Template - Date: European Darts Matchplay – ET4 Hamburg

Wade claimed the £25,000 first prize at the Inselparkhalle with a classy weekend of darts, bouncing back in style from missing out on the Betway Premier League Play-Offs to pick up his first ranking title of 2016.

The left-hander had overcome a scare in Saturday’s second round tie with Welshman Jonny Clayton before disposing of World Champion Gary Anderson in the third round on Sunday afternoon. He then edged past young Dutchman Benito van de Pas 6-5 in the quarter-finals before ending Michael van Gerwen’s bid to win a fourth successive European Tour event of 2016 in the last four – becoming the first player to defeat the world number one this year in this series.

The opening two legs of the final against Chisnall were shared before Wade clinically won the next three without reply with finishes of 70, 64 and 118 to move 4-1 up. Chisnall then took out 140, 127 and 78 – on the bull – as he won four of the next five to take the game to a decider, but he missed tops for victory to allow Wade in, and the left-hander took out 82 by hitting tops himself as he took glory.

WADECHISNALL2 copy

Wade’s previous European Tour win had come in Gibraltar in 2014, and he admitted: “It’s a lovely feeling – I don’t win often enough now so it means a lot to me when I do. “I believe I’ve played solid darts all weekend. I rode my luck but I proved that it’s not all always about hitting big averages but hitting crucial shots at the right time. I’m very fortunate that Dave missed the double top and my one dart went in.

“That might be the most important double top I’ve ever thrown, and I believe that in the next three to four months I can be dangerous.” The defeat saw Chisnall finish as the runner-up for a second successive weekend on the European Tour, after last Sunday’s loss in the decider to van Gerwen, although the St Helens ace picked up another £10,000 in prize money for his efforts.

Chisnall saw off Ron Meulenkamp and John Henderson to reach the quarter-finals, where he overcame tricky Austrian Mensur Suljovic 6-4 before seeing off Peter Wright 6-3 in the last four. “I can take a lot of positives from this,” said Chisnall. “I played well all day but I started too slowly. I got back into it but missed my chance and James deserved to win.”

Wright produced some superb darts during his run to the last four – including a sublime 160 checkout during his quarter-final win over Max Hopp – before losing out to Chisnall. Van Gerwen’s bid to continue his European Tour winning streak was ended by Wade in the semi-finals, but the world number one had produced some fine darts to defeat Daryl Gurney in the third round and Jelle Klaasen, in a high-quality quarter-final.

The tournament also saw Germany’s Max Hopp win through to a European Tour quarter-final for the first time, as the reigning PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion defeated Joe Murnan, Ian White and Terry Jenkins to delight a capacity Hamburg crowd.

The youngster eventually lost out to Wright, but continues his climb towards a place in the world’s top 40 after picking up £3,500 as he lost out in the last eight alongside Austria’s Mensur Suljovic and Dutch duo Benito van de Pas and Jelle Klaasen, who both lost in a deciding 11th leg.

The next PDC European Tour event will be the Austrian Darts Open in Vienna from June 10-12. Tickets are available via www.pdc-europe.tv.

EDM Hamburg1

HappyBet European Darts Matchplay
Sunday May 15
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round

89.57 Michael Smith 5-6 Mensur Suljovic 91.53
100.87 Dave Chisnall 6-4 John Henderson 89.61
95.98 Max Hopp 6-3 Terry Jenkins 90.23
99.89 Peter Wright 6-3 Jamie Caven 91.08
100.92 James Wade 6-2 Gary Anderson 96.73
89.57 Vincent van der Voort 3-6 Benito van de Pas 93.44
86.51 Adrian Lewis 4-6 Jelle Klaasen 89.79
101.76 Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Daryl Gurney 92.91

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals 

98.09
Mensur Suljovic 4-6 Dave Chisnall 101.13
94.20 Max Hopp 4-6 Peter Wright 96.27
90.79 James Wade 6-5 Benito van de Pas 96.04
100.43 Jelle Klaasen 5-6 Michael van Gerwen 106.76

Semi-Finals
93.81 Dave Chisnall 6-3 Peter Wright 86.30
95.03 James Wade 6-2
 Michael van Gerwen 97.19

Final
93.55 Dave Chisnall 5-6 James Wade 92.71

edm_570

HappyBet European Darts Matchplay Results

Friday May 13th – First Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
First Round x8
87.70 Mike De Decker 6-3 Darren Johnson 86.61
87.58 Darren Webster 6-1 Jonathan Worsley 75.68
87.36 Max Hopp 6-5 Joe Murnan 91.76
88.27 Richie Corner 5-6 Alan Norris 88.13
84.44 Cristo Reyes 3-6 Magnus Caris 84.14
80.95 Rene Eidams 6-4 Ricky Williams 81.22
85.91 Michel van der Horst 4-6 Rowby-John Rodriguez 86.82
85.75 Remco van Eijden 6-1 Andrew Gilding 81.70

