Template - Date: European Tour 9 & 10 UK Qualifiers

The quartet secured their places in September’s HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix and October’s HappyBet German Darts Championship as they came through a field of PDC Tour Card Holders and PDPA Associate Members to claim three of the 20 spots available in each event.

Dolan’s double qualification was a belated birthday present after he turned 43 on Tuesday, while Boulton knocked out reigning World Grand Prix champion Robert Thornton and Jamie Caven on the night as he enjoyed double success.

Green – a BetVictor World Matchplay qualifier last month – completed the trio of players to secure places in both European Tour events as he defeated Steve Hine, Sam Head, Justin Bradshaw and Luke Woodhouse on the night.

2016 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event winner Taylor, meanwhile, will make his European Tour debut in Sindelfingen after he defeated Kevin Thomas, Nick Fullwell and Ronnie Baxter.

The qualifiers for the European Darts Grand Prix include three other players who will be making their European Tour debuts, Ireland’s Mick McGowan, Blackpool youngster Scott Dale and Wales’ Robert Owen, who knocked out Kevin Painter in his decider.

Former World Youth Champions James Hubbard and Arron Monk have qualified for European Tour events for the first time in one and two years respectively, with former Challenge Tour event winner Jay Foreman also making his first appearance since 2014 and left-hander Alan Tabern set to end a three-year absence.

Former European Tour event winner Steve Beaton, 2016 Dutch Darts Masters runner-up Daryl Gurney, Wales’ Jonny Clayton, World Youth Championship finalist Nathan Aspinall, Mark Frost, Joe Murnan, James Wilson, Darren Webster and South Africa’s Devon Petersen completed the qualifiers for the Sindelfingen event.

The event also featured a nine-dart finish from Steve Brown to complete his 6-4 first round win over James Richardson, although he then lost out 6-5 to Head.

Two former European Tour winners, Justin Pipe and Mervyn King, were amongst the German Darts Championship qualifiers, alongside former Players Championship Finals winner Kevin Painter and former Lakeside Champion Mark Webster.

Australia’s Kyle Anderson, experienced Englishmen Mark Walsh, Andy Smith, Steve West, Steve Hine, Peter Hudson and Darren Johnson also qualified, while left-hander Eddie Dootson dropped only five legs in three games to secure a place in his second European Tour event.

Youngster David Pallett, a European Tour semi-finalist last year, edged out Petersen to qualify for the Hildesheim event, while emerging Chris Dobey saw off Richardson and Baxter to secure his spot.

Ted Evetts – the youngster from Warwickshire who won a PDC Tour Card in January – enjoyed wins over Ricky Evans and Monk as he earned his European Tour debut.

The HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix will take place from September 16-18 at the Glaspalast in Sindelfingen, Germany and is the ninth of the year’s £115,000 tournaments – completing a September treble of three European Tour events in successive weekends.

The year’s tenth tournament then sees the HappyBet German Darts Championship held from October 14-16 at Halle 39 in Hildesheim, Germany.

European_Tour_Logo_2016

HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix – UK Qualifier

Barnsley Metrodome, Friday August 5th

Preliminary Round
Mark Barilli 6-2 Wes Newton
Michael Barnard 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Ricky Williams 6-2 Wayne Crossley
Jim Walker 6-4 William O’Connor
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Haruki Muramatsu
Darron Brown 6-0 Pete Dyos
Harry Robinson 6-2 Eddie Dootson
Chris Quantock 6-5 Darren Johnson
Mick McGowan 6-2 Justin Bradshaw
Steve Brown 6-4 James Richardson – Steve Brown hits nine-dart finish
Curtis Hammond 6-1 Jack Todd
Kurt Parry 6-5 Brian Woods
James Hubbard 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Nigel Boeg
Mark Frost 6-2 John Bowles
Keegan Brown 6-4 Steve McNally
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Rob Modra
Scott Taylor 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Alan Tabern 6-4 Arron Fairweather
Ray Campbell 6-3 Diogo Portela
Nigel Heydon 6-0 David Wilson
John Henderson 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Barrie Bates
Wayne Jones 6-2 Ted Evetts
Jason Lovett 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Richie Corner 6-2 Andy Parsons

