Template - Date: BETWAY World Cup of Darts

ENGLAND’S Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis won their fourth Betway World Cup of Darts title with a dramatic 3-2 win over the Netherlands’ Michael van Gerwen and Raymond van Barneveld in Sunday night’s final in Frankfurt.

Taylor and Lewis took victory in the £250,000, 32-nation tournament for a fourth time in five years with a resilient performance in the final as they came from 2-1 down to claim victory in the last two Singles ties for glory. England’s hardest test in their run to the decider had seen them pushed all the way by Spain in the first round, but after cruising past China, Austria and Northern Ireland they took on the Netherlands in a repeat of the 2014 decider.

Taylor took the final’s opening Singles tie with a 103 average and a 149 checkout in a 4-3 win over van Gerwen, only for van Barneveld to seal a 4-3 win over Lewis in their Singles contest with a marvellous 11-darter. Taylor’s 103 finish put England ahead in the Doubles tie, but van Barneveld finished 104 as the Dutch took a 4-2 win to move ahead 2-1 and put themselves on course to repeat their 2014 triumph.

BETWAY WORLD CUP OF DARTS 2016 EIS SPORTS HALLE,FRANKFURT,GERMANY PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG FINAL ENGLAND(PHIL TAYLOR & ADRIAN LEWIS) V NETHERLANDS(RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD & MICHAEL VAN GERWEN)

England, though, found a final surge as Taylor overcame van Barneveld 4-1 before Lewis defeated van Gerwen by the same scoreline in a tense decider to carry his nation to another triumph. Taylor had watched Lewis’ final Singles win over van Gerwen from the VIP seating area inside the Eissporthalle, and he admitted: “I was excited towards the end, it was great and I wanted to see the last match from the crowd.

“I wanted to beat Barney to give Adrian that chance to win it for us, and he did. It was a great final to watch, it was exciting and there was good scoring. “They were fantastic, even getting to the final was fantastic because I thought it would be tough for them against Belgium in the semis but they breezed it, and they did brilliantly all weekend.

“They both put their heart on their sleeve and gave everything they’ve got. We were representing England and it means a huge amount to us both too – it’s a team event and Adrian pulled me through. “The Spain game gave us the kick that we needed. They put us under pressure and we came through, and after that we kicked on. Over the years we’ve carried each other when the other hasn’t played as well, and we pull each other through.”

The win secured a place in November’s SINGHA Beer Grand Slam of Darts for the pair, and Taylor added: “I’ve loved every minute of this event. It’s massive for me to be honest – because I don’t win that many things very often now!” Lewis said: “We’ve got great chemistry and we’re trying our best for each other and for our country and you don’t want to let anyone down.

BETWAY WORLD CUP OF DARTS 2016 EIS SPORTS HALLE,FRANKFURT,GERMANY PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG FINAL ENGLAND(PHIL TAYLOR & ADRIAN LEWIS) V NETHERLANDS(RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD & MICHAEL VAN GERWEN)

“I didn’t play very well in the Doubles and I’d lost to Raymond in the Singles, and I think the two best players on the night were Phil and Raymond. I believe in Phil and I thought that he could beat Raymond and put me in to win it, and that’s how it worked out.” The Dutch pair saw off Russia, the Philippines, Australia and Belgium as they raced into the final, but the two-time champions were defeated in the decider for the first time as the number one seeds edged to victory.

Northern Ireland had overcome Japan, the Republic of Ireland and Canada to reach the semi-finals, but lost for a second time in three years at that stage as England proved too strong in both Singles games. Belgium’s bid to reach a second World Cup final had seen them defeat Poland, Hungary and number two seeds Scotland, but their tactic to switch the order of play in the semi-finals backfired as van Gerwen defeated Ronny Huybrechts 4-1 and van Barneveld saw off younger brother Kim 4-2.

BETWAY WORLD CUP OF DARTS 2016 EIS SPORTS HALLE,FRANKFURT,GERMANY PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG FINAL ENGLAND(PHIL TAYLOR & ADRIAN LEWIS) V NETHERLANDS(RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD & MICHAEL VAN GERWEN) ENGLAND WIN WORLD CUP AS ADRIAN LEWIS HITS THE WINNING DOUBLE

Sunday June 5th

Quarter-Finals
Canada 1-2 Northern Ireland
England 2-0 Austria
Scotland 1-2 Belgium
Australia 1-2 Netherlands

Semi-Finals
England 2-0 Northern Ireland
Belgium 0-2 Netherlands

Final
England 3-2 Netherlands

BETWAY WORLD CUP OF DARTS 2016 EIS SPORTS HALLE,FRANKFURT,GERMANY PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG ROUND 1 WALES(MARK WEBSTER & GERWYN PRICE( V FINLAND(KIM VILJANEN & MARKO KANTELE)

Singles One:

(102.94) Phil Taylor 4-3 Michael van Gerwen (90.97) 1-0 – Taylor lands a 180 before finishing 85 for a 12-darter to open the game. 1-1 – van Gerwen scores 140, 140 and 180 before landing double eight for a 12-darter to level. 2-1 – Taylor finishes a 149 checkout to move back in front. 2-2 – van Gerwen lands a 180 and tops to square the tie. 3-2 – Taylor fires in a 180 and finishes 85 on double 16 to move a leg away from the win. 3-3 – van Gerwen lands a 180, with Taylor missing two match darts at tops to allow the Dutchman back in on double 16 to force a decider. 4-3 – Taylor is first to a finish and takes out 68 on double 16 to secure the opening tie for England.

Singles Two:

(87.62) Adrian Lewis 3-4 Raymond van Barneveld (97.83) 0-1 – van Barneveld lands a 180 and double 16 for a 13-darter. 0-2 – Double ten sees the Dutchman break throw. 1-2 – Lewis lands a 180 before punishing two misses from his rival by returning on double five. 2-2 – van Barneveld hits his second maximum, but Lewis finishes 56 on tops to level. 2-3 – Lewis misses tops to move ahead, and van Barneveld finishes 56 on double 18 to edge back into the lead. 3-3 – Double ten sees Lewis take the tie into a deciding leg. 3-4 – van Barneveld levels the final in style with a superb 11-darter as a 180 sets up a 41 finish.

Doubles:

(90.62) Taylor/Lewis 2-4 van Gerwen/van Barneveld (95.08) 1-0 – Taylor finishes 103 to take the opening Doubles leg for England. 1-1 – van Gerwen lands double 16 to level. 1-2 – Taylor fires in a 174 score, but Lewis misses tops to take out 76 and van Barneveld powers home a 104 checkout to break throw for the Netherlands. 1-3 – van Gerwen hits a 180, Taylor produces another 174 to leave 32 only for van Barneveld to finish double 16. 2-3 – Lewis keeps the tie alive with a 98 finish on double 12. 2-4 – van Barneveld lands a 180 and double 16 as he seals the tie for the Netherlands, moving them 2-1 up. The Dutch would win the title if van Barneveld defeats Taylor in the third Singles tie.

Singles Three:

(92.12) Phil Taylor 4-1 Raymond van Barneveld (89.45) 1-0 – Four misses from van Barneveld allows Taylor in on double three to win the opening leg. 1-1 – van Barneveld lands a 180 and finishes 62 to level. 2-1 – van Barneveld posts a second maximum, but fails to give himself a dart at a double as Taylor steps in to finish 66 on double 16. 3-1 – Taylor hits a 180 and then finishes 83 on double eight to move two legs clear. 4-1 – Taylor seals the win with double 16 for a 13-darter to level the final – meaning that Adrian Lewis’ clash with Michael van Gerwen will be the decider.

Singles Four:

(86.10) Adrian Lewis 4-1 Michael van Gerwen (85.25) 1-0 – Both players open the deciding game with 180s before Lewis lands two 140s and then takes the leg on double three. 2-0 – van Gerwen misses four doubles to level, allowing Lewis back in to hit tops to move two legs up. 2-1 – van Gerwen opens with 140 and 180 to give himself breathing space for missed doubles across three visits before he finally lands double one to reply. 3-1 – Lewis takes out 76 on double four to move England a leg away from a fourth World Cup title. 4-1 – Lewis scores 180, 96 and 180 before recovering from five missed match darts by punishing van Gerwen’s miss at double 18 for a 110 checkout by hitting double eight for the title, retaining the trophy for England and winning a fourth World Cup.

FINAL SCORE: England 3-2 Netherlands

CkOJARTWkAAFCoC.jpg-large

Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tour 7-8

RYAN SEARLE AND SCOTT TAYLOR picked up maiden tiles as the second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend concluded with Events Seven and Eight at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan on Sunday.

Searle overcame a number of top players on his way to victory in the day’s opening competition, captivated with a 5-2 win over former World Championship finalist and Premier League star Mark Dudbridge to claim the £2,000 top prize.

The 28-year-old, who lost out in a Challenge Tour final to Richie Corner in 2015, dropped just three legs in his opening four matches as he cruised past James Lane, Steve Perkins, Daniel Key and Callum Loose to reach the last 16.

There he faced his first major test as he edged out Event Eight winner Taylor 5-4, before once again proving his class as he eased past Diogo Portela 5-1 and whitewashed Bradley Kirk to set up the final clash with Dudbridge.

Bolton’s Taylor – a former PDC World Youth Championship quarter-finalist – produced the best darts of his career to scoop the top prize as the curtain came down on another Challenge Tour weekend in Wigan.

Following on from his strong showing in Event Seven, Taylor whitewashed Arron Monk in his opening game before beating Paul Smith, Wayne Thomas and Bryan De Hoog all by the same 5-3 scoreline to reach the Last 16.

It was there that the 24-year-old really started to prove his ability as he dropped just three legs in his next three matches, beating Andrew Howarth 5-2, Andreas Hajimina 5-0 and Mick Todd 5-1 to reach the final.

Standing in his way of a maiden PDC title was Barry Lynn, the surprise package from the Coral UK Open who famously beat World Champion Gary Anderson, but Taylor proved too strong as he squeezed home 5-4 to win the final Challenge Tour event of the weekend.

Another suprise performer from March’s UK Open was Rob Cross, who reached the Last 32 as an amatuer qualifier before losing to Michael van Gerwen.

After losing out in the final of Event Five on Saturday, he contined his fine form by reaching the Last 16 in Event Seven, before crashing out to Lynn in the semi-finals in Event Eight.

Richie Burnett enjoyed his return to action following an 18-month suspension by producing four incredible whitewashes over Lee Moffat, Aaron Stevens, Darren Walls and Ricky Sudale, followed by a 5-3 victory over Event Seven winner Searle before losing to Lynn in the Quarter-Finals.

The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour will resume with events 9-12 in Milton Keynes on June 24-25.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven

Sunday May 29, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Glen Parsons bye
Bryan De Hoog bye
Paul Goodwin 5-3 Gary Stone
Jamie Landon 5-0 Roger Scrivens
Diogo Portela bye
Charlie Jackson bye
Garry Spedding 5-3 Kevin Bambrick
Ryan De Vreede 5-3 Anthony Brown
Darren Walls bye
Ritchie Edhouse bye
Christopher Dale 5-0 Shane Harvey
Andreas Hajimena 5-2 James Hubbard
David Adshead bye
Steve Maish bye
Paul Amos 5-4 Chris Skeates
Adam Hunt 5-4 Michael Malone
Aaron Stevens bye
Evander Stevenson bye
Scott Taylor 5-1 Kurt Parry
Sean Johnson 5-1 Rhys Jackson
Steve Hine bye
Andrew Howarth bye
Billy Holmes 5-2 Colin Littlecott
Jon Jukes 5-3 Jason Marriott
Wayne Thomas bye
Nicholas Ellis bye
Callum Loose 5-1 Peter Jacques
Mick Hasse 5-4 Dan Read
Daniel Key bye
Ricky Sudale bye
Steve Perkins bye
Ryan Searle 5-2 James Lane
Kieran Evans bye
Joe Croft bye
Ben Ward 5-2 Mark Forman
Sam Guest 5-2 Robert Turpin
Sven Groen bye
John Brown bye
Alex Roy 5-1 Chris Quantock
Ben Green 5-1 John Gibson
Sam Pennington bye
Glenn Fitzpatrick bye
Karl Merchant 5-1 Callum Mackay
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Karsten Kornath
Michael Power bye
Trevor Burkhill bye
Richard Hosey 5-2 Sean Ryan
Michael Dawson 5-0 Dan Martin
Nigel Birch bye
Colin Fowler bye
Mark Thorne 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Darren Latham 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Rob Cross bye
Darren Weaver bye
BJ Fairhurst 5-1 Nigel Boeg
Kevin Simm 5-3 Ben Davies
Mark Hylton bye
Paul Barham bye
Bradley Kirk 5-0 Dan Russell
Ian Moar 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Mick Todd bye
Dean Stewart bye
Lee Moffat bye
Andrew Johnson 5-4 Eddie White
Andy Hutchings bye
Paul Rowley bye
Paul Smith 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Martin Lukeman 5-1 John Crossley
John Power bye
Jamie Branton bye
Mareno Michels 5-3 Richard Calvert
Marc Dewsbury 5-0 Terry Creed
Barrie Bates bye
Jack Todd bye
Barry Lynn 5-0 Gary Blackwood
Derek Brand 5-2 Justin Bradshaw
Lee Evans bye
Rob Modra bye
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Lex Immers
Jamie Bain 5-2 James Hajdar
Michel van der Horst bye
Scott Dale bye
Matt Padgett 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Martyn Turner 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Anthony Hall bye
Mike Symes bye
Arron Monk 5-3 Philip Borthwick
Ben Simpson 5-3 Ron Atwill
Mark Dudbridge bye
Ian Withers bye
Rohit Rabadia bye
James Young 5-2 Nigel Daniels
Matthew Golding bye
Eddie Dootson bye
Chris Hartrey bye
Bradley Williams 5-1 Chris Hill
Ashley Hykin bye
Adam Smith-Neale bye
Alan Wilkinson 5-3 Danny Moore
Peter Hudson 5-3 Paul Coughlin
Michael Burgoine bye
Aden Kirk bye
Mark Wilson 5-2 Michael Barnard
Harry Ward 5-0 Mark Carter
Sam Head bye
Ian Dawson bye
Brett Claydon 5-2 Richie Burnett
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-4 Gary Miles
Richard North bye
Joshua Richardson bye
Jamie Kelling 5-3 Shane Reidy
Richie Howson 5-4 Ian Level
Peter Mitchell bye
Ian Walters bye
Daniel Wood 5-2 Roger Brown
Kevin Lane 5-0 Sam Thompson
Steve Brown bye
Richard Baillie bye
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Adam Huckvale
Kelvin Hart 5-2 Ross Parsons
Barry Tyler bye
Mike Norton bye
Stephen Gallimore bye
Rene Eidams 5-0 Cory Evans
Steve Mason bye
Scott Marsh bye
Jay Foreman bye
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Reece Colley

Second Round
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Glen Parsons
Jamie Landon 5-1 Paul Goodwin
Diogo Portela 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Ryan De Vreede 5-4 Garry Spedding
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Darren Walls
Andreas Hajimina 5-1 Christopher Dale
David Adshead 5-0 Steve Maish
Paul Amos 5-4 Adam Hunt
Evander Stevenson 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Scott Taylor 5-1 Sean Johnson
Steve Hine 5-4 Andrew Howarth
Jon Jukes 5-2 Billy Holmes
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Nicholas Ellis
Callum Loose 5-1 Mick Hasse
Daniel Key 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Ryan Searle 5-0 Steve Perkins
Joe Croft 5-2 Kieran Evans
Ben Ward 5-0 Sam Guest
Sven Groen 5-1 John Brown
Alex Roy 5-2 Ben Green
Glenn Fitzpatrick 5-0 Sam Pennington
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Karl Merchant
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 Michael Power
Richard Hosey 5-2 Michael Dawson
Colin Fowler 5-0 Nigel Birch
Mark Thorne 5-2 Darren Latham
Rob Cross 5-2 Darren Weaver
BJ Fairhurst 5-4 Kevin Simm
Mark Hylton 5-0 Paul Barham
Bradley Kirk 5-0 Ian Moar
Dean Stewart 5-4 Mick Todd
Andrew Johnson 5-1 Lee Moffat
Paul Rowley 5-0 Andy Hutchings
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Paul Smith
John Power 5-2 Jamie Branton
Mareno Michels 5-4 Marc Dewsbury
Barrie Bates 5-4 Jack Todd
Barry Lynn 5-2 Derek Brand
Lee Evans 5-2 Rob Modra
Jamie Bain 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Scott Dale 5-0 Michel van der Horst
Martyn Turner 5-2 Matt Padgett
Mike Symes 5-1 Anthony Hall
Arron Monk 5-2 Ben Simpson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Ian Withers
James Young 5-4 Rohit Rabadia
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Matthew Golding
Bradley Williams 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Ashley Hykin
Peter Hudson 5-3 Alan Wilkinson
Aden Kirk 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Harry Ward 5-4 Mark Wilson
Ian Dawson 5-2 Sam Head
Anthony Umston-Toft 5-4 Brett Claydon
Richard North 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Richie Howson 5-2 Jamie Kelling
Peter Mitchell 5-2 Ian Walters
Kevin Lane 5-1 Daniel Wood
Steve Brown 5-1 Richard Baillie
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Mike Norton 5-0 Barry Tyler
Rene Eidams 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Scott Marsh 5-1 Steve Mason
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Jay Foreman

Third Round
Jamie Landon 5-3 Bryan De Hoog
Diogo Portela 5-2 Ryan De Vreede
Andreas Hajimina 5-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Paul Amos 5-3 David Adshead
Scott Taylor 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Steve Hine 5-4 Jon Jukes
Callum Loose 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Ryan Searle 5-1 Daniel Key
Ben Ward 5-2 Joe Croft
Sven Groen 5-3 v Alex Roy
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Richard Hosey
Mark Thorne 5-3 Colin Fowler
Rob Cross 5-0 BJ Fairhurst
Bradley Kirk 5-2 Mark Hylton
Andrew Johnson 5-1 Dean Stewart
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Paul Rowley
Mareno Michels 5-0 John Power
Barrie Bates 5-1 Barry Lynn
Jamie Bain 5-4 Lee Evans
Scott Dale 5-3 Martyn Turner
Arron Monk 5-1 Mike Symes
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 James Young
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Bradley Williams
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Peter Hudson
Harry Ward 5-3 Aden Kirk
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-3 Ian Dawson
Richard North 5-0 Richie Howson
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Kevin Lane
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Steve Brown
Rene Eidams 5-4 Mike Norton
Scott Marsh 5-1 Luke Woodhouse

Last 32
Diogo Portela 5-3 Jamie Landon
Andreas Hajimina 5-3 Paul Amos
Scott Taylor 5-4 Steve Hine
Ryan Searle 5-0 Callum Loose
Sven Groen 5-4 Ben Ward
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Rob Cross 5-3 Mark Thorne
Bradley Kirk 5-0 Andrew Johnson
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Mareno Michels
Jamie Bain 5-3 Barrie Bates
Arron Monk 5-3 Scott Dale
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Eddie Dootson
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Harry Ward
Richard North 5-3 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Scott Marsh 5-3 Rene Eidams