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
First Round x8
89.22 Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Joe Cullen 90.92
94.79 Josh Payne 5-6 Jamie Caven 96.15
84.14 John Henderson 6-5 Mark Webster 93.73
84.94 Jyhan Artut 4-6 Chris Dobey 85.91
78.98 Jamie Robinson 2-6 Vincent van der Voort 87.93
86.48 Kevin Painter 4-6 Daryl Gurney 87.70
81.97 Andree Welge 3-6 Maik Langendorf 82.88
91.78 Jonny Clayton 6-3 Devon Petersen 90.96

Saturday May 14th – Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Second Round x8
92.05 Terry Jenkins (10) 6-1 Magnus Caris 85.67
107.35 Benito van de Pas (12) 6-3 Alan Norris 98.79
90.15 Simon Whitlock (15) 3-6 Jamie Caven 96.07
82.99 Ian White (7) 2-6 Max Hopp 89.60
85.63 Robert Thornton (11) 4-6 John Henderson 91.28
95.94 Mensur Suljovic (14) 6-0 Mike De Decker 84.24
97.40 Jelle Klaasen (9) 6-5 Chris Dobey 92.94
99.05 Mervyn King (16) 3-6 Daryl Gurney 104.25

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Second Round x8
100.63 Dave Chisnall (6) 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp 92.64
85.68 Kim Huybrechts (5) 2-6 Vincent van der Voort 92.00
91.58 Michael Smith (3) 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez 78.00
90.43 Adrian Lewis (8) 6-4 Rene Eidams 84.47
99.31 Peter Wright (2) 6-5 Darren Webster 93.58
100.88 James Wade (4) 6-4 Jonny Clayton 98.33
90.70 Gary Anderson (13) 6-3 Maik Langendorf 87.21
98.78 Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Remco van Eijden 89.34

Template - Date: PDC Development Tours 9 -12 Wigan

Development Tour 9 – 10 Saturday

DEAN REYNOLDS and Ross Twell picked up their second victories of 2016 on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour with success in Events Nine and Ten in Wigan on Saturday.

The duo were both victorious in Germany last month, and kicked off the third weekend of the year on the Development Tour by taking a £2,000 first prize apiece at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.Welsh-born Reynolds, 23, secured back-to-back victories as he took the £2,000 first prize in Event Nine, edging out Kirk 4-3 in the final by taking out a 161 finish for a 12-darter.

Reynolds also defeated Josh McCarthy, Scott Jackson and Ryan De Vreede before whitewashing Jimmy Hendriks in the last 16, before being pushed all the way by Callum Loose in the quarter-finals, which were followed by a 4-1 semi-final win over Nick Kenny. Kirk – a double winner on the Development Tour in 2015 – overcame Sonny Johal, Reece Colley, Liam DeVries, Ben Oldroyd, Ted Evetts, Aaron Dyer and Adam Hunt on his way to the final.

Reynolds was defeated in the last 64 of the day’s second event as he went down 4-0 to Jeffrey de Zwaan, before 23-year-old Twell – from Sleaford in Lincolnshire – went on to take the title, having previously claimed the Event Six win in Muelheim. Twell saw off Connor Bowler, Rhys Hayden, Jack Faragher and Billy Holmes before seeing off Bradley Kirk 4-1 in the quarter-finals and Aden Kirk 4-2 in the semis, and a 4-2 win over Dutch ace Hendriks secured the triumph.

Hendriks, from Castricum in the Netherlands, has previously reached two Development Tour semi-finals but went one better this time by winning through to the final. The 22-year-old overcame Dimitri Van den Bergh, Sonny Johal, Dean Forde, Ryan McCarthy, Greg Ritchie and Josh McCarthy before whitewashing fellow Dutchman Dirk van Duijvenbode in the semi-finals.

