Template - Date: European Darts Open 2016

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN secured a 12th career European Tour title and fourth of the calendar year, beating Peter Wright 6-5 in a superb final of the HappyBet European Darts Open in Dusseldorf, Germany.

The world number one finished a day that included two missed attempts at double 12 for nine-dart finishes in style, as he beat Wright with an average of 104.06. The number one seed marched in to a 3-1 lead before missing two darts to go within two of victory.

Wright, who averaged over 100 himself levelled the score at 3-3 before van Gerwen pounced to hold and then break again. The Scot showed real strength though as he broke the van Gerwen throw and took the match in to a deciding leg.

A 140 and a 180, followed by a 98 checkout secured the title for the world number one who was delighted with the result: “You always have to play well against Peter.” Said the 27 year-old. “I’m trying my best, this is fantastic as it is one of my favourite venues on the European Tour.”

Van Gerwen began the day with a 6-2 victory over Australia’s Kyle Anderson. The 2016 Matchplay champion was ruthless in victory, which included a delightful 131 checkout hitting double tops with his last two darts of that leg.

He then went on to beat Jelle Klaasen (6-4) and Kim Huybrechts (6-3), who had beaten World Champion Gary Anderson earlier in the evening, with the number one seed coming agonisingly close to a nine-darter in both matches.

Van Gerwen’s opponent in the final, Peter Wright was arguably more impressive on his way to meeting the the Dutchman. The Scot first knocked out Daryl Gurney, beating him 6-2 before going on to hand Mensur Suljovic a devastating 6-0 whitewash.

Wright’s semi-final opponent was Stephen Bunting who had reached his first ever European Tour semi-final, beating Michael Smith and Terry Jenkins on his way to the last four. The world number five was too strong for Bunting though, securing a 6-4 victory with an average of over 100.

CouMWoEVYAE9y_4.jpg-large

HappyBet European Darts Open

Sunday July 31st
Afternoon Session

Last 16
93.61 Michael Smith 3-6 Stephen Bunting 95.98
97.89 Ian White 5-6 Terry Jenkins 92.06
96.20 Daryl Gurney 3-6 Mensur Suljovic 93.53
103.25 Peter Wright 6-2 Gerwyn Price 88.57
94.37 Jan Dekker 0-6 Gary Anderson 104.86
104.32 Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Wes Newton 93.89
91.29 Jelle Klaasen 6-3 James Wade 96.40
99.38 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kyle Anderson 91.72

Evening Session

Quarter-Finals
88.42 Stephen Bunting 6-4 Terry Jenkins 92.88
94.68 Mensur Suljovic 0-6 Peter Wright 100.20
85.49 Gary Anderson 4-6 Kim Huybrechts 91.48
93.33 Jelle Klaasen 4-6 Michael van Gerwen 102.95

Semi-Finals
93.06 Stephen Bunting 4-6 Peter Wright 100.34
94.85 Kim Huybrechts 3-6 Michael van Gerwen 103.63

Final
100.44 Peter Wright 5-6 Michael van Gerwen 104.06

edo16_HB_570

Template - Date: World Matchplay The Final

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN retained his BetVictor World Matchplay title with a ruthless 18-10 defeat of Phil Taylor at Blackpool’s Winter Gardens on Sunday evening, denying the 15-time champion a return to glory with an outstanding performance.

Having lost out to Taylor on the Winter Gardens stage two years ago, van Gerwen followed up his 2015 success against James Wade by defeating the 15-time World Champion with a clinical display, hitting two-third of his darts at doubles alongside 12 maximums.

The triumph sees van Gerwen become only the third player – alongside Taylor and Rod Harrington – to retain the prestigious World Matchplay title, as he retained the trophy and pocketed a £100,000 first prize as he won a 12th tournament of 2016.

“It feels amazing to win this title again,” said van Gerwen. “I think I played well all through the tournament and I dominated the final – against Phil you always need to step up a bit and I did.

“To beat Phil is always nice because he’s a legend and I’ve got so much respect for him. He knows that and that makes it even better to win this trophy by beating him.

“Phil gave me a chance and he knows that if he gives me a chance I’ll take them, and my confidence was there. He’s never lost in a World Matchplay final so you know you need to play well, and I did that.

“I think I won this title quite comfortably but I did the right thing at the right moments in this tournament and I didn’t make a lot of mistakes. I think I’m the best but you need to show it on that stage, especially in moments like that.

“I’m a really happy man to retain this title, it means a lot to me.”

A maximum helped Taylor to win the opening leg, only for van Gerwen to finish 70 to level and 77 to break in the third – following three missed doubles from the Stoke great – before a brilliant 11-darter, featuring two 180s, saw the Dutchman move 3-1 up.

Taylor finished 70 on the bull to hit back in the fifth and shared the next four to stay in touch at 5-4, only for van Gerwen to follow a two-dart 93 checkout with finishes of 65, 110, tops, 63 and 76 in a six-leg burst to move 11-4 up.

Taylor pounced on misses from van Gerwen to win two of the next three, and also hit legs of 11 and 12 darts as he pulled back to 13-8 – but a 13-darter from the Dutchman, featuring a 177 and a 180, was followed by a 112 checkout seemed to stop the fightback in its tracks.

Taylor responded with a 130 finish and then took out 81 for a 12-darter to stay in touch at 15-10, but double 18 and double eight edged van Gerwen towards the title before he landed double 16 to complete a brilliant triumph.

The defeat for Taylor was his first in a World Matchplay final, and the Stoke legend conceded: “I’m gutted. I don’t know why but I just didn’t have enough, I’m shattered.

“He killed me, he bullied me. Darts has changed, I’ve been lucky enough to be involved with the greats, this is the greatest as far as I’m concerned.

“This is a fella that’s dominating like I did. He does everything right and at the moment we’re not. I’ve got to start making changes and that starts tomorrow morning.”

