Template - Date: Clean sweep for Ratajski

Polish star Krzysztof Ratajski has qualified for the first 3 European Tour events of the season following the first Eastern European Qualifiers which were held in Budapest over the weekend.

To Qualify for the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim he defeated Janos Vegso 6-3 with an 85.80 average. In the second event to qualify for the German Darts Masters he won 6-3 over Alan Ljubic with a 91.05 average and to claim the clean sweep another 6-3 win this time over Attila Kulscar to qualify for the German Darts Open.

The East Europe Qualifier is open to players aged 16 and above from the following countries: Russia, Georgia, Ukraine, Moldavia, Belarus, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, Hungary, Bulgaria, Romania, Albany, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Montenegro, Kosovo, Serbia & Macedonia.

Entry costs €65 per event, which includes €15 PDPA Day Member fee. For further information, please email [email protected]

Further East Europe Qualifiers will be held on the following dates:

ET 4 – 6 East Europe Qualifiers
April 29-30, Hotel Witek, ul. Handlowcow 14, 32-085 Modlniczka, Poland

ET 7 & 8 East Europe Qualifiers
June 22, Multiversum Schwechat, Mohringgasse 4, 2320 Schwechat, Austria

ET 9 – 12 East Europe Qualifiers
August 25-27, Venue TBC

ET1 East European Qualifier

Round 1
Alan Ljubic 6-0 Zsolt Meszaros
Michal Ondo 5-6 Zoltan Mester
Peter Strbik 3-6 Pal Szekely
Patrik Kovacs 6-4 Peter Rouc

Round 2
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Benjamin Pratnemer
Hrvoje Halozar 1-6 Alan Ljubic
Zsolt Melisek 1-6 Gabor Takacs
Marjan Sket 2-6 Zoltan Mester
Attila Kulczar 5-6 Nandor Bezzeg
Janos Vegsˆ 6-4 Pal Szekely
Pavel Jirkal 2-6 Michal Smejda
Nandor Pres 4-6 Patrik Kovacs

Quarter-Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Alan Ljubic
Gabor Takacs 5-6 Zoltan Mester
Nandor Bezzeg 2-6 Janos Vegsˆ
Michael Smejda 2-6 Patrik Kovacs

Semi-Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Zoltan Mester
Janos Vegsˆ 6-3 Patrik Kovacs

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Janos Vegsˆ

ET2 East Europe Qualifier

Round 1
Benjamin Pratnemer 2-6 Michal Smejda
Gabor Takacs 2-6 Peter Strbik
Pal Szekely 6-4 Petr Rouc
Marjan Sket 1-6 Pavel Jirkal

Round 2
Zsolt Melisek 0-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Zoltan Mester 5-6 Michal Smejda
Nandor Bezzeg 5-6 Attila Kulczar
Patrik Kovacs 6-1 Peter Strbik
Zsolt Meszaros 6-4 Nandor Pres
Alan Ljubic 6-3 Pal Szekely
Janos Vegsˆ 5-6 Michal Ondo
Hrvoje Halozar 2-6 Pavel Jirkal

Quarter-Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Michal Smejda
Attila Kulczar 3-6 Patrik Kovacs
Zsolt Meszaros 1-6 Alan Ljubic
Michal Ondo 3-6 Pavel Jirkal

Semi-Finals
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Patrik Kovacs
Alan Ljubic 6-2 Pavel Jirkal

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Alan Ljubic

ET3 East Europe Qualifier

Round 1
Attila Kulcsar 6-3 Pal Szekely
Csaba Nagy 6-5 Hrvoje Halozar
Gabor Takacs 6-0 Zoltan Mester
Benjamin Pratnemer 6-0 Laszlo Molnar
Zsolt Melisek 6-2 Alan Ljubic

Round 2
Zsolt Meszaros 2-6 Pavel Jirkal
Attila Kulcsar 6-2 Csaba Nagy
Petr Rouc 4-6 Nandor Bezzeg
Patrik Kovacs 6-3 Gabor Takacs
Tamas Korondy 6-5 Peter Strbik
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Benjamin Pratnemer
Janos Vegsˆ 6-3 Marjan Sket
Bence Mravik 0-6 Zsolt Melisek

Quarter-Finals
Pavel Jirkal 1-6 Attila Kulscar
Nandor Bezzeg 6-2 Patrik Kovacs
Tamas Korondy 1-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Janos Vegsˆ 6-4 Zsolt Melisek

Semi-Finals
Attila Kulscar 6-4 Nandor Bezzeg
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Janos Vegsˆ

Final
Attila Kulscar 3-6 Krzysztof Ratajski

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 2

GARY ANDERSON won his first title of 2017 in brilliant fashion by defeating Peter Wright 6-1 in the final of Players Championship Two, where Adrian Lewis landed a nine-dart finish.

Two-time World Champion Anderson has enjoyed a strong start to the year, reaching the finals of the William Hill World Darts Championship, Unibet Masters and two Coral UK Open Qualifiers. He ended his wait for a victory in emphatic fashion as he scooped the £10,000 first prize in Sunday’s 128-player event at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Anderson dropped just five legs in his opening three matches as he overcame Brendan Dolan, Berry van Peer and Steve West, before a 6-4 win over Benito van de Pas put the world number two into the quarter-finals. There, he defeated former World Youth Champion Michael Smith 6-1 before then losing only two legs in a superb semi-final win over Jelle Klaasen.

Anderson saved another impressive display for world number three Wright in the final, racing into an early 4-0 lead as he punished his rival’s miss in the opener on double ten before taking out 90 on the bull and back-to-back 12-darters. Wright hit back with a 76 finish – after Anderson missed double 14 for a 121 finish – but the Somerset-based ace would not be denied as he landed a third 180 in an 11-darter before adding another maximum as double six secured a 6-1 victory.

Top seed Wright was aiming to follow up his three victories in UK Open Qualifiers with a fourth tournament victory of the month, but had to settle for the £6,000 runner-up cheque. The Scot enjoyed a see-saw ride throughout the day, whitewashing Ricky Williams in his opening game and losing only one leg against Jamie Caven and Daryl Gurney respectively, but also being taken to a deciding leg by Vincent van der Voort, Cristo Reyes and James Wade.

Gurney produced some excellent darts on his way to the semi-finals in his best run since he reached the last eight at the World Championship. Klaasen, meanwhile, overcame Dutch compatriot Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 in the quarter-finals on his way to a second semi-final of February.

Wade, Smith and Van Barneveld were joined in the quarter-finals by Robert Owen, the Bridgend-based thrower who defeated Stephen Bunting, Saturday’s runner-up Peter Jacques, Rob Cross and Stuart Kellett in his best-ever run on the PDC circuit. Austria’s Zoran Lerchbacher, youngsters Ted Evetts and David Pallett, Belgium’s Ronny Huybrechts, Terry Temple and Stuart Kellett all won through to the last 16, alongside Dutchman Van de Pas and Spain’s Reyes.

Saturday’s Players Championship One winner Alan Norris was a third round victim in his bid to complete a ProTour double, losing out to Temple 6-3 in the last 32. Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis landed a perfect nine-dart leg during his first round tie with John Henderson – the eighth on the PDC circuit this month – but lost out 6-3 as the Scot progressed.

The next Players Championship weekend will be held on March 11-12 at the Barnsley Metrodome, with each £75,000 tournament being streamed live at www.livepdc.tv and through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

PDC Players Championship 2

Barnsley, Sunday 26th February 2017

First Round
Peter Wright (1) 6-0 Ricky Williams
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 John Jnr Norman
Jamie Caven (32) 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Cristo Reyes (16) 6-2 Bryan De Hoog
Aden Kirk 6-3 Paul Harvey
Steve Beaton (17) 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Wayne Jones 6-4 Richie Burnett
James Wade (8) 6-0 Jamie Bain
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Justin Pipe (25)
William O’Connor 6-2 Andy Parsons
Kim Huybrechts (9) 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Simon Stevenson 6-0 Ray Campbell
Paul Rowley 6-4 Robert Thornton (24)
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-3 Mark Walsh
Darren Johnson 6-3 Simon Whitlock (5)
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Mike De Decker
Ronny Huybrechts (28) 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Darron Brown 6-4 Ross Twell
Joe Cullen (12) 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Devon Petersen 6-2 Max Hopp
Daryl Gurney (21) 6-4 Scott Taylor
Richard North 6-3 Simon Preston
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Dave Chisnall (4)
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Stephen Burton
James Richardson 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena (29)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Robert Owen 6-5 Stephen Bunting (13)
Peter Jacques 6-5 Ricky Evans
Matthew Dennant 6-4 James Wilson (20)
Rob Cross 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Joe Murnan 6-3 Mensur Suljovic (2)
Ted Evetts 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jan Dekker 6-4 Christian Kist (31)
Harry Robinson 6-2 Jeffrey De Graaf
Kyle Anderson (15) 6-1 Keegan Brown
Raymond van Barneved 6-4 Peter Hudson
Chris Dobey (18) 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Martin Schindler 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Alan Norris (7) 6-2 Chris Quantock
Ryan Searle 6-0 Tony Newell
Terry Temple 6-5 Darren Webster (26)
Diogo Portela 6-4 Wes Newton
Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-4 Jim Brown
Matt Clark 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Mervyn King (23) 6-2 Mark Barilli
Mick Todd 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Steve Hine 6-5 Ian White (6)
David Pallett 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Mick McGowan 6-2 Robbie Green (27)
Kevin Painter 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Michael Smith (11) 6-3 John Bowles
Dennis Smith 6-2 Brian Woods
John Henderson 6-3 Adrian Lewis (22) – Adrian Lewis hits nine-dart finish

Jimmy Hendriks 6-3 Adam Hunt
Benito van de Pas (3) 6-4 Steve Lennon
Ryan Meikle 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Richie Corner 6-5 Josh Payne (3)
Maik Langendorf 6-3 Andy Boulton
Gary Anderson (14) 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Berry van Peer 6-4 Scott Darbyshire
Steve West (19) 6-3 Lee Bryant
Mark Webster 6-0 Sven Groen

Second Round
Peter Wright 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Jamie Caven 6-2 Shaun Griffiths
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Aden Kirk
Wayne Jones 6-4 Steve Beaton
James Wade 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Paul Nicholson 6-2 William O’Connor
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-5 Paul Rowley
Darren Johnson 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Ronny Huybrechts 6-0 Darron Brown
Devon Petersen 6-3 Joe Cullen
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Richard North
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 James Richardson
Robert Owen 6-3 Peter Jacques
Rob Cross 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Ted Evetts 6-2 Joe Murnan
Jan Dekker 6-3 Harry Robinson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Martin Schindler
Alan Norris 6-3 Ryan Searle
Terry Temple 6-4 Diogo Portela
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Matt Clark
Mick Todd 6-5 Mervyn King
David Pallett 6-4 Steve Hine
Kevin Painter 6-2 Mick McGowan
Michael Smith 6-4 Dennis Smith
Jimmy Hendriks 5-6 John Henderson
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Richie Corner 6-5 Maik Langendorf
Gary Anderson 6-2 Berry van Peer
Steve West 6-1 Mark Webster
LOSERS £500

Third Round
Peter Wright 6-1 Jamie Caven
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Wayne Jones
James Wade 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Darren Johnson
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Devon Petersen
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Robert Owen 6-4 Rob Cross
Ted Evetts 6-0 Jan Dekker
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Chris Dobey
Terry Temple 6-3 Alan Norris
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Mick Todd
David Pallett 6-5 Kevin Painter
Michael Smith 6-3 John Henderson
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Richie Corner
Gary Anderson 6-2 Steve West
LOSERS £1,000

Fourth Round
Peter Wright 6-5 Cristo Reyes
James Wade 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Robert Owen 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Ted Evetts
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Terry Temple
Michael Smith 6-5 David Pallett
Gary Anderson 6-4 Benito van de Pas
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright 6-5 James Wade
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Robert Owen
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Gary Anderson 6-1 Michael Smith
LOSERS £2,250

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Jelle Klaasen 2-6 Gary Anderson
LOSERS £3,000

Final
Peter Wright 1-6 Gary Anderson
WINNER £10,000
RUNNER-UP £6,000

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 1

Alan Norris won his third PDC ranking title with a 6-1 victory over newcomer Peter Jacques in the final of Players Championship One.

 

Norris picked up the £10,000 top prize in the first of the PDC’s 22 Players Championship tournaments which will be held this year, as 128 players competed in Barnsley on Saturday. Norris’ previous PDC titles had come at a Players Championship in Dublin and a European Tour event in Germany, but he enjoyed success on UK soil for the first time as he saw off Jacques in the decider.

Jacques, a 43-year-old postman from Huddersfield, tested himself on the PDC circuit by competing in five Unicorn Challenge Tour events in 2016 before competing in Qualifying School in January, and though he failed to win a Tour Card put himself in a strong position to top up the field for Players Championship events.

He made his PDC ProTour debut in style by taking home £5,000 – and came within one game of emulating 2015 Players Championship winner Joe Murnan by taking a title without holding a Tour Card. Early wins over Paul Nicholson and Josh Payne were followed by a narrow 6-5 victory over William O’Connor as Jacques moved into the last 16.

There, he saw off two-time World Champion Gary Anderson 6-3, overcame former World Youth Champion Michael Smith 6-4 in the quarter-finals and came from two legs down to defeat world number five James Wade in the semis. However, the task proved too great as Jacques’ fairytale run was finally ended in the final by Norris, who claimed a 6-1 triumph.

The Yeovil-born ace opened the final with a 180 and took the lead with a 13-darter before punishing missed doubles from Jacques to claim the next two legs. Double six saw Jacques get off the mark at 3-1, but tops restored Norris’ cushion before he hit the same bed to complete combinations of 74 and 72 to seal the win.

Norris’ day began with victories over the 2016 Challenge Tour’s top two, Rob Cross and Ryan Searle, before he overcame Belgian youngster Mike De Decker, former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown and Australian pair Kyle Anderson and Simon Whitlock to reach the final. Whitlock’s run to the last four saw him maintain the form which has earned him two wins in Coral UK Open Qualifiers recently, while Wade followed up his run to the final of UK Open Qualifier Six with a semi-final appearance.

Michael Smith and Kyle Anderson were joined in the quarter-finals by Steve West and Spain’s Cristo Reyes, while Betway Premier League stars Gary Anderson, Peter Wright, and Dave Chisnall all reached the last 16. Austria’s Mensur Suljovic also won through to the last 16 on his return to action after missing the UK Open Qualifiers for family reasons, while Northern Irish pair Brendan Dolan and Daryl Gurney, Keegan Brown and Mervyn King also won through their boards.

Sunday sees a second £75,000 Players Championship held at the Barnsley Metrodome, with action from two boards streamed throughout the event at www.livepdc.tv and a series of bookmakers’ websites. Play will commence at 12pm, with all games being the best of 11 legs.

PDC Players Championship 1

Barnsley, Saturday 25th February 2017

First Round
Peter Wright (1) 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Simon Preston
Joe Murnan 6-3 Jamie Caven (32)
Terry Temple 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Kyle Anderson (16) 6-2 Richie Corner
Mick McGowan 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
James Wilson (17) 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Peter Hudson 6-5 James Richardson
Kim Huybrechts (8) 6-2 Jim Brown
Richie Burnett 6-4 Mark Walsh
Justin Pipe (25) 6-4 Bryan De Hoog
Keegan Brown 6-4 Kevin Painter
Alan Norris (9) 6-4 Rob Cross
Ryan Searle 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Robert Thornton (24) 6-1 Devon Petersen
Mike De Decker 6-2 Dimtiri Van den Bergh
Simon Whitlock (5) 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andy Boulton 6-4 Paul Harvey
Darren Webster (28) 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Maik Langendorf 6-3 Berry van Peer
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Joe Cullen (12)
Steve Hine 6-5 Mick Todd
Daryl Gurney (21) 6-1 Diogo Portela
Wayne Jones 6-1 Martin Schindler
Dave Chisnall (4) 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Stuart Kellet
Jermaine Wattimena (29) 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse
Jan Dekker 6-1 Harry Robinson
Wes Newton 6-4 Stephen Bunting (13)
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Steve West (20) 6-4 Andy Parsons
John Bowles 6-2 Scott Derbyshire
Mensur Suljovic (2) 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Jamie Bain
Christian Kist (31) 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Aden Kirk 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Steve Beaton (15) 6-3 Ricky Evans
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Darren Johnson
Cristo Reyes (18) 6-1 Jeffrey De Graaf
Robert Owen 6-4 Andrew Gilding
James Wade (7) 6-4 Ted Evetts
Adam Hunt 6-3 Ricky Williams
Chris Quantock 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts (26)
Ross Twell 6-3 Darron Brown
Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-3 Matt Clark
David Pallet 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Mervyn King (23) 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Richard North 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Ian White (6) 6-5 Mark Webster
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Robbie Green (27) 6-2 Ray Campbell
Stephen Burton 6-2 Sven Groen
Michael Smith (11) 6-5 Lee Bryant
Dennis Smith 6-4 Tony Newell
Adrian Lewis (22) 6-3 John Jnr Norman
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Max Hopp
Benito van de Pas (3) 6-4 Mark Barilli
William O’Connor 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Josh Payne (30) 6-3 Paul Rowley
Peter Jacques 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Gary Anderson (14) 6-4 Brian Woods
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 John Henderson
Chris Dobey (19) 6-5 Steve Lennon
Scott Taylor 6-5 Jamie Lewis

Second Round
Peter Wright 6-0 Vincent Kamphuis
Joe Murnan 6-0 Terry Temple
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Mick McGowan
Peter Hudson 6-3 James Wilson
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Richie Burnett
Keegan Brown 6-5 Justin Pipe
Alan Norris 6-1 Ryan Searle
Mike De Decker 6-5 Robert Thornton
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Andy Boulton
Darren Webster 6-4 Maik Langendorf
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Steve Hine
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Wayne Jones
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Jan Dekker 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-1 Wes Newton
Steve West 6-2 John Bowles
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Aden Kirk 6-3 Christian Kist
Steve Beaton 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Robert Owen
James Wade 6-2 Adam Hunt
Chris Quantock 6-3 Ross Twell
David Pallett 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Mervyn King 6-2 Richard North
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Ian White
Stephen Burton 6-5 Robbie Green
Michael Smith 6-3 Dennis Smith
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
William O’Connor 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Peter Jacques 6-3 Josh Payne
Gary Anderson 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Chris Dobey 6-3 Scott Taylor
LOSERS £500

Third Round
Peter Wright 6-5 Joe Murnan
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Peter Hudson
Keegan Brown 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Alan Norris 6-2 Mike De Decker
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Darren Webster
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jan Dekker
Steve West 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Aden Kirk
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Steve Beaton
James Wade 6-4 Chris Quantock
Mervyn King 6-4 David Pallet
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Stephen Burton
Michael Smith 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Peter Jacques 6-5 William O’Connor
Gary Anderson 6-0 Chris Dobey
LOSERS £1,000

Fourth Round
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Peter Wright
Alan Norris 6-1 Keegan Brown
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Steve West 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
James Wade 6-2 Mervyn King
Michael Smith 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Peter Jacques 6-3 Gary Anderson
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Alan Norris 6-1 Kyle Anderson
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Steve West
James Wade 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Peter Jacques 6-4 Michael Smith
LOSERS £2,250

Semi-Finals
Alan Norris 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Peter Jacques 6-4 James Wade
LOSERS £3,000

Final
Alan Norris 6-1 Peter Jacques
WINNER £10,000
RUNNER-UP £6,000

Template - Date: In Your Corner (MHC)

Here at the PDPA we are committed to getting more people to be in their mate’s corner if they’re needed. So play a part by sharing the film on social media, your website, with your staff, or anything else.

By sharing this one-minute film and campaign, you play a big part in a movement that’s changing how we all think and act about mental health.

We want more people to be in their mate’s corner if they’re needed – in particular, men. So, the more shares, views, comments, likes and conversations you create, the more people will know how to be there for their mates.

Thank you.

Click the picture below to see the clip.

By sharing this one-minute film and campaign, you play a big part in a movement that’s changing how we all think and act about mental health.

We want more people to be in their mate’s corner if they’re needed – in particular, men. So, the more shares, views, comments, likes and conversations you create, the more people will know how to be there for their mates.

1 in 4 of us will fight a mental health problem this year. Without someone in their corner, people with mental health problems can lose what they care about most: their job, their families and friends, their home.

So if your mate’s acting differently, step in. We believe having a mate in your corner can make all the difference when fighting a mental health problem.

It’s too easy to dismiss mental health problems as something that happen to other people. But it can happen to any of us. So, if your mate’s acting differently, step in. Now’s the time you’re needed most.

Team work is vital. When it comes to mental health, be there for your mates. It can be as simple as texting ‘How are you?’