Van Duijvenbode had also been a quarter-finalist in Event Nine during a successful day, while Adam Hunt, Nick Kenny and Aden Kirk were semi-finalists during the double-header. Play in Wigan continues on Sunday with Event 11 and Event 12, with a further £20,000 in prize money on offer in another Development Tour double-header.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event Nine

Saturday May 14th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round
James Young 4-0 Jamie Branton
Jake Jones 4-0 Jack Fuller
Ryan Sullivan 4-3 John Esam
Rhys Jackson 4-1 Ben Cheeseman
Bradley Kirk 4-2 Sonny Johal
Rhys Julian 4-1 Nicholas Day
Justin Bradshaw 4-2 Dean Forde
Lee Budgen 4-3 Jamie Ellis
Robbie Lickiss 4-2 Matt Deller
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
George Edwards 4-3 David Day
Keegan Brown 4-0 Ben Adams
Adam Hunt 4-0 Aiden Cope
Craig Morgan 4-0 Nathan Richards
Ryan Jones 4-1 Declan Cox
Ciaran Teehan 4-3 Daniel Lidgett
Luke Humphries 4-3 Rob Hewson
Dean Finn 4-0 Ronnie Roberts
Nick Kenny 4-3 Sam Carter
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Joseph Kelly
Scott Dale 4-0 Joe Twinn
Stephen Rosney 4-2 Charlie Symons
Cas Hogenhout 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Jack Faragher 4-1 Jordan Payne
Matt Hall 4-1 James Wilkinson
Paul Mitchell 4-1 Sam Chance
Callum Loose 4-3 Dylan van Beek
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Ricardo Cruz
Jim Moston 4-2 Curtis Turner
Billy Holmes 4-3 Brian Raman
Scott Jackson 4-1 Mark Baxter

First Round
Kurt Parry 4-3 Rhys Hayden
John de Kruijf 4-3 James Young
Daniel Key 4-1 Declan Salter
Jake Jones 4-1 Nico Schlund
George Killington 4-3 Daniel Cole
Jordan Matthews v Ryan Sullivan
Aaron Dyer 4-2 Sean Ryan
Luis Barberan 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Liam DeVries 4-0 Dylon Smith
Bradley Kirk 4-3 Reece Colley
Ben Oldroyd 4-3 James Lane
Rhys Julian 4-3 Peter Fisher
Thomas Flint 4-0 Dan Hands
Ted Evetts 4-0 Justin Bradshaw
Lee Barrow 4-3 Christophe Snyders
Lee Budgen 4-1 Chris Gower
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Thomas Briggs
Sven Groen 4-0 Robbie Lickiss
Andrew Clark 4-0 Shane Underwood
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Stephen Mallams 4-2 Tony Field
George Edwards 4-1 Marc King
Sean Johnson 4-3 William Borland
Keegan Brown 4-1 Matthew Hayes
Aden Kirk 4-0 James Hubbard
Adam Hunt 4-0 Dan Read
Adam Watson 4-3 Jack Todd
Craig Morgan 4-0 Jack Dowding
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 James Thompson
Zak Cross 4-0 Ryan Jones
Sam Guest 4-2 Carlo van Peer
Ciaran Teehan 4-2 Zac Sanders
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Luke Humphries 4-1 Justin Smith
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Matt Smith
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Dean Finn
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Nick Kenny 4-2 Nathan Barrett
Shane Reidy 4-2 Thomas Sykes
Kenny Neyens 4-3 Berry van Peer
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Scott Dale 4-3 Sam Head
Connor Bowler 4-1 Eelco Sieperda
Stephen Rosney 4-3 Fredi Gselmann
Harry Ward 4-2 Jordan Lister
Lewis Pride 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Kacey Jones 4-1 Josie Paterson
Fabian Herz 4-2 Jack Faragher
Greg Ritchie 4-3 Kyle Tallon
Matt Hall 4-2 Francis Sage
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Robbie Watson
Callum Goffin 4-2 Paul Mitchell
Steve Lennon 4-0 Jamie Banks
Callum Loose 4-0 Andy Kent
Josh Clough 4-0 George Gilbert
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Sanjay Chotkan
Ross Twell 4-2 Carl Batchelor
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Jim Moston
Kieran Smith 4-1 Callum Matthews
Billy Holmes 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Scott Jackson 4-1 Fallon Sherrock
Ryan De Vreede 4-0 Matthew Moore
Kevin De Vries 4-2 Liam Gallagher

Second Round
Kurt Parry 4-0 John de Kruijf
Jake Jones 4-1 Daniel Key
George Killington 4-3 Jordan Matthews
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Luis Barberan
Bradley Kirk 4-3 Liam DeVries
Ben Oldroyd 4-1 Rhys Julian
Ted Evetts 4-3 Thomas Flint
Lee Budgen 4-1 Lee Barrow
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Sven Groen
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Andrew Clark
Stephen Mallams 4-3 George Edwarsd
Keegan Brown 4-2 Sean Johnson
Adam Hunt 4-1 Aden Kirk
Adam Watson 4-0 Craig Morgan
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Zak Cross
Ciaran Teehan 4-1 Sam Guest
Luke Humphries 4-0 Charlie Beaumont
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Nick Kenny 4-1 Matthew Dicken
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Shane Reidy
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Scott Dale
Connor Bowles 4-1 Stephen Rosney
Harry Ward 4-0 Lewis Pride
Fabian Herz 4-2 Kacey Jones
Matt Hall 4-2 Greg Ritchie
Callum Goffin 4-1 Daniel Jensen
Callum Loose 4-0 Steve Lennon
Josh Clough 4-2 Luciano Tardio
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Ross Twell
Kieran Smith 4-0 Billy Holmes
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Scott Jackson
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Kevin De Vries
Losers £50

