Template - Date: UK Open Qualifier 2

SIMON WHITLOCK took victory in the year’s second Coral UK Open Qualifier with a 6-4 defeat of Gary Anderson in Saturday’s final in Wigan.

Australian star Whitlock backed up his two Players Championship victories in the latter stages of 2016 with a promising start to 2017 as he scooped the £10,000 first prize in the second of six UK Open Qualifiers.

The former European Champion is now assured of a top 32 spot for March’s Coral UK Open Finals at the Butlins Minehead Resort following a superb display at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Two

Saturday February 4th

Preliminary Round

Andy Boulton 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Joshua Richardson 6-1 Allan Candlish
John Bowles 6-3 Paul Osmotherley
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Diogo Portela
Mario Robbe 6-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Josh Payne 6-4 Matt Clark
Kevin McDine 6-4 John Michael
Kevin Painter 6-4 John Part
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Connor Scutt
Darron Brown 6-4 Par Riihonen
Josh McCarthy 6-5 Greg Ritchie
Ross Twell 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Steve Hine 6-5 Barry Lynn
Nolan Arendse 6-5 Richard Baillie
Bryan De Hoog 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Yuki Yamada 6-3 Maik Langendorf
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Scott Rollings
Mark Barilli 6-3 Colin Roelofs
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-3 Jeff Batham
David Pallett 6-3 Steve West
Tim Hope 6-5 Kevin Dowling

First Round

Peter Wright Bye
Sven Groen 6-1 Karsten Kornath
Ben Ward 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Martin Thomas 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Cristo Reyes Bye
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Justin Smith
Ian Lever 6-4 Jack Todd
Andy Boulton 6-1 Barrie Bates
Simon Whitlock Bye
Alan Tabern Jnr 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Bernd Roith
Madars Razma 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Joe Cullen Bye
Paul Rowley 6-2 James Hubbard
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Kevin Simm
Christian Kist 6-2 Joshua Richardson
Adrian Lewis Bye
Rob Cross 6-0 Ricky Evans
Chris Dobey 6-5 Andy Parsons
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Curtis Hammond
Stephen Bunting Bye
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Martyn Turner
Ted Evetts 6-5 Berry van Peer
John Bowles 6-4 Joe Davis
Gerwyn Price Bye
Mark Stephenson 6-4 Aden Kirk
Callum Loose 6-3 Ken MacNeil
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Ian White Bye
Kevin Garcia 6-4 Dave Ladley
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Rene Eidams
Mario Robbe 6-1 Derek Brand
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Eddie Dootson 6-3 Dick van Dijk
James Richardson 6-4 Mark Hylton
Josh Payne 6-5 Joe Murnan
James Wade Bye
Michael van Dijk 6-1 Steven Harbert
Mark Walsh 6-4 John Crossley
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Marc Dewsbury
Dave Chisnall Bye
Adrian Gray 6-3 James Wilson
William O’Connor 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Scott Taylor 6-3 Brian Woods
Daryl Gurney Bye
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 James Hajdar
Kurt Parry 6-2 Jamie Guilfoyle
Kevin McDine 6-1 Mike De Decker
Mark Webster Bye
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Martin Schindler
Michael Barnard 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Mick Todd 6-3 Kevin Painter
Benito van de Pas Bye
Ricky Williams 6-5 Adam Smith-Neale
Dean Stewart 6-4 Stephen Burton
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Richie Burnett
Steve Beaton Bye
Jason Wilson 6-4 Ioannis Selachoglou
Nigel Daniels 6-2 Gary Gullan
Darron Brown 6-4 Arron Monk
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Nathan Derry 6-1 Billy Holmes
Wilco Vermeulen 6-3 Ray Campbell
Kevin Thomas 6-3 Kelvin Hart
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Chris Quantock 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Lee Bryant
Alan Tabern 6-2 Josh McCarthy
Gary Anderson Bye
Ryan Searle 6-0 Devon Petersen
Dennis Smith 6-3 Jay Foreman
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 James Lane
Darren Webster Bye
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Nigel Pinchen
Jon Jukes 6-4 Jim Moston
Ross Twell 6-2 Stuart Dutton
Jamie Lewis Bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Mark Forman
Harry Ward 6-4 Eelco Sieperda
Steve Hine 6-5 Andrew Currivan
Michael Smith Bye
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Mick McGowan 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Willy van de Wiel 6-1 Terry Roach
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Paul Harvey
Robbie Green 6-3 Wes Newton
Wayne Jones 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Mervyn King Bye
Ricky Sudale 6-3 Terry Temple
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jim Walker
Nolan Arendse 6-5 Steve Douglas
Brendan Dolan Bye
Sam Head 6-4 Peter Hudson
Gary Stone 6-0 Bradley Brooks
Matt Padgett 6-2 Bryan De Hoog
Justin Pipe Bye
Richie Corner 6-5 Keegan Brown
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Mareno Michels
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Yuki Yamada
Jamie Caven Bye
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Rob Hewson
Steve Lennon 6-2 Michael Wood
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Andrew Gilding Bye
Michael Burgoine 6-1 Callan Rydz
Eikichi Nakanishi 6-4 Dylan Duo
Mark Barilli 6-5 Tony Newell
Robert Thornton Bye
Ryan Murray 6-1 James Young
Paul Milford 6-2 Jim Brown
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 Craig Gilchrist
John Henderson Bye
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Jim McKevitt
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-1 Robert Owen
Michael Huntley 6-2 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Dyson Parody 6-2 Sheamus Hagan
Scott Dale 6-2 Rohit Rabadia
Mark Westgarth 6-5 Max Hopp
Alan Norris Bye
Richard North 6-1 Darren Johnson
Jamie Bain 6-0 Roger Scrivens
David Pallett 6-3 John Brown
Kyle Anderson Bye
Dawson Murschell 6-1 Mark Frost
Warrick Scheffer 6-3 Charlie Jackson
Jan Dekker 6-3 Tim Hope

