Template - Date: PDC Development Tour 5 and 6 – Muelheim, Germany

Max Hopp and Ross Twell were victorious and each claimed the £10,000 prize as PDC Unicorn Development Tours 5-6 came to a close at the Harbecke Sporthalle in Meulheim, Germany.

Reigning World Youth Champion Hopp beat Steve Lennon 4-2 in the final of event five, whilst Twell was triumphant over Adam Hunt by the same scoreline. Playing in his first Development Tour of the year, Hopp set his stall out early with a 4-0 thumping of David Day in his opening game. He then beat Nico Ziemann, Derk Telnekes and Aiden Kirk to reach the last 16. There, he quickly whitewashed Kurt Parry and Fabien Herz before overcoming Dutch ace Jeffrey De Zwaan to reach the last four.

In the semi-finals, he narrowly edged out world No.39 Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 to set up the final clash with event two winner Lennon, which he comfortably won 4-2 to claim his second Development Tour title. In event six, Twell kicked off his route to the final with a 4-0 victory over Domenique Wendler, before beating Daniel Jensen, Sam Carter and Sven Groen to reach the last 16.

He then pulled off a string of impressive victories against former Development Tour winners to claim his £10,000 prize. In the last 16, he beat Aden Kirk 4-2, before overcoming five time winner Dimitri van den Bergh by the same scoreline in the Quarter-Finals. It was another Semi-Final defeat for Rodriguez, this time at the hands of Twell as the Englishman emerged with a 4-1 victory to reach the final, where he beat compatriot Hunt to claim his first career title.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Five.

Saturday April 23, Harbecke Sporthalle, Muelheim, Germany

First Round
David-Tim Boateng bye
Sam Head bye
Josh Payne bye
Ryan De Vreede 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Francis Sage bye
Dominik Waldau bye
Ryan McCarthy bye
Kurt Parry 4-1 Sascha Glockner
Dean Forde bye
Aden Kirk bye
George Edwards bye
Simon Weissmuller 4-2 Florian Koch
Derk Telnekes bye
Connor Bowler bye
Nico Ziemann bye
Max Hopp 4-0 David Day
Ronnie Roberts bye
Patrick Faller bye
James Hubbard bye
Adam Hunt 4-1 Ross Twell
Sven Hesse bye
Ben Oldroyd bye
Dimitri van den Bergh bye
Carlo van Peer 4-0 Domenique Wendler
Ben Cheeseman bye
Andrew Clark bye
Colin Roelofs bye
Marcel Hoffmann bye
Toine Leidelmeijer bye
Fabian Herz bye
Callum Loose bye
Dominik Steinmann bye
Shaun Lovett bye
Ilas Hoven bye
Dean Reynolds
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Fynn Marquardt
Robin Ratermann bye
Jan Schlemmer bye
Ferry Wennekes bye
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Tim Meyer
Luke Humphries bye
Ryan Hoggarth bye
Max Lohfink bye
James Young 4-0 Faris Halilovic
Gerrit Lenssen bye
Tim Anselmann bye
Stephen Mallams bye
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Ralf Gawlik
Nico Alfred bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode bye
Joshua Richardson bye
Marc Heller 4-1 Dominik Fleuth
Rhys Hayden bye
Mike De Decker bye
Cas Hogenhout
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Christophe Snyders
Andreas Berga bye
Jack Faragher bye
Maarten Dirk Woord bye
Sam Carter bye
Tim Moller bye
Roman Kruczek bye
George Gilbert bye
Charlie Symons bye
Charlie Beaumont bye
Dennis Scholz bye
jamie Branton bye
Tommy Wilson 4-0 Jonas Hunold
Scott Dale bye
Fredi Gselmann bye
John De Kruijf bye
James Lane 4-0 Ciaran Teehan
James Wilkinson bye
Adam Smith-Neale bye
Fokke Aalbers bye
Ryan Sullivan 4-1 Kevin Knopf
Viggo van der Kuijl bye
Billy Holmes bye
Luke Nelson bye
Justin Webers 4-3 Eelco Sieperda
Dominik Siwenski bye
Matthew Dicken bye
Kevin Stosic bye
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Jill Desmedt
Brian Raman bye
Reece Robinson bye
Kevin De Vries bye
Bradley Kirk bye
Max Becker bye
Marc Legant bye
Dylan van Beek bye
Daniel Lidgett bye
Marcel Koch bye
Manuel Simsch bye
Shane Reidy bye
Daniel Jensen bye
Kennny Neyens bye
Sarah-Marie Warnecke bye
Ted Evetts bye
Martin Schindler 4-2 Tommy Lishamn
Sonny Johal bye
Craig Morgan bye
Luciano Tardio bye
Nico Schlund 4-0 Tim Killing
Ryan Meikle bye
Andreas Gerhardinger bye
Rob Hewson bye
Adam Watson 4-1 Daniel Sprudz
Danny Kronenberg bye
Marvin Wehder bye
Benedict Nagel bye
Sven Groen 4-2 Jack Todd
Ole Holtkamp bye
Michael Rauch bye
Thomsa Sykes bye
Steve Lennon 4-0 Andy Kent
Niklas Hofer bye
Nicholas Day bye
Jodran Lister bye
Simon Peltzer bye
Timo Thomczik bye
Reece Colley bye
Lewis Pride bye
Justin Bradshaw bye
Berry van Peer bye
Sam Guest bye
Lukas Wenig bye
Harry Ward bye