Third Round
Kurt Parry 4-3 Jake Jones
Aaron Dyer 4-1 George Killington
Bradley Kirk 4-1 Ben Oldroyd
Ted Evetts 4-1 Lee Budgen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Stephen Mallams 4-3 Keegan Brown
Adam Hunt 4-0 Adam Watson
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Ciaran Teehan
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Luke Humphries
Nick Kenny 4-3 Kenny Neyens
Connor Bowler 4-2 Dawson Murschell
Fabian Herz 4-3 Harry Ward
Matt Hall 4-0 Callum Goffin
Callum Loose 4-1 Josh Clough
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Kieran Smith
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Aaron Dyer 4-2 Kurt Parry
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Ted Evetts
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Adam Hunt 4-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Nick Kenny 4-0 Ryan Meikle
Connor Bowler 3-4 Fabian Herz
Matt Hall 2-4 Callum Loose
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Jimmy Hendriks
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Aaron Dyer 3-4 Bradley Kirk
Dirk van Duijvenbode 1-4 Adam Hunt
Nick Kenny 4-3 Fabian Herz
Callum  Loose 3-4 Dean Reynolds
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Bradey Kirk 4-1 Adan Hunt
Nick Kenny 1-4 Dean Reynolds
Losers £500

Final
Bradley Kirk 3-4 Dean Reynolds
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event Ten

Saturday May 14th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round
Sam Head 4-1 Jordan Lister
Paul Mitchell 4-0 Ricardo Cruz
Callum Goffin 4-1 Shane Underwood
Fabian Herz 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Stephen Mallams 4-1 Sanjay Chotkan
Brian Raman 4-0 Craig Morgan
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Sven Groen
Adam Watson 4-1 Christophe Snyders
Scott Jackson 4-3 Sam Carter
Daniel Key 4-3 Peter Fisher
Scott Dale 4-2 Mark Baxter
Rob Hewson 4-1 Jordan Matthews
Jordan Payne 4-1 Josie Paterson
Billy Holmes 4-2 Jack Fuller
Liam Gallagher 4-0 Josh Clough
Kacey Jones 4-1 Thomas Flint
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Aaron Dyer
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Ted Evetts
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Matt Hall
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Andrew Clark
David Day 4-1 Dylon Smith
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Luciano Tardio 4-3 John de Kruijf
Nick Kenny 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Harry Ward 4-1 Lewis Pride
Ryan Sullivan 4-1 Joseph Kelly
Thomas Sykes 4-2 Nathan Barrett
Zak Cross 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Shane Reidy
Nico Schlund 4-2 Kyle Tallon
Sean Ryan 4-3 Daniel Lidgett
James Hubbard 4-1 Lee Budgen

First Round
Berry van Peer 4-1 Lee Barrow
Eelco Sieperda 4-3 Sam Head
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Carl Batchelor
Shaun Lovett 4-1 Paul Mitchell
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Robbie Watson
Callum Goffin 4-2 Thomas Briggs
Reece Colley 4-1 James Wilkinson
Fabian Herz 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Dan Read 4-3 Andy Kent
Stephen Mallams 4-3 Dawson Murschell
Matthew Moore 4-2 George Gilbert
Stephen Rosney 4-3 Brian Raman
Aden Kirk 4-0 Dan Hands
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Aiden Cope
Jim Moston 4-1 Matt Smith
Adam Watson 4-2 Sam Chance
Liam DeVries 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Scott Jackson 4-3 James Young
Marc King 4-0 Ben Cheeseman
Bradley Kirk 4-2 Daniel Key
Nicholas Day 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Scott Dale 4-2 Zac Sanders
Kieran Smith 4-1 Ciaran Teehan
Rob Hewson 4-0 Callum Matthews
Declan Salter 4-0 Fredi Gselmann
Tony Field 4-1 Jordan Payne
Declan Cox 4-3 John Esam
Billy Holmes 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Ross Twell 4-2 Connor Bowler
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Liam Gallagher
Jack Faragher 4-0 Jack Dowding
Justin Smith 4-3 Kacey Jones
Ryan Jones 4-3 Ben Adams
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Curtis Turner
Adam Hunt 4-3 Kurt Parry
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Jack Todd
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Stephen Naisbitt
Josh McCarthy 4-2 George Killington
Chris Gower 4-3 Robbie Lickiss
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Francis Sage
Ryan McCarthy 4-3 Luis Barberan
David Day 4-3 Cas Hogenhout
Dean Forde 4-2 Jamie Banks
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Sonny Johal
Greg Ritchie 4-1 Matt Deller
Joe Twinn 4-2 Luciano Tardio
Callum Loose 4-1 James Lane
Nick Kenny 4-1 James Thompson
Keegan Brown 4-0 Dean Finn
Harry Ward 4-3 Luke Humphries
Jamie Branton 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Rhys Julian 4-2 Ryan Sullivan
Dylan van Beek 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Sean Johnson
Justin Bradshaw 4-3 Ben Oldroyd
Zak Cross 4-0 Jamie Ellis
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Fallon Sherrock
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Charlie Symons
Daniel Cole 4-1 Sam Guest
Nico Schlund 4-3 Carlo van Peer
William Borland 4-1 George Edwards
Steve Lennon 4-0 Sean Ryan
Jake Jones 4-0 Nathan Richards
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 James Hubbard

