Template - Date: PDC Calendar 2017

THE 2017 Betway Premier League will begin at Newcastle’s Metro Radio Arena on February 2, with next year’s PDC calendar being unveiled to also include an 11th European Tour event and an increased number of Players Championship and PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour events.

In the busiest ever year of PDC darts, players competing in the PDC system will have greater opportunities than ever in 2017 following the continued expansion of the circuit.

The year will begin with the PDC Qualifying School from January 19-22 at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, which will see players either win a PDC Tour Card to compete on the PDC ProTour or become PDPA Associate Members with eligibility for the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour.

The Challenge Tour will expand by one weekend to feature 20 events in 2017, mirroring the PDC Unicorn Development Tour for players aged 16-23, with all seeing four events held over each of five weekends throughout the year.

A further two Players Championships will be added to the PDC ProTour, with those 22 events following the six UK Open Qualifiers in February, while an 11th PDC European Tour event will also be held next year, as the series of popular three-day, internet-streamed tournaments continues to grow.

The world’s top 16 players will contest The Unibet Masters in Milton Keynes on January 28-29, with the Betway Premier League season commencing the following Thursday on February 2 as Newcastle’s Metro Radio Arena hosts the opening night.

After league nights in Nottingham and Leeds, the tournament will return to The Brighton Centre on Thursday February 23, with the league night in Exeter being followed by the Coral UK Open TV Finals at the Butlins Minehead Resort from March 3-5.

Further Premier League nights in Glasgow, Rotterdam and Manchester will build up to Judgement Night in Cardiff on March 30, with Dublin, Liverpool, Belfast, Birmingham, Sheffield and Aberdeen following before the Play-Offs at The O2 in London on Thursday May 18.

The Betway World Cup of Darts will be held from June 1-4, while the BetVictor World Matchplay will take place from July 22-30 at Blackpool’s Winter Gardens and the Unibet Champions League of Darts will return on September 23-24.

October begins with the Unibet World Grand Prix from October 1-7 and concludes with the European Championship, before November features the World Series of Darts Finals, Grand Slam of Darts and Players Championship Finals, as well as the World Youth Championship final. The 2017/18 William Hill World Darts Championship will then conclude the year’s action, with play starting in December and spanning the Christmas and New Year period.

Details of tickets for televised PDC tournaments and PDC European Tour events will be available at www.pdc.tv/tickets once finalised. 2017 Betway Premier League tickets are likely to go on sale in early October 2016 and fans are encouraged to check www.pdc.tv/tickets on a regular basis. World Series of Darts events will be announced once further details are finalised. To see travel packages for the U.S. Darts Masters in Las Vegas, click here.

Other tournaments still have some details to be confirmed as marked TBC on the calendar below, which will be announced at www.pdc.tv & www.pdpa.co.uk once finalised. While the Betway Premier League will not visit Bournemouth in 2017, the PDC are in talks with the venue about staging a different PDC event at The BIC.

2017 Professional Darts Corporation Calendar

JANUARY

19 – 22 Wigan PDC Qualifying School
28 – 29 Milton Keynes The Masters

FEBRUARY

2 Newcastle Premier League Darts 1
3 Wigan UK Open Qualifier 1
4 Wigan UK Open Qualifier 2
5 Wigan UK Open Qualifier 3
9 Nottingham Premier League Darts 2
10 Wigan UK Open Qualifier 4
11 Wigan UK Open Qualifier 5
12 Wigan UK Open Qualifier 6
16 Leeds Premier League Darts 3
18 Wigan Development Tour 1, 2
19 Wigan Development Tour 3, 4
23 Brighton Premier League Darts 4
25 Barnsley Players Championship 1
26 Barnsley Players Championship 2

MARCH

2 Exeter Premier League Darts 5
3 – 5 Minehead UK Open Finals
9 Glasgow Premier League Darts 6
10 Barnsley European Tour 1 – UK Qualifier
11 Barnsley Players Championship 3
12 Barnsley Players Championship 4
16 Rotterdam, Netherlands Premier League Darts 7
18 Wigan Challenge Tour 1, 2
19 Wigan Challenge Tour 3, 4
23 Manchester Premier League Darts 8
23 Muelheim, Germany ET1 – European + HN Qualifier; ET2 – European Qualifier
24 – 26 Muelheim, Germany European Tour 1
25 Milton Keynes Challenge Tour 5, 6
26 Milton Keynes Challenge Tour 7, 8
30 Cardiff Premier League Darts 9
31 Milton Keynes European Tour 2 – UK Qualifier

APRIL

1 Milton Keynes Players Championship 5
2 Milton Keynes Players Championship 6
6 Dublin, Ireland Premier League Darts 10
7 Barnsley European Tour 3 + 4 – UK Qualifier
8 Barnsley Players Championship 7
9 Barnsley Players Championship 8
13 Liverpool Premier League Darts 11
14 Jena, Germany European Tour 2 – HN Qualifier
15 – 17 Jena, Germany European Tour 2
15 Barnsley Development Tour 5, 6
16 Barnsley Development Tour 7, 8
20 Belfast Premier League Darts 12
20 Saarbruecken, Germany European Tour 3 – European + HN Qualifier
21 – 23 Saarbruecken, Germany European Tour 3
27 Birmingham Premier League Darts 13
28 Wigan European Tour 5 – UK Qualifier
29 Wigan Players Championship 9
30 Wigan Players Championship 10

MAY

4 Sheffield Premier League Darts 14
4 Sindelfingen, Germany ET4 – European + HN Qualifier; ET5 – European Qualifier
5 – 7 Sindelfingen, Germany European Tour 4
11 Aberdeen Premier League Darts 15
11 Gibraltar European Tour 5 – HN Qualifier
12 – 14 Gibraltar European Tour 5
13 Milton Keynes Challenge Tour 9, 10
14 Milton Keynes Challenge Tour 11, 12
18 London Premier League Darts Play-Offs
19 Milton Keynes European Tour 6 – UK Qualifier
20 Milton Keynes Players Championship 11
21 Milton Keynes Players Championship 12
27 TBC – Europe Development Tour 9, 10
28 TBC – Europe Development Tour 11, 12
31 Frankfurt, Germany European Tour 6 + 7 – European Qualifier

JUNE

1 – 4 Frankfurt, Germany World Cup
8 Hamburg, Germany European Tour 6 – HN Qualifier
9 – 11 Hamburg, Germany European Tour 6
10 Milton Keynes Challenge Tour 13, 14
11 Milton Keynes Challenge Tour 15, 16
16 Wigan European Tour 7 – UK Qualifier
17 Wigan Players Championship 13
18 Wigan Players Championship 14
29 Leverkusen, Germany European Tour 7 – HN Qualifier
30 – July 2 Leverkusen, Germany European Tour 7

