Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 7 – Barnsley Sunday

Welshman Gerwyn Price claimed his maiden PDC title as he won Players Championship Seven on Sunday, as Devon Petersen hit a nine-dart finish at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Price, who was beaten by eventual winner Josh Payne in Saturday’s Players Championship Six, returned to the oche with victories against Dimitri Van den Bergh, Darren Webster and Daryl Gurney in the early rounds of Sunday’s £75,000 tournament.

The Welshman then went on to record a string of impressive 6-2 victories as first Matt Clark and then Ricky Evans and Benito van de Pas were brushed aside, booking Price a place in the final against Peter Wright.

On the other side of the draw, Wright – who was a quarter-finalist on Saturday – moved nicely through the field with wins against Jeffrey de Graaf (6-2), Paul Nicholson (6-4) and then Robbie Green (6-4). In the last 16, the Betway Premier League star needed a last leg decider to see off Devon Petersen, who himself recorded a brilliant nine-dart finish in the match only to eventually lose out.

Victories over Christian Kist and Dave Chisnall – 6-1 and 6-5 – respectively set up a place in the final for Wright. However, it was to be Price’s day as the former rugby player won the final 6-3 and claimed the £10,000 prize money with his first professional darts title, coming from three legs down to reel off six in a row as he claimed victory.

Price became the second player of the weekend to win their first ProTour title after Payne’s victory in Players Championship Six on Saturday. The nine-darter from Petersen – this third in PDC competition – meant the weekend concluded with the perfect leg being hit twice, with Dave Chisnall achieving the feat the day before only for both players to eventually lose their game.

The next two weekends will feature European Tour events, with the Peperami Gibraltar Darts Trophy being held from May 6-8 and the HappyBet European Darts Matchplay taking place in Hamburg from May 13-15 before another Players Championship double-header on May 21-22.

From the original field of Players Championship Seven entries, Adrian Lewis, Rowby-John Rodriguez, Brian Woods and Terry Temple have withdrawn, and been replaced by PDPA Associate Members Ian Moss, Arron Monk, Jay Foreman and Nick Fullwell.

Players Championship Seven – Sunday May 1, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Peter Wright(1) 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Robbie Green(32) 6-2 Jay Foreman
Steve West 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Devon Petersen 6-5 Mervyn King(16)
Tony Newell 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Justin Pipe(17)
Peter Hudson 6-3 Jason Marriott
James Wade(8) 6-4 Lee Evans
James Wilson 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Darron Brown 6-5 Jamie Lewis(25)
Christian Kist 6-0 Scott Dale
Mensur Suljovic(9) 6-4 Max Hopp
Magnus Caris 6-4 Nathan Derry
Ted Evetts 6-2 Steve Beaton(24)
Mickey Mansell 6-2 James Richardson
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-5 John Bowles
Nigel Daniels 6-5 Jason Wilson
Kyle Anderson(28) 6-1 John Part
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Ricky Williams
Stephen Bunting(12) 6-3 Ian Moss
Darren Johnson 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Mark Webster(21) 6-3 Johnny Haines
Chris Dobey 6-1 Dennis Smith
Ian White(4) 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Mark Walsh
Berry van Peer 6-4 Keegan Brown(29)
Dick van Dijk 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Simon Whitlock(13) 6-2 Wes Newton
Wayne Jones 6-1 Ross Smith
Vincent van der Voort(20) 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Stephen Willard 6-1 Andy Boulton
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Michael Smith(2)
Matt Clark 6-1 Mark Barilli
David Pallett(31) 6-2 Mick Todd
Steve Brown 6-5 Simon Preston
Daryl Gurney(15) 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Darren Webster 6-5 Alan Tabern
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Jelle Klaasen(7)
Jason Lovett 6-4 Robert Owen
William O’Connor 6-5 Jamie Caven(26)
Ricky Evans 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Terry Jenkins(10) 6-1 Steve Hine
Arron Monk 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Joe Cullen(23) 6-4 Dave Ladley
Curtis Hammond 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-3 Andy Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Joe Murnan(27) 6-4 Mike De Decker
Mark Frost 6-2 Kevin Painter
Robert Thornton(11) 6-1 Andy Parsons
Harry Robinson 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Josh Payne(22) 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Kim Huybrechts(3) 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Matthew Dennant
John Henderson(30) 6-1 Richie Corner
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Paul Milford
Mick McGowan 6-5 Alan Norris(14)
Jan Dekker 6-2 Ray Campbell
Jim Walker 6-5 Brendan Dolan(19)
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Stephen McNally

Second Round
Peter Wright(1) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Robbie Green(32) 6-2 Steve West
Devon Petersen 6-1 Tony Newell
Peter Hudson 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade(8) 6-3 James Wilson
Christian Kist 6-2 Darren Brown
Mensur Suljovic(9) 6-3 Magnus Caris
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Ted Evetts
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Kyle Anderson(28) 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Darren Johnson 6-3 Stephen Bunting(12)
Mark Webster(21) 6-5 Chris Dobey
Ian White(4) 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Berry van Peer 6-0 Dick van Dijk
Wayne Jones 6-3 Simon Whitlock(13)
Vincent van der Voort(20) 6-1 Stephen Willard
Matt Clark 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Steve Brown 6-4 David Pallett(31)
Daryl Gurney(15) 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-4 Darren Webster
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Jason Lovett
Ricky Evans 6-5 William O’Connor
Terry Jenkins(10) 6-1 Arron Monk
Joe Cullen(23) 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Mark Frost 6-1 Joe Murnan(27)
Robert Thornton(11) 6-2 Harry Robinson
Josh Payne(22) 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Kim Huybrechts(3)
Kevin Dowling 6-1 John Henderson(30)
Jan Dekker 6-3 Mick McGowan
Jim Walker 6-4 Simon Stevenson .
Losers £500

Third Round
Peter Wright(1) 6-4 Robbie Green(32)
Devon Petersen 6-4 Peter Hudson
Christian Kist 6-4 James Wade(8)
Mensur Suljovic(9) 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-5 Kyle Anderson(28)
Darren Johnson 6-5 Mark Webster(21)
Ian White(4) 6-0 Berry van Peer
Wayne Jones 6-0 Vincent van der Voort(20)
Matt Clark 6-3 Steve Brown
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-5 Daryl Gurney(15)
Ricky Evans 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
Terry Jenkins(10) 6-5 Joe Cullen(23)
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-1 Mark Frost
Robert Thornton(11) 6-3 Josh Payne(22)
Kevin Dowling 6-0 Jermaine Wattimena
Jim Walker 6-5 Jan Dekker
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Peter Wright(1) 6-5 Devon Petersen
Christian Kist 6-4 Mensur Suljovic(9)
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-1 Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones 6-1 Ian White(4)
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-2 Matt Clark
Ricky Evans 6-3 Terry Jenkins(10)
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-2 Robert Thornton(11)
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Jim Walker
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright(1) 6-1 Christian Kist
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-2 Wayne Jones
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-2 Ricky Evans
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright(1) 6-5 Dave Chisnall(5)
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-2 Benito van de Pas(6)
Losers £3,000

Final
Peter Wright(1) 3-6 Gerwyn Price(18)
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000