Template - Date: Challenge Tours 9 & 10

Rob Cross won his first Challenge Tour after 2 runners up spots earlier in the year and goes to the top of the table as Matt Padgett secured his first ranking title as he edged out Gloucestershire’s Lee Evans 5-4 in the Event Nine final to open the third double-header weekend on the 2016 Challenge Tour.

 

Padgett also defeated Steve Maish, Stephen Gallimore, Callum Loose, Michel van der Horst, Steve Hine and Adam Hunt on his way to the win, as the former World Championship qualifier claimed the £2,000 first prize.

Evans was pushed all the way by Ryan Searle and Adam Smith-Neale in the quarter-finals and semi-finals after earlier deciding-leg wins over Nigel Birch and Jay Foreman, as well as whitewashing Dan Russell in the last 16.

Youngster Hunt overcame former World Youth Champion Arron Monk on his way to the semis, where he was joined by Coventry’s Smith-Neale, who saw off Germany’s Rene Eidams and Dutch duo Sven Groen and Bryan de Hoog.

The double-header of £10,000 tournaments sees PDPA Associate Members competing in the third weekend of the year.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Nine

Saturday June 25th, ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Preliminary Round
Matthew Golding 5-4 Ashley Hykin
Colin Littlecott 5-2 Mark Hylton
Kevin Lane 5-4 Kevin Simm
Marc Dewsbury 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Evander Stevenson 5-4 Mick Todd
Michael Dawson 5-4 Mark Forman
Scott Taylor 5-1 Dan Read
Paul Coughlin 5-0 Chris Skeates
Colin Fowler 5-2 John Gibson
Keith Moore 5-2 Dean Stewart
Billy Holmes 5-2 Richie Burnett
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Mick Hasse
Joshua Richardson 5-0 Daniel Wood

First Round
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Rob Cross
Matthew Golding 5-2 Andreas Hajimina
Ryan Searle 5-2 Danny Moore
Colin Littlecott 5-1 Mike Symes
Daniel Key 5-1 James Hajdar
Kevin Lane 5-1 Richard Baillie
Glenn Fitzpatrick 5-3 Stuart Stubbs
Marc Dewsbury 5-3 Ross Parsons
Nigel Birch 5-2 Mark Carter
Lee Evans 5-0 Dave Place
Andrew Howarth 5-2 Andrew McAllister
Jay Foreman 5-4 Dave Ladley
Jordan Johnston 5-4 Barrie Bates
Dan Russell 5-4 David Evans
Barry Lynn 5-2 Sam Head
Mike Norton 5-1 Kirk Shepherd
Derek Brand 5-0 Ryan Harrington
Evander Stevenson 5-3 Rohit Rabadia
Nigel Daniels 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
Michael Dawson 5-2 Simon Cassidy
Ben Green 5-0 Lex Immers
Bryan de Hoog 5-2 Scott Taylor
Harry Ward 5-3 Eddie White
Ryan de Vreede 5-1 Nick Fullwell
James Young 5-4 Alex Roy
Ian Withers 5-0 Garath Illidge
Lee Shewan 5-3 Joe Croft
Sven Groen 5-4 Jason Marriott
Richard Hosey 5-3 Jerry Hendriks
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Rene Eidams
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Ian Moss 5-2 Kevin Dowling
Michel van der Horst 5-1 Peter Hudson
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Jack Todd
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Peter Evison
Colin Fowler 5-4 Martyn Turner
Matt Padgett 5-2 Steve Maish
Stephen Gallimore 5-1 Keith Moore
Callum Loose 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
James Lane 5-4 Mark Baxter
Diogo Portela 5-3 Ben Ward
Steve Hine 5-3 Karl Merchant
Martin Lukeman 5-4 Samuel Fuller
Rob Modra 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
Michael Barnard 5-3 Sheamus Hagan
Ben Simpson 5-3 Gary Blackwood
Vernon Sheppard 5-0 John Newland
Glen Parsons 5-0 Robert Fuller
Jamie Landon 5-4 Adam Huckvale
Billy Holmes 5-0 Steve Perkins
Adam Hunt 5-1 Bradley Kirk
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Jamie Branton
Jon Jukes 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Wayne Crossley 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Arron Monk 5-3 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Richard North
Richie Howson 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Kurt Parry 5-0 Ian Walters
Gary Miles 5-0 Bartosz Ceglowski
Chris Quantock 5-0 Paul Amos
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Steve Mason
Eddie Dootson 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Michael Power 5-2 Michael Blake
Andrew Johnson 5-4 Ritchie Edhouse