JULY

7 Barnsley European Tour 8 + 9 – UK Qualifier
8 Barnsley Players Championship 15
9 Barnsley Players Championship 16
22 – 30 Blackpool World Matchplay

AUGUST

4 Barnsley European Tour 10 – UK Qualifier
5 Barnsley Players Championship 17
6 Barnsley Players Championship 18
31 TBC ET8 – European + HN Qualifier; ET9 – European Qualifier

SEPTEMBER

1 – 3 TBC European Tour 8
2 Barnsley Development Tour 13, 14
3 Barnsley Development Tour 15, 16
7 Mannheim, Germany European Tour 9 – HN Qualifier
8 – 10 Mannheim, Germany European Tour 9
9 Wigan Challenge Tour 17, 18
10 Wigan Challenge Tour 19, 20
14 Riesa, Germany ET10 – European + HN Qualifier; ET11 – European Qualifier
15 – 17 Riesa, Germany European Tour 10
23 – 24 TBC Champions League of Darts
28 Dublin, Ireland European Tour 11 – UK Qualifier
29 Dublin, Ireland Players Championship 19
30 Dublin, Ireland Players Championship 20

OCTOBER

1 – 7 Dublin, Ireland World Grand Prix
12 Goettingen, Germany European Tour 11 – HN Qualifier
13 – 15 Goettingen, Germany European Tour 11
14 Wigan Development Tour 17, 18
15 Wigan Development Tour 19, 20
16 Wigan World Youth Championship – L64
20 Barnsley Players Championship 21
21 Barnsley Players Championship 22
22 Barnsley Grand Slam and World Series Finals – Qualifiers
27 – 29 TBC European Championship

NOVEMBER

4 – 5 TBC World Series Finals
11 – 19 Wolverhampton Grand Slam
24 – 26 Minehead Players Championship Finals
26 Minehead World Youth Championship Final
27 Wigan World Championship – PDPA Qualifier

DECEMBER

TBC London World Darts Championship

NB: Events with details in Italics still have information to be confirmed. The PDC make every effort to ensure that dates and venues listed above are correct, but information may be subject to change in accordance with PDC Rules

Template - Date: Perth Darts Masters

TABtouch Perth Darts Masters

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN finally tasted victory on Australian soil with a dominant 11-4 win over Dave Chisnall in the final of the TABtouch Perth Darts Masters at the PCEC on Saturday.

Van Gerwen has previously been defeated in two Sydney Darts Masters finals and at the 2014 Perth Darts Masters since the PDC introduced the World Series of Darts three years ago, but went all the way this time as he also denied Chisnall a maiden TV triumph. Chisnall had followed up Friday’s superb 10-7 quarter-final win over World Champion Gary Anderson with a brilliant display to see off Raymond van Barneveld 11-8 in their semi-final in Perth.

However, he once again saw his hopes shattered by van Gerwen as the world number one bounced back from last week’s loss to Phil Taylor in Sydney in style, taking a ninth straight win against Chisnall and his 14th tournament victory of 2016. The Dutchman had earlier swept aside Peter Wright 11-5 in the semis, winning five successive legs early on to move into an advantage he would never lose, and after taking a 4-1 lead in the final against Chisnall was always on course to claim the win.

Chisnall hit back to 5-3 before the Dutchman took three in a row, including an 11-darter, to edge towards victory, and though the Englishman pulled a leg back he was unable to continue his challenge as van Gerwen completed the triumph.

“This is my first World Series win in Australia so it’s a great victory,” said van Gerwen. “Dave’s such a good player and you have to produce your best game but I went into the final with a lot of confidence because I had a fantastic record against him.

“I found it hard and didn’t play my best game, but think I did well to win this trophy and I’m glad I did. “I think tonight I played well; against Peter Wright I didn’t give him any chances and against Dave I did the right thing at the right moments, and if you want to win the tournament you have to do that.”

Chisnall won past the semi-finals for the first time in five attempts on the World Series of Darts circuit, hitting eight 180s and averaging almost 105 in his win over van Barneveld. However, he lost in a televised final against van Gerwen for the second time this year, following January’s loss in the Unibet Masters, and admitted: “Michael showed why he’s world number one – he’s a great player.

Cq3zDjuVUAEq5ym.jpg-large

“I’ve played Michael a lot of times and he does what he does. He wasn’t in his best form tonight but he still wins, he hits the right scores at the right times. “I tried my hardest and it wasn’t good enough, but I’ll work on it like I always do. I’ve had a great weekend and I’m happy – I’ll take a lot of confidence from this week.”

The defeat for van Barneveld saw him lose out in the semi-finals for a second time on the World Series circuit in 2016, after defeating Simon Whitlock and Adrian Lewis earlier in the weekend in Perth. Wright, meanwhile, was left to rue a second semi-final defeat to van Gerwen in as many weeks as he once again missed out – but having produced one of his finest-ever displays in Friday’s quarter-final defeat to Corey Cadby was left to rue missed doubles against the Dutchman.

Van Gerwen’s win means that he now enters November’s Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals as the number one seed, after jumping above Anderson in the World Series rankings with his win in Perth. The Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals will be held on November 5-6 at the Braehead Arena in Glasgow. For tickets visit www.ticketmaster.co.uk or call 0844 499 1700.

UK coverage of the TABtouch Perth Darts Masters semi-finals and final will be shown on ITV4 on Saturday evening (8.00-11.30 BST). Highlights will be available in www.LIVEPDC.TV from Sunday.

TABtouch Perth Darts Masters

Saturday August 27th
Semi-Finals

104.81 Dave Chisnall 11-8 Raymond van Barneveld 100.70
97.22 Michael van Gerwen 11-5 Peter Wright 97.75
Best of 21 legs

Final
94.22 Dave Chisnall 4-11 Michael van Gerwen 99.63
Best of 21 legs

World Series Events 2016

  • WORLD SERIES EVENT 1 – Dubai
    Gary Anderson 11-9 Michael van Gerwen
  • WORLD SERIES EVENT 2 – Auckland, New Zealand
    Gary Anderson 11-7 Adrian Lewis
  • WORLD SERIES EVENT 3 – Shanghai, China
    Michael van Gerwen 8-3 James Wade
  • WORLD SERIES EVENT 4 – Tokyo, Japan
    Gary Anderson 8-6 Michael van Gerwen
  • WORLD SERIES EVENT 5 – Sydney, Australia
    Phil Taylor 11-9 Michael van Gerwen
  • WORLD SERIES EVENT 6 – Perth, Australia
    Michael van Gerwen 11-4 Dave Chisnall