PDC WORLD MATCHPLAY 2016 ,MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, JAMIE CAVEN, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, PDC, DARTS BLACKPOOL, DARTS, 2016

MATCH INFORMATION

(103.93) Michael van Gerwen 18-10 Phil Taylor (101.13)  0-1 – Taylor – with the advantage of throw – hits the final’s first 180, and has enough cushion to initially miss three darts at tops to return on double ten. 1-1 – van Gerwen finishes 70 on double nine to level. 2-1 – van Gerwen fires in a 180 to leave 77, and when Taylor misses darts at double 16, eight and four, the reigning champion takes out the combination on tops for the first break of throw. 3-1 – van Gerwen sets up a possible nine-darter with two 180s, and though he is unable to complete a perfect leg he returns – after a maximum from Taylor – to take out double eight for an 11-darter. 3-2 – Taylor hits a 177 to leave 70 before taking out the finish on the bull to hit back. 4-2 – van Gerwen lands a 180 before finishing double 12.4-3 – van Gerwen misses tops to punish Taylor, who returns on double eight. 5-3 – van Gerwen fires in a 180 and double 16 to restore a two-leg lead. 5-4 – Taylor responds in the same manner with his third maximum and a double 16 checkout. 6-4 – van Gerwen finishes 93 in two darts to edge away again. 7-4 – van Gerwen hits his sixth 180 before finishing 65 on double four to break throw for the second time, opening up a three-leg lead. 8-4 – van Gerwen extends his lead further by taking out 110 on double 16.

PDC WORLD MATCHPLAY 2016 ,ROBBIE GREEN, PHIL TAYLOR, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, PDC, DARTS BLACKPOOL, DARTS, 2016

9-4 – A seventh maximum from van Gerwen helps to set up a third break of throw, with tops giving him a fourth successive leg. 10-4 – van Gerwen lands his third 180 in four legs, and an eighth of the game, before double 16 pushes him six legs clear. 11-4 – Taylor misses the bull, and van Gerwen finishes 76 to claim a sixth straight leg. 11-5 – van Gerwen posts another maximum, but a miss at the bull allows Taylor in to finish 75 on tops win his first leg in seven. 12-5 – Taylor lands a 177 score to leave 82, but wires tops to reduce the gap as van Gerwen steps in to finish 60 on double ten. 12-6 – van Gerwen misses tops to finish 72, and Taylor hits the bed to break throw for a second time and claim his sixth leg. 12-7 – Taylor wins his third leg in four, landing his fourth 180 and an 81 finish for a superb 11-darter. 13-7 – van Gerwen’s tenth 180 is followed by a 73 finish as he restores his cushion. 13-8 – Taylor opens with 180 and 140 before finishing 89 on double 16 for a 12-darter to hit back further. 14-8 – van Gerwen scores 180 and 177 with successive visits before landing double 12 for a superb 13-darter. 15-8 – Taylor lands a 180, but misses three darts at tops to allow van Gerwen in for a fine 112 checkout. 15-9 – Taylor responds by finishing 130 on the bull. 15-10 – Taylor follows his seventh 180 with an 81 finish on tops for a 12-darter to pull back to just five legs behind his rival. 16-10 – Taylor lands a 177 score, but it comes too late to prevent van Gerwen moving two legs away from the title. 17-10 – van Gerwen’s 12 180 edges him clear before both players initially miss the bull, but the Dutchman returns on double eight. 18-10 – Double 16 sees van Gerwen seal back-to-back triumphs in style.

PDC WORLD MATCHPLAY 2016 , FINAL, MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, PHIL TAYLOR,PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, PDC, DARTS BLACKPOOL, DARTS, 2016

Template - Date: Tokyo Darts Masters

World Champion Gary Anderson backed up his World Series wins in Dubai and Aukland by claiming the Zipang Casino Tokyo Darts Masters title. This was his third win out of four World Series events, the other going to Michael van Gerwen in Shanghai.

It was the world number one who faced the ‘Flying Scotsman’ in the final and the pair put on a show for the noisy Japanese crowd. Both men averaged over 100 in a match that had gone with throw until the eleventh leg. Anderson hit tops to break the throw of van Gerwen and backed that up with a hold of throw to make the score 7-5.

van Gerwen, who was looking to make it back-to-back World Series titles, took the score to 7-6 where he had two darts at double 16 to take the match to a deciding leg. Anderson then took out 108 for the match: “I had two chances to break his throw but well played to Gary who was stronger tonight”, said the world number one. “It’s been a long tour for us and that 108 from Gary at the end was special.”

Anderson, who now heads to Blackpool for the World Matchplay, was delighted to come through a tough match: “I was really impressed with the Japanese guys this year, they’re getting better and it’s great to win here”, said Anderson. “The win gives me confidence but if I’m honest I’m just looking forward to going home to relax and prepare for Blackpool which should be a cracking tournament.”

Anderson started the evening with a very impressive 8-3 win over Raymond van Barneveld. The back-to-back World Champion averaged 103.00 and hit almost 60% of his attempts at doubles, leading from the first leg until the last. He then moved into the final of the Zipang Casino Tokyo Darts Masters with an 8-5 victory over Adrian Lewis.

The World Champion lost the opening two legs of the match before putting together a run of six in a row to put distance between himself and Lewis. The Englishman battled to get in to the match but Anderson was too far clear; the Scot finishing with an average of 104.71.

Finalist Michael van Gerwen faced a tough test from Dave Chisnall in the third quarter-final of the evening. The world number one averaged 101.91 to Chisnall’s 99.43 in one of the games of the tournament. Chisnall was 6/8 on his doubles and led the match 6-4. However, van Gerwen strung together a run of four legs in a row including some impressive big scoring to take the tie away from the Englishman.

The Dutchman secured his place in the final with a comfortable 8-3 win over James Wade. The world number one hit over 60% of his double attempts and two 180s as he lead from the first leg onwards to book his place in the final with Gary Anderson. In the evening’s other quarter-finals Adrian Lewis overcame Peter Wright in the evening’s second quarter-final, winning the match 8-6.

