Template - Date: Unibet European Championship

The world number one followed up his 2016 successes in the UK Open, World Matchplay and World Grand Prix by claiming another major ranking triumph as he scooped the £100,000 first prize on Sunday night.

Having swept past fellow Dutchman Jelle Klaasen 10-3 in the quarter-finals, van Gerwen proved too strong for world number six James Wade in the semis as he came from 6-5 down to win 11-7.

He then produced an unstoppable display in the final with a master-class against Suljovic, who had knocked out Phil Taylor and Peter Wright to reach his first major TV final before being blown away by the reigning champion.

Van Gerwen opened the final with a 174 score and claimed the opening two legs before double nine gave Suljovic a leg, but the Austrian had little answer as his rival pulled clear.

Twice van Gerwen broke with 12-darters, including two 180s in one leg and a 110 finish to follow a 174 score in another, before also taking out 157 as he moved 7-1 up.

After finishing 72, he punished two missed doubles from Suljovic to move 9-1 up for posting double 16 and double nine to complete the rout with a 111.62 average as he completed a brilliant hat-trick of European Championship wins.

Suljovic moves up to seventh in the PDC Order of Merit after winning £40,000 in prize money, as well as producing the performance of his career to defeat Taylor in the quarter-finals with a sensational display.

“I’m not disappointed – I’m happy to have made it to the final and I gave it my best,” said Suljovic. “I knew I had to play my idol Phil Taylor but I’m happy to have come so far.”

cwdhhjxxeaetvkd-jpg-large

Unibet European Championship

Sunday October 30 (1.45pm-6pm local time, 12.45pm-5pm UK time)

Quarter-Finals
James Wilson 7-10 James Wade
Michael van Gerwen 10-3 Jelle Klaasen
Mensur Suljovic 10-3 Phil Taylor
Kyle Anderson 5-10 Peter Wright
Best of 19 legs

Evening Session (8pm-12am local time, 7pm-11pm UK time)

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 11-7 James Wade
Mensur Suljovic 11-8 Peter Wright
Best of 21 legs

Final
Michael van Gerwen 11-1 Mensur Suljovic
Best of 21 legs

The Final – Michael van Gerwen v Mensur Suljovic

Michael van Gerwen claimed a third successive Unibet European Championship title with a sensational 11-1 win over Austria’s Mensur Suljovic at the Ethias Arena in Hasselt, Belgium.

The world number one followed up his 2016 successes in the UK Open, World Matchplay and World Grand Prix by claiming another huge triumph as he scooped the £100,000 first prize on Sunday night.

Having swept past fellow Dutchman Jelle Klaasen 10-3 in the quarter-finals, van Gerwen proved too strong for world number six James Wade in the semis as he came from 6-5 down to win 11-7.

He then produced an unstoppable display in the final with a master-class against Suljovic, who had knocked out Phil Taylor and Peter Wright to reach his first TV final before being blown away by the reigning champion.

Van Gerwen opened the final with a 174 score and claimed the opening two legs before double nine gave Suljovic a leg, but the Austrian had little answer as his rival pulled clear.

Twice van Gerwen broke with 12-darters, including two 180s in one leg and a 110 finish to follow a 174 score in another, before also taking out 157 as he moved 7-1 up.

After finishing 72, he punished two missed doubles from Suljovic to move 9-1 up for posting double 16 and double nine to complete the rout with a 111.62 average as he completed a brilliant hat-trick of European Championship wins

european_tour_finals-2016mmm

Prize Fund
Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £40,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £15,000
Second Round Losers £10,000
First Round Losers £5,000
Total £400,000

Template - Date: Legendary Broadcaster Dave Lanning Passes Away

The long-time voice of darts and speedway passed away peacefully in Lower Parkstone, Poole, with his family at his side on Saturday afternoon. Dave enjoyed a media career spanning six decades, starting when he left Poole Grammar School and became a newspaper reporter for the Bournemouth Echo.

He went on to work for Daily Mail, TV Times, The Sun and Mirror Group and joined ITV Sport in 1965, which led to him covering Yorkshire TV’s famous “Indoor League” programme – produced by Sid Waddell. He later commentated on John Lowe’s first televised nine-dart finish at the 1984 World Matchplay event in Slough, and later joined Sky Sports alongside Waddell and John Gwynne.

WHYTE AND MACKAY PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS PLAY-OFFS WEMBLEY ARENA,WEMBLET 23/5/10 PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG STEPHEN FRY JOINS SID WOODELL AND DAVE LANNING IN THE COMMENTARY BOX

He was also in the commentary box alongside Waddell when Phil Taylor achieved history with two nine-dart finishes in one match during the 2010 Premier League final against James Wade. The pair were also inducted into the PDC Hall of Fame in 2008, and after retiring from commentary he continued to follow both darts and his first love, speedway, with a passion.

“Dave was one of the pioneers of televised darts and his dulcet tones entertained us for over 30 years,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn. “He gave us so many great memories with eloquence and style behind the microphone. “He is now reunited with his old sparring partner Sid Waddell, and they can share a drink together again tonight.”

2817822

Always by side was Leona, his wife of 57 years. The legacy of a career was three children Alyson, Russell and Philip who followed his footsteps into journalism, media, speedway and darts. His most enjoyable times during the sunset of his life was with the grandchildren Alex, Philippa, Nicole, Elizabeth, Taylor, Melody and Bailey at home and at Sandbanks Beach.

There will be a private ceremony for the Lanning family to pay their respects – this will be followed at a later date by a celebration of his life for guests from the world of darts, speedway and television.

But, typically, in his final hours Dave supplied his own final pay-off line.

He said: “I’m off to find Sid.”

The thoughts and sympathies of all at the Professional Darts Corporation are with Dave’s family and friends at this sad time.

dave-lanning-with-sid-waddell-lawrence-lustig-pdc_1ikpql4wwbgqj1l57nv4h05d8z

Template - Date: Players Championship 20 Barnsley

BENITO VAN DE PAS claimed his third Players Championship win of 2016 in the year’s final tournament in Barnsley on Saturday, defeating Dave Chisnall 6-1 in the final.

The Dutch youngster, 23, had claimed a previous PDC ProTour win at the Barnsley Metrodome in April before adding another £10,000 title in Coventry the following month, and completed a seasonal hat-trick with Saturday’s Players Championship 20 success. The number three seed negotiated his way into the last 16 for the loss of just seven legs in his early wins over Dimitri Van den Bergh, Ted Evetts and Robert Owen, before overcoming Jamie Lewis 6-3 to move into the quarter-finals.

There, he dropped just two legs against Matthew Edgar before producing a superb comeback in the semis against Justin Pipe, who leg 4-1 and 5-4 before the young Dutchman prevailed in a decider. Van de Pas then produced another dominant display in the final as he dropped only one leg against Betway Premier League ace Chisnall to claim the triumph.

The defeat denied Chisnall a second Players Championship win of 2016 but continued his strong form this month which has also seen him reach the Unibet World Grand Prix and HappyBet German Darts Championship semi-finals. Chisnall swept past Tony Newell, Scott Dale and Ronnie Baxter in the early rounds before overcoming the in-form trio of Steve West James Wilson and Daryl Gurney to reach the final.

Gurney battled through to the last four with a run which included wins over five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld and top seed Mensur Suljovic, with Pipe also securing a semi-final spot courtesy of a narrow 6-5 win in the last eight against Peter Wright. Kist, Wilson and Wright were joined in the quarter-finals by Matthew Edgar, whose run secured him qualification for next month’s Cash Converters Players Championship Finals in the last ProTour event of the year, edging out Andy Hamilton.

