Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tour 5-6

NICK FULLWELL and Adam Hunt shared the victories as the second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend of 2016 kicked off with Event Five and Event Six in Wigan on Saturday.

Stourbridge’s Fullwell, 46, won his first PDC title after a decade on the circuit as he defeated Rob Cross 5-1 in the Event Five final to pick up the £2,000 first prize.

Fullwell also overcame fellow Midlands ace Mark Hylton in the semi-finals, edged out Ryan Harrington in a deciding leg at the quarter-final stage and defeated Martin Lukeman, Ben Davies, Bradley Kirk and Lee Evans on his way to victory.

Cross – who reached the last 32 of the Coral UK Open as an amateur qualifier in March before joining the PDC circuit – continued his impressive start to life on the Challenge Tour by reaching his second final in five events.

He overcame David Adshead, Sam Hamilton, Kelvin Hart, Mick Hasse, Scott Taylor, Kurt Parry and Adam Hunt on his way to the final.

Hunt followed up that semi-final appearance in Event Five by going all the way to victory in Event Six as he claimed his fifth PDC title and a second of 2016, after winning a Development Tour title in March.

The Durham youngster, 22, edged past Ryan Searle and Michael Barnard with 5-4 wins in his opening two games before whitewashing Scott Taylor and Stephen Gallimore to reach the quarter-finals.

There, he overcame Steve Brown 5-2 before repeating the scoring in the semi-finals against Paul Smith, before seeing off Scottish thrower Jamie Bain 5-3 in the final.

Bain’s run to the final was his best on the PDC circuit for the 2015 UK Open qualifier, who bounced back from a defeat in the last 128 of Event Five by picking up the £1,000 runner-up cheque in the day’s second event by defeating Nicholas Ellis, Kurt Parry, Ryan De Vreede, Martin Lukeman, Mick Todd, Bryan de Hoog and Eddie White.

The day also saw Dutch footballer Lex Immers compete for a second time on the Challenge Tour, while Welsh ace Richie Burnett returned to action following the completion of his 18-month suspension.

Sunday sees the second of the year’s four PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekends conclude with Events Seven and Eight at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Five

Saturday May 28, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Jason Marriott BYE
Kelvin Hart BYE
Sam Hamilton 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Rob Cross 5-2 David Adshead
Philip Borthwick BYE
Ben Simpson BYE
Mark Thorne 5-0 Shane Harvey
Mick Hasse 5-3 Reece Colley
Andreas Hajimina BYE
Adam Huckvale BYE
Arron Monk 5-0 Roger Scrivens
Scott Taylor 5-0 Mark Carter
Chris Hartrey BYE
Mark Wilson BYE
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Mike Norton 5-3 Richard Baillie
Ben Ward BYE
Ron Atwill BYE
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Tony Randell
Mareno Michels 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Dan Russell BYE
Gary Miles BYE
John Brown 5-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Ian Withers 5-2 Gary Blackwood
Sam Pennington BYE
James Hubbard BYE
Peter Jacques 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Barry Tyler 5-1 Daniel Wood
Charlie Jackson BYE
Kurt Parry BYE
Marc Dewsbury 5-1 John Power
Michael Dawson 5-4 Mark Forman
Callum Mackay BYE
Adam Hunt BYE
Samuel Fuller 5-3 Jamie Branton
James Young 5-4 Richard Hosey
Ryan De Vreede BYE
Wayne Crossley BYE
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Christopher Dale
Jack Todd 5-1 Peter Hudson
Rob Modra BYE
Kieran Evans BYE
Glen Parsons 5-1 Aden Kirk
Rene Eidams 5-0 Michael Malone
Steve Hine BYE
Evander Stevenson BYE
Kevin Lane 5-4 Ian Lever
Harry Ward 5-1 Mike Symes
Danny Moore BYE
Terry Creed BYE
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Callum Loose 5-0 Sven Groen
Jon Jukes BYE
Darren Latham BYE
Bryan de Hoog 5-2 Darren Walls
Eddie Dootson 5-4 Steve Maish
Michel van der Horst BYE
Steve Evans BYE
Ian Dawson 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Richard Calvert 5-0 David Wilson
Cory Evans BYE
Scott Marsh BYE
Paul Coughlin BYE
Dave Honey 5-2 Mick Todd
Jay Foreman BYE
Anthony Hall BYE
Steve Brown 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Bradley Williams BYE
Rhys Jackson BYE
Gary Stone 5-3 James Lane
Lee Shewan 5-4 John Brammeld
Anthony Urmston-Toft BYE
Ryan Harrington BYE
Ian Walters 5-4 Darren Weaver
Andrew Howarth 5-1 Alex Roy
Steve Mason BYE
Shane Reidy BYE
Matt Padgett 5-1 Barrie Bates
Lee Moffat 5-1 Nicholas Ellis
Michael Power BYE
Karl Merchant BYE
James Hajdar 5-0 Derek Brand
Kevin Simm 5-3 Scott Darbyshire
Richard North BYE
Rohit Rabadia BYE
Richie Howson 5-1 Sean Ryan
Lee Evans 5-0 Sam Guest
Nick Fullwell BYE
Martin Lukeman BYE
Nigel Daniels 5-2 Jerry Hendriks
Ben Davies 5-3 Andy Hutchings
Peter Mitchell BYE
Daniel Key BYE
Mark Lawrence BYE
Bradley Kirk 5-2 Stuart Harding
Stuart Stubbs BYE
Wayne Thomas BYE
Ryan Searle 5-2 Robert Turpin
Brett Claydon 5-1 Roger Brown
John Gibson BYE
Colin Fowler BYE
Jamie Bain 5-4 Eddie White
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Ross Parsons
Ashley Hykin BYE
Garry Spedding BYE
Jordan Johnston 5-2 Ian Moar
Sean Johnson 5-3 Chris Skeates
Michael Barnard BYE
Dan Martin BYE
John Crossley 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Glenn Fitzpatrick 5-2 Paul Smith
Dan Read BYE
Mark Hylton BYE
Nigel Birch 5-1 Sam Thompson
Paul Amos 5-2 Billy Holmes
Martyn Turner BYE
Karsten Kornath BYE
Jamie Landon 5-1 Chris Hill
Joe Croft 5-2 Matthew Golding
Lex Immers BYE
Dean Stewart BYE
Daniel Ayres 5-1 Colin Littlecott
Paul Barham 5-0 Kevin Bambrick
BJ Fairhurst BYE
Sam Head BYE
Chris Quantock BYE
Diogo Portela 5-1 Nigel Boeg

