Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tour 7-8

RYAN SEARLE AND SCOTT TAYLOR picked up maiden tiles as the second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend concluded with Events Seven and Eight at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan on Sunday.

Searle overcame a number of top players on his way to victory in the day’s opening competition, captivated with a 5-2 win over former World Championship finalist and Premier League star Mark Dudbridge to claim the £2,000 top prize.

The 28-year-old, who lost out in a Challenge Tour final to Richie Corner in 2015, dropped just three legs in his opening four matches as he cruised past James Lane, Steve Perkins, Daniel Key and Callum Loose to reach the last 16.

There he faced his first major test as he edged out Event Eight winner Taylor 5-4, before once again proving his class as he eased past Diogo Portela 5-1 and whitewashed Bradley Kirk to set up the final clash with Dudbridge.

Bolton’s Taylor – a former PDC World Youth Championship quarter-finalist – produced the best darts of his career to scoop the top prize as the curtain came down on another Challenge Tour weekend in Wigan.

Following on from his strong showing in Event Seven, Taylor whitewashed Arron Monk in his opening game before beating Paul Smith, Wayne Thomas and Bryan De Hoog all by the same 5-3 scoreline to reach the Last 16.

It was there that the 24-year-old really started to prove his ability as he dropped just three legs in his next three matches, beating Andrew Howarth 5-2, Andreas Hajimina 5-0 and Mick Todd 5-1 to reach the final.

Standing in his way of a maiden PDC title was Barry Lynn, the surprise package from the Coral UK Open who famously beat World Champion Gary Anderson, but Taylor proved too strong as he squeezed home 5-4 to win the final Challenge Tour event of the weekend.

Another suprise performer from March’s UK Open was Rob Cross, who reached the Last 32 as an amatuer qualifier before losing to Michael van Gerwen.

After losing out in the final of Event Five on Saturday, he contined his fine form by reaching the Last 16 in Event Seven, before crashing out to Lynn in the semi-finals in Event Eight.

Richie Burnett enjoyed his return to action following an 18-month suspension by producing four incredible whitewashes over Lee Moffat, Aaron Stevens, Darren Walls and Ricky Sudale, followed by a 5-3 victory over Event Seven winner Searle before losing to Lynn in the Quarter-Finals.

The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour will resume with events 9-12 in Milton Keynes on June 24-25.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven

