500
30 Cullen, Joe England £3,250
31 Todd, Mick England £3,250
32 Searle, Ryan England £3,000

33-64

33 Bunting, Stephen England £3,000
34 North, Richard England £3,000
35 Webster, Mark Wales £3,000
36 O’Connor, William Ireland £3,000
37 Thornton, Robert Scotland £2,750
38 Gurney, Daryl Northern Ireland £2,500
39 Palmer, Ryan England £2,500
40 Hudson, Peter England £2,500
41 Voort, Vincent van der Netherlands £2,250
42 Kellett, Stuart England £2,250
43 McGowan, Mick Ireland £2,250
44 Taylor, Scott England £2,250
45 Jenkins, Andy England £2,250
46 Gilding, Andrew England £2,250
47 Pallett, David England £2,000
48 Lerchbacher, Zoran Austria £2,000
49 Duijvenbode, Dirk van Netherlands £2,000
50 Lewis, Jamie Wales £2,000
51 Bates, Barrie Wales £1,750
52 Graaf, Jeffrey de Netherlands £1,750
53 Lennon, Steve Ireland £1,750
54 Dekker, Jan Netherlands £1,750
55 Michael, John Greece £1,750
56 Barilli, Mark Scotland £1,750
57 Evetts, Ted England £1,500
58 Jenkins, Terry England £1,500
59 Dennant, Matthew England £1,500
60 Petersen, Devon South Africa £1,500
61 Shepherd, Kirk England £1,500
62 Pipe, Justin England £1,250
63 Twell, Ross England £1,250
64 Lukeman, Martin England £1,250

65-96

65 Leung, Kai Fan Hong Kong £1,250
66 Wattimena, Jermaine Netherlands £1,250
67 Hewson, Rob England £1,000
68 Johnson, Darren England £1,000
69 Kamphuis, Vincent Netherlands £1,000
70 Meeuwisse, Yordi Netherlands £1,000
71 Newell, Tony England £1,000
72 Lam, Ting Chi Royden Hong Kong £1,000
73 Padgett, Matt England £1,000
74 Brown, Keegan England £1,000
75 Zwaan, Jeffrey de Netherlands £1,000
76 Meulenkamp, Ron Netherlands £1,000
77 Murray, Ryan Scotland £1,000
78 Edhouse, Ritchie England £1,000
79 Rowley, Paul England £1,000
80 Tabern, Alan England £1,000
81 Alcinas, Antonio Spain £750
82 Baxter, Ronnie England £750
83 Caven, Jamie England £750
84 Clayton, Jonny Wales £750
85 Davis, Joe England £750
86 Harvey, Paul England £750
87 Meikle, Ryan England £750
88 Richardson, James England £750
89 Wilson, James England £750
90 Woods, Brian England £750
91 Jones, Wayne England £750
92 Bain, Jamie Scotland £750
93 Bryant, Lee England £750
94 Frost, Mark England £750
95 Worsley, Jonathan Wales £750
96 Milford, Paul England £750

The 32 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers are:

Lee Evans, Dan Read, Steve Maish, Dave Prins, Gary Eastwood, Gareth Pass, Neil Smith, Ben Green, Wayne Morris, Alex Roy, James Carroll, Kevin Edwards, Nicky Bell, Brandon Walsh, Paul Hogan, Scott Robertson, Jimmy McKirdy, Paul Cartwright, Paul Barham, Brian Dawson, Johnny Haines, Andy Roberts, Martin Biggs, Dave Parletti, Darryl Pilgrim, John Ferrell, Mark Layton, Brett Claydon, Andrew Davidson, Damian Smith, Kevin Bambrick, Dean Reynolds.