Template - Date: Players Championships Ireland

SIMON WHITLOCK claimed his first title for over two years as he produced a comeback win over Ronny Huybrechts in the Players Championship 18 final in Dublin, after earlier ending Michael van Gerwen’s winning streak.

Australian star Whitlock had last tasted success in a ranking event in June 2014, but followed up last week’s nine-dart finish with an outstanding day at the Citywest Hotel to claim the £10,000 title. Early wins over Matthew Edgar, Yordi Meeuwisse and Brendan Dolan set up a last 16 clash with in-form world number one van Gerwen, who had won eight successive ranking events since mid-June, including Friday’s Players Championship.

However, the Dutchman’s run was ended as Whitlock claimed a 6-3 triumph, before he dropped only one leg in each of his quarter-final and semi-final wins, against Justin Pipe and Steve West respectively as he progressed to the decider. Belgian ace Huybrechts had won through to his first ProTour final since May 2013, overcoming Darren Johnson, Stuart Kellett, Cristo Reyes, Kyle Anderson, Jelle Klaasen and Daryl Gurney.

He then opened the decider in style by taking a 3-0 lead as Whitlock paid for early missed doubles in two of the opening three legs. Whitlock hit back to 3-2 before Huybrechts edged a high-quality sixth leg, with the Australian then missing double 18 for a nine-dart finish in the seventh, before returning to land double nine for a ten-dart finish.

Huybrechts posted double six to move to the brink of victory at 5-3, but Whitlock hit back before punishing two match darts from the Belgian to level and force a decider which the former European Champion took for glory. “It means so much to me,” said Whitlock, who has dropped to 20th on the PDC Order of Merit. “I feel like this has been coming and today was the day it all came good, but this is the start of me getting back to my best.

“I played fantastic darts all day but I got nervous towards the end of the final. I want to use this win as motivation to get back to where I was a few years ago. “It’s been a really tough couple of years but I’ve worked so hard and it is starting to pay off finally.”

Huybrechts picked up £6,000 as the runner-up as he enjoyed his best performance of 2016, while West followed up last week’s run to a Players Championship in Barnsley – which secured him qualification for the Unibet World Grand Prix – by reaching the semi-finals.

Northern Irish ace Gurney also won through to the last four, battling past Andy Boulton, Andy Hamilton, Joe Cullen, Mark Webster and Ian White in an encouraging display in only his second event after returning from a month sidelined with a broken bone in his throwing hand.

World number three Adrian Lewis won through to the quarter-finals alongside Klaasen, White and Pipe, while the last 16 included van Gerwen and his World Grand Prix rivals for this week’s forthcoming event, Mensur Suljovic and Kyle Anderson. Mark Webster, Ronnie Baxter, David Pallett, Jermaine Wattimena and Mike De Decker also reached the last 16, while World Champion Gary Anderson was ousted by namesake Kyle at the last 32 stage.

The Players Championship was the final event before the £400,000 Unibet World Grand Prix begins on Sunday at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin, live on Sky Sports. Both Players Championship events on Friday and Saturday were streamed through www.LIVEPDC.TV, with the further tournaments on October 21-22 also set to be broadcast online.

players-championship

Players Championship 18

Saturday October 1st, Citywest Hotel, Dublin
First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
William O’Connor 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Vincent van der Voort (32) 6-5 Jim Walker
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Darron Brown
Simon Whitlock (16) 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Mark Walsh 6-3 Terry Jenkins (17)
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Kevin Dowling
James Wade (8) 6-2 Jason Wilson
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Justin Pipe (25) 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Tony Newell
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Steve Hine 6-3 Jan Dekker
Jamie Caven (24) 6-4 Mark Frost
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Benito van de Pas (5) 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Robert Owen 6-4 Simon Preston
Steve West (28) 6-2 Mick McGowan
Andy Smith 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Dave Ladley 6-4 Michael Smith (12)
Wes Newton 6-4 Kevin Painter
James Wilson (21) 6-5 Ken MacNeil
David Pallett 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Alan Tabern 6-5 Kim Huybrechts (4)
Mike Zuydwijk 6-3 Ricky Williams
Jermaine Wattimena (29) 6-3 Steve Brown
Darren Webster 6-5 Devon Petersen
John Bowles 6-2 Alan Norris (13)
Keegan Brown 6-3 Ricky Evans
Adrian Lewis (20) 6-0 Stephen Willard
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Chris Quantock
Peter Wright (2) 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Mickey Mansell 6-0 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Mark Webster (31) 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Matt Clark 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Joe Cullen (15) 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
James Richardson 6-1 Scott Dale
Daryl Gurney (18) 6-3 Andy Boulton
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Harry Robinson
Ian White (7) 6-1 Richie Corner
Johnny Haines 6-1 Wayne Jones
Robbie Green (26) 6-4 Christian Kist
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Steve McNally
Mike De Decker 6-5 Stephen Bunting (10)
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Mervyn King (23) 6-2 Ray Campbell
Berry van Peer 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Dave Chisnall (6)
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Darren Johnson
Cristo Reyes (27) 6-1 Terry Temple
Josh Payne 6-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gary Anderson (11) 6-1 Brian Woods
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Kyle Anderson (22) 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Brettt Claydon 6-1 John Henderson
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-3 Paul Milford
Chris Dobey 6-5 John Part
Robert Thornton (30) 6-1 Jason Marriott
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-5 Haruki Muramatsu
Jelle Klaasen (14) 6-0 Dennis Smith
Peter Hudson 6-1 Nathan Derry
Steve Beaton (19) 6-1 Mark Barilli
Joe Murnan 6-5 Ted Evetts

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 William O’Connor
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Mark Walsh
Andy Jenkins 6-5 James Wade
Justin Pipe 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Steve Hine
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Jamie Caven
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Robert Owen
Steve West 6-2 Andy Smith
Dave Ladley 6-4 Wes Newton
David Pallett 6-2 James Wilson
Alan Tabern 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Darren Webster
Keegan Brown 6-2 John Bowles
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Peter Wright 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Mark Webster 6-4 Matt Clark
Joe Cullen 6-5 James Richardson
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Ian White 6-4 Johnny Haines
Robbie Green 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Mike De Decker 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Mervyn King 6-1 Berry van Peer
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Josh Payne
Gary Anderson 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Brett Claydon
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Chris Dobey
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Petter Hudson
Joe Murnan 6-4 Steve Beaton
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Justin Pipe 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Steve West 6-4 Benito van de Pas
David Pallett 6-0 Dave Ladley
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Alan Tabern
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Keegan Brown
Mark Webster 6-4 Peter Wright
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Joe Cullen
Ian White 6-4 Robbie Green
Mike De Decker 6-3 Mervyn King
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Gary Anderson
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Robert Thornton
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Joe Murnan
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Justin Pipe 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Steve West 6-3 David Pallett
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Mark Webster
Ian White 6-4 Mike De Decker
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Justin Pipe
Steve West 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Ian White
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Steve West
Ronny Huybrechts 6 -5 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

aUKOPEN_MINEHEAD1391

Players Championship 17

Friday September 30, Citywest Hotel, Dublin
First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Terry Temple
Robert Owen 6-4 Nathan Derry
Robert Thornton (32) 6-5 Mike Zuydwijk
Mick McGowan 6-4 Wes Newton
Simon Whitlock (16) 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mike De Decker 6-4 Terry Jenkins (17)
Berry van Peer 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
James Wade (8) 6-0 Nigel Daniels
Ray Campbell 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Steve West (25) 6-2 Ken MacNeil
Tony Newell 6-4 Matt Clark
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Ricky Evans 6-4 Brett Claydon
Jamie Caven (24) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Mark Barilli
Andy Boulton 6-3 Ian White (5)
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Paul Milford
Dennis Smith 6-5 Vincent van der Voort (28)
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Michael Smith (12) 6-5 Ted Evetts
Darren Webster 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Nigel Heydon 6-3 James Wilson (21)
Jason Wilson 6-4 Scott Dale
John Henderson 6-3 Kim Huybrechts (4)
Steve Brown 6-4 Chris Quantock
Josh Payne (29) 6-5 John Bowles
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Alan Norris (13)
James Richardson 6-5 Devon Petersen
Steve Beaton (20) 6-1 Steve Hine
Jason Marriott 6-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Peter Wright (2) 6-4 Peter Hudson
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Justin Pipe (31) 6-3 Harry Robinson
Joe Murnan 6-1 Curtis Hammond
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Joe Cullen (15)
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Johnny Haines
Daryl Gurney (18) 6-3 Darren Johnson
Andrew Gilding 6-3 John Part
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-4 Mark Webster
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Mark Walsh
Richie Corner 6-4 Cristo Reyes (26)
Chris Dobey  6-4 David Pallett
Christian Kist 6-5 Gary Anderson (10)
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Dave Ladley
Kyle Anderson (23) 6-2 William O’Connor
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Benito van de Pas (16) 6-1 Mark Frost
Kevin Painter 6-4 Brian Woods
Robbie Green (27) 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Andy Smith 6-2 Stephen Willard
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Jim Walker 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mervyn King (22) 6-3 Darron Brown
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Steve McNally
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-2 Simon Preston
Jan Dekker 6-3 Ricky Williams
Keegan Brown 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena (30)
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Jelle Klaasen (14) 6-2 Wayne Jones
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Adrian Lewis (19)
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Alan Tabern

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Robert Owen
Mick McGowan 6-4 Robert Thornton
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Berry van Peer 6-4 Mike De Decker
James Wade 6-1 Ray Campbell
Steve West 6-1 Tony Newell
Ricky Evans 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Jamie Caven
Andy Boulton 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Dennis Smith
Darren Webster 6-2 Michael Smith
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Jason Wilson
John Henderson 6-2 Steve Brown
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Josh Payne
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 James Richardson
Steve Beaton 6-0 Jason Marriott
Peter Wright 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Justin Pipe 6-4 Joe Murnan
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Chris Dobey 6-5 Richie Corner
Christian Kist 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Kevin Painter 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Andy Smith 6-1 Robbie Green
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Jim Walker
Jamie Robinson 6-3 Mervyn King
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Jan Dekker
Keegan Brown 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Mick McGowan
Berry van Peer 6-4 Simon Whitlock
James Wade 6-5 Steve West
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Ricky Evans
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Andy Boulton
Darren Webster 6-4 Nigel Heydon
John Henderson 6-5 Jeffrey De Graaf
Steve Beaton 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Justin Pipe 6-3 Peter Wright
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Chris Dobey
Christian Kist 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Kevin Painter 6-4 Andy Smith
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Keegan Brown
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Losers £1,000

Last 16
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Berry van Peer
James Wade 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Darren Webster 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Steve Beaton 6-4 John Henderson
Justin Pipe 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Christian Kist 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Kevin Painter
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Mickey Mansell
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 James Wade
Darren Webster 6-5 Steve Beaton
Christian Kist 6-1 Justin Pipe
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Darren Webster
Christian Kist 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Christian Kist
Winner £10,000
Runner-Uo £6,000

PDC WORLD MATCHPLAY 2016 ,MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, JAMIE CAVEN, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, PDC, DARTS BLACKPOOL, DARTS, 2016

Template - Date: Champions League of Darts BBC

Stoke legend Taylor, 56, claimed the £100,000 top prize in the PDC’s first BBC-televised event as he capped an imperious weekend in Wales with victory over the current world number one.

Taylor had overcome the Dutchman on Saturday during the group phase of the event, and after the pair defeated James Wade and Gary Anderson respectively in the semi-finals the 16-time World Champion produced one more stunning display in the decider. A strong start saw Taylor take an early 4-1 lead, missing two doubles in the leg which he lost, before the Dutchman produced an 11-darter and a 110 finish to pull back to 6-3.

ctjriqiweaazk5j-jpg-large

Taylor then landed seven perfect darts in the tenth leg before finishing an 11-darter to move 7-3 before punishing misses from van Gerwen to pull six legs clear. Van Gerwen hit back by finishing tops and 70, but the 15th leg proved crucial as the 27-year-old landed a 180 and 171 only to see Taylor finish 81 on the bull move to the brink of a win which sealed in style with a 114 checkout.

“It’s fantastic,” said Taylor. “I’m over the moon with this. Just to get to the final is tough, it’s the top eight players in the world and it’s hard work. “I was worried about the final, with my energy levels, but I seemed to click at the right times and hit the right shots and put Michael under pressure.

“Michael’s brilliant, he’s just won three or four tournaments on the trot but maybe that showed in the final. Taylor added: “I’ve really appreciated the Cardiff crowd, who were brilliant.” Van Gerwen picked up £50,000 as runner-up, but after winning four tournaments in the past week he admitted: “Maybe the tank was empty but I know I can do a lot better.