Sunday May 29, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Glen Parsons bye
Bryan De Hoog bye
Paul Goodwin 5-3 Gary Stone
Jamie Landon 5-0 Roger Scrivens
Diogo Portela bye
Charlie Jackson bye
Garry Spedding 5-3 Kevin Bambrick
Ryan De Vreede 5-3 Anthony Brown
Darren Walls bye
Ritchie Edhouse bye
Christopher Dale 5-0 Shane Harvey
Andreas Hajimena 5-2 James Hubbard
David Adshead bye
Steve Maish bye
Paul Amos 5-4 Chris Skeates
Adam Hunt 5-4 Michael Malone
Aaron Stevens bye
Evander Stevenson bye
Scott Taylor 5-1 Kurt Parry
Sean Johnson 5-1 Rhys Jackson
Steve Hine bye
Andrew Howarth bye
Billy Holmes 5-2 Colin Littlecott
Jon Jukes 5-3 Jason Marriott
Wayne Thomas bye
Nicholas Ellis bye
Callum Loose 5-1 Peter Jacques
Mick Hasse 5-4 Dan Read
Daniel Key bye
Ricky Sudale bye
Steve Perkins bye
Ryan Searle 5-2 James Lane
Kieran Evans bye
Joe Croft bye
Ben Ward 5-2 Mark Forman
Sam Guest 5-2 Robert Turpin
Sven Groen bye
John Brown bye
Alex Roy 5-1 Chris Quantock
Ben Green 5-1 John Gibson
Sam Pennington bye
Glenn Fitzpatrick bye
Karl Merchant 5-1 Callum Mackay
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Karsten Kornath
Michael Power bye
Trevor Burkhill bye
Richard Hosey 5-2 Sean Ryan
Michael Dawson 5-0 Dan Martin
Nigel Birch bye
Colin Fowler bye
Mark Thorne 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Darren Latham 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Rob Cross bye
Darren Weaver bye
BJ Fairhurst 5-1 Nigel Boeg
Kevin Simm 5-3 Ben Davies
Mark Hylton bye
Paul Barham bye
Bradley Kirk 5-0 Dan Russell
Ian Moar 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Mick Todd bye
Dean Stewart bye
Lee Moffat bye
Andrew Johnson 5-4 Eddie White
Andy Hutchings bye
Paul Rowley bye
Paul Smith 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Martin Lukeman 5-1 John Crossley
John Power bye
Jamie Branton bye
Mareno Michels 5-3 Richard Calvert
Marc Dewsbury 5-0 Terry Creed
Barrie Bates bye
Jack Todd bye
Barry Lynn 5-0 Gary Blackwood
Derek Brand 5-2 Justin Bradshaw
Lee Evans bye
Rob Modra bye
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Lex Immers
Jamie Bain 5-2 James Hajdar
Michel van der Horst bye
Scott Dale bye
Matt Padgett 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Martyn Turner 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Anthony Hall bye
Mike Symes bye
Arron Monk 5-3 Philip Borthwick
Ben Simpson 5-3 Ron Atwill
Mark Dudbridge bye
Ian Withers bye
Rohit Rabadia bye
James Young 5-2 Nigel Daniels
Matthew Golding bye
Eddie Dootson bye
Chris Hartrey bye
Bradley Williams 5-1 Chris Hill
Ashley Hykin bye
Adam Smith-Neale bye
Alan Wilkinson 5-3 Danny Moore
Peter Hudson 5-3 Paul Coughlin
Michael Burgoine bye
Aden Kirk bye
Mark Wilson 5-2 Michael Barnard
Harry Ward 5-0 Mark Carter
Sam Head bye
Ian Dawson bye
Brett Claydon 5-2 Richie Burnett
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-4 Gary Miles
Richard North bye
Joshua Richardson bye
Jamie Kelling 5-3 Shane Reidy
Richie Howson 5-4 Ian Level
Peter Mitchell bye
Ian Walters bye
Daniel Wood 5-2 Roger Brown
Kevin Lane 5-0 Sam Thompson
Steve Brown bye
Richard Baillie bye
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Adam Huckvale
Kelvin Hart 5-2 Ross Parsons
Barry Tyler bye
Mike Norton bye
Stephen Gallimore bye
Rene Eidams 5-0 Cory Evans
Steve Mason bye
Scott Marsh bye
Jay Foreman bye
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Reece Colley

Second Round
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Glen Parsons
Jamie Landon 5-1 Paul Goodwin
Diogo Portela 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Ryan De Vreede 5-4 Garry Spedding
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Darren Walls
Andreas Hajimina 5-1 Christopher Dale
David Adshead 5-0 Steve Maish
Paul Amos 5-4 Adam Hunt
Evander Stevenson 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Scott Taylor 5-1 Sean Johnson
Steve Hine 5-4 Andrew Howarth
Jon Jukes 5-2 Billy Holmes
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Nicholas Ellis
Callum Loose 5-1 Mick Hasse
Daniel Key 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Ryan Searle 5-0 Steve Perkins
Joe Croft 5-2 Kieran Evans
Ben Ward 5-0 Sam Guest
Sven Groen 5-1 John Brown
Alex Roy 5-2 Ben Green
Glenn Fitzpatrick 5-0 Sam Pennington
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Karl Merchant
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 Michael Power
Richard Hosey 5-2 Michael Dawson
Colin Fowler 5-0 Nigel Birch
Mark Thorne 5-2 Darren Latham
Rob Cross 5-2 Darren Weaver
BJ Fairhurst 5-4 Kevin Simm
Mark Hylton 5-0 Paul Barham
Bradley Kirk 5-0 Ian Moar
Dean Stewart 5-4 Mick Todd
Andrew Johnson 5-1 Lee Moffat
Paul Rowley 5-0 Andy Hutchings
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Paul Smith
John Power 5-2 Jamie Branton
Mareno Michels 5-4 Marc Dewsbury
Barrie Bates 5-4 Jack Todd
Barry Lynn 5-2 Derek Brand
Lee Evans 5-2 Rob Modra
Jamie Bain 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Scott Dale 5-0 Michel van der Horst
Martyn Turner 5-2 Matt Padgett
Mike Symes 5-1 Anthony Hall
Arron Monk 5-2 Ben Simpson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Ian Withers
James Young 5-4 Rohit Rabadia
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Matthew Golding
Bradley Williams 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Ashley Hykin
Peter Hudson 5-3 Alan Wilkinson
Aden Kirk 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Harry Ward 5-4 Mark Wilson
Ian Dawson 5-2 Sam Head
Anthony Umston-Toft 5-4 Brett Claydon
Richard North 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Richie Howson 5-2 Jamie Kelling
Peter Mitchell 5-2 Ian Walters
Kevin Lane 5-1 Daniel Wood
Steve Brown 5-1 Richard Baillie
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Mike Norton 5-0 Barry Tyler
Rene Eidams 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Scott Marsh 5-1 Steve Mason
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Jay Foreman

