Template - Date: Players Championships Barnsley

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN completed a clean sweep of the Players Championship treble-header at the Barnsley Metrodome as he claimed a third successive midweek win, landing a second nine-darter in as many days before edging out Steve West in a brilliant final.

Van Gerwen had already followed up back-to-back European Tour wins by taking the £10,000 first prize in Players Championships on Tuesday and Wednesday in Barnsley. Having also hit a nine-darter in Wednesday’s tournament, the Dutchman secured perfection once more as one of three players, alongside Yordi Meeuwisse and Simon Whitlock, to achieve the feat in Thursday’s event.

Having already seen off Kevin Painter and Jonny Clayton, van Gerwen landed his perfect leg in the third round against Joe Murnan, before then defeating Simon Stevenson, Berry van Peer and Kim Huybrechts to reach the final against West. West had enjoyed a run to his first PDC final with a superb day in Barnsley, overcoming Mike Zuydwijk, William O’Connor, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Simon Whitlock, Cristo Reyes and Steve Evans to battle through to the decider.

He found himself 4-2 down to van Gerwen before hitting back to level – and then took out 116 to move 5-4 up and within touching distance of a first PDC title. However, van Gerwen finished 76 to level and force a decider, and when West was unable to take out 110 for the title the world number one showed his class by finishing tops for a 13-darter.

The win means van Gerwen completed a clean sweep in Barnsley and extended his own winning run to 35 matches since his loss to Phil Taylor in August’s Sydney Darts Masters final – having won the Perth Darts Masters before five September triumphs to move into this weekend’s Unibet Champions League of Darts in buoyant mood.

West’s consolation for his run to the final was £6,000 in prize money and qualification for October’s Unibet World Grand Prix in Dublin on a dramatic final day in the race for spots in the double-start tournament. Spanish ace Reyes also sealed a World Grand Prix debut with his run to the quarter-finals, with Justin Pipe and Josh Payne being knocked out of provisional qualifying places as Vincent van der Voort also narrowly missed out on a Dublin spot.

Mick McGowan’s displays this week, including Tuesday’s semi-final appearance, mean that the Irish ace also qualifies for a return to the World Grand Prix, having previously competed in the World Grand Prix on three occasions. Ricky Evans enjoyed his best run on the ProTour for almost three years as he reached the semi-finals, defeating Mike De Decker, Benito van de Pas, Mark Webster, Stephen Bunting and Chris Dobey.

Evans also missed double 12 for a nine-darter during the day, and fell two matches short of securing a World Grand Prix place, had he gone on to win the event. Belgian ace Huybrechts also won through to the last four, while emerging star Dobey was a quarter-finalist for the first time on the circuit.

Dutch youngster Berry van Peer was a quarter-finalist for the second time on the PDC ProTour, while Rowby-John Rodriguez also reached the last eight of a ProTour event for the first time since February. Dutchman Meeuwisse landed a nine-darter for the first time since he joined the PDC circuit, although it came in a narrow 6-5 first round loss to Benito van de Pas, while Australian ace Whitlock achieved his perfect leg in a second round win over Andrew Gilding.

The Players Championship events were streamed with action simultaneously from two stream boards throughout the week, with the further events in Dublin on September 30 and October 1 also to be screened through www.LIVEPDC.TV