#inyourcorner

In Your Corner is a five-year campaign, so the effort doesn’t stop after launch. We want to change a nation’s attitudes and alter the way the next generation thinks about mental health.

Are there other ways you could get these important messages to more men?

The PDPA

 

 

 

Template - Date: Betway Premier League Brighton

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, Phil Taylor and James Wade remained unbeaten in the Betway Premier League on a night of four draws at The Brighton Centre, as Jelle Klaasen picked up his first win of the season.

The five matches in Brighton remarkably saw four six-all stalemates as the tournament’s top three players continued their strong starts to the campaign. Reigning Premier League champion Van Gerwen was held to a draw with Adrian Lewis, who took out a superb 170 checkout before snatching a point in the deciding leg of a quick-fire contest.

Van Gerwen’s opening 11-darter was cancelled out by Lewis before the two-time World Champion hit scores of 174 and 177 to set up doubles for 13-darters as he moved into a 3-1 cushion. Van Gerwen then landed a 116 finish before Lewis took out 170 in style to delight the capacity crowd at The Brighton Centre as he moved 4-2 up.

An 11-darter from van Gerwen featured six perfect darts as he hit back, and the Dutchman levelled at four-all and five-all before he then secured a minimum of a point with a 14-darter. Van Gerwen also gave himself a chance to claim victory in the decider, but missed the bull for a 170 finish of his own to allow Lewis in on double 12 to share the spoils.

Second-placed Taylor scrambled home a draw against Kim Huybrechts, who missed three darts for victory in the game’s final two legs before picking up his second point of the campaign. A

fter finishing 110 in the opening leg, Huybrechts then finished double nine and 87 as he held an early 3-1 lead, with Taylor staying in touch at 4-3 before being left waiting on 32 as the Belgian took out a stunning 140 checkout. Taylor responded in the ninth before another 87 checkout secured a point for Huybrechts in his bid to claim a maiden televised win over the 16-time World Champion.

Taylor landed his third 180 of the game in the next before allowing Huybrechts a shot at 136 – with the Belgian missing double eight for the victory before the Stoke ace took out double 16 to force a deciding leg. Huybrechts also gave himself another shot at the win in the final leg, but missed darts at tops and double ten to allow Taylor in on double eight to claim the point.

Gary Anderson came from 5-1 down to claim a draw with Wade in a battle of two former Premier League champions, as the left-hander continued his unbeaten start to the season. Anderson had won the opening leg with the aid of a 180 in a 14-darter, only to see Wade finish two 14-darters to edge ahead before taking out 100 and 110 to lead 4-1.

He then fired in a 171 score as he opened up a four-leg lead before Anderson recovered from earlier misses with a purple patch as he finished back-to-back 12-darters with finishes of 88 and 121 before taking out tops for a 13-darter.

Anderson then punished Wade for his misses across three visits in the tenth as double three levelled the contest, and tops saw him claim a fifth straight leg to secure a point at 6-5. Wade, though, held the advantage of throw in the decider, and was first to a finish as he claimed a draw on double nine.

Peter Wright remains a point behind the top three following his draw with Raymond van Barneveld, who took out a brilliant 140 checkout to grab a point from their south coast contest. A tight contest saw the opening eight legs shared before Wright broke for the first time to lead 5-4, before double eight ensured a minimum of a point.

Van Barneveld landed two 180s in a 13-darter to keep his hopes alive in leg 11, and then produced a majestic 140 finish on double ten to share the points.

Dutch ace Klaasen picked up his first victory of the season with a fine display to defeat Dave Chisnall 7-3, averaging almost 99, hitting four 180s and finishing seven doubles from 15 attempts. Klaasen opened the first two legs with maximums, while he followed an 85 finish with a 72 checkout to lead 2-1 before Chisnall took out 86 to respond in leg four.

The Dutchman, though, capitalised in leg five before taking out tops, a brilliant 152 finish and another 85 checkout for a 6-2 cushion, and though Chisnall responded briefly with tops, Klaasen sealed the win by taking out 72.

The Betway Premier League continues at the Westpoint Arena in Exeter on Thursday March 2, with the five fixtures including Taylor up against Anderson, Van Gerwen’s meeting with Wade and Lewis taking on Wright. For tickets, call 08444 99 99 55 or visit www.ticketzone.co.uk .

Betway Premier League Night 4

The Brighton Centre

93.28 Dave Chisnall 3-7 Jelle Klaasen 98.90
104.67 Michael van Gerwen 6-6 Adrian Lewis 101.20
96.80 Gary Anderson 6-6 James Wade 89.61
96.44 Phil Taylor 6-6 Kim Huybrechts 94.56
103.40 Raymond van Barneveld 6-6 Peter Wright 95.87

Template - Date: PDC Development Tour 3 & 4

LUKE HUMPHRIES completed a weekend double by winning PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Four on Sunday, after Ryan Meikle had claimed his first title with victory in Event Three at Wigan’s Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Humphries, who won the first Development Tour event of 2017 on Saturday, triumphed again by defeating Kenny Neyens in the final in the second of two £10,000 tournaments on Sunday. Meikle had earlier beaten Harry Ward to clinch his maiden title and continue his good start to the year, having qualified for the Coral UK Open Finals.

20-year-old Meikle began Sunday’s action with successive 4-0 wins against Joshua Burksfield and Guido Den Hartog before seeing off Neyens and Mike De Decker to reach the last 16. There, the Suffolk prospect – who has being competing on the PDC Pro Tour since January 2016 – beat Rhys Hayden 4-1 and then defeated Nico Blum 5-1 to progress to the semi-finals.

A 5-4 success against former World Youth Championship finalist Rowby-John Rodriguez saw Meikle reach his first final, which he won convincingly, triumphing 5-1 against 19-year-old Ward.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Three

Sunday February 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round:
Greg Ritchie Bye
Ryan Sullivan 4-1 Ciaran Teehan
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Kieran J Smith
Bradley Brooks 4-3 Mikey Rees
Rory Jolly Bye
Jordan Thomas 4-1 Jim Moston
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Lewis Hobbs
James Carroll 4-0 Jamie Branton
Christopher Snyders Bye
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-0 Tony Field
Rolf Ten Heuvel 4-2 Arran Edwards
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Adam Watson
Adam Howard Bye
Brian Raman 4-1 Nico Ziemann
Justin Smith 4-1 Cain Unwin
Josh Payne 4-0 Declan Salter
Shaun Devonald Bye
Ben Chance Bye
Tommy Lishman 4-1 Luis Barberan
Andrew Davidson 4-2 Jordan Boyce
Dimitri Van Den Bergh Bye
George Gardner Bye
Rhys Griffin 4-1 Jamie Britten
Zak Cross 4-0 Nathan Barrett
Matthew Moore Bye
Rob Hewson Bye
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Connor Bowler
William Borland 4-0 Joseph Main
Ryan Jones Bye
Declan Coles Bye
Geert Nentjes 4-2 Zac Sanders
Thomas King 4-0 Terry Webb
Jack Main Bye
Sam Cromwell 4-3 Keith O’Neill
Mike De Decker 4-1 Dean Finn
Dawson Murschell 4-1 Jordan Singh
Kenny Neyens Bye
Paul Reid 4-0 Dylon Smith
Guido Den Hartog 4-3 Casper Rasmussen
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Joshua Burksfield
Owen Emmett-Bowden Bye
Jake Jones 4-0 Liam Moore
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Luke Humphries 4-1 Sven Groen
Edward Sandars Bye
Daniel Key 4-2 Ben Adams
Ted Evetts 4-2 Mike Van Duivenbode
Marc Legant 4-2 Morgan Smith
Adam Paxton Bye
Craig Morgan Bye
Nico Blum 4-0 Daniel Thomas
Andy Alker 4-1 Jacob Paul John Cooksey
Shaun Lovett Bye
Mark Emmett-Bowden Bye
Callan Rydz 4-3 Charlie Symons
Josh Pickett 4-1 Sam Chance
Jack Allen Bye
Jordan Matthews Bye
Scott Dale 4-2 Alex Gurr
Lee Bugden 4-1 Paul Mitchell
Daniel Cole Bye
Nathan Nimmo Bye
Jordan Copland 4-0 Joshua Thyer
Martin Schindler 4-2 Kevin Troppmann
Andy Kent Bye
Nathan Rafferty 4-3 Dan Read
John Brown 4-3 Nico Schlund
Sam Head 4-1 Viggo Van Der Kuijl
Peter Burgoyne Bye
Adam Hunt 4-0 Ryan Hoggarth
Aiden Cope 4-1 Domonic Morris
Reece Colley 4-1 Brad Ellis
Tom Blagg Bye
Ryan O’Connor 4-2 Luke Nelson
Justin Van Tergouw 4-0 Shane Underwood
Steve Lennon 4-1 Lewis Pride
Ronnie Roberts Bye
Jack Vincent 4-3 Curtis Turner
Justin Bradshaw 4-0 Jordan Payne
Jacob Gwynne 4-0 Aaron Russell
Harry Forrest Bye
James Smith Bye
Arron Fairweather 4-0 Nathan Richards
Peter Fisher 4-1 Reece Aitman
Conor Mayes Bye
Liam Freeman Bye
Callum Loose 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Billy Holmes 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
Jack Seymour Bye
Fabian Herz Bye
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Kieran Heard
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Daniel Fishburn
Ben West Bye
Kevin De Vries Bye
James Thompson 4-2 Marc Williams
Charlie Beaumont 4-3 Colin Roelofs
Daniel Jensen Bye
Patrick Van Den Boogaard 4-0 Douglas Thomas
Dylan Van Beek 4-2 Jack Warner
Shane Reidy 4-0 Tom Anderson
Sonny Johal Bye
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Jack Dickinson
Roy Brands 4-3 Eelco Sieperda
James Wilkinson 4-2 Robert Ludlow
Sam Hewson Bye
Josie Paterson 4-1 Jamie Banks
Stephen Rosney 4-0 George Wills
Liam Dobey 4-2 Pascal Herwig
Callum Goffin Bye
Sam Carter 4-1 Connor Jeffreys
Callum Matthews 4-2 Sebastian Pohl
Jordan Lister 4-3 Sean Johnson
Tom Sawford Bye
Connor Scutt Bye
Berry Van Peer 4-0 Carl Draper
Jack Faragher 4-2 Connor Roach
Kurt Parry Bye
Jack Garwood Bye
Mark Baxter 4-1 Jack Kerr
Josh Clough 4-0 Declan Cox
Luke Cheevers Bye
Rhys Julian Bye
Geroge Killington 4-1 Joe Twinn
Joshua Church 4-3 Kallum Graham
Harry Ward Bye
Nicholas Day Bye
Scott Jackson 4-3 Cas Hogenhout
Job Ten Heuvel 4-0 Damian Stokes

Second Round
Greg Ritchie 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Bradley Brooks
Jordan Thomas 4-2 Rory Jolly
James Carroll 4-1 Josh McCarthy
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-1 Christopher Snyders
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Rolf Ten Heuvel
Brian Raman 4-0 Adam Howard
Josh Payne 4-2 Justin Smith
Ben Chance 4-2 Shaun Devonald
Andrew Davidson 4-1 Tommy Lishman
George Gardner 4-3 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Zak Cross
Rob Hewson 4-3 Matthew Moore
Thomas Lovely 4-3 William Borland
Ryan Jones 4-2 Declan Coles
Geert Nentjes 4-0 Thomas King
Jack Main 4-2 Sam Cromwell
Mike De Decker 4-1 Dawson Murschell
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Paul Reid
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Guido Den Hartog
Jake Jones 4-1 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Luke Humphries
Daniel Key 4-1 Edward Sandars
Ted Evetts 4-0 Marc Legant
Adam Paxton 4-1 Craig Morgan
Nico Blum 4-1 Andy Alker
Mark Emmett-Bowden 4-1 Shaun Lovett
Callan Rydz 4-2 Josh Pickett
Jordan Matthews 4-1 Jack Allen
Lee Bugden 4-3 Scott Dale
Daniel Cole 4-0 Nathan Nimmo
Martin Schindler 4-1 Jordan Copland
Nathan Rafferty 4-2 Andy Kent
John Brown 4-3 Sam Head
Adam Hunt 4-1 Peter Burgoyne
Reece Colley 4-2 Aiden Cope
Ryan O’Connor 4-0 Tom Blagg
Steve Lennon 4-0 Justin Van Tergouw
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Jack Vincent
Justin Bradshaw 4-2 Jacob Gwynne
James Smith 4-1 Harry Forrest
Arron Fairweather 4-0 Peter Fisher
Conor Mayes 4-3 Liam Freeman
Callum Loose 4-1 Billy Holmes
Fabian Herz 4-3 Jack Seymour
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Joshua Richardson
Kevin De Vries 4-1 Ben West
James Thompson 4-1 Charlie Beaumont
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Patrick Van Den Boogaard
Dylan Van Beek 4-2 Shane Reidy
Sonny Johal 4-2 Luciano Tardio
Roy Brands 4-1 James Wilkinson
Sam Hewson 4-0 Josie Paterson
Stephen Rosney 4-0 Liam Dobey
Callum Goffin 4-1 Sam Carter
Callum Matthews 4-2 Jordan Lister
Connor Scutt 4-0 Tom Sawford
Berry Van Peer 4-0 Jack Faragher
Kurt Parry 4-0 Jack Garwood
Mark Baxter 4-1 Josh Clough
Rhys Julian 4-1 Luke Cheever
Geroge Killington 4-2 Joshua Church
Harry Ward 4-0 Nicholas Day
Scott Jackson 4-1 Job Ten Heuvel

Third Round
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Greg Ritchie
Jordan Thomas 4-3 James Carroll
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Josh Payne 4-1 Greg Ritchie
Andrew Davidson 4-0 Ben Chance
George Gardner 4-3 Rhys Griffin
Rob Hewson 4-0 Thomas Lovely
Geert Nentjes 4-1 Ryan Jones
Mike De Decker 4-1 Jack Main
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Kenny Neyens
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Jake Jones
Ted Evetts 4-1 Daniel Key
Nico Blum 4-2 Adam Paxton
Mark Emmett-Bowden 4-3 Callan Rydz
Lee Bugden 4-3 Jordan Matthews
Martin Schindler 4-1 Daniel Cole
Nathan Rafferty 4-1 John Brown
Adam Hunt 4-1 Reece Colley
Steve Lennon 4-1 Ryan O’Connor
Justin Bradshaw 4-1 Ronnie Roberts
Arron Fairweather 4-0 James Smith
Callum Loose 4-3 Conor Mayes
Fabian Herz 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Kevin De Vries 4-3 James Thompson
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Dylan Van Beek
Sonny Johal 4-0 Roy Brands
Sam Hewson 4-2 Stephen Rosney
Callum Goffin 4-1 Callum Matthews
Berry Van Peer 4-1 Connor Scutt
Kurt Parry 4-1 Mark Baxter
Rhys Julian 4-3 Geroge Killington
Harry Ward 4-2 Scott Jackson
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Jordan Thomas
Josh Payne 4-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Andrew Davidson 4-3 George Gardner
Rob Hewson 4-1 Geert Nentjes
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Mike De Decker
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Ted Evetts
Nico Blum 4-1 Mark Emmett-Bowden
Lee Bugden 4-2 Martin Schindler
Adam Hunt 4-1 Nathan Rafferty
Steve Lennon 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Callum Loose 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Fabian Herz 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Daniel Jensen 4-1 Sonny Johal
Sam Hewson 4-2 Callum Goffin
Berry Van Peer 4-2 Kurt Parry
Harry Ward 4-0 Rhys Julian
Losers £100

Fifth Round
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Josh Payne
Andrew Davidson 4-0 Rob Hewson
Ryan Meikle 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Nico Blum 4-1 Lee Bugden
Adam Hunt 4-3 Steve Lennon
Callum Loose 4-1 Fabian Herz
Sam Hewson 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Harry Ward 4-3 Berry Van Peer
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-1 Andrew Davidson
Ryan Meikle 5-0 Nico Blum
Adam Hunt 5-1 Callum Loose
Sam Hewson 4-5 Harry Ward
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-5 Ryan Meikle
Adam Hunt 2-5 Harry Ward
Losers £500

Final
Ryan Meikle 5-1 Harry Ward
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Four

Sunday February 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Roy Brands Bye
Geert Nentjes 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
George Gardner 4-0 Christophe Snyders
Nicholas Day 4-1 Luke Cheevers
Douglas Thomas Bye
Liam Freeman 4-0 Jamie Banks
Nathan Rafferty 4-1 Ben West
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Keith O’Neill
Luke Humphries Bye
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-0 Morgan Smith
Jordan Boyce 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Casper Rasmussen 4-3 Dan Read
Edward Sandars Bye
Zac Sanders 4-3 Alex Gurr
Jake Jones 4-0 Rhys Julian
James Carroll 4-2 Dylon Smith
Steve Lennon Bye
Jack Kerr Bye
Callum Loose 4-0 Joshua Burksfield
Stephen Rosney 4-1 Josh Clough
Kurt Parry Bye
Domonic Morris Bye
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-0 Terry Webb
Mikey Rees Bye (Jordan Payne withdrew)
Adam Paxton Bye
Arran Edwards Bye
Callum Matthews 4-0 Declan Coles
Adam Hunt 4-3 Colin Roelofs
William Borland Bye
Daniel Thomas Bye
Sven Groen 4-1 Ciaran Teehan
Josh Payne 4-0 Tom Parker
Rhys Griffin Bye
Joe Twinn 4-2 Robert Ludlow
James Wilkinson 4-1 Daniel Key
Rolf Ten Heuvel 4-2 Shane Underwood
Nathan Barret Bye
Connor Bowler 4-2 Peter Fisher
Joshua Church 4-0 Jordan Copland
Fabian Herz 4-0 Ben Chance
Callan Rydz Bye
Brian Raman 4-0 Luke Moore
Mike Van Duivenbode 4-0 Justin Smith
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Kallum Graham
Kieran J Smith Bye
Connor Scutt Bye
George Killington 4-0 Billy Holmes
Berry Van Peer 4-0 Jordan Singh
Bradley Brooks Bye
Conor Mayes Bye
Scott Dale 4-1 Marc Williams
Greg Ritchie 4-2 Ryan Sullivan
Harry Forrest Bye
Sam Carter Bye
Patrick Van Den Boogaard 4-3 Curtis Turner
Justin Bradshaw 4-0 Declan Salter
Shaun Devonald Bye
Jordan Matthews Bye
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Adam Watson
Zak Cross 4-1 Tom Sawford
Kevin De Vries Bye
Andy Alker Bye
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Ryan Jones 4-0 Sam Hewson
Andrew Davidson Bye
James Smith 4-0 Lewis Hobbs
Dylan Van Beek 4-0 Joseph Main
Jack Allen 4-3 Damian Stokes
Daniel Fishburn Bye
Callum Goffin 4-3 Tommy Lishman
James Thompson 4-1 John Brown
Declan Cox 4-0 Reece Aitman
Guido Den Hartog Bye
Job Ten Heuvel 4-1 Craig Morgan
Matthew Moore 4-1 Jim Moston
Tony Field 4-1 Mark Emmett-Bowden
Sam Chance Bye
Marc Legant Bye
Jack Faragher 4-1 Jamie Branton
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Adam Howard
Charlie Symons Bye
Lee Bugden Bye
Mike De Decker 4-1 Connor Jeffreys
Peter Burgoyne 4-1 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Ryan O’Connor Bye
Viggo Van Der Kuijl Bye
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Paul Mitchell
Nico Blum 4-2 Jacob Gwynne
Jamie Britten Bye
Nathan Nimmo Bye
Jack Dickinson 4-2 Kieran Heard
Eelco Sieperda 4-2 Connor Roach
Cain Unwin Bye
Jacob Paul John Cooksey Bye
Jordan Lister 4-0 Joel Walker
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Brandon Walsh
Justin Van Tergouw Bye
Jack Vincent 4-2 Thomas King
Harry Ward 4-0 Liam Dobey
Daniel Jensen 4-1 George Wills
Lewis Pride Bye
Tom Blagg 4-2 Joshua Thyer
Rob Hewson 4-0 Brandonn Monk
Sean Johnson 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Rhys Donnell Bye
Ted Evetts 4-0 Nathan Richards
Tom Lonsdale 4-3 Sam Head
Daniel Cole 4-0 Reece Colley
Jack Main Bye
Aaron Russell Bye
Shane Reidy 4-1 Carl Draper
Paul Reid 4-3 Jack Seymour
Cas Hogenhout Bye
Tom Anderson Bye
Jordan Thomas 4-0 Pascal Herwig
Luke Nelson 4-2 Mark Baxter
Dean Finn Bye
Jack Warner Bye
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Shaun Lovett
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Brad Ellis
Sonny Johal Bye
Ben Adams Bye
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Andy Kent
Luis Barberan 4-1 Rory Jolly
Jack Garwood Bye
Sam Cromwell Bye
Aiden Cope 4-3 Luciano Tardio
Scott Jackson 4-2 Martin Schindler