61

Players Championship 20

Saturday October 22nd Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Mensur Suljovic (1) 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Kevin Painter
Robert Thornton (32) 6-5 Jason Wilson
Mike De Decker 6-4 Paul Milford
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Terry Jenkins (16)
Joe Murnan 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Daryl Gurney (17) 6-2 Darren Johnson
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Ross Smith 6-2 Kim Huybrechts (8)
Christian Kist 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Mark Webster (25) 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Alan Norris (9) 6-5 Peter Hudson
Andy Parsons 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Jan Dekker 6-5 Chris Dobey (24)
Keegan Brown 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Mark Frost 6-3 Ian White (5)
Max Hopp 6-3 Alan Tabern
Steve Hine 6-1 Jamie Caven (28)
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Stephen Bunting (12) 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
James Wilson (21) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Johnny Haines 6-5 Ricky Evans
Dave Chisnall (4) 6-2 Tony Newell
Scott Dale 6-2 Mick McGowan
Vincent van der Voort (29) 6-5 John Bowles
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Ray Campbell
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Gary Anderson (13)
John Henderson 6-2 Andy Smith
Steve West (20) 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Dave Ladley 6-0 Andy Boulton
Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Brian Woods
Simon Preston 6-3 Steve McNally
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena (31)
Devon Petersen 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Ken MacNeil 6-0 Michael Smith(15)
Matt Clark 6-3 William O’Connor
Adrian Lewis (18) 6-0 Jason Marriott
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Simon Whitlock (7)
Mark Walsh 6-4 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe (26) 6-3 Wes Newton
Richie Corner 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Dennis Smith 6-5 Gerwyn Price (10)
Colin Littlecott 6-5 James Richardson
Mervyn King (23) 6-1 Nigel Daniels
John Part 6-1 David Pallett
Dick van Dijk 6-4 James Wade (6)
Ricky Williams 6-1 Terry Temple
Robbie Green (27) 6-3 Harry Robinson
Darren Webster 6-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Jelle Klaasen (11)
Wayne Jones 6-4 Darron Brown
Cristo Reyes (22) 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Trevor Burkhill 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Benito van de Pas (3) 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ted Evetts 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Robert Owen 6-5 Josh Payne (30)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Steve Brown
Joe Cullen (14) 6-0 Ryan Palmer
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Nathan Derry 6-2 Steve Beaton (19)
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Jason Lovett

Second Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Yordi Meeuwisse
Robert Thornton 6-2 Mike De Decker
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Joe Murnan
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Christian Kist 6-2 Ross Smith
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Mark Webster
Alan Norris 6-1 Andy Parsons
Jan Dekker 6-1 Keegan Brown
Max Hopp 6-3 Mark Frost
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Steve Hine
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Kevin Dowling
James Wilson 6-5 Johnny Haines
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Scott Dale
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
John Henderson 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Steve West 6-1 Dave Ladley
Peter Wright 6-5 Simon Preston
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Devon Petersen
Matt Clark 6-4 Ken MacNeil
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Mark Walsh 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Justin Pipe 6-3 Richie Corner
Dennis Smith 6-3 Colin Littlecott
John Part 6-3 Mervyn King
Ricky Williams 6-1 Dick van Dijk
Robbie Green 6-5 Darren Webster
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Wayne Jones
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Trevor Burkhill
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Ted Evetts
Robert Owen 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenobde
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Joe Cullen
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Nathan Derry
Losers £500

Third Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Robert Thornton
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Christian Kist 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Jan Dekker 6-4 Alan Norris
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Max Hopp
James Wilson 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Steve West 6-3 John Henderson
Peter Wright 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Matt Clark
Justin Pipe 6-1 Mark Walsh
Dennis Smith 6-4 John Part
Robbie Green 6-2 Ricky Williams
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Robert Owen
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Christian Kist 6-5 Jan Dekker
James Wilson 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Steve West
Peter Wright 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Justin Pipe 6-1 Dennis Smith
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Robbie Green
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Christian Kist
Dave Chisnall 6-2 James Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-5 Peter Wright
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Daryl Gurney 4-6 Dave Chisnall
Justin Pipe 5-6 Benito van de Pas
Losers £3,000

Final
Dave Chisnall 1-6 Benito van de Pas
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

players-championship

PDC Players Championship 19

Simon Whitlock achieved perfection for the second time in a matter of weeks as he landed a nine-darter during his first round whitewash of Par Riihonen.

The Australian then went on to make the day even more memorable as he scooped the £10,000 first prize to follow up his victory in Dublin earlier this month. Whitlock followed up his defeat of Riihonen with wins over Nathan Aspinall, Mervyn King, James Wade, Jamie Lewis and Mark Frost on his way to the final, where he saw off Dobey in a ten-leg contest.

Bedlington’s Dobey, 26, enjoyed a run to his first ranking final to continue his impressive year, including a narrow 6-5 semi-final defeat of Adrian Lewis where he punished missed match darts from the world number three with a superb 120 checkout. Dobey also defeated Mike Zuydwijk, Mickey Mansell, Dave Chisnall, Ron Meulenkamp and Stephen Bunting during an impressive day, with the £5,000 he earned set to boost him into the world’s top 64 for the first time.

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - JANUARY 10: Simon Whitlock in action during the final between Simon The Wizard Whitlock and Mighty Michael van Gerwen during the Invitational Darts Challenge at Etihad Stadium on January 10, 2015 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Scott Barbour/Getty Images)

Friday October 21st, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Mensur Suljovic(1) 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Peter Hudson 6-4 Mick McGowan
Ronny Huybrechts(32) 6-5 Scott Dale
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Wayne Jones
Daryl Gurney(16) 6-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Steve Hine 6-2 Richie Corner
Adrian Lewis(17) 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Matt Clark
Alan Norris(8) 6-2 John Part
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Robbie Green(25) 6-5 Steve McNally
Paul Milford 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Gerwyn Price(9) 6-0 Colin Littlecott
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Mark Webster(24) 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Berry van Peer 6-1 Trevor Burkhill
Ian White(5) 6-5 Ken MacNeil
Mark Barilli 6-4 Darren Johnson
Vincent van der Voort(28) 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Andy Parsons 6-3 Ricky Evans
Stephen Bunting(12) 6-2 Terry Temple
Brett Claydon 6-5 Harry Robinson
Cristo Reyes(21) 6-1 William O’Connor
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Dave Chisnall(4) 6-0 Steve Brown
Jason Marriott 6-3 Brian Woods
Chris Dobey(29) 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Mark Walsh 6-1 Michael Smith(13)
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Jamie Robinson
James Wilson(20) 6-3 Devon Petersen
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Wes Newton
Peter Wright(2) 6-3 Jason Lovett
Andy Boulton 6-5 Jan Dekker
Josh Payne(31) 6-2 Jason Wilson
Jim Walker 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Terry Jenkins(15) 6-5 John Bowles
John Henderson 6-1 Alan Tabern
Steve Beaton(18) 6-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Kim Huybrechts(7) 6-2 Nathan Derry
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Ray Campbell
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Jamie Caven(26)
Dave Ladley 6-1 Johnny Haines
Jelle Klaasen(10) 6-4 Mike De Decker
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Tony Newell
Mark Frost 6-3 Justin Pipe(23)
Kevin Painter 6-1 James Richardson
James Wade(6) 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Mick Todd 6-4 Dick van Dijk
Jermaine Wattimena(27) 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Darren Webster 6-5 Christian Kist
Simon Whitlock(11) 6-0 Par Riihonen Simon Whitlock hits nine-dart finish
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Mervyn King(22) 6-1 Simon Preston
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Benito van de Pas(3)
Joe Murnan 6-1 Ted Evetts
Robert Thornton(30) 6-2 Darron Brown
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Andy Smith
Joe Cullen(14) 6-4 Robert Owen
Michael Barnard 6-5 Ricky Williams
Steve West(19) 6-3 Keegan Brown
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 David Pallett