Second Round
Berry van Peer 4-0 Eelco Sieperda
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Callum Goffin
Reece Colley 4-3 Fabian Herz
Stephen Mallams 4-1 Dan Read
Matthew Moore 4-3 Stephen Rosney
Aden Kirk 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Adam Watson 4-3 Jim Moston
Liam DeVries 4-2 Scott Jackson
Bradley Kirk 4-1 Marc King
Scott Dale 4-1 Nicholas Day
Rob Hewson 4-3 Kieran Smith
Tony Field 4-0 Declan Salter
Billy Holmes 4-2 Declan Cox
Ross Twell 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Jack Faragher 4-3 Justin Smith
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Ryan Jones
Adam Hunt 4-1 Ryan Meikle
Josh McCarthy 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Chris Gower
Ryan McCarthy 4-1 David Day
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Dean Forde
Greg Ritchie 4-3 Joe Twinn
Callum Loose 4-3 Nick Kenny
Keegan Brown 4-2 Harry Ward
Jamie Branton 4-2 Rhys Julian
Dylan van Beek 4-3 Thomas Sykes
Zak Cross 4-3 Justin Bradshaw
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Dean Reynolds
Nico Schlund 4-3 Daniel Cole
Steve Lennon 4-1 William Borland
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Jake Jones
Losers £50

Third Round
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Berry van Peer
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Reece Colley
Matthew Moore 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Aden Kirk 4-1 Adam Watson
Bradley Kirk 4-2 Liam DeVries
Scott Dale 4-3 Rob Hewson
Billy Holmes 4-1 Tony Field
Ross Twell 4-2 Jack Faragher
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Adam Hunt
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Ronnie Roberts
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Ryan McCarthy
Greg Ritchie 4-2 Callum Loose
Keegan Brown 4-0 Jamie Branton
Zak Cross 4-3 Dylan van Beek
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Nico Schlund
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Steve Lennon
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Ryan Hoggarth
Aden Kirk 4-0 Matthew Moore
Bradley Kirk 4-3 Scott Dale
Ross Twell 4-1 Billy Holmes
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Kenny Neyens
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Greg Ritchie
Keegan Brown 4-2 Zak Cross
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Aden Kirk 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Ross Twell 4-1 Bradley Kirk
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Keegan Brown
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Aden Kirk 2-4 Ross Twell
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Losers £500

Final
Ross Twell 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

Development Tour 11 – 12 Sunday

ADEN KIRK and Ross Twell were the winners of Sunday’s two PDC Unicorn Development Tour events at Wigan’s Robin Park Tennis Centre as the third weekend of 2016 action concluded.

Nottingham-based Kirk claimed his second Development Tour title, following up his previous win in April 2015, with a narrow 4-3 defeat of former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown in the Event 11 final.

The 24-year-old raced past Ben Cheeseman and Ryan Meikle without dropping a leg before being taken to a decider by Ryan De Vreede, Kurt Parry, Ross Twell and Berry van Peer in a tough route to the final, where he overcame former World Youth Champion Brown.

Isle of Wight thrower Brown saww off William Borland, John Esam, Luke Humphries and Scott Dale for the loss of just three legs before edging out Declan Salter, Harry Ward and Jeffrey de Zwaan on his way to the final.

Dutch duo van Peer and de Zwaan reached the last four, with Saturday’s Event Ten winner Twell joined by Ward, Billy Holmes and Ronnie Roberts in the quarter-finals. Twell, though, would go all the way to victory in Event 12 as he claimed his third Development Tour title of the year, having won in Germany last month and 24 hours earlier in Wigan.