Second Round
Jamie Kelling 5-0 Matthew Gilding
Ryan Searle 5-0 Colin Littlecott
Kevin Lane 5-2 Daniel Key
Marc Dewsbury 5-0 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Lee Evans 5-4 Nigel Birch
Jay Foreman 5-4 Andrew Howarth
Dan Russell 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Mike Norton 5-3 Barry Lynn
Derek Brand 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Michael Dawson 5-0 Nigel Daniels
Bryan de Hoog 5-1 Ben Green
Ryan de Vreede 5-4 Harry Ward
James Young 5-3 Ian Withers
Sven Groen 5-3 Lee Shewan
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Richard Hosey
Ian Moss 5-3 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Michel van der Horst 5-1 Paul Coughlin
Colin Fowler 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Matt Padgett 5-0 Stephen Gallimore
Callum Loose 5-1 James Lane
Steve Hine 5-2 Diogo Portela
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Rob Modra
Michael Barnard 5-2 Ben Simpson
Vernon Sheppard 5-3 Glen Parsons
Jamie Landon 5-4 Billy Holmes
Adam Hunt 5-0 Luke Woodhouse
Wayne Crossley 5-3 Jon Jukes
Arron Monk 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Kurt Parry 5-3 Richie Howson
Chris Quantock 5-4 Gary Miles
Charlie Jackson 5-2 Eddie Dootson
Michael Power 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Losers £50

Third Round
Jamie Kelling 0-5 Ryan Searle
Kevin Lane 3-5 Marc Dewsbury
Lee Evans 5-4 Jay Foreman
Dan Russell 5-4 Mike Norton
Derek Brand 5-3 Michael Dawson
Bryan de Hoog 5-2 Ryan de Vreede
Sven Groen 5-2 James Young
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Ian Moss
Michel van der Horst 5-2 Colin Fowler
Matt Padgett 5-2 Callum Loose
Steve Hine 5-4 Martin Lukeman
Michael Barnard 5-1 Vernon Sheppard
Adam Hunt 5-1 Jamie Landon
Arron Monk 5-1 Wayne Crossley
Kurt Parry 5-2 Chris Quantock
Michael Power 5-3 Charlie Jackson
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Ryan Searle 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Lee Evans 5-0 Dan Russell
Derek Brand 0-5 Bryan de Hoog
Sven Groen 1-5 Adam Smith-Neale
Michel van der Horst 3-5 Matt Padgett
Steve Hine 5-1 Michael Barnard
Adam Hunt 5-3 Arron Monk
Kurt Parry 4-5 Michael Power
Losers £200

Fifth Round
Ryan Searle 4-5 Lee Evans
Bryan de Hoog 2-5 Adam Smith-Neale
Matt Padgett 5-4 Steve Hine
Adam Hunt 5-3 Michael Power
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Lee Evans 5-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Matt Padgett 5-3 Adam Hunt
Losers £500

Final
Lee Evans 4-5 Matt Padgett
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Ten

Saturday June 25th, ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Preliminary Round
Robert Fuller 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Gary Blackwood 5-1 James Lane
Pete Dyos 5-0 Daniel Key
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Michael Power
Colin Fowler 5-1 Danny Moore
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Martin Lukeman
Jamie Kelling 5-0 Bartosz Ceglowski
Matt Padgett 5-1 Harry Ward
Ross Parsons 5-1 Garath Illidge
Ian Withers 5-4 Ashley Hykin
Mike Norton 5-3 Michael van der Horst
Diogo Portela 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Scott Taylor 5-2 David Evans
Andreas Hajimina 5-4 Adam Huckvale
Jon Jukes 5-2 Wayne Crossley