The pair traded breaks throughout the match but a 132 on the bull from Lewis at 6-5 swung the game in his favour: “That was massive. I hit the 25 and didn’t fancy it at all. When the treble 19 went in I fancied it even less! I moved across and in it went, massive moment!” said Lewis. Reigning Japan Masters Champions Phil Taylor was knocked out as he and James Wade produced a classic on the Tokyo stage.

Wade claimed a 8-7 last leg victory in a match he led only once and that was when the last dart was thrown. Both Wade and Taylor averaged over 100, 101.71 and 103.43 respectively, as Wade moved in to the semi-finals. The World Series of Darts returns in August when the players travel to Australia for back-to-back tournaments in Sydney (18th-20th) and Perth (25th-27th).

Zipang Casino Tokyo Darts Masters 2016

Thursday July 7th

Quarter-Finals
Gary Anderson 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Adrian Lewis 8-6 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 8-6 Dave Chisnall
James Wade 8-7 Phil Taylor

Semi-Finals
Gary Anderson 8-5 Adrian Lewis
Michael van Gerwen 8-3 James Wade

Final
Gary Anderson 8-6 Michael van Gerwen

tokyo-logo_1

QUARTER-FINALS MATCH INFORMATION

(103) Gary Anderson 8-3 Raymond van Barneveld (95.90)

1-0 – Anderson straight in to gear, hitting a maximum then taking out 40 on double ten. 2-0 – Another 180 and another 40 checkout on double ten as Anderson breaks. 2-1 – An immediate break-back for van Barneveld who hits double eight. 3-1 – van Barneveld misses darts at doubles to level up before Anderson takes out 57 on tops. 3-2 – Back on throw as van Barneveld hits his first maximum followed by 81 on double 12. 4-2 – Another break of throw as Anderson hits tops for a 55 checkout. 5-2 – Anderson holds on tops for a three leg advantage. 5-3 – A hold for van Barneveld as he closes the gap to two. 6-3 – 76 on tops for Anderson after hitting his third 180. 7-3 – Anderson breaks again and is one leg away from the semi-finals. 8-3 – 103 average for Gary Anderson and a place in the semi-finals as he hits double 12 to seal the win.

(98.96) Adrian Lewis 8-6 Peter Wright (95.32)

0-1 – A maximum from Wright and double eight gives him an opening leg hold. 1-1 – Lewis hits double one after five misses at doubles to level up. 1-2 – Double 12 for Wright gives him the lead once again. 1-3 – Wright needs double one to give him the break of throw as lewis misses a dart to level the score. 2-3 – 100 on tops for Lewis to break back. 3-3 – The scores are level as Lewis hits tops again. 4-3 – Lewis leads for the first time taking out 56 on tops. Both players currently averaging 97. 4-4 – Wright hits double four to break back as Lewis misses two at double 16. 4-5 – 71 on double 16 for Wright as he regains the lead. 5-5 – Level again as Lewis hits double eight. 6-5 – Wright misses a dart at double 16 for a 104 finish and is punished by Lewis on double 12 to break the throw. 7-5 – Class from Lewis who hits the bull for a 132 finish when it looked as if he had blocked the target. 7-6 – Match darts come and go for Lewis and Wright hits double four to keep his hopes alive. 8-6 – A 12 dart leg on double six for Lewis to claim a place in the semi-final.

(101.91) Michael van Gerwen 8-6 Dave Chisnall (99.43)

0-1 – Chisnall holds in the opening leg to take the lead. 1-1 – van Gerwen misses the bull for a 161 but takes the leg in the end. 1-2 – van Gerwen misses tops for the break and Chisnall punishes him on double eight to hold. 2-2 – Another hold for van Gerwen and we’re level again. 2-3 – The bull missed again by van Gerwen for a 130 finish. Chisnall then hits double 16 to hold his throw. 3-3 – Still going with throw as van Gerwen takes out 32 on double 16. 3-4 – 44 on double 16 gives Chisnall the lead again. Both players averaging over 100 at this point. 4-4 – The pair trade maximums but it’s van Gerwen who takes the leg, hitting double 16 for a 32 finish. 4-5 – Three missed darts from van Gerwen to break before Chisnall moves in to hit tops for the hold. 4-6 – 6 out of 8 on the doubles for Chisnall as he claims the first break of throw, checking out 66 on tops. 5-6 – van Gerwen straight back with the break, taking out 98. 6-6 – An 11 dart leg from van Gerwen levels the tie. Taking out 100 on tops. 7-6 – Chisnall misses a dart at tops for a 125 finish and is punished by van Gerwen who takes out 36 on double 18. 8-6 – A 101.91 average from van Gerwen ends a good challenge from Chisnall who faded towards the end of the match.

(101.71) James Wade 8-7 Phil Taylor (103.43)

0-1 – Taylor breaks in the first leg of the match. 0-2 – Taylor’s first one 180 of the match allows him to land double 16 for a 2-0 lead. 1-2 – Wade on the board with 107 on double 18. 1-3 – Another 180 from Taylor who again takes out 32 on double 16. 2-3 – Double ten for James Wade to move within one, Taylor still has the break. 2-4 – Taylor hits a 177 to leave 24, wade then misses the bull for a 124 checkout before Taylor lands double 12 at the third attempt. 3-4 – A superb 141 checkout from Wade again puts the pressure on Taylor. 4-4 – 98 on double 19 from Wade levels the match. 4-5 – Wade stranded on 36 as Taylor takes out 123 on the bull. 4-6 – Double 16 for Taylor moves him two clear of Wade. 5-6 – Both players miss darts at doubles but it’s Wade who lands double three to move back within one. 6-6 – Level again as Wade hits tops. 6-7 – A 180 each, Wade misses double ten for a 140 finish and Taylor breaks on double 16. 7-7 – Superb from Wade. 120 on tops to take us to a decider. 8-7 – Taylor misses three at tops for the match before Wade hits double four to lead for the first time and claim the victory.