The Lincolnshire thrower defeated Declan Cox, Thomas Flint, George Killington, former World Youth Champion James Hubbard, Connor Bowler and Dimitri Van den Bergh on his way to the final. There, he found himself 3-1 down against Luke Humphries before hitting back to level and then win the deciding leg to take the £2,000 first prize.

Humphries won through to his first final on the Development Tour by seeing off Nathan Barrett, Christophe Snyders, Tony Field, Aiden Cope, Zak Cross, Sam Head and Jeffrey de Zwaan. Emerging Dutch ace de Zwaan ended the day as a semi-finalist in both tournaments, with Belgium’s Van den Bergh joining him in the last four of Event 12.

The next PDC Unicorn Development Tour weekend will take place on September 3-4, with a further four £10,000 tournaments being held at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan. The 2016 Development Tour will then conclude on October 15-16 in Wigan with Events 17-19 and the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship last 64.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event 11

Sunday May 15th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Lewis Pride
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Carlo van Peer
Ben Oldroyd 4-0 Nathan Richards
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Adam Watson
Liam Gallagher 4-3 George Killington
Sven Groen 4-2 Andrew Clark
Jack Faragher 4-1 Shane Reidy
Nico Schlund 4-3 Daniel Key
Kevin De Vries 4-0 Luciano Tardio
Dan Hands 4-3 Callum Matthews
Josh Clough 4-2 George Edwards
Luis Barberan 4-3 Ryan Sullivan
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Jordan Lister
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Josh Payne 4-3 Sam Head
Daniel Jensen 4-1 Kacey Jones
Tony Field 4-2 Matt Deller
Daniel Cole 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Charlie Symons
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Jack Dowding
Craig Morgan 4-0 Dylon Smith
Marc King 4-3 Lee Barrow
Keegan Brown 4-1 William Borland

First Round
Scott Jackson 4-0 Dan Read
Ryan De Vreede 4-2 Stephen Mallams
Aden Kirk 4-0 Ben Cheeseman
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Liam DeVries
Kurt Parry 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Ben Oldroyd
Nicholas Day 4-1 Dean Forde
Aaron Dyer 4-3 James Lane
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Ross Twell 4-2 Liam Gallagher
Fredi Gselmann 4-0 David Day
Kieran Smith 4-0 Sven Groen
Kyle Tallon 4-3 Eelco Sieperda
Sean Johnson 4-0 Tom Lonsdale
Rob Hewson 4-2 James Thompson
Jack Todd 4-3 Francis Sage
Zac Sanders 4-3 Thomas Briggs
Jack Faragher 4-0 James Wilkinson
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 James Young
Sean Ryan 4-0 Nico Schlund
Connor Bowler 4-2 Jake Jones
Kevin De Vries 4-2 Ryan Hoggarth
Daniel Lidgett 4-2 Chris Gower
Shane Underwood 4-2 Dan Hands
Berry van Peer 4-0 Peter Fisher
Josh Clough 4-0 Brian Raman
Paul Mitchell 4-1 Robbie Watson
Luis Barberan 4-1 Aiden Cope
Reece Colley 4-3 James Hubbard
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Sam Guest
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Jamie Ellis
Declan Cox 4-3 Sanjay Chotkan
Callum Loose 4-3 Tom Smith
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 George Gardner
Adam Hunt 4-2 Jordan Payne
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Jamie Branton
Dean Finn 4-0 Matthew Moore
Josh Payne 4-2 Carl Batchelor
Jim Moston 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Daniel Jensen
Rhys Julian 4-0 Mark Baxter
Tony Field 4-2 Curtis Turner
Billy Holmes 4-3 John de Kruijf
Jordan Matthews 4-3 Daniel Cole
Justin Smith 4-3 Jack Fuller
Josh McCarthy 4-2 Sam Carter
Jamie Banks 4-2 George Gilbert
Matt Smith 4-3 Lee Budgen
Thomas Sykes 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Joe Twinn 4-1 Dawson Murschell
Andy Kent 4-1 Fabian Herzz
Dylan van Beek 4-1 Ben Adams
Harry Ward 4-3 Ted Evetts
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Christophe Snyders
Steve Lennon 4-0 Ryan Jones
Craig Morgan 4-2 Ricardo Cruz
Scott Dale 4-2 Ryan McCarthy
Marc King 4-1 Robbie Lickiss
Luke Humphries 4-2 Greg Ritchie
Keegan Brown 4-0 John Esam
Zak Cross 4-1 Sam Chance
Nathan Barrett 4-3 Stephen Rosney
Sonny Johal 4-1 Shaun Lovett
Declan Salter 4-2 Matt Hall