Second Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Peter Hundson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Steve Hine
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Alan Norris
Robbie Green 6-2 Paul Milford
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Mark Webster 6-5 Berry van Peer
Mark Barilli 6-1 Ian White
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Andy Parsons
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Brett Claydon
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Jason Marriott
Chris Dobey 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Mark Walsh
Stuart Kellett 6-4 James Wilson
Peter Wright 6-2 Andy Boulton
Josh Payne 6-5 Jim Walker
Terry Jenkins 6-4 John Henderson
Steve Beaton 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Dave Ladley
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Mark Frost 6-5 Kevin Painter
James Wade 6-1 Mick Todd
Darren Webster 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Mervyn King 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Joe Murnan
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Joe Cullen 6-2 Michael Barnard
Steve West 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Losers £500

Third Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Robbie Green
Mark Webster 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Mark Barilli
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Chris Dobey 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Josh Payne 6-3 Peter Wright
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Steve Beaton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Mark Frost 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
James Wade 6-2 Darren Webster
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Mervyn King
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Robert Thornton
Joe Cullen 6-5 Steve West
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Adrian Lewis
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Mark Webster
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Chris Dobey 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Josh Payne 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Mark Frost 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Simon Whitlock 6-3 James Wade
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Joe Cullen
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Chris Dobey 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Mark Frost 6-3 Josh Payne
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Chris Dobey
Mark Frost 3-6 Simon Whitlock
Losers £3,000

Final
Chris Dobey 4-6 Simon Whitlock
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Following these two events, the top 64 players from the PCOoM Table will qualify for the Cash Converters Players Championship Finals from Butlins, Minehead on the 25th-27th November 2016 which is live on ITV4.

The event has a £400,000 prize fund with £75,000 going to the eventual winner. Michael van Gerwen was last years Champion beating Adrian Lewis 11-6 in the final.

Players Championship Prize Fund:

Winner £75,000
Runner-Up £35,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £11,500
Last 16 £7,500
Last 32 £5,000
Last 64 £2,000
Total £400,000

Places are also up for grabs in the William Hill World Championship, with players aiming to get in positions on the respective tables.

For the Race to Alexandra Palace Table: CLICK HERE

Top 64 on the Final PCOoM Table:
1 Gerwen, Michael van £71,750
2 Pas, Benito van de £53,250
3 White, Ian £42,250
4 Whitlock, Simon £38,500
5 Price, Gerwyn £37,750
6 Chisnall, Dave £37,000
7 Wright, Peter £36,000
8 Suljovic, Mensur £34,750
9 Cullen, Joe £30,250
10 Bunting, Stephen £26,500
11 Wilson, James £24,000
12 West, Steve £22,500
13 Dobey, Chris £21,750
14 Beaton, Steve £21,500
15 Huybrechts, Kim £21,250
16 Payne, Josh £21,000
17 Reyes, Cristo £20,750
18 Gurney, Daryl £19,500
19 Green, Robbie £19,250
19 Norris, Alan £19,250
21 Pipe, Justin £18,500
22 Klaasen, Jelle £18,250
22 Anderson, Kyle £18,250
24 Anderson, Gary £18,000
25 Huybrechts, Ronny £16,750
25 Lewis, Adrian £16,750
27 Wade, James £16,250
28 Caven, Jamie £16,000
29 Kist, Christian £15,500
29 Webster, Darren £15,500
29 Webster, Mark £15,500
32 Murnan, Joe £15,250
32 Voort, Vincent van der £15,250
32 Gilding, Andrew £15,250
35 Wattimena, Jermaine £15,000
35 Jenkins, Terry £15,000
37 Clayton, Jonny £14,250
37 Evans, Ricky £14,250
39 Lewis, Jamie £13,250
39 King, Mervyn £13,250
41 Thornton, Robert £12,750
42 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £12,500
43 Henderson, John £12,000
44 Stevenson, Simon £11,750
44 Jenkins, Andy £11,750
44 Smith, Michael £11,750
47 Petersen, Devon £11,500
48 Baxter, Ronnie £11,000
49 Peer, Berry van £10,750
49 Walsh, Mark £10,750
51 Mansell, Mickey £10,500
52 Graaf, Jeffrey de £10,000
52 McGowan, Mick £10,000
54 Dekker, Jan £9,500
55 Kamphuis, Vincent £9,000
55 Meulenkamp, Ron £9,000
55 Brown, Steve £9,000
58 Barneveld, Raymond van £8,750
58 Wilson, Jason £8,750
60 Painter, Kevin £8,500
60 Bergh, Dimitri Van Den £8,500
62 Edgar, Matthew £8,250
62 Brown, Keegan £8,250
64 Dolan, Brendan £8,000

Template - Date: JDC Circuit Expansion

THE Junior Darts Corporation circuit is to provide a further chance for young prospects to move into the professional game after introducing a Q School to find three players to win the chance to compete on the 2017 PDC Unicorn Development Tour.

The Modus-sponsored JDC tour has two Tour Events remaining this year before the 16-player Grand Final, which will conclude with the final on stage at London’s Alexandra Palace during the William Hill World Darts Championship.

Event Five will be held in Bristol, with Event Six to take place in Essex on December 3 ahead of the early rounds of the Grand Final, which will feature the six Tour Event winners, five players from the UK Tour Order of Merit and five players from the JDC Academy Rankings.

Following a new partnership with the PDPA, a JDC Qualifying School has now been introduced on Sunday December 4, allowing three players to receive a PDPA Scholarship to compete on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour next year.

1366 x 768 JDC LOGO copy

The JDC Q School will be open to JDC Members who will be aged 16 on January 1 2017, and under 18 on the day of the event on December 4 2016.

“We’re mirroring what the PDC do with their Q School event and the JDC Q School is built around dovetailing into the PDC system,” said JDC Chairman Steve Brown.

“From the very beginning, we wanted to put darts in kids’ hands and then nurture them all the way through to the Development Tour and beyond. With the support of the PDC and the PDPA, we can now achieve this goal.”

JDC European Championship winner Jim Moston and JDC Order of Merit leader John Brown (pictured above) competed last week in the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship in Wigan – with Brown winning through to the quarter-finals in an impressive run.

PDPA HD LOGO 4 Website

Forthcoming JDC Events
Modus JDC Tour Event Five
Saturday November 12
Snooker City, Broad Walk Shopping Centre, Knowle, Bristol, BS4 2QU

Modus JDC Tour Event Six & JDC Tour Grand Final Early Rounds
Saturday December 3
Crowne Plaza Resort, Colchester, Essex, CM9 8HX

JDC Q School For 2017 PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Sunday December 4
Crowne Plaza Resort, Colchester, Essex, CM9 8HX

JDC Tour Grand Final
Saturday December 17
Alexandra Palace, London

For further details, see www.juniordarts.com.

Template - Date: German Darts Championship

ALAN NORRIS claimed his first ever European Tour title and booked his spot in the Grand Slam of Darts, as he beat Jelle Klaasen 6-5 in the final of the HappyBet German Darts Championship.

The final began with Klaasen, who was also appearing in his first European Tour final, in scintillating form. The Dutchman opened with a 11 dart hold of throw before going on to break in the next leg with a 132 finish on the bull.