Untitled design (2)_0

 Final World Series Table

Pos Player Total
1 Gerwen, Michael van 51
2 Anderson, Gary 45
3 Taylor, Phil 29
3 Chisnall, Dave 29
5 Lewis, Adrian 25
5 Wade, James 25
7 Wright, Peter 22
8 Barneveld, Raymond van 20
9 Anderson, Kyle 4
9 Cadby, Corey 4
11 Mathewson, Rhys 3
11 Szabo, Rob 3
13 Whitlock, Simon 2
13 Harris, Cody 2
13 Platt, David 2
16 Asada, Seigo 1
16 Bridge, Clinton 1
16 Chino, Masumi 1
16 Fujimori, Chikara 1
16 Heta, Damon 1
16 Hiang, Yunfei 1
16 Hiraga, Masahiro 1
16 Inoue, Shintaro 1
16 Kemp, Harley 1
16 Kokiri, Koha 1
16 Lam, Ting Chi Royden 1
16 Leach, Stuart 1
16 Lewis, Kim 1
16 Lim, Paul 1
16 Liu, Yuanjun 1
16 Mackenzie, Scott 1
16 Moir, Ken 1
16 Muramatsu, Haruki 1
16 Ono, Keita 1
16 Parry, Warren 1
16 Rowe, Adam 1
16 Shen, Jianhua 1
16 Shi, Yanlai 1
16 Smith, Bernie 1
16 Wen, Lihao 1
16 Zaha, Tsuneki 1

Template - Date: Sydney Darts Masters

PHIL TAYLOR’S remarkable run of success in Australia continued on Saturday as he claimed a fourth Ladbrokes Sydney Darts Masters title with an outstanding 11-9 win over Michael van Gerwen at The Star.

The legendary 56-year-old has never been defeated since the World Series of Darts was introduced in 2013, claiming three previous Sydney titles and two Perth Darts Masters trophies in a 20-game unbeaten run. He extended that to 24 matches and a fourth straight win in Sydney in a brilliant final day of this year’s event, as he firstly swept past Dave Chisnall 11-4 in the semi-finals before edging out van Gerwen in a thrilling decider.

Taylor dominated his semi-final with Chisnall, leading 3-0, 7-1 and 10-2 before holding off a brief rally from his rival – who took out 66 and 70 – to book his spot in the final, averaging 102.47 and hitting five 180s. Van Gerwen, meanwhile, overcame Peter Wright 11-6 with a brilliant 106 average as he finished 11 out of 13 darts at a double including his first eight without missing in a flawless opening as he took an 8-1 lead.

Wright took out 121 and 156 as he hit back to 8-4 with four perfect doubles of his own, but van Gerwen proved too strong as he held on for the win. The final proved a tighter affair as van Gerwen opened with a 180 in an 11-darter before seeing Taylor come from 2-1 down to lead 4-2 and 5-3. Van Gerwen then hit back with three legs of his own to move back ahead, landing a 104 checkout to edge 6-5 up and double eight to claim a 7-6 advantage.

Taylor again found a surge, levelling with an 11-darter, finishing double eight, 68 and 90 as he moved into a 10-7 lead, and though van Gerwen landed 180s in the next two legs to cut the gap and keep his hopes alive, the reigning champion held on to seal victory with double 16. “This is brilliant and I’m so happy,” said Taylor. “I thought it was a cracking final – I thought I had him and then he came back.

“I always get in front of him and he seems to come back at me, but I thought ‘you’re not going to get me this time’. That’s the only way to beat Michael, by fighting and being aggressive. “I’m going to pat myself on the back because it was a fantastic game. “Sydney’s been great this week – it’s been fantastic at The Star and it’s been perfect for me. I got my preparation right and I’ve got my darts right. I’d love to play here every week!”

Taylor will now set his sights on retaining the TABtouch Perth Darts Masters title at the PCEC from August 25-27, having been victorious in Western Australia for the past two years. “I’m going to go for it and I’m on a high,” admitted the 56-year-old. “I’m really looking forward to Perth and I want to carry this forward now. “Michael been storming it and he’s setting the bar, but he’s in for a battle now and I’m after him. I’m not putting myself under pressure and whoever plays me now is going to have to play well to beat me.”

Van Gerwen had previously been defeated by Taylor in the 2013 final in Sydney and was aiming to pick up his maiden World Series of Darts win in Australia, only to miss out narrowly. “Full credit to Phil, he had a fantastic tournament and the crowd saw a great final,” said van Gerwen. “You can’t afford to miss against Phil in this form and I tried to come back, but fair play to Phil because he was better than me tonight.

“I think I played well but I made a couple of little mistakes and if you’re playing against Phil in this form he punishes you. “I can only blame myself and you can’t win all the time but it hurts. Last night I played fantastic and I feel great, and it’s been a fantastic week here and I’ll prepare for Perth now.”

Wright had won through to his first World Series final of the year by defeating Australia’s Simon Whitlock and Rhys Mathewson, while Chisnall was unable to repeat the form which had seen him overcome Harley Kemp and Adrian Lewis as he missed out on a spot in a maiden World Series decider.

The PDC World Series of Darts now moves across Australia for the TABtouch Perth Darts Masters, which will be held at the PCEC from August 25-27. Tickets can be purchased through www.downunderevents.com.au. Watch live on Fox Sports and through the PDC’s series of international broadcast partners, as well as through www.LIVEPDC.TV for International Pass Subscribers.

UK coverage on ITV4 will be delayed to be live in the UK evening.

CqTTZlOUMAAlxs8.jpg-large

Ladbrokes Sydney Darts Masters

Saturday August 20th

Semi-Finals
(91.81) Dave Chisnall 4-11 Phil Taylor (102.47)
(105.92) Michael van Gerwen 11-6 Peter Wright (99.82)
Best of 21 legs

Final
(105.13) Phil Taylor 11-9 Michael van Gerwen (104.32)
Best of 21 legs

CqSoWOuUkAAfrV_.jpg-large

MATCH INFORMATION – SEMI-FINALS

Phil Taylor v Dave Chisnall 1-0 – Both players initially miss two darts at doubles before Taylor returns to land double two to lead. 2-0 – Taylor breaks throw, landing a 180 and double 16. 3-0 – Chisnall hits a 180 but misses two more darts at double top, allowing Taylor in to finish 64 on double eight to continue his strong start. 3-1 – Taylor opens with a 177, but misses darts in two visits to claim a fourth straight leg, and Chisnall steps in to finally land tops to get off the mark. 4-1 – Taylor scores 140, 180 and 165, with Chisnall landing a 177 in reply to leave 24 only to see his rival finish double eight for a 13-darter. 5-1 – Double two gives Taylor a fifth leg. 6-1 – Double top sees Taylor claim a third straight leg. 7-1 – The pair trade 180s before Taylor finishes 121 on the bull to move six legs clear. 7-2 – Chisnall takes out 84 on double 12 to hit back. 8-2 – Taylor fires in his fourth 180 of the game before breaking throw for a fourth time by finishing 82 on tops. 9-2 – Taylor finishes 64 on tops for a 14-darter to move two legs away from the final. 10-2 – Chisnall opens with a 180, but Taylor lands a maximum of his own before taking out 84 to move to the brink of the final. 10-3 – Chisnall lands his fourth maximum, and when Taylor misses two darts at double six for the match the St Helens ace finishes 66 on double 18 to keep his hopes alive. 10-4 – Chisnall finishes 70 to continue his revival. 11-4 – Taylor finishes 81 on double 12 for a 12-darter to complete the win and remain on course for a fourth straight Sydney win.