Second Round
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Scott Jackson
Aden Kirk 4-0 Ryan Meikle
Kurt Parry 4-3 Kenny Neyens
Aaron Dyer 4-2 Nicholas Day
Ross Twell 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Kieran Smith 4-1 Fredi Gselmann
Sean Johnson 4-3 Kyle Tallon
Rob Hewson 4-1 Jack Todd
Zac Sanders 4-3 Jack Faragher
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Sean Ryan
Connor Bowler 4-3 Kevin De Vries
Daniel Lidgett 4-1 Shane Underwood
Berry van Peer 4-1 Josh Clough
Luis Barberan 4-1 Paul Mitchell
Cas Hogenhout 4-2 Reece Colley
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Declan Cox
Callum Loose 4-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Adam Hunt
Josh Payne 4-1 Dean Finn
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Jim Moston
Rhys Julian 4-2 Tony Field
Billy Holmes 4-3 Jordan Matthews
Josh McCarthy 4-3 Justin Smith
Matt Smith 4-1 Jamie Banks
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Joe Twinn
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Andy Kent
Harry Ward 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Steve Lennon 4-0 Craig Morgan
Scott Dale 4-0 Marc King
Keegan Brown 4-1 Luke Humphries
Nathan Barrett 4-2 Zak Cross
Declan Salter 4-2 Sonny Johal

Third Round
Aden Kirk 4-3 Ryan De Vreede
Kurt Parry 4-2 Aaron Dyer
Ross Twell 4-2 Kieran Smith
Rob Hewson 4-1 Sean Johnson
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Zac Sanders
Daniel Lidgett 4-2 Connor Bowler
Berry van Peer 4-2 Luis Barberan
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Cas Hogenhout
Callum Loose 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Josh Payne
Billy Holmes 4-1 Rhys Julian
Matt Smith 4-1 Josh McCarthy
Thomas Sykes 4-3 Dylan van Beek
Harry Ward 4-3 Steve Lennon
Keegan Brown 4-1 Scott Dale
Declan Salter 4-2 Nathan Barrett

Fourth Round
Aden Kirk 4-3 Kurt Parry
Ross Twell 4-3 Rob Hewson
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Daniel Lidgett
Berry van Peer 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Callum Loose 2-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Billy Holmes 4-3 Matt Smith
Thomas Sykes 3-4 Harry Ward
Keegan Brown 4-3 Declan Salter

Quarter-Finals
Aden Kirk 4-3 Ross Twell
Ronnie Roberts 3-4 Berry van Peer
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Billy Holmes
Harry Ward 1-4 Keegan Brown

Semi-Finals
Aden Kirk 4-3 Berry van Peer
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2-4 Keegan Brown

Final
Aden Kirk 4-3 Keegan Brown

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event 12

Sunday May 15th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round
John Esam 4-2 James Lane
Jordan Matthews 4-2 Justin Smith
Lee Barrow 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Luke Humphries 4-1 Nathan Barrett
Jim Moston 4-1 James Thompson
Zac Sanders 4-1 Sanjay Chotkan
Sam Head 4-2 Scott Jackson
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Sonny Johal
Aden Kirk 4-0 Luis Barberan
Charlie Beaumont 4-3 Jordan Lister
Dylan van Beek 4-1 John de Kruijf
Matthew Hayes 4-1 Ricardo Cruz
Jack Faragher 4-0 Marc King
Tom Lonsdale 4-2 Eelco Sieperda
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Jordan Payne
Connor Bowler 4-2 Andy Kent
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Tom Smith
Reece Colley 4-1 Jack Fuller
Callum Matthews 4-3 James Wilkinson
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Kevin De Vries
Rhys Julian 4-1 George Gilbert
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Declan Salter
Fabian Herz 4-3 Charlie Symons
Rob Hewson 4-1 Thomas Sykes
Chris Gower 4-1 Dan Read