SEMI-FINALS

(104.71) Gary Anderson 8-5 Adrian Lewis (95.41)

0-1 – A nervy start from both players as they miss doubles but it’s Lewis who pins double ten to break in the first leg. 0-2 – Lewis hits his first 180 of the night and moves two in front. 1-2 – A maximum from Anderson, who then hits double 16 to get a leg on the board. 2-2 – A 174 from Anderson leaves 36, which he takes out at the first attempt to break back. 3-2 – Double eight gives Anderson his third leg in a row. 4-2 – Four in a row for the World Champion who breaks the Lewis throw. 5-2 – 40 on double five for Anderson to move three clear of Lewis. 6-2 – A 102 average from Anderson who wins his sixth leg in a row. 6-3 – Lewis stops the rot hitting double ten to break the Anderson throw. 6-4 – Lewis back to within two of Anderson as he hits double eight for a 76 finish. 7-4 – Anderson one away from the final taking out 85 on tops. 7-5 – Lewis hits double two, Anderson will now throw for the match. 8-5 – Anderson in to the final averaging 104.71, hitting double five for the win.

(101.67) Michael van Gerwen 8-3 James Wade (91.45)

1-0 – van Gerwen breaks in the opening leg of the match. 2-0 – The world number one backs up the break by holding his throw for a two leg lead. 2-1 – 51 on double ten gets Wade on the board. 3-1 – 65 on tops for van Gerwen as he moves two clear again. 3-2 – Wade holds on double ten with van Gerwen stranded on 40. 4-2 – A hold of throw for van Gerwen now who restores his two leg lead. 5-2 – Double eight for van Gerwen who takes out 70. 6-2 – Four clear for van Gerwen who takes out 104 on double 14. 6-3 – A hold for Wade who hits his second 180 of the match. 7-3 – Michael van Gerwen one leg away from another final. 8-3 – van Gerwen will face Gary Anderson as he hit double eight for the match.

FINAL

(103.72) Gary Anderson 8-6 Michael van Gerwen (101.90)

0-1 – van Gerwen opens up with a 180 before taking out 100 on double ten for the opening leg. 1-1 – 40 on tops for Anderson as he levels the match. 1-2 – A 168 from van Gerwen leaves 36, which he takes out on double nine. 2-2 – Anderson hits tops again to checkout 70. 2-3 – Still with throw as van Gerwen hits double 18. 3-3 – Incredible from Anderson who hits the bull for a 161 finish. 3-4 – 45 on double 16 as van Gerwen goes in to the break 4-3 up. 4-4 – Level again as Anderson holds throw with 88 on double seven. 4-5 – 112 on tops from van Gerwen with Anderson waiting to pounce on 82. 5-5 – Level once more as Anderson hits double four for a 68 finish. 6-5 – 11 legs in and we have our first break. Anderson takes out 100 on tops. 7-5 – van Gerwen misses a dart at double 16 to allow Anderson to hit tops and move one away from the win. 7-6 – van Gerwen puts the pressure on Anderson, hitting double four for 68. 8-6 – Anderson is the CHAMPION! van Gerwen misses two at double 16 allowing Anderson to move in and take out 108 on tops.

TV Coverage

Cmq55dSVYAEsGZE.jpg-large

JSport – Japan / Setanta – Ireland / Sky Sport – New Zealand / Fox Sports – Australia / RTL7 – Netherlands / Viasat – Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Bulgaria & Baltic States / OSN – Middle East & North Africa / Madison – China / PPTV Online – China / www.LIVEPDC.TV for International Pass Subscribers / ITV4 – UK – Delayed from 8pm-12am BST on both days

world-series-of-darts-finals LOGO

Template - Date: Players Championship 11

IAN WHITE won his second Players Championship title of 2016 with a 6-3 victory over Joe Cullen in Sunday’s final at the Barnsley Metrodome, as Robbie Green snatched qualification for the BetVictor World Matchplay.

White followed up April’s superb whitewash of Michael van Gerwen in the final in Barnsley by picking up his sixth PDC ranking title to complete the PDC ProTour weekend. The Stoke ace had been a first round casualty in Saturday’s Players Championship Ten, but bounced back in style to go all the way to the £10,000 first prize 24 hours later.

White saw off Steve McNally, Jeffrey de Zwaan and Jason Marriott for the loss of only four legs in the early rounds before a 6-3 defeat of Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney moved him into the last eight. He then defeated Belgian brothers Ronny and Kim Huybrechts in successive matches at the quarter-final and semi-final stage, before overcoming Cullen 6-3 in the decider, taking control with an early 3-1 lead and extending the advantage to 5-2 before closing out the win.

Cullen’s run to the final continued his impressive year, but after also being the Players Championship Nine runner-up in May the Yorkshireman was again left waiting for his first senior ranking title. Cullen enjoyed wins over James Wilson, Lee Evans, Mark Webster, Nathan Aspinall, Joe Murnan and Cristo Reyes on his way to the final, and picked up £6,000 in prize money in the process.

Kim Huybrechts was a semi-finalist for a second successive day as he claimed a further £3,000 in prize money for his good weekend’s work in Barnsley. Reyes had threatened to snatch qualification for the BetVictor World Matchplay as he overcame fellow Spaniard Antonio Alcinas, Mark Frost, Benito van de Pas, Vincent van der Voort and Mensur Suljovic in reaching the semi-finals – but he crucially lost one game short of the final he needed to win a Blackpool spot.

There was, though, joy for Green as he edged Rowby-John Rodriguez out of the qualifying places with his run to the last eight. Rodriguez was a first round casualty against Yordi Meeuwisse, picking up no prize money as a consequence, and Green capitalised with wins over Scott Dale, Ryan Meikle, Jermaine Wattimena and Peter Hudson to claim a quarter-final spot and £2,250 in prize money.

Austria’s Mensur Suljovic joined Green, Murnan and Ronny Huybrechts in the quarter-finals, while Saturday’s beaten finalist Steve Beaton was amongst the losers at the last 16 stage. Following Sunday’s Players Championship 11, the top 16 players from the PDC Order of Merit qualify by right for the BetVictor World Matchplay and are joined by 16 qualifiers from the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit.