Michael van Gerwen v Peter Wright 1-0 – van Gerwen opens the game with a 180 before finishing do double eight for a 13-darter. 2-0 – van Gerwen finishes 76 on tops to claim the second leg against the throw. 3-0 – Wright leaves 40 as he bids to get off the mark, only to see van Gerwen finish 84 on the bull. 4-0 – van Gerwen’s superb start continues as he takes out 114 on double 18. 4-1 – Wright nails double top with his first dart at a double as he finally gets off the mark. 5-1 – Double 12 sees van Gerwen continue his flawless display of finishing. 6-1 – van Gerwen now takes out 90 on tops to move five legs clear. 7-1 – The world number one finishes 122 on tops as he takes a six-leg advantage, remaining clinical with his doubles. 8-1 – For the second time in three legs, van Gerwen finishes 90 with a combination of two outer bullseyes and tops. 8-2 – The pair trade 180s before Wright htis back on double five. 8-3 – Wright takes out 121 on double 18 to continue his revival. 8-4 – A brilliant 156 finish from Wright sees him win a third successive leg, maintaining his own flawless record of 4/4 doubles – with van Gerwen still 8/8. 9-4 – van Gerwen posts a 180 before missing a double for the first time in the game, but Wright is unable to capitalise on tops as the Dutchman returns on double two. 9-5 – Wright posts double three to hit back. 10-5 – Double ten moves van Gerwen a leg away from the win. 10-6 – Wright opens with his second 180 before finishing double eight to keep his hopes alive. 11-6 – van Gerwen lands a 177 before taking out tops to seal his place in the final, hitting 11 doubles from 13 attempts and averaging almost 106 in a stunning performance.

MATCH INFORMATION – FINAL

Phil Taylor v Michael van Gerwen 0-1 – van Gerwen opens the final with a 180 before finishing 76 for an 11-darter to make a brilliant start. 1-1 – Taylor lands a 180 of his own before hitting double ten to level. 1-2 – van Gerwen finishes 56 on tops to move back ahead. 2-2 – Taylor opens with a 180 before landing tops to square the game. 3-2 – van Gerwen misses two darts at tops, and Taylor returns on double 16 to secure a break of throw to move ahead for the first time. 4-2 – Double 14 sees Taylor move two legs clear. 4-3 – van Gerwen opens with a 177 score before finishing a third-dart tops to claim his first leg in four, with Taylor waiting on 24. 5-3 – The pair both open with 180s before Taylor finishes 44 on double on double 16 to move two legs up again. 5-4 – Taylor kicks off with a 177, with van Gerwen missing the bull for a 170 finish only to see his rival miss two darts at double 15, allowing the Dutchman back in on double eight. 5-5 – van Gerwen lands a 180 and also leaves 32 with a 170 score before finishing a third-dart double 16 to break throw and level. 5-6 – van Gerwen moves back ahead by finishing 104 on double 16. 6-6 – van Gerwen hits a fourth 180 of the game, but misses two darts at double 16 to move two legs clear as Taylor returns on double eight to level. 6-7 – Taylor misses two darts at tops to break throw, and van Gerwen returns from a missed bullseye to land double eight. 7-7 – Taylor lands a 177 score before finishing 69 on double six for an 11-darter to square a high-quality match, with both players averaging above 100. 8-7 – Taylor misses double 16 to finish 131, but returns on double eight. 9-7 – Taylor opens with a 177 before punishing van Gerwen’s missed bull for a 170 checkout by finishing 68 on tops. 10-7 – Taylor finishes 90 on double 15 to move a leg away from claiming a fourth successive Sydney triumph. 10-8 – van Gerwen opens with a 180, and is given a reprieve for two missed doubles when Taylor wires tops for the title, allowing the world number one back on double nine to stay in the game. 10-9 – van Gerwen’s sixth 180 of the game kicks off the leg before double top sees him reduce the gap to one leg. 11-9 – van Gerwen continues his challenge with a seventh maximum, but Taylor lands double 16 to secure a fourth successive Sydney Darts Masters win.

Sydney Darts Masters 2016 LOGO

Template - Date: European Tour Events 2016

For all your event information for the remaining European Tour events in 2016 please see all the details below.

Following the 10 European Tour events, the top 32 players on the ETOoM Table will qualify for the European Darts Championship live on ITV4.

Riesa 2016

European Tour Event 7 – September 2nd/4th

Venue: Sachsenarena Riesa, Am Sportzentrum 5, 01589 Riesa, Germany
Official Hotels: Wettiner Hof Hotel, Hohe Str. 4, 01587 Riesa, Germany
Room Rates: Single: 54€ inc Breakfast – Twin/Double: 74€ inc Breakfast
To Book: Email Barbara Haas at PDC-Europe [email protected]
Guests: Please email all guests to [email protected]
Flights: For all flights contact Katie French the PDPA official travel partner:
Email: [email protected] Tel: 0191 281 1417 Mobile: 07849 148463
Website: www.tctravelmanagement.co.uk/katie.french
For the full event information page including event brief
 CLICK HERE

Mulheim 2016

European Tour Event 8 – September 9th/11th

Venue: RWE Halle, An den Sportstätten 6, 45468 Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany
Official Hotels: Hotel Thiesmann, Dimbeck 56, 45470 Mülheim an der Ruhr
Room Rates: Single: 85€ inc Breakfast – Twin/Double: 105€ inc Breakfast
To Book: Email Barbara Haas at PDC-Europe [email protected]
Guests: Please email all guests to [email protected]
Flights: For all flights contact Katie French the PDPA official travel partner:
Email: [email protected] Tel: 0191 281 1417 Mobile: 07849 148463
Website: www.tctravelmanagement.co.uk/katie.french
For the full event information page including event brief CLICK HERE

Sindelfingen 2016

European Tour Event 9 – September 16th/18th

Venue: Glaspalast Sindelfingen, Rudolf-Harbig-Straße 10, 71063 Sindelfingen, Germany
Official Hotels: Hotel Erikson, Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Straße 8, 71063 Sindelfingen Germany
Room Rates 15th September: Single: 139€ inc Breakfast: Twin/Double: 145€ inc Breakfast
Room Rates 16th/19th September: Single: 70€ Breakfast: Twin/Double: 89€ Breakfast
To Book: Email Barbara Haas at PDC-Europe [email protected]
Guests: Please email all guests to [email protected]
Flights: For all flights contact Katie French the PDPA official travel partner:
Email: [email protected] Tel: 0191 281 1417 Mobile: 07849 148463
Website: www.tctravelmanagement.co.uk/katie.french
For the full event information page including event brief CLICK HERE