Second Round
Geert Nentjes 4-0 Roy Brands
Nicholas Day 4-0 George Gardner
Liam Freeman 4-0 Douglas Thomas
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Nathan Rafferty
Luke Humphries 4-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Casper Rasmussen 4-2 Jordan Boyce
Zac Sanders 4-0 Edward Sandars
Jake Jones 4-2 James Carroll
Steve Lennon 4-0 Jack Kerr
Stephen Rosney 4-0 Callum Loose
Kurt Parry 4-0 Domonic Morris
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-0 Mikey Rees
Adam Paxton 4-1 Arran Edwards
Adam Hunt 4-0 Callum Matthews
William Borland 4-2 Daniel Thomas
Sven Groen 4-3 Josh Payne
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Joe Twinn
James Wilkinson v Rolf Ten Heuvel
Connor Bowler 4-2 Nathan Barret
Joshua Church 4-1 Fabian Herz
Brian Raman 4-2 Callan Rydz
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Mike Van Duivenbode
Connor Scutt 4-0 Kieran J Smith
George Killington 4-2 Berry Van Peer
Bradley Brooks 4-2 Conor Mayes
Scott Dale 4-1 Greg Ritchie
Sam Carter 4-1 Harry Forrest
Justin Bradshaw 4-2 Patrick Van Den Boogaard
Jordan Matthews 4-1 Shaun Devonald
Zak Cross 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Andy Alker 4-3 Kevin De Vries
Ryan Meikle 4-1 Ryan Jones
Andrew Davidson 4-0 James Smith
Dylan Van Beek 4-0 Jack Allen
Callum Goffin 4-1 Daniel Fishburn
James Thompson 4-0 Declan Cox
Job Ten Heuvel 4-2 Guido Den Hartog
Matthew Moore 4-1 Tony Field
Sam Chance 4-2 Marc Legant
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Jack Faragher
Lee Bugden 4-1 Charlie Symons
Mike De Decker 4-0 Peter Burgoyne
Viggo Van Der Kuijl 4-2 Ryan O’Connor
Nico Blum 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Jamie Britten 4-3 Nathan Nimmo
Jack Dickinson 4-2 Eelco Sieperda
Jacob Paul John Cooksey 4-3 Cain Unwin
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Jordan Lister
Justin Van Tergouw 4-2 Jack Vincent
Harry Ward 4-3 Daniel Jensen
Lewis Pride 4-1 Tom Blagg
Rob Hewson 4-3 Sean Johnson
Ted Evetts 4-0 Rhys Donnell
Daniel Cole 4-3 Tom Lonsdale
Jack Main 4-0 Aaron Russell
Paul Reid 4-3 Shane Reidy
Cas Hogenhout 4-0 Tom Anderson
Jordan Thomas 4-3 Luke Nelson
Dean Finn 4-0 Jack Warner
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Ryan Hoggarth
Sonny Johal 4-0 Ben Adams
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Luis Barberan
Sam Cromwell 4-1 Jack Garwood
Aiden Cope 4-0 Scott Jackson

Third Round
Geert Nentjes 4-1 Nicholas Day
Liam Freeman 4-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Luke Humphries 4-1 Casper Rasmussen
Jake Jones 4-0 Zac Sanders
Stephen Rosney 4-2 Steve Lennon
Kurt Parry 4-3 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Adam Hunt 4-1 Adam Paxton
Sven Groen 4-2 William Borland
Rhys Griffin 4-0 James Wilkinson
Connor Bowler 4-2 Joshua Church
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Brian Raman
George Killington 4-2 Connor Scutt
Scott Dale 4-3 Bradley Brooks
Justin Bradshaw 4-1 Sam Carter
Zak Cross 4-2 Jordan Matthews
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Andy Alker
Andrew Davidson 4-2 Dylan Van Beek
James Thompson 4-2 Callum Goffin
Matthew Moore 4-1 Job Ten Heuvel
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Sam Chance
Mike De Decker 4-1 Lee Bugden
Nico Blum 4-1 Viggo Van Der Kuijl
Jack Dickinson 4-1 Jamie Britten
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Jacob Paul John Cooksey
Justin Van Tergouw 4-1 Harry Ward
Rob Hewson 4-0 Lewis Pride
Ted Evetts 4-1 Daniel Cole
Jack Main 4-3 Paul Reid
Jordan Thomas 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Dean Finn 4-2 Dawson Murschell
Sonny Johal 4-2 Thomas Lovely
Aiden Cope 4-2 Sam Cromwell
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Liam Freeman 4-2 Geert Nentjes
Luke Humphries 4-0 Jake Jones
Stephen Rosney 4-3 Kurt Parry
Adam Hunt 4-2 Sven Groen
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Connor Bowler
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 George Killington
Scott Dale 4-2 Justin Bradshaw
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Zak Cross
Andrew Davidson 4-3 James Thompson
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Matthew Moore
Nico Blum 4-1 Mike De Decker
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Jack Dickinson
Justin Van Tergouw 4-3 Rob Hewson
Ted Evetts 4-1 Jack Main
Dean Finn 4-0 Jordan Thomas
Sonny Johal 4-0 Aiden Cope
Losers £100

Fifth Round
Luke Humphries 4-2 Liam Freeman
Stephen Rosney 4-2 Adam Hunt
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Rhys Griffin
Scott Dale 4-1 Ryan Meikle
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Andrew Davidson
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Nico Blum
Ted Evetts 4-2 Justin Van Tergouw
Dean Finn 4-2 Sonny Johal
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 5-1 Stephen Rosney
Ronnie Roberts 5-2 Scott Dale
Jimmy Hendriks 3-5 Kenny Neyens
Ted Evetts 5-1 Dean Finn
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 5-3 Ronnie Roberts
Kenny Neyens 5-2 Ted Evetts
Losers £500

Final
Luke Humphries 5-2 Kenny Neyens
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

Top 10 on DTOoM

1 Humphries, Luke £4,000
2 Neyens, Kenny £2,550
3 Meikle, Ryan £2,500
4 Bergh, Dimitri Van Den £2,350
5 Hunt, Adam £1,700
6 Ward, Harry £1,150
7 Murschell, Dawson £1,050
8 Evetts, Ted £1,000
9 Schindler, Martin £900
10 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £850

For full table CLICK HERE

Template - Date: PDC Development Tour 1 & 2

RISING STARS Luke Humphries and Dimitri Van Den Bergh triumphed in the first two events of the 2017 PDC Unicorn Development Tour season, while Kenny Neyens fired in a nine-darter at Robin Park in Wigan on Saturday.

Humphries took victory in Event One by defeating Dawson Murschell in the final to claim his maiden title, having reached the final of Event 12 in 2016.

22-year-old Humphries kicked off the first Development Tour event of the year with 4-1 wins against Jack Vincent and Pascal Herwig before defeating both Thomas Lovely and Jimmy Hendriks 4-2.

In the quarter-finals, Humphries saw off Van Den Bergh with a 5-3 success, which he followed up by beating Adam Hunt by the same score to reach the decider.

There, he enjoyed a 5-1 success against Canada’s Murschell, who was playing in his first Development Tour final.

Murschell knocked out Cain Unwin, James Thompson, Rhys Hayden, James Carroll, Ronnie Roberts, Charlie Beaumont and Neyens on his way to the final.

Neyens had earlier produced a brilliant nine-dart finish in his second round whitewash win against Mikey Rees.

Event Two saw Belgian ace Van Den Bergh pick up his seventh Development Tour title after he denied Neyens the perfect end to a memorable day.

Van Den Bergh defeated his compatriot 5-2 in the final to secure the £2,000 first prize.

The 22-year-old began his run to glory by edging out Event One winner Humphries 4-3, before dropping just two legs in defeats of Morgan Smith, Nico Ziemann and Brandon Walsh.

He then saw off Mike De Decker with a 4-2 win to reach the quarter-finals, where he enjoyed a 5-1 success over Steve Lennon.

Van Den Bergh defeated Hunt 5-2 in the last four and completed the job with victory against fellow Belgian prospect Neyens.

Neyens route to the final included wins against Scott Dale, Rusty-Jake Rodriguez, Greg Ritchie, Hendriks, Sam Head and Martin Schindler.

Three-time Development Tour event winner Hunt made an encouraging start to the new campaign by reaching the semi-finals in both events.

Germany’s Schindler made an impressive Development Tour debut with runs to the quarter-finals and semi-finals in Saturday’s tournaments.

Sunday sees PDC Unicorn Development Tour Events Three and Four take place, with £10,000 on offer in each of the tournaments.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event One

Saturday February 18th,
Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round

Marc Legant Bye
Daniel Key 4-2 Rory Jolly
Jake Jones 4-1 Jack Allen
Ryan Jones 4-3 Geert Nentjes
Dean Finn Bye
Callum Matthews 4-1 Josh Pickett
Scott Dale 4-0 Liam Dobey
Connor Scutt 4-0 Ryan Sullivan
Jack Seymour Bye
Sean Johnson 4-2 Kevin Troppman
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Job Ten Heuvel
Sam Cromwell 4-0 Tony Field
Adam Hunt Bye
Nico Blum 4-2 Douglas Thomas
Jamie Banks 4-1 Paul Reid
Luis Barberan 4-0 Josie Paterson
Adam Howard Bye
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Connor Bowler
Justin Van Tergouw 4-0 Jack Dickinson
Billy Holmes 4-3 Curtis Turner
Fabian Herz Bye
Jordan Thomas Bye
Sonny Johal 4-0 Brad Ellis
Callan Rydz 4-0 Joe Twinn
Daniel Fishburn Bye
Mike De Decker Bye
Jordan Matthews 4-3 Ryan Meikle
John Brown 4-1 Carl Draper
Tommy Lishman Bye
Joshua Burksfield Bye
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-2 Harry Ward
Sam Chance 4-3 Guido Den Hartog
Luke Humphries Bye
Jack Vincent 4-1 Jordan Copland
Pacal Herwig 4-0 Domonic Morris
Rhys Donnell 4-0 Tobias Herwig
Christophe Snyders Bye
Andy Alker 4-2 Charlie Symons
Thomas Lovely 4-2 Luke Cheevers
Jamie Branton 4-3 Ben Adams
Jimmy Hendriks Bye
Tom Sawford 4-0 Ben Chance
Nicholas Day 4-3 Thomas King
Shaun Lovett 4-1 Rolf Ten Heuvel
Conor Mayes Bye
Declan Cox 4-1 Tom Blagg
Declan Fishwick 4-0 Edward Sandars
Mark Baxter 4-1 Joshua Thyer
Liam Freeman Bye
Jordan Singh 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
Jim Moston 4-1 Matthew Moore
Andrew Davidson 4-0 Terry Webb
Dimitri Van Den Bergh Bye
Eelco Sieperda Bye
Adam Paxton 4-3 Andy Kent
Roy Brands 4-1 Morgan Smith
Mike Van Duivenbode Bye
Tom Anderson Bye
Arran Edwards 4-3 Sam Carter
Sam Head 4-0 Paul Mitchell
Ciaran Teehan Bye
Owen Emmett-Bowden Bye
Nathan Nimmo 4-2 Nathan Richards
Steve Lennon 4-1 Peter Burgoyne
Alfie Lazar-Woodward Bye
Harri Clark 4-2 George Gardner
Scott Jackson 4-0 Casper Rasmussen
Declan Coles 4-3 Jack Main
Jack Warner Bye
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Dylon Smith
Mikey Rees 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Sebastian Pohl
Kevin De Vries Bye
Jordan Payne 4-1 George Wills
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Zak Cross
Rhys Julian 4-1 Jacob Paul John Cooksey
Alex Gurr Bye
Sven Groen 4-2 Peter Fisher
Callum Loose 4-3 Josh Clough
Rob Hewson 4-2 Declan Salter
Brian Raman Bye
Zac Sanders 4-1 Jamie Britten
Bradley Brooks 4-1 Aiden Cope
Patrick Van Den Boogaard 4-0 Liam Moore
Martin Schindler Bye
Jordan Lister Bye
Shane Reidy 4-0 Luciano Tardio
Nico Schlund 4-3 Joseph Kelly
Robert Ludlow Bye
Joseph Main Bye
Jack Faragher 4-1 Jack Kerr
Justin Bradshaw 4-3 Berry Van Peer
Shaun Devonald Bye
Joshua Richardson Bye
Daniel Cole 4-1 Colin Roelofs
Stephen Rosney 4-1 Kallum Graham
Jordan Boyce Bye
Josh Payne 4-2 Sam Hewson
Lewis Pride 4-3 Luke Nelson
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Marc Williams
Nico Ziemann Bye
Ted Evetts 4-0 James Wilkinson
Cameron Hinchcliffe 4-2 Nathan Barrett
Daniel Thomas 4-0 Lewis Hobbs
Charlie Beaumont Bye
Craig Morgan 4-2 Jacob Gwynne
Greg Ritchie 4-3 Kurt Parry
Lee Bugden 4-1 Mark Emmet-Bowden
Callum Goffin Bye
Viggo Van Der Kuijl 4-0 Connor Roach
Brandonn Monk 4-1 Ben West
Shane Underwood 4-1 Joel Walker
Ronnie Roberts Bye
Justin Smith Bye
Dylan Van Beek 4-1 Adam Watson
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Nathan Rafferty
Harry Forrest Bye
Kieran J Smith Bye
James Smith 4-0 Kieran Heard
Matthew Price 4-1 Aaron Russell
Arron Fairweather Bye
William Borland Bye
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Joshua Church
James Carroll 4-0 Reece Aitman
Dan Read Bye
Rhys Hayden Bye
James Thompson 4-0 George Killington
Dawson Murschell 4-2 Cain Unwin

Second Round

Daniel Key 4-2 Marc Legant
Ryan Jones 4-3 Jake Jones
Callum Matthews 4-1 Dean Finn
Scott Dale 4-0 Connor Scutt
Sean Johnson 4-1 Jack Seymour
Sam Cromwell 4-1 Daniel Jensen
Adam Hunt 4-2 Nico Blum
Luis Barberan 4-1 Jamie Banks
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Adam Howard
Billy Holmes 4-0 Justin Van Tergouw
Jordan Thomas 4-2 Fabian Herz
Sonny Johal 4-1 Callan Rydz
Mike De Decker 4-0 Daniel Fishburn
John Brown 4-2 Jordan Matthews
Tommy Lishman 4-3 Joshua Burksfield
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-0 Sam Chance
Luke Humphries 4-1 Jack Vincent
Pacal Herwig 4-2 Rhys Donnell
Andy Alker 4-1 Christophe Snyders
Thomas Lovely 4-2 Jamie Branton
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Tom Sawford
Nicholas Day 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Conor Mayes 4-0 Declan Cox
Mark Baxter 4-1 Declan Fishwick
Liam Freeman 4-1 Jordan Singh
Andrew Davidson 4-3 Jim Moston
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-0 Eelco Sieperda
Roy Brands 4-2 Adam Paxton
Mike Van Duivenbode 4-0 Tom Anderson
Sam Head 4-3 Arran Edwards
Owen Emmett-Bowden 4-3 Ciaran Teehan
Steve Lennon 4-0 Nathan Nimmo
Alfie Lazar-Woodward 4-2 Harri Clark
Scott Jackson 4-0 Declan Coles
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Jack Warner
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Mikey Rees – Kenny Neyens hits nine-dart finish

Kevin De Vries 4-0 Jordan Payne
Rhys Julian 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Sven Groen 4-3 Alex Gurr
Rob Hewson 4-2 Callum Loose
Brian Raman 4-1 Zac Sanders
Patrick Van Den Boogaard 4-0 Bradley Brooks
Martin Schindler 4-0 Jordan Lister
Shane Reidy 4-1 Nico Schlund
Robert Ludlow 4-2 Joseph Main
Justin Bradshaw 4-3 Jack Faragher
Shaun Devonald 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Daniel Cole 4-1 Stephen Rosney
Josh Payne 4-1 Jordan Boyce
Ryan Hoggarth 4-1 Lewis Pride
Ted Evetts 4-3 Nico Ziemann
Daniel Thomas 4-0 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Craig Morgan
Lee Bugden 4-3 Greg Ritchie
Callum Goffin 4-1 Viggo Van Der Kuijl
Brandonn Monk 4-3 Shane Underwood
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Justin Smith
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Dylan Van Beek
Kieran J Smith 4-1 Harry Forrest
James Smith 4-1 Matthew Price
William Borland 4-3 Arron Fairweather
James Carroll 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Dan Read
Dawson Murschell 4-2 James Thompson

Third Round

Callum Matthews 4-3 Scott Dale
Sam Cromwell 4-3 Sean Johnson
Adam Hunt 4-0 Luis Barberan
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Billy Holmes
Sonny Johal 4-1 Jordan Thomas
Mike De Decker 4-2 John Brown
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-1 Tommy Lishman
Luke Humphries 4-1 Pacal Herwig
Thomas Lovely 4-1 Andy Alker
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Nicholas Day
Conor Mayes 4-0 Mark Baxter
Andrew Davidson 4-2 Liam Freeman
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-1 Roy Brands
Mike Van Duivenbode 4-1 Sam Head
Steve Lennon 4-3 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Scott Jackson 4-0 Alfie Lazar-Woodward
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Kevin De Vries 4-3 Rhys Julian
Sven Groen 4-2 Rob Hewson
Brian Raman 4-0 Patrick Van Den Boogaard
Martin Schindler 4-1 Shane Reidy
Justin Bradshaw 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Daniel Cole 4-1 Shaun Devonald
Josh Payne 4-0 Ryan Hoggarth
Ted Evetts 4-1 Daniel Thomas
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Lee Bugden
Brandonn Monk 4-3 Callum Goffin
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Rhys Griffin
James Smith 4-2 Kieran J Smith
James Carroll 4-2 William Borland
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Rhys Hayden
Losers £50

Last 32

Ryan Jones 4-2 Callum Matthews
Adam Hunt 4-1 Sam Cromwell
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Sonny Johal
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-2 Mike De Decker
Luke Humphries 4-2 Thomas Lovely
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Conor Mayes
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-1 Andrew Davidson
Mike Van Duivenbode 4-1 Steve Lennon
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Scott Jackson
Sven Groen 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Martin Schindler 4-1 Brian Raman
Daniel Cole 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Ted Evetts 4-1 Josh Payne
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Brandonn Monk
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 James Smith
Dawson Murschell 4-2 James Carroll
Losers £100

Last 16

Adam Hunt 4-1 Ryan Jones
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Luke Humphries 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-2 Mike Van Duivenbode
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Sven Groen
Martin Schindler 4-3 Daniel Cole
Charlie Beaumont 4-3 Ted Evetts
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Ronnie Roberts
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals (9)

Adam Hunt 5-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Luke Humphries 5-3 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Kenny Neyens 5-3 Martin Schindler
Dawson Murschell 5-2 Charlie Beaumont
Losers £300

Semi-Finals (9)

Adam Hunt 3-5 Luke Humphries
Kenny Neyens 4-5 Dawson Murschell
Losers £500

Final (9)

Luke Humphries 5-1 Dawson Murschell
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Two