The BetVictor World Matchplay will take place from July 16-24 at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool. The draw will be made on Thursday July 7 around 9.45am on Sky Sports News. Jyhan Artut and Terry Temple withdrew from Sunday’s event, with the two highest seeds receiving a first round bye.

Players Championship 11 – Sunday July 3, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Kim Huybrechts (1) Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Ray Campbell
Mark Barilli 6-3 Devon Petersen
Tony Newell 6-4 James Richardson
Steve Beaton (16) 6-0 Kevin Thomas
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe (17) 6-3 Michael Power
Curtis Hammond 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Gerwyn Price (8)
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Simon Preston
Robbie Green (25) 6-3 Scott Dale
Ryan Meikle 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Harry Robinson 6-4 Terry Jenkins (9)
Mike Zuydwijk 6-4 Ricky Evans
Brendan Dolan (24) 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Peter Hudson 6-5 Darren Webster
Paul Milford 6-3 Jelle Klaasen (5)
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Keegan Brown
Jamie Lewis (28) 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Andy Smith 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Berry van Peer 6-5 Simon Whitlock (12)
Johnny Haines 6-1 Andy Boulton
Josh Payne (21) 6-2 Mike De Decker
Stephen Willard 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Ian White (4) 6-2 Steve McNally
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Kevin Painter (29) 6-5 Aden Kirk
Jason Marriott 6-5 Mark Walsh
Daryl Gurney (13) 6-1 Christian Kist
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Jerry Hendriks
Jamie Caven (20) 6-2 Michael Barnard
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 William O’Connor
Michael Smith (2) Bye
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Steve Brown
Alan Tabern 6-5 John Henderson (31)
Wes Newton 6-3 Andy Parsons
Joe Cullen (15) 6-3 James Wilson
Lee Evans 6-5 John Bowles
Mark Webster (18) 6-0 Ronnie Baxter
Jan Dekker 6-4 Mick McGowan
Jason Wilson 6-4 Robert Thornton (7)
Ted Evetts 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Darren Johnson 6-2 Andrew Gilding (26)
Dennis Smith 6-3 Dave Ladley
Alan Norris (10) 6-3 Chris Dobey
Joe Murnan 6-3 Ross Smith
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez (23)
Kevin Dowling 6-0 Ricky Williams
Mensur Suljovic (6) 6-0 David Pallett
Steve Hine 6-5 Brett Claydon
Brian Woods 6-4 Max Hopp (27)
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Robert Owen
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-5 Wayne Jones
Andy Hamilton 6-0 Jamie Robinson
Kyle Anderson (22) 6-4 Jason Lovett
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Darron Brown
Benito van de Pas (3) 6-1 Nathan Derry
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Matt Clark
Cristo Reyes (30) 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Mark Frost 6-2 Nigel Daniels
Mervyn King (14) 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Steve West 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Vincent van der Voort (19) 6-5 Magnus Caris
Mick Todd 6-5 John Michael

Second Round
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Tony Newell 6-3 Mark Barilli
Steve Beaton 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Curtis Hammond 6-3 Justin Pipe
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Robbie Green 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Mike Zuydwijk 6-1 Harry Robinson
Peter Hudson 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Paul Milford
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Andy Smith
Berry van Peer 6-5 Johnny Haines
Stephen Willard 6-3 Josh Payne
Ian White 6-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jason Marriott 6-1 Kevin Painter
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Jamie Caven 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Michael Smith
Alan Tabern 6-5 Wes Newton
Joe Cullen 6-1 Lee Evans
Mark Webster 6-2 Jan Dekker
Jason Wilson 6-1 Ted Evetts
Dennis Smith 6-3 Darren Johnson
Joe Murnan 6-5 Alan Norris
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Steve Hine
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Brian Woods
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Mark Frost
Mervyn King 6-2 Steve West
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Mick Todd
Losers £500 

Third Round
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Tony Newell
Steve Beaton 6-1 Curtis Hammond
Robbie Green 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Peter Hudson 6-4 Mike Zuydwijk
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Stephen Willard 6-4 Berry van Peer
Ian White 6-2 Jason Marriott
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Jamie Caven
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Alan Tabern
Joe Cullen 6-3 Mark Webster
Jason Wilson 6-4 Dennis Smith
Joe Murnan 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Kyle Anderson
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Mervyn King
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Steve Beaton
Robbie Green 6-2 Peter Hudson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Stephen Willard
Ian White 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Nathan Aspinall 3-6 Joe Cullen
Jason Wilson 4-6 Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Robbie Green
Ronny Huybrechts 1-6 Ian White
Joe Cullen 6-5 Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic 2-6 Cristo Reyes
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Kim Huybrechts 3-6 Ian White
Joe Cullen 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Losers £3,000

Final
Ian White 6-3 Joe Cullen
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

 

Template - Date: Players Championship 10

DAVE CHISNALL produced a brilliant display to defeat Steve Beaton 6-2 in the final of Players Championship Ten to claim the £10,000 prize at the Barnsley Metrodome on Saturday.

The 35-year-old, who reached the semi-finals of the inaugural Shanghai Darts Masters last week and has also appeared in two European Tour finals so far in 2016, claimed his first PDC title of the year with some scintillating darts.

After beating Jamie Robinson 6-2 in his opening game, he then pushed past Jonathan Worsley by the same scoreline in the second round. Chisnall’s first major test came from John Henderson, but the world number nine proved too strong as he reached the last 16 with a 6-5 victory.

Chisnall then put a stop to recent Challenge Tour finalist Lee Evans’ impressive run with a thumping 6-0 victory, before seeing off Kyle Anderson 6-3 to reach the semi-finals.

It was there that he produced arguably his best display of the day, destroying Andrew Gilding 6-0 to set up a final with Beaton.