Hildesheim 2016

European Tour Event 10 – October 14th/16th

Venue: Halle 39, Schinkelstraße 7, 31137 Hildesheim, Germany
Official Hotels: Van der Valk, Markt 4, GPS, Jakobistraße, D-31134 Hildesheim, Germany
Room Rates: Single: 69€ inc Breakfast: Twin/Double: 89€ inc Breakfast
To Book: Email Barbara Haas at PDC-Europe [email protected]
Guests: Please email all guests to [email protected]
Flights: For all flights contact Katie French the PDPA official travel partner:
Email: [email protected] Tel: 0191 281 1417 Mobile: 07849 148463
Website: www.tctravelmanagement.co.uk/katie.french
For the full event information page including event brief CLICK HERE

Current European Tour Order of Merit Table Top 50

1 Gerwen, Michael van £108,500
2 Wright, Peter £34,000
3 Wade, James £32,500
4 Chisnall, Dave £29,000
5 Taylor, Phil £25,000
6 Smith, Michael £23,000
7 Suljovic, Mensur £18,500
8 Gurney, Daryl £17,000
9 Huybrechts, Kim £16,500
10 Jenkins, Terry £15,500
10 White, Ian £15,500
12 Klaasen, Jelle £14,500
12 Pas, Benito van de £14,500
14 Anderson, Gary £14,000
15 Bunting, Stephen £13,000
16 Whitlock, Simon £10,000
17 King, Mervyn £9,500
18 Anderson, Kyle £8,000
18 Thornton, Robert £8,000
18 Richardson, James £8,000
21 Norris, Alan £7,500
21 Cullen, Joe £7,500
21 Lewis, Adrian £7,500
24 Hopp, Max £6,500
24 Price, Gerwyn £6,500
24 Dobey, Chris £6,500
27 Caven, Jamie £6,000
27 Henderson, John £6,000
27 Petersen, Devon £6,000
27 Pipe, Justin £6,000
31 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £5,500
31 Wattimena, Jermaine £5,500
31 Painter, Kevin £5,500
34 Reyes, Cristo £5,000
34 Bergh, Dimitri Van Den £5,000
36 Clayton, Jonny £4,500
36 West, Steve £4,500
38 Beaton, Steve £4,000
38 Dolan, Brendan £4,000
40 Heydon, Nigel £3,500
40 Kist, Christian £3,500
40 Meulenkamp, Ron £3,500
40 Parody, Dyson £3,500
40 Graaf, Jeffrey de £3,500
40 Michael, John £3,500
40 Edhouse, Ritchie £3,500
47 Murnan, Joe £3,000
47 Newton, Wes £3,000
47 Voort, Vincent van der £3,000
47 Dekker, Jan £3,000
47 Eidams, Rene £3,000
47 Eijden, Remco van £3,000
47 Wilson, James £3,000

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 13

Stoke ace White, whose two previous victories this year also came at Barnsley Metrodome, enjoyed another success in South Yorkshire as he denied rising Dutch star van de Pas his third PDC title with a 6-4 victory in the decider.

White dropped just six legs in wins over Mark Barilli, Joey Palfreyman, Wayne Jones and Jeffrey de Graaf to reach the quarter-finals, where he was pushed all the way to a last-leg decider by Austria’s Mensur Suljovic.

After edging past Suljovic, who recently moved into the top 16 on the PDC Order of Merit, White defeated Joe Cullen 6-4 to reach the final, where he beat van de Pas to pick up the £10,000 winner’s cheque and his seventh career ranking title.

Van de Pas, who enjoyed his first and second ProTour triumphs earlier in 2016, began his quest for a third senior PDC title with a win against Nigel Daniels before seeing off fellow Dutchmen Jeffrey de Zwaan and Dirk van Duijvenbode to reach the last 16.

There, he claimed a 6-1 success against former Players Champion Paul Nicholson, and he reached the semi-finals thanks to a 6-5 win against Alan Norris. The 23-year-old won through to the final with a 6-3 victory against James Wilson but was denied glory by White.

Wilson capped off the best weekend of his PDC career by reaching the last four for a second time, just 24 hours after contesting his first semi-final, while fellow Yorkshireman Cullen continued his good ProTour form with a run to the semi-finals, which included a 6-0 whitewash win against Vincent van der Voort in the last eight.

aUKOPEN_MINEHEAD1392

Players Championship 13

Barnsley Metrodome, Sunday August 7th

First Round
Steve McNally 6-5 Peter Wright (1)
James Wilson 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Jonny Clayton (32) 6-2 James Richardson
Jamie Robinson 6-3 Michael Barnard
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Mervyn King (16)
Wes Newton 6-3 Alan Tabern
Steve Beaton (17) 6-2 Michael Power
Mike Zuydwijk 6-5 Ted Evetts
Terry Jenkins (8) 6-5 Mike de Decker
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Scott Dale
Robbie Green (25) 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Richie Corner
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Gerwyn Price (9)
Jason Wilson 6-3 Ricky Evans
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Josh Payne (24)
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Simon Preston
James Wade (5) 6-2 Nathan Derry
Andy Hamilton 6-0 Mark Walsh
Rowby-John Rodriguez (28) 6-2 Peter Hudson
Jan Dekker 6-4 Darren Webster
Alan Norris (12) 6-0 Lee Palfreyman
Steve Brown 6-2 Keegan Brown
John Henderson 6-4 Mark Webster (21)
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Pete Dyos
Benito van de Pas (4) 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Kevin Painter (29)
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Mick Todd
Simon Whitlock (13) 6-0 Dennis Smith
Brian Woods 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Kyle Anderson (20) 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Kim Huybrechts (2) 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Steve Hine 6-5 Lee Evans
Steve West (31) 6-3 Matt Clark
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Jim Walker
Joe Cullen (15) 6-5 William O’Connor
Dave Ladley 6-5 Jyhan Artut
Robert Thornton (18) 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Harry Robinson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Gary Anderson (7)
Magnus Caris 6-5 Ricky Williams
Cristo Reyes (26) 6-1 Robert Owen
Devon Petersen 6-1 Ray Campbell
Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-5 Andy Boulton
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Vincent van der Voort (23) 6-2 David Pallett
Mark Frost 6-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Mensur Suljovic (6) 6-2 Darren Johnson
Andy Smith 6-0 Andy Parsons
Joe Murnan 6-4 Brendan Dolan (27)
Christian Kist 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Ryan Palmer 6-2 Stephen Bunting (11)
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Paul Milford
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Justin Pipe (22)
Chris Quantock 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Ian White (3) 6-1 Mark Barilli
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Berry van Peer
Max Hopp (30) 6-4 Darron Brown
Wayne Jones 6-2 John Bowles
Daryl Gurney (14) 6-4 Tony Newell
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-2 Jason Lovett
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Jamie Caven (19)
Mick McGowan 6-3 Jason Marriot