Second Round
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Jason Marriott
Rob Cross 5-4 Sam Hamilton
Philip Borthwick 5-2 Ben Simpson
Mick Hasse 5-2 Mark Thorne
Adam Huckvale 5-4 Andreas Hajimina
Scott Taylor 5-3 Arron Monk
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Mark Wilson
Mike Norton 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Ben Ward 5-4 Ron Atwill
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Mareno Michels
Dan Russell 5-1 Gary Miles
Ian Withers 5-2 John Brown
James Hubbard 5-0 Sam Pennington
Peter Jacques 5-2 Barry Tyler
Kurt Parry 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Michael Dawson 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Adam Hunt 5-0 Callum Mackay
Samuel Fuller 5-1 James Young
Ryan De Vreede 5-1 Wayne Crossley
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Jack Todd
Rob Modra 5-3 Kieran Evans
Rene Eidams 5-2 Glen Parsons
Steve Hine 5-0 Evander Stevenson
Kevin Lane 5-2 Harry Ward
Terry Creed 5-1 Danny Moore
Callum Loose 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Jon Jukes 5-4 Darren Latham
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Bryan de Hoog
Steve Evans 5-1 Michel van der Horst
Ian Dawson 5-2 Richard Calvert
Scott Marsh 5-4 Cory Evans
Dave Honey 5-4 Paul Coughlin
Jay Foreman 5-0 Anthony Hall
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Steve Brown
Bradley Williams 5-0 Rhys Jackson
Lee Shewan 5-1 Gary Stone
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Andrew Howarth 5-4 Ian Walters
Steve Mason 5-0 Shane Reidy
Lee Moffat 5-3 Matt Padgett
Michael Power 5-1 Karl Merchant
Kevin Simm 5-4 James Hajdar
Richard North 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Lee Evans 5-4 Richie Howson
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Martin Lukeman
Ben Davies 5-1 Nigel Daniels
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Daniel Key
Bradley Kirk 5-4 Mark Lawrence
Stuart Stubbs 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Brett Claydon 5-3 Ryan Searle
Colin Fowler 5-0 John Gibson
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Jamie Bain
Ashley Hykin 5-2 Garry Spedding
Sean Johnson 5-2 Jordan Johnston
Michael Barnard 5-2 Dan Martin
Glenn Fitzpatrick 5-3 John Crossley
Mark Hylton 5-0 Dan Read
Paul Amos 5-0 Nigel Birch
Martyn Turner 5-0 Karsten Kornath
Jamie Landon 5-0 Joe Croft
Dean Stewart 5-0 Lex Immers
Paul Barham 5-1 Daniel Ayres
Sam Head 5-3 BJ Fairhurst
Chris Quantock 5-3 Diogo Portela