“Phil was the better player, he won all his games this weekend and fair play to him. You can’t win all the time but hopefully I can do something good in the next few tournaments. “I feel fantastic but I let myself down in this tournament, and I’m disappointed with myself but I need to have a moment of rest.”

World Champion Anderson had topped Group B with wins over Michael Smith, Adrian Lewis and Wade, but saw van Gerwen come from 4-2 down in their semi-final to power to an 11-5 triumph. Wade finished second in Group B but fell to an 11-3 loss to Taylor at the last four stage, although the left-hander claimed £25,000 in prize money.

phil-taylor-michael-van-gerwen-unibet-champions-league-of-darts-christopher-dean-pdc_p0l3m8lzf78414n3qm0v9fa6y

Unibet Champions League of Darts

Sunday 25th September

Evening Session
Semi-Finals
Phil Taylor 11-3 James Wade
Gary Anderson 5-11 Michael van Gerwen

Final
Phil Taylor 11-5 Michael van Gerwen
Live on BBC2 from 6.30pm

Format
Semi-Finals & Final – Best of 21 legs

ctodhajwiaatzsh-jpg-large

Template - Date: Players Championships Barnsley

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN completed a clean sweep of the Players Championship treble-header at the Barnsley Metrodome as he claimed a third successive midweek win, landing a second nine-darter in as many days before edging out Steve West in a brilliant final.

Van Gerwen had already followed up back-to-back European Tour wins by taking the £10,000 first prize in Players Championships on Tuesday and Wednesday in Barnsley. Having also hit a nine-darter in Wednesday’s tournament, the Dutchman secured perfection once more as one of three players, alongside Yordi Meeuwisse and Simon Whitlock, to achieve the feat in Thursday’s event.

Having already seen off Kevin Painter and Jonny Clayton, van Gerwen landed his perfect leg in the third round against Joe Murnan, before then defeating Simon Stevenson, Berry van Peer and Kim Huybrechts to reach the final against West. West had enjoyed a run to his first PDC final with a superb day in Barnsley, overcoming Mike Zuydwijk, William O’Connor, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Simon Whitlock, Cristo Reyes and Steve Evans to battle through to the decider.

He found himself 4-2 down to van Gerwen before hitting back to level – and then took out 116 to move 5-4 up and within touching distance of a first PDC title. However, van Gerwen finished 76 to level and force a decider, and when West was unable to take out 110 for the title the world number one showed his class by finishing tops for a 13-darter.

The win means van Gerwen completed a clean sweep in Barnsley and extended his own winning run to 35 matches since his loss to Phil Taylor in August’s Sydney Darts Masters final – having won the Perth Darts Masters before five September triumphs to move into this weekend’s Unibet Champions League of Darts in buoyant mood.

West’s consolation for his run to the final was £6,000 in prize money and qualification for October’s Unibet World Grand Prix in Dublin on a dramatic final day in the race for spots in the double-start tournament. Spanish ace Reyes also sealed a World Grand Prix debut with his run to the quarter-finals, with Justin Pipe and Josh Payne being knocked out of provisional qualifying places as Vincent van der Voort also narrowly missed out on a Dublin spot.

Mick McGowan’s displays this week, including Tuesday’s semi-final appearance, mean that the Irish ace also qualifies for a return to the World Grand Prix, having previously competed in the World Grand Prix on three occasions. Ricky Evans enjoyed his best run on the ProTour for almost three years as he reached the semi-finals, defeating Mike De Decker, Benito van de Pas, Mark Webster, Stephen Bunting and Chris Dobey.

Evans also missed double 12 for a nine-darter during the day, and fell two matches short of securing a World Grand Prix place, had he gone on to win the event. Belgian ace Huybrechts also won through to the last four, while emerging star Dobey was a quarter-finalist for the first time on the circuit.

Dutch youngster Berry van Peer was a quarter-finalist for the second time on the PDC ProTour, while Rowby-John Rodriguez also reached the last eight of a ProTour event for the first time since February. Dutchman Meeuwisse landed a nine-darter for the first time since he joined the PDC circuit, although it came in a narrow 6-5 first round loss to Benito van de Pas, while Australian ace Whitlock achieved his perfect leg in a second round win over Andrew Gilding.

The Players Championship events were streamed with action simultaneously from two stream boards throughout the week, with the further events in Dublin on September 30 and October 1 also to be screened through www.LIVEPDC.TV

Players Championship 16

Thursday September 22, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-1 Kevin Painter
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Darren Johnson
Jamie Lewis (32) 6-2 Mark Hylton
Joe Murnan 6-1 Max Hopp
Joe Cullen (16) 6-4 Andy Boulton
Peter Hudson 6-1 Jay Foreman
Brian Woods 6-4 Steve Beaton (17)
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Kevin Dowling
James Wade (8) 6-3 Jim Walker
Barrie Bates 6-4 Keegan Brown
Vincent van der Voort (25) 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Darren Webster 6-2 Alan Tabern
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Jason Lovett
Brett Claydon 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Justin Pipe (24)
Berry van Peer 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Ian White (5) 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael Barnard 6-2 Richie Corner
Jermaine Wattimena (28) 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Steve Brown 6-1 Scott Dale
Terry Jenkins (12) 6-2 Arron Monk
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Ricky Williams
Matt Clark 6-3 Robbie Green (21)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 John Henderson
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-3 Ray Campbell
Callum Loose 6-2 Darron Brown
Raymond van Barneveld (29) 6-0 Paul Nicholson
John Bowles 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Michael Smith (13) 6-4 Christian Kist
Mark Barilli 6-3 Steve Hine
Jamie Caven (20) 6-2 Chris Quantock
Steve McNally 6-1 Andy Parsons
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Peter Wright (2)
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Nathan Derry
Steve West (31) 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
William O’Connor 6-2 Jan Dekker
Simon Whitlock (15) 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Andy Jenkins 6-1 James Wilson (18)
Mick McGowan 6-2 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-4 Wayne Jones
Ted Evetts 6-4 Paul Milford
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Josh Payne (26)
Wes Newton 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-4 David Pallett
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Robert Owen
Cristo Reyes (23) 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Jason Wilson 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Benito van de Pas (6) 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse – Yordi Meeuwisse hits nine-dart finish
Ricky Evans 6-3 Mike De Decker
Mark Webster (27) 6-5 Mark Frost
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Trevor Burkhill
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Curtis Hammond 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Vincent Kamphuis 6-1 Robert Thornton (22)
Dennis Smith 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-3 Tony Newell
Mark Walsh 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Devon Petersen (30) 6-3 Nigel Daniels
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Simon Preston
Chris Dobey 6-3 Alan Norris (14)
James Richardson 6-5 Terry Temple
Andy Smith 6-4 Mervyn King (19)
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Jason Marriott

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Joe Murnan 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Joe Cullen 6-1 Peter Hudson
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Brian Woods
Barrie Bates 6-2 James Wade
Darren Webster 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Brett Claydon
Berry van Peer 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Ian White 6-2 Michael Barnard
Steve Brown 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Terry Jenkins
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Matt Clark
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Callum Loose
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 John Bowles
Michael Smith 6-2 Mark Barilli
Steve McNally 6-4 Jamie Caven
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Steve West 6-3 William O’Connor
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Andrew Gilding – Simon Whitlock hits nine-dart finish
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Mick McGowan
Ted Evetts 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Wes Newton
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Jason Wilson
Ricky Evans 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Mark Webster 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Curtis Hammond
Vincent Kamphuis 6-1 Dennis Smith
Mark Walsh 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Devon Petersen 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Chris Dobey 6-3 James Richardson
Andy Smith 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Joe Murnan – Michael van Gerwen hits nine-dart finish
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Joe Cullen
Darren Webster 6-2 Barrie Bates
Berry van Peer 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Steve Brown 6-5 Ian White
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael Smith 6-2 Steve McNally
Steve West 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Ted Evetts
Jelle Klaasen 5-6 Cristo Reyes
Ricky Evans 6-1 Mark Webster
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Devon Petersen 6-2 Mark Walsh
Chris Dobey 6-3 Andy Smith
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Berry van Peer 6-4 Darren Webster
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Steve Brown
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Michael Smith
Steve West 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Ricky Evans 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Chris Dobey 6-4 Devon Petersen
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Berry van Peer
Rowby-John Rodriguez 1-6 Kim Huybrechts
Steve West 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Ricky Evans 6-4 Chris Dobey
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Steve West 6-4 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Steve West
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Players Championship 15

Wednesday September 22, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Mike De Decker
Alan Tabern 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Mick McGowan 6-3 John Henderson (32)
Jason Lovett 6-4 Mike Zuydwijk
Simon Whitlock (16) 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Trevor Burkhill 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Adrian Lewis (17) 6-3 Mark Barilli
Ricky Williams 6-5 Mark Frost
James Wade (8) 6-1 Steve McNally
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Andy Boulton
Mark Webster (25) 6-5 Jason Wilson
Richie Corner 6-5 Andy Parsons
Tony Newell 6-2 Gerwyn Price (9)
Brian Woods 6-2 Michael Barnard
Robert Thornton (24) 6-2 Andy Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Darron Brown
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Ian White (5)
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Cristo Reyes (28) 6-2 Robert Owen
Kevin Painter 6-3 Chris Quantock
Stephen Bunting (12) 6-5 Darren Johnson
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Jamie Caven (21) 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Wes Newton 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Ray Campbell
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Devon Petersen (29)
Jan Dekker 6-3 Peter Hudson
Michael Smith (13) 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Arron Monk 6-4 Dennis Smith
Chris Dobey 6-1 Robbie Green (20)
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-0 Vincent Kamphuis
Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Matt Clark 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Jermaine Wattimena (31) 6-5 Jonny Clayton
David Pallett 6-4 Ricky Evans
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Joe Cullen (15)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-0 Nathan Derry
Steve Brown 6-5 Steve Beaton (18)
Joe Murnan 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-3 Terry Temple
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Curtis Hammond
Justin Pipe (26) 6-2 Nigel Heydon
Max Hopp 6-5 Jay Foreman
Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-1 Ted Evetts
Wayne Jones 6-5 John Bowles
Berry van Peer 6-4 Josh Payne (23)
Mark Walsh 6-2 Simon Preston
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Benito van de Pas (6)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Vincent van der Voort (27) 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Keegan Brown 6-0 Lee Evans
Steve West 6-5 Terry Jenkins (11)
Jim Walker 6-2 Colin Littlecott
James Wilson (22) 6-2 Steve Hine
James Richardson 6-5 Mick Todd
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Mensur Suljovic (3)
Kevin Dowling 6-5 William O’Connor
Raymond van Barneveld (30) 6-5 Christian Kist
Darren Webster 6-0 Jason Marriott
Alan Norris (14) 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Nigel Daniels 6-1 Mark Hylton
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Mervyn King (19)
Paul Milford 6-2 Scott Dale

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Alan Tabern
Jason Lovett 6-4 Mick McGowan
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Trevor Burkhill
Ricky Williams 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Mickey Mansell 6-4 James Wade
Richie Corner 6-4 Mark Webster
Tony Newell 6-5 Brian Woods
Robert Thornton 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Kevin Painter
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Wes Newton 6-3 Jamie Caven
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Jan Dekker
Michael Smith 6-5 Arron Monk
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf ‘9 Darter de Graaf’
Peter Wright 6-5 Matt Clark
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 David Pallett
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Joe Murnan 6-4 Steve Brown
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Justin Pipe v Max Hopp
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Wayne Jones
Mark Walsh 6-0 Berry van Peer
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Keegan Brown
Steve West 6-0 Jim Walker
James Wilson 6-3 James Richardson
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Darren Webster
Alan Norris 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Paul Milford
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Jason Lovett
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Ricky Williams
Richie Corner 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Robert Thornton 6-4 Tony Newell
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Wes Newton
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Chris Dobey 6-1 Michael Smith
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Peter Wright
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Joe Murnan
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Justin Pipe
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Mark Walsh
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Andy Jenkins
James Wilson 6-5 Steve West
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Jonathan Worsely
Alan Norris 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Simon Whitlock ‘9 Darter van Gerwen’  
Richie Corner 4-6 Robert Thornton
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Chris Dobey
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Dave Chisnall 4-6 Jelle Klaasen
Vincent van der Voort 5-6 James Wilson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Alan Norris
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Robert Thornton
Cristo Reyes 3-6 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
James Wilson 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 4-6 James Wilson
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 James Wilson
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