Third Round
Jamie Landon 5-3 Bryan De Hoog
Diogo Portela 5-2 Ryan De Vreede
Andreas Hajimina 5-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Paul Amos 5-3 David Adshead
Scott Taylor 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Steve Hine 5-4 Jon Jukes
Callum Loose 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Ryan Searle 5-1 Daniel Key
Ben Ward 5-2 Joe Croft
Sven Groen 5-3 v Alex Roy
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Richard Hosey
Mark Thorne 5-3 Colin Fowler
Rob Cross 5-0 BJ Fairhurst
Bradley Kirk 5-2 Mark Hylton
Andrew Johnson 5-1 Dean Stewart
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Paul Rowley
Mareno Michels 5-0 John Power
Barrie Bates 5-1 Barry Lynn
Jamie Bain 5-4 Lee Evans
Scott Dale 5-3 Martyn Turner
Arron Monk 5-1 Mike Symes
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 James Young
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Bradley Williams
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Peter Hudson
Harry Ward 5-3 Aden Kirk
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-3 Ian Dawson
Richard North 5-0 Richie Howson
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Kevin Lane
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Steve Brown
Rene Eidams 5-4 Mike Norton
Scott Marsh 5-1 Luke Woodhouse

Last 32
Diogo Portela 5-3 Jamie Landon
Andreas Hajimina 5-3 Paul Amos
Scott Taylor 5-4 Steve Hine
Ryan Searle 5-0 Callum Loose
Sven Groen 5-4 Ben Ward
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Rob Cross 5-3 Mark Thorne
Bradley Kirk 5-0 Andrew Johnson
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Mareno Michels
Jamie Bain 5-3 Barrie Bates
Arron Monk 5-3 Scott Dale
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Eddie Dootson
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Harry Ward
Richard North 5-3 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Scott Marsh 5-3 Rene Eidams

Last 16
Diogo Portela 5-1 Andreas Hajimina
Ryan Searle 5-4 Scott Taylor
Sven Groen 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Bradley Kirk 5-3 Rob Cross
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Jamie Bain
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Arron Monk
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Richard North
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Scott Marsh

Quarter-Finals
Ryan Searle 5-1 Diogo Portela
Bradley Kirk 5-1 Sven Groen
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Martin Lukeman
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Nick Fullwell

Semi-Finals
Ryan Searle 5-0 Bradley Kirk
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale

Final
Ryan Searle 5-2 Mark Dudbridge

 