Third Round
Rob Cross 5-2 Kelvin Hart
Mick Hasse 5-4 Philip Borthwick
Scott Taylor 5-2 Adam Huckvale
Mike Norton 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Ben Ward
Ian Withers 5-1 Dan Russell
Peter Jaques 5-3 James Hubbard
Kurt Parry 5-0 Michael Dawson
Adam Hunt 5-2 Samuel Fuller
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Ryan De Vreede
Rob Modra 5-4 Rene Eidams
Steve Hine 5-4 Kevin Lane
Callum Loose 5-2 Terry Creed
Jon Jukes 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Ian Dawson 5-4 Steve Evans
Scott Marsh 5-2 Dave Honey
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Jay Foreman
Lee Shewan 5-4 Bradley Williams
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Steve Mason 5-3 Lee Moffat
Michael Power 5-4 Kevin Simm
Lee Evans 5-1 Richard North
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Ben Davies
Bradley Kirk 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Brett Claydon 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Colin Fowler
Sean Johnson 5-3 Ashely Hykin
Michael Barnard 5-3 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Mark Hylton 5-2 Paul Amos
Jamie Landon 5-2 Martyn Turner
Dean Stewart 5-1 Paul Barham
Chris Quantock 5-0 Sam Head

Fourth Round
Rob Cross 5-0 Mick Hasse
Scott Taylor 5-4 Mike Norton
Ian Withers 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Kurt Parry 5-2 Peter Jacques
Adam Hunt 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Rob Modra 5-4 Steve Hine
Jon Jukes 5-4 Callum Loose
Scott Marsh 5-1 Ian Dawson
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Lee Shewan
Ryan Harrington 5-0 Steve Mason
Lee Evans 5-1 Michael Power
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Bradley Kirk
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Brett Claydon
Michael Barnard 5-1 Sean Johnson
Mark Hylton 5-4 Jamie Landon
Chris Quantock 5-1 Dean Stewart

Last 16
Rob Cross 5-1 Scott Taylor
Kurt Parry 5-2 Ian Withers
Adam Hunt 5-2 Rob Modra
Scott Marsh 5-2 Jon Jukes
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Lee Evans
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Michael Barnard
Mark Hylton 5-3 Chris Quantock

Quarter-Finals
Rob Cross 5-2 Kurt Parry
Adam Hunt 5-2 Scott March
Ryan Harrington 4-5 Nick Fullwell
Ricky Sudale 4-5 Mark Hylton

Semi-Finals
Rob Cross 5-3 Adam Hunt
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Mark Hylton

