Template - Date: Players Championship 20 Barnsley

BENITO VAN DE PAS claimed his third Players Championship win of 2016 in the year’s final tournament in Barnsley on Saturday, defeating Dave Chisnall 6-1 in the final.

The Dutch youngster, 23, had claimed a previous PDC ProTour win at the Barnsley Metrodome in April before adding another £10,000 title in Coventry the following month, and completed a seasonal hat-trick with Saturday’s Players Championship 20 success. The number three seed negotiated his way into the last 16 for the loss of just seven legs in his early wins over Dimitri Van den Bergh, Ted Evetts and Robert Owen, before overcoming Jamie Lewis 6-3 to move into the quarter-finals.

There, he dropped just two legs against Matthew Edgar before producing a superb comeback in the semis against Justin Pipe, who leg 4-1 and 5-4 before the young Dutchman prevailed in a decider. Van de Pas then produced another dominant display in the final as he dropped only one leg against Betway Premier League ace Chisnall to claim the triumph.

The defeat denied Chisnall a second Players Championship win of 2016 but continued his strong form this month which has also seen him reach the Unibet World Grand Prix and HappyBet German Darts Championship semi-finals. Chisnall swept past Tony Newell, Scott Dale and Ronnie Baxter in the early rounds before overcoming the in-form trio of Steve West James Wilson and Daryl Gurney to reach the final.

Gurney battled through to the last four with a run which included wins over five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld and top seed Mensur Suljovic, with Pipe also securing a semi-final spot courtesy of a narrow 6-5 win in the last eight against Peter Wright. Kist, Wilson and Wright were joined in the quarter-finals by Matthew Edgar, whose run secured him qualification for next month’s Cash Converters Players Championship Finals in the last ProTour event of the year, edging out Andy Hamilton.

61

Players Championship 20

Saturday October 22nd Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Mensur Suljovic (1) 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Kevin Painter
Robert Thornton (32) 6-5 Jason Wilson
Mike De Decker 6-4 Paul Milford
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Terry Jenkins (16)
Joe Murnan 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Daryl Gurney (17) 6-2 Darren Johnson
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Ross Smith 6-2 Kim Huybrechts (8)
Christian Kist 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Mark Webster (25) 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Alan Norris (9) 6-5 Peter Hudson
Andy Parsons 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Jan Dekker 6-5 Chris Dobey (24)
Keegan Brown 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Mark Frost 6-3 Ian White (5)
Max Hopp 6-3 Alan Tabern
Steve Hine 6-1 Jamie Caven (28)
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Stephen Bunting (12) 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
James Wilson (21) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Johnny Haines 6-5 Ricky Evans
Dave Chisnall (4) 6-2 Tony Newell
Scott Dale 6-2 Mick McGowan
Vincent van der Voort (29) 6-5 John Bowles
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Ray Campbell
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Gary Anderson (13)
John Henderson 6-2 Andy Smith
Steve West (20) 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Dave Ladley 6-0 Andy Boulton
Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Brian Woods
Simon Preston 6-3 Steve McNally
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena (31)
Devon Petersen 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Ken MacNeil 6-0 Michael Smith(15)
Matt Clark 6-3 William O’Connor
Adrian Lewis (18) 6-0 Jason Marriott
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Simon Whitlock (7)
Mark Walsh 6-4 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe (26) 6-3 Wes Newton
Richie Corner 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Dennis Smith 6-5 Gerwyn Price (10)
Colin Littlecott 6-5 James Richardson
Mervyn King (23) 6-1 Nigel Daniels
John Part 6-1 David Pallett
Dick van Dijk 6-4 James Wade (6)
Ricky Williams 6-1 Terry Temple
Robbie Green (27) 6-3 Harry Robinson
Darren Webster 6-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Jelle Klaasen (11)
Wayne Jones 6-4 Darron Brown
Cristo Reyes (22) 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Trevor Burkhill 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Benito van de Pas (3) 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ted Evetts 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Robert Owen 6-5 Josh Payne (30)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Steve Brown
Joe Cullen (14) 6-0 Ryan Palmer
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Nathan Derry 6-2 Steve Beaton (19)
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Jason Lovett

Second Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Yordi Meeuwisse
Robert Thornton 6-2 Mike De Decker
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Joe Murnan
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Christian Kist 6-2 Ross Smith
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Mark Webster
Alan Norris 6-1 Andy Parsons
Jan Dekker 6-1 Keegan Brown
Max Hopp 6-3 Mark Frost
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Steve Hine
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Kevin Dowling
James Wilson 6-5 Johnny Haines
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Scott Dale
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
John Henderson 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Steve West 6-1 Dave Ladley
Peter Wright 6-5 Simon Preston
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Devon Petersen
Matt Clark 6-4 Ken MacNeil
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Mark Walsh 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Justin Pipe 6-3 Richie Corner
Dennis Smith 6-3 Colin Littlecott
John Part 6-3 Mervyn King
Ricky Williams 6-1 Dick van Dijk
Robbie Green 6-5 Darren Webster
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Wayne Jones
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Trevor Burkhill
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Ted Evetts
Robert Owen 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenobde
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Joe Cullen
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Nathan Derry
Losers £500