Players Championship 16

Thursday September 22, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-1 Kevin Painter
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Darren Johnson
Jamie Lewis (32) 6-2 Mark Hylton
Joe Murnan 6-1 Max Hopp
Joe Cullen (16) 6-4 Andy Boulton
Peter Hudson 6-1 Jay Foreman
Brian Woods 6-4 Steve Beaton (17)
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Kevin Dowling
James Wade (8) 6-3 Jim Walker
Barrie Bates 6-4 Keegan Brown
Vincent van der Voort (25) 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Darren Webster 6-2 Alan Tabern
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Jason Lovett
Brett Claydon 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Justin Pipe (24)
Berry van Peer 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Ian White (5) 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael Barnard 6-2 Richie Corner
Jermaine Wattimena (28) 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Steve Brown 6-1 Scott Dale
Terry Jenkins (12) 6-2 Arron Monk
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Ricky Williams
Matt Clark 6-3 Robbie Green (21)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 John Henderson
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-3 Ray Campbell
Callum Loose 6-2 Darron Brown
Raymond van Barneveld (29) 6-0 Paul Nicholson
John Bowles 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Michael Smith (13) 6-4 Christian Kist
Mark Barilli 6-3 Steve Hine
Jamie Caven (20) 6-2 Chris Quantock
Steve McNally 6-1 Andy Parsons
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Peter Wright (2)
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Nathan Derry
Steve West (31) 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
William O’Connor 6-2 Jan Dekker
Simon Whitlock (15) 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Andy Jenkins 6-1 James Wilson (18)
Mick McGowan 6-2 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-4 Wayne Jones
Ted Evetts 6-4 Paul Milford
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Josh Payne (26)
Wes Newton 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-4 David Pallett
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Robert Owen
Cristo Reyes (23) 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Jason Wilson 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Benito van de Pas (6) 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse – Yordi Meeuwisse hits nine-dart finish
Ricky Evans 6-3 Mike De Decker
Mark Webster (27) 6-5 Mark Frost
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Trevor Burkhill
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Curtis Hammond 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Vincent Kamphuis 6-1 Robert Thornton (22)
Dennis Smith 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-3 Tony Newell
Mark Walsh 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Devon Petersen (30) 6-3 Nigel Daniels
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Simon Preston
Chris Dobey 6-3 Alan Norris (14)
James Richardson 6-5 Terry Temple
Andy Smith 6-4 Mervyn King (19)
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Jason Marriott

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Joe Murnan 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Joe Cullen 6-1 Peter Hudson
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Brian Woods
Barrie Bates 6-2 James Wade
Darren Webster 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Brett Claydon
Berry van Peer 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Ian White 6-2 Michael Barnard
Steve Brown 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Terry Jenkins
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Matt Clark
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Callum Loose
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 John Bowles
Michael Smith 6-2 Mark Barilli
Steve McNally 6-4 Jamie Caven
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Steve West 6-3 William O’Connor
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Andrew Gilding – Simon Whitlock hits nine-dart finish
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Mick McGowan
Ted Evetts 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Wes Newton
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Jason Wilson
Ricky Evans 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Mark Webster 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Curtis Hammond
Vincent Kamphuis 6-1 Dennis Smith
Mark Walsh 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Devon Petersen 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Chris Dobey 6-3 James Richardson
Andy Smith 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Joe Murnan – Michael van Gerwen hits nine-dart finish
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Joe Cullen
Darren Webster 6-2 Barrie Bates
Berry van Peer 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Steve Brown 6-5 Ian White
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael Smith 6-2 Steve McNally
Steve West 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Ted Evetts
Jelle Klaasen 5-6 Cristo Reyes
Ricky Evans 6-1 Mark Webster
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Devon Petersen 6-2 Mark Walsh
Chris Dobey 6-3 Andy Smith
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Berry van Peer 6-4 Darren Webster
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Steve Brown
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Michael Smith
Steve West 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Ricky Evans 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Chris Dobey 6-4 Devon Petersen
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Berry van Peer
Rowby-John Rodriguez 1-6 Kim Huybrechts
Steve West 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Ricky Evans 6-4 Chris Dobey
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Steve West 6-4 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Steve West
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Players Championship 15