Klaasen then moved in to a 3-1 lead taking out 134 to open up a two leg gap. The 31-year-old then had three chances to make it 4-1 but it was Norris who closed the gap on double ten.
The Englishman, who won his first PDC title on the Pro Tour earlier in the year, levelled the match in the eighth leg checking out 90 on tops to get back in to the match.

The pair then traded holds of throw to take the match in to a deciding leg where Norris took at 72 on double four to claim the title. ‘Chuck’ who was beaten in the World Championship quarter-final by Klaasen spoke highly of his opponent:

“It’s nice to get one back over Jelle after Ally Pally, but I’m sure he’ll be disappointed as he’s probably played the best darts this weekend.” Said the 44-year-old. “He’s incredible, I was leaving finishes and he was taking out massive checkouts, so I’m really pleased to win this.” Norris Added.

cu6uolixeaa17jb-jpg-large

The day started for Norris with victory over Ian White. White raced in to a 4-1 lead before Norris fought back to win the next five legs. Steve West waited in the quarter-final where Norris secured his spot in the last four with a 6-2 win.

The eventual winner then needed a last leg decider against Mensur Suljovic to book his place in the final of the HappyBet German Darts Championship. At 5-4 the Austrian missed a match dart before Norris broke the throw. In the decider Norris hit two 140s to put the pressure on Suljovic before eventually going on to hit double ten to secure his spot in his first European Tour Final.

Jelle Klaasen beat Cristo Reyes and Joe Cullen 6-2 and 6-4 respectively to secure a semi-final spot against Dave Chisnall, where he had to come back from 4-1 down. Klaasen fought back to level the score at 4-4 where Dave Chisnall then missed six darts to hold throw and move within a leg of the final. It was the Dutchman though who closed out the ninth leg before going on to hold throw and move in to the final.

The HappyBet German Darts Championship concludes the 2016 European Tour which has seen Michael van Gerwen scoop a record six titles, whilst Mensur Suljovic and Alan Norris picked up debut wins. The European Champions takes place is Hasselt, Belgium from October 28-30.

Hildesheim 2016

2016 HappyBet German Darts Championship

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round
96.82 Dave Chisnall 6-3 Justin Pipe 91.25
93.02 Mark Webster 6-5 Terry Jenkins 89.67
103.11 Cristo Reyes 2-6 Jelle Klaasen 102.86
90.37 Peter Wright 3-6 Joe Cullen 96.33
93.24 Ian White 4-6 Alan Norris 92.15
95.39 Kim Huybrechts 5-6 Steve West 91.65
91.72 Mensur Suljovic 6-4 David Pallett 91.49
102.02 Michael van Gerwen 4-6 Daryl Gurney 96.67

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)

Quarter-Finals
98.51 Dave Chisnall 6-2 Mark Webster 92.06
99.75 Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Joe Cullen 93.64
92.13 Alan Norris 6-2 Steve West 88.93
96.34 Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Daryl Gurney 91.17

Semi-Finals
90.52 Dave Chisnall 4-6 Jelle Klaasen 94.79
93.96 Alan Norris 6-5 Mensur Suljovic 97.23

Final
89.19 Jelle Klaasen 5-6 Alan Norris 97.48

All games are the best of 11 legs

Hildesheim 2016

1 Gerwen, Michael van £160,500
2 Suljovic, Mensur £60,500
3 Wright, Peter £51,500
4 Wade, James £41,000
5 Huybrechts, Kim £38,500
6 Chisnall, Dave £38,000
7 Norris, Alan £37,500
8 Klaasen, Jelle £31,500
8 Smith, Michael £31,500
10 Pas, Benito van de £26,500
11 Taylor, Phil £25,000
12 Jenkins, Terry £23,000
12 White, Ian £23,000
14 Bunting, Stephen £21,000
15 Gurney, Daryl £20,500
16 Whitlock, Simon £18,500
17 Price, Gerwyn £16,500
17 Cullen, Joe £16,500
19 Anderson, Gary £14,000
20 Anderson, Kyle £12,000
20 Thornton, Robert £12,000
22 King, Mervyn £11,500
23 West, Steve £10,500
24 Wilson, James £10,000
24 Wattimena, Jermaine £10,000
24 Petersen, Devon £10,000
24 Hopp, Max £10,000
28 Reyes, Cristo £9,500
28 Pipe, Justin £9,500
30 Dobey, Chris £9,000
30 Richardson, James £9,000
32 Caven, Jamie £8,500

european_tour_finals-2016mmm

Template - Date: PDC World Youth Championship

COREY CADBY and Berry van Peer will contest the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final in Minehead next month after winning through Sunday’s early rounds in Wigan.

The pair came through to the decider as the Last 64 took place at the Robin Park Tennis Centre, where a series of 16 international qualifiers and two Junior Darts Corporation representatives were joined by qualifiers from the 2016 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit.

In a result which shows the increasing global strength of the sport, the final will not feature a UK-based player for the first time since its inception in 2011 after all four semi-finalists came from overseas.

Reigning champion Max Hopp saw his title defence ended in the second round by fellow German Martin Schinder, who was then defeated by Australian qualifier Cadby durnig the 21-year-old’s run to the final.

Cadby has shot to prominence on the DPA Australian Grand Prix circuit this year and currently sits second in the domestic standings, while he also made two World Series of Darts appearances in August, losing to Phil Taylor in Sydney before gaining revenge the following week in Perth.

The Tasmania-born ace then won a Development Tour event on Saturday to warm up for the World Youth Championship in style, and defeated John de Kruijf 6-1, Luke Humphries 6-3 and Schindler 6-2 to reach the quarter-finals.

There, he saw off JDC number one John Brown 6-2 before a 6-3 win over Belgian prospect Dimitri Van den Bergh secured his place in the final.

Van Peer, a 20-year-old from Sprundel in south-west Netherlands, defeated Austria’s Nico Mandl 6-3 in the first round and then whitewashed Thomas Sykes before edging out both Kurt Parry and Steve Lennon in a deciding leg.

He then secured a second whitewash of the event, overcoming Belgian youngster Kenny Neyens 6-0 in the semi-finals to secure his place in the final as he bids to become the first Dutch champion in the event.

Van Peer had earlier reached the final of Development Tour Event 19 in the year’s final ranking event, but saw his bid for a third title at that level – following his two wins in 2015 – ended by Mike De Decker.

Belgian pair Neyens and Van den Bergh picked up £2,500 as they reached the semi-finals, while the quarter-finalists included Austria’s Rowby-John Rodriguez and England’s Ted Evetts, who both travelled to Wigan after competing in the European Tour event in Hildesheim on Friday and Saturday.

English youngster Brown, the son of PDC professional Steve, showed his talent with wins over former World Youth Champion James Hubbard, Chinese qualifier Xiaochen Zong and Development Tour runner-up Ross Twell as he also reached the last eight.

Irish ace Lennon, the number four seed, defeated Sam Head, Josh McCarthy and Russia’s Anton Kolesov in his run to the quarter-finals before being narrowly defeated by van Peer.

Number one seed Dean Reynolds, who won six of the 19 Development Tour events this year to top the Order of Merit, whitewashed 16-year-old Justin van Tergouw and then defeated Adam Smith-Neale before losing out ina deciding leg to Neyens in the last 16.

The PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final will be broadcast live on ITV4 on Sunday November 27 and played between the semi-finals and final of the Cash Converters Players Championship Finals at the Butlins Minehead Resort.