Last 16
Diogo Portela 5-1 Andreas Hajimina
Ryan Searle 5-4 Scott Taylor
Sven Groen 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Bradley Kirk 5-3 Rob Cross
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Jamie Bain
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Arron Monk
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Richard North
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Scott Marsh

Quarter-Finals
Ryan Searle 5-1 Diogo Portela
Bradley Kirk 5-1 Sven Groen
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Martin Lukeman
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Nick Fullwell

Semi-Finals
Ryan Searle 5-0 Bradley Kirk
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale

Final
Ryan Searle 5-2 Mark Dudbridge

 

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight

Sunday May 29, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Kevin Bambrick bye
Peter Jacques bye
Mick Hasse 5-3 Jamie Branton
Andrew Howarth 5-1 Peter Mitchell
Paul Rowley bye
Karsten Kornath bye
James Hadjar 5-2 Mark Thorne
Adam Hunt 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
Jamie Landon bye
Wayne Thomas bye
Paul Smith 5-1 James Lane
Scott Taylor 5-0 Arron Monk
Sheamus Hagan bye
Bryan De Hoog bye
Nicholas Ellis 5-0 Robert Turpin
Daniel Key 5-3 Callum Mackay
Jamie Kelling bye
Barrie Bates bye
Callum Loose 5-2 Paul Goodwin
Colin Fowler 5-1 Mark Wilson
Anthony Brown bye
Jonathan Fay bye
Andreas Hajimina 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Sean Ryan 5-0 Ian Moar
Martin Lukeman bye
Christopher Dale bye
Daniel Wood bye
Alex Roy 5-4 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Michael Malone bye
Rob Modra bye
Scott Marsh bye
Marc Dewsbury 5-1 Sam Thompson
Sam Guest bye
Philip Borthwick bye
Kevin Lane 5-3 Reece Colley
Matthew Golding 5-4 Roger Scrivens
Steve Maish bye
Garry Spedding bye
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Mark Forman
Mark Hylton 5-3 Bradley Kirk
Justin Bradshaw bye
Sean Johnson bye
Roger Brown 5-4 Matt Padgett
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Evander Stevenson bye
John Crossley bye
Adam Huckvale 5-0 Sam Pennington
Mareno Michels 5-0 Rhys Jackson
Ben Davies bye
Mick Todd bye
Richard North 5-0 John Brown
Jack Todd 5-3 Chris Hill
Wayne Crossley bye
Samuel Fuller bye
Brett Claydon 5-1 Eddie Dootson
Dan Russel 5-3 James Young
Ben Simpson bye
Ian Level bye
Stuart Stubbs bye
Andy Hutchings 5-0 Chris Skeates
Karl Merchant bye
MIchael Barnard bye
Danny Pinhorne bye
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-3 Martyn Turner
Joe Croft bye
Darren Walls bye
Richie Burnett 5-0 Lee Moffat
Aaron Stevens 5-1 Shane Harvey
Ricky Sudale bye
Dean Stewart bye
Jamie Bain 5-2 Ian Withers
Ian Dawson 5-1 Michael Dawson
Terry Creed bye
John Gibson bye
Shane Reidy 5-2 Ross Parsons
Gary Stone 5-0 Charlie Jackson
Ryan Searle bye
Michel van der Horst bye
Nigel Birch 5-0 Richard Hosey
Rene Eidams 5-4 Nigel Boeg
Derek Brand bye
Billy Holmes bye
Kurt Parry 5-3 Chris Quantock
Chris Hartrey 5-3 Mike Norton
Sven Groen bye
Ian Walters bye
Barry Lynn 5-0 Anthony Hall
Lee Evans 5-1 David Adshead
Gary Blackwood bye
Alan Wilkinson bye
Jay Foreman bye
Ben Ward 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Scott Dale bye
Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Dan Read
Colin Littlecott bye
Lex Immers bye
Jerry Hendriks 5-2 Glen Parsons
Nigel Daniels 5-4 Bradley Williams
Darren Weaver bye
Danny Moore bye
Gary Miles 5-2 Jon Jukes
Peter Hudson 5-1 Harry Ward
Kevin Simm bye
Barry Tyler bye
Steve Brown 5-1 BJ Fairhurst
Rob Cross 5-3 John Power
Sam Head bye
Keiran Evans bye
Paul Barham 5-4 Michael Burgoine
Pete Dyos 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Kelvin Hart bye
Aden Kirk bye
James Hubbard 5-4 Mike Symes
Diogo Portela 5-1 Cory Evans
Ben Green bye
Mark Carter bye
Richard Calvert 5-3 Ashley Hykin
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Jason Marriott bye
Ryan Harrington bye
Steve Mason bye
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Dan Martin
Michael Power bye
Ryan De Vreede bye
Steve Hine bye
Richard Baillie 5-3 Paul Amos

Second Round
Kevin Bambrick 5-2 Peter Jacques
Andrew Howarth 5-0 Mick Hasse
Paul Rowley 5-0 Karesten Kornath
Adam Hunt 5-2 James Hadjar
Wayne Thomas 5-3 Jamie Landon
Scott Taylor 5-3 Paul Smith
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Daniel Key 5-4 Nicholas Ellis
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Barrie Bates
Callum Loose 5-3 Colin Fowler
Anthony Brown 5-1 Jonathan Fay
Andreas Hajimina 5-4 Sean Ryan
Martin Lukeman 5-0 Christopher Dale
Alex Roy 5-2 Daniel Wood
Michael Malone 5-4 Rob Modra
Scott Marsh 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Philip Borthwick 5-2 Sam Guest
Steve Miash 5-2 Gary Spedding
Mark Hylton 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Justin Bradshaw 5-3 Sean Johnson
Paul Coughlin 5-2 Roger Brown
John Crossley 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Mareno Michels 5-3 Adam Huckvale
Mick Todd 5-1 Ben Davies
Jack Todd 5-2 Richard North
Samuel Fuller 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Brett Claydon 5-0 Dan Russell
Ian Lever 5-2 Ben Simpson
Stuart Stubbs 5-3 Andy Hutchings
Michael Barnard 5-2 Karl Merchant
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Darren Walls 5-1 Joe Croft
Richie Burnett 5-0 Aaron Stevens
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Dean Stewart
Jamie Bain 5-2 Ian Dawson
Terry Creed 5-3 John Gibson
Gary Stone 5-4 Shane Reidy
Ryan Searle 5-1 Michel van der Horst
Nigel Birch 5-0 Rene Eidams
Derek Brand 5-3 Billy Holmes
Kurt Parry 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Sven Groen 5-4 Ian Walters
Barry Lynn 5-3 Lee Evans
Gary Blackwood 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
Jay Foreman 5-4 Ben Ward
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Scott Dale
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Richie Howson
Colin Littlecott 5-1 Lex Immers
Jerry Hendriks 5-3 Nigel Daniels
Darren Weaver 5-0 Danny Moore
Peter Hudson 5-2 Gary Miles
Kevin Simm 5-0 Barry Tyler
Rob Cross 5-2 Steve Brown
Sam Head 5-0 Kieran Evans
Pete Dyos 5-4 Paul Barham
Kelvin Hart 5-1 Aden Kirk
Diogo Portela 5-2 James Hubbard
Ben Green 5-0 Mark Carter
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Richard Calvert
Jason Marriott 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Steve Mason
Michael Power 5-4 Ryan De Vreede
Richard Baillie 5-2 Steve Hine

Third Round
Andrew Howarth 5-3 Kevin Bambrick
Paul Rowley 5-2 Adam Hunt
Scott Taylor 5-3 Wayne Thomas
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Daniel Key
Callum Loose 5-3 Jamie Kelling
Andreas Hajimina 5-0 Anthony Brown
Martin Lukeman 5-4 Alex Roy
Scott Marsh 5-1 Michael Malone
Kevin Lane 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Mark Hylton 5-2 Steve Maish
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Justin Bradshaw
Mareno Michels 5-4 John Crossley
Mick Todd 5-4 Jack Todd
Brett Claydon 5-1 Samuel Fuller
Ian Lever 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Michael Barnard
Richie Burnett 5-0 Darren Walls
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Jamie Bain
Gary Stone 5-3 Terry Creed
Ryan Searle 5-3 Nigel Birch
Kurt Parry 5-2 Derek Brand
Barry Lynn 5-0 Sven Groen
Gary Blackwood 5-3 Jay Foreman
Adam Smith-Neale 5-0 Mark Dudbridge
Jerry Hendriks 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Darren Weaver v Peter Hudson
Rob Cross 5-0 Kevin Simm
Pete Dyos 5-3 Sam Head
Kelvin Hart 5-3 Diogo Portela
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Ben Green
Jason Marriott 5-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Michael Power 5-0 Richard Baillie

Last 32
Andrew Howarth v Paul Rowley
Scott Taylor 5-3 Bryan De Hoog
Andreas Hajimina 5-0 Callum Loose
Scott Marsh 5-4 Martin Lukeman
Kevin Lane v Mark Hylton
Paul Coughlin v Mareno Michels
Mick Todd v Brett Claydon
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Ian Lever
Richie Burnett 5-0 Ricky Sudale
Gary Stone v Ryan Searle
Barry Lynn 5-1 Kurt Parry
Gary Blackwood 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Rob Cross 5-2 Pete Dyos
Kelvin Hart 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Jason Marriott 5-2 Michael Power

Last 16
Scott Taylor 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Andreas Hajimina 5-2 Scott Marsh
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Mark Hylton
Mick Todd 5-1 Danny Pinhorne
Richie Burnett 5-3 Ryan Searle
Barry Lynn 5-1 Gary Blackwood
Rob Cross 5-3 Peter Hudson
Jason Marriott 5-1 Kelvin Hart

Quarter-Finals
Scott Taylor 5-0 Andreas Hajimina
Mick Todd 5-3 Paul Coughlin
Barry Lynn 5-2 Richie Burnett
Rob Cross 5-2 Jason Marriott

Semi-Finals
Scott Taylor 5-1 Mick Todd
Barry Lynn 5-3 Rob Cross

Final
Barry Lynn 4-5 Scott Taylor

Template - Date: PDC Challenge Tour 5-6

NICK FULLWELL and Adam Hunt shared the victories as the second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend of 2016 kicked off with Event Five and Event Six in Wigan on Saturday.

Stourbridge’s Fullwell, 46, won his first PDC title after a decade on the circuit as he defeated Rob Cross 5-1 in the Event Five final to pick up the £2,000 first prize.

Fullwell also overcame fellow Midlands ace Mark Hylton in the semi-finals, edged out Ryan Harrington in a deciding leg at the quarter-final stage and defeated Martin Lukeman, Ben Davies, Bradley Kirk and Lee Evans on his way to victory.

Cross – who reached the last 32 of the Coral UK Open as an amateur qualifier in March before joining the PDC circuit – continued his impressive start to life on the Challenge Tour by reaching his second final in five events.

He overcame David Adshead, Sam Hamilton, Kelvin Hart, Mick Hasse, Scott Taylor, Kurt Parry and Adam Hunt on his way to the final.

Hunt followed up that semi-final appearance in Event Five by going all the way to victory in Event Six as he claimed his fifth PDC title and a second of 2016, after winning a Development Tour title in March.

The Durham youngster, 22, edged past Ryan Searle and Michael Barnard with 5-4 wins in his opening two games before whitewashing Scott Taylor and Stephen Gallimore to reach the quarter-finals.

There, he overcame Steve Brown 5-2 before repeating the scoring in the semi-finals against Paul Smith, before seeing off Scottish thrower Jamie Bain 5-3 in the final.

Bain’s run to the final was his best on the PDC circuit for the 2015 UK Open qualifier, who bounced back from a defeat in the last 128 of Event Five by picking up the £1,000 runner-up cheque in the day’s second event by defeating Nicholas Ellis, Kurt Parry, Ryan De Vreede, Martin Lukeman, Mick Todd, Bryan de Hoog and Eddie White.

The day also saw Dutch footballer Lex Immers compete for a second time on the Challenge Tour, while Welsh ace Richie Burnett returned to action following the completion of his 18-month suspension.

Sunday sees the second of the year’s four PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekends conclude with Events Seven and Eight at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Five

Saturday May 28, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Jason Marriott BYE
Kelvin Hart BYE
Sam Hamilton 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Rob Cross 5-2 David Adshead
Philip Borthwick BYE
Ben Simpson BYE
Mark Thorne 5-0 Shane Harvey
Mick Hasse 5-3 Reece Colley
Andreas Hajimina BYE
Adam Huckvale BYE
Arron Monk 5-0 Roger Scrivens
Scott Taylor 5-0 Mark Carter
Chris Hartrey BYE
Mark Wilson BYE
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Mike Norton 5-3 Richard Baillie
Ben Ward BYE
Ron Atwill BYE
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Tony Randell
Mareno Michels 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Dan Russell BYE
Gary Miles BYE
John Brown 5-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Ian Withers 5-2 Gary Blackwood
Sam Pennington BYE
James Hubbard BYE
Peter Jacques 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Barry Tyler 5-1 Daniel Wood
Charlie Jackson BYE
Kurt Parry BYE
Marc Dewsbury 5-1 John Power
Michael Dawson 5-4 Mark Forman
Callum Mackay BYE
Adam Hunt BYE
Samuel Fuller 5-3 Jamie Branton
James Young 5-4 Richard Hosey
Ryan De Vreede BYE
Wayne Crossley BYE
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Christopher Dale
Jack Todd 5-1 Peter Hudson
Rob Modra BYE
Kieran Evans BYE
Glen Parsons 5-1 Aden Kirk
Rene Eidams 5-0 Michael Malone
Steve Hine BYE
Evander Stevenson BYE
Kevin Lane 5-4 Ian Lever
Harry Ward 5-1 Mike Symes
Danny Moore BYE
Terry Creed BYE
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Callum Loose 5-0 Sven Groen
Jon Jukes BYE
Darren Latham BYE
Bryan de Hoog 5-2 Darren Walls
Eddie Dootson 5-4 Steve Maish
Michel van der Horst BYE
Steve Evans BYE
Ian Dawson 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Richard Calvert 5-0 David Wilson
Cory Evans BYE
Scott Marsh BYE
Paul Coughlin BYE
Dave Honey 5-2 Mick Todd
Jay Foreman BYE
Anthony Hall BYE
Steve Brown 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Bradley Williams BYE
Rhys Jackson BYE
Gary Stone 5-3 James Lane
Lee Shewan 5-4 John Brammeld
Anthony Urmston-Toft BYE
Ryan Harrington BYE
Ian Walters 5-4 Darren Weaver
Andrew Howarth 5-1 Alex Roy
Steve Mason BYE
Shane Reidy BYE
Matt Padgett 5-1 Barrie Bates
Lee Moffat 5-1 Nicholas Ellis
Michael Power BYE
Karl Merchant BYE
James Hajdar 5-0 Derek Brand
Kevin Simm 5-3 Scott Darbyshire
Richard North BYE
Rohit Rabadia BYE
Richie Howson 5-1 Sean Ryan
Lee Evans 5-0 Sam Guest
Nick Fullwell BYE
Martin Lukeman BYE
Nigel Daniels 5-2 Jerry Hendriks
Ben Davies 5-3 Andy Hutchings
Peter Mitchell BYE
Daniel Key BYE
Mark Lawrence BYE
Bradley Kirk 5-2 Stuart Harding
Stuart Stubbs BYE
Wayne Thomas BYE
Ryan Searle 5-2 Robert Turpin
Brett Claydon 5-1 Roger Brown
John Gibson BYE
Colin Fowler BYE
Jamie Bain 5-4 Eddie White
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Ross Parsons
Ashley Hykin BYE
Garry Spedding BYE
Jordan Johnston 5-2 Ian Moar
Sean Johnson 5-3 Chris Skeates
Michael Barnard BYE
Dan Martin BYE
John Crossley 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Glenn Fitzpatrick 5-2 Paul Smith
Dan Read BYE
Mark Hylton BYE
Nigel Birch 5-1 Sam Thompson
Paul Amos 5-2 Billy Holmes
Martyn Turner BYE
Karsten Kornath BYE
Jamie Landon 5-1 Chris Hill
Joe Croft 5-2 Matthew Golding
Lex Immers BYE
Dean Stewart BYE
Daniel Ayres 5-1 Colin Littlecott
Paul Barham 5-0 Kevin Bambrick
BJ Fairhurst BYE
Sam Head BYE
Chris Quantock BYE
Diogo Portela 5-1 Nigel Boeg

Second Round
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Jason Marriott
Rob Cross 5-4 Sam Hamilton
Philip Borthwick 5-2 Ben Simpson
Mick Hasse 5-2 Mark Thorne
Adam Huckvale 5-4 Andreas Hajimina
Scott Taylor 5-3 Arron Monk
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Mark Wilson
Mike Norton 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Ben Ward 5-4 Ron Atwill
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Mareno Michels
Dan Russell 5-1 Gary Miles
Ian Withers 5-2 John Brown
James Hubbard 5-0 Sam Pennington
Peter Jacques 5-2 Barry Tyler
Kurt Parry 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Michael Dawson 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Adam Hunt 5-0 Callum Mackay
Samuel Fuller 5-1 James Young
Ryan De Vreede 5-1 Wayne Crossley
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Jack Todd
Rob Modra 5-3 Kieran Evans
Rene Eidams 5-2 Glen Parsons
Steve Hine 5-0 Evander Stevenson
Kevin Lane 5-2 Harry Ward
Terry Creed 5-1 Danny Moore
Callum Loose 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Jon Jukes 5-4 Darren Latham
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Bryan de Hoog
Steve Evans 5-1 Michel van der Horst
Ian Dawson 5-2 Richard Calvert
Scott Marsh 5-4 Cory Evans
Dave Honey 5-4 Paul Coughlin
Jay Foreman 5-0 Anthony Hall
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Steve Brown
Bradley Williams 5-0 Rhys Jackson
Lee Shewan 5-1 Gary Stone
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Andrew Howarth 5-4 Ian Walters
Steve Mason 5-0 Shane Reidy
Lee Moffat 5-3 Matt Padgett
Michael Power 5-1 Karl Merchant
Kevin Simm 5-4 James Hajdar
Richard North 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Lee Evans 5-4 Richie Howson
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Martin Lukeman
Ben Davies 5-1 Nigel Daniels
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Daniel Key
Bradley Kirk 5-4 Mark Lawrence
Stuart Stubbs 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Brett Claydon 5-3 Ryan Searle
Colin Fowler 5-0 John Gibson
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Jamie Bain
Ashley Hykin 5-2 Garry Spedding
Sean Johnson 5-2 Jordan Johnston
Michael Barnard 5-2 Dan Martin
Glenn Fitzpatrick 5-3 John Crossley
Mark Hylton 5-0 Dan Read
Paul Amos 5-0 Nigel Birch
Martyn Turner 5-0 Karsten Kornath
Jamie Landon 5-0 Joe Croft
Dean Stewart 5-0 Lex Immers
Paul Barham 5-1 Daniel Ayres
Sam Head 5-3 BJ Fairhurst
Chris Quantock 5-3 Diogo Portela