PDC Players Championship 14

Tuesday September 20, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-3 Ryan Harrington
James Richardson 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Jonny Clayton (32) 6-5 Max Hopp
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Tony Newell
Steve Beaton (16) 6-3 Chris Dobey
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Adrian Lewis (17) 6-2 Nathan Derry
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Ray Campbell
Gerwyn Price (8) 6-2 Darron Brown
Andy Smith 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Trevor Burkhill 6-5 Cristo Reyes (25)
Arron Monk 6-5 Kevin Painter
Jelle Klaasen (9) 6-1 Brian Woods
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Steve Brown
James Wilson (24) 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
William O’Connor 6-5 Jason Wilson
Christian Kist 6-3 Ian White (5)
Peter Hudson 6-1 Jason Marriott
Devon Petersen (28) 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Chris Quantock 6-2 Darren Johnson
Michael Smith (12) 6-2 Simon Preston
John Henderson 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Josh Payne (21) 6-3 Steve McNally
Darren Webster 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-0 Alan Tabern
Mike De Decker 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Jermaine Wattimena (29) 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Jay Foreman 6-5 Scott Dale
Alan Norris (13) 6-3 Wes Newton
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Robbie Green (20) 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Mark Frost
Peter Wright (2) 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Steve Hine 6-5 Berry van Peer
Raymond van Barneveld (31) 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Richie Corner 6-4 Billy Holmes
Simon Whitlock (15) 6-2 Paul Milford
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Matt Clark
Mervyn King (18) 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Mark Barilli 6-5 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-5 Keegan Brown
Ted Evetts 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Vincent van der Voort (26) 6-3 Callum Loose
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Mark Hylton
Mick McGowan 6-2 Terry Jenkins (10)
Andy Parsons 6-1 Lee Evans
Robert Thornton (23) 6-0 Andrew Gilding
John Bowles 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Benito van de Pas (6) 6-2 Ricky Williams
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Justin Pipe (27) 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 David Pallett
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Andy Boulton 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Jan Dekker 6-4 Mark Webster (22)
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Ricky Evans
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-2 Robert Owen
Michael Barnard 6-2 Curtis Hammond
Jason Lovett 6-5 Steve West (30)
Joe Murnan 6-3 Dennis Smith
Joe Cullen (14) 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Barrie Bates 6-2 Wayne Jones
Jim Walker 6-4 Jamie Caven (19)
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Terry Temple

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Richardson
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Andy Smith
Trevor Burkhill 6-5 Arron Monk
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Jamie Lewis
James Wilson 6-2 William O’Connor
Christian Kist 6-1 Peter Hudson
Devon Petersen 6-4 Chris Quantock
John Henderson 6-1 Michael Smith
Darren Webster 6-4 Josh Payne
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Mike De Decker
Jay Foreman 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Alan Norris
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Robbie Green
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Hine
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Richie Corner
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Mervyn King 6-2 Mark Barilli
Ted Evetts 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Mick McGowan 6-2 Andy Parsons
John Bowles 6-4 Robert Thornton
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Justin Pipe 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Michael Barnard
Joe Murnan 6-2 Jason Lovett
Joe Cullen 6-4 Barrie Bates
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Jim Walker

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Trevor Burkhill
James Wilson 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Christian Kist 6-2 Devon Petersen
John Henderson 6-3 Darren Webster
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Jay Foreman
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Peter Wright
Mervyn King 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Ted Evetts
Mick McGowan 6-4 John Bowles
Justin Pipe 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Jan Dekker
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Joe Murnan
Joe Cullen 6-5 Brendan Dolan

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Adrian Lewis
James Wilson 6-1 Gerwyn Price
John Henderson 6-5 Christian Kist
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Mervyn King 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Mick McGowan 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Joe Cullen

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Wilson
John Henderson 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Mick McGowan 6-4 Mervyn King
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Justin Pipe

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 John Henderson
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Mick McGowan

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Mensur Suljovic

PDC WORLD MATCHPLAY 2016 ,MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, JAMIE CAVEN, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, PDC, DARTS BLACKPOOL, DARTS, 2016

Template - Date: Moston is Junior European Champion

The Junior Darts Corporations inaugural European Darts Championship this weekend was a sensational spectacle of Junior talent from around Europe. Representation from 6 european nations arrived at Pontins Brean Sands over the 3 days and provided some exceptional performances.

Jim Moston of Stoke on Trent was crowned the first ever JDC European Darts Champion in scintillating style. His semifinal 4 – 2 win over 16yr old Dutch entrant Wessel Nijman was a great performance, however Nijman past winner of the 2014 Czech open, 2016 Denmark
Masters and 2016 Dutch Youth team Champion couldn’t keep Moston from cruising
into the final.

Next up Moston’s opponent in the Final would be the young Dutch sensation Justin Van Tergouw. The 16 yr old from Utrecht in the Netherlands struggled in the first 2 legs of his own semi final and was 2 down in a matter of minutes against Billy Holmes. JVT composed himself and got back to 2-2, and then stepped up the pace for a 4-2 victory to book his place in the final.

The Final was tense from the start, Moston won the Bull and threw first. After a couple of nervous legs Moston went 2-0 ahead. With Moston’s confidence growing JVT needed to fight back and he did to make it just 3-2 to Moston. Then the final ignited in leg 6 with hundred plus score’s for fun and a maximum to boot which saw JVT level at 3-3. JVT then led 4-3 with an outstanding 147 shot out which literally raised the roof.

Not phased at all by the 2015 Winmau World Master & 2015 Finder Darts Master, Moston hit back to 4-4 for a final leg shoot out. The tension in the room was electric and Moston held his nerve throwing first to seal a 5-4 victory. The final contained 27x 100+ shots , 4x 140’s and 1x 180. Moston averaged 27.48 and JVT 28.05 in the final.

Modus Junior UK Championship Tour Event 4

If that wasn’t enough, the finals of the Modus Junior UK championship were also held alongside the European Championships.

The winner of this event was Maikel Verberk another young Dutch talent from Herpen in the Netherlands. The 2015 Hal Open and Dutch Open winner cruised his final victory with a 5-1 win over Jarred Cole. Maikel with a 27.12 average and 3 maximums delighted the crowd with exceptional skill, finishing 1 leg of 246 in 6 darts.

Maikel now becomes one of the JDC’S ALL-STARS and claims a spot in the PDC’S PATHWAY TO THE PALACE last 16 knock out with the final of that event played out at the Alexandra Palace London during the William Hill World Darts Championship.

Chairman of the JDC Steve Brown said – “Its been a terrific weekend. So impressed by the talent and professionalism of all these young players. Its a joy to be watching youngsters develop and play some incredible matches within the JDC structure. We have seen some of the best talent on the continent and made some great memories too over 3 days of mind blowing darts”.

For information on the JDC go to – www.juniordarts.com or follow @JDCdarts on
twitter.

Template - Date: European Darts Grand Prix

WORLD number one Michael van Gerwen won a sixth European Tour title of 2016 as he claimed victory in the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix in Germany.

Last week’s winner in Meulheim faced Peter Wright in the final who had made the last two for the 6th time on the European Tour. The final began with van Gerwen in ruthless mood. After an opening leg hold, the 27-year-old broke throw after Wright had just landed the first maximum of the final.

After another comfortable hold it was in the fourth leg that the van Gerwen showed his class. a 164 finish looked to all but seal the win for the world number one. At 5-0 van Gerwen missed a shot at double 13 to give him a whitewash victory, allowing Wright to land a 101 finish on double 12 to give him hope.

Despite a break in the next leg Wright could not keep up with van Gerwen who sealed a 6-2 win on tops, finishing with an average of 105.38. It was the 13th time in succession that the Scot had been beaten by van Gerwen and he spoke of his admiration for the ‘Green Machine’ after the match:

“He’s magnificent, I started slowly and you just can’t do that against him.” It is the 14th time van Gerwen has won on the European Tour and he described his delight at adding a new trophy to his cabinet: “I tried everything in my power to win this tournament.” Said the world number one.

“I will fight for every tournament, I had never won here so I’m delighted to win.” The day started for van Gerwen hitting six 180s on his way to a 6-3 win over Steve Beaton. The world number one struggled on the doubles early in the match, allowing Beaton to break in the first leg.

Van Gerwen then strung together a run of four consecutive legs, which included a 128 checkout to confirm the win. A 6-3 quarter-final victory over Gerwyn Price followed. A relatively comfortable victory did include one moment of magic as the number one seed took out a 170 finish to hold in the third leg with Price sat on 60 to break.

He then went on to end Kim Huybrechts’ reign as HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix Champion with a crushing 6-0 win. The Dutchman averaged 107 as he punished Huybrechts for a series of slack darts throughout the match. The Belgian, who had survived two match darts from Stephen Bunting in the quarter-finals, had chances early in the match but squandered five darts at doubles in the opening two legs.

MVG was ruthless from there on and cruised in to the final. His opponent, Peter Wright began the day with a 6-1 victory over Joe Cullen. A 102.68 average more than enough to see off Cullen who couldn’t keep with the number two seed. Wright then sealed his place in the semi-finals with a 6-3 win over James Wade.

Wright broke the Englishman in leg five and despite a 161 checkout from Wade later in the match, the world number five sealed the win with a classy 145 checkout. ‘Snakebite’ followed this by ending Raymond van Barneveld’s dream of qualifying for next month’s European Championship with a 6-2 win in the semi-finals.

The five time champion of the world needed a run to at least the final to qualify for the tournament in Hasselt in October but Wright was far too strong for his Premier League rival. The final European Tour event of 2016 takes place in Hildesheim, Germany on October 14-16.

csqdj-pwyaa1bhu-jpg-large

HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix

Sunday September 18th

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round
97.86 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Steve Beaton 88.73
100.42 Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Gerwyn Price 101.30
93.38 Michael Smith 2-6 Stephen Bunting 90.90
96.40 Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Alan Norris 88.65
102.68 Peter Wright 6-1 Joe Cullen 97.91
102.30 James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton 97.56
96.22 Benito van de Pas 6-2 Joe Murnan 86.55
99.73 James Wilson 3-6 Raymond van Barneveld 108.03

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
94.42 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gerwyn Price 93.87
87.67 Stephen Bunting 5-6 Kim Huybrechts 88.45
106.14 Peter Wright 6-3 James Wade 99.68
91.44 Benito van de Pas 1-6 Raymond van Barneveld 94.95

Semi-Finals
107.36 Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Kim Huybrechts 99.92
103.43 Peter Wright 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld 91.70

Final
105.38 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Peter Wright 102.36

csqdbixwiaiqvhz-jpg-large

Template - Date: Dave Clarks Coast to Coast Walk

‘Clarky’s Coast-To-Coast Challenge’ will see Dave walk from St Bees in Cumbria, through the Lake District, Yorkshire Dales and North Yorkshire Moors to Robin Hood’s Bay across two weeks from September 11-23.

The challenge is raising money for Parkinson’s UK, the official charity partner of the PDC in 2016, whose aims include funding ground-breaking research into the condition. In a further boost for Dave’s challenge, Sky have pledged to match every pound raised from the walk – meaning that donations from the general public will be doubled for this great charity!

dave-for-walk-launch-story-

“The generosity of people who’ve donated has been amazing so far – already £25,000 has been raised which means that at least £50,000 will go to Parkinson’s UK when Sky generously match the donations,” said Dave, who is a supporter of Parkinson’s UK and battling the condition himself.

“The response has been incredible and has been a massive boost for me ahead of this challenge, and everyone’s welcome to come and join in on the walk too. “I’m told that over the course of the two weeks, the total climbing is higher than going up Mount Everest and back down again, which shows the kind of terrain we’ll be walk through.