2016 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship
First Round

Dean Reynolds (1) 6-0 Justin van Tergouw
Adam Smith-Neale 6-2 Nick Kenny
Keegan Brown 6-1 Reece Colley
Kenny Neyens 6-3 Fabian Herz
Rowby-John Rodriguez (8) 6-0 Jim Moston
Scott Dale 6-2 Ronnie Roberts
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Jack Faragher
Jaime Nunez Cortes 6-0 Chris Coulter
Sven Groen 6-5 Adam Hunt (5)
Kurt Parry 6-3 Liam Gallagher
Thomas Sykes 6-0 Lee Whitworth
Berry van Peer 6-3 Nico Mandl
Steve Lennon (4) 6-4 Sam Head
Josh McCarthy 6-1 Dongju Lee
Anton Kolesov 6-5 James Young
Aaron Dyer 6-4 Daniel Jensen
Ross Twell (2) 6-4 Charlie Beaumont
Kay Smeets 6-1 Matthew Dicken
Xiaochen Zong 6-5 Dylan van Beek
John Brown 6-5 James Hubbard
Max Hopp 6-1 Josh Payne (7)
Martin Schindler 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Corey Cadby 6-1 John de Kruijf
Luke Humphries 6-2 Robbie King
Callum Loose (6) 6-3 Arron Fairweather
Liam Devries 6-1 Harry Ward
Aaron Knox 6-3 Avery Bozzetti
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Callan Rydz
Mike De Decker 6-1 Aden Kirk (3)
Ted Evetts 6-2 Kevin De Vries
Bradley Kirk 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Losers £250

Second Round
Dean Reynolds 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Kenny Neyens 6-3 Keegan Brown
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Scott Dale
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Jaime Nunez Cortes
Kurt Parry 6-3 Sven Groen
Berry van Peer 6-0 Thomas Sykes
Steve Lennon 6-1 Josh McCarthy
Anton Kolesov 6-2 Aaron Dyer
Ross Twell 6-3 Kay Smeets
John Brown 6-5 Xiaochen Zong
Martin Schindler 6-5 Max Hopp
Corey Cadby 6-3 Luke Humphries
Callum Loose 6-4 Liam Devries
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Aaron Knox
Ted Evetts 6-2 Mike De Decker
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Bradley Kirk
Losers £500

Third Round
Kenny Neyens 6-5 Dean Reynolds
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Berry van Peer 6-5 Kurt Parry
Steve Lennon 6-2 Anton Kolesov
John Brown 6-4 Ross Twell
Corey Cadby 6-2 Martin Schindler
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Callum Loose
Ted Evetts 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals
Kenny Neyens 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 6-5 Steve Lennon
Corey Cadby 6-2 John Brown
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Ted Evetts
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals
Berry van Peer 6-0 Kenny Neyens
Corey Cadby 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Losers £2,500

Final
Berry van Peer v Corey Cadby
Final to be played on Sunday November 27 at Butlins Minehead Resort, live on ITV4 during final session of Cash Converters Players Championship Finals.
Winner £10,000 plus place in 2016/2017 William Hill World Darts Championship
Runner-Up £5,000

PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship
Pre-qualified players: Xiaochen Zong (China), Corey Cadby (Australia), Robbie King (Australia), Avery Bozzetti (USA), Chris Coulter (Canada), Fabian Herz (Germany), Martin Schindler (Germany), Kay Smeets (Netherlands), Justin van Tergouw (Netherlands), Nico Mandl (Austria), Jaime Nunez (Spain), Dongju Lee (South Korea), Aaron Knox (Finland), Jack Faragher (Ireland), Liam Gallagher (Ireland), Anton Kolesov (Russia), Jim Moston (England), John Brown (England).

Template - Date: Development Tour Weekend

MIKE DE DECKER won his third PDC Unicorn Development Tour title with a narrow 4-3 victory over Berry van Peer in the final of Event 19 as the 2016 season came to a close in Wigan.

Belgian ace De Decker, a 20-year-old from Mechelen won two Development Tour events in 2015, and capped this year’s campaign by winning the £2,000 first prize in Sunday’s event.

Following a narrow 4-3 win in his opener against Cas Hogenhout, De Decker dropped just two legs in his next four games as he overcame Shane Reidy, Carlo van Peer, Russia’s Anton Kolesov and Denmark’s Daniel Jensen.

He then edged out former World Youth Champion James Hubbard in the semi-finals before repeating the 4-3 scoreline in the final against Berry van Peer, completing a double over the Dutch brothers in the tournament.

Berry van Peer, 20, had won two titles himself in 2015 and followed up three previous semi-finals this year with his best display of the year to reach the Event 19 final.

In a tough route through the event, van Peer dropped only one leg in his early wins over Ryan McCarthy and Ryan Meikle before edging out Callan Rydz – a semi-finalist in both of Saturday’s events – before seeing off Ryan De Vreede, Kurt Parry and Aden Kirk on his way to the decider.

Norfolk’s James Hubbard was a semi-finalist for the second time this year, while Aden Kirk was bidding to win his third Development Tour title as he also won through to the last four.

Danish youngster Jensen warmed up for his challenge at the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship by reaching the quarter-finals alongside Justin Smith, Callum Loose and Welsh ace Parry.

In total, 252 players earned prize money on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour in 2016, with 19 events being held across the UK and in Germany during five weekends.

The season concludes on Sunday afternoon with the Last 64 of the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship, with qualifiers fro the Development Tour Order of Merit joined by a series of International Qualifiers and two Junior Darts Corporation representatives.

Follow results updates from the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship below.

Dean Reynolds’ win in Event 17 on Saturday secured him the top place on the Development Tour Order of Merit, with Ross Twell finishing second to join him in securing a PDC Tour Card for 2017/2018.

In addition, the players finishing from third to eighth will earn free entry to the 2017 PDC Qualifying School (if they do not already possess a PDC Tour Card).

mike-de-decker_dtsdv6p0x43i1bo54ft8hmx0w

Dean Reynolds was confirmed as the DTOoM Table winner with Ross Twell the Runner-Up and both players are offered a 2 year PDXC Tour Card.

img_20161016_1029230_rewind

Dean Reynolds
The 2016 PDC UNICORN Development Tour Winner

img_20161016_1404515_rewind-copy

Ross Twell
The 2016 PDC UNICORN Development Tour Runner-Up

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Event 19

First Round
Kurt Parry 4-2 Dean Finn
James Richardson 4-3 Joshua Wilkinson
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Chris Coulter
Luke Humphries 4-2 Mike van Duivenbode
Eelco Sieperda 4-2 Cain Unwin
Josh Payne 4-1 Daniel Key
Justin Smith 4-1 Brian Raman
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Aiden Cope
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Dan Ladley
Carl Batchelor 4-2 Rhys Julian