Saturday February 18th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round

Pascal Herwig Bye
Josh Payne 4-0 James Carroll
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Peter Fisher
Justin Van Tergow 4-0 Dean Finn
Callum Loose Bye
Sam Head 4-0 Domonic Morris
Ryan Hoggarth 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Jack Warner 4-1 Liam Dobey
Jack Seymour Bye
Jack Dickinson 4-3 Shane Underwood
Sven Groen 4-2 Colin Roelofs
James Smith 4-0 Edward Sandars
Mark Baxter Bye
Sean Johnson 4-3 Connor Roach
Geert Nentjes 4-0 Paul Reid
Joshua Richardson 4-3 Nicholas Day
Kenny Neyens Bye
Scott Dale Bye
Guido Den Hartog 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-0 Andy Kent
Greg Ritchie Bye
Sonny Johal Bye
Jordan Thomas 4-3 Tom Sawford
Jack Kerr 4-1 Paul Mitchell
Declan Coles Bye
Luke Nelson Bye
Daniel Cole 4-1 Jim Moston
Shane Reidy 4-0 Reece Aitman
Brad Ellis Bye
Liam Moore Bye
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 George Wills
John Brown 4-2 Jake Jones
Craig Morgan Bye
Aiden Cope 4-2 Ben West
Harry Ward 4-0 Daniel Fishburn
Thomas King 4-3 Eelco Sieperda
Jack Faragher Bye
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Daniel Key
James Wilkinson 4-1 Jack Vincent
Brian Raman 4-2 George Gardner
Berry Van Peer Bye
Kurt Parry 4-0 Carl Draper
George Killington 4-0 Jacob Paul John Cooksey
Declan Cox 4-1 Tom Blagg
Matthew Moore Bye
Sam Carter 4-3 Declan Salter
Rolf Ten Heuvel 4-2 Alex Gurr
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Ryan Jones
Tobias Herwig Bye
Rob Hewson Bye
Joshua Burksfield 4-0 Nathan Nimmo
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 William Borland
Nico Blum Bye
Adam Howard Bye
Justin Smith 4-0 Kallum Graham
Dan Read 4-3 Joe Twinn
Joseph Kelly Bye
Terry Webb Bye
Zac Sanders 4-1 Jack Main
Martin Schindler 4-1 Rory Jolly
Adam Watson Bye
Lewis Hobbs Bye
Dylan Van Beek 4-3 Tom Lonsdale
Kevin Troppmann 4-1 Ben Chance
Rhys Julian Bye
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Nico Schlund
Zak Cross 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Tony Field 4-1 Lee Bugden
Josh McCarthy Bye
Nico Ziemann 4-3 Casper Rasmussen
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-3 Luke Humphries
Morgan Smith 4-0 Christophe Snyders
Adam Paxton Bye
Luke Cheevers 4-2 Dylon Smith
Mike De Decker 4-1 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Connor Scutt 4-1 Josh Clough
Cas Hogenhout Bye
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Justin Bradshaw
Mark Emmett-Bowden 4-0 Kieran Heard
Ben Adams 4-3 Douglas Thomas
Peter Burgoyne Bye
Owen Emmett-Bowden Bye
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Andy Alker
Matthew Price 4-0 Joseph Main
Joel Walker Bye
Reece Colley Bye
Rhys Donnell 4-0 Alfie Lazar-Woodward
Steve Lennon 4-3 Conor Mayes
Robert Ludlow Bye
Jamie Branton Bye
Daniel Thomas 4-3 Roy Brands
Jordan Matthews 4-2 Jordan Payne
Jordan Boyce Bye
Job Ten Heuvel Bye
Declan Fishwick 4-3 Cain Unwin
Ted Evetts 4-0 Jamie Britten
Jacob Gwynne Bye
Jordan Singh 4-2 Jordan Lister
Ryan Meikle 4-1 Tom Anderson
Bradley Brooks 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Sam Chance Bye
Andrew Davidson 4-0 Kieran J Smith
Mike Van Duivenbode 4-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Tommy Lishman 4-1 Sam Cromwell
Harry Forrest Bye
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Fabian Herz
Callum Matthews 4-1 Marc Williams
Callan Rydz 4-3 Patrick Van Den Boogaard
Joshua Church Bye
Curtis Turner 4-1 Connor Bowler
Liam Freeman 4-3 Mikey Rees
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Arran Edwards
Jordan Copland Bye
Charlie Symons Bye
Sam Hewson 4-0 Luis Barberan
Scott Jackson 4-2 Josh Pickett
Sebastian Pohl Bye
Jamie Banks Bye
Adam Hunt 4-1 Shaun Lovett
Nathan Rafferty 4-1 Jack Allen
Kevin De Vries Bye
Thomas Lovely Bye
James Thompson 4-0 Billy Holmes
Lewis Pride 4-2 Shaun Devonald
Marc Legant Bye
Stephen Rosney Bye
Viggo Van Der Kuijl 4-0 Joshua Thyer
Nathan Barrett 4-2 Aaron Russell

Second Round

Josh Payne 4-1 Pascal Herwig
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Justin Van Tergow
Sam Head 4-3 Callum Loose
Ryan Hoggarth v Jack Warner
Jack Seymour 4-3 Jack Dickinson
Sven Groen 4-2 James Smith
Mark Baxter 4-1 Sean Johnson
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Geert Nentjes
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Scott Dale
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-3 Guido Den Hartog
Greg Ritchie 4-2 Sonny Johal
Jack Kerr 4-3 Jordan Thomas
Luke Nelson 4-1 Declan Coles
Daniel Cole 4-2 Shane Reidy
Brad Ellis 4-3 Liam Moore
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 John Brown
Craig Morgan 4-2 Aiden Cope
Harry Ward 4-1 Thomas King
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Jack Faragher
Brian Raman 4-1 James Wilkinson
Berry Van Peer 4-1 Kurt Parry
George Killington 4-0 Declan Cox
Matthew Moore 4-2 Sam Carter
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Rolf Ten Heuvel
Rob Hewson 4-1 Tobias Herwig
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Joshua Burksfield
Nico Blum 4-1 Adam Howard
Justin Smith 4-3 Dan Read
Joseph Kelly 4-2 Terry Webb
Martin Schindler 4-1 Zac Sanders
Adam Watson 4-1 Lewis Hobbs
Kevin Troppmann 4-2 Dylan Van Beek
Brandon Walsh 4-3 Rhys Julian
Tony Field 4-2 Zak Cross
Nico Ziemann 4-1 Josh McCarthy
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-0 Morgan Smith
Adam Paxton 4-2 Luke Cheevers
Mike De Decker 4-2 Connor Scutt
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Ben Adams 4-3 Mark Emmett-Bowden
Owen Emmett-Bowden 4-3 Peter Burgoyne
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Matthew Price
Reece Colley 4-0 Joel Walker
Steve Lennon 4-0 Rhys Donnell
Jamie Branton 4-3 Robert Ludlow
Jordan Matthews 4-2 Daniel Thomas
Job Ten Heuvel 4-3 Jordan Boyce
Ted Evetts 4-0 Declan Fishwick
Jordan Singh 4-3 Jacob Gwynne
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Bradley Brooks
Andrew Davidson 4-1 Sam Chance
Mike Van Duivenbode 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Harry Forrest
Callum Matthews 4-3 Callan Rydz
Joshua Church 4-2 Curtis Turner
Liam Freeman 4-2 Dawson Murschell
Charlie Symons 4-0 Jordan Copland
Scott Jackson 4-2 Sam Hewson
Sebastian Pohl 4-1 Jamie Banks
Adam Hunt 4-1 Nathan Rafferty
Kevin De Vries 4-1 Thomas Lovely
Lewis Pride 4-3 James Thompson
Stephen Rosney 4-1 Marc Legant
Viggo Van Der Kuijl 4-0 Nathan Barrett

Third Round

Josh Payne 4-2 Charlie Beaumont
Sam Head 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Jack Seymour 4-2 Sven Groen
Mark Baxter 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Kenny Neyens 4-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Greg Ritchie 4-0 Jack Kerr
Daniel Cole 4-3 Luke Nelson
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Brad Ellis
Harry Ward 4-0 Craig Morgan
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Brian Raman
George Killington 4-3 Berry Van Peer
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Matthew Moore
Rob Hewson 4-2 Ronnie Roberts
Justin Smith 4-1 Nico Blum
Martin Schindler 4-1 Joseph Kelly
Kevin Troppmann 4-2 Adam Watson
Brandon Walsh 4-3 Tony Field
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-1 Nico Ziemann
Mike De Decker 4-1 Adam Paxton
Daniel Jensen 4-1 Ben Adams
Owen Emmett-Bowden 4-1 Luciano Tardio
Steve Lennon 4-0 Reece Colley
Jordan Matthews 4-0 Jamie Branton
Ted Evetts 4-0 Job Ten Heuvel
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Jordan Singh
Mike Van Duivenbode 4-2 Andrew Davidson
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Callum Matthews
Joshua Church 4-2 Liam Freeman
Scott Jackson 4-0 Charlie Symons
Adam Hunt 4-0 Sebastian Pohl
Kevin De Vries 4-2 Lewis Pride
Stephen Rosney 4-3 Viggo Van Der Kuijl
Losers £50

Last 32

Sam Head 4-3 Josh Payme
Mark Baxter 4-2 Jack Seymour
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Greg Ritchie
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Daniel Cole
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Harry Ward
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 George Killington
Rob Hewson 4-3 Justin Smith
Martin Schindler 4-2 Kevin Troppmann
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Mike De Decker 4-0 Daniel Jensen
Steve Lennon 4-0 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Ted Evetts 4-1 Jordan Matthews
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Mike Van Duivenbode
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Joshua Church
Adam Hunt 4-2 Scott Jackson
Stephen Rosney 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Losers £100

Last 16

Sam Head 4-2 Mark Baxter
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Jimmy Hendriks
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Martin Schindler 4-1 Rob Hewson
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-2 Mike De Decker
Steve Lennon 4-2 Ted Evetts
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Rhys Griffin
Adam Hunt 4-1 Stephen Rosney
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals

Sam Head 0-5 Kenny Neyens
Rhys Hayden 3-5 Martin Schindler
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-1 Steve Lennon
Ryan Meikle 2-5 Adam Hunt
Losers £300

Semi-Finals

Kenny Neyens 5-3 Martin Schindler
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-2 Adam Hunt
Losers £500

Final

Kenny Neyens 2-5 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

Prize Fund:

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50

Daily Schedule – New timings in 2017

With two events per day being held across 32 boards, both PDC Unicorn Development Tour events will be staged as follows:

  • 8am-9.30am – Registration for the day’s first event. Players entered into both events will be registered for both events on arrival.
  • 09.30am – Draw
  • 10.30am – Start of first event.
  • Before 12.30pm – Players competing only in the day’s second event must register
    Start of the second event, to begin as soon as possible after the first event ends.

Template - Date: Betway Premier League Leeds

PHIL TAYLOR maintained an unbeaten start to his final Betway Premier League season with a classy 7-4 win over great rival Raymond van Barneveld at Leeds’ First Direct Arena on Thursday, as Michael van Gerwen and James Wade kept pace at the top of the table.

With Taylor poised to retire at the start of 2018, the meeting with Van Barneveld – their 26th in the Premier League – marked the beginning of the end of arguably the sport’s greatest rivalry. The contest lived up to the billing as the pair enjoyed an entertaining tussle, with Van Barneveld firing in a ten-darter to level in leg four as the pair shared the opening six legs.

Taylor then finished 85, 63 and 120 to claim the first break of throw as he moved 6-3 up, with a 107 finish from Van Barneveld ensuring some nervous moments for the 16-time World Champion before double 16 secured the points. “It’s one of the best venues we play in and it was fun, it was a good game,” said Taylor. “It was a strange game and at 6-3 up I was happy to have got the draw because he was finishing well.

“I think we’ve had the best rivalry there’s been in darts and I’ll miss playing him. It’s going well so far and I’ve got the right darts, these are perfect for me now.” World Champion Van Gerwen continued his Premier League title defence with a 7-4 win over Dutch rival Jelle Klaasen, who remains without a point following three weeks.

Klaasen, though, gave the world number one a fright by coming from 2-0 down to lead 3-2 with the aid of an 11-darter, but Van Gerwen hit back to lead 4-3 before claiming the final three legs without reply for his second win of the season. “I think I deserved to win the game but we were both trying too hard,” said Van Gerwen. “I threw a couple of good scores at the right moment and hit a few doubles with my last dart a few times.

“I’m at the top of the table and I can’t complain. I haven’t played my best yet and there’s more to come. I feel great and I still averaged 102.7, which is not bad.” 2009 Premier League Champion also sits on five points following three weeks after he came from 4-3 down to defeat Adrian Lewis 7-4, benefitting from a brilliant mid-game surge.

Following a cagey opening, which included a 121 bull finish from Wade, Lewis backed up a 180 with a superb 71 checkout for a 4-3 cushion. Wade, though, levelled as he followed a maximum with a 94 finish for a 12-darter, before taking out back-to-back 11-darters as he pulled clear for the win.

“It’s very nice to get a win,” said Wade. “It wasn’t as comfortable as you’d want but you know that Adrian can turn it on, he’s one of the best in the world so a win like this is massive. “The legs of 12, 11 and 11 are probably the best I’ve strung together this season so far. I was a bit lazy but I’m taking players for granted when they’re not playing their best.”

Peter Wright leap-frogged Gary Anderson in the league table with a brilliant performance as he averaged 109 and took out four ton-plus finishes in a 7-5 win over the double World Champion, who 106.59 in reply. After Anderson won the opening leg, Wright took out two 116 finishes and a 121 combination to move 3-1 up before checking out 120 for a 4-2 cushion.

A 14-darter from Anderson, featuring two 180s, saw him hit back but even six perfect darts in leg eight were not enough for the world number two as Wright fired in another 12-darter to regain his lead. Anderson hit back with an 11-darter and a 110 checkout to force a deciding leg at 6-5, but Wright was first to a finish as double ten sealed his second victory of the season.

“I’m pleased to get the win,” said Wright, whose 109.48 average was his highest in the Premier League. “I think I can play better, but it was a win. “I was disappointed with how I played against Michael van Gerwen last week, and I’ve let players in with my mistakes but I’m learning and I didn’t let Gary back in tonight.”

The night’s other game saw Dave Chisnall pick up his first victory of the season with a 7-4 defeat of Kim Huybrechts.

Betway Premier League

Night Three – Thursday February 16th

First Direct Arena, Leeds
(109.48) Peter Wright 7-5 Gary Anderson (106.59):
(88.01) Adrian Lewis 4-7 James Wade (98.21):
(96.39) Phil Taylor 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld (97.32):
(102.78) Michael van Gerwen 7-4 Jelle Klaasen (96.24):
(101.20) Dave Chisnall 7-4 Kim Huybrechts (95.06)

Template - Date: European Tour 2017 Information

The European Tour kicks off in 2017 with the UK Qualifier for the German Darts Championship (ET1) at the Metrodome in Barnsley on Friday March 10th.

There are 12 European Tour events in 2017, following these events the European Tour Order of Merit Table ‘ETOoM’ will feature with just the prize money won from these 12 events. The top 32 from this table will qualify for the 2017 Unibet European Championship in Hasselt, Belgium 27th-29th October.

These 12 events also go on the OoM & PTOoM. For all the European Tour and Qualifier dates, including information, hotels and event brief please go to the calendar CLICK HERE:

Rules and where you can enter/qualify:

Entry to European Tour Qualifiers (Not UK ‘Q’): is open to any player from the relevant nations on payment of the relevant entry fee. However, once a player has participated in two European or Host Nation qualifying events in any one calendar year, that player must become a PDPA ProTour member in order to participate in further qualifying events that year.

Nordic & Baltic or East European qualifier entrants are not subject to this rule for 2017.

Entry to European Tour UK Qualifiers: is open to any Tour Card Holder and any player who finished in the top 32 of UK and non-European players (including ties) on the QSOoM Table. (Any player who has 5 points or more on the Q-School Order of Merit Table) 

European Tour events will be played with a 48-player main draw consisting of the top 16 ranked entered players from the ProTour Order of Merit and 32 qualifiers. The top 16 ranked entered players from the ProTour Order of Merit will be exempted and seeded in to the last 32 where they will play the 16 winners from the matches involving the 32 qualifiers.

Seeds Prize Money Rule:

Seeded players who lose their last 32 match in the event will not be credited with prize money on to the Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit or European Tour Order of Merit, however they shall still receive full prize money payment.

A player in the top 16 of the ProTour Order of Merit may opt to enter the relevant qualifier for the event in order to ensure any prize money won, even if that player loses his first game, counts on the relevant Orders of Merit. In order to be placed in the qualifier, a player must inform the PDC of his request in writing at the time of entry.

A player who qualifies for a European Tour event as a qualifier but later becomes a seed due to the withdrawal of one or more other players shall be credited with their prize money on the relevant Orders of Merit regardless of how far they progress in the event.

The 32 qualifiers shall come from the following qualifying tournaments:

UK Qualifier (18): shall produce 18 players from those entered and eligible under rule 4.4. Players with the following nationalities are eligible to enter: England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland.

West & South Europe Qualifier (8): shall produce 8 players from those entered and eligible under rule 4.4. Players with the following nationalities are eligible to enter: Germany, Austria, Spain, Portugal, Gibraltar, Andorra, Italy, San Marino, Monaco, Malta, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Switzerland, Greece, Cyprus, Turkey.

Host Nation Qualifier (4): shall produce 4 players from those entered and eligible under rule 4.4. Players with the same nationality as the location of the relevant event are eligible to enter and in this instance any player with that nationality may not enter the Western Europe qualifier.

Nordic & Baltic Qualifier (1): shall produce 1 player from those entered and eligible under rule 4.4. Players with the following nationalities are eligible to enter: Faroe Islands, Iceland, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania.

East Europe Qualifier (1): shall produce 1 player from those entered and eligible under rule 4.4. Players with the following nationalities are eligible to enter: Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, Hungary, Bulgaria, Romania, Croatia, Bosnia, Serbia, Macedonia, Albania and any state not listed here which falls within the EADC region.

Schedule Clash Rule:

Any player who is unable to enter the West & South Europe or Host Nation qualifier due to a scheduling clash with an event in which they have been invited by the PDC, shall be deemed eligible to enter the UK qualifier for the event.

World Members (Not UK/European or Nordic):

PDPA members who are not of a nationality covered by the above qualification criteria (i.e. non-European) may participate in the UK qualifier. Non-PDPA members who are not of a nationality covered by the above qualification criteria (i.e. non-European) may participate in the West Europe qualifier on payment of the relevant fee and under the same criteria as West Europe players regarding PDPA Non-UK ProTour Membership.

Draw:

The draws for the main event, takes place the day before the main event, usually prior to any European or Host Nation Qualifiers in the venue.

Unibet European Championships

Hasselt, Belgium ‘ITV4’

Thursday 26th – Sunday 29th October

Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 6

PETER WRIGHT made it three PDC titles in just nine days as he beat James Wade 6-3 as qualification for the Coral UK Open was finalised at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, whilst Christian Kist hit a nine-darter – the fifth of the weekend.

The Scotsman has been in electric form in recent weeks and backed up his two UK Open Qualifying wins from last weekend with another victory as he produced some stunning darts. An early break in the final put Wright in command as he opened up a 3-1 lead. Wade pegged him back to 3-2 and then 4-3, but Wright’s scoring power proved too strong as he broke once more before finding the sixth leg for victory to scoop the £10,000 prizefund.

Opening round victories over Steve Lennon and Kevin Painter put Wright into the last 32, before dropping just seven legs in three games as he beat Dirk van Duijvenbode, John Henderson and Steve Beaton to reach the semi-finals. It was here that Wright produced arguably his most stunning display as he fired eight 180s in just 11 legs as he come from behind to beat two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis in a last leg decider to reach the final.

Wright’s third title means that he tops the UK Open Order of Merit, securing a staggering £35,000 in prize money over the six events. Wade can be delighted with his day’s work as he made the final of a floor event for the first time since April 2016. He blitzed through his opening round games, whitewashing Nigel Daniels before exacting revenge on Rob Cross, who knocked him out on Saturday.

Next up was the tall order of two-time World Champion Gary Anderson, but Wade squeezed through in a last leg decider to reach the last 16. He then whitewashed Mick McGowan before easing past Kim Huybrechts 6-3 and Alan Norris 6-1 to reach the final. In a weekend which has seen an incredible five nine-darters hit, former Lakeside Champion Kist was the latest to add his name to that list as he struck perfection in his defeat to Lewis.