Third Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Robert Thornton
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Christian Kist 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Jan Dekker 6-4 Alan Norris
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Max Hopp
James Wilson 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Steve West 6-3 John Henderson
Peter Wright 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Matt Clark
Justin Pipe 6-1 Mark Walsh
Dennis Smith 6-4 John Part
Robbie Green 6-2 Ricky Williams
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Robert Owen
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Christian Kist 6-5 Jan Dekker
James Wilson 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Steve West
Peter Wright 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Justin Pipe 6-1 Dennis Smith
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Robbie Green
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Christian Kist
Dave Chisnall 6-2 James Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-5 Peter Wright
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Daryl Gurney 4-6 Dave Chisnall
Justin Pipe 5-6 Benito van de Pas
Losers £3,000

Final
Dave Chisnall 1-6 Benito van de Pas
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

players-championship

PDC Players Championship 19

Simon Whitlock achieved perfection for the second time in a matter of weeks as he landed a nine-darter during his first round whitewash of Par Riihonen.

The Australian then went on to make the day even more memorable as he scooped the £10,000 first prize to follow up his victory in Dublin earlier this month. Whitlock followed up his defeat of Riihonen with wins over Nathan Aspinall, Mervyn King, James Wade, Jamie Lewis and Mark Frost on his way to the final, where he saw off Dobey in a ten-leg contest.

Bedlington’s Dobey, 26, enjoyed a run to his first ranking final to continue his impressive year, including a narrow 6-5 semi-final defeat of Adrian Lewis where he punished missed match darts from the world number three with a superb 120 checkout. Dobey also defeated Mike Zuydwijk, Mickey Mansell, Dave Chisnall, Ron Meulenkamp and Stephen Bunting during an impressive day, with the £5,000 he earned set to boost him into the world’s top 64 for the first time.

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - JANUARY 10: Simon Whitlock in action during the final between Simon The Wizard Whitlock and Mighty Michael van Gerwen during the Invitational Darts Challenge at Etihad Stadium on January 10, 2015 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Scott Barbour/Getty Images)

Friday October 21st, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Mensur Suljovic(1) 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Peter Hudson 6-4 Mick McGowan
Ronny Huybrechts(32) 6-5 Scott Dale
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Wayne Jones
Daryl Gurney(16) 6-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Steve Hine 6-2 Richie Corner
Adrian Lewis(17) 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Matt Clark
Alan Norris(8) 6-2 John Part
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Robbie Green(25) 6-5 Steve McNally
Paul Milford 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Gerwyn Price(9) 6-0 Colin Littlecott
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Mark Webster(24) 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Berry van Peer 6-1 Trevor Burkhill
Ian White(5) 6-5 Ken MacNeil
Mark Barilli 6-4 Darren Johnson
Vincent van der Voort(28) 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Andy Parsons 6-3 Ricky Evans
Stephen Bunting(12) 6-2 Terry Temple
Brett Claydon 6-5 Harry Robinson
Cristo Reyes(21) 6-1 William O’Connor
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Dave Chisnall(4) 6-0 Steve Brown
Jason Marriott 6-3 Brian Woods
Chris Dobey(29) 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Mark Walsh 6-1 Michael Smith(13)
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Jamie Robinson
James Wilson(20) 6-3 Devon Petersen
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Wes Newton
Peter Wright(2) 6-3 Jason Lovett
Andy Boulton 6-5 Jan Dekker
Josh Payne(31) 6-2 Jason Wilson
Jim Walker 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Terry Jenkins(15) 6-5 John Bowles
John Henderson 6-1 Alan Tabern
Steve Beaton(18) 6-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Kim Huybrechts(7) 6-2 Nathan Derry
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Ray Campbell
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Jamie Caven(26)
Dave Ladley 6-1 Johnny Haines
Jelle Klaasen(10) 6-4 Mike De Decker
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Tony Newell
Mark Frost 6-3 Justin Pipe(23)
Kevin Painter 6-1 James Richardson
James Wade(6) 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Mick Todd 6-4 Dick van Dijk
Jermaine Wattimena(27) 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Darren Webster 6-5 Christian Kist
Simon Whitlock(11) 6-0 Par Riihonen Simon Whitlock hits nine-dart finish
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Mervyn King(22) 6-1 Simon Preston
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Benito van de Pas(3)
Joe Murnan 6-1 Ted Evetts
Robert Thornton(30) 6-2 Darron Brown
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Andy Smith
Joe Cullen(14) 6-4 Robert Owen
Michael Barnard 6-5 Ricky Williams
Steve West(19) 6-3 Keegan Brown
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 David Pallett