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight

Sunday May 29, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Kevin Bambrick bye
Peter Jacques bye
Mick Hasse 5-3 Jamie Branton
Andrew Howarth 5-1 Peter Mitchell
Paul Rowley bye
Karsten Kornath bye
James Hadjar 5-2 Mark Thorne
Adam Hunt 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
Jamie Landon bye
Wayne Thomas bye
Paul Smith 5-1 James Lane
Scott Taylor 5-0 Arron Monk
Sheamus Hagan bye
Bryan De Hoog bye
Nicholas Ellis 5-0 Robert Turpin
Daniel Key 5-3 Callum Mackay
Jamie Kelling bye
Barrie Bates bye
Callum Loose 5-2 Paul Goodwin
Colin Fowler 5-1 Mark Wilson
Anthony Brown bye
Jonathan Fay bye
Andreas Hajimina 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Sean Ryan 5-0 Ian Moar
Martin Lukeman bye
Christopher Dale bye
Daniel Wood bye
Alex Roy 5-4 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Michael Malone bye
Rob Modra bye
Scott Marsh bye
Marc Dewsbury 5-1 Sam Thompson
Sam Guest bye
Philip Borthwick bye
Kevin Lane 5-3 Reece Colley
Matthew Golding 5-4 Roger Scrivens
Steve Maish bye
Garry Spedding bye
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Mark Forman
Mark Hylton 5-3 Bradley Kirk
Justin Bradshaw bye
Sean Johnson bye
Roger Brown 5-4 Matt Padgett
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Evander Stevenson bye
John Crossley bye
Adam Huckvale 5-0 Sam Pennington
Mareno Michels 5-0 Rhys Jackson
Ben Davies bye
Mick Todd bye
Richard North 5-0 John Brown
Jack Todd 5-3 Chris Hill
Wayne Crossley bye
Samuel Fuller bye
Brett Claydon 5-1 Eddie Dootson
Dan Russel 5-3 James Young
Ben Simpson bye
Ian Level bye
Stuart Stubbs bye
Andy Hutchings 5-0 Chris Skeates
Karl Merchant bye
MIchael Barnard bye
Danny Pinhorne bye
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-3 Martyn Turner
Joe Croft bye
Darren Walls bye
Richie Burnett 5-0 Lee Moffat
Aaron Stevens 5-1 Shane Harvey
Ricky Sudale bye
Dean Stewart bye
Jamie Bain 5-2 Ian Withers
Ian Dawson 5-1 Michael Dawson
Terry Creed bye
John Gibson bye
Shane Reidy 5-2 Ross Parsons
Gary Stone 5-0 Charlie Jackson
Ryan Searle bye
Michel van der Horst bye
Nigel Birch 5-0 Richard Hosey
Rene Eidams 5-4 Nigel Boeg
Derek Brand bye
Billy Holmes bye
Kurt Parry 5-3 Chris Quantock
Chris Hartrey 5-3 Mike Norton
Sven Groen bye
Ian Walters bye
Barry Lynn 5-0 Anthony Hall
Lee Evans 5-1 David Adshead
Gary Blackwood bye
Alan Wilkinson bye
Jay Foreman bye
Ben Ward 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Scott Dale bye
Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Dan Read
Colin Littlecott bye
Lex Immers bye
Jerry Hendriks 5-2 Glen Parsons
Nigel Daniels 5-4 Bradley Williams
Darren Weaver bye
Danny Moore bye
Gary Miles 5-2 Jon Jukes
Peter Hudson 5-1 Harry Ward
Kevin Simm bye
Barry Tyler bye
Steve Brown 5-1 BJ Fairhurst
Rob Cross 5-3 John Power
Sam Head bye
Keiran Evans bye
Paul Barham 5-4 Michael Burgoine
Pete Dyos 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Kelvin Hart bye
Aden Kirk bye
James Hubbard 5-4 Mike Symes
Diogo Portela 5-1 Cory Evans
Ben Green bye
Mark Carter bye
Richard Calvert 5-3 Ashley Hykin
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Jason Marriott bye
Ryan Harrington bye
Steve Mason bye
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Dan Martin
Michael Power bye
Ryan De Vreede bye
Steve Hine bye
Richard Baillie 5-3 Paul Amos