Second Round
Sam Head 4-0 David-Tim Boening
Josh Payne 4-3 Ryan De Vreede
Dominik Waldau 4-1 Francis Sage
Kurt Parry 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
Aden Kirk 4-2 Dean Forde
Simon Weissmuller 4-2
Derk Telnekes 4-3 Connor Bowler
Max Hopp 4-1 Nico Ziemann
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Patrick Faller
Adam Hunt 4-1 James Hubbard
Sven Hesse 4-3 Ben Oldroyd
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-0 Carlo van Peer
Andrew Clarke 4-3 Ben Cheeseman
Colin Roelofs 4-0 Marcel Hoffmann
Fabian Herz 4-1 Toine Leidelmeijer
Callum Loose 4-0 Dominik Steinmann
Shaun Lovett 4-0 Ilas Hoven
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Dean Reynolds
Jan Schlemmer 4-3 Robin Ratermann
Jimmy Hendricks 4-0 Ferry Wennekes
Luke Humphries 4-3 Ryan Hoggarth
James Young 4-0 Max Lohfink
Gerrit Lenssen 4-1 Tim Anselmann
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Nico Alfed
Joshua Richardson 4-0 Marc Heller
Mike De Decker 4-3 Rhys Hayden
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Jack Faragher 4-1 Andreas Berga
Maarten Dirk Woord 4-0 Sam Carter
Tim Moller 4-1 Roman Kruczek
Charlie Symons 4-1 George Gilbert
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Dennis Scholz
Jamie Branton 4-1 Tomym Wilson
Scott Dale 4-0 Fredi Gselmann
John De Kruijf 4-3 James Lane
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 James Wilkinson
Ryan Sullivan 4-1 Fokke Aalbers
Billy Holmes 4-2 Viggo van der Kuijl
Justin Webers 4-2 Luke Nelson
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Dominik Siwenski
Dawson Murschell 4-1 Kevin Stosic
Reece Robinson 4-2 Brian Raman
Bradley Kirk 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Max Becker 4-3 Marc Legant
Daniel Lidgett 4-1 Dylan van Beek
Manuel Simsch 4-3 Marcel Kock
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Shane Reidy
Kennny Neyens 4-0 Sarah-Marie Warnecke
Martin Schindler 4-3 Ted Evetts
Craig Morgan 4-1 Sonny Johal
Nico Schlund 4-2 Luciano Tardio
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Andreas Gerhardinger
Rob Hewson 4-2 Adam Watson
Marvin Wehder 4-0 Danny Kronenberg
Sven Groen 4-0 Benedict Nagel
Ole Holtkamp 4-1 Michael Rauch
Steve Lennon 4-2 Thomas Sykes
Nicholas Day 4-1 Niklas Hofer
Jordan Lister 4-0 Simon Peltzer
Reece Colley 4-2 Timo Thomczik
Justin Bradshaw 4-3 Lewis Pride
Berry van peer 4-0 Sam Guest
Harry Ward 4-2 Lukas Wenig