The 52-year-old was equally as impressive on his run to the final. After overcoming Ronny Huybrechts in his opening game 6-4, the former Lakeside Champion then defeated Shaun Griffiths by the same scoreline and followed that up with a 6-0 thumping of Christian Kist.

In the last 16 he edged past Spain’s Cristo Reyes 6-4 to reach the quarter-finals, where he then put a stop to recent ProTour winner Benito van de Pas with another 6-4 victory.

Beaton then repeated the 6-4 scoreline in the semi-finals against number one seed Kim Huybrechts – seeing off both Belgian brothers on the day before losing out to Chisnall at the final hurdle.

It was a change in fortunes for Chisnall, having lost in The Unibet Masters final in January, and two European Tour events in the Peperami Gibraltar Darts Trophy and the HappyBet European Darts Matchplay, as he scooped his 11th PDC career title.

Former UK Open finalist Mark Walsh enjoyed his best run in a ranking event since February 2014 as he won through to the quarter-finals alongside Anderson, van de Pas and Welsh ace Gerwyn Price.

Gilding’s run to the semi-finals gives him an outside chance of qualifying for the BetVictor World Matchplay later this month, with the 32-player field to be confirmed following Sunday’s Players Championship 11.

Bungay ace Gilding needs another run to the quarter-finals of Sunday’s Players Championship to be in with a shot of qualifying for this month’s Sky Sports-televised event.

Germany’s PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Max Hopp also needs a run to at least the quarter-finals to give him a chance of reaching the prestigious event in Blackpool.

Rowby-John Rodriguez, who reached the last 16 with victories over Mickey Mansell, Jyhan Artut and Ron Meulenkamp, currently holds on to the last qualification spot.

Jamie Lewis, Kevin Painter and Devon Petersen all need a run to at least the semi-finals in order to have any chance of qualifying.

Mensur Suljovic and Mervyn King, meanwhile, could still break into the world’s top 16 – to claim a seeding position in the World Matchplay – by winning Sunday’s tournament, although both are assured of qualification via the ProTour Order of Merit

The PDC ProTour weekend concludes on Sunday with Players Championship 11, the last chance for players to affect the Order of Merit ahead of the BetVictor World Matchplay qualification cut-off, with the world’s top 16 players joined by the 16 top non-qualified players from the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit.

See below for the latest provisional rankings, following Saturday’s event with Sunday’s Players Championship prize money to be added.

 

Players Championship Ten

Barnsley Metrodome, Saturday July 2nd

First Round
Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-2 Terry Temple
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Harry Robinson
Ricky Evans (32) 6-1 Mark Frost
Magnus Caris 6-3 Johnny Haines
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Joe Cullen (16)
Michael Power 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Justin Pipe (17)
Robert Owen 6-4 Brian Woods
Robert Thornton (8) 6-1 Paul Milford
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Stephen Willard
Rowby-John Rodriguez (25) 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Nigel Daniels
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-3 Steve Brown
Mike De Decker 6-4 Ted Evetts
Darron Brown 6-4 Brendan Dolan (24)
Stuart Kellett v Mark Barilli
Benito van de Pas (5) 6-3 Jim Walker
William O’Connor 6-2 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jan Dekker 6-1 Kevin Painter (28)
James Wilson 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Stephen Bunting (12) 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Steve Hine
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Josh Payne (21)
Devon Petersen 6-3 Andy Smith
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Ian White (4)
Darren Johnson 6-2 Ray Campbell
Robbie Green (29) 6-1 Peter Hudson
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Christian Kist 6-2 Simon Whitlock (13)
Tony Newell 6-1 David Pallett
Steve Beaton (20) 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Wes Newton
Dave Chisnall (2) 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Jerry Hendriks
John Henderson (31) 6-1 Jason Wilson
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Ross Smith
Mervyn King (15) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Curtis Hammond 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Vincent van der Voort (18) 6-4 Andy Parsons
Lee Evans 6-5 Dave Ladley
Mensur Suljovic (7) 6-5 John Bowles
Michael Barnard 6-5 James Richardson
Max Hopp (26) v Jeffrey De Zwaan
Alan Tabern v Joe Murnan
Matt Clark 6-4 Terry Jenkins (10)
Scott Dale 6-4 Pete Dyos
Kyle Anderson (23) 6-2 Simon Preston
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-5 Darren Webster
Jelle Klaasen (6) 6-4 Keegan Brown
Mick McGowan 6-2 Ricky Williams
Andrew Gilding (27) 6-5 Stephen McNally
Nathan Derry v Jason Marriott
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Alan Norris (11)
Andy Boulton 6-5 Yordi Meuwisse
Jamie Caven (22) 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Berry van Peer
Michael Smith (3) 6-3 Chris Dobey
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Jamie Lewis (30) 6-2 Dennis Smith
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Jason Lovett
Mike Zuydwijk 6-5 Daryl Gurney (14)
Mark Walsh 6-3 Steve West
Mark Webster (19) 3-6 Wayne Jones
John Michael 6-4 Matthew Dennant

Second Round
Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-4 Kevin Thomas
Magnus Caris 6-4 Ricky Evans (32)
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Michael Power
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Robert Owen
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Robert Thornton (8)
Rowby-John Rodriguez (25) 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-5 Mike De Decker
Darron Brown v Mark Barilli
Benito van de Pas (5) 6-2 William O’Connor
Jan Dekker 6-2 James Wilson
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Stephen Bunting (12)
Devon Petersen 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Darren Johnson
Robbie Green (29) 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Christian Kist 6-5 Tony Newell
Steve Beaton (20) 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Dave Chisnall (2) 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
John Henderson (31) 6-0 Ryan Palmer
Mervyn King (15) 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Lee Evans 6-4 Vincent van der Voort (18)
Mensur Suljovic (7) v Michael Barnard
Max Hopp (26) v Joe Murnan
Matt Clark 6-4 Scott Dale
Kyle Anderson (23) 6-0 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jelle Klaasen (6) 6-4 Mick McGowan
Andrew Gilding (27) 6-1 Jason Marriott
Andy Boulton 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Jamie Caven (22)
Michael Smith (3) 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Jamie Lewis (30)
Mark Walsh 6-1 Mike Zuydwijk
John Michael 6-4 Wayne Jones
Losers £500