Wednesday September 22, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Mike De Decker
Alan Tabern 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Mick McGowan 6-3 John Henderson (32)
Jason Lovett 6-4 Mike Zuydwijk
Simon Whitlock (16) 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Trevor Burkhill 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Adrian Lewis (17) 6-3 Mark Barilli
Ricky Williams 6-5 Mark Frost
James Wade (8) 6-1 Steve McNally
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Andy Boulton
Mark Webster (25) 6-5 Jason Wilson
Richie Corner 6-5 Andy Parsons
Tony Newell 6-2 Gerwyn Price (9)
Brian Woods 6-2 Michael Barnard
Robert Thornton (24) 6-2 Andy Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Darron Brown
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Ian White (5)
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Cristo Reyes (28) 6-2 Robert Owen
Kevin Painter 6-3 Chris Quantock
Stephen Bunting (12) 6-5 Darren Johnson
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Jamie Caven (21) 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Wes Newton 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Ray Campbell
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Devon Petersen (29)
Jan Dekker 6-3 Peter Hudson
Michael Smith (13) 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Arron Monk 6-4 Dennis Smith
Chris Dobey 6-1 Robbie Green (20)
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-0 Vincent Kamphuis
Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Matt Clark 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Jermaine Wattimena (31) 6-5 Jonny Clayton
David Pallett 6-4 Ricky Evans
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Joe Cullen (15)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-0 Nathan Derry
Steve Brown 6-5 Steve Beaton (18)
Joe Murnan 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-3 Terry Temple
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Curtis Hammond
Justin Pipe (26) 6-2 Nigel Heydon
Max Hopp 6-5 Jay Foreman
Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-1 Ted Evetts
Wayne Jones 6-5 John Bowles
Berry van Peer 6-4 Josh Payne (23)
Mark Walsh 6-2 Simon Preston
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Benito van de Pas (6)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Vincent van der Voort (27) 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Keegan Brown 6-0 Lee Evans
Steve West 6-5 Terry Jenkins (11)
Jim Walker 6-2 Colin Littlecott
James Wilson (22) 6-2 Steve Hine
James Richardson 6-5 Mick Todd
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Mensur Suljovic (3)
Kevin Dowling 6-5 William O’Connor
Raymond van Barneveld (30) 6-5 Christian Kist
Darren Webster 6-0 Jason Marriott
Alan Norris (14) 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Nigel Daniels 6-1 Mark Hylton
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Mervyn King (19)
Paul Milford 6-2 Scott Dale

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Alan Tabern
Jason Lovett 6-4 Mick McGowan
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Trevor Burkhill
Ricky Williams 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Mickey Mansell 6-4 James Wade
Richie Corner 6-4 Mark Webster
Tony Newell 6-5 Brian Woods
Robert Thornton 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Kevin Painter
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Wes Newton 6-3 Jamie Caven
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Jan Dekker
Michael Smith 6-5 Arron Monk
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf ‘9 Darter de Graaf’
Peter Wright 6-5 Matt Clark
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 David Pallett
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Joe Murnan 6-4 Steve Brown
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Justin Pipe v Max Hopp
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Wayne Jones
Mark Walsh 6-0 Berry van Peer
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Keegan Brown
Steve West 6-0 Jim Walker
James Wilson 6-3 James Richardson
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Darren Webster
Alan Norris 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Paul Milford
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Jason Lovett
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Ricky Williams
Richie Corner 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Robert Thornton 6-4 Tony Newell
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Wes Newton
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Chris Dobey 6-1 Michael Smith
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Peter Wright
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Joe Murnan
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Justin Pipe
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Mark Walsh
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Andy Jenkins
James Wilson 6-5 Steve West
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Jonathan Worsely
Alan Norris 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Simon Whitlock ‘9 Darter van Gerwen’  
Richie Corner 4-6 Robert Thornton
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Chris Dobey
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Dave Chisnall 4-6 Jelle Klaasen
Vincent van der Voort 5-6 James Wilson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Alan Norris
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Robert Thornton
Cristo Reyes 3-6 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
James Wilson 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 4-6 James Wilson
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 James Wilson
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