Third Round
Sam Head 4-3 Josh Payne
Kurt Parry 4-1 Dominik Waldau
Aden Kirk 4-1 Simon Weissmuller
Max Hopp 4-3 Derk Telnekes
Adam Hunt 4-1 Ronnie Roberts
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Sven Hesse
Andrew Clark 4-3 Colin Roelofs
Fabian Herz 4-2 Callum Loose
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Jan Schlemmer
Luke Humphries 4-3 James Young
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Gerrit Lenssen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Mike De Decker 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Jack Faragher 4-1 Maarten Dirk Woord
Tim Moller 4-1 Charlie Symons
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Jamie Branton
Scott Dale 4-3 John De Kruijf
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Billy Holmes 4-0 Justin Webers
Dawson Murschell 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Reece Robinson 4-2 Bradley Kirk
Daniel Lidgett 4-0 Max Becker
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Manuel Simsch
Martin Schindler 4-3 Kennny Neyens
Craig Morgan 4-3 Nico Schlund
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Rob Hewson
Sven Groen 4-3 Marvin Wehder
Steve Lennon 4-2 Ole Holtkamp
Jordan Lister 4-1 Nicholas Day
Justin Bradshaw 4-1 Reece Colley
Berry van Peer 4-2 Harry Ward

Fourth Round
Sam Head 1-4 Kurt Parry
Aden Kirk 3-4 Max Hopp
Adam Hunt 1-4 Dimitri van Den Bergh
Andrew Clark 2-4 Fabian Herz
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Luke Humphries 3-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Mike De Decker
Jack Faragher 4-2 Tim Moller
Charlie Beaumont 0-4 Scott Dale
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Billy Holmes
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Reece Robinson
Daniel Lidgett 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Martin Schindler 4-2 Craig Morgan
Ryan Meikle 1-4 Sven Groen
Steve Lennon 4-0 Jordan Lister
Justin Bradshaw 4-3 Berry van Peer

Fifth Round
Kurt Parry 0-4 Max Hopp
Dimitri van Den Bergh 1-4 Fabian Herz
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dirk van Duijvenbode 2-4 Jack Faragher
Scott Dale 0-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Dawson Murschell 3-4 Daniel Lidgett
Martin Schindler 4-2 Sven Groen
Steve Lennon 4-2 Justin Bradshaw

Quarter-Finals
Max Hopp 4-0 Fabian Herz
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Jack Faragher
Adam Smith-Neale 3-4 Daniel Lidgett
Martin Schindler 0-4 Steve Lennon

Semi-Finals
Max Hopp (Germany) 4-3 Rowby John Rodriguez (Austria)
Daniel Lidgett (England) 0-4 Steve Lennon (Ireland)

Final
Max Hopp (Germany) 4-2 Steve Lennon (Ireland)