Third Round
Rob Cross 5-2 Kelvin Hart
Mick Hasse 5-4 Philip Borthwick
Scott Taylor 5-2 Adam Huckvale
Mike Norton 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Ben Ward
Ian Withers 5-1 Dan Russell
Peter Jaques 5-3 James Hubbard
Kurt Parry 5-0 Michael Dawson
Adam Hunt 5-2 Samuel Fuller
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Ryan De Vreede
Rob Modra 5-4 Rene Eidams
Steve Hine 5-4 Kevin Lane
Callum Loose 5-2 Terry Creed
Jon Jukes 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Ian Dawson 5-4 Steve Evans
Scott Marsh 5-2 Dave Honey
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Jay Foreman
Lee Shewan 5-4 Bradley Williams
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Steve Mason 5-3 Lee Moffat
Michael Power 5-4 Kevin Simm
Lee Evans 5-1 Richard North
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Ben Davies
Bradley Kirk 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Brett Claydon 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Colin Fowler
Sean Johnson 5-3 Ashely Hykin
Michael Barnard 5-3 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Mark Hylton 5-2 Paul Amos
Jamie Landon 5-2 Martyn Turner
Dean Stewart 5-1 Paul Barham
Chris Quantock 5-0 Sam Head

Fourth Round
Rob Cross 5-0 Mick Hasse
Scott Taylor 5-4 Mike Norton
Ian Withers 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Kurt Parry 5-2 Peter Jacques
Adam Hunt 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Rob Modra 5-4 Steve Hine
Jon Jukes 5-4 Callum Loose
Scott Marsh 5-1 Ian Dawson
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Lee Shewan
Ryan Harrington 5-0 Steve Mason
Lee Evans 5-1 Michael Power
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Bradley Kirk
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Brett Claydon
Michael Barnard 5-1 Sean Johnson
Mark Hylton 5-4 Jamie Landon
Chris Quantock 5-1 Dean Stewart

Last 16
Rob Cross 5-1 Scott Taylor
Kurt Parry 5-2 Ian Withers
Adam Hunt 5-2 Rob Modra
Scott Marsh 5-2 Jon Jukes
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Lee Evans
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Michael Barnard
Mark Hylton 5-3 Chris Quantock

Quarter-Finals
Rob Cross 5-2 Kurt Parry
Adam Hunt 5-2 Scott March
Ryan Harrington 4-5 Nick Fullwell
Ricky Sudale 4-5 Mark Hylton

Semi-Finals
Rob Cross 5-3 Adam Hunt
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Mark Hylton

Final
Rob Cross 1-5 Nick Fullwell

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Six

Saturday May 28, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Roger Brown BYE
Paul Amos 5-1 Karsten Kornath
Anthony Urmston-Toft 5-2 Reece Colley
Rene Eidams 5-4 Brett Claydon
Chris Hartrey BYE
Arron Monk BYE
Nigel Birch 5-2 James Lane
Adam Huckvale 5-0 Ian Moar
Terry Creed BYE
Kelvin Hart BYE
Peter Jacques 5-4 Alan Wilkinson
Mareno Michels 5-2 Roger Scrivens
David Adshead BYE
Jerry Hendriks BYE
Chris Quantock 5-0 Garath Illidge
Steve Brown 5-3 Mark Carter
Gary Miles BYE
Stephen Gallimore BYE
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Sam Pennington
Michel van der Horst 5-1 Charlie Jackson
Steve Maish BYE
Sven Groen BYE
Barrie Bates 5-4 Jack Todd
James Hubbard 5-2 Daniel Wood
Ryan Searle BYE
Adam Hunt BYE
Andreas Hajimina 5-3 Lee Moffat
Michael Barnard 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Shane Reidy BYE
Scott Taylor BYE
Diogo Portela 5-0 John Brown
Darren Walls 5-0 Richie Burnett
Nigel Daniels BYE
Gary Stone 5-3 Ross Parsons
Richard Baillie 5-3 Ron Atwill
Coni Singh Nagi 5-3 Scott Darbyshire
Richard North BYE
Danny Pinhorne BYE
Samuel Fuller 5-4 Sam Thompson
Darren Latham 5-3 Rob Modra
Sheamus Hagan BYE
Peter Hudson BYE
Richard Hosey 5-4 Rob Cross
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Dave Honey
Steve Hine BYE
Matthew Golding BYE
Ian Withers 5-0 Rhys Jackson
Sam Head 5-4 Aden Kirk
Jon Jukes BYE
Joshua Richardson BYE
James Young 5-1 Shane Harvey
Paul Smith 5-1 Barry Tyler
Kevin Lane BYE
BJ Fairhurst BYE
Mike Norton 5-2 David Wilson
Jay Foreman 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Ben Davies BYE
Eddie Dootson BYE
Rohit Rabadia 5-1 Chris Skeates
Paul Barham 5-1 Danny Moore
Paul Coughlin BYE
Colin Fowler BYE
Stuart Harding 5-3 Cory Evans
Pete Dyos 5-2 Ben Simpson
Gary Blackwood BYE
Andy Hutchings BYE
Mark Thorne 5-2 Dan Martin
Nigel Boeg 5-1 Richard Calvert
Eddie White BYE
Bradley Williams BYE
Ben Ward 5-4 Mark Forman
Sean Ryan 5-1 Dan Russell
Scott Marsh BYE
Billy Holmes BYE
Michael Malone 5-1 Callum Mackay
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Steve Perkins
Dan Read BYE
Michael Power BYE
Steve Mason 5-4 Lee Shewan
Sam Guest 5-2 Darren Weaver
John Gibson BYE
Glen Parsons BYE
John Power 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Mick Hasse 5-1 Sean Johnson
Richie Howson BYE
Jordan Johnston BYE
Kevin Simm 5-2 Tony Randell
Ian Dawson 5-2 Daniel Key
Marc Dewsbury BYE
Evander Stevenson BYE
Harry Ward 5-0 John Crossley
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Kevin Bambrick
Mark Hylton BYE
Andrew Johnson BYE
Lee Evans 5-2 Michael Dawson
Glenn Fitzpatrick 5-3 Mark Wilson
Bryan de Hoog BYE
Bradley Kirk BYE
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Karl Merchant
Callum Loose 5-1 Robert Turpin
Anthony Hall BYE
Ian Walters BYE
Andrew Howarth 5-2 Colin Littlecott
Martyn Turner 5-1 Jason Marriott
Alex Roy BYE
Paul Osmotherley BYE
Dean Stewart 5-3 Stuart Stubbs
Chris Hill 5-2 Ian Lever
Ricky Sudale BYE
Lex Immers BYE
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Steve Evans
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Ashley Hykin
Christopher Dale BYE
Matt Padgett BYE
Martin Lukeman 5-4 Jamie Landon
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Ryan De Vreede BYE
Derek Brand BYE
Jamie Bain 5-1 Nicholas Ellis
Kurt Parry 5-4 Mike Symes
Daniel Ayres BYE
Joe Croft BYE
Kieran Evans 5-4 James Hajdar
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Garry Spedding
Mark Lawrence BYE
Michael Burgoine BYE
Sam Hamilton 5-2 Jamie Branton
Mick Todd 5-0 Jonathan Fay

Second Round
Paul Amos 5-2 Roger Brown
Rene Eidams 5-2 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Arron Monk 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Nigel Birch 5-4 Adam Huckvale
Kelvin Hart 5-2 Terry Creed
Peter Jacques 5-4 Mareno Michels
Jerry Hendriks 5-1 Dave Adshead
Steve Brown 5-4 Chris Quantock
Stephen Gallimore 5-0 Gary Miles
Michel van der Horst 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Sven Groen 5-2 Steve Maish
Barrie Bates 5-1 James Hubbard
Adam Hunt 5-4 Ryan Searle
Michael Barnard 5-1 Andreas Hajimina
Scott Taylor 5-0 Shane Reidy
Diogo Portela 5-1 Darren Walls
Gary Stone 5-1 Nigel Daniels
Richard Baillie 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Richard North 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Samuel Fuller 5-3 Darren Latham
Peter Hudson 5-0 Sheamus Hagan
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Richard Hosey
Steve Hine 5-2 Matthew Golding
Ian Withers 5-2 Sam Head
Joshua Richardson 5-1 Jon Jukes
Paul Smith 5-3 James Young
BJ Fairhurst 5-4 Kevin Lane
Jay Foreman 5-3 Mike Norton
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Ben Davies
Paul Barham 5-1 Rohit Rabadia
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Colin Fowler
Pete Dyos 5-4 Stuart Harding
Gary Blackwood 5-4 Andy Hutchings
Mark Thorne 5-0 Nigel Boeg
Eddie White 5-0 Bradley Williams
Sean Ryan 5-1 Ben Ward
Scott Marsh 5-2 Billy Holmes
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Michael Malone
Michael Power 5-3 Dan Read
Steve Mason 5-2 Sam Guest
Glen Parsons 5-3 John Gibson
Mick Hasse 5-3 John Power
Richie Howson 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Kevin Simm 5-2 Ian Dawson
Evander Stevenson 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Harry Ward
Mark Hylton 5-3 Andrew Johnson
Lee Evans 5-3 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Bryan de Hoog 5-1 Bradley Kirk
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Callum Loose
Ian Walters 5-1 Anthony Hall
Andrew Howarth 5-0 Martyn Turner
Alex Roy 5-2 Paul Osmotherley
Dean Stewart 5-2 Chris Hill
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Lex Immers
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Jamie Kelling
Matt Padgett 5-0 Christopher Dale
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Ritchie Edhouse
Ryan De Vreede 5-0 Derek Brand
Jamie Bain 5-3 Kurt Parry
Daniel Ayres 5-3 Joe Croft
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Kieran Evans
Michael Burgoine 5-1 Mark Lawrence
Mick Todd 5-4 Sam Hamilton

Third Round
Paul Amos 5-3 Rene Eidams
Arron Monk 5-3 Nigel Birch
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Peter Jacques
Steve Brown 5-1 Jerry Hendriks
Stephen Gallimore 5-0 Michel van der Horst
Barrie Bates 5-2 Sven Groen
Adam Hunt 5-4 Michael Barnard
Scott Taylor 5-2 Diogo Portela
Gary Stone 5-2 Richard Baillie
Richard North 5-3 Samuel Fuller
Peter Hudson 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Steve Hine 5-2 Ian Withers
Paul Smith 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Jay Foreman 5-1 BJ Fairhurst
Paul Barham 5-4 Eddie Dootson
Pete Dyos 5-2 Paul Coughlin
Gary Blackwood 5-2 Mark Thorne
Eddie White 5-1 Sean Ryan
Scott Marsh 5-0 Wayne Thomas
Steve Mason 5-3 Michael Power
Glen Parsons 5-4 Mick Hasse
Kevin Simm 5-3 Richie Howson
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Lee Evans 5-4 Mark Hylton
Bryan de Hoog 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Ian Walters 5-1 Andrew Howarth
Alex Roy 5-2 Dean Stewart
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Matt Padgett
Jamie Bain 5-3 Ryan De Vreede
Daniel Ayres 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Mick Todd 5-3 Michael Burgoine

Fourth Round
Arron Monk 5-3 Paul Amos
Steve Brown 5-4 Kelvin Hart
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Barrie Bates
Adam Hunt 5-0 Scott Taylor
Richard North 5-3 Gary Stone
Peter Hudson 5-2 Steve Hine
Paul Smith 5-3 Jay Foreman
Pete Dyos 5-2 Paul Barham
Eddie White 5-3 Gary Blackwood
Steve Mason 5-3 Scott Marsh
Kevin Simm 5-1 Glen Parsons
Lee Evans 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Bryan de Hoog 5-3 Ian Walters
Alex Roy 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Jamie Bain 5-0 Martin Lukeman
Mick Todd 5-4 Daniel Ayres

Fifth Round
Steve Brown 5-3 Arron Monk
Adam Hunt 5-0 Stephen Gallimore
Richard North 5-3 Peter Hudson
Paul Smith 5-1 Pete Dyos
Eddie White 5-4 Steve Mason
Lee Evans 5-3 Kevin Simm
Bryan de Hoog 5-0 Alex Roy
Jamie Bain 5-0 Mick Todd

Quarter-Finals
Adam Hunt 5-2 Steve Brown
Paul Smith 5-3 Richard North
Eddie White 5-4 Lee Evans
Jamie Bain 5-4 Bryan de Hoog

Semi-Finals
Adam Hunt 5-2 Paul Smith
Jamie Bain 5-4 Eddie White

Final
Adam Hunt 5-3 Jamie Bain

Template - Date: Dubai Duty Free Masters 2016

GARY ANDERSON ended Michael van Gerwen’s three-year reign as the Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters champion with a stunning comeback from 8-4 down to win Friday’s World Series of Darts final 11-9.

Reigning champion van Gerwen had looked on course to claim an amazing fourth successive title in the unique open-air tournament at the Dubai Duty Free Tennis Stadium when he pulled clear of the World Champion.

DubaiFinal_vanGerwen2 copy

The Dutchman opened the final with a 12-darter and defied finishes of 11 and 12 darts and a 115 checkout from the Scot to move 7-4 up before punishing eight missed doubles from the World Champion to take a four-leg lead.

Anderson, though, fired back to level the game with the aid of back-to-back 12-darters and finishes of 68 and 76 in a run of four straight legs to level at eight-all.

The next two were shared to leave the scores tied at nine legs apiece before Anderson punished one miss from van Gerwen to land double 12 and lead for the first time, and a further six misses from the reigning champion proved costly in the next as double five sealed glory for the Scot.

“This is a brilliant win,” said Anderson, who changed his 23 gram darts to 25 grams ahead of the event to combat any air movement. “It was hard but I could see Michael tiring at the end – he took his foot off the gas a little and missed a couple of doubles.

“I like playing Michael – he plays my kind of game and players like Michael always make the game look good. I came back and it was a bit nip-and-tuck.

“This is my second time here and it’s a fantastic place, and it sets me up for the rest of the World Series. Last year I came here and I didn’t know what to expect, and I learned a lot – I came here with a heavier set of darts this time and they went a lot better.”

Anderson had defeated Taylor 11-7 in their semi-final as he won through to his first decider on the World Series of Darts circuit.

The pair shared the opening 12 legs before the World Champion broke for the first time in the match to move 7-6 up in a run of five successive legs which helped to establish a 10-6 advantage on his way to victory with six 180s and a 55 percent checkout ratio.

Van Gerwen had been in brilliant form during his semi-final win over Dave Chisnall, hitting five ton-plus checkouts – including a crowd-pleasing 132 finish of two bullseyes and double 16 – a ten-dart finish and seven 180s as he averaged over 105.

Chisnall had played his part in a fine contest, taking out a brilliant 140 finish and hitting four 180s, only to see van Gerwen’s combination finishing prove too strong only for missed doubles to cost him in the decider.

DubaiFinal_Chisnall1 copy

“I’m a bit disappointed in myself,” said van Gerwen. “It was close but I’ve only got myself to blame and Gary was the better player tonight.

“I missed too many doubles and I’m gutted – I feel like I gave the game away. I missed four darts to go 9-6 in front and that was a bit of a killer for me.

“If you miss that many doubles you can’t win, and Gary put me under pressure at the right times, fair play to him. You can’t miss against people like Gary Anderson and Phil Taylor.”

Taylor had won through to the final a year ago, but lost out in the semis this time around as Anderson’s late surge saw him avenge his loss at the same stage in the Betway Premier League a week ago.

“Gary played really well, he finished well and that’s what won him the game,” said Taylor. “I had my chances and I didn’t take them, but I’ve enjoyed it and I’m looking forward to getting back here next year because I love it over here.

“It’s the hardest stage we play on, it’s outside and it’s red hot, but if you can play here you can play anywhere.”

The next PDC World Series of Darts event will be the Auckland Darts Masters from June 17-19 at the Trusts Arena. For tickets, visit www.eventfinda.co.nz

DubaiFinal_Anderson3 copy

2016 Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters

Thursday May 26 (8pm local time)

Quarter-Finals
Adrian Lewis (4) 1-10 Dave Chisnall
Phil Taylor (3) 10-2 James Wade
Gary Anderson (2) 10-8 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen (1) 10-7 Peter Wright
Best of 19 legs

Friday May 27 (8pm local time)

Semi-Finals
(105.09) Michael van Gerwen 11-7 Dave Chisnall (97.35)
(97.29) Gary Anderson 11-7 Phil Taylor (101.65)
Best of 21 legs

Final
(100.95) Michael van Gerwen 9-11 Gary Anderson (97.98)
Best of 21 legs

DUBAI

BROADCAST COVERAGE

Dubai Sports TV, OSN – Middle East & North Africa, Fox Sports Australia, Sky New Zealand, RTL7 – Netherlands, Viasat – Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Bulgaria & Baltic States,  Nova – Czech Republic & Slovakia, Fox Africa, Fox Italy, Fox Asia, CCTV, Madison, Setanta – Ireland (live coverage on Thursday, delayed coverage on Friday from 10.15pm BST), ITV4 – UK (delayed coverage from 9pm BST),  www.LIVEPDC.TV (for all Subscribers worldwide outside of UK

MATCH INFORMATION

Semi-Finals (21)

(105.09) Michael van Gerwen 11-7 Dave Chisnall (97.35) 1-0 – The world number one takes out 86 on the bull for the opening leg. 1-1 – van Gerwen misses double seven to finish 122, and Chisnall – who lands a 180 – takes out 84 on double 12 to level. 2-1 – Chisnall kicks off with a second maximum, but van Gerwen finishes 60 on tops to move back ahead as a third successive leg goes against the throw. 3-1 – Chisnall leaves 32 as he looks to level, but van Gerwen takes out 108 on tops to move two legs clear. 3-2 – Double 18 sees Chisnall hit back to reduce the gap. 4-2 – van Gerwen takes out 102 on double 18 to regain his cushion. 4-3 – van Gerwen opens with 180 and 140, but three missed doubles allow Chisnall in to hit back on double two. 5-3 – van Gerwen kicks off with 180 and 139 before taking out 117 for a third ton-plus checkout of the contest and a 12-darter. 5-4 – Chisnall finishes a brilliant 140 with two treble 18s and double 16. 6-4 – van Gerwen misses the bull to finish 170, but returns to pin double 16 as he edges two legs clear again. 6-5 – Chisnall finishes 50 on tops to cut the gap to one leg. 7-5 – van Gerwen takes out another 12-darter, with a 171 score setting up 132 before he finishes the combination with two bullseyes and double 16. 8-5 – The reigning champion breaks throw with double ten to finish 85 as he moves three legs clear for the first time. 8-6 – Chisnall lands a 180 before punishing van Gerwen’s miss at the bull to finish 87, by landing double eight to break back. 9-6 – van Gerwen regains his cushion, landing a 180 before finishing 88 in two darts. 10-6 – van Gerwen sets up a possible nine-darter by opening with two 180s – but he misses out on the perfect leg, and the prize of a Mercedes-Benz GLC 250 SUV when he is unable to take out the 141, but he returns to pin double 18 for a ten-darter to move a leg away from victory. 10-7 – Both players land 180s before Chisnall hits double 16 to keep his hopes alive. 11-7 – van Gerwen seals the win in style with his fifth ton-plus checkout as he finishes 106 on tops to secure a spot in the final.