Second Round
Kevin de Vries 4-0 Ciaran Teehan
Kurt Parry 4-0 Lewis Hobbs
Fredi Gselmann 4-0 Reece Colley
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Ben West
Zak Cross 4-1 Ronnie Roberts
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Andy Kent
Steve Lennon 4-1 Jarred Cole
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Thomas Lovely
Callan Rydz 4-2 Sean Ryan
David Carr 4-1 Christophe Snyders
Ryan de Vreede 4-1 Kieran Heard
Corey Cadby 4-0 Douglas Thomas
Liam Gallagher 4-3 Sean Johnson
Declan Fishwick v Harvey Glover
Berry van Peer 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
Ryan Meikle 4-1 Jack Main
Nick Kenny 4-3 Zac Sanders
Jim Moston 4-3 Luke Humphries
Dylan van Beek 4-3 Robbie King
Aden Kirk 4-0 Eelco Sieperda
Samuel Fuller 4-3 Dylon Smith
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Josh Payne
Jonathan Loureiro Lightfoot 4-0 Nathan Richards
Reece Robinson 4-0 Daniel Cole
Colin Roelofs 4-0 Josie Paterson
James Young 4-3 Adam Watson
Sam Carter 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Callum Loose 4-1 Tony Field
Curtis Turner 4-3 John de Kruijf
Sam Head 4-2 Billy Holmes
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Rhys Jackson
Nathan Rafferty 4-1 Ryan Jones
Tommy Lishman 4-0 Matthew Dicken
Justin Smith 4-1 Shane Underwood
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Nico Mandl
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-3 Justin Bradshaw
Stephen Mallams 4-2 Dongju Lee
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Jack Dickinson
Scott Dale 4-0 Sonny Johal
James Hubbard 4-2 Jordan Lister
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Luis Barberan
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Dan Read
Kay Smeets 4-2 Jordan Matthews
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Nicholas Day
Jack Faragher 4-0 Liam Carlyon
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Chris Gower
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Lewis Cracknell 4-2 Jamie Branton
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Adam Howard
Jack Warner 4-3 Declan Salter
Carl Batchelor 4-2 Liam Devries
Harry Ward 4-0 Matthew Moore
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Bradley Kirk
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Mark Baxter
Ross Twell 4-2 Jake Jones
Shane Reidy 4-1 Lewis Pride
Mike de Decker 4-3 Cas Hogenhout
Carlo van Peer 4-1 Adam Paxton
James Lane 4-3 Jack Vincent
Sven Groen 4-1 George Edwards
Jack Todd 4-0 Connor Bowler
Anton Kolesov 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Lee Budgen 4-1 Avery Bozzetti

Third Round
Kurt Parry 4-2 Kevin de Vries
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Fredi Gselmann
Thomas Sykes 4-3 Zak Cross
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Steve Lennon
Callan Rydz 4-1 David Carr
Ryan de Vreede 4-3 Corey Cadby
Liam Gallagher 4-2 Declan Fishwick
Berry van Peer 4-1 Ryan Meikle
Jim Moston 4-3 Nick Kenny
Aden Kirk 4-2 Dylan van Beek
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Samuel Fuller
Reece Robinson 4-1 Jonathan Loureiro Lightfoot
James Young 4-2 Colin Roelofs
Callum Loose 4-0 Sam Carter
Curtis Turner 4-2 Sam Head
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Nathan Rafferty
Justin Smith 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-1 Stepham Mallams
Scott Dale 4-1 Kenny Neyens
James Hubbard 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Kay Smeets
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Jack Faragher
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Lewis Cracknell
Carl Batchelor 4-0 Jack Warner
Harry Ward 4-1 Rhys Griffiths
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Ross Twell
Mike de Decker 4-1 Shane Reidy
Carlo van Peer 4-2 James Lane
Sven Groen 4-1 Jack Todd
Anton Kolesov 4-3 Lee Budgen

Fourth Round
Kurt Parry 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Thomas Sykes 4-2 Charlie Beaumont
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Callan Rydz
Berry van Peer 4-1 Liam Gallagher
Aden Kirk 4-2 Jim Moston
Reece Robinson 4-3 Dean Reynolds
Callum Loose 4-1 James Young
Arron Fairweather 4-2
Justin Smith 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-1 Scott Dale
James Hubbard 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Aaron Dyer
Lee Whitworth 4-3 Carl Batchelor
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Harry Ward
Mike De Decker 4-0 Carlo van Peer
Anton Kolesov 4-1 Sven Groen

Fifth Round
Kurt Parry 4-1 Thomas Sykes
Berry van Peer 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Aden Kirk 4-2 Reece Robinson
Callum Loose 4-0 Arron Fairweather
Justin Smith 4-1 Jaime Nunez Cortes
James Hubbard 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Lee Whitworth 0-4 Daniel Jensen
Mike De Decker 4-0 Anton Kolesov

Quarter-Finals
Kurt Parry 3-4 Berry van Peer
Aden Kirk 4-3 Callum Loose
Justin Smith 3-4 James Hubbard
Daniel Jensen 1-4 Mike De Decker

Semi-Finals
Berry van Peer 4-2 Aden Kirk
James Hubbard 3-4 Mike De Decker

Final
Berry van Peer 3-4 Mike De Decker

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Event 17

First Round
Reece Robinson 4-3 Dan Read
Jim Moston 4-1 Declan Fishwick
Rhys Julian 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Rhys Jackson 4-2 Josie Paterson
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Steve Lennon
Nick Kenny 4-1 Jack Vincent
David Carr 4-1 Lewis Hobbs
Kurt Parry 4-0 James Hubbard
Billy Holmes 4-0 Daniel Key
Sean Johnson 4-1 Eelco Sieperda
Nathan Rafferty 4-2 Jordan Lister
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Ronnie Roberts
Shaun Lovett 4-0 George Edwards
Xiaochen Zong 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Anton Kolesov 4-2 Liam DeVries
Samuel Fuller 4-1 Aden Kirk
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Berry van Peer
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Kristian Hughes

Second Round
Daniel Cole 4-3 Connor Bowler
Reece Robinson 4-2 Declan Salter
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Aiden Cope
Josh Payne 4-1 Jim Moston
Mike De Decker 4-1 Ben West
Harry Ward 4-2 Rhys Julian
Sven Groen 4-3 Mike van Duivenbode
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Rhys Jackson
Lee Whitworth 4-1 John de Kruijf
Ryan Hoggarth 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Dean Finn 4-1 Chris Coulter
Scott Dale 4-0 James Wilkinson
Justin Smith 4-2 Fredi Gselmann
Justin van Tergouw 4-3 Lewis Cracknell
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Daniel Castle
Jack Warner 4-3 Adam Paxton
Stephen Mallams 4-0 Douglas Thomas
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Shane Reidy
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Andy Kent
Nick Kenny 4-1 Tony Field
Christophe Snyders 4-0 Cas Hogenhout
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-2 David Carr
Jarred Cole 4-2 Jamie Branton
Kurt Parry 4-0 Kay Smeets
Liam Gallagher 4-0 Liam Dobey
Billy Holmes 4-3 Dan Ladley
Mark Baxter 4-3 Shane Underwood
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Brian Raman
Thomas Sykes 4-3 Justin Bradshaw
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Luis Barberan
Jack Todd 4-2 Colin Roelofs
Adam Hunt 4-3 Nicholas Day
James Lane 4-1 Carlo van Peer
Sean Johnson 4-1 Kacey Jones
Keegan Brown 4-2 Jordan Matthews
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Adam Howard
Kishan Jiwa 4-1 Ryan McCarthy
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Bradley Kirk
Jake Jones 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Shaun Lovett 4-0 Dylon Smith
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Zak Cross
Xiaochen Zong 4-1 Ryan Jones
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Sam Carter
Chris Gower 4-1 Kieran Heard
Nico Mandl 4-1 James Young
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Tommy Lishman
Callum Loose 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Luke Humphries 4-0 Lee Budgen
Curtis Turner 4-1 Jack Dickinson
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Anton Kolesov
Kevin De Vries 4-3 Sonny Johal
Sam Fuller 4-0 Liam Carlyon
Callan Rydz 4-3 Sam Head
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Corey Cadby
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Lewis Pride
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Jonathan Loureiro Lightfoot
Avery Bozzetti 4-3 Adam Watson
Robbie King 4-1 Ross Twell
Zac Sanders 4-0 Harvey Glover
Sean Ryan 4-0 Cain Unwin
Jack Faragher 4-2 Dongju Lee
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Jack Main
Matthew Moore 4-1 Sam Graham
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Nathan Richards