First Round
Daniel Lidgett 4-2 David Day
Zak Cross 4-0 John Esam
Dean Finn 4-3 Berry van Peer
Steve Lennon 4-3 Jordan Matthews
Aiden Cope 4-2 Justin Bradshaw
Lee Barrow 4-3 Adam Watson
Tony Field 4-3 Stephen Rosney
Luke Humphries 4-0 Christophe Snyders
Daniel Cole 4-2 Ryan Jones
Kacey Jones 4-2 Jim Moston
Lee Budgen 4-1 Darwin Fitzpatrick
Zac Sanders 4-3 Sam Carter
Scott Dale 4-0 Matt Smith
Sam Head 4-0 Nico Schlund
Sam Chance 4-2 Dawson Murschell
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Tommy Lishman
Jack Todd 4-2 Craig Morgan
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 George Gardner
Sean Johnson 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Aden Kirk 4-1 Jake Jones
Kyle Tallon 4-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Charlie Beaumont 4-3 Matthew Moore
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Mark Baxter
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Robbie Lickiss
Daniel Key 4-2 William Borland
Ted Evetts 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Jamie Ellis 4-0 Robbie Watson
Jack Faragher 4-1 Dan Hands
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Thomas Briggs
Stephen Mallams 4-2 Lewis Pride
Luciano Tardio 4-3 Matt Hall
Ben Oldroyd 4-1 Matt Deller
Ryan Hoggarth 4-0 Shane Underwood
Tom Lonsdale 4-0 Ryan Meikle
Josh Payne 4-1 Adam Hunt
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Billy Holmes
Liam Gallagher 4-0 Stephen Naisbitt
Connor Bowler 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Sam Guest 4-3 Paul Mitchell
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Harry Ward
James Young 4-3 Curtis Turner
Reece Colley 4-0 Jack Dowding
Sean Ryan 4-2 Jamie Banks
James Hubbard 4-2 Callum Matthews
Ross Twell 4-2 Declan Cox
Thomas Flint 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
George Killington 4-1 Carlo van Peer
Ben Cheeseman 4-1 Dylon Smith
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Carl Batchelor
Liam DeVries 4-0 Ronnie Roberts
George Edwards 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
Kurt Parry 4-0 Rhys Julian
Joe Twinn 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Shane Reidy
Josh Clough 4-3 Sven Groen
Fabian Herz 4-0 Nathan Richards
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Greg Ritchie
Rob Hewson 4-1 Dean Forde
Nicholas Day 4-3 Callum Loose
Chris Gower 4-2 Andrew Clark
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Jamie Branton
Brian Raman 4-0 Ben Adams
Peter Fisher 4-3 Robert Ludlow
Kieran Smith 4-1 Fredi Gselmann

Second Round
Zak Cross 4-2 Daniel Lidgett
Steve Lennon 4-3 Dean Finn
Aiden Cope 4-3 Lee Barrow
Luke Humphries 4-3 Tony Field
Kacey Jones 4-3 Daniel Cole
Lee Budgen 4-0 Zac Sanders
Sam Head 4-3 Scott Dale
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Sam Chance
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Jack Todd
Aden Kirk 4-2 Sean Johnson
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Kyle Tallon
Dylan van Beek 4-1 Cas Hougenhout
Ted Evetts 4-1 Daniel Key
Jack Faragher 4-2 Jamie Ellis
Daniel Jensen 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Luciano Tardio 4-3 Ben Oldroyd
Tom Lonsdale 4-3 Ryan Hoggarth
Josh Payne 4-1 Kenny Neyens
Connor Bowler 4-2 Liam Gallagher
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Sam Guest
James Young 4-2 Reece Colley
James Hubbard 4-0 Sean Ryan
Ross Twell 4-1 Thomas Flint
George Killington 4-2 Ben Cheeseman
Liam DeVries 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Kurt Parry 4-0 George Edwards
Joe Twinn 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Fabian Herz 4-2 Josh Clough
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Rob Hewson
Chris Gower 4-3 Nicholas Day
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Brian Raman
Kieran Smith 4-2 Peter Fisher

Third Round
Zak Cross 4-3 Steve Lennon
Luke Humphries 4-1 Aiden Cope
Kacey Jones 4-0 Lee Budgen
Sam Head 4-3 Aaron Dyer
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Aden Kirk
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Dylan van Beek
Jack Faragher 4-2 Ted Evetts
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Luciano Tardio
Josh Payne 4-0 Tom Lonsdale
Connor Bowler 4-3 Josh McCarthy
James Hubbard 4-1 James Young
Ross Twell 4-2 George Killington
Liam DeVries 4-3 Kurt Parry
Fabian Herz 4-2 Joe Twinn
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Chris Gower
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Kieran Smith

Fourth Round
Luke Humphries 4-1 Zak Cross
Sam Head 4-3 Kacey Jones
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Jack Faragher
Josh Payne 3-4 Connor Bowler
Ross Twell 4-3 James Hubbard
Liam DeVries 4-2 Fabian Herz
Dirk van Duijvenbode 0-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 4-2 Sam Head
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Daniel Jensen
Connor Bowler 0-4 Ross Twell
Liam DeVries 3-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 4-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Ross Twell 4-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Final
Luke Humphries 3-4 Ross Twell