Dubai_vanGerwen

(97.29) Gary Anderson 11-7 Phil Taylor (101.65) 0-1 – Taylor finishes 90 on double 15 to win the opener. 1-1 – Anderson lands a 180 and double ten to level, after Taylor misses two darts at double 18. 1-2 – Anderson posts his second maximum, but Taylor finishes 78 on double 12 to move back ahead. 2-2 – Double 17 ses the World Champion level once more. 2-3 – Taylor lands double nine to edge back ahead. 3-3 – Anderson levels courtesy of double top. 3-4 – Taylor regains the edge with double 16. 4-4 – Taylor hits a 180, but misses double 16 for a 102 finish to break as Anderson steps in on tops to square the game. 4-5 – Anderson lands a 174 score, but Taylor finishes 68 on double four in two darts to sneak leg nine. 5-5 – Anderson takes out 64 as he levels the match. 5-6 – Taylor opens with a 180 before finishing 85 on tops. 6-6 – The cat-and-mouse game continues as Anderson finishes tops for a 14-darter as he hits back again – neither player has yet been able to break. 7-6 – Anderson hits tops to claim the first break of throw, punishing Taylor for two misses a double six to move ahead for the first time. 8-6 – Anderson hits his third 180 of the game before double 17 moves him two legs clear. 9-6 – Anderson wins his fourth successive leg with a second break of throw, hitting a fourth maximum before taking out 60 on double ten. 10-6 – A fifth 180 from Anderson is followed with double four as he moves a leg away from victory. 10-7 – The pair trade maximums before Taylor finishes 48 for an 11-dart finish which keeps his hopes alive as he wins his first leg in six. 11-7 – Taylor misses tops for a 117 finish, and Anderson seals his spot in a first World Series of Darts final with tops to complete a fine display.

Dubai_Taylor copy

Final

(100.95) Michael van Gerwen 9-11 Gary Anderson (97.98) 1-0 – van Gerwen lands a 180 with his second visit before finishing 81 for a 12-darter to win the opening leg. 2-0 – The reigning champion lands another maximum before taking out 62 to break throw. 2-1 – Anderson breaks back by finishing 86 on double 16. 3-1 – Double 18 gives van Gerwen his third leg of the final. 3-2 – Anderson lands a 180 and tops to respond with a superb 11-dart leg. 4-2 – van Gerwen fires in a 177 score before taking out double 16 to move two legs clear once more. 5-2 – Double top sees van Gerwen open up a three-leg cushion. 5-3 – Anderson hits a 174 score before taking out a fine 115 checkout on double 19. 6-3 – Anderson misses the bull to finish 121, and van Gerwen averts a possible break of throw on double 18. 6-4 – Anderson’s second maximum of the game is followed by two from van Gerwen, who can only watch on as the Scot takes out 79 on tops for a 12-darter to hit back again. 7-4 – van Gerwen fires in his fifth airport before finishing tops to regain a three-leg lead. 8-4 – Anderson misses eight darts at doubles, and van Gerwen returns to land double ten as he breaks throw to move three legs away from claiming the title. 8-5 – Anderson opens with a 171 score before taking out 130 on the bull to make a fine response to his misses of the previous leg. 8-6 – The Scot fires in another 180 before taking out 97 on double 12 for back-to-back 12-dart legs as he halves his deficit. 8-7 – van Gerwen misses four darts at double 18 and nine, and Anderson steps in to finish 68 to win his third successive leg as he cuts the gap to one. 8-8 – van Gerwen fires in a 177 but Anderson takes out 76 on double eight to level with a fourth straight leg. 9-8 – van Gerwen hits a sixth 180 before landing double four to win his first leg in five and regain the lead. 9-9 – Anderson defies a 174 score from van Gerwen by landing double ten to level the game once more. 9-10 – Anderson hits his fourth 180 before punishing van Gerwen for a missed double 16 by returning to hit double 12 to lead for the first time – putting himself a leg away from his first World Series of Darts title. 9-11 – van Gerwen misses six darts at doubles across three visits to force a deciding leg, and Anderson eventually claims victory with double five – ending his rival’s unbeaten reign in Dubai.

DubaiFinal_Anderson2 copy

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 9 – Coventry SUN

BENITO VAN DE PAS won his second Players Championship title in the space of six weeks with a brilliant display on Sunday, culminating in a 6-0 demolition of Joe Cullen in the final.

The Dutch star had claimed his first senior victory in Barnsley during April, defeating Michael van Gerwen in the final, and claimed another £10,000 top prize with a brilliant day of darts at Coventry’s Ricoh Arena.

Early wins over fellow countryman Christian Kist and Andy Boulton were followed by a whitewash of PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship runner-up Nathan Aspinall and a 6-1 win over Jason Wilson as van de Pas progressed to the quarter-finals.

There, the 23-year-old saw off Justin Pipe 6-3 before dropping only one leg against Darren Webster in the semi-finals, but it was his stunning display in the decider against Cullen which crowned his success, averaging over 111 in a six-leg blitz.

After winning the opening leg, he added back-to-back 12-dart legs to move 3-0 up, and after another pair of 15-dart finishes, including a 136 finish, before taking his tally of 180s for the game to three with two in leg six, and though he missed out on a perfect leg he took out another 12-darter for victory.

Cullen had won through to his second ProTour final with his success on the day, which continues his strong form during 2016 and adds a further £6,000 to his Order of Merit totals.

The Yorkshireman enjoyed wins over Simon Preston, Andy Hamilton, Antonio Alcinas, Andrew Gilding, Dave Chisnall and Steve Beaton as he won through to the final, only to be overpowered by van de Pas.

Beaton was appearing in the semi-finals on the PDC ProTour for the second time in 2016 – after being the runner-up in a UK Open Qualifier in February – as he saw off Darren Johnson, James Wilson, Jelle Klaasen, Mensur Suljovic and Peter Wright.

Norwich’s Darren Webster also reached the last four, knocking out Kyle Anderson, Kevin Painter, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Mark Walsh and Alan Norris in a high-quality day of darts.

Wright and Chisnall both warmed up for the forthcoming Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters with runs to the quarter-finals, although James Wade – the only other World Series of Darts competitor in action on Sunday – lost out in the first round to Andrew Gilding.

Somerset-born duo Pipe and Norris were also amongst the quarter-finalists, with Austrian ace Suljovic, Belgium’s Kim Huybrechts and emerging youngster Chris Dobey reaching the last 16 alongside Saturday’s runner-up, Jamie Caven.

Caven had earlier gained revenge over Gerwyn Price for his loss in the Players Championship Eight final by knocking out the Welshman in the last 32 of Sunday’s event.

Dutch youngster de Zwaan hit the second nine-darter of his PDC career – after also landing a perfect leg in 2015 in his maiden year on the circuit – during his second round win over fellow countryman Ron Meulenkamp.

The next Players Championship weekend will take place on July 2-3 at the Barnsley Metrodome, while next month features the Austrian Darts Open on the PDC European Tour, which will be held from June 10-12 in Vienna.

Players Championship Nine

Sunday May 22nd, Ricoh Arena Coventry

First Round
Peter Wright (1) 6-3 Robert Owen
Steve Hine 6-4 Mike De Decker
Robbie Green (32) 6-3 Dennis Smith
Mick Todd 6-1 Mark Frost
Daryl Gurney (16) 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Tony Newell 6-0 Matthew Dennant
Mervyn King (17) 6-4 Matt Clark
Jim Walker 6-3 Alan Tabern
Jelle Klaasen (8) 6-5 Ross Smith
Ted Evetts 6-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Steve Beaton (25) 6-4 Darren Johnson
James Wilson 6-4 Magnus Caris
Mensur Suljovic (9) 6-0 Scott Dale
Peter Hudson 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Josh Payne (24) 6-4 Mick McGowan
William O’Connor 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Mark Barilli 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Max Hopp (28) 6-4 John Bowles
Harry Robinson 6-4 Ken MacNeil
Gerwyn Price (12) 6-2 Dave Ladley
Ray Campbell 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Jamie Caven (21) 6-1 Paul Milford
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Devon Petersen
Andrew Gilding 6-5 James Wade (4)
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Jyhan Artut
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Jamie Lewis (29)
Steve West 6-0 Ryan Meikle
Simon Whitlock (13) 6-1 Steve McNally
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Joe Cullen (20) 6-3 Simon Preston
Dirk Andy Hamilton 6-4 van Duijvenbode
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Michael Smith (2)
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Andy Smith
Cristo Reyes (31) 6-3 John Part
Chris Dobey 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Stephen Bunting (15) 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Darron Brown
Justin Pipe (18) 6-0 Ricky Williams
Nathan Derry 6-2 Steve Brown
Benito van de Pas (7) 6-3 Christian Kist
Andy Boulton 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez (26)
Jason Marriott 6-2 Jerry Hendriks
Jason Wilson 6-1 Robert Thornton (10)
Ricky Evans 6-2 Keegan Brown
Mark Webster (23) 6-1 Wes Newton
Brian Woods 6-2 Ian Moss
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Ian White (6)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Darren Webster 6-3 Kyle Anderson (27)
Kevin Painter 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Terry Jenkins (11) 6-5 Lee Evans
Jamie Robinson 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Brendan Dolan (22)
Mark Walsh 6-4 Terry Temple
Kim Huybrechts (3) 6-2 Pete Dyos
Berry van Peer 6-2 Jason Lovett
Jan Dekker 6-5 John Henderson (30)
Joe Murnan 6-4 Wayne Jones
Alan Norris (14) 6-1 Dick van Dijk
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Stephen Willard
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Vincent van der Voort (19)
James Richardson 6-2 Andy Jenkins

Second Round
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Hine
Mick Todd 6-5 Robbie Green
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Tony Newell
Mervyn King 6-1 Jim Walker
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Ted Evetts
Steve Beaton 6-3 James Wilson
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Peter Hudson
Josh Payne 6-5 William O’Connor
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Mark Barilli
Max Hopp 6-1 Harry Robinson
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Ray Campbell
Jamie Caven 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-6 Steve West
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Joe Cullen 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Chris Dobey 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Justin Pipe 6-0 Nathan Derry
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Andy Boulton
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Jason Marriott
Jason Wilson 6-4 Ricky Evans
Mark Webster 6-1 Brian Woods
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp – Jeffrey de Zwaan hits nine-dart finish
Darren Webster 6-5 Kevin Painter
Jamie Robinson 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Mark Walsh 6-2 Nigel Heydon
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Berry van Peer
Joe Murnan 6-2 Jan Dekker
Alan Norris 6-2 Dean Winstanley
James Richardson 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Losers £500

Third Round
Peter Wright 6-0 Mick Todd
Mervyn King 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Steve Beaton 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Josh Payne
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Max Hopp
Jamie Caven 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Steve West
Antonio Alcinas 2-6 Joe Cullen
Chris Dobey 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Stephen Bunting 3-6 Justin Pipe
Benito van de Pas 6-0 Nathan Aspinall
Jason Wilson 6-5 Mark Webster
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-6 Darren Webster
Jamie Robinson 2-6 Mark Walsh
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Joe Murnan
Alan Norris 6-3 James Richardson
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Peter Wright 6-4 Mervyn King
Steve Beaton 6-2 Mesur Suljovic
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Jamie Caven
Andrew Gilding 4-6 Joe Cullen
Chris Dobey 4-6 Justin Pipe
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Jason Wilson
Darren Webster 6-1 Mark Walsh
Kim Huybrechts 3-6 Alan Norris
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright 3-6 Steve Beaton
Dave Chisnall 4-6 Joe Cullen
Justin Pipe 3-6 Benito van de Pas
Darren Webster 6-5 Alan Norris
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Steve Beaton 5-6 Joe Cullen
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Darren Webster
Losers £3,000

Final
Joe Cullen 0-6 Benito van de Pas
Runner-Up £6,000
Winner £10,000

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 8 – Coventry – SAT

GERWYN PRICE won his second consecutive Players Championship title on Saturday, averaging over 108 in the final against Jamie Caven.

With the world’s top four players absent from Players Championship Eight at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry – following Thursday’s Betway Premier Lague Play-Offs and ahead of the Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters – it was Price who stepped up and took home the £10,000 top prize. The Welshman started his day in Coventry with a 6-4 win over Terry Temple before victories against Dirk van Duijvenbode, Mervyn King and Cristo Reyes earned him a place in the quarter-finals.

The last eight provided Price with his toughest test of the day as he needed a deciding leg to see off ninth seed Mensur Suljovic. The 31-year-old then faced a resurgent Ronnie Baxter – who earlier in the day had beaten Kim Huybrechts and Simon Whitlock – in the semi-finals as a 6-4 triumph moved him through to the final, where he saved his best display for last.

The former rugby star enjoyed a 6-1 victory with a 108 average against Caven – who himself averaged 101 – as Price won his second Players Championship title in less than a month. Caven’s route to the final saw him face and defeat Paul Milford, Simon Stevenson, Matthew Dennant, Scott Dale, Andy Jenkins and third seed Dave Chisnall before running into an inspired Price in the final.

Baxter’s run to the semi-finals was his best performance for a year as he defeated Andy Hamilton, Kim Huybrechts, Alan Tabern, Simon Whitlock and Jonny Clayton to reach the last four alongside in-form Chisnall, who has been a European Tour runner-up for the past two weekends. Austrian ace Suljovic was joined in the quarter-finals by Welsh left-hander Mark Webster, Clayton and experienced Portsmouth ace Jenkins.

Sunday sees the PDC ProTour weekend in Coventry conclude with Players Championship Nine, with a further £75,000 in prize money on offer.

Players Championship Eight

Saturday May 21st, Ricoh Arena, Coventry

First Round
Peter Wright(1) 6-5 Wes Newton
Jan Dekker 6-1 Mick Todd
Cristo Reyes(32) 6-2 Andy Smith
Nathan Derry 6-0 Ian Moss
Gerwyn Price(16) 6-4 Terry Temple
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Stephen Willard
Mervyn King(17) 6-5 Harry Robinson
Andy Boulton 6-0 Jamie Robinson
Jelle Klaasen(8) 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Steve West 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Wayne Jones 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez(25)
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Jerry Hendriks
Mensur Suljovic(9) 6-2 Shaun Griffiths
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Peter Hudson
Steve Beaton(24) 6-5 Mike Zuydwijk
Robbie Green 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
James Wade(5) 6-1 Jay Foreman
Darren Webster 6-1 Dick van Dijk
Ricky Evans 6-5 Max Hopp(28)
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Ray Campbell
Stephen Bunting(12) 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Mike De Decker 6-0 Ryan Palmer
Brendan Dolan(21) 6-4 Marc Dewsbury
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Kim Huybrechts(4) 6-4 William O’Connor
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Alan Tabern 6-1 Jamie Lewis(29)
Jason Marriott 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Simon Whitlock(13) 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Keegan Brown 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Joe Cullen(20) 6-1 Jim Walker
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Christian Kist
Michael Smith(2) 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Tony Newell 6-4 Brian Woods
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Kevin Painter(31)
Steve Brown 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Mark Walsh 6-5 Daryl Gurney(15)
Dave Ladley 6-5 Darren Johnson
Justin Pipe(18) 6-3 James Richardson
Matt Clark 6-4 Ted Evetts
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Benito van de Pas(7)
Ken MacNeil 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Jamie Caven(26) 6-5 Paul Milford
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Mick McGowan
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Terry Jenkins(10)
Scott Dale 6-5 Magnus Caris
Josh Payne(23) 6-3 Joe Murnan
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Simon Preston
Ian White(6) 6-0 Darron Brown
Lee Evans 6-2 Robert Owen
Kyle Anderson(27) 6-2 Ricky Williams
Dennis Smith 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Robert Thornton(11) 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Chris Dobey 6-3 Stephen McNally
Mark Webster(22) 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Mark Frost 6-4 Mark Barilli
Dave Chisnall(3) 6-5 Steve Hine
James Wilson 6-1 Jason Lovett
John Henderson(30) 6-3 John Part
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Alan Norris(14) 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
John Bowles 6-4 Devon Petersen
Vincent van der Voort(19) 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Berry van Peer 6-5 Ross Smith

Second Round
Jan Dekker 6-3 Peter Wright(1)
Cristo Reyes(32) 6-1 Nathan Derry
Gerwyn Price(16) 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mervyn King(17) 6-5 Andy Boulton
Steve West 6-1 Jelle Klaasen(8)
Wayne Jones 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Mensur Suljovic(9) 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Robbie Green 6-5 Steve Beaton(24)
Darren Webster 6-5 James Wade(5)
Ricky Evans 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Mike De Decker 6-3 Stephen Bunting(12)
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Brendan Dolan(21)
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Kim Huybrechts(4)
Alan Tabern 6-2 Jason Marriott
Simon Whitlock(13) 6-5 Keegan Brown
Joe Cullen(20) 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Michael Smith(2) 6-5 Tony Newell
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Steve Brown
Mark Walsh 6-2 Dave Ladley
Justin Pipe(18) 6-3 Matt Clark
Matthew Dennant 6-5 Ken MacNeil
Jamie Caven(26) 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Scott Dale 6-5 Dimitri van den Bergh
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Josh Payne
Ian White(6) 6-1 Lee Evans
Kyle Anderson(27) 6-0 Dennis Smith
Robert Thornton(11) 6-4 Chris Dobey
Mark Webster(22) 6-0 Mark Frost
Dave Chisnall(3) 6-3 James Wilson
Stuart Kellett 6-5 John Henderson(30)
John Bowles 6-3 Alan Norris(14)
Berry van Peer 6-3 Vincent van der Voort(19)

Third Round
Cristo Reyes(32) 6-4 Jan Dekker
Gerwyn Price(16) 6-1 Mervyn King(17)
Steve West 6-3 Wayne Jones
Mensur Suljovic(9) 6-3 Robbie Green
Darren Webster 6-2 Ricky Evans
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Mike De Decker
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Alan Tabern
Simon Whitlock(13) 6-3 Joe Cullen(20)
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Michael Smith(2)
Justin Pipe(18) 6-1 Mark Walsh
Jamie Caven(26) 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Scott Dale 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Kyle Anderson(27) 6-1 Ian White(6)
Mark Webster(22) 6-4 Robert Thornton(11)
Dave Chisnall(3) 6-1 Stuart Kellett
John Bowles 6-4 Berry van Peer

Fourth Round
Cristo Reyes(32) 2-6 Gerwyn Price(16)
Steve West 5-6 Mensur Suljovic(9)
Darren Webster 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Simon Whitlock(13)
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Justin Pipe(18)
Jamie Caven(26) 6-0 Scott Dale
Kyle Anderson(27) 2-6 Mark Webster(22)
Dave Chisnall(3) 6-1 John Bowles

Quarter-Finals
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Ronnie Baxter
Andy Jenkins 0-6 Jamie Caven
Mark Webster 2-6 Dave Chisnall

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Jamie Caven 6-4 Dave Chisnall

Final
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Jamie Caven

Template - Date: European Tour Events 5 & 6 UK Qualifiers

JAMES RICHARDSON landed a nine-dart finish as he was one of seven players to win places in the Austrian Darts Open and European Darts Open events this summer at Friday’s UK Qualifiers in Coventry.

The 42-year-old from Northamptonshire secured double qualification for the next two PDC European Tour events as he won through the field of PDPA members at the Ricoh Arena.