First Round
Michael Burgoine 5-4 Aaron Stevens
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-0 Robert Fuller
Ryan de Vreede 5-2 Kelvin Hart
Gary Blackwood 5-2 Mick Todd
Dan Read 5-4 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Peter Evison 5-1 Pete Dyos
Jay Foreman 5-0 Nigel Daniels
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Paul Coughlin
Ian Walters 5-3 Eddie White
Richard North 5-3 John Newland
Ryan Harrington 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Mark Baxter 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Martyn Turner 5-2 James Young
Samuel Fuller 5-3 Michael Blake
Chris Hartrey 5-2 John Gibson
Mick Hasse 5-2 James Hajdar
Dan Russell 5-3 Jamie Landon
Colin Fowler 5-1 Glen Parsons
Michael Dawson 5-0 Lee Shewan
Kirk Shepherd 5-0 Eddie Dootson
Vernon Sheppard 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Nigel Birch
Steve Mason 5-1 Rene Eidams
Kevin Simm 5-1 Matt Padgett
Callum Loose 5-1 Steve Perkins
Coni Singh Nagi 5-3 Billy Holmes
Richie Burnett 5-3 Sheamus Hagan
Rob Cross 5-2 Rob Modra
Jerry Hendriks 5-0 Matthew Golding
Richiard Baillie 5-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Lee Evans 5-4 Dave Ladley
Stuart Stubbs 5-1 Ryan Searle
Chris Skeates 5-1 Jamie Branton
Mark Forman 5-3 Ross Parsons
Bryan de Hoog 5-1 Lex Immers
Ian Withers 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Steve Hine 5-4 Richie Howson
Mike Norton 5-3 Chris Quantock
Andrew Johnson 5-4 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Steve Maish 5-2 Diogo Portela
Ian Moss 5-1 Justin Bradshaw
Keith Moore 5-3 Joe Croft
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Ben Ward
Ben Green 5-3 Richard Hosey
Derek Brand 5-2 Dave Place
Sam Head 5-3 Simon Cassidy
Joshua Richardson 5-1 Alan Wilkinson
Barry Lynn 5-2 Karl Merchant
Michael Barnard 5-2 Gary Miles
Scott Taylor 5-1 Jack Todd
Kurt Parry 5-1 Peter Mitchell
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Andreas Hajimina
Mike Symes 5-1 Evander Stevenson
Jon Jukes 5-1 Colin Littlecott
Stephen Gallimore 5-0 Daniel Wood
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Ben Simpson
Bradley Williams 5-0 Andrew McAllister
Sven Groen 5-3 Barrie Bates
Jason Marriott 5-3 Arron Monk
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Paul Amos
Peter Hudson 5-3 Adam Hunt
Bradley Kirk 5-3 Dean Stewart
Alex Roy 5-4 Kevin Lane
Marc Dewsbury 5-4 Mark Carter

Second Round
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Ryan de Vreede 5-4 Gary Blackwood
Dan Read 5-1 Peter Evison
Adam Smith-Neale 5-0 Jay Foreman
Ian Walters 5-0 Richard North
Mark Baxter 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Martyn Turner 5-1 Samuel Fuller
Mick Hasse 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Colin Fowler 5-2 Dan Russell
Michael Dawson 5-2 Kirk Shepherd
Jamie Kelling 5-1 Vernon Sheppard
Steve Mason 5-1 Kevin Simm
Callum Loose 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Rob Cross 5-2 Richie Burnett
Richard Baillie 5-2 Jerry Hendriks
Ryan Searle 5-4 Lee Evans
Chris Skeates 5-4 Mark Forman
Ian Withers 5-3 Bryan de Hoog
Mike Norton 5-2 Steve Hine
Steve Maish 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Ian Moss 5-0 Keith Moore
Ben Green 5-1 Nick Fullwell
Sam Head 5-2 Derek Brand
Barry Lynn 5-0 Joshua Richardson
Scott Taylor 5-2 Michael Barnard
Kurt Parry 5-2 Kevin Dowling
Jon Jukes 5-4 Mike Symes
Stephen Gallimore 5-1 Kevin Thomas
Bradley Williams 5-2 Sven Groen
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Jason Marriott
Peter Hudson 5-3 Bradley Kirk
Marc Dewsbury 5-3 Alex Roy
Losers £50

Third Round
Ryan de Vreede 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Dan Read 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Ian Walters 5-2 Mark Baxter
Martyn Turner 5-3 Mick Hasse
Colin Fowler 2-5 Michael Dawson
Jamie Kelling 5-1 Steve Mason
Rob Cross 5-1 Callum Loose
Ryan Searle 5-3 Richard Baillie
Chris Skeates 3-5 Ian Withers
Mike Norton 3-5 Steve Maish
Ian Moss 5-3 Ben Green
Barry Lynn 5-2 Sam Head
Scott Taylor 5-2 Kurt Parry
Stephen Gallimore 5-0 Jon Jukes
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Bradley Williams
Peter Hudson 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Ryan de Vreede 3-5 Dan Read
Ian Walters 4-5 Martyn Turner
Michael Dawson 2-5 Jamie Kelling
Rob Cross 5-3 Ryan Searle
Ian Withers 4-5 Steve Maish
Ian Moss 2-5 Barry Lynn
Scott Taylor 5-0 Stephen Gallimore
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Peter Hudson
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Dan Read 0-5 Martyn Turner
Jamie Kelling 0-5 Rob Cross
Steve Maish 5-0 Barry Lynn
Scott Taylor 2-5 Mark Dudbridge
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Rob Cross 5-2 Martyn Turner
Steve Maish 3-5 Mark Dudbridge
Losers £500

Final
Robb Cross 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

For the full Challenge Tour table following events 1-8 please CLICK HERE For the full event brief, including event information, rules, how to enter, travel and hotel information please CLICK HERE