The Dutchman joins Michael van Gerwen, who hit two in one game, Ronny Huybrechts and Darren Webster on the nine-dart roll of honour from this weekend’s action. In total, there were six hit in qualification for the UK Open with Ted Evetts achieving the feat in Qualifier 3.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Six
Sunday February 12th

Preliminary Round

Dyson Parody 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-4 Mark Stephenson

First Round

Darren Webster bye
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Nathan Derry
Ray Campbell 6-5 John Brown
Peter Wright bye
Steve Lennon 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Scott Rollings
Kevin Painter 6-4 Ian Lever
Simon Whitlock bye
Michael Rasztovits 6-2 Sven Groen
Scott Taylor 6-2 Sam Head
Curtis Hammond 6-5 Madars Razma
John Henderson bye
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Michael Huntley
Dennis Smith 6-2 Eddie Dootson
Dyson Parody 6-5 Sean Ryan
Robert Thornton bye
John Part 6-3 Andreas Hajimina
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Steve West
Darren Johnson 6-2 Colin Roelofs
Benito van de Pas bye
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Adrian Gray
Joe Murnan 6-5 Gary Stone
Alan Tabern 6-0 Nick Jennins
Vincent van der Voort bye
Ted Evetts 6-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Barrie Bates 6-4 Allan Candlish
Jimmy Hendriks 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Steve Beaton bye
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 James Hubbard
Martyn Turner 6-2 Arron Monk
Lee Bryant 6-3 James Young
Joe Cullen bye
Brian Woods 6-5 Darron Brown
Wes Newton 6-1 Rohit Rabadia
Mark Walsh 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher
Michael Smith bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Dave Ladley
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Matt Clark
Berry van Peer 6-2 Derek Brand
Brendan Dolan bye
James Richardson 6-1 Jim Walker
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-3 Martin Schindler
Max Hopp 6-5 Aden Kirk
Mervyn King bye
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Josh Payne
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Terry Roach
Richie Burnett 6-2 Ricky Sudale
Gerwyn Price bye
William O’Connor 6-0 Charlie Jackson
Mark Frost 6-3 Richie Corner
Kai Fan Leung 6-0 Jon Jukes
Adrian Lewis bye
Matt Padgett 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Robbie Green 6-4 Adam Hunt
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Andy Parsons
Dave Chisnall bye
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Robert Owen
Mark Hylton 6-4 Maik Langendorg
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Jay Foreman
Justin Pipe bye
Christian Kist 6-0 Shane Reidy
Steve McNally 6-2 Callum Loose
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Paul Milford
Raymond van Barneveld bye
Andy Boulton 6-3 Richard Baillie
Bradley Brooks 6-3 Callan Rydz
Bryan De Hoog 6-2 Steve Douglas
Daryl Gurney bye
Richard North 6-4 Matthew Edgar
John Michael 6-3 Diogo Portela
Keegan Brown 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Cristo Reyes bye
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Jamie Bain 6-5 Martin Thomas
Eikichi Nakanishi 6-5 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Kyle Anderson bye
Dean Stewart 6-4 Billy Holmes
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Roger Scrivens
Stephen Burton 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Stephen Bunting bye
Kurt Parry 6-3 Mark Forman
Dawson Murschell 6-3 James Hadjar
Ryan Murray 6-4 Harry Ward
Alan Norris bye
Mick Todd 6-0 Sheamus Hagan
Rob Hewson 6-3 Luke Humphries
Ross Twell 6-2 Simon Cassidy
Ian White bye
Ricky Evans 6-5 Chris Dobey
James Wilson 6-4 Ben Ward
Mareno Michels 6-3 John Bowles
Jamie Caven bye
Rene Eidams 6-5 Stuart Bousfield
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-0 Wilco Vermeulen
Jan Dekker 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jamie Lewis bye
Mark Westgarth 6-4 Mario Robbe
Dylan Duo 6-5 Coni Singh Nagi
Chris Quantock 6-4 Wayne Jones
Jelle Klaasen bye
Willy van de Wiel 6-3 Barry Lynn
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Yuki Yamada 6-3 Par Riihonen
Andrew Gilding bye
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Peter Hudson
Terry Temple 6-3 Jeff Batham
Michael Barnard 6-2 Greg Ritchie
Kim Huybrechts bye
Craig Gilchrist 6-5 Michael Burgoine
Paul Rowley 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Ritchie Edhouse
James Wade bye
Nigel Daniels 6-4 Scott Dale
Steve Brown 6-3 Kevin McDine
Rob Cross 6-2 Nigel Pinchen
Gary Anderson bye
Jason Wilson 6-2 John Crossley
Devon Petersen 6-0 Jim Moston
David Pallett 6-1 Kelvin Hart
Terry Jenkins bye
Tony Newell 6-2 Justin Smith
Mike De Decker 6-2 Jack Todd
Mick McGowan 6-0 Ricky Willams
Mark Webster bye
Ryan Searle 6-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Joe Davis
Joshua Richardson 6-5 Jim Brown

Second Round

Darren Webster 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Ray Campbell
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Lennon
Kevin Painter 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Scott Taylor 6-2 Curtis Hammond
John Henderson 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Dyson Parody 6-2 Dennis Smith
Robert Thornton 6-2 John Part
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Darren Johnson
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Alan Tabern 6-4 Joe Murnan
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Ted Evetts
Barrie Bates 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks
Steve Beaton 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Lee Bryant 6-4 Martyn Turner
Joe Cullen 6-5 Brian Woods
Wes Newton 6-5 Mark Walsh
Michael Smith 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Berry van Peer 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Brendan Dolan 6-1 James Richardson
Max Hopp 6-5 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Mervyn King 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Richie Burnett
Gerwyn Price 6-5 William O’Connor
Mark Frost 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Matt Padgett
Robbie Green 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Mark Hylton
Christian Kist 6-4 Justin Pipe
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Steve McNally
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Andy Boulton
Bryan De Hoog 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Richard North 6-4 Daryl Gurney
John Michael 6-4 Keegan Brown
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Jamie Bain 6-1 Eikichi Nakanishi
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Dean Stewart
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Stephen Burton
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Kurt Parry
Dawson Murschell 6-0 Ryan Murray
Alan Norris 6-3 Mick Todd
Ross Twell 6-5 Rob Hewson
Ian White 6-2 Ricky Evans
Mareno Michels 6-0 James WIlson
Jamie Caven 6-0 Rene Eidams
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Jan Dekker
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Mark Westgarth
Chris Quantock 6-2 Dylan Duo
Willy van de Wiel 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Yuki Yamada
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Michael Barnard 6-2 Terry Temple
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Craig Gilchrist
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Paul Rowley
James Wade 6-0 Nigel Daniels
Rob Cross 6-4 Steve Brown
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jason Wilson
David Pallett 6-5 Devon Peterson
Tony Newell 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Mick McGowan 6-5 Mike De Decker
Ryan Searle 6-2 Mark Webster
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Joshua Richardson

Third Round

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Darren Webster
Peter Wright 6-3 Kevin Painter
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Scott Taylor
John Henderson 6-1 Dyson Parody
Robert Thornton 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Alan Tabern
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton 6-5 Lee Bryant
Joe Cullen 6-4 Wes Newton
Michael Smith 6-4 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Max Hopp
Mervyn King 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Mark Frost
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Robbie Green
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Christian Kist 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Bryan De Hoog
Richard North 6-5 John Michael
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Jamie Bain
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Dawson Muschell
Alan Norris 6-3 Ross Twell
Ian White 6-5 Mareno Michels
Jamie Caven 6-0 Jeffrey De Graaf
Chris Quantock 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Willy van de Wiel
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Michael Barndard
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Stuart Kellett
James Wade 6-3 Rob Cross
Gary Anderson 6-3 David Pallett
Mick McGowan 6-1 Tony Newell
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Ryan Searle
LOSERS £250

Last 32

Peter Wright 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
John Henderson 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Robert Thornton
Steve Beaton 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Joe Cullen 6-3 Michael Smith
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Antonio Alcinas v Christian Kist
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Richard North
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Alan Norris 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Ian White 6-5 Jamie Caven
Chris Quantock 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jonny Clayton
James Wade 6-5 Gary Anderson
Mick McGowan 6-4 Ryan Meikle
LOSERS £750

Last 16

Peter Wright 6-4 John Henderson
Steve Beaton 6-1 Benito van de Pas
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Joe Cullen
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Christian Kist ‘9 DARTER KIST’

Kyle Anderson 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Alan Norris 6-4 Ian White
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Chris Quantock
James Wade 6-0 Mick McGowan
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter Finals

Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Alan Norris 6-5 Kyle Anderson
James Wade 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
LOSERS £2,000

Semi Finals

Peter Wright 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Alan Norris 1-6 James Wade
LOSERS £2,500

Final

Peter Wright 6-3 James Wade
WINNER £10,000
RUNNER-UP £5,000

Final UK Open Merit Table

1-32

1 Wright, Peter Scotland £35,000
2 Whitlock, Simon Australia £21,250
3 Gerwen, Michael van Netherlands £13,000
4 Anderson, Gary Scotland £11,750
5 Smith, Michael England £11,250
6 Wade, James England £9,000
7 White, Ian England £8,500
8 Lewis, Adrian England £8,500
9 Barneveld, Raymond van Netherlands £8,250
10 King, Mervyn England £7,750
11 Beaton, Steve England £7,750
12 Chisnall, Dave England £7,500
13 Klaasen, Jelle Netherlands £6,750
14 Pas, Benito van de Netherlands £6,500
15 Cross, Rob England £6,250
16 Price, Gerwyn Wales £5,750
17 Webster, Darren England £5,500
18 Huybrechts, Kim Belgium £5,500
19 Huybrechts, Ronny Belgium £5,250
20 Norris, Alan England £5,000
21 Dolan, Brendan Northern Ireland £4,750
22 Henderson, John Scotland £4,750
23 Anderson, Kyle Australia £4,750
24 Painter, Kevin England £4,500
25 Reyes, Cristo Spain £4,250
26 Kist, Christian Netherlands £3,750
27 Quantock, Chris England £3,750
28 Dobey, Chris England £3,500
29 Evans, Ricky England £3,500
30 Cullen, Joe England £3,250
31 Todd, Mick England £3,250
32 Searle, Ryan England £3,000

33-64

33 Bunting, Stephen England £3,000
34 North, Richard England £3,000
35 Webster, Mark Wales £3,000
36 O’Connor, William Ireland £3,000
37 Thornton, Robert Scotland £2,750
38 Gurney, Daryl Northern Ireland £2,500
39 Palmer, Ryan England £2,500
40 Hudson, Peter England £2,500
41 Voort, Vincent van der Netherlands £2,250
42 Kellett, Stuart England £2,250
43 McGowan, Mick Ireland £2,250
44 Taylor, Scott England £2,250
45 Jenkins, Andy England £2,250
46 Gilding, Andrew England £2,250
47 Pallett, David England £2,000
48 Lerchbacher, Zoran Austria £2,000
49 Duijvenbode, Dirk van Netherlands £2,000
50 Lewis, Jamie Wales £2,000
51 Bates, Barrie Wales £1,750
52 Graaf, Jeffrey de Netherlands £1,750
53 Lennon, Steve Ireland £1,750
54 Dekker, Jan Netherlands £1,750
55 Michael, John Greece £1,750
56 Barilli, Mark Scotland £1,750
57 Evetts, Ted England £1,500
58 Jenkins, Terry England £1,500
59 Dennant, Matthew England £1,500
60 Petersen, Devon South Africa £1,500
61 Shepherd, Kirk England £1,500
62 Pipe, Justin England £1,250
63 Twell, Ross England £1,250
64 Lukeman, Martin England £1,250

65-96

65 Leung, Kai Fan Hong Kong £1,250
66 Wattimena, Jermaine Netherlands £1,250
67 Hewson, Rob England £1,000
68 Johnson, Darren England £1,000
69 Kamphuis, Vincent Netherlands £1,000
70 Meeuwisse, Yordi Netherlands £1,000
71 Newell, Tony England £1,000
72 Lam, Ting Chi Royden Hong Kong £1,000
73 Padgett, Matt England £1,000
74 Brown, Keegan England £1,000
75 Zwaan, Jeffrey de Netherlands £1,000
76 Meulenkamp, Ron Netherlands £1,000
77 Murray, Ryan Scotland £1,000
78 Edhouse, Ritchie England £1,000
79 Rowley, Paul England £1,000
80 Tabern, Alan England £1,000
81 Alcinas, Antonio Spain £750
82 Baxter, Ronnie England £750
83 Caven, Jamie England £750
84 Clayton, Jonny Wales £750
85 Davis, Joe England £750
86 Harvey, Paul England £750
87 Meikle, Ryan England £750
88 Richardson, James England £750
89 Wilson, James England £750
90 Woods, Brian England £750
91 Jones, Wayne England £750
92 Bain, Jamie Scotland £750
93 Bryant, Lee England £750
94 Frost, Mark England £750
95 Worsley, Jonathan Wales £750
96 Milford, Paul England £750

The 32 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers are:

Lee Evans, Dan Read, Steve Maish, Dave Prins, Gary Eastwood, Gareth Pass, Neil Smith, Ben Green, Wayne Morris, Alex Roy, James Carroll, Kevin Edwards, Nicky Bell, Brandon Walsh, Paul Hogan, Scott Robertson, Jimmy McKirdy, Paul Cartwright, Paul Barham, Brian Dawson, Johnny Haines, Andy Roberts, Martin Biggs, Dave Parletti, Darryl Pilgrim, John Ferrell, Mark Layton, Brett Claydon, Andrew Davidson, Damian Smith, Kevin Bambrick, Dean Reynolds.

Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 5

Following Friday’s historic Qualifier Four – which featured two nine-dart finishes in one game from evental winner Michael van Gerwen – the field of PDC Tour Card Holders and PDPA Associate Members return to compete for £60,000 in prize money.

The PDC ProTour event is the fifth of six UK Open Qualifiers being held in the build-up to next month’s Coral UK Open TV Finals at the Butlins Minehead Resort. Play commences at 12pm. All games are the best of 11 legs.

The draw will be made at 11am following the close of registration.

CLICK HERE to see the UK Open Order of Merit following Qualifier Four

WATCH LIVE

Live coverage from two streamed boards will be available online for all PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide via www.livepdc.tv Live coverage is also available through the following bookmakers’ websites: 188 Bet, Aspen, Bet365, Fonbet, Nike, TAB NZ, Vivarobet.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Five

Saturday February 11th

Preliminary Round
Mark Forman 6-4 Jon Jukes
Josh Payne 6-4 John Bowles
Barrie Bates 6-2 Ian Lever
Sean Ryan 6-3 Ben Ward

First Round
Justin Pipe bye
Robert Owen 6-4 Michael Burgoine
Ross Twell 6-4 James Hubbard
Darren Johnson 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Stephen Bunting bye
David Pallett 6-0 Nick Jennins
Robbie Green 6-4 Devon Peterson
Ryan Murray 6-2 Steve McNally
Benito van de Pas bye
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Jan Dekker 6-4 Richie Burnett
Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Darren Webster bye
Keegan Brown 6-5 Martyn Turner
Rob Hewson 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Michael Barnard v Mark Forman
Terry Jenkins bye
Mick Todd 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Eikichi Nakanishi 6-5 Par Riihonen
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Sven Groen
Gary Anderson bye
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Roger Scrivens
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Jack Todd
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Kevin Dowling
Ian White bye
Dave Ladley 6-5 Jeff Batham
Bryan De Hoog 6-4 Dyson Parody
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Craig Gilchrist
Brendan Dolan bye
Martin Schindler 6-1 Jim Brown
Kevin Painter 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Mark Hylton 6-1 Mike De Decker
Raymond van Barneveld bye
Mark Dudbridge 6-0 Willy van de Wiel
Sam Head 6-5 Kelvin Hart
Greg Ritchie 6-1 Alan Tabern Jnr
Kyle Anderson bye
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Jeffrey De Graaf
Callum Loose 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
James Richardson 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Gerwyn Price bye
Chris Dobey 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Dylan Duo 6-5 Joshua Richardson
Yuki Yamada 6-4 Wes Newton
Alan Norris bye
WIlliam O’Connor 6-0 Jamie Bain
Nigel Daniels 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Darron Brown 6-5 Harry Ward
Adrian Lewis bye
Richard North 6-2 John Brown
Berry van Peer 6-2 Jerry Hendriks
Eddie Dootson 6-3 Maik Langendorf
Peter Wright bye
Jason Wilson 6-1 Billy Holmes
Matt Clark 6-2 Joe Davis
Wayne Jones 6-5 Gary Stone
Vincent van der Voort bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Aden Kirk 6-3 Ryan Searle
Justin Smith 6-5 Ray Campbell
Michael Smith bye
Lee Bryant 6-1 James Hadjar
Paul Rowley 6-0 Paul Reeve
Steve West 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Daryl Gurney bye
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Dean Stewart
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Jay Forman
Ricky Williams 6-4 Andy Boulton
John Henderson bye
Ted Evetts 6-0 Jim Walker
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Joe Murnan 6-0 Josh Payne
Jelle Klaasen bye
Mark Westgarth 6-2 Sheamus Hagan
Steve Brown 6-4 Mareno Michels
Chris Quantock 6-5 Diogo Portela
Joe Cullen bye
Max Hopp 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Kevin McDine
John Crossley 6-3 Rene Eidams
Dave Chisnall bye
Christian Kist 6-1 Barry Lynn
Jonny Clayton 6-2 John Part
Ricky Evans 6-5 Terry Temple
James Wade bye
Rob Cross 6-2 Scott Dale
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-0 Arron Monk
Mark Frost 6-4 Simon Cassidy
Jamie Lewis bye
Peter Hudson 6-3 Scott Rollings
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Dennis Smith
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Madars Razma
Robert Thornton bye
Dawson Murschell 6-4 Jim Moston
Ryan Palmer 6-3 Richie Corner
Andreas Hajimina 6-3 Shane Reidy
Mark Webster bye
Richard Baillie 6-3 Mario Robbe
James Wilson 6-4 Stephen Burton
Adam Smith-Neale 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Mervn king bye
Luke Humphries 6-1 Kurt Parry
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-3 James Young
Steve Douglas 6-3 Derek Brand
Kim Huybrechts bye
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Allan Candlish 6-3 Nigel Pinchen
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Terry Roach
Andrew Gilding bye
James Lane 6-5 Adrian Gray
Callan Rydz 6-5 Wilco Vermeulen
Barrie Bates 6-5 Colin Roelofs
Jamie Caven bye
Paul Milford 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Martin Thomas 6-0 Rohit Rabadia
Brian Woods 6-3 Alan Tabern
Simon Whitlock bye
Michael Rasztovits 6-3 John Michael
Mick McGowan 6-5 Adam Hunt
Ricky Sudale 6-3 Charlie Jackson
Steve Beaton bye
Steve Lennon 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Tony Newell 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Scott Taylor 6-1 Michael Huntley
Cristo Reyes bye
Mark Walsh 6-0 Andy Parsons
Nathan Derry 6-3 Mark Stephenson
Matt Padgett 6-0 Sean Ryan

Second Round
Justin Pipe 6-1 Robert Owen
Ross Twell 6-4 Darren Johnson
David Pallett 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Robbie Green 6-4 Ryan Murray
Benito van de Pas 6-0 Ryan De Vreede
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Jan Dekker
Darren Webster 6-4 Keegan Brown
Rob Hewson 6-5 Michael Barnard
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Mick Todd
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Eikichi Nakanishi
Gary Anderson 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Ian White 6-1 Dave Ladley
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Bryan De Hoog
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Martin Schindler
Kevin Painter 6-3 Mark Hylton
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
Greg Ritchie 6-5 Sam Head
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
James Richardson 6-1 Callum Loose
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Chris Dobey
Yuki Yamada 6-4 Dylan Duo
William O’Connor 6-4 Alan Norris
Nigel Daniels 6-2 Darron Brown
Richard North 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Berry van Peer 6-5 Eddie Dootson
Peter Wright 6-4 Jason Wilson
Wayne Jones 6-3 Matt Clark
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Aden Kirk 6-0 Justin Smith
Michael Smith 6-4 Lee Bryant
Paul Rowley 6-5 Steve West
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Ricky Williams
Ted Evetts 6-2 John Henderson
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Mark Westgarth
Steve Brown 6-4 Chris Quantock
Joe Cullen 6-4 Max Hopp
Stuart Kellett 6-3 John Crossley
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Christian Kist
Ricky Evans 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Rob Cross 6-5 James Wade
Mark Frost 6-4 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Peter Hudson
Kai Fan Leung 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Robert Thornton 6-4 Dawson Murschell
Ryan Palmer 6-3 Andreas Hajimina
Mark Webster 6-2 Richard Baillie
James Wilson 6-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Mervyn King 6-3 Luke Humphries
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-2 Steve Douglas
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Allan Candlish 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Andrew Gilding 6-2 James Lane
Barrie Bates 6-2 Callan Rydz
Paul Milford 6-4 Jamie Caven
Brian Woods 6-2 Martin Thomas
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Michael Rasztovits
Mick McGowan 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Steve Beaton 6-3 Steve Lennon
Scott Taylor 6-2 Tony Newell
Mark Walsh 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Matt Padgett 6-5 Nathan Derry

Third Round
Ross Twell 6-1 Justin Pipe
David Pallett 6-2 Robbie Green
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Darren Webster 6-1 Rob Hewson
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Gary Anderson
Ian White 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Kevin Painter
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Greg Ritchie
James Richardson 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Yuki Yamada
William O’Connor 6-3 Nigel Daniels
Richard North 6-5 Berry van Peer
Peter Wright 6-4 Wayne Jones
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Aden Kirk
Michael Smith 6-4 Paul Rowley
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Martin Lukeman
Ted Evetts 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Steve Brown
Joe Cullen 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Ricky Evans
Rob Cross 6-1 Mark Frost
Kai Fan Leung 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Robert Thornton 6-5 Ryan Palmer
James Wilson 6-3 Mark Webster
Mervyn King 6-0 Zoran Lerchbacher
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Allan Candlish
Barrie Bates 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Brian Woods 6-2 Paul Milford
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Mick McGowan
Scott Taylor 6-4 Steve Beaton
Matt Padgett 6-3 Mark Walsh
LOSERS £250

Fourth Round
David Pallett 6-2 Ross Twell
Benito van de Pas v Darren Webster
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Ian White 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 James Richardson
Gerwyn Price 6-2 William O’Connor
Peter Wright 6-4 Richard North
Michael Smith 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Ted Evetts
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Joe Cullen
Rob Cross 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Robert Thornton 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Mervyn King 6-5 James Wilson
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Barrie Bates
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Brian Woods
Scott Taylor 6-5 Matt Padgett
LOSERS £750

Fifth Round
Darren Webster 6-1 David Pallett
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Ian White
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael Smith 6-5 Peter Wright
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross 6-1 Robert Thornton
Mervyn King 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Scott Taylor
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Darren Webster
Michael Smith 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Rob Cross 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Mervyn King
LOSERS £2,000

Semi-Finals
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Michael Smith
Rob Cross 4-6 Simon Whitlock
LOSERS £2,500

Final
Ronny Huybrechts 3-6 Simon Whitlock
WINNER £10,000
RUNNER-UP £5,000

Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 4

Magical Mighty Mike, capped off an incredible day with a 6-3 win against Gary Anderson to win another title, the UK Open Qualifier 4 following on from the 9 Dart feat earlier. 