The highlight of a fine night for Richardson was a nine-dart finish which he landed to seal a victory over Justin Pipe in the European Darts Open UK Qualifier, which he followed with a victory over Arron Monk to secure qualification for the tournament in Dusseldorf from July 29-31.

Richardson had earlier defeated Mickey Mansell, Jay Foreman and Joe Murnan as he won a spot in the Austrian Darts Open in Vienna from June 10-12.

Former European Tour winner Wes Newton also qualified for both tournaments, alongside Australian ace Kyle Anderson, Wales’ Jonny Clayton, former Austrian Darts Open finalist Jamie Caven, Mark Frost and Steve West.

Three other former European Tour winners, Justin Pipe, Mervyn King and Steve Beaton also won places in the Austrian Darts Open, while Wayne Jones came through a deciding leg against James Young to earn his spot in Vienna.

Recent Players Championship winner Josh Payne also qualified for the event in Austria, while Northern Ireland’s Brendan Dolan, emerging star Chris Dobey, Ross Smith, Nigel Heydon, Darron Brown, James Wilson, Simon Stevenson and Steve McNally also qualified.

Top seed Alan Norris defeated Mark Hylton and Nathan Aspinall as he qualified for the European Darts Open, with February’s Dutch Darts Masters finalist Daryl Gurney and former German Darts Masters runner-up John Henderson also won spots in Dusseldorf.

Former World Championship finalist Andy Hamilton overcame Jason Lovett, William O’Connor and Ricky Evans as he sealed his spot in the event, while Wales Gerwyn Price failed to lose a leg in his wins over David Wilson and Stephen Willard.

South Africa’s Devon Petersen, youngsters Shaun Griffiths and Harry Ward, former World Championship semi-finalist Andy Jenkins, Ritchie Edhouse, Tony Newell, Robbie Green and Andy Boulton also won spots in Dusseldorf.

The European Qualifier for both the Austrian Darts Open and European Darts Open will be held on Wednesday June 1 ahead of the Betway World Cup of Darts, with eight places in each event on offer.

The Host Nation Qualifier for both tournaments will be held on the night before each main event begins.

The Austrian Darts Open and European Darts Open will both be broadcast through www.LIVEPDC.TV , with further coverage through a range of bookmakers’ websites which will be advertised at www.pdc.tv.

Ticket information for PDC European Tour events is available at www.pdc-europe.tv.

JAMES RICHARDSON ET2

Austrian Darts Open – European Tour Event Five

UK Qualifier – Ricoh Arena, Coventry, May 20th 2016

Preliminary Round
Andy Jenkins 6-3 William O’Connor
Adam Hunt 6-4 Callum Loose
Mick McGowan 6-5 Harry Ward
Chris Dobey 6-2 Brian Woods
Wayne Jones 6-0 Nick Fullwell
Matt Clark 6-5 Darren Webster
Andy Boulton 6-1 Arron Monk
James Richardson 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Jack Todd 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Darren Johnson 6-1 Ray Campbell
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Jason Marriott
Nathan Derry 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Sam Head 6-3 Robert Owen
Keegan Brown 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Andy Smith 6-2 Jason Wilson
Alan Tabern 6-3 Ricky Williams
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Steve Hine 6-3 Rob Modra
Ross Smith 6-5 Jason Lovett

First Round
Stephen Willard 6-5 Daryl Gurney (1)
Steve West 6-4 John Bowles
Mervyn King (2) 6-4 Mick Todd
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Justin Pipe (3) 6-3 Simon Preston
Steve Brown 6-4 Adam Hunt
Brendan Dolan (4) 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Mick McGowan 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Jim Walker 6-4 Mark Webster (5)
Chris Dobey 6-4 Kurt Parry
James Young 6-3 Joe Cullen (6)
Wayne Jones 6-4 Paul Milford
Josh Payne (7) 6-2 Shaun Griffiths
Ryan Harrington 6-5 Matt Clark
Steve Beaton (8) 6-1 Tony Newell
Andy Boulton 6-0 Ted Evetts
Joe Murnan (9) 6-2 David Wilson
James Richardson 6-5 Jay Foreman
Jamie Lewis (10) 6-4 Mark Forman
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Jack Todd
Kyle Anderson (11) 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Darren Johnson 6-2 Eddie Dootson
Jamie Caven (12) 6-5 Curtis Hammond
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Robbie Green (13)
Nathan Derry 6-4 Ian Moss
Peter Hudson 6-4 Kevin Painter (14)
Steve McNally 6-5 Sam Head
John Henderson (15) 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Darron Brown 6-4 Keegan Brown
Andrew Gidling (16) 6-3 Michael Barnard
Mark Frost 6-5 Andy Smith
Terry Temple 6-3 Ricky Evans (17)
Wes Newton 6-4 Alan Tabern
Devon Petersen (18) 6-5 Billy Holmes
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Mark Barilli
James Wilson (19) 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Steve Hine 6-2 Mark Hylton
Andy Hamilton (20) 6-1 John Part
Ross Smith 6-2 Barrie Bates

Second Round
Steve West 6-1 Stephen Willard
Mervyn King (2) 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Justin Pipe (3) 6-2 Steve Brown
Brendan Dolan (4) 6-4 Mick McGowan
Chris Dobey 6-4 Jim Walker
Wayne Jones 6-5 James Young
Josh Payne (7) 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Steve Beaton (8) 6-5 Andy Boulton
James Richardson 6-4 Joe Murnan (9)
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Jamie Lewis (10)
Kyle Anderson (11) 6-4 Darren Johnson
Jamie Caven (12) 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Nathan Derry
Steve McNally 6-1 Peter Hudson
Darron Brown 6-3 John Henderson (15)
Mark Frost 6-3 Andrew Gidling (16)
Wes Newton 6-3 Terry Temple
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Devon Petersen (18)
James Wilson (19) 6-4 Steve Hine
Ross Smith 6-3 Andy Hamilton (20)

Qualifiers:

Steve West, Mervyn King, Justin Pipe, Brendan Dolan, Chris Dobey, Wayne Jones, Josh Payne, Steve Beaton, James Richardson, Jonny Clayton, Kyle Anderson, Jamie Caven, Nigel Heydon, Steve McNally, Darron Brown, Mark Frost, Wes Newton, Simon Stevenson, James Wilson, Ross Smith

European Darts Open – European Tour Event Six

UK Qualifier – Ricoh Arena, Coventry, May 20th 2016

Preliminary Round
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Ross Smith
Stephen Willard 6-5 Barrie Bates
Darron Brown 6-2 Ray Campbell
Shaun Griffiths 6-2 James Young
Mick McGowan 6-5 Jamie Robinson
Wayne Jones 6-5 Peter Hudson
Mark Frost 6-1 Dave Ladley
Curtis Hammond 6-4 Sam Head
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Ken MacNeil
Jim Walker 6-5 Steve Hine
Tony Newell 6-5 James Hubbard
Robert Owen 6-5 Brian Woods
Mark Barilli 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Billy Holmes
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Terry Temple
Mark Walsh 6-5 Paul Milford
Callum Loose 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Andy Boulton 6-3 Kurt Parry
James Wilson 6-4 Adam Hunt
Ted Evetts 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Mark Forman
Wes Newton 6-4 Eddie Dootson
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Jason Lovett
William O’Connor 6-5 Alan Tabern
Ian Moss 6-5 Jason Marriott
Mickey Mansell 6-1 Ryan Palmer

First Round
Alan Norris (1) 6-0 Mark Hylton
Paul Nicholson v Nathan Aspinall
Gerwyn Price (2) 6-0 David Wilson
Matthew Dennant v Stephen Willard
Daryl Gurney (3) 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Keegan Brown 6-2 Darron Brown
Mick Todd 6-5 Mervyn King (4)
Nathan Derry v Shaun Griffiths
James Richardson 6-3 Justin Pipe (5) – James Richardson hits nine-dart finish
Arron Monk 6-4 Mick McGowan
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Brendan Dolan (6)
Dennis Smith 6-4 Wayne Jones
Mark Webster (7) 6-3 Harry Robinson
Mark Frost 6-0 Michael Barnard
Harry Ward 6-3 Joe Cullen (8)
Curtis Hammond 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Josh Payne (9) 6-1 Jack Todd
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Jay Foreman
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Steve Beaton (10)
Ricky Williams 6-3 Jim Walker
Joe Murnan (11) 6-3 Rob Modra
Tony Newell 6-2 Matt Clark
Steve West 6-4 Jamie Lewis (12)
Andy Smith 6-2 Robert Owen
Kyle Anderson (13) 6-1 Steve McNally
Mark Barilli 6-5 Steve Brown
Jamie Caven (14) 6-3 John Part
John Bowles 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Robbie Green (15) 6-0 Ronnie Baxter
Ryan Harrington 6-1 Mark Walsh
Darren Webster 6-5 Kevin Painter (16)
Andy Boulton 6-3 Callum Loose
John Henderson (17) 6-2 Kevin Dowling
James Wilson 6-2 Ted Evetts
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Andrew Gilding (18)
Wes Newton 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Ricky Evans (19) 6-3 Chris Dobey
Andy Hamilton 6-2 William O’Connor
Devon Peterson (20) 6-3 Darren Johnson
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Ian Moss

Second Round
Alan Norris 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Stephen Willard
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Keegan Brown
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Mick Todd
James Richardson 6-2 Arron Monk
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Dennis Smith
Mark Frost 6-4 Mark Webster
Harry Ward 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Josh Payne
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Ricky Williams
Tony Newell 6-5 Joe Murnan
Steve West 6-2 Andy Smith
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Mark Barilli
Jamie Caven 6-1 John Bowles
Robbie Green 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Andy Boulton 6-3 Darren Webster
John Henderson 6-0 James Wilson
Wes Newton 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Ricky Evans
Devon Peterson 6-4 Mickey Mansell

Qualifiers:

Alan Norris, Gerwyn Price, Daryl Gurney, Shaun Griffiths, James Richardson, Andy Jenkins, Mark Frost, Harry Ward, Jonny Clayton, Ritchie Edhouse, Tony Newell, Steve West, Kyle Anderson, Jamie Caven, Robbie Green, Andy Boulton, John Henderson, Wes Newton, Andy Hamilton, Devon Petersen

Template - Date: BETWAY Premier League Finals O2 London

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN won the Betway Premier League title for a second time on Thursday night with a glorious procession in the Play-Offs at The O2 in London, defeating great rival Phil Taylor in the final.

The world number one, who previously claimed the trophy in 2013, picked up the £200,000 first prize in style as he firstly saw off Adrian Lewis 10-4 in the semi-finals before sweeping past Taylor in the decider.

Van Gerwen, who also pockets a £25,000 bonus for topping the league table during the 16-game regular season, was at his brilliant best in the final as he took five straight legs to move from 2-1 down to lead 6-2, before a showpiece 100 finish which featured two double tops stopped Taylor’s fightback stone dead.

PDC PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS 2016 FINAL , PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, ADRIAN LEWIS,

That checkout sparked another five-leg burst which saw the Dutchman take the title and reclaim one of the sport’s most coveted trophies. “It’s been an amazing season for me and I’m so proud to win this title again,” said van Gerwen. “Behind the World Championship, this is probably the biggest tournament and it was one of my goals this year to win this trophy.

“It’s extra special for me after losing in the final for the last two years. I could have won those games but I let myself down and I can’t ask for anything more than this because to beat Phil is a pleasure in itself as he’s the greatest player who’s ever lived. “I was really solid tonight and I didn’t make many mistakes. I did the right thing at the right moments and I’m really glad with this result.

“It’s not all about tonight, but about the last 16 weeks. You put so much effort in and try to do well and it’s paid out by winning this trophy.” Taylor had ended Gary Anderson’s title defence with a 10-7 victory in their semi-final, with the Scot hitting back from 8-4 down at one stage to trail by just one leg before Taylor took out a key 79 before sealing victory.

However, the Stoke legend’s bid to win a seventh Premier League title was ended as he lost out again to van Gerwen in the decider, as he had in 2013. “I’m very proud to have got through to the final,” said Taylor, whose last Premier League win came in 2012. “Michael beat me up, put me under pressure and made me miss doubles.

“He’s doing phenomenal things and I did my best, but I just couldn’t react against him. His scoring is good but his finishing is phenomenal and that’s where he hurts you.” Lewis had landed a nine-dart finish during the league season in Belfast, but saw his bid to claim the Premier League title for a first time derailed by van Gerwen in the last four.

“It was one of those nights for me,” said Lewis. “I felt like I threw good darts but they were landing just on the wrong sides of the wires, but Michael was the better man and deserved to win. “I’m proud to have reached the Play-Offs in such a competitive field, but I know I’ve got more to give in the coming months and I’ll get back on the practice board.”

World Champion Anderson was aiming to win his third Premier League title, and admitted: “It’s really disappointing for me. I missed too many doubles and then when I got back at Phil I just couldn’t get level, but I’ll be back. “After the start I had to the season I did well just to get to the Play-Offs, but when you’re here you want to win it and I’ve not done that tonight.”

aPDCPREM_EXETER1260

Betway Premier League Play-Offs

Thursday May 19th, The O2, London

Semi-Finals (19)
(103.19) Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Adrian Lewis (95.47)
(98.21) Phil Taylor 10-7 Gary Anderson (96.80)

Final (21)
(104.68) Michael van Gerwen 11-3 Phil Taylor (98.84)

PDC PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS 2016 FINAL , PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, WINNER, MICHAEL VAN GERWEN

SEMI-FINALS

(103.19) Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Adrian Lewis (95.47) 1-0 – Lewis lands the game’s first 180, but van Gerwen takes out 87 on the bull to claim the opening leg. 2-0 – Lewis misses two darts to hit back, and van Gerwen breaks throw to double his lead. 2-1 – The pair trade 180s before Lewis punishes van Gerwen’s miss at tops by hitting the same bed to complete a 14-darter. 3-1 – Lewis misses his chance to punish van Gerwen, who returns to recover from six missed doubles by landing double one. 4-1 – van Gerwen moves three legs clear with a 14-darter, landing double eight. 5-1 – van Gerwen opens with a 180 before finishing 76 for an 11-darter to continue his charge with another break of throw. 6-1 – Lewis misses tops to take out 98, and van Gerwen hits the bed to win a fourth successive leg. 6-2 – van Gerwen misses the bull to finish 164 and a further two darts at doubles, and Lewis pounces to hit back by finishing 83 on double nine. 6-3 – Lewis lands a 177 before breaking throw with double 18 to complete a 13-darter as he cuts the gap to three legs. 6-4 – Lewis posts his third 180, with the pair both missing one dart at a double before the Stoke ace continues his revival with double five. 7-4 – van Gerwen hits a fourth maximum before taking out 81 for an 11-darter. 8-4 – Lewis wires the bull to finish 122, and van Gerwen punishes his rival by taking out 107 on double 18. 9-4 – van Gerwen’s fifth 180 is followed by double eight as he moves a leg away from the final. 10-4 – The Dutchman scores 177 and 180 before finishing 64 on tops for another 11-dart leg to seal his place in a fourth consecutive Premier League final.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1255

(98.21) Phil Taylor 10-7 Gary Anderson (96.80) 1-0 – Anderson lands a 180, but Taylor takes the lead with a crowd-pleasing 96 finish of single 20, double 18 and double top. 2-0 – Taylor lands a 180 before punishing Anderson for a miss at tops by hitting the bed himself for a break of throw. 2-1 – Anderson fires in another maximum before finally getting his first leg on the board courtesy of double one, after Taylor misses a dart at tops for a third leg. 2-2 – The pair trade maximums before Anderson returns on double five, after Taylor misses the bull to finish 161. 3-2 – Both players again hit 180s before Taylor regains the edge. 3-3 – Taylor’s miss at tops allows Anderson in to level once more. 4-3 – Taylor hits a fourth 180 before taking advantage of Anderson’s miss at tops, for a 120 finish, by landing double ten. 4-4 – Anderson hits tops to square the contest once more. 5-4 – Taylor takes out 72 to move himself back ahead. 6-4 – Anderson misses his chance to level, and Taylor takes out 52 on double 16 to break throw and restore his two-leg lead. 7-4 – Double eight sees Taylor move three legs clear for the first time. 8-4 – Taylor lands double 16 to move two legs away from the final. 8-5 – Anderson hits back by finishing double two. 8-6 – Taylor opens with a 180, but is punished for misses of his own as Anderson takes out 93 on double 18 to halve the deficit with back-to-back legs. 8-7 – Anderson fires in his sixth maximum of the game before taking out tops for an 11-darter to continue his brilliant revival. 9-7 – Taylor halts the reigning champion’s charge by taking out 79 on double 11. 10-7 – Taylor takes out double 16 for a 13-darter to secure his place in the final and end Anderson’s title defence.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1211

FINAL

(104.68) Michael van Gerwen 11-3 Phil Taylor (98.84) – 0-1 – Double 12 sees Taylor claim the opening leg. 1-1 – van Gerwen takes out 121 as he levels the contest. 1-2 – Taylor finishes 51 as he edges back in front. 2-2 – Tops sees van Gerwen square the game. 3-2 – van Gerwen claims the final’s first break with a 60 finish. 4-2 – Three misses from Taylor to break back and level allow van Gerwen back in on double 16 as he moves two legs clear. 5-2 – van Gerwen lands a 180 before returning from a missed bullseye to finish double eight. 6-2 – Tops sees van Gerwen win a fifth successive leg. 6-3 – Taylor takes out 80 with two darts to respond with his first leg in six. 7-3 – Taylor leaves 40 as he bdis to cut the gap to two legs, but van Gerwen finishes a brilliant 100 with single 20 and two double tops to regain his breathing space. 8-3 – van Gerwen finishes 76 to move five legs clear of his rival. 9-3 – The Dutchman kicks off with two 180s, and though he is unable to complete a nine-dart finish he returns to finish double eight for a 13-dart leg. 10-3 – Taylor misses three darts at doubles across two visits, and van Gerwen steps in on double ten to move a leg away from glory. 11-3 – Double four sees van Gerwen seal his second Betway Premier League title in style. 

BETWAY PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS 2016 PLAY OFF FINALS O2 ARENA LONDON PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG FINAL PHIL TAYLOR V MICHAEL VAN GERWEN MICHAEL VAN GERWEN  IN ACTION

Template - Date: Certis Insurance NEW PDPA Partner

The PDPA are pleased to announce our new partner:

Certis Insurance Brokers:

Based in Essex, Certis Insurance Brokers are already involved in all sports including ‘Darts’ they are specialists in bespoke cover for darts players’ cars, property and jewellery.

They take over from our previous partner ‘RK Harrison’

We all know that insurance can be a minefield, so we have at the PDPA joined up with Graham and Adam at Certis Insurance who will give you the correct information, a professional service and the right cover for your needs, they will do all the work for you.

You also have the backing of The PDPA for any issues, problems or disputes, not that we envisage any but this protects you as a PDPA member.

Certis Insurance Brokers are now the PDPA’s official Insurance Partner.

Certis Insurance will cover our members for their bespoke car insurance, jewellery and all of your property.

The PDPA are delighted to have Certis Insurance Brokers on board, Graham and Adam have all the experience required to look after sports players needs, they are exited to be involved in our sport and will be attending events.