Third Round
Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-0 Magnus Caris
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Rowby-John Rodriguez (25) 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Mark Barilli
Benito van de Pas (5) 6-2 Jan Dekker
Devon Petersen 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Robbie Green (29)
Steve Beaton (20) 6-0 Christian Kist
Dave Chisnall (2) 6-5 John Henderson (31)
Lee Evans 6-4 Mervyn King (15)
Mensur Suljovic (7) 6-5 Joe Murnan
Kyle Anderson (23) 6-2 Matt Clark
Andrew Gilding (27) 6-0 Jelle Klaasen (6)
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Andy Boulton
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Michael Smith (3)
Mark Walsh 6-3 John Michael
Losers £1,000

Last 16
Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez (25)
Benito van de Pas (5) 6-1 Devon Petersen
Steve Beaton (20) 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Dave Chisnall (2) 6-0 Lee Evans
Mensur Suljovic (7) 3-6 Kyle Anderson (23)
Andrew Gilding (27) 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Mark Walsh 6-0 Ryan Meikle
Losers £1,500

Last Eight
Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-3 Gerwyn Price (9)
Benito van de Pas (5) 4-6 Steve Beaton (20)
Dave Chisnall (2) 6-3 Kyle Anderson (23)
Andrew Gilding (27) 6-1 Mark Walsh
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Kim Huybrechts (1) 4-6 Steve Beaton (20)
Dave Chisnall (2) 6-0 Andrew Gilding (27)
Losers £3,000

Final
Steve Beaton (20) 2-6 Dave Chisnall (2)
Winner £10,000
Runner Up £6,000

Template - Date: European Tour 7/8 UK Qualifiers

NINE players, including Betway World Cup of Darts stars Daryl Gurney, Kyle Anderson and Devon Petersen, enjoyed double success in Friday’s European Tour UK Qualifier double-header in Barnsley.

Places in September’s International Darts Open and European Darts Trophy were on offer in the UK Qualifier, which featured PDPA members from the UK, Ireland and outside of Europe.

Northern Ireland’s Gurney, the runner-up to Michael van Gerwen in February’s Dutch Darts Masters event in Venray, justified his position as top seed by winning through both qualifiers.

Gurney defeated Ritchie Edhouse and Mick Todd to win his International Darts Open spot in Riesa from September 2-4, before overcoming William O’Connor and Andy Parsons to qualify for the European Darts Trophy in Muelheim from September 9-11.

In-form Joe Cullen, a quarter-finalist in March’s Coral UK Open and a Players Championship runner-up last month, also won through to compete in both events, defeating Andy Smith and Ronnie Baxter in his opening event before seeing off Paul Milford and Mark Frost in the second.

Former Austrian Darts Open finalist Jamie Caven also enjoyed double qualification alongside Australia’s Kyle Anderson and South Africa’s Devon Petersen – who whitewashed both Steve Hine and Stuart Kellett in the European Darts Trophy qualifier.

Quick-throwing youngster Ricky Evans and experienced English trio Robbie Green, Darren Webster and Steve West also won through to compete in both of the £115,000 tournaments.

International Darts Open – European Tour Event Seven

Main Event – September 2-4, Sachsenarena, Riesa CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS
Tickets: www.pdc-europe.tv

European Darts Trophy – European Tour Event Eight

Main Event – September 9-11, RWE Arena Muelheim CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS
Tickets: www.pdc-europe.tv

International Darts Open UK Qualifier (Riesa)

Preliminary Round
Jack Todd 6-4 Diogo Portela
Jim Walker 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Dean Winstanley
David Pallett 6-2 Johnny Haines
James Richardson 6-1 Jason Marriott
Mark Walsh 6-5 Terry Temple
Callum Loose 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Paul Milford 6-5 John Bowles
Mick McGowan 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Joe Murnan
Steve Brown 6-0 Jamie Robinson
Mark Barilli 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Jason Lovett
William O’Connor 6-3 Ted Evetts
Ross Smith 6-2 Brian Woods
Keegan Brown 6-5 Eddie Dootson
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Rhys Jackson
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Ray Campbell

First Round
Daryl Gurney (1) 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Mick Todd 6-5 Wes Newton
James Wilson 6-4 Mervyn King (2)
Scott Dale 6-5 Sam Head
Joe Cullen (3) 6-4 Andy Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Jack Todd
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Justin Pipe (4)
Jim Walker 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Billy Holmes 6-4 Mark Webster (5)
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Barrie Bates
Michael Barnard 6-5 Steve Beaton (6)
David Pallett 6-3 Ian Withers
Darren Johnson 6-4 Josh Payne (7)
James Richardson 6-2 Steve McNally
Jamie Caven (8) 6-4 Arron Monk
Andy Parsons 6-2 Mark Walsh
Kyle Anderson (9) 6-4 Peter Hudson
Callum Loose 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Brendan Dolan (10) 6-4 Mark Hylton
Ricky Williams 6-2 Paul Milford
Andy Boulton 6-4 Andrew Gilding (11)
Mick McGowan 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Kevin Painter (12) 6-1 Dave Ladley
Matt Clark 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Robbie Green (13) 6-3 Harry Robinson
Steve Brown 6-3 Stephen Willard
Jamie Lewis (14) 6-2 Jay Foreman
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Mark Barilli
Mark Frost 6-3 John Henderson (15)
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 James Hubbard
Ricky Evans (16) 6-2 Tony Newell
William O’Connor 6-3 Scott Taylor
Devon Petersen (17) 6-3 Nathan Derry
Ross Smith 6-5 Kurt Parry
Chris Dobey (18) 6-1 David Wilson
Keegan Brown 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Darren Webster (19) 6-3 Alan Tabern
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Robert Owen
Steve West (20) 6-2 Wayne Jones
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Shaun Griffiths