30

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event Six

Saturday April 23, Harbecke Sporthalle, Muelheim

First Round
Gerrit Lenssen bye
Ryan Hoggarth bye
Michael Rauch bye
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Fredi Gselamnn
Benedict Nagel bye
Martin Schindler bye
Eelco Sieperda bye
George Gilbert 4-1 Mika Geschke
Dominik Steinmann bye
Michael Dobber bye
Reece Robinson bye
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Simon Weissmuller
Justin Heiliger bye
Andrew Clark bye
Dean Reynolds bye
Tim Killing 4-0 David-Tim Boening
Ryan De Vreede bye
Charlie Symons bye
Ole Holtkamp bye
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Francis Sage
Timo Thomczik bye
Robin Ratermann bye
Max Hopp bye
Sven Hesse 4-3 Kevin Stosic
Callum Loose bye
Colin Roelofs bye
Ciaran Teehan bye
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Patrick Faller
Jamie Branton bye
Thomas Sykes bye
Joshua Richardson bye
Jordan Lister bye
Simon Peltzer bye
Ferry Wennekes bye
Ryan Meikle bye
Daniel Sprudz 4-1 Max Lohfink
Ben Oldroyd bye
Andreas Gerhardinger bye
Viggo van der Kuijl bye
Luke Humphries 4-2 Dominik Waldau
Ted Evetts bye
Tommy Lishamn bye
Dean Forde bye
Daniel Cole 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Florian Koch bye
Nico Ziemann bye
Dawson Murschell bye
Kurt Parry 4-3 Derk Telnekes
Nicholas Day bye
Ryan McCarthy bye
Rhys Hayden bye
Adam Watson 4-0 Lars Wachtmann
Marcel Hoffmann bye
Christian Achenbach bye
Arron Fairweather bye
George Edwards 4-2 Ralf Gawlik
Steve Lennon bye
Shaun Lovett bye
Marc Heller bye
Jack Todd bye
James Hubbard bye
Luciano Tardio bye
Adam Hunt bye
Cas Hogenhout bye
Billy Holmes bye
Sam Head bye
Daniel Lidgett bye
Maarten Dirk Woord 4-0 Danny Kronenberg
James Lane bye
Kevin De Vries bye
Johannes von Behren bye
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-0 Luke Nelson
Simon von Behren bye
Marvin Leis bye
Shane Reidy bye
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Sam Guest
Nico Schlund bye
Roman Kruczek bye
Andy Kent bye
Scott Dale 4-0 Tommy Wilson
Dominik Siwenski bye
Sven Groen bye
Ben Cheeseman bye
Craig Morgan 4-1 Sonny Johal
David Day bye
Sam Carter bye
Daniel Jensen bye
Ross Twell 4-0 Domenique Wendler
Niklas Hofer bye
Marvin Wehder bye
Ilas Hoven bye
Hans-Peter Bulow bye
Lukas Wenig bye
Aden Kirk bye
Mike De Decker bye
Charlie Beaumont bye
Rowby-John Rodriguez bye
Tim Miller bye
Kevin Knopf bye
Harry Ward 4-2 Berry van Peer
Justin Webers bye
Connor Bowler bye
Marc Legant bye
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Dominik Fleuth
Lucas Schroder bye
Bradley Kirk bye
Matthew Dicken bye
Fabien Herz 4-0 Nils Schneider
James Wilkinson bye
Rob Hewson bye
Brian Raman bye
Jan Reuther 4-2 Stephen Mallams
Fynn Marquardt bye
John De Kruijf bye
James Young bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Jack Faragher
Nico Alfed bye
Tim Arens bye
Justin Bradshaw bye
Lewis Pride 4-1 Tim Anselmann
Carlo van Peer bye
Josh Payne bye
Christophe Snyders bye
Reece Colley bye
Toine Leidelmeijer bye
Andreas Berga bye
Jan Schlemmer bye
Dennis Scholz bye