Please drop them a line or call the numbers below.

CLICK HERE which will take you to their official page on this website. We advise all of our members to at least make the time to check they are covered correctly, Graham & Adam will do this for you then its up to you.

Please email them your details, and they will get back to you ASAP.

CERTIS 1366px x 768px Motor

Contacts:

Telephone: 0800 440 2410
Direct Dial: 01708 716877
Fax: 01708 716 899
Email: [email protected]
Web: www.certisinsurance.com

Address:

Certis Insurance Brokers,
Hornchurch Business Centre,
7 Station Lane,
Hornchurch,
Essex,
RM12 6JL

Please Quote you are a PDPA Member:

If you are unsure, or prefer we can always do this for you, email us here at the PDPA [email protected]

PDPA-Certis-Logo-High-Res copy

Template - Date: European Darts Matchplay – ET4 Hamburg

Wade claimed the £25,000 first prize at the Inselparkhalle with a classy weekend of darts, bouncing back in style from missing out on the Betway Premier League Play-Offs to pick up his first ranking title of 2016.

The left-hander had overcome a scare in Saturday’s second round tie with Welshman Jonny Clayton before disposing of World Champion Gary Anderson in the third round on Sunday afternoon. He then edged past young Dutchman Benito van de Pas 6-5 in the quarter-finals before ending Michael van Gerwen’s bid to win a fourth successive European Tour event of 2016 in the last four – becoming the first player to defeat the world number one this year in this series.

The opening two legs of the final against Chisnall were shared before Wade clinically won the next three without reply with finishes of 70, 64 and 118 to move 4-1 up. Chisnall then took out 140, 127 and 78 – on the bull – as he won four of the next five to take the game to a decider, but he missed tops for victory to allow Wade in, and the left-hander took out 82 by hitting tops himself as he took glory.

WADECHISNALL2 copy

Wade’s previous European Tour win had come in Gibraltar in 2014, and he admitted: “It’s a lovely feeling – I don’t win often enough now so it means a lot to me when I do. “I believe I’ve played solid darts all weekend. I rode my luck but I proved that it’s not all always about hitting big averages but hitting crucial shots at the right time. I’m very fortunate that Dave missed the double top and my one dart went in.

“That might be the most important double top I’ve ever thrown, and I believe that in the next three to four months I can be dangerous.” The defeat saw Chisnall finish as the runner-up for a second successive weekend on the European Tour, after last Sunday’s loss in the decider to van Gerwen, although the St Helens ace picked up another £10,000 in prize money for his efforts.

Chisnall saw off Ron Meulenkamp and John Henderson to reach the quarter-finals, where he overcame tricky Austrian Mensur Suljovic 6-4 before seeing off Peter Wright 6-3 in the last four. “I can take a lot of positives from this,” said Chisnall. “I played well all day but I started too slowly. I got back into it but missed my chance and James deserved to win.”

Wright produced some superb darts during his run to the last four – including a sublime 160 checkout during his quarter-final win over Max Hopp – before losing out to Chisnall. Van Gerwen’s bid to continue his European Tour winning streak was ended by Wade in the semi-finals, but the world number one had produced some fine darts to defeat Daryl Gurney in the third round and Jelle Klaasen, in a high-quality quarter-final.

The tournament also saw Germany’s Max Hopp win through to a European Tour quarter-final for the first time, as the reigning PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion defeated Joe Murnan, Ian White and Terry Jenkins to delight a capacity Hamburg crowd.

The youngster eventually lost out to Wright, but continues his climb towards a place in the world’s top 40 after picking up £3,500 as he lost out in the last eight alongside Austria’s Mensur Suljovic and Dutch duo Benito van de Pas and Jelle Klaasen, who both lost in a deciding 11th leg.

The next PDC European Tour event will be the Austrian Darts Open in Vienna from June 10-12. Tickets are available via www.pdc-europe.tv.

EDM Hamburg1

HappyBet European Darts Matchplay
Sunday May 15
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round

89.57 Michael Smith 5-6 Mensur Suljovic 91.53
100.87 Dave Chisnall 6-4 John Henderson 89.61
95.98 Max Hopp 6-3 Terry Jenkins 90.23
99.89 Peter Wright 6-3 Jamie Caven 91.08
100.92 James Wade 6-2 Gary Anderson 96.73
89.57 Vincent van der Voort 3-6 Benito van de Pas 93.44
86.51 Adrian Lewis 4-6 Jelle Klaasen 89.79
101.76 Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Daryl Gurney 92.91

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals 

98.09
Mensur Suljovic 4-6 Dave Chisnall 101.13
94.20 Max Hopp 4-6 Peter Wright 96.27
90.79 James Wade 6-5 Benito van de Pas 96.04
100.43 Jelle Klaasen 5-6 Michael van Gerwen 106.76

Semi-Finals
93.81 Dave Chisnall 6-3 Peter Wright 86.30
95.03 James Wade 6-2
 Michael van Gerwen 97.19

Final
93.55 Dave Chisnall 5-6 James Wade 92.71

edm_570

HappyBet European Darts Matchplay Results

Friday May 13th – First Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
First Round x8
87.70 Mike De Decker 6-3 Darren Johnson 86.61
87.58 Darren Webster 6-1 Jonathan Worsley 75.68
87.36 Max Hopp 6-5 Joe Murnan 91.76
88.27 Richie Corner 5-6 Alan Norris 88.13
84.44 Cristo Reyes 3-6 Magnus Caris 84.14
80.95 Rene Eidams 6-4 Ricky Williams 81.22
85.91 Michel van der Horst 4-6 Rowby-John Rodriguez 86.82
85.75 Remco van Eijden 6-1 Andrew Gilding 81.70

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
First Round x8
89.22 Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Joe Cullen 90.92
94.79 Josh Payne 5-6 Jamie Caven 96.15
84.14 John Henderson 6-5 Mark Webster 93.73
84.94 Jyhan Artut 4-6 Chris Dobey 85.91
78.98 Jamie Robinson 2-6 Vincent van der Voort 87.93
86.48 Kevin Painter 4-6 Daryl Gurney 87.70
81.97 Andree Welge 3-6 Maik Langendorf 82.88
91.78 Jonny Clayton 6-3 Devon Petersen 90.96

Saturday May 14th – Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Second Round x8
92.05 Terry Jenkins (10) 6-1 Magnus Caris 85.67
107.35 Benito van de Pas (12) 6-3 Alan Norris 98.79
90.15 Simon Whitlock (15) 3-6 Jamie Caven 96.07
82.99 Ian White (7) 2-6 Max Hopp 89.60
85.63 Robert Thornton (11) 4-6 John Henderson 91.28
95.94 Mensur Suljovic (14) 6-0 Mike De Decker 84.24
97.40 Jelle Klaasen (9) 6-5 Chris Dobey 92.94
99.05 Mervyn King (16) 3-6 Daryl Gurney 104.25

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Second Round x8
100.63 Dave Chisnall (6) 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp 92.64
85.68 Kim Huybrechts (5) 2-6 Vincent van der Voort 92.00
91.58 Michael Smith (3) 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez 78.00
90.43 Adrian Lewis (8) 6-4 Rene Eidams 84.47
99.31 Peter Wright (2) 6-5 Darren Webster 93.58
100.88 James Wade (4) 6-4 Jonny Clayton 98.33
90.70 Gary Anderson (13) 6-3 Maik Langendorf 87.21
98.78 Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Remco van Eijden 89.34

Template - Date: PDC Development Tours 9 -12 Wigan

Development Tour 9 – 10 Saturday

DEAN REYNOLDS and Ross Twell picked up their second victories of 2016 on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour with success in Events Nine and Ten in Wigan on Saturday.

The duo were both victorious in Germany last month, and kicked off the third weekend of the year on the Development Tour by taking a £2,000 first prize apiece at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.Welsh-born Reynolds, 23, secured back-to-back victories as he took the £2,000 first prize in Event Nine, edging out Kirk 4-3 in the final by taking out a 161 finish for a 12-darter.

Reynolds also defeated Josh McCarthy, Scott Jackson and Ryan De Vreede before whitewashing Jimmy Hendriks in the last 16, before being pushed all the way by Callum Loose in the quarter-finals, which were followed by a 4-1 semi-final win over Nick Kenny. Kirk – a double winner on the Development Tour in 2015 – overcame Sonny Johal, Reece Colley, Liam DeVries, Ben Oldroyd, Ted Evetts, Aaron Dyer and Adam Hunt on his way to the final.

Reynolds was defeated in the last 64 of the day’s second event as he went down 4-0 to Jeffrey de Zwaan, before 23-year-old Twell – from Sleaford in Lincolnshire – went on to take the title, having previously claimed the Event Six win in Muelheim. Twell saw off Connor Bowler, Rhys Hayden, Jack Faragher and Billy Holmes before seeing off Bradley Kirk 4-1 in the quarter-finals and Aden Kirk 4-2 in the semis, and a 4-2 win over Dutch ace Hendriks secured the triumph.

Hendriks, from Castricum in the Netherlands, has previously reached two Development Tour semi-finals but went one better this time by winning through to the final. The 22-year-old overcame Dimitri Van den Bergh, Sonny Johal, Dean Forde, Ryan McCarthy, Greg Ritchie and Josh McCarthy before whitewashing fellow Dutchman Dirk van Duijvenbode in the semi-finals.

Van Duijvenbode had also been a quarter-finalist in Event Nine during a successful day, while Adam Hunt, Nick Kenny and Aden Kirk were semi-finalists during the double-header. Play in Wigan continues on Sunday with Event 11 and Event 12, with a further £20,000 in prize money on offer in another Development Tour double-header.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event Nine

Saturday May 14th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round
James Young 4-0 Jamie Branton
Jake Jones 4-0 Jack Fuller
Ryan Sullivan 4-3 John Esam
Rhys Jackson 4-1 Ben Cheeseman
Bradley Kirk 4-2 Sonny Johal
Rhys Julian 4-1 Nicholas Day
Justin Bradshaw 4-2 Dean Forde
Lee Budgen 4-3 Jamie Ellis
Robbie Lickiss 4-2 Matt Deller
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
George Edwards 4-3 David Day
Keegan Brown 4-0 Ben Adams
Adam Hunt 4-0 Aiden Cope
Craig Morgan 4-0 Nathan Richards
Ryan Jones 4-1 Declan Cox
Ciaran Teehan 4-3 Daniel Lidgett
Luke Humphries 4-3 Rob Hewson
Dean Finn 4-0 Ronnie Roberts
Nick Kenny 4-3 Sam Carter
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Joseph Kelly
Scott Dale 4-0 Joe Twinn
Stephen Rosney 4-2 Charlie Symons
Cas Hogenhout 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Jack Faragher 4-1 Jordan Payne
Matt Hall 4-1 James Wilkinson
Paul Mitchell 4-1 Sam Chance
Callum Loose 4-3 Dylan van Beek
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Ricardo Cruz
Jim Moston 4-2 Curtis Turner
Billy Holmes 4-3 Brian Raman
Scott Jackson 4-1 Mark Baxter

First Round
Kurt Parry 4-3 Rhys Hayden
John de Kruijf 4-3 James Young
Daniel Key 4-1 Declan Salter
Jake Jones 4-1 Nico Schlund
George Killington 4-3 Daniel Cole
Jordan Matthews v Ryan Sullivan
Aaron Dyer 4-2 Sean Ryan
Luis Barberan 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Liam DeVries 4-0 Dylon Smith
Bradley Kirk 4-3 Reece Colley
Ben Oldroyd 4-3 James Lane
Rhys Julian 4-3 Peter Fisher
Thomas Flint 4-0 Dan Hands
Ted Evetts 4-0 Justin Bradshaw
Lee Barrow 4-3 Christophe Snyders
Lee Budgen 4-1 Chris Gower
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Thomas Briggs
Sven Groen 4-0 Robbie Lickiss
Andrew Clark 4-0 Shane Underwood
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Stephen Mallams 4-2 Tony Field
George Edwards 4-1 Marc King
Sean Johnson 4-3 William Borland
Keegan Brown 4-1 Matthew Hayes
Aden Kirk 4-0 James Hubbard
Adam Hunt 4-0 Dan Read
Adam Watson 4-3 Jack Todd
Craig Morgan 4-0 Jack Dowding
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 James Thompson
Zak Cross 4-0 Ryan Jones
Sam Guest 4-2 Carlo van Peer
Ciaran Teehan 4-2 Zac Sanders
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Luke Humphries 4-1 Justin Smith
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Matt Smith
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Dean Finn
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Nick Kenny 4-2 Nathan Barrett
Shane Reidy 4-2 Thomas Sykes
Kenny Neyens 4-3 Berry van Peer
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Scott Dale 4-3 Sam Head
Connor Bowler 4-1 Eelco Sieperda
Stephen Rosney 4-3 Fredi Gselmann
Harry Ward 4-2 Jordan Lister
Lewis Pride 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Kacey Jones 4-1 Josie Paterson
Fabian Herz 4-2 Jack Faragher
Greg Ritchie 4-3 Kyle Tallon
Matt Hall 4-2 Francis Sage
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Robbie Watson
Callum Goffin 4-2 Paul Mitchell
Steve Lennon 4-0 Jamie Banks
Callum Loose 4-0 Andy Kent
Josh Clough 4-0 George Gilbert
Luciano Tardio 4-1 Sanjay Chotkan
Ross Twell 4-2 Carl Batchelor
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Jim Moston
Kieran Smith 4-1 Callum Matthews
Billy Holmes 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Scott Jackson 4-1 Fallon Sherrock
Ryan De Vreede 4-0 Matthew Moore
Kevin De Vries 4-2 Liam Gallagher

Second Round
Kurt Parry 4-0 John de Kruijf
Jake Jones 4-1 Daniel Key
George Killington 4-3 Jordan Matthews
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Luis Barberan
Bradley Kirk 4-3 Liam DeVries
Ben Oldroyd 4-1 Rhys Julian
Ted Evetts 4-3 Thomas Flint
Lee Budgen 4-1 Lee Barrow
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Sven Groen
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Andrew Clark
Stephen Mallams 4-3 George Edwarsd
Keegan Brown 4-2 Sean Johnson
Adam Hunt 4-1 Aden Kirk
Adam Watson 4-0 Craig Morgan
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Zak Cross
Ciaran Teehan 4-1 Sam Guest
Luke Humphries 4-0 Charlie Beaumont
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Nick Kenny 4-1 Matthew Dicken
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Shane Reidy
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Scott Dale
Connor Bowles 4-1 Stephen Rosney
Harry Ward 4-0 Lewis Pride
Fabian Herz 4-2 Kacey Jones
Matt Hall 4-2 Greg Ritchie
Callum Goffin 4-1 Daniel Jensen
Callum Loose 4-0 Steve Lennon
Josh Clough 4-2 Luciano Tardio
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Ross Twell
Kieran Smith 4-0 Billy Holmes
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Scott Jackson
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Kevin De Vries
Losers £50

Third Round
Kurt Parry 4-3 Jake Jones
Aaron Dyer 4-1 George Killington
Bradley Kirk 4-1 Ben Oldroyd
Ted Evetts 4-1 Lee Budgen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Stephen Mallams 4-3 Keegan Brown
Adam Hunt 4-0 Adam Watson
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Ciaran Teehan
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Luke Humphries
Nick Kenny 4-3 Kenny Neyens
Connor Bowler 4-2 Dawson Murschell
Fabian Herz 4-3 Harry Ward
Matt Hall 4-0 Callum Goffin
Callum Loose 4-1 Josh Clough
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Kieran Smith
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Aaron Dyer 4-2 Kurt Parry
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Ted Evetts
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Adam Hunt 4-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Nick Kenny 4-0 Ryan Meikle
Connor Bowler 3-4 Fabian Herz
Matt Hall 2-4 Callum Loose
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Jimmy Hendriks
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Aaron Dyer 3-4 Bradley Kirk
Dirk van Duijvenbode 1-4 Adam Hunt
Nick Kenny 4-3 Fabian Herz
Callum  Loose 3-4 Dean Reynolds
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Bradey Kirk 4-1 Adan Hunt
Nick Kenny 1-4 Dean Reynolds
Losers £500

Final
Bradley Kirk 3-4 Dean Reynolds
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event Ten

Saturday May 14th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round
Sam Head 4-1 Jordan Lister
Paul Mitchell 4-0 Ricardo Cruz
Callum Goffin 4-1 Shane Underwood
Fabian Herz 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Stephen Mallams 4-1 Sanjay Chotkan
Brian Raman 4-0 Craig Morgan
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Sven Groen
Adam Watson 4-1 Christophe Snyders
Scott Jackson 4-3 Sam Carter
Daniel Key 4-3 Peter Fisher
Scott Dale 4-2 Mark Baxter
Rob Hewson 4-1 Jordan Matthews
Jordan Payne 4-1 Josie Paterson
Billy Holmes 4-2 Jack Fuller
Liam Gallagher 4-0 Josh Clough
Kacey Jones 4-1 Thomas Flint
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Aaron Dyer
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Ted Evetts
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Matt Hall
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Andrew Clark
David Day 4-1 Dylon Smith
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Luciano Tardio 4-3 John de Kruijf
Nick Kenny 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Harry Ward 4-1 Lewis Pride
Ryan Sullivan 4-1 Joseph Kelly
Thomas Sykes 4-2 Nathan Barrett
Zak Cross 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Shane Reidy
Nico Schlund 4-2 Kyle Tallon
Sean Ryan 4-3 Daniel Lidgett
James Hubbard 4-1 Lee Budgen

First Round
Berry van Peer 4-1 Lee Barrow
Eelco Sieperda 4-3 Sam Head
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Carl Batchelor
Shaun Lovett 4-1 Paul Mitchell
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Robbie Watson
Callum Goffin 4-2 Thomas Briggs
Reece Colley 4-1 James Wilkinson
Fabian Herz 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Dan Read 4-3 Andy Kent
Stephen Mallams 4-3 Dawson Murschell
Matthew Moore 4-2 George Gilbert
Stephen Rosney 4-3 Brian Raman
Aden Kirk 4-0 Dan Hands
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Aiden Cope
Jim Moston 4-1 Matt Smith
Adam Watson 4-2 Sam Chance
Liam DeVries 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Scott Jackson 4-3 James Young
Marc King 4-0 Ben Cheeseman
Bradley Kirk 4-2 Daniel Key
Nicholas Day 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Scott Dale 4-2 Zac Sanders
Kieran Smith 4-1 Ciaran Teehan
Rob Hewson 4-0 Callum Matthews
Declan Salter 4-0 Fredi Gselmann
Tony Field 4-1 Jordan Payne
Declan Cox 4-3 John Esam
Billy Holmes 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Ross Twell 4-2 Connor Bowler
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Liam Gallagher
Jack Faragher 4-0 Jack Dowding
Justin Smith 4-3 Kacey Jones
Ryan Jones 4-3 Ben Adams
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Curtis Turner
Adam Hunt 4-3 Kurt Parry
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Jack Todd
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Stephen Naisbitt
Josh McCarthy 4-2 George Killington
Chris Gower 4-3 Robbie Lickiss
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Francis Sage
Ryan McCarthy 4-3 Luis Barberan
David Day 4-3 Cas Hogenhout
Dean Forde 4-2 Jamie Banks
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Sonny Johal
Greg Ritchie 4-1 Matt Deller
Joe Twinn 4-2 Luciano Tardio
Callum Loose 4-1 James Lane
Nick Kenny 4-1 James Thompson
Keegan Brown 4-0 Dean Finn
Harry Ward 4-3 Luke Humphries
Jamie Branton 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Rhys Julian 4-2 Ryan Sullivan
Dylan van Beek 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Sean Johnson
Justin Bradshaw 4-3 Ben Oldroyd
Zak Cross 4-0 Jamie Ellis
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Fallon Sherrock
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Charlie Symons
Daniel Cole 4-1 Sam Guest
Nico Schlund 4-3 Carlo van Peer
William Borland 4-1 George Edwards
Steve Lennon 4-0 Sean Ryan
Jake Jones 4-0 Nathan Richards
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 James Hubbard