Third Round
Reece Robinson 4-2 Daniel Cole
Josh Payne 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Mike De Decker 4-1 Harry Ward
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Sven Groen
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Lee Whitworth
Scott Dale 4-1 Dean Finn
Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Justin Smith
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Jack Warner
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Stephen Mallams
Nick Kenny 4-3 Aaron Dyer
Christophe Snyders 4-2 Jaime Nunez Cortes
Kurt Parry 4-1 Jarred Cole
Billy Holmes 4-3 Liam Gallagher
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Mark Baxter
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Kenny Neyens
Adam Hunt 4-3 Jack Todd
James Lane 4-0 Sean Johnson
Keegan Brown 4-2 Nathan Rafferty
Ryan De Vreede 4-0 Kishan Jiwa
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Jake Jones
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Xiaochen Zong
Dylan van Beek 4-1 Chris Gower
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Nico Mandl
Callum Loose 4-2 Luke Humphries
Curtis Turner 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Kevin De Vries 4-2 Samuel Fuller
Callan Rydz 4-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Robbie King 4-2 Avery Bozzetti
Zac Sanders 4-1 Sean Ryan
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Jack Faragher
Matthew Moore 4-0 Thomas Lovely

Fourth Round
Josh Payne 4-2 Reece Robinson
Mike De Decker 4-0 Jimmy Hendriks
Scott Dale 4-2 Ryan Hoggarth
Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Rhys Griffin
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Nick Kenny
Kurt Parry 4-2 Christophe Snyders
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Billy Holmes
Thomas Sykes 4-2 Adam Hunt
Keegan Brown 4-2 James Lane
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Dylan van Beek
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Callum Loose
Kevin De Vries 4-1 Curtis Turner
Callan Rydz 4-0 Rhys Hayden
Zac Sanders 4-0 Robbie King
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Matthew Moore

Fifth Round
Josh Payne 4-3 Mike De Decker
Justin van Tergouw 4-2 Scott Dale
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Kurt Parry
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Thomas Sykes
Keegan Brown 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Josh McCarthy
Callan Rydz 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Zac Sanders

Quarter-Finals
Josh Payne 2-4 Justin van Tergouw
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Keegan Brown 0-4 Dean Reynolds
Callan Rydz 4-2 Ryan Meikle

Semi-Finals
Justin van Tergouw 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Callan Rydz 2-4 Dean Reynolds

justinbbb

Final
Justin van Tergouw 3-4 Dean Reynolds

cq2n06kxgaaxwsy

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Event 18

First Round
Mike De Decker 4-0 Josie Paterson
Kay Smeets 4-1 Harry Ward
James Lane 4-1 Jamie Branton
Callan Rydz 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Kacey Jones
Adam Hunt 4-0 Lewis Hobbs
Zak Cross 4-2 Shane Reidy
Callum Loose 4-0 Jarred Cole
Aiden Cope 4-3 Brian Raman
Keegan Brown 4-3 Jack Vincent
Jack Faragher 4-2 Douglas Thomas
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Eelco Sieperda
Shane Underwood 4-2 Ryan McCarthy
Ryan Jones 4-2 Ronnie Roberts
Fredi Gselmann 4-2 Dylon Smith
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Declan Fishwick
Scott Dale 4-1 Billy Holmes
Zac Sanders 4-2 Ben West
Carlo van Peer 4-1 Xiaochen Zong
Christophe Snyders 4-3 Cain Unwin

Second Round
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Declan Salter
Mike De Decker 4-2 George Edwards
Jack Todd 4-0 Rhys Griffin
Kay Smeets 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Ryan Meikle 4-1 James Lane
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Matthew Moore
Callan Rydz 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Adam Paxton 4-0 Kristian Hughes
Harvey Glover 4-2 Matthew Edgar
Adam Watson 4-3 Liam DeVries
Cas Hogenhout 4-3 Jake Jones
Mark Baxter 4-1 Jack Dickinson
Daniel Key 4-2 Matthew Hayes
Sam Head 4-1 Liam Dobey
Tony Field 4-3 Jordan Lister
Justin Smith 4-0 Tommy Lishman
Adam Hunt 4-0 Lewis Cracknell
Josh Payne 4-3 Colin Roelofs
Nick Kenny 4-2 Zak Cross
Connor Bowler 4-1 Lewis Pride
Corey Cadby 4-2 Callum Loose
Jim Moston 4-2 Luis Barberan
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Aiden Cope
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Thomas Sykes
Keegan Brown 4-1 Jordan Matthews
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Liam Carlyon
Dylan van Beek Bye (Justin van Tergouw withdrew)
Rhys Julian 4-2 Mike van Duijvenbode
James Young 4-3 Sven Groen
Ross Twell 4-3 Dan Read
Aden Kirk 4-0 Andy Kent
Steve Lennon 4-0 Lee Whitworth
Berry van Peer 4-0 Jack Faragher
Lee Budgen 4-1 Robbie King
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Adam Howard
Samuel Fuller 4-0 Chris Coulter
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Shane Underwood
Kishan Jiwa 4-0 Avery Bozetti
Ryan Jones 4-0 Nathan Richards
David Carr 4-2 Kurt Parry
Fredi Gselmann 4-3 Anton Kolesov
Aaron Dyer 4-3 Stephen Mallams
Dan Ladley 4-1 Dean Finn
Nicholas Day 4-0 Ciaran Teehan
James Hubbard 4-2 John De Kruijf
Liam Gallagher 4-0 Jack Warner
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-0 Dongju Lee
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Daniel Cole
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Kenny Neyens
Sonny Johal 4-1 Sean Ryan
Luke Humphries 4-1 Scott Dale
Chris Gower 4-1 Sam Graham
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Zac Sanders
Sean Johnson 4-1 Kieran Heard
Nico Mandl 4-2 Carlo van Peer
Nathan Rafferty 4-2 Curtis Turner
Christophe Snyders 4-3 Reece Colley
Kevin De Vries 4-0 Jonathan Loureiro Lightfoot
James Wilkinson 4-3 Rhys Jackson
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Reece Robinson
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Jack Main
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Sam Carter
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Daniel Castle

Third Round
Mike De Decker 4-3 Shaun Lovett
Jack Todd 4-2 Kay Smeets
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Daniel Jensen
Callan Rydz 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Harvey Glover 4-2 Adam Paxton
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Adam Watson
Daniel Key 4-2 Mark Baxter
Tony Field 4-2 Sam Head
Adam Hunt 4-1 Justin Smith
Nick Kenny 4-0 Josh Payne
Corey Cadby 4-0 Connor Bowler
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Jim Moston
Keegan Brown 4-2 Dean Reynolds
Dylan van Beek 4-2 Charlie Beaumont
James Young 4-2 Rhys Julian
Ross Twell 4-1 Aden Kirk
Steve Lennon 4-2 Berry van Peer
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Lee Budgen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Samuel Fuller
Ryan Jones 4-3 Kishan Jiwa
David Carr 4-2 Fredi Gselmann
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Dan Ladley
James Hubbard 4-0 Nicholas Day
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-1 Liam Gallagher
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Luke Humphries 4-1 Sonny Johal
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Chris Gower
Nico Mandl 4-1 Sean Johnson
Nathan Rafferty 4-2 Christophe Snyders
Kevin De Vries 4-1 James Wilkinson
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Ryan De Vreede