The Dutchman achieved the feat during his third round win over Ryan Murray in Wigan – scoring 180, 177 and finishing 144 in the fourth leg for his first nine-darter. He then sealed a 6-2 triumph by scoring 177, 180 and then taking out 144 once more in leg eight to follow Phil Taylor as only the second player in history to hit two nine-darters in a match.

Van Gerwen’s moments of genius came on one of the PDC’s two live streamed boards during the Coral UK Open Qualifier, allowing fans worldwide to share the magical achievement. The world number one had incredibly survived two missed match darts from Adam Hunt before edging through a tight second round game 6-5 earlier in the afternoon at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Qualifiers: The top 96 players from the UKO OoM Table (No Ties) qualify for the Finals. The count back is as follows, the last 4 events as a whole, then UKOQ2, then UKOQ1.

Draw: The Draw will take place on Sunday evening following the final event and all checks have been made.

The Current UK Open OoM Table is at the bottom of the page.

Coral UK Open Qualifier 4
Robin Park, Wigan Friday 10th February 2pm

Preliminary Round

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Devon Petersen 6-0 Scott Taylor
Barrie Bates 6-5 Callan Rydz
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Sean Ryan

First Round

Alan Norris bye
Jack Todd 6-5 Wes Newton
Dylan Duo 6-5 Steve Douglas
Steve Lennon 6-5 Michael Barnard
Stephen Bunting bye
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Wayne Jones 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-5 Yuki Yamada
Dave Chisnall bye
Gary Stone 6-2 Tony Newell
James Young 6-4 Michael Huntley
Dennis Smith 6-5 Allan Candlish
Simon Whitlock bye
Adam Smith-Neale 6-1 Simon Cassidy
Mike De Decker 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Rob Hewson 6-2 Ross Twell
Joe Cullen bye
Ricky Evans 6-3 John Michael
Jim Brown 6-3 Derek Brand
Ricky Williams 6-1 Steve Brown
Darren Webster bye
Greg Ritchie 6-4 Stephen Burton
John Crossley 6-5 James Hadjar
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Wilco Vermeulen
Jelle Klaasen bye
Terry Temple 6-1 Richie Burnett
Chris Quantock 6-5 Matt Clark
Scott Dale 6-5 Keegan Brown
Jamie Caven bye
Ryan Searle 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Charlie Jackson 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Andy Boulton 6-1 Martyn Turner
Mark Webster bye
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Alan Tabern
Michael Rasztovits 6-2 Robert Owen
Mareno Michels 6-4 Adrian Gray
Steve Beaton bye
Rob Cross 6-5 David Pallett
Eddie Dootson 6-4 Justin Smith
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Martin Thomas
Justin Pipe bye
Mark Forman 6-3 Jason Wilson
Max Hopp 6-4 Jeff Batham
Barry Lynn 6-4 Richard North
Gary Anderson bye
Paul Rowley 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Ryan Harrington 6-5 Dyson Parody
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Brendan Dolan bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Eikichi Nakanishi
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Kurt Parry
Matt Padgett 6-5 Kelvin Hart
Mervyn King bye
Kevin McDine 6-3 Sven Groen
Ben Ward 6-5 Billy Holmes
Colin Roelofs 6-2 Andreas Hajimina
Jamie Lewis bye
Callum Loose 6-3 Andy Parsons
Chris Dobey 6-3 Madars Razma
Nathan Derry 6-5 Devon Petersen
Andrew Gilding bye
Berry van Peer 6-2 Mark Walsh
James Wilson 6-1 Mark Stephenson
Barrie Bates 6-2 Darron Brown
John Henderson bye
Bryan De Hoog 6-3 Paul Milford
Peter Hudson 6-4 Rene Eidams
Vincent Kamphuis 6-1 Jim Walker
Raymond van Barneveld bye
Cristo Reyes 6-0 Jerry Hendriks
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-0 Shane Reidy
Richie Corner 6-3 Mick Todd
Daryl Gurney bye
Willy van de Wiel 6-4 Jim Moston
Kevin Painter 6-1 Dean Stewart
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Terry Jenkins bye
Mick McGowan 6-1 Par Riihonen
William O’Connor 6-5 Harry Ward
Robbie Green 6-4 Luke Humphries
Robert Thornton bye
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Terry Roach
Craig Gilchrist 6-3 Josh Payne
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-2 Sheamus Hagan
Benito van de Pas bye
Ian Lever 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Brian Woods 6-4 Dawson Muschell
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Mark Westgarth
Michael Smith bye
Ted Evetts 6-4 John Brown
Nigel Pinchen 6-1 Roger Scrivens
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Lee Bryant
Kim Huybrechts bye
Diogo Portela 6-5 Jay Foreman
Kai Fan Leung 6-0 Ronny Huybrechts
Curtis Hammond 6-0 Ray Campbell
Michael van Gerwen bye
Adam Hunt 6-3 Andrew Johnson
Ryan Murray 6-3 Sam Head
Maik Langendorf 6-3 Richard Baillie
Vincent van der Voort bye
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Aden Kirk
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-1 Joshua Richardson
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Ian White bye
Martin Schindler 6-1 Mark Hylton
Darren Johnson 6-3 Mario Robbe
Steve West 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Adrian Lewis bye
Coni Singh Nagi 6-4 Paul Reeve
Michael Burgoine 6-4 Mark Frost
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-2 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Gerwyn Price bye
John Bowles 6-4 James Richardson
Jan Dekker 6-1 Steve McNally
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-1 Martin Lukeman
James Wade bye
Joe Murnan 6-5 Jamie Bain
Ricky Sudale 6-0 Rohit Rabadia
Christian Kist 6-2 Mark Dudbridge
Kyle Anderson bye
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Nigel Daniels
James Lane 6-4 James Hubbard
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Dave Ladley
Peter Wright bye
John Part 6-1 Joe Davis
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Arron Monk
Jon Jukes 6-4 Alan Tabern Jnr

Second Round

Alan Norris 6-4 Jack Todd
Steve Lennon 6-1 Dylan Duo
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Wayne Jones 6-5 Dimitri van den Bergh
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Gary Stone
James Young 6-4 Dennis Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Rob Hewson 6-2 Mike De Decker
Ricky Evans 6-3 Joe Cullen
Ricky Williams 6-3 Jim Brown
Darren Webster 6-5 Greg Ritchie
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 John Crossley
Terry Temple 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Chris Quantock 6-2 Scott Dale
Ryan Searle 6-3 Jamie Caven
Andy Boulton 6-4 Charlie Jackson
Mark Webster 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Mareno Michels 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Rob Cross 6-3 Steve Beaton
Eddie Dootson 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Justin Pipe 6-5 Mark Forman
Max Hopp 6-4 Barry Lynn
Gary Anderson 6-4 Paul Rowley
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Matt Padgett
Mervyn King 6-3 Kevin McDine
Colin Roelofs 6-1 Ben Ward
Callum Loose 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Chris Dobey 6-2 Nathan Derry
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Berry van Peer
Barrie Bates 6-4 James Wilson
John Henderson 6-3 Bryan De Hoog
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Peter Hudson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Richie Corner
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Willy van de Wiel
Kevin Painter 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Mick McGowan
William O’Connor 6-5 Robbie Green
Robert Thornton 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-1 Craig Gilchrist
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Ian Lever
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Brian Woods
Michael Smith 6-2 Ted Evetts
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Nigel Pinchen
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Diogo Portela
Curtis Hammond 6-2 Kai Fan Leung
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Adam Hunt
Ryan Murray 6-4 Maik Langendorf
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Ian White 6-3 Martin Schindler
Darren Johnson 6-3 Steve West
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-0 Michael Burgoine
Gerwyn Price 6-4 John Bowles
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Jan Dekker
James Wade 6-1 Joe Murnan
Christian Kist 6-5 Ricky Sudale
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 James Lane
Peter Wright 6-3 John Part
Nick Fullwell 6-2 Jon Jukes

Third Round

Steve Lennon 6-5 Alan Norris
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Wayne Jones
Dave Chisnall 6-1 James Young
Rob Hewson 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Ricky Evans 6-1 Ricky Williams
Darren Webster 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Chris Quantock 6-5 Terry Temple
Ryan Searle 6-3 Andy Boulton
Mark Webster 6-0 Mareno Michels
Rob Cross 6-3 Eddie Dootson
Justin Pipe 6-4 Max Hopp
Gary Anderson 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Mervyn King 6-3 Colin Roelofs
Chris Dobey 6-3 Callum Loose
Barrie Bates 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 John Henderson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Kevin Painter 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Terry Jenkins 6-3 William O’Connor
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Robert Thornton
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Michael Smith 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ryan Murray
Michael van Gerwen hit TWO NINE-DARTERS

Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Darren Johnson 6-5 Ian White
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Christian Kist 6-5 James Wade
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Peter Wright 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Losers £250

Last 32

Andy Jenkins 6-1 Steve Lennon
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Rob Hewson
Darren Webster 6-4 Ricky Evans
Ryan Searle 6-2 Chris Quantock
Rob Cross 6-5 Mark Webster
Gary Anderson 6-3 Justin Pipe
Mervyn King 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Chris Dobey 6-2 Barrie Bates
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Vincent Kamphuis
Kevin Painter 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Michael Smith 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-2 Darren Johnson
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Christian Kist
Peter Wright 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Losers £750

Last 16

Dave Chisnall 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Ryan Searle 6-4 Darren Webster
Gary Anderson 6-1 Rob Cross
Chris Dobey 6-4 Mervyn King
Kevin Painter 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael Smith 6-4 Jeffrey De Graaf
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Zoran Lerchbacher
Peter Wright 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Ryan Searle 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 6-2 Chris Dobey
Kevin Painter 6-4 Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Peter Wright
Losers £2,000

Semi-Finals

Gary Anderson 6-1 Ryan Searle
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kevin Painter
Losers £2,500

Final

Gary Anderson 3-6 Michael van Gerwen
Winner £5,000
Runner-Up £10,000

Current OK Open OoM Table after 4 events

Count back rule and positions not yet applied
1 Wright, Peter £23,500
2 Gerwen, Michael van £13,000
3 Anderson, Gary £10,750
4 Whitlock, Simon £10,500
5 Smith, Michael £8,000
6 Chisnall, Dave £6,750
7 Lewis, Adrian £6,000
8 Beaton, Steve £5,500
8 White, Ian £5,500
10 Barneveld, Raymond van £5,250
11 King, Mervyn £5,000
12 Klaasen, Jelle £4,750
13 Pas, Benito van de £4,250
14 Painter, Kevin £4,000
14 Wade, James £4,000
16 Cross, Rob £3,500
16 Dobey, Chris £3,500
16 Reyes, Cristo £3,500
19 Evans, Ricky £3,250
19 Henderson, John £3,250
19 Todd, Mick £3,250
19 Webster, Darren £3,250
23 Price, Gerwyn £3,000
24 Searle, Ryan £2,750
24 Webster, Mark £2,750
26 Anderson, Kyle £2,500
26 Hudson, Peter £2,500
26 Norris, Alan £2,500
29 Bunting, Stephen £2,250
29 Kist, Christian £2,250
29 O’Connor, William £2,250
29 Quantock, Chris £2,250
33 Dolan, Brendan £2,000
33 Gilding, Andrew £2,000
33 Huybrechts, Kim £2,000
33 Jenkins, Andy £2,000
33 Palmer, Ryan £2,000
38 Barilli, Mark £1,750
38 Dekker, Jan £1,750
38 Kellett, Stuart £1,750
38 Lennon, Steve £1,750
38 Lerchbacher, Zoran £1,750
43 Dennant, Matthew £1,500
43 Graaf, Jeffrey de £1,500
43 Lewis, Jamie £1,500
43 Michael, John £1,500
43 North, Richard £1,500
43 Petersen, Devon £1,500
43 Shepherd, Kirk £1,500
50 Duijvenbode, Dirk van £1,250
50 Wattimena, Jermaine £1,250
52 Brown, Keegan £1,000
52 Cullen, Joe £1,000
52 Edhouse, Ritchie £1,000
52 Gurney, Daryl £1,000
52 Johnson, Darren £1,000
52 Lam, Ting Chi Royden £1,000
52 Lukeman, Martin £1,000
52 Meulenkamp, Ron £1,000
52 Murray, Ryan £1,000
52 Pipe, Justin £1,000
52 Zwaan, Jeffrey de £1,000
63 Bates, Barrie £750
63 Baxter, Ronnie £750
63 Davis, Joe £750
63 Decker, Mike De £750
63 Evetts, Ted £750
63 Harvey, Paul £750
63 Hewson, Rob £750
63 Jenkins, Terry £750
63 Kamphuis, Vincent £750
63 Newell, Tony £750
63 Portela, Diogo £750
63 Rowley, Paul £750
63 Tabern, Alan £750
63 Voort, Vincent van der £750
63 Vreede, Ryan de £750
78 Bain, Jamie £500
78 Bryant, Lee £500
78 Jones, Wayne £500
78 Leung, Kai Fan £500
78 Lever, Ian £500
78 McGowan, Mick £500
78 Milford, Paul £500
78 Parry, Kurt £500
78 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £500
78 Stevenson, Simon £500
78 Taylor, Scott £500
78 Thornton, Robert £500
78 Williams, Ricky £500
78 Worsley, Jonathan £500
92 Arendse, Nolan £250
92 Aspinall, Nathan £250
92 Baillie, Richard £250
92 Bergh, Dimitri Van Den £250
92 Boulton, Andy £250
92 Bousfield, Stuart £250
92 Bowles, John £250
92 Brown, Darron £250
92 Burton, Stephen £250
92 Corner, Richie £250
92 Dale, Scott £250
92 Derry, Nathan £250
92 Dootson, Edde £250
92 Dowling, Kevin £250
92 Edgar, Matthew £250
92 Foreman, Jay £250
92 Forman, Mark £250
92 Frost, Mark £250
92 Fullwell, Nick £250
92 Gray, Adrian £250
92 Hammond, Curtis £250
92 Harrington, Ryan £250
92 Hine, Steve £250
92 Hope, Tim £250
92 Hopp, Max £250
92 Hubbard, James £250
92 Huybrechts, Ronny £250
92 Jiwa, Prakash £250
92 Jukes, Jon £250
92 Langendorf, Maik £250
92 Loose, Callum £250
92 Meeuwisse, Yordi £250
92 Michels, Mareno £250
92 Murnan, Joe £250
92 Nicholson, Paul £250
92 Padgett, Matt £250
92 Pallett, David £250
92 Parsons, Andy £250
92 Part, John £250
92 Payne, Josh £250
92 Razma, Madars £250
92 Robbe, Mario £250
92 Roelofs, Colin £250
92 Roith, Bernd £250
92 Rollings, Scott £250
92 Schindler, Martin £250
92 Smith-Neale, Adam £250
92 Stewart, Dean £250
92 Temple, Terry £250
92 Thomas, Kevin £250
92 Thomas, Martin £250
92 Twell, Ross £250
92 Walsh, Mark £250
92 Woodhouse, Luke £250
92 Young, James £250

Template - Date: Betway Premier League – Nottingham

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN bounced back to winning ways in the Betway Premier League with a 170 finish as he thumped Peter Wright 7-3 in Nottingham on Thursday, as Gary Anderson, Phil Taylor, James Wade and Raymond van Barneveld remained unbeaten.

Reigning Premier League champion Van Gerwen had drawn with Anderson on the opening night in Newcastle a week ago to see his winning run on TV – which stretches back to last October – ended. However, the world number one showed his class with a brilliant response in front of 7,000 fans at the Motorpoint Arena, coming agonisingly close to only the eighth whitewash in Premier League history.

Despite Wright starting their match with a 180, four missed doubles allowed Van Gerwen in to win the opening leg before the Dutchman finished an 11-darter in leg two and a stunning 170 checkout in the fourth. He also took the next two to lead 6-0 before seeing three darts to secure a whitewash victory miss their intended target, as Wright finished 64 for his first leg and also took the next two to threaten an unlikely fightback.

Van Gerwen, though, was in no mood to allow Wright to claim a draw, landing two 180s in the tenth leg before sealing victory with a 14-dart finish, ending the contest with a 105.21 average.

World number two Anderson also picked up his first win of the season to move onto three points in the league table, powering past Jelle Klaasen with a 7-3 win. Klaasen opened with a 180 and took out 80 for the opening leg, but Anderson’s 119 checkout levelled before he pulled clear to lead 3-1 and 6-2.

A 122 finish saw Klaasen hit back, but he missed his chance to stay in the game in the tenth leg as the two-time Premier League champion returned on double two to seal the win.”I played well against Michael last week but I didn’t think it was as good tonight, so it’s nice to get the two points and I’ll take that,” said Anderson. “It’s going alright so far but it’s always hard and every point is important.”

Phil Taylor and James Wade battled out an entertaining draw in a game which featured four ton-plus finishes and a quartet of 180s from the 2009 champion as both players remained unbeaten. An early 121 finish from Wade moved him into a 2-0 lead before Taylor matched the checkout to respond and then took out 104 to level at three-all.

Wade followed two maximums with tops finishes as he led 4-3 and 5-4, only for Taylor to level in leg ten with double 19 and then fire in a sensational 142 combination to lead 6-5. Wade, though, would not be denied as he took out 56 on tops in the decider to claim his share of the points.

“I’m happy with the point,” said Taylor, a six-time Premier League winner. “It’s a shame that I didn’t win but the result was fair and it was about even. “I thought I’d got him when the 142 went in, but James hit the right shot at the right time in the last leg. He hit a few 180s and he pulled it out at the end, but I’m enjoying it.”

2014 Premier League champion Van Barneveld became a fifth player to move onto three points as he followed up his opening-night win with a draw against Kim Huybrechts, who claimed his first point of the season. A see-saw game saw Huybrechts’ early 3-1 lead wiped out as Van Barneveld moved 4-3 up, with the Belgian then taking out 79 to move back in front and double four to claim a point at 6-5.

Van Barneveld, though, showed his quality with a seventh 180 of the contest in the deciding leg before finishing 80 to share the spoils. “Both of us could have won it and both of us maybe think we should have won it,” said Huybrechts. “I think we’re both happy with that. “It could have been more points but it could have been less as well because Barney had a couple of darts to go 5-3 up, so at the end I think a draw is maybe fair.”

Adrian Lewis claimed his first victory of the season as he swept past Dave Chisnall 7-2, leaving the St Helens ace without a point following two weeks. Finishes of 81 and 76 helped Lewis into an early 3-1 lead before he took out a brilliant 160 checkout to move five legs clear, and he then took out 86 to complete a big win.

“It was quite a big two points and you need all the points you can get in this league,” said Lewis. “Last week I missed three darts to get a draw with Barney and I didn’t take my chance, but tonight I put it right. “I wasn’t too happy with my performance and I’d rather play well and win, but I got the job done. The crowd have paid their money and want to see good darts, and when I don’t perform to my capabilities I’m just as upset as them.”

The Betway Premier League continues on Thursday February 16 at the First Direct Arena in Leeds, with the five matches including the eagerly-awaited clash between Taylor and Van Barneveld. The night also features the clash between Scottish duo Anderson and Wright, the all-Dutch battle between Van Gerwen and Klaasen, the meeting between Lewis and Wade and Chisnall’s clash with Huybrechts.

