Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tours 13-14

Rob Cross who started the day in the lead on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Merit Table, extended his lead by winning event 13 with a 5-1 win over Michael Barnard. Cross also included a 9 Darter in the Semi-Final win over Kirk Shepherd. 

In PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 14 Richard Baillie hit the second 9 Darter of the day in a 5-4 loss to Richie Burnett. And it was Burnett who took the second event of the day with a 5-1 win over Arron Monk.

For the updated table is CLICK HERE with only the 2 events on Sunday to go.

Challendge Tour 2016 - 3

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 13

Saturday September 9, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Adam Huckvale 5-4 Matt Padgett
Michael Barnard 5-1 Colin Fowler
Jamie Bain 5-1 Jason Marriott
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Danny Moore
John Gibson 5-1 Alex Chubb
Ian Moss 5-3 Mark Forman
Michael Burgoine 5-1 David Evans
Gary Stone 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Diogo Portela 5-2 Terry Creed
Ben Green 5-4 Kelvin Hart
Nigel Birch 5-2 Martin Thomas

First Round
James Lane 5-1 Darren Walls
Adam Huckvale 5-3 Andrew Johnson
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Mike Horton
Michael Barnard 5-3 Bradley Williams
Colin Littlecott 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Jamie Bain 5-2 Glen Parson
Richard Hosey 5-1 Sean Johnson
James Hubbard 5-1 Paul Coughlin
Alex Roy 5-3 Fabien Herz
Ben Ward 5-3 Michael Blake
Mark Hylton 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Kevin Simm 5-0 Reece Colley
James Hadjar 5-4 Thomas Allies
Barrie Bates 5-2 Aaron Stevens
Sam Head 5-4 Kevin Bambrick
Philip Borthwick 5-1 Anthony Hall
Ian Walters 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Arron Monk 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Barry Lynn 5-1 Dan Russell
John Gibson 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Jay Foreman 5-4 Martyn Turner
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Ian Moss
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Mareno Michels 5-2 James Young
Michael Dawson 5-2 Harry Ward
Roger Scrivens 5-1 Justin Bradshaw
Daniel Key 5-4 Kevin Dowling
Tatu Pehkonen 5-2 Dave Place
Mark Baxter 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Nigel Daniels 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Nigel Boeg 5-4 Michael Power
Scott Taylor 5-0 BJ Fairhurst
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Garath Illidge
Derek Brand 5-3 Michael Burgoine
John Newland 5-3 Darren Brown
Gary Stone 5-1 Steve Mason
John Crossley 5-0 Keith Moore
Diogo Portela 5-0 Shane Reidy
Richard Baillie 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Rob Cross 5-2 Steve Hine
Sean Ryan 5-3 Jamie Landon
Steve Maish 5-1 Jack Todd
Dan Read 5-3 David Wilson
Eddie White 5-1 Richard Calvert
Chris Quantock 5-1 Mike Symes
Adam Smith-Neale 5-0 Stephen Butkeraitis
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-0 Karl Merchant
Mark Carter 5-1 Evander Stevenson
Ben Green 5-4 Paul Osmotherly
Richie Burnett 5-2 Lee Evans
Nigel Birch 5-0 Jonathan Fay
Adam Hunt 5-0 Jamie Branton
Billy Holmes 5-3 Ian Withers
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Dean Stewart 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Ian Level 5-2 Peter Hudson
Kurt Parry 5-4 Ashley Hykin
Callum Mackay 5-3 Chris Skeates
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Ryan Searle 5-1 Ross Parsons
Kirk Shepherd 5-0 Jon Jukes
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Callum Loose
Ben Simpson 5-2 Wayne Crossley

Second Round
Adam Huckvale 5-2 James Lane
Michael Barnard 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Jamie Bain 5-1 Colin Littlecott
Richard Hosey 5-4 James Hubbard
Alex Roy 5-3 Ben Ward
Mark Hylton 5-3 Kevin Simm
Barrie Bates 5-0 James Hadjar
Philip Borthwick 5-2 Sam Head
Arron Monk 5-4 Ian Walters
Barry Lynn 5-1 John Gibson
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Jay Foreman
Mareno Michels 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Roger Scrivens 5-4 Michael Dawson
Tatu Pehkonen 5-2 Daniel Key
Nigel Daniels 5-4 Mark Baxter
Scott Taylor 5-0 Nigel Boeg
Derek Brand 5-1 Ricky Sudale
Gary Stone 5-1 John Newland
Diogo Portela 5-4 John Crossley
Rob Cross 5-4 Richard Bailie
Steve Maish 5-4 Sean Ryan
Eddie White 5-1 Dan Read
Chris Quantock 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Lawrence 5-3 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Mark Carter 5-1 Ben Green
Richie Burnett 5-2 Nigel Birch
Adam Hunt 5-3 Billy Holmes
Dean Stewart 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Kurt Parry 5-4 Ian Lever
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Callum Mackay
Kirk Shepherd 5-4 Ryan Searle
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Ben Simpson