Fourth Round
Mike De Decker 4-2 Jack Todd
Callan Rydz 4-3 Ryan Meikle
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Harvey Glover
Tony Field 4-0 Daniel Key
Nick Kenny 4-0 Adam Hunt
Corey Cadby 4-0 Arron Fairweather
Keegan Brown 4-2 Dylan van Beek
Ross Twell 4-1 James Young
Steve Lennon 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Ryan Jones
Aaron Dyer 4-3 David Carr
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-2 James Hubbard
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Luke Humphries
Bradley Kirk 4-1 Nico Mandl
Kevin De Vries 4-3 Nathan Rafferty
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Josh McCarthy

Fifth Round
Mike Callan Rydz 4-1 De Decker
Tony Field 4-0 Cas Hogenhout
Corey Cadby 4-2 Nick Kenny
Ross Twell 4-0 Keegan Brown
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Steve Lennon
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-3 Aaron Dyer
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Bradley Kirk
Kevin De Vries 2-4 Jimmy Hendriks

Quarter-Finals
Callan Rydz 4-2 Tony Field
Corey Cadby 4-2 Ross Twell
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Jaime Nunez Cortes
Dimitri Van den Bergh 1-4 Jimmy Hendriks

Semi-Finals
Callan Rydz 2-4 Corey Cadby
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks

Final
Corey Cadby 4-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan

CpAG8X1VUAAupf7

Template - Date: UNIBET World Grand Prix

Brilliant van Gerwen completes Unibet World Grand Prix Treble

Michael van Gerwen claimed glory at the Unibet World Grand Prix for a third time with an incredible triumph over Gary Anderson in Saturday’s final at Dublin’s Citywest Hotel. The Dutchman followed up his 2012 and 2014 triumphs by erasing the memories of last year’s loss in the final to another Scot, Robert Thornton, with one of the greatest performances in the double-start event’s history.

The world number one was averaging 108 as he stormed into a three-set lead by winning nine of the opening 11 legs, and held off Anderson’s brief rally to scoop the £100,000 first prize and his 21st tournament win of the year. Van Gerwen raced through the first set without reply, hitting a 180 in only his second visit to the board and using just 43 darts to take the lead, before coming from a leg down to win the next two sets and take his match average to 110 in-running.

cuj39bcvuae5sce-jpg-large

Anderson hit back in set four as he took three successive legs to finally get off the mark in set four, and finished 108 as he shared the opening four legs of the fifth. Van Gerwen, though, hit a crucial double ten to win the deciding leg to move into a 4-1 lead and deny the World Champion the chance to hit back. Anderson claimed his second set by winning the sixth without reply and also led in the next, but van Gerwen landed six perfect darts as he levelled before hitting double 16 to move 2-1 up and marvellous 160 checkout to seal the title.

The 160 finish, his second ton-plus finish of the game, followed seven 180s and moved his average to 100.29, the highest in a World Grand Prix final to surpass Phil Taylor’s 100.17 in the 2002 decider. Anderson, who takes home £45,000 as runner-up from his first World Grand Prix final, hit eight 180s in reply but was unable to hit back from his rival’s amazing start.

BETWAY PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS 2015 ECHO ARENA,LIVERPOOL PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG MICHAEL VAN GERWEN V GARY ANDERSON MICHAEL VAN GERWEN WINS

Unibet World Grand Prix Final (9 Sets)

(100.29) Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Gary Anderson (92.73)

First Set 1-0 – 51 on double 16 gives van Gerwen an opening leg hold. 2-0 – Van Gerwen breaks the Anderson throw as he takes out 56 on tops. 3-0 – 14 dart leg on double 16 gives van Gerwen the opening set.
Second Set 0-1 – Van Gerwen misses the bull for a 167 before Anderson hits double five for his first leg of the final. 1-1 – 101 on tops as van Gerwen holds throw. 2-1 – A break for van Gerwen as he hits double 18 3-1 – Double six gives van Gerwen the set and a 2-0 lead.
Third Set 0-1 – A break of throw for Anderson as he takes out 61 on double nine. 1-1 – 96 on double 18 for van Gerwen to break back. 2-1 – 98 on double 19 as van Gerwne holds. 3-1 – 70 on double 16 and van Gerwen moves three sets clear.
Fourth Set 0-1 – Tops for Anderson to hold throw. 0-2 – A break for Anderson as he hits double four. 0-3 – Anderson has a set on the board as he hits tops.
Fifth Set 1-0 – 36 on double 18 as van Gerwen holds throw. 1-1 – 108 checkout to level the set. 2-1 – 65 on tops for van Gerwen. 2-2 – Van Gerwen misses chances to take the set allowing Anderson to hit double ten. 3-2 – It’s a 4-1 lead for van Gerwen as he hits double ten.
Sixth Set 0-1 – A hold of throw for Anderson as he hits double two. 0-2 – Anderson breaks as he takes out 107. 0-3 – Double ten seals the set for Anderson.
Seventh Set 0-1 – A break for Anderson as he hits tops. 1-1 – Six perfect darts followed by double 16 as van Gerwen breaks back. 2-1 – Van Gerwen one away from the match as he punishes Anderson for not taking an opportunity to break. 3-1 – WOW! 160 out for van Gerwen to seal the title!

curheoaxeaau6at-jpg-large

Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Final

MICK McGOWAN became the first player to retain the Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay title with a narrow 6-5 win over Radek Szaganski at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin on Saturday, securing his place in the William Hill World Darts Championship in the process.

The Balbriggan thrower relaunched his career when he picked up the top domestic honour 12 months ago by edging out Tom Biggane, and repeated the success with a deciding-leg win over Cork-based Szaganski. A tight contest saw all 11 legs won with throw, with Szaganski missing the bull to snatch victory in the final leg before McGowan followed a 180 with a 60 finish.

McGowan is the first player since the tournament, named in honour of the late Irish professional Tom Kirby, was launched in 2008 to retain the title, and he said: “It’s a special night. “This trophy means so much to me and to defend it is absolutely fantastic. He was a great friend of mine and to win this the first time was brilliant, so to retain it is something really special.

“This year I’ve had a number of performances on stage and I’ve been getting better and better. This was a bit nervy but I got the job done.”

Mick McGowan 6-5 Radek Szaganski 1-0 – Reigning champion McGowan take the opeining leg. 1-1 – Double ten sees Cork-based Szaganski level. 2-1 – Szaganski hits a 180 but misses double 16 to allow McGowan back in on double four. 2-2 – McGowan misses the bull, and Szaganski finishes 46 to level. 3-2 – McGowan lands a 180 as he regains the lead. 3-3 – Szaganski takes out 36 to hit back. 4-3 – Szaganski lands his second maximum, but McGowan holds throw to move back ahead. 4-4 – Szaganski finishes 101. 5-4 – McGowan fires in a 180 as he moves a leg away from victory with a 46 finish. 5-5 – Szaganski sends the game into a decider with a maximum and double eight. 6-5 – McGowan posts a 180 before completing victory to retain the title, with Szaganski missing the bull to finish 83 before the Balbriggan thrower takes out 60.

mick-mcgowan-tom-kirby-memorial-irish-matchplay-lawrence-lustig-pdc_1x76q628376961jmtuq0xwql7e

Prize Fund
Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £45,000
Semi-Finalists £23,500
Quarter-Finalists £15,000
Second Round Losers £8,500
First Round Losers £5,000
Total £400,000

Format
Final – Best of nine Sets
* All Sets are the best of five legs. There will be no tie-break in any Set. * All legs must begin and end with a double, meaning that a player must hit a double before he can begin scoring in each leg. * The order of play for the quarter-finals and semi-finals will be confirmed on www.pdc.tv.

cumbpirxgaafr83