Final
Rob Cross 1-5 Nick Fullwell

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Six

Saturday May 28, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Roger Brown BYE
Paul Amos 5-1 Karsten Kornath
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-2 Reece Colley
Rene Eidams 5-4 Brett Claydon
Chris Hartrey BYE
Arron Monk BYE
Nigel Birch 5-2 James Lane
Adam Huckvale 5-0 Ian Moar
Terry Creed BYE
Kelvin Hart BYE
Peter Jacques 5-4 Alan Wilkinson
Mareno Michels 5-2 Roger Scrivens
David Adshead BYE
Jerry Hendriks BYE
Chris Quantock 5-0 Garath Illidge
Steve Brown 5-3 Mark Carter
Gary Miles BYE
Stephen Gallimore BYE
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Sam Pennington
Michel van der Horst 5-1 Charlie Jackson
Steve Maish BYE
Sven Groen BYE
Barrie Bates 5-4 Jack Todd
James Hubbard 5-2 Daniel Wood
Ryan Searle BYE
Adam Hunt BYE
Andreas Hajimina 5-3 Lee Moffat
Michael Barnard 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Shane Reidy BYE
Scott Taylor BYE
Diogo Portela 5-0 John Brown
Darren Walls 5-0 Richie Burnett
Nigel Daniels BYE
Gary Stone 5-3 Ross Parsons
Richard Baillie 5-3 Ron Atwill
Coni Singh Nagi 5-3 Scott Darbyshire
Richard North BYE
Danny Pinhorne BYE
Samuel Fuller 5-4 Sam Thompson
Darren Latham 5-3 Rob Modra
Sheamus Hagan BYE
Peter Hudson BYE
Richard Hosey 5-4 Rob Cross
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Dave Honey
Steve Hine BYE
Matthew Golding BYE
Ian Withers 5-0 Rhys Jackson
Sam Head 5-4 Aden Kirk
Jon Jukes BYE
Joshua Richardson BYE
James Young 5-1 Shane Harvey
Paul Smith 5-1 Barry Tyler
Kevin Lane BYE
BJ Fairhurst BYE
Mike Norton 5-2 David Wilson
Jay Foreman 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Ben Davies BYE
Eddie Dootson BYE
Rohit Rabadia 5-1 Chris Skeates
Paul Barham 5-1 Danny Moore
Paul Coughlin BYE
Colin Fowler BYE
Stuart Harding 5-3 Cory Evans
Pete Dyos 5-2 Ben Simpson
Gary Blackwood BYE
Andy Hutchings BYE
Mark Thorne 5-2 Dan Martin
Nigel Boeg 5-1 Richard Calvert
Eddie White BYE
Bradley Williams BYE
Ben Ward 5-4 Mark Forman
Sean Ryan 5-1 Dan Russell
Scott Marsh BYE
Billy Holmes BYE
Michael Malone 5-1 Callum Mackay
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Steve Perkins
Dan Read BYE
Michael Power BYE
Steve Mason 5-4 Lee Shewan
Sam Guest 5-2 Darren Weaver
John Gibson BYE
Glen Parsons BYE
John Power 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Mick Hasse 5-1 Sean Johnson
Richie Howson BYE
Jordan Johnston BYE
Kevin Simm 5-2 Tony Randell
Ian Dawson 5-2 Daniel Key
Marc Dewsbury BYE
Evander Stevenson BYE
Harry Ward 5-0 John Crossley
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Kevin Bambrick
Mark Hylton BYE
Andrew Johnson BYE
Lee Evans 5-2 Michael Dawson
Glenn Fitzpatrick 5-3 Mark Wilson
Bryan de Hoog BYE
Bradley Kirk BYE
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Karl Merchant
Callum Loose 5-1 Robert Turpin
Anthony Hall BYE
Ian Walters BYE
Andrew Howarth 5-2 Colin Littlecott
Martyn Turner 5-1 Jason Marriott
Alex Roy BYE
Paul Osmotherley BYE
Dean Stewart 5-3 Stuart Stubbs
Chris Hill 5-2 Ian Lever
Ricky Sudale BYE
Lex Immers BYE
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Steve Evans
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Ashley Hykin
Christopher Dale BYE
Matt Padgett BYE
Martin Lukeman 5-4 Jamie Landon
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Ryan De Vreede BYE
Derek Brand BYE
Jamie Bain 5-1 Nicholas Ellis
Kurt Parry 5-4 Mike Symes
Daniel Ayres BYE
Joe Croft BYE
Kieran Evans 5-4 James Hajdar
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Garry Spedding
Mark Lawrence BYE
Michael Burgoine BYE
Sam Hamilton 5-2 Jamie Branton
Mick Todd 5-0 Jonathan Fay