Second Round
James Wilson 6-1 Steve McNally
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Wes Newton
Steve Beaton 6-1 Mike Zuydwijk
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Robbie Green 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Jason Wilson 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Kevin Dowling
James Wade 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Jan Dekker
Alan Norris 6-1 Steve Brown
John Henderson 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Brian Woods
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Steve Hine 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Steve West 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Joe Cullen 6-1 Dave Ladley
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Robert Thornton
Chris Dobey 6-2 Magnus Caris
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Devon Petersen
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Mark Frost
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Andy Smith
Christian Kist 6-2 Joe Murnan
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Chris Quantock
Ian White 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Wayne Jones 6-3 Max Hopp
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Mick McGowan

Third Round
James Wilson 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Steve Beaton
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Robbie Green
Jason Wilson 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Alan Norris 6-2 John Henderson
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Steve West 6-4 Steve Hine
Joe Cullen 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Chris Dobey
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Christian Kist
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Ian White 6-2 Wayne Jones
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Fourth Round
James Wilson 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Jason Wilson 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Alan Norris 6-3 James Wade
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Steve West v Joe Cullen
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Ian White 6-1 Jeffrey de Graaf

Quarter-Finals
James Wilson 6-1 Jason Wilson
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Alan Norris
Joe Cullen 6-0 Vincent van der Voort
Mensur Suljovic 5-6 Ian White

Semi-Finals
James Wilson 3-6 Benito van de Pas
Joe Cullen 4-6 Ian White

PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, Benito van de Pas, Max Hopp

Final
Benito van de Pas 4-6 Ian White

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 12

The world number two, who has also won the World Championship and three World Series of Darts trophies in this calendar year – as well as a UK Open Qualifier in February – added to his collection of titles with a 6-5 victory in the decider against Jenkins.

Anderson landed four of the final’s nine 180s – including one in the deciding leg – but was made to work hard for the £10,000 winner’s cheque by a tenacious Jenkins, who enjoyed his best run of the year so far.

Double World Champion Anderson started off with a whitewash win over Paul Milford before picking up victories against Devon Petersen and Jason Wilson.

The Scottish star then defeated in-form Austrian Mensur Suljovic in a deciding leg to reach the quarter-finals, where he saw off Daryl Gurney with a 6-3 success.

He then thumped Welshman Jonny Clayton 6-0 to book his place in the final before edging past Jenkins for victory.

Veteran ace Jenkins knocked out Mick McGowan, Simon Preston and recent Players Championship title winner Josh Payne before back-to-back 6-3 wins against John Henderson and Steve Beaton saw the nine-time PDC major finalist reach the last four.

There, he claimed a 6-3 victory against James Wilson to reach his first ProTour final of 2016, before eventually taking home the £6,000 runner-up prize.

Both Wilson and Clayton enjoyed career-best runs as the pair reached their first PDC ranking semi-finals.

Yorkshireman Wilson enjoyed victories over Michael Power, James Richardson, Rowby-John Rodriguez, Simon Whitlock and Simon Stevenson in his run to the last four.

Wales’ Clayton defeated Mark Barilli, fellow countryman Jamie Lewis, Wayne Jones, Jeffrey de Graaf and another Welshman in Gerwyn Price, who has won two Player Championship events in 2016.

Devon ace Stevenson reached his first ProTour quarter-final, while Price, Beaton and Gurney maintained their strong recent form with runs to the last eight.

Sunday sees the second of the weekend’s £75,000 tournaments as a 128-player field – comprised of PDC Tour Card Holders and PDPA Associate Members – compete in Players Championship 13.

Results will be updated below throughout the event on this website.

Players Championship 12

Barnsley Metrodome, Saturday August 6th

First Round
Peter Wright (1) 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Mark Frost 6-3 Keegan Brown
Steve West (32) 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Mark Walsh 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Mervyn King (16) 6-1 Peter Hudson
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Jason Lovett
Steve Beaton (17) 6-4 Darren Johnson
Richie Corner 6-5 Steve McNally
Jelle Klaasen (8) 6-5 Andy Parsons
Ricky Evans 6-5 Robert Owen
Robbie Green (25) 6-5 Ryan Palmer
John Henderson 6-4 David Pallett
Terry Jenkins (9) 6-3 Mick McGowan
Simon Preston 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Josh Payne (24) 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Harry Robinson 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Simon Stevenson 6-5 James Wade (5)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Jyhan Artut
Berry van Peer 6-4 Max Hopp (28)
Scott Dale 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Alan Norris (12) 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Ricky Williams 6-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Andy Smith 6-3 Justin Pipe (21)
Chris Quantock 6-0 Colin Littlecott
James Richardson 6-4 Benito van de Pas (4)
James Wilson 6-1 Michael Power
Rowby-John Rodriguez (29) 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Vincent Kamphuis 6-3 Christian Kist
Simon Whitlock (13) 6-2 Ted Evetts
Wes Newton 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Kyle Anderson (20) 6-2 Tony Newell
Lee Evans 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Kim Huybrechts (2) 6-2 Steve Hine
Wayne Jones 6-3 Magnus Caris
Jamie Lewis (31) 6-2 Dennis Smith
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Mark Barilli
Joe Cullen (15) 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Nathan Derry 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Robert Thornton (18)
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Gerwyn Price (7) 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Shaun Griffiths 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Cristo Reyes (26) 6-3 Michael Barnard
Jan Dekker 6-4 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting (10) 6-3 Darren Webster
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Matt Clark
Vincent van der Voort (23) 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Steve Brown 6-2 Ray Campbell
Mensur Suljovic (6) 6-2 Jim Walker
Joe Murnan 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Brendan Dolan (27) 6-0 Mike De Decker
Chris Dobey 6-3 Pete Dyos
Gary Anderson (11) 6-0 Paul Milford
Devon Petersen 6-3 Darron Brown
Mark Webster (22) 6-4 Kevin Thomas
Jason Wilson 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Ian White (3) 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
William O’Connor 6-4 Jason Marriot
Kevin Painter (30) 6-4 Alan Tabern
Brian Woods 6-3 John Bowles
Daryl Gurney (14) 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Jamie Robinson 6-1 Lee Palfreyman
Jamie Caven (19) 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Dave Ladley