“I’m a little bit nervous but looking forward to getting going – an arthritic toe, a dodgy knee and a bit of Parkinson’s won’t stop me!” Fans are encouraged to join Dave Clark along the way, and can register in advance to take part in the walk by emailing [email protected]

dave-clark-prepares-for-his-parkinsons-uk-coast-to-coast-walk_p3w8dap3wu012rih8w3nkrhr

Click here to read Dave Clark’s blog on the Parkinson’s UK website

Clarky’s Coast To Coast Walk

  • Day One – September 10: Arrive St Bees
  • Day Two – September 11: St Bees-Ennerdale Bridge (15m)
  • Day Three – September 12: Ennerdale Bridge-Rosthwaite (16m)
  • Day Four – September 13: Rosthwaite-Grasmere (9.5m)
  • Day Five – September 14: Grasmere-Patterdale (7.5m)
  • Day Six – September 15: Patterdale-Shap (16m)
  • Day Seven – September 16: Shap-Kirkby Stephen (20.5m)
  • Day Eight – September 17: Kirkby Stephen-Keld (14.5m)
  • Day Nine – September 18: Keld-Reeth (12.5m)
  • Day Ten – September 19: Reeth-Richmond (14m)
  • Day 11 – September 20: Richmond-Ingleby Cross (23m)
  • Day 12 – September 21: Ingleby Cross-Great Broughton (12m)
  • Day 13 – September 22: Great Broughton-Glaisdale (18.5m)
  • Day 14 – September 23: Glaisdale-Robin Hood’s Bay (19.5m)

00e92a9a-ee7f-477e-9f8c-190a87625cb4

For more information about Parkinson’s UK, visit www.parkinsons.uk.org

Template - Date: European Darts Trophy

Suljovic, playing in his second consecutive final after winning the International Darts Open last weekend, looked to have the beating of van Gerwen until the world number one produced some breath-taking darts to clinch it in a last leg decider.

Having shared the opening two legs, an early break in the third looked to put van Gerwen in the driving seat. He was pegged back immediately by Suljovic, however, who then won the next two legs including a match-high 84 checkout for another break of throw and a 4-2 lead.

27-year-old van Gerwen dug deep with back-to-back 13-darters to level things up at 4-4, but still required a break to clinch the title. Suljovic moved onto the brink of victory at 5-4, but it was here that the Dutchman produced his best darts, with a 12-dart hold followed by an 11-dart break of throw in the decisive leg to snatch the victory.

On his way to the final, van Gerwen produced a similar feat in the semi’s as he overcame Kim Huybrechts by the same score line. The former World Champion was the aggressor this time over, and was leading 5-4 with the throw, only to see Huybrechts produce a stunning 103 checkout under pressure to level and swing the game back in his favour.

But van Gerwen again found a last leg break in the decider to squeeze through to set up the clash with Suljovic. The game of the day arguably came in van Gerwen’s 6-2 quarter-final clash with Jelle Klaasen however, as he averaged a tournament record 115.13 average in a 6-2 victory.

edt16_tag3

Klaasen was no slouch, and could otherwise count himself unlucky as he averaged 107 himself in a frantic affair that saw eight legs wrapped up in just 10 minutes 17 seconds. Van Gerwen also beat Keegan Brown the second round and Simon Whitlock in the third on his way to the title.

It was another superb week for Suljovic on the Oche as he made his second consecutive final. Having whitewashed Vincent Kamphuis in his opening game, he then registered a comfortable 6-3 win over Ian White to reach the Quarter-Finals. There he faced Peter Wright, a man he had failed to beat in all of their previous four meetings, but handled the task with aplomb as he raced to a 6-1 victory.

Standing in his way of a place in the last two was James Wade, but again Suljovic was measured in his approach and consistent doubling (60%), coupled with a 100 average saw him make it back-to-back finals with a 6-3 victory – before falling to van Gerwen’s brilliance. It was another good weekend for Huybrechts also. After losing out to Suljovic in the final at the International Darts Open a week ago.

edt-muelheim

HappyBet European Darts Trophy

Sunday September 11th
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round

98.01 James Wade 6-3 Andy Jenkins 88.03
100.91 Michael Smith 6-4 Robert Thornton 97.12
104.56 Ian White 3-6 Mensur Suljovic 103.39
89.20 Peter Wright 5-6 Joe Cullen 93.02
89.27 Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Terry Jenkins 85.59
100.90 Dave Chisnall 3-6 Gerwyn Price 98.22
101.34 Benito van de Pas 5-6 Jelle Klaasen 106.68
91.86 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Simon Whitlock 87.60

Quarter-Finals
100.54 James Wade 6-5 Michael Smith 92.14
99.17 Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Peter Wright 92.67
97.73 Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Gerwyn Price 94.97
107.11 Jelle Klaasen 3-6 Michael van Gerwen 115.13

Semi-Finals
100.52 James Wade 3-6 Mensur Suljovic 100.81
93.46 Kim Huybrechts 5-6 Michael van Gerwen 97.57

Final
101.26 Mensur Suljovic 5-6 Michael van Gerwen 106.77

All games are the best of 11 legs.

 

European_Tour_Logo_2016

Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tours 15-16

Rob Cross won this years PDC Challenge Tour Order of Merit on the final day of events at Robin Park, Wigan.

Cross won the first of the days events to win the tour prior to the last event with Searle winning the final event to secure second spot ahead of Richie Burnett.

Rob Cross

img_20160911_1823255_rewind

Both Cross and Searle win a 2 year PDC Tour Card with players up to number 8 securing a FREE PDC Q-School place.

Ryan Searle

img_20160911_1822235_rewind

Final PDC CTOoM Table

1 Cross, Rob £9,700 (Wins a 2 year PDC Tour Card)
2 Searle, Ryan £7,400 (Wins a 2 year PDC Tour Card)
3 Burnett, Richie £5,000 (Wins a FREE PDC Q-School Place)
4 Lynn, Barry £4,650 (Wins a FREE PDC Q-School Place)
5 Hunt, Adam £4,150 (Wins a FREE PDC Q-School Place)
6 Dudbridge, Mark £3,950 (Wins a FREE PDC Q-School Place)
7 Hoog, Bryan de £3,850 (Wins a FREE PDC Q-School Place)
8 Taylor, Scott £3,700 (Wins a FREE PDC Q-School Place)
For the whole table CLICK HERE

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 15

September 9th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Jamie Bain
Mike Symes 5-3 Wayne Crossley
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Charlie Jackson
Martin Thomas 5-1 Anthony Hall
Mark Hylton 5-4 Ian Lever
Keith Moore 5-3 Paul Goodwin
Rob Cross 5-4 Fabian Herz
James Hajdar 5-3 Danny Moore
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Billy Holmes

First Round
Justin Bradshaw 5-4 Darren Walls
Martyn Turner 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Darren Brown 5-3 Alex Roy
Mike Symes 5-4 Kevin Dowling
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-1 Nigel Boeg
Michael Baynham 5-4 Eddie Dootson
David Wilson 5-0 Kevin Bambrick
Callum Mackay 5-2 Jason Marriott
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Barry Lynn
Peter Hudson 5-2 BJ Fairhurst
Richie Burnett 5-1 David Evans
Scott Taylor 5-1 Ben Ward
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Kirk Shepherd
Karl Merchant 5-3 Bradley Williams
Mareno Michels 5-4 Colin Fowler
Philip Borthwick 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Jay Foreman 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Ian Moss 5-2 Martin Thomas
Coni Singh Nagi 5-2 Dan Russell
Mark Hylton 5-3 Roger Scrivens
Andrew Howarth 5-1 Michael Power
Adam Hunt 5-0 Derek Brand
Chris Quantock 5-3 Ashley Hykin
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 John Crossley
Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Michael Barnard 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Ryan Harrington
Tatu Pehkonen 5-0 Scott Marsh
Mike Norton 5-3 Darren Latham
Wayne Thomas 5-3 Nigel Birch
Richard Hosey 5-1 Arron Monk
Evander Stevenson 5-4 Michael Burgoine
Diogo Portela 5-0 Sean Ryan
Chris Skeates 5-3 Keith Moore
Steven Cupitt 5-2 Stephen Butkeraitis
Rob Cross 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Ben Simpson 5-2 Mark Forman
Harry Ward 5-1 Adam Huckvale
Callum Loose 5-0 Ross Parsons
Stephen Gallimore 5-3 Sam Head
John Newland 5-4 Gary Stone
Daniel Key 5-2 James Young
Michael Blake 5-2 Sean Johnson
Ian Withers 5-0 James Hubbard
Kelvin Hart 5-0 John Gibson
Ben Green 5-1 Alex Chubb
Eddie White 5-2 Dean Stewart
Lee Evans 5-4 Nick Fullwell
Jack Todd 5-1 Nigel Daniels
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 James Hajdar
Paul Coughlin 5-2 Terry Creed
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Shane Reidy
Aaron Stevens 5-0 Jonathan Fay
Mark Baxter 5-0 Jon Jukes
Michael Dawson 5-2 Mark Carter
Steve Maish 5-4Ian Walters
Reece Colley 5-4 Kevin Simm
Colin Littlecott 5-2 James Lane
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Ryan Searle 5-0 Kurt Parry
Jamie Landon 5-2 Steve Mason
Glen Parsons 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Daniel Ayres 5-2 Jamie Branton
Richard Baillie 5-3 Barrie Bates

Second Round
Martyn Turner 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
MIke Symes 5-2 Darren Brown
Michael Baynham 5-1 Anthony Urmston-Toft
David Wilson 5-3 Callum Mackay
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Peter Hudson
Richie Burnett 5-1 Scott Taylor
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Karl Merchant
Mareno Michels 5-4 Philip Borthwick
Ian Moss 5-4 Jay Foreman
Mark Hylton 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Adam Hunt 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Chris Quantock
Michael Barnard 5-4 Marc Dewsbury
Tatu Pehkonen 5-2 Ricky Sudale
Mike Norton 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Richard Hosey 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Diogo Portela 5-4 Chris Skeates
Rob Cross 5-0 Steven Cupitt
Harry Ward 5-2 Ben Simpson
Callum Loose 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
John Newland 5-3 Daniel Key
Michael Blake 5-3 Ian Withers
Ben Green 5-4 Kelvin Hart
Eddie White 5-2 Lee Evans
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Jack Todd
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Mark Baxter 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Michael Dawson 5-1 Steve Maish
Colin Littlecott 5-1 Reece Colley
Ryan Searle 5-3 Mark Lawrence
Jamie Landon 5-3 Glen Parsons
Richard Baillie 5-2 Daniel Ayres

Last 32
Martyn Turner 5-2 Mike Symes
Michael Baynham 5-3 David Wilson
Richie Burnett 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Mareno Michels 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Mark Hylton 5-1 Ian Moss
Trevor Burkhill 5-0 Adam Hunt
Tatu Pehkonen 5-0 Michael Barnard
Richard Hosey 5-3 Mike Norton
Rob Cross 5-1 Diogo Portela
Callum Loose 5-3 Harry Ward
John Newland 5-4 Michael Blake
Eddie White 5-3 Ben Green
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Bryan De Hoog
Michael Dawson 5-2 Mark Baxter
Ryan Searle 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Jamie Landon 5-3 Richard Baillie

Last 16
Martyn Turner 5-2 Michael Baynham
Richie Burnett 5-3 Mareno Michels
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Mark Hylton
Richard Hosey 5-2 Tatu Pehkonen
Rob Cross 5-4 Callum Loose
Eddie White 5-3 John Newland
Michael Dawson 5-0 Paul Coughlin
Ryan Searle 5-3 Jamie Landon

Quarter-Finals
Martyn Turner 5-2 Richie Burnett
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Richard Hosey
Rob Cross 5-1 Eddie White
Ryan Searle 5-1 Michael Dawson

Semi-Finals
Martyn Turner 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
Rob Cross 5-0 Ryan Searle

Final
Rob Cross 5-0 Martyn Turner

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 15

Sunday September 11, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Michael Blake 5-2 Chris Skeates
Tatu Pehkonen 5-0 Daniel Key
Mareno Michels 5-1 Ian Walters
Peter Hudson 5-3 Darren Walls
Richard Baillie 5-0 Chris Hartrey
Chris Quantock 5-1 Michael Burgoine
James Hubbard 5-1 Ashley Hykin