For the full Betway Premier League fixtures/results & table CLICK HERE

Night Two – Thursday February 9th

Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham

94.40 Adrian Lewis 7-2 Dave Chisnall 90.48
98.88 James Wade 6-6 Phil Taylor 92.07
97.41 Jelle Klaasen 3-7 Gary Anderson 100.04
89.83 Peter Wright 3-7 Michael van Gerwen 105.21
96.99 Kim Huybrechts 6-6 Raymond van Barneveld 93.91

Template - Date: Rileys Amateur Qualifiers UK Open

The final 5 venues for the Rileys Amateur Qualifiers for the Coral UK Open Finals are over this weekend to give us the final 5 players which will conclude the qualifiers and produce the 32 players.

 

On Friday 10th Nottingham is the venue with 4 venues on Saturday 11th in Greenock, Liverpool, Solihull and Twickenham.

Full List & current qualifiers below

Friday January 20th
London Victoria (Two Players Qualify) – Lee Evans, Dan Read

Saturday January 21st
Chester – Steve Maish
Sheffield – Dave Prins
Twickenham – Gary Eastwood
Wolverhampton (Two Players Qualify) – Gareth Pass, Neil Smith

Saturday January 28th
Coventry – Ben Green
Greenock – Wayne Morris
Harlow – Alex Roy
Liverpool – James Carroll
Norwich – Kevin Edwards
Nottingham – Nicky Bell

Sunday January 29th
Leicester – Brandon Walsh
South Benfleet – Paul Hogan

Friday February 3rd
Aberdeen – Scott Robertson

Saturday February 4th
Chester – Jimmy McKirdy
Chorlton – Paul Cartwright
Norwich – Paul Barham
Sheffield – Brian Dawson
Wolverhampton (Two Players Qualify) – Johnny Haines & Andy Roberts

Sunday February 5th
Coventry – Martin Biggs
London Victoria (Two Players Qualify) – Dave Parletti & Darryl Pilgrim
South Benfleet – John Ferrell
Worcester – Mark Layton

Friday February 10th
Nottingham

Saturday February 11th
Greenock
Liverpool
Solihull
Twickenham ** Moved from original date of Saturday February 4th

The draw for the Coral UK Open Finals will take place on Sunday evening and will be posted online.

Template - Date: UK Open Qualifier 3

The world number three had been victorious on Friday in the first of six UK Open Qualifiers as players bid to win spots in next month’s Coral UK Open TV Finals in Minehead. After losing out to eventual champion Simon Whitlock at the last 16 stage in Qualifier Two on Saturday, Wright bounced back to go all the way to take the £10,000 title once more as the weekend concluded.

Once a day which featured the first nine-dart finish of 2017 – from youngster Ted Evetts – Wright overcame Stuart Dutton, Lee Bryant, Paul Harvey with 6-2 scorelines before dropping just one leg against Stephen Bunting. He then secured a superb 6-4 victory over World Champion Michael van Gerwen in the quarter-finals – his first defeat of the world number one since June 2015 in Japan as he suffered 16 successive losses – before defeating Mick Todd 6-2 in the semi-finals.

Wright then made a superb start to his final with Smith by landing a 180 as he broke in the opening leg, with the former World Youth Champion levelling and then punishing four misses from the Scot in leg four to move 2-1 up. Wright landed another 180 before taking out 68 in the fourth, while Smith landed three 180s in taking two of the next three before breaking for a 5-3 cushion.

Wright, though, posted two maximums in an 11-darter to break back in leg nine and another pair of 180s as an 81 bull finish forced a decider, and when Smith missed two darts at tops for victory it was the world number three who pounced on double eight. Smith’s run to the final was his best display on the circuit since last June, when he was the runner-up in the Austrian Darts Open, as the St Helens ace scooped £5,000 in prize money.

Smith followed up his opening win over Paul Nicholson with defeats of Jamie Bain, Adrian Lewis and James Wade before then defeating Spain’s Cristo Reyes in the quarter-finals. He edged out Stoke’s Ian White 6-5 in the semi-finals, but went on to lose by the same scoreline in the decider as a seventh senior PDC title eluded the 26-year-old.

White’s run to the last four followed up Saturday’s quarter-final appearance, as he defeated Michael Rasztovits, Martin Schindler, Ted Evetts, Steve Beaton and Mervyn King. Mick Todd was the day’s other semi-finalist as he enjoyed his best-ever run on the PDC ProTour, following up Saturday’s run to the last 32 with wins over Callum Loose, Mark Dudbridge, Darren Johnson, Joe Davis, Stuart Kellett and Alan Norris to secure his fifth UK Open appearance.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Three – Sunday February 5

Preliminary Round

John Part 6-3 Roger Scrivens
Wes Newton 6-3 Mark Stephenson
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-5 Warrick Scheffer
Antonio Alcinas 6-2 Eikichi Nakanishi
Michael Huntley 6-4 Mark Walsh
Mark Hylton 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Chris Dobey 6-1 Billy Holmes
Mario Robbe 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Harry Ward 6-3 Nigel Daniels
Adam Smith-Neale 6-1 John Brown
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Diogo Portela
Rene Eidams 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Richie Corner 6-4 Dennis Smith
Steve Lennon 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Ross Twell 6-3 Yuki Yamanda
Steve Hine 6-1 Connor Scutt
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Sven Groen
Nigel Pinchen 6-4 Nolan Arendse
Ryan Searle 6-1 Kevin Simm
James Hajdar 6-5 Jonathan Worsley

First Round

Stephen Bunting BYE
Stephen Burton 6-0 Eelco Sieperda
Scott Dale 6-5 Dick van Dijk
John Part 6-3 Michael Barnard
Vincent van der Voort BYE
Wayne Jones 6-1 Ryan de Vreede
Kurt Parry 6-5 Jamie Guilfoyle
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Wes Newton
Kim Huybrechts BYE
James Richardson 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Richard North 6-4 William O’Connor
Paul Harvey 6-2 John Bowles
Peter Wright BYE
Stuart Dutton 6-5 Jerry Hendriks
Dean Stewart 6-3 Robert Owen
Lee Bryant 6-3 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dave Chisnall BYE
Ken Macneil 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Stuart Bousfield 6-5 Derek Brand
Matt Clark 6-3 Eddie Dootson
Gerwyn Price BYE
Joe Murnan 6-4 Robbie Green
Mike de Decker 6-3 Karsten Kornath
Scott Taylor 6-5 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Michael van Gerwen BYE
Kevin McDine 6-5 Michael Burgoine
Brian Woods 6-1 Devon Petersen
Andy Jenkins 6-2 John Michael
Joe Cullen BYE
Chris Quantock 6-0 Jim Moston
Steve Douglas 6-1 Nick Fullwell
Maik Langendorf 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Jamie Caven BYE
Joe Davis 6-3 Barry Lynn
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-3 Josh Payne
Kai Fan Leung 6-5 Michael Huntley
Benito van de Pas BYE
Darren Johnson 6-3 James Lane
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 John Crossley
Mick Todd 6-5 Callum Loose
Robert Thornton BYE
Keegan Brown 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Dawson Murschell 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Par Riihonen
Kyle Anderson BYE
Curtis Hamond 6-5 Justin Smith
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Josh McCarthy 6-4 Mark Hylton
Daryl Gurney BYE
Jack Todd 6-3 Jeff Batham
Adrian Gray 6-0 Mark Westgarth
Chris Dobey 6-4 Craig Gilchrist
Alan Norris BYE
Terry Temple 6-1 Jon Jukes
Marc Dewsbury 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Mario Robbe
John Henderson BYE
Joshua Richardson 6-4 Greg Ritchie
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-1 Jim Brown
Bernd Roith 6-2 Harry Ward
James Wilson BYE
Rob Cross 6-4 Barrie Bates
Dylan Duo 6-2 Rohit Rabadia
Adam Smith Neale 6-2 Richard Baillie
Jamie Lewis BYE
Scott Rollings 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Ryan Murray 6-0 Andrew Currivan
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Bryan de Hoog
Steve Beaton BYE
Richie Burnett 6-4 Michael van Dijk
Jason Wilson 6-5 Dave Ladley
Jan Dekker 6-4 Rene Eidams
Simon Whitlock BYE
James Young 6-1 Arron Monk
Ted Evetts 6-1 Alan Tabern Jnr
Berry van Peer 6-3 Richie Corner
Ian White BYE
Michael Rasztovits 6-2 Dyson Parody
Martin Schindler 6-3 Paul Milford
Steve Brown 6-4 Alan Tabern
Andrew Gilding BYE
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Ricky Williams
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-5 Martin Thomas
Steve Lennon 6-1 Max Hopp
Darren Webster BYE
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 Wilco Vermeulen
Nathan Rafferty 6-4 Ian Lever
Ross Twell 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Mervyn King BYE
Rob Hewson 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Jim Walker 6-5 Andy Parsons
Mick McGowan 6-4 Steve Hine
Justin Pipe BYE
David Pallett 6-1 Sam Head
Steve West 6-3 Ricky Evans
Kevin Painter 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld BYE
Charlie Jackson 6-4 Willy van de Wiel
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Paul Osmotherley
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Callan Rydz
Mark Webster BYE
James Hubbard 6-5 Andy Boulton
Christian Kist 6-3 Kevin Garcia
Nigel Pinchen 6-1 Steven Harbert
Cristo Reyes BYE
Jay Foreman 6-4 Ioannis Selachoglou
Paul Rowley 6-3 Allan Candlish
Ryan Searle 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Brendan Dolan BYE
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Darron Brown
Tony Newell 6-2 Ben Ward
Peter Hudson 6-1 Jamie Hajdar
James Wade BYE
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Madars Razma 6-2 Ray Campbell
Prakash Jiwa 6-4 Nathan Derry
Jelle Klaasen BYE
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Gary Gullan
Mareno Michels 6-2 Kelvin Hart
Simon Stevenson 6-4 David Wilson
Michael Smith BYE
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Tim Hope
Colin Roelofs 6-1 Jim McKevitt
Jamie Bain 6-1 Sheamus Hagan
Adrian Lewis BYE
Mark Frost 6-0 Gary Stone
Mark Forman 6-4 Michael Wood
Coni Singh Nagi 6-4 Aden Kirk

Second Round

Stephen Bunting 6-5 Stephen Burton
John Part 6-2 Scott Dale
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Wayne Jones
Kurt Parry 6-3 Ricky Sudale
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 James Richardson
Paul Harvey 6-4 Richard North
Peter Wright 6-2 Stuart Dutton
Lee Bryant 6-5 Dean Stewart
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ken Macneil
Stuart Bousfield 6-5 Matt Clark
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Joe Murnan
Scott Taylor 6-4 Mike de Decker
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kevin McDine
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Brian Woods
Joe Cullen 6-2 Chris Quantock
Maik Langendorf 6-3 Steve Douglas
Joe Davis 6-1 Jamie Caven
Kai Fan Leung 6-4 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Darren Johnson 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Mick Todd 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
Keegan Brown 6-3 Robert Thornton
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-0 Dawson Murschell
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Curtis Hammond
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Josh McCarthy
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Jack Todd
Adrian Gray 6-3 Chris Dobey
Alan Norris 6-1 Terry Temple
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Marc Dewsbury
John Henderson 6-2 Joshua Richardson
Bernd Roith 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Rob Cross 6-5 James Wilson
Adam Smith-Neale 6-5 Dylan Duo
Scott Rollings 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Ryan Murray
Steve Beaton BYE (Richie Burnett has withdrawn)
Jan Dekker 6-4 Jason Wilson
Simon Whitlock 6-0 James Young
Ted Evetts 6-3 Berry van Peer
Ian White 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Martin Schindler 6-2 Steve Brown
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Steve Lennon 6-0 Dimitri van den Bergh
Darren Webster 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Ross Twell 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Mervy King 6-0 Rob Hewson
Mick McGowan 6-2 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe 6-1 David Pallett
Kevin Painter 6-5 Steve West
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Charlie Jackson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Mark Webster 6-0 James Hubbard
Christian Kist 6-2 Nigel Pinchen
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Jay Foreman
Ryan Searle 6-2 Paul Rowley
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Bendan Dolan
Tony Newell 6-2 Peter Hudson
James Wade 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Prakash Jiwa 6-0 Madars Razma
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Mareno Michels
Michael Smith 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Jamie Bain 6-2 Colin Roelofs
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Mark Frost
Mark Forman 6-3 Coni Singh Nagi

Third Round

Stephen Bunting 6-4 John Part
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Kurt Parry
Paul Harvey 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Peter Wright 6-2 Lee Bryant
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Stuart Bousfield
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Scott Taylor
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Joe Cullen 6-5 Maik Langendorf
Joe Davis v Kai Fan Leung
Mick Todd 6-2 Darren Johnson
Keegan Brown 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Adrian Gray
Alan Norris 6-1 Kevin Dowling
John Henderson 6-3 Bernd Roith
Rob Cross 6-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Martin Lukeman 6-2 Scott Rollings
Steve Beaton 6-3 Jan Dekker
Ted Evetts 6-4 Simon Whitlock ‘9 Darter Ted Evetts’


Ian White 6-5 Martin Schindler
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Steve Lennon
Darren Webster 6-3 Ross Twell
Mervyn King 6-4 Mick McGowan
Kevin Painter 6-3 Justin Pipe
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Christian Kist 6-4 Mark Webster
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Ryan Searle
Tony Newell 6-5 Matthew Edgar
James Wade 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Michael Smith 6-4 Jamie Bain
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Mark Forman
Losers: £250

Fourth Round

Stephen Bunting 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Peter Wright 6-2 Paul Harvey
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Joe Cullen
Mick Todd 6-3 Joe Davis
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Keegan Brown
Alan Norris 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross 6-1 John Henderson
Steve Beaton 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Ian White 6-3 Ted Evetts
Darren Webster 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Mervyn King 6-1 Kevin Painter
Christian Kist 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Tony Newell
James Wade 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Michael Smith 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Losers: £750

Fifth Round

Peter Wright 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Mick Todd 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Alan Norris 6-4 Rob Cross
Ian White 6-2 Steve Beaton
Mervyn King 6-2 Darren Webster
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Christian Kist
Michael Smith 6-3 James Wade
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Peter Wright 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Mick Todd 6-4 Alan Norris
Ian White 6-3 Mervyn King
Michael Smith 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Losers £2,000

Semi-Finals

Peter Wright 6-2 Mick Todd
Ian White 5-6 Michael Smith
Losers: £2,500

Final

Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Winner: £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Template - Date: UK Open Qualifier 2

SIMON WHITLOCK took victory in the year’s second Coral UK Open Qualifier with a 6-4 defeat of Gary Anderson in Saturday’s final in Wigan.

Australian star Whitlock backed up his two Players Championship victories in the latter stages of 2016 with a promising start to 2017 as he scooped the £10,000 first prize in the second of six UK Open Qualifiers.

The former European Champion is now assured of a top 32 spot for March’s Coral UK Open Finals at the Butlins Minehead Resort following a superb display at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Two

Saturday February 4th

Preliminary Round

Andy Boulton 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Joshua Richardson 6-1 Allan Candlish
John Bowles 6-3 Paul Osmotherley
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Diogo Portela
Mario Robbe 6-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Josh Payne 6-4 Matt Clark
Kevin McDine 6-4 John Michael
Kevin Painter 6-4 John Part
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Connor Scutt
Darron Brown 6-4 Par Riihonen
Josh McCarthy 6-5 Greg Ritchie
Ross Twell 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Steve Hine 6-5 Barry Lynn
Nolan Arendse 6-5 Richard Baillie
Bryan De Hoog 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Yuki Yamada 6-3 Maik Langendorf
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Scott Rollings
Mark Barilli 6-3 Colin Roelofs
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-3 Jeff Batham
David Pallett 6-3 Steve West
Tim Hope 6-5 Kevin Dowling

First Round

Peter Wright Bye
Sven Groen 6-1 Karsten Kornath
Ben Ward 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Martin Thomas 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Cristo Reyes Bye
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Justin Smith
Ian Lever 6-4 Jack Todd
Andy Boulton 6-1 Barrie Bates
Simon Whitlock Bye
Alan Tabern Jnr 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Bernd Roith
Madars Razma 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Joe Cullen Bye
Paul Rowley 6-2 James Hubbard
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Kevin Simm
Christian Kist 6-2 Joshua Richardson
Adrian Lewis Bye
Rob Cross 6-0 Ricky Evans
Chris Dobey 6-5 Andy Parsons
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Curtis Hammond
Stephen Bunting Bye
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Martyn Turner
Ted Evetts 6-5 Berry van Peer
John Bowles 6-4 Joe Davis
Gerwyn Price Bye
Mark Stephenson 6-4 Aden Kirk
Callum Loose 6-3 Ken MacNeil
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Ian White Bye
Kevin Garcia 6-4 Dave Ladley
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Rene Eidams
Mario Robbe 6-1 Derek Brand
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Eddie Dootson 6-3 Dick van Dijk
James Richardson 6-4 Mark Hylton
Josh Payne 6-5 Joe Murnan
James Wade Bye
Michael van Dijk 6-1 Steven Harbert
Mark Walsh 6-4 John Crossley
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Marc Dewsbury
Dave Chisnall Bye
Adrian Gray 6-3 James Wilson
William O’Connor 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Scott Taylor 6-3 Brian Woods
Daryl Gurney Bye
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 James Hajdar
Kurt Parry 6-2 Jamie Guilfoyle
Kevin McDine 6-1 Mike De Decker
Mark Webster Bye
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Martin Schindler
Michael Barnard 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Mick Todd 6-3 Kevin Painter
Benito van de Pas Bye
Ricky Williams 6-5 Adam Smith-Neale
Dean Stewart 6-4 Stephen Burton
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Richie Burnett
Steve Beaton Bye
Jason Wilson 6-4 Ioannis Selachoglou
Nigel Daniels 6-2 Gary Gullan
Darron Brown 6-4 Arron Monk
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Nathan Derry 6-1 Billy Holmes
Wilco Vermeulen 6-3 Ray Campbell
Kevin Thomas 6-3 Kelvin Hart
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Chris Quantock 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Lee Bryant
Alan Tabern 6-2 Josh McCarthy
Gary Anderson Bye
Ryan Searle 6-0 Devon Petersen
Dennis Smith 6-3 Jay Foreman
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 James Lane
Darren Webster Bye
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Nigel Pinchen
Jon Jukes 6-4 Jim Moston
Ross Twell 6-2 Stuart Dutton
Jamie Lewis Bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Mark Forman
Harry Ward 6-4 Eelco Sieperda
Steve Hine 6-5 Andrew Currivan
Michael Smith Bye
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Mick McGowan 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Willy van de Wiel 6-1 Terry Roach
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Paul Harvey
Robbie Green 6-3 Wes Newton
Wayne Jones 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Mervyn King Bye
Ricky Sudale 6-3 Terry Temple
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jim Walker
Nolan Arendse 6-5 Steve Douglas
Brendan Dolan Bye
Sam Head 6-4 Peter Hudson
Gary Stone 6-0 Bradley Brooks
Matt Padgett 6-2 Bryan De Hoog
Justin Pipe Bye
Richie Corner 6-5 Keegan Brown
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Mareno Michels
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Yuki Yamada
Jamie Caven Bye
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Rob Hewson
Steve Lennon 6-2 Michael Wood
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Andrew Gilding Bye
Michael Burgoine 6-1 Callan Rydz
Eikichi Nakanishi 6-4 Dylan Duo
Mark Barilli 6-5 Tony Newell
Robert Thornton Bye
Ryan Murray 6-1 James Young
Paul Milford 6-2 Jim Brown
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 Craig Gilchrist
John Henderson Bye
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Jim McKevitt
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-1 Robert Owen
Michael Huntley 6-2 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Dyson Parody 6-2 Sheamus Hagan
Scott Dale 6-2 Rohit Rabadia
Mark Westgarth 6-5 Max Hopp
Alan Norris Bye
Richard North 6-1 Darren Johnson
Jamie Bain 6-0 Roger Scrivens
David Pallett 6-3 John Brown
Kyle Anderson Bye
Dawson Murschell 6-1 Mark Frost
Warrick Scheffer 6-3 Charlie Jackson
Jan Dekker 6-3 Tim Hope