Second Round
Peter Wright 6-3 Mark Frost
Steve West 6-2 Mark Walsh
Mervyn King 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Steve Beaton 6-3 Richie Corner
Ricky Evans 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
John Henderson 6-4 Robbie Green
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Simon Preston
Josh Payne 6-4 Harry Robinson
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Scott Dale 6-5 Berry van Peer
Alan Norris 6-3 Ricky Williams
Chris Quantock 6-3 Andy Smith
James Wilson 6-0 James Richardson
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Wes Newton
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Lee Evans
Wayne Jones 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Joe Cullen 6-1 Nathan Derry
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Jan Dekker
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Steve Brown 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Joe Murnan
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Chris Dobey
Gary Anderson 6-2 Devon Petersen
Jason Wilson 6-5 Mark Webster
Ian White 6-3 William O’Connor
Kevin Painter 6-1 Brian Woods
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Jamie Caven

Third Round
Steve West 6-1 Peter Wright
Steve Beaton 6-5 Mervyn King
John Henderson 6-5 Ricky Evans
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Josh Payne
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Scott Dale
Alan Norris 6-2 Chris Quantock
James Wilson 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Wayne Jones
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Joe Cullen
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Steve Brown
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Gary Anderson 6-4 Jason Wilson
Kevin Painter 6-5 Ian White
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Ronnie Baxter

Fourth Round
Steve Beaton 6-3 Steve West
Terry Jenkins 6-3 John Henderson
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Alan Norris
James Wilson 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Kevin Painter

Quarter-Finals
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Steve Beaton
James Wilson 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Gary Anderson 6-3 Daryl Gurney

Semi-Finals
Terry Jenkins 6-3 James Wilson
Gary Anderson 6-0 Jonny Clayton

Final
Gary Anderson 6-5 Terry Jenkins

Template - Date: European Tour 9 & 10 UK Qualifiers

The quartet secured their places in September’s HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix and October’s HappyBet German Darts Championship as they came through a field of PDC Tour Card Holders and PDPA Associate Members to claim three of the 20 spots available in each event.

Dolan’s double qualification was a belated birthday present after he turned 43 on Tuesday, while Boulton knocked out reigning World Grand Prix champion Robert Thornton and Jamie Caven on the night as he enjoyed double success.

Green – a BetVictor World Matchplay qualifier last month – completed the trio of players to secure places in both European Tour events as he defeated Steve Hine, Sam Head, Justin Bradshaw and Luke Woodhouse on the night.

2016 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event winner Taylor, meanwhile, will make his European Tour debut in Sindelfingen after he defeated Kevin Thomas, Nick Fullwell and Ronnie Baxter.

The qualifiers for the European Darts Grand Prix include three other players who will be making their European Tour debuts, Ireland’s Mick McGowan, Blackpool youngster Scott Dale and Wales’ Robert Owen, who knocked out Kevin Painter in his decider.

Former World Youth Champions James Hubbard and Arron Monk have qualified for European Tour events for the first time in one and two years respectively, with former Challenge Tour event winner Jay Foreman also making his first appearance since 2014 and left-hander Alan Tabern set to end a three-year absence.

Former European Tour event winner Steve Beaton, 2016 Dutch Darts Masters runner-up Daryl Gurney, Wales’ Jonny Clayton, World Youth Championship finalist Nathan Aspinall, Mark Frost, Joe Murnan, James Wilson, Darren Webster and South Africa’s Devon Petersen completed the qualifiers for the Sindelfingen event.

The event also featured a nine-dart finish from Steve Brown to complete his 6-4 first round win over James Richardson, although he then lost out 6-5 to Head.

Two former European Tour winners, Justin Pipe and Mervyn King, were amongst the German Darts Championship qualifiers, alongside former Players Championship Finals winner Kevin Painter and former Lakeside Champion Mark Webster.

Australia’s Kyle Anderson, experienced Englishmen Mark Walsh, Andy Smith, Steve West, Steve Hine, Peter Hudson and Darren Johnson also qualified, while left-hander Eddie Dootson dropped only five legs in three games to secure a place in his second European Tour event.

Youngster David Pallett, a European Tour semi-finalist last year, edged out Petersen to qualify for the Hildesheim event, while emerging Chris Dobey saw off Richardson and Baxter to secure his spot.

Ted Evetts – the youngster from Warwickshire who won a PDC Tour Card in January – enjoyed wins over Ricky Evans and Monk as he earned his European Tour debut.

The HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix will take place from September 16-18 at the Glaspalast in Sindelfingen, Germany and is the ninth of the year’s £115,000 tournaments – completing a September treble of three European Tour events in successive weekends.

The year’s tenth tournament then sees the HappyBet German Darts Championship held from October 14-16 at Halle 39 in Hildesheim, Germany.

European_Tour_Logo_2016

HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix – UK Qualifier

Barnsley Metrodome, Friday August 5th

Preliminary Round
Mark Barilli 6-2 Wes Newton
Michael Barnard 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Ricky Williams 6-2 Wayne Crossley
Jim Walker 6-4 William O’Connor
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Haruki Muramatsu
Darron Brown 6-0 Pete Dyos
Harry Robinson 6-2 Eddie Dootson
Chris Quantock 6-5 Darren Johnson
Mick McGowan 6-2 Justin Bradshaw
Steve Brown 6-4 James Richardson – Steve Brown hits nine-dart finish
Curtis Hammond 6-1 Jack Todd
Kurt Parry 6-5 Brian Woods
James Hubbard 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Nigel Boeg
Mark Frost 6-2 John Bowles
Keegan Brown 6-4 Steve McNally
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Rob Modra
Scott Taylor 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Alan Tabern 6-4 Arron Fairweather
Ray Campbell 6-3 Diogo Portela
Nigel Heydon 6-0 David Wilson
John Henderson 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Barrie Bates
Wayne Jones 6-2 Ted Evetts
Jason Lovett 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Richie Corner 6-2 Andy Parsons

First Round
Daryl Gurney (1) 6-2 Tony Newell
Mark Barilli 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Arron Monk 6-2 Mervyn King (2)
Mark Walsh 6-0 Michael Barnard
Steve Beaton (3) 6-5 Billy Holmes
Ricky Williams 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Andy Boulton 6-3 Robert Thornton (4)
Jason Marriott 6-4 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe (5) 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Scott Dale 6-5 Jamie Caven (6)
Darron Brown 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Mark Webster (7)
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Harry Robinson
James Wilson 6-3 Kyle Anderson (8)
Chris Quantock 6-4 Matt Clark
Josh Payne (9) 6-3 Andy Smith
Mick McGowan 6-0 James Hajdar
Robbie Green (10) 6-2 Steve Hine
Sam Head 6-5 Steve Brown
Brendan Dolan (11) 6-1 David Pallett
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Kevin Painter (12) 6-1 Paul Milford
Robert Owen 6-3 Kurt Parry
Jamie Lewis (13) 6-5 Nathan Derry
James Hubbard 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Andrew Gilding (14)
Jay Foreman 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mick Todd 6-4 Ricky Evans (15)
Mark Frost 6-3 Keegan Brown
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Steve West (16)
Scott Taylor 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Chris Dobey (17) 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Alan Tabern 6-1 Ray Campbell
Joe Murnan (18) 6-3 Paul Nicholson
John Henderson 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Devon Petersen (19) 6-5 Peter Hudson
Wayne Jones 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Darren Webster (20) 6-2 Mark Hylton
Richie Corner 6-3 Jason Lovett