Second Round
Berry van Peer 4-0 Eelco Sieperda
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Callum Goffin
Reece Colley 4-3 Fabian Herz
Stephen Mallams 4-1 Dan Read
Matthew Moore 4-3 Stephen Rosney
Aden Kirk 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Adam Watson 4-3 Jim Moston
Liam DeVries 4-2 Scott Jackson
Bradley Kirk 4-1 Marc King
Scott Dale 4-1 Nicholas Day
Rob Hewson 4-3 Kieran Smith
Tony Field 4-0 Declan Salter
Billy Holmes 4-2 Declan Cox
Ross Twell 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Jack Faragher 4-3 Justin Smith
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Ryan Jones
Adam Hunt 4-1 Ryan Meikle
Josh McCarthy 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Ronnie Roberts 4-2 Chris Gower
Ryan McCarthy 4-1 David Day
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Dean Forde
Greg Ritchie 4-3 Joe Twinn
Callum Loose 4-3 Nick Kenny
Keegan Brown 4-2 Harry Ward
Jamie Branton 4-2 Rhys Julian
Dylan van Beek 4-3 Thomas Sykes
Zak Cross 4-3 Justin Bradshaw
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Dean Reynolds
Nico Schlund 4-3 Daniel Cole
Steve Lennon 4-1 William Borland
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Jake Jones
Losers £50

Third Round
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Berry van Peer
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Reece Colley
Matthew Moore 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Aden Kirk 4-1 Adam Watson
Bradley Kirk 4-2 Liam DeVries
Scott Dale 4-3 Rob Hewson
Billy Holmes 4-1 Tony Field
Ross Twell 4-2 Jack Faragher
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Adam Hunt
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Ronnie Roberts
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Ryan McCarthy
Greg Ritchie 4-2 Callum Loose
Keegan Brown 4-0 Jamie Branton
Zak Cross 4-3 Dylan van Beek
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Nico Schlund
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Steve Lennon
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Ryan Hoggarth
Aden Kirk 4-0 Matthew Moore
Bradley Kirk 4-3 Scott Dale
Ross Twell 4-1 Billy Holmes
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Kenny Neyens
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Greg Ritchie
Keegan Brown 4-2 Zak Cross
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Aden Kirk 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Ross Twell 4-1 Bradley Kirk
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Keegan Brown
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Aden Kirk 2-4 Ross Twell
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Losers £500

Final
Ross Twell 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

Development Tour 11 – 12 Sunday

ADEN KIRK and Ross Twell were the winners of Sunday’s two PDC Unicorn Development Tour events at Wigan’s Robin Park Tennis Centre as the third weekend of 2016 action concluded.

Nottingham-based Kirk claimed his second Development Tour title, following up his previous win in April 2015, with a narrow 4-3 defeat of former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown in the Event 11 final.

The 24-year-old raced past Ben Cheeseman and Ryan Meikle without dropping a leg before being taken to a decider by Ryan De Vreede, Kurt Parry, Ross Twell and Berry van Peer in a tough route to the final, where he overcame former World Youth Champion Brown.

Isle of Wight thrower Brown saww off William Borland, John Esam, Luke Humphries and Scott Dale for the loss of just three legs before edging out Declan Salter, Harry Ward and Jeffrey de Zwaan on his way to the final.

Dutch duo van Peer and de Zwaan reached the last four, with Saturday’s Event Ten winner Twell joined by Ward, Billy Holmes and Ronnie Roberts in the quarter-finals. Twell, though, would go all the way to victory in Event 12 as he claimed his third Development Tour title of the year, having won in Germany last month and 24 hours earlier in Wigan.

The Lincolnshire thrower defeated Declan Cox, Thomas Flint, George Killington, former World Youth Champion James Hubbard, Connor Bowler and Dimitri Van den Bergh on his way to the final. There, he found himself 3-1 down against Luke Humphries before hitting back to level and then win the deciding leg to take the £2,000 first prize.

Humphries won through to his first final on the Development Tour by seeing off Nathan Barrett, Christophe Snyders, Tony Field, Aiden Cope, Zak Cross, Sam Head and Jeffrey de Zwaan. Emerging Dutch ace de Zwaan ended the day as a semi-finalist in both tournaments, with Belgium’s Van den Bergh joining him in the last four of Event 12.

The next PDC Unicorn Development Tour weekend will take place on September 3-4, with a further four £10,000 tournaments being held at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan. The 2016 Development Tour will then conclude on October 15-16 in Wigan with Events 17-19 and the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship last 64.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event 11

Sunday May 15th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Lewis Pride
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Carlo van Peer
Ben Oldroyd 4-0 Nathan Richards
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Adam Watson
Liam Gallagher 4-3 George Killington
Sven Groen 4-2 Andrew Clark
Jack Faragher 4-1 Shane Reidy
Nico Schlund 4-3 Daniel Key
Kevin De Vries 4-0 Luciano Tardio
Dan Hands 4-3 Callum Matthews
Josh Clough 4-2 George Edwards
Luis Barberan 4-3 Ryan Sullivan
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Jordan Lister
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Josh Payne 4-3 Sam Head
Daniel Jensen 4-1 Kacey Jones
Tony Field 4-2 Matt Deller
Daniel Cole 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Charlie Symons
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Jack Dowding
Craig Morgan 4-0 Dylon Smith
Marc King 4-3 Lee Barrow
Keegan Brown 4-1 William Borland

First Round
Scott Jackson 4-0 Dan Read
Ryan De Vreede 4-2 Stephen Mallams
Aden Kirk 4-0 Ben Cheeseman
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Liam DeVries
Kurt Parry 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Ben Oldroyd
Nicholas Day 4-1 Dean Forde
Aaron Dyer 4-3 James Lane
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Ross Twell 4-2 Liam Gallagher
Fredi Gselmann 4-0 David Day
Kieran Smith 4-0 Sven Groen
Kyle Tallon 4-3 Eelco Sieperda
Sean Johnson 4-0 Tom Lonsdale
Rob Hewson 4-2 James Thompson
Jack Todd 4-3 Francis Sage
Zac Sanders 4-3 Thomas Briggs
Jack Faragher 4-0 James Wilkinson
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 James Young
Sean Ryan 4-0 Nico Schlund
Connor Bowler 4-2 Jake Jones
Kevin De Vries 4-2 Ryan Hoggarth
Daniel Lidgett 4-2 Chris Gower
Shane Underwood 4-2 Dan Hands
Berry van Peer 4-0 Peter Fisher
Josh Clough 4-0 Brian Raman
Paul Mitchell 4-1 Robbie Watson
Luis Barberan 4-1 Aiden Cope
Reece Colley 4-3 James Hubbard
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Sam Guest
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Jamie Ellis
Declan Cox 4-3 Sanjay Chotkan
Callum Loose 4-3 Tom Smith
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 George Gardner
Adam Hunt 4-2 Jordan Payne
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Jamie Branton
Dean Finn 4-0 Matthew Moore
Josh Payne 4-2 Carl Batchelor
Jim Moston 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Daniel Jensen
Rhys Julian 4-0 Mark Baxter
Tony Field 4-2 Curtis Turner
Billy Holmes 4-3 John de Kruijf
Jordan Matthews 4-3 Daniel Cole
Justin Smith 4-3 Jack Fuller
Josh McCarthy 4-2 Sam Carter
Jamie Banks 4-2 George Gilbert
Matt Smith 4-3 Lee Budgen
Thomas Sykes 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Joe Twinn 4-1 Dawson Murschell
Andy Kent 4-1 Fabian Herzz
Dylan van Beek 4-1 Ben Adams
Harry Ward 4-3 Ted Evetts
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Christophe Snyders
Steve Lennon 4-0 Ryan Jones
Craig Morgan 4-2 Ricardo Cruz
Scott Dale 4-2 Ryan McCarthy
Marc King 4-1 Robbie Lickiss
Luke Humphries 4-2 Greg Ritchie
Keegan Brown 4-0 John Esam
Zak Cross 4-1 Sam Chance
Nathan Barrett 4-3 Stephen Rosney
Sonny Johal 4-1 Shaun Lovett
Declan Salter 4-2 Matt Hall

Second Round
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Scott Jackson
Aden Kirk 4-0 Ryan Meikle
Kurt Parry 4-3 Kenny Neyens
Aaron Dyer 4-2 Nicholas Day
Ross Twell 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Kieran Smith 4-1 Fredi Gselmann
Sean Johnson 4-3 Kyle Tallon
Rob Hewson 4-1 Jack Todd
Zac Sanders 4-3 Jack Faragher
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Sean Ryan
Connor Bowler 4-3 Kevin De Vries
Daniel Lidgett 4-1 Shane Underwood
Berry van Peer 4-1 Josh Clough
Luis Barberan 4-1 Paul Mitchell
Cas Hogenhout 4-2 Reece Colley
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Declan Cox
Callum Loose 4-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Adam Hunt
Josh Payne 4-1 Dean Finn
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Jim Moston
Rhys Julian 4-2 Tony Field
Billy Holmes 4-3 Jordan Matthews
Josh McCarthy 4-3 Justin Smith
Matt Smith 4-1 Jamie Banks
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Joe Twinn
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Andy Kent
Harry Ward 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Steve Lennon 4-0 Craig Morgan
Scott Dale 4-0 Marc King
Keegan Brown 4-1 Luke Humphries
Nathan Barrett 4-2 Zak Cross
Declan Salter 4-2 Sonny Johal

Third Round
Aden Kirk 4-3 Ryan De Vreede
Kurt Parry 4-2 Aaron Dyer
Ross Twell 4-2 Kieran Smith
Rob Hewson 4-1 Sean Johnson
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Zac Sanders
Daniel Lidgett 4-2 Connor Bowler
Berry van Peer 4-2 Luis Barberan
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Cas Hogenhout
Callum Loose 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Josh Payne
Billy Holmes 4-1 Rhys Julian
Matt Smith 4-1 Josh McCarthy
Thomas Sykes 4-3 Dylan van Beek
Harry Ward 4-3 Steve Lennon
Keegan Brown 4-1 Scott Dale
Declan Salter 4-2 Nathan Barrett

Fourth Round
Aden Kirk 4-3 Kurt Parry
Ross Twell 4-3 Rob Hewson
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Daniel Lidgett
Berry van Peer 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Callum Loose 2-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Billy Holmes 4-3 Matt Smith
Thomas Sykes 3-4 Harry Ward
Keegan Brown 4-3 Declan Salter

Quarter-Finals
Aden Kirk 4-3 Ross Twell
Ronnie Roberts 3-4 Berry van Peer
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Billy Holmes
Harry Ward 1-4 Keegan Brown

Semi-Finals
Aden Kirk 4-3 Berry van Peer
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2-4 Keegan Brown

Final
Aden Kirk 4-3 Keegan Brown

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event 12

Sunday May 15th, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round
John Esam 4-2 James Lane
Jordan Matthews 4-2 Justin Smith
Lee Barrow 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Luke Humphries 4-1 Nathan Barrett
Jim Moston 4-1 James Thompson
Zac Sanders 4-1 Sanjay Chotkan
Sam Head 4-2 Scott Jackson
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Sonny Johal
Aden Kirk 4-0 Luis Barberan
Charlie Beaumont 4-3 Jordan Lister
Dylan van Beek 4-1 John de Kruijf
Matthew Hayes 4-1 Ricardo Cruz
Jack Faragher 4-0 Marc King
Tom Lonsdale 4-2 Eelco Sieperda
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Jordan Payne
Connor Bowler 4-2 Andy Kent
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Tom Smith
Reece Colley 4-1 Jack Fuller
Callum Matthews 4-3 James Wilkinson
Ronnie Roberts 4-3 Kevin De Vries
Rhys Julian 4-1 George Gilbert
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Declan Salter
Fabian Herz 4-3 Charlie Symons
Rob Hewson 4-1 Thomas Sykes
Chris Gower 4-1 Dan Read

First Round
Daniel Lidgett 4-2 David Day
Zak Cross 4-0 John Esam
Dean Finn 4-3 Berry van Peer
Steve Lennon 4-3 Jordan Matthews
Aiden Cope 4-2 Justin Bradshaw
Lee Barrow 4-3 Adam Watson
Tony Field 4-3 Stephen Rosney
Luke Humphries 4-0 Christophe Snyders
Daniel Cole 4-2 Ryan Jones
Kacey Jones 4-2 Jim Moston
Lee Budgen 4-1 Darwin Fitzpatrick
Zac Sanders 4-3 Sam Carter
Scott Dale 4-0 Matt Smith
Sam Head 4-0 Nico Schlund
Sam Chance 4-2 Dawson Murschell
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Tommy Lishman
Jack Todd 4-2 Craig Morgan
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 George Gardner
Sean Johnson 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Aden Kirk 4-1 Jake Jones
Kyle Tallon 4-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Charlie Beaumont 4-3 Matthew Moore
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Mark Baxter
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Robbie Lickiss
Daniel Key 4-2 William Borland
Ted Evetts 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Jamie Ellis 4-0 Robbie Watson
Jack Faragher 4-1 Dan Hands
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Thomas Briggs
Stephen Mallams 4-2 Lewis Pride
Luciano Tardio 4-3 Matt Hall
Ben Oldroyd 4-1 Matt Deller
Ryan Hoggarth 4-0 Shane Underwood
Tom Lonsdale 4-0 Ryan Meikle
Josh Payne 4-1 Adam Hunt
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Billy Holmes
Liam Gallagher 4-0 Stephen Naisbitt
Connor Bowler 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Sam Guest 4-3 Paul Mitchell
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Harry Ward
James Young 4-3 Curtis Turner
Reece Colley 4-0 Jack Dowding
Sean Ryan 4-2 Jamie Banks
James Hubbard 4-2 Callum Matthews
Ross Twell 4-2 Declan Cox
Thomas Flint 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
George Killington 4-1 Carlo van Peer
Ben Cheeseman 4-1 Dylon Smith
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Carl Batchelor
Liam DeVries 4-0 Ronnie Roberts
George Edwards 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
Kurt Parry 4-0 Rhys Julian
Joe Twinn 4-0 Rhys Jackson
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Shane Reidy
Josh Clough 4-3 Sven Groen
Fabian Herz 4-0 Nathan Richards
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Greg Ritchie
Rob Hewson 4-1 Dean Forde
Nicholas Day 4-3 Callum Loose
Chris Gower 4-2 Andrew Clark
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Jamie Branton
Brian Raman 4-0 Ben Adams
Peter Fisher 4-3 Robert Ludlow
Kieran Smith 4-1 Fredi Gselmann

Second Round
Zak Cross 4-2 Daniel Lidgett
Steve Lennon 4-3 Dean Finn
Aiden Cope 4-3 Lee Barrow
Luke Humphries 4-3 Tony Field
Kacey Jones 4-3 Daniel Cole
Lee Budgen 4-0 Zac Sanders
Sam Head 4-3 Scott Dale
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Sam Chance
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Jack Todd
Aden Kirk 4-2 Sean Johnson
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Kyle Tallon
Dylan van Beek 4-1 Cas Hougenhout
Ted Evetts 4-1 Daniel Key
Jack Faragher 4-2 Jamie Ellis
Daniel Jensen 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Luciano Tardio 4-3 Ben Oldroyd
Tom Lonsdale 4-3 Ryan Hoggarth
Josh Payne 4-1 Kenny Neyens
Connor Bowler 4-2 Liam Gallagher
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Sam Guest
James Young 4-2 Reece Colley
James Hubbard 4-0 Sean Ryan
Ross Twell 4-1 Thomas Flint
George Killington 4-2 Ben Cheeseman
Liam DeVries 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Kurt Parry 4-0 George Edwards
Joe Twinn 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Fabian Herz 4-2 Josh Clough
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Rob Hewson
Chris Gower 4-3 Nicholas Day
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Brian Raman
Kieran Smith 4-2 Peter Fisher

Third Round
Zak Cross 4-3 Steve Lennon
Luke Humphries 4-1 Aiden Cope
Kacey Jones 4-0 Lee Budgen
Sam Head 4-3 Aaron Dyer
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Aden Kirk
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Dylan van Beek
Jack Faragher 4-2 Ted Evetts
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Luciano Tardio
Josh Payne 4-0 Tom Lonsdale
Connor Bowler 4-3 Josh McCarthy
James Hubbard 4-1 James Young
Ross Twell 4-2 George Killington
Liam DeVries 4-3 Kurt Parry
Fabian Herz 4-2 Joe Twinn
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Chris Gower
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Kieran Smith

Fourth Round
Luke Humphries 4-1 Zak Cross
Sam Head 4-3 Kacey Jones
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Jack Faragher
Josh Payne 3-4 Connor Bowler
Ross Twell 4-3 James Hubbard
Liam DeVries 4-2 Fabian Herz
Dirk van Duijvenbode 0-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 4-2 Sam Head
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Daniel Jensen
Connor Bowler 0-4 Ross Twell
Liam DeVries 3-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 4-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Ross Twell 4-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Final
Luke Humphries 3-4 Ross Twell

Template - Date: Next PDPA Board Meeting

To all PDPA Members.

The next PDPA Board Meeting is on Tuesday 24th May at the Radisson Blu Hotel, Manchester Airport from 11.00 – 15.00.

If any members have any specific issues, proposals, problems or ideas they would like to put forward please let us know before Monday 23rd May so we can add to the board meeting notes.

You can either write, email, text, call or make contact at the next 2 events in Wigan and Coventry.

Contacts:

PDPA CEO: Alan Warriner-Little
Email: [email protected]
Mobile: 07798693998

PDPA Secretary: Zoe Banks
Email: [email protected]
Office Number: 01228594273
Address: Unit 34, Carlisle Enterprise Centre, James Street, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA25BB, UK.

Regards

The PDPA

Template - Date: Registration Timings for PDC Challenge Tours

All PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour players must note the revised registration times for the next events at the Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan on Saturday 28th May & Sunday 29th May.

To aid the running of these events the registration times are as follows:

08:30 Doors will open to players and their guest
08:30/09:45 Registration/Draw, any player not registered by 09.45 will not be in the draw for the first event.
09.45 Draw takes place
10:30 Event Begins
13:00 Registration for event 2 closes. Event 2 commences as soon as event one concludes.
19:00 Event 2 concludes (Approximately)

All relevant event information is here on the calendar, including event information, rules, hotels and travel.CLICK HERE

For the current PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Merit Table ‘CTOoM’ CLICK HERE

 

The PDPA

 

 

Template - Date: Gibraltar Darts Trophy – European Tour 3

Imperious Michael van Gerwen took victory in the Peperami Gibraltar Darts Trophy on Sunday, defeating Dave Chisnall 6-2 in the final to retain the title on ‘The Rock’ and win his third successive PDC European Tour event of 2016.