First Round
Kevin Simm 5-3 Dan Russell
Scott Marsh 5-1 Chris Skeates
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Nick Fullwell
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-3 Tatu Pehkonen
Harry Ward 5-3 Ian Withers
David Wilson 5-2 Terry Creed
Nigel Birch 5-2 Eddie White
Evander Stevenson 5-0 James Hadjar
Mark Forman 5-1 Rohit Rabadia
Nigel Daniels 5-2 Michael Power
Stuart Stubbs 5-1 Nigel Boeg
Steve Mason 5-3 Callum Mackay
Ryan Searle 5-0 James Young
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Karl Merchant
Ben Ward 5-4 Ben Simpson
Kirk Shepherd 5-2 Reece Colley
Richard Hosey 5-4 Gary Stone
Shane Reidy 5-4 Mareno Michels
Ian Level 5-1 David Evans
Peter Hudson 5-2 Alex Roy
Darren Latham 5-0 Roger Scrivens
Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Jack Todd 5-0 Danny Moore
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Kurt Parry
Derek Brand 5-0 Anthony Hall
Barry Lynn 5-2 Mike Norton
Mark Baxter 5-4 James Lane
Michael Baynham 5-3 John Crossley
Jason Marriott 5-3 Adam Huckvale
Rob Cross 5-1 John Gibson
Bradley Williams 5-2 Daniel Ayres
Colin Littlecott 5-1 Keith Moore
Philip Borthwick 5-4 Lee Evans
Richard Baillie 5-0 Billy Holmes
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Wayne Crossley
Chris Quantock 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Jamie Kelling 5-1 Mark Dudbridge
Barrie Bates 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Ian Moss 5-2 Aaron Stevens
Mark Carter 5-2 Alex Chubb
Jonathan Fay 5-4 Steve Maish
Stephen Gallimore 5-4 Steven Cupitt
Michael Dawson 5-3 Diogo Portela
Wayne Thomas 5-0 BJ Fairhurst
Jay Foreman 5-3 Charlie Jackson
Michael Barnard 5-1 Eddie Dootson
Dean Stewart 5-2 Sam Head
Jamie Bain 5-1 Martyn Turner
James Hubbard 5-3 Ben Green
Glen Parsons 5-4 Darren Brown
Joshua Richardson 5-2 Andrew Howart
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Callum Loose 5-0 Stephen Butkeraitis
Mike Symes 5-4 Kevin Bambrick
Scott Taylor 5-2 Arron monk
John Newland 5-2 Ross Parsons
Kelvin Hart 5-3 Paul Goodwin
Adam Hunt 5-3 Andrew Johnson
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Jon Jukes
Fabian Herz 5-2 Sean Ryan
Sean Johnson 5-4 Jamie Landon
Coni Singh Nagi 5-2 Mark Hylton
Martin Thomas 5-3 Richie Burnett

Second Round
Scott Marsh 5-0 Kevin Simm
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Harry Ward 5-2 David Wilson
Nigel Birch 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Mark Forman 5-0 Nigel Daniels
Steve Mason 5-3 Stuart Stubbs
Ryan Searle 5-2 Bryan De Hoog
Kirk Shepherd 5-2 Ben Ward
Richard Hosey 5-3 Shane Reidy
Ian Lever 5-2 Peter Hudson
Darren Latham 5-0 Marc Dewsbury
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Jack Todd
Barry Lynn 5-0 Derek Brand
Michael Baynham 5-2 Mark Baxter
Rob Cross 5-0 Jason Marriott
Colin Littlecott 5-3 Bradley Williams
Richard Baillie 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Chris Quantock
Barrie Bates 5-3 Jamie Kelling
Ian Moss 5-4 Colin Fowler
Jonathan Fay 5-1 Mark Carter
Michael Dawson 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Wayne Thomas 5-4 Jay Foreman
Dean Stewart 5-3 Michael Barnard
Jamie Bain 5-1 James Hubbard
Glen Parsons 5-3 Joshua Richardson
Callum Loose 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Scott Taylor 5-1 Mike Symes
John Newland 5-2 Kelvin Hart
Adam Hunt 5-2 Mark Lawrence
Fabian Herz 5-0 Sean Johnson
Martin Thomas 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi

Last 32
Scott Marsh 5-1 Ricky Sudale
Harry Ward 5-2 Nigel Birch
Mark Forman 5-3 Steve Mason
Ryan Searle 5-0 Kirk Shepherd
Richard Hosey 5-4 Ian Lever
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Darren Latham
Barry Lynn 5-1 Michael Baynham
Rob Cross 5-0 Colin Littlecott
Richard Baillie 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Barrie Bates 5-2 Ian Moss
Michael Dawson 5-2 Jonathan Fay
Dean Stewart 5-0 Wayne Thomas
Jamie Bain 5-2 Glen Parsons
Scott Taylor 5-2 Callum Loose
Adam Hunt 5-2 John Newland
Martin Thomas 5-3 Fabian Herz

Last 16
Harry Ward 5-3 Scott Marsh
Ryan Searle 5-2 Mark Forman
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Richard Hosey
Rob Cross 5-2 Barry Lynn
Barrie Bates 5-3 Richard Baillie
Michael Dawson 5-3 Dean Stewart
Scott Taylor 5-3 Jamie Bain
Martin Thomas 5-4 Adam Hunt

Quarter-Finals
Ryan Searle 5-1 Harry Ward
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Rob Cross
Barrie Bates 5-4 Michael Dawson
Scott Taylor 5-3 Martin Thomas

Semi-Finals
Ryan Searle 5-2 Paul Coughlin
Barrie Bates 5-2 Scott Taylor

Final
Ryan Searle 5-1 Barrie Bates

 

 

 

Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tours 13-14

Rob Cross who started the day in the lead on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Merit Table, extended his lead by winning event 13 with a 5-1 win over Michael Barnard. Cross also included a 9 Darter in the Semi-Final win over Kirk Shepherd. 

In PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 14 Richard Baillie hit the second 9 Darter of the day in a 5-4 loss to Richie Burnett. And it was Burnett who took the second event of the day with a 5-1 win over Arron Monk.

For the updated table is CLICK HERE with only the 2 events on Sunday to go.

Challendge Tour 2016 - 3

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 13

Saturday September 9, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Adam Huckvale 5-4 Matt Padgett
Michael Barnard 5-1 Colin Fowler
Jamie Bain 5-1 Jason Marriott
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Danny Moore
John Gibson 5-1 Alex Chubb
Ian Moss 5-3 Mark Forman
Michael Burgoine 5-1 David Evans
Gary Stone 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Diogo Portela 5-2 Terry Creed
Ben Green 5-4 Kelvin Hart
Nigel Birch 5-2 Martin Thomas

First Round
James Lane 5-1 Darren Walls
Adam Huckvale 5-3 Andrew Johnson
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Mike Horton
Michael Barnard 5-3 Bradley Williams
Colin Littlecott 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Jamie Bain 5-2 Glen Parson
Richard Hosey 5-1 Sean Johnson
James Hubbard 5-1 Paul Coughlin
Alex Roy 5-3 Fabien Herz
Ben Ward 5-3 Michael Blake
Mark Hylton 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Kevin Simm 5-0 Reece Colley
James Hadjar 5-4 Thomas Allies
Barrie Bates 5-2 Aaron Stevens
Sam Head 5-4 Kevin Bambrick
Philip Borthwick 5-1 Anthony Hall
Ian Walters 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Arron Monk 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Barry Lynn 5-1 Dan Russell
John Gibson 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Jay Foreman 5-4 Martyn Turner
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Ian Moss
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Mareno Michels 5-2 James Young
Michael Dawson 5-2 Harry Ward
Roger Scrivens 5-1 Justin Bradshaw
Daniel Key 5-4 Kevin Dowling
Tatu Pehkonen 5-2 Dave Place
Mark Baxter 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Nigel Daniels 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Nigel Boeg 5-4 Michael Power
Scott Taylor 5-0 BJ Fairhurst
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Garath Illidge
Derek Brand 5-3 Michael Burgoine
John Newland 5-3 Darren Brown
Gary Stone 5-1 Steve Mason
John Crossley 5-0 Keith Moore
Diogo Portela 5-0 Shane Reidy
Richard Baillie 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Rob Cross 5-2 Steve Hine
Sean Ryan 5-3 Jamie Landon
Steve Maish 5-1 Jack Todd
Dan Read 5-3 David Wilson
Eddie White 5-1 Richard Calvert
Chris Quantock 5-1 Mike Symes
Adam Smith-Neale 5-0 Stephen Butkeraitis
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-0 Karl Merchant
Mark Carter 5-1 Evander Stevenson
Ben Green 5-4 Paul Osmotherly
Richie Burnett 5-2 Lee Evans
Nigel Birch 5-0 Jonathan Fay
Adam Hunt 5-0 Jamie Branton
Billy Holmes 5-3 Ian Withers
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Dean Stewart 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Ian Level 5-2 Peter Hudson
Kurt Parry 5-4 Ashley Hykin
Callum Mackay 5-3 Chris Skeates
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Ryan Searle 5-1 Ross Parsons
Kirk Shepherd 5-0 Jon Jukes
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Callum Loose
Ben Simpson 5-2 Wayne Crossley

Second Round
Adam Huckvale 5-2 James Lane
Michael Barnard 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Jamie Bain 5-1 Colin Littlecott
Richard Hosey 5-4 James Hubbard
Alex Roy 5-3 Ben Ward
Mark Hylton 5-3 Kevin Simm
Barrie Bates 5-0 James Hadjar
Philip Borthwick 5-2 Sam Head
Arron Monk 5-4 Ian Walters
Barry Lynn 5-1 John Gibson
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Jay Foreman
Mareno Michels 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Roger Scrivens 5-4 Michael Dawson
Tatu Pehkonen 5-2 Daniel Key
Nigel Daniels 5-4 Mark Baxter
Scott Taylor 5-0 Nigel Boeg
Derek Brand 5-1 Ricky Sudale
Gary Stone 5-1 John Newland
Diogo Portela 5-4 John Crossley
Rob Cross 5-4 Richard Bailie
Steve Maish 5-4 Sean Ryan
Eddie White 5-1 Dan Read
Chris Quantock 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Lawrence 5-3 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Mark Carter 5-1 Ben Green
Richie Burnett 5-2 Nigel Birch
Adam Hunt 5-3 Billy Holmes
Dean Stewart 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Kurt Parry 5-4 Ian Lever
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Callum Mackay
Kirk Shepherd 5-4 Ryan Searle
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Ben Simpson

Last 32
Michael Barnard 5-0 Adam Huckvale
Jamie Bain 5-4 Richard Hosey
Alex Roy 5-3 Mark Hylton
Philip Borthwick 5-3 Barrie Bates
Arron Monk 5-3 Barry Lynn
Mark Dudbirdge 5-3 Mareno Michels
Tatu Pehkonen 5-4 Roger Scrivens
Nigel Daniels 5-1 Scott Taylor
Gary Stone 5-1 Derek Brand
Rob Cross 5-0 Diogo Portela
Eddie White 5-3 Steve Maish
Chris Quantock 5-2 Mark Lawrence
Richie Burnett 5-3 Mark Carter
Dean Stewart 5-4 Adam Hunt
Kurt Parry 5-2 Wayne Thomas
Kirk Shepherd 5-4 Bryan De Hoog

Last 16
Michael Barnard 5-1 Jamie Bain
Alex Roy 5-3 Philip Borthwick
Arron Monk 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Tatu Pehkonen 5-4 Nigel Daniels
Rob Cross 5-2 Gary Stone
Chris Quantock 5-1 Eddie White
RIchie Burnett 5-1 Dean Stewart
Kirk Shepherd 5-3 Kurt Parry

Quarter-Finals
Michael Barnard 5-1 Alex Roy
Arron Monk 5-2 Tatu Pehkonen
Rob Cross 5-1 Chris Quantock
Kirk Shepherd 5-4 Richie Burnett

Semi-Finals
Michael Barnard 5-2 Arron Monk
Rob Cross 5-2 Kirk Shepherd 9 DARTER Rob Cross’ 

Final
Michael Barnard 1-5 Rob Cross

robcross


PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 14

Saturday September 9, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Jamie Bain 5-1 Marc Dewsbury
Steve Hine 5-2 Fabien Herz
Aaron Stevens 5-4 Michael Blake
Ben Ward 5-4 Michael Power
Sam Head 5-1 Michael Burgoine
Scott Marsh 5-2 Lee Evans
Adam Huckvale 5-2 Kurt Parry
Reece Colley 5-1 Shane Reidy
Nigel Boeg 5-4 Sean Johnson
Dan Russel 5-0 Anthony Hall
Barrie Bates 5-1 Keith Moore