Second Round
Paul Amos 5-2 Roger Brown
Rene Eidams 5-2 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Arron Monk 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Nigel Birch 5-4 Adam Huckvale
Kelvin Hart 5-2 Terry Creed
Peter Jacques 5-4 Mareno Michels
Jerry Hendriks 5-1 Dave Adshead
Steve Brown 5-4 Chris Quantock
Stephen Gallimore 5-0 Gary Miles
Michel van der Horst 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Sven Groen 5-2 Steve Maish
Barrie Bates 5-1 James Hubbard
Adam Hunt 5-4 Ryan Searle
Michael Barnard 5-1 Andreas Hajimina
Scott Taylor 5-0 Shane Reidy
Diogo Portela 5-1 Darren Walls
Gary Stone 5-1 Nigel Daniels
Richard Baillie 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Richard North 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Samuel Fuller 5-3 Darren Latham
Peter Hudson 5-0 Sheamus Hagan
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Richard Hosey
Steve Hine 5-2 Matthew Golding
Ian Withers 5-2 Sam Head
Joshua Richardson 5-1 Jon Jukes
Paul Smith 5-3 James Young
BJ Fairhurst 5-4 Kevin Lane
Jay Foreman 5-3 Mike Norton
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Ben Davies
Paul Barham 5-1 Rohit Rabadia
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Colin Fowler
Pete Dyos 5-4 Stuart Harding
Gary Blackwood 5-4 Andy Hutchings
Mark Thorne 5-0 Nigel Boeg
Eddie White 5-0 Bradley Williams
Sean Ryan 5-1 Ben Ward
Scott Marsh 5-2 Billy Holmes
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Michael Malone
Michael Power 5-3 Dan Read
Steve Mason 5-2 Sam Guest
Glen Parsons 5-3 John Gibson
Mick Hasse 5-3 John Power
Richie Howson 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Kevin Simm 5-2 Ian Dawson
Evander Stevenson 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Harry Ward
Mark Hylton 5-3 Andrew Johnson
Lee Evans 5-3 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Bryan de Hoog 5-1 Bradley Kirk
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Callum Loose
Ian Walters 5-1 Anthony Hall
Andrew Howarth 5-0 Martyn Turner
Alex Roy 5-2 Paul Osmotherley
Dean Stewart 5-2 Chris Hill
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Lex Immers
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Jamie Kelling
Matt Padgett 5-0 Christopher Dale
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Ritchie Edhouse
Ryan De Vreede 5-0 Derek Brand
Jamie Bain 5-3 Kurt Parry
Daniel Ayres 5-3 Joe Croft
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Kieran Evans
Michael Burgoine 5-1 Mark Lawrence
Mick Todd 5-4 Sam Hamilton

Third Round
Paul Amos 5-3 Rene Eidams
Arron Monk 5-3 Nigel Birch
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Peter Jacques
Steve Brown 5-1 Jerry Hendriks
Stephen Gallimore 5-0 Michel van der Horst
Barrie Bates 5-2 Sven Groen
Adam Hunt 5-4 Michael Barnard
Scott Taylor 5-2 Diogo Portela
Gary Stone 5-2 Richard Baillie
Richard North 5-3 Samuel Fuller
Peter Hudson 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Steve Hine 5-2 Ian Withers
Paul Smith 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Jay Foreman 5-1 BJ Fairhurst
Paul Barham 5-4 Eddie Dootson
Pete Dyos 5-2 Paul Coughlin
Gary Blackwood 5-2 Mark Thorne
Eddie White 5-1 Sean Ryan
Scott Marsh 5-0 Wayne Thomas
Steve Mason 5-3 Michael Power
Glen Parsons 5-4 Mick Hasse
Kevin Simm 5-3 Richie Howson
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Lee Evans 5-4 Mark Hylton
Bryan de Hoog 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Ian Walters 5-1 Andrew Howarth
Alex Roy 5-2 Dean Stewart
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Matt Padgett
Jamie Bain 5-3 Ryan De Vreede
Daniel Ayres 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Mick Todd 5-3 Michael Burgoine

Fourth Round
Arron Monk 5-3 Paul Amos
Steve Brown 5-4 Kelvin Hart
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Barrie Bates
Adam Hunt 5-0 Scott Taylor
Richard North 5-3 Gary Stone
Peter Hudson 5-2 Steve Hine
Paul Smith 5-3 Jay Foreman
Pete Dyos 5-2 Paul Barham
Eddie White 5-3 Gary Blackwood
Steve Mason 5-3 Scott Marsh
Kevin Simm 5-1 Glen Parsons
Lee Evans 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Bryan de Hoog 5-3 Ian Walters
Alex Roy 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Jamie Bain 5-0 Martin Lukeman
Mick Todd 5-4 Daniel Ayres

Fifth Round
Steve Brown 5-3 Arron Monk
Adam Hunt 5-0 Stephen Gallimore
Richard North 5-3 Peter Hudson
Paul Smith 5-1 Pete Dyos
Eddie White 5-4 Steve Mason
Lee Evans 5-3 Kevin Simm
Bryan de Hoog 5-0 Alex Roy
Jamie Bain 5-0 Mick Todd

Quarter-Finals
Adam Hunt 5-2 Steve Brown
Paul Smith 5-3 Richard North
Eddie White 5-4 Lee Evans
Jamie Bain 5-4 Bryan de Hoog

Semi-Finals
Adam Hunt 5-2 Paul Smith
Jamie Bain 5-4 Eddie White

Final
Adam Hunt 5-3 Jamie Bain