PDC Players Championship 14

Tuesday September 20, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-3 Ryan Harrington
James Richardson 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Jonny Clayton (32) 6-5 Max Hopp
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Tony Newell
Steve Beaton (16) 6-3 Chris Dobey
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Adrian Lewis (17) 6-2 Nathan Derry
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Ray Campbell
Gerwyn Price (8) 6-2 Darron Brown
Andy Smith 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Trevor Burkhill 6-5 Cristo Reyes (25)
Arron Monk 6-5 Kevin Painter
Jelle Klaasen (9) 6-1 Brian Woods
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Steve Brown
James Wilson (24) 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
William O’Connor 6-5 Jason Wilson
Christian Kist 6-3 Ian White (5)
Peter Hudson 6-1 Jason Marriott
Devon Petersen (28) 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Chris Quantock 6-2 Darren Johnson
Michael Smith (12) 6-2 Simon Preston
John Henderson 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Josh Payne (21) 6-3 Steve McNally
Darren Webster 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-0 Alan Tabern
Mike De Decker 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Jermaine Wattimena (29) 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Jay Foreman 6-5 Scott Dale
Alan Norris (13) 6-3 Wes Newton
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Robbie Green (20) 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Mark Frost
Peter Wright (2) 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Steve Hine 6-5 Berry van Peer
Raymond van Barneveld (31) 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Richie Corner 6-4 Billy Holmes
Simon Whitlock (15) 6-2 Paul Milford
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Matt Clark
Mervyn King (18) 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Mark Barilli 6-5 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-5 Keegan Brown
Ted Evetts 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Vincent van der Voort (26) 6-3 Callum Loose
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Mark Hylton
Mick McGowan 6-2 Terry Jenkins (10)
Andy Parsons 6-1 Lee Evans
Robert Thornton (23) 6-0 Andrew Gilding
John Bowles 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Benito van de Pas (6) 6-2 Ricky Williams
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Justin Pipe (27) 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 David Pallett
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Andy Boulton 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Jan Dekker 6-4 Mark Webster (22)
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Ricky Evans
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-2 Robert Owen
Michael Barnard 6-2 Curtis Hammond
Jason Lovett 6-5 Steve West (30)
Joe Murnan 6-3 Dennis Smith
Joe Cullen (14) 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Barrie Bates 6-2 Wayne Jones
Jim Walker 6-4 Jamie Caven (19)
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Terry Temple

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Richardson
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Andy Smith
Trevor Burkhill 6-5 Arron Monk
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Jamie Lewis
James Wilson 6-2 William O’Connor
Christian Kist 6-1 Peter Hudson
Devon Petersen 6-4 Chris Quantock
John Henderson 6-1 Michael Smith
Darren Webster 6-4 Josh Payne
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Mike De Decker
Jay Foreman 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Alan Norris
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Robbie Green
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Hine
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Richie Corner
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Mervyn King 6-2 Mark Barilli
Ted Evetts 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Mick McGowan 6-2 Andy Parsons
John Bowles 6-4 Robert Thornton
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Justin Pipe 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Michael Barnard
Joe Murnan 6-2 Jason Lovett
Joe Cullen 6-4 Barrie Bates
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Jim Walker

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Trevor Burkhill
James Wilson 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Christian Kist 6-2 Devon Petersen
John Henderson 6-3 Darren Webster
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Jay Foreman
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Peter Wright
Mervyn King 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Ted Evetts
Mick McGowan 6-4 John Bowles
Justin Pipe 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Jan Dekker
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Joe Murnan
Joe Cullen 6-5 Brendan Dolan

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Adrian Lewis
James Wilson 6-1 Gerwyn Price
John Henderson 6-5 Christian Kist
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Mervyn King 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Mick McGowan 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Joe Cullen

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Wilson
John Henderson 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Mick McGowan 6-4 Mervyn King
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Justin Pipe

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 John Henderson
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Mick McGowan

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Mensur Suljovic

PDC WORLD MATCHPLAY 2016 ,MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, JAMIE CAVEN, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, PDC, DARTS BLACKPOOL, DARTS, 2016