First Round
Mark Hylton 5-1 Steve mason
Jamie Bain 5-4 Eddie White
Rob Cross 5-1 Darren Walls
Steve hine 5-4 Harry Ward
BJ Fairhurst 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Alan Wilkinson 5-4 Aaron Stevens
Jamie Landon 5-3 Karl Merchant
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Alex Chubb
Joshua Richardson 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Richard Baillie 5-3 Mark Forman
Richie Burnett 5-3 Mike Norton
Nigel Birch 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Matt Padgett 5-2 Paul Coughlin
Ian Withers 5-4 Kirk Shepherd
Jonathan Fay 5-3 John Gibson
Callum Loose 5-3 John Crossley
Jack Todd 5-4 Ben Green
Tatu Pehkonen 5-4 Ben Ward
Adam Hunt 5-2 John Newland
Sam Head 5-1 Dan Read
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Scott Marsh 5-1 Mark Baxter
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Wayne Crossley
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Steve Maish
Ryan Searle 5-3 Daniel key
Kevin Simm 5-2 Paul Osmotherly
Stuart Stubbs 5-0 Garath Illidge
David Evans 5-2 Derek Brand
Jay Foreman 5-2 Ian Lever
Kevin Dowling 5-1 James Hajdar
Thomas Allies 5-1 Glen Parsons
Ian Moss 5-4 Andrew Howarth
Chris Quantock 5-1 Wayne Thomas
Adam Huckvale 5-4 Richard Calvert
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Reece Colley
Peter Hudson 5-1 Jamie Kelling
Chris Hartrey 5-2 Nigel Boeg
Sean Ryan 5-0 Stephen Butkeraitis
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Gary Stone 5-4 James Lane
Jon Jukes 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-4 Mike Symes
Kevin Bambrick 5-1 Jamie Branton
Dean Stewart 5-0 Eddie Dootson
Michael Dawson 5-3 Mark Carter
Scott Taylor 5-0 Nigel Daniels
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Callum Mackay
Ian Walters 5-2 Ashley Hykin
Dan Russel 5-1 Colin Fowler
David Wilson 5-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Barrie Bates 5-4 Jason Marriott
Martyn Turner 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Diogo Portela 5-3 Chris Skeates
Darren Brown 5-1 Ross Parsons
Alex Roy 5-2 Martin Thomas
Arron Monk 5-2 Michael Barnard
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Bradley Williams
Barry Lynn 5-3 James Young
Dave Place 5-2 Terry Creed
Richard Hosey 5-1 Roger Scrivens
Colin Littlecott 5-4 Billy Holmes
James Hubbard 5-2 Mareno Michels
Kelvin Hart 5-0 Danny Moore

Second Round
Jamie Bain 5-3 Mark Hylton
Rob Cross 5-0 Steve Hine
BJ Fairhurst v Alan Wilkinson
Stephen Gallimore 5-3 Jamie Landon
Richard Baillie 5-3 Joshua Richardson
Richie Burnett 5-2 Nigel Birch
Matt Padgett 5-2 Ian Withers
Callum Loose 5-2 Jonathan Fay
Tatu Pehkonen 5-2 Jack Todd
Adam Hunt 5-2 Sam Head
Scott Marsh 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Ryan Searle 5-0 Kevin Simm
David Evans 5-4 Stuart Stubbs
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Jay Foreman
Ian Moss 5-2 Thomas Allies
Chris Quantock 5-0 Adam Huckvale
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Ben Simpson
Peter Hudson 5-0 Chris Hartrey
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Sean Ryan
Gary Stone 5-3 Jon Jukes
Kevin Bambrick 5-2 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Dean Stewart 5-2 Michael Dawson
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Scott Taylor
Ian Walters 5-1 Dan Russell
Barrie Bates 5-1 David Wilson
Diogo Portela 5-3 Martyn Turner
Darren Brown 5-4 Alex Roy
Arron Monk 5-4 Mark Lawrence
Dave Place 5-3 Barry Lynn
Colin Littlecott 5-1 Richard Hosey
Kelvin Hart 5-1 James Hubbard

Last 32
Rob Cross 5-3 Jamie Bain
BJ Fairhurst 4-5 Stephen Gallimore
Richie Burnett 5-4 Richard Baillie ‘9 DARTER Richard Baillie’
Matt Padgett 5-1 Callum Loose
Tatu Pehkonon 5-1 Adam Hunt
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Scott Marsh
Ryan Searle 5-0 David Evans
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Ian Moss
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Chris Quantock
Peter Hudson 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Gary Stone 5-1 Kevin Bambrick
Dean Stewart 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Ian Walters 5-2 Barrie Bates
Diogo Portela 5-3 Darren Brown
Arron Monk 5-1 Dave Place
Colin Littlecott 5-4 Kelvin Hart

Last 16
Rob Cross 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Richie Burnett 5-2 Matt Padgett
Tatu Pehkonon 4-5 Ricky Sudale
Ryan Searle 3-5 Kevin Dowling
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Peter Hudson
Gary Stone 0-5 Dean Stewart
Barry Bates 5-3 Diogo Portela
Arron Monk 5-0 Colin Littlecott

Quarter-Finals
Rob Cross 1-5 Richie Burnett
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Bryan De Hoog 1-5 Dean Stewart
Barry Bates 1-5 Arron Monk

Semi-Finals
Richie Burnett 5-2 Ricky Sudale
Dean Stewart 2-5 Arron Monk

Final
Richie Burnett 5-1 Arron Monk

richie

Template - Date: DRA Statement

Statement: Friday September 9th

FOLLOWING a comment made on social media by Pete Dyos, a PDPA Associate Member who competes on the PDC’s Challenge Tour, the Darts Regulation Authority has suspended the player with immediate effect and will launch an investigation.

Ends

Template - Date: European Tour 7 – Riesa

The Austrian ace followed up nine previous ranking semi-finals by reaching his first final with wins over Dutch pair Jelle Klaasen, Yordi Meeuwisse and England’s James Wilson on Sunday. There, he looked to have thrown away his chance for victory when he saw Huybrechts come from 4-2 down to lead 5-4, before levelling to force a decider.

While Huybrechts was first to a finish, the Belgian missed seven match darts to allow Suljovic back into the leg, and the 44-year-old landed double 16 before dropping to his knees in celebration of his first PDC triumph and a £25,000 prize. “I’m overwhelmed,” said Suljovic. “I can’t believe what happened in the final and for Kim to miss so many match darts, but I’m over the moon to win my first event.”

Huybrechts, who was bidding to win his third PDC European Tour title, landed a 180 as he took the opening leg before Suljovic took the next two to edge 2-1 up. A brilliant 132 bull finish from Huybrechts saw him level, only for Suljovic to finish legs of 13 and 14 darts to move 4-2 up before the Belgian again nailed 132 for a 12-darter.

MENSUR Riesa

Huybrechts then finished a 13-darter and double 12 to move 5-4 up with three successive legs, but Suljovic levelled in leg ten before recovering from a shaky start to the deciding leg to snatch a dramatic triumph. Huybrechts had lost only five legs in his previous three games on Sunday as he overcame Robbie Green, Dragutin Horvat and Benito van de Pas, but had to settle for the £10,000 runner-up prize.

Wilson knocked out Terry Jenkins and Andy Boulton on Sunday as he won through to the semi-finals of a third successive ranking event, and his first last four appearance on the European Tour stage. Van de Pas, meanwhile, was bidding to go one better than in his previous visit to Riesa in 2015, when he was the runner-up to Michael Smith, only to lose out to Huybrechts in their repeat of last year’s semi-final.

Host Nation Qualifier Horvat became only the second German player to reach a European Tour quarter-final – after Max Hopp in Hamburg earlier this year – as he overcame Ian White 6-4 in a third round with a brilliant display. Scottish-based Boulton and Dutchman Meeuwisse also reached a European Tour quarter-final for the first time, while Australian ace Simon Whitlock joined them in the last eight with a superb 6-3 third round defeat of Peter Wright.

Wright’s top ten rivals Robert Thornton, Dave Chisnall and Jelle Klaasen also lost out in the third round, alongside newcomer Ryan Meikle, Jenkins, White and Green. Suljovic’s victory also puts him in line to claim a place in November’s SINGHA Beer Grand Slam of Darts in Wolverhampton, while he moves up to 14th on the PDC Order of Merit.

The weekend also saw a German record crowd for the European Tour of over 3,500 fans attend Saturday’s evening session in the first of three successive events to be held this month. Next weekend sees the HappyBet European Darts Trophy take place at the RWE Arena in Muelheim before the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix is held from September 16-18 at the Glaspalast in Sindelfingen.

European_Tour_Logo_2016

Sunday September 4th

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round
94.84 Ryan Meikle 2-6 Yordi Meeuwisse 100.49
90.41 Jelle Klaasen 5-6 Mensur Suljovic 98.14
93.58 James Wilson 6-4 Terry Jenkins 88.20
104.59 Dave Chisnall 5-6 Andy Boulton 98.15
107.19 Peter Wright 3-6 Simon Whitlock 103.30
90.66 Benito van de Pas 6-2 Robert Thornton 78.02
101.33 Ian White 4-6 Dragutin Horvat 99.41
93.12 Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Robbie Green 81.47

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
89.58 Yordi Meeuwisse 1-6 Mensur Suljovic 98.54
93.56 James Wilson 6-1 Andy Boulton 84.67
94.38 Simon Whitlock 5-6 Benito van de Pas 90.57
86.97 Dragutin Horvat 1-6 Kim Huybrechts 100.75

Semi-finals
96.87 Mensur Suljovic 6-1 James Wilson 86.48
94.96 Benito van de Pas 2-6 Kim Huybrechts 95.95

Final
95.15 Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Kim Huybrechts 93.89

For the current ETOoM Table CLICK HERE

Riesa 2016

Template - Date: Development Tour 15-16

Current DTOoM leader and yesterdays first event winner Dean Reynolds won a double today by winning both events Development Tour 15 & 16 at Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

Daniel Cole also hit a 9 Darter in a 4-2 loss to Berry van Peer in round three.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event 15

Preliminary Round
Carlo van Peer 4-1 Thomas Briggs
Nathan Rafferty 4-3 Dan Read
Mike De Decker 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Kacey Jones 4-2 Sean Ryan
Rhys Donnell 4-2 Morgan Smith
Kieran Smith 4-1 Rick Pellow
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Nathan Richards
Nicholas Day 4-3 Andy Kent
Matthew Shaw 4-1 Jordan Copland
Brian Raman 4-0 Jordan Matthews
Cas Hogenhout 4-2 Eelco Sieperda
Callum Loose 4-0 Josh McCarthy
Adam Hunt 4-0 Matt Deller
Lee Budgen 4-2 Josh Clough
Harry Ward 4-1 Craig Reeves

First Round
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Douglas Thomas
Kurt Parry 4-1 Carlo van Peer
John de Kruijf 4-0 Harvey Glover
Nathan Rafferty 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Joe Gardam
Mike De Decker 4-0 Luke Humphries
Jack Vincent 4-1 Dan Ladley
Liam DeVries 4-0 Kacey Jones
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Jamie Branton
Declan Salter 4-0 Greg Ritchie
Toine Leidelmeijer 4-2 James Wilkinson
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Reece Colley 4-2 George Edwards
Fabian Herz 4-2 Tony Field
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Sam Head
Sam Carter 4-3 Andrew Beauchamp
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Jack Kerr
Aden Kirk 4-0 Rhys Donnell
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Dylon Smith
Kieran Smith 4-0 Kishan Jiwa
Ross Twell 4-2 Sean Johnson
Aiden Cope 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Curtis Turner 4-0 Jack Main
Justin Smith 4-1 Nicholas Day
Ryan Jones 4-1 Callum Matthews
Charlie Symons 4-3 Shane Reidy
Jack Dickinson 4-2 Rhys Jackson
Connor Bowler 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Zak Cross 4-2 Jordan Lister
Dean Finn 4-2 Sam Chance
Adam Howard 4-0 George Jones
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Rhys Hayden
James Lane 4-3 Jeremy Derksen
Thomas Sykes 4-2 Matthew Shaw
Ted Evetts 4-1 Ben Oldroyd
Brian Raman 4-0 Kevin De Vries
James Young 4-2 Mark Baxter
Rhys Julian 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Stephen Rosney 4-0 Ben Chance
Sven Groen 4-1 Callum Loose
Bradley Brooks 4-3 Jack Warner
Chris Gower 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Jim Moston 4-0 Thomas King
James Hubbard 4-2 Fredi Gselmann
Nathan Barrett 4-1 Stephen Naisbitt
Zac Sanders 4-3 Scott Dale
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Jack Todd
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Adam Paxton
Nick van Duijvenboden 4-3 Christophe Snyders
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Adam Hunt
Josh Payne 4-0 Declan Cox
Lee Budgen 4-0 Joshua Church
Daniel Cole 4-3 Jack Seymour
Harry Ward 4-1 Joost Geurts
Steve Lennon 4-1 Luke Nelson
Berry van Peer 4-1 Cain Unwin
Robert Ludlow 4-3 Liam Carlyon
Tommy Lishman 4-1 Sion Thomas
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Jill Desmedt
Shane Underwood 4-2 Jamie Banks
Lewis Pride 4-2 Matthew Hayes
Dylan van Beek 4-2 Callan Rydz
Luciano Tardio 4-2 Ryan Hoggarth
Sonny Johal 4-2 Jack Faragher