Second Round

Peter Wright 6-4 Sven Groen
Martin Thomas 6-4 Ben Ward
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Ian Lever 6-1 Andy Boulton
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Madars Razma 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Joe Cullen 6-4 Paul Rowley
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Christian Kist
Rob Cross 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Chris Dobey 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
John Bowles 6-3 Ted Evetts
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Mark Stephenson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Callum Loose
Ian White 6-0 Kevin Garcia
Mario Robbe 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Eddie Dootson
Josh Payne 6-2 James Richardson
James Wade 6-1 Michael van Dijk
Mark Walsh 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Adrian Gray
Scott Taylor 6-1 William O’Connor
Ryan De Vreede 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Kurt Parry 6-3 Kevin McDine
Mark Webster 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mick Todd 6-5 Michael Barnard
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Ricky Williams
Dean Stewart 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Steve Beaton 6-4 Jason Wilson
Darron Brown 6-4 Nigel Daniels
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nathan Derry
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Wilco Vermeulen
Chris Quantock 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Alan Tabern
Gary Anderson 6-0 Ryan Searle
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Dennis Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Darren Webster
Jon Jukes 6-3 Ross Twell
Jamie Lewis 6-0 Jonathan Worsley
Steve Hine 6-3 Harry Ward
Michael Smith 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Mick McGowan 6-3 Willy van de Wiel
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Wayne Jones 6-5 Robbie Green
Mervyn King 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Nolan Arendse 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Sam Head
Matt Padgett 6-5 Gary Stone
Richie Corner 6-2 Justin Pipe
Ryan Palmer 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Jamie Caven
Steve Lennon 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Michael Burgoine
Mark Barilli 6-0 Eikichi Nakanishi
Ryan Murray 6-0 Robert Thornton
Paul Milford 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
John Henderson 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-1 Michael Huntley
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Dyson Parody
Scott Dale 6-4 Mark Westgarth
Richard North 6-4 Alan Norris
David Pallett 6-5 Jamie Bain
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Dawson Murschell
Jan Dekker 6-5 Warrick Scheffer

Third Round

Peter Wright 6-3 Martin Thomas
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Ian Lever
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Madars Razma
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Joe Cullen
Chris Dobey 6-4 Rob Cross
Stephen Bunting 6-2 John Bowles
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Ronny Huybrechts
Ian White 6-3 Mario Robbe
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Josh Payne
James Wade 6-2 Mark Walsh
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Scott Taylor
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Kurt Parry
Mick Todd 6-3 Mark Webster
Benito van de Pas 6-0 Dean Stewart
Steve Beaton 6-2 Darron Brown
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Chris Quantock 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Gary Anderson 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Jon Jukes
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Steve Hine
Michael Smith 6-3 Mick McGowan
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Wayne Jones
Mervyn King 6-1 Nolan Arendse
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Matt Padgett
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Richie Corner
Steve Lennon 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Mark Barilli 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Ryan Murray 6-5 Paul Milford
John Henderson 6-4 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Scott Dale
Richard North 6-5 David Pallett
Jan Dekker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Losers £250

Fourth Round

Peter Wright 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Chris Dobey 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Ian White 6-5 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Mick Todd
Steve Beaton 6-2 Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson 6-2 Chris Quantock
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Michael Smith
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Mervyn King
Ryan Palmer 6-3 Steve Lennon
Mark Barilli 6-4 Ryan Murray
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 John Henderson
Richard North 6-4 Jan Dekker
Losers £750

Fifth Round

Simon Whitlock 6-3 Peter Wright
Ian White 6-2 Chris Dobey
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Steve Beaton 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Gary Anderson 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Ryan Palmer 6-1 Mark Barilli
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Richard North
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Simon Whitlock 6-5 Ian White
Dave Chisnall 6- Steve Beaton
Gary Anderson 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Ryan Palmer 1-6 Jelle Klaasen
Losers £2,000

Semi-Finals

Simon Whitlock 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Losers £2,500

Final

Simon Whitlock 6-4 Gary Anderson
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000