Last 32
Michael Barnard 5-0 Adam Huckvale
Jamie Bain 5-4 Richard Hosey
Alex Roy 5-3 Mark Hylton
Philip Borthwick 5-3 Barrie Bates
Arron Monk 5-3 Barry Lynn
Mark Dudbirdge 5-3 Mareno Michels
Tatu Pehkonen 5-4 Roger Scrivens
Nigel Daniels 5-1 Scott Taylor
Gary Stone 5-1 Derek Brand
Rob Cross 5-0 Diogo Portela
Eddie White 5-3 Steve Maish
Chris Quantock 5-2 Mark Lawrence
Richie Burnett 5-3 Mark Carter
Dean Stewart 5-4 Adam Hunt
Kurt Parry 5-2 Wayne Thomas
Kirk Shepherd 5-4 Bryan De Hoog

Last 16
Michael Barnard 5-1 Jamie Bain
Alex Roy 5-3 Philip Borthwick
Arron Monk 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Tatu Pehkonen 5-4 Nigel Daniels
Rob Cross 5-2 Gary Stone
Chris Quantock 5-1 Eddie White
RIchie Burnett 5-1 Dean Stewart
Kirk Shepherd 5-3 Kurt Parry

Quarter-Finals
Michael Barnard 5-1 Alex Roy
Arron Monk 5-2 Tatu Pehkonen
Rob Cross 5-1 Chris Quantock
Kirk Shepherd 5-4 Richie Burnett

Semi-Finals
Michael Barnard 5-2 Arron Monk
Rob Cross 5-2 Kirk Shepherd 9 DARTER Rob Cross’ 

Final
Michael Barnard 1-5 Rob Cross

robcross


PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 14

Saturday September 9, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Jamie Bain 5-1 Marc Dewsbury
Steve Hine 5-2 Fabien Herz
Aaron Stevens 5-4 Michael Blake
Ben Ward 5-4 Michael Power
Sam Head 5-1 Michael Burgoine
Scott Marsh 5-2 Lee Evans
Adam Huckvale 5-2 Kurt Parry
Reece Colley 5-1 Shane Reidy
Nigel Boeg 5-4 Sean Johnson
Dan Russel 5-0 Anthony Hall
Barrie Bates 5-1 Keith Moore

First Round
Mark Hylton 5-1 Steve mason
Jamie Bain 5-4 Eddie White
Rob Cross 5-1 Darren Walls
Steve hine 5-4 Harry Ward
BJ Fairhurst 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Alan Wilkinson 5-4 Aaron Stevens
Jamie Landon 5-3 Karl Merchant
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Alex Chubb
Joshua Richardson 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Richard Baillie 5-3 Mark Forman
Richie Burnett 5-3 Mike Norton
Nigel Birch 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Matt Padgett 5-2 Paul Coughlin
Ian Withers 5-4 Kirk Shepherd
Jonathan Fay 5-3 John Gibson
Callum Loose 5-3 John Crossley
Jack Todd 5-4 Ben Green
Tatu Pehkonen 5-4 Ben Ward
Adam Hunt 5-2 John Newland
Sam Head 5-1 Dan Read
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Scott Marsh 5-1 Mark Baxter
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Wayne Crossley
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Steve Maish
Ryan Searle 5-3 Daniel key
Kevin Simm 5-2 Paul Osmotherly
Stuart Stubbs 5-0 Garath Illidge
David Evans 5-2 Derek Brand
Jay Foreman 5-2 Ian Lever
Kevin Dowling 5-1 James Hajdar
Thomas Allies 5-1 Glen Parsons
Ian Moss 5-4 Andrew Howarth
Chris Quantock 5-1 Wayne Thomas
Adam Huckvale 5-4 Richard Calvert
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Reece Colley
Peter Hudson 5-1 Jamie Kelling
Chris Hartrey 5-2 Nigel Boeg
Sean Ryan 5-0 Stephen Butkeraitis
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Gary Stone 5-4 James Lane
Jon Jukes 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-4 Mike Symes
Kevin Bambrick 5-1 Jamie Branton
Dean Stewart 5-0 Eddie Dootson
Michael Dawson 5-3 Mark Carter
Scott Taylor 5-0 Nigel Daniels
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Callum Mackay
Ian Walters 5-2 Ashley Hykin
Dan Russel 5-1 Colin Fowler
David Wilson 5-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Barrie Bates 5-4 Jason Marriott
Martyn Turner 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Diogo Portela 5-3 Chris Skeates
Darren Brown 5-1 Ross Parsons
Alex Roy 5-2 Martin Thomas
Arron Monk 5-2 Michael Barnard
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Bradley Williams
Barry Lynn 5-3 James Young
Dave Place 5-2 Terry Creed
Richard Hosey 5-1 Roger Scrivens
Colin Littlecott 5-4 Billy Holmes
James Hubbard 5-2 Mareno Michels
Kelvin Hart 5-0 Danny Moore