Second Round
Kurt Parry 4-3 Lee Whitworth
John de Kruijf 4-3 Nathan Rafferty
Aaron Dyer 4-2 Mike De Decker
Jack Vincent 4-1 Liam DeVries
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Declan Salter
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Toine Leidelmeijer
Fabian Herz 4-3 Reece Colley
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Sam Carter
Aden Kirk 4-2 Rhys Griffin
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Kieran Smith
Ross Twell 4-2 Aiden Cope
Curtis Turner 4-2 Justin Smith
Ryan Jones 4-1 Charlie Symons
Jack Dickinson 4-2 Connor Bowler
Dean Finn 4-3 Zak Cross
Arron Fairweather 4-0 Adam Howard
James Lane 4-2 Thomas Sykes
Ted Evetts 4-2 Brian Raman
James Young 4-3 Rhys Julian
Sven Groen 4-1 Stephen Rosney
Bradley Brooks 4-3 Chris Gower
James Hubbard 4-2 Jim Moston
Zac Sanders 4-1 Nathan Barrett
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Ryan De Vreede
Nick van Duijvenboden 4-3 Matthew Dicken
Josh Payne 4-1 Lee Budgen
Daniel Cole 4-2 Harry Ward
Berry van Peer 4-1 Steve Lennon
Tommy Lishman 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Shane Underwood
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Lewis Pride
Sonny Johal 4-3 Luciano Tardio

Third Round
John de Kruijf 4-2 Kurt Parry
Jack Vincent 4-3 Aaron Dyer
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Fabian Herz
Aden Kirk 4-1 Charlie Beaumont
Ross Twell 4-0 Curtis Turner
Ryan Jones 4-1 Jack Dickinson
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Dean Finn
James Lane 4-2 Ted Evetts
Sven Groen 4-3 James Young
James Hubbard 4-1 Bradley Brooks
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Zac Sanders
Josh Payne 4-1 Nick van Duijvenboden
Berry van Peery 4-2 Daniel Cole – Daniel Cole hits nine-dart finish
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Sonny Johal

Fourth Round
John de Kruijf 4-0 Jack Vincent
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Ross Twell 4-1 Aden Kirk
Ryan Jones 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Sven Groen 4-2 James Lane
James Hubbard 4-1 Daniel Jensen
Josh Payne 4-3 Berry van Peer
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Dylan van Beek

Quarter-Finals
John de Kruijf 4-3 Ronnie Roberts
Ross Twell 4-1 Ryan Jones
James Hubbard 4-1 Sven Groen
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Josh Payne

Semi-Finals
John de Kruijf 4-3 Ross Twell
Dean Reynolds 4-0 James Hubbard

Final
John de Kruijf 3-4 Dean Reynolds

Cq2n06kXgAAXwSy

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event 16

Preliminary Round
Lewis Pride 4-2 Jack Dickinson
Joshua Richardson 4-0 Jeremy Derksen
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 John Bryan
Jim Moston 4-1 Matt Deller
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Luke Nelson
Jamie Branton 4-2 Robert Ludlow
Liam DeVries 4-1 Charlie Symons
Sven Groen 4-1 Callum Matthews
Fredi Gselmann 4-1 Chris Gower
Dean Finn 4-1 Nathan Rafferty
Lee Budgen 4-1 Stephen Naisbitt
Morgan Smith 4-1 Thomas King
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Cas Hogenhout
Stephen Mallams 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Shane Underwood
Brian Raman 4-0 Craig Reeves

First Round
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Greg Ritchie
Lewis Pride 4-0 Joost Geurts
Thomas Sykes 4-0 James Young
Joshua Richardson 4-3 James Hubbard
Jack Warner 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Jordan Copland
Jack Todd 4-0 Sam Chance
Jim Moston 4-2 George Edwards
Carlo van Peer 4-0 Kishan Jiwa
Adam Hunt 4-0 Declan Cox
Daniel Cole 4-1 Dan Ladley
Harry Ward 4-0 Josh McCarthy
Justin Smith 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Daniel Jensen 4-1 Jack Kerr
Kurt Parry 4-2 Ben Oldroyd
Reece Colley 4-2 Sean Ryan
Mike De Decker 4-3 Ciaran Teehan
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Rhys Julian
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Stephen Rosney
Jamie Branton 4-3 Sam Carter
Fabian Herz 4-0 Jill Desmedt
Liam DeVries 4-2 Jack Faragher
Shaun Lovett 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Sven Groen 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Douglas Thomas 4-2 Joshua Church
Ted Evetts 4-3 Scott Dale
Josh Payne 4-3 Curtis Turner
Mark Baxter 4-2 Kacey Jones
Steve Lennon 4-0 Cain Unwin
Berry van Peer 4-0 Eelco Sieperda
Jack Vincent 4-0 Harvey Glover
Connor Bowler 4-0 Andrew Beauchamp
Aiden Cope 4-0 George Jones
Fredi Gselmann 4-1 Zak Cross
Aden Kirk 4-0 Jack Main
Dean Finn 4-2 Matthew Shaw
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Thomas Briggs
Lee Budgen 4-3 Rhys Hayden
Jordan Lister 4-3 Jack Seymour
Morgan Smith 4-2 Adam Paxton
Rhys Griffin 4-1 Sion Thomas
Dylon Smith 4-1 Declan Salter
Tony Field 4-1 Toine Leidelmeijer
Aaron Dyer 4-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Sonny Johal 4-1 Ben Chance
James Lane 4-3 Zac Sanders
Luciano Tardio Bye (Jamie Banks)
Dylan van Beek 4-2 Callan Rydz
Sean Johnson 4-0 Christophe Snyders
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Rhys Donnell
Rick Pellow 4-3 Dion van Everdingen
Stephen Mallams 4-0 Nathan Barrett
Luke Humphries 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
Lee Whitworth 4-1 James Wilkinson
Jordan Matthews 4-1 Nick van Duijvenboden
Kieran Smith 4-2 Brian Raman
Callum Loose 4-3 Dan Read
Nicholas Day 4-1 Joe Gardam
John de Kruijf 4-3 Adam Howard
Sam Head 4-0 Shane Reidy
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Josh Clough
Bradley Brooks 4-3 Ross Twell
Ryan Jones 4-2 Andy Kent
Kevin De Vries 4-0 Liam Carlyon

Second Round
Charlie Beaumont 4-3 Lewis Pride
Thomas Sykes 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Jack Warner
Jack Todd 4-3 Jim Moston
Adam Hunt 4-2 Carlo van Peer
Harry Ward 4-2 Daniel Cole
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Justin Smith
Reece Colley 4-3 Kurt Parry
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Mike De Decker
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Jamie Branton
Liam DeVries 4-2 Fabian Herz
Sven Groen 4-3 Shaun Lovett
Ted Evetts 4-0 Douglas Thomas
Josh Payne 4-3 Mark Baxter
Steve Lennon 4-1 Berry van Peer
Connor Bowler 4-1 Jack Vincent
Fredi Gselmann 4-1 Aiden Cope
Aden Kirk 4-2 Dean Finn
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Lee Budgen
Morgan Smith 4-3 Jordan Lister
Rhys Griffin 4-1 Dylon Smith
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Tony Field
James Lane 4-1 Sonny Johal
Dylan van Beek 4-1 Luciano Tardio
Sean Johnson 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Stephen Mallams 4-2 Rick Pellow
Luke Humphries 4-0 Lee Whitworth
Jordan Matthews 4-3 Kieran Smith
Callum Loose 4-0 Nicholas Day
Sam Head 4-3 John de Kruijf
Bradley Brooks 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Ryan Jones 4-1 Kevin De Vries

Third Round
Thomas Sykes 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Jack Todd
Adam Hunt 4-0 Harry Ward
Reece Colley 4-3 Daniel Jensen
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Ryan Hoggarth
Liam DeVries 4-1 Sven Groen
Josh Payne 4-3 Ted Evetts
Steve Lennon 4-1 Connor Bowler
Aden Kirk 4-3 Fredi Gselmann
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Morgan Smith
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Rhys Griffin
Dylan van Beek 4-3 James Lane
Sean Johnson 4-0 Stephen Mallams
Jordan Matthews 4-3 Luke Humphries
Callum Loose 4-2 Sam Head
Ryan Jones 4-1 Bradley Brooks

Fourth Round
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Thomas Sykes
Adam Hunt 4-2 Reece Colley
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Liam DeVries
Steve Lennon 4-2 Josh Payne
Aden Kirk 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Dylan van Beek
Jordan Matthews 4-2 Sean Johnson
Ryan Jones 4-1 Callum Loose

Quarter-Finals
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Adam Hunt
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Steve Lennon
Aden Kirk 4-2 Aaron Dyer
Jordan Matthews 4-2 Ryan Jones

Semi-Finals
Ronnie Roberts 2-4 Dean Reynolds
Aden Kirk 4-1 Jordan Matthews

Final
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Aden Kirk

Aden Kirk DT

Template - Date: Development Tour 13-14

Dimitri Van den Bergh and Dean Reynolds picked up wins as the fourth PDC Unicorn Development Tour weekend of 2016 began with a double-header at Wigan’s Robin Park Tennis Centre on Saturday.

Reynolds claimed his third Development Tour win of the year as he defeated Aaron Dyer in the Event 13 final to open the weekend’s action. Reynolds has already been victorious in Germany in April and in Wigan in May, and picked up another £2,000 title at the Robin Park Tennis Centre to open Saturday’s double-header.

Reynolds enjoyed wins over Brian Raman, Ben Oldroyd, Ciaran Teehan, Van den Bergh, Aiden Cope, Tony Field and Adam Hunt in his run to the final, never losing more than two legs in a match. Dyer was aiming to follow up his 2015 Development Tour win with another victory, and lost only two legs in his first four wins – against Harvey Glover, Kurt Parry, Nick Kenny and Zak Cross – before edging past Jimmy Hendriks and then defeating Jim Moston in the semis to pick up £1,000 in prize money.

Van den Bergh bounced back from his last 32 loss to Reynolds by going all the way to victory in Event 14, following up his five previous Development Tour wins in 2014 and 2015 with his first win of 2016. The Belgian dropped just two legs in his first four games as he defeated Adam Paxton, Jill Desmedt, Adam Smith-Neale and Sven Groen before defeating both Ted Evetts and Reece Colley 4-2 to reach the semi-finals.

Van den Bergh then edged out Berry van Peer in a deciding leg to reach the final, where he overcame Steve Lennon 4-2. Lennon overcame Declan Salter, Lee Budgen, Thomas Sykes, Brian Raman, Lee Whitworth, Aden Kirk and Josh Payne in his run to the final. Payne – a Players Championship winner on the PDC ProTour earlier this year – ended Reynolds’ bid for back-to-back victories in the quarter-finals.

The PDC Unicorn Development Tour weekend concludes on Sunday with another double-header of £10,000 tournaments. The year’s final Development Tour weekend will be held in October, with Events 17-19 followed by the Last 64 of the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship.