Second Round
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Mark Barilli
Arron Monk 6-3 Mark Walsh
Steve Beaton 6-5 Ricky Williams
Andy Boulton 6-3 Jason MArriott
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Justin Pipe
Scott Dale 6-4 Darron Brown
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Ryan Harrington
James Wilson 6-0 Chris Quantock
Mick McGowan 6-5 Josh Payne
Robbie Green 6-2 Sam Head
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Robert Owen 6-3 Kevin Painter
James Hubbard 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Jay Foreman 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Mark Frost 6-0 Mick Todd
Scott Taylor 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Alan Tabern 6-4 Chris Dobey
Joe Murnan 6-2 John Henderson
Devon Petersen 6-5 Wayne Jones
Darren Webster 6-5 Richie Corner

ET9 UK Qualifiers:
Daryl Gurney, Arron Monk, Steve Beaton, Andy Boulton, Jonny Clayton, Scott Dale, Nathan Aspinall, James Wilson, Mick McGowan, Robbie Green, Brendan Dolan, Robert Owen, James Hubbard, Jay Foreman, Mark Frost, Scott Taylor, Alan Tabern, Joe Murnan, Devon Petersen, Darren Webster

HappyBet German Darts Championship – UK Qualifier

Barnsley Metrodome, Friday August 5th

Preliminary Round
William O’Connor 6-4 Arron Fairweather
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Darron Brown
Mark Walsh 6-4 Diogo Portela
Jim Walker 6-5 Richie Corner
Andy Boulton 6-3 Barrie Bates
Michael Barnard 6-5 Wayne Jones
Pete Dyos 6-5 Wes Newton
Andy Smith 6-3 Mark Frost
Robert Owen 6-4 James Hubbard
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Nathan Derry
Eddie Dootson 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Darren Johnson 6-4 Paul Milford
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Matt Clark
Arron Monk 6-4 Nigel Heydon
James Wilson 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Billy Holmes 6-3 Rob Modra
Brian Woods 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Ray Campbell
Scott Taylor 6-3 Tony Newell
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Steve McNally
Scott Dale 6-4 Andy Parsons
David Pallett 6-5 Ricky Williams
Keegan Brown 6-2 Nigel Boeg
Dave Ladley 6-2 Jay Foreman
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Steve Hine 6-5 Mick McGowan

First Round
Mervyn King (1) 6-1 Mick Todd
William O’Connor 6-2 Alan Tabern
Curtis Hammond 6-5 Steve Beaton (2)
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Jason Lovett 6-0 Robert Thornton (3)
Mark Walsh 6-5 Mark Hylton
Justin Pipe (4) 6-2 Jason Marriott
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Jim Walker
Jamie Caven (5) 6-2 Colin Littlecott
Andy Boulton 6-3 Chris Quantock
Mark Webster (6) 6-4 Kurt Parry
Michael Barnard 6-2 Sam Head
Kyle Anderson (7) 6-1 John Bowles
Pete Dyos 6-0 James Hajdar
Josh Payne (8) 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Andy Smith 6-5 Jack Todd
Robbie Green (9) 6-1 Justin Bradshaw
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Robert Owen
Brendan Dolan (10) 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Painter (11) 6-2 David Wilson
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Harry Robinson
Jamie Lewis (12) 6-0 Wayne Crossley
Eddie Dootson 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Andrew Gilding (13) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Darren Johnson 6-0 Nick Fullwell
Ted Evetts 6-5 Ricky Evans (14)
Arron Monk 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Steve West (15) 6-5 Mark Barilli
James Wilson 6-1 Billy Holmes
Chris Dobey (16) 6-3 James Richardson
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Brian Woods
Steve Brown 6-4 Joe Murnan (17)
Scott Taylor 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Devon Peterson (18) 6-2 Kevin Thomas
David Pallett 6-4 Scott Dale.
Peter Hudson 6-5 Darren Webster (19)
Keegan Brown 6-3 Dave Ladley
John Henderson (20) 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Steve Hine 6-3 Ryan Palmer

Second Round
Mervyn King 6-5 William O’Connor
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Mark Walsh 6-4 Jason Lovett
Justin Pipe 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Andy Boulton 6-2 Jamie Caven
Mark Webster 6-3 Michael Barnard
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Pete Dyos
Andy Smith 6-4 Josh Payne
Robbie Green 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Kevin Painter 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Eddie Dootson 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Darren Johnson 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Ted Evetts 6-2 Arron Monk
Steve West 6-3 James WIlson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Scott Taylor 6-4 Steve Brown
David Pallett 6-5 Devon Petersen
Peter Hudson 6-3 Keegan Brown
Steve Hine 6-2 John Henderson

ET10 UK Qualifiers:
Mervyn King, Mickey Mansell, Mark Walsh, Justin Pipe, Andy Boulton, Mark Webster, Kyle Anderson, Andy Smith, Robbie Green, Brendan Dolan, Kevin Painter, Eddie Dootson, Darren Johnson, Ted Evetts, Steve West, Chris Dobey, Scott Taylor, David Pallett, Peter Hudson, Steve Hine.

DUCH DARTS MASTERS 2014,WES NEWTON,PDC, EUROPIAN TOUR,DARTS

HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix – European Tour Event Nine
Glaspalast, Sindelfingen, September 16-18

Top 16 Seeded Players (enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Peter Wright
3 Dave Chisnall
4 Ian White
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Michael Smith
7 Benito van de Pas
8 James Wade
9 Mensur Suljovic
10 Gerwyn Price
11 Jelle Klaasen
12 Terry Jenkins
13 Stephen Bunting
14 Alan Norris
15 Simon Whitlock
16 Joe Cullen

HappyBet German Darts Championship – European Tour Event Ten
Halle 39, Hildesheim, Germany, October 14-16

Top 16 Seeded Players (enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Peter Wright
3 Dave Chisnall
4 Ian White
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Michael Smith
7 Benito van de Pas
8 Mensur Suljovic
9 Gerwyn Price
10 Jelle Klaasen
11 Terry Jenkins
12 Stephen Bunting
13 Alan Norris
14 Simon Whitlock
15 Joe Cullen
16 Daryl Gurney