Second Round

Peter Wright 6-4 Sven Groen
Martin Thomas 6-4 Ben Ward
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Ian Lever 6-1 Andy Boulton
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Madars Razma 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Joe Cullen 6-4 Paul Rowley
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Christian Kist
Rob Cross 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Chris Dobey 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
John Bowles 6-3 Ted Evetts
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Mark Stephenson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Callum Loose
Ian White 6-0 Kevin Garcia
Mario Robbe 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Eddie Dootson
Josh Payne 6-2 James Richardson
James Wade 6-1 Michael van Dijk
Mark Walsh 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Adrian Gray
Scott Taylor 6-1 William O’Connor
Ryan De Vreede 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Kurt Parry 6-3 Kevin McDine
Mark Webster 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mick Todd 6-5 Michael Barnard
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Ricky Williams
Dean Stewart 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Steve Beaton 6-4 Jason Wilson
Darron Brown 6-4 Nigel Daniels
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nathan Derry
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Wilco Vermeulen
Chris Quantock 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Alan Tabern
Gary Anderson 6-0 Ryan Searle
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Dennis Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Darren Webster
Jon Jukes 6-3 Ross Twell
Jamie Lewis 6-0 Jonathan Worsley
Steve Hine 6-3 Harry Ward
Michael Smith 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Mick McGowan 6-3 Willy van de Wiel
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Wayne Jones 6-5 Robbie Green
Mervyn King 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Nolan Arendse 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Sam Head
Matt Padgett 6-5 Gary Stone
Richie Corner 6-2 Justin Pipe
Ryan Palmer 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Jamie Caven
Steve Lennon 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Michael Burgoine
Mark Barilli 6-0 Eikichi Nakanishi
Ryan Murray 6-0 Robert Thornton
Paul Milford 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
John Henderson 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-1 Michael Huntley
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Dyson Parody
Scott Dale 6-4 Mark Westgarth
Richard North 6-4 Alan Norris
David Pallett 6-5 Jamie Bain
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Dawson Murschell
Jan Dekker 6-5 Warrick Scheffer

Third Round

Peter Wright 6-3 Martin Thomas
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Ian Lever
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Madars Razma
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Joe Cullen
Chris Dobey 6-4 Rob Cross
Stephen Bunting 6-2 John Bowles
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Ronny Huybrechts
Ian White 6-3 Mario Robbe
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Josh Payne
James Wade 6-2 Mark Walsh
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Scott Taylor
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Kurt Parry
Mick Todd 6-3 Mark Webster
Benito van de Pas 6-0 Dean Stewart
Steve Beaton 6-2 Darron Brown
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Chris Quantock 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Gary Anderson 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Jon Jukes
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Steve Hine
Michael Smith 6-3 Mick McGowan
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Wayne Jones
Mervyn King 6-1 Nolan Arendse
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Matt Padgett
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Richie Corner
Steve Lennon 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Mark Barilli 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Ryan Murray 6-5 Paul Milford
John Henderson 6-4 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Scott Dale
Richard North 6-5 David Pallett
Jan Dekker 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Losers £250

Fourth Round

Peter Wright 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Chris Dobey 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Ian White 6-5 Gerwyn Price
James Wade 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Mick Todd
Steve Beaton 6-2 Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson 6-2 Chris Quantock
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Michael Smith
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Mervyn King
Ryan Palmer 6-3 Steve Lennon
Mark Barilli 6-4 Ryan Murray
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 John Henderson
Richard North 6-4 Jan Dekker
Losers £750

Fifth Round

Simon Whitlock 6-3 Peter Wright
Ian White 6-2 Chris Dobey
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Wade
Steve Beaton 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Gary Anderson 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Ryan Palmer 6-1 Mark Barilli
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Richard North
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Simon Whitlock 6-5 Ian White
Dave Chisnall 6- Steve Beaton
Gary Anderson 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Ryan Palmer 1-6 Jelle Klaasen
Losers £2,000

Semi-Finals

Simon Whitlock 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Losers £2,500

Final

Simon Whitlock 6-4 Gary Anderson
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Template - Date: UK Open Qualifier 1

The world number three continued his superb run of form by maintaining his record of reaching at least the quarter-finals of every event he has competed in since October as he picked up his first UK Open Qualifier triumph.

Having overcome Jelle Klaasen on the opening night of the Betway Premier League on Thursday, Wright maintained that form in early wins over Michael Barnard and Mark Barilli.

He then edged out Premier League rival James Wade in a deciding leg, saw off Mark Webster and Steve Beaton and then whitewashed Peter Hudson to reach the final.

There, he picked up three early breaks of throw to open up a 4-1 lead over Lewis, only for the former UK Open champion to show his class by hitting back to level at four-all.

However, a missed double top in the ninth leg from Lewis was punished as Wright – the UK Open runner-up in the past two years – took out 68 to lead 5-4 before closing out the win in style with a 13-dart finish.

Wright’s £10,000 first prize ensures his qualification for March’s Coral UK Open TV Finals, which will feature the top 96 professionals from the UK Open Order of Merit following the six Qualifiers being staged in Wigan during February.

Lewis, the 2014 UK Open champion, came within touching distance of winning the opening UK Open Qualifier for a third successive year before having to settle for the £5,000 runner-up prize.

The world number four defeated Robert Owen, Stoke rival Mark Frost and Spain’s Cristo Reyes to reach the last 16, where he gained revenge for Thursday’s Premier League defeat to Raymond van Barneveld with a 6-1 triumph.

He then saw off Australia’s Kyle Anderson by the same scoreline before coming from 3-0 down in his semi-final against Ricky Evans.

Hudson’s display was his best on the ProTour, following three previous quarter-finals, as the Eccles ace defeated Warrick Scheffer, Callan Rydz, Rob Cross, Mervyn King, Kirk Shepherd and Benito van de Pas in an impressive day.

The £2,500 prize money will secure Hudson his eighth successive UK Open appearance in March as he bids to better three previous runs to the last 64 of the event.

Kettering’s Evans also reached the semi-finals to seal his Minehead place, defeating Mark Forman, Ron Meulenkamp, Bernd Roith, Lee Bryant, Alan Tabern, John Michael and William O’Connor on Friday.

Coral UK Open Qualifier One

Friday February 3rd

Preliminary Round

Zoran Lerchbacher 6-1 Jon Jukes
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Dennis Smith
Stephen Burton 6-4 John Bowles
Warrick Scheffer 6-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Tony Newell 6-4 Mario Robbe
Joe Murnan 6-3 Billy Holmes
James Wilson 6-3 Andy Boulton
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Gary Stone
Martin Thomas 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Yuki Yamada 6-2 James Young
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Ross Twell
Ryan Murray 6-2 Wes Newton
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Richard North
Mareno Michels 6-3 Connor Scutt
Steve West 6-3 Wilco Vermeulen
Eelco Sieperda 6-5 Willy van de Wiel
Nathan Rafferty 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Ricky Evans 6-3 Mark Forman
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 Joshua Richardson
Christian Kist 6-3 Jeffrey de Graaf

First Round

Jamie Lewis Bye
Kevin Painter 6-4 Jason Wilson
Rob Hewson 6-4 Scott Dale
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-2 Joe Davis
Justin Pipe Bye
Richard Baillie 6-4 Barrie Bates
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Dean Stewart
Eikichi Nakanishi 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Mervyn King Bye
Curtis Hammond 6-2 Dylan Duo
Mark Walsh 6-2 Aden Kirk
Stephen Burton 6-3 Karsten Kornath
Simon Whitlock Bye
Rob Cross 6-3 Nigel Pinchen
Callan Rydz 6-1 Garath Illidge
Peter Hudson 6-4 Warrick Scheffer
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Mike De Decker 6-3 Dyson Parody
Nathan Derry 6-4 Matt Clark
Rene Eidams 6-4 Tony Newell
Benito van de Pas Bye
Steve Douglas 6-4 Stuart Dutton
Prakash Jiwa 6-0 Jeff Batham
Joe Murnan 6-4 Eddie Dootson
Darren Webster Bye
Ken MacNeil 6-0 Ray Campbell
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Jack Todd
Jan Dekker 6-4 James Wilson
Stephen Bunting Bye
Jay Foreman 6-2 James Hajdar
Kevin Garcia 6-3 Steven Harbert
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Terry Temple
James Wade Bye
Kevin McDine 6-4 Sam Head
Par Riihonen 6-4 James Lane
Tim Hope 6-4 Michael Wood
Peter Wright Bye
Michael Barnard 6-3 Dick van Dijk
Mark Barilli 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Jim Walker 6-4 Mark Stephenson
Mark Webster Bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Barry Lynn
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Martin Thomas 6-1 Ioannis Selachoglou
Robert Thornton Bye
Chris Dobey 6-3 Adrian Gray
Richie Burnett 6-2 Ted Evetts
Paul Rowley 6-2 Greg Ritchie
Andrew Gilding Bye
Darron Brown 6-3 Kurt Parry
Ian Lever 6-1 Gary Gullan
Yuki Yamada 6-5 Andrew Currivan
Steve Beaton Bye
Mick McGowan 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Kelvin Hart
John Henderson Bye
James Richardson 6-2 David Pallett
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Brian Woods
Ryan Murray 6-5 Robbie Green
Gary Anderson Bye
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Derek Brand
Sheamus Hagan 6-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Paul Milford 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Kyle Anderson Bye
Ryan Palmer 6-3 Craig Gilchrist
Madars Razma 6-3 Harry Ward
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Allan Candlish
Ian White Bye
Stuart Kellett 6-3 John Part
Terry Roach 6-5 Darren Johnson
Kai Fan Leung 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Colin Roelofs
Sven Groen 6-3 Steve Hine
Jamie Bain 6-1 Roger Scrivens
Dave Chisnall Bye
Dawson Murschell 6-0 Bradley Brooks
James Hubbard 6-5 John Brown
Michael Huntley 6-2 Kevin Thomas
Joe Cullen Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Ricky Williams 6-5 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Mareno Michels 6-2 John Crossley
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Matt Padgett 6-2 David Wilson
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Nigel Daniels
Jim Brown 6-5 Josh Payne
Cristo Reyes Bye
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Nolan Arendse 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Andy Parsons 6-4 Steve West
Adrian Lewis Bye
Robert Owen 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Mark Frost 6-1 Paul Osmotherley
Wayne Jones 6-4 Bryan De Hoog
Brendan Dolan Bye
John Michael 6-3 Maik Langendorf
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Josh McCarthy
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Eelco Sieperda
Daryl Gurney Bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Ben Ward
Chris Quantock 6-3 Charlie Jackson
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Michael Smith Bye
Ryan Searle 6-5 Steve Lennon
Martyn Turner 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Alan Tabern 6-3 Michael van Dijk
Jamie Caven Bye
Lee Bryant 6-1 Callum Loose
Bernd Roith 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Ricky Evans 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Dave Ladley 6-3 Kevin Simm
Devon Petersen 6-5 Michael Burgoine
Martin Schindler 6-2 Rohit Rabadia
Alan Norris Bye
Scott Taylor 6-1 Jim McKevitt
Diogo Portela 6-4 Mark Westgarth
Ryan De Vreede 6-4 Mark Hylton
Gerwyn Price Bye
Keegan Brown 6-2 Jim Moston
William O’Connor 6-1 Max Hopp
Christian Kist 6-3 Justin Smith
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Mick Todd 6-1 Arron Monk
Richie Corner 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Berry van Peer

Second Round

Kevin Painter 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Rob Hewson
Richard Baillie 6-2 Justin Pipe
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 Eikichi Nakanishi
Mervyn King 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Stephen Burton 6-3 Mark Walsh
Rob Cross 6-1 Simon Whitlock
Peter Hudson 6-3 Callan Rydz
Mike De Decker 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Derry 6-3 Rene Eidams
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Steve Douglas
Joe Murnan 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Darren Webster 6-1 Ken MacNeil
Jan Dekker 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Jay Foreman 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Kevin Garcia
James Wade 6-3 Kevin McDine
Tim Hope 6-0 Par Riihonen
Peter Wright 6-1 Michael Barnard
Mark Barilli 6-3 Jim Walker
Mark Webster 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Martin Thomas
Robert Thornton 6-5 Chris Dobey
Paul Rowley 6-2 Richie Burnett
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Darron Brown
Ian Lever 6-3 Yuki Yamada
Steve Beaton 6-4 Mick McGowan
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Andy Hamilton
John Henderson 6-2 James Richardson
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Ryan Murray
Gary Anderson 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Paul Milford 6-4 Sheamus Hagan
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Madars Razma
Ian White 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Kai Fan Leung 6-5 Terry Roach
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Jamie Bain 6-2 Sven Groen
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Dawson Murschell
James Hubbard 6-1 Michael Huntley
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Joe Cullen
Ricky Williams 6-3 Mareno Michels
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Matt Padgett
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Jim Brown
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Andy Parsons 6-2 Nolan Arendse
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Robert Owen
Mark Frost 6-4 Wayne Jones
John Michael 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Chris Quantock 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Michael Smith 6-3 Ryan Searle
Alan Tabern 6-3 Martyn Turner
Lee Bryant 6-2 Jamie Caven
Ricky Evans 6-2 Bernd Roith
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Dave Ladley
Devon Petersen 6-1 Martin Schindler
Alan Norris 6-4 Scott Taylor
Diogo Portela 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Keegan Brown 6-2 Gerwyn Price
William O’Connor 6-3 Christian Kist
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Mick Todd
Ritchie Edhouse 6-1 Richie Corner

Third Round

Kevin Painter 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Richard Baillie
Mervyn King 6-2 Stephen Burton
Peter Hudson 6-5 Rob Cross
Mike De Decker 6-2 Nathan Derry
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jan Dekker 6-2 Darren Webster
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Jay Foreman
James Wade 6-0 Tim Hope
Peter Wright 6-4 Mark Barilli
Mark Webster 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Paul Rowley 6-3 Robert Thornton
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Ian Lever
Steve Beaton 6-2 Andy Jenkins
John Henderson 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Gary Anderson 6-2 Paul Milford
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ian White 6-0 Kai Fan Leung
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Jamie Bain
Dave Chisnall 6-1 James Hubbard
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Ricky Williams
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Andy Parsons
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Mark Frost
John Michael 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Chris Quantock 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Alan Tabern 6-4 Michael Smith
Ricky Evans 6-4 Lee Bryant
Devon Petersen 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Diogo Portela 6-4 Alan Norris
William O’Connor 6-5 Keegan Brown
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Losers: £250

Fourth Round

Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Kevin Painter
Peter Hudson 6-0 Mervyn King
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Mike De Decker
Matthew Dennant 6-5 Jan Dekker
Peter Wright 6-5 James Wade
Mark Webster 6-5 Paul Rowley
Steve Beaton 6-3 Andrew Gilding
John Henderson 6-2 Gary Anderson
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Ian White
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Cristo Reyes
John Michael 6-5 Chris Quantock
Ricky Evans 6-5 Alan Tabern
Devon Petersen 6-2 Diogo Portela
William O’Connor 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Losers: £750

Fifth Round

Kirk Shepherd 3-6 Peter Hudson
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Peter Wright 6-1 Mark Webster
Steve Beaton 6-1 John Henderson
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Raymond van Barneveld
Ricky Evans 6-3 John Michael
William O’Connor 6-2 Devon Petersen
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Peter Hudson 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Peter Wright 6-3 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Kyle Anderson
Ricky Evans 6-2 William O’Connor
Losers: £2,000

Semi-Finals

Peter Hudson 0-6 Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Ricky Evans
Losers: £2,500

Final

Peter Wright 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Champion: £10,000
Finalist: £5,000

Template - Date: Betway Premier League Night 1

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN and Gary Anderson battled out a draw as the 2017 Betway Premier League season opened with a thrilling night in Newcastle, as Phil Taylor, Raymond van Barneveld, James Wade and Peter Wright picked up victories.

Reigning Premier League champion Van Gerwen saw his 32-game winning run ended as Anderson produced a gutsy fightback from 2-0 and 3-1 down in front of a sell-out 7,000 crowd at the Metro Radio Arena. An explosive opening from Van Gerwen saw legs of 12, 13 and 11 darts put him in command before Anderson produced a superb 130 checkout to level at four-all and a 13-darter to move 5-4 up.

Van Gerwen hit back with a 14-darter in the tenth before Anderson secured a minimum of a point with a 114 checkout, but the World Champion took out 68 in the decider to share the spoils.

 

Six-time Premier League champion Phil Taylor began his final season in the tournament with a 7-3 defeat of Dave Chisnall, who never recovered from seeing a slow start punished as the 56-year-old moved 4-1 up. Chisnall’s first leg had been an 11-darter, and he then took out 160 and 134 to hit back to 5-3, but Taylor followed an earlier 121 bull finish with a 118 checkout before sealing victory by taking out 75.

Raymond van Barneveld, the Premier League champion three years ago, came from 4-1 down to defeat Adrian Lewis in a deciding leg, as the two-time World Champion missed three darts to snatch a draw in a dramatic finale. Lewis capitalised on eight missed doubles from the Dutchman to win the opening two legs and, after a 14-darter got Van Barneveld onto the scoreboard, finishes of double 14 and double 17 gave the Stoke thrower a three-leg cushion.

Lewis, though, missed doubles in the next two as Van Barneveld hit back before the five-time World Champion finished 81 to level and double 18 to lead 5-4. Lewis levelled with a 14-darter before the pair traded 180s in leg 11, which Van Barneveld took with an 84 checkout before being handed a reprieve for his missed bull for a 170 finish in the decider when Lewis was unable to finish 36.

 

2009 Premier League champion James Wade made a winning start with a strong display to defeat Kim Huybrechts 7-5. The Belgian, returning for his second Premier League season, hit back from 2-0 and 3-1 down to level only to then miss his chance to move ahead in leg seven.

A second 96 finish of the game saw Wade regain the advantage, and despite a 134 finish from Huybrechts it was the left-hander who closed out victory with the aid of a 180 in the deciding leg. Peter Wright was the night’s other winner as he edged out Jelle Klaasen 7-4 as the Dutchman returned to the Premier League stage for the first time since 2009.

After a 120 finish gave Wright an early 2-1 cushion, Klaasen hit back with finishes of 76 and 68 to lead 3-2 and remained locked at four-all in a tight contest. Wright, though, capitalised on missed doubles from the former Lakeside Champion in two of the final three legs to pull clear and claim the two points.

 

Wright will take on reigning champion Van Gerwen next Thursday at Nottingham’s Motorpoint Arena, with the season’s second league night also featuring Taylor’s clash with Wade in a repeat of two previous Premier League finals. Two-time champion Anderson takes on Klaasen, Lewis meets Chisnall and Van Barneveld faces Huybrechts. For tickets, call 0843 373 3000 or visit www.motorpointarenanottingham.com

Betway Premier League

Night One – Thursday February 2nd

Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle
100.62 Kim Huybrechts 5-7 James Wade 96.07
99.33 Raymond van Barneveld 7-5 Adrian Lewis 98.96
96.23 Phil Taylor 7-3 Dave Chisnall 96.84
103.19 Gary Anderson 6-6 Michael van Gerwen 107.94
93.93 Peter Wright 7-4 Jelle Klaasen 95.94

Wade v Huybrechts:
2009 Premier League champion James Wade made a winning start with a strong display to defeat Kim Huybrechts 7-5. The Belgian, returning for his second Premier League season, hit back from 2-0 and 3-1 down to level only to then miss his chance to move ahead in leg seven. A second 96 finish of the game saw Wade regain the advantage, and despite a 134 finish from Huybrechts it was the left-hander who closed out victory with the aid of a 180 in the deciding leg. “It was steady but I got the job done,” said Wade. “I tend to be active on my legs but lazy when my opponent has the throw, but I was strong on Kim’s throw tonight.”It’s brilliant to get back on the Premier League stage and the crowd were fantastic.”

Barney v Lewis:
Raymond van Barneveld, the Premier League champion three years ago, came from 4-1 down to defeat Adrian Lewis in a deciding leg, as the two-time World Champion missed three darts to snatch a draw in a dramatic finale. Lewis capitalised on eight missed doubles from the Dutchman to win the opening two legs, and after a 14-darter got Van Barneveld onto the scoreboard finishes of double 14 and double 17 gave the Stoke thrower a three-leg cushion. Lewis, though, missed doubles in the next two as Van Barneveld hit back before the five-time World Champion finished 81 to level and double 18 to lead 5-4.

Lewis levelled with a 14-darter before the pair traded 180s in leg 11, which Van Barneveld took with an 84 checkout before being handed a reprieve for his missed bull for a 170 finish in the decider when Lewis was unable to finish 36. “When you’re 4-1 down you’d take a draw but Adrian missed those darts at the end and let me in,” said Van Barneveld, who averaged almost 100. “When I missed the 170 I thought I’d lost it but it’s a weird game sometimes. “It’s a good two points and I’m happy because if you start with the two points you can’t do any better than that.”

Taylor v Chisnall:
Six-time Premier League champion Phil Taylor began his final season in the tournament with a 7-3 defeat of Dave Chisnall, who never recovered from seeing a slow start punished as the 56-year-old moved 4-1 up. Chisnall’s first leg had been an 11-darter, and he then took out 160 and 134 to hit back to 5-3, but Taylor followed an earlier 121 bull finish with a 118 checkout before sealing victory by taking out 75.

“It was a bit scrappy but it’s good to get the win and the two points on the board,” said Taylor. “We both his some great finishes, the 121 was lovely and the 118 was great too. “It’s massive for me because every point will be crucial this year. It’s my last Premier League and I’m determined to enjoy it.”