First Round
Daryl Gurney (1) 6-2 Tony Newell
Mark Barilli 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Arron Monk 6-2 Mervyn King (2)
Mark Walsh 6-0 Michael Barnard
Steve Beaton (3) 6-5 Billy Holmes
Ricky Williams 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Andy Boulton 6-3 Robert Thornton (4)
Jason Marriott 6-4 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe (5) 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Scott Dale 6-5 Jamie Caven (6)
Darron Brown 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Mark Webster (7)
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Harry Robinson
James Wilson 6-3 Kyle Anderson (8)
Chris Quantock 6-4 Matt Clark
Josh Payne (9) 6-3 Andy Smith
Mick McGowan 6-0 James Hajdar
Robbie Green (10) 6-2 Steve Hine
Sam Head 6-5 Steve Brown
Brendan Dolan (11) 6-1 David Pallett
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Kevin Painter (12) 6-1 Paul Milford
Robert Owen 6-3 Kurt Parry
Jamie Lewis (13) 6-5 Nathan Derry
James Hubbard 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Andrew Gilding (14)
Jay Foreman 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mick Todd 6-4 Ricky Evans (15)
Mark Frost 6-3 Keegan Brown
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Steve West (16)
Scott Taylor 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Chris Dobey (17) 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Alan Tabern 6-1 Ray Campbell
Joe Murnan (18) 6-3 Paul Nicholson
John Henderson 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Devon Petersen (19) 6-5 Peter Hudson
Wayne Jones 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Darren Webster (20) 6-2 Mark Hylton
Richie Corner 6-3 Jason Lovett

Second Round
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Mark Barilli
Arron Monk 6-3 Mark Walsh
Steve Beaton 6-5 Ricky Williams
Andy Boulton 6-3 Jason MArriott
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Justin Pipe
Scott Dale 6-4 Darron Brown
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Ryan Harrington
James Wilson 6-0 Chris Quantock
Mick McGowan 6-5 Josh Payne
Robbie Green 6-2 Sam Head
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Robert Owen 6-3 Kevin Painter
James Hubbard 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Jay Foreman 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Mark Frost 6-0 Mick Todd
Scott Taylor 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Alan Tabern 6-4 Chris Dobey
Joe Murnan 6-2 John Henderson
Devon Petersen 6-5 Wayne Jones
Darren Webster 6-5 Richie Corner

ET9 UK Qualifiers:
Daryl Gurney, Arron Monk, Steve Beaton, Andy Boulton, Jonny Clayton, Scott Dale, Nathan Aspinall, James Wilson, Mick McGowan, Robbie Green, Brendan Dolan, Robert Owen, James Hubbard, Jay Foreman, Mark Frost, Scott Taylor, Alan Tabern, Joe Murnan, Devon Petersen, Darren Webster

HappyBet German Darts Championship – UK Qualifier

Barnsley Metrodome, Friday August 5th

Preliminary Round
William O’Connor 6-4 Arron Fairweather
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Darron Brown
Mark Walsh 6-4 Diogo Portela
Jim Walker 6-5 Richie Corner
Andy Boulton 6-3 Barrie Bates
Michael Barnard 6-5 Wayne Jones
Pete Dyos 6-5 Wes Newton
Andy Smith 6-3 Mark Frost
Robert Owen 6-4 James Hubbard
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Nathan Derry
Eddie Dootson 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Darren Johnson 6-4 Paul Milford
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Matt Clark
Arron Monk 6-4 Nigel Heydon
James Wilson 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Billy Holmes 6-3 Rob Modra
Brian Woods 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Ray Campbell
Scott Taylor 6-3 Tony Newell
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Steve McNally
Scott Dale 6-4 Andy Parsons
David Pallett 6-5 Ricky Williams
Keegan Brown 6-2 Nigel Boeg
Dave Ladley 6-2 Jay Foreman
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Steve Hine 6-5 Mick McGowan