Second Round
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Gerrit Lenssen
Martin Schindler 4-1 Benedict Nagel
Eelco Sieperda 4-0 George Gilbert
Dominik Steinmann 4-1 Michael Dobber
Reece Robinson 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Andrew Clark 4-1 Justin Heiliger
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Tim Killing
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Charlie Symons
Ole Holtkamp 4-1 Dylan van Beek
Robin Ratermann 4-0 Timo Thomczik
Max Hopp 4-0 Sven Hesse
Calin Roelofs 4-2 Callum Loose
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Thomas Sykes 4-1 Jamie Branton
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Jordan Lister
Ferry Wennekes 4-0 Simon Peltzer
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Daniel Sprudz
Ben Oldroyd 4-1 Andreas Gerhardinger
Luke Humphries 4-0 Viggo van der Kuijl
Ted Evetts 4-0 Tommy Lishamn
Dean Forde 4-1 Daniel Cole
Florian Koch 4-1 Nico Ziemann
Kurt Parry 4-1 Dawson Murschell
Nicholas Day 4-1 Ryan McCarthy
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Adam Watson
Christian Achenbach 4-0 Marcel Hoffmann
Arron Fairweather 4-2 George Edwards
Steve Lennon 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Marc Heller 4-3 Jack Todd
James Hubbard 4-1 Luciano Tardio
Adam Hunt 4-0 Cas Hogenhout
Sam Head 4-0 Billy Holmes
Maarten Dirk Woord 4-3 Daniel Lidgett
Kevin De Vries 4-2 James Lane
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-0 Johannes von Behren
Marvin Leis 4-2 Simon von Behren
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Shane Reidy
Nico Schlund 4-1 Roman Kruczek
Scott Dale 4-1 Andy Kent
Sven Groen 4-0 Dominik Siwenski
Craig Morgan 4-2 Ben Cheeseman
Sam Carter 4-2 David Day
Ross Twell 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Marvin Wehder 4-0 Niklas Hofer
Hans-Peter Bulow 4-0 Ilas Hoven
Aden Kirk 4-0 Lukas Wenig
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Mike De Decker
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Tim Moller
Harry Ward 4-3 Kevin Knopf
Connor Bowler 4-3 Justin Webers
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Marc Legant
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Lucas Schoder
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Fabien Herz
Rob Hewson 4-0 James Wilkinson
Brian Raman 4-1 Jan Reuther
John De Kruijf 4-0 Fynn Marquardt
James Young 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Nico Alfed 4-0 Tim Arens
Justin Bradshaw 4-0 Lewis Pride
Josh Payne 4-1 Carlo van Peer
Reece Colley 4-3 Christophe Snyders
Toine Leidelmeijer 4-3 Andreas Berga
Dennis Scholz 4-3 Jan Schlemmer

Third Round
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Ryan Hoggarth
Martin Schindler 4-2 Eelco Sieperda
Reece Robinson 4-1 Dominik Steinmann
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Andrew Clark
Ryan De Vreede 4-2 Ole Holtkamp
Max Hopp 4-0 Robin Ratermann
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-2 Colin Roelofs
Joshua Richardson 4-3 Thomas Sykes
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Ferry Wennekes
Luke Humphries 4-0 Ben Oldroyd
Ted Evetts 4-0 Dean Forde
Kurt Parry 4-2 Florian Koch
Nicholas Day 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Christian Achenbach
Steve Lennon 4-2 Marc Heller
Adam Hunt 4-2 James Hubbard
Sam head 4-2 Maarten Dirk Woord
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Kevin De Vries
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Marvin Leis
Scott Dale 4-3 Nico Schlund
Sven Groen 4-2 Craig Morgan
Ross Twell 4-0 Sam Carter
Marvin Wehder 4-1 Hans-Peter Bulow
Aden Kirk 4-0 Charlie Beaumont
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Harry Ward
Connor Bowler 4-3 Ronnie Roberts
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Bradley Kirk
Brian Raman 4-2 Rob Hewson
James Young 4-3 John De Kruijf
Nico Alfed 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Josh Payne 4-1 Reece Colley
Toine Leidelmeijer 4-2 Dennis Scholz

Fourth Round
Martin Schindler 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Reece Robinson
Max Hopp 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Luke Humphries 4-1 Ryan Meikle
Ted Evetts 4-3 Kurt Parry
Nicholas Day 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Adam Hunt 4-1 Steve Lennon
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Sam Head
Scott Dale 4-0 Lee Whitworth
Ross Twell 4-2 Sven Groen
Aden Kirk 4-1 Marvin Wehder
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Connor Bowler
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Brian Raman
James Young 4-0 Nico Alfed
Josh Payne 4-0 Toine Leidelmeijer

Last 16
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Martin Schindler
Max Hopp v Jeffrey De Zwaan
Ted Evetts 4-1 Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt 4-0 Nicholas Day
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Scott Dale
Ross Twell 4-2 Aden Kirk
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Matthew Dicken
James Young 4-2 Josh Payne

Quarter-Finals
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Max Hopp
Adam Hunt 4-2 Ted Evetts
Ross Twell 4-2 Dimitri van den Bergh
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 James Young

Semi-Finals
Dean Reynolds 1-4 Adam Hunt
Ross Twell 4-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez

Final
Adam Hunt 2-4 Ross Twell

Prize Fund Per Event

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000