Second Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Peter Hundson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Steve Hine
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Alan Norris
Robbie Green 6-2 Paul Milford
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Mark Webster 6-5 Berry van Peer
Mark Barilli 6-1 Ian White
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Andy Parsons
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Brett Claydon
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Jason Marriott
Chris Dobey 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Mark Walsh
Stuart Kellett 6-4 James Wilson
Peter Wright 6-2 Andy Boulton
Josh Payne 6-5 Jim Walker
Terry Jenkins 6-4 John Henderson
Steve Beaton 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Dave Ladley
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Mark Frost 6-5 Kevin Painter
James Wade 6-1 Mick Todd
Darren Webster 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Mervyn King 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Joe Murnan
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Joe Cullen 6-2 Michael Barnard
Steve West 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Losers £500

Third Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Robbie Green
Mark Webster 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Mark Barilli
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Chris Dobey 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Josh Payne 6-3 Peter Wright
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Steve Beaton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Mark Frost 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
James Wade 6-2 Darren Webster
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Mervyn King
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Robert Thornton
Joe Cullen 6-5 Steve West
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Adrian Lewis
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Mark Webster
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Chris Dobey 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Josh Payne 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Mark Frost 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Simon Whitlock 6-3 James Wade
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Joe Cullen
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Chris Dobey 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Mark Frost 6-3 Josh Payne
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Chris Dobey
Mark Frost 3-6 Simon Whitlock
Losers £3,000

Final
Chris Dobey 4-6 Simon Whitlock
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Following these two events, the top 64 players from the PCOoM Table will qualify for the Cash Converters Players Championship Finals from Butlins, Minehead on the 25th-27th November 2016 which is live on ITV4.

The event has a £400,000 prize fund with £75,000 going to the eventual winner. Michael van Gerwen was last years Champion beating Adrian Lewis 11-6 in the final.

Players Championship Prize Fund:

Winner £75,000
Runner-Up £35,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £11,500
Last 16 £7,500
Last 32 £5,000
Last 64 £2,000
Total £400,000

Places are also up for grabs in the William Hill World Championship, with players aiming to get in positions on the respective tables.

For the Race to Alexandra Palace Table: CLICK HERE

Top 64 on the Final PCOoM Table:
1 Gerwen, Michael van £71,750
2 Pas, Benito van de £53,250
3 White, Ian £42,250
4 Whitlock, Simon £38,500
5 Price, Gerwyn £37,750
6 Chisnall, Dave £37,000
7 Wright, Peter £36,000
8 Suljovic, Mensur £34,750
9 Cullen, Joe £30,250
10 Bunting, Stephen £26,500
11 Wilson, James £24,000
12 West, Steve £22,500
13 Dobey, Chris £21,750
14 Beaton, Steve £21,500
15 Huybrechts, Kim £21,250
16 Payne, Josh £21,000
17 Reyes, Cristo £20,750
18 Gurney, Daryl £19,500
19 Green, Robbie £19,250
19 Norris, Alan £19,250
21 Pipe, Justin £18,500
22 Klaasen, Jelle £18,250
22 Anderson, Kyle £18,250
24 Anderson, Gary £18,000
25 Huybrechts, Ronny £16,750
25 Lewis, Adrian £16,750
27 Wade, James £16,250
28 Caven, Jamie £16,000
29 Kist, Christian £15,500
29 Webster, Darren £15,500
29 Webster, Mark £15,500
32 Murnan, Joe £15,250
32 Voort, Vincent van der £15,250
32 Gilding, Andrew £15,250
35 Wattimena, Jermaine £15,000
35 Jenkins, Terry £15,000
37 Clayton, Jonny £14,250
37 Evans, Ricky £14,250
39 Lewis, Jamie £13,250
39 King, Mervyn £13,250
41 Thornton, Robert £12,750
42 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £12,500
43 Henderson, John £12,000
44 Stevenson, Simon £11,750
44 Jenkins, Andy £11,750
44 Smith, Michael £11,750
47 Petersen, Devon £11,500
48 Baxter, Ronnie £11,000
49 Peer, Berry van £10,750
49 Walsh, Mark £10,750
51 Mansell, Mickey £10,500
52 Graaf, Jeffrey de £10,000
52 McGowan, Mick £10,000
54 Dekker, Jan £9,500
55 Kamphuis, Vincent £9,000
55 Meulenkamp, Ron £9,000
55 Brown, Steve £9,000
58 Barneveld, Raymond van £8,750
58 Wilson, Jason £8,750
60 Painter, Kevin £8,500
60 Bergh, Dimitri Van Den £8,500
62 Edgar, Matthew £8,250
62 Brown, Keegan £8,250
64 Dolan, Brendan £8,000