First Round
Mervyn King (1) 6-1 Mick Todd
William O’Connor 6-2 Alan Tabern
Curtis Hammond 6-5 Steve Beaton (2)
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Jason Lovett 6-0 Robert Thornton (3)
Mark Walsh 6-5 Mark Hylton
Justin Pipe (4) 6-2 Jason Marriott
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Jim Walker
Jamie Caven (5) 6-2 Colin Littlecott
Andy Boulton 6-3 Chris Quantock
Mark Webster (6) 6-4 Kurt Parry
Michael Barnard 6-2 Sam Head
Kyle Anderson (7) 6-1 John Bowles
Pete Dyos 6-0 James Hajdar
Josh Payne (8) 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Andy Smith 6-5 Jack Todd
Robbie Green (9) 6-1 Justin Bradshaw
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Robert Owen
Brendan Dolan (10) 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Painter (11) 6-2 David Wilson
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Harry Robinson
Jamie Lewis (12) 6-0 Wayne Crossley
Eddie Dootson 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Andrew Gilding (13) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Darren Johnson 6-0 Nick Fullwell
Ted Evetts 6-5 Ricky Evans (14)
Arron Monk 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Steve West (15) 6-5 Mark Barilli
James Wilson 6-1 Billy Holmes
Chris Dobey (16) 6-3 James Richardson
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Brian Woods
Steve Brown 6-4 Joe Murnan (17)
Scott Taylor 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Devon Peterson (18) 6-2 Kevin Thomas
David Pallett 6-4 Scott Dale.
Peter Hudson 6-5 Darren Webster (19)
Keegan Brown 6-3 Dave Ladley
John Henderson (20) 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Steve Hine 6-3 Ryan Palmer

Second Round
Mervyn King 6-5 William O’Connor
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Mark Walsh 6-4 Jason Lovett
Justin Pipe 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Andy Boulton 6-2 Jamie Caven
Mark Webster 6-3 Michael Barnard
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Pete Dyos
Andy Smith 6-4 Josh Payne
Robbie Green 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Kevin Painter 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Eddie Dootson 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Darren Johnson 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Ted Evetts 6-2 Arron Monk
Steve West 6-3 James WIlson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Scott Taylor 6-4 Steve Brown
David Pallett 6-5 Devon Petersen
Peter Hudson 6-3 Keegan Brown
Steve Hine 6-2 John Henderson

ET10 UK Qualifiers:
Mervyn King, Mickey Mansell, Mark Walsh, Justin Pipe, Andy Boulton, Mark Webster, Kyle Anderson, Andy Smith, Robbie Green, Brendan Dolan, Kevin Painter, Eddie Dootson, Darren Johnson, Ted Evetts, Steve West, Chris Dobey, Scott Taylor, David Pallett, Peter Hudson, Steve Hine.

DUCH DARTS MASTERS 2014,WES NEWTON,PDC, EUROPIAN TOUR,DARTS

HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix – European Tour Event Nine
Glaspalast, Sindelfingen, September 16-18

Top 16 Seeded Players (enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Peter Wright
3 Dave Chisnall
4 Ian White
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Michael Smith
7 Benito van de Pas
8 James Wade
9 Mensur Suljovic
10 Gerwyn Price
11 Jelle Klaasen
12 Terry Jenkins
13 Stephen Bunting
14 Alan Norris
15 Simon Whitlock
16 Joe Cullen

HappyBet German Darts Championship – European Tour Event Ten
Halle 39, Hildesheim, Germany, October 14-16

Top 16 Seeded Players (enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Peter Wright
3 Dave Chisnall
4 Ian White
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Michael Smith
7 Benito van de Pas
8 Mensur Suljovic
9 Gerwyn Price
10 Jelle Klaasen
11 Terry Jenkins
12 Stephen Bunting
13 Alan Norris
14 Simon Whitlock
15 Joe Cullen
16 Daryl Gurney