Second Round
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Mick Todd
James Wilson 6-1 Scott Dale
Joe Cullen 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Jim Walker 6-0 Matthew Edgar
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Billy Holmes
Michael Barnard 6-5 David Pallett
James Richardson 6-3 Darren Johnson
Jamie Caven 6-2 Andy Parsons
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Callum Loose
Brenadn Dolan 6-4 Ricky Wlliams
Andy Boulton 6-3 Mick McGowan
Kevin Painter 6-2 Matt Clark
Robbie Green 6-3 Steve Brown
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Mark Frost 6-1 Nathan Aspinall
Ricky Evans 6-3 William O’Connor
Devon Petersen 6-1 Ross Smith
Chris Dobey 6-0 Keegan Brown
Darren Webster 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Steve West 6-1 Andy Jenkins

Qualifiers: Daryl Gurney, James Wilson, Joe Cullen, Jim Walker, Andy Hamilton, Michael Barnard, James Richardson, Jamie Caven, Kyle Anderson, Brendan Dolan, Andy Boulton, Kevin Painter, Robbie Green, Ryan Meikle, Mark Frost, Ricky Evans, Devon Petersen, Chris Dobey, Darren Webster, Steve West.

European Darts Trophy UK Qualifier (Muelheim)

Preliminary Round Draw
Andy Parsons 6-1 Rhys Jackson
Tony Newell 6-3 Stephen Willard
Mark Frost 6-1 Matt Clark
Robert Owen 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Mark Walsh 6-5 David Pallett
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Ryan Harrington 6-0 Jim Walker
James Wilson 6-5 Callum Loose
Jay Foreman 6-3 Jack Todd
Wayne Jones 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Peter Hudson
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Scott Dale
Diogo Portela 6-4 Nathan Derry
Terry Temple 6-4 Eddie Dootson
James Hubbard 6-5 Mick McGowan
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 Brian Woods
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Billy Holmes
Ian Withers 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Arron Monk 6-4 Steve Brown
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Steve McNally
Jason Marriott 6-3 Ross Smith

First Round
Daryl Gurney (1) 6-1 William O’Connor
Andy Parsons 6-4 Alan Tabern
Mervyn King (2) 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Tony Newell 6-1 Jason Lovett
Joe Cullen (3) 6-3 Paul Milford
Mark Frost 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Justin Pipe (4) 6-4 Wes Newton
Sam Head 6-5 Robert Owen
Joe Murnan 6-5 Mark Webster (5)
Mark Walsh 6-3 Ray Campbell
Steve Beaton (6) 6-3 Johnny Haines
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Dave Ladley
Josh Payne (7) 6-5 John Bowles
Ryan Harrington 6-2 David Wilson
Jamie Caven (8) 6-5 Barrie Bates
Matthew Edgar 6-5 James Wilson
Kyle Anderson (9) 6-3 Scott Taylor
Andy Boulton 6-5 Jay Foreman
Brendan Dolan (10) 6-1 Darron Brown
Keegan Brown 6-1 Wayne Jones
James Richardson 6-0 Andrew Gilding (11)
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Michael Barnard
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Kevin Painter (12)
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Ricky Williams
Robbie Green (13) 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Diogo Portela 6-5 James Young
Jamie Lewis (14) 6-3 Kurt Parry
Terry Temple 6-4 Mark Barilli
John Henderson (15) 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Matthew Dennant 6-5 James Hubbard
Ricky Evans (16) 6-4 Ted Evetts
Darren Johnson 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Devon Petersen (17) 6-0 Steve Hine
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Chris Dobey (18)
Andy Smith 6-3 Ian Withers
Darren Webster (19) 6-0 Harry Robinson
Arron Monk 6-1 Mark Hylton
Steve West (20) 6-0 Curtis Hammond
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Jason Marriott

Second Round
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Andy Parsons
Mervyn King 6-3 Tony Newell
Joe Cullen 6-1 Mark Frost
Justin Pipe 6-1 Sam Head
Joe Murnan 6-4 Mark Walsh
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Steve Beaton
Josh Payne 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Jamie Caven 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Andy Boulton
Keegan Brown 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Simon Stevenson 6-3 James Richardson
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Robbie Green 6-3 Diogo Portela
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Terry Temple
Matthew Dennant 6-5 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-5 Darren Johnson
Devon Petersen 6-0 Stuart Kellett
Andy Smith 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Darren Webster 6-1 Arron Monk
Steve West 6-3 Nathan Aspinall

Qualifiers: Daryl Gurney, Mervyn King, Joe Cullen, Justin Pipe, Joe Murnan, Ritchie Edhouse, Josh Payne, Jamie Caven, Kyle Anderson, Keegan Brown, Simon Stevenson, Andy Jenkins, Robbie Green, Jamie Lewis, Matthew Dennant, Ricky Evans, Devon Petersen, Andy Smith, Darren Webster, Steve West

 

European_Tour_Logo_2016

Entries:

International Darts Open (ET7) September 2nd-4th Sachsenarena, Riesa, Germany

16 Seeds:
1 Michael van Gerwen, 2 Peter Wright, 3 James Wade, 4 Kim Huybrechts, 5 Dave Chisnall, 6 Michael Smith, 7 Ian White, 8 Benito van de Pas, 9 Jelle Klaasen, 10 Mensur Suljovic, 11 Robert Thornton, 12 Gerwyn Price, 13 Terry Jenkins, 14 Alan Norris, 15 Stephen Bunting, 16 Simon Whitlock

European Darts Trophy (ET8) – September 9-11, RWE Arena, Muelheim

16 Seeds:
1 Michael van Gerwen-2 Peter Wright-3 James Wade-4 Kim Huybrechts-5 Dave Chisnall-6 Michael Smith-7 Ian White-8 Benito van de Pas-9 Jelle Klaasen-10 Mensur Suljovic-11 Robert Thornton-12 Gerwyn Price-13 Terry Jenkins-14 Alan Norris-15 Stephen Bunting-16 Simon Whitlock