The world number one has been unstoppable on the European Tour this year, and followed up his victories in the Dutch Darts Masters and German Darts Masters by taking the title in Gibraltar. However, van Gerwen would not have it all his own way on the final day, as he followed up his third round win over Mervyn King in the afternoon session with a nervy, narrow quarter-final victory over Gibraltar’s Dyson Parody.

Parody landed seven 180s in a thrilling display as he became the first Gibraltarian in the last eight of a PDC European Tour event, but the home favourite crucially missed three match darts before van Gerwen prevailed in a decider. Following that scare, van Gerwen was clinical as he restricted Kim Huybrechts to just two darts at doubles in a ruthless 6-0 semi-final victory, averaging 109.92 in the process, before powering past Chisnall in the decider.

Chisnall kicked off the final with a 180, but had to come from two legs down – after van Gerwen took out 82 and 107 – to level by checking out a 13-dart finish and 124 on the bull to level. Van Gerwen, though, kicked off leg five with two 180s as he regained the lead with an 11-darter, before finishing 106 and 124 in successive legs to lead 5-2, and a fourth straight leg sealed the £25,000 top prize.

Chisnall also stared defeat in the face in a tight quarter-final as he survived three missed match darts from Mensur Suljovic before matching van Gerwen with a brilliant 6-0 semi-final win over Ian White. However, the St Helens ace was forced to settle for the £10,000 runner-up prize as he missed out on a second European Tour title in his fifth final.

Huybrechts edged out World Champion Gary Anderson 6-5 in the quarter-finals as all four games at the last eight stage went the distance, with the other contest seeing White survive a missed match dart from Peter Wright – for a 6-4 victory before he prevailed.

The PDC European Tour continues next weekend with the HappyBet European Darts Matchplay taking place in Hamburg, where the Inselparkhalle will host the sport’s top names from May 13-15. A limited number of tickets for the opening day on Friday May 13 are available via www.pdc-europe.tv.

The HappyBet European Darts Matchplay will be streamed through www.LIVEPDC.TV and live through a series of bookmakers’ websites. The schedule of play and draw will be available on Thursday May 12 at www.pdc.tv.

 

GDT_16_Peperami_570

Peperami Gibraltar Darts Trophy

Sunday May 8th
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round

105.73 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Mervyn King 101.01
87.33 Max Hopp 4-6 Dyson Parody 87.43
97.05 Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Benito van de Pas 94.97
100.78 James Wade 2-6 Gary Anderson 104.73
86.70 Peter Wright 6-2 Simon Whitlock 88.84
107.33 Ian White 6-2 Joe Murnan 92.20
110.58 Dave Chisnall 6-5 Robert Thornton 102.54
104.85 Michael Smith 3-6 Mensur Suljovic 101.59

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
100.04 Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Dyson Parody 96.52
85.53 Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Gary Anderson 87.57
91.96 Peter Wright 5-6 Ian White 93.53
108.47 Dave Chisnall 6-5 Mensur Suljovic 97.97

Semi-Finals
109.98 Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Kim Huybrechts 104.16
85.52 Ian White 0-6 Dave Chisnall 100.20

Final
103.89 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Dave Chisnall 103.19

Gibraltar_vanGerwen copy

Peperami Gibraltar Darts Trophy

Friday May 6th

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Preliminary Round
86.95 Ross Smith 2-6 Joe Murnan 86.51
88.92 Michael Rasztovits 6-4 Steve Beaton 85.66
83.60 Nick Fullwell 6-2 Antony Lopez 85.85
96.97 Justin Pipe 6-0 Jamie Lewis 82.33
89.76 Antonio Alcinas 6-1 Stuart Kellett 90.22
77.70 John Henderson 6-5 Wayne Jones 85.40
81.42 Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-6 Dyson Parody 83.03
102.10 Daryl Gurney 6-3 David Pallett 92.88

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
92.30 Andy Hamilton 4-6 Max Hopp 92.84
86.06 Christian Kist 6-1 Cristo Reyes 82.96
77.08 Gerwyn Price 6-0 David Francis 68.16
85.44 Rowby-John Rodriguez 2-6 Jermaine Wattimena 94.26
96.09 Joe Cullen 6-5 Kevin Painter 92.40
82.20 Mark Walsh 1-6 Stephen Bunting 91,24
69.80 George Federico 1-6 Alan Norris 86.16
90.88 Kyle Anderson 4-6 Steve West 89.17

Saturday May 7th

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Last 32
88.54 Robert Thornton 6-5 John Henderson 87.53
105.00 Mervyn King 6-2 Christian Kist 91.53
92.30 Simon Whitlock 6-1 Gerwyn Price 87.43
103.88 Terry Jenkins 4-6 Joe Murnan 103.38
91.14 Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena 88.39
93.28 Jelle Klaasen 5-6 Dyson Parody 93.39
89.65 Ian White 6-5 Antonio Alcinas 84.83

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
84.40 Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Michael Rasztovits 83.26
86.01 James Wade 6-2 Justin Pipe 81.93
100.28 Benito van de Pas 6-1 Stephen Bunting 93.97
91.75 Gary Anderson 6-2 Alan Norris 98.84
95.04 Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Nick Fullwell 84.52
98.77 Dave Chisnall 6-5 Steve West 95.90
95.51 Peter Wright 6-3 Daryl Gurney 92.55
98.54 Michael Smith 6-4 Joe Cullen 95.23

Template - Date: BETWAY Premier League Night 14 – Manchester

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN and Phil Taylor set up a showdown for the Betway Premier League’s new £25,000 league leaders bonus in Rotterdam with victories as the tournament visited Manchester on Thursday, where reigning champion Gary Anderson sealed his Play-Off spot.

Van Gerwen’s 7-2 win against Dutch rival Raymond van Barneveld was followed by Taylor’s triumph by the same scoreline in their all-Stoke contest to leave the pair locked on 24 points at the top of the table.

With the 2016 season having seen the introduction of a £25,000 bonus for the player who tops the league table at the end of the regular season, the battle to secure that prize will fittingly conclude on the final league night as van Gerwen and Taylor clash in front of 10,000 fans in Rotterdam.

Van Gerwen averaged a superb 108 in his defeat of van Barneveld, who could only watch on as his rival missed double 12 for a nine-dart finish during the clash before the world number one sealed victory with checkouts of 122 and 167.

Taylor, meanwhile, reeled off six straight legs to come from 2-1 down against Lewis to sweep to victory with an average of almost 104 to maintain the pressure on van Gerwen.

Lewis now sits just one point ahead of Peter Wright in the race for fourth place, with the Scot having ended James Wade’s Play-Off hopes with a crushing 7-1 win from their contest in Manchester.

Anderson, meanwhile, secured third place and a semi-final spot as he overcame Scottish rival Robert Thornton 7-1 with a clinical display to continue his bid to retain the prestigious title by ensuring his place at The O2 on May 19.

Night 14 – May 5th – The Manchester Arena
James Wade 1-7 Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 7-1 Robert Thornton
Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Adrian Lewis 2-7 Phil Taylor

Current Table following Night 14

24 Points – Michael van Gerwen +40
24 Points – Phil Taylor +37
20 Points – Gary Anderson +16
17 Points – Adrian Lewis +5
16 Points – Peter Wright 0
14 Points – James Wade -11
11 Points – Raymond van Barneveld -8
6 Points – Robert Thornton -39
Dave Chisnall (E)
Michael Smith (E)

(97.29) James Wade 1-7 Peter Wright (99.15) 1-0 – Wade finishes 56 on tops to claim the opening leg. 1-1 – Wright fires in the game’s first 180 but both players miss five darts at doubles before the Scot returns to finish double one to level. 1-2 – Wright hits another 180 before breaking throw by finishing 66 with a tidy bullseye, double eight combination. 1-3 – Wright lands his third maximum in as many legs, but this time misses two darts at double eight – only for four misses from Wade across two visis to give him a reprieve on double four. 1-4 – Wade misses tops to finish 80, and Wright finishes double 16 for another break of throw. 1-5 – Double 16 sees Wright claim a fifth successive leg to continue his charge. 1-6 – The players trade 180s – Wright with his fifth and Wade with his first – before a third-dart double three sees the former World Championship finalist secure a minimum of a draw. 1-7 – Wright fires in his sixth maximum, and punishes a missed bull from Wade with double 16 to seal victory – ending Wade’s Play-Off hopes and keeping alive his own chances of a top four finish.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1256

(99.33) Gary Anderson 7-1 Robert Thornton (90.40) 1-0 – Anderson lands a 174 score to leave 32 before hitting double four to win the opener. 2-0 – The pair miss a dart each at tops before Anderson returns to hit the bed and double his lead. 3-0 – Anderson fires in a 180 before returning on double 12 to win a third successive leg. 4-0 – Thornton’s miss at tops allows Anderson in to follow a 180 with double 18. 5-0 – Anderson punishes three misses from Thornton as he wins a fifth successive leg. 5-1 – Thornton defies another 180 from Anderson to take out 74 on tops for his first leg. 6-1 – Anderson hits tops to secure the point he needs to seal a Play-Off place. 7-1 – Thornton misses the bull to take out 90, and Anderson returns to finish double four to claim victory and continue his challenge to retain the title.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1248

(107.93) Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Raymond van Barneveld (100.78) 1-0 – van Barneveld lands a 180 before missing double 16 to break, and van Gerwen hits the same bed to win the opener. 1-1 – Double 12 sees van Barneveld level. 2-1 – van Barneveld again misses one dart to break throw, and van Gerwen finishes double five to lead again. 2-2 – van Barneveld opens with a 180 and levels with a superb 11-darter by taking out 97. 3-2 – van Barneveld hits another maximum, but van Gerwen finishes 78 on tops to edge back in front. 4-2 – MICHAEL VAN GERWEN MISSES DOUBLE 12 FOR A NINE-DART FINISH! The world number one opens with two 180s to set up a possible nine-darter, and lands treble 20 and treble 19 before missing double 12, although he returns to eventually hit the bed – at the fourth time of asking – for a 12-darter to break throw. 5-2 – A 68 finish sees van Gerwen win a third straight leg. 6-2 – van Barneveld lands his fourth 180, but a 122 finish from van Gerwen seals at least a point from the game. 7-2 – van Barneveld hits another maximum, only to see van Gerwen wrap up victory in stunning style with a 167 checkout.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1255

(94.11) Adrian Lewis 2-7 Phil Taylor (103.72) 0-1 – Taylor lands double top to break throw in the opening leg. 1-1 – Lewis hits back to level, punishing two missed doubles from his rival with double four for a 14-darter. 2-1 – Double seven sees Lewis hit the front. 2-2 – Taylor lands a 180 before taking out 82 to level. 2-3 – Taylor finishes 14-darter on double ten to break throw and regain the lead. 2-4 – A 68 finish, for another 14-dart leg, sees Taylor move two legs clear. 2-5 – Lewis kicks off with a 177 but misses three darts at a double to allow Taylor on for another break, hitting double 14 for a 13-dart finish. 2-6 – Taylor secures a point by landing tops for a 14-dart leg. 2-7 – Taylor’s 180 is followed by a 171 score from Lewis, which prove to be his final three darts as the 16-time World Champion powers home a 121 checkout on the bull for a 12-darter to seal the win.

PDC PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS 2016, DARTS, EXETER, PDC,PHIL TAYLOR, ADRIAN LEWIS, TIPTOPPICS.COM PHOTO:CHRIS SARGEANT

The final BETWAY Premier League Darts fixtures of the season, with the top 4 players qualifying for the play offs at the O2 on May 19th.

Night 15 – May 12th – The Ahoy Arena, Rotterdam
Robert Thornton v James Wade
Adrian Lewis v Gary Anderson
Phil Taylor v Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld
Tickets: Sold out

Play-Offs – May 19th – O2 London
Semi-Finals
2v3
1v4
Final

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 7 – Barnsley Sunday

Welshman Gerwyn Price claimed his maiden PDC title as he won Players Championship Seven on Sunday, as Devon Petersen hit a nine-dart finish at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Price, who was beaten by eventual winner Josh Payne in Saturday’s Players Championship Six, returned to the oche with victories against Dimitri Van den Bergh, Darren Webster and Daryl Gurney in the early rounds of Sunday’s £75,000 tournament.

The Welshman then went on to record a string of impressive 6-2 victories as first Matt Clark and then Ricky Evans and Benito van de Pas were brushed aside, booking Price a place in the final against Peter Wright.

On the other side of the draw, Wright – who was a quarter-finalist on Saturday – moved nicely through the field with wins against Jeffrey de Graaf (6-2), Paul Nicholson (6-4) and then Robbie Green (6-4). In the last 16, the Betway Premier League star needed a last leg decider to see off Devon Petersen, who himself recorded a brilliant nine-dart finish in the match only to eventually lose out.

Victories over Christian Kist and Dave Chisnall – 6-1 and 6-5 – respectively set up a place in the final for Wright. However, it was to be Price’s day as the former rugby player won the final 6-3 and claimed the £10,000 prize money with his first professional darts title, coming from three legs down to reel off six in a row as he claimed victory.

Price became the second player of the weekend to win their first ProTour title after Payne’s victory in Players Championship Six on Saturday. The nine-darter from Petersen – this third in PDC competition – meant the weekend concluded with the perfect leg being hit twice, with Dave Chisnall achieving the feat the day before only for both players to eventually lose their game.

The next two weekends will feature European Tour events, with the Peperami Gibraltar Darts Trophy being held from May 6-8 and the HappyBet European Darts Matchplay taking place in Hamburg from May 13-15 before another Players Championship double-header on May 21-22.

From the original field of Players Championship Seven entries, Adrian Lewis, Rowby-John Rodriguez, Brian Woods and Terry Temple have withdrawn, and been replaced by PDPA Associate Members Ian Moss, Arron Monk, Jay Foreman and Nick Fullwell.

Players Championship Seven – Sunday May 1, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Peter Wright(1) 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Robbie Green(32) 6-2 Jay Foreman
Steve West 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Devon Petersen 6-5 Mervyn King(16)
Tony Newell 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Justin Pipe(17)
Peter Hudson 6-3 Jason Marriott
James Wade(8) 6-4 Lee Evans
James Wilson 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Darron Brown 6-5 Jamie Lewis(25)
Christian Kist 6-0 Scott Dale
Mensur Suljovic(9) 6-4 Max Hopp
Magnus Caris 6-4 Nathan Derry
Ted Evetts 6-2 Steve Beaton(24)
Mickey Mansell 6-2 James Richardson
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-5 John Bowles
Nigel Daniels 6-5 Jason Wilson
Kyle Anderson(28) 6-1 John Part
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Ricky Williams
Stephen Bunting(12) 6-3 Ian Moss
Darren Johnson 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Mark Webster(21) 6-3 Johnny Haines
Chris Dobey 6-1 Dennis Smith
Ian White(4) 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Mark Walsh
Berry van Peer 6-4 Keegan Brown(29)
Dick van Dijk 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Simon Whitlock(13) 6-2 Wes Newton
Wayne Jones 6-1 Ross Smith
Vincent van der Voort(20) 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Stephen Willard 6-1 Andy Boulton
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Michael Smith(2)
Matt Clark 6-1 Mark Barilli
David Pallett(31) 6-2 Mick Todd
Steve Brown 6-5 Simon Preston
Daryl Gurney(15) 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Darren Webster 6-5 Alan Tabern
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Jelle Klaasen(7)
Jason Lovett 6-4 Robert Owen
William O’Connor 6-5 Jamie Caven(26)
Ricky Evans 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Terry Jenkins(10) 6-1 Steve Hine
Arron Monk 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Joe Cullen(23) 6-4 Dave Ladley
Curtis Hammond 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-3 Andy Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Joe Murnan(27) 6-4 Mike De Decker
Mark Frost 6-2 Kevin Painter
Robert Thornton(11) 6-1 Andy Parsons
Harry Robinson 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Josh Payne(22) 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Kim Huybrechts(3) 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Matthew Dennant
John Henderson(30) 6-1 Richie Corner
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Paul Milford
Mick McGowan 6-5 Alan Norris(14)
Jan Dekker 6-2 Ray Campbell
Jim Walker 6-5 Brendan Dolan(19)
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Stephen McNally

Second Round
Peter Wright(1) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Robbie Green(32) 6-2 Steve West
Devon Petersen 6-1 Tony Newell
Peter Hudson 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade(8) 6-3 James Wilson
Christian Kist 6-2 Darren Brown
Mensur Suljovic(9) 6-3 Magnus Caris
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Ted Evetts
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Kyle Anderson(28) 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Darren Johnson 6-3 Stephen Bunting(12)
Mark Webster(21) 6-5 Chris Dobey
Ian White(4) 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Berry van Peer 6-0 Dick van Dijk
Wayne Jones 6-3 Simon Whitlock(13)
Vincent van der Voort(20) 6-1 Stephen Willard
Matt Clark 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Steve Brown 6-4 David Pallett(31)
Daryl Gurney(15) 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-4 Darren Webster
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Jason Lovett
Ricky Evans 6-5 William O’Connor
Terry Jenkins(10) 6-1 Arron Monk
Joe Cullen(23) 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Mark Frost 6-1 Joe Murnan(27)
Robert Thornton(11) 6-2 Harry Robinson
Josh Payne(22) 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Kim Huybrechts(3)
Kevin Dowling 6-1 John Henderson(30)
Jan Dekker 6-3 Mick McGowan
Jim Walker 6-4 Simon Stevenson .
Losers £500

Third Round
Peter Wright(1) 6-4 Robbie Green(32)
Devon Petersen 6-4 Peter Hudson
Christian Kist 6-4 James Wade(8)
Mensur Suljovic(9) 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-5 Kyle Anderson(28)
Darren Johnson 6-5 Mark Webster(21)
Ian White(4) 6-0 Berry van Peer
Wayne Jones 6-0 Vincent van der Voort(20)
Matt Clark 6-3 Steve Brown
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-5 Daryl Gurney(15)
Ricky Evans 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
Terry Jenkins(10) 6-5 Joe Cullen(23)
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-1 Mark Frost
Robert Thornton(11) 6-3 Josh Payne(22)
Kevin Dowling 6-0 Jermaine Wattimena
Jim Walker 6-5 Jan Dekker
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Peter Wright(1) 6-5 Devon Petersen
Christian Kist 6-4 Mensur Suljovic(9)
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-1 Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones 6-1 Ian White(4)
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-2 Matt Clark
Ricky Evans 6-3 Terry Jenkins(10)
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-2 Robert Thornton(11)
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Jim Walker
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright(1) 6-1 Christian Kist
Dave Chisnall(5) 6-2 Wayne Jones
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-2 Ricky Evans
Benito van de Pas(6) 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright(1) 6-5 Dave Chisnall(5)
Gerwyn Price(18) 6-2 Benito van de Pas(6)
Losers £3,000

Final
Peter Wright(1) 3-6 Gerwyn Price(18)
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000