Second Round
Kevin Bambrick 5-2 Peter Jacques
Andrew Howarth 5-0 Mick Hasse
Paul Rowley 5-0 Karesten Kornath
Adam Hunt 5-2 James Hadjar
Wayne Thomas 5-3 Jamie Landon
Scott Taylor 5-3 Paul Smith
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Daniel Key 5-4 Nicholas Ellis
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Barrie Bates
Callum Loose 5-3 Colin Fowler
Anthony Brown 5-1 Jonathan Fay
Andreas Hajimina 5-4 Sean Ryan
Martin Lukeman 5-0 Christopher Dale
Alex Roy 5-2 Daniel Wood
Michael Malone 5-4 Rob Modra
Scott Marsh 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Philip Borthwick 5-2 Sam Guest
Steve Miash 5-2 Gary Spedding
Mark Hylton 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Justin Bradshaw 5-3 Sean Johnson
Paul Coughlin 5-2 Roger Brown
John Crossley 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Mareno Michels 5-3 Adam Huckvale
Mick Todd 5-1 Ben Davies
Jack Todd 5-2 Richard North
Samuel Fuller 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Brett Claydon 5-0 Dan Russell
Ian Lever 5-2 Ben Simpson
Stuart Stubbs 5-3 Andy Hutchings
Michael Barnard 5-2 Karl Merchant
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Darren Walls 5-1 Joe Croft
Richie Burnett 5-0 Aaron Stevens
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Dean Stewart
Jamie Bain 5-2 Ian Dawson
Terry Creed 5-3 John Gibson
Gary Stone 5-4 Shane Reidy
Ryan Searle 5-1 Michel van der Horst
Nigel Birch 5-0 Rene Eidams
Derek Brand 5-3 Billy Holmes
Kurt Parry 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Sven Groen 5-4 Ian Walters
Barry Lynn 5-3 Lee Evans
Gary Blackwood 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
Jay Foreman 5-4 Ben Ward
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Scott Dale
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Richie Howson
Colin Littlecott 5-1 Lex Immers
Jerry Hendriks 5-3 Nigel Daniels
Darren Weaver 5-0 Danny Moore
Peter Hudson 5-2 Gary Miles
Kevin Simm 5-0 Barry Tyler
Rob Cross 5-2 Steve Brown
Sam Head 5-0 Kieran Evans
Pete Dyos 5-4 Paul Barham
Kelvin Hart 5-1 Aden Kirk
Diogo Portela 5-2 James Hubbard
Ben Green 5-0 Mark Carter
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Richard Calvert
Jason Marriott 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Steve Mason
Michael Power 5-4 Ryan De Vreede
Richard Baillie 5-2 Steve Hine

Third Round
Andrew Howarth 5-3 Kevin Bambrick
Paul Rowley 5-2 Adam Hunt
Scott Taylor 5-3 Wayne Thomas
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Daniel Key
Callum Loose 5-3 Jamie Kelling
Andreas Hajimina 5-0 Anthony Brown
Martin Lukeman 5-4 Alex Roy
Scott Marsh 5-1 Michael Malone
Kevin Lane 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Mark Hylton 5-2 Steve Maish
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Justin Bradshaw
Mareno Michels 5-4 John Crossley
Mick Todd 5-4 Jack Todd
Brett Claydon 5-1 Samuel Fuller
Ian Lever 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Michael Barnard
Richie Burnett 5-0 Darren Walls
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Jamie Bain
Gary Stone 5-3 Terry Creed
Ryan Searle 5-3 Nigel Birch
Kurt Parry 5-2 Derek Brand
Barry Lynn 5-0 Sven Groen
Gary Blackwood 5-3 Jay Foreman
Adam Smith-Neale 5-0 Mark Dudbridge
Jerry Hendriks 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Darren Weaver v Peter Hudson
Rob Cross 5-0 Kevin Simm
Pete Dyos 5-3 Sam Head
Kelvin Hart 5-3 Diogo Portela
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Ben Green
Jason Marriott 5-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Michael Power 5-0 Richard Baillie

Last 32
Andrew Howarth v Paul Rowley
Scott Taylor 5-3 Bryan De Hoog
Andreas Hajimina 5-0 Callum Loose
Scott Marsh 5-4 Martin Lukeman
Kevin Lane v Mark Hylton
Paul Coughlin v Mareno Michels
Mick Todd v Brett Claydon
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Ian Lever
Richie Burnett 5-0 Ricky Sudale
Gary Stone v Ryan Searle
Barry Lynn 5-1 Kurt Parry
Gary Blackwood 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Rob Cross 5-2 Pete Dyos
Kelvin Hart 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Jason Marriott 5-2 Michael Power

Last 16
Scott Taylor 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Andreas Hajimina 5-2 Scott Marsh
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Mark Hylton
Mick Todd 5-1 Danny Pinhorne
Richie Burnett 5-3 Ryan Searle
Barry Lynn 5-1 Gary Blackwood
Rob Cross 5-3 Peter Hudson
Jason Marriott 5-1 Kelvin Hart

Quarter-Finals
Scott Taylor 5-0 Andreas Hajimina
Mick Todd 5-3 Paul Coughlin
Barry Lynn 5-2 Richie Burnett
Rob Cross 5-2 Jason Marriott

Semi-Finals
Scott Taylor 5-1 Mick Todd
Barry Lynn 5-3 Rob Cross

Final
Barry Lynn 4-5 Scott Taylor