Position Name Total Prize Money
1 Reynolds, Dean £8,500
2 Twell, Ross £6,900
3 Lennon, Steve £5,150
4 Hunt, Adam £5,050
5 Kirk, Aden £4,650
6 Loose, Callum £4,500
7 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £4,350
8 Payne, Josh £4,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour 13 

Preliminary Round
Tony Field 4-1 Thomas Lovely
Lee Budgen 4-3 Matthew Shaw
Toine Leidelmeijer 4-2 Andrew Beauchamp
Keegan Brown 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Thomas King
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Brian Raman
Stephen Rosney 4-2 Matt Hall
James Hubbard 4-3 Tom Smith
Ryan Jones 4-2 Ryan Hoggarth
Joshua Richardson 4-3 Callum Matthews
Kieran Smith 4-2 John De Kruijf
Andy Kent 4-3 Kieran Wilkinson
Jack Seymour 4-0 Nathan Richards
Scott Dale 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Adam Paxton
Mike De Decker 4-0 Callum Goffin
Ross Twell 4-2 Jamie Branton
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Bradley Brooks
Cain Unwin 4-0 Christophe Snyders
Sven Groen 4-1 Jack Warner
Callum loose 4-0 Liam Carlyon

First Round
Chris Gower 4-0 Ben Chance
Tony Field 4-2 Jack Todd
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Kishan Jiwa
Lee Budgen 4-1 Jack Kerr
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Connor Bowler
Toine Leidelmeijer 4-1 Rick Pellow
Dean Finn 4-0 George Jones
Keegan Brown 4-0 Lee Whitworth
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Charlie Symons
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Morgan Smith
Ciaran Teehan 4-1 Sam Chance
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Ben Oldroyd
Lewis Pride 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Aiden Cope 4-3 Cas Hogenhout
Josh Clough 4-2 James Wilkinson
Sion Thomas 4-3 Declan Cox
Nathan Rafferty 4-3 Daniel Jensen
Rhys Griffin 4-3 Sam Carter
James Hubbard 4-1 Joshua Church
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Dan Read
Ryan Jones 4-1 Shaun Lovett
Mark Baxter 4-1 Shane Underwood
Joshua Richardson 4-3 Dylan van Beek
Aden Kirk 4-1 Reece Colley
Kieran Smith 4-1 Thomas Briggs
Eelco Sieperda 4-2 Justin Smith
Curtis Turner 4-2 Declan Salter
JOsh McCarthy 4-3 Jack Main
Adam Hunt 4-1 Matthew Dicken
Jeremy Derksen 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Sean Johnson 4-2 Sam Head
Harry Ward 4-0 Tommy Lishman
Craig Reeves 4-1 Andy Kent
Steve Lennon 4-0 Ronnie Roberts
James Young 4-0 Jack Seymour
Liam DeVries 4-0 Adam Howard
Scott Dale 4-0 Callan Rydz
Kacey Jones 4-1 Greg Ritchie
Jim Moston 4-0 Charlie Beaumont
Luke Humphries 4-0 Daniel Cole
Mike De Decker 4-0 Jordan Lister
James Lane 4-2 Joost Geurts
Rhys Jackson 4-1 Luke Nelson
Carlo van Peer 4-3 Sonny Johal
Jack Dickinson 4-2 Dylon Smith
Josh Payne 4-1 Nick van Duivenboden
Fabian Herz 4-0 Jordan Copland
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Fredi Gselmann
Ross Twell 4-2 Berry van Peer
Ted Evetts 4-2 Jill Desmedt
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Jamie Banks
Nicholas Day 4-0 Thomas Sykes
Cain Unwin 4-3 Rhys Donnell
Sean Ryan 4-2 Jack Vincent
Sven Groen 4-0 Stephen Naisbitt
Nick Kenny 4-0 Shane Reidy
Callum Loose 4-0 Matt Deller
Kurt Parry 4-2 Jordan Matthews
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Harvey Glover
Nathan Barrett 4-3 Jack Faragher
Zak Cross 4-2 Dan Ladley
Zac Sanders 4-1 George Edwards
Jake Jones 4-2 Douglas Thomas

Second Round
Tony Field 4-1 Chris Gower
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Lee Budgen
Luciano Tardio 4-3 Toine Leidelmeijer
Keegan Brown 4-1 Dean Finn
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Ciaran Teehan
Aiden Cope 4-1 Lewis Pride
Josh Clough 4-3 Sion Thomas
Rhys Griffin 4-3 Nathan Rafferty
James Hubbard 4-1 Rhys Julian
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Ryan Jones
Mark Baxter 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Aden Kirk 4-1 Kieran Smith
Curtis Turner 4-0 Eelco Sieperda
Adam Hunt 4-0 Josh McCarthy
Jeremy Derksen 4-0 Sean Johnson
Harry Ward 4-0 Craig Reeves
Steve Lennon 4-0 James Young
Liam DeVries 4-1 Scott Dale
Jim Moston 4-0 Kacey Jones
Mike De Decker 4-3 Luke Humphries
James Lane 4-2 Rhys Jackson
Carlo van Peer 4-0 Jack Dickinson
Josh Payne 4-2 Fabian Herz
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Ross Twell
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Ted Evetts
Nicholas Day 4-2 Cain Unwin
Sven Groen 4-3 Sean Ryan
Nick Kenny 4-1 Callum Loose
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Kurt Parry
Zak Cross 4-0 Nathan Barrett
Zac Sanders 4-3 Jake Jones
Losers: £50

Third Round
Tony Field 4-3 Rhys Hayden
Keegan Brown 4-1 Luciano Tardio
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Aiden Cope 4-3 Josh Clough
James Hubbard 4-3 Rhys Griffin
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Mark Baxter
Aden Kirk 4-0 Curtis Turner
Adam Hunt 4-0 Jeremy Derksen
Steve Lennon 4-3 Harry Ward
Jim Moston 4-2 Liam DeVries
James Lane 4-2 Mike De Decker
Josh Payne 4-0 Carlo van Peer
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Sven Groen 4-0 Nicholas Day
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Nick Kenny
Zak Cross 4-2 Zac Sanders
Losers: £100

Fourth Round
Tony Field 4-2 Keegan Brown
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Aiden Cope
James Hubbard 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Adam Hunt 4-3 Aden Kirk
Jim Moston 4-3 Steve Lennon
Josh Payne 4-3 James Lane
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Sven Groen
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Zak Cross
Losers: £200

Quarter-Finals
Tony Field 1-4 Dean Reynolds
James Hubbard 3-4 Adam Hunt
Jim Moston 4-3 Josh Payne
Jimmy Hendriks 3-4 Aaron Dyer
Losers: £300

Semi-Finals
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Adam Hunt
Jim Moston 1-4 Aaron Dyer
Losers: £500

Final
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Aaron Dyer
Winner: £2,000
Runner-Up: £1,000

Cq2n06kXgAAXwSy

Traffic News – Sunday Morning 4th Sept Wigan 10K will take place on Sunday 4 September and roads near Robin Park Arena will be affected. Woodhouse Lane will be closed from 8.30-12.30pm. Local taxis etc will be aware and will know access routes for Robin Park. The 10K is routed through stadium grounds also, so parts of the Arena car park will have barriers in place and traffic management personnel will be on site to help with parking. Please allow plenty of time for travel to the events on Sunday.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event 14

Preliminary Round
Joshua Church 4-2 Andy Kent
Steve Lennon 4-1 Declan Salter
Jeremy Derksen 4-3 Dean Finn
Morgan Smith 4-1 Adam Howard
Luke Nelson 4-0 Liam Carlyon
Aaron Dyer 4-2 Joost Geurts
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Zac Sanders
Liam DeVries 4-0 Jordan Copland
James Young 4-2 Callum Loose
Shane Underwood 4-1 Ben Oldroyd
Nathan Barrett 4-3 Stephen Mallams
Curtis Turner 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Callum Goffin 4-3 Kacey Jones
Sean Ryan 4-2 Kieran Smith
Thomas Lovely 4-3 Jack Vincent
Mark Baxter 4-3 Keegan Brown
Thomas Briggs 4-3 Jack Todd
Ted Evetts 4-0 Dion van Everdingen
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Adam Paxton
Nick van Duijvenboden 4-3 Jack Kerr
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Rhys Jackson

First Round
Brian Raman 4-1 Jim Moston
Joshua Church 4-0 Christophe Snyders
Thomas Sykes 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Steve Lennon 4-0 Lee Budgen
Josh Clough 4-0 Andrew Beauchamp
Stephen Rosney 4-2 Jeremy Derksen
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Callan Rydz
Morgan Smith 4-1 George Jones
John de Kruijf 4-0 Jack Dickinson
Rhys Julian 4-2 Luke Nelson
Bradley Brooks 4-3 Nick Kenny
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Mike De Decker
Kieran Wilkinson 4-0 Josh McCarthy
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Ciaran Teehan
Harry Ward 4-2 Sonny Johal
Aden Kirk 4-1 Charlie Symons
Zak Cross 4-2 Kishan Jiwa
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Charlie Beaumont
George Edwards 4-1 Jamie Banks
Liam DeVries 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Adam Hunt 4-1 Ross Twell
James Young 4-1 Ryan Jones
Fredi Gselmann 4-3 Ryan De Vreede
Matt Hall 4-0 Shane Underwood
Sam Head 4-2 Fabian Herz
Harvey Glover 4-3 Nathan Barrett
Jake Jones 4-1 Rick Pellow
Jordan Lister 4-3 Shane Reidy
Kurt Parry 4-1 James Lane
Robert Ludlow 4-0 Stephen Naisbitt
Josh Payne 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Tony Field 4-3 Jack Main
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Sion Thomas
Curtis Turner 4-3 Kevin De Vries
Cain Unwin 4-2 Chris Gower
Callum Goffin 4-3 Callum Matthews
Declan Cox 4-2 Sam Carter
Sean Ryan 4-1 Matthew Hayes
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Jack Warner
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Thomas Lovely
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Jack Seymour
Mark Baxter 4-3 Greg Ritchie
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Rhys Donnell
Scott Dale 4-3 Douglas Thomas
Luke Humphries 4-2 Aiden Cope
Thomas King 4-1 Jamie Branton
Lewis Pride 4-1 Tom Smith
Berry van Peer 4-2 Jack Faragher
James Hubbard 4-3 Rhys Griffin
Justin Smith 4-2 Thomas Briggs
Dan Read 4-3 Connor Bowler
Ted Evetts 4-0 Ben Chance
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Toine Leidelmeijer
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Jill Desmedt
Sven Groen 4-0 Matt Deller
Nick van Duijvenboden 4-0 Luciano Tardio
Daniel Cole 4-1 James Wilkinson
Reece Colley 4-3 Dylan van Beek
Dan Ladley 4-1 Craig Reeves
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Nicholas Day
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Dylon Smith
Sean Johnson 4-1 Carlo van Peer
Sam Chance 4-3 Jordan Matthews
Eelco Sieperda 4-1 Matthew Shaw

Second Round
Brian Raman 4-1 Joshua Church
Steve Lennon 4-1 Thomas Sykes
Josh Clough 4-2 Stephen Rosney
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Morgan Smith
Rhys Julian 4-2 John de Kruijf
Aaron Dyer 4-3 Bradley Brooks
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Kieran Wilkinson
Aden Kirk 4-2 Harry Ward
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Zak Cross
Liam DeVries 4-2 George Edwards
James Young 4-2 Adam Hunt
Fredi Gselmann 4-0 Matt Hall
Sam Head 4-1 Harvey Glover
Jake Jones 4-3 Jordan Lister
Kurt Parry 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Josh Payne 4-1 Tony Field
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Curtis Turner
Callum Goffin 4-2 Cain Unwin
Sean Ryan 4-0 Declan Cox
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Mark Baxter 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Shaun Lovett 4-1 Scott Dale
Luke Humphries 4-0 Thomas King
Berry van Peer 4-1 Lewis Pride
James Hubbard 4-1 Justin Smith
Ted Evetts 4-1 Dan Read
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Sven Groen 4-1 Nick van Duijvenboden
Reece Colley 4-1 Daniel Cole
Dan Ladley 4-3 Ryan Hoggarth
Sean Johnson 4-3 Ronnie Roberts
Eelco Sieperda 4-2 Sam Chance

Third Round
Steve Lennon 4-2 Brian Raman
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Josh Clough
Aaron Dyer 4-3 Rhys Julian
Aden Kirk 4-0 Jimmy Hendriks
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Liam DeVries
Fredi Gselmann 4-1 James Young
Sam Head 4-3 Jake Jones
Josh Payne 4-2 Kurt Parry
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Callum Goffin
Sean Ryan 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Mark Baxter 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Berry van Peer 4-3 Luke Humphries
Ted Evetts 4-2 James Hubbard
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Sven Groen
Reece Colley 4-1 Dan Ladley
Sean Johnson 4-0 Eelco Sieperda

Fourth Round
Steve Lennon 4-0 Lee Whitworth
Aden Kirk 4-1 Aaron Dyer
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Fredi Gselmann
Sam Head 3-4 Josh Payne
Nathan Rafferty 4-3 Sean Ryan
Berry van Peer 4-2 Mark Baxter
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Ted Evetts
Reece Colley 4-1 Sean Johnson

Quarter-Finals
Steve Lennon 4-3 Aden Kirk
Josh Payne 4-2 Dean Reynolds
Berry van Peer 4-2 Nathan Rafferty
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Reece Colley

Semi-Finals
Steve Lennon 4-2 Josh Payne
Berry van Peer 3-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Final
Steve Lennon 2-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh

52

PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship

Click here for the latest PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit.

PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship International Qualifiers
Xiaochen Zong (China) – Corey Cadby (Australia) – Robbie King (Australia) – Avery Bozzetti (USA) – Chris Coulter (Canada) – Fabian Herz (Germany) – Martin Schindler (Germany) – Kay Smeets (Netherlands) – Justin van Tergouw (Netherlands) – Nico Mandl (Austria) – Jamie Nunez (Spain) – Dongju Lee (South Korea) – Clayton Otton (Gibraltar) – Aaron Knox (Finland) – Ireland TBC (September, Tramore) – Ireland TBC (September, Tramore)