Second Round
Jamie Bain 5-3 Mark Hylton
Rob Cross 5-0 Steve Hine
BJ Fairhurst v Alan Wilkinson
Stephen Gallimore 5-3 Jamie Landon
Richard Baillie 5-3 Joshua Richardson
Richie Burnett 5-2 Nigel Birch
Matt Padgett 5-2 Ian Withers
Callum Loose 5-2 Jonathan Fay
Tatu Pehkonen 5-2 Jack Todd
Adam Hunt 5-2 Sam Head
Scott Marsh 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Ryan Searle 5-0 Kevin Simm
David Evans 5-4 Stuart Stubbs
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Jay Foreman
Ian Moss 5-2 Thomas Allies
Chris Quantock 5-0 Adam Huckvale
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Ben Simpson
Peter Hudson 5-0 Chris Hartrey
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Sean Ryan
Gary Stone 5-3 Jon Jukes
Kevin Bambrick 5-2 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Dean Stewart 5-2 Michael Dawson
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Scott Taylor
Ian Walters 5-1 Dan Russell
Barrie Bates 5-1 David Wilson
Diogo Portela 5-3 Martyn Turner
Darren Brown 5-4 Alex Roy
Arron Monk 5-4 Mark Lawrence
Dave Place 5-3 Barry Lynn
Colin Littlecott 5-1 Richard Hosey
Kelvin Hart 5-1 James Hubbard

Last 32
Rob Cross 5-3 Jamie Bain
BJ Fairhurst 4-5 Stephen Gallimore
Richie Burnett 5-4 Richard Baillie ‘9 DARTER Richard Baillie’
Matt Padgett 5-1 Callum Loose
Tatu Pehkonon 5-1 Adam Hunt
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Scott Marsh
Ryan Searle 5-0 David Evans
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Ian Moss
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Chris Quantock
Peter Hudson 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Gary Stone 5-1 Kevin Bambrick
Dean Stewart 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Ian Walters 5-2 Barrie Bates
Diogo Portela 5-3 Darren Brown
Arron Monk 5-1 Dave Place
Colin Littlecott 5-4 Kelvin Hart

Last 16
Rob Cross 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Richie Burnett 5-2 Matt Padgett
Tatu Pehkonon 4-5 Ricky Sudale
Ryan Searle 3-5 Kevin Dowling
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Peter Hudson
Gary Stone 0-5 Dean Stewart
Barry Bates 5-3 Diogo Portela
Arron Monk 5-0 Colin Littlecott

Quarter-Finals
Rob Cross 1-5 Richie Burnett
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Bryan De Hoog 1-5 Dean Stewart
Barry Bates 1-5 Arron Monk

Semi-Finals
Richie Burnett 5-2 Ricky Sudale
Dean Stewart 2-5 Arron Monk

Final
Richie Burnett 5-1 Arron Monk

richie

Template - Date: DRA Statement

Statement: Friday September 9th

FOLLOWING a comment made on social media by Pete Dyos, a PDPA Associate Member who competes on the PDC’s Challenge Tour, the Darts Regulation Authority has suspended the player with immediate effect and will launch an investigation.

Ends